50 BỘ ĐỀ LUYỆN THI VÀO 6 CHUYÊN – PHẦN 1: THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 1

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

brother father daughter aunt husband grandmother

 

divorced son nephew sister cousin wife

1. A male sibling …………..

2. No longer married …………..

3. A male parent …………..

4. A male child …………..

5. A female child …………..

6. A son of your sister or brother, or a son of the sister or brother of your husband or wife ……………

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. Are you interested………..playing badminton after class?

A. in B. with C. on D. for

2. ” What………going to Hanoi tomorrow? “

A. to B. in C. about D. for

3. Hoa works very……….so she always gets good marks.

A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard

4. The building was built ………1962 and 1969.

A. between B. from C. since D. for

5. This school……….in 1997

A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built

6. Of all my friends, Hoa is………….

A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller

7. Would you mind if I……a photo ?

A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take

8. Last week I ……………my children to the biggest zoo in the town.

A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took

9. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

10. Do you collect stamps or other things ? – Yes, I am a stamp………….

A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Hoa: Hello Ann.

Ann: Hi, Hoa. (1) __________.

Hoa: Nice to meet you, too.

Ann: What do you often do in the morning?

Hoa: (2) ________________.

Ann: Do you usually read books in the morning?

A. Hoa: Yes. (3) _______________.

Ann: How often do you go to the library?

Hoa: (4)______________

How about you? (5)_____________________________?

Ann: I go there once a week.

Hoa: (6)_____________________________

Ann: OK. Bye.

  1. It’s time for class. See you soon!
  2. I go there everyday
  3. I often do morning exercise
  4. How often do you go there
  1. I like reading books
  2. Nice to meet you
  3. The weather today is so nice!
  4. I love reading books

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

cold for seasons a lot of spring much summer about ends lives friends begins

It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at Bills school. The lesson was (1)_______the seasons of the year. “There are four (2) ________ in a year.” Said the teacher. “They are spring, summer, autumn and winter. In spring it is warm and everything (3) ________to grow. In (4) _________it is hot and there are (5) _________flowers in the fields and gardens. In autumn there are many vegetables and fruit. Everybody likes to eat fruit. In winter it is _(6)________ and it often rains. Sometimes there is snow on the ground”.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

The search for alternative sources of energy has led in various directions. Many communities are burning garbage and other biological waste products to produce electricity. Converting waste products to gases or oil is also an efficient way to dispose of waste.

Experimental work is being done to derive synthetic fuels from coal, oil shale and coal tars. But to date, that process has proven expensive. Other experiments are underway to harness – power with giant windmills. Geothermal power, heat from the earth, is also being tested.

Some experts expect utility companies to revive hydroelectric power derived from streams and rivers. Fifty years ago hydroelectric power provided one third of the electricity used in the United States, but today it supplies only four percent. The oceans are another potential source of energy. Scientists are studying ways to convert the energy of ocean currents, tides, and waves to electricity. Experiments are also underway to make use of the temperature differences in ocean water to produce energy.

1. Which is the best title of the passage?

A. Efficient Ways of Disposing of Waste B. The Use of Water Productions for Energy

C. The Search for Alternative Sources of Energy D. New Discoveries in Geothermal Power

2. In the second paragraph, the phrase “synthetic fuels” could best be replaced by which of the following?

A. Biological fuels B. Low burning fuels

C. Fast burning fuels D. Artificial made fuels

3. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage as an alternative source of energy?

A. Burning of garbage B. Geothermal power

C. Synthetic fuels D. Electricity

4. According to the author, the impracticability of using coal, oil shale and coal tars as sources of energy is due to ___________ .

A. their being time consuming B. their being money consuming

C. the scarcity of sources D. the lack of technology their being money consuming

5. The word “it” in the last paragraph refers to ____.

A. alternative source B. the United States

C. hydroelectric power D. Electricity

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. People believe that 13 is an unlucky number.

→ 13 is…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. “How many cars are there in front of your house, Mai?”

→ I asked ………………………………………………………………………………….

3. No one introduced me to newcomers in the festival.

→ I ………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. The food was too bad for the children to eat.

→ The food was so ………………………………………………………………………

5. It‘s no use persuading her to join in that activity.

→ There is no…………………………………………………………………………….

6. Skating in the winter is interesting.

→ It………………………………………………………………………………………….

Part 7. Traditional Tet Holiday in Vietnam plays a very important role in cutural life. In about 80-100 words, write about Tet holiday in Vietnam.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 2

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

height pimple scratch chubby curly hair thin

 

wrinkle glasses bald dimple straight hair freckle

1. A small, pale brown spot on the skin, usually on the face, especially of a person with pale skin ………………

2 Having little fat on the body ……………………………………………………

3 Having little or no hair in the head ……………………………………………………

4 Small raised red spot on the face……………………………………………………

5 How tall a person is……………………………………………………

6 A small line in the skin caused by old age ………………………………………………

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. Television………………very popular since the 1950s.

A. is B. was C. has been D. have been

2. – “Who sings best in your school?” – “Minh………….”

A. sings B. is C. has D. does

3. Please ask them …………………..in this area.

A. don’t smoke B. not smoking C. not to smoke D. to not smoke

4. Let’s go to the museum, …………….?

A. will you B. shall we C. do we D. don’t you

5. He though much of his childhood………….. he lived with his family in the country.

A. that B. where C. when D. which

6. It is the largest ship I……………

A. has seen B. saw C. have ever seen D. seen

7. Students are looking forward to…………….on holiday.

A. go B. going C. went D. have gone

8. His grandfather died…………………..the age of 90.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

9. Drinking and smoking will do great harm…………..people’s health.

A. to B. for C. with D. in

10. Lomonosov was not………………..a great scientist but also a very talented poem.

A. fairly B. merely C. hardly D. scarcely

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Nam: (1) _______________________________________________?

Ngoc: Let‘s see. Three lessons. I have Maths, PE and Vietnamese. What about you?

Nam: I have English, IT and Science. Do you like IT?

Ngoc: Well. I think it is too difficult. (2) __________________________________.

Nam: How often do you have it?

Ngoc: (3) _________________________________. It is terrible.

Nam: Don‘t worry. I can help you. (4) ___________________________________.

Ngoc: Really? You are so kind. Thank you.

Nam: You‘re welcome. So (5) _________________________________________?

Ngoc: I like English. It is interesting.

Nam: I don‘t think so. English is too difficult. (6) C ________________________?

Ngoc: Sure.

A. So I don’t like it much B. How many lessons do you have today, Nam

C. Can you help me with it D. I have twice a week

E. what subject do you like F. I am good at IT

G. So I like it very much H. What subjects do you like?

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

biology pronunciation interesting difficult easy

 

plants subject English IT Maths

English is a (1) ________ subject. It is not my favourite (2) __________. I have problems in (3)___________.Can you tell me how to solve it?

My favourite subject is (4) __________. I want to know about animals and_(5_________. I like watching environmental programmes on VTV3. They are very (6) ____________.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

“Let’s have a picnic lunch in the countryside.” This is easy to say nice to think about. You imagine a beautiful green field with a big tree in the middle which gives some shade from the sun. All around is lovely scenery and in the distance you can see the cows quietly eating the grass. After a meal of delicious sandwiches and raw fruit you can imagine lying in the warm sun then as darkness comes.

You strap up your basket and drive happily home.

But it doesn’t always happen like this. You must not forget that flies also like raw food, that green fields are sometimes damp fields, that rain may follow the sun that peaceful cows may be unfriendly bull.

1. What is easy to say and nice to think about?

A. “Let‘s have a picnic lunch in the countryside” is. B. “Let‘s have a picnic lunch in the mountain” is.

C. “Let‘s have a picnic lunch in the green fields” is. D. “Let‘s have a picnic lunch in the city” is.

2. Where, in your imagine, is the big tree?

A. It‘s in the middle of a beach. B. It‘s in the middle of a hill.

C. It‘s in the middle of a beautiful stadium. D. It‘s in the middle of a beautiful green field.

3. What can you imagine doing after meal?

A. We can imagine lying in the darkness. B. We can imagine lying in the warm sun.

C. We can imagine lying in the bedroom. D. We can imagine lying in the hotel.

4. What also likes raw fruit?

A. Dogs also do. B. Lions also do.

C. Flies also do. D. Chicken also do.

5. What may follow the sun?

A. The earth may follow the sun. B. The rain may follow the sun.

C. The cows may follow the sun. D. people may follow the sun.

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. I last wore that shirt in May.

=>I haven’t ___________________________________________.

2. We have met each other for ages.

=>It’s ……………………………………………………………….

3. Travelling by air is much more expensive than travelling by train.

=>Travelling by train ………………………………………………………………..

4. Why isn’t this TV working?

=>What ……………………………………………………………….?

5. When is John and Mary’s wedding?

=>When are ……………………………………………………………….

6. We can’t afford to buy this car.

=>The car ………………………………………………………………..

Part 7. In about 80-100 words, you can write about your interesting travel.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 3

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

newspaper library available noise overdue librarian magazine due date quiet book book report pay

1 Not return on time ……………….

2 Making no noise ……………….

3 To borrow something from the library ……………….

4 Possible to use ……………….

5 A set of large sheet of paper containing news ……………….

6 The date on which something is expected to happen ……………….

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. The baby‘s getting…………..everyday.

a. more big b. bigger c. bigger and bigger d. more and more big

2. English…… ……at the meeting.

a. speak b. speaks c. is speaking d. is spoken

3. These flowers………………….

a. smell good b. smells good c. smell well d. smells well

4. She ………..getting up early now.

a. didn‘t use to b. is used to c. is using to d. used to

5. Did you put ………………… sugar in my coffee?

a. many b. a few c. so many d. much

6. Do you know……………… yesterday?

a. if did they arrive b. if they arrive c. if did they arrived d. if they arrived

7. If you are tired, you should………..a break.

a. make b. do c. take d. go

8. Beef is my………………….food.

a. preferable b. favorable c. favorite d. likeable

9. I‘m looking………………….to hearing from you.

a. at b. after c. over d. forward

10. She…………..a cake when the telephone rang.

a. makes b. make c. has make d. was making

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Saral‘s father: Would you like and see the circus, Saral?

Saral: ……………………………………………………………………..

Saral‘s father: Have you been to the circus before? I can‘t remember.

Saral: ………………………………………………………………………

Saral‘s father: What time does it start? Do you know?

Saral: ………………………………………………………………………

Saral‘s father: Well, I think it‘s too late for your brother

Saral: ………………………………………………………………………

Saral‘s father: I will talk to Mum about it. Where is the circus?

Saral: ………………………………………………………………………

Saral‘s father: OK. I‘ll buy some tickets and we can go on Saturday.

Saral: ……………………………………………………………………..

Saral‘s father: No, it‘s better to go at the weekend.

A. At half past seven every evening B. Yes, please! I’d like to do that very much.

C. We usually go there by car D. No, but I have seen one on the television

E. It’s in the park like last year F. She works much too hard

G. But that’s a long time from now. Can’t we go tomorrow

H. No, it isn’t, Dad! Please let him come, too

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

dirty chocolate clever idea fire bored plant

 

sky spent ate hill

One sunny morning, John decided to go camping. He found a good place to put his tent. It was on a (1) ……… in the countryside. After a few hours, it started to rain. ‘Oh no! I forgot to bring some (2) ……… for a snack,’ he thought. I’m cold, too, but the wood’s too wet to make a (3) ………My clothes feel horrible already and they’re very (4)………. The ground looks soft but it‘s very hard to lie on. I’ll only stay for one night and then I’ll go home to my nice bed!’ But early the next morning when he woke up, he couldn’t believe it. There were no clouds in the (5) ……… and everything looked lovely. There were lots of big red apples on the tree above the tent. He (6)………one for his breakfast. The world was very good.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A,B,C or D

THE GREAT HANSHIN EARTHQUAKE

The Great Hanshin earthquake, or the Kobe earthquake as it is more commonly known overseas, was an earthquake in Japan that measured 7.3 on the Japan Meteorological Agency magnitude scale. It occurred on January 17th, 1995 at 5:46 a.m. in the southern part of Hyōgo Prefecture, and lasted for approximately 20 seconds. The epicentre of the earthquake was on the northern end of Awaji Island near Kobe, a cosmopolitan city of over 1.5 million people. A total of 6,434 people, mainly in the city of Kobe, lost their lives. Additionally, it caused approximately ten trillion yen in damage. It was the worst earthquake in Japan since the Great Kantō earthquake in 1923, which claimed 140,000 lives.

1. The word ‘overseas’ in the text is closest in meaning to __________.

A. abroad B. at sea C. by sea D. in sea

2. The word ‘occurred’ in the text is closest in meaning to __________.

A .ended B. happened C. started D. began

3. It is stated in the passage that the number of deaths in the city of Kobe __________.

A. was greater than that of the Great Kantō earthquake

B. was not as high as in the Great Kantō earthquake

C. exceeded that of any known earthquake

D. wasn‘t greater than that of the Great Kantō earthquake

4. The northern end of Awaji Island was the place where __________.

A. the effects of the earthquake were felt most strongly

B. there was no damage to people and property

C.1.5 million people lost their lives

D. 4.5 million people lost their lives

5. We understand from the passage that the Kobe earthquake __________.

A. is internationally known as the Great Hanshin earthquake

B. didn‘t cause any damage in the neighbourhood of Kobe

C. is not the deadliest earthquake in the history of Japan.

D. is nothing.

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. She eats more chocolate than I do.

I ……………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Vinh keeps forgetting his homework.

Vinh is ……………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Keeping the environment clean is very important.

It‘s ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. No one helped Lan to do the homework.

Lan ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. It‘s three years since I last spoke to her.

I haven‘t ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

6. Tam doesn‘t type as fast as she used to.

Tam used ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

7. How long is it since you used the car?

When ……………………………………………………………………………………………….

8. We started living here 15 years ago.

We have ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Part 7. In about 80-100 words, write about the weather in Vietnam.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 4

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

locker teacher classroom recess semester high school

 

student school school bus principal hallway restroom

1. A person who is in charge of a school ………………..

2. A small closet to keep personal things ………………..

3. A bus that takes children to and from school School ………………..

4. Either of the two periods into which a year is divided at a school or university …………..

5. A person who is studying at school ………………..

6. A period of time in which an organized activity such as study or work is temporarily stopped…………..

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. I finish ………….. the book and went to bed.

A. read B. to read C. reading D. reads

2. That man can tell us where …………….

A. does John live B. is John living C. John lives D. John live

3. …………… clothes do you prefer, T- shirt or pullover?

A. Which B. What C. Where D. How

4. Can you …………… your paper with you when I come there, please?

A. collect B. bring C. get D. take

5. Smoking is harmful …………….. your health.

A. on B. for C. about D. to

6. Do you find anything …………….. there?

A. interested B. useful C. bored D. easily

7. Ann is very busy these days. She has …………… free time.

A. a little B. Few C. a few D. little

8. It‘s raining very ……………

A.wet B. badly C. hard D. firmly

9. A new shopping is ……………. in my neighborhood today.

A. being opened B. opened C. opening D. be opened

10. The stolen machines were ………………. a lot of money.

A. valued B. cost C. price D. worth

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Emma: Hello, Saral! What are you doing here?

Saral: (1)……………………………………………………………

Emma: Where did you stay? Somewhere exciting?

Saral: (2) …………………………………………………………….

Emma: (3) ……………………………………………………………

Saral: Yes, lots

Emma: What did you do there?

Saral: : (4) ……………………………………………………………

Emma: Wow! I‘ve never done that. (5) …………………………………………………

Saral: No, I fell over a lot at first but I love it now. It‘s exciting.

Emma: It sounds great. Well, I‘m here to meet my uncle.

Saral: (6) ……………………………………………………………

Emma: Oh, yes! Bye. I‘ll phone you later.

A. If you like. Good idea! B. Did you have fun there?

C. Yes, in a big house in the mountain D. Hello, I’ve just come home from our holiday

E. Was it easy? F. Lots of different things but I liked skating best

G. Yes, he does, but only in the holiday H. Is that him? The man who’s waving?

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

cold tidied moon pulled rainy warm

 

hit excited won lovely guessed eyes

One day last winter, it snowed very hard so we couldn’t go to school. My sister, Katy, and I went outside to play. It was very (1) cold but we had fun and made a snowman. We used two potatoes for his (2) eyes and a carrot for his nose. Then Katy said, ‘Let’s have a race down the hill behind our house!’ We (3) pulled our sledges up the hill, sat on them and raced back down again. Katy went very fast. ‘Help!’ she shouted suddenly. ‘I can’t stop!’ She only stopped when she (4) hit our snowman. She was OK, but the snowman lost his head! We went to have our lunch after that, and in the afternoon, our friend, Fred, phoned us. ‘There’s a competition to make the best snowman,’ he said. We were (5) excited about that! We went back to our snowman and made a new head for him. He looked great again and we (6) won the competition!

It was great!

Part 5. Read the passage and choose A, B, C or D

Benjamin Franklin

Few people can embody the spirit of early America as much as Benjamin Franklin. He lived through almost the whole of the eighteenth century, being born six years after it began, and dying ten years before it ended. In this time he saw the American colonies grow from tiny settlements into a nation, and he also contributed much to the development of the new state.

At the age of 17 Franklin ran away to Philadelphia. He had already received some training as a printer‘s apprentice, and this helped him seven years later, with his first publication, the Pennsylvania Gazette. He also received a contract to do government printing work, which helped him to rise from his poor background to become a successful entrepreneur. Some of his experience in business was shared in his famous Poor Richard‘s Almanak, which established his reputation throughout the American colonies. In another of his works, the Autobiography, which was written toward the end of his life, he shows the same quiet common sense.

He was deeply interested in science and natural history, and his experiments with electricity and lightning led directly to the invention of the lightning rod. He was also interested in improving the conditions of his fellow men. He was involved in a number of projects in his native Philadelphia, including the setting up of a library, a university, a philosophical society, and – because he was a pragmatic man – a fire prevention service. In 1753 he became Postmaster-General of the colonies.

Through this experience he began to develop the idea that the colonies of North America should be a single nation. Later, he went to London to try to persuade the British government to change the conditions, especially the taxes, that later led the American colonists into rebellion.

Whatever Benjamin Franklin‘s personal feelings about the rebellion of the American states, he worked hard to make it succeed. As ambassador to France, he encouraged the French to help George

Washington. After the war he attended the American constitutional congress. This was his last contribution, for he died later that year. He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.

1. What is a good description for this text?

A. An autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. B. The life of Benjamin Franklin

C. The works of Benjamin Franklin. D. Franklin and American Independence.

2. When was Benjamin Franklin born?

A. 1806 B. 1794 C. 1717 D. 1706

3. Which of these happened first?

A. Franklin trains as a printer. B. Franklin runs away to Philadelphia.

C. The American colonies rebel. D. Franklin starts his first publication.

4. What was Poor Richard’s Almanak about?

A. Franklin‘s reputation. B. How to succeed in business.

C. How to do government printing. D. The text does not say.

5. In which countries did Franklin live?

A. England and France. B. Philadelphia and England.

C. London and America. D. England, America and France.

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1.You should review your lessons for the exam.

It‘s time ……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. That man used to work with me when I lived in New York.

That‘s …………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. What a pity they close the shops at lunch-time.

I wish …………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. We like ice-cream but we don‘t have it every day.

Although …………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. When did you start working in that factory?

How long ……………………………………………………………………………………………

6. Oil was slowly covering the sand of the beach.

The sand …………………………………………………………………………………………….

7. “Where is the station car-park?” Mrs. Smith asked.

Mrs. Smith asked …………………………………………………………………………………………….

8. He was sorry he hadn‘t said goodbye to her at the airport.

He regretted …………………………………………………………………………………………

Part 7. Some students think that of all subjects at school, Maths, Literature and English are the most important ones. Do you think so? Write a passage about 120-150 words to support your ideas

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 5

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

backpack highlighter marker eraser pencil case binder

 

glue textbook ruler notepad calculator notebook

1. A book used for teaching or learning a subject ………………….

2. A tool for measuring the length of something ………………….

3. A book in which you can write notes ………………….

4. A container used to store pencils pencil ………………….

5. A large bag used to carry things on your back, used especially by people who go camping or walking ……….

6. A sign that shows where something is ………………….

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. My friend ………….. the answer to the question now.

A. is known B. know C. is knowing D. knows

2. I think I‘ll buy this pair of shoes. They……………. me really well.

A. fit B. are fitting C. have fit D. are fitted

3. I‘ll tell my uncle all the news when I …………… him.

A. will see B. am going to see C. see D. shall see

4. I‘ve got my key. I found it when I …………….. for something else.

A. looked B. have looked C. looking D. was looking

5. “All these photographs ………………. with a very cheap camera,” he said.

A. have taken B. take C. were taken D. were taking

6. I wondered ………………. the tickets were on sale yet.

A. what B. whether C. when D. Where

7. Dinner will be ready soon. Can you please ………….. the table?

A. lay B. put C. make D. take

8. Our neighbors are very …………………. on camping holidays.

A. interested B. fond C. eager D. keen

9. There are some one following us. I think we …………………………………..in this area.

A. are following B. are followed C. follow D. are being followed

10. Walt Disney ………………….. the character of Mickey Mouse

A. was created B. is created C. creates D. created .

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Harry’s mother:What shall we get Dad for his birthday this year?

Harry: _(1) …………………………………………………………………………

Harry’s mother: That’s a good idea. Or a watch?

Harry: _(2) …………………………………………………………………………

Harry’s mother: __(3) …………………………………………………………………………

Harry: I think blue is best.

Harry’s mother: OK. Shall we go to the shops and buy new one now?

Harry: __(4) ………………………………………………………………………….

Harry’s mother: Thanks, and what time is it, Harry?

Harry : _(5) ………………………………………………………………………….

Harry’s mother: Come on then! We need to catch the bus. It goes in five minutes

Harry: : __(6) …………………………………………………………………………

Harry’s mother: Yes, and get mine, too, please!

A. Shall I go and get my coat, then? B. How about a new shirt?

C. Yes, let’s go to the one in the High Street and I can help you choose

D. My watch says twenty past one E. You’re right – a shirt is better. What colour?

F. No, Mum. He’s got one already G. I started at nine o’clock and finished at ten

H. It’s on Sunday. We can invite grandma

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

broken cry want biscuit swings dangerous

 

visit pocket bird whispered key room

Helen usually walks straight home after school, but last Monday, she didn’t (1)………. to, because her mother was at the dentist’s. Helen had a key to their door but the decided to go to the park.

She went to play on the (2) ………. first. She sat down, kicked hard and went higher and higher. She

closed her eyes and felt like a (3) ………. in the sky. Suddenly, she remembered her mother’s words. ‘You must be home by four o’clock.’ She ran home, but when she put her hand in the (4) ………. of her skirt to take out the key, it was empty. She went to her grandmother who lived in the next street. Helen began to (5) ……….. ‘Here’s another key for your house. Take this one.” Helen’s grandmother said. ‘Please don’t tell Mum!’ Helen said. ‘OK. It’s our secret,’ her grandmother (6) ……….. Helen went home and sat down to watch TV just before her mother arrived!

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A,B,C or D

After inventing dynamite, Swedish-born Alfred Nobel became a very rich man. However, he foresaw its universally destructive powers too late. Nobel preferred not to be remembered as the inventor of dynamite, so in 1895, just two weeks before his death, he created a fund to be used for awarding prizes to people who had made worthwhile contributions to mankind. Originally there were five awards: literature, physics, chemistry, medicine and peace. Economics was added in 1968, just sixty-seven years after the first awards ceremony. Nobel’s original legacy of nine million dollars was invested, and the interest on this sum is used for the awards which vary from $30,000 to $125,000.

Every year on December 10, the anniversary of Nobel’s death, the awards (gold medal, illuminated diploma, and money) are presented to the winners. Sometimes politics plays an important role in the judges’ decisions. Americans have won numerous science awards, but relatively few literature prizes. No awards were presented from 1940 to 1942 at the beginning of World War II. Some people have won two prizes, but this is rare; others have shared their prizes.

1. When did the first award ceremony take place?

A. 1895 B. 1901 C. 1962 D. 1968

2. Why was the Nobel prize established?

A. To recognise worthwhile contributions to humanity. B. To resolve political differences.

C. To honour the inventor of dynamite. D. To spend money.

3. In which area have Americans received the most awards?

A. Literature B. Peace C. Economics D. Science

4. Which of the following statements is not true?

A. Awards vary in monetary value.

B. Ceremonies are held on December 10 to commemorate Nobel’s invention.

C. Politics can play an important role in selecting the winners.

D. A few individuals have won two awards.

5. In how many fields are the prizes bestowed?

A. 2 B. 5 C. 6 D. 10

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. John missed the lecture because he came very late

→If John …………………………………………………………………………………..

2. He could not afford to buy the car

→The car ……………………………………………………………………………………

3. You will not be accepted if you don‘t finish your homework.

→Unless ……………………………………………………………………………………

4. I had to spend the whole evening finishing the test.

→It ……………………………………………………………………………………

5. Weather conditions influence most people‘s lives.

→Most people‘s lives ………………………………………………………………………….

6. Tom works hard as a student

→Tom ……………………………………………………………………………………

7. It is good exercise to run a mile a day

→ Running ……………………………………………………………………………………

8. It‘s a great pleasure to be with you.

→ Being ……………………………………………………………………………………

Part 7. In 120-150 words, describe about your family.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 6

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

garlic celery sweet potato eggplant plum mango

 

grapefruit pineapple cantaloupe broccoli apricot pear

1. A vegetable with long green stems …………….

2. A type of melon with a hard brownish skin …………….

3. A vegetable that looks like red potatoes …………….

4. A round fruit with yellow skin that looks like a large orange …………….

5. A sweet yellow tropical fruit usually cut into rings …………….

6. A plant of the onion family that has a strong taste and smell and is used in cooking to add flavor ……….

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. Please turn _______________ the lights. The room is so dark.

A. with B. at C. in D. on

2. Can you___________ the tables and chairs _______________ the next room? There are some more students.

A. move-to B. take-in C. move-in D. take-on

3. I am having a math lesson but l forgot my_______________. I have some difficulty.

A. calculator B. bike C. pencil case D. pencil sharpener

4. _______________ you like a cup of tea?

A. Would B. Will C. What D. Does

5. _______________ Mai and Lan are interested in listening to music.

A. because B. both C. neither D. so

6. The book is_______the adventure of three close friends.

A. on B. from C. at D. about

7. They invite special _______ to appear in the show.

A. character B. guests C. foxes D. audiences.

8. What is your______ TV programme?”–“It‘s cartoons”

A. good B. favourite C. best D. like

9. “_______________ do you like the Modem English programme? – Because it helps me with my English.

A. What B. How C. When D. Why

10. My father works late tomorrow, so he will ______ the first part of the film on VTVl.

A. miss B. lose C. forget D. Cut

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Saral : Have you ever been here before, Mrs. Brown?

Mrs.Brown : _(1)…………………………………………………………

Saral : Is it your favourite museum, Mrs. Brown?

Mrs Brown: _(2) …………………………………………………………..

Saral: __(3) …………………………………………………………..

Mrs Brown: The old plates. I think they’re beautiful.

Saral: Where are the dinosaurs because I’d like to see them first?

Mrs Brown: __(4) ……………………………………………………………

Saral: I’ve got my camera here. Can we take pictures?

Mrs Brown: _(5) ……………………………………………………………

Saral: When are we going to leave, Mrs. Brown? I’m tired already

Mrs Brown: : __(6) ……………………………………………………………

A. Yes, if you like. That’s fine B. Yes it is, because there are lots of interesting things to learn here

C. So do I. Let’s meet in the cafe D. Another person from school, I think

E. What do you like looking at most? F. I don’t know yet, but before half past two

G. They’re on the first floor. Turn right at the top of the stairs H. Yes, I have, Sarah

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

moon turned cold pocket brave sun

 

closed dream excited key pulled sky

Mum and Michael arrived home at midnight after a visit to Grandmother’s. There was no (1) ……….. and there were no stars in the sky, so it was a dark night, and there were no lights on in the house. Mum looked in her bag for her (2) ……….. to open the door, but it wasn’t there. And it wasn’t in the (3) ……….. of her coat. But Michael had a small torch in his bag. He (4) ……….. it on and they looked everywhere again. ‘What are we going to do?’ whispered Mum. ‘Dads at Uncle John’s house tonight and all the windows downstairs are (5) …………

I don’t want to camp outside all night!’ Suddenly, they heard a man. He opened the door. ‘Who’s there?’ he asked. It was Dad! “It’s only us!”, laughed Mum ‘Oh,’ said Dad. ‘I came home early from Uncle John’s. I was In bed. Come in. It’s (6) ……….. and dark outside. “We Mow!’ said Michael and laughed.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

The elephant is the largest animal to walk on Earth. An elephant can carry a load of 1,200 pounds. They eat 300 pounds of food a day. An elephant baby can weigh 200 pounds at birth. Elephants can live up to 70 years. Elephants can be trained to carry logs with their J trunks. They also use their trunks for drinking water, bathing, eating and communicating. There are two kinds of elephants: the African elephant and the Indian elephant. African elephant can be characterized as larger ears. The African elephant grows up to 10 feet and weighs as much as 12,000 pounds. The Indian elephant grows up to 9 feet tall, and weighs up to 800 pounds. This elephant is characterized as smaller ears. Another name for the Indian elephant is the Asian elephant.

1. What is the topic of the passage?

A. African elephant B. Indian elephant C. Elephants D. Elephants‘ trunks

2. How much does a baby elephant weigh at birth?

A. 70 pounds B. 200 pounds C. 300 pounds D. 1,200 pounds

3. According to the passage, elephants can use their trunks for the following activities EXCEPT?

A. bathing B. communicating C. sleeping D. drinking

4. An Indian elephant has_______________ than an African elephant.

A. a longer tail B. a stronger trunk C. smaller ears D. bigger teeth

5. Which kind of elephant is the largest?

A. the Indian elephant B. the African elephant

C. the Asian elephant D. the Indian and Asian elephant

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. Thinking of making toys from used paper was his interesting idea.

It‘s interesting that ………………………………………………………………………………

2. He hasn’t come back to his home village for over 20 years now.

It‘s ……………………………………………………………………………….

3. That‘s the strangest film I‘ve ever seen.

I have never ……………………………………………………………………………….

4. Please don’t interrupt me while I am speaking.

I‘d rather ……………………………………………………………………………….

5. Get up now or you’ll be late for school.

If ………………………………………………………………………………………….

6. The last time we met each other was ten years ago.

We haven‘t ……………………………………………………………………………….

7. Finding accommodation at busy time in Da Lat is difficult .

It‘s ………………………………………………………………………………………..

8. Originally, tennis was an indoor game.

Tennis used ……………………………………………………………………………….

Part 7. In 120-150 words, write a paragraph about the topic “water resource should be protected”.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 7

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

math geography farmer nurse factories journalist

 

art dentist offices literature libraries airports

1. This person works outside in fields in the countryside, with animals and plants …………..

2. This person, who usually wears a uniform, works with people who are ill in hospital or at home…………..

3. People make a lot of difference things in these place, for example radios, clothes and toys…………..

4. People who are good at this subject are good at drawing and painting pictures …………..

5. You should go and see this person if your teeth hurt. …………..

6. Children study this subject at school because everyone needs to use number. …………..

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. I will return you the book as soon as I_______ reading it.

A. finishing B. finish C. finished D. will finish

2. He is getting married _______ a famous film star this weekend.

A. with B. to C. for D. after

3. The heavy rain has caused _______in many parts of the country.

A. storms B. droughts C. typhoon D. floods

4. Deaf-mutes can_______ speak_______ hear.

A. both/ and B. either/ or C. neither/ nor D. not only/ but also

5. They _______from Canada to America to find work.

A. started B. demonstrated C. delivered D. emigrated

6. Doctor insists _______ for a few days.

A. that he is resting B. his resting C. him to rest D. that he rest

7. The number of cars on the road _______.

A. increase B. is increasing C. are going to increase D. are increasing

8. _______bacon and eggs every morning.

A. I am used to eat B. I used to eating C. I am used to eating D. I use to eat

9. The team really looks good tonight because the coach had them _______ every night this week.

A. practice B. to practice C. practiced D. the practice

10. The road _______ to the sea is very rough.

A. goes B. to go C. going D. is going

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Mom: There’s a new swimming pool in the city. Would you like to go?

Alex : _(1) ………………………………………………………………………..

Alex: When we can go? this morning?

Mom: __(2) ………………………………………………………………………..

Alex: Where is the swimming pool?

Mom: __(3) ………………………………………………………………………..

Alex: How are we going to get there?

Mom: __(4) ………………………………………………………………………..

Alex: What shall I take with me?

Mom: (5) ………………………………………………………………………..

Alex: Can I bring friend, Jane? She loves swimming, too.

Mom: __(6) ………………………………………………………………………..

A. By bus. I think. That’s quickest. B. Yes, call her now

C. Yes, I would. What a great idea! D. Because we walked all the way!

E. No, not until after lunch F. Just put all your swimming things in your sports bag

G. Come on! Let’s do that now H. It’s over the bridge near the station.

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

cook ready high store ticket dinner

 

hungry grew cut bowl spend low

Last Sunday afternoon, Mr. Brown said to his children, Betty and William, “I’m going to (1) ………… the dinner today. There’s a lot of food in the fridge so we don’t need to go to the (2) …………. Don’t eat anything before dinner”. Mr. Brown made a cake first. He broke some chocolate into pieces and put it in a (3) bowl on the table. The chocolate looked nice. He put one piece in his mouth, the another and then some more.

Then he made a pizza. He found some cheese for the top. He (4) ………… the cheese into pieces with a knife.

He ate a piece then he ate some more. Then he made soup. He tried it with a spoon. Then he tried it again.

The dinner was (5) …………, but Mr. Brown couldn‘t eat it.

“Are you ill?” asked Betty “No, I’m fine”, said Mr. Brown. “But I’m not (6) ………… because I ate too much in the kitchen!”

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

Every year students in many countries learn English. Some of these students are young children. Others are teenagers. Many are adults. Some learn at school, others study by themselves. A few learn English just by hearing the language, in film, on television, in the office, or among their friends . But not many are lucky enough to do that. Most people must work hard to learn another language.

Learning another language! Learning English! Why do all these people want to learn English? It is difficult to answer that question. Many boys and girls learn English at school because it is one of their subjects. They study their own language, and mathematics…. and English. (In England, or America, or Australia, many boys and girls study their own language, which is English and mathematics …. and another language, perhaps French, or German, or Spanish)

Many adults learn English because it is useful for their work. Teenagers often learn English or their high studies, because some of their books are in English at the college or university. Other people learn English because they want to read newspapers or magazines in English.

1. According to the writer,………

A. only adults learn English. B. no children like learning English

C. English is only useful to teenagers. D. English is popular in much of the world.

2. Many people learn English by ………

A. watching videos only. B. hearing the language in the office.

C. talking with the film star D. working hard on their lesson.

3. Many boys and girls learn English because ………

A. English can give them a job. B. it’s included in their study courses.

C. their parents make them . D. they have to study their own language .

4. In America or Australia many school children study………

A. English as a foreign language . B. English and Mathematics only .

C. such foreign languages as French, German, and Spanish D. their own language and no foreign language .

5. Many adults learn English because………

A. their work is useful . B. they want to go abroad.

C. most of their books are in English D. it helps them in their work .

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. It‘s a long time since we became close friends.

→We have ……………………………………………………………………………..

2. No one is more intelligent than her in our school.

→She ………………………………………………………………………………

3. ‘Can I borrow your bike, Nga?’, Nam asked.

→ Nam asked Nga ………………………………………………………………………………

4. Lan is 1.60m tall and Hoa is 1.60 tall, too.

→ Lan ………………………………………………………………………………

5. Apples are usually cheaper than oranges.

→ Apples are not ………………………………………………………………………………

6. He‘d rather play golf than tennis.

→He prefers ………………………………………………………………………………

7. “You shouldn‘t translate each sentence into Vietnamese,” my brother told me

→My brother told ………………………………………………………………………………

8. When did you start playing the piano

→ How long……………………………………………………………………………..

Part 7. In 120-150 words, write a paragraph about YOUR HOMETOWN.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 8

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

gold newspapers train glass stamp scissors

 

wood ruler bicycle soap ambulance postcard

1. If you want to post a letter you usually have to put this on the envelope …………

2. This comes from trees and people make a lot of things with it, for example, chairs and shelves…………

3. This can take a lot of people from one place to another. You wait at stations for it …………

4. You use this to draw straight lines. It is made of plastics …………

5. You ride on this and you have to use your legs to make it go ………….

6. This yellow metal comes from rocks in the grounds and it is very beautiful and very expensive…………

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. – Mary: “Is 11 o‘clock alright?” – Tom: “______.”

A. Yes, that‘s fine B. No, I don‘t want to go C. Wait a minute D. Sounds interesting

2. Typhoons, floods or droughts can easily ______ a harvest.

A. finish B. destroy C. provide D. defeat

3. You should pay ______ to what the instruction is saying.

A. attendance B. intention C. convention D. attention

4. My friends usually enjoy my ______ of humor.

A. sense B. kind C. means D. form

5. – Mother: “Could you do me a favor?” – Kate: “______.”

A. No, thanks. I‘m fine B. Yes, that‘s kind of you C. Yes, sure D. Yes, thank you

6. Practising ______ English anywhere you can is a way to better your speaking skill.

A. speak B. speaking C. to speak D. for speaking

7. Soak some old newspapers in a ______ of water overnight.

A. pair B. bunch C. bucket D. tube

8. Mrs. Thanh: “______ you give the book to me, please?”- Mai: “Of course.”

A. Will B. Shall C. Do D. Should

9. The winners are the first ones ______ a fire.

A. make B. makes C. making D. to make

10. Children may drink or eat chemicals and drugs ______ they look like soft drinks and candy.

A. until B. because C. although D. so that

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Tom: Hi, Alex. Have you been on holiday?

Alex : _(1) ……………………………………………………………………………………..

Tom: Did you have fun on your holiday?

Alex : _(2) ……………………………………………………………………………………..

Tom: Where did you go?

Alex : _(3) ……………………………………………………………………………………..

Tom: What was the weather like there?

Alex : _(4) ……………………………………………………………………………………..

Tom: What did you do there?

Alex : _(5) ……………………………………………………………………………………..

Tom: Well, I stayed at home which is boring, isn’t it?

Alex : _(6) ……………………………………………………………………………………..

A. I won’t enjoy going there B. Yes, I did. It was great, thanks

C. It was sunny for most of the time D. To a place called Small town, near the sea

E. Perhaps next year you’ll go away, too F. Lots of different things but I sailed a lot

G. Yes, I have. I arrived home yesterday H. It’s going to rain again tomorrow

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

camera dream find grow afraid close

 

stripes brush torch open hungry compass

My name’s David. I love taking pictures of fish and I’ve got a brilliant (1) …………. It’s heavy but I can use it under the water. Last year, my Dad and I saw a shark. It was a small one and Dad said, “Don’t be (2) ………….. This kind isn’t dangerous”. I took some excellent pictures of it. In one picture its mouth is (3) …………. so you can see all its teeth. I’ve also taken a picture of an octopus.

Sometimes I go swimming under the water at night. I have a (4) …………. which helps me to see in the dark. I can use it under the water. I saw a strange fish last week. It had lots of black and yellow (5) …………. on its back. It looked like a tiger!

I asked my dad about it, but he didn’t know its name. I’m going again next Sunday during the day. I will take a photo of it if I can (6) …………. it again.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

It is very important to have healthy teeth. Good teeth help us to chew our food. They also help us to look nice. How does a tooth go bad? The decay begins in a little crack in the enamel covering of the tooth. This happens after germs and bits of food have collected there. Then the decay slowly spreads inside the tooth. Eventually, poison goes into blood, and we may feel quite ill.

How can we keep our teeth healthy? Firstly, we ought to visit our dentist twice a year. He can fill the small holes in our teeth before they destroy the teeth. He can examine our teeth to check that they are growing in the right way. Unfortunately, many people wait until they have toothache before they see a dentist.

Secondly, we should brush our teeth with a toothbrush and fluoride toothpaste at least twice a day-once after breakfast and once before we go to bed. We can also use wooden toothpicks to clean between our teeth after a meal.

Thirdly, we should eat food that is good for our teeth and our body: milk, cheese, fish, brown bread, potatoes, red rice, raw vegetables and fresh fruit. Chocolate, sweets, biscuits and cakes are bad, especially when we eat them between meals. They are harmful because they stick to our teeth and cause decay.

1. Good teeth help us to …………….

A. be nice B. have a good eyesight. C. chew our food D. be important

2. When food and germs collect in a small crack, our teeth …………

A. become hard B. begin to decay. C. send poison into the blood. D. makes us feel quite ill.

3. A lot of people visit a dentist only when …………..

A. their teeth grow properly B. they have holes in their teeth

C. they have toothache D. they have brushed their teeth.

4. We ought to try clean our teeth ……………

A. once a day B. at least twice a day C. between meals D. before breakfast.

5. We shouldn‘t eat a lot of ……………

A. red rice B. fresh fruit C. fish D. chocolate.

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. “Have you ever been to My Son, Mrs. Blake?”, Nam said

→ Nam asked ……………………………………………………………………………………..

2.We started living here fifteen years ago.

→ We have ………………………………………………………………………………………

3.Trung’s parents gave him a microcomputer on his birthday

→Trung ………………………………………………………………………………………

4. He has never played a computer game before.

→ This is ………………………………………………………………………………………

5. Nga is pleased to meet her aunt again soon.

→ Nga is looking ………………………………………………………………………………………

6. He is too old to have more children.

→ He is so ………………………………………………………………………………………

7. “I’m very busy. I’ll ring you tomorrow,” Susan said to me.

→ Susan ………………………………………………………………………………………

8. Their teacher is making them study hard.

→ They are ………………………………………………………………………………………

Part 7. In 120-150 words, write a paragraph about YOUR PARENTS.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 9

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

paper car bicycle glass stamp scissors

 

lorry soap ambulance postcard ruler pens

1. This usually smells nice and people spend it when they wash their hands …………….

2. If someone is ill, this can take them quickly through the traffic to the hospital. …………….

3. People usually write on these and send them to their friends and family when they are on holiday……………..

4. Window are made of this, because you can see through it, but it is easy to break. …………….

5. a large road vehicle that is used for transporting goods …………….

6. a device used for cutting materials such as paper, cloth, and hair, consisting of two sharp blades that are joined in the middle …………….

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. She was very sad ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get B. not to get C. to not get D. not getting

2. My sister has decided to lose weight, so she is living ______ oranges for a week.

A. with B. on C. in D. by

3. When I ______ school, I am going to work in a factory .

A. begin B. study C. leave D. learn

4. What can we do to prevent people ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in B. of C. on D. from

5. We have not seen each other ______last Sunday.

A. for B. since C. on D. in

6. Excuse me! I am doing my homework. ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please B. Can you C. Could you D. Would you mind

7. You should work ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard B. hardly C. more hardly D. more hard

8. He found a watch when he ______ in the street.

A. walked B. has been walking C. was walking D. has walked

9. My uncle used to live ______ a farm when he was young.

A. in B. at C. during D. on

10. Millions of Christmas cards ______every year.

A. send B. are sent C. are sending D. was sent

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Kate: Hello! (Kate’s speaking.)

Linda: _(1) ……………………………………………………………………………………………

Kate: _(2) ……………………………………………………………………………………………

Linda: Oh sorry. Am I disturbing you?

Kate: No. you aren‘t, It‘s OK.

Linda: Oh good. _(3) ………………………………………………………………………………

Kate: Yeah. I do. _(4) …………………………………………………… Ready? It‘s 8693 2210.

Linda: 8693 2210. Thanks.

Kate: _(5) ……………………………………………………………………………………………

Linda: It‘s Steve’s birthday next weekend. I want to buy him something.

Kate: Ah, clever you! _(6) ……………………………………

Linda: That’s right.

Kate: Ok. But you can‘t talk to him now. He’s playing football. Phone him after lunch.

A. Listen, do you have Jack’s phone number? B. Hi. Kate. It’s Linda here. How are things?

C. Why do you want Jack’s number? D. You want to ask Jack what Steve likes.

E. Of course F. OK. I’m doing some homework and I’m not enjoying it!

G. You’re welcome H. Just a moment.

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

programmes dream of than easy people

 

about TV important films magazines unimportant

Information(1) ………what happens in the world comes to US in many ways. Television and radio are two(2) ……… ways of the news. They get the news out faster (3) ……… the newspapers and(4) ……… and they don‘t have to be read.

Television and radio stations I broadcast the news several times each day. In America, there are the news (5) ……… every hour. People can choose the favourite TV programmes, such as sports,(6) ………, fashion, news, etc. People who cannot read get the news from television or radio easily.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

This is Nga’s grandma. She used to live on a farm when she was a young girl. Life was hard then so she didn‘t go to school because she had to stay home and help her mom. She used to look after her younger brothers and sisters. Nga’s great- grandma used to cook the meals, clean the house and wash the clothes. That was a hard work and there wasn‘t any electricity then so she had to do everything without the help of modern equipment. In the evening, Nga’s great- grandmother and great-grandfather used to stay home. She lit the lamp and he used to tell Nga’s grandma stories after dinner. And the best one Nga’s grandma still remembered was The Lost Shoe.

1. Where did Nga’s grandma use to live when she was a young girl?

A. On a farm B. In a city C. In a school D. In a town

2. Was life hard then?

A. No, it was B. Yes, it was C. No, life wasn‘t D. Yes, life was

3. What did Nga’s grandma have to do when she was young?

A. She used to live on a farm B. She had to stay home and help her mom.

C. She had to look after her younger brothers and sisters D. Both B and C are correct

4. Nga’s great- grandma used to do everything without the help of modern equipment because there was no _____________ then.

A. traditional stories B. folktales C. electricity D. lamps

5. What does the word “one” in line 8 mean?

A. A story B. A lamp C. A shoe D. electricity

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. Why do you come home late?

→ What ………………………………………………………………………

2. It is common knowledge that he has been in prison several times.

→ He is known ……………………………………………………………………….

3. She cannot get into the habit of studying every evening.

→ She cannot be ……………………………………………………………………….

4. We have not visited the museum before.

→ This is ……………………………………………………………………….

5. Immediately after his arrival, things went wrong.

→ No sooner ……………………………………………………………………….

6. Tam doesn‘t type as fast as she used to.

→ Tam used ……………………………………………………………………….

7. How long is it since you used the car?

→ When ………………………………………………………………………

8. We started living here 15 years ago.

→ We have ……………………………………………………………………….

Part 7. In 120-150 words, write a paragraph about your favourite colour.

ĐỀ ÔN THCS NGOẠI NGỮ- ĐỀ SỐ 10

Part 1. Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines.

funny habit compete secret laugh co-worker

 

partner teammate friendship win friend share

1. a friendly relationship, or the state of being friends …………

2. a person or organization you are closely involved with in some way …………

3. humorous; causing laughter …………

4. something that you do often and regularly, sometimes without knowing that you are doing it …………

5. a piece of information that is only known by one person or a few people and should not be told to others. ……

6. to achieve first position and/or get a prize in a competition, election, fight, etc. …………

Part 2. Choose the best correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. Summer is always hotter than Fall, ……?

A. is summer B. is the summer C. isn’t it D. does it

2. He is ……….. young to get married.

A. so B. too C. such D. very

3. We haven’t seen them………………. last Sunday.

A. since B. until C. while D. for

4. I’m sure I …………… come tomorrow.

A. will be able to B. would C. may D. am going to

5. He is ………….. to lift this heavy package of cotton.

A. not strong enough B. enough strong C. strong not enough D. not enough strong

6. She hasn’t bought a new computer ………….

A. ever B. since C. yet D. already

7. I was listening while my brother …………… computer games.

A. played B. was playing C. have played D. would play

8. Mary sent me some vegetables ………. by his father.

A. to grow B. grow C. grew D. grown

9. John is said …………… the brightest in the class.

A. to be B. was C. being D. he was

10. The new shopping mall is quite……………… the present shopping area.

A. different from B. like to C. similar D. the same

Part 3. Read the conversation and choose the best answer. Write letter A-H for each answer.

Linda: What‘s your new bedroom like, Kate?

 

Kate: _(1) …………………………………

Steve: Are there any good posters?

Kate: Yes, a Coldplay poster and …

Jack: _(2) ………………………………

Steve: Oh, come on, Jack! They‘re really famous!

Kate: And there is a nice big wardrobe, too.

Jack: Is there a bookshelf?

Kate: _(3) ………………………………

Linda: Is there a light for reading in bed?

Kate: No, there isn‘t.

Steve: _(4) ………………………………

Kate: Well, there are blue curtains, two blue chairs and a desk. On the desk there‘s a …

Jack: Computer?

Kate: _(5) ……………………………………

Linda: Great! Can we watch some DVDs at your place?

Kate: _(6) ……………… Let’s get Steve’s Coldplay DVDs!

Steve: OK!

A. Yes, there is. It’s next to the bed. It’s small, but there aren’t a lot of books in my room!

 

B. It’s not very big. But it’s really nice!

C. Yes, and there is a DVD player in it!

D. Sure.

E. No, you can’t

F. Coldplay? Who are they?

G. You’re welcome

H. What else is there?

Part 4. Read and choose a word from the box. Write the correct word next to numbers 1-6

also empty near from only far cheapest expensive most teaches students more

John Robinson is an English teacher (1) ……… the USA. He (2) ……… English in a high school in Ha Noi. Now he is looking for an apartment (3) ……… school. There are three (4) ……… apartments. The first one is a big apartment comfortable, but it‘s very (5) ………. The second one is (6) ……… a lovely apartment, but it‘s quite expensive, too. The last one is smaller than the other two, but it‘s the cheapest of the three. It has a bright living room, two bedrooms and a large, modem kitchen. Mr. Robinson thinks the third apartment is the most suitable for his family.

Part 5. Read the passage and answer the following questions by choosing A, B, C or D

Have you ever heard someone use the phrase “once in a blue moon”? People use this expression to describe something that they do not do very often. For example, someone might say that he tries to avoid eating sweets because they are unhealthy, but will eat chocolate “once in a blue moon”. Or someone who doesn’t usually like to go to the beach might say “I visit the shore once in a blue moon.” While many people use this phrase, not everyone knows the meaning behind it. The first thing to know that the moon itself is never actually blue. This is just an expression. The phrase “blue moon” actually has to do with the shape of the moon, not the color. As the moon travels around the Earth, it appears to change shape. We associate certain names with certain shapes of the moon. For example, when we can see a small part of the moon, it is called a crescent moon. A crescent is a shape that looks like a tip of a fingernail. When we cannot see the moon at all, it is called a new moon. When we can see the entire moon, it is called a full moon. Usually, there is only one full moon every month. Sometimes, however, there will be two full moons in one month. When this happens, the second full moon is called a “blue moon”. Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons. As you can see, a blue moon is a very rare event. This fact has led people to use the expression “once in a blue moon” to describe other very rare events in their lives.

1. Which would be a good example of someone doing something “once in a blue moon”?

A. Mary likes to go to the mountains every weekend. B. Tom rarely remembers to take out the trash.

C. Cindy hates washing the dishes. D. Mary sometimes forgets to do homework.

2. When does a blue moon happen in nature?

A. When there are two full moons in a month. B. When the moon has blue color.

C. When we can only see a small part of the moon. D. When we cannot see the moon at all.

3. According to the passage, it can be understood that which of the following sentences does not contain the expression?

A. Thomas has lost his mind B. An apple a day keeps the doctor away

C. I‘ll mow the grass after I finish my homework. D. It‘s never bad time to start something new

4. According to the passage, what is another example of something that has crescent shape?

A. your thumb B. a distant star C. the letter “C” D. the letter “H”

5. The author states that “Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons.” This means that: over the next 20 year, a blue moon will happen ……

A. once a year B. less than once a year

C. more than once a year D. Not enough information is provided

Part 6 .Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same.

1. Having a vacation in Da Lat is very interesting.

→ It ……………………………………………………………………….

2. The water was so hot that I could not drink it.

→ The water was not ……………………………………………………………………….

3. She last ate this kind of food in January.

→ She has not ……………………………………………………………………….

4. I would like you to move this table.

→ Do you mind ………………………………………………………………………

5. She said to me “Don‘t go out in the evening”.

→ She ……………………………………………………………………….

6. The theater is near Hoa‘s house

→ The theater is not ……………………………………………………………………….

7. How about going to the movie tonight?

→ Let’s ……………………………………………………………………….

8. Air travel is faster than any kind of transport.

→ Air travel is the ……………………………………………………………………….

Part 7. In 120-150 words, write a paragraph about the comic you like most.

ĐÁP ÁN

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 1

Part 1.

1. brother 2. divorced 3. father 4. son 5. daughter 6. Nephew

Part 2.

1. A 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C

6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.B

Part 3.

1.F 2.C 3.E 4.B 5.D

Part 4.

1.about 2.season 3.begins 4.summer 5.a lot of 6.cold

Part 5.

1.C 2.D 3.D 4.B 5.C

Part 6.

1. 13 is believed to be unlucky number.

2. I asked Mai how many cars there were in front of her house.

3. I wasn’t introduced to newcomers in the festival.

4. The food was so bad the children couldn’t eat it.

5. There is no point in persuading her to join in that activity.

6. It is interesting to skate in the winter.

Part 7.

Mở đầu (1 câu chủ đề) : đoạn văn sẽ viết về điều gì
•Phần thân: làm rõ ý của câu chủ đề (6-8 câu)
– Thông tin về ngày Tết ( thời gian diễn ra, ý nghĩa của ngày Tết)

– Những hoạt động làm trước ngày Tết (Before Tet)
– Những hoạt động trong ngày Tết ( During Tet)
•Phần kết: nhấn mạnh lại ý chính của đoạn văn
•Câu chủ đề:
Lunar New Year or Tet is a biggest traditional festival in Vietnam.
(Traditional Tet Holiday in Vietnam plays a very important role in cutural life)
•Phần thân:
It‘s the time when family members reunite and celebrate the occasion together. Before Tet,
people make Chung cake and Tet cakes. Every one buys new clothes and decorates house.
During Tet, people often visit their relatives and friends. Children receive lucky money from
their parents, grandparents and relatives. Besides, people also visit pagoda to pray for a happy
new year for their family.
•Phần kết: Tet is really a time of fun and important festival in Vietnam.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 2

Part1.

1.freckle 2.chubby 3.bald 4.pimple 5.height 6.wrinkle

Part 2.

1.C 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.C

6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.B

Part 3.

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.F 5.E 6.C

Part 4.

1.difficult 2.subject 3.pronunciation 4.biology 5.plants 6.interesting

Part 5.

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.B

Part 6.

1. ….worn that shirt since May.

2. …..a long time since we last met each other.

3……….is much cheaper than travelling by air.

4. What happened with this TV?

or What is wrong with this TV?

5……..John and Marry going to get married?

6…….is too expensive for us to buy.

Part 7.

Mở đầu ( 1 câu chủ đề) : đoạn văn sẽ viết về điều gì
•Phần thân: làm rõ ý của câu chủ đề (6-8 câu)
– Thông tin về địa điểm được nói tới ( phong cảnh, thời tiết …)
– Những hoạt động làm tại địa điểm đó (trong thời gian đến chơi)
– Điểm nhấn đặc biệt về địa điểm đó (con người/ địa danh …)
•Phần kết: nhấn mạnh lại ý chính của đoạn văn và cảm xúc, mong muốn của người viết.
•Câu chủ đề:
My first memorable visit to Nha Trang, the coastal city, was three years ago.
(I had a memorable visit to Nha Trang – a coastal city of Vietnam, three years ago.)
•Phần thân:
In Nha Trang, natural beauties are so tempting. Waves crash onto the cliffs. There are the
soft sigh of the sea breeze; clean white sands and turquoise waters. I used to get up early each
morning to stroll along the beach – a chance to breathe in the fresh sea air and enjoy the sunrise
across the water. One attraction that captivated me three years ago and still does is the collection
of small offshore islands. Hon Tre is the largest of the islands, and Monkey island is, as the
name suggests, the home of hundreds of wild monkeys.
Phần kết:
Nha Trang is the city in harmony: its fine weather, favorite position and friendly people
bring it a certain balance. Nha Trang is a great holiday destination. I hope to have a chance to
come back.
Bài mẫu hoàn chỉnh:
My first memorable visit to Nha Trang, the coastal city, was three years ago.
In Nha Trang, natural beauties are so tempting. Waves crash onto the cliffs. There are the soft
sigh of the sea breeze; clean white sands and turquoise waters. I used to get up early each morning to
stroll along the beach – a chance to breathe in the fresh sea air and enjoy the sunrise across the water.
One attraction that captivated me three years ago and still does is the collection of small offshore
islands. Hon Tre is the largest of the islands, and Monkey island is, as the name suggests, the home of
hundreds of wild monkeys.
Nha Trang is the city in harmony: its fine weather, favorite position and friendly people bring
it a certain balance. Nha Trang is a great holiday destination. I hope to have a chance to come back

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 3

Part 1.

1.overdue 2.quiet 3.book 4.avaiable 5.newspaper 6.due date

Part 2.

1. C 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.D

6.D 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.D

Part 3.

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.H 5.E 6.G

Part 4.

1.hill 2.chocolate 3.fire 4.dirty 5.sky 6.ate

Part 5.

1.A 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.C

Part 6.

1. I don’t eat as much chocolate as she does.

2. Vinh is always forgetting his homework.

3. It’s very important to keep the environment clean.

4. Lan did the homework herself.

5. I haven’t spoken to her for three years.

6. Tam used to type fast.

7. When did you start using the car?

8. We have lived here for 15 years.

Part 7.

– Mở đầu: bài viết về chủ đề gì, cụ thể ở đây là mùa nào.
– Phần thân:
+ Đặc điểm của mùa này
+ Cảm xúc của mọi người về nó
+ Các hoạt động trong mùa này
+ Những điểm đặc biệt
– Phần kết: nhấn mạnh lại ý chính HOẶC cảm xúc, mong muốn của người viết.
Bài tham khảo 1:
There are 4 seasons in a year in Ha Noi: spring, summer, autumn and winter. However, from my
personal perspective, a season which has a special weather type is spring.
Spring makes people feel the most comfortable. It is fine and dull, the wind is so gentle that it
glides by my cheek. It‘s the season that is warmer than the winter and cooler than the summer. The trees
look lively with many green leaves and young buds. Everybody sends the best wishes to people that we
love in the new year, and at the same time, many festivals are held. However, this season usually brings
water drizzles, so the road is often dirty and the air in our houses is wet.
Now that the weather is starting to get colder, we can be lazier.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 4

Part 1.

1. principal 2.locked 3.school bus 4.semester 5.student 6.recess

Part 2.

1.C 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D

6.B 7.D 8.C 9.C 10.D

Part 3.

1.D 2.C 3.B 4.F 5.E 6.H

Part 4.

1.cold 2.eyes 3.pulled 4.hit 5.excited 6.won

Part 5.

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.D

Part 6.

1. It’s time you reviewed your lessons for the exam.

2. That’s the man who used to work with me when I lived in New York.

3. I wish they would open the shops at lunch time.

or I wish they wouldn’t close the shops at lunch time.

4. Although we like ice-cream, we don’t have it every day.

5. How long have you been working in that factory?

6. The sand of the beach was slowly being covered by oil.

7. ……………(me) where the station car-park was.

8. He regretted not saying goodbye to her at the airport.

Part 7.

– Mở đầu: Bày tỏ quan điểm đồng ý hay không đồng ý với nhận định ở đề bài.
In my opinion, it is not necessary that Maths, Literature and English are the most important subjects at
school.
Hoặc:
I strongly agree with the idea that Maths, Literature and English are the most important subjects at
school.
Bộ đề ôn thi vào lớp 6 môn Tiếng anh
Fanpage. Học giỏi Tiếng Anh cùng cô Tô Thủy Page 14
– Phần thân: Đưa ra những dẫn chứng, lập luận cho quan điểm của bản thân
+ Đặc điểm của các môn học này
+ Tính thực tiễn của những môn học này
+ Sở thích của học sinh nói chung đối với những môn học này
+ Những điểm đặc biệt
These subjects are usually focused on the most at school as they provide the basic skills for
students and help them train the ability to think and analyze information.
– Phần kết: nhấn mạnh lại ý chính HOẶC cảm xúc, mong muốn của người viết.
For the above reasons, I believe that …

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 5

Part 1.

1. textbook 2.ruler 3.notebook 4.pencil case 5.backpack 6.marker

Part 2.

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.C

6.B 7.A 8.D 9.D 10.D

Part 3.

1.B 2.F 3.E 4.C 5.D 6.A

Part 4.

1. want 2.swings 3.bird 4.pocket 5.cry 6.whispered

Part 5.

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.C

Part 6.

1. If John hadn’t come late, he’d not have missed the lecture.

2. The car was too expensive for him to buy.

3. Unless you finish your homework, you will not be accepted.

4. It took me the whole evening to finish this test.

5. Most people’s lives are influenced by weather conditions.

6. Tom is a hard-working student.

7. Running a mile a day is good exercise.

8. Being with you is a great pleasure.

Part 7.

– Mở đầu: Giới thiệu về số thành viên trong gia đình và họ là những ai.
There are 6 people in my family. I have two brothers and one sister. I am the second eldest child
in my family.
– Thân bài:
+ Giới thiệu về từng thành viên trong gia đình: tuổi, nghề nghiệp, công việc hàng ngày hay
sở thích.
My Dad goes to work every day from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. His job is English translator. My mom is a
housewife. She stays at home and takes care of the house. She also raises the kids and cooks every day.
My oldest brother is 19 years old. He is a freshman at Technology University. He also does a part time
job afterschool to earn money. My younger brother is also a hard-working person. He is 17 years old.
Every day he goes to school and sometimes he goes to work. He also helps my parents do housework
when he has free time. He has got his diploma from junior high school and now he is in high school. The
last one is my sister, who is 13 years old and she is a cute teen girl. She is in seventh grade. She is good
at Maths, and English is also her favorite subject.
– Kết bài: Nêu cảm nghĩ, mong muốn của bản thân.
I really love my family.
There are 6 people in my family. I have two brothers and one sister. I am the second eldest child
in my family. My Dad goes to work every day from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. His job is English translator. My
mom is a housewife. She stays at home and takes care of the house. She also raises the kids and cooks
every day. My oldest brother is 19 years old. He is a freshman at Technology University. He also does a
part time job afterschool to earn money. My younger brother is also a hard-working person. He is 17
years old. Every day he goes to school and sometimes he goes to work. He also helps my parents do
housework when he has free time. He has got his diploma from junior high school and now he is in high
school. The last one is my sister, who is 13 years old and she is a cute teen girl. She is in seventh grade.
She is good at Maths, and English is also her favorite subject. I really love my family

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 6

Part 1.

1.celery 2.cantaloupe 3.sweet potato 4.grapefruit 5.pineapple 6.garlic

Part 2.

1.D 2.A 3.A 4.A 5.B

6.D 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.a

Part 3.

1.H 2.B 3.E 4.G 5.A 6.F

Part 4.

1.moon 2.key 3.pocket 4.turned 5.closed 6.cold

Part 5.

1.C 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.B

Part 6.

1………….he thought of making toys from used paper.

2. It’s over twenty years since ha last came back to his home village.

3…………seen such a strange film before.

4. I’d rather you didn’t interrupt me while I am speaking.

5. If you don’t get up now, you’ll be late for school.

6…………..met each other for ten years.

7. It’s difficult to find accommodation in Da Lat at busy time.

8. Tennis used to be an indoor game.

Part 7.

– Mở bài: Giới thiệu về chủ đề và đặt vấn đề.
– Thân bài:
+ Thực trạng về việc sử dụng và làm ô nhiễm nguồn nước hiện nay.
+ Một số biện pháp để bảo vệ nguồn tài nguyên nước
– Kết bài: Đưa ra kết luận, kêu gọi hành động, bày tỏ cảm xúc …
Bài làm mẫu:
Water shortage is a big concern for many countries around the world. Without water, people
could only live a few days before having serious health problems or even death.
Many people believe that the use of water should be restricted in some way. The high rate of
populations around the world where fresh water is already severely scarce might lead governments to the
firm decision that they should impose restrictions on how water should be used and how much of it each
person should be permitted to use.
Whilst I can see that this resolution from government has a certain logic, I think that strict
controls are not the final answer. This severe problem need to be resolved by different ways. This can be
done by building more desalination plants. Another solution is to protect existing water supplies like
underground supplies and take steps to prevent them becoming polluted. Also, recycled water could be
used for irrigating farms.
In conclusion, I believe that governments should ensure that all citizens have sufficient access to
fresh water and price it. Besides, all citizens should have full responsibility of protecting the supply of
fresh water.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 7

Part 1.

1.farmer 2.nurse 3.factories 4.art 5.dentist 6.math

Part 2.

1.B 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.D

6.D 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.C

Part 3.

1.C 2.E 3.H 4.A 5.F 6.B

Part 4.

1.cook 2.store 3.bowl 4.cut 5.ready 6.hungry

Part 5.

1.D 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.D

Part 6.

1………..been become close friends for a long time.

2. She is the most intelligent student girl in our school.

3………….to lend him her bike/ Nam asked Nga if he could borrow her bike.

4. Lan is the same height as Hoa/ Lan is as tall as Hoa/ Lan and Hoa are the samr height.

5………………..as expensive as oranges.

6.He prefers golf to tennis/ He prefers playing golf to (playing) tennis.

7. ……………….me not to translate each sentence into Vietnamese.

8. How long have you played the piano?

Part 7.

– Mở bài: Giới thiệu chung về nơi bạn sống: ở quê/ thành phố, lớn/ nhỏ, có gì đặc biệt.
– Thân bài:
+ Con người ở đây thế nào?
+ Phong cảnh?
+ Những hoạt động của con người
+ Điểm nhấn đặc biệt
+ Điều mà ―tôi‖ đặc biệt yêu thích
– Kết bài: Nêu cảm nghĩ, mong muốn và nhận định.
Sample:
I was born in a quiet village where the influence of the city is not much. It is a small village with
a population of about two thousand people. It is a very good place for relaxation indeed.
In my village, people live very close to each another. They are very simple in thought and
behavior. Therefore, they are friendly and helpful. Besides, the crimes of the city are almost unknown in
my village. People work together and live in peace. I love them all. My village is surrounded by paddyfields and a river. All of these add great beauty and variety to my village scene. Although I do not like
growing rice, I really like the fields. It gives me a good, peaceful and relaxed mood.
Now I am living in Hanoi capital. I usually want to come back to my hometown very much.
Living among such friendly and simple people, in such a quiet village, is indeed a real pleasure.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 8

Part 1.

1.stamp 2.wood 3.train 4.ruler 5.bicycle 6.gold

Part 2.

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C

6.B 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.B

Part 3.

1.G 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.F 6.E

Part 4.

1.camera 2.afraid 3.open 4.torch 3.stripes 6.find

Part 5.

1.C 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.D

Part 6.

1. Nam asked Mrs.Blake if/ whether she had ever been to My Son.

2. We have lived/ have been living here for fifteen years.

3. Trung was given a microcomputer by his parents on his birthday.

4. This is the first time he has ever played a computer game.

5. ……………..forward to meeting her aunt again.

6. He is so old that he can’t have more children.

7. Susan told me that she was very busy and she said (that) she would ring me the following/ next day.

8.They are being made to study hard.

Part 7.

– Mở bài: Giới thiệu chung về gia đình và tập trung nhiều hơn một chút vào bố mẹ.
– Thân bài:
+ Miêu tả chi tiết về bố mẹ: tên, tuổi, nghề nghiệp, sở thích, những kỷ niệm đặc biệt
+ Những việc làm cùng bố mẹ, vị trí của họ trong cuộc sống của bạn.
– Kết bài: Những cảm xúc, mong muốn của bản thân bạn.
Sample:
Parents are a great gift in one‘s life. I cannot imagine my life without them. They are very loving
and always care for me. My father is Sanjay Pal and my mother is Sarbani Devi. My father is an
architect and is a great designer. He is a very kind and hard-working person. He loves me very much and
takes care of all my needs. Sometimes he brings beautiful gifts for me. He takes me out and fills my life
with happiness and joy. He even teaches me at home and helps me complete my homework. My mother
is a homemaker and is very caring, too. She takes great care of the house and cooks tasty food for all of
us. She takes me to school in the morning and to the park in the evening. She tells me interesting stories
at bedtime. I am very thankful to my parents. I love and respect them very much, too. I do not know
what to do without my parents. When I grow up, I too will take care of them.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 9

Part 1.

1.soap 2.ambulance 3.postcards 4.glass 5.lorry 6.Scissors

Part 2.

1.B 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B

Part 3.

1.B 2.F 3.A 4.H 5.C 6.D

Part 4.

1.about 2.important 3.than 4.magazines 5.programmes 6.Films

Part 5.

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.A

Part 6.

1. Whatis the reason of your coming home late?

2.He is known to have been in prison several times.

3.She cannot be used to studying evening.

4.This is the first time (that) we have visited the museum.

5.No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.

6.Tam used to type fast.

7.When did you start using the car?

8.We have lived here for 15 years.

Part 7.

– Mở bài: Giới thiệu về màu sắc bạn yêu thích
– Thân bài:
+ Những lí do khiến bạn yêu thích màu sắc đó: nó biểu tượng cho điều gì, nó gắn liền với những kỷ niệm
nào, nó thường xuất hiện ở đâu …
+ Liên hệ của bản thân
– Kết bài: Những cảm xúc, mong muốn hay đơn giản là nhấn mạnh lại quan điểm.
Sample:
If someone asks me ―What is your favorite color?‖ then this is my answer: Blue is my favorite
color. I love blue for the following reasons.
First of all, blue is the color that represents both sides of human emotion. People are able to
share their emotions through the color blue for both happy and sad times. Blue is the color that refreshes
the mind.
Besides, blue is the color of the sky. Like the color of the sky, you can find several shades of
blue throughout the day. Right now when I am staring out my window, the horizon is almost whitewashed blue and as I look up, the colors deepen to an oceanic blue.
When blue is used as the backdrop it makes flowers explode, especially orange and yellow
flowers. Blue is also one of the colors found in people‘s eyes. To me, people with blue eyes are reliable.
It is not that there are no other colors that I favor but when the question is asked, this is a few of
my reasons for blue.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS NGOẠI NGỮ

ĐỀ SỐ 10

Part 1.

1.friendship 2.Partner 3.Funny 4.Habit 5.Secret 6.win

Part 2.

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.A

Part 3.

1.B 2.F 3.A 4.H 5.C 6.D

Part 4.

1. from 2. Teaches 3. Near 4. Empty 5. Expensive 6. Also

Part 5.

1.B 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.B

Part 6.

1. It is very interesting to have a vacation in Da Lat.

2. The water was not warm/cold enough for me to drink.

3. She has not eaten this kind of food since January.

4. Do you mind moving this table?.

5. She told me not to go out in the evening.

6. The theater is not far from Hoa‘s house.

7. Let‘s go to the movie tonight.

8. Air travel is the fastest kind of transport.

Part 7.

– Đề bài: Giới thiệu về cuốn truyện mà bạn thích nhất: tên gì, kể về gì.
– Thân bài:
+ Những nhân vật trong cuốn truyện
+ Nội dung truyện
+ Độ dài truyện
+ Cảm xúc của bạn khi đọc truyện
– Kết bài: Cảm xúc, nhận xét của bạn.
Sample:
My favorite comic book is ―Doraemon by Fujiko Fujio, the series about the cat from the future
into the past. Doremon meets and helps Nobita in the security context miracle. The main character is
Doremon with the group of friends: Nobita, Shizuka, Xeko, Chaien. As an extremely interesting story, it
engages the reader with the hilarious, witty, and full of magic actions. But it is also kind of suspense
with the risky adventures of the group. The series is divided into two categories: short stories and long
ones. I enjoyed the long stories, which are about the adventures in a strange land or through time. They
are not only exciting but also dangerous, and the group must go through many difficulties, from which
we saw noble friendship between a bunch of kids. When I read the story, I kept imagining myself as the
character in that book that I could not put down. And I learned a lot from it, especially friendships! If
you have not read, please try doing it offline, I‘m sure you will like Doraemon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *