50 BỘ ĐỀ LUYỆN THI VÀO 6 CHUYÊN – PHẦN 5: ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 1

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. looked B. watched C. carried D. stopped

2. A. study B. success C. surprise D. sugar

3. A. unite B. underline C. university D. uniform

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. visit B. repaint C. wish D. house

5. A. Korea B. Japanese C. Scottish D. Dutch

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. His…………..always makes people laugh.

a. quiet b. sense of humor c. Christmas present d. smiles

7 . The way of life in this country is…………….to that in my country.

a. similar b. the same c. like d. as

8. You have to make ………………..children do not play with matches.

a. ensure b. surely c. sure d. ensuring

9. The prince immediately……………….the girl.

a. fall in love with b. fell in love with c. fall into love at d. fell into love at

10. Different language………………learn words in different ways.

a. learners b. learner c. people d. person

11. My little brother……………..pictures very much.

a. enjoy to draw b. enjoy drawing c. enjoys to draw d. enjoys drawing

12. Some people in the neighborhood are not happy…………………the changes

a. with b. about c. at d. of

13. TV…………………information and entertainment.

a. brings b. takes c. gives d. makes

14. His feet hurt so he has to walk to school…………………….

a. on crutch b. on crutches c. on foot d. on feet

15. ……………….natural resources? Is it difficult?

a. What about to save b. What about saving c. How about save d. How about to save

16. Hoa …………………… coins and stamps since she was six.

A. was collecting B. has collected C . collected D. will collect

17. His brother is a ………………….boy. He always tells a joke.

A. handsome B. humorous C. sociable D. energetic

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18.The boy was enough intelligent to solve that problem.

A B C D

19.The girl helped me with the needlework yesterday is my classmate.

A B C D

20.They asked their friends not play soccer in the road.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

Computing is now at the same stage as printing was when the first printing presses were used.

Before printing presses were invented, only rich people like kings and dukes could afford to buy books. Often these people were unable to read and hadn‘t enough time to learn. In any case, the books were so big that it was difficult for anyone to relax with a book as we do today. They wanted booked because they were expensive and there was something magical about them.

Only a few people were able to write, and it took an extremely long time to write a book. Monks and other people who could write said ordinary people could not learn to read.

The position with computers is very similar today. A few years ago, computers were very large and expensive. Business managers and rich people ordered them but they didn‘t know how to use them. In many countries, however, the situation has now completely changed. Lots of people not only own microcomputer but also know how to use them.

Questions:

21) What happened before printing presses were invented?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

22) Why were books wanted before printing presses were invented?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

23) What is common feature of a book and a computer?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

24) What situation has thoroughly changed nowadays?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

25) Is the position with computers very similar now?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Quang Binh is in the middle of VietNam. It is about 490km from Ha Noi. It is the narrowest province (26)_____________the map of Viet Nam. It is East Sea in the East of Quang Binh.

This province (27) _____________more than 8.000 km2 and most of the areas are mountains. Quang Binh is (28)_____________for its natural beauty including Son Doong Cave, Nhat Le Beach, Phong Nha- Ke Bang National Park (29) _____________so on. In Dong Hoi, the City of Quang Binh, it is wonderful to (30) _____________Quang Binh Border Gate.

26. A.in B.of C.on D.at

27. A.be B.are C.was D.is

28. A.famous B.good C.nice D.beautiful

29. A.or B.and C.with D.of

30. A.see B.look C.view D.visit

II. WRITING

Rewrite the sentenses starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31.It is over two years since they left their homeland.

→They haven‘t ……………………………………………………………………….

32.―How many cars are there in front of your house, Mai?‖ I said

→I asked ……………………………………………………………………….

33.No one introduced me to newcomers in the festival.

→ I ……………………………………………………………………….

34.The food was too bad for the children to eat.

→The food was so ……………………………………………………………………….

35. It‘s no use persuading her to join in that activity.

→There is no ……………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36.and/ are/ some/ reading/ her sister/ comic books./ Nana

……………………………………………………………………….

37.fairy tale/ The/ of/ the/ and the Seven Dwarfs”/ is/ main character/ Snow White.” Snow White

……………………………………………………………………….

38.is/ a/ Snow White/ princess./ She/ beautiful/ is/ kind,/ too.

……………………………………………………………………….

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. What / Mum / going / do / weekend ?

……………………………………………………………………….

40. You / ought / go / market / buy / fish / vegetables.

……………………………………………………………………….

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 2

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. a. bear b. ear c. tear d. hear

2. a. lot b. floor c. box d. dog

3. a. small b. law c. tall d. plane

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. a. person b. enough c. picture d. people

5. a. Japanese b. Australia c. Britain d. Canada

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. David‘s school ………….. is very bad this term.

A. report B. period C. day D. semester

7. People go to a …………….. to look at the famous works of art.

A. stadium B. gallery C. theater D. fair

8. I‘d like to go ……………. very much.

A. camp B. to camp C. a camp D. camping

9. Hoa is reading short stories …………. Jack London.

A. of B. from C. by D. with

10. John ………….. Susan to go out with him but her parents didn’t let her out.

A. insisted B. suggested C. invited D. helped

11. This book is ……………. that I try to read it from beginning to end at one time.

A. so interesting B. so interested C. such interesting D. too interesting

12. “Let it be” is a famous song ………. . It is one of the best works by this band.

A. singing by the Beatles B. was sung by the Beatles

C. sung by the Beatles D. sang by the Beatles

13. He ………… the train ticket at home.

A. took B. put C. brought D. left

14. She was ………….. of watching television.

A. interested B. tired C. tiring D. pleased

15. My mother ………….. me that I should wake up earlier.

A. told to B. said C. was told D. said to

16. Our teacher asked us ……………. in class.

A. not to talk B. to not talk C. no talk D. without talking

17. Peter broke his leg when he fell ………….. his bike.

A. in B. on C. off D. of

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. Hanh is the sameweigh as my sister.

A B C D

19. It is carelessfor you to leave your book on the train..

A B C D

20. My brother used to goingto the movies with our father.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a small school in England. The lesson was about the seasons of the year. “There are four seasons in the year,” said the teacher, “They are spring, summer, autumn, and winter. In spring, it is warm and everything begins to grow. In summer, it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens. In autumn, there are many vegetables and much fruit. Everybody likes to eat fruit. In winter, It is cold and it often rains. Sometimes there is snow on the ground.”

Here the teacher stopped and looked at one of the pupils “stop talking, Tom”he said. “Now listen to me. Can you tell us when is the best time of apples?”

“Yes, sir,” answered Tom. “It is when the farmer is not at home and there is no dog in the garden.”

21. Where did the lesson take place?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

22. What was the lesson about?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

23. What did the teacher ask Tom to do?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

24. What did the teacher asked the class to do?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

25. Did the teacher say “Stop talking, Tom,”?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Television first came about sixty years ago in the 1950s. Nowadays, it is one of the most (26) __________ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television brings (27) __________ for children, world news, music and many other (28) __________. If someone likes sports, he can just choose the right sports (29) __________. It is not difficult for us to see why (30) __________ is a TV set in almost every home today.

26. A. cheap B. expensive C. popular D. exciting

27. A. news B. cartoons C. sports D. plays

28. A. sets B. reports C. channels D. programmes

29. A. athletes B. channel C. time D. studio

30. A. it B. this C. that D. there

II. WRITING

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. I enjoy watching TV.

→ I am ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

32. Duong is better than anyone in the class.

→ Duong is the …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

33. I haven‘t eaten this kind of food before.

→ This is …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

34. Please don‘t make any noise; I‘m very tired.

→ I’d rather …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

35. Let‘s go swimming.

→ What about ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. family/ to/ will/ this/ My/ weekend./ go/ Nha Trang

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37. the/ We’ll/ morning./ go/ swimming/ in/

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

38. is/the/She/library./English/in/studying/

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. Tomorrow/ Hoa/ buy/ flowers/ her father‘s birthday.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. Nobody/ my class/ better/ Maths/ Minh.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 3

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. truck B. unload C. turn D. lunch

2. A. policeman B. sign C. bike D. spider

3. A. dangerous B. travel C. man D. traffic

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. cross B. turn C. straight D. buy

5. A. raining B. jogging C. running D. swimming

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. His handwriting is terrible. It‘s not easy at all …………what he writes.

A. to see B. to read C. reading D. seeing

7. The city is ……………….on the shore of Lake Michigan.

A. visited B. lied C. laying D. located

8. Kim Tan town is……………….. busier.

A. becoming B. doing C. making D. having

9. The Smiths never go out in the evening, ……………….?

A. do they B. don’t they C. doesn‘t he D. does he

10. Ba is strong enough…………….. his father with the work on the farm.

A. helping B. help C. helps D. to help

11. Last week my child …………… to the biggest zoo in town by my wife.

A. took B. was taken C. went D. has gone

12. I tried my. ……………not to laugh, but I couldn‘t.

A. good B. well C. best D. better

13. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

14. I want to ask my parents ………………. some money.

A. from B. for C. with D. about

15. You are very different …………………… your brother.

A. to B. for C. with D. from

16. I am better…………………… English than Nam.

A. than B. with C. at D. for

17.What will you do if you ………………… the final examinations?

A. will pass B. would pass C. pass D. passed

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. He has waited there for a quarterpast six.

A B C D

19. Surface mail is manycheaper than air mail.

A B C D

20. They do their best to keeping the family happy.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

Most types of paper can be recycled. Newspapers have been recycled profitably for decades and recycling of other paper is growing. It‘s important to know what you are buying in a paper product, for that reason virtually all paper products should be marked with the percentage and type of recycled content. Just saying “recycle paper” isn‘t enough. “Recycled paper” can mean anything from 100% true recycled paper to 1% re- manufactured ends of large paper rolls. “Post- consumer” means the paper that you and I return to recycling centers.

Questions :

21. Can newspapers be recycled?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

22. Why should all paper products be marked with the percentage and type of?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

23. Are all recycled paper products the same?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

24. What does “Post- consumer” mean?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

25. What does “ Recycled paper” mean?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

When life changes so fast, the family life will change, too. So what will a family be (26)___________ after a hundred years? We can’t have the correct answers. Parents will have (27) __________ babies. They can even choose their child‘s hair or eye colour. The mother will be busy but she will get help (28)________ some friendly house robots. When the family go out together, they will travel on flying cars. These cars will be much faster and there will be no traffic jams (29) ___________ each flying car can have its own way. There will be love and (30) ___________ between the family members.

26. A. enjoy B. like C. as D. so

27. A. healthier B. healthiest C. health D. healthful

28. A. with B. of C. a D. from

29. A. so B. because C. although D. but

30. A. care B. careful C. careless D. carefully

II. WRITING

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. The weather is too cold for us to go out.

→ The weather isn’t ……………………………………………………………………….

32. The film isn’t interesting enough for us to see.

→ The film is too ……………………………………………………………………….

33. They think that learning English is not easy.

→ They think that it ……………………………………………………………………….

34. She likes drinking milk.

→ Milk is ……………………………………………………………………….

35. What‘s the height of the Mount Everest?

→ How ……………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. far/ How/ house/ it/ from/ is/ post office/ your/ the/ to/ ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. like/ walk/ a/ Would/ have/ you / show/ after/ musical/ the/ to/ ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. front / a / house / there / of / garden / her / Is / in / vegetable/ ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. You/ see/ latest/ Batman film?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. Mount Everest / highest /mountain / world.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 4

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. hour B. honor C. honest D. how

2. A. empire B. bridge C. liberty D. pyramid

3. A. cave B. statue C. bay D. ancient

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. paddle B. canoe C. travel D. boat

5. A. invention B. decorate C. participate D. design

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. She was very sad ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get B. not to get C. to not get D. not getting

7. My sister has decided to lose weight, so she is living ______ oranges for a week.

A. with B. on C. in D. by

8. When I ______ school, I am going to work in a factory .

A. begin B. study C. leave D. learn

9. What can we do to prevent people ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in B. of C. on D. from

10. We have not seen each other ______last Sunday.

A. for B. since C. on D. in

11.Excuse me! I am doing my homework. ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please B. Can you C. Could you D. Would you mind

12.You should work ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard B. hardly C. more hardly D. more hard

13.He found a watch when he ______ in the street.

A. walked B. has been walking C. was walking D. has walked

14. My uncle used to live ______ a farm when he was young.

A. in B. at C. during D. on

15. Millions of Christmas cards ______every year.

A. send B. are sent C. are sending D. was sent

16. I usually go to work by bus, but ________ and then I use my motorbike.

A. again B. once C. now D. ever

17. There are not _____________ jobs for all of us.

A. so B. such C. too D. enough

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. What subjectdo you like more at school?

A B C D

19. I am the oldest child in my family, my two young sisters are twin sisters.

A B C D

20. Did you visited Art Museum with Lan last weekend?

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

A burn is an injury to the skin caused by exposure to fire, hot liquids or metals, chemicals, electricity or the sun‘s ultraviolet rays. When someone gets a burn , it‘s necessary to provide first – aid right away. First aid for burns involves removing the source of the burn as soon as possible. The burns should be cooled immediately with cold water. A clean, cold wet towel or dressing can be placed on less serious burns to ease pain and protect the burns from contaminating. If the burn is caused by chemicals, it should be bathed continuously with running water for at least 20 minutes to reduce the substance. Any powder should be carefully brushed off with gloved or protected hands before washing. Wet dressings should never be used for burns. Instead, the first – aid provider should gently apply dry, sterile dressing held in place by bandages and seek immediate medical attention.

* Question:

21. What can cause burns?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

22. When should the source of the burn be removed?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

23. Why should we place clean, cold wet towels on less serious burns?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

24. How long should the burn caused by chemicals be washed with water?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

25. What kind of dressings should the first – aid provider use?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Our future house will be on the ocean. It will be surrounded by tall trees and blue sea. But we only have salt water in the ocean. We needs fresh water for (26)_______________ and for growing food (27) _______________ farms.

Ocean water is too salty (28) _______________. It is also too salty for watering plants. We must have the (29) _______________ to make fresh water from salty water. We should be (30) _______________ not to waste water.

26. A. drink B. to drink C. drinking D. to drinking

27. A. on B. at C. in D. into

28. A. drink B. to drink C. drinking D. for drink

29. A. things B. suggestions C. ways D. ideas

30. A. careful B. careless C. carefully D. carelessly

Ii. WRITING

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31.She studies English so that she can improve her knowledge.

–>She studies English so as ……………………………………………………………………………………………

32.The last time I went to Ho Chi Minh City was 6 years ago.

→I haven‘t …………………………………………………………………………………………….

33. “Where is the post office?” A visitor asked Lan.

→A visitor asked Lan …………………………………………………………………………………………….

34.May I borrow your ruler?

→Would you mind ……………………………………………………………………………………………

Or: Would you mind if I borrowed your ruler?

35.We spent five hours getting to London.

→It took us …………………………………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. were/ brothers/ where/ you/ your/ and/ yesterday/ ?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. stay / grandparents / vacation / are / with / next summer / we / to / our / going/.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. glass/ like /water/ of/ would/ you/ a/?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. Linh/ parents/ proud/ him/ because/ he/ always/ get/ good marks.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

40. We/ very interested/ play/ soccer/ when/ live/ countryside.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINHĐỀ SỐ 5

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1.A. though B. enough C. cough D. rough

2.A. chair B. cheap C. chorus D. child

3.A. missed B. closed C. called D. planned

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4.A. advice B. beautiful C. picture D. postcard

5.A. theater B. good C. cinema D. gallery

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. It‘s recommended that we become more concerned …… the environment around us.

A. of B. to C. with D. about

7. Air ……., together littering, is cause many problems in our cities today.

A. pollute B. pollution C. polluted D. polluting

8. On Christmas Eve, most big cities, especially London are ………with coloured lights across the

streets and enormous Christmas trees.

A. decorated B. hang C. put D. made

9. In the United, there are 50 …….and six different time zones across the country.

A. states B. nations C. towns D. show

10. Nowadays you still see the ………men wear kits (skirts) to wedding or other formal occasions.

A. Scot B. Scotland C. Scots D. Scottish.

11. What …… we do to prevent these natural disasters?

A. may B. ought C. should D. be able

12. …….. at someone is usually considered rude.

A. Point B. To point C. To pointing D. Pointing

13. My father shouted at me, …….. made me feel sorrowful.

A. that B. who C. whose D. which

14. I believe that our new manager has the …… to work well in this business environment.

A. inflexible B. flexibly C. flexibility D. flexible

15. “Are Mary and Peter still living in Paris?”–“No, they …….. to New York.”

A. are just moved B. had just moved C. have just moved D. will just move

16. ‘What is the …….. of the USA ?‘ –‘The dollars.‘

A. current B. population C. territory D. currency

17. We can see many international programs ………………different channels.

A.in B.at C. on D. of

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. It was wrong with you to allowa 4 year-old child to walk home alone.

A B C D

19. The Smiths are very proud about that their son always gets high marks in his courses.

A B C D

20. We called the baseball park up to ask that when the game was scheduledto beginthat afternoon.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

A week ago we talked to our friends in another class. We didn‘t have a telephone. So we made one. What do you need for a string telephone? You need two small tins and some string. That‘s all. How did we make the telephone? First, we cut the tops of the tins. Then we punched a hole in the bottom of each tin.

What did we do next? We put one end of the string through the hole in one tin. We tied a big knot. Then we put the string through the other hole and tied the other knot. The teacher said: “ Now you have a string telephone! Let‘s try it”. We opened the window of our room. Tom called Bill in the other room; “Open your window and catch this tin. I‘m going to throw it”.

Then Tom talked into the telephone to Bill, Bill listened. But nothing happened! Tom talked again, but Bill didn‘t hear him. He tried again. Again nothing happened. “ Wait a minute”, our teacher said. “Let‘s look at our telephone. Perhaps something‘s wrong”. We looked at the telephone. Something was wrong. The string was touching the window. We tried again. The students watched and waited. The teacher watched too. Again Tom talked to Bill. This time Bill laughed and shouted, “I hear you! I hear you!” Our telephone worked in the end.

QUESTIONS:

21. What do you need for a string telephone?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

22. What did they do with the top and bottom of each tin?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

23. What did they do with each end of the string?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

24. Who was Tom going to throw one of the tins to?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

25. What was wrong with the telephone?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Tokyo, the capital of Japan, is a big city. The city is filled with factories, large office buildings, banks, restaurants, and shops of all sizes. It is a (26) _______________ for Japanese art, and is home to more than 100 colleges and universities. The city is (27)___________ an important seaport. Most Japanese companies have(28)__________ main offices, Tokyo. At the heart of Tokyo is the Imperial Palace. This is the place (29) _______________ the Emperor of Japan lives with his family. Tokyo is one of the world‘s biggest and most crowded (30) _______________.

26. A. house B. city C. center D. capital

27. A. and B. also C. but D. so

28. A. its B. their C. theirs D. some

29. A. what B. where C. which D. for

30. A. city B. a city C. cities D. the cities

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. The movie was very bad. I couldn‘t see it.

– The movie was not ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

32. “Shut the door but don‘t lock it”, he said to us.

– He told ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

33. The garage is going to repair our car next week.

– We are going …………………………………………………………………………………………………….

34. In spite of his intelligence, he doesn‘t do well at school.

– Although …………………………………………………………………………………………………….

35. You must see the headmaster.

– You’ve …………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. father/ his/ time/ does/ often/ what/ free/ your/ in/ do?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. don‘t/ camping/ we/ have/ because/ tent/ we/ a/ go/ never

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. he‘s / tennis/ sports/ Phong/ and/ likes/ table/ Mr./ playing

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. Those buses / not going / airport / neither / taxis.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. You / not / want / sell / house last year ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 6

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1.a. enough b. young c. country d. mountain

2.a. experimented b. collected c. needed d. raised

3.a. knife b. socket c. desk d. book

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. well B. sick C. healthy D. fit

5. A. live B. smile C. sleep D. happy

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. Jane and Jack stood in front of the mirror and looked at ……………………..

a. herself b. himself c. themselves d. ourselves

7. Which one is …………… milk or orange juice?

a. better b. the best c. good d. well

8. They haven‘t found the paintings ……………………from the museum.

a. steal b. stole c. stolen d. stealing

9. The smaller the room is, the …………….furniture it needs.

a. fewer b. smaller c. more d. less

10. Henry, …………….works have been famous in the world, was an American writer.

a. which b. that c. who d. none are correct

11. It took him ages to ………………… living in the new town.

a. use to b. used to c. get used to d. will use to

12. The house was …………………………………… building.

a. a nice old stone b. a nice stone old c. a stone old nice d. an old nice stone

13. Hardly ……………………Duy when she started smiling.

a. had she seen b. she had seen c. has he seen d. does she see

14. I would rather you ……………….me the story.

a. tell b. told c. to tell d. telling

15. “War and Peace”………………. the longest book I have ever read.

a. are b. was c. were d. is

16. “ Nghi doesn‘t like American beer” – “………… does Vy”.

a. Either b. So c. Neither d. too

17. Ken doesn‘t work here……………….. . he left about six months ago.

a. any longer b. no longer c. still d. yet

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. The American Indians killed the buffalo only when necessity to obtain food, clothingand shelter.

A B C D

19. Some relatives of mine like staying at their cabin on Lake Omega every summer holiday.

A B C D

20. In the United States among 60 percent of the space on the pages of newspapersisreserved for advertising.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

Many people who work in London prefer to live outside of it, and go to their offices, factories or schools everyday by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up earlier in the morning and come home later in the evening. One advantage of living outside of London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same amount of money, one can get a little house in the country with a garden of one‘s own. Then, in the country one can rest from the noise and hurry of the town. Although one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep better at night, and during weekends. In summer evenings one enjoys the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend one‘s free time digging, planting, watering and doing the hundred and one other jobs which are needed in a garden.

21. What do many people who work in London prefer?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

22. What is one advantage of living outside London?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

23. What can a person enjoy when he lives in the country?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

24. What can a person get in the country with the same money of a small flat in London?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

25. What can a person with the interest in gardening do in the country?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Sydney is the (26) _____________ of the state New South Wales in Australia. It is the largest, oldest, and perhaps the (27) _____________ beautiful city in Australia.

Sydney has a population of 4.5 million. Its Harbour is one of the largest in the world, and famous (28) _____________ the Harbour Bridge and the Opera House. The streets in the city centre are narrow (29) _____________ many art galleries, restaurants, pubs, but the streets in Paddington are (30) _____________ and houses are big.

26. A. home B. site C. capital D. village

27. A. more B. most C. less D. fewer

28. A. with B. for C. in D. at

29. A. on B. at C. to D. with

30. A. narrow B. short C. long D. wide

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. Why don‘t you take that English course?

-If …………………………………………………………………………………………………

32. You forgot to turn off the TV last night, didn’t you?

-You didn’t ………………………………………………………………………………………

33. Despite his age, Mr. Thanh runs five kilometres every morning.

-Even …………………………………………………………………………………………….

34. He didn‘t finish his work until the bell rang.

-Not until ………………………………………………………………………………………

35. When he is asked about his past, he hates it.

-He hates ………………………………………………………………………………………

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. stay/ grandparents/ vacation/ are/ with/ next summer/ we/ to/ our/ going.

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37. we/ this/ a change/ weekend/ camping/ don‘t/ for/ why/ go?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. first/ Phuong/ to/ place/ going / is/ visit/ which?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. He / stop / smoke / save / money .

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. My brother / not drive / carefully / I.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 7

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. explain B. current C. desire D. electric

2. A. threaten B. thread C. seat D. bread

3. A. deaf B. leaf C. meat D. heat

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. walk B. compass C. plaster D. sleeping bag

5. A. forest B. mountain C. lake D. city

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. Mary is not _______________ intelligent _______________ her sister.

A. more/ as B. so/ so C. so/ as D. the/ of

7. The Sears Tower is _______________ building in Chicago.

A. taller B. the more tall C. the tallest D. taller and taller

8. Many young people enjoy_______________ community service.

A. do B. to do C. doing D. does

9. _______________ is your telephone number?

A. When B. Which C. What D. How

10. Her birthday is _______________ Friday, August 20th.

A. at B. on C. in D. of

11.I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just _______________, please.

A. little B. a little C. few D. a few

12. The teacher wants _______________ stay here after school.

A. that you B. for you C. you to D. you

13. My neighbourhood is great for outdoor activities _______________ it has beautiful parks, sandy beaches and fine weather.

A. because B. so C. but D. and

14. In the cinema we _______________ eat or drink anything.

A. must B. should C. shouldn‘t D. can

15. “_______________”–“It’s one of the most beautiful beaches in the world.”

A. What is My Khe Beach in Da Nang like?

B. What does My Khe Beach in Da Nang look like?

C. How does My Khe Beach in Da Nang look?

D. What does My Khe Beach in Da Nang like?

16. Please turn _______________ the lights. The room is so dark.

A. with B. at C. in D. on

17. Can you_______________ the tables and chairs _______________ the next room? There are

some more students.

A. move-to B. take-in C. move-in D. take-on

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. He says that speak a foreign language always makes him nervous.

A B C D

19. It is common knowledge that solar heating for a large office building is technically

A B C

different from a single-family home.

D

20. There seem to be less tourists coming to the city this year.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

The Amazon River in South America is an amazing and important river for the planet.

The Amazon River carries more water than any other river in the world. In fact, the Amazon River is responsible for twenty percent of fresh water that flows into the world‘s oceans. The Amazon River is the second longest river in the world (the Nile River in Africa is the longest), and about 6,400 km long. The Amazon River has the largest area of land that flows into the river, and more tributaries than any other river in the world – more than 200 tributaries.

21. How many percentage of fresh water flowing into the world‘s oceans is the Amazon River responsible for?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

22. Does the Amazon River carry more water than any other river in the world?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

23. How long is the Amazon River?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

24. What is the longest river in the world?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

25. How many tributaries does it have?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Last month Lan’s father (26) _______________ her to a glass factory. They visited the recycling workshop where the broken glass was smashed (27) _______________ small pieces, and the glass was washed with a particular detergent liquid. After that, it was dried up and mixed (28) _______________ some chemicals. The mixture was put into a very (29) _______________ temperature furnace to melt into liquid. The workers in the factory used long pipes (30) _______________ the liquid into a variety of shapes. All the glassware looks nice. Lan was very impressed by the journey.

26. A. asked B. took C. told D. gave

27. A. under B. into C. in D. on

28. A. in B. of C. up D. with

29. A. high B. strong C. low D. weak

0. A. change B. to make C. to blow D. to have

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. I accomplished this task in three months.

→ It took ……………………………………………………………………………………

32. The cafe has a lot of tables.

→ There …………………………………………………………………………………….

33. New York has more billionaires than Tokyo.

→ Tokyo …………………………………………………………………………………….

34. Mr. Lam lived in the country when he was a child.

→ Mr. Lam used ………………………………………………………………………….

35. You forgot to turn off the T.V last night, didn‘t you?

→ You didn‘t remember ……………………………………………………………………

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. time/ leave/ the/ what/ morning/ Mr. Ba/ does/ house/ in/ his?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

37. any/ street/ there/ our/ aren‘t/ on/ trees.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

38. city/ is/ brother/ Phong/ with/ the/ his/ in Phong is in the city with his brother.

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. Most/ people/ Tokyo/ travel/ work/ by train.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. I/ be/ Sa Pa/ many times/ with/ family.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 8

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. read B. teach C. head D. eat

2. A. school B. child C. chair D. watch

3. A. books B. pens C. chairs D. lives

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. sunny B. beaches C. weather D. supermarket

5. A. big B. tall C. wide D. expensive

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. If anyone _______________ him I _______________ back at 9 o‘clock.

A. calls/ tell / will be B. called / telling / would be

C. is calling / tells / am D. will call / to tell / am

7. We shouldn’t _______________ rubbish on the street.

A. throw B. reuse C. wrap D. turn off

8. _______________ means giving things to people who are in need.

A. Swap B. Charity C. Reuse D. Recycle

9. If we use _______________ paper, we will save a lot of trees.

A. fewer B. less C. more D. much

10. You should put the food in a reusable box _______________ plastic bag.

A. by B. instead of C. because of D. without

11. _______________you hear the fireworks from your house last night?

A. Can’t B. Could C. Can D. will

12. Yesterday, my mother_______________ me a robot toy on my birthday.

A. give B. gave C. giving D. to give

13. My father always ___________ coffee at home instead of going to the coffee shop.

A. do B. does C. make D. makes

14. “_______________do you think about the new kinds of robots?”

A. How B. What C. Why D. When

15. We waste a lot of money and lime researching and making robots”.

A. I think not. B. I don’t think so. C. I agree with. D. I don’t hope so.

16. I will _______________ my lucky money in my piggy bank.

A. keep B. spend C. borrow D. give

17. At Tet, many people present rice to wish ______enough food throughout the year.

A. in B. at C. for D. with

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. My brotherdoesn’t like peas and he doesn’t like carrots, too.

A B C D

19. Let’s getting some of thesevegetables, shall we?

A B C D

20. Many people preferwatching TV than reading books.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

Tet holiday is celebrated on the first day of the Lunar New Year. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their house and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the occasion. One or two days before the festival, people make Banh Chung, which is the traditional cake, and other goodies. On the New Year‘s Eve, the whole family gets together for a reunion dinner. Every member of the family should be present during the dinner in which many different kinds of dishes are served. On the New Year morning, the young members of the family pay their respects to the elders. In return they receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes. Then people go to visit their neighbors, friends and relatives.

21. When do the Vietnamese celebrate Tet holiday?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

22. Do they make Banh Chung after the festival?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

23. What do they do on the New Year‘s Eve?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

24. Who receives lucky money?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

25. Do they visit their neighbors, friend and relatives on the New Year morning?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

How can we (26) ___________ our teeth healthy? First, we ought to (27) _____ our dentist twice a year. He can fill the small (28) ____________ in our teeth before they destroy the teeth.

Secondly, we should brush our teeth (29) _______________ twice a day – once after breakfast, and once before we go to bed. We can also use (30)______ toothpicks to clean our teeth after a meal.

26. A. keep B. do C. clean D. brush

27. A. meet B. visit C. look D. find

28. A. caves B. meals C. holes D. things

29. A. at least B. at less C. at work D. at much

30. A. paper B. leather C. metal D. wooden

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. It’s a good idea for me to stay at home.

→ I’d rather ……………………………………………………………………………

32. Mr. James is a dangerous driver.

→ Mr. James …………………………………………………………………………….

33. Hurry or you’ll be late for the train.

→ If you …………………………………………………………………………….

34. Nobody in the group can play football as well as he can.

→ He is …………………………………………………………………………….

35. How heavy is the chicken?

→ What ……………………………………………………………………………

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. like/ sister/ reading/ doesn‘t/ My/ magazines.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. dad/ music/ enjoys/ My/ to/ listening/ country.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. enjoy/ on/ They/ photos/ taking/ holiday.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. There/ a bed/ corner/ the room.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. Shelves/ above/ the closet.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH – ĐỀ SỐ 9

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. stopped B. washed C. studied D. looked

2. A. machine B. armchair C. children D. watch

3. A. classes B. lakes C. cages D. houses

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. town B. city C. country D. house

5. A. travel B. bike C. bus D. car

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. I saw a thief take Bill’s wallet, so I ran…….him, but I didn’t catch him

A. into B. over C. after D. near

7. I called on her yesterday: she……… a meal at the time.

A. cooked B. has cooked C. was cooking D. cook

8. My grandfather is…..to walk without a stick.

A. enough old B. old enough C. too old D. many ages

9. You will become ill…..you stop working so hard.

A. until B. when C. if D. unless

10. Everyone …..Tom was invited to the party.

A. but B. as C. from D. for

11. Those shoes look very tight. Do they really…..you?

A. match B. fit C. suit D. measure

12. I don‘t know….. to pronounce this word.

A. what B. why C. when D. how

13. My sister is busy…..an exercise of English.

A. in doing B. to do C. at doing D. doing

14. Each of them ……answers very well.

A. know his B. know their C. knows D. knows their

15. He has worked…..the manager in that company for nearly 15 years.

A. like B. as C. the same D. different

16. Mary as well as David and Jane …… ready for the exam tomorrow.

A. is B. will C. are D. being

17. There is a(n)…… to every rule.

A. minus B. exception C. abstract D. subtract

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. It took us quite a long time to get here. It was a three-hours journey.

A B C D

19. Although I am not interested in English but I try my best to get good marks.

A B C D

20. The more I got to know Tom, the fewer I liked hịm.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions ( 5 pts)

Thank you for calling the North London Arts Cinema. It opens 7 days a week, showing a variety of British and foreign films.

Next week we still show an Italian film called “Midnight Meeting”. It is set in Milan in the 1950s. You can see that film from Monday to Thursday. It will be on twice a day in the evenings. That‘s at 6.45 and 9.15. The film lasts two hours and fifteen minutes. Tickets are £4, but there is a special student ticket at £2.80 for all our midweek films. Please bring your student card if you want the cheaper ticket. The nearest car park to the cinema is in Victory Street. It‘s just five-minute walk from the cinema.

Thank you for calling the North London Arts Cinema. If you require further information, phone during office hours – 9am to 4.30 pm, Monday to Friday.

21. How many days a week does the North London Arts Cinema open?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

22. What is the title of film next week?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

23. How long does the film last?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

24. What does a student have to do if he wants the cheaper ticket?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

25. How far is it from the nearest car park to the cinema?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Tet is a national and (26)___________ festival in Vietnam. It is an occasion for every Vietnamese to be reunited to think (27)____________ their past activities and hope for good luck in the New Year. Before Tet, all houses (28)____________whitewashed and decorated with colourful lights. Everybody is looking (29) __________ to a better life. In the New Year‘s Eve, children are smartly dressed. They are hoping to receive money put in small red envelopes as they are wishing longevity to (30)_________grandparents and parents. Wrong doings should be avoided on these days.

26. A. traditional B. modem C. compulsory D. convenient

27. A. about B. with C. after D. for

28. A. was B. were C. are D. is

29. A. for B. forward C. after D. at

30. A. his B. her C. my D. their

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. Ba isn’t old enough to ride his bike to school.

→Ba is ……………………………………………………………………………

32. Where does she live?

→What ……………………………………………………………………………

33. Can you help me, please?

→Could you ……………………………………………………………………………

34. “Can you turn down the radio?” Miss Jackson said to Mary.

→Miss Jackson asked ………………………………………………………………….

35. Their mother said to them, “Don‘t make so much noise”.

→Their mother asked ………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36) he/ loves/ but/ Ba/ like/ playing/ doesn‘t/ glasses/ video games/ gathering.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37. close friends/ the same/ Do/ characters/ and/ have/ you/ or/ different/ your/?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. cook/ you‘ll/ yourself/ I‘m/ have/ but/ dinner/ to/ sorry.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. Wardrobe/ the center/ the room.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. Table/ between /two chairs.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH- ĐỀ SỐ 10

Time allowed: 45 minutes

I MULTIPLE CHOICE

Circle the word which has underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (3 points)

1. A. prefer B. better C. teacher D. worker

2. A. bear B. hear C. dear D. near

3. A. collect B. concern C. concert D. combine

Circle the odd one out. ( 2 points)

4. A. watches B. brushes C. teacher D. goes

5. A. meat B. fish C. beef D. tea

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (12 points)

6. Would you like to play tennis, Nam?

A. I’d like to, but I can’t B. Yes, I’d like to C. No, thanks D. I’d like to go

7. I have some homework. I________ finish it before I play table tennis.

A. should to B. need to C. ought D. want

8. Can I borrow your fishing rob, Minh?

A. No, I can’t B. I’m sorry, Nam. I‘m using.

C. I’d love to D. Yes, please

9. Traffic police never let you________ without a ticket.

A. go B. going C. to go D. gone

10. London is ________ of England.

A. capital B. the capital C. a capital D. one capital

11. ________ do you go shopping? – Every week.

A. How far B. What time C. How often D. How

12. ________ people go to the movies now than ten years ago.

A. Fewer B. Few C. Less D. Lesser

13. ________ was in. The room was empty.

A. Anybody B. Somebody C. Everybody D. Nobody

14. Would you tell me where________ born.

A. you were B. were you C. you was D. was you

15. Tom hates watching T.V. ________ does Peter.

A. So B. Too C. Neither D. Either

16. Hoa prefers colorful dances in Thailand________ shadow puppet shows in Indonesia.

A. to B. than C. as D. for

17. ________ seeing beautiful sites, visitors can enjoy traditional food.

A. Apart B. Together C. According to D. As well as

Find one mistake A, B, C or D and correct it (3pts)

18. Would you likegoing to the movies with me tonight?

A B C D

19. My brother doesn’t like pork, and I don’t like them, too.

A B C D

20. It takes me two hoursdoing my homework every day.

A B C D

Read the passage and answer the questions (5 pts)

GETTING BACK TO NATURE

The Little Morocco is a beautiful building. We used stone and mud to build the hotel.

There are skylights – windows in the roof to let light in – so we save electricity. The skylights give us light in the day, so we don’t use electric lights. We don’t use chemicals to clean the rooms because we don’t want to damage the environment. You can walk in the mountains near the hotel and see lots of local wildlife. Enjoy a boat trip on the lake and see the amazing waterfalls, or visit the beautiful caves. 21. What did they use to build the house?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

22. How can the skylights help us to save electricity?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

23. Why don‘t they use chemicals to clean the rooms?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

24. What can you see in the mountains?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

25. What are the activities for a boat trip?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, C, C or D (3pts)

Rescue robots (26) _______________ hi-tech toys, but we are now using more robotic planes, helicopters. We can use them after storms, earthquakes, or fires to provide us with important (27) _______________. They have cameras and microphones that help rescue workers understand how much damage (28)_______________ and (29) _______________ where the victims are. These planes work (30)_______________ between 30 and 120 metres in the air and they can rescue people in somewhere very dangerous.

26. A. look B. look like C. looks like D. look at

27. A. information B. newspaper C. ideas D. thing

28. A. there B. it was C. there has D. there is

29. A. find B. find out C. finds D. finds out

30. A. much B. more C. the best D. best

Rewrite the sentences starting with the given words. (5 pts)

31. Lan’s parents gave her a bike for her birthday.

→ Lan received ………………………………………………………………………

32. It takes me about two hours each day to do my homework.

→ I spend ……………………………………………………………………….

33. Hoa is a hard student.

→ Hoa ……………………………………………………………………….

34. An drives dangerously.

→ An is ……………………………………………………………………….

35. How long have you bought this car?

→ When did ………………………………………………………………………

Reorder the words / phrases to complete the sentences. (3 pts)

36. music / like / the / I / evenings / listening / in / to.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37. phone / she / me / the / not / at / weekend / will.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. soon / new / will / of / you / lots / have / friends.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Write full sentences using the given words. (2pts)

39. Lamp/ next/ the bed.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

40. Table/ the right/ the wardrobe.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 1

I.

1.C 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.A 11.D 12.B 13.A

14.B 15.B 16.B 17.B 18.B 19.A 20.C

21.Only kings and dukes had enough money to buy books.

22.Because books were expensive and magical.

23.They were large and expensive at first

24.A person who buys a computer knows how to use it.

25.Yes, it is

26.A 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.D

II.

31.They haven‘t come back their homeland for over two years.

32.I asked Mai how many cars there were in front of her/his house.

33.I wasn’t introduced to newcomers in the festival.

34.The food was so bad that the children couldn’t eat it.

35.There is no point in persuading her to join in that activity.

36.Nana and her sister are reading some comic books.

37.The main character of the fairy tale “ Snow White and the Seven Dwrafts” is Snow White.

38.Snow White is a beautiful princess. She is kind, too.

39.What is Mum going to do next weekend?

40.You ought to go to the market to buy fish and vegetables.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 2

I.

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.C 13.D

14.B 15.D 16.A 17.C 18.C 19.B 20.B

21.The lesson took place in a small school in England.

22.The lesson was about the seasons of the year.

23.The teacher asked Tom to stop talking

24.The teacher asked the class to listen to him.

25.Yes ,he did

26.C 27.B 28.D 29.B 30.D

II.

31.I am interested in watching TV. / I am fond of watching TV.

32.Duong is the best in the class.

33.This is the first time I have ever eaten this kind of food

34.I‘d rather you didn‘t make any noise.

35.What about going swimming?

36.My family will go to Nha Trang this weekend.

37.We‘ll go swimming in the morning.

38.She is studying English in the library.

39.Tomorrow Hoa will buy flowers for her father‘s birthday.

40.Nobody in my class is better at Maths than Minh.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 3

I.

1.C 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.C

14.B 15.D 16.C 17.C 18.B 19.B 20.C

21.Yes, they can.

22.To help consumers know what they are buying in a paper product.

23.No, they aren‘t.

24.“Post-consumer” means the paper that you and I return to recycling centers.

25.“Recycled paper” can mean anything from 100% true recycled paper to 1% re-manufactured
ends of large paper rolls.

26.B 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.A

II.

31.The weather isn‘t warm enough for us to go out.

32.The film is too boring for us to see.

33.They think that it is not easy to learn English.

34.They think that it is not easy to learn English.

35.How high is the Mount Everest?

36.How far is it from your house to the post office?

37.Would you like to have a walk after the musical show?

38.Is there a vegetable garden in front of her house?

39.Have you seen the latest Batman film?

40.Mount Everest is the highest mountain in the world.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 4

I.

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.B 11.D 12.A 13.C

14.D 15.B 16.C 17.D 18.C 19.D 20.B

21.Exposure to fire, hot liquids or metals, chemicals, electricity or the sun‘s ultraviolet rays can
cause burns.

22.It should be removed as soon as possible.

23.Because they help ease pain and protect the burns from contaminating.

24.For at least 20 minutes.

25.He or she should use dry, sterile dressing held in place by bandages.

26.C 27.A 28.B 29.C 30.A

II.

31.She studies English so as to improve her knowledge.

32.I haven‘t gone/ been to Ho Chi Minh City for 6 years.

33.A visitor asked Lan where the post office was.

34.Would you mind lending me your ruler?Or: Would you mind if I borrowed your ruler?

35.It took us five hours to get to London.

36.Where were you and your brothers yesterday?

37.We are going to stay with our grandparents next summer.

38.Would you like a glass of water?

39.Linh‘s parents are proud of him because he always gets good marks.

40.We were very interested in playing soccer when we lived in the countryside.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 5

I.

1.A 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.D 11.C 12.D 13.D

14.C 15.C 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.A 20.B

21.We need two small tins and some string.

22.They cut the top and punched a hole in the bottom of each tin.

23.They put each end of the string through the whole and tied a big knot.

24.He was going to throw one of the tins to Bill.

25.The string of the telephone was touching the window.

26.C 27.B 28.B 29.B 30.C

II.

31.The movie was not good enough for me to see.

32.He told us to shut the door but not to lock it.

33.We are going to have our car repaired next week.

34.Although he is intelligent, he doesn‘t do well at school.

35.You‘ve to see the headmaster.

36.What does your father do in his free time?

37.We never go camping because we don‘t have a tent.

38.Mr. Phong likes sports and he‘s playing table tennis.

39.Those buses are not going to the airport and neither are the taxis.

40.Didn‘t you want to sell the house last year?

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 6

I.

1.D 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.D 11.C 12.A 13.A

14. 15. 16. 17. 18.C 19.A 20.A

21.They prefer to live outside of it.

22.One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper.

23.They can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country.

24.One can get a little house in the country with a garden of one‘s own.

25.One can spend one‘s free time digging, planting, watering and doing the hundred and one
other jobs which are needed in a garden.

26.C 27.B 28.B 29.D 30.D

II.

31.If I were you, I would take that English course.

32.You didn‘t turn off the TV last night, did you?

33.Even though Mr. Thanh is old, he runs five kilometres every morning.

34.Not until the bell rang did he finish his work.

35.He hates being asked about his past.

36.We are going to stay with our grandparents next summer vacation.

37.Why don‘t we go camping this weekend for a change?

38.Which place is Phuong going to visit first?

39.He stops smoking to save money.

40.My brother doesn‘t drive as carefully as I do.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 7

I.

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.C 9.C 10.B 11.B 12.C 13.A

14.C 15.B 16.D 17.A 18.B 19.D 20.B

21.The Amazon River is responsible for twenty percent of fresh water flowing into the world‘s
oceans.

22.Yes, it does.

23.It is about 6,400 km long.

24.The longest river in the world is the Nile River in Africa.

25.The Amazon River has more than 200 tributaries.

26.B 27.B 28.D 29.A 30.C

II.

31.It took me three months to accomplish this task.

32.There are a lot of tables in the café.

33.Tokyo doesn‘t have as/ so many billionaires as New York.

34.Mr. Lam used to live in the country when he was a child.

35.You didn‘t remember to turn off the T.V last night, did you?

36.What time does Mr. Ba leave his house in the morning?

37.There aren‘t any trees on our street.

38.Phong is in the city with his brother.

39.Most people in Tokyo travel to work by train.

40.I have been to Sa Pa many times with my family.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 8

I.

1.C 2.A 3.A 4.A 5.D 6.A 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.B 11.B 12.B 13.D

14.B 15.B 16.A 17.C 18.D 19.A 20.D

21.They celebrate Tet holiday on the first day ò the Lunar New Year.

22.No, they don‘t. They make Banh Chung before the festival.

23.They get together for a reunion dinner in the New Year‘s Eve.

24.The young members of the family receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes.

25.Yes, they do.

26.A 27.B 28.C 29.A 30.D

II.

31.I‘d rather stay at home.

32.Mr. James drives dangerously.

33.If you don‘t hurry, you‘ll be late for the train.

34.He is the best football player in the group.

35.What is the weight of the chicken?

36.My sister doesn‘t like reading magazines.

37.My dad enjoys listening to country music.

38.They enjoy taking photos on holiday.

39.There is a bed at the corner of the room.

40.The shelves are above the closet.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 9

I.

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.D 13.D

14.D 15.B 16.A 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.C

21.It opens 7 days a week.

22.It is “Midnight Meeting”.

23.The film lasts two hours and fifteen minutes.

24.He has to bring his student card.

25.It is just five – minute walk.

26.A 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.D

II.

31.Ba is too young to ride his bike to school.

32.What is her address?

33.Could you do me a favor?

34.Miss Jackson asked Mary if she could turn down the radio.

35.Their mother asked them not to make so much noise.

36.Ba loves playing video games but he doesn‘t like gathering broken glasses.

37.Do you and your close friends have the same or different characters?

38.I‘m sorry but you‘ll have to cook dinner yourself

39.The wardrobe is in the center of the room.

40.The table is between two chairs.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS & THPT LƯƠNG THẾ VINH
ĐỀ SỐ 10

I.

1. A 2. A 3.C 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.D

14. A 15. A 16.A 17.D 18.C 19.D 20.C

21. They used stone and mud to build the hotel.

22. There are skylights – windows in the roof to let light in.

23. Because they don‘t want to damage the environment.

24. You can see lots of local wildlife.

25. A boat trip allows you to see the amazing waterfalls or visit the beautiful caves.

26. B 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.C

II.

31. Lan received a bike from her parents as a birthday gift/ present.

32. I spend about two hours each day doing my homework.

33. Hoa studies hard.

34. An is a dangerous driver.

35. When did you buy this car?

36. I like listening to music in the evenings.

37. She will not phone me at the weekend.

38. You will have lots of new friends soon.

39. The lamp is next to the bed.

40. The table is on the right of the wardrobe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *