20 ĐỀ VÀO 10 CÓ LỜI GIẢI THÍCH (Phần 2)

A large building with a statue in front of it Description automatically generated with medium confidence

ĐỀ SỐ 11

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 TỈNH PHÚ THỌ MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 03 trang



Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (1,0 điểm)

Question 1.

A. cleaned

B. walked

C. laughed

D. helped

Question 2.

A. students

B. books

C. maps

D. names

Question 3.

A. bag

B. map

C. safe

D. hat

Question 4.

A. chorus

B. machine

C. mechanic

D. scholarship

Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng nhất A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,0 điêm)

Question 5. He will take us to the airport, ?

A. doesn’t he B. won’t he C. don’t I D. will he

Question 6. Are you looking forward abroad on your vacation?

A. to go B. going C. to going D. you go

Question 7. He wanted to know why away.

A. she go B. does she go C. did she go D. she went

Question 8. She is out of work. She gets every week but it isn’t much.

A. benefit unemployment B. employment benefit

C. unemployment benefit D. benefit unemployed

Question 9. I won’t go you explain everything to me.

A. unless B. although C. because D. if

Question 10. She learns English badly but he learns it than her.

A. badly B. more badly C. better D. worse

Question 11. We should all the lights when leaving our room.

A. turn off B. turn up C. turn on D. turn to

Question 12. Maria’s English is excellent. She speaks English .

A. perfect B. perfective C. perfectively D. perfectly

Question 13. She is the girl who money.

A. enjoys to spend B. enjoys spending C. enjoy to spend D. enjoy spending

Question 14. “You are a great singer, Maria!” “Thanks, Peter. .”

A. That’s very nice of you to say so B. I’m an awful singer

C. Let’s have a celebration D. Well done

Question 15. Do you know the lady daughter is standing over there?

A. who B. whom C. which D. whose

Question 16. My brother is not used to up early. He is late for school very often.

A. get B. got C. getting D. having got

Câu II. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây. (1,0 điểm)

Question 17. The boy (A) who lives (B) on Le Loi Street (C) like playing (D) the guitar.

Question 18. We (A) suggested (B) avoid (C) walking (D) in the rain.

Question 19. (A) I’m (B) pleased that you (C) are working (D) hardly for the exam.

Question 20. (A) Almost of trees in (B) this plantation had (C) to be cut down and burned (D) as a result of the storm.

Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (1,0 điểm)

Question 21. We (know) Betty since she moved to our neighborhood.

Question 22. The children are interested in (take) to the zoo on Sunday.

Question 23. You (watch)

Question 24. My parents want me (pass) Secondary School.

TV when your father came home last night?

the entrance exam to High

Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (1,0 điểm)

Question 25. President Barrack Obama was greeted by Vietnamese people. (warm)

Question 26. One of the developments of television is TV. (act) Question 27. Good is essential in a large organization. (communicate) Question 28. This village was three years ago. (electric)

Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng nhất A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau. (1,0 điểm)

There are many ways of spending free time in Australia. Some people are fond of skiing in Snowy Mountain or riding a surfboard in Queensland. (29) love watching kangaroos and koalas in wild forests. My sister says she only enjoys watching Sydney (30) the skywalk. But I myself like going to the Sydney Opera House (31) the great opera singers of the world can be heard. If you are bored with listening to the opera singing, there will always be at least two or three other shows to (32) your taste.

Question 29. A. Many B. Others C. Another D. Other Question 30. A. near B. out C. from D. to Question 31. A. which B. that C. at where D. where Question 32. A. suit B. make C. provide D. give Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi bên dưới. (1,0 điểm)

Scientists have known a lot about the earth. They understand how mountains are made and what a volcano is. The following example is about volcanic eruptions. Mt. Vesuvius in Italy and ML St. Helens in the USA are both famous mountains. They are both volcanoes. A volcano is a mountain that is open at the top. Smoke and hot air come out of the hole. Sometimes, very hot rock also comes out of the mountain. That can make trouble for people nearby. This is what happened with Mt. Vesuvius and Mt. St. Helens. Hot rock poured out of Mt. Vesuvius and covered the town of Pompeii in 79 AD. Everyone in the town was killed. The Mt. St. Helens volcano didn’t kill many people.

Question 33. What is a volcano?

Question 34. Are the Mt. Vesuvius and the Mt. St. Helens both famous volcanoes in Italy?

Question 35. What happened to the people in the town of Pompeii in 79 AD?

Question 36. Did the Mt. St. Helens volcano kill everyone?

Câu VIII. Hoàn chỉnh các câu sau sao cho nghĩa của câu không thay đổi so với câu đã in ở trước đó. (1,0 điểm)

Question 37. He spent an hour watering the flowers yesterday.

 It

Question 38. Anna types more carefully than me.

 I

Question 39. People used to write everything by hand.

 Everything

Question 40. She hasn’t phoned me for three months.

 The last

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

  • clean /kliːn/ (v): lau chùi
  • walk /wɔːk/ (v): đi bộ
  • laugh /lɑːf/ (v): cười
  • help /help/ (v): giúp đỡ

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed”:

    • TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/
    1. g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / niːdid /
    • TH2: phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/,/ /f/, /k/, /s/, /f/, /tʃ/

E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / lɑːft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /

    • TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại

E.g: played / pleid /; opened / əʊpənd /

 Đáp án A (“ed” được phát âm là /d/; các từ còn lại là /t/) Question 2.

    • student /ˈstjuːdnt/ (n): học sinh
    • book /bʊk/ (n): sách
    • map /mæp/ (n): bản đồ
    • name /neɪm/ (n): tên

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “s, es”:

    • TH1: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các âm /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ӡ/, dӡ/ (thường tận cùng bằng các chữ cái: – s, – ss, – ch, – sh, – x, – z (- ze), – o, – ge, – ce) thì phát âm là /iz/

E.g: changes /tʃeɪndʒiz/; practices /ˈpræktɪsiz/

    • TH2: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/ thì phát âm là /s/

E.g: cooks /kʊks/; stops /stɒp/

    • TH3: Nếu từ tận cùng bằng các nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại thì phát âm là /z/

E.g: plays /pleɪz /; stands /stændz/ ….

 Đáp án D (“s” được phát âm là /z/; các từ còn lại là /s/) Question 3.

    • bag /bæg/ (n): cặp, túi
    • map/mæp/ (n): bản đồ
    • safe /seɪf/ (adj): an toàn
    • hat /hæt/ (n): mũ, nón

 Đáp án C (“a” được phát âm là /eɪ/; các từ còn lại là /æ/) Question 4.

    • chorus /ˈkɔːrəs/ (n): điệp khúc
    • machine /məˈʃiːn/ (n): máy móc
    • mechanic /məˈkænɪk/ (n): thợ cơ khí, thợ máy
    • scholarship /ˈskɒləʃɪp/ (n): học bổng

 Đáp án B (“ch” được phát ám là /ʃ/; các từ còn lại là /k/) Question 5.

Vế trước ở thể khẳng định thì tương lai đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi ở thể phủ định thì tương lai đơn.

“Anh ấy sẽ đưa chúng ta đến sân bay phải không?”

 Đáp án B Question 6.

    • look forward + to V-ing: mong chờ/ mong đợi làm gì “Bạn đang mong chờ đi nghỉ ở nước ngoài phải không?”

 Đáp án C

Question 7.

Cấu trúc: S + wanted to know + WH- + S + V lùi thì … “Anh ấy muốn biết tại sao cô ấy bỏ đi.”

 Đáp án D

Question 8.

    • unemployment benefit: trợ cấp thất nghiệp

“Cô ấy thất nghiệp. Hàng tuần cô ấy nhận được trợ cấp thất nghiệp nhưng không được nhieefi.”

 Đáp án C Question 9.

  • unless: trừ phi, nếu … không
    • although: mặc dù
    • because: bởi vì
    • if: nếu

“Tôi sẽ không đi nếu bạn không giải thích mọi thứ cho tôi.”

 Đáp án A Question 10.

So sánh hơn: short adj/adv –er/ more long adj/adv + than

Hình thức so sánh hơn của bad/ badly worse.

“Cô ấy học Tiếng Anh kém nhưng anh ấy còn học kém hơn cô ấy.”

 Đáp án D Question 11.

    • turn on: bật
    • turn off: tắt
    • turn up: tăng âm lượng

“Chúng ta nên tắt hết đèn điện khi ra khỏi phòng.”

 Đáp án A Question 12.

    • perfect (adj): hoàn hảo => perfectly (adv)

Cấu trúc: V + (O) + adv

“Tiếng Anh của Maria thì xuất sắc. Cô ấy nói Tiếng Anh hoàn hảo.”

 Đáp án D Question 13.

    • enjoy + V-ing: thích làm gì

Danh từ phía trước là “the girl” nên động từ enjoy phải được chia ở dạng số ít. “Cô ấy là cô gái thích tiêu tiền.”

 Đáp án B

Question 14.

“Bạn là một ca sỹ tuyệt vời, Maria à!” “Cảm ơn Peter nhé. .”

  1. Bạn thật tốt khi nói vậy
  2. Tôi là ca sỹ tồi tệ
  3. Chúng ta hãy tổ chức lễ kỉ niệm đi
  4. Làm tốt lắm/ Giỏi lắm

 Đáp án A Question 15.

    • who: thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người trong mệnh đề quan hệ.
  1. g: I met a man who is a famous doctor.
    • whom: thay thế cho tân ngữ chỉ người trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

E.g: That is the woman whom I met at the party last week.

    • which: thay thế cho chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ chỉ vật trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

E.g: She is wearing a skirt which she bought yesterday

    • whose: thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu trong mệnh đề quan hệ (whose + N).

E.g: I know the man whose son is my friend.

“Bạn có biết quý bà mà con gái bà ấy đang đứng đằng kia không?”

 Đáp án D Question 16.

    • to be used to + V-ing: quen làm gì (thói quen ở hiện tại)

E.g: She is used to staying up late.

“Em trai tôi không quen thức dậy sớm. Em ấy thường hay trễ học”

 Đáp án C Question 17.

Chủ ngữ phía trước the boy là danh từ số ít nên động từ like được chia ở dạng số ít. “Cậu bé mà sống ở đường Lê Lợi thích chơi gi-ta.”

 Đáp án C (like => likes)

Question 18.

    • suggest + V-ing: đề nghị làm gì

“Chúng tôi đề nghị không đi bộ dưới mưa.”

 Đáp án B (avoid => avoiding) Question 19.

    • hard (adj): chăm chỉ => hard (adv)
    • hardly (adv): hầu như không

E.g: They hardly know each other. (Họ hầu như không biết nhau.)

 Đáp án D (hardly => hard) Question 20.

    • Almost (adv) ~ nearly: gần (như), hầu (như)

E.g: Almost no one believed me. (Hầu như không ai tin tôi.)

    • Most (pronoun): hầu hết, đa số

+ most + N/ most of + tính từ sở hữu (my, her, his, …)/ the + N

E.g: I like most vegetables.

“Đa số cây trong khu vườn này phải được chặt và đốt cháy do cơn bão gây ra.”

 Đáp án A (Almost of => Most/ Most of the/ Almost all of the) Question 21.

Ta dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành với giới từ “since” để diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, kéo dài đến hiện tại và có thể tiếp tục trong tương lai.

“Chúng tôi đã biết Betty từ khi cô ấy chuyển đến khu vực chúng tôi.”

 Đáp án: have known Question 22.

    • to be interested in + V-ing: thích thú làm gì
    • take sb to somewhere: dẫn/ đưa ai đến đâu “Bọn trẻ thích được đưa đến sở thú vào chủ nhật”

 Đáp án: being taken

Question 23.

Ta dùng thì quá khứ tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có một hành động khác xen vào trong quá khứ. Trong câu này, hành động come xen vào hành động “watch”.

“Có phải tối qua bạn đang xem ti vi thì bố bạn về nhà không?”

 Đáp án: Were you watching

Question 24.

    • want sb to do sth: muốn ai làm gì

E.g: I want you to leave here immediately. (Tôi muốn bạn rời khỏi đây ngay lập tức.) “Bố mẹ tôi muốn tôi thi đỗ kì thi vào trường cấp 3.”

 Đáp án: to pass

Question 25.

    • warm (adj): ấm áp, niềm nở => warmly (adv)

Trong câu này, từ cần điền vào là một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ “greet”. “Tổng thống Barrack Obama được người dân Việt Nam chào đón niềm nở.”

 Đáp án: warmly

Question 26.

    • act (v): hành động
    • interactive (adj): tương tác, tác động qua lại

Từ cần điền vào là một tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “TV”

“Một trong những sự phát triển của vô tuyến truyền hình là truyền hình tương tác.”

 Đáp án: interactive Question 27.

    • communicate (v): giao tiếp, liên lạc
    • communication (n): sự giao tiếp, liên lạc

Từ cần điền vào là một danh từ sau tính từ “good”. “Giao tiếp tốt cần thiết trong một tổ chức lớn.”

 Đáp án: communication

Question 28.

    • electric (adj): phát điện
    • electrify (v): điện khí hóa

Từ cần điền vào là một động từ ở dạng bị động.

“Ngôi làng này đã được cung cấp điện cách đây 3 năm.”

 Đáp án: electrified Question 29.

    • another + N đếm được số ít: một … nào khác, một … nữa
    • many + N số nhiều: nhiều
    • other + N số nhiều: những … khác
    • others dùng để thay thế cho “other + N”

“Some people are fond of skiing in Snowy Mountain or riding a surfboard in Queensland. Others/ Other people love watching kangaroos and koalas in wild forests.” (Một số người thích trượt tuyết ở Núi Tuyết hoặc lướt ván ở Queensland. Những người khác thì xem chuột túi và gấu túi ở khu rừng hoang dã.)

 Đáp án B Question 30.

    • watch sth from …: quan sát cái gì từ đâu

“My sister says she only enjoys watching Sydney from the skywalk” (Chị tôi nói cô ấy chỉ thích ngắm Sydney từ trên cao.)

 Đáp án C Question 31.

Từ cần điền vào là trạng từ quan hệ where để thay thế cho cụm từ nơi chốn at the Sydney Opera House.

“But I myself like going to the Sydney Opera House where the great opera singers of the world can be heard.” (Nhưng bản thân tôi thích đến nhà hát kịch Opera Sydney nơi mà có thể được nghe nhiều ca sỹ Opera nổi tiếng trên thế giới hát.)

 Đáp án D Question 32.

    • suit (v): đáp úng nhu cầu, thỏa mãn
    • make (v): làm, chế tạo
    • provide (v): cung cấp
    • give (v): đưa cho, tặng

“If you are bored with listening to the opera singing, there will always be at least two or three other shows to suit your taste” (Nếu bạn chán với việc nghe hát Opera thì luôn có ít nhất 2 hoặc 3 lựa chọn khác để đáp ứng thị hiếu của bạn.)

 Đáp án A Question 33.

It/ A volcano is a mountain that is open at the top/ has a hole at the top.

Dẫn chứng: “A volcano is a mountain that is open at the top.” (Núi lửa là núi có miệng ở đỉnh.)

Question 34.

No, they aren’t.

Dẫn chứng: “Mt Vesuvius in Italy and Mt. St. Helens in the USA are both famous mountains.”

Question 35.

Everyone (in the town) was killed (by the Mt. Vesuvius volcano) (in 79 AD). Hoặc They/ The people in the town of Pompeii were all killed (by the Mt. Vesuvius volcano) (in 79 AD). Dẫn chứng: “Everyone in the town was killed.”

Question 36.

No, It didn’t.

Dẫn chứng: “The Mt St Helens volcano didn’t kill many people.”

Question 37.

It took him an hour to water the flowers yesterday.

Cấu trúc: spend time doing sth ~ It takes sb time to do sth (ai đó mất bao nhiêu thời gian “Hôm qua anh ấy mất 1 tiếng tưới hoa.”

Question 38.

I don’t/do not type as/ so carefully as Anna (does).

So sánh bằng: as + adj/ adv + as (có thể dùng so trong thể phủ định: so + adj/ adv + as)

“Anna đánh máy cẩn thận hơn tôi. => Tôi không đánh máy cẩn thận bằng Anna.”

Question 39.

Everything used to be written by hand. Cấu trúc:

    • Chủ động: used to V (bare-inf) => Bị động: used tọ + be PP “Mọi thứ đã từng được viết bằng tay.”

Question 40.

The last time she phoned me was three months ago.

Cấu trúc: The last time + S + V2/ed + … + was + time

“Cô ấy đã không gọi cho tôi 3 tháng nay rồi => Lần cuối cùng cô ấy đã gọi cho tôi là cách đây 3 tháng.”

ĐỀ SỐ 12

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 TỈNH THANH HÓA MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 02 trang



PHẨN A: NGỮ ÂM. (1.0 điểm)

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.

Question 1.

A. passed

B. watched

C. played

D. washed

Question 2.

A. which

B. champion

C. chairman

D. headache

II. Chọn từ có trọng âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lạl.

Question 3.

A. polite

B. student

C. easy

D. champion

Question 4.

A. destroy

B. appear

C. happen

D. provide

PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG. (4.0 điểm)

  1. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau:

Question 5. The doctor advised him (get up) early

Question 6. The students (play) with the ball in the schoolyard now.

Question 7. She didn’t use to (work) hard. Question 8. Mary (visit) Ha Long Bay last week. Question 9. Nga (not prepare) her lessons yet

Question 10. He (watch) television when the telephone rang.

Question 11. English (speak) all over the world.

Question 12. Unless she (study) hard, she won’t pass the exam.

Chọn một từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau:

Question 13. We are students school is in the town. (our / us)

Question 14. He has been an engineer 15 years. (since / for)

Question 15. Nam didn’t go to work yesterday his illness. (because of / despite)

Question 16. We feel very today. (happy / happily)

Question 17. The growth rate of Vietnam reached about 8.0% in 2007. (economy / economic)

Question 18. The book

Question 19. Ho Chi Minh was born

is on the table belongs to my brother. (whose / which) May 19th, 1890 in Nghe An. (in / on)

Question 20. My mother is a good (cook / cooker)

PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU. (2.5 điểm)

Chọn từ thích hợp trong ô dưới đây điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn.

population – and – known – tropical – countries – largest

Malaysia is one of the (21) of the Association of South-East Asia Nations (ASEAN). It is divided into two regions, (22) as West Malaysia and East Malaysia. They are separated by about 640 km of the sea and together comprise an area of 329,758 sq km. Malaysia enjoys (23) climate. The Malaysian unit of currency is the ringgit. The

capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur and it is also the (24) city of the country. The (25) in 2001 was over 22 million. Islam is the country’s official religion. In addition, there are other religions such as Buddhism (26) Hinduism. The national language is Bahasa Malaysia (also known simply as Malay). English, Chinese, and Tamil are also widely spoken.

Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi.

If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he/she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite. It shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn’t like it, he/she will tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready.

Question 27. What should you bring when invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States?

Question 28. Is opening a present in front of the gift-giver considered polite?

Question 29. Why is it considered polite when opening a present in front of the gift-giver?

Question 30. What should the host do if he/she does not like the gift?

PHẦN D: VIẾT. (2.5 điểm)

  1. Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân (A, B, C hoặc D) được sử dụng chưa đúng. Question 31. (A) The woman (B) whom helped you (C) this morning (D) is my teacher. Question 32. (A) It was not easy (B) for us (C) getting tickets for (D) the concert.

Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, bắt đầu bằng từ gợi ý.

Question 33. “I come from Thanh Hoa,” Mr. Ba said.

 Mr. Ba said

Question 34. We don’t have a big house.

 We wish

Question 35. It was too cold for us to go swimming.

 It was not

Question 36. It’s very wonderful to spend a week in the countryside.

 Spending

Question 37. In spite of having little money, they are very happy.

 Although

Sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh.

Question 38. than / brother / more / drive / my / more carefully / I/.

 .

Question 39. she / cook / sister / to / Your / how / does / know / doesn’t /,/?

 .

Question 40. was / Everyone / had/ the / good / finished / in / because / mood / they / a / course/.

 .

 

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

  • pass /pɑːs/ (v): vượt qua
  • watch /wɒtʃ/ (v): xem
  • play /pleɪ/ (v): chơi
  • wash /wɒʃ/ (v): rửa

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed”:

    • TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/

E.g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / niːdid /

    • TH2: phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/,/ /f/, /k/, /s/, /f/, /tʃ/

E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / lɑːft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /

    • TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại

E.g: played / pleid /; opened / əʊpənd /

 Đáp án C (“ed” được phát âm là /d/; các từ còn lại là /t/) Question 2.

    • which /witʃ/ (pronoun): cái nào, cái mà
    • champion /ˈtʃæm.pi.ən/ (n): người vô địch, nhà quán quân
    • chairman /ˈtʃeə.mən/ (n): chủ tịch
    • headache /ˈhed.eɪk/ (n): chứng đau đầu

 Đáp án D (“ch” được phát âm là /k/; các từ còn lại là / tʃ/) Question 3.

    • polite /pəˈlaɪt/ (adj): lịch sự
    • student /ˈstjuː.dənt/ (n): học sinh
    • easy /ˈiː.zi/ (adj): dễ dàng
    • champion /ˈtʃæm.pi.ən/ (n): người vô địch, nhà quán quân

 Đáp án A (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2; các từ còn lại là âm tiết thứ nhất) Question 4.

    • destroy /dɪˈstrɔɪ/ (v): phá hủy
    • appear /əˈpɪər/ (v): xuất hiện
    • happen /ˈhæp.ən/ (v): xảy ra
    • provide /prəˈvaɪd/ (v): cung cấp

 Đáp án C (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất; các từ còn lại là thứ 2) Question 5.

Cấu trúc: advise sb to do sth: khuyên ai đó làm gì “Bác sĩ khuyên anh ta thức dậy sớm.”

 Đáp án: to get up

Question 6.

Phía cuối có trạng từ now nên ta chia động từ play ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn.

Cấu trúc: is/ am / are + V-ing

“Bây giờ học sinh đang chơi bóng ở sân trường.”

 Đáp án: are playing Question 7.

Cấu trúc:

    • S + used to + V (bare-inf) … (khẳng định) => S + didn’t use to + V (bare-inf): đã từng/ đã thường làm gì trong quá khứ

“Cô ấy đã từng không phải làm việc vất vả.”

 Đáp án: work Question 8.

Phía cuối có trạng từ last week nên ta chia động từ visit ở thì quá khứ đơn. Cấu trúc: S + V2/ed …

“Tuần trước Mary đã đến thăm Vịnh Hạ Long.”

 Đáp án: visited Question 9.

Phía cuối có trạng từ yet nên ta chia động từ prepare ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành.

Cấu trúc: have/ has + PP

“Nga chưa chuẩn bị xong bài học.”

 Đáp án: has not prepared/ hasn’t prepared Question 10.

Động từ watch được chia ở thì quá khứ tiếp diễn vì hành động này đang xảy ra thì có một hành động khác (ring) xen vào ở quá khứ.

Cấu trúc: was/ were + V-ing (thì quá khứ tiếp diễn) “Anh ta đang xem ti vi thì điện thoại reo.”

 Đáp án: was watching

Question 11.

Chủ ngữ là English nên ta chia động từ ở dạng bị động và thì được dùng trong câu này là hiện tại đơn.

“Tiếng Anh được nói khắp thế giới.”

 Đáp án: is spoken Question 12.

Động từ ở mệnh đề chính được chia ở thì tương lai đơn nên động từ ở mệnh đề if/unless được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn.

Cấu trúc: If/ Unless + S + V(s/es) …, S + will + V (bare –inf) … “Nếu cô ấy không chăm học thì cô ấy sẽ không thi đỗ.”

 Đáp án: studies

Question 13.

Phía sau chỗ trống là một danh từ nên từ cần điền vào là tính từ sở hữu. (tính từ sở hữu + N) “Chúng tôi là học sinh. Trường chúng tôi ở thị trấn.”

 Đáp án: Our Question 14.

Sau chỗ trống là khoảng thời gian nên từ cần điền vào là giới từ for. for + khoảng thời gian; Since + mốc thời gian

“Anh ấy đã là kĩ sư được 15 năm rồi.”

 Đáp án: for Question 15.

    • because of + N: bởi vì
    • despite + N: mặc dù

“Hôm qua Nam không đi học vì cậu ấy bị ốm.”

 Đáp án: because of Question 16.

Sau các động từ liên kết (linking verbs) như feel, seem, taste, look, … là một tính từ. “Hôm nay chúng tôi cảm thấy rất vui”

 Đáp án: happy

Question 17.

    • economy (n): nền kinh tế
    • economic (adj): kinh tế

Từ cần điền vào là một tính từ vì sau đó là danh từ.

“Tốc độ phát triển kinh tế của Việt Nam đạt khoảng 8% vào năm 2007.”

 Đáp án: economic Question 18.

Từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ vật. “Quyển sách ở trên bàn là của anh trai tôi.”

 Đáp án: which

Question 19.

    • on + ngày, tháng, năm

“Hồ Chí Minh sinh vào ngày 19 tháng 5 năm 1890 ở Nghệ An.”

 Đáp án: on Question 20.

    • cook (n): đầu bếp, người nấu ăn
    • cooker (n): nồi nấu “Mẹ tôi là đầu bếp giỏi”

 Đáp án: cook

Question 21.

“Malaysia is one of the countries of the Association of South-East Asia Nations” (Malaysia là một trong những nước thuộc Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á.)

 Đáp án: countries Question 22.

    • known as: được biết đến

“It is divided into two regions, known as West Malaysia and East Malaysia” (Nó được tách thành 2 vùng, được biết đến là Tây Malaysia và Đông Malaysia.)

 Đáp án: known Question 23.

    • tropical climate: khí hậu nhiệt đới

“Malaysia enjoys tropical climate” (Malaysia thuộc khí hậu nhiệt đới.)

 Đáp án: tropical Question 24.

“The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur and it is also the largest city of the country.” (Thủ đô của Malaysia là Kuala Lumpur và nó cũng là thành phố lớn nhất của đất nước.)

 Đáp án: largest Question 25.

“The population in 2001 was over 22 million.” (Dân số vào năm 2001 là trên 22 triệu.)

 Đáp án: population Question 26.

“In addition, there are other religions such as Buddhism and Hinduism.” (Thêm vảo đó, có những tôn giáo khác như đạo Phật và đạo Hindu.)

 Đáp án: and Question 27.

We should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates.

Dẫn chứng: “If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates” (Nếu bạn được mời tối ăn tối ở nhà ai đó ở nước Mỹ thì bạn nên mang theo một món quà như một bó hoa hoặc một hộp sô cô la.)

Question 28.

Yes, it is.

Dẫn chứng: “Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite.” (Mở quà trước mặt người nhận được xem là lịch sự.)

Question 29.

Because it shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately.

Dẫn chứng: “It shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/ her appreciation to you immediately” (Nó cho thấy người chủ hào hứng về việc nhận quà và muốn bày tỏ sự biết ơn đối với bạn ngay lập tức)

Question 30.

He/She should tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad.

Dẫn chứng: “Even if the host doesn’t like it, he/she will tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad” (Ngay cả khi người chủ không thích nó thì anh ấy/ cô ấy cũng sẽ nói dối rằng họ rất thích món quà để không làm người khách buồn.)

Question 31.

    • who: thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người trong mệnh đề quan hệ.
    • whom: thay thế cho tân ngữ chỉ người trong mệnh đề quan hệ. Trong câu này, ta cần đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người. “Người phụ nữ mà đã giúp bạn sáng nay là cô giáo tôi.”

 Đáp án B (whom => who)

Question 32.

Cấu trúc:

    • It + be + adj + (for O) + to V …

“Thật không dễ dàng với chúng tôi để lấy được vé cho buổi hòa nhạc.”

 Đáp án C (getting => to get) Question 33.

Mr. Ba said that he came from Thanh Hoa. Cấu trúc: S + said (that) + S + V (lùi thì)… “Ông Ba nói rằng ông ấy đến từ Thanh Hóa.”

Question 34.

We wish we had a big house. Cấu trúc:

    • S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (mong ước trái với hiện tại) “Chúng tôi ao ước có một ngôi nhà lớn.”

Question 35.

It was not warm enough for us to go swimming. Cấu trúc:

    • too + adj + (for O) + to V… (quá … đến nỗi mà không thể làm gì)
    • adj + enough + (for O) + to V … (đủ … để làm gì) “Trời không đủ ấm cho chúng tôi đi bơi.”

Question 36.

Spending a week in the countryside is very wonderful. Cấu trúc:

    • It + be + adj + to V… => V-ing …+ be + adj

“Dành thời gian một tuần ở miền quê thì rất tuyệt vời.”

Question 37.

Although they have little money, they are very happy. Cấu trúc:

    • In spite of + N/ V-ing: Mặc dù
    • Although + mệnh đề: Mặc dù

“Mặc dù có rất ít tiền nhưng họ rất hạnh phúc.”

Question 38.

I drive more carefully than my brother.

Cấu trúc: S + V + more + adj/ adv + than … (so sánh hơn với tính từ/ trạng từ dài) “Tôi lái xe cẩn thận hơn anh tôi.”

Question 39.

Your sister doesn’t know how to cook, does she?

Vế trước ở thể phủ định thì hiện tại đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi ở thể khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn. “Chị gái bạn không biết nấu ăn phải không?”

Question 40.

Everyone was in a good mood because they had finished the course. “Mọi người có tâm trạng tốt vì họ đã hoàn thành khóa học.”

ĐỀ SỐ 13

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 02 trang



Put out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words.

Question 1.

A. what

B. which

C. whose

D. where

Question 2.

A. thank

B. this

C. there

D. those

Question 3

A. cry

B. my

C. sky

D. city

Question 4.

A. now

B. know

C. how

D. cow

Question 5.

A. disappointed

B. provided

C. polluted

D. enjoyed

  1. Choose the best option to complete the following sentences.

Question 6. This test must be done .

A. care B. careful C. carefully D. careless Question 7. I wish you here with us now.

A. be B. were C. are D. would be

Question 8. I haven’t seen her .

A. for two weeks B. since two weeks C. 2 weeks ago D. in 2 weeks

Question 9. He was born 1987.

A. on B. in C. of D. at

Question 10. If he soon, he will miss the last train.

A. doesn’t come B. isn’t coming C. didn’t come D. won’t come

Question 11. Peter and David part in the competition last week.

A. take B. takes C. took D. taken

Question 12. I was really tired, I couldn’t sleep.

A. Therefore B. Because of C. Although D. So

Question 13. He laughed when he was watching “Tom and Jerry” on TV.

A. happy B. happily C. happiness D. unhappy

Question 14. I suggest a picnic on the weekend.

A. to have B. having C. had D. have

Question 15. Vietnam is a country exports a lot of rice.

A. who B. what C. when D. which

Put the correct verb form:

Question 16. I (already/ see) pizza but I (not eat) it yet.

Question 17. Soccer (play) all over the world.

Question 18. I wish I (not live) in such a big city.

Question 19. What you (do) when I (come) yesterday?

Question 20. He (not get) out of his house since he (buy) a new computer

Question 21. Lan used to (play) with toys when she (be) three.

Read the passage then answer the questions.

My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center. It is very beautiful and it is a peaceful place where people grow flowers and vegetables only. It’s very famous for its roses and picturesque scenery. The air is quite fresh; however, the smell of roses makes people feel cool. In spring, my village looks like a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists come to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn’t take the villagers much time to water the roses. And even at night, people can walk along the path and enjoy the fresh smell of the flowers.

Question 22. How far is it from the writer’s village to the city center?

Question 23. What is it famous for?

Question 24. Do the people in the village grow rice? Question 25. What does the village look like in spring? Question 26. What can people do at night?

Write meaningful sentences, using the words given.

Question 27. She/ be/ teacher/ English/ since/ 1995.

.

Question 28. She/ usually/ go/ school/ bike.

.

Question 29. We/ not see/ each other/ for five months.

.

Question 30. What/ you/ do/ if/ you/ be/ me?

.

Question 31. Mr. Bill/ used/ go/ swimming/ when/ he/ young.

.

Rewrite the following sentences in such a way that it has the same meaning to the first.

Question 32. People speak English all over tile world.

 English .

Question 33. The man is tall. He is my teacher. (Using relative pronoun)

 The man .

Question 34. It’s a pity he can’t come to the party.

 I wish he .

Question 35. She likes listening to pop music.

 She is interested .

Question 36. “Would you like to go to the movies with me?” He asked me.

 He invited me .

Question 37. The boy is so young that he can’t drive a car.

 He is such .

Question 38. If she doesn’t come, we’ll call the police.

 Unless .

Question 39. Nam’s father drives carefully.

 Nam’s father is .

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

  • what /wɒt/: cái gì
  • which /wɪtʃ/: nào
  • whose /huːz/: của ai
  • where /weər/: ở đâu

 Đáp án C (“wh” được phát âm là /h/; các từ còn lại là /w/) Question 2.

  • thank /θæŋk/ (v): cảm ơn
  • this /ðɪs/: đây, này
  • there /ðeər/: ở đó
  • those /ðəʊz/: những … kia

 Đáp án A (“th” được phát âm là /θ/; các từ còn lại là /ð/) Question 3.

  • cry /kraɪ/ (v): khóc
  • my /maɪ/: của tôi
  • sky /skaɪ/ (n): bầu trời
  • city /ˈsɪti/ (n): thành phố

 Đáp án D (“y” được phát âm là /i/; các từ còn lại là /aɪ/) Question 4.

  • now /naʊ/ (adv): bây giờ
  • know /nəʊ/ (v): biết
  • how /haʊ/ (adv): làm thế nào, như thế nào, ra sao
  • cow /kaʊ/ (n): con bò cái

 Đáp án B (“ow” được phát âm là /əʊ/; các từ còn lại là /aʊ/) Question 5.

  • disappoint /ˌdɪsəˈpɔɪnt/ (v): làm thất vọng
  • provide /prəˈvaɪd/ (v): cung cấp
  • pollute pollute (v): làm ô nhiễm
  • enjoy /ɪnˈdʒɔɪ/ (v): thích, tận hưởng

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed”:

    • TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/

E.g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / niːdid /

    • TH2: phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/,/ /f/, /k/, /s/, /f/, /tʃ/

E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / lɑːft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /

    • TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại

E.g: played / pleid /; opened / əʊpənd /

 Đáp án D (“ed” được phát âm là /d/; các từ còn lại là /id/) Question 6.

    • care (v, n): chăm sóc
    • careful (adj): cẩn thận => carefully (adv)
    • careless (adj): bất cẩn Cấu trúc: V + adv

“Bài kiểm tra này phải được làm cẩn thận.”

 Đáp án C Question 7.

Vì trong câu có trạng ngữ thời gian now nên chúng ta dùng câu ước hiện tại. Cấu trúc:

S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (ao ước ở hiện tại) “Tôi ước ngay bây giờ bạn ở đây với chúng tôi.”

 Đáp án B

Question 8.

    • for + khoảng thời gian; since + mốc thời gian
    • “two weeks” là khoảng thời gian nên ta dùng giới từ for. “Tôi đã không gặp cô ấy 2 tuần rồi.”

 Đáp án A

Question 9.

    • in + năm

“Anh ấy sinh vào năm 1987.”

 Đáp án B Question 10.

Cấu trúc:

If + S + V (present tense)…, S + will + V (bare-inf)… (câu điều kiện loại 1) “Nếu anh ấy không đến sớm thì anh ấy sẽ lỡ chuyến tàu cuối cùng.”

 Đáp án A

Question 11.

    • take part in ~ participate in: tham gia

Trong câu có trạng từ thời gian last week nên ta chia động từ ở thì quá khứ. “Tuần trước Peter và David tham gia vào cuộc thi.”

 Đáp án C

Question 12.

    • Therefore: vì vậy, vì thế
    • Because of + N/ V-ing: bởi vì
    • Although: mặc dù
    • So: vì thế

“Mặc dù tôi thực sự mệt nhưng tôi không thể ngủ được.”

 Đáp án C

Question 13.

    • happy (adj): hạnh phúc => happily (adv)
    • unhappy (adj): không vui, bất hạnh
    • happiness (n): niềm hạnh phúc Cấu trúc V + adv

Từ cần điền vào sau động từ laugh là trạng từ.

“Cậu ấy dã cười rất vui vẻ khi xem “Tom và Jerry” trên TV.

 Đáp án B Question 14.

    • suggest + V-ing: đề nghị làm gì đó

“Tôi đề nghị đi dã ngoại vào ngày cuối tuần.”

 Đáp án B Question 15.

    • what: gì
    • who: thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người trong mệnh đề quan hệ
    • when: thay thế cho từ/ cụm từ chỉ thời gian trong mệnh đề quan hệ
    • which: thay thế cho chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ chỉ vật trong mệnh đề quan hệ Từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ which thay thế cho danh từ a country. “Việt Nam là đất nước xuất khẩu nhiều gạo.”

 Đáp án D

Question 16.

Trạng từ already yet dùng trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành. Cấu trúc: S + have/ has + PP …

“Tôi đã nhìn thấy bánh pizza rồi nhưng tôi chưa ăn nó.”

 Đáp án: have already seen – haven’t eaten Question 17.

Chủ ngữ là soccer nên động từ play được chia ở dạng bị động. “Bóng đá được chơi khắp thế giới.”

 Đáp án: is played

Question 18.

Cấu trúc: S + wish(es) + S + V(2/ed) … (ao ước trái với thực tế ở hiện tại) “Tôi ước tôi không sống ở một thành phố lớn như vậy.”

 Đáp án: didn’t live

Question 19.

Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: was/ were + V-ing

Trong câu này, động từ do được chia ở thì quá khứ tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có một hành động khác xen vào trong quá khứ (hành động xen vào được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn)

“Hôm qua lúc tôi tôi đến thì bạn đang làm gì?”

 Đáp án: were you doing – came Question 20.

Hiện tại hoàn thành + since + quá khứ đơn

“Cậu ấy không ra khỏi nhà từ khi mua máy tính mới.”

 Đáp án: hasn’t got – bought Question 21.

    • used to + V(bare-inf): đã từng làm gì (thói quen trong quá khứ)

Động từ sau mệnh đề when cũng được chia ở thì quá khứ vì sự việc ở quá khứ. “Lan thường chơi đồ chơi khi cô ấy 3 tuổi.”

 Đáp án: play-was

Question 22.

It is about 50 kilometers (from the writer’s village to the city center).

Dẫn chứng: “My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center.” (Quê tôi cách trung tâm thành phố khoảng 50 km.)

Question 23.

It is famous for its roses and picturesque scenery.

Dẫn chứng: “It’s very famous for its roses and picturesque scenery.” (Nó nổi tiếng về hoa hồng và cảnh đẹp.”

Question 24.

No, they don’t

Dẫn chứng: “It is very beautiful and it is a peaceful place where people grow flowers and vegetables only” (Nó rất đẹp và là một nơi thanh bình mà người ta chỉ trồng hoa và rau.)

Question 25.

The village/ It looks like a carpet with plenty of colors.

Dẫn chứng: “In spring, my village looks like a carpet with plenty of colors.” (Vào mùa Xuân, quê tôi giống như một tấm thảm nhiều màu sắc.)

Question 26.

People/ They can walk along the path and enjoy the fresh smell of the flowers.

Dẫn chứng: “And even at night, people can walk along the path and enjoy the fresh smell of the flowers.” (Và vào ban đêm thì mọi người có thể đi dọc theo con đường tận hưởng mùi thơm của hoa.)

Question 27.

She has been a teacher of English since 1995.

    • Hiện tại hoàn thành: have/ has + PP
    • since + mốc thời gian

“Cô ấy là giáo viên Tiếng Anh từ năm 1995.”

Question 28.

She usually goes to school by bike.

    • by + phương tiện

“Cô ấy thường xuyên đi học bằng xe đạp.”

Question 29.

We have not seen each other for five months.

    • for + khoảng thời gian

“Chúng tôi đã không gặp nhau 5 tháng rồi.”

Question 30.

What would you do if you were me?

    • Câu điều kiện loại 2: If+ S+ V2/ed …, S + would + V(bare-inf) … “Bạn sẽ làm gì nếu bạn là tôi?”

Question 31.

Mr Bill used to go swimming when he was young.

    • used to + V (bare-inf) …: đã từng, đã thường làm gì “Ông Bill thường đi bơi khi ông ấy còn trẻ.”

Question 32.

English is spoken all over the world. “Tiếng Anh được nói khắp thế giới.”

Question 33.

The man who is my teacher is tall.

“‘Người đàn ông mà là thầy giáo tôi thì cao.

Question 34.

I wish he could come to the party. “Tôi ước anh ấy có thể đến bữa tiệc.”

Question 35.

She is interested in listening to pop music. “Cô ấy thích nghe nhạc pop.”

Question 36.

He invited me to go to the movies with him.

    • invite sb to do sth: mời ai làm gì đó

“Anh ấy đã mời tôi đi xem phim với anh ấy.”

Question 37.

He is such a young boy that he can’t drive a car.

Cấu trúc: such + (a/an) + adj + N + that + mệnh đề (quá.: .đến nỗi mà…) “Anh ấy còn nhỏ tuổi quá nên không thể lái xe.”

Question 38.

Unless she comes, we’ll call the police.

    • unless = if … not

“Nếu cô ấy không đến thì chúng tôi sẽ báo cảnh sát.”

Question 39.

Nam’s father is a careful driver.” “Bố Nam lái xe cẩn thận.”

ĐỀ SỐ 14

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 TỈNH THỪA THIÊN HUẾ MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 04 trang



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 1 to 5.

Question 1: The bank manager wanted to know if I am taking much money to France.

A. to know B. if C. am taking D. much

Question 2: The aim of these courses are to improve students’ language skills.

A. of B. to improve C. language D. are

Question 3: My parents were strict. They wouldn’t let me to stay out late in the evening.

A. in B. to stay C. wouldn’t D. strict

Question 4: He has learned a lot in the last couple of years, didn’t he?

A. he B. a lot C. couple of years D. didn’t he

Question 5: It is extremely important with an engineer to know how to use a computer.

A. with B. to know how C. extremely D. It is

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer in each of the following questions from 6 to 26.

Question 6: The librarian asked us so much noise.

A. don’t make B. to not make C. not to make D. not making

Question 7: The second-hand car Patrick bought was almost new it was made in the 1990s.

A. or B. although C. because D. however

Question 8: Were you able to find the person wallet you found?

A. who B. which C. whose D. that

Question 9: Lan: “Let’s go to Vung Tau on the weekend. ~ Tom: “ ”

A. Yes, please B. Yes, let’s C. That’s a fine day D. That’s a good trip

Question 10: I’ll give you another hour to up your mind.

A. give B. go C. make D. take

Question 11: Dick in London when I last saw him.

A. is working B. was working C. has worked D. has been working

Question 12: I wish I a lot of money but I don’t.

A. have earned B. earn C. earned D. will earn

Question 13: Egypt is famous ancient pyramids.

A. on B. for C. from D. to

Question 14: Designers have taken from many things in life.

A. inspiration B. inspire C. inspired D. inspiring

Question 15: If interested in that subject, I would try to learn more about it.

A. I were B. were I C. I had D. had I

Question 16: He has to study this afternoon, ?

A. hasn’t he B. has he C. doesn’t he D. does he

Question 17: She suggested to the mountains for the weekend.

A. went B. to go C. go D. going

Question 18: The meeting will start when everyone

A. arrives B. are arriving C. arrive D. will arrive

Question 19: Daisy: “That’s an excellent drawing, Hoa.” – Hoa: “ ”

A. That’s a good idea B. Thank you

C. Well done D. I’m sorry

Question 20: She is very tired; she has to finish her homework.

A. however B. so C. moreover D. and

Question 21. That’s a nice coat, and the colour you well.

A. suits B. matches C. fits D. agrees

Question 22: Linda: “Would you like some bread?” ~ Miss White: “ I’m rather hungry?”

A. No, I wouldn’t B. Yes, please. C. Yes, I like. D. No, thanks.

Question 23: Tan usually wears uniform at school. At home, he wears clothes.

A. formal B. national C. occasional D. casual

Question 24: Peter: “Can you come for dinner tonight?” ~ John: “ things to do.”

. I have a lot of

A. I agree B. I’m afraid not C. Good idea D. It’s all right

Question 25: This is the best movie I have seen.

A. who B. whom C. where D. that

Question 26: That desk several times this year.

A. has been repaired B. has repaired

C. repairs D. is repaired

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer to each of the questions from 27 to 31.

FOOTPRINTS ON THE MOON

Long ago a lot of people thought the moon was a god. Other people thought it was just a light in the sky. And others thought it was a big ball of cheese.

The telescopes were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world. They wondered what it was like. They dreamed of going there.

On July 20,1969, that dream came true. Two American men landed on the moon. Their names were Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin. The first thing the men found was that the moon is covered with dust. The dust is so thick that the men left footprints where they walked. Those were the first marks a living thing had ever made on the moon. And they could stay there for years and years. There is no wind or rain to wipe them off.

The two men walked on the moon for hours. They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for study. They dug up dirt to bring back. They set up machines to find out things people wanted to know. Then they climbed back into their moon landing craft.

Next day, the landing craft roared as the two men took off from the moon. They joined Michael Collins in the spaceship that waited for them above the moon. Then they were off on their trip back to earth. Behind them they left the plains and tall mountains of the moon. They left the machines they had set up. And they left footprints that may last forever.

Question 27: This story tells

  1. about the first men to walk on the moon.
  2. how men found footprints on the moon.
  3. what the men brought back from their trip to the moon.
  4. about the mountains on the moon

Question 28: A telescope

  1. makes the moon brighter.
  2. turns the moon into another world.
  3. makes many of men’s dreams come true.
  4. helps people see the moon more clearly.

Question 29: The men brought rocks and dirt from the moon because

  1. they wanted something to show they were there.
  2. people wanted to use them to learn about the moon.
  3. they wanted to keep them as souvenirs.
  4. they might sell them to scientists.

Question 30: When the men returned to earth, they

A. left their machines on the moon. B. destroyed the machines.

C. carried the machines with them. D. hid the machines.

Question 31: The next people who go to the moon likely could

  1. find that the machines have disappeared.
  2. leave the first set of footprints on the moon.
  3. find the places where Armstrong and Aldrin walked.
  4. find that dust wiped off the two men’s footprints.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs front the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 32 to 33.

Question 32: A. played

B. climbed

C. warned

D. wrapped

Question 33: A. fame

B. play

C. waste

D. plastic

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 34 to 35.

Question 34: A. advise B. practise C. erupt D. collect

Question 35: A. fortunate B. difficult C. different D. successful

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 45.

WILL OUR PLANET SURVIVE?

There are over 7 billion people in the world today. The richest 1.5 billion (36) 75% of all the world’s resources. To give the other 5.5 billion people who live in (37)

a better life, we will need the resources of (38) four or five planets. (39) we have only one, and 1.5 billion of us have already (40) a large part of it.

Forests are essential to life. They give us clean air and plants for medicines, ( 41) contain over half the world’s animals, birds, and plants. Humans destroy an area of forest the (42) of Greece every year. If we don’t (43) this destruction, it will be too late. There are some signs of (44) , but we will have to work very (45) if we want to save the planet.

Question 36:

A. control

B. get

C. hold

D. use

Question 37:

A. shortcoming

B. richness

C. wealth

D. poverty

Question 38:

A. the other

B. others

C. other

D. another

Question 39:

A. So

B. Therefore

C. However

D. But

Question 40:

A. killed

B. collapsed

C. destroyed

D. cancelled

Question 41:

A. then

B. but

C. and

D. or

Question 42:

A. shape

B. same

C. side

D. size

Question 43:

A. keep

B. protect

C. stop

D. continue

Question 44

A. help

B. heat

C. habit

D. hope

Question 45:

A. hard

B. easy

C. easily

D. hardly

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is BEST BURT from the cues given in each of the following questions from 46 to 48.

Question 46. My bother / wish / he / speak English / fluent / as / native speakers.

  1. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluently as native speakers.
  2. My brother wish he could Speak English fluently as native speakers.
  3. My brother wish he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.
  4. My bother wishes he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.

Question 47: opinion / election / fair.

  1. As my opinion, the election was fair.
  2. In my opinion, the election was fair.
  3. According to my opinion, the election was fair.
  4. In my opinion, I think the election was fair.

Question 48: Father’s Day / be / celebrated / third / Sunday / June / countries.

  1. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in countries.
  2. Father’s Day is celebrated on the third Sunday in June in some countries.
  3. Father’s Day is celebrated on third Sunday in June in some countries.
  4. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in some countries.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions from 49 to 50.

Question 49: “Why don’t you postpone your trip till the autumn, Jim?” said Sarah.

  1. Sarah suggested that Jim should postpone his trip till the autumn.
  2. Sarah asked Jim why he postponed his trip till the autumn.
  3. Sarah wondered if Jim wanted to postpone his trip till the autumn.
  4. Sarah didn’t think it was a good idea for Jim to postpone his trip till the autumn.

Question 50: No one has asked me that question before.

  1. That question has never been asked me before by anyone.
  2. I have never been asked that question before.
  3. I have ever been asked that question before.
  4. That question has ever been asked me by no one before.

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

Cấu trúc:

    • S + wanted to know + if/ whether + S + V (lùi thì)…

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn (trực tiếp) => Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn (gián tiếp)

 Đáp án C (am taking => was taking) Question 2.

Động từ được chia theo danh từ the aim nên được chia ở số ít.

“Mục đích của những khóa học này là để cải thiện kĩ năng ngôn ngữ cho học sinh.”

 Đáp án D (are => is) Question 3.

Cấu trúc: let sb do sth (cho phép ai làm gì đó)

  1. g: My father let me go home late yesterday.

“Bố mẹ tôi rất nghiêm khắc. Họ sẽ không cho phép tôi ở bên ngoài muộn vào buổi tối.”

 Đáp án B (to stay => stay) Question 4.

Động từ ở mệnh đề phía trước ở thể khẳng định của thì hiện tại hoàn thành nên phần hỏi đuôi ở thể phủ định của thì hiện tại hoàn thành.

Một vài năm trước anh ấy đã học rất nhiều phải không?”

 Đáp án D (didn’t he => hasn’t he) Question 5.

Cấu trúc:

It + be + adj + for O + to V (inf)….

E.g: It is very necessary for them to learn English.

“Rất quan trọng đối với một kĩ sư phải biết cách sử dụng máy tính.”

 Đáp án A (with => for) Question 6.

Cấu trúc:

    • Ask sb (not) to do sth: yêu cầu ai (không) làm gì

E.g: The teacher asks us to do the homework. (Giáo viên yêu cầu chúng tôi làm bài tập về nhà.)

 Đáp án C

Question 7.

    • or: hay, hoặc là
    • although: mặc dù
    • because: bởi vì
    • however: tuy nhiên

“Chiếc ô tô Patrick được mua lại gần như mới mặc dù nó được sản xuất vào những năm 1990.”

 Đáp án B Question 8.

    • who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.
    • which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật, làm chức năng chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan

hệ.

  • whose: là đại từ quan hệ chỉ sự sỡ hữu, thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ.
  • that: thay thế cho đại từ who, which, whom trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định. “Bạn có thể tìm được chủ nhân của cái ví bạn nhặt được không?”

 Đáp án C

Question 9.

Lan: “Vào cuối tuần chúng ta hãy đi Vũng Tàu nhé.” Tom: “ ”

  1. Vâng, làm ơn (đáp lại lời đề nghị mời ăn uống)
  2. Ừ, chúng ta hãy đi nhé. (đáp lại lời rủ rê, gợi ý làm gì)
  3. Đó là một ngày đẹp trời.
  4. Đó là một chuyến đi vui vẻ.

 Đáp án B Question 10.

    • make up one’s mind: quyết định

“Tôi sẽ cho bạn thêm một tiếng nữa để đưa ra quyết định.”

 Đáp án C Question 11.

    • Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: was/ were + V-ing

Vì sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ (mệnh đề when ở thì quá khứ đơn) nên động từ được chia ở thì quá khứ.

“Dick đang làm việc ở Luân Đôn vào lần cuối tôi gặp anh ấy.”

 Đáp án B Question 12.

Cấu trúc: S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (ao ước trái với hiện tại) “Tôi ước tôi kiếm được nhiều tiền nhưng thực tế tôi không.”

 Đáp án C

Question 13.

    • famous (adj): nổi tiếng

+ famous for sth: nổi tiếng về cái gì

“Ai Cập nổi tiếng với kim tự tháp cổ đại.”

 Đáp án B Question 14.

    • inspire /ɪnˈspaɪər/ (v): gợi cảm hứng cho ai, truyền cảm hứng cho ai
    • inspired /ɪnˈspaɪəd/ (adj): đầy cảm hứng
    • inspiring /ɪnˈspaɪə.rɪŋ/ (adj): gợi cảm hứng, truyền cảm hứng
    • inspiration /ˌɪnspəˈreɪ.ʃən/ (n): cảm hứng + take inspiration from: lấy cảm hứng từ

 Đáp án A Question 15.

Cấu trúc: If + s + V2/ed …. S + would+ V (bare-inf)… (câu điều kiện loại 2) Nếu tôi thích môn học đó thì tôi sẽ cố gắng học nhiều hơn về môn đó.”

 Đáp án A

Question 16.

Động từ ở mệnh đề đầu được chia ở thể khẳng định của thì hiện tại đơn (has to) nên phần hỏi đuôi ở thể phủ định của thì hiện tại đơn.

“Chiều nay cậu ấy phải học đúng không?”

 Đáp án C Question 17.

Cấu trúc:

    • suggest + V-ing: đề nghị làm gì

“Cô ấy đã đề nghị đi leo núi vào ngày cuối tuần.”

 Đáp án D Question 18.

Cấu trúc: S + will + V (bare-inf) … + when + S + V (s/es) … (Động từ trong mệnh đề “when” được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn)

“Cuộc họp sẽ bắt đầu khi mọi người có mặt”

 Đáp án A Question 19.

Daisy: “Đó là một bức vẽ tuyệt đẹp, Hoa à.”

  1. Đó là một ý kiến hay
  2. Cảm ơn cậu
  3. Giỏi lắm
  4. Tớ xin lỗi

 Đáp án B Question 20.

    • however: tuy nhiên
    • so: vì vậy, cho nên
    • moreover: hơn nữa
    • and: và

“Cô ấy rất mệt; tuy nhiên cô ấy phải làm xong bài tập về nhà.”

 Đáp án A

Question 21.

Sự khác nhau giữa suit match và fit:

    • suit (v): phù hợp với một người (nói đến sự phù hợp về màu sắc và kiểu dáng, nói về sự phù hợp của một vật với một người)
  1. g: Blue suits me. (Màu xanh da trời hợp với tôi.)
    • match (v): tương xứng, phù hợp, ăn khớp (nói về sự phù hợp của 2 vật có cùng màu sắc, kiểu dáng hoặc cùng loại)

E.g: I think this shirt matches these trousers. (Tôi nghĩ áo sơ mi này hợp với quần này.)

    • fit (v): vừa vặn (nói đến sự phù hợp về kích thước và hình dạng)

E.g: These shoes don’t fit me. Have you got a smaller size? (Đôi giày này không vừa với (tôi. Bạn có cỡ nhỏ hơn không?)

    • agree (v): đồng ý, đồng tình

“Đó là cái áo choàng đẹp và màu sắc rất hợp với bạn.”

 Đáp án A Question 22.

Linda: “Cô có muốn ăn một ít bánh mỳ không?”

Miss White: “ Tôi hơi đói”

Để đáp lại lời mời ăn uống với would you like…?, ta trả lời như sau: Yes, please (đồng ý) hoặc No, thanks (từ chối)

 Đáp án B Question 23.

    • formal /ˈfɔːməl/ (adj): trang trọng
    • national /ˈnæʃ.ən.əl/ (adj): (thuộc) quốc gia, dân tộc
    • occasional /əˈkeɪ.ʒən.əl/ (adj): thỉnh thoảng, từng thời kì
    • casual /ˈkæʒ.u.əl/ (adj): không trịnh trọng, bình thường, thường

“Tân thường xuyên mặc đồng phục ở trường. Ờ nhà, cậu ấy mặc quần áo bình thường.”

 Đáp án D Question 24.

Peter: “Tối nay cậu có thể đến ăn tối không?” John: “ Tớ có nhiều việc phải làm.”

  1. Tớ đồng ý
  2. Tớ e rằng không thể đến
  3. Ý kiến hay đó
  4. Được rồi

 Đáp án B Question 25.

    • who: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng chủ ngữ
    • whom: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng tân ngữ
    • where: trạng từ quan hệ thay thế cho trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn
    • that: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho who, whom, which trong mệnh đề xác định

Trong câu này, that thay thế cho danh từ movie, làm chức năng tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định.

“Đây là bộ phim hay nhất mà tôi đã xem.”

 Đáp án D Question 26.

Cấu trúc:

    • S + have/ has + PP + O (chủ động)

=> S(O) + have/ has + been + PP {+ by O (S)}

Trong câu có several times ta chia động từ ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành và chủ ngữ là that desk

nên động từ được chia ở dạng bị động

“Cái bàn đó được sửa vài lần trong năm nay rồi”

 Đáp án A Question 27.

Câu chuyện này kể về ………

  1. những người đàn ông đầu tiên đặt chân lên mặt trăng
  2. làm thế nào mà những người đàn ông tìm thấy dấu chân trên mặt trăng
  3. những người đàn ông mang về cái gì từ chuyến đi lên mặt trăng
  4. những ngọn núi trên mặt trăng

Câu chuyện này kể về 2 người đàn ông đầu tiên là Neil Armstrong và Edwin Aldrin đã đặt chân lên mặt trăng.

 Đáp án A Question 28.

Kính thiên văn

  1. làm cho mặt trăng sáng hơn
  2. biến mặt trăng thành thế giới khác
  3. làm cho giấc mơ của nhiều người đàn ông thành hiện thực
  4. giúp cho con người nhìn thấy mặt trăng rõ ràng hơn

“Long ago a lot of people thought the moon was a god. Other people thought it was just a light in the sky. And others thought it was a big ball of cheese. The telescopes were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world” (Cách đây rất lâu, nhiều người nghĩ rằng mặt trăng là một vị thần. Những người khác nghĩ rằng nó chỉ là một ánh sáng trên bầu trời à những người khác nghĩ rằng nó là một quả bóng lớn bằng pho mát. Kinh thiên văn đã được thực hiện. Và người ta thấy rằng mặt trăng thực sự là một thế giới khác)

 Đáp án D Question 29.

Những người đàn ông mang đất đá từ mặt trăng về bởi vì

  1. họ muốn có một cái gì đó để cho thấy họ đã ở đó
  2. con người muốn sử dụng chúng để nghiên cứu về mặt trăng
  3. họ muốn giữ làm đồ lưu niệm
  4. họ có thể bán chúng cho các nhà khoa học

Dẫn chứng: “They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for study. They dug up dirt to bring back.”

 Đáp án B Question 30.

Khi những người đàn ông trở lại mặt đất, họ đã ………….

  1. để lại máy móc trên mặt trăng
  2. phá hủy máy móc
  3. mang máy móc về cùng
  4. giấu máy móc đi

Dẫn chứng: “They left the machines they had set up” (Họ đã để lại các máy mà họ đã thiết lập)

 Đáp án A Question 31.

Những người tiếp theo lên mật trăng có thể ………….

  1. phát hiện ra rằng những máy móc đã biến mất
  2. để lại những dấu chân đầu tiên trên mặt trăng
  3. tìm thấy những nơi mà Armstrong và Aldrin đã đi qua
  4. phát hiện ra rằng bụi đã xóa đi dấu chân của 2 người đàn ông

Dẫn chứng: “And they left footprints that may last forever.” (Và họ để! lại dấu chân có thể kéo dài mãi mãi.)

 Đáp án C Question 32.

    • play /pleɪ/ (v): chơi
    • climb /klaɪm/ (v): leo trèo
    • warn /wɔːn/ (v): cảnh báo, cảnh cáo
    • wrap /ræp/ (v): bọc, gói

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed”:

    • TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/
  1. g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / niːdid /
    • TH2: phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/,/ /f/, /k/, /s/, /f/, /tʃ/

E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / lɑːft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /

    • TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại

E.g: played / pleid /; opened / əʊpənd /

 Đáp án D (“ed” được phát âm là /t/; các từ còn lại là /d/) Question 33.

    • fame /feɪm/ (n): danh tiếng, tiếng tăm
    • play /pleɪ/ (v): chơi
    • waste /weɪst/ (v): lãng phí
    • plastic /ˈplæstɪk/ (n): nhựa

 Đáp án D (“a” được phát âm là /æ/ các từ còn lại là /eɪ/) Question 34.

    • advise /ədˈvaɪz/ (v): khuyên bảo
    • practise /ˈpræktɪs/ (v): luyện tập
    • erupt /ɪˈrʌpt/ (v): phun (núi lửa)
    • collect /kəˈlekt/ (v): sưu tầm, thu thập

 Đáp án B (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất; các từ còn lại là thứ 2) Question 35.

    • fortunate /ˈfɔː.tʃən.ət/ (adj): may mắn
    • difficult /ˈdɪf.ɪ.kəlt/ (adj): khó khăn
    • different /ˈdɪf.ər.ənt/ (adj): khác biệt, khác nhau
    • successful /səkˈses.fəl/ (adj): thành công

 Đáp án D (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2; các từ còn lại là thứ nhất) Question 36.

    • control (v): kiểm soát
    • get (v): nhận được
    • hold (v): nắm giữ
    • use (v): sử dụng

“The richest 1.5 billion use 75% of all the world’s resources.” (1,5 tỷ người giàu nhất sử dụng 75% nguồn tài nguyên của thế giới.)

 Đáp án D Question 37.

    • shortcoming (n): khuyết điểm, thiếu sót
    • richness (n): sự giàu có
    • wealth (n): sự giàu có, của cải
    • poverty (n): sự nghèo nàn

 in poverty: trong cảnh nghèo đói

 Đáp án D Question 38.

    • other (adj): khác (+ N số nhiều đứng phía sau, chưa xác định)
    • the other: cái còn lại (đã xác định rồi)
    • another: một cái khác (+ N cho danh từ đếm được số ít phía sau)

Lưu ý: Another + số từ/ a few/ a couple of + N đếm được số nhiều (plural N)

E.g: I like this city so much that I’m going to spend another three days here. (Tôi rất thích thành phố này nên tôi định sẽ ở lại đây 3 ngày nữa.)

    • others ~ other + N

 Đáp án D Question 39.

    • so: vì thế, cho nên
    • therefore: vì vậy, do đó
    • however: tuy nhiên
    • and: và

“To give the other 5.5 billion people who live in poverty a better life, we will need the resources of another four or five planets. However, we have only one.” (Để cung cấp cho 5,5 tỉ người còn lại sống trong cảnh nghèo đói thì chúng ta sẽ cần nguồn tài nguyên của 4 hoặc 5 hành tinh nữa. Tuy nhiên, chúng ta chỉ có một hành tinh.)

 Đáp án C Question 40.

    • kill (v): giết
    • collapse (v): sụp đổ
    • destroy (v): phá hủy
    • cancel (v): hủy bỏ

 Đáp án C Question 41.

    • then: sau đó
    • but: nhưng
    • or: hoặc
    • and: và

 Đáp án C Question 42.

    • size: kích cỡ
    • same: giống nhau
    • shape: hình dáng
    • side: mặt, phía

“Humans destroy an area of forest the size of Greece every year” (Hàng năm con người phá hủy môt diện tích rừng bằng diện tích cả nước Hy Lạp.)

 Đáp án D Question 43.

    • keep (v): giữ
    • protect (v): bảo vệ
    • stop (v): ngừng, dừng lại
    • continue (v): tiếp tục

“If we don’t stop this destruction, it will be too late” (Nếu chúng ta không ngừng sự phá hủy này thì sẽ quá muộn.)

 Đáp án C Question 44.

    • help (n): sự giúp đỡ
    • heat (n): sức nóng
    • habit (n): thói quen
    • hope (n): sự hi vọng

 Đáp án D

Question 45.

    • hard (adj/adv): chăm chỉ, miệt mài, vất vả
    • easy (adj) ~ easily (adv): dễ dàng

“There are some signs of hope, but we will have to work very hard if we want to save the planet.” (Có một vài tín hiệu của sự hi vọng, nhưng chúng ta sẽ phải làm việc chăm chỉ nếu chúng ta muốn cứu hành tinh này.)

 Đáp án A Question 46.

Cấu trúc:

S + wish (es) + S + could + V ….

Loại B, C vì sau chủ ngữ my brother thì động từ wish phải thêm es. Loại D vì sau động từ

speak chúng ta phải dùng trạng từ fluently để bổ nghĩa.

 Đáp án A (Anh trai tôi ao ước anh ấy có thể nói tiếng Anh trôi chảy như người bản xứ.)

Question 47.

In my opinion ~ I think  Chúng ta dùng một trong hai cụm từ này

 Đáp án B (Theo quan điểm của tôi, cuộc bầu cử công bằng.) Question 48.

Động từ celebrate trong câu này phải được chia ở dạng bị động theo nghĩa của câu nên loại đáp án A, D

Trước số thứ tự phải có the  loại C

 Đáp án B (Ngày của cha được tổ chức vào chủ nhật thứ ba trong tháng 6 ở một số quốc gia.)

Question 49.

Cấu trúc: Why don’t you + V ? (lời đề nghị/ gợi ý)

Chúng ta sẽ dùng cấu trúc với động từ suggest để viết lại: S1 + suggest + that + S2 + (should) V bare-inf …

 Đáp án A (Sarah gợi ý rằng Jim nên hoãn chuyến du lịch của mình tới mùa thu.) Question 50.

Cấu trúc:

S + have/ has + PP + O (chủ động)

 S (O) + have/ has + been + PP + by O(S) (bị động)

A. sai vì phải dùng to be asked to sb; C sai nghĩa với câu ban đầu; D vừa sai cấu trúc vừa sai nghĩa với câu ban đầu

 Đáp án B (Trước đây chưa ai từng hỏi tôi câu hỏi đó.  Trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ được/bị hỏi câu hỏi đó.)

ĐỀ SỐ 15

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 03 trang



– Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0,2)

Question 1.

A. claimed

B. warned

C. occurred

D. existed

Question 2.

A. health

B. appear

C. ready

D. heavy

Question 3.

A. tidal

B. sight

C. mineral

D. describe

Question 4.

A. though

B. throw

C. through

D. thought

Question 5.

A. thunder

B. erupt

C. trust

D. pull

  1. – Choose the best answer from the four options given (marked A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. (0,2)

Question 6. I can’t understand what the French visitors are saying. I wish I French.

A. knew B. will know C. know D. have known

Question 7. The church about 100 years ago.

A. is built B. was built C. will be built D. has been built

Question 8. People in Israel are going to celebrate their festival is called Passover.

A. whose B. who C. which D. where

Question 9. I was really tired, I couldn’t sleep.

A. Even though B. So C. Therefore D. Because of

Question 10. Lan is very tired. , she has to finish her assignment before going to bed.

A. Although B. So C. Therefore D. However

Question 11. I suggest some money for poor children.

A. raise B. to raise C. raised D. raising

Question 12. She asked me if I a laptop computer the following day.

A. buy B. will buy C. bought D. would buy

Question 13. I telephone her if I knew her number.

A. would B. have to C. will D. shall

Question 14. Honda motorbikes in Vietnam.

A. produce B. will produce C. are produced D. would be produced

Question 15. We have learnt English 2001:

A. for B. since C. in D. during

Question 16. We already Huong Pagoda.

A. were…seeing B. have…seen C. are…seeing D. will…see

Question 17. All the houses in the area immediately.

A. has to rebuilt B. had to rebuild C. have to be rebuilt D. have to rebuild

Question 18. If he soon, he will miss the train.

A. isn’t coming B. doesn’t come C. won’t come D. didn’t come

Question 19. Mr. Long said that he in Ho Chi Minh City.

A. lived B. is living C. has lived D. will live

Question 20. Your sister works in a foreign company, she?

A. isn’t B. didn’t C. wasn’t D. doesn’t

– Identify the underlined word/ phrase (A or B, C, D) that needs correcting to become an exact one. (0,2)

Question 21. My sister (A) enjoys (B) read about (C) wild animals and (D) natural mysteries.

Question 22. Mr. Huy (A) who sing (B) English songs very (C) well (D) is my teacher of English.

Question 23. My father (A) asked us (B) not to spending too (C) much time (D) playing computer games.

Question 24. Ba (A) can play the piano (B) better (C) more than his friends (D) can.

Question 25. We can (A) save (B) nature resources (C) by using (D) solar energy.

– Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer to questions 26 – 30. (0,2)

Today, supermarkets are found in almost every large city in the world. But the first supermarket (26) opened only fifty years ago. It was opened in New York by a man named Michael Cullen.

A supermarket is different (27) other types of stores in several ways. In

supermarkets, goods are placed on open shelves. The (28) choose what they want and take them to the checkout counter. This means that fewer shop assistants are needed than in other stores. The way products are displayed is another difference between supermarkets and many other types of stores; (29) example, in supermarkets, there is usually a display of small inexpensive items just in front of the checkout counter: candies, chocolates, magazines, cheap foods and so on.

Most customers (30) go to a supermarket buy goods from a shopping list. They know exactly what they need to buy. They do the shopping according to a plan.

Question 26.

Question 27.

Question 28.

A. is

A. in

A. customers

B. has been

B. from

B. managers

C. was

C. of

C. assistants

D. were

D. with

D. sellers

Question 29.

A. in

B. for

C. of

D. by

Question 30.

A. who

B. what

C. which

D. whom

– Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (0,4)

Question 31. They have just sold that old house.

  • That old house .

Question 32. In spite of the bad weather, they had a wonderful holiday.

  • Although .

Question 33. They will build a new mall here.

  • A new mall .

Question 34. Unless he takes these pills, he won’t be better.

  • If .

Question 35. Despite working hard, he can’t support his large family.

  • Although . VI – Complete each of the following sentences, using the words given. (0,4) Question 36. If/ it/ not rain/ tomorrow/ I/ go/ camping/ my friends.

– .

Question 37. If/ I/ meet/ alien/ outer space/ I/ invite / home.

– .

Question 38. I/ never/ travelled/ by/ air.

– .

Question 39. The students/ study/ for their exam/ now.

– .

Question 40. It/ be/ such/ cold day/ we/ decide/ not/ go out.

– .

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

    • claim /kleɪm/ (v): yêu sách, thỉnh cầu
    • warn /wɔːn/ (v): cảnh báo
    • occur /əˈkɜːr/ (v): xảy ra
    • exist /ɪɡˈzɪst/ (v): tồn tại

 Đáp án D (“ed” được phát âm là /id/; các từ còn lại là /d/) Question 2.

    • health /helθ/ (n): sức khỏe
    • appear /əˈpɪər/ (v); xuất hiện
    • ready /ˈred.i/ (adj): sẵn sàng
    • heavy /ˈhev.i/ (adj): nặng

 Đáp án B (“ea” được phát âm là /ɪə/; các từ còn lại là /e/) Question 3.

    • tidal /ˈtaɪdl/ (adj): (thuộc) thủy triều
    • sight /saɪt/ (n): tâm nhìn, cảnh
    • mineral /ˈmɪn.ər.əl/ (n): khoáng
    • describe /dɪˈskraɪb/ (v): miêu tả

 Đáp án C (“i” được phát âm là /ɪ/; các từ còn lại là /aɪ/) Question 4.

    • though /ðəʊ/ (conj): mặc dù
    • throw /θrəʊ/ (v): vứt bỏ
    • through /θru:/ (prep, adv): qua, suốt, xuyên qua
    • thought /θɔːt/ (V-pp): nghĩ, suy nghĩ

 Đáp án A (“th” được phát âm là /ð/; các từ còn lại là /θ/)

Question 5.

    • thunder /ˈθʌn.dər/ (n): sấm sét
    • erupt /ɪˈrʌpt/ (v): phun (núi lửa)
    • trust /trʌst/ (v, n): tin, sự tin tưởng
    • pull /pʊl (v): kéo, lôi

 Đáp án D (“u” được phát âm là /ʊ/; các từ còn lại là /ʌ/) Question 6.

Cấu trúc: S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (ao ước ở hiện tại – trái với thực tế ở hiện tại) “Tôi không hiểu những du khách Pháp nói gì. Tôi ước tôi biết tiếng Pháp.)

 Đáp án A

Question 7.

Trong câu có mốc thời gian about 100 years ago nên động từ được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, và chủ ngữ là the church nên dùng bị động.

“Nhà thờ được xây cách đây khoảng 100 năm.”

 Đáp án B Question 8.

    • whose: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ
    • who: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong MĐQH
    • which: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật, làm chức năng chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong MĐQH
    • where: trạng từ quan hệ thay thế cho cụm từ chỉ nơi chốn

Trong câu này, từ cần điền vào là đại từ which thay thế cho danh từ festival.

“Người dân Israel dự định tổ chức lễ hội của mình, lễ mà được gọi là Lễ Vượt Qua.”

 Đáp án C Question 9.

    • even though + mệnh đề: mặc dù
    • so + mệnh đề: vì vậy, cho nên
    • therefore + mệnh đề: vì vậy
    • because of+ N: bởi vì

“Mặc dù tôi thực sự mệt nhưng tôi không thể ngủ được.”

 Đáp án A Question 10.

    • although: mặc dù
    • so: vì vậy, cho nên
    • therefore: vì vậy
    • however: tuy nhiên

“Lan rất mệt. Tuy nhiên, cô ấy phải làm xong bài tập trước khi đi ngủ.”

 Đáp án D

Question 11.

Cấu trúc:

    • suggest + V-ing: đề nghị làm gì

“Tôi đề nghị góp một ít tiền cho trẻ em nghèo.”

 Đáp án D Question 12.

Cấu trúc: S + asked (+ O) + IF/ WHETHER + S + V(lùi thì)…

Trực tiếp

Gián tiếp

Tomorrow

Thì tương lai đơn

The next day/ The following day/ The day after Would + V nguyên thể

 Đáp án D Question 13.

Cấu trúc: S + would + V nguyên thể. .. + if + S + V2/ed … (câu điều kiện loại 2) “Tôi sẽ gọi điện cho cô ấy nếu tôi biết số cô ấy.”

 Đáp án A

Question 14.

Đây là sự việc ở hiện tại nên động từ được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn. Nhưng chủ ngữ là Honda motorbikes nên ta dùng bị động.

Cấu trúc: is/ am/ are + PP (bị động thì hiện tại đơn) “Xe máy Honda được sản xuất ở Việt Nam.”

 Đáp án C

Question 15.

Vì thì được dùng trong câu là hiện tại hoàn thành nên từ cần điền vào là since hoặc for.

    • for + khoảng thời gian
    • since + mốc thời gian

Năm 2001 là mốc thời gian mà từ cần điền vào là since. “Chúng tôi đã học Tiếng Anh từ năm 2001.”

 Đáp án B

Question 16.

Trong câu có trạng từ alreadỵ nên động từ see được chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành. “Chúng tôi đã nhìn thấy chùa Hương rồi.”

 Đáp án B

Question 17.

Vì chủ ngữ là All the houses in the area nên ta chia động từ ở thể bị động. Cấu trúc: S (O) + have to/ has to + be + PP (bị động)

“Tất cả ngôi nhà ở khu vực này phải được xây dựng ngay lập tức.”

 Đáp án C Question 18.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V (present) .., S + will/can/ may/might + V (bare-inf) (câu điều kiện loại 1)

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai. “Nếu anh ấy không đến sớm thì anh ấy sẽ lỡ tàu.”

 Đáp án B

Question 19.

Cấu trúc: S + said (that) + S + V (lùi thì) ….

Do đó, động từ live ở thì hiện tại đơn lùi về thì quá khứ đơn. “Ông Long nói rằng ông sống ở Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh.”

 Đáp án A

Question 20.

Vế trước ở dạng khẳng định của thì hiện tại đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi ở dạng phủ định của thì hiện tại đơn. (đây là thì hiện tại đơn với động từ thường nên ta dùng trợ động từ)

“Chị bạn làm việc ở công ty nước ngoài phải không?”

 Đáp án D Question 21.

Cấu trúc:

    • enjoy + V-ing: thích làm gì

E.g: She enjoys travelling around the world. (Cô ấy thích đi du lịch khắp thế giới.) “Chị tôi thích đọc về động vật hoang dã và những điều bí ẩn trong tự nhiên.”

 Đáp án B (read => reading)

Question 22.

Vì chủ ngữ là “Mr Huy”- ngôi thứ 3 số ít nên động từ phải dược chia ở dạng số ít. “Thầy Huy hát tiếng Anh rất hay là thầy giáo Tiếng Anh của tội.”

 Đáp án A (who sing => who sings)

Question 23.

Cấu trúc:

    • ask sb (not) to do sth: yêu cầu (ai) làm gì đó
    • spend time doing sth: dành/ tiêu tốn thời gian làm gì đó

“Bố tôi yêu cầu tôi không dành quá nhiều thời gian chơi điện tử.”

 Đáp án B (not to spending => not to spend) Question 24.

Cấu trúc:

S + V + hình thức so sánh hơn (tính từ ngắn/ trạng từ ngắn -er/ more tính từ dài/ trạng từ dài)

+ than + N/ Pronoun

“Ba có thể chơi piano tốt hơn những người bạn cậu ấy?

 Đáp án C (more than => than) Question 25.

    • natural resources: tài nguyên thiên nhiên

“Chúng ta có thể tiết kiệm tài nguyên thiên nhiên bằng việc sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời.”

 Đáp án B (nature resources => natural resources) Question 26.

Mốc thời gian là “fifty years ago” nên động từ được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn. Hơn nữa, chủ ngữ là “the first supermarket” nên ta chia động từ ở dạng số ít và dùng cấu trúc bị động.

“But the first supermarket (26) was opened only fifty years ago.” (Nhưng siêu thị đầu tiên chỉ mới được mở cách đây 50 năm.)

 Đáp án C Question 27.

    • different from: khác với

“A supermarket is different (27) from other types of stores in several ways.” (Siêu thị khác với những loại cửa hàng khác theo nhiều cách.)

 Đáp án B Question 28.

    • customer (n): khách hang
    • manager (n): người quản lí
    • assistant (n): trợ lí, người giúp đỡ, người bán hàng
    • seller (n): người bán hàng

“The (28) customers choose what they want and take them to the checkout counter.” (Khách hàng chọn những cái mà mình muốn và mang chúng đến quầy thanh toán.)

 Đáp án A Question 29.

    • for example: chẳng hạn, ví dụ như

“The way products are displayed is another difference between supermarkets and many other types of stores; (29) for example, in supermarkets, there is usually a display of small inexpensive items just in front of the checkout counter: candies, chocolates, magazines, cheap foods and so on.” (Cách thức mà các sản phẩm được trưng bày giữa siêu thị và nhiều loại cửa hàng khác cũng khác nhau; chẳng hạn như, trong siêu thị thường có sự trưng bày các mặt hàng rẻ ngay trước quầy thanh toán: kẹo, sô cô la, tạp chí, thức ăn rẻ …)

 Đáp án B Question 30.

Từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ “customers” và làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

“Most customers (30) who go to a supermarket buy goods from a shopping list.” (Đa số khách hàng đi siêu thị đều mua hàng theo một danh sách mua sắm.)

 Đáp án A Question 31.

That old house has just been sold (by them). Cấu trúc

Chủ động: S + have/ has + PP + O

Bị động: S(O) + have/ has + been + PP {+ by O (S)} “Họ vừa mới bán ngôi nhà đó.”

Question 32.

Although the weather was bad, they had a wonderful holiday.

Cấu trúc:

    • Although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

“Mặc dù thời tiết xấu nhưng họ đã có một kỳ nghỉ tuyệt vời.”

Question 33.

A new mall will be built here (by them). Cấu trúc.

Chủ động: S + will + V(bare-inf) + O

Bị động: S (O) + will + be + PP {+ by S(O)} “Họ sẽ xây một trung tâm thương mại mới ở đây”

Question 34.

If he does not take these pills, he won’t be better. Cấu trúc

    • Unless ~ If …not: Nếu…không

“Nếu anh ấy không uống thuốc thì anh ấy sẽ không khỏe hơn.”

Question 35.

Although he works hard, he can’t support his large family. Cấu trúc

    • Although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

“Mặc dù anh ấy làm việc chăm chỉ nhưng anh ấy không thể nuôi được gia đình lớn của mình.”

Question 36.

If it does not rain tomorrow, I will go camping with my friends.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V (present) …, S + will/can/ may/might + V (bare-inf) … (câu điều kiện loại

1)

“Nếu ngày mai trời không mưa thì tôi sẽ đi cắm trại với bạn bè.”

Question 37.

If I met an alien from outer space, I would invite him/her to my home.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V2/ed …, S + would/ could/ might + V (bare-inf) … (câu điều kiện loại 2) “Nếu tôi gặp một người ngoài hành tinh ở ngoài không gian thì tôi sẽ mời anh ấy/ cô ấy tới

nhà mình.”

Question 38.

I have never travelled by air.

    • by air: bằng máy bay
    • S+ have/ has + PP … (cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành) “Tôi chưa bao giờ đi du lịch bằng máy bay.”

Question 39.

The students are studying for their exam now.

Cấu trúc: S + is/am/are + V-ing … (thì hiện tại tiếp diễn) “Bây giờ học sinh đang học cho kỳ thi.”

Question 40.

It was such a cold day that we decided not to go out.

Cấu trúc:

    • It + be + such + (a/an) + adj + N + that + mệnh đề (quá …đến nổi mà …) “Đó là một ngày quá lạnh nên chúng tôi đã quyết định không đi ra ngoài.”

Nước Anh và những điều thú vị (Phần III)

Vương quốc Anh – Đất nước của nền giáo dục danh giá

Không chỉ nổi tiếng với nền văn hóa lịch sử hàng nghìn năm tuổi, Anh còn là đất nước có nền giáo dục tiên tiến nhất trên thế giới…Ngoài việc ghé thăm Oxford, trường đại học cổ kính và danh giá nhất xứ sở sương mù thì chuyến du lịch Anh còn là dịp thuận lợi để du khách thực hiện một chuyến khảo sát hoặc thăm người thân đang sinh sống và học tập tại đây. Với thời hạn Visa 6 tháng (có thể nhập cảnh – xuất cảnh nhiều lần), du khách có thể kết hợp chuyến tham quan để tìm hiểu thêm một số trường đại học uy tín, khảo sát trước những điều kiện ăn ở, học tập trước khi lên kế hoạch cho con du học dài hạn tại đất nước này. Với nhũng trường hợp tách đoàn thăm thân sau khi kết thúc tour, Du lịch Hoàn Mỹ sẽ hỗ trợ, đặt giúp vé máy bay cho những du khách có nhu cầu mà không thu thêm bất kỳ khoản phí nào.

ĐỀ SỐ 16

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 03 trang



PART A. PHONETICS

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1.

A. informed

B. impressed

C. installed

D. admired

Question 2.

A. planet

B. fashion

C. travel

D. nature

  1. Choose the word whose primary stress is placed differently from that of the others.

Question 3.

A. cover

B. control

C. provide

D. remote

Question 4.

A. happy

B. hobby

C. region

D. agree

Question 5.

A. decorate

B. tradition

C. family

D. festival

PART B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

  1. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

Question 6. This is the man will help us with the project

A. whose B. who C. which D. whom

Question 7. Tim: “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” – Paul: “.”

A. Yes, let’s B. Great

C. No, of course not D. Yes. Here you are

Question 8. I think that he danced than his friend.

A. more beautiful B. most beautiful

C. more beautifully D. most beautifully

Question 9. Tet is a which occurs in late January or early February.

A. festival B. meeting C. party D. activity

Question 10. The children have never read that book before, ?

A. haven’t they B. have they C. hasn’t he D. has he

Question 11. It is reported that the severe in April, 2015 in Nepal caused a lot of damage.

A. typhoon B. snowstorm C. tidal wave D. earthquake

Question 12. She was sick yesterday, she was absent from school.

A. so B. since C. because D. but

Question 13. Smoke from factories can cause air .

A. pollute B. pollution C. polluting D. pollutant

Question 14. The Internet is useful invention of modern life.

A. a B. an C. the D. Ø (no article)

Question 15. The bus collected us at 5 o’clock early the morning.

A. on B. from C. in D. at

Put the verb into the correct form.

Eg: John often (cycle) cycles to work.

Question 16. “Where’s Jill?” – “She (have) a bath at the moment.”

Question 17. Jack broke his leg when he (play) football. Question 18. They (not see) each other since they left school. Question 19. If she (finish) the work, she will go home early. Question 20. We tried (work) hard in order to get good marks.

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Eg: (A) It rained (B) heavily, so I (C) don’t go to (D) school yesterday.

Question 21. After (A) learning the lesson, the children got (B) many information (C) about the history of (D) their country.

Question 22. They asked me (A) what did happen (B) last night, but I was (C) unable to tell (D) them.

Question 23. Both Peter and his brother (A) are working (B) for a factory (C) where makes (D) electric bikes.

Question 24. (A) Could you please look (B) at my children (C) when I’m (D) away?

Question 25. My brother stopped (A) to smoke (B) because it was (C) harmful (D) for his health.

PART C. READING

Read the passage and answer the questions.

For the last few years, my children have been going to a summer camp in Northern Greece called Skouras Camp. They always seem to have a good time, so if you’re wondering what to do with the kids for three weeks this summer, you can send them to this beautiful camp on the shores of the Aegean Sea. If your children, like mine, are keen on adventure, sports and good company, the Skouras Camp will keep them busy all day doing the things they most enjoy. Skouras is an international camp with children from all over the world. My children have made friends with children of their own age from Poland, China, Denmark and the United States. Naturally, they get lots of opportunities to practice their English as this is the only language spoken. The Camp is in one of the most beautiful parts of Chalkidiki. It is huge (120,000 square meters) and is just a stone’s throw away from the clear, blue Aegean Sea. It takes the children just five minutes to walk to the golden sandy beach. The programme is packed with exciting activities such as horse riding and table tennis. Other sports include basketball, volleyball and athletics. The Camp ends with a sports contest in the last week which all parents are invited to attend.

Question 26. All the children come to the camp have to .

A. be at the same age B. be only keen on adventure

C. speak English D. practice basketball

Question 27. All the following statements are true EXCEPT .

  1. The children will be busy taking part in the Camp’s programmed activities
  2. The Camp is quite far from the Aegean Sea
  3. The parents can attend their children’s sports contest
  4. The children will take more chances of English practice

Question 28. The children can walk to the golden sandy beach within .

A. 5 minutes B. 20 minutes C. an hour D. a day

Question 29. How many kinds of sports can be played in the Camp?

Question 30. What is the last activity that the children can join in the Camp?

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

The History of Shoes

In the past, importance (Eg) not given to shoes being comfortable or fashionable. These early foot coverings were probably animal skins, which people tied round their ankles

during cold (31) . We still use leather today, but other materials such as silk, plastic, or

cotton are also popular, depending (32) what is in fashion.

It was only one hundred and fifty years ago that people began to wear a different shoe on each foot. Formerly, the two shoes had been straight instead of shaped and (33) be worn on the left or the right foot. All shoes used to be made by hand, but now, (34) there are shoemakers still using their traditional skills, most shoes are now machine-made in large factories. The introduction of sewing machines allowed the shoe industry to produce a large (35) of cheaper shoes for a wider range of buyers.

Eg:

Question 31.

A. is

A. weather

B. are

B. climate

C. was

C. temperature

D. were

D. condition

Question 32.

A. in

B. of

C. from

D. on

Question 33.

A. had to

B. could

C. ought to

D. should

Question 34.

A. although

B. if

C. unless

D. since

Question 35.

A. number

B. total

C. sum

D. size

PART D. WRITING

Rewrite the sentence, using the words given so that the second sentence has exactly the same meaning.

Eg: If you don’t work hard, you will get bad marks.

Unless you work hard, you will get bad marks.

Question 36. The teacher has invited all the students in the class.

    • All die students in the class .

Question 37. “Why do you like this job?” Tom said to me.

    • Tom asked me .

Question 38. She can’t lift the table because she is not strong enough.

    • If .

Question 39. Because his bike was broken, he arrived late for the concert.

    • Because of .

Question 40. I haven’t visited Hanoi since 1998.

    • The last time .

 

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

    • inform /ɪnˈfɔːm/ (v): thông báo
    • impress /ɪmˈpres/ (v): gây ấn tượng
    • install /ɪnˈstɔːl/ (v): lắp đặt
    • admire /ədˈmaɪər/ (v)’. ngưỡng mộ

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed”:

    • TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/
  1. g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / niːdid /
    • TH2: phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/,/ /f/, /k/, /s/, /f/, /tʃ/

E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / lɑːft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /

    • TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại

E.g: played / pleid /; opened / əʊpənd /

 Đáp án B (“ed” đọc là /t/ còn các phương án còn lại đọc là /d/) Question 2.

    • planet /ˈplænɪt/ (n): hành tinh
    • fashion /ˈfæʃn/ (n): thời trang
    • travel /ˈtrævl/ (v): đi du lịch, đi lại
    • nature /ˈneɪtʃə(r)/ (n): tự nhiên, thiên nhiên

 Đáp án D (“a” được phát âm là /eɪ/; các từ cơn lại là /æ/) Question 3.

    • cover /ˈkʌvə(r)/ (v): bao phủ, bao bọc, che đậy
    • control /kənˈtrəʊl/ (v, n): kiểm soát, điều khiển
    • provide /prəˈvaɪd/ (v): cung cấp
    • remote /rɪˈməʊt/ (adj): từ xa, xa xôi, hẻo lánh

E.g: remote control (điều khiển từ xa)

 Đáp án A (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất; các từ còn lại là thứ hai) Question 4.

    • happy /ˈhæpi/ (adj): hạnh phúc
    • hobby /ˈhɒbi/ (n): sở thích
    • region /ˈriːdʒən/ (n): vùng, miền
    • agree /əˈɡriː/ (v): đồng ý, đồng tình

 Đáp án D (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai; các từ còn lại là thứ nhất) Question 5.

    • decorate /ˈdekəreɪt/ (v): trang trí
    • tradition /trəˈdɪʃn/ (n): truyền thống
    • family /ˈfæməli/ (n): gia đình
    • festival /ˈfestɪvl/ (n): lễ hội

 Đáp án B (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai; các từ còn lại là thứ nhất) Question 6.

    • whose: là đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu trong mệnh đề quan hệ (whose + N)

E.g: The man, whose son wort the first prize, is a doctor.

    • who: là đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, thường làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

E.g: The boy, who is sitting next to me, is my teacher’s son.

    • which: là đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật, làm chức năng chủ ngữ và tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

E.g: The shirt which I bought at this shop is very nice.

    • whom: là đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

E.g: The man, whom I met yesterday, is my English teacher.

 Đáp in B Question 7.

Tim: “Bạn có phiền cho mình mượn cuốn từ điển của bạn không?” Vâng, nào chúng ta hãy làm

Tuyệt vời

Không, tất nhiên là không phiền rồi Vâng, có phiền. Của bạn đây

Do đó: A, B, D không hợp lí.

 Đáp án C Question 8.

Cấu trúc: V + adv

So sánh hơn với tính từ dài: S + be + more + adj + than….

So sánh hơn với trạng từ dài: S + V + more + adv + than…

E.g: He is more intelligent than his father. Hoa sings more beautifully than Lan.

 Đáp án C

Question 9.

    • festival (n): lễ hội
    • meeting (n): cuộc họp
    • party (n): bữa tiệc
    • activity (n): hoạt động

 Đáp án A (Tết là lễ hội diễn ra vào cuối tháng hoặc đầu tháng 2.) Question 10.

Câu hỏi đuôi: Phần phía trước có never nên phần hỏi đuôi dùng khẳng định The children là danh từ số nhiều nên đại từ thay thế là “they”

 Đáp án B (Trước đây bọn trẻ chưa bao giờ đọc cuốn sách kia phải không?)

Question 11.

    • typhoon (n): bão to (cơn bão nhiệt đới dữ dội xảy ra ở vùng Tây Thái Bình Dương
    • snowstorm (n): bão tuyết
    • tidal wave (n): sóng thủy triều
    • earthquake (n): trận động đất

 Đáp án D (Người ta báo cáo rằng trận động đất nghiêm trọng vào tháng 5, 2015 ở Nepal đã gây ra nhiều thiệt hại.)

Question 12.

    • so: vì vậy, cho nên
    • since: bởi vì
    • because: bởi vì, vì
    • but: nhưng

 Đáp án A (Hôm qua cô ấy bị ốm nên cô ấy đã nghỉ học.) Question 13.

    • pollute (v): làm ô nhiễm
    • pollution (n): sự ô nhiễm
    • air pollution: ô nhiễm không khí
    • pollutant (n): chất gây ô nhiễm

 Đáp án B (Khói từ các nhà máy có thể gây ra sự ô nhiễm không khí.) Question 14.

    • a/ an: một (mạo từ không xác định)
    • the là mạo từ xác định

 Đáp án A (Internet là một sự phát minh hữu ích cho cuộc sống hiện đại.) Question 15.

    • in the morning: vào buổi sáng

 Đáp án C (Xe buýt đón chúng tôi vào lúc 5 giờ sáng sớm.) Question 16.

“Jill đang ở đâu vậy? – Bây giờ cô ấy đang tắm.”

 Đáp án: is having Question 17.

“Jack đã bị gãy chân lúc cậu ấy đang chơi bóng đá.”

 Đáp án: was playing Question 18.

“Họ đã không gặp nhau từ khi ra trường.”

 Đáp án: haven’t seen/ have not seen Question 19.

“Nếu cô ấy hoàn thành công việc thì cô ấy sẽ về nhà sớm.”

 Đáp án: finishes Question 20.

    • try to V: cố gắng làm gì đó

“Chúng tôi đã cố gắng học chăm chỉ để đạt điểm tốt.”

 Đáp án: to work Question 21.

    • information (n- uncountable): thông tin

Vì “information” là danh từ không đếm được nên ta phải dùng lượng từ “much”.

 Đáp án B (many → much) Question 22.

Cấu trúc: S + asked + O + what + (S) + V lùi thì

 Đáp án A (what did happen → what happened) Question 23.

    • where: la trạng từ quan hệ thay thế cho từ/ cụm từ chỉ nơi chốn trong mệnh đề quan hệ

E.g: This is the town where I was born.

    • which: là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật, làm chức năng chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

Ở đây, ta cần đại từ quan hệ which thay cho danh từ “a factory”, làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong MĐQH.

 Đáp án C (where → which) Question 24.

    • look at: nhìn vào
    • look after ~ take care of: chăm sóc, trông nom

E.g: always look after my little brother.

→ Đáp án B (at → after) Question 25.

    • stop + to V: dừng lại để làm gì đó
    • stop + Ving: dừng, ngừng làm gì đó

“Anh tôi đã ngừng hút thuốc bởi vì nó có hại cho sức khỏe.”

 Đáp án A (to smoke → smoking) Question 26.

Tất cả bọn trẻ đi cắm trại phải

bằng tuổi nhau

chỉ thích phiêu lưu nói tiếng anh luyện tập bóng rổ

Theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn: “Naturally, they get lots of opportunities to practice their English as this is the only language spoken.” => vì Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ được nói duy nhất nên bọn trẻ phải biết nói Tiếng Anh.

 Đáp án C Question 27.

Tất cả những phát biểu sau đây là đúng NGOẠI TRỪ

A. đúng theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn “The programme is packed with exciting activities such as horse riding and table tennis.”

C. đúng theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn “The Camp ends with a sports contest in the last week which all parents are invited to attend.”

D. đúng theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn ‘‘Naturally, they get lots of opportunities to practice their English as this is the only language spoken.”

B. sai theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn “It is huge (120,000 square meters) and is just a stone’s throw away from the clear, blue Aegean Sea. It takes the children just five minutes to walk to the golden sandy beach.”

 Đáp án B Question 28.

Bọn trẻ có thể đi bộ đến bãi biển cát vàng trong vòng

A. 5 phút B. 20 phút C. 1 tiếng D. 1 ngày

Theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn: “It takes the children just five minutes to walk to the golden sandy beach.”

 Đáp án A Question 29.

Theo dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn: “The programme is packed with exciting activities such as horse riding and table tennis. Other sports indude basketball, volleyball and athletics.”

 Đáp án: Five/ Five kinds of sports can be played in the Camp.

Question 30.

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn: “The Camp ends with a sports contest in the last week which all parents are invited to attend.”

 Đáp án: (The last activity/ It is) a sports contest./ The last activity that the children can join in the summer camp is a sports contest.

Question 31.

    • weather (n): thời tiết
    • climate (n): khí hậu
    • temperature (n): nhiệt độ
    • condition (n): điều kiện

 Đáp án A (cold weather: thời tiết lạnh) Question 32.

    • depend on: phụ thuộc vào

 Đáp án D Question 33.

    • had to: phải
    • could: có thể
    • ought to: nên
    • should: nên

 Đáp án B Question 34.

    • although: mặc dù
    • if: nếu
    • unless: trừ phi, nếu không
    • since: từ khi, vì

“All shoes used to be made by hand, but now, although there are shoemakers still using their traditional skills, most shoes are now machine-made in large factories” (Tất cả các loại giày đã từng được làm bằng tay, nhưng bây giờ dù vẫn có những người thợ đóng giày đang sử dụng kỹ năng truyền thống của mình thì đa số các loại giày được làm bằng máy móc trong các nhà máy lớn.)

 Đáp án A Question 35.

    • a large number of + N số nhiều: một số lượng lớn những …

 Đáp án A Question 36.

All the students in the class have been invited by the teacher. Cấu trúc:

Chủ động: S + have/ has + PP + O

động: S (O) have/ has + been + PP + by S (O)

Question 37.

Tom asked me why I liked that job.

Cấu trúc: S + asked + (O) + Wh_ + S + V lùi thì HTĐ  QKĐ; This  That

Question 38.

If she were strong enough, she could lift the table.

Câu điều kiện loại 2 (Type 2): If + S + V past …, S + would/ could/ might + V …

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một sự việc trái với thực tế ở hiện tại hoặc khó có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại

Question 39.

Because of his broken bike, he arrived late for the concert. Cấu trúc:

Because of + N: Bởi vì

E g: Because of the bad weather, we cancelled the match. The last time I visited Hanoi was in 1998.

Question 40.

Cấu trúc:

S + have/ has + not + PP + … for/ since … The last time + S + V past … + was + time

ĐỀ SỐ 17

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 03 trang



– Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0,2)

Question 1.

A. information

B. informative

C. forward

D. formal

Question 2.

A. shout

B. through

C. mountain

D. household

Question 3.

A. teenager

B. message

C. village

D. advantage

Question 4.

A. control

B. folk

C. remote

D. documentary

Question 5.

A. access

B. website

C. violent

D. internet

  1. – Choose the best answer from the four options given (marked A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. (0,2)

Question 6. They Ho Chi Minh City last summer.

A. visit B. will visit C. have visit D. visited

Question 7. He asked me if I to school by bicycle every day.

A. am going B. go C. was going D. went

Question 8. Friday morning, there is a meeting between 11 am and 1 pm.

A. In B. For C. On D. At

Question 9. The article was posted by Jim on Tuesday, ?

A. didn’t it B. wasn’t it C. was it D. did it

Question 10. She was sick yesterday, she was absent from school.

A. since B. so C. because D. but

Question 11. You really saw a UFO, ?

A. aren’t you B. don’t you C. didn’t you D. weren’t you

Question 12. If Mr. John rich, he would travel around the world.

A. is B. will be C. had been D. were

Question 13. Lan the train if she in a hurry.

A. will miss/ is not B. misses/ is not

C. misses/ is D. will miss/ does not

Question 14. The book is on the table belongs to ray brother.

A. which B. where C. whose D. who

Question 15. I didn’t go to the party yesterday because .

A. I am sick B. I will be sick C. I was sick D. I would be sick

Question 16. it was so cold, he went out without an overcoat

A. Although B. Since C. If D. Because

Question 17. Tom said that he in Leeds in England.

A. is living B. has lived C. lived D. were living

Question 18. He asked me .

A. what my phone number B. what my phone number were

C. what my phone number was D. what was my phone number

Question 19. Don’t forget to buy me a dictionary, ?

A. do you B. will you C. shall you D. don’t you

Question 20. The examiner didn’t tell me I passed or not.

A. whether B. how C. If D. why

– Identify the underlined word/ phrase (A or B, C, D) that needs correcting to become an exact one. (0,2)

Question 21. I saw (A) the men, the women and (B) the cattle (C) which (D) went to the field.

Question 22. Look at the two (A) dictionarys and you (B) will see they are (C) the same (D) in some ways.

Question 23. There is (A) no water in the house. If (B) there is, we could (C) cook (D) dinner.

Question 24. She (A) did her (B) test (C) careful (D) last week.

Question 25. (A) Would you mind (B) turn on the lights, please? It’s (C) too dark for me (D) to read.

– Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer to questions 26 – 30. (0,2)

Today, computer companies sell many different programs for computers. First, there are

programs for doing math problems. (26) , there are programs for scientific studies.

Third, some programs are like fancy typewriters. They are often used by writers and business

people. Other (27) are made for courses in schools and universities. And finally, there

are programs for fun. They include word games and puzzles for children and adults.

There are many wonderful new computer programs, but there are other reasons to like

(28)

. Some people like the way computers hum and sing when they (29)

. It

is a happy sound, like the sounds of toy and childhood. Computers also have lights and pretty pictures. And computers even seem to have personalities. That may sound strange, but computers seem to have feelings. Sometimes they seem happy, sometimes they seem angry. It is easy (30) they are like people.

Question 26. A. Two B. Second C. Twice D. Double Question 27. A. programs B. people C. students D. typewriters Question 28. A. programs B. reasons C. games D. computers Question 29. A. work B. have worked C. are working D. worked Question 30. A. to think B. to thinking C. for thinking D. that thought

V – Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (0,4)

Question 31. Can you use this computer?

  • You can ?

Question 32. I can’t remember the answers to these questions.

  • I wish .

Question 33. “I must go to Hanoi tomorrow.” said Hung.

  • Hung said .

Question 34. Hoa spends 4 hours a day practicing English with her friends.

  • It takes .

Question 35. We take our umbrellas because it is raining heavily.

  • It is . VI – Complete each of the following sentences, using the words given. (0,4) Question 36. You / mind / if I / borrow / car / ?

– .

Question 37. Tom / always / going / home / late / so / mother / be/ angry /.

– .

Question 38. It / be/ necessary / you/ practice English / every day /.

– .

Question 39. Compost / can / made / household / garden waste /.

– .

Question 40. Flight 710 / Chicago / take off / ten / minutes /.

– .

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

    • information /ˌɪnfəˈmeɪ.ʃən/ (n): thông tin
    • informative /ɪnˈfɔː.mə.tɪv/ (adj): cung cấp nhiều tin tức hữu ích
    • forward /ˈfɔː.wəd/ (adj, adv): về phía trước
    • formal /ˈfɔː.məl/ (adj): trang trọng

 Đáp án A (“or” được phát ám là /ə/; các từ còn lại là /ɔː/) Question 2.

    • shout /ʃaʊt/ (v): la hét
    • through /θruː/ (prep): qua, xuyên qua
    • mountain /ˈmaʊn.tən/ (n): ngọn núi
    • household /ˈhaʊs.həʊld/ (n): hộ gia đình

 Đáp án B (“ou” được phát âm là /uː/; các từ còn lại là /aʊ/) Question 3.

    • teenager /ˈtiːnˌeɪ.dʒər (n): thanh thiếu niên
    • message /ˈmes.ɪdʒ/ (n): tin nhắn, thông điệp
    • village /ˈvɪl.ɪdʒ/ (n): ngôi làng
    • advantage /ədˈvɑːn.tɪdʒ/ (n): thuận lợi

 Đáp án A (“a” được phát âm là /eɪ/; các từ còn lại là /ɪ/) Question 4.

    • control /kənˈtrəʊl/ (v): kiểm soát
    • folk /fəʊk/ (n): dân gian
    • remote /rɪˈməʊt/ (adj): xa xôi, hẻo lánh
    • documentary /ˌdɒk.jəˈmen.tər.i/ (n): phim tài liệu

 Đáp án D (“o” được phát âm là /ɒ/ các từ còn lại là /əʊ/)

Question 5.

    • access /ˈæk.ses/ (n): sự truy cập, sự đến gần
    • website /ˈweb.saɪt/ (n): trang mạng
    • violent /ˈvaɪə.lənt/ (adj): bạo lực
    • internet /ˈɪn.tə.net/ (n): mạng

 Đáp án C (“e” được phát âm là /ə/; các từ còn lại là /e/) Question 6.

Trong câu có trạng ngữ thời gian last summer, ta chia động từ visit ở thì quá khứ đơn. “Họ đã đi thăm thành phố Hồ Chí Minh vào mùa hè năm ngoái.”

 Đáp án D

Question 7.

Cấu trúc: S + asked (+O) + IF/ WHETHER + S + V (lùi thì) … (câu hỏi yes/no trong lời nói tường thuật)

“Họ đã hỏi tôi rằng có phải hàng ngày tôi đi học bằng xe đạp không.”

 Đáp án D Question 8.

    • on + thứ ngày

“Vào sáng thứ 6, có một cuộc họp từ lúc 11 giờ sáng đến 1 giờ chiều.”

 Đáp án C Question 9.

Vế trước ở dạng khẳng định của thì quá khứ đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi ở dạng phủ định của thì quá khứ đơn (thay the article bằng đại từ it và phía trước là was nên phía sau là wasn’t)

“Bài báo được Jim đăng vào thứ 3 phải không?”

 Đáp án B Question 10.

    • since: từ khi
    • so: vì vậy, cho nên
    • because: bởi vì
    • but: nhưng

“Hôm qua cô ấy bị ốm nên cô ấy đã nghỉ học.”

 Đáp án B Question 11.

Vế trước ở dạng khẳng định của thì quá khứ đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi ở thể phủ định của thì quá khứ đơn. (phía trước là động từ thường nên phía sau phải dùng trợ động từ “did”)

“Bạn thực sự đã nhìn thấy đĩa bay phải không?”

 Đáp án C Question 12.

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed …, S + would + V nguyên thể … (trái với thực tế ở hiện

tại)

“Nếu ông John giàu thì ông ấy sẽ đi du lịch khắp thế giới.”

 Đáp án D

Question 13.

Câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es) …, S + will + V nguyên thể …(có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại/ tương lai)

    • to be in a hurry: vội vàng, nhanh lên

“Lan sẽ lỡ chuyến tàu nếu cô ấy không nhanh lên.”

 Đáp án A Question 14.

Từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ the book và làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

“Cuốn sách ở trên bàn là của anh tôi.”

 Đáp án A Question 15.

    • because + mệnh đề: bởi vì

Vì đây là sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ (yesterday) nên thì của động từ là quá khứ đơn. “Hôm qua tôi không đến bữa tiệc vì tôi bị ốm.”

 Đáp án C Question 16.

    • although: mặc dù
    • since: từ khi; bởi vì
    • if: nếu
    • because: bởi vì

“Mặc dù trời rất lạnh nhưng anh ấy vẫn đi ra ngoài mà không mặc áo khoác.”

 Đáp án A Question 17.

Cấu trúc: S + said (that) + S + V lùi thì …

A, B. sai vì động từ không lùi thì; D sai vì sau he was. Lời nói trực tiếp: “I live in Leeds in England.” Tom said “Tom nói rằng cậu ấy sống ở Leeds, nước Anh.”

 Đáp án C

Question 18.

Cấu trúc: S + asked (+O) + từ để hỏi + S + V lùi thì … (WH_ questions trong lời nói tường thuật)

Lời nói trực tiếp: “What is your phone number?”, he asked me “Anh ấy hỏi tôi số điện thoại của tôi là bao nhiêu.”

 Đáp án C

Question 19.

Phần hỏi đuôi của câu mệnh lệnh là will you. “Đừng quên mua cho tớ cuốn từ điển nhé?”

 Đáp án B

Question 20.

    • whether … or not: liệu … hay không

“Giám thị đã không nói với tôi liệu tôi có đỗ hay không.”

 Đáp án A Question 21.

Danh từ phía trước bao gồm cả danh từ chỉ người và vật nên đại từ quan hệ được sử dụng trong câu này là “that”.

“Tôi đã nhìn thấy những người đàn ông, phụ nữ và gia súc đi ra đồng.”

 Đáp án C (which => that) Question 22.

    • dictionary (n): từ điển

Nếu danh từ tận cùng là y thì khi chuyển thành dạng số nhiều ta phải dổi y thành i rồi thêm

es.

 Đáp án A (dictionarys => dictionaries)

Question 23.

“There is no water in the house.” (Trong nhà không có nước.) => Đây là thực tế ở hiện tại => Dùng câu điều kiện loại 2 để diễn tả sự việc trái với thực tế ở hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S +V2/ed …, S + would + V nguyên thể …

“Trong nhà không có nước. Nếu có nước thì chúng ta có thể nấu bữa tối rồi.”

 Đáp án B (there is => there were) Question 24.

Cấu trúc: V (+ O) + adv

    • careful (adj): cẩn thận => carefully (adv) “Tuần trước cô ấy làm bài kiểm tra cẩn thận.”

 Đáp án C (careful => carefully)

Question 25.

Cấu trúc: Would you mind + V-ing…?

“Bạn có phiền bật đèn lên được không? Quá tối để tôi có thể đọc sách được.”

 Đáp án B (turn on => turning on) Question 26.

    • two: hai
    • second: thú hai
    • twice: hai lần
    • double: gấp đôi, đôi, hai

“Second* dùng làm từ nối trong đoạn văn.

“Today, computer companies sell many different programs for computers. First, there are programs for doing math problems. Second, there are programs for scientific studies.” (Ngày nay

các công ty máy tính bán các loại chương trình máy tính khác nhau. Thứ nhất, có những chương trình dành cho làm toán. Thứ hai, có những chương trình cho nghiên cứu khoa học.)

 Đáp án B

Question 27.

    • programs: những chương trình máy tính
    • people: con người
    • students: những học sinh
    • typewriters: các máy đánh chữ

“Other programs are made for courses in schools and universities.” (Những chương trình khác được thực hiện cho các khóa học ở các trường học và trường đại học.)

 Đáp án A Question 28.

    • program (n): chương trình
    • reason (n):; lý do
    • game (n): trò chơi
    • computer (n): máy tính

“There are many wonderful new computer programs, but there are other reasons to like computers.” (Có nhiều chương trình máy tính mới tuyệt diệu, nhưng có những lý do khác để yêu thích máy tính.)

 Đáp án D Question 29.

“Some people like the way computers hum and sing when they are working.” (Một số người thích cách thức mà máy tính ngân nga và hát khi họ đang làm việc.)

 Đáp án C Question 30.

Cấu trúc: It + be + adj + to V …

“It is easy to think they are like people.” (Thật là dễ dàng để nghĩ chúng giống như con người.)

 Đáp án A Question 31.

You can use this computer, can’t you?

Vế trước ở dạng khẳng định của động từ khuyết thiếu can nên phàn hỏi đuôi ở dạng phủ định (can’t + pronoun).

“Bạn có thể sử dụng máy tính này không?”

Question 32.

I wish I could remember the answers to these questions. Cấu trúc: S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (ao ước hiện tại) “Tôi ước tôi có thể nhớ câu trả lời cho những câu hỏi này.”

Question 33.

Hung said he had to go to Hanoi the next day/ the following day/ the day after.

Cấu trúc: S + said (that) + S + V lùi thì ….

“Hưng nói ngày mai cậu ấy phải đi Hà Nội.”

Question 34.

It takes Hoa 4 hours a day to practice English with her friends.

Cấu trúc: It takes sb time to do sth (ai đó mất bao nhiêu thời gian làm gì đó) “Hoa mất 4 tiếng một ngày luyện tập Tiếng Anh với những người bạn.”

Question 35.

It is raining heavily so we take our umbrellas.

    • so: cho nên

“Trời đang mưa to nên chúng tôi mang theo ô.”

Question 36.

Do you mind if I borrow your car?/ Would you mind if I borrowed your car?

Cấu trúc:

    • Do you mind + if + S + V (present) ?
    • Would you mind + if + S + V2/ed ?

“Bạn có phiền nếu tôi mượn ô tô của bạn không?”

Question 37.

Tom is always going home late, so his mother is very angry.

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn với trạng từ “always” để diễn tả sự phàn nàn về việc gì đó. “Tom luôn về nhà muộn nên mẹ cậu ấy rất tức giận.”

Question 38.

It is necessary for you to practice English every day.

Cấu trúc: It + be + adj (+for O) + to V…

“Thật là cần thiết đối với bạn để luyện tập Tiếng Anh mỗi ngày.”

Question 39.

Compost can be made from household and garden waste.

Cấu trúc: can + be + PP (bị động)

“Phân xanh có thể được làm từ rác thải sinh hoạt và rác thải vườn.”

Question 40.

Flight 710 to Chicago will take off in ten minutes.

Thì tương lai đơn: will + V nguyên thể

“Chuyến bay 710 tới Chicago sẽ cất cánh trong 10 phút nữa.”

ĐỀ SỐ 18

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 TỈNH HƯNG YÊN MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 03 trang



I/ (1,0 point) Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. Write A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.

Question 1.

A. nothing

B. cover

C. morning

D. done

Question 2.

A. how

B. town

C. slow

D. power

Question 3.

A. change

B. chemistry

C. choose

D. cheese

Question 4.

A. match

B. catch

C. math

D. watch

Question 5.

A. bread

B. great

C. break

D. steak

II/ (3,0 points) Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Write A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.

Question 6. I like reading books tell about different peoples and their cultures.

A. who B. whom C. which D. Where

Question 7. “Buy me a dictionary on your way back, ?”

A. will you B. don’t you C. can’t you D. are you

Question 8. Mary usually walks to school but today she a bike. .

A. ride B. rides C. riding D. is riding

Question 9. She worked hard she passed the exam.

A. so B. if C. because D. as

Question 10. I’ll give you a lift to the station if you in a hurry.

A. were B. are C. will be D. would be

Question 11. I’m feeling pretty tired. Do you mind me home?

A. taking B. took C. take D. to take

Question 12. Nam looks much today than yesterday.

A. good B. well C. better D. the best

Question 13. Scientists and engineers have invented devices to remove from industrial wastes.

A. polluted B. pollute C. polluting D. pollutants

Question 14. The dress you bought is of very good quality. It very expensive.

A. may be B. must be C. should have been D. must have been

Question 15. The Pikes put their trip because of bad weather.

A. away B. up C. out D. off

Question 16. Neither Linh nor her classmates the National Museum so far.

A. visit B. visited C. have visited D. has visited

Question 17. Nga: “You look nervous! – Hoa: “This thunder scares me to death. “

A. How are you? B. Why’s that? C. Come on! D. What’s wrong?

Question 18. He was homesick and he all his family and friends.

A. missed B. wished C. desired D. hoped

Question 19. I’m very to you for putting in so much hard work.

A. thoughtful B. grateful C. considerate D. careful

Question 20. If you come to the theatre late, you have to wait until the to get in.

A. break B. refreshment C. interval D. half-time

III/ (1,5 points) Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to answer the question. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

Along with jogging and swimming, cycling is one of the best all-round forms of exercise. It can help to increase your strength and energy, giving you more efficient muscles and a stronger heart. But increasing your strength is not the only advantage of cycling. Because you’re not carrying the weight of your body on your feet, it’s a good form of exercise for people with painful feet or backs. However, with all forms of exercise it’s important to start slowly and build up gently. Doing too much too quickly can damage muscles that aren’t used to working. If you have any doubts about taking up cycling for health reasons, talk to your doctor and ask for his/her advice.

Ideally you should be cycling at least two or three times a week. For the exercise to be doing you good, you should get a little out of breath. Don’t worry that if you begin to lose your breath, it could be dangerous and there must be something wrong with your heart. This is simply not true; shortness of breath shows that the exercise is having the right effect. However, if you find you are in pain then you should stop and take a rest.

Question 21. People with back problems might go cycling because .

  1. it enables them to carry the weight of their body on their feet
  2. it does not make them carry the weight of their body on their feet
  3. it helps to make their backs become stronger
  4. it helps them to relieve their backache

Question 22. All forms of exercise must be started .

A. gradually B. quickly C. strenuously D. violently

Question 23. According to the writer, it is best to go cycling

A. once a week B. at least two or three times a week

C. at least two or three times a day D. every day

Question 24. You should not worry about the shortness of breath because .

  1. it shows that there is something wrong with your heart
  2. it shows that you should stop and take a rest
  3. it is a sign of exercise having the right effect
  4. it is a sign of your getting rid of your heart problem

Question 25. Which of the following is NOT included in the advantages of cycling?

A. Giving you a stronger heart B. Increasing you strength and energy

C. Giving you better muscles D. Making you look younger

IV/ (1,5 points) Fill in each blank with one suitable word. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

Energy is one of the problems that many people are interested in. It is not an unfamiliar word. It is heard, said, discussed day after day. It is close to everyone’s (26) “life. You turn on the lamp and it is (27) that gives you light You turn on a TV and it is energy that gives you pictures and sound. You ride a motorcycle and it is energy that gives you movement. You (28) your meals and it is energy that gives you heat to boil rice.

The problem is that the demand for energy is rising and that the price of energy is getting (29) and higher. The supply of energy on earth is limited. It cannot provide us all forever. The shortage of energy in the future is inevitable. Therefore, (30) energy is a must if we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world.

V/ (1,5 points) Complete the following sentences, using the words or phrases suggested. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

Question 31. I / fed / hopeful / that / we / find / suitable house / very soon.

Question 32. She / not / play / piano / well / as / her sister.

Question 33. I wish / could / give you / all the expensive things / life.

Question 34. You / hear / Maria / since / you / leave school?

Question 35. The people / live / next door to us / keep / have / all night parties.

VI/ (1,5 points) Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

Question 36. People are going to build a new library in the area.

 A new library .

Question 37. “Why don’t you take a day off tomorrow?” she said to me.

 She suggested that .

Question 38. The weather is bad so we can’t go camping.

 If the weather .

Question 39. He was punished because he behaved badly.

 Because of .

Question 40. The keeper had no sooner opened the case door than the lion attacked him.

 Hardly .

 

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

    • nothing /ˈnʌθ.ɪŋ/ (pro): không cái gì
    • cover /ˈkʌv.ər/ (v): bao phủ, che phủ
    • morning /ˈmɔː.nɪŋ/ (n): buổi sáng
    • done /dʌn/ (V-pp): làm

 Đáp án C (“o” được phát âm là /ɔː/; các từ còn lại là /ʌ/) Question 2.

    • how /haʊ/ (adv): bằng cách nào, như thế nào, ra sao
    • town /taʊn/ (n): thị trấn
    • slow /slaʊ/ (adj): chậm
    • power /paʊər/ (n): sức mạnh, quyền lực

 Đáp án C (“ow” được phát âm là /əʊ/; các từ còn lại là /aʊ/) Question 3.

    • change /tʃeɪndʒ/ (v): thay đổi
    • chemistry /ˈkem.ɪ.stri/ (n): hóa học
    • choose /tʃuːz/ (v): chọn
    • cheese /tʃiːz/ (n): pho mát

 Đáp án B (“ch” được phát âm là /k/; các từ còn lại là /tʃ/) Question 4.

    • match /mætʃ/ (n): que diêm; trận đấu
    • catch /kætʃ/ (v): bắt lấy, bắt kịp
    • math /mæθ/ (o): môn toán
    • watch /wɒtʃ/ (v):xem

 Đáp án D (“a” được phát âm là /ɒ/; các từ còn lại là /æ/) Question 5.

    • bread /bred/ (n): bánh mỳ
    • great /greɪt/ (adj): lớn, vĩ đại, tuyệt
    • break /breɪk/ (v): làm gãy, đập vỡ
    • steak /steɪk/ (n): thịt nướng

 Đáp án A (“ea” được phát âm là /e/; các từ còn lại là /eɪ/) Question 6.

Từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ which thay cho danh từ books phía trước và làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

“Tôi thích đọc những cuốn sách mà kể về những con người khác nhau và nền văn hóa của họ.”

 Đáp án C

Question 7.

Phần hỏi đuôi của câu mệnh lệnh là will you. “Mua cho tớ cuốn từ điển trên đường cậu về nhé?”

 Đáp án A

Question 8.

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn: is/am/are + V-ing

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn diễn tả sự việc mang tính chất tạm thời. “Mary thường đi bộ đi học nhưng hôm nay cô ấy đi xe đạp.”

 Đáp án D

Question 9.

    • so: cho nên
    • if: nếu
    • because: vì
    • as: vì

“Cô ấy chăm học nên đã thi đỗ.”

 Đáp án A Question 10.

Câu điều kiện loại 1: S + will + V nguyên thể… + if + S + V hiện tại … “Tôi sẽ cho bạn đi nhờ đến nhà ga nếu bạn đang vội.”

 Đáp án B

Question 11.

Cấu trúc: Do you mind + V-ing…?

“Tôi đang cảm thấy hơi mệt. Phiền bạn đưa tôi về nhà được không?”

 Đáp án A Question 12.

Cấu trúc: S + V + tính từ ngắn/trạng từ ngắn + er + than + … Hình thức so sánh hơn cùa tính từ good better.

“Hôm nay trông Nam khỏe hơn hôm qua.”

 Đáp án C Question 13.

    • pollute (v): gây ô nhiễm
    • polluted (adj): bị ô nhiễm
    • pollutant (n): chất gây ô nhiễm

“Các nhà khoa học và kĩ sư đã phát minh ra các thiết bị để loại bỏ các chất gây ô nhiêm ra khỏi rác thải công nghiệp.”

 Đáp án D Question 14.

    • may be: có thể là
    • must be: chắc là (suy đoán ở hiện tại)
    • must have been: chắc đã là (suy đoán ở quá khứ)
    • should have been: lẽ ra đã

“Cái váy bạn đã mua chất lượng rất tốt. Nó chắc là rất đắt.”

 Đáp án B Question 15.

    • put off (cụm động từ): trì hoãn

“Gia đình ông Pike đã hoàn chuyến đi vì thời tiết xấu.”

 Đáp án D Question 16.

Với trạng từ so far, ta chia động từ visit ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành.

“Cho đến bây giờ thì cả Linh và các bạn cùng lớp đều chưa đến tham quan viện bảo tàng quốc gia.”

 Đáp án C Question 17.

Nga: “Cậu trông rát lo lắng! ” Hoa: “Tiếng sấm làm tớ sợ chết đi được.”

  1. Cậu có khỏe không? (hỏi thăm sức khỏe)
  2. Sao lại thế?
  3. Cố lên nào!
  4. Cậu có chuyện gì vậy? /Cậu có sao không?

 Đáp án D Question 18.

    • miss (v): nhớ
    • wish (v): mong ước
    • desire (v): mong muốn, thèm muốn
    • hope (v): hi vọng

“Anh ấy rất nhớ nhà và nhớ gia đình và bạn bè.”

 Đáp án A Question 19.

    • thoughtful (adj): thận trọng, có suy nghĩ, trầm tư
    • grateful (adj): biết ơn
    • considerate (adj): chu đáo, ân cần
    • careful (adj): cẩn thận

Cấu trúc: to be grateful to sb for sth: biết ơn ai về việc gì “Tôi rất biết ơn bạn vì đã làm nhiều việc vất vả.”

 Đáp án B

Question 20.

    • break (n): giờ nghỉ giải lao (cho học sinh)
    • refreshment (n): đồ ăn uống nhẹ
    • interval (n): giờ nghỉ giải lao (giữa các phần của một buổi biểu diễn như vở kịch, hòa nhạc.)
    • half- time (n): giờ nghỉ giải lao (giữa 2 hiệp của 1 trận đấu)

“Nếu bạn đến nhà hát muộn thì phải chờ cho đến giờ nghỉ giải lao rồi mới vào.”

 Đáp án C Question 21.

Những người gặp phải những vấn đề về đau lưng phải đi xe đạp bởi vì .

  1. nó cho phép họ đặt sức nặng của cơ thể lên đôi chân
  2. nó không làm cho họ đặt sức nặng của cơ thể lên đôi chân
  3. nó giúp cho lưng khỏe hơn
  4. nó giúp họ giảm đau lưng

Dẫn chứng: “Because you’re not carrying the weight of your body on your feet. It’s a good form of exercise for people with painful feet or backs.”

 Đáp án B Question 22.

Tất cả các hình thức tập thể dục phải bắt đầu .

A. từ từ B. nhanh chóng C. căng thẳng D. mãnh liệt

Dẫn chứng: “with all forms of exercise it’s important to start slowly and build up gently”

 Đáp án A Question 23.

Theo tác giả, tốt nhất nên đi xe đạp .

A. 1 tuần 2 lần B. ít nhất 2 hoặc 3 lần 1 tuần

C. ít nhất 2 hoặc 3 lần một ngày D. hàng ngày

Dẫn chứng: “Ideally you should be cycling at least two or three tunes a week.”

 Đáp án B Question 24.

Bạn không nên lo lắng về việc khó thở vì .

  1. nó cho thấy rằng tim bạn có vấn đề gì đó.
  2. nó cho thấy rằng bạn nên dừng lại và nghỉ ngơi.
  3. đó là dấu hiệu cùa việc tập thể dục có ảnh hưởng tốt
  4. đó là dấu hiệu cùa việc bạn phải giải quyết vấn đề về tim

Dẫn chứng: “shortness of breath shows that the exercise is having the right effect”

 Đáp án C Question 25.

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là lợi ích cùa việc đi xe đạp?

  1. làm cho tim bạn khỏe hơn
  2. tăng sức mạnh và năng lượng
  3. làm cho cơ bắp của bạn chắc khỏe hơn
  4. làm cho bạn trẻ hơn

Dẫn chứng: “It can help to increase your strength and energy, giving you more muscles and a stronger heart.”

=> Theo bài đọc, chỉ có D không được đề cập là lợi ích của việc đi xe đạp.

 Đáp án D Question 26.

    • daily life: cuộc sống hàng ngày

“It is close to everyone’s daily life.” (Nó gần gũi với cuộc sống hàng ngày của mọi người.)

 Đáp án: daily Question 27.

“You turn on the lamp and it is energy that gives you light.” (Bạn bật đèn và đó chính là năng lượng cho bạn ánh sáng.)

 Đáp án: energy Question 28.

“You cook/ prepare your meals and it is energy that gives you heat to boil rice.” (Bạn nấu/ chuẩn bị bữa ăn và chính năng lượng cho bạn sức nóng để nấu cơm.”

 Đáp án: cook/ prepare Question 29.

“The problem is that the demand for energy is rising and that the price of energy is getting higher and higher.” (Vấn đề là nhu cầu năng lượng đang tăng lên và giá năng lượng càng ngày càng cao.)

Cấu trúc: tính từ ngắn -er + and + tính từ ngắn -er (càng ngày càng)

 Đáp án: higher Question 30.

“Therefore, saving energy is a must if we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world.” (Vì vậy, tiết kiệm năng lượng là việc phải làm nếu chúng ta muốn tiếp tục sống trong một thế giới lành mạnh và an toàn.)

Từ cần điền vào là một danh động từ (V-ing) làm chức năng chủ ngữ.

 Đáp án: saving Question 31.

I feel hopeful that we will/ can find a suitable house very soon.

Thì tương lai đơn: will + V nguyên thể

“Tôi cảm thấy đầy hi vọng về việc chúng tôi sẽ/ có thể tìm được ngôi nhà thích hợp rất sớm.”

Question 32.

She doesn’t/ can’t play the piano as/so well as her sister.

Cấu trúc: S + V + …+ as1 + adv + as2 + … (so có thể sử dụng trong thể phủ định thay cho as1)

“Cô ấy không chơi piano giỏi bằng chị gái.”

Question 33.

I wish I could give you all the expensive things in life.

Cấu trúc: S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (mong ước ở hiện tại)

“Tôi ước có thể cho bạn tất cả những thứ đắt tiền trong cuộc sống.”

Question 34.

Have you heard from Maria since you left school? Cấu trúc: HTHT + since + QKĐ

    • hear from sb: nhận được tin từ ai

“Bạn có nhận được tin gì về Maria từ lúc ra trường không?”

Question 35.

The people who/ that live next door to us keep (on) having all night parties.

Hoặc The people living next door to us keep (on) having all night parties. (dùng V-ing rút gọn – chủ động)

    • who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ
    • that: thay thế cho who, whom, which trong mệnh đề xác định “Những người sống cạnh chúng tôi liên tục có những bữa tiệc đêm.”

Question 36.

A new library is going to be built in the area.

Cấu trúc: is/am/are + going to + be + PP (bị dộng) “Người ta dự định xây một thư viện mới ở khu vực này.”

Question 37.

She suggested that I (should) take a day off the following day/ the next day. Cấu trúc: S + suggest + that + S (should) + V nguyên thể…

Question 38.

If the weather weren’t bad, we could go camping.

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed …, S + would/ could + V nguyên thể … “Nếu thời tiết không xấu thì chúng tôi có thể đi cắm trại.”

Question 39.

Because of his bad behavior, he was punished. Hoặc Because of behaving badly, he was punished. Cấu trúc:

    • because of + N/ V-ing: bởi vì

“Bởi vì cậu ấy cư xử tệ nên cậu ấy đã bị phạt”

Question 40.

Hardly had the keeper opened the case door when the lion attacked him.

Cấu trúc: No sooner + had + S + PP … + than + S + V2/ed … ~ Hardly + had + S + PP + when + S + V2/ed … (ngay khi/ vừa mới … thì …)

“Ngay khi người trông giữ vừa mở cửa chuồng thì con sư tử đã tấn công anh ta.”

ĐỀ SỐ 19

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 TỈNH THANH HÓA MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 02 trang



PHẦN A: NGỮ ÂM (1.0 điểm)

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.

Question 1.

A. studies

B. burns

C. bears

D. picks

Question 2.

A. miss

B. little

C. child

D. listen

II. Chọn từ có trọng âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.

Question 3.

A. purpose

B. remote

C. control

D. respond

Question 4.

A. lesson

B. delay

C. wonder

D. pencil

PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG (4.0 điểm)

  1. Chia động từ trong ngoặc cho phù hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. Question 5. My brother (listen) to music every night. Question 6. Look! The dogs (run) after Nghia over there. Question 7. I wish they (be) here now.

Question 8. Do you mind (not smoke) here? Question 9. If he came here today, we (feel) happier. Question 10. That laptop (repair) at the moment.

Question 11. So far he (write) one hundred books.

Question 12. Tim always (blame) his faults on the others.

Chọn một từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.

Question 13. Tim told Hoa he staying in Hilton Hotel then. (is /was)

Question 14. We were ill, so we had to stay at home. (bad/badly)

Question 15. she is very short, she can play volleyball well. (Though/Because) Question 16. The house I used to live in was sold last year. (whom/which) Question 17. David and Mary have live here 2000. (in/since)

Question 18. There should be practical measures to control air (polluted/pollution)

Question 19. Nowadays women go out to work and become more than they used to. (independent/dependent)

Question 20. We are waiting for the of his plane. (arrive/arrival)

PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU (2.5 điểm)

Đọc và chọn từ thích hợp trong ô dưới đây điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn.

PRONOUNCING EXCITED BECAUSE TELL UNTIL

I went to Australia on a student program last year and I like to (21) you about it. I was very (22) when I knew I was going to Australia because I had never been there before. I didn’t think about the problems of speaking English (23) I met my host family. At first I couldn’t communicate with them because my English was so bad. All the five years I

had been learning English wasn’t much used at all (24) we didn’t have real practice at school. Even though my grammar was good, my pronunciation wasn’t. My problem is (25) “l” and “r”. For example, Australian people often asked “What do you eat in Vietnam?’’ I wanted to tell them that we eat rice, but they didn’t understand when I said “We eat rice’’…

Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi dưới đây.

The Statue of Liberty is one of America’s most familiar images. It is located on an island in New York Harbor. It is a symbol of freedom. It was a gift to American people from French to show the friendship between the two nations. This is the statue of a woman who is wearing a loose robe and a crown on her head. Her right hand holds a burning torch, and her left hand holds a tablet with the date July, 4th 1776 on it. The statue weighs 205 tons and it is 46 meters high. It stands on a stone base. The base and the pedestal increase the height of the monument to 93 meters. The statue was completed in 1884 in France, and then transported to America in 1886. Tourists can visit the statue from 9.30 a.m to 5 p.m daily except Christmas Day.

Question 26. Is the Statue of Liberty one of the most familiar image in America?

Question 27. Where is the Statue of Liberty located?

Question 28. What was written on a tablet that is on the Statue’s left hand?

Question 29. How high is the statue?

Question 30. When and where was it completed?

PHẦN D: VIẾT (2.5 điểm)

Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân (A, B, C hoặc D) được sử dụng chưa đúng.

Question 31. Mr. Mathew (A) told to Mr. Hoan (B) that he was (C) going to have a picnic (D) the next week.

Question 32. No (A) matter how (B) intelligent he is, (C) but he cannot (D) do that exercise.

Dùng từ gợi ý để viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa của câu không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu.

Question 33. Have they ever been to the Philippines?

=> They ?

Question 34. “We are learning English at this moment” Nam said.

=> Nam said

Question 35. As it doesn’t rain in winter, people in this area lack water.

=> It doesn’t

Question 36. We must answer this letter immediately.

=> This letter

Question 37. I don’t have a bicycle.

=> I wish

Sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh.

Question 38. will/ the / in / Hung / be / a / famous / teacher / future.

Question 39. it / together / yesterday afternoon, / we / played / Though / soccer / rained / happily

Question 40. of / the / she / best / fact / In / salary / low,/ is / spite / that / her/ try / her / hard./ will / work / to/

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

  • study /ˈstʌdi/ (v): học
  • burn /bɜːn/ (v): đốt cháy
  • bear /beər/ (v): chịu đựng, sinh sản
  • pick /pɪk/ (v): hái

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “s, es”:

  • TH1: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các âm /s/,/z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ӡ/, dӡ/ (thường tận cùng bằng các chữ cái: – s, – ss, – ch, – sh, – x, – z (- ze), – o, – ge, – ce) thì phát âm là /iz/
  1. g: changes /tʃeɪndʒiz/; practices /ˈpræktɪsiz/
  • TH2: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/ thì phát âm là /s/

E.g: cooks /kʊks/; stops /stɒp/

  • TH3: Nếu từ tận cùng bằng các nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại thì phát âm là /z/

E.g: plays /pleɪz /; stands /stændz/ ….

 Đáp án D (“s” được phát âm là /s/; các từ còn lại là /z/) Question 2.

    • miss /mɪs/ (v): nhớ, lỡ, nhỡ
    • little /ˈlɪt. əl/ (adj): ít ỏi, nhỏ bé
    • child /tʃaɪld/ (n): đứa trẻ
    • listen /ˈlɪs.ən/ (v): lắng nghe

 Đáp án C (“i” được phát âm là /aɪ/; các từ còn lại là /ɪ/) Question 3.

    • purpose /ˈpɜː.pəs/ (n): mục đích
    • remote /rɪˈməʊt/ (adj): xa xôi, hẻo lánh
    • control /kənˈtrəʊl/ (v): kiểm soát
    • respond /rɪˈspɒnd/ (v): đáp lại, phản ứng lại

 Đáp án A (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất; các từ còn lại là thứ hai) Question 4.

    • lesson /ˈles.ən/ (n): bài học
    • delay /dɪˈleɪ/ (v): trì hoãn
    • wonder /ˈwʌn.dər/ (v): tự hỏi; (n): kỳ quan
    • pencil /ˈpen.səl/ (n): bút chì

 Đáp án B (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai; các từ còn lại là thứ nhất) Question 5.

Trong câu này, trạng từ every night diễn tả sự việc xảy ra thường xuyên ở hiện tại nên động từ “listen” được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn.

Cấu trúc: S + V(s/es) …

“Anh trai tôi nghe nhạc mỗi đêm.”

 Đáp án: listens Question 6.

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn dùng sau các câu mệnh lệnh như Look!, Listen!….

Cấu trúc: S + is/am/are + V-ing

“Nhìn kia! Những con chó đang chạy sau Nghĩa ở đằng kia.”

 Đáp án: are running Question 7.

Cấu trúc: S + wish/ wishes + S + V2/ed (ao ước hiện tại)

“Tôi ước bây giờ họ ở đây.”

 Đáp án: were Question 8.

Cấu trúc: Do you mind + V-ing ?

“Phiền bạn không hút thuốc ở đây được không?”

 Đáp án: not smoking Question 9.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V2/ed , S + would + V nguyên thể (câu điều kiện loại 2)

“Nếu hôm nay anh ấy đến đây thì chúng tôi sẽ vui hơn.”

 Đáp án: would feel Question 10.

Trạng từ at the moment diễn tả sự việc đang xảy ra tại thời điểm hiện tại nên động từ repair được chia ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn. Tuy nhiên, chủ ngữ là that laptop nên động từ được chia ở dạng bị động.

Cấu trúc: is/am/are + PP (bị động hiện tại tiếp diễn)

“Ngay bây giờ cái máy tính xách tay đó đang được sửa chữa.”

 Đáp án: is being repaired Question 11.

Trong câu có trạng từ so far nên động từ write được chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành. “Cho đến bây giờ thì anh ta đã viết được 100 cuốn sách.”

 Đáp án: has written

Question 12.

Trạng từ always trong câu này diễn tả sự việc xảy ra quá thường xuyên (thường là những sự việc xấu) gây ra sự phàn nàn, bực bội.

“Tim luôn đổ lỗi cho người khác.”

 Đáp án: is always blaming Question 13.

Cấu trúc: S + told + O (that) + S + V lùi thì …

“Tim bảo với Hoa cậu ấy đang ở khách sạn Hilton.”

 Đáp án: was Question 14.

Cấu trúc: to be + adv + adj

Từ cần điền vào là một trạng từ. “Chúng tôi bị ốm nặng nên phải ở nhà.”

 Đáp án: badly

Question 15.

    • Though: mặc dù
    • Because bởi vì

“Mặc dù cô ấy rất thấp nhưng cô ấy có thể chơi bóng chuyền giỏi.”

 Đáp án: Though Question 16.

Từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật the house và làm chức năng tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

“Ngôi nhà mà tôi đã từng sống đã được bán năm ngoái.”

 Đáp án: which Question 17.

Đây là thì hiện tại hoàn thành nên giới từ cần điền vào là since.

    • since (từ khi) + mốc thời gian

“David và Mary đã sống ở đây từ năm 2000.”

 Đáp án: since Question 18.

    • air pollution (n): ô nhiễm không khí

“Nên có nhiều biện pháp thiết thực hơn để kiểm soát ô nhiễm không khí.”

 Đáp án: pollution Question 19.

    • independent (adj): độc lập
    • dependent (adj): phụ thuộc

“Ngày nay phụ nữ đi ra ngoài làm việc và trở nên độc lập hơn trước.”

 Đáp án: independent Question 20.

    • arrive (v): đến
    • arrival (n): sự đến, sự tới nơi

Từ cần điền vào là một danh từ sau mạo từ the. “Chúng tôi đang đợi chuyến bay của anh ấy đến.”

 Đáp án: arrival

Question 21.

Cấu trúc: tell sb about sth (kể ai đó về điều gì)

“I went to Australia on a student program last year and I like to tell you about it” (Năm ngoái tôi đã đến nước Úc theo một chương trình du học và tôi muốn kể cho bạn biết về nó.”

 Đáp án: tell Question 22.

    • excited (adj): hào hứng, hứng thú

“I was very excited when I knew I was going to Australia because I had never been there before.” (Tôi rất hào hứng khi biết rằng mình sắp đi Úc bởi vì trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ đến đó.)

 Đáp án: excited Question 23.

    • until: cho đến khi

“I didn’t think about the problems of speaking English until I met my host family” (Tôi đã không nghĩ gì về vấn đề nói Tiếng Anh cho đến khi tôi gặp gia đình chủ nhà.)

 Đáp án: until Question 24.

    • because: bởi vì

“English wasn’t much used at all because we didn’t have real practice at school.” (Tiếng anh đã không được dùng chút nào vì chúng tôi không có luyện tập thực tế ở trường.)

 Đáp án: because Question 25.

“My problem is pronouncing ‘l’ and ‘r’.” (Vấn đề của tôi là nằm ở việc phát âm l và r.)

 Đáp án: pronouncing Question 26.

Yes, it is.

Dẫn chứng: “The Statue of Liberty is one of America’s most familiar images.” (Tượng Nữ Thần Tự Do là một trong những hình ảnh quen thuộc nhất của nước Mỹ.)

Question 27.

It is located on an island in New York Harbor.

Dẫn chứng: “It is located on an island in New York Harbor.” (Nó được đặt ở trên một hòn đảo ở Cảng New York.)

Question 28.

The date July, 4th 1776 was written on a tablet that is on the Statue’s left hand.

Dẫn chứng: “Her right hand holds a burning torch, and her left hand holds a tablet with the date July, 4th 1776 on it” (Tay phải nữ thần cầm một ngọn đuốc và tay trái cầm một tấm đá phiến có khắc dòng chữ ngày 4/7/1776.)

Question 29.

It is 46 meters high.

Dẫn chứng: “The statue weighs 205 tons and it is 46 meters high.” (Tượng nặng 205 tấn và cao 46 mét.)

Question 30.

It/ The statue was completed in 1884 in France.

Dẫn chứng: “The statue was completed in 1884 in France.” (Tượng được hoàn thành vào năm 1884 tại Pháp.)

Question 31.

    • tell sb: nói với/ bảo ai (không có giới từ to đi kèm sau động từ tell) “Ông Mathew bảo với ông Hoan rằng tuần sau ông ấy sẽ đi dã ngoại.”

 Đáp án A (told to => told) Question 32.

Cấu trúc:

    • No matter how/ however + adj/adv + S + V, mệnh đề: dù … như thế nào đi chăng nữa thì … “Dù anh ấy có thông minh như thế nào đi chăng nữa thì anh ấy cũng không thể làm được bài

tập đó.”

 Đáp án C (but => bỏ “but”) Question 33.

They have ever been to the Philippines, haven’t they?

Vế trước ở dạng khẳng định của thì hiện tại hoàn thành nên phần hỏi đuôi ử dạng phù định của thì hiện tại hoàn thành.

“Họ đã từng đến Phi-lip-pin phải không?”

Question 34.

Nam said (that) they were learning English at that moment. Cấu trúc: S + said (that) + S + V (lùi thì) …

Trong câu này, thì hiện tại tiếp diễn sẽ lùi về thì quá khứ tiếp diễn; đại từ we chuyển thành

they, this chuyển thành that.

Question 35.

It doesn’t rain in winter, so people in this area lack water.

    • as: vì
    • so: cho nên

“Vì trời không mưa vào mùa đông nên người dân ở khu vực này thiếu nước.”

Question 36.

This letter must be answered immediately (by us). Cấu trúc:

    • Chủ động: S + Modals (must may, can,…) + V (bare-inf) + O

=> Bị động: S (O) + Modals (must may, can,…) + be + PP + {by O(S)} “Chúng tôi phải trả lời bức thư này ngay lập tức”

Question 37.

I wish I had a bicycle.

Cấu trúc: S + wish(es) + S + V2/ed … (ao ước ở hiện tại: trái với thực tế ở hiện tại) “Tôi không có một chiếc xe đạp. => Tôi ao ước có một chiếc xe đạp.”

Question 38.

Hung will be a famous teacher in the future. Cấu trúc:

    • S + will + V (bare-inf) … (thì tương lai đơn với will) “Hùng sẽ trở thành một giáo viên nổi tiếng trong tương lai.”

Question 39.

Though it rained yesterday afternoon, we played soccer together happily.

Cấu trúc:

Though + mệnh đề: mặc dù

“Mặc dù chiều hôm qua trời mưa nhưng chúng tôi đã đá bóng cùng với nhau rất vui.”

Question 40.

In spite of the feet that her salary is low, she will try her best to work hard. Cấu trúc:

    • In spite of the feet that + mệnh đề 1, mệnh đề 2: mặc dù … nhưng

“Mặc dù lương cô ấy thấp nhưng cô ấy vẫn sẽ nỗ lực hết sức mình để làm việc chăm chỉ.”

ĐỀ SỐ 20

ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Đề thi gồm 03 trang



I- Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0,2)

Question 1.

A. think

B. therefore

C. throughout

D. thank

Question 2.

A. cleaned

B. played

C. used

D. hoped

Question 3.

A. stood

B. blood

C. good

D. foot

Question 4.

A. nation

B. natural

C. matter

D. anger

Question 5.

A. books

B. dubs

C. hats

D. stamps

  1. – Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. (0,2)

Question 6. Helen: “Where do you come from!” ~ Ann “ .”

A. I come from London B. In London

C. Yes, I’ve just come here D. I’m living in London

Question 7. He in the cafe when she came.

A. sat B. has sat C. has been sitting D. was sitting

Question 8. Mr. Dung will leave Nghe An on Sunday.

A. in B. at C. from D. for

Question 9. Nga: “Pass me that pen, please!” ~Lan: “ ”

A. Here you are B. No, it isn’t C. Yes, please D. It doesn’t matter

Question 10. Where is Huong? ~ She’s out. She said she back soon.

A. is B. was C. came D. would be

Question 11. Nam has applied for a in a new company.

A. career B. work C. job D. task

Question 12. you let me take a photograph of you?

A. Will B. Shall C. May D. Must

Question 13. All of us were that he came first.

A. surprising B. to surprise C. surprised D. to be surprised

Question 14. I telephoned the station to make of the time of the train.

A. sure B. true C. real D. right

Question 15. My brother loves to music very much.

A. to be listened B. listening C. to listen D. listened

Question 16. He his grandparents every Sunday.

A. has visited B. visits C. is visiting D. was visiting

Question 17. The policeman explained to us to get to the airport.

A. how B. how can we C. how can D. how we can

Question 18. Several people were hurt in the accident but only one to hospital.

A. was taken B. was taking C. has taken D. has been taking

Question 19. He in London at the moment

A. studies B. is studying C. has studied D. will study

Question 20. The college got some money by selling one of its old pictures.

A. useful B. usual C. valuable D. helpful

– Identify the underlined word/phrase (A or B, C, D) that needs correcting to become an exact one. (0,2)

Question 21. Hurry up! (A) She’s cut (B) herself. It (C) bleeds (D) quite badly.

Question 22. (A) The printed paper will (B) get out (C) from the output path (D) on a minute.

Question 23. My (A) computer (B) doesn’t work. I (C) think that it (D) is broke.

Question 24. Everybody (A) I know (B) like eating (C) chocolate and (D) ice-cream. Question 25. (A) The teacher (B) is telling the pupils (C) what to use the new (D) equipment. IV – Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer to questions 26 – 30. (0,2)

Solar energy is a long lasting source of energy, and it can (26) almost anywhere. To generate solar energy, we only need solar cells and (27) . Solar cells can easily be installed on house (28) , so we don’t need any new space. Compared to other renewable sources, this source of energy possesses more advantages because wind and water power rely on turbines which (29) noisy, expensive and which take lip large space. Solar cells are totally silent and (30) . As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime.

Question 26.

Question 27.

Question 28.

A. be used

A. the earth

A. yards

B. is used

B. the planet

B. roofs

C. be using

C. the sun

C. gardens

D. to be used

D. the moon

D. doors

Question 29.

A. is

B. be

C. are

D. was

Question 30.

A. polluted

B. polluting

C. non-polluted

D. non-polluting

– Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer to questions 31 – 35. (0,4)

Devastating floods along the coast have left many people homeless. People are asked to help by donating food, clothes, furniture, and other supplies to the Assistance Fund. Donations of bottled water are especially needed, since, the floods have disrupted the local water supply. In addition, volunteers are needed to travel to the hooded area to help distribute the donations.

Question 31. What does this notice concern?

A. Help for flood victims. B. Safety precaution.

C. Dangerous roads. D. Warning about weather.

Question 32. What kind of supplies is NOT mentioned?

A. Furniture B. Clothing C. Food D. Medicine

Question 33. In addition to supplies, what is needed?

A. Volunteers B. New bridges C. Places to stay D. Teacher

Question 34. “devastating floods” in line 1 refer to those that .

A. happen suddenly B. are very short

C. last for a long time. D. cause a lot of damage

Question 35. The word “donating” in line 2 is closest in meaning to .

A. selling B. buying C. giving D. taking

– Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (0,4)

Question 36. I couldn’t sleep. I was tired.

Although .

Question 37. The planet is Venus. The planet is closest to the Earth.

The planet which .

Question 38. They have just sent an ambulance to the school.

An ambulance .

Question 39. “There are flights from Nha Trang to Hanoi twice a week” they said to me. They told me .

Question 40. “Don’t interrupt me while I am speaking.” Nam said to Hoa.

Nam told Hoa not .

ANSWER KEY

Question 1.

  • think /θɪŋk/ (v): nghĩ, suy nghĩ
  • therefore /ˈðeə.fɔːr/ (adv): vì vậy
  • throughout /θruːˈaʊt/ (prep, adv): suốt, khắp
  • thank /θæŋk/ (v): cảm ơn

 Đáp án B (“th” được phát âm là /8/ỉ các từ còn lại là /8/) Question 2.

  • clean /kliːn/ (v): lau chùi
  • play /pleɪ/ (v):chơi
  • use /juːz/ (v): sử dụng
  • hope /həʊp/ (v): hi vọng

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed”:

    • TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/

E.g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / niːdid /

    • TH2: phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/,/ /f/, /k/, /s/, /f/, /tʃ/

E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / lɑːft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /

    • TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại

E.g: played / pleid /; opened / əʊpənd /

 Đáp án D (“ed” được phát âm là /t/; các từ còn lại là /td/) Question 3.

    • stood /stʊd/ (V-pp): đứng
    • blood /blʌd/ (n): máu
    • good /gʊd/ (adj): tốt
    • foot /fʊt/ (n): bàn chân

 Đáp án B (“oo” được phát âm là /ʌ/; các từ còn lại là /ʊ/) Question 4.

    • nation /ˈneɪ.ʃən/ (n): quốc gia
    • natural /ˈnætʃ.ər.əl/ (adj): (thuộc) tự nhiên, thiên nhiên
    • matter /ˈmæt.ər/ (n): vấn đề, việc, chuyện
    • anger /ˈæŋ.ɡər/ (n): sự tức giận

 Đáp án A (“a” được phát âm là /eɪ/; các từ còn lại là /æ/) Question 5.

    • book /bʊk/ (n): cuốn sách
    • club /klʌb/ (n): câu lạc bộ
    • hat /hæt/ (n): mũ
    • stamp /stæmp/ (n): con tem

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “s, es”:

  • TH1: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các âm /s/,/z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ӡ/, dӡ/ (thường tận cùng bằng các chữ cái: – s, – ss, – ch, – sh, – x, – z (- ze), – o, – ge, – ce) thì phát âm là /iz/

E.g: changes /tʃeɪndʒiz/; practices /ˈpræktɪsiz/

  • TH2: Nếu các từ tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/ thì phát âm là /s/

E.g: cooks /kʊks/; stops /stɒp/

  • TH3: Nếu từ tận cùng bằng các nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại thì phát âm là /z/

E.g: plays /pleɪz /; stands /stændz/ ….

 Đáp án B (“s” được phát âm là /z/; các từ còn lại là /s/) Question 6.

Helen: “Bạn đến từ đâu?” ~Ann: “ ”

  1. Mình đến từ Luân Đôn.
  2. Ở Luân Đôn.
  3. Vâng, mình vừa mới đến đây.
  4. Mình đang sống ở Luân Đôn.

 Đáp án A Question 7.

Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có một hành động khác xen vào. (hành động sit đang tiếp diễn; hành động come xen vào)\

“Lúc cô ấy đến, anh ấy đang ngôi trong quán cà phê.”

 Đáp án D Question 8.

    • leave for: rời khỏi

“Ông Dũng sẽ rời khỏi Nghệ An vào chủ nhật.”

 Đáp án D Question 9.

Nga: “Làm ơn đưa cho tớ cái bút”

  1. Của cậu đây.
  2. Không, không phải.
  3. Vâng, làm ơn (đáp lại lời mời ăn uống).
  4. Không quan trọng lắm.

 Đáp án A Question 10.

Cấu trúc: S + said (that) + S + V (lùi thì) …

“Hương ở đâu rồi? ~ Cô ấy ra ngoài rồi. Cô ấy nói cô ấy sẽ trở về sớm.”

Trong câu này, sự việc sẽ xảy ra ở tương lai nên động từ sẽ được chia ở dạng would + V

nguyên thể)

 Đáp án D Question 11.

    • career (n): sự nghiệp
    • work (n): công việc (danh từ không đếm được)
    • job (n): công việc
    • task (n): nhiệm vụ

+ apply for a job: nộp đơn xin việc

“Nam đã nộp đơn xin việc vào một công ty mới rồi.”

 Đáp án C Question 12.

Cấu trúc: Will you + V …? (đưa ra lời đề nghị lịch sự) “Bạn cho phép tớ chụp ảnh bạn nhé?”

 Đáp án A

Question 13.

    • surprising (adj): làm ngạc nhiên
    • surprised (adj): ngạc nhiên, bất ngờ

Tính từ tận cùng bằng ed dùng để mô tả cảm xúc của con người; tính từ tận cùng bằng “ing” mô tả bản chất, tính chất của sự vật.

Cấu trúc: to be + adj

“Tất cả chúng tôi ngạc nhiên khi anh ấy đến đầu tiên.”

 Đáp án C Question 14.

    • make sure of: chắc chắn về điều gì

“Tôi đã gọi điện đến nhà ga để chắc chắn về thời gian của chuyến tàu.”

 Đáp án A Question 15.

Cấu trúc:

    • love + V-ing: yêu thích làm gì “Anh tôi thích nghe nhạc lắm.”

 Đáp án B

Question 16.

Trạng từ every Sunday diễn tả sự việc xảy ra thường xuyên ở hiện tại nên ta chia động từ

visit ở thì hiện tại đơn.

“Vào mỗi chủ nhật anh ta đến thăm ông bà.”

 Đáp án B Question 17.

Cấu trúc: từ để hỏi (when, where, how, …) + to V (inf) … hoặc từ để hỏi + S + V

    • can + V nguyên thể: có thể làm gì

“Ông cảnh sát giải thích cho chúng tôi đường tới sân bay.”

 Đáp án A Question 18.

Cấu trúc: was/ were + PP (bị động thì quá khứ đơn)

Trong câu này, sự việc xảy ra và chấm dứt ở quá khứ nên thì của động từ cần dùng là quá khứ đơn. Hơn nữa, câu này mang nghĩa bị động nên ta dùng cấu trúc bị động.

“Vài người đã bị thương trong vụ tai nạn nhưng chỉ một người được đưa đến bệnh viện.”

 Đáp án A Question 19.

Trạng từ at the moment diễn tả sự việc đang xảy ra tại thời điểm hiện tại. “Ngay bây giờ anh ấy đang học ở Luân Đôn.”

 Đáp án B

Question 20.

    • useful (adj): hữu ích
    • usual (adj): thường, thường lệ
    • valuable (adj): quý giá, có giá trị lớn
    • helpful (adj): giúp ích

“Trường cao đẳng này đã nhận được một số tiền từ việc bán một trong những bức tranh cổ quý giá.”

 Đáp án C Question 21.

Trong câu này, sự việc đang xảy ra ở hiện tại nên ta chia động từ “bleed” ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn.

“Nhanh lên! Cô ấy vừa bị đứt tay. Nó đang chảy máu rất nhiều.”

 Đáp án C (bleeds => is bleeding) Question 22.

    • in + khoảng thời gian trong tương lai

 Đáp án D (on a minute => in a minute) Question 23.

Trong câu này, động từ được chia ở dạng bị động.

Cấu trúc: is/am/are + PP (bị động thì hiện tại đơn)

“Máy tính không hoạt động nữa. Tôi nghĩ nó bị hỏng rồi.”

 Đáp án D (is broke => is broken) Question 24.

    • everybody + V số ít

Động từ “like” chia theo chủ ngữ “everybody”. “Mọi người tôi biết thích ăn kẹo sô cô la và kem.”

 Đáp án B (like => likes)

Question 25.

    • how + to V (inf): cách thức làm gì đó

“Giáo viên đang chỉ cho học sinh cách sử dụng thiết bị mới.”

 Đáp án C (what to use => how to use) Question 26.

Cấu trúc: Modals + be + PP (bị động của động từ khuyết thiếu)

“Solar energy is a long lasting source of energy, and it can (26) be used almost anywhere” (Năng lượng mặt trời là nguồn năng lượng bền vững và có thể được sử dụng hầu như bất kỳ nơi đâu.)

 Đáp án A Question 27.

    • earth (n): trái đất
    • planet (n): hành tinh
    • sun (n): mặt trời
    • moon (n): mặt trăng

“To generate solar energy, we only need solar cells and (27) the sun.” (Để tạo ra năng lượng mặt trời, chúng ta chỉ cần pin mặt trời và mặt trời.)

 Đáp án C Question 28.

    • yard (n): sân
    • roof (n): mái (nhà)
    • garden (n): khu vườn
    • door (n): cửa chính

“Solar cells can easily be installed on house (28) roofs.” (Pin mặt trời có thể dễ dàng được lắp đặt trên các mái nhà.)

 Đáp án B Question 29.

Danh từ phía trước ở dạng số nhiều (turbines) nên dộng từ phải được chia ở dạng số nhiều. “Compared to other renewable sources, this source of energy possesses more advantages

because wind and water power rely on turbines which (29) are noisy, expensive and which take

up large space.” (So với các nguồn năng lượng tái tạo khác thì nguồn năng lượng này có nhiều thuận lợi hơn vì năng lượng gió và nước phụ thuộc vào tuabin thì rất ồn ào, đắt và chiếm diện tích lớn)

 Đáp án C

Question 30.

Tính từ tận cùng bằng ed dùng để mô tả cảm xúc của con người; tính từ tận cùng bằng “ing” mô tả bản chất, tính chất của sự vật

Trong câu này, từ cần điền vào là tính từ có đuôi ing để mô tả tính chất của solar cells.

“Solar cells are totally silent and (30) non-polluting.” (Pin năng lượng mặt trời hoàn toàn yên tĩnh và không gây ra ô nhiễm.)

 Đáp án D Question 31.

Thông báo này nói đến việc gì?

  1. Sự giúp đỡ cho những nạn nhân lũ lụt
  2. Sự đề phòng an toàn
  3. Những con đường nguy hiểm
  4. Cảnh báo về thời tiết

Cả đoạn này nói đến việc giúp đỡ, cứu trợ những người bị lũ lụt.

 Đáp án A Question 32.

Loại tiếp tế nào KHÔNG được đề cập?

Dẫn chứng: “People are asked to help by donating food, clothes, furniture.”(Moi người được yêu cầu giúp đỡ bằng việc quyên góp thực phẩm, quần áo, đồ đạc” => medicine không được đề cập

 Đáp án D Question 33.

Dẫn chứng: “In addition, volunteers are needed to travel to the flooded area to help distribute the donations” (Thêm vào đó, những người tình nguyện cũng được yêu cầu đi đến vùng bị lũ lụt để giúp phân phát đồ cứu trợ.)

 Đáp án A Question 34.

    • devastating floods: những trận lụt tàn phá nặng nề
  1. xảy ra đột ngột
  2. rút ngắn
  3. kéo dài thời gian lâu
  4. gây ra nhiều thiệt hại

 Đáp án D Question 35.

    • donate (v): quyên góp, tặng, cho ~ give
    • sell (v): bán
    • buy (v): mua
    • take (v): cầm lấy

 Đáp án C Question 36.

Although I was tired, I couldn’t sleep.

Cấu trúc: although + mệnh đề: mặc dù … nhưng “Mặc dù tôi mệt nhưng không thể ngủ được.”

Question 37.

The planet which is closest to the earth is Venus.

Đại từ quan hệ which thay cho danh từ the planet, làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

“Hành tinh gần nhất với trái đất là Sao Kim.”

Question 38.

An ambulance has just been sent to the school. Cấu trúc:

    • Chủ động: S + have/ has + PP + O
    • Bị động: S (O) + have/ has + been + PP + {by O(S)} “Họ vừa gửi xe cứu thương đến trường học.”

Question 39.

They told me that there were flights from Nha Trang to Hanoi twice a week. Cấu trúc: S + told + O + that + S + V lùi thì …

“Họ bảo với tôi rằng một tuần hai lần có chuyến bay từ Nha Trang đến Hà Nội.”

Question 40.

Nam told Hoa not to interrupt him while he was speaking. Cấu trúc:

    • tell sb (not) to do sth: bảo ai (không) làm gì

“Nam bảo Hoa không được ngắt lời khi cậu ấy đang nói.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *