41 đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án – Phần 4

ĐỀ THI HSG LỚP 6- Năm học 2018 – 2019

Môn: Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

PART ONE – PHONETICS: (0.2 x10 = 2.0pts)

I- Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided. (0.2 x 6 = 1.2pts)

1 A. plays B. says C. days D. stays
2 A. what B. who C. where D. when
3 A. sport B. start C. listen D. eat
4 A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change
5 A. station B. intersection C. question D. invitation
6 A. teacher B. children C. lunch D. chemistry

II- Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.8pt)

7 A. delicious B. difficult C. dangerous D. different
8 A. activity B. badminton C. basketball D. aerobics
9 A. sandwich B. chocolate C. cartoon D. toothpaste
10 A. correct B. receive C. visit D. unload

PART TWO – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (0.2 X 30 = 6.0pts)

I- Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Write A, B, C or D in the box (2.0pts)

11. How…………. rice does he want?

A. many B. much C. any D. about

12. Superstitions still________ an important part of life for many people in Vietnam.

  1. take B. play C. do D. give

13. Educated women are likely to get __________ jobs and become more important at home.

A. well-trained B. well-paid C. well-prepared D. well-educated

14. Some people think that married women ________ pursue a career.

A. shouldn’t B. might not C. mustn’t D. may not

15. You ________ pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?

A. can’t B. don’t need to C. mustn’t D. needn’t

16. What……….…going by bike to the pagoda?

A. there B. sport C. about D. time

17. When _______ bride wears “something old”, it reminds her of her family and ________ past.

A. an / a B. a / a C. the / the D. a / the

18. This ceremony is known under different names.

  1. clever B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous

19. I don’t have………….apples but I have………….oranges.

A. any- any B. some- any C. some- some D. any- some

20. Don’t throw trash into the river. It……….…water

A. plows B. saves C. damages D. pollutes

II. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box (2.0pts)

21. Her birthday is on the……….…of September. (TWENTY)

22. There are five…….……in the kitchen. (KNIFE)

23. There are a lot of interesting…….……in the summer. (ACT)

24. It was the bird’s first ____________________ from the nest. FLY

25. Yesterday we spent a ____________________ afternoon by the river. PEACE

26. They often play sports. They are very…….…… (SPORT)

27. She’s a good student but she lacks ____________________ . CONFIDENT

28. Stephen Biko was an ____________________ supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

29. In my……….…, there is a market, a clinic, a post office and a supermarket. (NEIGHBOR)

30. Air…….……is a big problem in the big cities. (POLLUTE)

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided. (1.0pts)

31. How long you ( wait ) . . . . . ………. . . .. . . . for me? – Just a few minutes.

32. What you ( do ) . . . . . . . . ………. . . . after you ( go ) . . …… . . . . . .. . . . home yesterday?

33. He often ( say ) . . . . . . . . .. . . . OK when he ( talk ) .. . . ….. . . .. . . . with the guests

34. Tom ( not come ) . . . . ………….. . . . .. . . . here tomorrow

35. Trees ( plant ) . . . .. . . . …….. . . . since it ( stop ) . . . . …….. . . .. . . . raining

36. Someone ( cut ) . . . ………… . .. . . . down all the trees in the garden

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts).

37. We always go……….…the city center…….……our own car.

38. I’d like to stay……….…home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….……T.V?

39. The Red River flows…..……..the Gulf of Tonkin.

40. John is often late…….……school but I’m always early.

41. Let’s listen…….……some music……….…the radio.

PART THREE- READING: (6.0 pts)

I- Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)

Kate has three (42) …………..a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually (43) ………….. breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk (44) …………..breakfast. (45)……..school, Lan and her friends always (46) …………..lunch at one o’clock. They often have fish or meat, vegetables for lunch. Kate has dinner (47) ………….. her parents at home at 7 o’clock. They often have meat or fish, bread, chicken (48) …….. vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat (49) ………….. fruits or cakes. Kate (50) ………….. dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner (51) ……….. a month.

  1. A. breakfast B. lunch C. meals D. cooking
  2. A. have B. has C. do D. does
  3. A. on B. in C. to D. for
  4. A. At B. In C. On D. For
  5. A. has B. have C. having D. to have
  6. A. to B. for C. with D. and
  7. A. and B. or C. to D. in
  8. A. a B. an C. any D. some
  9. A. like B. likes C. to like D. not like
  10. A. one B. one time C. once D. once time

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage (4.0pts)

  1. Dear Mai,

I am writing Ha Long Bay with my family (52) …….…June 12th to 20th. (53) …….…you have a double room with a shower for these days? How (54) ………..…is the room? We would like (55) ……..…room facing the sea if it is possible. We (56) …..…eat meat but we (57) ………..…all other kinds of food.

We are arriving (58) ………..…Ha Long Bay (59) ……..…about six o’clock on Monday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (60) ………..…Sunday morning.

I (61)… ………..forward to hearing from you soon.

Love, Nga

2. Well, I wasn’t worried when my son bought a computer. After all lots of children have parents (62)_____don’t understand computers. But when my secretary asked me for a computer in _(63)_________ office, I really became (64)______So I decided to take some lessons in computing and my son became my teacher. He was very helpful. He invited me to sit down in_(65)__________ of the computer screen. I did not know what it was_(66)______. When asked him what it was, he said that it was a VDU. I still didn’t know what a VDU was, but I was too shy _(67)______him anymore. From that moment my memory refused to learn __(68)_____________he told me a lot of things that I really _(69)________ understand at all. After a few lessons I began to feel tired. I made _(70)________ excuse, saying that I _(71)__________ a headache. I suggested we should leave the lesson for another day. Since then I haven’t said anything about the computer to my son and my secretary.

III- Read the following passage and choose the best answer. (0.2x 5=1.0pts)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

72. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

73. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers

C. their favorite soccer players and movie stars D. many things around them

74. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club

C. Reading books D. Playing sports

75. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music

C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

76. What does the passage talk about?

A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends

C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

PART FOUR: WRITING. (5.0pts)

I- There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it (5x 2 = 1,0pt)

77. Children shouldn’t playing video games.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

78. My house is between the tall trees.

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

79. Would you want to go to the zoo with us?

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

80. How much is that packet of milk cost?

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

81. He never drinks coffee so it is not good for his health.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

II – Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (0.2 x10 = 2,0pts).

82. Her mother and she walk to school in the morning.

-> Her mother and she go………………………………………………………………………………………

83. How much is a bottle of water?

-> What………………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

84. Let’s dance and sing a song.

-> What about……………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

85. No hotel on the street is newer than this hotel.

-> This hotel………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

86. Does her school have twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred-eighty students?

-> Are…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

87. His house has a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

88. What’s your brother’s weight?

->How………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

89. This building belongs to my brother.

-> This is …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

90. What time does Mai go to work?

-> When …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….?

91. How high is the Mount Everest?

-> What ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

III. Write a composition (about 80 words) to tell about your mother. (2.0 pts)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………The end……………………………………………………………….

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚP 6

NĂM HỌC 2018 – 2019

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

PART TWO – PHONETICS: (0.2 x10 = 2.0pts)

I- Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided. (0.2 x 6 = 1.2pts)

5 B. says
6 B. who
6 C. listen
8 A. game
9 C. question
10 D. chemistry

II- Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.2 x 4 = 0.8pt)

11 A. delicious
12 A. activity
13 C. cartoon
14 C. visit

PART TWO – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (0.2 X 30 = 6.0pts)

I- Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Write A, B, C or D in the box (2.0pts)

15. How…………. rice does he want?

A. many B. much C. any D. about

16. Superstitions still________ an important part of life for many people in Vietnam.

  1. take B. play C. do D. give

17. Educated women are likely to get __________ jobs and become more important at home.

A. well-trained B. well-paid C. well-prepared D. well-educated

18. Some people think that married women ________ pursue a career.

A. shouldn’t B. might not C. mustn’t D. may not

19. You ________ pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?

A. can’t B. don’t need to C. mustn’t D. needn’t

20. What……….…going by bike to the pagoda?

A. there B. sport C. about D. time

21. When _______ bride wears “something old”, it reminds her of her family and ________ past.

A. an / a B. a / a C. the / the D. a / the

22. This ceremony is known under different names.

  1. clever B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous

23. I don’t have………….apples but I have………….oranges.

A. any- any B. some- any C. some- some D. any- some

24. Don’t throw trash into the river. It……….…water

A. plows B. saves C. damages D. pollutes

II. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box (2.0pts)

25. Her birthday is on the……twentieth ….…of September. (TWENTY)

26. There are five…knives….……in the kitchen. (KNIFE)

27. There are a lot of interesting…activities….……in the summer. (ACT)

28. It was the bird’s first _______flight_____________ from the nest. FLY

29. Yesterday we spent a ________peaceful____________ afternoon by the river. PEACE

30. They often play sports. They are very…….sporty…… (SPORT)

31. She’s a good student but she lacks _________confidence___________ . CONFIDENT

32. Stephen Biko was an energetic supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

33. In my…neighborhood…….…, there is a market, a clinic, a post office and a supermarket. (NEIGHBOR)

34. Air…….pollution……is a big problem in the big cities. (POLLUTE)

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided. (1.0pts)

35. How long you ( wait ) . . . have you waited. . ………. . . .. . . . for me? – Just a few minutes.

36. What you ( do ) . . . . .did you do . . . ………. . . . after you ( go ) . . ……had gone . . . . . .. . . . home yesterday?

37. He often ( say ) . . . . . . says. . .. . . . OK when he ( talk ) .. . . talks….. . . .. . . . with the guests

38. Tom ( not come ) . . . . …wont come……….. . . . .. . . . here tomorrow

39. Trees ( plant ) . . . .. . has been planted. . …….. . . . since it ( stop ) . . . . stopped…….. . . .. . . . raining

40. Someone ( cut ) . . . ……has cut…… . .. . . . down all the trees in the garden

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts).

40. We always go……….…the city center…….……our own car.

41. I’d like to stay……….…home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….……T.V?

42. The Red River flows…..……..the Gulf of Tonkin.

43. John is often late…….……school but I’m always early.

44. Let’s listen…….……some music……….…the radio.

40.to- by 41. at- on 42. into 43. for
54.to- in

PART FOUR- READING: (6. 0 pts)

I- Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)

Kate has three (45) …………..a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually (46) ………….. breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk (47) ………….. breakfast. (48) ………….. school, Lan and her friends always (49) ………….. lunch at one o’clock. They often have fish or meat, vegetables for lunch. Kate has dinner (50) ………….. her parents at home at 7 o’clock. They often have meat or fish, bread, chicken (51) ………….. vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat (52) ………….. fruits or cakes. Kate (53) ………….. dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner (54) ………….. a month.

  1. A. breakfast B. lunch C. meals D. cooking
  2. A. have B. has C. do D. does
  3. A. on B. in C. to D. for
  4. A. At B. In C. On D. For
  5. A. has B. have C. having D. to have
  6. A. to B. for C. with D. and
  7. A. and B. or C. to D. in
  8. A. a B. an C. any D. some
  9. A. like B. likes C. to like D. not like
  10. A. one B. one time C. once D. once time

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage (4.0pts)

Dear Mai,

I am writing Ha Long Bay with my family (55) ………..…June 12th to 20th. (56) ………..…you have a double room with a shower for these days? How (57) ………..…is the room? We would like (58) ………..…room facing the sea if it is possible. We (59) ………..…eat meat but we (60) ………..…all other kinds of food.

We are arriving (61) ………..…Ha Long Bay (62) ………..…about six o’clock on Monday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (63) ………..…Sunday morning.

I (64)… ………..forward to hearing from you soon.

Love

Nga

55. from 56. Do 57. much
58. a 59. can’t 60. like
61. to 62. at 63. on
64. look/ am looking

2. Well, I wasn’t worried when my son bought a computer. After all lots of children have parents (1)_____don’t understand computers. But when my secretary asked me for a computer in _(2)_________ office, I really became (3)______So I decided to take some lessons in computing and my son became my teacher. He was very helpful. He invited me to sit down in_(4)__________ of the computer screen. I did not know what it was_(5)______. When asked him what it was, he said that it was a VDU. I still didn’t know what a VDU was, but I was too shy _(6)______him anymore. From that moment my memory refused to learn __(7)_____________he told me a lot of things that I really _(8)________ understand at all. After a few lessons I began to feel tired. I made _(9)________ excuse, saying that I _(10)__________ a headache. I suggested we should leave the lesson for another day. Since then I haven’t said anything about the computer to my son and my secretary.

  1. who 2. The 3. worried 4. front 5.. called 6. to ask 7. Because

8. Didn’t 9. an 10. Had

III- Read the following passage and choose the best answer. (0.2x 5=1.0pts)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

65. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping

C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

66. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers

C. their favorite soccer players and D. many things around them

movie stars

67. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club

C. Reading books D. Playing sports

68. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music

C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

69. What does the passage talk about?

A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends

C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

65. A 66. D 67. B 68. C 69. B

PART FIVE: WRITING. (5.0pts)

I- There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it (5x 2 = 1,0pt)

70. Children shouldn’t playing video games.

->…………………………….play………………………………………………………………………..

71. My house is between the tall trees.

->…………………..among………………………………………………………………………………

72. Would you want to go to the zoo with us?

->………………….like…………………………………………………………………………………….

73. How much is that packet of milk cost?

->………………..does……………………………………………………………………………………..

74. He never drinks coffee so it is not good for his health.

->…………………………………because………………………………………………………………..

II – Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way.

(0.2 x10 = 2,0pts).

75. Her mother and she walk to school in the morning.

-> Her mother and she go to school in the morning on foot.

76. How much is a bottle of water?

-> What is the price of a bowl of water?

77. Let’s dance and sing a song.

-> What about dancing and singing a song?

78. No hotel on the street is newer than this hotel.

-> This hotel is the newest on the street.

79. Does her school have twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred-eighty students?

-> Are there twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred- eighty students in her school?

80. His house has a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There is a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen in his house.

81. What’s your brother’s weight?

->How heavy is your brother?

82. This building belongs to my brother.

-> This is my brother’s building.

83. What time does Mai go to work?

-> When does Mai go to work?

84. How high is the Mount Everest?

-> What is the height of the Mount Everest?

III. Write a composition (about 80 words) to describe about your mother. (2.0 pts)

(don’t show your name, your school or your village)

The essay must have at least three ideas below.

1. Mở bài: Giới thiệu được về mẹ của em. (được 0,5 điểm)

2. Thân bài: Nêu được hình dáng, tính cách, nghề nghiệp, tuổi tác của mẹ và mẹ thường chăm sóc em như thế nào (được 1 điểm).

3. Kết luận: Nói được tình cảm của em với mẹ. (được 0,5 điểm)

PHÒNG GD&ĐT

TRƯỜNG THCS

KIỂM TRA CHẤT LƯỢNG HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2018– 2019

TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 CHƯƠNG TRÌNH MỚI

Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút

SECTION A: PHONETICS (10pts)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. peace B. east C. mean D. pear
2. A. sure B. sugar C. sing D. mission
3. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate
4. A. parks B. stamps C. cats D. cars
5. A. bank B. plane C. travel D. math
6. A. armchair B. sandwich C. chocolate D. school
7. A. ahead B. white C. behind D. hungry
8. A. stadium B. accident C. finally D. animal
9. A. round B. couch C. routine D. housework
10. A. breathe B. rhythm C. although  D. worth

SECTION B: READING

I. Complete the telephone conversation between two friends. What does Jack say to Andrew? Write the letter (A-H) on the space provided. (5.0 pt)

Example : Andrew: Hi, Jack. It’s Andrew.

Jack: 0. ___C___

Andrew: Oh, sorry. I’m phoning about the skateboarding competition this afternoon. A. I’d like a new one but I don’t think I’m good enough to win.

B. I didn’t see it. Is the competition on all afternoon?

C. Hi, you’re calling early!

D. Do the winners get CDs like last year?

E. I wasn’t very good then.

F. I didn’t know that was today.

G. I haven’t got one of those.

H. Maybe, we’ll see. Shall we meet in the park at 2.00?

Jack: (1) ____________________
Andrew: Really? There was some information about it in our club magazine.
Jack: (2) ____________________
Andrew: Just from 2.30 till 5 p.m. They give out prizes at 6 p.m.
Jack: (3) ____________________
Andrew: The prizes are better this time. The top prize is a skateboard.
Jack: (4) ____________________
Andrew: You’re much better than you were last year.
Jack: (5) ____________________
Andrew: Great! See you then.

II. Read the letter and fill in the missing words (10pts)

Dear Mom and Dad,

Hi . I’m on (1) ______ in Viet Nam with Ted and Bob. We (2) ____ in Da Lat yesterday. It is a very beautiful city and is known as the (3) _______ of Eternal Spring. Da Lat is very famous (4) _____ its water , lakes , and flower gardens . The first two days the weather was fine, warm and sunny, so we did some sightseeing. I (5) ____ a lot of photos . On Thursday we went shopping. Everything was cheap, so we (6) _____ lots of souvenirs and two nice sweaters for you . In the evening we had (7) ________ at a lovely little restaurant and then went to a coffeehouse to (8) _____ Trung Nguyen Coffee. Last night we went to the theater (9) _______ didn’t get back until 11 pm. So we got up late this morning and decided to have a relaxing (10) _____ at the hotel. So, that’s where I’m now .

Love,

Peter .

III. Read the following passage. (10pt)

NOISY NEIGHBOURS

Do you sometimes have problems with your neighbours such as noise or littering ? Well, the people of Pilton in Somerset, England have such problems every summer. For three or four days every year, the village is full of people of all ages who come here for the annual Glastonbury pop music festival. They usually stay in tents , Caravans and motor homes. They leave drink cans and papers all over the streets. The music plays until the early hours of the morning , and you can hear people talking and singing all night. The quiet country village becomes a nightmare to live in and some villagers are even thinking of moving to another village. A villager said last year : “ I don’t want to stop the Glastonbury Festival. I just want the fans to enjoy the festival without disturbing normal village life ”.

* Choose the best answers.

1 What happens in Pilton, Somerset every summer ?

A. The neighbours are noisy. B. There are many villagers.

C. There is a pop music festival. D. The villagers litter the streets.

2 Visitors litter the streets with ________________

A. tents. B. caravans

C. motor homes D. cans and papers

3 How long is the pop music festival every year ?

A. One night B. The whole summer.

C. Three or four days. D. The whole year

4 What is Pilton like during the rest of the year ?

A A noisy place. B. A quite village

C. A nightmare. D. A music concert

5 The villagers just want to ________________________

A have a normal life as usual. B. stop the fans enjoying the festival.

C. move far away. D. put an end to the festival

SECTION C: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY.

I. Choose the correct answer from A,B,C or D to complete each sentence below.(10pts)

1. You must learn the____________ of the game before playing.

A. rules B. laws C. agreements D. sayings

2. Hanh is usually early _________ school because she gets up early.

A. on B. for C. at D. to

3. We usually play football in the winter _____________ it is cold.

A. when B. where C. so D. time

4. “What would you like to drink now ? “ – “ _____________.”

A. No, thank you B. Yes, please C. I like to do nothing D. Orange juice, please

5. If you read more, your vocabulary will get ____________ every day.

A. good B. well C. better D. best

6. Would you like me to turn off your computer? ” “- _________ . I’ll do it myself ”

A. No, thanks B. Yes, please C. Don’t do it D. Of course

7. ___________ do you go to the library? – Every weekend.

A. How B. How much C. How many times D. How often

8. “I’ve just received a scholarship.” “- ___________ ! ”.

A. Really B. Thank you C. Congratulations D. Well

9. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just______________, please.

A. a little B. little C. a few D. few

10. __________ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.

A. Do B. Don’t C. Please D. Can’t

II. Use the correct form of the words given in the end of the sentence to finish the sentence.(10pts)

  1. You shouldn’t eat ……………….food. HEALTH
  2. We mustn’t be ……………….when we cross busy streets. CARE
  3. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks. HAPPY
  4. Mai is ……………….…….at math than me. GOOD

5. Yesterday we spent a…………………… afternoon by the river. PEACE

6. They often play sports. They are very…….……….… SPORT

7. She’s a good student but she lacks ………………………. . CONFIDENT

8. Stephen Biko was an …………………….. supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

9. Air…….…………..…is a big problem in the big cities. POLLUTE

10. I like the city life because there are many kinds of ………………… ENTERTAIN

III. Give the correct form of the verb in the blankets (10 pts)

a. Who often (1-take) ………………you to school when you (2- be )…………at primary school?

b. He doesn’t want (3-get)……………………………………..up early.

c. Is she good at (4-sing)………………………………………………?

d. We (5-not go)……………………….to school tomorrow morning.

e. Why (6-you/not stay)…………………………………………………….at home last night?

f. She (7- not visit) …………….….her uncle since she (8- leave ) …………. for Ha Noi.

g. Thanks for ( 9- let ) ……………………….me borrow your camera .

h. I (10- bring) …………………….the book back to you after I finish it next week.

IV. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Find and correct them.(10pts)

  1. Don’t eat too many salt because it is not good for you.
  2. Which programme do you like best: Wildlife or Science?
  3. He has learned how to swim since two years.
  4. My hometown is the best beautiful place in the world.
  5. The children look very exciting while playing games during break time.
  6. There are some orange juice and some milk to drink after dinner.
  7. What nice dress you have!
  8. How many homework do you usually get after each class every day?
  9. Many girls and women play aerobics to keep fit.
  10. My mother has a long black hair

SECTION D: WRITING

  1. Rewrite the second sentence so that the meaning is similar to the first one.(10pts)
  2. Nam is the best at English in his class.
  • Nobody in Nam’s class ________________________________________________
  1. It’s not a good idea when students copy other students’ work.
  • Students should _________________________________________
  1. How many classrooms are there in your school?
  • How many classrooms does_____________________________________________
  1. We started to study English four years ago.
  • We have ________________________________________________
  1. Her hair is long and black.
  • She ___________________________________________________
  1. My students do the test very well because it is easy.
  • The test ________________________________________________
  1. We took a train to Liverpool last Saturday
  • We got_____________________________________________
  1. Nga likes table tennis most .
  • Table tennis ________________________________________________
  1. Could you tell me how to get to the City’s Exhibition, please?.
  • Could you show ___________________________________________________
  1. We stop the football match because of the bad weather.

=> Because the weather ________________________________________________

II. Write an essay of 100 – 120 words about the Tet festival in your country (10 pts)

  • Time
  • Reasons to celebrate Tet
  • Activities before Tet and during Tet holiday
  • Your feeling

III. You are Phong and you are on holiday in Nha Trang now, write a postcard to your friend – Minh to talk about the city where you are staying (5 pts)

KEYS + MARKS (Tổng điểm : 100 : 5 = 20 điểm)

SECTION A: PHONETICS (10 POINTS )

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1-D 2-C 3-A 4-D 5-B
6-D 7-B 8-C 9-C 10-D

SECTION B: READING ( 25 POINTS )

I. Complete the telephone conversation between two friends. What does Jack say to Andrew?

( 5.0points )

1-F 2-B 3-D 4-A 5-H

II. Read the letter and fill in the missing words ( 10 points )

1-holiday 2- arrived 3- city 4- for 5- took
6- bought 7- dinner 8-enjoy/ drink 9- and 10- day/ time

III. Read the following passage and choose the best answer( 10 points )

1-A 2-D 3-C 4-B 5-A

SECTION C: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY. ( 40 points )

  1. Choose the correct answer from A,B,C or D to complete each sentence below.( 10 points )
1-A 2-B 3-A 4-D 5-C
6-A 7-D 8-C 9-A 10-B
  1. Use the correct form of the words given to finish the sentences..( 10 points )
  1. unhealthy
2-careless 3-unhappy 4-better 5-peaceful
6-sporty 7-confidence 8-energetic 9-pollution 10-entertainment
  1. Give the correct form of the verb in the blankets.( 10 points )
1.took 2-were 3-to get 4-singing 5-won’t go/ aren’t going
6-didn’t you stay/ did you not stay 7-hasn’t visited 8-left 9-letting 10-will bring

IV. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Find and correct them.( 10 points )

MISTAKE CORRECTION MISTAKE CORRECTION
1.many much 6.are is
2.best better/ more 7.nice a nice
3.since for 8. many much
4.best most 9. play do
5.exciting excited 10.a long long

SECTION D: WRITING (25 points )

I. Rewrite the second sentence so that the meanings is similar to the first one.( 10 points )

  1. Nobody in Nam’s class is as good at English as him/ better at English than him.
  2. Students should not copy other students’ work.
  3. How many classrooms does your school have ?
  4. We have studied English for four years
  5. She has long black hair.
  6. The test is easy so my students do it very well.
  7. We got to Liverpool by train last Saturday.
  8. Table tennis is Nga’s favorite sport.
  9. Could you show me the way to get to the City’s Exhibition, please?
  10. Because the weather is bad, we stop the football match.

II. Write an essay of 100 – 120 words about the Tet festival in your country ( 10 points )

III. You are Phong and you are on holiday in Nha Trang now, write a postcard to your friend – Minh to talk about the city where you are staying (5 pts)

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2017-2018

Môn: Tiếng Anh – Lớp 6

I. Choose the best answer.(20 pts)

1. There are five …………. in one hand.

A. fingers B. arms C. toes D. feet

2. How…………………………kilos of beef does she want?

A. many B. much C. often D. about

3. His father is waiting …………………………a bus.

A. to B. for C. of D. at

4. The room of my parents is small. “The room of my parents” means:

A. my room’s parents B. my parents’s room

C. my parents’ room D. my room’ parents

5. How…………………..oranges would you like? – Six please. And ………………….. tea.

A. much/some B. many/any C. much/any D. many/some

6. We go there by car and they go………………… foot.

A. on B. by C. to D. with

7. Listen! Who…………………………….. to your sister?

A. is going to talk B. talks C. does talk D. is talking

8. ……………………………….go to the zoo? – That’s a good idea!

A. What do we B. Would you like

C. Why don’t we D. Are we going to

9. Fall means …………………………in British English.

A. summer B. winter C. spring D. autumn

10. Don’t forget to buy five ………….. of bread!

A. bottles B. loaves C. cans D. bars

11. They buy some fruit but …………. vegetables.

A. some B. any C. little D. no

12. It’s seven thirty and Minh is late ……………. school.

A. for B. at C. to D. in

13. Lan combs her ………… every morning.

A. face B. nose C. hair D. mouth

14. There is a …………… water in the bottle.

A. much B. lot C. little D. few

15. Is there ………….. else you want?

A. a B. an C. some D. anything

16. My sister and I ……………………….. television in the living – room now.

A. am watching B. are watching C. is watching D. watching

* Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

17. A. these B. brother C. think D. that

18. A. change B. Christmas C. school D. chemistry

19. A. car B. city C. cook D. cake

20. A. flower B. town C. know D. brown

II. Use the information about Ann in the box to complete the dialogue. (10 pts)

Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat Sun
Language class Study for test Guitar lesson TV Movie camping rest

Mary: What (1)…………………………………….next week, Ann?

Ann: I’m very busy indeed. On Monday (2)…………………………………

Mary: Are you? Do you go to language class every Monday?

Ann: Yes, I do

Mary: What (3)……………………………………………….Tuesday evening?

Ann: I’m staying at home to study (4)…………………………………….…..

Mary: (5)…………………………………………free on Wednesday night?

Ann: No, I’m not. I always have (6)……………………………..Wednesdays.

Mary: Do you ever stay at home and (7)……………………………..….?

Ann: Yes, I’m doing that on Thursday. But on Friday, I’m not (8) ………… I’m going (9)………………………………with Sarah.

Mary: Surely you are staying at home on the weekend.

Ann: Well, On Saturday I’m (10)………..…..but on Sunday I’m taking a rest.

III. What do you say in these situations? (10 pts)

1. What do you say when you want to know the way to the post office?- “…………….”

2. What do you say when you want to go out? – “………………………………………………..”

3. What do you say when you want to know the price of a book? – “……………………..”

4. What do you say when you want to know the time now? – “……………………………..”

5. What do you say when you want to know the weather today? – “……………………….”

6. What do you say when you want to invite your friend home for dinner? – “………..”

7. What do you say when you want to borrow your friend’s ruler? – “……………………”

8. What do you say when you want to know your friend’s phone number? – “…………”

9. What do you say when you want to help someone? – “…………………………………….”

10. What do you say when you want to know the distance between Ha Noi and Da Nang? – “………………………………………………………………………………………………………..”

IV. Supply the correct form of the word in capital.(20 pts)

1. My birthday is on the ………………………….. of September.

2. There are four ………………………………. in my bedroom.

3. The ……………………language of Vietnam is Vietnamese.

4. In my …………………., there is a supermarket, a hotel and a park.

5. There are a lot of interesting………………………. in the summer.

6. Viet Nam has plenty of ……………………………….. beaches.

7. Mount Everest is the ……………………….. mountain in the world.

8. Lan’s mother goes …………………………….. twice a week.

9. My parents work at a Secondary School. They are …… of English.

10. I go to visit my grandparents ………………… a month.

11. He is a …………… person, so he sometimes has accidents.

12. He is ……………………in learning English.

13. They are good ………………………………………………………

14. He often plays sports. He is very …………………………….

15. My classroom is on the …… ……………….floor.

16.Has your sister got a ……………… ? She looks tired.

17. This is my favorite chair. It’s so ……….

18. Nobody in my class is ………………….than Thuy

19. This tree has a lot of green ……………….. .

20. His ambition is to be a ………………… one day.

TWENTY

BOOKSHELF

NATION

NEIGHBOR

ACT

BEAUTY

HIGH

SHOP

TEACH

ONE

CARE

INTEREST

STUDY

SPORT

THREE

HEAD

COMFORT

GOOD

LEAF

MILLION

V. Fill in each gap with a suitable word given.(10 pts)

I live in a house near the sea. It is …(1)… old house, about 100 years old and…(2)… very small. There are two bedrooms upstairs…(3)… no bathroom. The bathroom is downstairs … (4)… the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden…(5)… the house. The garden…(6)… down to the beach and in spring and summer…(7)… flowers every where. I live alone…(8)… my dog, Rack, but we have a lot of visitors. My city friends often stay with…(9)…

I love my house for… (10)… reasons: the garden, the flowers in summer, the fee in winter, but the best thing is the view from my bedroom window.

1 A. a B. an C. the D. any
2 A. It’s B. It C. there’s D. They’re
3 A. and B. or C. but D. too
4 A. between B. next C. near to D. next to
5 A. in front B. front of C. of front in D. in front of
6 A. go B. going C. goes D. in goes
7 A. there are B. they are C. there are D. those are
8 A. for B. of C. on D. with
9 A. me B. I C. my D. I’m
10 A. a B. any C. many D. a lot

VI. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word. (10 pts)

Mr. Tuan is…………(1) engineer in a big factory. He lives in a small apartment…………(2) the fifth floor of a building in Ho Chi Minh City. The factory is (3)……… near his house, so he goes to work by bus. He ……….(4) home at 7 o’clock to arrive to work at 7.45. …………(5) is Saturday morning now, and Mr. Tuan is…………..(6) home, in bed. On Saturdays he………..(7) up at a quarter to seven. Then he sits in the living room and………..(8) breakfast. On Saturday afternoons he………….(9) tennis or goes swimming. On Saturday evenings, he (10)………. stay at home, he usually goes out.

VII. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (10 pts)

1. stay / grandparents / vacation / are / with / next / we / to / our / going / summer/.

………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. in / the / Nile River / the / longest / the / is / world / river /.

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. good / the / there / let’s / and / time / beach / go / have / to / a /.

………………………………………………………………………………………

4. small / thin / sister / white / and / his / lips / teeth / has /.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

5. “No parking” / here /, so / sign / mustn’t / says / park / this / we/ .

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

6. happy / always / John / home / feels / when / he / comes / .

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

7. sister / home / rides/ and / my/ at / has/ and / lunch/ twelve / a / to / quarter/ .

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

8. usually / notebook / cheaper / dictionary / a / a / is / than / .

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

9. isn’t / water / much / bottle / there / the / in / .

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

10. still / more / hungry / need / some / I / and / am / rice / I / .

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

VIII. Rewrite sentences as directed so that the meaning stay the same.(10 pts)

1. Is there a colorful picture in your room?

Has ………………………………………………………………………………?

2. How much is a bowl of noodles?

How much does ……………………………………………………………………………………

3. Let’s go out for a walk.

Why …………………………………………………………………………………………………….?

4. I like beef and vegetables best.

Beef ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. That pencil belongs to Hoa.

Hoa is………………………………………………………………………………………….

6. What is the age of this building?.

How …………………………………………………………………………………………………… ?

7. The Mekong river is longer than the Red river.

The red river …………………………………………………………………………..

8. I spend two hours a day doing my homework.

It…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

9. No one in my class is as beautiful as Hoa.

Hoa……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

10. How heavy is that big bag?

How much……………………………………………………………………………………………?

The end

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI HỌC SINH GIỎI

NĂM HỌC 2017-2018

Môn: Tiếng Anh – Lớp 6

I. Choose the best answer.(20 pts)

1. A 2. A 3. B 4.C 5. D 6. A 7. D

8. C 9. D 10. B 11. D 12. A 13. C 14. C

15. D 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. B 20. C

II. Use the information in the box to complete the dialogue. (10 pts)

1. What are you going to do …? 2. I am going to language class.

3. What about/ are you going to do on…? 4. for tests. 5. Are you… 6. guitar lesson on…

7. watch TV? 8. free/ going to watch TV 9. to the movies… 10. going camping

III. What do you say in these situations? (10 pts)

1. Where is the post office?/ Could/ Can you show me the way to the post office?

2. May I go out? 3. How much is this book? /…/… 4. That time is it?/ …/…

5. What is the weather like today? How is the weather today?

6. Would you like to come to my house for dinner (tonight)?

7. Can I borrow your ruler? /…/…/ 8. What is your telephone number? /… /…

9. Can I help you?/ What can I do for you? ../…/

10. How far is it from…to…./ what is the distance between… and…?

IV. Supply the correct form of the word in capital.(20 pts)

1. twentieth 2. bookshelves 3. national 4. neighborhood

5. activities 6. beautiful 7. highest 8. shopping

9. teachers 10. once 11. careless 12. interested

13. students 14. sporty 15. third 16. headache

17. comfortable 18. better 19. leaves 20. millionaire

V. Fill in each gap with a suitable word given.(10 pts)

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. D 6. C 7. A/C

8. D 9. A 10. C

VI. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word. (10 pts)

1. an 2. on 3. not 4. leaves 5. It 6. at 7. gets

8. has/eats 9. plays 10. doesn’t

VII. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (10 pts)

1. We are going to stay with our grandparents next summer vacation.

2. The Nile River is the longest river in the world.

3. Let’s go to the beach and have a good time there.

4. His sister has thin lips and small white teeth.

5. This sign says “No parking”, so we mustn’t park here.

6. John always feels happy when he comes home.(…..)

7. My sister rides home and has lunch at a quarter to twelve.

8. A notebook is usually cheaper than a dictionary.

9. There isn’t much water in the bottle.

10. I am still hungry and I deed some more rice.

VIII. Rewrite sentences as directed so that the meaning stay the same.(10 pts)

1. Has your room got a colorful picture?

2. How much does a bowl of noodles cost?

3. Why don’t we go out for a walk?

4. Beef and vegetables are my favorite food.

5. Hoa is the owner of that pencil.

6. How old is this building?

7. The Red river is shorter than the Mekong river./The Red river isn’t as/so long as…

8. It takes me two hours a day to do my homework.

9. Hoa is the most beautiful in my class.

10. How much does that big bag weigh?

ENGLISH PRACTICE N0. 1

PART ONE – PHONETICS: (0.2 x10 = 2.0pts)

I- Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided. (0.2 x 6 = 1.2pts)

1 A. plays B. says C. days D. stays
2 A. what B. who C. where D. when
3 A. sport B. start C. listen D. eat
4 A. game B. geography C. vegetable D. change
5 A. station B. intersection C. question D. invitation
6 A. teacher B. children C. lunch D. chemistry

II- Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.8pt)

7 A. delicious B. difficult C. dangerous D. different
8 A. activity B. badminton C. basketball D. aerobics
9 A. sandwich B. chocolate C. cartoon D. toothpaste
10 A. correct B. receive C. visit D. unload

PART TWO – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (0.2 X 30 = 6.0pts)

I- Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Write A, B, C or D in the box (2.0pts)

11. How…………. rice does he want?

A. many B. much C. any D. about

12. Superstitions still________ an important part of life for many people in Vietnam.

  • take B. play C. do D. give

13. Educated women are likely to get __________ jobs and become more important at home.

A. well-trained B. well-paid C. well-prepared D. well-educated

14. Some people think that married women ________ pursue a career.

A. shouldn’t B. might not C. mustn’t D. may not

15. You ________ pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?

A. can’t B. don’t need to C. mustn’t D. needn’t

16. What……….…going by bike to the pagoda?

A. there B. sport C. about D. time

17. When _______ bride wears “something old”, it reminds her of her family and ________ past.

A. an / a B. a / a C. the / the D. a / the

18. This ceremony is known under different names.

  • clever B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous

19. I don’t have………….apples but I have………….oranges.

A. any-any B. some-any C. some-some D. any-some

20. Don’t throw trash into the river. It……….…water.

A. plows B. saves C. damages D. pollutes

II. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box (2.0pts)

21. Her birthday is on the……….…of September. (TWENTY)

22. There are five…….……in the kitchen. (KNIFE)

23. There are a lot of interesting…….……in the summer. (ACT)

24. It was the bird’s first ____________________ from the nest. (FLY)

25. Yesterday we spent a ____________________ afternoon by the river. (PEACE)

26. They often play sports. They are very…….…… (SPORT)

27. She’s a good student but she lacks ____________________ . (CONFIDENT)

28. Stephen Biko was an ____________________ supporter of the peace movement. (ENERGY)

29. In my……….…, there is a market, a clinic, a post office and a supermarket. (NEIGHBOR)

30. Air…….……is a big problem in the big cities. (POLLUTE)

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided. (1.0pts)

31. How long you ( wait ) . . . . . ………. . . .. . . . for me? – Just a few minutes.

32. What you ( do ) . . . . . . . . ………. . . . after you ( go ) . . …… . . . . . .. . . . home yesterday?

33. He often ( say ) . . . . . . . . .. . . . OK when he ( talk ) .. . . ….. . . .. . . . with the guests

34. Tom ( not come ) . . . . ………….. . . . .. . . . here tomorrow

35. Trees ( plant ) . . . .. . . . …….. . . . since it ( stop ) . . . . …….. . . .. . . . raining

36. Someone ( cut ) . . . ………… . .. . . . down all the trees in the garden

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts).

37. We always go……….…the city center…….……our own car.

38. I’d like to stay……….…home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….……T.V?

39. The Red River flows…..……..the Gulf of Tonkin.

40. John is often late…….……school but I’m always early.

41. Let’s listen…….……some music……….…the radio.

PART THREE- READING: (6.0 pts)

I- Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)

Kate has three (42) …………..a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually (43) ………….. breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk (44) …………..breakfast. (45)……..school, Lan and her friends always (46) …………..lunch at one o’clock. They often have fish or meat, vegetables for lunch. Kate has dinner (47) ………….. her parents at home at 7 o’clock. They often have meat or fish, bread, chicken (48) …….. vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat (49) ………….. fruits or cakes. Kate (50) ………….. dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner (51) ……….. a month.

  1. A. breakfast B. lunch C. meals D. cooking
  2. A. have B. has C. do D. does
  3. A. on B. in C. to D. for
  4. A. At B. In C. On D. For
  5. A. has B. have C. having D. to have
  6. A. to B. for C. with D. and
  7. A. and B. or C. to D. in
  8. A. a B. an C. any D. some
  9. A. like B. likes C. to like D. not like
  10. A. one B. one time C. once D. once time

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage (4.0pts)

  1. Dear Mai,

I am writing Ha Long Bay with my family (52) …….…June 12th to 20th. (53) …….…you have a double room with a shower for these days? How (54) ………..…is the room? We would like (55) ……..…room facing the sea if it is possible. We (56) …..…eat meat but we (57) ………..…all other kinds of food.

We are arriving (58) ………..…Ha Long Bay (59) ……..…about six o’clock on Monday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (60) ………..…Sunday morning.

I (61)… ………..forward to hearing from you soon.

Love, Nga

2. Well, I wasn’t worried when my son bought a computer. After all lots of children have parents (62)_____don’t understand computers. But when my secretary asked me for a computer in _(63)_________ office, I really became (64)______So I decided to take some lessons in computing and my son became my teacher. He was very helpful. He invited me to sit down in_(65)__________ of the computer screen. I did not know what it was_(66)______. When asked him what it was, he said that it was a VDU. I still didn’t know what a VDU was, but I was too shy _(67)______him anymore. From that moment my memory refused to learn __(68)_____________he told me a lot of things that I really _(69)________ understand at all. After a few lessons I began to feel tired. I made _(70)________ excuse, saying that I _(71)__________ a headache. I suggested we should leave the lesson for another day. Since then I haven’t said anything about the computer to my son and my secretary.

III- Read the following passage and choose the best answer. (0.2x 5=1.0pts)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

72. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping

C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

73. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers

C. their favorite soccer players and movie stars D. many things around them

74. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club

C. Reading books D. Playing sports

75. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music

C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

76. What does the passage talk about?

A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends

C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

PART FOUR: WRITING. (5.0pts)

I- There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it (5x 2 = 1,0pt)

77. Children shouldn’t playing video games.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

78. My house is between the tall trees.

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

79. Would you want to go to the zoo with us?

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

80. How much is that packet of milk cost?

->…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

81. He never drinks coffee so it is not good for his health.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

II – Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (0.2 x10 = 2,0pts).

82. Her mother and she walk to school in the morning.

-> Her mother and she go………………………………………………………………………………………

83. How much is a bottle of water?

-> What………………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

84. Let’s dance and sing a song.

-> What about……………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

85. No hotel on the street is newer than this hotel.

-> This hotel………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

86. Does her school have twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred-eighty students?

-> Are…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

87. His house has a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

88. What’s your brother’s weight?

->How………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

89. This building belongs to my brother.

-> This is …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

90. What time does Mai go to work?

-> When …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….?

91. How high is the Mount Everest?

-> What ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

III. Write a composition (about 80 words) to tell about your mother. (2.0 pts)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Keys

PART TWO – PHONETICS: (0.2 x10 = 2.0pts)

I- Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided. (0.2 x 6 = 1.2pts)

5 B. says
6 B. who
6 C. listen
8 A. game
9 C. question
10 D. chemistry

II- Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (0.2 x 4 = 0.8pt)

11 A. delicious
12 A. activity
13 C. cartoon
14 C. visit

PART TWO – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (0.2 X 30 = 6.0pts)

I- Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Write A, B, C or D in the box (2.0pts)

15. How…………. rice does he want?

A. many B. much C. any D. about

16. Superstitions still________ an important part of life for many people in Vietnam.

  1. take B. play C. do D. give

17. Educated women are likely to get __________ jobs and become more important at home.

A. well-trained B. well-paid C. well-prepared D. well-educated

18. Some people think that married women ________ pursue a career.

A. shouldn’t B. might not C. mustn’t D. may not

19. You ________ pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?

A. can’t B. don’t need to C. mustn’t D. needn’t

20. What……….…going by bike to the pagoda?

A. there B. sport C. about D. time

21. When _______ bride wears “something old”, it reminds her of her family and ________ past.

A. an / a B. a / a C. the / the D. a / the

22. This ceremony is known under different names.

  1. clever B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous

23. I don’t have………….apples but I have………….oranges.

A. any- any B. some- any C. some- some D. any- some

24. Don’t throw trash into the river. It……….…water

A. plows B. saves C. damages D. pollutes

II. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box (2.0pts)

25. Her birthday is on the……twentieth ….…of September. (TWENTY)

26. There are five…knives….……in the kitchen. (KNIFE)

27. There are a lot of interesting…activities….……in the summer. (ACT)

28. It was the bird’s first _______flight_____________ from the nest. FLY

29. Yesterday we spent a ________peaceful____________ afternoon by the river. PEACE

30. They often play sports. They are very…….sporty…… (SPORT)

31. She’s a good student but she lacks _________confidence___________ . CONFIDENT

32. Stephen Biko was an energetic supporter of the peace movement. ENERGY

33. In my…neighborhood…….…, there is a market, a clinic, a post office and a supermarket. (NEIGHBOR)

34. Air…….pollution……is a big problem in the big cities. (POLLUTE)

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided. (1.0pts)

35. How long you ( wait ) . . . have you waited. . ………. . . .. . . . for me? – Just a few minutes.

36. What you ( do ) . . . . .did you do . . . ………. . . . after you ( go ) . . ……had gone . . . . . .. . . . home yesterday?

37. He often ( say ) . . . . . . says. . .. . . . OK when he ( talk ) .. . . talks….. . . .. . . . with the guests

38. Tom ( not come ) . . . . …wont come……….. . . . .. . . . here tomorrow

39. Trees ( plant ) . . . .. . has been planted. . …….. . . . since it ( stop ) . . . . stopped…….. . . .. . . . raining

40. Someone ( cut ) . . . ……has cut…… . .. . . . down all the trees in the garden

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions (0.2 x 5 = 1.0 pts).

40. We always go……….…the city center…….……our own car.

41. I’d like to stay……….…home tonight. Is there anything interesting…….……T.V?

42. The Red River flows…..……..the Gulf of Tonkin.

43. John is often late…….……school but I’m always early.

44. Let’s listen…….……some music……….…the radio.

40.to- by 41. at- on 42. into 43. for
54.to- in

PART FOUR- READING: (6. 0 pts)

I- Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts)

Kate has three (45) …………..a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually (46) ………….. breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk (47) ………….. breakfast. (48) ………….. school, Lan and her friends always (49) ………….. lunch at one o’clock. They often have fish or meat, vegetables for lunch. Kate has dinner (50) ………….. her parents at home at 7 o’clock. They often have meat or fish, bread, chicken (51) ………….. vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat (52) ………….. fruits or cakes. Kate (53) ………….. dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner (54) ………….. a month.

  1. A. breakfast B. lunch C. meals D. cooking
  2. A. have B. has C. do D. does
  3. A. on B. in C. to D. for
  4. A. At B. In C. On D. For
  5. A. has B. have C. having D. to have
  6. A. to B. for C. with D. and
  7. A. and B. or C. to D. in
  8. A. a B. an C. any D. some
  9. A. like B. likes C. to like D. not like
  10. A. one B. one time C. once D. once time

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage (4.0pts)

Dear Mai,

I am writing Ha Long Bay with my family (55) ………..…June 12th to 20th. (56) ………..…you have a double room with a shower for these days? How (57) ………..…is the room? We would like (58) ………..…room facing the sea if it is possible. We (59) ………..…eat meat but we (60) ………..…all other kinds of food.

We are arriving (61) ………..…Ha Long Bay (62) ………..…about six o’clock on Monday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (63) ………..…Sunday morning.

I (64)… ………..forward to hearing from you soon.

Love

Nga

55. from 56. Do 57. much
58. a 59. can’t 60. like
61. to 62. at 63. on
64. look/ am looking

2. Well, I wasn’t worried when my son bought a computer. After all lots of children have parents (1)_____don’t understand computers. But when my secretary asked me for a computer in _(2)_________ office, I really became (3)______So I decided to take some lessons in computing and my son became my teacher. He was very helpful. He invited me to sit down in_(4)__________ of the computer screen. I did not know what it was_(5)______. When asked him what it was, he said that it was a VDU. I still didn’t know what a VDU was, but I was too shy _(6)______him anymore. From that moment my memory refused to learn __(7)_____________he told me a lot of things that I really _(8)________ understand at all. After a few lessons I began to feel tired. I made _(9)________ excuse, saying that I _(10)__________ a headache. I suggested we should leave the lesson for another day. Since then I haven’t said anything about the computer to my son and my secretary.

  1. who 2. The 3. worried 4. front 5.. called 6. to ask 7. Because

8. Didn’t 9. an 10. Had

III- Read the following passage and choose the best answer. (0.2x 5=1.0pts)

Nhan and Huong want to know their friends’ favorite free time activities, so they are asking their friends about what they like to do in their free time. Many of their friends say that usually eat and drink as well as chat with their friends. They like to talk about many things around them: their teachers, their friends, their families as well as their favorite musicians, singers, soccer players and movie stars. There are some popular activities after lessons at their school such as: skipping rope, reading books and playing sports. At home, many of their friends say they like to watch TV, listen to music or play computer games. They rarely go to the movies. Some of the girls like to go shopping. Very few of their friends like to do English exercises on the Internet. Many of their friends don’t take part in art, music club.

65. What do many of Nhan and Huong’s friends usually do in free time?

A. eat, drink and chat. B. go shopping

C. go to the movie. D. do English exercises on the Internet.

66. What do their friends like to talk about?

A. their teachers, friends and families B. their favorite musician and singers

C. their favorite soccer players and D. many things around them

movie stars

67. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at school?

A. Skipping rope B. Take part in art, music club

C. Reading books D. Playing sports

68. Which of the following activities is NOT popular with their friends at home?

A. Watching T.V B. Listening to music

C. Do English exercises on the Internet D. Playing computer games

69. What does the passage talk about?

A. Nhan and Huong’s friends B. Free time activities of Nhan and Huong’s friends

C. Nhan and Huong’s school D. Nhan and Huong’s pastimes

65. A 66. D 67. B 68. C 69. B

PART FIVE: WRITING. (5.0pts)

I- There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it (5x 2 = 1,0pt)

70. Children shouldn’t playing video games.

->…………………………….play………………………………………………………………………..

71. My house is between the tall trees.

->…………………..among………………………………………………………………………………

72. Would you want to go to the zoo with us?

->………………….like…………………………………………………………………………………….

73. How much is that packet of milk cost?

->………………..does……………………………………………………………………………………..

74. He never drinks coffee so it is not good for his health.

->…………………………………because………………………………………………………………..

II – Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way.

(0.2 x10 = 2,0pts).

75. Her mother and she walk to school in the morning.

-> Her mother and she go to school in the morning on foot.

76. How much is a bottle of water?

-> What is the price of a bowl of water?

77. Let’s dance and sing a song.

-> What about dancing and singing a song?

78. No hotel on the street is newer than this hotel.

-> This hotel is the newest on the street.

79. Does her school have twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred-eighty students?

-> Are there twenty- three classrooms and eight hundred- eighty students in her school?

80. His house has a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen.

-> There is a living- room, two bedrooms and a kitchen in his house.

81. What’s your brother’s weight?

->How heavy is your brother?

82. This building belongs to my brother.

-> This is my brother’s building.

83. What time does Mai go to work?

-> When does Mai go to work?

84. How high is the Mount Everest?

-> What is the height of the Mount Everest?

III. Write a composition (about 80 words) to describe about your mother. (2.0 pts)

(don’t show your name, your school or your village)

The essay must have at least three ideas below.

1. Mở bài: Giới thiệu được về mẹ của em. (được 0,5 điểm)

2. Thân bài: Nêu được hình dáng, tính cách, nghề nghiệp, tuổi tác của mẹ và mẹ thường chăm sóc em như thế nào (được 1 điểm).

3. Kết luận: Nói được tình cảm của em với mẹ. (được 0,5 điểm)

ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP TRƯỜNG Năm học 2018-2019

Môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6- Thời gian làm bài 150 phút

I. Choose the word that has the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others in each gr

1. A. Vegetables B. Watches C. Benches D. Classes

2. A. Lemonade B. Carrot C. Chocolate D. Correct

3. A. Question B. Vacation C. Population D. Destination

4. A. Station B. Soda C. Supermarket D. Sugar

5. A. Chair B. School C. Couch D. Children

II. Choose the best answer from the four choices (A or B,C,D) to complete each of the following sentences.

1. Do you like pop music?

A. I would B. Yes, a lot C. No, I like it D. Yes, we are

2. The students have ______ news about their exams.

A. many B. some C. a D. a few

3. My brother wants a good pair of shoes because he often goes ______

A. jogging B. running C. swimming D. sailing

4. Hoang’s father gets up at 7.00 and eats ……………….……

A. a big breakfast B. the big breakfast C. big breakfast D. a breakfast big

5. “How ……………… oranges would you like” – “A dozen. And …………….. tea, please.”

A. much, some B. many, any C. much, any D. many, some

6. I need a large ………….. of toothpaste.

A. bar B. can C. tube D. box

7. Mr & Mrs Brown & their father have ……………… legs.

A. four B. six C. eight D. ten

8. ……………..do the buses run ? – Every twenty minutes.

A. What time B. How far C. How much D. How often

9. ……………..straight across the road.
A. No run B. Not run C. Don’t run D. Can’t run

10. Linda ……… her hair every day.

A. washes B. wash C. clean D. cleans

III. Each of the following sentences has a mistake. Find and correct it.

Your corrections
1. He is knowing you are wrong.

A B C D

2. In the fall, leaf often fall from trees.

A B C D

3. This house has three floors. This floor is the two.

A B C D

4. I don’t have some apples but I have some bananas.

A B C D

5. Mr. Phong rides his bike to work at the moment.

A B C D

1. ………………

2. ………………

3. ………………

4. ………………

5. ………………

IV. Give the correct form of the words in CAPITAL to complete the sentences.

1. There is a ……………….……… next to my house. (BAKE)
2. There are a lot of ………………. mountains in Viet Nam (BEAUTY)
3. This coffee is too ………………to drink (HEAT)
4. The teacher calls Hoa ……but she is still talking to her friends. (TWO)
5. I need two ………… for cooking dinner. (KNIFE)
6. In my …………., there is a supermarket , a hotel and a park (NEIGHBOR)
7. Mount Everest is very high. It is the ….. mountain in the world. (HIGH)
8. We must be ………………….when we cross the road (CARE)
9. My aunt has two …………………, one boy and one girl ( CHILD)
10. What does your father do? – He is a …………… (POLICE)

READING

V. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage

I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have a_______(1) of coffee. I don’t eat _______ (2) until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a _______ (3) of milk. For lunch I usually have a salad. That’s _______ (4) about two o’clock. I have _______(5) at half pass six. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat _______(6) or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit _______(7) with my meals.

At the weekends, I _______(8) to a restaurant in the evenings. You _______(9) get vegetarian meals in a _______(10)of restaurants now.

VI. Read the following passage and choose the best answers.

My Teacher

My teacher, Miss Nga, is a young lady (1) ……….. twenty-eight. She is a nice lady. She loves her students (2) ………… She never (3)………. angry with them. Miss Nga (4) ………. teaching her students. Sometimes she tells (5) ………. many interesting stories. I like to listen to her stories (6) ………. they all help us to learn some (7) ……….lessons. Sometimes she takes us out (8) ……….a picnic. Whenever she takes us out, she tries to teach us something (9) ……….. It is my dream that (10) ……….I grow up, I can become a good teacher like her.

1. A. of B. with C.from D. by
2. A. very many B. very much C. too D. so
3. A. is B. gets C. makes D. comes
4. A. enjoy B. enjoying C. enjoys D. to enjoy
5. A. we B. they C. I D. us
6. A. because B.when C. where D. why
7. A. use B. useful C. using D. to use
8. A. from B. by C. for D. of
9. A. old B. new C. bad D. well
10. A. where B. why C. what D. when

VII. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct option marked A, B, C or D to answer the questions.

Peter usually wakes up at half past six in the morning, but he does not get up until a quarter to seven. He takes a shower and gets dressed. He has breakfast at half past seven. He does not have a big breakfast. He usually has bread, coffee and orange juice. After breakfast, he cleans his teeth. He leaves his house at eight o’clock. He never drives a car to work. He often catches the train to his office in Manchester. On the train, he reads the newspaper or does the crossword. For lunch, he usually has a salad or soup and sandwich at 1.30. He comes home at about half past six in the evening. He has dinner at half past seven. It is a big meal of the day and he has meat or fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice. After dinner, he washes up. Then he usually reads a book. Sometimes he plays chess with his friends. He never watches television because he does not like it. He goes to bed at about 11.30.

1. Every morning, Peter gets up at ________.

A. 6.30 B. 6.00 C. 7.15 D. 6.45

2. He usually has ________ in the morning.

A. breakfast with meat B. a slight breakfast

C. a big breakfast D. breakfast with eggs

3. What does he usually have for lunch?

A. sandwich and salad B. soup and fish

C. salad and soup D. sandwich and fish

4. What does he usually do after dinner?

A. He usually washes up and watches TV.

B. He usually reads a book and watches TV.

C. He usually washes up, watches TV, reads a book and plays chess.

D. He usually washes up, reads a book and plays chess.

5. Which sentence is NOT true in the passage above?

A. Sometimes he drives his car to work.

B. He often reads the newspaper on the way to his office.

C. He often plays the crossword on the train.

D. For Peter, the dinner is a big meal of the d

VIII. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the original one.

1. Lan’s father often drives to work.

🡪 Lan’s father often goes

2.Mrs. Tinh has a daughter, Mai.

🡪 Mrs. Tinh is

3. Let’s go out for a walk.

🡪 Why

4. Does Nga’s school have sixteen classrooms?

🡪 Are

5 .What is the length of this river?

🡪 How

X. Write a passage (60 -80 words) about your school.

(don’t show your name, your school’s name , your teachers’ names or your village)

XI Use the suggested words to write meaningful sentences. You can add or change anything neccessary.

1. Ha / sister / listen / music / room / the moment.

2. He / not have / much time / write / friends.

3. Sister / have / bike / and / cycle / work / everyday.

4 .Ba / usually / play tennis / fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing.

5 .Mrs. Ngoc/ going/ buy/ some toys/ children?

6. I’d like/ sandwich/ glass/ milk/ please.

7. Long/ tall/ brother/ not

8. We/ stop/ when/ light/ red.

9. There/ rice paddy/ left/ my house.

10. The weather / always/ cold/ winter

THE END

TEST 4

A. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY.

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại. (0.5điểm)

1. A. ground B. Should C. about D. mountain
2. A. hungry B. Thirsty C. recycle D. Finally
3. A. How B. Flow C. window D. Show
4. A. Idea B. Routine C. twice D. Kite
5. A. weight B. Receive C. straight D. Range

II. Chọn một đáp án đúng nhất trong A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau.

1. Susan is from………………………………..

A. Great Britain B. British C. The British D. The Great Britain

2. My grandfather is the……………………person in the family.

A. Old B. Older C. Oldest D. older than

3. The Mekong River …………….into the Bien Dong.

A. Runs B. Flows C. Goes D. Comes

4. Is Petronas Twin Towers the tallest building……………………………?

A. in the world B. on the world C. in world D. on world

5. What are we doing……………..our environment?

A. To B. For C. With D. About

6………………,they are going to stay in Ho Chi Minh City for a week.

A. Final B. Finally C. At finally D. In finally

7. Everyone is having……………………at the party.

A. good time B. the good time C. good times D. a good time

8. ………………………..go swimming this afternoon?

A. Why don’t we B. What about C. Let’s D. How about

9. While you are out, could you please buy a couple of………………………..?

A. Soaps B. Soap C. bar of soaps D. bars of soaps

10. My father usually goes to work ………………..

A. in car B. by his car C. in his car D. on his car

11. They’ve got….……books than me.

A. fewer B. less C. much D. many

12. Does she want…………… her grandparents at weekends?

A. visit B. visits C. visiting D.to visit.

13. He ………… drive too fast because it is very dangerous.

A. should not B. don’t should C. should D. not should

14. What………..the weather like today?

A. do B. is C. does D. A&B

15. Don’t talk. John …..…..in his room.

A. sleep B. to sleep C. is sleeping D. sleeps

16. Students live and study in a/an……….…school. They only go home at weekends.

A. international B. small C .boarding D. overseas

17. ……………..going to the museum?

A. What about B. Why don’t C. Let’s D. Do you want

18. Nam is learning how ……..….a computer.

A. to use B. using C. use D. uses

19. Of my parents, my father is……………….one.

A. the stronger B. the strongest C. strong D. stronger

20. I don’t like much sugar in my coffee. Just …………….. please.

A. few B. little C. a little D. a few

III. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau.

1.How much fruit………………..that farmer (produce)…………… every year?

2.………….he (buy)………………….………… a new house next month?

3.Hung usually (study)…………… in the school library in the afternoons.

4.Ann usually (do)……………… the shopping, but I (shop)………………..…

today because she isn’t well.

5.Now Kate(stand)………………… at the corner. She (wait)…………………

for the bus.

6.Only a packet of biscuits. …………you (like)………….some? – Yes, please.

7.What are your vacation plans? – I (spend)… ……………2 weeks in Hanoi.

8.It is not raining now. The sun (shine)……………….and the sky is blue.

IV. Điền một giới từ thích hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành các câu sau.

1.Saving the earth is the job……………………all people.

2.People collect waste food and feed it……………………….pigs.

3.The population………………….…………the world is growing.

4.I don’t think it’s much cheaper to go…………………………bus.

5.I would like coffee………………….…….any sugar, please.

6.Hanoi, the capital city of Vietnam has a population…………….2.8 million.

7.What’s……………………….breakfast? – Bread and butter.

8.Mount Everest is very high. It is the highest mountain ………..…………the world.

9.He travels to work ……………..….. his new motorbike every day.

10.Do the farmers produce a lot of rice…………….this season?- Yes, They have a rich harvest.

V. Em hãy điền dạng thích hợp của các từ trong ngoặc vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành các câu sau. (1.0 điểm)

  1. 1. Lan is the……………of the three girls.
  2. 2.,……………….…………..is a problem in many countries.

3. Tien Dung, the player in the Viet Nam national U23-football team plays very well. He’s a good ……….

4.Newyork is an ……….city with many skyscrapers.

5.Many Asian animals are in …………………………

  1. 6.His ………………………………..is American.

7.Nam is very…………..He always has a lot of new ideas.

8. You can trust John. He is very……………

9. When you open a newspaper, you’ll always find………..

About some games.

10.I did many sports last week and was……….

(SMALL)

(POLLUTE)

(GOAL)

(EXCITE)

(DANGEROUS)

(NATION)

(CREATE)

(RELY)

(INFORM)

(EXSHAUST)

VI. Tìm lỗi sai trong mỗi câu sau (A, B, C hoặc D)

1. She doesn’t do his homework after going home.

A B C D

2. Loan is my parents’ daughter, so she is my brother

A B C D

3. Would you like to going to the movies with us tonight?

A B C D

4. There is a few water in the bottle.

A B C D

5. The store is between we house and the movie theater.

A B C D

6. This is my new pen and that is their pens.

A B C D

7. Last summer my parents buyed me a lot of different gifts.

A B C D

8.The cat is among the lamp and the bed.

A B C D

9. There are five bookshelf in my sister’s bedroom.

A B C D

10.I spend three days to visit Ha Long bay.

A B C D

B. READING

I. San Francisco , a very hill city, is in the San Francisco Bay. Although there are many modern skyscrapers in the city centre, houses in the suburbs are in the styles of the 19th century.

The celebration of the Chinese New Year in San Francisco’s China town is one thing that you should not miss.

You can find the best food from around the world: Brazilian, Indian, Japanese, Korean, Mexican, Russian, Thai, Chinese and much more. Don’t forget to visit a jazz club or an outdoor coffee shop to enjoy good café and fresh air. You should visit Mission Dolores, am

an old church built by the Spanish in the 18th century.

1. Which of the following sentences is true about San Francisco ?

  1. San Francisco is not a very hill city.
  2. San Francisco is not in the San Francisco Bay.
  3. San Francisco has only old houses.
  4. San Francisco is a city with modern skyscrapers in the city centre.

2.What is the second paragraph about?

  1. nightlife B. festivals C. scenery D. architecture

3.Where can we have coffee and enjoy fresh air?

  1. Chinatown B. Old houses

C. Churches D. Outdoor coffee shop.

4.Which of the following sentences is NOT true about San Francisco?

A. San Francisco is in the San Francisco Bay.

B. The celebration of the Chinese New Year in San Francisco’s China town is very interesting

C. You can only enjoy American and Chinese food in San Francisco.

D. You should enjoy jazz at a jazz club in San Francisco.

5.By whom was Mission Dolores built in the 18th century?

  1. By people from Germany
  1. By people from Spain
  1. By people from Brazil.
  1. By people from Europe

III. Em hãy đọc đoạn văn sau, chọn một từ thích hợp điền vào mỗi chỗ trống. (2 điểm)

Let me tell you something about my family. My father is sixty – four. He’s a lot older (1)…..my mother. She is only fifty- one. Dad has his (2)…….business. Mum helps him (3)……… the business. I have two brothers and two sisters, so (4)………are seven of us altogether in the family.

The oldest is my brother Thomas. He’s twenty – eight. He is (5)………..and has two children. The (6)……….oldest is my sister Helen. She’s twenty – three. She’s (7)…….accountant and she works in a bank. Then (8)………me. I’m twenty .I’m in my second year at university. The next youngest is Susan. She’s eighteen and is in (9)…………last year at high school. Then there is Tony. He’s youngest. He’s fifteen. He (10)……….to secondary school.

C. WRITING.

I. Dùng từ, cụm từ gợi ý viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa của câu không thay đổi.

1. Let’s go out and have an ice cream.

🡒Shall ……………………….…………………………………………………?

2. Can you tell us the way to the bus stop?

🡒 How…………………………………………………………………………..?

3. How much are your shoes?

🡒 What …………………………………………………………………………?

4. How long is the Great Wall of China?

🡒 What is……………………………..…………………………………………..?

5. How heavy are you?

🡒 How much…………………………………………………………?

6. No house in the village is older than this one.

🡒 This house…………………………………………………………………..

7. The living-room has a television, a table and 4 armchairs.

🡒There……………………………………………………………………………..

8. The Red River is 1,200 kilometers long. The Nile River is 6,437 kilometers long.

🡒 The Nile River is much…………………………………………………………

9. Hung is 1.60 meters tall. Ba is 1.50 meters tall.

🡒 Ba is 10 ……………………………………………………………………

10. How often do Ba and Lan go to the zoo a month?

🡒 How many…………………………………………………………….……?

II. Dùng các từ, cụm từ gợi ý để hoàn thành những câu sau. Em có thể thay đổi trật tự từ nếu cần thiết:

1.Small/ thin/ sister/ white/ and/ his / lips/ teeth/ has.

🡒…………………………………………………………………………………

2.part/ cooking/Sunday / Linda/ in / this / a / taking/ competition/ is.

🡒…………………………………………………………………………………

3.John/ usually/ sports/ free time/ sometimes/ camp/ classmates.

🡒…………………………………………………………………………………

4.Should/ do / some morning exercises./ It / good/ your health.

🡒…………………………………………………………………………………

5.Miss Thuy/ wash / hair / now / because / she / a party/ go/ tonight/ her mother.

🡒…………………………………………………………………………………

PHÒNG GD&ĐT………..

Trường THCS………..

KÌ THI KSCL CÁC ĐỘI TUYỂN HSG KHỐI 6Nămhọc: 2017-2018

ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

ĐỀ SỐ 612

(Thờigian 90 phút)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (5 pts)

1. A. casual B. baggy C. flat D. equal

2. A. occasion B. champagne C. inspiration D. baby

3. A. admire B. hike C. picnic D. sight

4. A. publish B. tunic C. puppet D. subject

5. A. dressed B. carried C. learned D. lived

II.Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.(15 pts)

6. In the evening, there is a football match_______ 8.00 and 10.00.

A. in B before C. after D. between

7. She hates_______ in front of everyone.

A. cries B. crying C. to cry D. cry

8. The fresh air in the countryside is good for our_______.

A. healthy B. health C. healthful D. healthily

9. They_______ the new books last weekend.

A. published B. ordered C. located D. commented

10. She said she was learning English_______.

A. now B. then C. here D. today

11. The doctor made the patient_______ in bed.

A. stays B. stay C. stayed D. to stay

12. I am looking_______ my daughter. Because she is ill.

A. of B. about C.for D. after

13. Could the boy_______ in English?

A. speak B. speaking C. speaks D. to speak

14. Minh is going to have his work_______ before he went out.

A. do B. did C. done D. to do

15. English people are_______ on their work.

A. interested B. keen C. proud D. famous

16. Let’s play games, _______?

A. do we B. did we C. shall we D. have we

17. She wishes she_______ a lot of friends.

A. makes B. made C. has made D. would make

18. _______ of them wants to go to the theatre.

A. Each B. Every C. All D. Any

19. Jean cloth_______ completely from cotton in the 18th century.

A. were made B. made C. was made D. has been made

20. Today, jeans are_______ all over the world.

A. famous B. popular C. traditional D. wide

III.Put the words in the correct form.(10 pts)

21. He is_______ in making the machines. SUCCESS

22. People in the countryside is_______. FRIEND

23. My sister speaks English_______ than I am. GOOD

24. What is the correct_______ of this word? PRONOUCE

25. There is room for further_______ in your English. IMPROVE

26. She actively_______ in social work. PARTICIPATION

27. Last year we had an_______ summer holiday. ẸNOY

28. He was_______ of his achievements in the field of politics. PRIDE

29. The_______ of the project made me tense. IMPORTANT

30. It’s a very simple question. You can_______ answer it. EASY

IV. Use the correct form of the verbs in parentheses. (10 pts)

a. What you (31. do)______ if you (32. be)______ in my situation?

b. I (33. not see)______ him since last week

c. They (34. start)______ learning English when they (35. be)______ 10 years old.

d. Each of them (36. sing)______ English songs when I came

e. Mr John is the teacher now. He (37. teach)______ English since he came here in 1999.

f. She (38. work)______ here since she left school?

g. If everyone (39. come)______ here, wake me up immediately.

h. What they (40. do)______ at 7 a.m. yesterday?

V. Fill in the blanks with suitable words.(10 pts)

School exams are, generally (41)______, the first kind of tests we take. They find out how much knowledge we have (42)______. But do they really show how intelligent we are? (43)______ all, isn’t it a (44)______ that some people who are very successful academically don’t have any (45)______sense?

Intelligence is the speed (46)______ which we can understand and (47)______ to new situations and it is usually tested by logic puzzles. Although scientists are now preparing (48)______ computer (49)______ that will be able to “read” our brains,(50)______ tests are still the most popular ways of measuring intelligence.

41. A. speaking B. reading C. doing D. singing

42. A. fetched B. gained C. attached D. caught

43. A. In B. Of C. After D. Follow

44. A. case B. fact C. circumstance D. truth

45. A. natural B. bright C. sharp D. common

46. A. on B. to C. in D. at

47. A. accord B. react C. answer D. alter

48. A. advanced B. forward C. ahead D. upper

49. A. technology B. hardware C. software D. screen

50. A. at this age B. for the present C. at the time D. now and then

VI.Read the following passage then answer the questions below.(10 pts)

On Sunday, Ba invited Liz to join his family on a day trip to his home village about 60 kilometers to the north of Ha Noi. The village lies near the foot of a mountain and by a river. Many people go there on weekend to have a rest after a hard working week.The journey to the village is very interesting. People have a chance to travel between the green paddy fields and cross a small bamboo forest before they reach a big old banyan tree at the entrance to the village.

Liz met Ba’s family at his house early in the morning; and after two hours traveling by bus, they reached the big old tree. Everyone felt tired and hungry, so they sat down under the tree and had a snack.After the meal, they started to walk into the village for about thirty minutes to visit Ba’s uncle. Then, they walked up the mountain to visit the shrine of Vietnamese hero and enjoyed the fresh air there. In the afternoon, they went boating in the river and had a picnic on the river bank before going home late in the evening. It was an enjoyable day. Liz took a lot of photos to show the trip to her parents.

51. With what topic is the primarily concerned?

A. The picture of the countryside B. The farmers and the village

C. The air of the countryside D. The life of the countryside

52. Which of the following sentence is NOT true?

A. Liz met Ba’s family at his house early in the morning. B. Liz had a snack under the tree.

C. Liz had a snack at the house of Ba’s uncle. D. Liz took a lot of photos.

53. In the line 8, the word “snack” means_________.

A. lunch B. dinner C. picnic D. meal

54. The air in the countryside is_________.

A. fresh B. polluted C. dirty D. beautiful

55. What did Liz doto show the trip to her parents?

A. She had many photos B. She visited the shrine of Vietnamese hero.

C. She met Ba’s family at his house. D. She went boating in the river.

VII.Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first. (10 pts)

56. You will be late if you don’t hurry. → Unless………………………………………….

57. I get to work in thirty minutes. → It……………………………………………………

58. It took Peter three hours to open the doors. → Peter spent…………………………………

59. It’s two years since I didn’t meet him. → I haven’t………………………………………

60. The garage is going to repair the car for us next week. → We are going………………………………

__________THE END_________

Total:………../70

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *