41 đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án – Phần 3

ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6

Năm học: 2017-2018

Thời gian làm bài 120 phút

I. Tìm từ có phần gạch chân in nghiêng được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại

1. A. classes B. benches C.clothes D. watches

2. A. opposite B. front C. dozen D. some

3. A. history B. eraser C. bookstore D. pastime

4. A. ahead B. apartment C. banana D. armchair

5. A. carrot B. cabbage C. class D. city

6. A. school B. teacher C. lunch D. children

II. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất để hoàn thành các câu sau.

1. What’s there ………… drink, Mai? – There is some lemonade and some soda.

A. for B. to C. on D. from

2. He …………arrives on time.

A. not B. do not C. does not D. never

3. – How many eggs do you need , Mom? – ………………

A. a half dozen B. half a dozen C. a dozen half D. dozen a half

4. My house is near a market so it’s very …………

A. noisy B. quiet C. big D. small

5. How many …………..do you want? – ……………

A. rice B. rices C. kilos of rice D. kilo of rice

6. Look! A girl …………… in the yard.

A. skip B. skips C. skipping D is skipping

7. Viet lives …………his parents ………..24 Ly Thuong Kiet street.

A. on/ on B. by/ on C. with / on D. with/ at

8. Does he want ………….. his grandfather?

A. visit B. to visit C. visits D. visiting

III. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau đây.

1. There ( be ) ………………any flowers behind your house?

2. Would you like ( have )………………..breakfast with eggs, children?

3. Ngan ( like ) ……………………chicken but she ( not/ like ) ………………..beef.

4. My brother can ( ride ) …………………. amotorbike.

5. Your father ( travel ) ……………to work by car everyday?

6. My sister ( not/be ) ……….…….…in her room at the moment . She ( cook ) …………..….in the kitchen.

IV. Cho dạng đúng của từ để hoàn thành các câu sau đây.

1. Her parents are ……….…………. FARM

2. My classroom is on the …………………. floor . THREE

3. Many ………………..… like going to the beach in the summer. FAMILY

4. There are many …………..………….. in my kitchen . SHELF

5. Mai Huong is a ……………..…… girl in my class. BEAUTY

6. That is a ………………… place. Don’t go there. DANGER

7. In my …………….., there is a park. NEIGHBOR

V.Trong mỗi câu có MỘT lỗi sai.Hãy tìm và sửa lại.

1. Does your children go to school by bike everyday?

2. My father is very busy. He usually goes to home late at night.

3. This sign says: “ No smoking”. You must smoke.

4. How many homework does Lan have everyday?

5. There are some rice in the bag.

6. They are my friends. They names are Nga and Hoa.

Mistake Correction
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

VI. Dùng các từ cho sẵn để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau.

milk, restaurant, eggs, lot, dinner, juice

don’t, bread, have, fish, lunch, because

I don’t have a big breakfast. I only have a slice of (1)……and a glass of (2)…… . For (3)……., I usually (4)…….a salad.That’s at about 12 o’clock. I have (5)…… at about 6.30. I’m a vegetarian so I (6)…….eat meat or (7)……… . I eat cheese and (8)…… . I have a (9)……… of water or fruit (10)……..with my meal. On the weekend I usually go to the (11)……in the evening. I like Indian food (12)……they have a lot of things for vegetarian.

Answer: (1)………………(2)……………….(3)………………….(4)………………

(5)……………..(6)………………(7)…………………(8)………………..(9)………….

(10)………………….(11) ……………….(12)………………..

VII. Điền MỘT từ thích hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau đây.

Lan is my classmate. We are (1)……………..…….class 6A. (2)………….….school is in Ha Noi and it’s very beautiful . Lan comes (3)………..……. Nha Trang. She is twelve years old. Her parents (4) ……….…….. in Nha trang. She (5)………..…….. staying with her aunt and uncle in Ha Noi. Her house is far from school. So she usually (6)……………….to school by bus. She doesn’t have (7)…………..…. Friends. So she feels sad.

VIII. Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân.

1. Mr.Minh is traveling to Ha Noi by train

……………………………………………………………

2. His house has four rooms.

……………………………………………………………

3. Ba plays soccer every afternoon .

…………………………………………………………….

4. We don’t go to school on Sundays.

……………………………………………………………

5. Nga would like some bread and some milk.

……………………………………………………………

6. My father’s car is green.

…………………………………………………………….

7. They are fifteen thousand dong

…………………………………………………………….

8. My parents are working on a farm .

……………………………………………………………..

IX. Viết lại các câu sau đây sao cho nghĩa không đổi.

1. Lan’s house is to the right of the bookstore.

The bookstore ……………………………………………

2. A year has twelve months.

There are …………………………………………………

3. What drink do you like?

What is …………………………………………………

4. What’s your mother’s job?

What does ………………………………………………?

5. His lips are thin

He has …………………………………………………..

6. That house is big.

That is …………………………………………………..

7. How many classrooms are there in your school?

How many ………………………………………………

8. There aren’t any bottles of cooking oil in the store.

The store doesn’t ……………………………………….

PHÒNG GD&ĐT

—————

ĐỀ THI KHẢO SÁT HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC

Môn : Tiếng Anh – Lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)

(Đề này gồm 05 trang)

I. Listen and fill one word in the blanks

The population of the…..(1)……is growing. More …(2)….. need more food. More people …(3)…. more land. We ……(4)….. ….cutting down the …..(5)…. .Farmers are burning …(6)……..forests. They need …(7)…fields. We are destroying …(8)….. and animals. These …(9)…. animals are …( 10)….. danger.

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. garden B. yard C. market D. warm

2. A. aerobics B. carrot C. lemonade D. correct

3. A. armchair B. sandwich C. chocolate D. school

4. A. ahead B. white C. behind D. hungry

5. A. stadium B. accident C. finally D. animal

III. Choose the best answer from the four options (A or B, C, D) to complete each of the following sentences.

1. She is not doing ___________ in the garden, just walking with her dog.

A. anything B. nothing C. something D. one thing

2. It is twelve o’clock, Mai Anh. Let’s ___________home.

A. goes B. to go C. going D. go

3. My brother and I ___________ our grandmother next weekend.

A. visit B. am going to visit C. am visiting D. are going to visit

4. ___________ he plays the guitar!

A. What beautiful B. How beautifully C. How beautiful D. What beautifully

5. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just ___________, please.

A. a little B. little C. few D. a few

6. At an intersection, we must___________.

A. ride quickly B. go fast C. slow down D. run out

7. What’s___________ lunch? -There is some rice and some meat.

A. for B. in C. to D. at

8. Is there anything to drink? ~ I’m___________.

A. hungry B. tired C. thirsty D. cold

9. Look ___________ that strange man! He is looking ___________ Lan but she isn’t here.

A. for/ at B. at/ for C. at/ after D. at/ on

10. You are too fat. You shouldn’t eat much___________.

A. meat B. fruit C. fish D. vegetables

11. ___________ do people need more food? ~ Because there are more people.

A. What B. Why C. Where D. How

12. Where is your mother? ~ She is in the kitchen. She___________ dinner.

A. cooks B. cooking C. cooked D. is cooking

13. How___________ do you brush your teeth? ~ Three times a day.

A. many B. much C. usually D. often

14. ___________ straight across the road.

A. Don’t run B. Not run C. No running D. Can’t run

15. When it becomes hot, people often feel ___________.

A. hungry B. thirsty C. happy D. worried

16. Of the three students, Nga is ___________.

A. the best B. good C. better D. well

17. What is your favorite food? ~____________

A. My favorite food is orange juice. C. I like coffee and lemonlade.
B. Orange juice is my favorite food. D. I like chicken and fried fish.

18. They ___________ late for school.

A. never are B. don’t C. are never D. never

19. ___________ are you going to stay here? ~ For a week.

A. How often B. How long C. How many D. How far

20. Miss Trang always ___________ her own clothes.

A. does B. wants C. cooks D. makes

IV. The sentences below have four underlined words or phrases. Identify an error in each sentence by choosing the letter (A or B, C, D).

1. Ba often does his homeworks in the evening.

A B C D

2. I don’t have some apples but I have some bananas.

A B C D

3. Would you like any tea? ~ Yes, please.

A B C D

4. That’s my sister over there. She stands next to the window.

A B C D

5. There aren’t any trees in the left of Lan’s house.

A B C D

V. Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in BLOCK CAPITALS.

1. Lan’s classroom is on the ___________ floor. TWO

2. Mai speaks English ___________ than me. WELL

3. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ___________ structure. LONG

4. There are a lot of ___________ mountains in Viet Nam. BEAUTY

5. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your___________? NATION

VI. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable preposition.

1. Hoa lives ___________ 12 Tran Phu Street. She doesn’t have many friends there.

2. There is an English examination ___________ Friday, 11th December.

3. Many Asian animals are ___________ danger.

4. The movie theater is ___________ the restaurant and the bookstore.

5. Nam is the strongest ___________ the three boys.

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap.

I live in a house near the sea. It is (1)________old house, about 100 years old and (2)________very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs (3)________a bathroom. The kitchen is (4)________the ground and there is a living- room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden (5)________the house. The garden (6)________down to the beach and in spring and summer, (7)________flowers everywhere. I live alone (8)________my dog, John, but we have a lot of visitors. My friends often stay with (9)________.

I love my house for (10)________reasons. Maybe I like fresh air here.

  1. A. a B. an C. the D. any
  2. A. it’s B. it C. there’s D. they’re
  3. A. and B. or C. but D. too
  4. A. between B. in C. on D. next to
  5. A. in B. besides C. next D. in front of
  6. A. go B. goes C. going D. in goes
  7. A. there is B. there are C. they are D. those are
  8. A. for B. of C. on D. with
  9. A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
  10. A. much B. a little C. many D. a lot

VIII. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word.

Viet Nam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1)________of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2)________are two long (3)________in Viet Nam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4)________. The Mekong River is the (5)________river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6)________the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and flows (7)________ the sea. Phanxipang is the (8)________mountain in Viet Nam. It’s 3,143 meters (9)________. Viet Nam also (10)________a lot of nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.

XI. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

Lan is twenty years old. She has fair hair and blue eyes. She has two brothers, Nam and Tuan but she doesn’t have any sisters. Her brothers have brown hair and brown eyes. One of her brothers, Nam, is married and has two children, so she is an aunt. Lan lives with her parents in an apartment. It has five rooms but it doesn’t have a garden. She has her own room in the apartment in which she has a computer and a TV. She has a car but her parents don’t have one because they can’t drive.

  1. How old is Lan? ________________________________________
  2. How many people are there in her family? ________________________________________
  3. What color are her eyes? ________________________________________
  4. Is there a computer and a TV in Lan’s room? ________________________________________

5. Do her parents have a car? Why? Why not? ________________________________________

X. Rewrite the sentences so that it has the same meaning as the sentence printed before.

1. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms? – Are ________________?

2. How much does a box of chocolate cost? – What _____________________?

3. Does your father cycle to work? – Does your father get ____________?

4. She has long hair. – Her ___________________.

5. Nobody in our class is more intelligent than Mai. – Mai _________________.

XI. Use the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

1. Which/ be/ biggest/ city/ Viet Nam/ ? __________________________________

2. Minh/ friends/ be/ going to/ have/ picnic/ near/ lake. __________________________________

3. I’d like/ sandwich/ glass/ milk/ please. __________________________________

4. Minh/ leave/ house/ half past six. __________________________________

5. Ho Chi Minh City/ have/ population/ 3.5 million. __________________________________

XI – Write a passage (80 -100 words) about what you often do in four seasons.

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

———HẾT———

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm.

Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất kỳ loại tài liệu nào, kể cả từ điển

ĐÁP ÁN + HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI HSG TIẾNG ANH 6

I. Listen: (1,5điểm).

Mỗi câu đúng 0,15 điểm.

1. world 2. people 3. need 4.are 5. forests

6. the 7. more 8. plants 9. Asian 10. in

I – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1D 2A 3D 4B 5C

II – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,05 điểm.

1A 2D 3D 4B 5A 6C 7A 8C 9B 10A

11B 12D 13D 14A 15B 16A 17D 18C 19B 20D

III – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1C 2B 3C 4C 5C

IV – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. second 2. better 3. longest 4. beautiful 5. nationality

V – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. at 2. on 3. in 4. between 5. of

VI – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1B 2A 3A 4C 5D 6B 7B 8D 9A 10C

VII – (1 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. lots 2. There 3. rivers 4. south 5. longest 6. than 7. to 8. highest 9. high 10. has

VIII – (0,5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. She is twenty years old.

2. There are five people in her family.

3. They are blue.

4. Yes, there is.

5. No, they don’t. Because they can’t drive.

IX – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school?

2. What is the price of a box of chocolate?

3. Does your father get to work by bike?

4. Her hair is long.

5. Mai is the most intelligent in our class.

X – (0,5 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng 0,1 điểm.

1. Which is the biggest city in Viet Nam?

2. Minh and his friends are going to have a picnic near a lake.

3. I’d like a sandwich and a glass of milk, please.

4. Minh leaves the house at half past six.

5. Ho Chi Minh City has a population of 3.5 million.

XI – (2 điểm)

Học sinh viết được:

– Tên 4 mùa: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter

– Các trạng từ chỉ tần suất: always, usually, often, sometime, never…

– Các tính từ chỉ thời tiết: warm, cold, hot, cool…

– Các hoạt động thường làm trong 4 mùa như:

+ play soccer/ badminton/ volleyball/ basketball/ sports…

+ go swimming/ fishing/ sailing/ jogging

+ fly kite….

Sai mỗi lỗi chính tả trừ 0,01 điểm. Sai ngữ pháp không cho điểm.

Sử dụng đúng từ vựng, ngữ pháp cho tối đa 2 điểm.

Tổng điểm: 10 điểm

ĐỀ THI KSCL HỌC SINH GIỎI CỤM NĂM HỌC 2018 – 2019 (Lần 2)

Môn : T.Anh – Lớp 6 (Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút)

Part A.Pronounciation and Speaking

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group.

1/ A. teachers B. thanks C. pupils D. farmers
2/ A. foot B. door C. good D. book
3/ A. teeth B. thin C. mother D. math
4/ A. gymnast B. vegetable C. dangerous D. geography
5/ A. black B. work C. knee D. look
6/ A. young B. house C. our D. trousers
7/ A. cool B. good C. room D. look
8/ A. watched B. brushed C. looked D. lived
9/ A. station B. question C. invitation D. intersection
10/ A. chest B. school C. lunch D. bench

II. Complete the conversation with these phrases

I’d like to,but I can’t. Can I borrow it? But I “ll wait for you.

Oh,I don’t have my table tennis paddles with me. I have some homework

Ba:    Would you like to play table tennis, Nam?

Nam: (1)………………………………………………………

Ba:    That’s too bad.

Nam: (2)…………………………….. I ought to finish it before I play table tennis.

Ba:    Yes. You must do your homework first.(3)……………………………………

Nam: It’s take me a few more minutes.

Ba:    No problem, I also have to finish this question for Math tomorrow.

Nam: OK, I’ve finished.(4) ………………………………….. Do you have spare one?

Ba:    Yes, I do.

Nam: (5)………………………………………………..

Ba:   Sure. Here you are.

Nam: Thanks.

Ba:  Let’s go.

Part B.Language focus

I. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences

1.There is an intersection ahead. We……………………. .

A. must not slow down. B. must slow down.

C. must go fast. D. cannot go straight.

2.Does Mrs. Van ……..…….. one kilo of sugar.

A. need B. needs C. to need D. needing

3. There is a ……………………..behind my classroom.

A. big flower garden B. flower big garden

C. garden big flower D. big garden flower

4. Which isn’t used to decribed the people.

A. friendly B. hospitable C. reliable D. interesting

5……………………… trash over there.

A. Don’t throw B. Not throw C. Throw D. Can’t throw

6. Which word has the opposite meaning of the word “exciting”

A.boring B.wonderful C interesting D.polluted

7. Do you like pop music ?

A. I would B. Yes, a lot C. No, I like it D. Yes, we are

8.. I’m playing table tennis. …………………..you like table tennis ?

A. Have B .Is C. Are D. Do

9. The students have got ………………… news about their exams .

A. many B. some C. a D. a few

10.Peter:Why don’t you go camping?

Bin:……………………………..

A.Because it ‘s raining. B.No,I don’t.

C.Oh,I see . D.That’s a good idea.

II. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.

  1. Air ….. is a big problem in many cities in the world. (POLLUTE)
  2. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your ….? (NATION)
  3. Don’t make a fire here. It’s very ….. (DANGER)

4. Nam is not very . He never plays games. SPORT

5. There are many kinds of …………for young people. ENTERTAIN

6.Minh ………………..English since 2011 STUDY

7.Don’t make noise.Children……………. SLEEP

8.There……….some oranges on the table 2 hours ago. BE

9.Lan is interested in ………….football WATCH

10.It is the most …………..film I’ve ever seen BORE.

III. Find the mistake in the each sentence below and correct it

1. She always puts a few salt in her soup.

2. We should collect empty cans and bottles because factories need it to recycle.

3. Do you know anyone about “ Tom and Jerry”?

4 Where is your classroom?- It’s on the nineth floor.

5. Listening to music is more interesting than watch film.

6. She feels happily when she gets good marks.

7. Her sister is at school at seven o’clock to eleven fifteen.

8. She would like buying a packet of candies and two bars of soap.

9. He comes here with bicycle.

10. She is the most beautiful of the two girls.

Part C .Reading

I. Choose the best answer to fill in each blank of the following passage(0 has been done for you)

Ann lives in London. She is twenty nine and (0)………for the BBC. She interview people on an early morning news program called The World Today. Every weekday she gets up at 3 in the morning because the program starts at 6.30. She loves(1) ……………… work because it is exciting and she meets a lot of interesting people, but she loves her weekends,(2) ………………

On Fridays, she comes home from the BBC at about 2 in the afternoon and she just (3)……………… On Friday evenings she (4)……………… out, but sometimes a friends comes for dinner. He or she brings wine and they cook. Ann loves cooking. They (5)……………… music or just chat.

On Saturday mornings she gets up at 9 and she goes (6)……………… Then in evening she sometimes goes to the theater or the opera (7)……………… a friend – she loves opera. Then they eat in her favourite Chinese restaurant. On Sunday morning she stays in bed late. She doesn’t get up(8) ………… 11. Sometimes in the afternoon, she visits her sister. She lives in the country and has two (9)……………… She likes playing with her niece and nephew, but she leaves early (10)……………… she goes to bed at 8 on Sunday evenings.

0.A.work B.works C.Is work D.working
1.A her B.she’s C.hers D.her’s
2,A.so B.too C.either D.and
3.A.relax B.relaxs C.relaxes D.relaxing
4.A.rot goes B.isn’t go C.don’t go D.doesn’t go
5.A .listen B.hear C.listen to D.hear to
6.A.shop B.to shop C shopping D.shops
7.A.to B.for C.of D.with
8.A.until B.to C.from D..on
9.A.child B.childs C.children D.childrens
10.A.and B.because C.or D.but

0->B

II. Fil in each blank with suitable word to complete the passage

Let me tell you something about my family. My father is sixty-four. He’s a lot older …….(1) my mother. She is only fifty-one. Dad has his…………(2) business (an export business). Mum helps him ………(3) the business. I have two brothers and two sistera, so …………(4) are seven of us altogether in the family.

The oldest is my brother Thomas. He’s twenty-eight. He is ………………..(5) and has two children. The ………………(6) oldest is my sister Helen. She’s twenty-three. She’s ………(7) accountant and she works in a bank. Then there’s me . I’m twenty. I’m in my second year …………(8) university. The next youngest is Susan. She’s eighteen and is in ……………(9) last year at high school. Then there’s Tony. He’s the youngest. He’s fifteen. He …………(10) to secondary school.

III. Read the passage and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F).

Miss Lien lives in a small house in Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually has breakfast at seven in the morning and she has lunch at twelve o’clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches her students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays and Fridays. On Mondays, she teaches them grammar. In the evening, she usually stays at home and listens to music. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always goes to bed at ten o’clock.

1 ______ Miss Lien lives in a big house and teaches English at a school in Hanoi.

 2 ______   She usually has breakfast at 7.30 in the morning and has lunch at home at 12 o’clock.

 3 ______   She teaches her students dialogues twice a week.

4 ______   She usually stays at home in the evening and goes to bed at 9.

5 ______   Sometimes she goes to the movie theatre.

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer

My name is John, and this is my story. Last year just before Christmas my family and our cousin and uncle and aunt decided to go to Perth for holiday. We went in two cars but when we were about halfway there my uncle wanted to turn round and come back. He said it was too far, and it was terribly hot too, one day it was 480C . Even at night it was really hot. Anyway, what we decided to do was to drive back about 160 km to a place where the train went through. Then we put both cars on the train and we all went to Peth by train. That was fun. It was a good train.

We had a good time in Perth but we had to cut our holiday short. You see, while we were there my grandmother (my mother’s mother) in Melbourne died. Most of us flew back but but my Dad and my uncle came on the train with the cars and then had to drive back to Melbourne from Port Pirie.

It was a really strange holiday because nothing went the way we planned it.

0. When did John’s family go to Perth?

🗸A. before Christmas B. before Easter

C. before Thanksgiving D. before the New Year

1. Why did John’s uncle want to come back?

A. Because it was too hot B. Because it was too far

C. Because he was to tired. D. Both A and B.

2. In the end John’s family went to Perth…………………….

A. by train B. by coach C. by car D. by plane

3. Who died when John’s family were on holiday?

A. his mother’s father B. his mother’s mother

C. his father’s mother D. his father’s father

4. most of John family came back……………………

A. by train B. by ship C. by plane D. by car

5. Who in John’s family had to go by train and car to Melbourne?

A. his father B. his uncle

C. his parents D. his father and uncle

Part D .Writing

I. Make question for the underlined part.

1.My daughters do aerobics every morning

1. They sometimes go sailing in the fall.

3.He is going to stay in Hanoi for a week.

4. It takes me fifteen minutes to walk to school.

5. We always do our homework.

II. Finish the second sentences so that they have the same meaning as the given one.Use no more than 5 words for each blank

1. Let’s walk to school!

=> Why………………………………………………………………………..school.?

2. My father usually drives to work.

=>My father usually goes…………………………. car.

3. Are there 12 class rooms in Lan’school.

=> Does …………………………………………….class rooms?.

4. We have English class at 7.15.

=> Our English class……………………………………..7.

5.I last saw her two months ago

=> I……………………………..two months

III. Write the postcard from the following sets of words and phrases

Dear Hoa

1. We/ having/ wonderful time / Ha Long – Quang Ninh

2. weather / been/ lovely, / so / go/ beach/ most of the time

3,The local people/ this place/ be/ friendly/ helpful

4. Yesterday/we/ visit/ my History teacher’s house;/ and she/ have/ big farm/ lots of sheep

5. Tomorrow,we /taking/boat trip/discover/ Cat Ba island.

Wish you were here

Love

IV. Write a passage of at least 100 words about your Tet holiday.

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM ĐỀ THI T.ANH 6

Part A.Pronounciation and Speaking

  1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group. (1p x10s=10ps)

1B. 2B 3C 4D 5C 6A 7A 8D 9B 10 B

II. Complete the conversation with these phrases( 1px5s=5ps)

1.I’d like to,but I can’t.

2.I have some homework.

3.But I’ll wait for you.

4.Oh,I don’t have my table tennis paddles with me.

5.Can I borrow it?

Part B.Language focus

I. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences (1px10s=10ps)

1B 2A 3A 4D 5A 6A 7B 8D 9B 10D

II. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.(1px1s=10ps)

  1. pollution
  2. nationality
  3. dangerous
  4. sporty
  5. entertainment
  6. has studied
  7. are sleeping
  8. were
  9. watching
  10. boring

III. Find the mistake in the each sentence below and correct it( 1px10s=10ps)

1 few->little

2.it-> them

3.anyone ->anything

4.nineth->ninth

5.watch->watching

6.happily->happy

7.at->from

8.buying->to buy

9.with->by

10 .the most->more

Part C .Reading

  1. Choose the best answer to fill in each blank of the following passage(0 has been done for you)(1px10s=10ps)

1 A 2 B 3C 4D 5C 6C 7D 8A 9B 10B

II. Fil in each blank with suitable word to complete the passage (1px10s=10ps)

1.than 2. own 3. with 4. there 5. married

6. next/second 7.an 8. at 9. her 10 .goes

III. Read the passage and decide if the statements are (T) or (F).(1px5s=5ps)

1F 2F 3 T 4F 5T

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer(1sx5p=5ps)

1D 2 C 3B 4C 5D

Part D .Writing

I. Make question for the underlined part.(1sx5p=5ps)

1 What do your daughters do every morning?

2 When do they sometimes go sailing?

3.How long is he going to stay in Ha Noi?

4.How long does it take you to to walk to school?

5.How often do you do your homework?

. II. Finish the second sentences so that they have the same meaning as the given one(.Use no more than 5 words for each blank) 1sx5p =5ps

1.don’t we walk to

2.to work by

3.Lan’s school have 12

4.starts at a quarter past

5.haven’t seen her for

III.Write the postcard from the following sets of words and phrases(1sx5p=5ps)

1.We are having a wonderful time in Ha Long –Quang Ninh

2.The weather has been lovely,so we have gone to the beach most of the time

3.The local people in this place are friendly and helpful

4.Yesterday,We visited my History teacher’s house and she had/has a big farm with lots of sheep

5.Tomorrow,We are taking a boat trip to discover Cat Ba island.

IV.Write a passage of at least 100 words about your Tet holiday.(10ps)

  • Style: 2,5 marks
  • Grammar and vocabulary: 2,5 marks
  • Length: 2, 5 marks
  • Ideas: 2, 5marks

ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG HỌC SINH GIỎI HUYỆN NĂM HỌC 2018-2019

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh 6 (Chương trình 10 năm)- Thời gian làm bài : 120 phút

( Đề thi này có 04 trang – Thí sinh làm bài vào tờ giấy thi)

Part A. Pronuciation and Speaking

I/ Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from the others of each group:

1. A. homework B. robot C. solar D. volleyball

2. A. theme B. although C. thank D. birthday

3. A. houses B. pictures C. pages D. dishes

4. A. chess B. champion C. machine D. match

5. A. peaceful B. beach C. great D. cheap

6. A. design B. write C. fridge D. behind

7. A. backpack B. many C. stand D. schoolbag

8. A. daughter B. automatic C. taught D. laugh

9. A. helps B. aunts C. windows D. works

10. A. booked B. washed C. studied D. missed

II/ Complete the conversation with these phrases.

a good point I agree I don’t think so might be right not sure well, maybe

Dora: Look at this magazine article! It says that in 2050 there will be no more school! Won’t that be great?

Tim: (0) Well, maybe, but what will there be instead?

Dora: Well, pupils will learn at home online. That sounds amazing!

Tim: I’m (1) _______________ . I don’t think students will enjoy learning alone. It’s important to see people face to face. Talking online with your friends isn’t the same.

Dora: You (2) _______________ . I think that students will enjoy a lot of things about learning at home, though. Perhaps online school won’t start so early in the morning.

Tim: That’s (3) _______________ . Students will miss their seeing their teachers every day though, won’t they?

Dora: (4) _______________ . Well, maybe it depends on the teacher. By the way, isn’t our new maths teacher great?

Tim: (5) _______________ . His lessons are cool!

Part B. Language focus

I/ Choose the word, phrase or expression which best completes each of the following sentences.

1. Which city is hotter, Paris ____________ London?

A. or B. and C. so D. as

2. Odd one out.

A. reliable B. responsible C. historic D. confident

3. Which sentence isn’t used to ask about the direction to somewhere?

A. How can I get to the supermarket?

C. Can you show me the way to the post office?

B. Could you tell me how to get to the bus stop?

D. Can you help me do this exercise?

4. ____________ they are not rich, they always help other people.

A. Because B. But C. Although D. And

5. Jane is now in grade 6 and she can look _____________herself.

A. at B. for C. before D. after

6. Which word has the opposite meaning of the word “fantastic”?

A. wonderful B. incredible C. terrible D. excellent

7. Jane: Shall we go on a picnic by the river bank this weekend?

Mary: _____________

A. Oh, I see. B. That’s a good idea. C. Congratulations! D. Thank you so much.

8. The bakery is _____________the corner of the street.

A. on B. in C. into D. at
9. Do you believe that the first footer __________ us good or bad luck?
A. must take B. should bring C. can make D. can bring

10. Tuan usually leaves his house for school at a quarter to seven.

A. 6: 15 B. 6:30 C. 6:45 D. 7: 15

II/ Supply the correct form of the words and verbs in the brackets to complete the sentences.

  1. Nam (work)………………. in this company since last year.
  2. You can’t meet Nam now because he (do) ………………. judo at the club.
  3. There (be) ………………. some apples in the fridge an hour ago.
  4. (not talk) ………………. loudly, boys. The teacher is very angry.
  5. She (study) ………………. English every Sunday afternoon.
  6. I prefer (watch) ………………. films on TV to going to the cinema.
  7. What is the correct (pronounce) ………………. of this word?
  8. Is our (neighbor) ………………. polluted? – No, it isn’t.
  9. Take the (two) ………………. turning on the left.
  10. It is a very (interest) ………………. TV programme for children.

III/ In each sentence, there is a mistake. Find and correct it.

  1. Nam was very exciting about his first day at school.
  2. Must she arrives before 7 o’clock, Peter?
  3. What lovely dress you have! I like it so much.
  4. Staying at home to watch TV is better than go out.
  5. His house is much more beautiful than me.
  6. Football, swimming and skiing are indoor activities.
  7. Tom was born in January 19th , 2008.
  8. Would you like taking part in the contest this weekend?
  9. What do the people here like? – They’re very friendly and hospitable.
  10. Tuan Chau is one of the largest island.

Part C. Reading

I/ Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following passage.

My village is about 50 kilometers (1)________ the city center. It is a very beautiful and (2)__________ place where people (3)__________ flowers and vegetables only. It’s very famous (4)________its pretty roses and picturesque scenery. The air is quite (5)________; however, the smell of the roses make people (6)___________cool. In spring, my village looks like a carpet with plenty of (7)_______. Tourists come to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn’t take the (8)___________ much time to water the roses. And even at night, people can (9)________along the path and enjoy the fresh smell (10) ________ the flowers.

1. A. on B. for C. from D. since

2. A. peace B. peaceful C. peacefully D. quite

3. A. grow B. buy C. grew D. bought

4. A. of B. for C. about D. with

5. A. cool B. fresh C. clear D. clean

6. A. felt B. to feel C. feel D. feeling

7. A. colors B. colorful C. spots D. styles

8. A. villages B. towns C. villagers D. city- dwellers

9. A. waked B. to walk C. walk D. walking

10. A. on B. of C. in D. at

II/ Fill in each blank with a suitable word to complete the passage

I really want to tell you about my friend. One of my best (1) ________ is Tuan. We are classmates. He is (2) ________ good student. He is the (3) ________ student in my class. He is always at the top. He is good at every (4) ________, but he never shows pride in his abilities and always tries to learn harder. He (5) ________ black hair and bright eyes and is very good – looking. Tuan and (6) ________ have many things in common, especially, our hobbies. We both like traveling, billiard, table tennis, reading books and singing.

Tuan’s family is not rich. His (7) ________ are farmers. He often (8) ________ most of his free time doing useful things to help his parents. I like Tuan very much (9) ________ he is honest and helpful. He is always ready to (10) ________ his weak friends with their study; therefore lots of his friends have become good ones.

III/ Read the following passage carefully, and then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F.)

Marie was born in Poland in 1867. She learnt to read when she was 4 years old. She was intelligent and had an excellent memory. She finished high school when she was only 15 years old. When she grew up, Marie went to Paris to study Mathematics and Chemistry at the University. She won the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1903 and 8 years later she received the Nobel Prize for Chemistry. Marie Curie died in 1934.

1. Marie could read at the age of four.

2. She finished high school when she was 16.

3. She received the Nobel Prize for Mathematics and Chemistry.

4. She won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry in 1911.

5. She died when she was 76 years old.

IV/ Read the following passage. Choose the correct answer by writing down its corresponding letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet.

It is five o’clock in the evening when Rene Wagner came home from work. She walked into the living room and looked at her three children. They were 14, 13 and 9 years old. They were watching TV. The living room was a mess. There were dirty socks on the floor and cookies on the sofa. Games and toys were everywhere. Rene was angry, “This place is a mess” she told her children, “I can’t work all day and then do housework all evening. I’m not going to do housework!” Rene didn’t do housework. She didn’t clean or wash dishes. She didn’t wash clothes, either. Every evening she sat on the sofa and watched TV.

After two weeks, every plate, fork and glass in the house was dirty. All the children’s clothes were dirty. Every garbage basket was full. The house was a mess.

Then, one day Rene came home from work and got a big surprise. The kitchen was clean. The children cleaned the kitchen!

The next day, the living room was clean, and the children were washing their clothes. Rene told the children “OK, I’ll do the housework again. But you have to help me.”

Now Rene and her three children do the housework together. Then they all sit on the sofa and watch TV!

1. When Rene came home from work, she found the house ……………. .

A. clean and dirty B. dirty and tidy C. dirty and untidy D. clean but untidy

2. Rene told her children ………………….. .

A. to do the housework B. she couldn’t do housework

C. not to do housework D. she wouldn’t do housework

3. Two weeks later, the house was ……………….

A. very clean B. a mess C. tidy D. rather dirty

4. Some days later, the house was clean again because ……………………. .

A. she couldn’t let it that way B. her children did housework.

C. her children didn’t do housework. D. she did housework again.

5. Now Rene does housework again because …………………. .

A. her children help her. B. they can watch TV together.

C. her children wash their clothes. D. her children don’t do it.

Part D. Writing

I/ Finish the second sentences so that they have the same meaning as the given ones. Use no more than 5 words for each blank.

1. Why don’t we take a trip to Ho Chi Minh city this Tet holiday?

-> What………………………………………… Ho Chi Minh city this Tet holiday?

2. The beach is close to the hotel, so we can walk there.

-> We can go …………………………………………………… because it’s close.

3.This box has twelve pencils.

-> There………………………………………………………….this box.

4. Mary is more active than her sister.

-> Mary’s sister isn’t…………………………………………..……her.

5. She last visited me two weeks ago.

-> She ……………………………………………………….two weeks.

II/ Make question for the underlined part.

  1. Her father is a taxi driver.
  2. I go to the concert once a week.
  3. The girl left early because she had an appointment.
  4. My sister often spends an hour a day watching TV.
  5. She’ll be back at about 8 o’clock.

III/ Complete the following postcard, using the given words and phrases.

October 16th

Dear Dieu Mai,

  1. We / having / great time / here/ Da Lat. // It/ too beautiful for words.
  2. weather / been/ perfect. // The Crazy House Hotel / fabulous.
  3. The local people / friendly and warm. // Ha and I/ taken / many photos.
  4. We / just/ go shopping/ and / buy / gifts / relatives and friends.
  5. Tomorrow / we / take/ a horse carriage / discover / the city.

Wish you were here!

Love,

Minh Vy.

IV/ Write a passage of at least 100 words about your family.

PHÒNG GD&ĐT

TRƯỜNG THCS

ĐỀ KSCL HSG NĂM HỌC 2018 -2019

Môn: Tiếng Anh 6

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút

Part A. Pronounciation and speaking

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.(10pts)

1. A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes

2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead

3. A. books B. pens C. rulers D. erasers

4. A. kite B. twice C . swim D. pastimes

5. A. full B. tube C. blue D. fruit

6. A. thin B. thick C. thanks D .with

7. A. doors B. dogs C. floors D. maps

8. A. hour B. happy C. high D. hotel

9. A . tenth B. math C. brother D. theater

10. A. looked B. washed C. missed D. studied

II. Rearrange the order of the sentences to have complete conversation about a TV programme.(10pts)

A. Discovery channel .

B. It’s a sport . Pigs race around a small track . It’s really very funny .

C. No.What is this ?

D. Really ? I’ve never seen it .What country is it in?

E. Well…..When is it on?

F. Australia ,America….It’s attraction at many country fairs.

G. Hey Phong ,did you watch the pig race on TV yesterday?

H. That sounds interesting.Which channel is it on?

I. At 9 o’clock Saturday morning or 10 o’clock Sunday evening .

J. Thank you . I’ll watch it .

Your Answer:

1G 2… 3… 4… 5… 6…. 7…. 8….. 9….. 10……

Part B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.(10 points)

1. One of them ……………..an oval face.

A. have B. having C. has D. had.

2. There is ……………….. bread on the table.

A. a B. an C. some D. two.

3. Their cows produce ………………

A. a lot of milk B. many milk C. lots milk D. a few milk

4. ……………..straight across the road.
A. Don’t run B. Not run C. No run D. Can’t run

5. I learn music………………. : on Mondays and Fridays.

A. two times a week B. once a week C. one a week D. twice a week

6. How many minutes are there in………… hour?

A. a B. an C. the D. these

7.Which sentence isn’t used to ask about the direction to somewhere ?

A.How can I get to the supermarket ? B.Could you tell me how to get to the bus stop?

C.Can you show me the way to to the post office D.Can you help me do this exercise?

8 ……is your uncle going to stay here? – ……………… about three days.

A. How long – For B. How far – For

C. How long – At D. How long – From

9. Odd one out .

A.reliable B.responsible C.historic D.confident

10.Which word has the opposite meaning of the word “fantastic”?

A.wonderful B.incredible C.terrible D.excellent

IV. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the words anf verb in brackets.(10 points)

1. Mary likes attending the English ………………… contests. (SPEAK)

2. Britain’s most common leisure ……….are watching TV and films and listening to the radio .(ACT)

3. I like the city life because there are many kinds of ………………… (ENTERTAIN)

4. Lan’s classroom is on the ………………… floor. (TWO)

5. Peter never (see) ………………..High school Musical before

6. Lan speaks English ………………… than me. (WELL)

7. Merlion is a …………with the head of a lion and the body of fish .(CREATE)

8. What’s Mary’s …………………? – She’s British. (NATION)

9. We should not waste ………………… and water. (ELECTRIC)

10. Let him do it …………………. (HE)

V. Find out one mistake in each of the following sentences, then correct it.(10pts)

1. I have less books in English than my classmates.

2. They often go to bed early and never get up lately.

3. It take Hung two hours to do his homework every day.

4. A lot of my friends play tennis, but not much of them play badminton.

5. Would you like going to the movies with us tonight?

6. Our teacher gives us much homeworks today.

7. His sister often goes to school with an orange small bag.

8. John doesn’t work so hardly as Peter, but he is much more careful than Peter.

9. Do you know how much does it cost to fly to Australia?

10. She’d like a dozen eggs and any vegetables.

Part C . READING

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A,B, C or D) to fill in the gap.(1.0 pt)

I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have (1) _____of coffee. I don’t eat (2) _______until about eleven. Then I have a biscuit and a glass of (3) ______. For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s (4) ______about two o’clock. I have (5) _______ at half past six in the afternoon. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat (6) _____ or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit (7) ______with my meal. On the weekend I go to a (8) ______in the evening. You can (9) _____vegetarian meals in a (10) ____restaurants now.

1. A. a packet B. a cup C. a can D. a bar

2. A. something B. some C. any D. anything

3. A. peas B. rice C. milk D. chocolate

4. A. at B. on C. in D. of

5. A. breakfast B. dinner C. lunch D. supper

6. A. rice B. vegetables C. noodles D. meat

7. A. water B. lemonade C. juice D. soda

8. A. restaurant B. store C. apartment D. shop

9. A. get B. getting C. to get D. gets

10.A. many B. much C. lot of D. lots of

VII. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word to complete the passage.(1.0 pt)

England is not a large (1)______. No town (2)_______England is very far (3)_____the sea and many English families spend their summer holidays at (4)______seaside. There are no high mountains in England, no very (5)______ rivers and no very large forests. There are many towns in (6)_________. No town is very far from another. The English countryside between the towns is like the carpet of many (7)______. In (8)______and summer, the fields, meadows and forests (9)_____light green or dark green and the gardens are green, red, blue, yellow and white (10)______flowers

VIII. Read the following passage and answer the questions.(1.0 pt)

People usually sing because they like music or because they feel happy. They express their happiness by singing. When a bird sing, however, its song usually means much more than that the bird is happy. Birds have many reasons for singing. They sing to give information. Their songs are their language.

The most beautiful songs are sung by male (cock) birds. They sing when they want to attract a female (hen) bird. It is their way of saying that they are looking for a wife.

Birds also sing to tell other birds to keep away. To a bird, his tree or even a branch of tree, is his home. He does not want strangers to come near him, so he sings to warn them.

If a bird cannot sing well, he usually has some other means of giving important information. Some birds dance, spread out their tails or make other sings. One bird has a most unusual way of finding a wife. It builds a small garden of shells and flowers.

1. Why do people usually sing ?

A. They like birds. B. They feel happy.

C. They want to tell a story . D. They like studying music.

2. Which birds sing the most beautiful songs ?

A. Birds in a good temper. B. Cock birds.

C. Hen birds. D. Female birds which attract male birds.

3. What warnings does a bird sometimes sing ?

A. A warning to keep away. B. A warning to come quickly.

C. A warning about the approach of people D. A warning to stop singing.

4. What do most birds usually do if they cannot sing well ?

A. warn other birds to go away. B. give their information in another way.

C. find a wife. D. fly high in the sky.

5. What is one bird’s unusual way of attracting a hen bird ?

A. It dances. B. It spreads out its tail.

C. It searches for a wife. D. It uses shells and flowers to make a garden

IX. Read the first sentence, and then complete the second sentence with the same meaning.(5pts)

1. My house has a living – room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There __________________________________________

2. This pencil belongs to my brother.

-> This is _________________________________________

3. What’s your father’s weight?

-> How _________________________________________?

4. My brother drinks two glasses of milk every day. (Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân)

-> _______________________________________________

5.I last saw Peter five month ago .

->I haven’t————————— …….

X. Use the suggested words and phrases to write complete sentences.(5pts)

1. sister/ need/ 10 kilos/ rice/ half / kilo/ pork.

_____________________________________________________________________

2. Nam/ friends/ volleyball/ three/ a week.

_____________________________________________________________________

3. Milk/ apple juice/ my/ favorite drink

_____________________________________________________________________

4. There/ not / mangoes/ fridge.

______________________________________________________________________

5. Mr. Young/ play / volleyball/ now?

______________________________________________________________________

XI. Imagine you have just arrived in a city and now you write a postcard to tell your friends about it .The questions below may help you.(5pts)

-when did you arrive?

– who are you with?

– Where are you staying?

– What have you done ?

– What are you doing tomorrow?

– How are you feeling ?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

XII: Write a small passage about your hometown ( about 150 words).(10pts)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ THANG ĐIỂM

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others.(10pts)

1A 2D 3A 4C 5 B 6D 7D 8A 9C 10D

II. Rearrange the order of the sentences to have complete conversation about a TV programme(10pts)

1G 2C 3D 4B 5F 6H 7A 8E 9A 10 J

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (10 points

1.C 6.B

2.C 7.D

3. A 8.A

4. A 9. C

5. D 10. C

V. Find out one mistake in each of the following sentences, then correct it.(10pts)

1. less => fewer 6. homeworks => homework

2. lately => late 7. an orange small bag => a small orange bag

3. take => takes 8. hardly => hard

4. much => many 9. does it cost => it costs

5. going => to go 10. any => some

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) to fill in the gap.(1.0 pt)

1B 2D 3C 4A 5B 6D 7C 8A 9A 10C

VII. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word to complete the passage. (1.0 pt)

1. country 2. in 3. from 4. the 5. long

6. England 7. colors 8. spring 9. are 10. with

VIII. Read the following passage and answer the questions. (1.0 pt)

1. B 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. D

IX. Read the first sentence, and then complete the second sentence with the same meaning (5pts).

1. There is a living –room, two bedrooms and a kitchen in my house.

2. This is my brother’s pencil.

3. How heavy is your father?

4. How much milk does your brother drink everyday?

5. seen Peter for five months

X Use the suggested words and phrases to write complete sentences(5pts)

1. My sister needs 10 kilos of rice and half a kilo of pork.

2. Nam and his friends play volleyball three times a week.

3. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drinks.

4 There aren’t any mangoes in the fridge.

5. Is Mr. Young playing volleyball now?

XI.Imagine you have just arrived in a city and now you write a postcard to tell your friends about it .The questions below may help you .(5pts)

– Trả lời đúng các câu hỏi đúng thì theo gợi ý cho điểm

XII: write a small passage about your hometown ( about 150 words)(10pts)

PHÒNG GD&ĐT

———————

ĐỀ THI CHÍNH THỨC

KỲ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP TRƯỜNG

NĂM HỌC 2018 – 2019

MÔN: ANH VĂN – LỚP 6

Thời gian làm bài: 150 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

PART ONE – PHONETICS: (0.2 x10 = 2.0pts)

I- Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided. (0.2 x 6 = 1.2pts)

1 A. plays B. says C. days D. stays
2 A. what B. who C. where D. when
3 A. sport B. start C. listen D. eat
4 A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change
5 A. station B. intersection C. question D. invitation
6 A. teacher B. children C. lunch D. chemistry

II- Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.8pt)

7 A. delicious B. difficult C. dangerous D. different
8 A. activity B. badminton C. basketball D. aerobics
9 A. sandwich B. chocolate C. cartoon D. toothpaste
10 A. correct B. receive C. visit D. unload

PART TWO – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (0.2 X 30 = 6.0pts)

I- Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Write A, B, C or D in the box (2.0pts)

11. How…………. rice does he want?

A. many B. much C. any D. about

12. Superstitions still________ an important part of life for many people in Vietnam.

  1. take B. play C. do D. give

13. Educated women are likely to get __________ jobs and become more important at home.

A. well-trained B. well-paid C. well-prepared D. well-educated

14. Some people think that married women ________ pursue a career.

A. shouldn’t B. might not C. mustn’t D. may not

15. You ________ pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?

A. can’t B. don’t need to C. mustn’t D. needn’t

16. What……….…going by bike to the pagoda?

A. there B. sport C. about D. time

17. When _______ bride wears “something old”, it reminds her of her family and ________ past.

A. an / a B. a / a C. the / the D. a / the

18. This ceremony is known under different names.

  1. clever B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous

19. I don’t have………….apples but I have………….oranges.

A. any- any B. some- any C. some- some D. any- some

20. Don’t throw trash into the river. It……….…water

A. plows B. saves C. damages D. pollutes

II. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box (2.0pts)

21. Her birthday is on the……….…of September. (TWENTY)

22. There are five…….……in the kitchen. (KNIFE)

23. There are a lot of interesting…….……in the summer. (ACT)

24. It was the bird’s first ____________________ from the nest. FLY

25. Yesterday we spent a ____________________ afternoon by the river. PEACE

26. They often play sports. They are very…….…… (SPORT)

27. She’s a good student but she lacks ____________________ . CONFIDENT

28. Stephen Biko was an ____________________ supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

29. In my……….…, there is a market, a clinic, a post office and a supermarket. (NEIGHBOR)

30. Air…….……is a big problem in the big cities. (POLLUTE)

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided. (1.0pts)

31. How long you ( wait ) . . . . . ………. . . .. . . . for me? – Just a few minutes.

32. What you ( do ) . . . . . . . . ………. . . . after you ( go ) . . …… . . . . . .. . . . home yesterday?

33. He often ( say ) . . . . . . . . .. . . . OK when he ( talk ) .. . . ….. . . .. . . . with the guests

34. Tom ( not come ) . . . . ………….. . . . .. . . . here tomorrow

35. Trees ( plant ) . . . .. . . . …….. . . . since it ( stop ) . . . . …….. . . .. . . . raining

36. Someone ( cut ) . . . ………… . .. . . . down all the trees in the garden

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts).

37. We always go……….…the city center…….……our own car.

38. I’d like to stay……….…home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….……T.V?

39. The Red River flows…..……..the Gulf of Tonkin.

40. John is often late…….……school but I’m always early.

41. Let’s listen…….……some music……….…the radio.

PART THREE- READING: (6.0 pts)

I- Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)

Kate has three (42) …………..a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually (43) ………….. breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk (44) …………..breakfast. (45)……..school, Lan and her friends always (46) …………..lunch at one o’clock. They often have fish or meat, vegetables for lunch. Kate has dinner (47) ………….. her parents at home at 7 o’clock. They often have meat or fish, bread, chicken (48) …….. vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat (49) ………….. fruits or cakes. Kate (50) ………….. dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner (51) ……….. a month.

  1. A. breakfast B. lunch C. meals D. cooking
  2. A. have B. has C. do D. does
  3. A. on B. in C. to D. for
  4. A. At B. In C. On D. For
  5. A. has B. have C. having D. to have
  6. A. to B. for C. with D. and
  7. A. and B. or C. to D. in
  8. A. a B. an C. any D. some
  9. A. like B. likes C. to like D. not like
  10. A. one B. one time C. once D. once time

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage (4.0pts)

  1. Dear Mai,

I am writing Ha Long Bay with my family (52) …….…June 12th to 20th. (53) …….…you have a double room with a shower for these days? How (54) ………..…is the room? We would like (55) ……..…room facing the sea if it is possible. We (56) …..…eat meat but we (57) ………..…all other kinds of food.

We are arriving (58) ………..…Ha Long Bay (59) ……..…about six o’clock on Monday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (60) ………..…Sunday morning.

I (61)… ………..forward to hearing from you soon.

Love, Nga

2. Well, I wasn’t worried when my son bought a computer. After all lots of children have parents (62)_____don’t understand computers. But when my secretary asked me for a computer in _(63)_________ office, I really became (64)______So I decided to take some lessons in computing and my son became my teacher. He was very helpful. He invited me to sit down in_(65)__________ of the computer screen. I did not know what it was_(66)______. When asked him what it was, he said that it was a VDU. I still didn’t know what a VDU was, but I was too shy _(67)______him anymore. From that moment my memory refused to learn __(68)_____________he told me a lot of things that I really _(69)________ understand at all. After a few lessons I began to feel tired. I made _(70)________ excuse, saying that I _(71)__________ a headache. I suggested we should leave the lesson for another day. Since then I haven’t said anything about the computer to my son and my secretary.

III- Read the following passage and choose the best answer. (0.2x 5=1.0pts)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

72. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

73. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers

C. their favorite soccer players and movie stars D. many things around them

74. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club

C. Reading books D. Playing sports

75. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music

C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

76. What does the passage talk about?

A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends

C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

PART FOUR: WRITING. (5.0pts)

I- There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it (5x 2 = 1,0pt)

77. Children shouldn’t playing video games.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

78. My house is between the tall trees.

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

79. Would you want to go to the zoo with us?

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

80. How much is that packet of milk cost?

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

81. He never drinks coffee so it is not good for his health.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

II – Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (0.2 x10 = 2,0pts).

82. Her mother and she walk to school in the morning.

-> Her mother and she go………………………………………………………………………………………

83. How much is a bottle of water?

-> What………………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

84. Let’s dance and sing a song.

-> What about……………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

85. No hotel on the street is newer than this hotel.

-> This hotel………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

86. Does her school have twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred-eighty students?

-> Are…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

87. His house has a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

88. What’s your brother’s weight?

->How………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

89. This building belongs to my brother.

-> This is …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

90. What time does Mai go to work?

-> When …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….?

91. How high is the Mount Everest?

-> What ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

III. Write a composition (about 80 words) to tell about your mother. (2.0 pts)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………The end……………………………………………………………….

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚP 6

NĂM HỌC 2018 – 2019

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

PART TWO – PHONETICS: (0.2 x10 = 2.0pts)

I- Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided. (0.2 x 6 = 1.2pts)

5 B. says
6 B. who
6 C. listen
8 A. game
9 C. question
10 D. chemistry

II- Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.2 x 4 = 0.8pt)

11 A. delicious
12 A. activity
13 C. cartoon
14 C. visit

PART TWO – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (0.2 X 30 = 6.0pts)

I- Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Write A, B, C or D in the box (2.0pts)

15. How…………. rice does he want?

A. many B. much C. any D. about

16. Superstitions still________ an important part of life for many people in Vietnam.

  1. take B. play C. do D. give

17. Educated women are likely to get __________ jobs and become more important at home.

A. well-trained B. well-paid C. well-prepared D. well-educated

18. Some people think that married women ________ pursue a career.

A. shouldn’t B. might not C. mustn’t D. may not

19. You ________ pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?

A. can’t B. don’t need to C. mustn’t D. needn’t

20. What……….…going by bike to the pagoda?

A. there B. sport C. about D. time

21. When _______ bride wears “something old”, it reminds her of her family and ________ past.

A. an / a B. a / a C. the / the D. a / the

22. This ceremony is known under different names.

  1. clever B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous

23. I don’t have………….apples but I have………….oranges.

A. any- any B. some- any C. some- some D. any- some

24. Don’t throw trash into the river. It……….…water

A. plows B. saves C. damages D. pollutes

II. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box (2.0pts)

25. Her birthday is on the……twentieth ….…of September. (TWENTY)

26. There are five…knives….……in the kitchen. (KNIFE)

27. There are a lot of interesting…activities….……in the summer. (ACT)

28. It was the bird’s first _______flight_____________ from the nest. FLY

29. Yesterday we spent a ________peaceful____________ afternoon by the river. PEACE

30. They often play sports. They are very…….sporty…… (SPORT)

31. She’s a good student but she lacks _________confidence___________ . CONFIDENT

32. Stephen Biko was an energetic supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

33. In my…neighborhood…….…, there is a market, a clinic, a post office and a supermarket. (NEIGHBOR)

34. Air…….pollution……is a big problem in the big cities. (POLLUTE)

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided. (1.0pts)

35. How long you ( wait ) . . . have you waited. . ………. . . .. . . . for me? – Just a few minutes.

36. What you ( do ) . . . . .did you do . . . ………. . . . after you ( go ) . . ……had gone . . . . . .. . . . home yesterday?

37. He often ( say ) . . . . . . says. . .. . . . OK when he ( talk ) .. . . talks….. . . .. . . . with the guests

38. Tom ( not come ) . . . . …wont come……….. . . . .. . . . here tomorrow

39. Trees ( plant ) . . . .. . has been planted. . …….. . . . since it ( stop ) . . . . stopped…….. . . .. . . . raining

40. Someone ( cut ) . . . ……has cut…… . .. . . . down all the trees in the garden

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts).

40. We always go……….…the city center…….……our own car.

41. I’d like to stay……….…home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….……T.V?

42. The Red River flows…..……..the Gulf of Tonkin.

43. John is often late…….……school but I’m always early.

44. Let’s listen…….……some music……….…the radio.

40.to- by 41. at- on 42. into 43. for
54.to- in

PART FOUR- READING: (6. 0 pts)

I- Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)

Kate has three (45) …………..a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually (46) ………….. breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk (47) ………….. breakfast. (48) ………….. school, Lan and her friends always (49) ………….. lunch at one o’clock. They often have fish or meat, vegetables for lunch. Kate has dinner (50) ………….. her parents at home at 7 o’clock. They often have meat or fish, bread, chicken (51) ………….. vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat (52) ………….. fruits or cakes. Kate (53) ………….. dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner (54) ………….. a month.

  1. A. breakfast B. lunch C. meals D. cooking
  2. A. have B. has C. do D. does
  3. A. on B. in C. to D. for
  4. A. At B. In C. On D. For
  5. A. has B. have C. having D. to have
  6. A. to B. for C. with D. and
  7. A. and B. or C. to D. in
  8. A. a B. an C. any D. some
  9. A. like B. likes C. to like D. not like
  10. A. one B. one time C. once D. once time

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage (4.0pts)

Dear Mai,

I am writing Ha Long Bay with my family (55) ………..…June 12th to 20th. (56) ………..…you have a double room with a shower for these days? How (57) ………..…is the room? We would like (58) ………..…room facing the sea if it is possible. We (59) ………..…eat meat but we (60) ………..…all other kinds of food.

We are arriving (61) ………..…Ha Long Bay (62) ………..…about six o’clock on Monday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (63) ………..…Sunday morning.

I (64)… ………..forward to hearing from you soon.

Love

Nga

55. from 56. Do 57. much
58. a 59. can’t 60. like
61. to 62. at 63. on
64. look/ am looking

2. Well, I wasn’t worried when my son bought a computer. After all lots of children have parents (1)_____don’t understand computers. But when my secretary asked me for a computer in _(2)_________ office, I really became (3)______So I decided to take some lessons in computing and my son became my teacher. He was very helpful. He invited me to sit down in_(4)__________ of the computer screen. I did not know what it was_(5)______. When asked him what it was, he said that it was a VDU. I still didn’t know what a VDU was, but I was too shy _(6)______him anymore. From that moment my memory refused to learn __(7)_____________he told me a lot of things that I really _(8)________ understand at all. After a few lessons I began to feel tired. I made _(9)________ excuse, saying that I _(10)__________ a headache. I suggested we should leave the lesson for another day. Since then I haven’t said anything about the computer to my son and my secretary.

  1. who 2. The 3. worried 4. front 5.. called 6. to ask 7. Because

8. Didn’t 9. an 10. Had

III- Read the following passage and choose the best answer. (0.2x 5=1.0pts)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

65. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping

C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

66. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers

C. their favorite soccer players and D. many things around them

movie stars

67. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club

C. Reading books D. Playing sports

68. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music

C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

69. What does the passage talk about?

A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends

C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

65. A 66. D 67. B 68. C 69. B

PART FIVE: WRITING. (5.0pts)

I- There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it (5x 2 = 1,0pt)

70. Children shouldn’t playing video games.

->…………………………….play………………………………………………………………………..

71. My house is between the tall trees.

->…………………..among………………………………………………………………………………

72. Would you want to go to the zoo with us?

->………………….like…………………………………………………………………………………….

73. How much is that packet of milk cost?

->………………..does……………………………………………………………………………………..

74. He never drinks coffee so it is not good for his health.

->…………………………………because………………………………………………………………..

II – Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way.

(0.2 x10 = 2,0pts).

75. Her mother and she walk to school in the morning.

-> Her mother and she go to school in the morning on foot.

76. How much is a bottle of water?

-> What is the price of a bowl of water?

77. Let’s dance and sing a song.

-> What about dancing and singing a song?

78. No hotel on the street is newer than this hotel.

-> This hotel is the newest on the street.

79. Does her school have twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred-eighty students?

-> Are there twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred- eighty students in her school?

80. His house has a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There is a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen in his house.

81. What’s your brother’s weight?

->How heavy is your brother?

82. This building belongs to my brother.

-> This is my brother’s building.

83. What time does Mai go to work?

-> When does Mai go to work?

84. How high is the Mount Everest?

-> What is the height of the Mount Everest?

III. Write a composition (about 80 words) to describe about your mother. (2.0 pts)

(don’t show your name, your school or your village)

The essay must have at least three ideas below.

1. Mở bài: Giới thiệu được về mẹ của em. (được 0,5 điểm)

2. Thân bài: Nêu được hình dáng, tính cách, nghề nghiệp, tuổi tác của mẹ và mẹ thường chăm sóc em như thế nào (được 1 điểm).

3. Kết luận: Nói được tình cảm của em với mẹ. (được 0,5 điểm)

SECTION 2: PHONETICS. III. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (1,2 point) 1 A. plays B. says C. days D. stays 2 A. what B. who C. where D. when 3 A. sport B. start C. listen D. eat 4 A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change 5 A. station B. intersection C. question D. invitation 6 A. teacher B. children C. lunch D. chemistry IV. Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.8pt) 7 A. delicious B. difficult C. dangerous D. different 8 A. activity B. badminton C. basketball D. aerobics 9 A. sandwich B. chocolate C. cartoon D. toothpaste 10 A. correct B. receive C. visit D. unload Write your answer here 1 __________ 2___________ 3___________ 4 _________ 5 _________ 6 __________ 7___________ 8___________ 9_________ 10_________ SECTION 3: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR. V. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence, identify your answer by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D. )(4.0 points) 1. You can watch Harry Potter on TV ________ you can read it. A. so B. and C. but D. or 2. “- ________ a nice T-shirt, Trang!” _ “ Thank you” A. How B. What C. Which D. It 3. “- ________ films have you seen this week ?” _ “ Only one” A. How many B. What C. Which D. Who 4. There aren’t ________ good films on TV at the moment A. some B. any C. much D. a lot 5. If we cut down more trees, there ________ more floods. A. are B. were C. have been D. will be 6. That is ________ book I’ve ever read. A. the borest B. the boring C. the most boring D. the most bored 7. The opposite of “polluted ” is ……………….. A. fresh B. good C. dirty D. safe 8.We should use reusable water bottles ___________ of plastic ones. A. instead B. because C. despite D. however 9. In the future, we won’t go on holiday to the beach but we ________ go on holiday to the moon. A. must B. can’t C. might D. won’t 10. ________ you swim when you were ten? A. Can B. Could C. Will D. Might

. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word. (2.0 points) My brother lives in Ho Chi Minh city. He (1)___________ a teacher of math. He goes to work (2)_________Monday to Saturday. The school starts (3) __________7.00 in the morning and (4) __________ at eleven fifty. After work, he comes back (5) __________ and has lunch at a (6) __________ past twelve. In the afternoon, he (7) _________the housework and plays games. In the (8) ___________ he has dinner at 6.00. After dinner he watches T.V or (9)________ books. He goes to bed at half (10) __________ eleven. Write your answer here 1 __________ 2___________ 3___________ 4 _________ 5 _________ 6 __________ 7___________ 8___________ 9_________ 10_________

XI. Read the following passage, then answer the questions by circling A, B, C or D. (1.0 pt)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

1. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

2. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers C. their favorite soccer players and D. many things around them movie stars

3. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club C. Reading books D. Playing sports

4. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

5. What does the passage talk about? A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

Write your answer here 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. SECTION 5: WRITING XII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the fir

PART 5. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (1,0 pt)

1. I live only a few yard………the bus stop.

2. Last week I played with Duy and I won……..the first time.

3. I’d like to stay………..home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….TV?

4. A few people are…………. The mountain and they are……… danger.

5. Take Bus 16 and get get……at Hoa Binh Park.

6. My father always goes to work………… his own car.

7. He’s not very good…………………..repairing things.

8. Ocean life is……at 7:30 Laughing out Loud will follow, at 8:00.

SECTION C. READING (4.5 points)

Part I. Choose the best option (a,b,c or d)to complete the passage. (2.points)

What do you do if you want to (1)………… a book in a library? If you know the author’s (2)…………, go to the author catalogue. Find the title of the book (3)………… check the shelf mark. Make a note of this before you look(4)………………the appropriate shelf. If you do not know the author’s name, go to the (5)………………. Catalogue. If there (6)……………. no title catalogue in the library, go to the subject catalogue. Check all the titles which are under the (7)……….. you want. Then check the appropriate card, as with the author catalogue. Next look for the book on the shelf. Let the librarian stamp it (8)……………….. you take it out of the library. If the book isn’t on the shelf, ask the librarian to get it for you.

1. A. find         B. look          C. take           D. make

2. A. address      B. title           C. name          D. age

3. A. and         B. or            C. but           D. so

4. A. at          B. for           C. after           D. on

5. A. title         B. author         C. subject         D. shelf

6. A. be          B. are           C. is             D. was

7. A. subject      B. book          C. index           D. title

8. A. after        B. before         C. when           D. if

Part II. Put a word in each gap in the following postcard. (1points)

Fansipan is the highest peak of Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, so it is called “the Roof of Indochina” while the local (1)………….call it Huasipan. Huasipan means large tottering rock.

Fansipan is 3,143 metres (2)………..It is in Lao Cai Province, nine kilometres southwest of Sa Pa Town (3)………..the Hoang Lien Son mountain range.

Fansipan is now one of the very few eco-tourist spots of Vietnam, with about 2,024 varieties of plants and 327 types of animal and insects. Many tourist (4)………….the mountain every year. If you climb the mountain from the end of February to march, you (5)………..have a chance to admire the beautiful blooming flowers in many different colors.

SECTION D. WRITING (3 points)

Part I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it. (2.0 points).

1. It is essential that you do your homework before going to school.

You must…………………………………………………….

2. It is necessary for us to be present at the class discussion on Saturday.

We must…………………………………………………………

3. Hanoi is large, Bangkok is large and Tokyo is the largest.

Tokyo is………………………………………………………………

4. It is wrong of us to throw rubbish..

We mustn’t……………………………………………………….

5. How many apples does she want?

How many apples would………………………………..?

6. Learning how to use a computer is very easy

It is……………………………………………………………..

7. He drives very carefully.

He is…………………………………………………………

8. Students at our school take part in a lot of outdoor activities

Students at our school do………………………………………………………

9. I find it difficult to find a better solution to that problem.

I have……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

10. Lan is the oldest of the three sisters

Lan has………………………………………………………………………………………………

Part II. Write about (90 – 100 words) to say about your house. (1 Points) (Không được viết tên thật vào bài)

VIII. Đặt câu hỏi cho thành phần được gạch dưới :

1. Linh has milk and eggsfor breakfast .

2. My father has lunch at home.

3. Mai’s brother wants a glass of orange juice.

4. Miss Thu needs a kilo oftea.

5. Dung wants fiveboxes of chocolate.

6. He goes to the cinema once a week.

7. Lan is going to live in China.

8. They are going to bring me some flowers.

9. Miss Hoa is going to stay in a hotel tonight.

10. The Mekong Riveris the longest river in Viet Nam.

11. He speaks French.

12. I am from Japan.

13. A kilo is twenty thousand dongs.

14. She is going to stay at hometomorrow.

IX. Đặt câu hỏi cho các câu trả lời sau:

art IV. Each sentence below contains an error. Underline it and write the correct answer in the space provided. (2.0 points)

1. I have learnt how swim since 2010.

2. She has worked for this bank since she leaves university.

3. What sweet voice you have!

4. I go to the school library to borrow books twice.

5. Could you tell me the way to the post office?

6. I received a letter to my friend last week.

7. I have gone to Singapore three times.

8. My brother can’t swim, so he is afraid of water.

9. Don’t eat toomuch salt because it is not good to you.

10.- “Which is the most expensive city in the world?” – “I think it’s Tokyo.”

SECTION B. PHONETICS (2.0 points)

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1. A. both B. honey C. telephone D. noboby

2. A. child B. sunshine C. night D. dinner

3. A. teacher B. chalk C. match D. chemistry

4. A. homeland B. household C. hour D. however

5. A. cheeks B. hands C. elbows D. fingers

6. A. both B. teeth C. smooth D. fourth

7. A. weather B. healthy C. clothing D. breathe

8. A. though B. thank C. think D. thin

9. A. southern B. neither C. there D. third

10. A. author B. those C. width D. thing

TEST 1

Question I: Fill in the blank with one suitable word: (2m)

family comes watches cleaning

talking are go market

My sister and I (1) ______________ to school in the morning and come home in the afternoon. Our mother goes to the (2) ______________ at half past seven. She gets food for the

(3) _____________ Our father (4) ____________ home at six everyday. He (5) _____________ television in the evening. Today is Sunday. We are at home, and we are (6) ______________ our house. We are working and (7) ______________ . We (8) ______________ having a good time at home.

Question II. Put the verbs into correct tense or form: (2 ms)

  1. He still (do) ______________ our work now. But he will go ______________ with you when he (finish) ______________ it.
  2. On my way home I often (meet) _____________ many children who (go) _____________ to school.
  3. The sun (rise) ______________ in the east and (set) ______________ in the west.
  4. Mary (not work) ______________ today because it’s Sunday.
  5. 4. My father and I (visit) ______________ Ha Long Bay this summer vacation.

Question III. Circle the best answer A, B or C to complete each of the following sentences

(2 pts)

  1. Mexico City is _______ city in the world.

A. biger B. big C. bigger D. the biggest

  1. My brother and I _______ our grandmother next weekend.

A. visit B. am going to visit C. am visiting D. are going to visit

  1. We go to the movies____ Sunday evening.

A. to B. at C. on D. for

  1. There is _______ milk in the glass.

A. a B. any C. some D. the

  1. She has_______ .

A. a long black hair B. a black long hair C. A hair long black D. long black hair

  1. Many Asian animals are ______ danger.

A. in B. on C. at D. of

  1. I feel lonely because I have______ friends there.

A. a little B. a few C. little D. few

  1. ______ boy in the corner is my friend.

A. The B. An C. A D. Ø

Question IV. Insert the correct form of the words in brackets: (2 ms)

Ex: My mother is a______________ of English. (TEACH)

My mother is a teacher of English.

        1. Her father is a______________ (FARM)
        2. She sent her best wishes for my future______________ . (HAPPY)
        3. He was punished for his______________ . (LAZY)
        4. We like going in his car as he is a______________ driver. (CARE)
        5. AIDS is a______________ disease. (DANGER)
        6. She looks______________ in her new coat. (ATTRACT)
        7. He turns out to be the______________ student in his class. (GOOD)
        8. Nam is always ______________ (BUSINESS)

Question V. Rewrite the sentences in a way that is has similar meaning to the original sentences: (1 ms)

  1. Mai is not as tall as Lan.

→ Lan is. ………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The black car is cheaper than the red car.

→The red car ………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. This film is more interesting than that one.

→That film is ………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Our school has 1600 students.

There are ………………………………………………………………………………………..

Question VI. Read the passage and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F). (1pts)

Miss Lien lives in a small house in Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually has breakfast at seven in the morning and she has lunch at twelve o’clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches her students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays and Fridays. On Mondays, she teaches them grammar. In the evening, she usually stays at home and listens to music. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always goes to bed at ten o’clock.

  1. __F____ Miss Lien lives in a big house and teaches English at a school in Hanoi.
  2. ______ She usually has breakfast at 7.30 in the morning and has lunch at home at 12 o’clock.
  3. ______ She teaches her students dialogues on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
  4. ______ She usually stays at home in the evening and goes to bed at 9.
  5. ______ Sometimes she goes to the movie theatre.

Key and mark

Question 1: (2 ms)

1. there; 2. one; 3. is; 4. for;

5. can; 6. houses; 7. buildings; 8. things

Question 2: : (2 ms)

1. My sister finished school in 1979 and has been a student since then.

2. What was she still doing when she went to bed last night?

3. We have to wait for her because she is busy cooking dinner now.

4. My car was repaired last Monday and the mechanic told me to get it two days later.

Question III: (2 ms)

  1. She enjoyed the peaceful atmosphere.
  2. Hoa is the most intelligent girl in her class.
  3. Hanoi people were friendly.
  4. Today the weather is fine and sunny.

Question IV: (2 ms)

  1. Peter is not old enough see the horror films.
  2. He thinks it is easy to learn English.
  3. Jack is the tallest (student) in the class.
  4. Nam told Loan if she could pick him up at his house.

Question V: (2 ms)

1. Very happy/ get/ your/ mail

I am very happy to get your mail.

2. I/ just / back/ from/ holiday/ countryside

I have just come back from my/the holiday in the countryside.

3. It is one of the most interesting trips I have had.

4. I played a lot of traditional games and ate fresh food. What about you?

5. Please write to me as soon as possible

TEST 2

I- Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each following line.

1.A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change

2.A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead

3.A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater

4.A. engineer B. between C. teeth D. greeting

5.A. intersection B. eraser C. bookstore D. history

II- Choose the best correct answer ( marked A,B,C or D ) to complete the following sentences

6. Fall means …………………… in British English.

A. Summer B. Winter C. Autumn D. Spring

7. What does Lien do when ……………… warm ?

A. there’s B. it’s C. its D. they’re

8. It’s cold in our country ……………. the winter.

A. at B. on C. of D. in

9. Tan likes ………………. weather because he can go swimming.

A. hot B. cold C. windy D. foggy

10. How often do you do morning exercises in the morning ?

A. I sometimes do B. Yes, I do C. I like it D. I play soccer

11. …………………. straight across the road.

A. Don’t run B. Not run C. No run D. Can’t run

12. I hope the ……………….. can repair our car quickly.

A. mechanic B. reporter C. architect D. dentist

13. The Bakers ………………… dinner at the moment.

A. is having B. are having C. are eating D. is eating

14. Look ………………. that strange man. He is looking …………..Lan but she isn’t here.

A. for, at B. at, for C. at, at D. at, on

15. Count ………….one …………….one hundred, please.

A. on, to B. to, on C. from, to D. at, to

III- Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

16. How much fruit ……….that farmer (produce)………………..every year?

17. We (waste) ………………………. too much power at the moment.

18. He (buy) ………………………. a new house next month ?

19. The Nile River is the longest river in the world and it (flow) …………….. to the Mediterranean Sea.

20. Mr. and Mrs. Thinh ( not grow ) …………………………….. vegetables in their garden.

IV- Fill one suitable word in each gap to complete the following passage.

We are destroying the Earth. The seas and rivers are (21)……… dirty to swim in. There (22)………… too smoke in the air in many cities in the world, we are cutting (23)………..too many trees. We (24) ………… burning the forests. We are also destroying (25)………… of plants and (26)……… . Many areas(27)………..Earth are wasteland. Farmers in many parts of the world can not (28) ……….. enough to eat. In some countries (29)………. is too little rice. The Earth is in (30)………. . Save the Earth.

V- Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the following sentences. (31. Don’t make a fire here. It’s very …………………. . danger

32. Air ……………….. is a big problem in many cities in the world. pollute

33. There are a lot of ……………….. mountains in VietNam. beauty

34. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your …………………….. ? nation

35. We must be ………………. when we cross the road. care

VI- Rewrite these sentences that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.

36. My room is smaller than your room.

Your room is ____________________________________________________

37. Mr. Hung drives very carefully.

Mr. Hung is _____________________________________________________

38. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms ?

Are ____________________________________________________________?

39. Does your father cycle to work?

Does your father get _______________________________________________?

40. How much does a box of chocolates cost?

What ___________________________________________________________?

41. Nam likes tea.

Nam’s favorite ___________________________________________________

42. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River.

The Red River is __________________________________________________

43. How much is a bowl of noodles ?

How much does ___________________________________________________?

44. What is the height of that building?

How _____________________________________________________________

45. What is the price of a cake and an orange ?

How much ________________________________________________________?

VII . Using the words given to make sentences. ()

46. Quang / brother / walk / movie theater / moment.

47. Ba / usually / play volleyball / but / sometimes / sailing.

48. The Barkers / never / camping / because / not have / tent.

49. Where / your parents / moment ?

50. There / be / house / between / tree / garage.

VIII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to fill in the gap.

I live in a house near the sea. It is …(51)… old house, about 100 years old and…(52)… very small. There are two bed rooms upstairs…(53)… no bathroom. The bathroom is down stairs … (54)… the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden….(5)…… the house. The garden…(56)… down to the beach and in spring and summer…..(57)….. flowers every where. I like alone….(58)….. my dog, Reck, but we have a lot of visitors. My city friends often stay with…..(59)…..

I love my house for…. (60)…. reasons the garden, the flowers in summer, the weather in fall, but the best thing is the view from my bedroom window.

51. A. a B. an C. the D. any
52. A. It’s B. It C. there’s D. They’re
53. A. and B. or C. but D. too
54. A. between B. next C. near to D. next to
55. A. in front B. front of C. of front in D. in front of
56. A. go B. going C. goes D. in goes
57. A. there are B. they are C. there are D. those are
58. A. for B. of C. on D. with
59. A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
60. A. a B. any C. many D. a lot

————–The end————–

I. (2.5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

1. A 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B

II. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

6. C 7. B 8. D 9. A 10. A

11. A 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. C

III. (2,5 điểm). Mỗi câu động từ đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

16…..does the farmer produce………..?

17. are wasting…………

18. Are you going to / Will you buy………………?

  1. flows

20. ……….don’t grow ……………….

IV. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

21. too 22. is 23. down 24. are 25. a lot

26. animals 27. of 28. have 29. there 30. danger.

V. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

31. dangerous 32. pollution 33. beautiful

34. nationanity 35. careful

VI. (15 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm.

36. Your room is bigger than my room

37. Mr. Hung is a careful driver

38. Are there forty classrooms in Phong’s school ?

39. Does your father get to work by bicycle / bike ?

40. What is the price of a box of chocolates ?

41. Nam’s favorite drink is tea.

42. The Red River is shorter than Mekong River

43. How much does a bowl of noodle cost ?

44. How high is that building ?

45. How much do a cake and an orange cost ? ? How much are a cake and an orange ?

VII. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

46. Quang’s brother is walking to the movie theater at the moment

Quang and his brother are walking to…………………

47. Ba usaully plays volleyball but sometimes goes sailing

48. The Barkers never go camping because they don’t have a tent.

49. Where are your parents at the moment ?

50. There is a house between tree and garage.

VIII. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

51. B 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. D

56. C 57. C 58. D 59. A 60. C

TEST 3

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word having the underlined letters pronounced differently from the others

1. A. call B. fall C. shall D. wall

2. A. clown B. down C. own D. town

3. A. above B. glove C. love D. move

4. A. cow B. show C. know D. throw

5. A. clear B. dear C. hear D. pear

6. A. thank B. that C. this D. those

7. A. cost B. most C. post D. roast

8. A. arm B. charm C. farm D. warm

9. A. come B. home C. some D. none

10. A. cow B. now C. how D. show

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer to fill each blank

  1. It’s twelve o’clock, Nam. Let’s……..home.

A. go B. to go C. going D. goes

  1. Tuan and I……..badminton in the yard.

A. playing B. is playing C. are playing D. am playing

  1. This sign says “stop!”. We ……..go straight ahead.

A. can B. don’t can C. must D. must not

  1. They are going to New York……..plane.

A. in B. by C. with D. writes

  1. Nam is ……..something on his book.

A. writing B. written C. wrote D. writes

  1. Are there……..stores on your street?

A. a B. an C. any D. the

  1. My sister and I……..television in the living room now.

A. am watching B. are watching C. is watching D. watching

  1. ……..do you go to school? – I go there on foot.

A. how B. by what C. how many D. how by

  1. “Does Tom play volleyball?” – “No, …..”

A. she not plays B. she don’t C. she isn’t D. she doesn’t

  1. How many floors …….in your school?

A. there are B. there has C. are there D. have there

II. Fill in each blank with the suitable given word.

There are four (1)…… in a year. (2)….. are spring, summer, fall and winter. In the (3)……., the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it is cold (4)…. not very cold. There are (5)…. flowers in the spring. In the summer, the day is long and the night is (6)…. People often (7)… swimming in this season. The fall is the season (8)… fruits. In the (9)…, it is usually very cold. The day is short and the (10)…. is long.

1. A. weather B. seasons C. activities D. months
2. A. It B. What C. They D. The
3. A. summer B. autumn C. fall D. spring
4. A. but B. and C. in D. too
5. A. many B. much C. two D. lots
6. A. long B. short C. fat D. tall
7. A. go B. do C. play D. skip
8. A. on B. of C. at D. in
9. A. summer B. fall C. winter D. spring
10. A. afternoon B. morning C. dinner D. night

III. Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in brackets

  1. There are four……………….in my house (BOOKSHELF).
  2. The photocopy is between the ……………….and the drugstore (BAKE).
  3. Is your brother an…………………? (ACT).
  4. Mai’s sister is a…………………(SING).
  5. We must be …………………when we cross the road (CARE).
  6. This tree has a lot of green …………………(LEAF).
  7. Is your father a…………………(BUSINESS).
  8. I’m Vietnamese. What’s your…………………?(NATION).
  9. Air …………………is a big problem in many cities in the world (POLLUTE).
  10. Yoko is from Japan. She is …………………(JAPAN).

WRITING

What can you do to help your mother at weekend? (100 words)

…………………………………………..………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………………………………

    • The end-

TEST 4

Question I: Vocabulary and grammar: Circled the letters (a, b, c, d) before the right words or phrases to complete the following sentences: (2ms)

  1. “………………………….. this week?” “No, she’s on holiday.”

a. Is Susan working b. Does Susan work c. Does work Susan d. Has Susan worked

  1. I’m ……………………….. with the result.

a. please b. pleasing c. pleasant d. pleased

  1. . ……………………………… I carry that bag for you? Thanks.

a. Do b. Shall c. Will d. Would

  1. Our new car is smaller, so it uses……………………….. petrol.

a. more b. fewer c. less d. little

  1. My birthday is …………………………………….. February 2nd.

a. in b. on c. at d. since

  1. Nylon ……………………… in 1930s.

a. invented b. is invented c. was invented d. has been invented

  1. a. It isn’t enough funny for him to repeat. b. It isn’t funny enough for him repeating.

c. It isn’t funny enough to him to repeat. d. It isn’t funny enough for him to repeat.

  1. “What will you do tomorrow?” – In reported speech, we say:

a. He asked me what will you do tomorrow.

b. He asked me what I would do the following day.

c. He asked me what I would do tomorrow.

d. He asked me what I would do the next day.

Question II. put the verbs into correct tense or form: (2 ms)

1. My sister (finish)………………………….. school in 1979 (be)…………………………. a student since then.

2. What……………….. she still (do)…….………………… when she ( go)………..…. to bed last night?

3. It’s a waste of time (wait) …….. for her because she is busy (cook) ……………..dinner now.

4. I had the mechanic (repair) ………………my car. He told me (get)…………………… it two days later.

Question III. Insert the correct form of the words in brackets: (2 ms)

  1. She enjoyed the ……………………………. atmosphere. (peace)
  2. Hoa is the most……………………….………. girl in her class. (beauty)
  3. Hanoi people were ………………………………………. (friend)
  4. Today the weather is fine and ………..……………….(sun)

Question IV. Rewrite the sentences in a way that is has similar meaning to the original sentences: (2 ms)

    1. Peter is too young to see the horror films.

Peter is not ………………………………………………………………………

    1. He thinks learning English is easy.

He thinks it is…………………………………………………………………….……

    1. No one in the class is as tall as Jack.

Jack is …………………………………………………………………………

    1. Nam said to Loan:” Can you pick me up at my house tonight?”

Nam told Loan…………………………………………………………

Question V. Write a letter of reply, using the suggested words: (2 ms)

1. Very happy/ get/ your/ mail

I am very happy to get your mail.

2. I/ just / back/ from/ holiday/ countryside

……………………………………….…………………….……………

3. It/ one/ most/ interesting/ trip/ have

……………………………………………………………………………………….……………

4. I/ play/ lot/ traditional games/ eat/ fresh/ food. What about you?

……………………………………….……………………………………………………………

5. Please/ write/ me/ soon/ possible

………………………………………………………………………………….……………

TEST 5

I. Odd one out. (20)

1. hot cold Cool weather warm
2. fall spring season winter summer
3. soccer fishing jogging swimming camping
4. often winter always usually sometimes
5. on at my by in
6. what where when why weekend
7. big small beautiful long house
8. train friends plane motorbike car
9. drugstore bank by supermarket house
10. travel walk go noisy listen

II. Correct the tense and form of the verbs (10)

Son (be)….. from Vietnam. He (speak)………..Vietnamese. He can (speak)…… English, too. He (live)……with his family in Ho Chi Minh City. He often (go) ……….. to school on Sundays to practice his English. Tomorrow (be)……. Sunday. He (walk)…… to school tomorrow. Now he (read)………. a book.

III. There is one mistake in each sentence. Find the mistake and correct it.(20)

1. Ba live in a house in the country.

2. I live in a apartment in Ho Chi Minh city

3. There is the supermarket near my house

4. These people live in Son Tay Street

5. There isn’t any post office near here.

6. Are there a flower garden behind the house?

7. There is a temple old near our school.

8. What color is Laura’s eyes?

9. Nga is the taller girl in my class.

10. Which language do you speak good?

IV. Choose the best anwer. (20)

1. There …………. twenty classrooms in my school.

A. is B. are C. do D. be

2. How ………….. books are there in the desk?

A. old B. much C. are D. many

3. ………….. does your father do? – Ha is a doctor.

A. what B. Which C. Who D. Where

4. Mr. Brown is 55, but Miss White is 18. So Miss White is……………

A. old B. young C. not young D. not old

5. Do they have…………… things to drink?

A. many B. any C. a D. an

6. She wants a …………………. of chocolates.

A. can B. tube C. box D. bottle

7. Can you go to the store …………….. me?

A. to B. on C. of D. for

8. What would you …………….. for breakfast?

A. want B. do C. like D. eat

9. There is ……………. meat on the table.

A. any B. some C. two D. many

10. Are there any…………….?

A. milk B. rice C. noodles D. water.

V. Rewrite the sentences , keeping the meaning as the same as printed befor e(20)

1. Huyen walk to school everyday.

🡪Huyen goes……………………………………………………………..

2. Does your school have over 800 pupils?

🡪 ……………………………………………………………………..

3. This exercise is very difficult and I can’t do it.

🡪 …………………………………………………………

4. You have 6 children.

🡪 There are………………………………………………………………………………………

5. He often flies to Lon Don.

🡪 ……………………………………………………………………………………………..

6. How much is a bowl of noodles?

–> How much does ……………………………………………?

7. What is the price of a cake and an orange?

–> How…………………………………………………….?

8. How much does a box of chocolate cost?

🡪 What ?

9. This box has twelve packets of tea?

🡪There

  1. How many apples do you want?

🡪How many apples would ?

VI. Read the passage carefully and find the true (T) and false (F) statements. (10)

I like fishing

Fishing is my favorite sports. I often fish for 4 hours without catching anything. But it doesn’t worry me. Some fishermen are unlucky. Instead of catching fish, they catch old boots and rubbish. I am even less lucky. I never catch anything- not even an old boot. I always go home with an empty bag. “ You must give up fishing” my friends say. It’s a waste of time. But they don’t know one important thing: I don’t really like fishing. I only want to seat in a boat and do nothing at all.

1 …………….The writer ofte has a good catch of fish.

2. ……………Some fishermen catch old boots and rubbish instead of fish.

3……………. He is a lucky fisherman.

4……………..His friends want him to give up fishing.

5……………..He is really interested in fishing.

TEST 6

Choose the best answer ( 2,0 ms)

  1. Nam ______English on Monday and Friday.
  2. A. not have B. isn’t have C. don’t have D. doesn’t have
  3. 2. We go to school at ______ in the morning.
  4. a quarter to seven B. seven to a quarter C. seven quarter D. a quarter seven to
  5. Do children have math on Monday ? -……………….
  6. Yes, they have B. No, they don’t C. Yes, they don’t D. No, they not have
  7. 4. Mr. Nam gets up at 7.00 and eats ______
  8. A. a big breakfast B. the big breakfast C. big breakfast D. a breakfast big

5. Is her school ______the park ?

A. in front of B. next C. in front to D. near to

6. Is this her______? A. erasers B. books C. an eraser D. eraser

7. Tan likes ______ weather because he can go swimming.

A. hot B. cold C. windy D. foggy

8. ______straight across the road.

A. Don’t run B. Not run C. No run D. Can’t run

9. I hope the ______ can repair our car quickly.

A. mechanic B. reporter C. architect D. dentist

10. The Bakers ______ dinner at the moment.

A. is having B. are having C. eating D. is eating

11. ______ fruit does your father produce?

A. How much B. How many C. How long D. How often

12 When it becomes hot , people often feel ______

A. hungry B. thirsty C. happy D. worried

13. The sign says “ No smoking “ . You ______ smoke .

A. can B. are not C. must not D. must

14 . I’m playing table tennis . _______ you like table tennis ?

A. Have B .Is C. Are D. Do

15 . There is an English examination ______ Friday , 11th December .

A. at B. in C. to D. on

16. What time _____ back ?

A. is she coming B. comes she C. she does come D. does she comes

17. The students have got ______ news about their exams .

A. many B. some C. any D. a

18 . The boy looks a little thin , ______ he is strong.

A. and B. for C. or D. but

19. Mary and _______ would like to join the English Club speaking .

A. me B. my C. mine D. I

20. There _______ any milk in the glass.

A. isn’t B. aren’t C. is D. are

YOUR ANSWERS

1. ………………. 2. ………………. 3. ………………. 4. ………………. 5. ……………….
6. ………………. 7. ………………. 8. ………………. 9. ………………. 10. ……………..
11. …………….. 12. …………….. 13. …………….. 14. …………….. 15. ……………..
16. …………….. 17. …………….. 18. …………….. 19. …………….. 20. ……………..

II. Cung cấp động từ đúng cho động từ trong ngoặc (3ms)

Example: 0. Phong ( get ) up at 5 o’clock. get🡪 gets

  1. My brother (1)( not live) in Hanoi. He (2)(live) in Ho Chi Minh City.
  2. Our school (3)( have) a small garden. There(4) ( be) many flowers in it.
  3. What time your son(5) ( get up) every morning ?
  4. Your parents(6) ( go ) to work every day ?
  5. Nam (7)( wash) his face at 6.15.
  6. We (8)( not have) breakfast at 6.30 every morning.
  7. She can (9)(speak)…………. English.
  8. He(10) (eat) …………… a lot of meat?
  9. Where Mai (11)(be) ……….. now? She(12) (play) ……………………. in the garden.
  10. Look! She (13)(come)………………
  11. What there (14)(be) (15)(drink) …………for dinner?

YOUR ANSWERS

1. ……………………. 2. ……………… 3. ……………… 4. ……………… 5. ………………
6. ……………… 7. ……………… 8. ……………… 9. ……………… 10. ………………….
11. …………………. 12. …………………. 13. …………………. 14. …………………. 15. ………………….

III. Đọc đoạn văn sau, chọn đáp án thích hợp nhất cho mỗi chỗ trống (2ms)

I live in a house near the sea. It is …(1)… old house, about 100 years old and…(2)… very small. There are two bed rooms upstairs…(3)… no bathroom. The bathroom is down stairs … (4)… the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden…(5)… the house. The garden…(6)… down to the beach and in spring and summer…(7)… flowers every where. I like alone…(8)… my dog, Rack, but we have a lot of visitors. My city friends often stay with…(9)…

I love my house for… (10)… reasons: the garden, the flowers in summer, the fee in winter, but the best thing is the view from my bedroom window.

1. A. a B. an C. the D. any
2. A. It’s B. It C. there’s D. They’re
3. A. and B. or C. but D. too
4. A. between B. next C. near to D. next to
5. A. in front B. front of C. of front in D. in front of
6. A. go B. going C. goes D. in goes
7. A. these are B. they are C. there are D. those are
8. A. for B. of C. on D. with
9. A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
10. A. a B. any C. many D. a lot

YOUR ANSWERS

1. ……………………. 2. ……………… 3. ……………… 4. ……………… 5. ………………
6. ……………… 7. ……………… 8. ……………… 9. ……………… 10. ……………

IV. Điền một từ thích hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (2ms)

My brother lives in HCMC. He -(1)- a teacher of math. He goes to work …(2)… Monday to Saturday. The school starts …(3)…7.00 in the morning and …(4)…at eleven fifty. After work, he comes back …(5)…and has lunch at …(6)…quarter past twelve. In the afternoon, he …(7)…the housework and plays games. In the …(8)…after dinner he watches T.V or…(9)…books. He goes to bed at half …(10)… eleven.

YOUR ANSWERS

1. ……………………. 2. ……………… 3. ……………… 4. ……………… 5. ………………
6. ……………… 7. ……………… 8. ……………… 9. ……………… 10. ……………

V. Đọc đoạn văn sau, hoàn thành bảng tóm tắt thông tin bên dưới: (2ms)

I’m Linh, Pham Thuy Linh. I am a new student of 7A class in Nguyen Du Secondary School. I am thirteen and I come from Hoa Binh. I have a brother and a sister. They are 500 students at a high school in Hoa Binh. I live with my aunt at 20 Le Loi Street. She often brings me to school by motorbike every day. It is more than two kilometers from my aunt’s house to my school. It takes us ten minutes to go there. My telephone number is 5871374.

SURVERY FORM
Family name: ……………………

Name(s): ………………………………

Age: ……………………………

Grade: ……………………………………

School: …………………………………

Brothers and sister:………..………

Address……………………………

Telephone number: …………….…

Distance…………………..………

How to travel: …………………

Time: ten minutes

VI. Đoạn văn sau có 10 lỗi sai. Tìm và sửa lỗi sai: (2ms)

Example: live 🡪 lives

Miss Lien live in a small house on Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually is breakfast in seven in the morning and she has dinner at twelve o’clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches his students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays to Fridays. On Mondays, she teach them grammar. On the evening, she usually stays at home and listens books. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always go to bed at ten o’clock.

YOUR ANSWERS

1. ……………………. 2. ……………… 3. ……………… 4. ……………… 5. ………………
6. ……………… 7. ……………… 8. ……………… 9. ……………… 10. ……………

VII. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho ý nghĩa không đổi bắt đầu với từ đã cho:(2ms)

1. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms ?

→ Are ……………………………………………………………

2. Phuong has a brother, Nam.

→Phuong is …………………………………………….………

3. My father usually drives to work.

→My father usually goes ………………………………….…

4. This house is small.

→ It is ………………………………………………………………………………..

5. The bookstore is to the right of the toystore.

→ The toystore …………………………………………………………………..

VIII. Sắp xếp những từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh:(2ms)

  1. house/ a/ Minh/ lake/ a/ lives/ in/ near.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. yard/ front/ school/There/ big/ of/ is/ our/ in/ a.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. many/ right/ the/ museum/ Are/ flowers/ the/ there/ to/ of/?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. next/ photocopy/ What/ store/ there/ the/ is/ to /?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. hospital/ father/ in/ the/ city/ My/ a/ works/ in.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. there/ family/ many/ in/ are/ How/ Linh’s/ people/ ?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. his/ friend/ in/ family/ My/ Hanoi/ doesn’t/ with/ live.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. brushes/ six/ gets/ her/ o’clock/ Hoa/ at/ up/ teeth/ and.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. on/ floor/ classroom/ the/ is/ Our/ first.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. Minh’s/ six/ There/ in/ rooms/ house/ are.

………………………………………………………………………

IX. Viết một đoạn văn ngắn (khoảng 80 đến 100 từ ) kể về gia đình của em: (3ms)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

TEST 7

  1. Cho hình thức đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (2.5ps)
  2. She ( go) to school everyday .
  3. Bad students never ( work ) hard .
  4. It often ( rain ) in summer . It ( rain ) now .
  5. He ( not have ) any car .
  6. What you often ( do ) in the morning ?
  7. She and I ( like ) ( watching ) TV very much .
  8. Where she (go) ? – she ( go ) to the theatre .
  9. Chọn đáp án đúng (3ps)

1. He is ………. than me .

a. handsome b. more handsome boy c. more handsome d. handsomer

2. We have a …………. of flowers in the garden .

a. few b. some c. lot d. front

3. They are going in vacation this summer .

a b c d

4. “…….. are you going to stay ?” “At a friend’s house”

a. what b. where c. how long d. how often

5. Why don’t ………… to the park ?

a. go b. going c. we go d. we going

6. “A glass of orange juice , lease.” “ Here …………”

a. are you b. you are c. are they d. they are

III. H·y s¾p xÕp nhøng tõ d­íi ®©y theo ®óng cét giíi tõ thÝch hîp : (2.25ps)

March – Sunday – September – Friday – Saturday – autumn –

Wednesday evening – a quarter to twelve – 4 o’clock – half past four –

the morning – two minutes – Christmas – 2.30 – midnight – Tuesday morning -1954

IN ON AT
………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

………………………………

    1. §äc ®o¹n v¨n sau vµ viÕt ch÷ T vµo c©u ®óng , ch÷ F vµo c©u sai : (1.25ps )

Quang is a gymnast. He is tall and thin. He has short black hair. His eyes are brown. He has a round face and thin lips . Quang is having dinner at the moment. He is eating fish. He often has fish , meat and vegetables for dinner. After dinner he eats bananas. Then he drinks orange juice . He feels full after dinner.

……. 1. Quang is a student.

……. 2. He is short and big.

……. 3. He has short hair.

……. 4. His hair is white .

……. 5. He has brown eyes .

……. 6. Quang’s face is round and his lips are full .

……. 7. He is having a bath now .

……. 8. He is eating vegetables .

……. 9. He often has dinner with fish , meat and vegetables.

……. 10. Quang feels hungry after dinner .

    1. Cho tõ tr¸i nghÜa cña c¸c tõ sau : (1p)
  1. black
  2. heavy
  3. strong
  4. expensive
  5. fat

TEST 8

  1. Hoµn thµnh ®o¹n v¨n sau sö dông th× ®óng ë trong ngoÆc ( 1.25ps)

I thought you would like to know some of my news. I arrived in New York two weeks ago and I ( stay1 ) with a family called the Browns. Mrs. Brown ( work2 ) in a bank, but at the moment Mrs Brown ( not have3 ) a job . He ( do4 ) a course in business management which stars next month. I ( have5 ) a good time here, but the work is boring . I would ( like6 ) to find another job. I was travelling on the underground the other day when I met Tom . Do you remember him? When we last saw him , he was working for his father’s shop. Now he ( learn7 ) English at a school here. We ( see8 ) an art exhibition together tonight. I’m really looking forward to it. I like New York very much, but I ( think9 ) it’s very expensive . Could you do me a favour ? I need some more money. Of course I ( pay10 ) you back when I see you .

  1. Nèi tõ A sang B sao cho phï hîp nhÊt : (0.75p)
A B
  1. How are you ?
  2. How do you do ?
  3. Good night !
  4. Hello. I’m Ella Paul.
  5. Excuse me !
  6. Have a good weekend.
    1. Same to you .
    2. Fine, thanks.
    3. How do you do ?
    4. Sleep well.
    5. Pleased to meet you .
    6. Yes , can I help you ?
  1. H·y hoµn thµnh c¸c c©u sau b»ng c¸ch ®iÒn c¸c tõ sau vµo trong chç trèng ( cã 10 tõ ®­îc cho , nh­ng chØ sö dông 6 tõ ) : (0.75p)
switch off call buy ring up turn on
like goes out go stay have
  1. It’s too late to telephone Ton now. …………. him in the morning.
  2. – We haven’t got any tea left.

– Oh, I will ………… and get some.

3. Before you leave the room , remember to ………….. the light .

4. We ………… a lot of food in the fridge.

5. I want to ………. at a hotel when I go on holiday .

6. When the red light ………… and the green light appears , you can go straight .

  1. Chän tõ thÝch hîp : ( 1.25ps)
  2. We are on / in / at class 9A.
  3. Hoa has some / lots / lot of friends in Hue .
  4. Her new school is bigger / big / biger than her old school.
  5. She misses her parents but / and / with her friends.
  6. What / Where / Who is she staying with ? – Her aunt.
  7. When / What / How is her new school different from her old school ?
  8. Who is the girl talks / talk / talking to Mrs Lien ?
  9. It’s raining heavily. Not / Doesn’t / Don’t go out .
  10. Her sister will be 13 on Sunday, May 25 / 25th May / May 25th.

10. Her old school doesn’t have / don’t have / have not many students .

  1. ViÕt l¹i c©u ®Ó nghÜa cña c©u võa viÕt gièng c©u ®· cho : (1.25ps)
  2. What’s your address ?

🡪 Where ………………………………………….. ?

  1. No one in our class is taller than Nam .

🡪 Nam is the ………………………………

  1. There are 40 monkeys in the cage .

🡪 The cage ………………………………..

  1. It is one fifty .

🡪 It is ten …………………………………..

  1. My mother walks to work everyday .

🡪 My mother goes …………………………

  1. Hoµn thµnh c©u dùa vµo tõ gîi ý ( cã thÓ thay ®æi d¹ng cña c¸c tõ ®· cho ®Ó cho c©u ®óng ng÷ ph¸p ) : (1.25ps)
  2. John / always feel happy / when / come home .

…………………………………………………………

  1. The party / start / seven ?

…………………………………………………………

  1. She / buy / food / drink / the party.

…………………………………………………………

  1. She / standing / the right / her house / now .

…………………………………………………………….

  1. That apartment / most suitable / their family .

…………………………………………………………….

  1. Hoµn thµnh ®o¹n héi tho¹i : ( 1.25ps)

Ba : Hello, Tan.

Tan : Hi, Ba. Nice to ……………. You again.

Ba : Me, too.

Tan : Do you know the …………. over there ?

Ba : Yes, she is our new teacher .

Tan : What’s her ……………….. ?

Ba : Her name is Tam .

Tan : Where is she ……………… ?

Ba : She’s from……………… city.

  1. §äc vµ tr¶ lêi c©u hái : (1p)

This is my sister, Trang. She is a teacher .She teaches at a small school in the village. Every morning, she gets up at six. And she leaves the house at a quarter to seven. The school is not near my house, so she goes to work by bicycle. Her class starts at seven and ends at 11 . My sister rides home and has lunch at a quarter to twelve.

Questions :

1/ How does Trang go to work ?…………………………………………………………………..

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­2/ What time does her class start ?……………………………………………………………….

3/ What does Trang do ?……………………………………………………………………………..

4/ Why does Trang go to work by bike ?………………………………………………………..

  1. T×m lçi sai vµ söa ( mçi c©u mét lçi ) : (0.75p)

Eg: 0. He don’t like apples . 🡪 Ghi vµo giÊy thi lµ : don’t 🡪 doesn’t

  1. Would you like drinking some coffee ?
  2. She and he goes to work on foot .
  3. Ngoc is young than her sister.
  4. Let’s to go shopping !
  5. My house is next your house .
  6. Vy is a very good tennis play. She plays for the school team.
  7. DÞch ra tiÕng anh : (0.5p)
  8. MÑ cña b¹n th­êng mua cho b¹n b¸nh µ ?

……………………………………………………

  1. B¹n nªn ®i xem phim víi c« Êy.

……………………………………………………

TEST 9

I. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (35 points)

Part 1: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D. (15 points)

1. My father is ………………… man.

A. a old B. an old C. not young D. not very young

2. I’m tired. I’d like ………………… .

A. sit down B. sitting down C. to sit down D. to sitting down

3. Do you have any toothpaste? I’d like a large ………………… .

A. tin B. roll C. bar D. tube

4. Choose the word having the underlined letter pronounced differently:

A. pretty B. get C. wet D. dentist

5. Bangkok is ………………… capital of Thailand.

A. a B. one C. X D. the

6. There are ………………… girls in his class.

A. not B. no C. none D. any

7. ………………… she plays the piano!

A. How beautiful B. How beautifully C. What good D. What well

8. On ………………… we often go out.

A. nights of Saturday B. Saturday nights

C. Saturday’s nights D. none is correct

9. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just …………………, please.

A. little B. a little C. few D. a few

10. The weather is ………………… today than yesterday.

A. much better B. very better C. too better D. so better

11. A. Always they do their homework. B. They always do their homework.

C. They do their homework always. D. They always do their homeworks.

12. Minh is from Viet Nam. He’s ………………… .

A. a Vietnamese B. Vietnamese C. a Vietnamese man D. the Vietnamese man

13. Choose a word that has different stress pattern:

A. beautiful B. vegetable C. breakfast D. apartment

14. What ………………… the weather like in the summer?

A. is B. was C. does D. would

15. It’s very hot. Why ………………… go swimming?

A. not we B. not C. don’t we D. Both B & C are correct

16. At an intersection, you ………………… slow down.

A. can B. should C. must D. have

17. Which word has the final sound /s/:

A. bananas B. carrots C. apples D. guavas

18. Don’t move. You have a ………………… leg.

A. break B. breaking C. broke D. broken

19. If there aren’t any trash cans, we should put it in a bag and ………………… .

A. take it to our home B. take it to home

C. take it home D. take it back our house

20. This is a photo of Miss Lan’s house. To the right of ………………… house there is a well.

A. the B. a C. his D. my

21. Choose the word having the underlined letter pronounced differently:

A. keen B. kite C. keep D. knife

22. How much is this ………………… of soap?

A. bar B. bag C. box D. loaf

23. Our roads are dangerous places. We ………………… .

A. can be careful B. must be careful

C. mustn’t be careless D. Both B & C are correct

24. Make sure ………………… is no traffic.

A. they B. it C. there D. some

25. Let’s eat here. The ………………… seems very good.

A. list B. paper C. programme D. menu

26. There’s a good film ………………… ………………… the Rex Cinema tonight.

A. on / in B. on / at C. in / on D. in / at

27. Don’t ………………… electricity.

A. save B. waste C. use D. leave

28. The boy suffered ………………… a very bad toothache.

A. of B. from C. with D. by

29. ………………… book is this, yours or mine?

A. What B. Which C. Whose D. Who’s

30. “Who ………………… that horrible noise?”

“It’s Nam practising the violin.”

A. makes B. made C. is making D. making

Part 2: Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets. (10 points)

1. Mary likes attending the English ………………… contests. (SPEAK)

2. My neighborhood is ………………… for good and cheap restaurants. (FAME)

3. I like the city life because there are many kinds of ………………… (ENTERTAIN)

4. Lan’s classroom is on the ………………… floor. (TWO)

5. These children like ………………… weather. (SUN)

6. Lan speaks English ………………… than me. (WELL)

7. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ………………… structure. (LONG)

8. What’s Mary’s …………………? – She’s British. (NATION)

9. We should not waste ………………… and water. (ELECTRIC)

10. Let him do it …………………. (HE)

Part 3: Supply the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (10 points)

1. The sky is very dark. I think it …………………………. .(rain)

2. David …………………………. his hands. He …………………………. the television set. (wash/ just repair)

3. Come to see me at 5 this afternoon. I …………………………. home until 4.30. (not arrive)

4. …………………………., please! The baby …………………………. .(not talk / sleep)

5. It ……………………….. hard. We can’t do anything until it ……………………….. . (rain / stop)

6. Would you mind …………………………. on the light? I hate …………………………. in a dark room. (turn / sit)

II. READING (25 points)

Part 1: Put these sentences in the right order to complete the passage. Number 1 has been done for you as an example. (10 points)

A. For example, you can get hot dogs

B. a famous fast food restaurant. Do you

C. Today fast food is very

D. the same as one in MacDuff’s in Tokyo!

E. a fast food restaurant, you can

F. and boxes. MacDuff’s is the name of

G. You can even take it home.

H. know that a beefburger in MacDuff’s in London tastes

I. get different kinds of food cheaply and quickly.

J. or beefburgers in paper bags

K. popular throughout the world. In

Your answers:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
C

Part 2: Complete the following letter with the appropriate words. The first letter(s) of each word is (are) given. (15 points)

Dear Mum and Dad,

Hi. I’m on (0) ho_liday­_ in Vietnam with Ted and Booby. We (1) arr_________ in Dalat yesterday. It is a very beautiful city and is (2) kn_________ as the city of Eternal Spring. Dalat is very famous for its (3) water_________, lakes and flower gardens. The first two days the weather was fine, warm and sunny, so we did some (4) sight_________. I took a lot of photographs. On Thursday we went shopping. Everything was cheap, so we bought lots of (5) sou_________ and two nice sweaters for you. In the evening we had (6) d_________ at a lovely little restaurant and then went to a coffeehouse to (7) e_________ Trung Nguyen Coffee. Last night we went to the theater and didn’t get back (8) un_________ 11pm. So, we got up late this morning and (9) dec_________ to have a relaxing day at the hotel. So, that’s(10) wh_________ I’m now.

Love,

Mark

III. Writing: Make meaningful sentences using the following cues. (20 points)

1. What time / Nga / get / morning?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. You / can / games / afternoon / but / must / homework / evening.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Lan / walk / ride / bike / school?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. When / it / hot / we / often / go / swim.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. What / there / front / your house?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

6. If / you / not feel / well / should / see / doctor.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

7. What color / your baby / eyes?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

8. My father / 4 years / old / mother.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

9. I / beef/ so / sister.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

10. Hoa / learn / languages / bad.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

TEST 10

Question I: Fill in the blank with one suitable word: (2m)

family comes watches cleaning

talking are go market

My sister and I (1) ______________ to school in the morning and come home in the afternoon. Our mother goes to the (2) ______________ at half past seven. She gets food for the

(3) _____________ Our father (4) ____________ home at six everyday. He (5) _____________ television in the evening. Today is Sunday. We are at home, and we are (6) ______________ our house. We are working and (7) ______________ . We (8) ______________ having a good time at home.

Question II. Put the verbs into correct tense or form: (2 ms)

  1. He still (do) ______________ our work now. But he will go ______________ with you when he (finish) ______________ it.
  2. On my way home I often (meet) _____________ many children who (go) _____________ to school.
  3. The sun (rise) ______________ in the east and (set) ______________ in the west.
  4. Mary (not work) ______________ today because it’s Sunday.
  5. 4. My father and I (visit) ______________ Ha Long Bay this summer vacation.

Question III. Circle the best answer A, B or C to complete each of the following sentences

(2 pts)

  1. Mexico City is _______ city in the world.

A. biger B. big C. bigger D. the biggest

  1. My brother and I _______ our grandmother next weekend.

A. visit B. am going to visit C. am visiting D. are going to visit

  1. We go to the movies____ Sunday evening.

A. to B. at C. on D. for

  1. There is _______ milk in the glass.

A. a B. any C. some D. the

  1. She has_______ .

A. a long black hair B. a black long hair C. A hair long black D. long black hair

  1. Many Asian animals are ______ danger.

A. in B. on C. at D. of

  1. I feel lonely because I have______ friends there.

A. a little B. a few C. little D. few

  1. ______ boy in the corner is my friend.

A. The B. An C. A D. Ø

Question IV. Insert the correct form of the words in brackets: (2 ms)

Ex: My mother is a______________ of English. (TEACH)

My mother is a teacher of English.

        1. Her father is a______________ (FARM)
        2. She sent her best wishes for my future______________ . (HAPPY)
        3. He was punished for his______________ . (LAZY)
        4. We like going in his car as he is a______________ driver. (CARE)
        5. AIDS is a______________ disease. (DANGER)
        6. She looks______________ in her new coat. (ATTRACT)
        7. He turns out to be the______________ student in his class. (GOOD)
        8. Nam is always ______________ (BUSINESS)

Question V. Rewrite the sentences in a way that is has similar meaning to the original sentences: (1 ms)

  1. Mai is not as tall as Lan.

→ Lan is. ………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The black car is cheaper than the red car.

→The red car ………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. This film is more interesting than that one.

→That film is ………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Our school has 1600 students.

There are ………………………………………………………………………………………..

Question VI. Read the passage and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F). (1pts)

Miss Lien lives in a small house in Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually has breakfast at seven in the morning and she has lunch at twelve o’clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches her students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays and Fridays. On Mondays, she teaches them grammar. In the evening, she usually stays at home and listens to music. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always goes to bed at ten o’clock.

  1. __F____ Miss Lien lives in a big house and teaches English at a school in Hanoi.
  2. ______ She usually has breakfast at 7.30 in the morning and has lunch at home at 12 o’clock.
  3. ______ She teaches her students dialogues on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
  4. ______ She usually stays at home in the evening and goes to bed at 9.
  5. ______ Sometimes she goes to the movie theatre.

TEST 11

I. T×m tõ cã c¸ch ph¸t ©m kh¸c ë phÇn g¹ch ch©n trong mçi dßng sau:

1. a. summer b. uncle c. Sunday d. museum

2. a. tonight b. high c. million d. fire

3. a. chair b. school c. cheap d. chicken

4. a. flowers b. students c. pens d. schoolbags

5. a. stool b. room c. floor d. noodle

6. a. capital b. trash c. range d. animal

7. a. grow b. plow c. cow d. tower

8. a. hungry b. fly c. usually d. activity

9. a. weather b. head c. bread d. great

10. a. wear b. meat c. pea d. read

II. Cho d¹ng ®óng cña c¸c ®éng tõ trong ngoÆc:

1. My parents ( go )………………………….to visit my grandfather weekly.

2. Le Tam ( want ) ……………..………to be a teacher after he ( leave )………………………. school.

3. There are lots of gray clouds in the sky. It ( rain )……………..…………

4. You ( sleep ) …………………….…..? Wake up and study your lesson . The exam ( come )… ………….……….near.

5. What they ( do )………………………….in the living room at the moment ? They ( watch )……………………………………TV ?

– No, they ( play )…………………….…..chess.

6. Mary can’t answer the phone now because she ( have )…………………………..a bath.

III. Cho d¹ng ®óng cña c¸c tÝnh tõ trong ngoÆc:

1. Ha Noi is ( small )……………………….than Ho Chi Minh, but Da Nang is ( small )………….…….… of these three cities.

2. Which is ( big )…………………..… Phong’s school or Hoa’s school?

3. My sister is four years ( old )…………………..….. than me.

4. The Amazon river is ( long )………………………..than the Mekong river, but the Nile is (long) …………….…..in the world.

5. Food in the city is ( expensive )……………………..………than I think.

6. The streets in Hue are now ( narrow )……………..…….than those in Hai Phong , but they are much ( clean )……………….

7. Who is ( good )…………………….….student in your class ? – Nam is.

IV. Hoµn thµnh ®o¹n v¨n sau, dïng c¸c tõ cho trong khung:

seaside mountains beautiful summer not spend between flowers town long countryside

England is (1)……………….a very large country. No (2)…………..……..in England is very far from the (3) …………..……..,and many English families (4)……………….……their summer holidays at the ( 5 ) ………………………There are no high (6)……………..…….in England, no very (7) …………..….rivers and no large forests.

There are many towns in England . The English seaside (8) ………………… the towns looks quite (9) ………………………especially in spring and (10) …………..…..All forests , the fields and gardens are green , red , blue , yellow and white with (11)……………..…….

V. Chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng ®Ó hoµn thµnh c¸c c©u sau:

1. What …………………is your new hat ? – It is purple.

a. age b. season c. color d. weather

2. The Pacific Ocean is ………….……..ocean in the world.

a. big b. the biggest c. the bigest d. bigger

3. How …………………………are there on the table ? – There are some.

a. many banana b. many bananas c. much banana d. much bananas

4. What would you like …………………lunch ? – I’ d like some noodles.

a. in b. at c. on d. for

5. Would you like ……………………. pork for dinner ? – No, thanks. (pork: thÞt lîn)

a. some b. an c. any d. a

6. Is she hungry ………………..full ? – She isn’t hungry. She is full.

a. and b. but c. so d. or

7. What about ………..some lemonade ? – That’s a good idea.

a. have b. having c. has d. having

8. It is too far . Let’s go there………….……..minibus

a. with b. in c. on d. by

9. The Eiffel Tower is ………………..…. than the Statue of Library

a. with b. highest c. higher d. the highest

10. Hurry up ! We’ ve got ………………….…..time.

a. few b. much c. a little d. some

VI. Nèi c©u tr¶ lêi ë cét B víi c©u tr¶ lêi thÝch hîp ë cét B :

A B 1……………?
1) How often does he go there ? a) Blue 2……………?
2) How much cooking oil does he need ? b) At a quarter past five 3……………?
3) What color are his eyes ? c) Great Britain 4……………?
4) How does he often go to school everyday ? d) One liter 5……………?
5) When does he have history ? e) French and English 6……………?
6) What time does he get up in the morning ? f) Literature 7……………?
7) Which language does he speak ? g) Winter and autumn 8……………?
8) Where does he come from ? h) Twice a month 9……………?
9) Which season does he like ? i) On Wednesday 10……………?
10) Which subject is he good at ? j) On foot 11……………?

VII. XÕp c¸c tõ sau theo c¸c chñ ®iÓm:

lemon – fish – bus – car – volleyball – grape – badminton – chicken – orange – beef – plane – ear – pork – taxi -pineapple – mouth – aerobics – shoulder – head – train – lamb – bicycle – mango – tennis – lip – soccer – longan
lemon chicken lip car tennis
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….
…………………. …………………. …………………. …………………. ………………….

(mango : qu¶ xoµi, longan : qu¶ nh·n)

VII. §Æt c©u hái cho phÇn g¹ch ch©n:

1. Mr Minh teaches us English at school.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Her hair is brown.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. There are four seasons in my country.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. She buys two bars of soap.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. My father drinks coffee in the morning.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

6. My father goes to work six days a week.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

7. Hoa’s school is on Le Loi street.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

8. Yes, she walks to school every day.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

9. My father usualy takes a shower in the morning.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

10. They are listening to music at the moment.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

TEST 12

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined, italic part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. thick B. this C. math D. thin

2. A. hour B. house C. help D. home

3. A. couches B. brushes C. classes D. lives

4. A. have B. lamb C. stand D. wash

5. A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change

II. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences.

1. I usually go to school ______ bike, but today I am going to school ______ the bus.

A. by/ by B. on/ on C. by/ on

2. Most of us like _______ to the sea in the summer.

A. go B. to be going C. going

3. Do you have any toothpaste? I’d like a big ______ .

A. tin B. tube C. bar

4. How _______ kilos of meat does Lan want?

A. much B. many C. often

5. My brother always _______ to school on foot.

A. go B. is going C. goes

6. Look ______ that man. He is looking ______ Hoa, but she isn’t here.

A. for/ at B. at/ for C. at/ at

7. Would you like _______ coffee?

A. some B. any C. a

8. This bag is Mork’s and those are also _______ .

A. his B. him C. he

9. _______ is the price of this shirt?

A. What B. How much C. How

10. Give me some water. I’m ______.

A. hungry B. thirsty C. thirty

.

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets to complete the sentences.

  1. My mother often (1- go) to the market every morning but she (2- not go) this morning.
  2. Where (3- be) your brother?

– He (4-read) in his room.

  1. You (5- like) this skirt? I (6- give) it to my daughter for her birthday tomorrow.

4. Look! The plane (7- fly) toward the airport. It (8- land)

1- 2- 3- 4-
5- 6- 7- 8-

IV. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. How do most _______ feel when they have a picnic? (child )

2. To the left of the house there is a _______ garden. (beauty )

3. In the _______ , there is a hospital and a factory. (neighbor)

4. Our students sometimes go ________ on the weekend. (camp)

5. Our roads are ________ places. (danger )

6. Do you know the ________ of this book? (write)

7. She is a _______ at the same college as me. (study)

8. I hope we have ________ weather for our holiday. (sun)

9. Has your sister got a ________ . She looks tired. (head)

10. His _____________ are thin and long. (foot)

V. Each line of the following passage contains one mistake. Underline the mistake and write the correct one in the space provided.

This is Tuan. He is me classmate. He gets up at a quarter 0._ my____

to six. He brushes his teeth, takes a shower and gets dressing. 1.________

He have breakfast, then he leaves the house at half past 2.________

six. The school is near his house so he goes by foot. Classes 3.________

start at seven o’clock and ending at half past eleven. He comes 4.________

back house and has lunch at twelve o’clock. It is eight 5. ________

o’clock in Saturday evening now and Tuan is at home. He is 6. ________

on his room and he is playing video games. He is also 7. ________ listens to music at the same time. 8. ________

VI. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

Miss Moreys lives in a suburb of London and she (1)________ English at a school. She has a lot of students. They (2)________ from different countries. Miss Moreys usually (3)_______ breakfast at 8 a.m. (4)_______ breakfast, she has some bread, two eggs and a cup of coffee. Then she goes to work. She usually goes by car but sometimes she goes (5)_______ her bike. She comes back home at 4 p.m. In the evening she (6)________ TV or listens to (7) ________ radio. She usually goes to (8)______ at 10 p.m.

1- 2- 3- 4-
5- 6- 7- 8-

VII. Read the following passage then circle the letter of the correct word to use in each blank.

Americans usually (1) ______ up very early. They have breakfast between six (2)______ nine. They usually have bread or a (3)______ and a cup of tea or coffee for breakfast. Most people eat a quick (4)______ at twelve or twelve thirty. The big meal of the day (5)______ usually dinner. This is usually between (6)______ and seven o’clock in the evening. They usually have (7)______ , fish, vegetables and fruit for dinner. They often (8)_______ beer or wine, too.

1. A. have B. get C. eat D. sleep

2. A. at B. between C. to D. and

3. A. sandwiches B. sandwich C. rice D. orange

4. A. dinner B. lunch C. supper D. breakfast

5. A. is B. does C. are D. going

6. A. seven thirty B. nine C. eight D. six

7. A. meat B. dinner C. oil D. soap

8. A. cook B. drink C. buy D. eat

VIII. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

Laura is 21. She has fair hair and blue eyes. She has two brothers, William and Phillip but she doesn’t have any sisters. Her brothers have brown hair and brown eyes. One of her brother, Phillip, is married and has two children, so she is an aunt. Laura lives with her parents in an apartment, it has five rooms but it doesn’t have a garden. She has her own room in the apartment. In it she has a computer and a TV. She has a car but her parents don’t have one because they can’t drive.

  1. How old is Laura?

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. How many brothers does she have?

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. What color are her eyes?

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Does Laura live with her parents in a house?

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Is there a computer and a TV in Laura’s room?

………………………………………………………………………………………….

6. Do her parents have a car?

………………………………………………………………………………………….

IX. Read the first sentence, and then complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. How old is she?

What ………………………………………………………………………………?

2. The bookstore is to the right of the toy store.

The toy store is…………………………………………………………………………?

3. How much is a bowl of noodles?

How much ………………………………………………………………………..?

4. Orange juice is her favorite drink.

She …………………………………………………………………………………

5. Is there a garden in your school?

Does your …….……..……………………………………………………………?

6. Why don’t we help these old women?

What about ……………………………………………………………… ……….

7. Mr. and Mrs. Hung have a son, Nam.

Mr. and Mrs. Hung are …………………………………………………………………

8. My sister often walks to school.

My sister often …………………………………………………………………….

X. Use the suggestions to write meaningful sentences.

1. Jessica/ usually/play/sports/ free time/but / sometimes/ camp/ classmates.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. sister/ need/ 10 kilos/ rice/ half/ kilo/ beef.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. We/ going/ wait/ you/ near/ school/ this weekend.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Quang / brother/ walk/ movie theater/ moment?

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Mrs. Baker/ going/ buy/ some apples/ children.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

6. Peter / have / toast / bacon / lunch/.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

——– The end ——–

TRƯỜNG THCS

ĐỀ THI KSCL ĐỘI TUYỂN HSG MÔN ANH 6

Năm học 2018-2019 . Thời gian làm bài 120 phút

I. Choose the word that has the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others in each gr

1. A. Vegetables B. Watches C. Benches D. Classes

2. A. Lemonade B. Carrot C. Chocolate D. Correct

3. A. Question B. Vacation C. Population D. Destination

4. A. Station B. Soda C. Supermarket D. Sugar

5. A. Chair B. School C. Couch D. Children

II. Choose the best answer from the four choices (A or B,C,D) to complete each of the following sentences.

1. Do you like pop music?

A. I would B. Yes, a lot C. No, I like it D. Yes, we are

2. The students have ______ news about their exams.

A. many B. some C. a D. a few

3. My brother wants a good pair of shoes because he often goes ______

A. jogging B. running C. swimming D. sailing

4. Hoang’s father gets up at 7.00 and eats ……………….……

A. a big breakfast B. the big breakfast C. big breakfast D. a breakfast big

5. “How ……………… oranges would you like” – “A dozen. And …………….. tea, please.”

A. much, some B. many, any C. much, any D. many, some

6. I need a large ………….. of toothpaste.

A. bar B. can C. tube D. box

7. Mr & Mrs Brown & their father have ……………… legs.

A. four B. six C. eight D. ten

8. ……………..do the buses run ? – Every twenty minutes.

A. What time B. How far C. How much D. How often

9. ……………..straight across the road.
A. No run B. Not run C. Don’t run D. Can’t run

10. Linda ……… her hair every day.

A. washes B. wash C. clean D. cleans

III. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Find and correct it.

Your corrections
1. He is knowing you are wrong.

A B C D

2. In the fall, leaf often fall from trees.

A B C D

3. This house has three floors. This floor is the two.

A B C D

4. I don’t have some apples but I have some bananas.

A B C D

5. Mr. Phong rides his bike to work at the moment.

A B C D

1. ………………

2. ………………

3. ………………

4. ………………

5. ………………

IV. Give the correct form of the words in CAPITAL to complete the sentences.

1. There is a ……………….……… next to my house. (BAKE)
2. There are a lot of ………………. mountains in Viet Nam (BEAUTY)
3. This coffee is too ………………to drink (HEAT)
4. The teacher calls Hoa ……but she is still talking to her friends. (TWO)
5. I need two ………… for cooking dinner. (KNIFE)
6. In my …………., there is a supermarket , a hotel and a park (NEIGHBOR)
7. Mount Everest is very high. It is the ….. mountain in the world. (HIGH)
8. We must be ………………….when we cross the road (CARE)
9. My aunt has two …………………, one boy and one girl ( CHILD)
10. What does your father do? – He is a …………… (POLICE)

READING

V. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage

I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have a_______(1) of coffee. I don’t eat _______ (2) until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a _______ (3) of milk. For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s _______ (4) about two o’clock. I have _______(5) at half pass six. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat _______(6) or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit _______(7) with my meals.

At the weekends, I _______(8) to a restaurant in the evenings. You _______(9) get vegetarian meals in a _______(10)of restaurants now.

VI. Read the following passage and choose the best answers.

My Teacher

My teacher, Miss Nga, is a young lady (1) ……….. twenty-eight. She is a nice lady. She loves her students (2) ………… She never (3)………. angry with them. Miss Nga (4) ………. teaching her students. Sometimes she tells (5) ………. many interesting stories. I like to listen to her stories (6) ………. they all help us to learn some (7) ……….lessons. Sometimes she takes us out (8) ……….a picnic. Whenever she takes us out, she tries to teach us something (9) ……….. It is my dream that (10) ……….I grow up, I can become a good teacher like her.

1. A. of B. with C.from D. by
2. A. very many B. very much C. too D. so
3. A. is B. gets C. makes D. comes
4. A. enjoy B. enjoying C. enjoys D. to enjoy
5. A. we B. they C. I D. us
6. A. because B.when C. where D. why
7. A. use B. useful C. using D. to use
8. A. from B. by C. for D. of
9. A. old B. new C. bad D. well
10. A. where B. why C. what D. when

VII. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct option marked A, B, C or D to answer the questions.

Peter usually wakes up at half past six in the morning, but he does not get up until a quarter to seven. He takes a shower and gets dressed. He has breakfast at half past seven. He does not have a big breakfast. He usually has bread, coffee and orange juice. After breakfast, he cleans his teeth. He leaves his house at eight o’clock. He never drives a car to work. He often catches the train to his office in Manchester. On the train, he reads the newspaper or does the crossword. For lunch, he usually has a salad or soup and sandwich at 1.30. He comes home at about half past six in the evening. He has dinner at half past seven. It is a big meal of the day and he has meat or fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice. After dinner, he washes up. Then he usually reads a book. Sometimes he plays chess with his friends. He never watches television because he does not like it. He goes to bed at about 11.30.

1. Every morning, Peter gets up at ________.

A. 6.30 B. 6.00 C. 7.15 D. 6.45

2. He usually has ________ in the morning.

A. breakfast with meat B. a slight breakfast

C. a big breakfast D. breakfast with eggs

3. What does he usually have for lunch?

A. sandwich and salad B. soup and fish

C. salad and soup D. sandwich and fish

4. What does he usually do after dinner?

A. He usually washes up and watches TV.

B. He usually reads a book and watches TV.

C. He usually washes up, watches TV, reads a book and plays chess.

D. He usually washes up, reads a book and plays chess.

5. Which sentence is NOT true in the passage above?

A. Sometimes he drives his car to work.

B. He often reads the newspaper on the way to his office.

C. He often plays the crossword on the train.

D. For Peter, the dinner is a big meal of the d

VIII. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the original one.

1. Lan’s father often drives to work.

🡪 Lan’s father often goes

2.Mrs. Tinh has a daughter, Mai.

🡪 Mrs. Tinh is

3. Let’s go out for a walk.

🡪 Why

4. Does Nga’s school have sixteen classrooms?

🡪 Are

5 .What is the length of this river?

🡪 How

X :Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. You can add or change anything neccessary.

1. Ha / sister / listen / music / room / the moment.

2. He / not have / much time / write / friends.

3. Sister / have / bike / and / cycle / work / everyday.

4 .Ba / usually / play tennis / fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing.

5 .Mrs. Ngoc/ going/ buy/ some toys/ children?

6. I’d like/ sandwich/ glass/ milk/ please.

7. Long/ tall/ brother/ not

8. We/ stop/ when/ light/ red.

9. There/ rice paddy/ left/ my house.

10. The weather / always/ cold/ winter

XI : Write a passage (60-80 words )about your school.

( don’t show your name , your school’s name , your teacher’s names or your village)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

THE END

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

I. (0,5 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được0,1 điểm)

1. A 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. B

II. (1 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm)

1. B 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. D
6. C 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. A

III. (1 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm)

1. is knowing🡪 knows 2. leaf🡪 leaves 3. two🡪 second
4. some apples🡪 any apples 5. rides🡪 is riding

IV. (1 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm)

1. bakery 6. neighborhood
2. beautiful 7. highest
3. hot 8. careful
4. twice 9. children
5. knives 10. policeman

READING :

V. (1 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm)

1. cup 2. anything 3. glass/ can 4. at 5. dinner
6. meat 7. juice 8. go 9. can 10. lot

VI. (1 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm)

1. A. of 2. B. verymuch 3. B. gets 4. C. enjoys 5. D. us
6. A. because 7. B. useful 8. C. for 9. D. well 10. D. when

VII. (1 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm)

1D 2B 3A 4D 5A

WRITING:

VIII. (0,5 điểm – mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm)

1. Lan’s father often goes to work by car.

2. Mrs. Tinh is Mai’s mother

3. Why don’t we go out for a walk?

4. Are there sixteen classrooms in Nga’s school.

5. How long is this river ?

X. Write a passage (60 -80 words) about your school. ( 2,0 điểm)

The candidate’s paragraph should include the following points:

– (3 điểm) Organization: Introduction- body- ending- linking words…

– (9 điểm) Content: should be clear, logical and creative with explanations…

– (3 điểm) Language skills: should be free of grammatical and spelling errors…

XI :Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. You can add or change anything neccessary. ( 1.0 Điểm )

1. Ha’s sister is listening to music in the room at the moment.

2. He doesn’t have much time to write to her friends.

3. My sister has a bike and she cycles to work everyday.

4. Ba usually plays tennis in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing.

5. Is Mrs. Ngoc going to buy somethings for her children?

6. I’d like a sandwich and a glass of milk, please.

7. Long is tall, but his brother isn’t.

8. We must stop when the light is red.

9. There is a rice paddy to the left of my house.

10. The weather is always cold in the winter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *