41 đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án – Phần 2

TRƯỜNG THCS ĐỀ HỌC SINH CLB LẦN 1

NĂM HỌC: 2018-2019

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút

Đề thi gồm 05 trang, tổng điểm: 100

II. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (2.5pts)

1. A. this B. thank C. thin D. thought

2. A. plays B. cleans C. listens D. works

3. A. table B. face C. bad D. take

4. A. home B. horse C. go D. post

5. A. read B. clean C. tea D. breakfast

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.(5pts)

1. We usually write to each other _________ .

A. every two weeks B. every week twice C. two every week D. none is correct

2. TV programme “Daddy, where are we going?” is not only interesting _______ it also teaches children a lot of thing about family and friendship.

A. and B. but C. because D. so

3. Do you think we’ll find a solution _________ the problem?

A. to B. for C. of D. about

4. She _________ to the radio in the morning.

A. hears B. watches C. listens D. sees

5. _________ do you work? – I work at a school.

A. What B. Where C. When D. How

6. The opposite of “weak” is _________ .

A. thin B. small C. strong D. heavy

7. _________ honest man!

A. What a B. How C. What an D. How much

8. Mr and Mrs Brown and their father have _________ legs.

A. four B. six C. eight D. ten

9. Would you like _________ that for you?

A. me doing B. that I do C. me do D. me to do

10. Which is _________ of the two girls ?

A. tallest B. the tallest C. taller D. the taller

IV. Give the correct form of each verb in brackets to complete the following sentences.(10pts)

1. It is 6:00 p.m. Mary is at home. She (have) _________________dinner. She always (have) _________________ dinner with her family around 6 o’clock .

2. My friend (take) _________________ a trip to Da Lat next week, and he plans (stay) ________________ there for a week.

3. He often (drink) _________________ coffee for breakfast, but today he (eat) _________________ some eggs.

4. Laura (be) _________________ from Canada. She (speak) _________________ English and French.

5. Minh (be) _________________ to Da Nang twice. He (visit) _________________ a lot of places of interest in Da Nang.

V. Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word in brackets.(5 pts)

1. Lan’s brother is a _________________ . He plays it very well. (piano)

2. Where is the _________________ post office from here? (near)

3. She often feels _________________when she gets bad marks. (happy)

4. I don’t like _________________ days. (rain)

5. There is a very _________________ movie on at the Fansland cinema (interest)

6. You will be _________________ after your summer holiday. (healthy)

7. What is the _____________ sport in your country? (popular)

8. 4. I’d like a nice _________________ orange. (juice)

9. Your house is _________________ from our school than mine. (far)

10. Lan is good at English. She can speak English _________________. (fluent)

VI. Order the sentences to have a complete conversation (10 pts)

  1. Hey Nick, do you watch the dog race on TV last night?
  2. Really? I’ve never seen it. What country is it in?
  3. It’s a sport. Dogs race around a small track. It’s really exciting.
  4. No, What is it?
  5. Well… When is it on?
  6. In Viet Nam, In Vung Tau. I know it’s an attraction in many countries: Australia, America…
  7. You’re welcome. I believe you’ll like it.
  8. Sports channel.
  9. That’s sound interesting. Which channel is it on?
  10. At 9 o’clock Saturday evening and 10 o’clock Sunday morning.
  11. Thanks for your recommendation. I’ll watch it right now.

Your answer: 0 – A

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

VII. Each line in the following passage has a spare word; Underline that word and write it in the blanks given.

BICYCLES

The bicycle is a cheap and clean way to for travel. The first

bicycle was made in about one hundred and fifty years ago.

First, bicycles were very much expensive. Only rich people could

buy one. These early time bicycles looked very different from

the ones we have them today. Later, when bicycles became

cheaper, many lot people bought ones. People started riding

bicycles to work and in their with free time. Today, people use

cars more than bicycles; cars are much more faster and you

don’t get wet when it start rains! But some people still prefer to cycle to work. They say that there have are too many cars in

town centers and you can’t able find anywhere to park!

0/ ____for____

1/ __________

2/ __________

3/ __________

4/ __________

5/ __________

6/ ___________

7/ ___________

8/ ___________

9/ ___________

10/ __________

VIII. Use a suitable preposition to complete the sentence:(2.5pts)

1. Can you help me ___________ these dirty glasses?

2. What’s on ________ the cinema tonight.

3. Come __________ with us. We always need more players.

4. Turn __________ the lights before leaving the house.

5. The train is leaving ________ Ha Noi in a few minutes.

IX. Read the passage and choose the correct word A, B, C or D to complete it. (5pts)

Brunei is one of the smallest countries in the world. Its population (1) ____ only 25,000 and most of them live in Bandar Seri Begawan (the capital city with the longest name in the world!) It is also the richest country in (2) ____ Asia and maybe the richest country in the world because it has a lot of oil and natural gas which it (3) ____ to Japan. Every week huge tankers carry oil and gas from the oil-fields of Brunei to Japan.

The head of the state in Brunei is Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah. He is on of the richest man in the world. He has two wives and (4) ____ lives in their own beautiful palace. The Sultan has more than 200 cars and he also has (5) ____ of horses.

1. A. has B. is C. are D have

2. A. a B. an C. the D. no article

3. A. exports B. buys C. imports D. produces

4. A. either B. every C. each D. neither

5. A. hundreds B. hundred C. a hundred D. one hundred

X. Read the passage and answer the questions (5pts)

Chiang Mai is a city in the north of Thailand that has a wonderful night market. In the evening, the main street is lined with small stands and shops that sell almost everything you can imagine. Some stands sell jewelry or clothing, other sell traditional Thai crafts, and still others sell fresh fruit and spices. It’s easy to spend an entire evening just looking at everything and it’s also easy to buy things because the prices are very reasonable. There are a lot of wonderful attractions in Chiang Mai, but the night market is the most attractive to many people.

1- Where is Chiang Mai?

🡪___________________________________________________

2- How is the main street in Chiang Mai at night?

🡪___________________________________________________

3- What can you buy in the market?

🡪___________________________________________________

4- Are things in the market very expensive?

🡪___________________________________________________

5- Is the market the only attraction in Chiang Mai?

🡪___________________________________________________

XI. Put one word in each gap to complete the passage (10 pts)

There’s much more water (1) ________ land on the surface of the earth. The seas and oceans cover nearly four- fifths of the (2) ______ world, and only one-fifth of its land. If you traveled over the earth (3) _________ different directions, you would have to spend (4) _______ more of your time moving on water than (5) _________ roads or railways. We sometimes forget that for every mile of land there (6) _____ four miles of water.

There’s so much water in the (7) _________ of our earth that we have to use two words (8) ________ describe. We use the (9) __________SEAS to describe those parts of water surface which are only few hundreds of (10) _______, the word OCEANS to describe the huge areas of water which are thousands of miles wide and very deep.

XII. Rewrite the sentences, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stay the same (5pts)

    1. Antarctica is colder than any other place in the world
  • Antarctica is ___________________________________
    1. Doing exercises every morning is good for you.
  • It ____________________________________________
    1. Lan likes playing tennis the most.
  • Tennis ________________________________________
    1. My brother plays the guitar very well.
  • My brother is ___________________________________
    1. Nick has never been to Da Nang before.
  • This is _________________________________________

XIII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given (5 pts)

1. Discovery Channel / make / funny education / children / over / world.

______________________________________________________________

2.Although / Peter / like / sports / much / he / not have / time / play / watch / them.

______________________________________________________________

3. summer / we / swimming / my friends / weekend / winter / we / often / ice skating.

______________________________________________________________

  1. Mai / her brother / learn / English / four years.

______________________________________________________________

5. That boy / the / intelligent / our class.

______________________________________________________________

XIV. Write a paragraph (60 – 80 words) about a kind of sports you like. (10 pts)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT HỌC SINH CLB LẦN 1

NĂM HỌC: 2018-2019

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút

Đề thi gồm 05 trang, tổng điểm: 100

  1. LISTENING (15pts)

Part 1: 1 – A ; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – C

Part 2: 1. June ; 2. Burley; 3. 10 ; 4. (a) rack sack ; 5. insects

Part 3:

1.E
  1. 2. D
  1. 3. A
4.B 5.C

II.(2.5pts)

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – D

III. (5pts)

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – C; 5 – B; 6 – C; 7 – C; 8 – B; 9 – D; 10 – D

IV. (10pts)

1. is having; has 2. will take; to stay 3. drinks; is eating

4. is ; speaks 5. has been ; has visited

V. (5pts)

1. pianist 2. nearest 3. unhappy 4. rainy 5. interesting

6. healthier 7. most popular 8. juicy 9. farther 10. fluently

VI. (10pts)

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – F; 5 – I; 6 – H; 7 – E; 8 – J; 9 – K; 10 – G

VII. (10 pts)

1. in 2. much 3. time 4. them 5. lot

6. with 7. more 8. start 9. have 10. able

VIII. (2.5pts)

1. with 2. at 3. along 4. off 5. for

IX. (5pts)

1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. A

X. (5pts)

1. It is in the north of Thailand. 2. It is lined with small stands and shops.

3. We/ I can buy everything.

4. No, they aren’t. 5. No, it isn’t.

XI.(10pts)

1. than 2. whole 3. in 4. much 5. on

6. are 7. surface 8. to 9. word 10. miles

XII (5pts)

  1. Antarctica is the coldest place in the world.
  2. It is good for you to do exercises every morning.
  3. Tennis is Lan’s favourite sport.
  4. My brother is a good guitarist.
  5. This is the first time Nick has been to Da Nang.

XIII. (5pts)

  1. The Discovery Channel makes funny education for children all over the world.
  2. Although Peter Likes sports very much, he doesn’t have (enough free) time to play or/ and watch them.
  3. In summer we go swimming with my friends at weekend and in winter we often go ice skating.
  4. Mai and her brother have learned English for four years.
  5. That boy is the most intelligent in our class.

XIV. (10pts)

Đề 4 ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN

MÔN : TIẾNG ANH 6

( thời gian làm bài 120 phút )

  1. Chọn một từ có phần gạch chân đọc khác với các từ còn lại trong mỗi dòng

1. vegetable geography drugstore engineer

2. vacation pollution suggestion intersection

3. coffee volleyball chocolate opposite

4. round couch routine housework

5. center soccer bicycle nice

6. toothpaste boots food cooking

II. Có bao nhiêu cách phát âm cho những phần gạch chân trong mỗi dòng sau

7. dozen chocolate front soda

8. ocean city country duck

9. thirsty brother bath with

10. sugar Asia sing season

III. Chọn một đáp án thích hợp nhất để hoàn thành các câu sau

11. Are these pens and rulers yours? _ No, …..aren’t. ( they, those, there, mine)

12. Which is …..the Red river or the Nile river? ( big, biggest, the biggest, bigger )

13. He enjoys …. to music in his free time. ( listen, to listen, listening, listens)

14. None of these trains stops at Ramsey. They……….(stop) at Ramsey. (sometimes, never, usually, often)

15. What are you watching ?…….( I’m going to watch afilm/ I want to watch a film/ I’m watching a film/ I watch a film)

16. Their friend ……… a new bike. ( have, has, to have , is)

17. There are …….syllable in the word ‘’intelligent’’ ( two, three, four, five)

18. …………?- Black. And it’s very long. ( What color are her lips?/ What color is her hair?/ What color are her teeth?/ What color are her hair?)

19. How many ….. do you want?- A dozen. ( noodles, cooking oil,carrot, eggs)

20. What would you like…..dinner? (to, for, in, at)

IV. Đọc đoạn văn sau đó trả lời câu hỏi bên dưới:

Mrs Smith lives in Paris. She teaches Literature at a school in Paris. She goes to work every working day. She has two day off a week : Saturday and Sunday. She has a bicycle but she never cycles to work because it’s far from her school to her house. Hre school starts at 8.00 am and finishes at 4.00 pm. After work, she usually gose swimming in the swimming pool or play badminton. She comes back home at 7.00 pm and has dinner. After dinner, she is always making herstudent’s paper. Sometimes she watches TV. She feels happy with her job.

21. Where does Mrs. Smith work?

22. How many days a week does she go to work?

23. Why doesn’t she ride her bike to work?

24. Is she free after dinner?

25. How does she feel her job?

V. Cho hình thức đúng của động từ trong ngoặc:

a. What (26- be) …….there (27- drink)……..for diner?

b. Nam usually (28- not play)……………sports, but sometimes, he (29- fly)………….the kites.

c. Let us ( 30- help)……….Mum, Hoa.

d. I’m upstairs. I (31- watch) ……..TV

e. Why the world (32- need)………. more land and food?

f. You mustn’t (33- eat)………food in the classroom.

g. This book (34- not belong) ………….to me

h. What you (35- do)…this summer holiday? – We ( 36- visit) …President Ho Chi Minh’S Mausoleum.

VI. Điền Một từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau.

Joanna lives in oxford …..37……England. She is tall and thin …38……brown hair and blue eyes. She is 11 years old and her birthday is ….39… June 22nd. …..40…. loves swimming very much. In the summer, she goes swimming…41…..afternoon.She sometimes plays tennis, …42…not always. In the winter, she likes watching television at …43… She ….44…want to …45… out in the cold weather.

VII. Cho hình thức thích hợp của từ in hoa:

46. They have a lot of ………… in the summer ACT

47. My school library is on the …..floor. I go there…48… aweek. TWO

49. The street in Thai Binh are ……. than those in Ha Noi NARROW

50. Ba’s English test is the………….of the group. BAD

51. I’m English. What’s your…………..? NATION

52. Is Hoa Binh a……..province? MOUNTAIN

53. In the …………., there is a hopital and a factory. NEIGHBOR

54. I like drinking fruit juice especially……….. LEMON

55. What is the………..of the Red river? DEEP

56. She sings ………………….. BEAUTY

VIII. Viết lại câu sau theo cách gợi ý

57. This is Ba’s book. – This book……….

58. Does your class have twelve benches? _ Are there……………

59. Nam’s house is near a river. – Nam’s house isn’t ………………….

60. How much is a cake and an ice- cream? – What’s the………………………….

61. Let’s jog in the park. – What about……………………………….

62. I cycle to school every day. – I go……………….

63. What does Nam’s father do? – What is……………………….

64. What is the width of the Great Wall? – How……………………………..

65. People need more land, they destroy more forests. – The more……………………………….

66. Nam learns English better than Ba. – Nam is ……………………………………..

IX. Đặt câu hỏi cho các từ,cụm từ gạch chân.

67. Lan goes to school with her friends

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

68.I’d like some beef and a dozen eggs.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

69. Yoko is Japanese

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

70.My daughters do aerobics every morning

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

71. They sometimes go sailing in the fall.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

72. Miss Lan teaches us Vietnamese everyday.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

73.He is ging to saty in Hanoi for a week.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

74. It takes me fifteen minutes to walk to school.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

75. They always do their homework.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

X. Tìm một lỗi sai trong mỗi câu sau :

76. She always puts a few salt in her soup.

77. We should collect empty cans and bottles because factories need it to recycle.

78. Do you know anyone about “ Tom and Jerry”?

79. Where is your classroom?- It’s at the ninth floor.

80. How far is it from Hanoi to the Thai Binh?

81. She feels happily when she gets good marks.

82. Her sister is at school at seven o’clock to eleven fifteen.

83. She would like buying a packet of candies and two bars of soap.

84. He comes here with bicycle.

85. She is the most beautiful of the two girls.

XI. Sắp xếp từ xáo trộn thành câu có nghĩa.

86. We/ this/ a change/ weekned/ camping/ don’t/ for/ why/ go/ ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

87. Ha/ a/ an/ singing/ reading/ sister/ is/ her/ is/ Engligh songs/ and/ now/ book.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

88. you/ what/ are/ father/ do/ tonigh/ you/ going/ and/ to/?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

89. there/ fridge/ many/ of/ our/ how/ cans/ are/ food/ in/ ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

90. face/ eyes/ big/ oval/ Lan/ black/ and/ has/ an.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

91. hot/ likes/ Tan/ because/ weather/ can/ he/swimming/ go

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

92. She/ a/ beautiful/ flowers/ in front/ house/ with/ in/ garden/ lives/ a/ of/ it.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

93. on/ don’t/ street/ the/ throw/ trash/.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

XII. Điền một giới từ phù hợp vào chỗ trống nếu cần thiết.

94. Huong helps me a lot ……….my homework.

95.The garden is full……………..flowers

96. Is she good …….English?

97. What part of the country are you………?

98. My house is …………….the bookstore and drugstore.

99. My mother wants to buy a dozen ……….eggs

100. We should wash our hands …………..meals.

**********************************

III- Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets:

  1. My sister always (walk)……..…… to school but today she (go) …………… by bike.
  2. Why are you buying so much food ?

– Because we (have)……………………………….. a party tonight.

  1. I don’t want (go )……………….out now because it (rain)……………. heavily and I (not have)……………….an umbrella.
  2. The light turns green so you can (go)……………………..…..straight ahead.
  3. I’d like (drink)………………………….some water now. I’m very thirsty.
  4. My father likes (listen)……………..…..………..to music in his free time.
  5. What your father often (do)……………..……………in the evening?

IV- Give the correct form of words to make the complete sentences:

1. There are four ………………………………………………in my house. (bookshelf)
2. We must be ……………………………………….. when we cross the road. (care)
3. Lee is from Australia. She is ……………………………………………….. (Australia)

4. There are a lot of ……………………………….in this river. (FISH)

5. Nobody in my class is…..………..……………at Math than Thuy (Good)

6. Some…..………..……………are talking to each other. (MAN)

7. There are ten …..………..……………in his family. (PERSON)

8. There are many ……….in the summer. (Act)

II. Reading comprehension and answer the questions:

Jane: What is your favorite food for breakfast, Mai?

Mai: I like noodles and chicken.

Jane: Do you like rice and fish?

Mai: No. I don’t. I never have rice and fish for breakfast.

Jane: And drink? Do you like tea?

Mai: No. I don’t. I like milk and apple juice.

Jane: And your brother? Does he like apple juice?

Mai: Yes, he does. But he doesn’t like noodles.

1. What does Mai like for breakfast? 🖎 ……………………………………..

2. Does her brother like noodles? 🖎 ……………………………………..

3. What’s Mai’s favorite drink? 🖎 ……………………………………..

4. Does her brother like milk or tea? 🖎 ……………………………………..

5. What does he like? 🖎………………………………………

III- Make questions for the underlined parts in the following sentences:

  1. Phuong is skipping ropes at the moment.

……………………………………………………..

  1. Luong and his friends often play soccer in the afternoon.

…………………………………………………….

  1. Mr. Baker is always busy in the evening.

……………………………………………………………

  1. They buy ten kilos of rice today.

………………………………………………………………..

  1. My school is between the post office and the field.

……………………………………………………………………

VI. Circle the best answer:

1. Tuong’s birthday is on……………………..of October.

A. nine B. the nine C. ninth D. the ninth

2. She……………………..with us to the cinema next week.

A. not will go B. won’t go C. won’t goes D. doesn’t will go

3. “…………….cleans our room this afternoon?” – “Quynh, Duong and Linh”.

A. Who B. When C. Where D. What

4. I ……………………..a birthday party on Sunday, December, 20th.

A. having B. will having C. be having D. am having

5. Dung……………………..with us to the museum next week.

A. won’t goes B. doesn’t will go C. won’t go D.not will go

6. How……………………..is it from the hospital to the bus stop?

A. far B. long C. high D. much

7. ……………………a nice pen! A. When B. How C. Where D. What

8. My father is a doctor. He……………………..care of sick people.

A. takes B. take C. works D. teaches

VII/ Read the passage and answer the questions below:

My name is Kim Anh. Here is a photo of my school. It is a big school. It is in Hue. It is on Nguyen Hue Street. In my school, there is a big yard and there are a lot of trees around it.

My school has three floors and forty classrooms with 1,500 students. My classroom is on the second floor. I’m in grade 6, class 6A. Our class starts at 7:15 and finishes at 11:30. At school we learn many things, but I like Literature and English best. I also like Music, Sports and Art.

We often have recess at 9:05. We usually drink, eat and talk at recess. We sometimes play badminton. We often make much noise at recess. After school, we often go home and have lunch at 12:30.

1/ Is Kim Anh’s school big?

-> ……………………………..……………………..………………………………

2/ What are there around her school?

-> ……………………………………….………………………………

3/ Is she in grade six or seven?

-> ……………………………………………………………………………

4/ How many students are there in her school?

-> ……………………………………………………………..

5/ Which subjects does she like best?

-> ……………………………………………………………………….

6/ What do Kim Anh and her friends do at recess?

-> ……………………………………………………………..

VIII. Make questions for the underlined world:

1. Phuong’s phone number is 04 33 973 512. -> ………………….….……………….………………?

2. It’s 1 kilometer from my house to school.

-> ………………………………………….….………………?

3. Lan Anh will be eleven on her next birthday.

-> …………………………………………….………………?

4. Ha goes to school six times a week -> ……………………………………..………………….…?

5. They are in their classroom. ->…………………..……….………………………….……….…….?

III. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION:

  1. Ann says that she isn’t ………………in the life in the city. (interested , used, like, favorite)
  2. Your sister looks ………………today. (happy, happily, to be happy, at happy)
  3. There are three ……………….over there . (man, men, mans, mens)
  4. Janet and I live quite far ………… each other. (from, at , as , 0)
  5. I’m abit shy. I don’t …………… friends easily. (take, do , win , make )
  6. Which is your house ? – The one …………. (on right , on the right , at the right, on right hand)
  7. Some scientists spend most of their lives ………….. at rocks. (looking , look , to look , looked )
  8. People in Asia often drink …………… ( some tea, tea, the tea , many tea )
  9. The public library in the city has ……. of books (thousand, thousands, a thousand, two thousands)
  10. Uncle Nghia sends poscards ………. Ba from the cities he visits (at, to, for, from )
  11. Ba has a lot of history books. He will …………Liz some. (lend, borrow, give, get )
  12. He talked a lot……………. you (about, of, on, for)
PHÒNG GD&ĐT

TRƯỜNG THCS

KIỂM TRA CHẤT LƯỢNG HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2018– 2019

TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 CHƯƠNG TRÌNH MỚI

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút

SECTION A: PHONETICS (10pts)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. peace B. east C. mean D. pear
2. A. sure B. sugar C. sing D. mission
3. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate
4. A. parks B. stamps C. cats D. cars
5. A. bank B. plane C. travel D. math
6. A. armchair B. sandwich C. chocolate D. school
7. A. ahead B. white C. behind D. hungry
8. A. stadium B. accident C. finally D. animal
9. A. round B. couch C. routine D. housework
10. A. breathe B. rhythm C. although  D. worth

SECTION B: READING

I. Complete the telephone conversation between two friends. What does Jack say to Andrew? Write the letter (A-H) on the space provided. (5.0 pt)

Example : Andrew: Hi, Jack. It’s Andrew.

Jack: 0. ___C___

Andrew: Oh, sorry. I’m phoning about the skateboarding competition this afternoon. A. I’d like a new one but I don’t think I’m good enough to win.

B. I didn’t see it. Is the competition on all afternoon?

C. Hi, you’re calling early!

D. Do the winners get CDs like last year?

E. I wasn’t very good then.

F. I didn’t know that was today.

G. I haven’t got one of those.

H. Maybe, we’ll see. Shall we meet in the park at 2.00?

Jack: (1) ____________________
Andrew: Really? There was some information about it in our club magazine.
Jack: (2) ____________________
Andrew: Just from 2.30 till 5 p.m. They give out prizes at 6 p.m.
Jack: (3) ____________________
Andrew: The prizes are better this time. The top prize is a skateboard.
Jack: (4) ____________________
Andrew: You’re much better than you were last year.
Jack: (5) ____________________
Andrew: Great! See you then.

II. Read the letter and fill in the missing words (10pts)

Dear Mom and Dad,

Hi . I’m on (1) ______ in Viet Nam with Ted and Bob. We (2) ____ in Da Lat yesterday. It is a very beautiful city and is known as the (3) _______ of Eternal Spring. Da Lat is very famous (4) _____ its water , lakes , and flower gardens . The first two days the weather was fine, warm and sunny, so we did some sightseeing. I (5) ____ a lot of photos . On Thursday we went shopping. Everything was cheap, so we (6) _____ lots of souvenirs and two nice sweaters for you . In the evening we had (7) ________ at a lovely little restaurant and then went to a coffeehouse to (8) _____ Trung Nguyen Coffee. Last night we went to the theater (9) _______ didn’t get back until 11 pm. So we got up late this morning and decided to have a relaxing (10) _____ at the hotel. So, that’s where I’m now .

Love,

Peter .

III. Read the following passage. (10pt)

NOISY NEIGHBOURS

Do you sometimes have problems with your neighbours such as noise or littering ? Well, the people of Pilton in Somerset, England have such problems every summer. For three or four days every year, the village is full of people of all ages who come here for the annual Glastonbury pop music festival. They usually stay in tents , Caravans and motor homes. They leave drink cans and papers all over the streets. The music plays until the early hours of the morning , and you can hear people talking and singing all night. The quiet country village becomes a nightmare to live in and some villagers are even thinking of moving to another village. A villager said last year : “ I don’t want to stop the Glastonbury Festival. I just want the fans to enjoy the festival without disturbing normal village life ”.

* Choose the best answers.

1 What happens in Pilton, Somerset every summer ?

A. The neighbours are noisy. B. There are many villagers.

C. There is a pop music festival. D. The villagers litter the streets.

2 Visitors litter the streets with ________________

A. tents. B. caravans

C. motor homes D. cans and papers

3 How long is the pop music festival every year ?

A. One night B. The whole summer.

C. Three or four days. D. The whole year

4 What is Pilton like during the rest of the year ?

A A noisy place. B. A quite village

C. A nightmare. D. A music concert

5 The villagers just want to ________________________

A have a normal life as usual. B. stop the fans enjoying the festival.

C. move far away. D. put an end to the festival

SECTION C: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY.

I. Choose the correct answer from A,B,C or D to complete each sentence below.(10pts)

1. You must learn the____________ of the game before playing.

A. rules B. laws C. agreements D. sayings

2. Hanh is usually early _________ school because she gets up early.

A. on B. for C. at D. to

3. We usually play football in the winter _____________ it is cold.

A. when B. where C. so D. time

4. “What would you like to drink now ? “ – “ _____________.”

A. No, thank you B. Yes, please C. I like to do nothing D. Orange juice, please

5. If you read more, your vocabulary will get ____________ every day.

A. good B. well C. better D. best

6. Would you like me to turn off your computer? ” “- _________ . I’ll do it myself ”

A. No, thanks B. Yes, please C. Don’t do it D. Of course

7. ___________ do you go to the library? – Every weekend.

A. How B. How much C. How many times D. How often

8. “I’ve just received a scholarship.” “- ___________ ! ”.

A. Really B. Thank you C. Congratulations D. Well

9. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just______________, please.

A. a little B. little C. a few D. few

10. __________ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.

A. Do B. Don’t C. Please D. Can’t

II. Use the correct form of the words given in the end of the sentence to finish the sentence.(10pts)

  1. You shouldn’t eat ……………….food. HEALTH
  2. We mustn’t be ……………….when we cross busy streets. CARE
  3. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks. HAPPY
  4. Mai is ……………….…….at math than me. GOOD

5. Yesterday we spent a…………………… afternoon by the river. PEACE

6. They often play sports. They are very…….……….… SPORT

7. She’s a good student but she lacks ………………………. . CONFIDENT

8. Stephen Biko was an …………………….. supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

9. Air…….…………..…is a big problem in the big cities. POLLUTE

10. I like the city life because there are many kinds of ………………… ENTERTAIN

III. Give the correct form of the verb in the blankets (10 pts)

a. Who often (1-take) ………………you to school when you (2- be )…………at primary school?

b. He doesn’t want (3-get)……………………………………..up early.

c. Is she good at (4-sing)………………………………………………?

d. We (5-not go)……………………….to school tomorrow morning.

e. Why (6-you/not stay)…………………………………………………….at home last night?

f. She (7- not visit) …………….….her uncle since she (8- leave ) …………. for Ha Noi.

g. Thanks for ( 9- let ) ……………………….me borrow your camera .

h. I (10- bring) …………………….the book back to you after I finish it next week.

IV. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Find and correct them.(10pts)

  1. Don’t eat too many salt because it is not good for you.
  2. Which programme do you like best: Wildlife or Science?
  3. He has learned how to swim since two years.
  4. My hometown is the best beautiful place in the world.
  5. The children look very exciting while playing games during break time.
  6. There are some orange juice and some milk to drink after dinner.
  7. What nice dress you have!
  8. How many homework do you usually get after each class every day?
  9. Many girls and women play aerobics to keep fit.
  10. My mother has a long black hair

SECTION D: WRITING

  1. Rewrite the second sentence so that the meaning is similar to the first one.(10pts)
  2. Nam is the best at English in his class.
  • Nobody in Nam’s class ________________________________________________
  1. It’s not a good idea when students copy other students’ work.
  • Students should _________________________________________
  1. How many classrooms are there in your school?
  • How many classrooms does_____________________________________________
  1. We started to study English four years ago.
  • We have ________________________________________________
  1. Her hair is long and black.
  • She ___________________________________________________
  1. My students do the test very well because it is easy.
  • The test ________________________________________________
  1. We took a train to Liverpool last Saturday
  • We got_____________________________________________
  1. Nga likes table tennis most .
  • Table tennis ________________________________________________
  1. Could you tell me how to get to the City’s Exhibition, please?.
  • Could you show ___________________________________________________
  1. We stop the football match because of the bad weather.

=> Because the weather ________________________________________________

II. Write an essay of 100 – 120 words about the Tet festival in your country (10 pts)

  • Time
  • Reasons to celebrate Tet
  • Activities before Tet and during Tet holiday
  • Your feeling

III. You are Phong and you are on holiday in Nha Trang now, write a postcard to your friend – Minh to talk about the city where you are staying (5 pts)

KEYS + MARKS (Tổng điểm : 100 : 5 = 20 điểm)

SECTION A: PHONETICS (10 POINTS )

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1-D 2-C 3-A 4-D 5-B
6-D 7-B 8-C 9-C 10-D

SECTION B: READING ( 25 POINTS )

I. Complete the telephone conversation between two friends. What does Jack say to Andrew?

( 5.0points )

1-F 2-B 3-D 4-A 5-H

II. Read the letter and fill in the missing words ( 10 points )

1-holiday 2- arrived 3- city 4- for 5- took
6- bought 7- dinner 8-enjoy/ drink 9- and 10- day/ time

III. Read the following passage and choose the best answer( 10 points )

1-A 2-D 3-C 4-B 5-A

SECTION C: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY. ( 40 points )

  1. Choose the correct answer from A,B,C or D to complete each sentence below.( 10 points )
1-A 2-B 3-A 4-D 5-C
6-A 7-D 8-C 9-A 10-B
  1. Use the correct form of the words given to finish the sentences..( 10 points )
  1. unhealthy
2-careless 3-unhappy 4-better 5-peaceful
6-sporty 7-confidence 8-energetic 9-pollution 10-entertainment
  1. Give the correct form of the verb in the blankets.( 10 points )
1.took 2-were 3-to get 4-singing 5-won’t go/ aren’t going
6-didn’t you stay/ did you not stay 7-hasn’t visited 8-left 9-letting 10-will bring

IV. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Find and correct them.( 10 points )

MISTAKE CORRECTION MISTAKE CORRECTION
1.many much 6.are is
2.best better/ more 7.nice a nice
3.since for 8. many much
4.best most 9. play do
5.exciting excited 10.a long long

SECTION D: WRITING (25 points )

I. Rewrite the second sentence so that the meanings is similar to the first one.( 10 points )

  1. Nobody in Nam’s class is as good at English as him/ better at English than him.
  2. Students should not copy other students’ work.
  3. How many classrooms does your school have ?
  4. We have studied English for four years
  5. She has long black hair.
  6. The test is easy so my students do it very well.
  7. We got to Liverpool by train last Saturday.
  8. Table tennis is Nga’s favorite sport.
  9. Could you show me the way to get to the City’s Exhibition, please?
  10. Because the weather is bad, we stop the football match.

II. Write an essay of 100 – 120 words about the Tet festival in your country ( 10 points )

III. You are Phong and you are on holiday in Nha Trang now, write a postcard to your friend – Minh to talk about the city where you are staying (5 pts)

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC

TRƯỜNG THCS

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2017 – 2018

Môn: Tiếng anh 6. Thời gian: 90 phút

(Không kể thời gian giao đề)

PART A: PHONETICS AND VOCABULARY

Question 1: Choose the word in each group that has underlined part is pronouced differently from the rest.(2pts) (Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ cònlại)

1. A. student B. computer C. dust D. human
2. A. children B. watch C. chair D. champagne
3. A. family B. many C. land D. language
4. A. breathe B. mouth C. both D. tooth
5. A. physics B. months C. birds D. caps
6. A. height B. receive C. ceiling D. receipt
7. A. clear B. tear C. pear D. fear
8. A. gift B. store C. convenient D. often
9. A. cottage B. post C. pork D. passport
10. A. dances B. roses C. dishes D. breathes

Question 2: Find one odd word. (2pts) (Chọn một từ khác loại)

11. A. teacher B. doctor C. cooker D. farmer
12. A. biggest B. quieter C. worst D. hottest
13. A. documentary B. cartoon C. comedy D. newsreader
14. A. chess B. football C. basketball D. volleyball
15. A. walk B. does C. goes D. swims
16. A. rest B. break C. relax D. study
17. A. cyclist B. gymnastic C. athlete D. runner
18. A. rubbish B. trash C. pollute D. garbage
19. A. nature B. valley C. forest D. desert
20. A. sold B. heard C. told D. hold

Question 3: Supply the correct form of the words in blankets to complete sentences. ( 2pts) (Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau)

21. She thinks Da Lat is………………………place she has ever visited. (beautiful)

22. Yesterday we visited the…………..monuments (history)

23. Do you know the …………………of this novel? (write)

24. Jackson is one of the most………………….dancers in the world. (fame)

25. His birthday is on the ……………………of November. (twenty)

26.There are lots of ……………………….at school. (act)

27. If you are hoping to make a good impression, you should pay more attention

to your ……………………………….. (appear).

28. My friends love ………………………. with dolls. (play)

29. The chocolate looks…………………than the candy. (bad)

30. These ……………..are sharp. (knife)

Question 4: Choose the correct answer (2pts) (Chọn câu trả lời đúng)

31. He came into the room, _____ the light and _____ the door behind him.

A. turned on / closing B. turning on / closing

C. turned on / closed D. turning on / closed

32.Peter is ­­­­­­­­­________his father and his mother.

A. in front of B. behind C. opposite D. between

33. He likes watching firework __________ New Year Eve.

A. in B. on C. at D. for

34.It started to rain, __________ we went inside and watched TV.

A. and B. because C. so D. but

35. “What are you doing this afternoon ?”

-“I don’t know, but I’d like______swimming”.

A. to go B. go C. going D. went

36. Gustave Eiffel _________ the Eiffel tower in 1889.

A. design B. designed C. has designed D. designing

37. One of the bad things about ________ pollution is that it can make fish die.

A. noise B. soil C. water D. air

38. We should find creative ways to reuse old items before ________ them away.

A. throwing B. washing C. hearing D. breathing

39. My brother _______karate four times a week.

A. do B. does C. play D. plays

40. It ________ good if students ________ to school by bus.

A. will/go B. be/go C. is/go D. will be/go

PART B: GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURES

Question 5: Complete the passage. Use the correct form of verbs given in the box.

(2pts) (Sử dụng đúng dạng của động từ trong khung để hoàn thành đoạn văn.)

write visit bear have go

come be build study swim

I (41) ………………. in Hai Phong. It is a small city in the North of Viet Nam. I (42) ……………..….at Hong Bang school now. We go to school five days a week, from Monday to Friday. At weekends, my friends and I often go (43) …………….… However, this weekend we (44) …………………….for a swim. We are going to visit Ha Noi, the capital of Viet Nam. There (45) ………………….many beautiful sights and ancient houses in Ha Noi. People (46) ………………..… those houses many years ago. We hope we (47) …………….…..enough time for (48)……….…..….Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum, the One-Pillar Pagoda, the Sword lake, the National Gallery . When we (49) …………….…. back home, we (50)………………………… a composition about Ha Noi.

Question 6: Each of the following sentence contains a mistake. Underline the mistake and correct. (Mỗi câu sau có một lỗi sai. Gạch dưới lỗi sai và sửa)

51. There isn’t an university in our neighbourhood.

52. It is a five­­ – minutes walk from my house to the market.

53. Don’t make Peter to wake up. He is sleeping.

54. There are good news for the Browns today.

55. We usually go to the cinema in Sunday afternoon.

56. He spends his free time to watch a soccer match on TV today.

57. Do you know what time Peter have lunch? – At 12.

58. I agree with the idea that in the future robots will be use to us.

59. My brother is not too bad with cooking.

60. Who play music upstairs? It’s really noisy.

51…………….

52……………..

53……………

54……………

55……………..

56……………

57……………..

58…………….

59……………..

60……………..

PART C: READING

Question 7: Read the passage below and choose the correct answer ( A, B, C, or D) to fill in each blank (2pts).(Đọc đoạn văn và khoanh vào đáp án A, B, C hoặc D)

MY DREAM SCHOOL

In the future, schools will be (61)………. Computers will be much(62)………. and we might have pencils which write for us! All the students will have (63)…………. own computers.

When there is a history lesson, the computers will show (64)……….. events. The students will be dressed (65)……… as the characters from the period they are studying.

Every child will have a robot like (66)…………….. The robots will have to go to school while the students sit at home controlling (67)………………. in front of their computers. The robots will have laser pens and the student will have laser ink pens.

The classroom will be floating, and the tables and chairs will, too. There will be (68)…………. homework, and teachers won’t take the toys.

61. A. good B. better C.best D. the better

62. A. quick B. quickly C. quicker D. too quick

63. A. their B. theirs C. our D. them

64. A. importable B. important C. importance D. important ly

65. A. so B. on C. in D. up

66. A. himself B.yourselves C. themselves D. itself

67. A. him B. them C. it D. us

68.A. no B. not C. none D. a

Question 8: Fill in each number blank with a suitable word to complete the following passage (2pts). (Điền một từ thích hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn)

Nowadays, television (69)___________ very popular . Both old and (70)________ people enjoy watching it very much. TV programs attract millions of viewers all (71)_____________ the world. In addition to the news, TV stations also broadcast many interesting (72)____________ such as sports , music , cartoons ,wildlife, popular science, reports , contests , movies , etc.
At present, people can enjoy a (73)__________ program on TV. Live TV program helps us see events at the (74)__________ time as they are happening. In our country, we often watch live TV programs of important (75)____________ and international football (76)_________.

PART D: WRITING

Question 9: Put the word in correct order to make meaningful sentences(1pt).

(Sắp xếp các từ xáo trộn sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh)

77. in /the /will/ our /probably /We /to/ Moon /go /for/ holidays/ 2050 /summer.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

78. have/ a /experience /of /Mrs. Nga/ working/ doesn’t/ as/ much /librarian.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

79. they /will/ throw/ If rubbish/ into /bin /people/,/ will /the /keep /right /environment/ the /clean/.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

80. learn / from / You / your / a lot /watching/,/ but /can /you / watch / you /TV /much / or/ will too/ hurt/ shouldn’t/ eyes/.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

81. talking/ and /are/ out/ to/ checking /different/ fire /firefighters/ strucks/ We.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 10: Make questions for the underlined part in each sentence.(1pt)

(Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân trong mỗi câu sau)

82. The film is on VTV3.

…………………………………………………………..………………….…………

83. She missed a week’s lessons because of illness.

…………………………………………………………..………………….…………

84. My teacher is travelling to school by car.

…………………………………………………………..………………….…………

85. He works in Ho Chi Minh City.

…………………………………………………………..………………….…………

86. No. I won’t do my homework.

…………………………………………………………..………………….…………

Question 11: Rewrite the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first. (2pts) (Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không đổi)

87. My classroom has 20 desks.

-> There ……………………………………………………………………………

88. Collecting old coins from foreign countries is one of George’s interests.

-> George is………………………………………………………………………..

89. Nobody in my class more intelligent than Nam.

-> Nam is……………………………………………………………………………

90. Living in Cao Bang is cheaper than living in Ha Noi.

-> Living in Ha Noi………………………………………………………………..

91. Jone plays chess better than Mike.

-> Mike doesn’t ……………………………………………………………………

92. Her book is the same as mine.

-> Her book is ……………………………………………………………………..

93. My mother is always busy from morning till night.

-> My mother is never…………………………………………………………….

94. What was your height last year?

-> How ……………………………………………………………………………..

The end

(Học sinh không được sử dụng bất cứ tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển)

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC

TRƯỜNG THCS

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2017 – 2018

Môn: Tiếng anh 6

PART A:

Question 1: (0.2×10=2pts)

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5.C
6. A 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.D

Question 2: (0.2×10=2pts)

11. C 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A
16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.D

Question 3: (0.2×10=2pts)

21. the most beautiful 26. activities
22. historic 27. appearance
23. writer 28. playing
24. famous 29. worse
25. twentieth 30. knives

Question 4: (0.2×10=2pts)

31.C 32.D 33.B 34.C 35. A
36.B 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. D

PART B:

Question 5: (0.2×10=2pts)

41. north 42. am studying 43. swimming 44. aren’t going 45. are
46. built 47. will have 48. visiting 49. come 50. will write

Question 6: (0.2×10=2pts)

51. an🡪 a 56.towatch🡪 watching
52.minutes🡪 minute. 57. have🡪 has
53. to🡪 x 58. use🡪 useful
54.are🡪 is 59. with🡪 at
55.in🡪 on 60.play🡪is playing

PART C: READING

Question 7: (8×0,25=2pts).

61. B 62.C 63. A 64. B 65. D 66. C 67. B 68.A

Question 8: (8×0,25=2pts).

69. becomes 73.live
70. young 74. same
71. around 75. events
72. programs 76. matches

PART D: WRITING

Question9: (0.2 x 5=1pt)

77. We will probably go to the Moon for our summer holidays in 2050.

78. Mrs. Nga doesn’t have much experience of working as a librarian.

79. If people will throw rubbish into the right bin, they will keep the environment clean.

80. You can learn a lot from watching TV, but you shouldn’t watch too much or you will hurt your eyes.

81. We are talking to firefighters and checking out different fire strucks.

Question 10: (0.2 x 5=1pt)

82. What channel is the film on?

83. Why did she miss a week’s lesson?

84. How is your teacher travelling to school?

85. Where does he work?

86. Will you do your homework?

Question 11: (0,25×8=2pts)

87. There are 20 desks in my classroom

88. George is interested in collecting old coins from foreign countries.

89. Nam is the most intelligent in my class.

90. Living in Ha Noi is more expensive than Cao Bang.

91. Mike doesn’t play chess as well as Jone (does).

92. Her book is different from mine.

93. My mother is never free from morning till night.

94. How tall were you last year?

The end

(Trường hợp HS làm đúng nhưng không giốngvới đáp án GV chấm thống nhất để cho điểm)

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC – ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6

NĂM HỌC 2018 – 2019

Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently in each word group below

1. A. intersection B. history. C. bookstore D. eraser

2. A. boots B. toothpaste C. flood. D. food

3. A. twice B. swim C. skip D. picnic

4. A. brush B. music C. truck D. bus

5. A. wear B. year C. hear D. near

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:

1. Hoa lives in the country. Her house is in a small ……..

A. movie theater B. factory C. stadium D. village

2. My sister feels …….. again after her illness.

A. strongly B. strong C. is strong D. strength

3. This sign says “No smoking”. You ……… smoke.

A. can B. must C. are D. must not

4. He …….. arrives on time.

A. not B. never C. does not D. do not

5. What is there ……… breakfast ? There are noodles and vegetables.

A. in B. at C. for D. on

6. My sister has an expensive cassette recorder. She often……… a lot.

A. listens to music B. watches films C. reads books D. listen to music

7. How …… money do you often send to him ?

A. often B. many C. much D. far

8. My brother wants a good pair of shoes because he often goes ………

A. jogging B. running C. swimming D. sailing

9. In spring, we often help our Mum …….. the housework.

A. for B. about C. on D. with

10. The weather here often ………..quickly. Its difficult to forecast.

A. change B. changes C. is changing D. is going to change.

11. “ ……… are we going to travel there ?” “ Lets call a taxi”

A. What B. Where C. How D. Why

12. What about ……….. a cup of coffee ?

A. having B. have C. you have D. do you have

13. Your house is very large, but his house is even larger ……….. your house.

A. to B. than C. as D. like

14. Let him ………. it him self

A. to do B. doing C. does D. do

15. My father is ………. home. He doesnt go to work today.

A. at B. in C. on D. from

16. Nam and I ……….. playing table tennis

A. am playing B. is playing C. are playing D. playing

17. How many floors ………. in your school ?

A. there are B. there has C. have there D. are there

18. The oranges are ……………

A. each one ten pence B. ten pence each C. each ten pence D. ten each pence

19. These flower smell ……………………………………….

A. sweet B. sweetly C. sweetness D. well

20. Susan is the …………….. of the two girls.

A prettiest B. prettier C. pretty D. more pretty.

III. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in brackets

1. There (1. be) ……………. any flowers behind your house ?

2. Mr Hoang can (2. drive)……………. but he doesnt have a car.

3. The boys (3. be) ….. in the school yard. They (4. play) …………soccer now.

4. Nam often (5. fly)……….. his kite in the afternoon.

5. My father always (6. come) …………. home late. He (7. finish) ………… work at 5 oclock

6. I (8. not understand) ……………. this sentence. What this word (9. mean)………… ?

7. Im thirsty. What about (10. have)……………….. a glass of orange juice ?

Answers:

1………………………… 2………………………….. 3………………………….. 4…………………….

5…………………… 6……………………. 7……………………………

8……………………………. 9……………………………. 10……………………..

IV. Give the correct form of the word in capital letters given to complete the sentences

1. In our ………….…, there is a post office and a supermarket neighbor

2. There are two…………… in the livingroom bookshelf

3. We like sport. We go …………..…. and do aerobics jog

4. Nam is the …………………..… student in our class good

5. There is a …………………..……. rice paddy near my house beauty

6. Their ………………………… are in the bookstore child

7. Dont make a fire here. Its very ……………..………..…… danger

8. Im British. Whats your…………………………. ? nation

9. My father works on a farm. Hes a ………………………………. farm

10. Hoa is pretty. She has long black hair and white ………………..…. tooth

V.Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one,beginning with the given words or phrases

1. How much is the blue schoolbag?

What is ………………………………………………………?

2. Mr Binh is going to France by plane

Mr Binh …………………………………………………………………..

3. Does Mais house have five rooms ?

Are there …………………………………………………………………… ?

4. My father rides his motorbike to work everyday.

My father travels …………………………………………………………….

5. She goes to work at seven fifteen.

She goes to work at …………………………………………………………

6. My room is smaller than your room.

Your room ……………………………………………………………….

7. How much does a box of chocolates cost ?

What ……………………………………………………………….?

8. This box has twelve packets of tea.

There ………………………………………………………….

9. No house on the street is older than this house.

This house ………………………………………………………….

10. Mr and Mrs Hung has a son, Kien.

Mr and Mrs Hung are ……………………………………………………

VI. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Underline the mistake and correct it

1. How many homework does she have every day ? 1…………

2. There is an university and a big stadium in our city. 2…………

3. You mustnt eating food in the classroom. 3…………

4. Tuan and I am playing badminton in the yard. 4…………

5. Do your brother play sports every afternoon? 5………..

6. My sister never go swimming. 6……..

VII. Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage

Today is Sunday. ……………(1) is fine and warm. Mr Minhs family are (2)…………….. at home. They are working in the house now. Mr Minh is cleaning the doors and windows. Trung is helping (3)…………….. Mrs Nga and Thuy (4)…………….. in the kitchen. Mrs Nga is (5)……………… the dishes. Thuy is cleaning the vegetables. They are cooking the lunch. They are going to (6)………………… a good lunch together.

Mr Minhs family is not free today. They are busy (7)……………….. the housework, but they are very happy. They are going to finish the housework at half past eleven, then (8)…………… will have lunch. In the afternoon, they are going to the park. In the (9)……..

Trung and Thuy are going to (10)……………… all their exercises before going to bed.

Answer:

1……. 2……………. 3…………… ..4………………. 5…………….

6………… 7………. ; 8……………. 9………………. 10……………

XII. Write a composition (about 80 words) to tell about your village:

(don’t show your name, or your village):

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ THI KSCL HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC 2017-2018

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài 120 phút, không kể giao đề)

Ghi chú: – Học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này

Điểm bài thi

Bắng số Bằng chữ

Họ tên và chữ ký của giám khảo

Giám khảo 1……………………………………..

Giám khảo 1……………………………………..

Số phách

Câu 1: Chọn một từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.

  1. A. citadel
B. vacation C. destination D. lemonade
  1. A. beach
B. read C. bean D. ahead
  1. A. bike
B. high C. nine D. sandwich
  1. A.now
B. how C. down D. window
  1. A.lead
B. great C.seat D. eat
  1. A.so
B. go C. who D. piano
  1. A. door
B. zoo C. foot D. soon
  1. A. books
B. pencils C. rulers D. bags
  1. A. does
B. watches C. finishes D. brushes
  1. A. son
B. come C. home D. mother

Câu 2: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất cho mỗi câu sau.

11. My sister ……………………. her homework every day.

A. does B. is C. are D. do

12.There is an intersection ahead. We……………………. .

A. must not slow down. B. must slow down.

C. must go fast. D. cannot go straight.

13. Does Mrs. Van ……..…….. one kilo of sugar.

A. need B. needs C. to need D. needing

14. There is a ……………………..behind my classroom.

A. big flower garden B. flower big garden

C. garden big flower D. big garden flower

15. Mexico City is ……………… city in the world.

A. biger B. big C. bigger D. the biggest

16…………………….. trash over there.

A. Don’t throw B. Not throw C. Throw D. Can’t throw

17. Nam lives ________ a market

A. near B. on C. between D. at

18. Do you like pop music ?

A. I would B. Yes, a lot C. No, I like it D. Yes, we are

19. I’m playing table tennis. …………………..you like table tennis ?

A. Have B .Is C. Are D. Do

20. The students have got ………………… news about their exams .

A. many B. some C. a D. a few

21 . The boy looks a little thin, ………………. he is strong.

A. and B. for C. or D. but

22. Mary and ………………. would like to join the English Club speaking.

A. me B. my C. mine D. I

23. How………..apples are there ?

A. much B. more C. may D. many

24. There aren’t……pictures on the wall.

A. any B. some C. a D. an

25. How much rice …….your mother……………?

A. do – need B. does – needs C. do – needs D. does – need

Câu 3. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc :

26. ………the children (skip)………………………. in the yard now?

27. My best friend (write)………………………… a letter to me every week.

28. I (not, like)……………………………..coffee very much

29. ……………Her father often (watch) ………… news on television every evening ?

30. Look! The children (wait) …………………………for the bus over there.

31. Nga (not visit) …………………………………………………..Hue next week.

32. …………………… (be/ there) any milk in the fridge? – Yes, we have some.

33. Let’s ( do) …………………………… our work now.

34. What about (help)……………………… the street children ?.

35. Can we (play) … ………..soccer on the streets ?

Câu 4. Cho dạng đúng của từ in đậm :

36. Her father is a………………………….. FARM

37. His ……………….are small and long. FOOT

38. Near my house there is a market. It’s very …………………… NOISE

39. Her ………………..are in the yard. They are playing soccer. CHILD

40. There are many………………………….on the street. TREE

41. There is a………………………rice paddy near my house. BEAUTY

42. In the ……………….. , there is a museum, a factory and a stadium. NEIGHBOR

43. The photocopy is between the ……………….and the drugstore. BAKE

44. Minh is ….. ……………………… at English than I am. good

45. I go to visit my grandparents …………………….a month. ONE

Câu 5. Mỗi câu có MỘT lỗi sai, gạch chân chỗ sai và sửa lại :

46. She lives in 12 Le Hong Phong street. ……………………………………………….

47. What does the weather like today ? ……………………………………………….

48. What do Ba do when it is hot ? ……………………….. ……………………

49. There is trees and flowers in front of my yard……………………………………………..

50. Nga goes to school six day a week. ……………………………………………..

51. How much rooms are there in the new house ?……………………………………………….

52. I’m very thirty. I would like some apple juice…………………………………………..

53. They no get up at 6 o’clock. ………………………………………………

54. We go to the library in Monday afternoon………………………………………………

55. What is the higher mountain in the world ?………………………………………………

Câu 6: Đọc đoạn văn, sau đó trả lời câu hỏi :

My name is Nguyen Minh Trung. I’m a new student in class 6A. I’m from Da Nang and my family still lives there. In Ho Chi Minh City, I live with my grandparents at 21/3B Nguyen Trai street. My new school is not far from our house – about one kilometer, so I go to school by bike. There are a lot of students in my new school. But I don’t have any friends. I’m unhappy. I miss my parents, my sisters and my friends in Da nang.

56. Which grade is Trung in?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

57. Is he a new student ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

58. Where is he from ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

59. How far is it from his house to school ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

60. What’s his address ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Câu 7. Điền từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống :

I have a very close friend. Her name is Mai. She is eleven years old and she is in (61)…………………… six. She(62)…………………… speak English. She has English (63)……………………..Tuesday, Thursday and Friday. She can also (64)……………………. the piano. In her room,(65)…………………………. is a piano and some books. Every day she gets up at six. She (66)………………………… breakfast at six thirty and goes to school at a (67)………………………… to seven. She has her (68)………………………….. from seven o’clock to eleven thirty. Then she(69)…………………………. home and has lunch at twelve o’clock. It’s three o’clock in the afternoon now and Nga is in her room. She (70)………………………doing her homework.

Câu 8 : Đặt câu hỏi cho từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân :

71. She is cooking meal in the kitchen.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

72. I’d like some milk and vegetables.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

73. Nam is doing his homework.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

74. Nam never flies a kite.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

75. We often go to school by bicycles.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

76. Her eyes are brown

=>………………………………………………………………………………

77. My sister is in grade 6.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

78. Mai is tired and hungry

=>………………………………………………………………………………

79. My brother wants a glass of lemon juice.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

80. Linh has milk and eggs for her breakfast.

=>…………………………………………………………………………………

Câu 9: Hoàn thành câu thứ hai sao cho câu có cùng nghĩa với câu đã cho.

81. Let’s walk to school!

=> Why………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

82. My father usually drives to work.

=> My father usually goes………………………….……………………………

83. There are four people in her family.

=> Her family………………………………………………………………..

84. The girl is beautiful.

=> She is………………………………………………………………………………………..

85. No house in this street is older than my house.

=> My house ……………………………………………………………………………..

86. The bookstore is to the right of the museum.

=>The museum………………………………………………

87. We have English class at 7.15.

=> Our English class……………………………………..

88. How much is a kilo of beef ?

=> How much does…………………………………………………………

89. What time does she go to work?

=> When…………………………………………………………………

90. She likes noodles best.

=> Her favorite………………………………………………………..

Câu 10. Dùng từ gợi ý để hoàn thành câu :

91. Quang / brother / walk / movie theater / moment.

=> ………………………….…………………………………………………..

92. Ba / usually / play volleyball / fall / but / sometimes / sailing.

=> ………………………….…………………………………………..

93. Mrs. Baker / going / buy / some apples / children ?

=> ………………………….…………………………………………………..

94.. We/ like/ hot/ because/ can/ swim.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

95. What / there / front / your house ?

=>………………………………………………………………………………

96. They/ often / go / park.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

97. What / weather / like / spring ?

=>………………………………………………………………………………

98. When / hot / I / swimming.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

99. My father / visit / Ha Noi / this summer vacation.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

100. How / much / a fried rice ?

=>……………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án THI KSCL HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 6 NĂM HỌC 2012-2013

MÔN : TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài 45 phút, không kể giao đề)

Ghi chú: – Học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này

Điểm bài thi

Bắng số Bằng chữ

Họ tên và chữ ký của giám khảo

Giám khảo 1……………………………………..

Giám khảo 1……………………………………..

Số phách

Câu 1: Chọn một từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.

1.A 2. D 3.D 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.A 10.C

Câu 2: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất cho mỗi câu sau.

11.A 12.B 13.A 14.A 15.D 16.A 17.A

18.B 19.D 20.B 21.D 22.D 23.D 24.A

25.D

Câu 3. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc :

26.are/skipping 27.writes 28.don’t like 29.does/often watch

30.are waiting 31.is not going to visit 32.is 33.do

34.helping 35.play

Câu 4. Cho dạng đúng của từ in đậm :

36. farmer 37.feet 38.noisy 39.children 40.trees

41.beautiful 42.neighborhood 43.bakery 44.better 45.once

Câu 5. Mỗi câu có MỘT lỗi sai, gạch chân chỗ sai và sửa lại :

46.in —at 47.does—is 48.do Ba—does Ba 49.is—are

50.day—days 51.much—many 52.thirty—thirsty 53.no—don’t

54.in—on 55.higher—highest

Câu 6: Đọc đoạn văn, sau đó trả lời câu hỏi :

56 He is in grade 6

57. Yes, he is

58. He is from Da Nang

59. It is about one kilometer

60. He lives at 21/3B Nguyen Trai street

Câu 7. Điền từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống :

61.grade 62.can 63.on 64.play 65.there

66.has/eats 67.quarter 68.classes 69.goes 70.is

Câu 8 : Đặt câu hỏi cho từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân :

71. Where is she is cooking meal ?.

=>………………………………………………………………………………

72. What would you like?.

73. What is Nam doing?

74. How often does Nam fly a kite?

75. How do you often go to school ?

76. What color are her eyes?

77. Which grade is your sister in?

78. How does Mai feel?

79.What does your brother want ?

80. Who has milk and eggs for her breakfas

Câu 9: Hoàn thành câu thứ hai sao cho câu có cùng nghĩa với câu đã cho.

81. Why don’t we walk to school?

82. My father usually goes to work by car

83.Her family has four people.

84. She is a beautiful girl.

85.My house is the oldest in this street.

86. The museum is to the left of the bookstre

87. Our English class starts at 7.15.

88. How much does a kilo of beef cost?

89. When does she go to work?

90. Her favorite food id noodles.

Câu 10. Dùng từ gợi ý để hoàn thành câu :

91. Quang and his brother are walking to the movie theater at the moment.

92. Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing.

93. Mrs. Baker is going to buy some apples for her children ?

94.. We like hot weather because we can swim.

95. What is there in front of your house ?

96. They often go to the park

97. What is the weather like in the spring ?

98. When it is hot, I go swimming.

99. My father is going to visit Ha Noi this summer vacation.

100. How much is a fried rice ?

PHÒNG GD VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 2 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 6

NĂM HỌC 2017 – 2018

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)

( Đề thi này gồm 4 trang )

SECTION I: PHONETICS

I. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D. ( 5 points)

1. A. plays B. says C. days D. stays
2. A. these B. them C. brother D. theater
3. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp
4. A. naked B. stopped C. asked D. promised
5. A. sugar B. sure C. sing D. mission

SECTION II : VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (20 points)

1. You can watch Harry Potter on TV ________ you can read it.

A. so B. and C. but D. or

2. “- ________ a nice T-shirt, Trang!” _ “ Thank you”

A. How B. What C. Which D. It

3. “- ________ films have you seen this week ?” _ “ Only one”

A. How many B. What C. Which D. Who

4. There aren’t – ________ good films on TV at the moment.

A. some B. any C. much D. a lot

5. If we cut down more trees, there – ________ more floods.

A. are B. were C. have been D. will be

6. That is – ________ book I’ve ever read.

A. the borest B. the boring C. the most boring D. the most bored

7. I’ ve never seen a- ________ bridge than this one.

A. longest B. longer C. most longest D. more longer

8. That dog isn’t _______it looks.

A. more dangerous than B. as dangerous as

C. dangerous than D. dangerouser than

9. In the future, we won’t go on holiday to the beach but we – ______ go on holiday to the moon.

A. must B. can’t C. might D. won’t

10. – ________ you swim when you were ten?

A. Can B. Could C. Will D. Might

11. My father likes watching TV____________ he doesn’t like listening to music.

A. and B. so C. but D. because

12. We should use _____________pens and pencils to reduce rubbish.

A. reliable B. reusable C. refillable D. sociable

13. In the future, we will have ___________to do housework.

A. robots B. wireless TV C. smart phone D, hi-tech fridge

14. Eiffel Tower is the most attractive ____________in France.

A. building B. resor C. square D, landmark

15. We should use _________to save natural resources.

A. oil B. solar energy C. coal D. gas

16._______________ means creating new products from used materials.

A. Reduce B. Reuse C. Recycle D. Rebuild

17 If the ______________ is polluted, we won’t have enough food to eat.

A. water B. air C. noise D. soil

18. We should give unused clothes to_____________to help the people in need.

A. charity B. factory C. market D. hospital

19. My head hurts. I need to take a ……….

A. sun cream B. backpack C. walking boots D. painkiller

20. She is always____________ at school. She spends most of the time studying

A. hard-working B. careful C. lazy D. funny

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. ( 10 points)

1. Would you like (come)…………………to my house for dinner?

2. The Nile River ( flow )…………………………… to the Mediterranean Sea.

3. Let’s (help )…………………….your friend, Nam.

4. What you……………….. (do) this summer vacation?

– We are going to Ha Long Bay.

5. Nam can (speak)……………two languages.

6. There (not be)……………. any orange juice in the fridge.

7. I want (be)…………………… a doctor when I grow up.

8. What about ( help)………………………. the street children ?

9.My brother (have ) …………….. breakfast at 6.00 every morning.

10.They like ( play )………………… basketball every Sundays

III. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters. ( 10 points)

1. Lan’s classroom is on the ___________ floor. TWO

2. Mai speaks English ___________ than me. WELL

3. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ___________ structure. LONG

4. There are a lot of ___________ mountains in Viet Nam. BEAUTY

5. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your___________? NATION

6.She is very______________________ (BEAUTY)

7.It is very ______________________ in the city. (NOISE)

8.Her ______________________are small and white. (TOOTH)

9.Do you know the______________________ of this book? (WRITE)

10.This coffee is too_________________ to drink

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. ( 5 points)

1. I’m sitting______________ Nam and Ba.

2. The population______________ the world is growing.

3. You should put them ______________your bag.

4. I often help my mom ______________Sundays.

5. The farmers are loading the truck______________ vegetables

( HEAT )

SECTION III . READING

I. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 10 points)

Parents and friends

We can choose our friends, but we can’t (1) …… our relatives. That does not mean that members of our(2) ……….… cannot also be our friends. Many children have a very (3) ……… relationship with their parents, and they see them as friends. Of course when you are a teenager, there are times(4) ……. you do not get on well (5)…………………your parents or they can get angry with you. That’s only natural. There are (6) …..….when you want to be independent and decide things by (7) …………. After all, nobody is perfect, and we all (8) ……. mistakes. But your parents understand that. When you grow up, you will see that you have many things in (9) ……… with your mum and dad, and you will become closer ( 10) ……. them.

II. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap.

I live in a house near the sea. It is (1)________old house, about 100 years old and (2)________very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs (3)________a bathroom. The kitchen is (4)________the ground and there is a living- room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden (5)________the house. The garden (6)________down to the beach and in spring and summer, (7)________flowers everywhere. I live alone (8)________my dog, John, but we have a lot of visitors. My friends often stay with (9)________.

I love my house for (10)________reasons. Maybe I like fresh air here.

  1. A. a B. an C. the D. any
  2. A. it’s B. it C. there’s D. they’re
  3. A. and B. or C. but D. too
  4. A. between B. in C. on D. next to
  5. A. in B. besides C. next D. in front of
  6. A. go B. goes C. going D. in goes
  7. A. there is B. there are C. they are D. those are
  8. A. for B. of C. on D. with
  9. A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
  10. A. much B. a little C. many D. a lot

III. Choose the best answer for each gap in the passage (5 points).

Oak city is a great city. There’s so (1) ………to do! There are cinemas, parks and discos. It’s got some great clothes and music shops. (2) ……….Oak city is very modern and beautiful. There aren’t any (3) ………………buildings and there’s some beautiful (4) ………………around the city. Is there any pollution in the Oak city? There isn’t much pollution (5) ……there isn’t much traffic. Everyone travels by bike and walks, so there aren’t many accidents. No one works, so everyone has got a lot of free time. Are there any unfriendly people in Oak city? – No, so come and spend a little time here.

  1. A. much B. many C. some D. any
  2. A. neither B. either C. too D. so
  3. A. beautiful B. ugly C. pretty D. unpleasant
  4. A. scenery B. scene C. view D. sight
  5. A. so B. because C. although D. if

SECTION IV : WRITING

I-There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it. ( 5 points)

1. I can see there is a vase behind of the light..

2. Ho Chi Minh is croweder than Da Nang City.

3. They won’t going to the Time Square to welcom the New Year.

4. You should always to tell an aldult where you are going.

5. Remember to wash and ironing your own clothes every day.

II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it has the same meaning as the first one. ( 10 points)

1.Many trees are cut down to make paper.

They ……………………………………………………………………………………….

2.She cleaned the house .Then she went to the market.

After……………………………………………………………………………………….

3.What about going to Dam Sen Park ?

Why ………………………………………………………………………………………

4.Richard can cook very well.

Richard is a ………………………………………………………………………………

5.Mr Nam is the owner of this house.

Mr. Nam is belong ……………………………………………………………………….

6. The Red river is 1,149 km long. The Nile River is 6,650 km long.

=>The Nile River s much………… ………………………………………………

7. The children like to watch dragon dance in the street at Tet.

=>The children enjoy ……………………………………………………………

8. Phong was sleepy, but he still stayed up late to watch the end of the game on TV.

=>Although. …………………………………………………………………………

9. Our resources of energy will soon end because we don,t try to save it.

=>If ………………………………………………………………………………….

10. She likes to live in the countryside.

=>She enjoys ………………………………………………………………

IV. Write an email of about 100 words to your friends.Tell him / her about your favorite room in the future house. Use the following guidance .( 10 points)

  • What is the favourite room in the house ? ( living room , bedroom , dining room , kitchen ).
  • Describe it
  • Why is your favourite room

From : Friend@quickmail.com

To : Mary@fastmail.com

Dear Mary , ……………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………THE END…………………………………………….

Họ và tên thí sinh: …………………………………….. Số báo danh …………

PHÒNG GD VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ GIAO LƯU HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 6 CẤP HUYỆN

NĂM HỌC 2017 – 2018

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)

( Đề thi này gồm 4 trang )

SECTION I: PHONETICS

I. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D. ( 5 points)

1. A. plays B. says C. days D. stays
2. A. these B. them C. brother D. theater
3. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp
4. A. naked B. stopped C. asked D. promised
5. A. sugar B. sure C. sing D. mission

SECTION II : VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (20 points)

1. You can watch Harry Potter on TV ________ you can read it.

A. so B. and C. but D. or

2. “- ________ a nice T-shirt, Trang!” _ “ Thank you”

A. How B. What C. Which D. It

3. “- ________ films have you seen this week ?” _ “ Only one”

A. How many B. What C. Which D. Who

4. There aren’t – ________ good films on TV at the moment.

A. some B. any C. much D. a lot

5. If we cut down more trees, there – ________ more floods.

A. are B. were C. have been D. will be

6. That is – ________ book I’ve ever read.

A. the borest B. the boring C. the most boring D. the most bored

7. I’ ve never seen a- ________ bridge than this one.

A. longest B. longer C. most longest D. more longer

8. That dog isn’t _______it looks.

A. more dangerous than B. as dangerous as

C. dangerous than D. dangerouser than

9. In the future, we won’t go on holiday to the beach but we – ______ go on holiday to the moon.

A. must B. can’t C. might D. won’t

10. – ________ you swim when you were ten?

A. Can B. Could C. Will D. Might

11. My father likes watching TV____________ he doesn’t like listening to music.

A. and B. so C. but D. because

12. We should use _____________pens and pencils to reduce rubbish.

A. reliable B. reusable C. refillable D. sociable

13. In the future, we will have ___________to do housework.

A. robots B. wireless TV C. smart phone D, hi-tech fridge

14. Eiffel Tower is the most attractive ____________in France.

A. building B. resor C. square D, landmark

15. We should use _________to save natural resources.

A. oil B. solar energy C. coal D. gas

16._______________ means creating new products from used materials.

A. Reduce B. Reuse C. Recycle D. Rebuild

17 If the ______________ is polluted, we won’t have enough food to eat.

A. water B. air C. noise D. soil

18. We should give unused clothes to_____________to help the people in need.

A. charity B. factory C. market D. hospital

19. My head hurts. I need to take a ……….

A. sun cream B. backpack C. walking boots D. painkiller

20. She is always____________ at school. She spends most of the time studying

A. hard-working B. careful C. lazy D. funny

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. ( 10 points)

1. Would you like (come)…………………to my house for dinner?

2. The Nile River ( flow )…………………………… to the Mediterranean Sea.

3. Let’s (help )…………………….your friend, Nam.

4. What you……………….. (do) this summer vacation?

– We are going to Ha Long Bay.

5. Nam can (speak)……………two languages.

6. There (not be)……………. any orange juice in the fridge.

7. I want (be)…………………… a doctor when I grow up.

8. What about ( help)………………………. the street children ?

9.My brother (have ) …………….. breakfast at 6.00 every morning.

10.They like ( play )………………… basketball every Sundays

III. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters. ( 10 points)

1. Lan’s classroom is on the ___________ floor. TWO

2. Mai speaks English ___________ than me. WELL

3. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ___________ structure. LONG

4. There are a lot of ___________ mountains in Viet Nam. BEAUTY

5. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your___________? NATION

6.She is very______________________ (BEAUTY)

7.It is very ______________________ in the city. (NOISE)

8.Her ______________________are small and white. (TOOTH)

9.Do you know the______________________ of this book? (WRITE)

10.This coffee is too_________________ to drink

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. ( 5 points)

1. I’m sitting______________ Nam and Ba.

2. The population______________ the world is growing.

3. You should put them ______________your bag.

4. I often help my mom ______________Sundays.

5. The farmers are loading the truck______________ vegetables

( HEAT )

SECTION III . READING

I. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. ( 10 points)

Parents and friends

We can choose our friends, but we can’t (1) …… our relatives. That does not mean that members of our(2) ……….… cannot also be our friends. Many children have a very (3) ……… relationship with their parents, and they see them as friends. Of course when you are a teenager, there are times(4) ……. you do not get on well (5)…………………your parents or they can get angry with you. That’s only natural. There are (6) …..….when you want to be independent and decide things by (7) …………. After all, nobody is perfect, and we all (8) ……. mistakes. But your parents understand that. When you grow up, you will see that you have many things in (9) ……… with your mum and dad, and you will become closer ( 10) ……. them.

II. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap.

I live in a house near the sea. It is (1)________old house, about 100 years old and (2)________very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs (3)________a bathroom. The kitchen is (4)________the ground and there is a living- room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden (5)________the house. The garden (6)________down to the beach and in spring and summer, (7)________flowers everywhere. I live alone (8)________my dog, John, but we have a lot of visitors. My friends often stay with (9)________.

I love my house for (10)________reasons. Maybe I like fresh air here.

  1. A. a B. an C. the D. any
  2. A. it’s B. it C. there’s D. they’re
  3. A. and B. or C. but D. too
  4. A. between B. in C. on D. next to
  5. A. in B. besides C. next D. in front of
  6. A. go B. goes C. going D. in goes
  7. A. there is B. there are C. they are D. those are
  8. A. for B. of C. on D. with
  9. A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
  10. A. much B. a little C. many D. a lot

III. Choose the best answer for each gap in the passage (5 points).

Oak city is a great city. There’s so (1) ………to do! There are cinemas, parks and discos. It’s got some great clothes and music shops. (2) ……….Oak city is very modern and beautiful. There aren’t any (3) ………………buildings and there’s some beautiful (4) ………………around the city. Is there any pollution in the Oak city? There isn’t much pollution (5) ……there isn’t much traffic. Everyone travels by bike and walks, so there aren’t many accidents. No one works, so everyone has got a lot of free time. Are there any unfriendly people in Oak city? – No, so come and spend a little time here.

  1. A. much B. many C. some D. any
  2. A. neither B. either C. too D. so
  3. A. beautiful B. ugly C. pretty D. unpleasant
  4. A. scenery B. scene C. view D. sight
  5. A. so B. because C. although D. if

SECTION IV : WRITING

I-There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it. ( 5 points)

1. I can see there is a vase behind of the light..

2. Ho Chi Minh is croweder than Da Nang City.

3. They won’t going to the Time Square to welcom the New Year.

4. You should always to tell an aldult where you are going.

5. Remember to wash and ironing your own clothes every day.

II. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it has the same meaning as the first one. ( 10 points)

1.Many trees are cut down to make paper.

They ……………………………………………………………………………………….

2.She cleaned the house .Then she went to the market.

After……………………………………………………………………………………….

3.What about going to Dam Sen Park ?

Why ………………………………………………………………………………………

4.Richard can cook very well.

Richard is a ………………………………………………………………………………

5.Mr Nam is the owner of this house.

Mr. Nam is belong ……………………………………………………………………….

6. The Red river is 1,149 km long. The Nile River is 6,650 km long.

=>The Nile River s much………… ………………………………………………

7. The children like to watch dragon dance in the street at Tet.

=>The children enjoy ……………………………………………………………

8. Phong was sleepy, but he still stayed up late to watch the end of the game on TV.

=>Although. …………………………………………………………………………

9. Our resources of energy will soon end because we don,t try to save it.

=>If ………………………………………………………………………………….

10. She likes to live in the countryside.

=>She enjoys ………………………………………………………………

IV. Write an email of about 100 words to your friends.Tell him / her about your favorite room in the future house. Use the following guidance .( 10 points)

  • What is the favourite room in the house ? ( living room , bedroom , dining room , kitchen ).
  • Describe it
  • Why is your favourite room

From : Friend@quickmail.com

To : Mary@fastmail.com

Dear Mary , ……………………………………………………………………………… ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………THE END…………………………………………….

Họ và tên thí sinh: …………………………………….. Số báo danh …………

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI LỚP 6 THCS

(NĂM HỌC 2017 – 2018)

Môn: Tiếng Anh(Thời gian: 120 phút)

SECTION ONE: LISTENING

Listen and fill in each blank with one word you hear. You will listen to the tape three times(2pts)

Salegirl : Can I(1) ……….. you ?

Ba : Yes, I’d like some (2)…………. ,please.

Salegirl : How (3)…………. do you (4)……….. ?

Ba : Two (5)………….. grams please.

Salegirl : Two hundred grams of beef. Is there (6) …………..else?

Ba : Yes, I need some (7)…………

Salegirl : How many do you want ?

Ba : A (8)…………, please.

SECTION TWO: PHONETIC

Hãy tìm một từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại. (1.0pt)

  1. A. when B. who C. why D. where
  2. A. green B. bean C. head D. jeans
  3. A. full B. hungry C. ruler D. blue
  4. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. head
  5. A. apple B. man C. water D. map

SECTION THREE: GRAMMARAND VOCABULARY(7.5pt)

I.Choose the best answer(2.5pt)

1. _______ is your class room? It is on the second floor.

A. Who B. Where C. How D. What

2. He hates fish. He _____ eats fish

A. usually B. sometimes C. often D. never

3. Our sister………. go to school on Thursday.

A. don’t B. isn’t C. aren’t D. doesn’t

4. He …………. his teeth every morning.

.A. brushes B. brushs C. brush D. is brushing

5. The boys ……….. in the river at the moment

A. swim B. are swim C. swims D. are swimming

6. The weather is ………………… today than yesterday.

A. much better            B. very better              C. too better                      D. so better

7. A. Always they do their homework.                 B. They always do their homework.

C. They do their homework always.                  D. They always do their homeworks.

8. Minh is from Viet Nam. He’s ………………… .

A. a Vietnamese          B. Vietnamese          C. a Vietnamese man           D. the Vietnamese man

9. It’s very hot. Why ………………… go swimming?

A. not we                    B. not                       C. don’t we                    D. Both B & C are correct

10. Our roads are dangerous places. We ………………… .

A. can be careful                                             B. must be careful

C. mustn’t be careless D. Both B & C are correct

II. Use the correct form of words to complete the sentense (2.5đ).

1.Mary likes attending the English ………………… contests. (SPEAK)

2. Lan’s classroom is on the ………………… floor. (TWO)

. 3. Lan speaks English ………………… than me. (WELL)

4. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ………………… structure. (LONG)

. 5. What’s Mary’s …………………? – She’s British. (NATION)

6.We should not waste ………………… and water. (ELECTRIC)

7. My aunt is a good ………….. (TEACH)

8. Thao is my friend. She is very ………. (BEAUTY)

9. Don’t go out at night because it is very …………… (DANGER)

10. This exercise is very ………….. I can’t do it. (DIFFICULTY)

III. Find and correct the mistakes(2.5pt)

1.What are you going do there? ………….

2.I spend a hour reading book everyday. ………….

3.How many beef do you want? ………….

4.Sorry. You can’t speak to Jim now. He’s have a bath. ………….

5.Nick’s father is a businessman. He travel all over the world. ………….

6. How much rice and how many beef do you want? ………….

7. I usually haven’t lunch on Friday because there isn’t enough time. ………….

8.John doesn’t like cats, and his sister likes them very much. ………….

9.Do you know some American people? ………….

10.Minh and his father are going to plant trees in the garden now. ………….

SECTION FOUR: READING(5.0pts)

Question 1: Fill in the blank with suitable word (2.5pts).

There are two long (1)………. in VietNam . The Red river is 1,200 kms long . It (2)………. in China and flows to the Gulf (3)………. Tonkin.

The (4)……… river is longer than the Red river . It starts in Tibet and flows to the Bien Dong

The River Amazon is the (5)………..river in the world . It is 6,750 kilometres long . It starts in Peru and flows to the Atlantic Ocean .

Phanxipang is the (6)……………mountain in Viet Nam. It is 3,143 meters(7)…………But it is not the highest (8)…………in the world. The highest mountain in the(9)…………..is Mount(10)………….It is 8,848 meters high.

Question2: Choose the answer A,B,C or D to complete the passage: (2.5pts).

For many young people sport is a popular part of school life and (1)____ in one of the school teams and playing in matches is very important . (2)_____ someone is in a team it means a lot of extra practice and often spending a Saturday or Sunday away (3)______ home , as many matches are played then.

It (4)______ also involve travelling to other towns to play against other school teams and then (5)_____ on after the match for a meal or a drink . Sometimes parents , friends or other students will travel with the team to support (6)_____ own side .

When a school team wins a match it is the whole school feeling proud , (7)______ only the players . It can also mean that a school (8)_______ well-known for being good at certain sports and pupils from that school may end up playing (9)_______ national and international teams so that the school has some (10)______ names associated with it .

1 A. having B. being C. taking D. putting
2. A. If B. As C. Then D. So
3. A. at B. on C.for D. from
4. A. ought B. is C. can D.has
5. A. being B. staying C. leaving D. spending
6. A. their B. its C. our D. your
7. A. but B. however C. and D. not
8. A. turns B. makes C. comes D. becomes
9. A. up B. to C. for D. beside
10 A. old B. new C. common D.famous

SECTION FOUR: WRITING(4.5pts)

I. Rewrite these sentenses with the same meaning: (1.5pts).

1. Nam likes tea . -> Nam’s favorite……………………………………………………………………

2. Let’s go fishing .-> Why don’t we………………………………………………………………….

3. The bookstore is to the left of the bakery.->The bakery is…………………………………

  1. Ha walks to school everyday. -> Ha goes………………………………………………………..
  2. My room is bigger than his. Her room is bigger than mine.

->Her room………………………………………………………………………………………………….

6. A year has four seasons. -> There………………………………………………………………….

II. Use the suggestions to write sentenses:(1.5pts).

  1. she/ usually/ badminton/ fall?

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. brothers/ how many/ sisters/ and/ you/ have?

→……………………………………………………………………..

  1. there/ peas/ but not/ potatoes.

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. dozen/ eggs/ she’d/ like/ vegetables

.→……………………………………………………………………………….

  1. your mother/ how much/ want/ meat?

→…………………………………………………………………………..

6.Many plants/ animals/ danger/ because/ we/ destroying/ them

…………………………………………………………………………….

III. Make question for underline words(1.5pts)

1. Mr Minh teaches us English at school.

………………………………………………………………

2. Her hair is brown.

…………………………………………………………………………………

3. There are four seasons in my country.

………………………………………………………………

4. Hoa is washing her brother’s clothes.

…………………………………………………………………

5. My father drinks coffee in the morning.

…………………………………………………………..

6. My father goes to work six days a week

…………………………………………………………….

_THE END_

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM BÀI

SECTION ONE:2.0 điểm, mỗi câu từ chọn đúng 0.25đ

1. help, 2. beef, 3. much, 4. want, 5. hundred, 6.anything, 7.eggs, 8. dozen

SECTION TWO: 1.0 điểm. Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1.B 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.C

SECTION THREE: 7.5đ

I. Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.D

II.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. speaking 2. second 3.better 4. longest 5. nationality

6. electricity 7. teacher 8. beautiful 9.dangerous 10.difficult

III.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. to do 2.an 3. much 4.having 5. travels 6. much 7.don’t have

8. but 9.any 10. are planting

SECTION FOUR: 5,0

I.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. rivers 2. starts 3.of 4. Mekong 5. longest 6. highest 7. high

8. mountain 9. world 10. Everest

II.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. being 2. If 3. from 4. can 5. staying 6. their 7. not

8. becomes 9. for 10.famous

SECTION FIVE: 4.5

I.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. Nam’s favorite drink is tea

2. Why don’t we go fishing?

3. The bakery is to the right of the bookstore.

4. He goes to school on foot every day.

5. Her room is the biggest.

6. There are four seasons in a year.

II.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. Does she usually play badminton in the fall?

2. How many brothers and sisters do you have?

3. There are some peas but there are not any potatoes.

4. She’d like a dozen eggs and some vegetables.

5. How much meat does your mother want?

6. Many plants and animals are in danger because we are destroying them.

III.Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ

1. Which subject does Mr Minh teach you at school?

2. What color is her hair?

3. How many seasons are there in your country?

4. Whose clothes is Hoa washing?

5. What does your father drink in the morning?

6. How often does your father go to work?

I: 5.0 điểm, mỗi từ chọn đúng cho 0.2 điểm:

1. B 6. D 11.C 16.A 21. C
2. C 7. A 12. B 17.B 22.D
3. C 8. B 13.A 18.C 23.A
4. D 9. C 14. A 19.A 24.D
5. D 10. D 15. D 20.C 25.C

II. 1.0 điểm, mỗi từ đúng cho 1 điểm:

1. dangerous
2. beautiful
3. famous
4. knives
5. farmers

III. 2.0 điểm, mỗi câu đúng 0.2đ

1. me 2.is riding 3. much 4. by 5. years 6. many 7. are planting 8. there 9. an 10. short black

IV. 1.0 điểm, câu đúng cho 0.2 điểm:

1. plays….. is flying….

2. …is he …doing….?

3. brushes

4. … do you often do….?

5. ….is cooking

SECTION THREE: 4.0 điểm

I. 2.0 điểm, mỗi từ điền đúng cho 0.2 điểm:

1. live 2. an 3. years 4. There 5. is

6. garden 7. goes 8. with 9. reasons 10. from

II. 2.0 điểm, mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0.2 điểm:

1. B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D

SECTION FOUR: 6.0 điểm

I. 2.0 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 0.4 điểm:

  1. Are there fifteen classrooms in your school?
  2. She always goes to work by car.
  3. How much is a bowl of noodles?/ How much does a bowl of noodles cost?
  4. My house is to the left of the post office.

5. My garden has a lot of/ many flowers.

II.2.0 điểm, mỗi câu viết đúng cho 0.4 điểm:

  1. Does she usually play badminton in the fall?
  2. How many brothers and sisters do you have?
  3. There are some peas but there aren’t any potatoes.
  4. She’d like a dozen eggs and some vegetables.

5. How much meat does your mother want?

III. 2.0 điểm, mỗi câu đúng 0.4 điểm.

1.What would you like to eat?

2. How does he go to work?

3. What color do you like?

4. What does he do?

5. What time does she get up in the morning?

-Hết-

ĐỀ THI KHẢO SÁT HỌC SINH GIỎI LẦN 1

NĂM HỌC 2018-2019

Môn : Tiếng Anh – Lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. garden B. yard C. market D. warm

2. A. aerobics B. carrot C. lemonade D. correct

3. A. armchair B. sandwich C. chocolate D. school

4. A. ahead B. white C. behind D. hungry

5. A. stadium B. accident C. finally D. animal

III. Choose the best answer from the four options (A or B, C, D) to complete each of the following sentences.

1. She is not doing ___________ in the garden, just walking with her dog.

A. anything B. nothing C. something D. one thing

2. It is twelve o’clock, Mai Anh. Let’s ___________home.

A. goes B. to go C. going D. go

3. My brother and I ___________ our grandmother next weekend.

A. visit B. am going to visit C. am visiting D. are going to visit

4. ___________ he plays the guitar!

A. What beautiful B. How beautifully C. How beautiful D. What beautifully

5. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just ___________, please.

A. a little B. little C. few D. a few

6. At an intersection, we must___________.

A. ride quickly B. go fast C. slow down D. run out

7. What’s___________ lunch? -There is some rice and some meat.

A. for B. in C. to D. at

8. Is there anything to drink? ~ I’m___________.

A. hungry B. tired C. thirsty D. cold

9. Look ___________ that strange man! He is looking ___________ Lan but she isn’t here.

A. for/ at B. at/ for C. at/ after D. at/ on

10. You are too fat. You shouldn’t eat much___________.

A. meat B. fruit C. fish D. vegetables

11. ___________ do people need more food? ~ Because there are more people.

A. What B. Why C. Where D. How

12. Where is your mother? ~ She is in the kitchen. She___________ dinner.

A. cooks B. cooking C. cooked D. is cooking

13. How___________ do you brush your teeth? ~ Three times a day.

A. many B. much C. usually D. often

14. ___________ straight across the road.

A. Don’t run B. Not run C. No running D. Can’t run

15. When it becomes hot, people often feel ___________.

A. hungry B. thirsty C. happy D. worried

16. Of the three students, Nga is ___________.

A. the best B. good C. better D. well

17. What is your favorite food? ~____________

A. My favorite food is orange juice. C. I like coffee and lemonlade.
B. Orange juice is my favorite food. D. I like chicken and fried fish.

18. They ___________ late for school.

A. never are B. don’t C. are never D. never

19. ___________ are you going to stay here? ~ For a week.

A. How often B. How long C. How many D. How far

20. Miss Trang always ___________ her own clothes.

A. does B. wants C. cooks D. makes

IV. The sentences below have four underlined words or phrases. Identify an error in each sentence by choosing the letter (A or B, C, D).

1. Ba often does his homeworks in the evening.

A B C D

2. I don’t have some apples but I have some bananas.

A B C D

3. Would you like any tea? ~ Yes, please.

A B C D

4. That’s my sister over there. She stands next to the window.

A B C D

5. There aren’t any trees in the left of Lan’s house.

A B C D

V. Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in BLOCK CAPITALS.

1. Lan’s classroom is on the ___________ floor. TWO

2. Mai speaks English ___________ than me. WELL

3. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ___________ structure. LONG

4. There are a lot of ___________ mountains in Viet Nam. BEAUTY

5. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your___________? NATION

VI. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable preposition.

1. Hoa lives ___________ 12 Tran Phu Street. She doesn’t have many friends there.

2. There is an English examination ___________ Friday, 11th December.

3. Many Asian animals are ___________ danger.

4. The movie theater is ___________ the restaurant and the bookstore.

5. Nam is the strongest ___________ the three boys.

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap.

I live in a house near the sea. It is (1)________old house, about 100 years old and (2)________very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs (3)________a bathroom. The kitchen is (4)________the ground and there is a living- room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden (5)________the house. The garden (6)________down to the beach and in spring and summer, (7)________flowers everywhere. I live alone (8)________my dog, John, but we have a lot of visitors. My friends often stay with (9)________.

I love my house for (10)________reasons. Maybe I like fresh air here.

  1. A. a B. an C. the D. any
  2. A. it’s B. it C. there’s D. they’re
  3. A. and B. or C. but D. too
  4. A. between B. in C. on D. next to
  5. A. in B. besides C. next D. in front of
  6. A. go B. goes C. going D. in goes
  7. A. there is B. there are C. they are D. those are
  8. A. for B. of C. on D. with
  9. A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
  10. A. much B. a little C. many D. a lot

VIII. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word.

Viet Nam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1)________of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2)________are two long (3)________in Viet Nam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4)________. The Mekong River is the (5)________river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6)________the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and flows (7)________ the sea. Phanxipang is the (8)________mountain in Viet Nam. It’s 3,143 meters (9)________. Viet Nam also (10)________a lot of nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.

XI. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

Lan is twenty years old. She has fair hair and blue eyes. She has two brothers, Nam and Tuan but she doesn’t have any sisters. Her brothers have brown hair and brown eyes. One of her brothers, Nam, is married and has two children, so she is an aunt. Lan lives with her parents in an apartment. It has five rooms but it doesn’t have a garden. She has her own room in the apartment in which she has a computer and a TV. She has a car but her parents don’t have one because they can’t drive.

  1. How old is Lan? ________________________________________
  2. How many people are there in her family? ________________________________________
  3. What color are her eyes? ________________________________________
  4. Is there a computer and a TV in Lan’s room? ________________________________________

5. Do her parents have a car? Why? Why not? ________________________________________

X. Rewrite the sentences so that it has the same meaning as the sentence printed before.

1. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms? – Are ________________?

2. How much does a box of chocolate cost? – What _____________________?

3. Does your father cycle to work? – Does your father get ____________?

4. She has long hair. – Her ___________________.

5. Nobody in our class is more intelligent than Mai. – Mai _________________.

XI. Use the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

1. Which/ be/ biggest/ city/ Viet Nam/ ? __________________________________

2. Minh/ friends/ be/ going to/ have/ picnic/ near/ lake. __________________________________

3. I’d like/ sandwich/ glass/ milk/ please. __________________________________

4. Minh/ leave/ house/ half past six. __________________________________

5. Ho Chi Minh City/ have/ population/ 3.5 million. __________________________________

XI – Write a passage (60 -80 words) about your school.

(don’t show your name, your school’s name , your teachers’ names or your village)

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

———HẾT———

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm.

Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào, kể cả từ điển

II – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,05 điểm.

1A 2D 3D 4B 5A 6C 7A 8C 9B 10A

11B 12D 13D 14A 15B 16A 17D 18C 19B 20D

III – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1C 2B 3C 4C 5C

IV – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. second 2. better 3. longest 4. beautiful 5. nationality

V – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. at 2. on 3. in 4. between 5. of

VI – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1B 2A 3A 4C 5D 6B 7B 8D 9A 10C

VII – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. lots 2. There 3. rivers 4. south 5. longest 6. than 7. to 8. highest 9. high 10. has

VIII – (0,5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. She is twenty years old.

2. There are five people in her family.

3. They are blue.

4. Yes, there is.

5. No, they don’t. Because they can’t drive.

IX – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school?

2. What is the price of a box of chocolate?

3. Does your father get to work by bike?

4. Her hair is long.

5. Mai is the most intelligent in our class.

X – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. Which is the biggest city in Viet Nam?

2. Minh and his friends are going to have a picnic near a lake.

3. I’d like a sandwich and a glass of milk, please.

4. Minh leaves the house at half past six.

5. Ho Chi Minh City has a population of 3.5 million.

XI – (2 điểm)

Học sinh viết được:

– Tên 4 mùa: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter

– Các trạng từ chỉ tần suất: always, usually, often, sometime, never…

– Các tính từ chỉ thời tiết: warm, cold, hot, cool…

– Các hoạt động thường làm trong 4 mùa như:

+ play soccer/ badminton/ volleyball/ basketball/ sports…

+ go swimming/ fishing/ sailing/ jogging

+ fly kite….

Sai mỗi lỗi chính tả trừ 0,01 điểm. Sai ngữ pháp không cho điểm.

Sử dụng đúng từ vựng, ngữ pháp cho tối đa 2 điểm.

Tổng điểm: 10 điểm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *