Bài tập anh 7 GLOBAL SUCCESS kì 1

Bài tập anh 7 GLOBAL SUCCESS kì 1 

UNIT 1 :HOBBIES

A.VOCABULARY

  1. a piece of cake        /əpi:s əv keɪk/         dễ ợt
  2. belong to (v)         /bɪˈlɑːŋ/          thuộc về
  3. benefit (n)          /ˈben.ɪ.fɪt/         lợi ích
  4. bug (n)         /bʌɡ/         con bọ
  5. cardboard (n)          /ˈkɑːd.bɔːd/         bìa các tông
  6. collecting coin (n)        /kəˈlektɪŋ kɔɪn/        sưu tầm đồng xu
  7. creative (n)          /kriˈeɪ.tɪv/          sự sáng tạo
  8. dollhouse (n)         /ˈdɑːlˌhaʊs/         nhà búp bê
  9. develop (v)         /dɪˈvel.əp/         phát triển
  10. divide….into (v)         /dɪˈvaɪd/         chia …thành
  11. gardening (n)         /’ɡɑːdənɪŋ/         làm vườn
  12. horse-riding (n)         /hɔːs, ‘raɪdɪŋ/         cưỡi ngựa
  13. insect (n)         /ˈɪn.sekt/         côn trùng
  14. glue (n)          /ɡluː/         keo dán
  15. jogging (n)         /ˈdʒɒɡ.ɪŋ/         chạy bộ thư giản
  16. making model        /’meɪkɪŋ, ‘mɒdəl/         làm mô hình
  17. maturity (n)         /məˈtʃʊə.rə.ti/         sự trưởng thành
  18. patient (adj)          /ˈpeɪ.ʃənt/          kiên nhẫn
  19. popular (adj)         /ˈpɒp.jə.lər/         phổ biến
  20. responsibility (n)         /rɪˌspɒn.sɪˈbɪl.ə.ti/          sự chịu trách nhiệm
  21. set                (mặt trời) lặn
  22. stress (n)         /stres/         sự căng thẳng
  23. take on          /teɪk/         nhận thêm
  24. unusual (adj)         /ʌn’ju:ʒuəl/         khác thường
  25. valuable (adj)          /ˈvæl.jə.bəl/          quý giá

B. GRAMMAR

I. THE PRESENT SIMPLE (Thì hiện tại đơn)

1. FORM( dạng thức)

– Đối với động từ to be (be):

  • Khẳng định: *I + am          *You/We/They.. + are   She/He/It/Mai..+ is
  • Phủ định: S   + am/is/are + not  (amn’t, isn’t, aren’t)
  • Nghi vấn:  Am/Is/ Are + S……?  🡪 Yes, S is/am/are/ No, S isn’t/aren’t

– Đối với động từ thường (Vo):

  • KĐ:  I/ You/ We/ They + Vo             He/ She/ It/ Mai…+ V–s / V–es
  • PĐ:  I/ You/ We/ They + don’t Vo   He/ She/ It/ Mai…+ doesn’t + Vo
  • NV:  Does/ Do + S + Vo?  🡪Yes, S + do/does. / No, S + don’t/doesn’t.

 Động từ thêm ES khi tận cùng bằng: O, S, CH, X, SH (Ông Sáu chạy xe SH): goES, watchES, missES, washES, fixES…

2. USAGES( cách dùng)        

– Diễn tả sự thật, luôn đúng: the sun, the moon…

                Nam is a student.                                 I live in Tan Hung.

                Mr Tuan teaches English.                The sun rises in the east.

–  Diễn tả thói quen, sở thích với các từ always (luôn luôn, usually (thường xuyên), often (thường), sometimes (thỉnh thoảng), never (không bao giờ), every (mỗi)…

                 Nam never takes a shower.                    They sometimes listen to music.        

                My father likes going shopping.           She walks to school every day.

3. SIGNALS (Dấu hiệu nhận biết)

  • Always (luôn luôn), usually (thường thường), often (thường), sometimes (thỉnh thoảng), rarely (hiếm khi), seldom (hiếm khi), frequently (thường xuyên), hardly (hiếm khi), never (không bao giờ), regularly (thường xuyên)…
  • Everyday/week/month/ year (hàng ngày/hàng tháng/hàng tuần/hàng năm)
  • Once (một lần), twice (hai lần), three times (ba lần), four times (bốn lần)…
  • BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Khoanh tròn vào câu trả lời đúng

  1. My sister (go/goes) ice skating every winter
  2. They seldom (have/has) dinner with each other.
  3. I (come/ comes) from Ha Noi, Viet Nam.
  4. Jim and I (don’t/ doesn’t ) go to school by bus.
  5. His hobby (is/are) collecting stamps
  6. Jane and I (am/ are) best friends.
  7. My cat doesn’t (eat/eats) vegetables.
  8. (Does/ Do) your mother finish her work at 4 o’clock?
  9. We (watch/watches) Tv everyday.
  10. Peter never (forgets/ forget) to do his homework.
  11. Tom always (win/ wins) when he plays chess
  12. (Do/ Are) you a student?
  13. Mice (is/are) afraid of cats.
  14. How does your father (travel/ travels) to work everyday?
  15. They sometimes (go/goes) sightseeing in rural areas.

Bài 2: Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc ở thì hiện tại đơn.

  1. Nurses and doctors (work)___________ in hospitals.
  2. This schoolbag (belong) ___________to Jim.
  3. ___________the performance (begin) ___________at 7pm?
  4. Sometimes, I (get) ___________up before the sun (rise) ___________
  5. Whenever she (be) ___________in trouble, she (call) ___________me for help.
  6. Dogs (have) ___________eyyesight than human.
  7. She (speak) ___________four different languages.
  8. The Garage Sale (open) ___________on 2nd of August and (finish) ___________on 4th of October.
  9. She (be) ___________ a great teacher.
  10. Who ___________ this umbrella (belong) ___________to?
  11. Who (go) ___________to the theater once a month?
  12. James often (skip) ___________breakfast.
  13. I rarely (do) ___________morning exercises.
  14. My cousin (have) ___________a driving lesson once a week.
  15. My father and I often (play) ___________football with each other.

Bài 3: Hãy chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu sau:

  1. My father ___________a teacher. He works in a hospital.
  2. Is                         B. isn’t                        C. are                        D. aren’t
  3. I ___________rock music but my brothers don’t like it.
  4. Likes                B. likes                C. don’t like                D. doesn’t like
  5. Workers always ___________helmet for safety reason.
  6. Wears                B. wear                C. don’t wear                D. doesn’t wear
  7. I don’t like chocolate. I ___________eat it.
  8. Never                B. often                C. always                D. usually
  9. My classmates ___________lazy. They always do their homework.
  10. Are                B. is                        C. aren’t                D. isn’t
  11. My grandfather___________fishing very often
  12. Goes                B. go                        C. don’t go                D. is
  13. ___________tidy your room?
  14. How often are you?        B.How often do you?   C. How often you        D.How often does you
  15. Ms Thuy water the trees ___________a week.
  16. Once                B. one                        C. two                        D. one time
  17. What ___________your nationality? I am Vietnamese.
  18. Is                        B. are                        C. do                        D. does
  19. I really love making models and my brother ___________it too.
  20. Love                B. loves                C. don’t love                D. doesn’t love
  21. The Smiths never___________to their neighbors
  22. Talk                B. talks                C. don’t talk                D. doesn’t talk
  23. My sister ___________ how to swim.
  24. Don’t know        B. doesn’t know        C.don’t knows                D. not know.
  25. My teacher ___________ very kind. We really like her.
  26. Is                         B. isn’t                        C. are                        D. aren’t
  27. Sometimes a rainbow___________ after the rain.
  28. Appear                B.appears                C. not appear                D. doesn’t appears
  29. The train ___________at 6 am tomorrow.
  30. Leaves                B. leave                C. is leave                D. don’t leave

Bài 4: Tìm lỗi sai và viết lại câu đúng.

  1. My brother and my sister doesn’t like playing board games.
  2. Does Mr. and Mrs. Parker make pottery everyday?
  3. Does bird-watching is Tom’s hobby?
  4. How often you polish your car?
  5. My friend don’t work in this company.
  6. James live in Australia.
  7. Are you get up early in the morning?
  8. Does Sarah drives to work everyday?
  9. Elena haves a beautiful smile.
  10. What does the children do in their free time?

II. ĐỘNG TỪ CHỈ SỰ THÍCH VÀ GHÉT (VERBS OF LIKING AND DISLIKING

Sau các động từ :like/love/enjoy/prefer/dislike/hate/detest + Ving

Ex1: Rearrange the words or phrases to make completed sentences

  1. classical/ My/ likes/ mother/ to/ music/  listening

______________________________________________________________________-

  1. his/ dad/ car/ . / Ana’s/ washing/ hates

______________________________________________________________________

  1. traveling/ friend/ by/ loves/ My/ plane/ . / father’s

______________________________________________________________________

  1. emails/ writing/ I/ long/ hate

______________________________________________________________________

  1. watching/ dislike/ films/horror/ She/ TV/ on

______________________________________________________________________

  1. in/ Tommy/ dancing/ the/ loves/ disco/

______________________________________________________________________

  1. English/  My / speaking/ Maths/ loves/ teacher/

______________________________________________________________________

  1. doesn’t/ early/  friend’s/ sister/ My/ like/ getting/ up

______________________________________________________________________

  1. the/ I/ getting/ dressed/ mornings/  like/ in

______________________________________________________________________

  1. a/ at/ bath/ aunt/ having/ nights/  loves/ James’

______________________________________________________________________

Ex 2: Give the corrects forms of the verbs in the brackets

  1. I don’t fancy ____________(go) out tonight
  2. He enjoys _____________(have) a bath in the evening
  3. I dislike ____________(wait).
  4. She doesn’t like ________(be) on the computer
  5. He likes ______________(read) magazines.

6. He doesn’t like____________(talk) on the phone.

7. They  like ____________ (go) to restaurants.

8. They don’t like_____________ (cook).

9. She likes_______________(watch) films.

10. I like__________-_(get) up early in summer.

Ex3: Choose the best answer.

  1. Tom (likes / hates) doing homework. He is lazy.
  2. She (fancies / doesn’t fancy) the idea of staying out too late. It’s too dangerous.
  3. Most girls (detest / like) cockroaches.
  4. Tom (likes/ doesn’t like) making models. He never do It
  5. We (enjoy/ hate) spending time with Jane. She is very Interesting.
  6. Many people (dislike/enjoy) doing morning exercises. It is good for health.
  7. Mary always (adores/dislikes) her brother. She often plays with him.
  8. I (hate/like) drinking coffee. It is too bitter.
  9. I don’t (fancy/hate) collecting stamps. I think it’s boring.
  10. They really (enjoy/dislike) talking with others. They are best friends.

C.EXERCISES

TEST 1 UNIT 1

I.        Find the word which has different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. bird        B. girl        C. first        D. sister

2.        A. burn        B. sun        C. hurt        D. turn

3.        A. nurse        B. picture        C. surf        D. return

4.        A. neighbor        B. favorite        C. culture        D. tourist

5.        A. hobby        B. hour        C. hotel        D. hot

II.        Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. prefer        B. better        C. teacher        D. worker

2.        A. bear        B. hear        C. dear        D. near

3.        A. collect        B. concern        C. concert        D. combine

4.        A. absent        B. government        C. dependent        D. enjoy

5.        A. future        B. return        C. picture        D. culture

III. Put the word into the correct column according the underlined part.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sDoXsezRYvg3Aam1g5BjgeA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=6hfoQGUBFZz3dA&h=118&w=543&ac=1

/ə/ /ɜː/

IV.        Put the verbs in brackets in the correct verb form.

1.        Nam’s friends often (give)                         him stamps from other countries.

2.        My sister (practise)                 the guitar twice a week.

3.        I (see)                 a film this Sunday evening. (you/ go)                         with me?

4.        They (give)                 a party next week.

5.        The members of the stamp collectors’ club (meet)                         at the library next Friday.

6.        (you/ be)                         free next Sunday.

7.        We (live)                         near Nam’s house, but we (not see)                         him very often.

8.        Don’t worry. I (go)                 fishing with you next Saturday morning.

   

V. Complete the text with the verbs in the box in the correct form. Maybe some verbs can be used more than once.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/skK3abt5ZE6i20cRndbAKvA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=A58yzmnIiY-S-A&h=30&w=311&ac=1

        John has a lot of hobbies. He (1)                         chess at school and he also (2)                 skating. After dinner, he (3)                         for a walk and he (4)                         to music every evening in his room. John loves sports. He (5)                         athletics at school, and he (6)                         football after school. On Saturdays, John and his friends (7)                         swimming. On Sundays, they (8)                 basketball in the park. On Sunday evenings, they sometimes (9)                         a film.

VI. Complete the questions, using the verbs from the box in the correct form.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sFP3bsA5h8EM1KKKLys5vRw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=Y_4Jkm24qtCnGg&h=31&w=304&ac=1

1.                         your father like                  rock music?

2.                         your parents like                  on holiday?

3.                         you enjoy                  ice-cream?

4.                         your friends hate                          their homework?

VII.        Read the dialogue and fill the correct words in the blanks, use the words in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s9n3ktvUQFLzJ-lvvfyqB_A/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=mzQ3MQLzXQSBuQ&h=64&w=401&ac=1

Nick:        Hi Mi, welcome to our house!

Elena:        Come upstairs! I’ll (1)                                 you my room.

Mi:        Wow! You have so many dolls.

Elena:        Yes. My hobby is (2)                                  dolls. Do you have a hobby?

Mi:        I like collecting glass bottles.

Elena:        Really? That’s very unusual. Is it (3)                                ?

        Mi:        Not at all, I just keep the bottles after we use them. What (4)                 doll collecting? Is it expensive?

        Elena:        I guess so, but all of my dolls (5)                         presents. My aunt and uncle always give me dolls on special occasions.

Mi:        Your dolls are all very different.

Elena:        Yes, they’re (6)                         all over the world!

Nick:        I don’t know why girls collect things. It’s a piece of cake.

Mi:        Do you have a difficult hobby, Nick?

Nick:        Yes, I (7)                         mountain climbing.

Mi:        But Nick, there are no mountains around here!

Nick:        I know. I’m in a mountain climbing club. We travel to mountains around Viet Nam. In the future, I’ll (8)                         mountains in other countries too.

VIII.        Complete the sentences with the correct prepositions.

1. Mr. Porter is nice                          everyone.

2. Kathy was absent                          class yesterday.

3. Are you ready                          the test?

4. I’m angry                          Greg.

5. I’m mad                          Peter.

6. Are you afraid                          dogs?

7. Sometimes people aren’t kind                                  animals.

8. One inch is equal                          2.54 centimeters.

9. I’m thirsty                          a big glass of ice water.

10. Joe has good manners. He’s always polite                                  everyone.

11. I’m not familiar                          that book. Whose is it?

12. John’s thermos bottle is full                                  coffee.

IX.        Choose the correct answer in each sentence.

1. Are you interested for/ in photography.

2. This is my best/ favourite book. It’s David Copperfield, by Dickens.

3. I’ve decided to make/ join the local swimming club.

4. Kate usually passes/ spends most of her time reading.

5. Tim has a very interesting fun/ hobby. He builds small boats.

6. What do you like doing in your empty/ spare time?

7. Wendy is a member/ team of the drama club.

8. Anna likes going to the cinema/ cinema.

X.        Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Sally and her family love (go)                         to the park in the summer.

2. Her mum likes (lie)                  on the blanket and loves (read)                          her favourite magazines.

3. Anna’s family (like)                  the park because they love (be)                  outdoors.

4. I enjoy (collect)                          dolls and it becomes my pleasure.

5. We love (watch)                          new films, and we (go)                          to watch a new Hollywood film next weekend.

6. My brother hates (do)                                  the same things day after day.

7. Our uncle (play)                          badminton once a week.

8. I (collect)                          a lot of stamps from foreign countries so far.

9. In 2100, people (travel)                          in flying cars.

10. I’m so hungry, Mum.

– I (make)                          you some sandwiches.

XI.        Put the verb in the parentheses into correct tenses.

1. The sun always                         (rise) in the east.

2. In my country, it                         (not, rain) much in winter.

3. The moon                         (move) around the earth.

4. Mai                         (be) very happy because she has 3 good marks today.

5. I like                         (play) tennis.

6. My brother                 (enjoy) playing football. He usually                         (play) football every afternoon.

7. My brothers                         (be, not) engineers.

8. Well, he is 40 years old, bald with a moustache. He                         (have) large ears and he                         (wear) glasses.

9. They                         (have, not) any money.

10. Hoa                         (visit) her parents once a year.

XII.        Read the text and choose the correct answer.

If you enjoy cycling for pleasure, doing it in London can be a shock. There are not enough lanes especially for bikes, and making your way through the traffic can be very risky. But if you have great passion, cycling in London can be exciting, and it is an inexpensive way of keeping fit if you live there. Some cyclists don’t mind spending a lot of money on expensive bikes. However, if you just want a basic bike that is only for occasional use, there are many cheap choices. Several markets have cheap bikes on sale which may not be impressive to look at but should be satisfactory. You should buy a cycling helmet if you want to cycle in London. Wearing a cycling helmet is not compulsory in Britain, but it is a good idea to wear one for protection.

1. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Cycling helmets        B. Cheap bicycles

C. Bicycle markets        D. Cycling in London

2. According to the passage, cycling in London is

A. easy        B. difficult        C. tiring        D. boring

3. The word “it” in line 3 refers to

A. cycling        B. passion        C. excitement        D. doing exercise

4. The difficulty of cycling in London is described in lines

A. 2                B. 5        C. 5-6        D. 8-9

5. According to the passage, all the followings are true EXCEPT that

A. It is compulsory to wear a helmet when cycling in Britain.

B. Some bikes in London are cheap.

C. There are not many lanes especially for bikes.

D. Some cyclists don’t want to buy expensive bikes.

XIII.        Choose the most suitable word for each space.

What do you like doing best (1)                 your spare time? My cousin Paul likes going (2)                 in the country and (3)                 photos. Sometimes he (4)                 with his friends, and they (5)                 at the park or at the beach. They always (6)                 a good time. His brother Chris isn’t (7)                 on walking. He spends most of the (8)                 at home.

1.        A. for        B. when        C. in        D. at

2.        A. for walks        B. walks        C. a walk        D. to walk

3.        A. making        B. having        C. taking        D. doing

4.        A. travels        B. gets up        C. sees        D. goes out

5.        A. enjoy        B. have fun        C. hobby        D. go

6.        A. have        B. make        C. do        D. like

7.        A. interested        B. out        C. decided        D. keen

8.        A. other        B. time        C. people        D. money

XIV.        Choose the correct answer A, B, C. or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

I have a very interesting and (1)                         hobby. I make short video clips with my digital camera. It was my birthday present from my parents last year. Since then, I have (2)                 three short films. It’s great fun! I started asking my friends and relatives to take (3)                 in the films. I have tried to write the story for my video clips. When I have finished the script, I make copies for the “actors”. Each scene is small and they can look at the words just (4)                 we start filming. We film at the weekend in my neighborhood, (5)                 no one has to travel far. When the video clip is finished, I invite all the “actors” and we watch the film at my house.

1.        A. enjoyable        B. enjoyed        C. enjoying        D. enjoy

2.        A. done        B. made        C. played        D. watched

3.        A. scene        B. role        C. part        D. film

4.        A. until        B. after        C. only        D. before

5.        A. so        B. because        C. but        D. although

XV.        Read the passage, and then choose the best answer.

Along with jogging and swimming, cycling is the best all-round forms of exercise. It can help to increase your strength and energy, giving you a stronger heart. You don’t carry the weight of your body on your feet when cycling. It is also a good form for people with a pain in your feet or your back. You should start your hobby slowly. Doing too quickly can have bad effects.

You should cycle twice or three times a week. If you find you are in pain, you will stop and take a rest.

1.Why is cycling a good form of exercise?

2.Why might people with a pain in the back go cycling?

3.What will happen if you do too quickly?

4.How often should you go cycling?

5.What will you do if you find you are in pain

        

XVI.        Use the words or phrases given to write meaningful sentences. Then, write a paragraph about your hobby or your classmate’s hobby.

1.Name of the hobby:

I/ unusual hobby/ collect/ buttons.

2.When I started the hobby:

When/ I/ ten/ I/ lose/ a cute button/ shirt.

I/ have to/ find/ another/ to replace.

3.Why I like it:

Buttons/ long history.

Buttons/ be made/ different materials.

They/ various sizes/ shapes/ designs/ colours.

4.Feelings about the hobby:

Button collecting/ not expensive/ it/ useful/ many ways

5. Future:

I/ collect/ rare buttons/ other countries.

TEST 2 (UNIT 1)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.        

1.A. bird        B. girl        C. first        D. sister

2.A. burn        B. sun        C. hurt        D. turn

3.A. nurse        B. picture        C. surf        D. return

4.A. neighbour        B. favourite        C. culture        D. tourist

5.A. hobby        B. hour        C. hotel        D. hot

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

6.A. reporter        B. collector        C. gardener        D. newspaper

7.A. stamps        B. album        C. collector        D. mountain

8.A. skating        B. climbing        C. gardening        D. horse-riding

9.A. hate        B. enjoy        C. love        D. like

10.A. unusual        B. favourite        C. popular        D. common

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

11.There are many                  why it is important to have a hobby.

A. answers                B. reasons        C. details        D. facts

12.Will you                  making models in the future?

A. pick up                B. look for        C. take up        D. find

13.Do you think that hobby is                  and boring?

A. easy                B. difficult        C. danger        D. interesting

14.I love my sister’s paintings because she is very                  in using colours.

A. careless                B. care        C. creative        D. imagine

15.A hobby helps you to connect with                  people.

A. other                B. others        C. another        D. the other

16.I join a photography club, and all the members love                   a lot of beautiful photos.

A. take                B. taking        C. make        D. making

17.What does your father do                  his free time?

A. in                B. at        C. on        D. while

18.I think a hobby will always give you                  and help you                 .

A. pleased – relax                B. pleasure – relaxed         C. pleased – relaxing        D. pleasure – relax

19.You can share your stamps                   other collectors                  a stamp club.

A. with – at                B. to – at        C. with – in        D. to – in

20.I think this hobby does not cost you much, and                  you need is time.

A. most                B. all        C. some        D. all of

21.Nowadays people                  hours sitting in front of computers.

A. take                B. last        C. set        D. spend

22.I think you should take up swimming                   it is suitable for your health condition.

A. so                B. because        C. although        D. but

23.My family enjoys  __________because we can sell vegetables and flowers                  money.

A. garden – to                 B. gardening – for         C. gardening – with        D. garden – of

24.My brother doesn’t like ice-skating because he thinks it is                 .

A. danger                B. in danger        C. dangerous        D. endangered

25.My sister is very keen on swimming, and she goes swimming three                  a week.

A. time                B. a time        C. times        D. timings

26.We often read the instructions carefully in order to make                  of the things we like best.

A. meanings                B. models        C. copies        D. uses

IV.        Fill in each blank with a suitable hobby.

1.                : a game played by two people on a square board, in which each player has 16 pieces thay can be moved on the board in different ways. https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s9X5vp1FPd5sSaEIO97bNvw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=4llz-Y0f2_7Jbw&h=60&w=533&ac=1

2.                : the job or activity of working in a garden, growing and taking care of the plants, and keeping it attractive.

3.                : a game played by two teams of five men or six women who score points by throwing a large ball through an open net hanging from a metal ring.

4.                : the sport or activity of riding a bicycle.

5.                : the art of moving your body to music.

6.                : moving across ice using special shoes with a thin metal bar fixed to the bottom that you wear to move quickly on ice.

7.                : the activity of running at a slow regular speed, especially as a form of exercise.

8.                : the hobby of studying wild birds in their natural environment.

9.                : the hobby of studying wild birds in their natural environment, physical exercises and activities performed inside, often using equipment such as bars and ropes which are intended to increase the body’s strength and the ability to move and bend easily.

10.                : the activity or job of taking photographs or films.

V. Match the noun from the box with the correct.        

        

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sVIi0bnEmxXc22yG6gGCgDA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=dt820ykwQ_aODg&h=169&w=561&ac=1

1.go:

2.do:

3.collect:

4.play:

5.take:

6.watch:

VI. Put one of the verbs from the box in each blank with the correct form.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sMAM4PcG_y_amm3hBT_eumA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=eOaX3vEjFSaeEA&h=33&w=489&ac=1

1.        The children are                          a play at the end of term.

2.        When did you start                          antique glass?

3.        What kind of music do you                          to?

4.        Irene won’t be able                          in the match on Saturday.

5.        I’ve never                                  skiing.

6.        He spent a pleasant afternoon                          the book.

VII.        Complete the sentences with the words in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sxVXUo78-0PV_pcu4bYTdEg/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=jI9x_Yd8XW3uKA&h=49&w=490&ac=1

1.        I really like                                  – especially in the sea.

2.        I’m interested in                                 . My favourite band is T-ara from Korea.

3.        I love                         . I go to the cinema every weekend.

4.        I really like                         . I don’t play it, but I watch matches on TV.

5.        My hobby is                         . I have a new camera.

6.        I love                         . My favourite writer is To Hoai.

7.        I really love                                  in the park with my friends.

8.        I like                         . I play against my dad. I also play against other people on the Internet.

VIII.        Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1.        I enjoy (collect)                         dolls and it becomes my pleasure.

2.        We love (watch)                         new films, and we (go)                         to watch a new Hollywood film next weekend.

3.        My brother hates (do)                         the same things day after day.

4.        Our uncle (play)                         badminton once a week.

IX. Read the passage carefully, and decide whether the sentences are True or False.

        Our school has a model club. The members of the club try to make water rockets. The students taking part in the club love discovering new things and learning science subjects. A water rocket doesn’t cost you much. You can use the things you have used such as empty bottles, old tyres of bicycles. The model has two main parts: the base and the rocket. The pump in the base is made up of water pipes and it can increase the pressure of water. The rocket made from empty bottles should have blades in its tail and a pointed head. These parts help the water go in the correct path as the members have planned. When we use the pump to increase the pressure of water, the rocket will take off and fly into the air. Our school club has just won the first prize on making water rockets.

1.The members of the model club have a love of science.

2.You can use old things to make water rockets.

3.It is expensive to make water rockets.

4.The high pressure of water can make the models fly.

5.We cannot control the water rockets at all.

X.        Read the passage, and then choose the correct answer.

Stamp collecting is an interesting hobby. You can learn many things, such as the geography of a country from stamps. Postal stamps are a source of interesting facts and important dates about every country in the world. It makes stamp collecting become very popular.

As you look at the pages of a stamp album, you can learn interesting details of foreign customs, arts, literature, history and culture. Their colours can make you feel relaxed and happy.

Collecting stamps can become a business. If you are lucky in finding a special stamp, it will bring you some money besides knowledge and pleasure.

1.Stamp collecting is an interesting hobby because                 .

A. you can learn many things such as the geography of a country from stamps

B. stamps give you interesting facts and important dates about a country

C. it is very important to collect stamps

D. A and B are correct

2.All of the following are true EXCEPT                 .

A. stamps can make you relaxed and happy        B. stamps can make you know more

C. stamp collecting can make you famous        D. you can earn money from your collection if you are lucky

3.According to the passage, it is true to say that                 .

A. stamp collecting helps you become rich and famous

B. stamp collecting is a very popular hobby

C. stamp collectors can earn a lot of money from stamp collecting

D. stamp collecting is a hobby that costs you a lot of money

4.The word “business” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to                 .

A. the activity of collecting stamps                                B. the activity of selling stamps from other countries

C. the activity of buying stamps from other countries        D. the activity of buying or selling something

5.The main idea of the passage is                 .

A. the history of stamp collecting        B. good things from stamp collecting

C. the ways of stamp collecting        D. famous stamp collectors

XI. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

I have a very interesting and (1)                 hobby. I make short video clips with my digital camera. It was my birthday present from my parents last year. Since then, I have (2)                 three short films. It’s great fun! I started asking my friends and relatives to take (3)                 in the films. I have tried to write the story for my video clips. When I have finished the script, 1 make copies for the “actors”. Each scene is small and they can look at the words just (4)         we start filming. We film at the weekend in my neighbourhood, (5)         no one has to travel far. When the video clip is finished, I invite all the “actors” and we watch the film at my house.

1.A. enjoy        B. enjoyed        C. enjoying        D. enjoyable

2.A. done        B. played        C. made        D. watched

3.A. part        B. role        C. scene        D. film

4.A. before        B. after        C. only        D. until

5.A. although        B. because        C. but        D. so

XII.        Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

Coin collecting is one of the most popular hobbies in the world. Most coin (1)                 enjoy trying to have a complete set of a country’s coins. Some people collect coins for pleasure; (2)                 collect coins in order to sell them later. From coins, we can also (3)         something about certain famous people and events in a country’s (4)______. Many beginning collector go to the bank and buy coins. Then they (5)                 coins for their collection.

1.A. collectors        B. collecting        C. collected        D. collections

2.A. another        B. other        C. others        D. the other

3.A. teach        B. learn        C. give        D. offer

4.A. history        B. nature        C. science        D. geography

5.A. look        B. see        C. watch        D. find

XIII. Read the article and then decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F).

After school Susan goes home to do her model-making. She loves making models. She started about a year ago. She needs about two weeks to make a model. Then she puts it on the shelf in her bedroom. She has about twenty models now. She thinks she will need to get another shelf soon. Last term she tried to start a club for model-making at school but the teachers and other children weren’t interested. She thinks she has a lot of fun anyway.

        True         False

1.Susan makes models when she stays at school.        □        □

2.She has made her models for about one year.        □        □

3.It takes her two weeks to make two models.        □        □

4.She will need another shelf for her models soon.        □        □

5.Susan tried to start a club for model making and the teachers and other         □        □

children were interested in it very much.

XIV.        Make correct sentences from the words and phrases given.

1.When/ you/ start/ hobby?

2.We/ find/ make/ models/ very interesting/ because/ we/ should/ creative.

3.I/ think/ future/ people/ take up/ more/ outdoor activities.

4.My best friend/ not/ like/ mountain climbing/ because/ he/ afraid/ heights.

5.My sister/ enjoy/ cook/ and/ make/ new dishes/ her own.

TEST 3 UNIT 1

I.        Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. pottery        b. flower        c. silent        d. service

2.        a. girl        b. expert        c. open        d. burn

3.        a. sentence        b. world        c. picture        d. dangerous

4.        a. surfing        b. collect        c. concert        d. melody

5.        a. worst        b. learn        c. control        d. dessert

II.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. exciting        b. excellent        c. experience        d. expensive

2.        a. hobby        b. cycle        c. bye        d. why

3.        a. pottery        b. collect        c. melody        d. monopoly

4.        a. heard        b. bird        c. world        d. picture

5.        a. bird-watching        b. children        c. school        d. challenge

III.        Choose the best answer a, b, c, or d to complete the sentence.

1.        My father can make beautiful pieces of art ________ empty eggshells.

a. of        b. from        c. in        d. into

2.        Why don’t you take ________ a new hobby?

a. up        b. in        c. over        d. after

3.        Collecting cars is a(n) ________ hobby. It costs a lot of money.

a. interesting        b. cheap        c. expensive        d. unusual

4.        More people are ________ birds today than ever before.

a. seeing        b. looking        c. hearing        d. watching

5.        Do you enjoy ________ board games?

a. play        b. to play        c. playing        d. played

7.        Sam and I ________ the same hobby. We both like playing computer games.

a. share        b. play        c. do        d. work

9.        ________ have you had your hobby? ~ For three years.

a. How much        b. How long        c. How often        d. When

10. ‘I think model making is an expensive hobby.’ ‘________ it’s incredibly cheap.’

a. You’re right        b. Certainly        c. No matter        d. Not at all

IV.        Choose the correct verb form or tense.

1.        I’m told you are ill. I hope you ________ better again.

a. will feel        b. feel        c. are feeling        d. don’t feel

2.        We were getting tired, so we stopped ________ lunch.

a. have        b. having        c. to have        d. for having

3.        ______ you ______ to school every morning?

a. Does … walk        b. Do … walk        c. Will… walk        D. Are … walking

4.        He enjoys ________ cycling at the weekend.

a. to go        b. going        c. goes        d. go

5.        You needn’t wear your coat. It ________ cold today.

a. will be        b. won’t be        c. doesn’t be        d. is

6.        We ________ swimming because it’s fun and good exercise.

a. like        b. are liking        c. will like        d. liked

7.        My grandparents don’t like ________ in the city because it’s noisy and crowded.

a. live        b. lived        c. living        d. to living

8.        Fire needs oxygen to burn. It ________ without oxygen.

a. burn        b. burns        c. don’t burn        d. doesn’t burn

9.        How much time do you spend ________ the Internet per day?

a. surf        b. to surf        c. surfing        d. to be surfing

10.        I don’t mind ________ a DVD, but I prefer ________ to the cinema.

a. to watch – to go        b. watching – go        c. to watch – going        d. watching – to go

V.        Put the words into the correct column.        

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sKRJEAUNOBzoX2vA5ZfdKeA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=aypSFquYplYo3Q&h=123&w=596&ac=1

PLAY:

GO:

DO:

COLLECT:

WATCH:

VI.        Complete the sentences with the correct form or tense of the verb play, go, do or collect.

1.        He ________ tennis with his father every Sunday.

2.        We         ________ camping in Dam Sen Park next Saturday.

3.        ________ you ________ coins some day in the future?

4.        Do you want ________ a jigsaw puzzle with me?

5.        I enjoy________ cycling at the weekend.

6.        My uncle ________ karate when he was young.

7.        The children ________ volleyball on the beach at the moment.

8.        When I’m waiting for the train, I usually ________ crosswords.

9.        She dislikes ________ chess because she finds it boring.

10.        I liked________ books when I was ten years old.

VII.        Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/syUVLBLvaG8HaAhSz1uDQ4w/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=A-ilCu8REtngvQ&h=74&w=416&ac=1

1.        She usually goes _____________ with her friends in the pool near her school.

2.        Sarah likes         _____________. She plants lots of flowers and vegetables in her home garden.

3.        Every weekend, I go _____________ in my uncle’s boat, or just off the shoreline.

4.        In later years, he took up _____________ as a hobby. He drew watercolour landscapes.

5.        My hobby is listening to _____________. It can help relax my mind.

6.        I have recently started a new hobby – collecting _____________.

7.        Most people take _____________ and post them on their social networking accounts.

8.        Carving _____________ is a great hobby that can make you happier.

VIII.        Put the verbs in brackets into the Present Simple.

1.        I _____________ (not visit) my parents very often.

2.        ____________________ (Mai/ go) to school every day? ~ No, she (go) _____________ to school from Monday to Friday.

3.        The teachers at our school _____________ (give) us lots of homework.

4.        My brother _____________ (play) tennis, but he _____________ (not like) it.

5.        How often        _____________ (they/ go) jogging?

6.        We        (not study) _____________ chemistry because it _____________ (be) difficult.

7.        _____________ (your parents/ watch) TV every night?

8.        Mark’s class _____________ (do) sport on Monday and Wednesday.

9.        Children often _____________ (use) a computer for school work.

10.        Mike _____________ (usually/ not play) computer games during the week.

IX. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1.        Would you mind _____________ (watch) my bag for a few minutes?

2.        I enjoy _____________ (listen) to music while I’m doing the cooking.

3.        He wants _____________ (buy) a new computer game.

4.        I’d like _____________ (speak) to Mr Davis, please. Is he there?

5.        Please avoid _____________ (make) silly mistakes in this exercise.

6.        The children would love _____________ (eat) French fries.

7.        She really loves _____________ (work) with children.

8.        We tried _____________ (call) you but your mobile was off.

9.        They intend _____________ (build) houses on the school playing fields.

10.        I can’t stand _____________ (do) the washing up.

X.        Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1.        Rossie has a large ______________ of dolls. (collect)

2.        A______________ is someone who enjoys watching birds. (birdwatch)

3.        My sister’s hobby is ______________.She took a lot of nice photos. (photo)

4.        I find woodcarving ______________ because it’s a creative activity. (interest)

5.        ______________ eggshells are unique gifts for family and friends. (carve)

6.        A hobby is an ______________ that you do for pleasure. (act)

7.        I think collecting glass bottles is ______________. (usual)

8.        Susan is very ______________ and she paints very well. (create)

XI.        Read the text carefully, then answer the questions.        

My name’s Susan. I have two favourite hobbies. My first hobby is reading. I started to do it when I was four years old. The first time I did it, I felt interested. So I kept reading. I enjoy reading because it can make me relaxed and calm. Moreover, it can give me an imagination, so I can write books in the future. I can learn the different cultures and customs of other countries in the world, too.

My second hobby is gardening. I have made a small garden and planted many beds of flowers. In the spring season, my garden is full of beautiful flowers. I have a separate plot for vegetables – carrots, potatoes, etc. In the evening, I water the plants and remove the weeds. I love sitting in my garden and reading my books. It is very pleasant to be there!

1.        What are Susan’s hobbies?

2.        When did she start reading?

3.        How did she feel when she first read a book?

4.        Why does she enjoy reading?

5.        What has she planted in her garden?

6.        When does she water plants?

XII.        Fill in each blank with a word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/srWCVGaiMb9Uizd80Zs9-zA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=5ODxqz5PLbE56w&h=80&w=489&ac=1

Collecting (1) ____________ is my favourite hobby. I started my hobby five years ago. Thefirst item in my (2) ____________ is a book about Doraemon. And now I have a lot of books of all (3) ____________ comics, children’s, history, science, detective, adventure, etc.

Whenever I find an interesting book I buy it (4) ____________. I usually buy books in the bookstores (5) ____________ my school and my house. Sometimes my relatives and my friends give me books as a gift. I (6) ____________ my books into different categories and put each category in one corner of my bookshelf with a (7) ____________ tag on it. It takes all my free time to keep everything (8) ____________ and dusted. It keeps me amused for hours, too.

XIII.        Read the text carefully, then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Our life would be hard without rest and recreation. And people have many different ideas of how to spend their free time. If you enjoy doing a thing or activity in your free time, then you have a hobby. A hobby is an activity, interest, enthusiasm, or pastime that is undertaken for pleasure or relaxation, done during one’s own time. A person’s hobbies depend on his age, character and personal interests. An interesting thing to one person can be boring to another. That’s why some people prefer reading, cooking, knitting, collecting, playing a musical instrument, photography or playing computer games while others prefer dancing, travelling, camping or sports.

1.        A hobby is anything that you enjoy doing in your free time.

2.        Different people have the same hobbies.

3.        A hobby can provide us with relaxation.

4.        Your hobby may be changed as you get older.

5.        One person’s hobby may be a boring thing to another person.

6.        Playing sports is not a hobby.

XIV.        Write sentences, using the cues given.

1.        I/ enjoy/ play / sports/ because/ it/ good/ health

2.        your children/ go/ camp/every summer holiday?

3.        I/ think/ photography/ can/ expensive hobby

4.        my cousin/ give/ me/ book/ gift/ next birthday

5.        he/ find/ mountain climbing/ dangerous/ so/ he/ not take/ it

6.        I/ hope/ the future/ he/ teach/ me/ how/ do/ eggshell carving

XV.        Arrange the words to make sentences.

1.        hobby/ you/ have/ any / do/?

2.        his/ do/ what/ your/ brother/ free/ does/ in/ time/?

3.        he/ summer/ in/ climbing/ goes/ mountain/ the/ usually/.

4.        friends/ monopoly/ enjoy/ I/ with/ playing/ my/?

5.        it/ boring/ because/ finds/ time/ models/ Jim/ takes/ lots of/ making/.

6.        you/ up/ will/ ice-skating/ future/ in/ take/ the/?

XVI.        Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

1.        What is your hobby?

→        What hobby

2.        We all find painting interesting because it’s a creative activity.

→        We all think

3.        It took me three hours to make this pottery jug.

→        I spent

4.        My father likes to do gardening at the weekend.

→        My father enjoys

5.        Why don’t we go swimming this afternoon?

→        What about

UNIT 2: HEALTHY LIVING

A.VOCABULARY

  1. popular         /ˈpɒpjələ(r)/ (adj):         phổ biến
  2. outdoor activity         /ˈaʊtdɔːr/ /ækˈtɪvɪti/ (n):         hoạt động ngoài trời
  3. go cycling         /gəʊ ˈsaɪklɪŋ/  (v.phr):         đạp xe
  4. lunchbox         /ˈlʌnʧbɒks/  (n):         hộp đựng đố ăn trưa
  5. sunscreen         /ˈsʌnskriːn/ (n):         kem chống nắng
  6. get sunburn         /gɛt ˈsʌnbɜːn / (v.phr):         bị cháy nắng
  7. be good / bad for health         /biː gʊd / bæd fɔː hɛlθ / (v.phr): tốt/ xấu cho sức khỏe
  8. dim light         /dɪm laɪt/  (n.phr):         ánh sáng mờ
  9. lip balm         /lɪp bɑːm/ (n.):         son dưỡng môi
  10. chapped lips         /ʧæpt lɪps/  (n.phr):         môi bị nứt
  11. coloured vegetables         /ˈkʌləd ˈvɛʤtəb(ə)lz /  (n.phr): rau màu
  12. red spots         /rɛd spɒts/  (n.phr):         những đốm đỏ
  13. wash your hands         /wɒʃ jɔː hændz/ (v.phr):         rửa tay
  14. tofu         /ˈtəʊfuː/ (n):         đậu hủ
  15. brush your teeth         /brʌʃ jɔː tiːθ/ (v.phr):         chải răng
  16. touch your face         /tʌʧ jɔː feɪs/  (v.phr):         chạm lên mặt
  17. skin condition         /skɪn kənˈdɪʃən/  (n):         tình trạng da
  18. soft drinks         /sɒft drɪŋks/  (n):         nước ngọt
  19. keep fit         /kip fɪt/  (v.phr):         giữ dáng
  20. avoid         /əˈvɔɪd/ (v):         tránh khỏi
  21. affect         /əˈfekt/  (v):         gây hại
  22. acne         /ˈækni/ (n):         mụn trứng cá
  23. fast food         /fɑːst/ /fuːd/ (n):         thức ăn nhanh
  24. vegetarian         /ˌvedʒəˈteəriən/ (n):         người ăn chay
  25. healthy         /ˈhelθi/ (adj):         khỏe mạnh
  26. pimple         /ˈpɪmpl/  (n):         mụn nhọt
  27. cheesecake         /ˈtʃiːzkeɪk/ (n):         bánh phô mát
  28. clean up         / kli:n ʌp / (phr.v):         dọn dẹp
  29. sweetened food         /ˈswiːtnd fuːd/ (n):         đồ ngọt
  30. soybean         / ˈsɔɪbiːn/ (n):         đậu nành
  31. fat         /fæt/ (n):         chất béo
  32. diet         /ˈdaɪət/ (n):         chế độ ăn uống
  33. cooking oil         /ˈkʊkɪŋ ɔɪl/ (n:         dầu ăn
  34. eyedrops         /aɪ drɒps/  (n):         thuốc nhỏ mắt
  35. special soap         /ˈspɛʃəl səʊp/  (n.phr):         xà phòng đặc biệt
  36. pop         /pɒp/ (v):         bóp, nặn
  37. cause         /kɔːz/ (v):         gây nên
  38. get serious         /gɛt ˈsɪərɪəs/  (v.phr):         trở nên nghiêm trọng
  39. disease         /dɪˈziːz/ (n):         bệnh
  40. take care of         /teɪk keər ɒv/  (v.phr):         chăm sóc
  41. put on weight         /pʊt ɒn weɪt/  (v.phr):         lên cân
  42. flu         /fluː/ (n):         cúm
  43. wear a mask         /weər ə mɑːsk/  (v.phr):         đeo khẩu trang
  44. keep your surroundings clean /kiːp jɔː səˈraʊndɪŋz kliːn/  (v.phr): giữ khu vực xung quanh sạch sẽ
  45. harmful         /ˈhɑːmfl/ (adj):         có hại
  46. Physical activity         /ˈfɪzɪkl ækˈtɪvəti/  (n):         hoạt động thể chất
  47. tidy         /ˈtaɪdi/ (adj):         gọn gàng
  48. campaign         /kæmˈpeɪn/ (n):         chiến dịch
  49. bad habits         /bæd ˈhæbɪts/ (n.phr):         thói quen xấu
  50. illustrate         /ˈɪləstreɪt/ (v):         minh họa
  51. advice         /ədˈvaɪs(n):         lời khuyên

B. GRAMMAR

Simple sentences (Câu đơn)
– Là câu chỉ bao gồm 1 mệnh đề độc lập, tức là chỉ gồm 1 chủ ngữ và 1 vị ngữ.
Ví dụ:
Alan does not agree with his colleague’s decision. (Alan không đồng tình với quyết định của đồng nghiệp anh ấy.)
– Chủ ngữ trong câu đơn có thể là 1 hay nhiều danh từ
Ví dụ:
Nick, Jason and Mathew are best friends. (Nick, Jason và Mathew là những người bạn tốt của nhau.)
– Vị ngữ cũng có thể gồm 1 hay nhiều động từ
Ví dụ:
We went out and bought some new clothes. (Chúng tôi ra ngoài và mua 1 vài bộ quần áo mới.)

C. EXERCISE

TEST 1 UNIT 2

I.        Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.        

1.        A. put        B. adult        C. junk        D. sun

2.        A. itchy        B. riding        C. sick        D. swimming

3.        A. chemical        B. children        C. headache        D. architect

4.        A. regularly        B. identify        C. really        D. healthy

5.        A. cycling        B. doctor        C. aerobics        D. calories

 

II.        Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. ate        B. about        C. above        D. amazing

2.        A. leaf        B. life        C. knife        D. of

3.        A. early        B. hear        C. earth        D. learn

4.        A. paragraph        B. cough        C. although        D. enough

5.        A. night        B. tough        C. flight        D. high

III.        Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence.

1.        You should eat a lot of fruits and vegetables because they                  vitamin A, which is good for the eyes.

A. run        B. take        C. provide        D. get

2.        If you want to be fit, stay outdoors more and do more                  activities.

A. physics        B. physic        C. physical        D. physically

3.        Do more exercise                  eat more fruit and vegetables.

A. and        B. so        C. but        D. although

4.        It’s really hot and sunny at noon, so you might get____________

A. fat        B. sunburn        C. pimple        D. sun cream

5.        Have a healthy                  and you can enjoy your life.

A. lifeline        B. lively        C. lives        D. lifestyle

6.        They go                 outside even when it’s cold.

A. swims         B. swim        C. swimming        D. swam

7.        We need to spend less time                  computer games.

A. playing        B. to playing        C. play        D. to play

8.        To prevent                 , you should eat a lot of garlic and keep your body warm.

A. cold        B. mumps        C. flu        D. headache

9.        Acne ___________ black and white pimples on the face.

A. cause        B. causes        C. gets        D. makes

10.        Outdoor activities are good ________________our health.

A. at        B. for        C. to        D. about

IV.        Fill in the blank with a suitable word in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sX3nKPKfnztw01DkdQMbbaw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=Jk-l8QjXHyvWXw&h=63&w=390&ac=1

1. Some people have a very                  habit in littering in public.

2. People who live in a dusty area often                          on diseases.

3. Julia has a headache, and she feels                 .

4. I have an                 , so I choose food and drink very carefully.

5. You should spend less time playing computer games, or your eyes will be                 .

6. Tom feel                 , but he doesn’t go to bed early.

7. Trung eats too many sweets so he has                         .

8. In prevent                 , we should keep our hands clean, our feet warm.                

V.        Fill in the blank with a suitable word in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sBHqrydOZah3aLQYxUFAhOQ/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=TsxzffOz8CS7vw&h=63&w=501&ac=1

We need calories or (1)                 to do the things every day. For example, when we walk or (2)                 a bike to school, we spend a certain amount of (3)                 and even when we sleep, we also use them. But how many calories should we (4)                 a day to stay in shape? It’s difficult (5)         us to calculate. If people want to keep (6)                , they should remember that everyone should have between 1600 and 2500 calories a day.

We get calories (7)         the food we eat. If we get too much food and don’t take part (8)                         any activities, we can get fat quickly. So besides studying, we should do some (9)                        , play sports or do the housework, such as cleaning the floor, cooking etc., if we don’t eat enough, we feel (10)                 and weak.

VI.        Read the following passage and write T (true) or F (false) for each statement.

How many calories can you burn in one hour? Well, it all depends on the activity. You use calories all the time, even when you are resting. Reading, sleeping, sitting and sunbathing all use about 60 calories an hour. Very light activities use 75 calories. Examples are eating, writing, knitting, shaving, driving and washing up. Light activities which use about 100 calories an hour include playing the piano, getting dressed and having a shower. Under moderate activities which use between 100 and 200 calories an hour we can put walking, doing housework, shopping and skating. Energetic activities use 200-400 calories. Those activities include horse riding, cycling, swimming, skipping and dancing. Finally there are strenuous activities which use up to 600 calories an hour. These activities include climbing stairs, jogging,         digging the garden and playing football.

1. Horse riding uses the most amount of calories.

2. Reading uses as many calories as writing.

3. The calories we burn for eating and washing up are the same.

4. Walking is a very light activity.

5. Sunbathing uses more calories than driving.

6. When we are resting, we don’t burn calories.

7. Having a shower uses only 100 calories an hour.

8. Cycling and dancing use the same amount of calories

9. Playing football uses fewer calories than swimming.

10. The amount of calories we use an hour depends on the activity we do.

VII.         Write complete sentences, using the words/ phrases given in their correct forms.

1. Nick/ wash/ hands a lot/ he/ not/ have the flu.

2. David/ eat/ lots of junk food/ he/ not do exercise.

3. doctor/ told Elena that she/ sleep more/ she/ try to relax more.

4. My sister/ play/ computer games/ she does exercise too.

5. Eating/ carrots help/ you see objects / more clearly/ at night.

6. Going outside/ wet hair /give/ you a cold or flu.

VIII.        Make correct sentences from the words and phrases given.

1. We/ keep/ our bodies/ warm/ avoid/ flu/ a cold.

2. Getting/ enough/ rest/ help/ you/ concentrate/ school.

3. Vitamins/ play/ important/ role/ our diet.

4. You/ not/ play/ more/ computer games/ free time.

5. Doctor/ asking/ Mai/ questions/ about/ health problems.

__________________________________________________________________________

        

TEST 2 (UNIT 2)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.A. knife        B. of        C. leaf        D. life

2.A. although        B. enough        C. paragraph        D. cough

3.A. junk        B. sun        C. put        D. adult

4.A. headache        B. architect        C. chemical        D. children

5.A. aerobics        B. calories        C. cycling        D. doctor

II. Choose the correct answer.

1.You can avoid some diseases by          yourself clean.

A. keeping        B. taking        C. looking        D. bringing

2.The Japanese eat a lot of fish instead of meat         ______ they stay more healthy.

A. but        B. because        C. although        D. so

3.Acne is a skin__________. It causes small , red spots on the face.

A. conditional        B. condition        C. conditions        D. conditionally

4.Healthy food and exercise help people _________ fit.

A. avoid        B. keeps        C. keep        D. take

5.Do more exercise          eat more fruit and vegetables.

A. but        B. or        C. and        D. so

6.Children should _________ fast food and soft drink.

A. take        B. avoid        C. wake        D. rest

7.Watching too much television is not good         you or your eyes.

A. with        B. to        C. at        D. for

8.I forgot to wear a sun hat today and I got a         _____.

A. stomachache        B. earache        C. backache        D. headache

9. If you eat a lot of fast food, you will ___________ on weight.

A. put        B. get        C. cause        D. keep

10.Be careful with          you eat and drink.

A. what        B. that        C. who        D. this

11. Acne is not a serious ____________, but young people want to avoid it.

A. skin condition        B. disease        C. virus        D. health

12.You should  wash your face _________ a day.

A. two        B. two times        C. twice        D. second

III.        Fill in each blank the correct health problem from the box according to the description.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s0PU4iUVqnGED2_nV8-rMsw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=C-7EL2naE1kX4g&h=56&w=442&ac=1

1.                : a  pain caused by something being wrong with one of your teeth.

2.                : a pain in your back.

3.                : a very severe pain that you feel in your head.

4.                : pain in your stomach.

5.                : a pain in the inside part of your ear.

6.                : a problem which is like a very bad cold, but which causes a temperature.

7.                : a pain in your throat.

8.                : a health problem that you make a lot of loud sounds.

IV.        Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sYmy7MrBMbk1iO1MnI6uxgg/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=VfYtJi9tWQIsVA&h=57&w=554&ac=1

1.        Is she                          enough to run one kilometer?

2.        “Ow! Be careful with that coffee.” – “Look, now I have a                          on my arm.”

3.        Rob has a                                  of 39.50C.

4.        Don’t eat so quickly. You’ll get a                                 .

5.        I have a                          in my back. I’m going to lie down.

6.        That’s a bad                         . Why don’t you have a glass of water?

7.        “I have                         .” – “Why don’t you telephone the dentist?”

8.        I feel                         . Quick, I must get to the bathroom!

9.        My arm                          after that game of table tennis.

10.“I have a ___________.” – “That’s because you watch too much TV.”

V.        Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

Everyone suffers from the common cold at some time or other. It isn’t a serious illness, but people spend a lot of money on medicine. The medicine can only relieve the symptoms. That is, it can make you cough less, make you feel better, and stop your nose running for a while. So far, there is no cure for the common cold and no medicine to prevent it. People also drink a lot of hot water with sugar, lemon juice. It helps provide them with a lot of vitamin C.

1Why is the common cold very popular?

2.Is the common cold a serious illness?

3.What does the medicine help people with the common cold?

4.Besides medicine, what do people do to make them feel better?

5.Why is it useful?

____________________________________________________________________________________

VI. Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

My friend, Ben, has had a few problems with his health. He didn’t feel well, (1)         he told his parents about that. His mum said, “You should eat (2)                 vegetables. You shouldn’t eat (3)                 every day.” His dad said, “You should go to bed (4)        . You (5)         stay up so late at night.” He phoned me and told me about the problems. I said, “Don’t play so (6)                 computer games. Go outside (7)                 play football.”

He didn’t go to school last week. He went to (8)         the doctor. The doctor said, “You should stay at home for a week. Don’t go out and don’t turn on your computer.”

At school today, he looked sad. We asked him, “What’s (9)                ? You should be happy. You weren’t here last week.”

Ben is (10)                 his homework from last week. He’s not happy at all.

1.A. because        B. or        C. and        D. but

2.A. more        B. less        C. most        D. the more

3.A. ready food        B. fresh food        C. junk food        D. traditional food

4.A. late        B. lately        C. earlier        D. more earlier

5.A. should        B. shouldn’t        C. must        D. needn’t

6.A. many        B. much        C. lot        D. lots

7.A. or        B. so        C. and        D. but

8.A. look        B. look at        C. find        D. see

9.A. bad        B. trouble        C. problem        D. wrong

10.A. doing        B. making        C. playing        D. taking

VII.        Rearrange the words and phrases to make simple sentences.

1.a lot of/ We/ eat/ to prevent/ garlic/ the flu/should.

2.your/ eyedrops/ tired eyes/ You/ for/ can use.

3.my country/ Green tea/ in/ a popular drink/is.

4.People/ do not/ in the/ /much stress /countryside /have /.

5.keep you/ and active/ Physical activities/strong/ help.

VIII. Join each pair of sentences by using a suitable conjunction: and, but, or, so.

1.        The bus stopped. The man got off.

2.        Junk food tastes so good. It is bad for your health.

3.        You should eat less junk food. You will put on weight.

4.        He is a vegetarian. He doesn’t eat any meat.

5.        Would you likemeat for lunch? Would you like vegetables for lunch?

6.        Susan went to the park. She had a ride on the swing.

7.        I love fruit. I am allergic to strawberries.

8.        There was a heavy rain. The roads were flooded.

                

IX.        Arrange the words to make sentences.

1.        cold/ I/ sore throat/ love/ a/ drinks/ but/ have/ I.

2.        Jim/ overweight/ so/ eats/ is/ fast food/ too much/ he.

3.        too much/ bad/ television/ watching/ for/ health/ your/ is?

4.        the flu/ should/ you/ a cold/ if/ have/ or/ you/ home/ stay.

5.        you/ some/ clean/ yourself/ avoid/ diseases/ by/ can/ keeping

.

TEST 3 UNIT 2

I.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. myth        b. cycling        c. itchy        d. allergy

2.        a. headache        b. spread        c. health        d. weak

3.        a. fat        b. leaf        c. of        d. safe

4.        a. flu        b. sunburn        c. junk        d. much

5.        a. wash        b. wear        c. wake        d. wrap

II.        Choose the best answer a, b, c, or d to complete the sentence.

1.        Please wake me ________ at 5 and we will leave at 6 in the morning.

a. up        b. on        c. over        d. in

2.        If you want to ________ weight, you should follow a low-fat diet.

a. lose        b. gain        c. put on        d. take

3.        Junk foods are high in fat, sodium and sugar, which can lead to ________.

a. fever        b. allergy        c. obesity        d. stomachache

4.        He looks so ________. He can’t keep his eyes open!

a. happy        b. tired        c. healthy        d. fit

5.        If you want to stay healthy, eat ________ vegetables, wholegrains, fruit and fish.

a. much        b. fewer        c. more        d. less

6.        Fruit tastes good ________ it’s healthy for your body.

a. so        b.but        c. or        d. and

7.        You are ________ you eat, so don’t eat unhealthy foods.

a. what        b.who        c. which        d. that

8.        She looks very tired. She should work ________ or she will get sick.

a. well        b. less        c. more        d. enough

9.        She stays ________ by exercising daily and eating well.

a. health        b. fit        b. size        d. shape

10.        Don’t sit too close to the screen, ________.

a. and you’ll hurt your eye        s        b. so you can see more clearly

c. or you’ll get a headache        d. but it’s bad for your health

III.        Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb have or feel. Add a or an where necessary.

1.        I __________ flu. I __________ tired and weak.

2.        Jane __________ sick, so she stays at home today.

3.        Maybe she __________ fever. Her face is red and she tells me that she __________ very hot.

4.        I __________ terrible headache yesterday, but I        __________ better now.

5.        What’s wrong with Sarah? Does she __________ toothache?

6.        ‘Have you ever __________ allergy to seafood?’ ‘Yes, I __________ ill when I ate some lobsters two months ago.

7.        My friend __________ sunburn after a day at the beach. Her skin becomes red and sore.

8.        I __________ itchy and I __________ runny nose. Do I __________ cold?

IV.        Put the words into the correct column.        

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s4djEWB9bFxtzTADXOd1FHA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=Pe6ZEZShDjsFpw&h=148&w=567&ac=1

Illnesses and symptoms Activities

V. Fill in the blanks with and,sobutor.        

1.        We stayed at home ________ watched a film.

2.        I want to buy a new car, ________ I don’t have enough money.

3.        She had a terrible headache last night, ________ she couldn’t go out.

4.        I eat cake, ________ I never eat biscuits; I don’t like them.

5.        Would you like cake ________ biscuits with your coffee?

6.        My job is very interesting, ________ it doesn’t pay very well.

7.        We can go by bus, ________ we can walk.

8.        My classmate studies very hard, ________ she always gets good marks.

9.        You had better hurry up, ________ you’ll be late for work.

10.        The Japanese eat healthily, ________ they have high life expectancy.

VI.        Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition.

1.        Would you like to go out? – No, thanks. I’d rather stay ________ home.

2.        If you’re going to watch the football, you can count me ________. I don’t like football.

3.        I’ve put ________ 2kg in the last month.

4.        The Japanese eat healthily, so they live ________ a long time.

5.        Sitting too close ________ the TV hurts your eyes.

6.        Be careful ________ what you eat and drink.

7.        She runs six miles every day to help keep herself ________ shape.

8.        Watching TV too much isn’t good ________ your eyes.

        

VII. Write the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.

1.        ______________ (you/ eat) fried chicken last night?

2.        He ______________ (put) on a lot of weight recently.

3.        I often ______________ (drink) coca cola when I was a child.

4.        Joana ______________ (wash) her face regularly to prevent spots.

5.        I think he ______________ (not pass) the exam. He hasn’t studied at all.

6.        She ______________ (have) a sore throat, and she ______________ (cough) terribly now.

7.        You should try ______________ (exercise) a couple times a week.

8.        He keeps ______________ (sneeze), so I think he’s got a cold.

9.        What ______________ (you/ do) tomorrow evening?

10.        My mother doesn’t like ______________(eat) fast food.

VIII.Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1.        The Japanese eat ______________, so they have high life expectancy. (health)

2.        Drinking unclean water can cause ______________. (sick)

3.        My uncle is a ______________. He doesn’t eat meat or fish. (vegetable)

4.        ______________ can increase the risk of heart disease and diabetes. (obese)

5.        I’m ______________ to shellfish, so I can’t eat lobster and shrimp. (allergy)

6.        I got ______________ during my beach vacation. (sunburn)

7.        Lack of vitamin E can cause skin diseases and ______________. (tired)

8.        The symptoms of the disease include fever and ______________. (head)

IX.        Choose the word which best fits each gap.

Breakfast is the (1) ______ important meal of the day. It provides the nutrients your body needs for good health, the calories it needs for (2) ______ and helps to maintain your blood sugar level. Studies have shown that people who don’t have breakfast have a low blood sugar level and are often slow, tired, hungry and (3) ______ to concentrate. Surprisingly, breakfast actually plays a part in weight control. It’s easier to (4) ______ weight if you eat in the morning rather than later in the day. Dividing the day’s calories (5) ______ three meals helps take off weight more efficiently than (6) ______ breakfast and having two larger meals a day does.

1.        a. healthy        b. tasty        c. main        d. most

2.        a. strenght        b. power        c. energy        d. effort

3.        a. able        b. enable        c. unable        d. capable

4.        a. lose        b. put        c. gain        d. drop

5.        a. in        b. into        c. up        d. for

6.        a. skipping        b. making        c. buying        d. serving

X.        Read the text carefully then choose the correct answers.

The island of Okinawa in Japan has some of the oldest people in the world. It’s famous for its high number of centenarians – men and women who live beyond 100 years of age. There have been many scientific studies of their lifestyle and you can even buy cookery books based on their diets. Some of the reasons for their good health are that they …

⬥go fishing and eat what they catch.

⬥regularly do gardening and grow their own fruit and vegetables.

⬥go cycling and never drive when they can walk.

⬥often spend time with friends. They meet at people’s houses and play games.

⬥rarely buy food from a supermarket.

⬥do regular exercise, go swimming and lead active lives.

1.        According to the passage, Okinawa is well known for        .

a. its beauty        b. its centenarians        c. its subtropical climate        d. its cuisine

2.        The people of Okinawa _______.

a. cook very well        b. eat a lot of meat

c. have an unhealthy diet        d. have the longest lifespan

3.        Which of the followings is NOT true about the Okinawans?

a. They eat what they fish and grow.        b. They often buy food at the supermarket.

c. They do exercise regularly.        d. They enjoy socializing with friends.

4.        A centenarian is a person who _______.

a. is 100 years old        b. is almost 100 years old

c. is 100 years old or more        d. is 100 years old or less

5.        The Okinawans live a long life because _______.

a. they have healthy diets and living habits.        b. they walk as much as they can.

c. they love gardening and going fishing.        d. they only eat fruit and vegetables.

XI.        Write sentences, using the words given.

1.        Phong/ eat/ lots of/ junk food/ so/ he/ putting/ weight.

2.        I/ exercise/ daily/ because/ I/ want/ stay/ healthy.

3.        Sitting/ too/ close/ the TV/ hurt/ your eyes.

4.        She/ often/ take/ paracetamol/ if/ she/ get / bad/ headache.

5.        how many calories/ you/ bum/ do/ aerobics/ 2 hours?

6.        getting/ enough/ sleep/ help/ students/ do/ their best/ the classroom.

UNIT 3: COMMUNITY SERVICE

A. VOCABULARY

  1. board game         /bɔːd ɡeɪm / (n):         trò chơi bàn cờ
  2. community activity         /kəˈmjuːnɪti ækˈtɪvɪti/ (n.phr): hoạt động cộng đồng
  3. clean up activity        /kli:n ʌp ækˈtɪvɪti /(n.phr):         hoạt động dọn rửa
  4. community service        /kə’mju:nəti ‘sɜːvɪs//(n.phr):         dịch vụ công cộng
  5. elderly people        /’eldəli ‘pi:pl//(n.phr):         người cao tuổi
  6. pick up litter         /pɪk ʌp ˈliːtə/  (v.phr):         nhặt rác
  7. donate books         /dəʊˈneɪt bʊks/  (v.phr):         quyên góp sách
  8. plant vegetables         /plɑːnt ˈvɛʤtəb(ə)lz/  (v.phr): trồng rau
  9. nursing home         /ˈnɜːsɪŋ həʊm/ (n):         viện dưỡng lão
  10. homeless children         /ˈhəʊmlɪs ˈʧɪldrən/ (n):         trẻ em vô gia cư
  11. primary student         /ˈpraɪməri ˈstjuːdənt/  (n):         học sinh tiểu học
  12. old people         /əʊld ˈpiːpl/  (n.phr):         người già
  13. exchange         /ɪksˈtʃeɪndʒ/ (v):         trao đổi
  14. tutor         /ˈtjuːtə(r)/ (v):         dạy kèm
  15. volunteer         /ˌvɒlənˈtɪə(r)/ (v):         tình nguyện
  16. provide         /prəˈvaɪd/ / (v):         cung cấp
  17. orphanage         /ˈɔːfənɪdʒ/ (n):         trại trẻ mồ côi
  18. rural village         /ˈrʊərəl ˈvɪlɪʤ/ (n):         miền quê
  19. patient         /ˈpeɪʃnt/ (n, adj):         bệnh nhân
  20. rubbish         /ˈrʌbɪʃ/ (n):         rác
  21. flooded area         /ˈflʌdɪd ˈeərɪə/ (n):         khu vực nước ngập
  22. mountainous area         /ˈmaʊntɪnəs ˈeərɪə/ (n.phr):         miền núi
  23. raise money         /reiz ‘mʌni/  (v.phr):         ủng hộ tiền
  24. street children         / stri:t ‘tʃɪldrən / (n.phr):         trẻ em cơ nhỡ
  25. give and receive         /gɪv ænd rɪˈsiːv/ (v.phr):         cho và nhận
  26. be good at         /biː gʊd æt (v.phr):         giỏi về
  27. nature         /ˈneɪtʃə(r)/ (n):         thiên nhiên
  28. proud         /praʊd/ (adj):         tự hào
  29. grow up         /grəʊ ʌp/  (phr.v):         phát triền, lớn lên
  30. sell         /sel/ (v):         bán
  31. bring         /brɪŋ/ (v):         mang lại
  32. set up         /set ʌp/ (phr.v):         thành lập
  33. solution         /səˈluːʃn/ (n):         giải pháp
  34. solve         /sɒlv/ (v):         giải quyết

B.GRAMMAR

I. THÌ QUÁ KHỨ ĐƠN (PAST SIMPLE TENSE)

1. Dạng thức:

Thể Động từ to be Động từ thường
I/He/She/It + WAS

You/We/They + WERE

S + V-ED (ĐT có quy tắc)

S + V2 (ĐT bất quy tắc)

I/He/She/It + WASN’T (NOT)

You/We/They + WEREN’T (NOT)

S + DIDN’T (NOT) + Vo
NV  WAS  +   I/He/She/It ?

WERE +  You/We/They ?

– Yes, S + was/were.

– No, S + wasn’t/weren’t.

DID + S + Vo?

– Yes, S + did.

– No, S + didn’t.

2. Dấu hiệu nhận biết

Trong câu ở thì quá khứ đơn thường có sự xuất hiện của các trang từ chỉ thời gian như:

– yesterday (hôm qua)

– last night/ week/ month/ … (tối qua/ tuần trước/ tháng trước/ …)

– ago (cách đây), (two hours ago: cách đây 2 giờ; two weeks ago: cách đây 2 ngày, …)

– in + thời gian trong quá khứ (e.g. in 1990)

– when: khi (trong câu kể)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Ex 1. Chia các động từ trong ngoặc ở thì quá khứ đơn.

1. Last week, my mother (take) _____________ me to the zoo.

2. When we (arrive) _____________ at the party, there (not be) _____________ many people there.

3. My mother (say) _____________ that she (buy) _____________ me a new dress.

4. Last summer, my father (teach) _____________ me to drive.

5. I (start) _____________ doing charity when I (be) _____________ a first year student.

6. Many rich people (donate) _____________ money for this volunteer program.

7. My friend (ring) _____________ me yesterday and (invite) _____________ me to his party.

8. What (you/ watch) _____________ on TV last night?

9. When my father (be) _____________ young, he (use to) _____________ be the most handsome boy in the village.

10.  _____________ (you/ go) to see the concert yesterday?

11. My performance (not be) _____________ really good. I (not feel) _____________ happy about it.

12. Jim (spend) _____________ the whole day taking after his brother.

13. I (write) _____________ a letter to my foreign friend but he (not write) _____________ back.

14.  _____________ (they/ be) students of our school?

15. Yesterday, I (see) _____________ Jim at a bookstore.

Ex2. Gạch lỗi sai trong các câu sau rồi sửa lại cho đúng.

1. My friend and I was at the hairdresser’s yesterday.

________________________________________________________________________

2. My sister in law used to had long hair but now she has short hair.

________________________________________________________________________

3. Did your father worked in a tobacco factory before he retired?

________________________________________________________________________

4. Why you didn’t come to the meeting last week?

________________________________________________________________________

5. My best friend and I use to hated each other when we first met.

________________________________________________________________________

6. Was Anna be successful with her project last week?

________________________________________________________________________

7. Yesterday morning I readed several chapters of the book “The little prince”.

________________________________________________________________________

8. Last summer we involved in community service in our neighborhood, so we did go on holiday.

________________________________________________________________________

C. EXERCISES

TEST 1 UNIT 3

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. architect        B. church        C. children        D. armchair

2. A. general        B. garden        C. go        D. get

3. A. cancel        B. ceiling        C. calling        D. cupboard

4. A. calorie        B. carve        C. collage        D. centre

5. A. unique        B. mosquito        C. mosque        D. question

II.        Find the word which has different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. played        B. wanted        C. enjoyed        D. smiled

2.        A. knocked        B. needed        C. founded        D. wanted

3.        A. needed        B. decided        C. cooked        D. started

4.        A. watched        B. looked        C. listened        D. talked

5.        A. laughed        B. called        C. watered        D. listened

III.        Choose A, B, C or D for each gap in the following sentences

1.        We _________ litter around our school.

A. get        B. picks up        C. gets        D. pick up

2.        We ___________ vegetables to a nursing home in our village.

A. donate        B. plant        C. eat        D. grow

3.        Lan                  an English class last night.

A. learns        B. learn        C. learned        D. has learned

4.        We helped ___________in the nursing home last Sunday.

A. homeless children        B. old people        C. volunteers        D. young people

5.        Go Green                  people to recycle rubbish, such as glass, cans and paper last year.

A. to encourage        B. encourage        C. encouraged                D. has encouraged

6.        Be a Buddy has                  education for street children.

A. given        B. spent        C. provided        D. helped

7.        He                  books for poor children every year.

A. has collected        B. collects        C. is collecting        D. collected

8.        Those students picked up all the ___________on the street.

A. trees        B. litter        C. vegetables        D. books

9.        Children in our village ___________used paper for notebooks every school year.

A. exchange        B. pick up        C. collect        D. donate

10.        We often ___________small children in our village.

A. donate        B. tutor        C. tutors        D. donate

IV. Fill in the blanks with the correct words or phrases matching with the verbs. Maybe some verbs can be used more than once.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s4iliw57jNNtScQWdgc7xRA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=PBlmYX0lCNLPgg&h=142&w=606&ac=1

1.clean:

2.donate:

3.help:

4.provide:

V.        Put the verbs in brackets into the correct verb form.        

1. I (become) ________________ a member of Green School Club last year.

2. Joan (travel)                         around the world.

3. We often (donate)________________ vegetables to a nursing home in the village.

4. Last summer, our school (start)______________ a community service project.

5. I (invite)                        them to my birthday party yesterday, however, they (not come)_____________.

6. Look! Somebody (clean)                         the room.

7. She (cook)                         at the moment. That’s why she can’t answer the phone.

8. She doesn’t mind (go)                         out in the evening.

9. Football (be)                         my favourite sport. I like (play)                         it in my free time.

10. Jane (leave)                         just a few minutes ago.

11. Last Tuesday, I (go)                         home late because there was a traffic jam near my school.

12. Lan never (eat)                         Banh tet. She will try some this year.

VI.        Choose the correct word A, B or C for each gap to complete the following passage.

(1)                 January 17th, 1995, a powerful earthquake hit the city of Kobe, Japan. Many buildings (2)                 or collapsed.

Soon after the earthquake, people in Kobe (3)                 working together to save their city. Neighbours pulled each other out (4)                 collapsed buildings. Ordinary people (5)                 out fires even before the fire trucks arrived. Volunteers in Kobe organized themselves into (6)                . They worked out a system to send (7)         to people who needed. Other teams searched for belongings in damaged stores and homes. Some people (8)                 food, water, clothes, and electric generators to different part of the city. Some volunteers took (9)                         of children who had lost their parents. Teams of volunteers from outside Japan helped, too.

Today, Kobe has been built. But people there still remember the outpouring of support they (10)         from all over the world back in 1995.

1.        A. in        B. at        C. on        D. from

2.        A. is burning        B. burned        C. burning        D. burn

3.        A. to begin        B. are beginning        C. begin        D. began

4.        A. into        B. of        C. on        D. with

5.        A. to put        B. putting        C. puts        D. put

6.        A. teams        B. pair        C. group        D. friends

7.        A. helped        B. helping        C. help        D. to help

8.        A. brought        B. bringing        C. brings        D. brought

9.        A. part        B. care        C. caring        D. note

10.        A. received        B. is receiving        C. have received        D. receiving

VII.        Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

Mr. Brown and some (1)                 are on a very dirty beach now. Today they are ready to (2)                 the beach a clean and beautiful place again. After listening to Mr. Brown’s instructions, they are divided into three groups. Group 1 needs to walk along the beach. Group 2 should check the sand, (3)         group 3 has to check among the rocks. Garbage must be put into plastic bags, and the bags will be collected by Mr. Brown. He will take the bags to the garbage (4)        . They all are (5)         to work hard to refresh this area.

1.A. voluntary        B. volunteers        C. volunteering        D. volunteer

2.A. make        B. get        C. do        D. change

3.A. so        B. but        C. although        D. and

4.A. dump        B. yard        C. area        D. place

5.A. exciting        B. interesting        C. eager        D. bored

VIII.Read the conversation between the interviewer (I) and the head of the village (HoV), and then choose the correct answers.

        I:        When did the volunteers come to your village?

HoV:Well, they came last month.

        I:How many of them came?

        HoV:        A group of about twelve.

I:        What did they do on the first day?

HoV:        They held a meeting with me and some elderly villagers in the first evening to talk about their plans while they were staying in the village.

        I:        What did they do in the following days?

        HoV:        They repaired old cottages, taught the children how to have a healthy and clean life.

I:        What did the villagers think of them?

HoV:        Well, they loved them because they were very helpful, active, and polite.

I:        Was there any change in the village after they came?

        HoV: Yes, a lot. But they should come to help US more next year. I hope so.

I:        What do you think of the community service?

HoV:        Well, it is very helpful, and it makes US believe in the young generation.

1.The volunteers came to the village         .

A. last week        B. last month        C. last year        D. last weekend

2.On the first day the volunteers had a meeting with                 .

A. all the villagers

B. all the children

C. the head of the village and some of the villagers

D. all the children and the head of the village

3.They talked about                 .

A. staying in the village                        B. having a holiday in the village

C. what they would do                        D. what they would help the children

4.The villagers like them because they have         .

A. appearance                                                        B. hard working habit

C. hard working habit and good behavior                         D. a healthy and clean life all the time

5.The head of the village thinks that         .

A. the community service is very helpful                        B. he doesn’t believe in the young generation

C. he doesn’t want the volunteers to come back next year        D. the community service is not very helpful

IX.        Read the passage, and then choose the best answers.

Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.

Other young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don’t have fathers, there is an organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things those boys usually learn from their fathers.

Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trip to the mountains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1. What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick or old in their homes?

A. They do the shopping, and repair or clean up their house.

B. They tell them stories and sing dance for them.

C. They cool, sew, and wash their clothes.

D. They take them to basketball games.

2. What do they help boys whose fathers do not live with them?

A. To learn things about their fathers.

B. To get to know thing about their fathers.

C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.

D. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

3 .Which activities are NOT available for the students at the clubs?

A. playing games        B. learning photography

C. going to interest places        D. watching films

4. Why do they use many students as volunteers? – Because                 .

A. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

B. they have a lot of free time.

C. they know how to do the work.

D. they are good at playing games and learning new things.

5. Where don’t students often do volunteer work?

A. hospitals        B. orphanages        C. clubs        D. homes for the elderly

X. Read the text carefully, and then decide whether the statements are true (T), or false (F).

A volunteer group came to our little village last month. When they arrived at the end of the path leading to the village, the village children ran after them and we heard their loud songs. On the first day, they had a talk with the head of the village in the morning, and later on with the villagers in the evening.

They brought lots of things with them such as clothes, food, and school things. During the day, they did a lot of different and helpful things for US. They repaired the furniture in our village school and also fixed the houses for elderly people, they dug some new wells so that we could get more fresh water. They gave notebooks and pencils to the school children. In the evening, they taught the village children songs and games.

Life in our village became newer and more exciting. Everyone had a good time.

1.The volunteer group brought the happy atmosphere to the small village.

2.They gave talks to all the villagers on the first morning.

3.Clothes, food, school things and so on were given to the villagers.

4.They repaired chairs and tables in the village school.

6.Children were taught songs and games.

XI.        Use the words and phrases to form the sentences.        

1. some/ she / bought / last weekend / interesting book.

2. I/ love / basketball / volleyball/ watching/ and.

3. teacher/ dances/ English/ gracefully/ my/ very.

4. have to/ home/ I/ stay/ at/ because/ is/ raining/ it.

5. Vietnam/ because/ beautiful/ I/ it/ is/ love/ very.

6. born/ I/ in/ 1990/ was/ Vinh Phuc/ in.

7. English lessons/ and/ I/ on/ have/ Monday/ Tuesday.

8. passion/ swimming/ favourite/ my/ is.

9. family/ here/ in/ moved/ my/ 2004.

10. her/ Mary/ that/ are/ is/ those/ and/ students.

TEST 2 (UNIT 3)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

  1. A. removed         B. washed         C. hoped         D. missed
  2. A. looked                 B. laughed         C. moved         D. stepped
  3. A. wanted                 B. parked         C. stopped         D. watched
  4. A. laughed                B. passed         C. suggested         D. placed
  5. A. believed                 B. prepared         C. involved         D. liked

6. A. volunteer        B. engineer        C. committee        D. clear

7. A. population        B. volunteer        C. offer        D. provide

8. A. tutor        B. volunteer        C. computer        D. community

9. A. certain        B. compare        C. encourage        D. community

10. A. charity        B. chemistry        C. chemical        D. mechanic

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1.We came to the remote village and                  meals for homeless children .

A. cook                B. offered        C. do        D. made

2.Traditional volunteer activities include                  money for people in need, cooking and giving food.

A. rising                B. raising        C. getting        D. taking

3. The students feel happy and ___________ when they do community service.

A. disappointed                B. worried        C. proud        D. pleased

4.You can help young children by                  them to do homework before or after school.

A. doing                B. offering        C. teaching        D. helping

5.Let’s collect and                  warm clothes to homeless children in our city.

A. give away                B. give back        C. take off        D. put on

6. Students collect paper and____________ it for homeless children.

A. donate                B. protect        C. exchange        D. provide

7.They have decided to ride to work                  it is good for their health and the environment.

A. so                B. but        C. although        D. because

8.Our school has a programme to                  children from poor families in Ho Chi Minh City.

A. ask                B. offer        C. tutor        D. volunteer

9.Volunteering is special                  me because I can help others.

A. at                B. for        C. with        D. to

10.We have flown to Ha Noi several times, but last summer we          there by train.

A. went                 B. go        C. goes                      D. going

11. Community ____________ allows students to develop themselves.

A. services                B. service        C. activity        D. activities

12.They have decided to clean up the neighbourhood                  it is full of rubbish.

A. so                B. but        C. although        D. because

III. Match one verb in column A with words in column B to make meaningful expressions, writing the answer in each blank.

        Answer        A        B

                1. fix        a. a bike

2. tidy        b. in a form

3. care        c. meals

4. fill        d. funds

5. raise        e. a room

6. plant        f. part in sports

7. cook        g. for old people

8. take        h. flowers

IV.        Put the verbs in brackets in the correct verb with the Past Simple tense

1.        Tom (call)                                 his boss yesterday.

2.        When __________your father( give up)                         smoking?

3.        My uncle (move)                                 to Da Lat in 2005.

4.        We (spend)                         our summer vacation in Ha Long Bay last July.

5.        The postman (deliver)                         the letter half an hour ago.

6.        I (visit)                         our form teacher in the hospital already.

7.        I (hear)                         the good news from Mary a few minutes ago.

8. I (write)                         ten last night.

9.We (not have)                         Chinese food last week.

10. Last year, they                          me a DVD player. (give)

11.“                         you (win)                          the tennis match yesterday

12.__________ you (play)                 a concert last weekend?

V.        Complete the following letter, using the words in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sUSX6uSiMWv35rTVHAEiZYg/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=iHgKfaXjwwpfxw&h=59&w=414&ac=1

Dear Linh,

Thank you for your (1)                        . I’m happy to (2)                         you’ve just won the race. I’m going to (3)                         in our school program this month. “Be a Buddy” is having some new (4)                        to help the community. All the members have to (5)                         glass, waste paper and empty cans and send them for recycling. We do this to help (6)                                 natural resources and (7)                 some money for the organization. We also (8)                         some frees and flowers along the sidewalks near our school. We (9)                         the streets clean by collecting and emptying all the garbage. We have a lot of things to (10)                        , but they are really interesting, aren’t they?

Write to me soon and tell me all your news.

Love,

Nga

VI. Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank In the following passage.

Each year volunteers from England work abroad: teachers, nurses, engineers, and people with special skills. They do not go for money. Volunteers from Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO) receive the (1)        ___ pay as a local colleague.

VSO first (2)                  in 1958 when 14 young school leavers went away for a year. Only three years later there were 176 volunteers in 25 different countries, and ten years later there were 15,000 volunteers. At first, almost everyone (3)                 young, and without very much experience. But in the late 1960s, VSO reduced the number of young people, and more and more older, experienced people with different skills went abroad.

Now more than 20,000 people from England have worked abroad as volunteers, some are young, (4)                 are old. Abroad they live simply with the local people, and they return (5)                 England with great understanding of other people in other parts of the world.

1.A. like        B. same        C. similar        D. average

2.A. was starting        B. has started        C. started        D. starts

3.A. was        B. is        C. were        D. are

4.A. other        B. another        C. the other        D. others

5.A. in        B. to        C. at        D. for

VII.        Read the passage, and then choose the correct answer.

Scouting began in England in 1907. The Boy Scouts of America started three years later. Today, there are Boy Scout programmes in more than 140 countries. In the United States alone, there are over 4 million Scouts. Boy Scouts learn useful skills while having fun. Scouts swim and play sports, go camping and hiking, and learn how to survive in the outdoors. They also learn how to protect the environment. Other Scout activities include making arts and crafts, learning first aid, and learning how to use computers or fix cars. Scouts often do community service and volunteer work. Scouts learn teamwork by working together.

1.Scouting began in the United States in                 .

A. 1907        B. 1910        C. 1917        D. 1920

2.There are over 4 million Scouts in                 .

A. England        B. the USA        C. the world        D. North America

3.Scouts learn many skills except        .

A. swimming        B. collecting        C. going camping         D. playing sports

4.Scouts activities include many except                 .

A. learning how to make cars        B. making arts and crafts

C. learning first aid        D. learning how to use computers

5.Scouts learn teamwork by         .        .

A. working one by one        B. working alone

C. working all year round        D. working in groups

VIII.        Read the passage, and then choose the correct answer.

Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.

Other young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don t have fathers, there is an organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trips to the mountains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1.What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick or old in their homes?

A. They tell them stories and sing and dance for them.

B. They do shopping, and repair or clean up their houses.

C. They cook, sew, and wash their clothes.

D. They take them to basketball games.

2.What do they help boys whose father do not live with them?

A. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

B. To get to know things about their fathers.

C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.

D. To learn things about their fathers.

3.Which activity is NOT available for the students at the clubs?

A. playing games        B. watching films

C. going to interest places        D. learning photography

4.Why do they use many students as volunteers? – Because                 .

A. they know how to do the work

B. they have a lot of free time

C. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls

D. they are good at playing games and learning new things

5.Where don’t students often do volunteer work?

A. hospitals        B. orphanages        C. homes for the elderly                        D. clubs

IX.        Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1.Minh / new people/ finds/he/ interesting/ volunteer activities/ can meet/ because.

2.joined/ help/ last year/ to/ community activities/ homeless children/ We.

3.patient and caring / when/ You /pets/ taking care of/ need.

4.often/ to do/ work / My / go to/ charity/ the/ parents/ villages.

5.Our school/service/ summer/started/ a community/project/last.

TEST 3 UNIT 3

I.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. centre        b. kid        c. encourage        d. colour

2.        a. chemistry        b. school        c. mechanic        d. charity

3.        a. tutor        b. volunteer        c. student        d. community

4.        a. graffiti        b. garage        c. general        d. globe

5.        a. provide        b. donate        c. program        d. clothes

II.        Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently.

1.        a. collect        b. cough        c. think        d. certain

2.        a. girl        b. game        c. gym        d. give

3.        a. colour        b. face        c. city        d. recycle

4.        a. global        b. geography        c. green        d. big

5.        a. charitable        b. character        c. headache        d. school

III.        Choose the best answer a, b, c, or d to complete the sentence.

1.        We are very excited ________ our 2018 Volunteer Program.

a. about        b. for        c. in        d. with

2.        Toys of Hope provide toys, books and clothing ________ needy and homeless children.

a. from        b. to        c. with        d. against

3.        The group ________ clothes and sent them to poor people in rural area.

a. collect        b. collected        c. collecting        d. collects

4.        The river is heavily polluted. They should ________.

a. clean it up        b. give it away        c. pick out        d. recycle it

5.        ________ people usually live on the streets, under bridges, or in camps.

a. Sick        b. Homeless        c. Elderly        d. Disabled

6.        I’ve ________ seen this film. Let’s watch something else.

a. never        b. ever        c. already        d. yet

7.        We help families in ________ by providing food, clothing, housing and much more.

a. control        b. case        c. need        d. shape

8.        Most people volunteer ________ they want to make a difference in their community.

a. because        b. so        c. so that        d. in order to

9.        Last year, we ________ part in many community activities.

a. took        b. take        c. taking        d. takes

10.        We can help to reduce ________ by using public transportation, biking and walking.

a. air pollution        b. water pollution        c. social problems        d. community service

IV.        Complete the sentences with the words or phrases from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s2bysKQTf2FthdUKqRQ85MQ/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=_egj2vWP7jJN1w&h=78&w=455&ac=1

1.        Sally often spends her free time helping  ________________ at the hospital.

2.        They provide housing and other services to ________________.

3.        Street Child works to help         ________________ off the streets and into school.

4.        Most blood ________________ are unpaid volunteers who donate blood for a community supply.

5.        Schools need ________________ to help children to read.

7.        The local authority built a new home for severely ________________.

V.        Complete the sentences with the correct verbs in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/snhW8YIfbNiH6nen8MH3lCA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=GrEfvZAU4Cmsnw&h=42&w=596&ac=1

1.        ______________  your used books to your local library or charities.

2.        ______________ a fundraising event to raise money for charity.

3.        ______________ polluted rivers and lakes.

4.        ______________  trees or flowers in your backyard or community garden.

5.        ______________ at a nursing home, soup kitchen, or homeless shelter.

6.        ______________ plastic and paper for a clean environment.

7.        ______________ nutritious meals to the poor and needy people.

8.        ______________ homeless children who are unable to attend school.

VI.        Write the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.

1. They often (go)_____________ to this village to do community activities at weekend.

2.        We (go)________________to the movies three times last month.

3.        She (buy)______________ a new mobile phone two days ago.

4.        ___________you(see)_____________Peter at the party last night?

5.        Claire ______________ (volunteer) at the homeless shelter once a week.

6.        They (not play)______________very well yesterday. They lost the match.

7.        When _________ you (meet)____________ your wife? – 3 years ago.

8.        My uncle (live) _____________ in Berlin in 1999.

9.        We (not see)  _____________ Beth at Mike’s house yesterday morning.

10. My uncle(paint)  _____________ the picture now..

11.        Mr. Dass (leave)  _____________ for New York late last night.

12.        I’m really busy now. I (study) ______________ for the final exam.

13.        When __________you (buy)_____________ these shirts? ~ I (buy) ______________ them yesterday.

14.        We (volunteer) ______________ to help the elderly in a nursing home.

VII.        Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1.        Community ______________ have a lot of positive effects on students. (serve)

2.         ______________ people find it difficult to have a job. (disable)

3.        I’d like to work as a volunteer for a charity ______________. (organise)

4.        He made a £5000 ______________ to charity. (donate)

5.        The Soup Kitchen is a ______________ organization that provides free meals for needy people. (profit)

6.        The homeless shelters are entirely staffed by ______________ worker. (volunteer)

7.        The organization is funded by ______________ donations. (charity)

8.        We help the ______________ with housework and gardening. (old)

VIII.        Complete the sentences with and, but, so, or, because.

1.        Olivia was very happy __________ she passed her examination.

2.        He didn’t study __________ he failed the history exam.

3.        My mother usually gets home at 5 o’clock __________then she cooks dinner.

4.        I was late for class tills morning __________ the bus was late.

5.        We went to Jane’s house __________ she was out.

6.        We can go to the pool __________ we can go horse-riding, whichever you prefer.

7.        She is studying very hard __________ she wants to be a doctor.

8.        Carol studied hard for the maths test __________ she couldn’t get a good mark.

9.        The floor was wet and slippery __________ Mason almost fell.

10.        Mike ate healthy food __________ did regular exercises to keep fit.

IX.        Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition.

1.        Tom Holden worked __________ a volunteer at a charity in 2010.

2.        They provided housing and other supports __________ homeless people.

3.        Some volunteers enjoy helping elderly people living __________ nursing homes.

4.        She donated thousands of pounds __________ children’s charities.

5.        The benefits __________ volunteering are enormous to you, and your community.

6.        You can volunteer to help cook and serve a meal __________ a homeless shelter.

7.        UNICEF has launched a campaign to help children __________ need.

8.        They provided street children __________ food and books.

X.        Fill In each blank with a word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sFyTUCxAkeh4s7poQ3cUbxQ/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=K8IsgYroZSkbFw&h=42&w=596&ac=1

Many people (1) ___________ in their communities. Some people work with children or the elderly (2) ___________ others clean city parks. Some student clubs require their members to participate in a certain number of hours of community (3) ___________ every month. One way that communities work (4) ___________ is by raising funds for those in need. A community might raise (5) ___________ for a school to buy new equipment or uniforms by selling baked goods or holding a yard sale. Many communities provide places for people in need to receive food, (6)___________, or shelter. Volunteering can help people feel like they are giving something (7) ___________ to their communities. Sometimes a person may need help at one time (8) ___________ be able to help others later.

XI.        Read the text carefully then answer the questions.

Community service is work done by a person or group of people that benefits others. It is often done near the area where you live, so your own community gets the benefits of your work. You do not get paid to perform community service, but get to learn a lot. Community service can help many different groups of people, even animals and the environment. Community service is often organized through a local group, such as a place of worship, school, or non-profit organization, or you can start your own community service projects. Community service can even involve raising funds by donating used goods or selling used goods like clothing.

Many people participate in community service because they enjoy helping others and improving their community.

1.        What is community service?

2.        Where is community service often done?

3.        Is community service a paying job?

4.        What groups of people can community service help?

5.        Is donation of used goods a community service example?

6.        Why do many people take part in community service?

XII. Choose the word which best fits each gap.

Doing some form of voluntary work has (1) _________ been more popular with British people. Over 20 million people were engaged (2) _________ voluntary activities in 2013. Volunteering means giving up time to do work of (3) _________ to the community. It can be based in the UK or overseas. Volunteering can take many forms, from working with children with (4)_________ difficulties, in an animal hospital, or planting trees. (5) _________ London won its bid to host the 2012 Olympics, up to 70,000 (6) _________ were needed to help ensure the games were a success.

1.        a. ever        b. any        c. never        d. before

2.        a. with        b. in        c. to        d. for

3.        a. comfort        b. benefit        c. contribute        d. profit

4.        a. learn        b. learned        c. learning        d. learnt

5.        a. When        b. While        c. Where        d. What

6.        a. donors        b. visitors        c. foreigners        d. volunteers

XIII.        Read the text carefully, then decide whether the following statements are true (T) orfalse (F).

The Soup Kitchen, founded in 1986, is a resource for the homeless, elderly, lonely and poor inCentral London, providing free hot meals, clothes and toiletries, and creating a sense of belonging and community. Serving around 70 people a day from 10 am -12 noon on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, with the Clothes Closet open on alternate Mondays, four to five volunteers are required each morning to carry out this vital work.

The Soup Kitchen is run by a Board of Trustees, a part-time Director and Kitchen Manager, three more staff and a team of volunteers. Support for The Soup Kitchen comes from individuals, corporations and trusts. Volunteers and donations (both financial and in-kind) are vital to support our work and enable us to continue this service to the community.

1.        The Soup Kitchen is a non-profit organization.

2.        It provides free meals for people in need.

3.        It opens five days a week from 10am to 12pm.

4.        Clothing is provided every Monday morning.

5.        The organization is funded by donations from individuals, corporations and trusts.

6.        People can only donate money to the Soup Kitchen.

XIV.        Arrange the words to make sentences.

1.        way/ others/ community/ a/ help/ service/ is/ great/ to/.

2.        they/community/people/ because/ volunteer/ want/ improve/ to/ their/.

3.        encouraged/ books/ people/ street children/ we/ to/ donate/ and clothes/ to

4.        what/ to/ help/ we/ can/ do/ the environment/ clean/?

5.        free time/ Joe/ doing/ work/ spent/ most/ at/ his/ local hospital/ a/ of/ volunteer.

TEST YOURSELF 1 (UNIT 1,2,3)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.A. fresh        B. diet        C. get        D. correct

2.A. sunburnt        B. turn        C. curtain        D. temperature

3.A. calories        B. natural        C. nature        D. carrot

4.A. junk        B. regular        C. dust        D. brush

5.A. kitchen        B. ketchup        C. chips        D. champagne

II.Choose the correct answer.

6.We can make postcards and sell them to                  money to help the homeless.

        A. rise                B. raise        C. get        D. own

7.Model making is a wonderful way of                  time alone or even with other people.

        A. spend                B. spending        C. take        D. taking

8.I enjoy reading                  it develops my imagination.

        A. and                B. but        C. so        D. because

9.We can get many                  from volunteer work.

        A. benefit                B. benefits        C. advantage        D. good luck

10.Wear a hat                  you’ll get sunburnt.

        A. and                B. or        C. but        D. so

11.About one-fifth of the American population                  volunteer work each year.

        A. do                B. does        C. make        D. makes

12.To help people with transportation, we can                  rides to the elderly.

        A. ask                B. give        C. donate        D. help

13.Doing volunteer work can                  you feel more confident.

        A. do                B. make        C. bring        D. force

14.I don’t think it is difficult to                  my hobby because I love it very much.

        A. take                B. go        C. have        D. follow

15.Don’t read or study when there is not enough light because it is                  to your eyes.

        A. harm                B. harmful        C. harmless        D. unharmed

16.He had a cold                  he didn’t wear warm clothes in the cold weather.

        A. and                B. or        C. because        D. although

17.We should help people                 , especially the homeless, the elderly and street children .

        A. needed                B. need        C. at need        D. in need

18.My aunt often                  money to charitable organizations to help street children and the homeless.

        A. makes                B. does        C. donates        D. send

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

Hobbies are activities for entertainment. Hobby can cost you almost nothing.

Music is the most popular. For example, many people play the guitar for (1)                 in their free time. Sports provide other (2)                 hobbies. Cycling, running, tennis, table-tennis are the sports that millions of people play during their free time.

Some people’s coin collections are wonderful. There are still hundreds of (3)                 collections, such as bottle collections, seashell collections, butterfly collections, and so on.

For some people, a hobby is a favourite (4)                , like chess. In chess, we need two or more people (5)                .

1.A. fun        B. funny        C. funnies        D. funniest

2.A. strange        B. normal        C. favourite        D. unusual

3.A. another        B. other        C. others        D. the other

4.A. exercise        B. game        C. interest        D. sports

5.A. play        B. to play        C. playing        D. to playing

IV.        Read the passage, and then decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F).

Volunteering is one of the things that are very useful to you. To your future bosses, volunteer work shows that you are interested in both the world and your future.

Although volunteer work does not bring you money, it gives you a time to learn social skills and make a difference in our community.

Volunteers have the chance to teach English, arts, and sports for homeless children. They also help children with health problems, especially children who cannot see, hear and speak.

                        True        False

1.Doing volunteer work is very useful to you.                □        □

2.Volunteering is good for your future job.                □        □

3.You can earn a lot of money from volunteering.                □        □

4.Volunteers can help homeless children to learn English, arts, and learn                □        □

how to play sports.

5.Volunteers only help healthy children.                □        □

V.        Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

We send young people of different nationalities on expeditions around the world. Our volunteers get the chance to work with local people to learn about different cultures.

There are ten expeditions every year. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks and takes 150 volunteers. They go to countries such as Chile, Namibia, Mongolia and Viet Nam. Some of our volunteers work with local people to provide facilities, for example, building schools. Others work in national parks or help scientists to do environmental research.

These adventurous, young people come from all over the world. To become a volunteer, you have to be between 17 and 25; you have to speak some English and you also have to be enthusiastic, flexible and hard-working members of a team.

1.Who goes on the expeditions?

2.How many .expeditions are there every year?

3.How long does each expedition last?

4.What do the volunteers help scientists?

5.Which language must we know to become a volunteer?

TEST YOURSELF 2(UNIT 1,2,3)

I.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. laugh        b. cough        c. bought        d. tough

2.        a. game        b. gym        c. girl        d. bag

3.        a. hurt        b. earn        c. learn        d. hear

4.        a. environmental        b. benefit        c. service        d. sick

5.        a. danced        b. helped        c. watched        d. enjoyed

II.        Choose the best answer a, b, c, or d to complete the sentence.

1.        Have you ever taken part _______ volunteer work?

a. for        b. to        c. in        d. with

2.        _______ do you do volunteer work? – Every weekend.

a. How long        b. How far        c. How much        d. How often

3.        She’s got a high _______ – almost 40°.

a. flu        b. headache        c. sore throat        d. temperature

4.        Jane is _______ weight because she eats too much junk food.

a. getting over        b. putting on        c. taking up        d. throwing away

5.        The charity _______ facilities for disabled people to take part in sport.

a. provides        b. donates        c. raises        d. collects

6.        I can’t fasten my jeans – I’ll have to _______.

a. eat more junk food        b. go out regularly

c. see my doctor        d. go on a diet

7.        My favourite hobby is _______. I spend most of my free time making vases and bowls from clay.

a. woodcarving        b. pottery making        c. model making        d. birdwatching

8.        They could not afford to buy the house because it was _______.

a. too pretty        b. too tight        c. too expensive        d. too cheap

III.        Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1.        My mother enjoys        ________________(do) charitable work.

2.        We ________________ (not do) any volunteer work five years ago.

3.        James ________________ (do) lots of volunteer work when he was in high school.

4.        I think people ________________ (eat) more healthy food in the future.

5.        People ________________ (need) about 2,000 calories a day to stay in shape.

6.        Right now, Margaret ________________ (have) a shower. Do you want to ring later?

7.        Be a Buddy was________________ (establish) in 2011.

8.        We encouraged people ________________ (recycle) bottles, cans and paper.

IV.        Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1.         Mike’s hobby is listening to music. He gets a lot ___________ from listening to music. (enjoy)

2.        John is a stamp ___________. He has a lot of rare and valuable stamps. (collect)

3.        One third of children in the U. S. is ___________ or obese. (weigh)

4.        I have ___________ so I must go to a dentist. (tooth)

5.        Junk food is ___________, so we shouldn’t eat too much junk food. (health)

6.        Blood ___________ give blood for use in hospitals. (donate)

7.        They aren’t forced to do charity work. They do it ___________. (volunteer)

8.        They opened a shelter to provide housing for the ___________. (home)

V.        Make questions for the underlined parts.

1.        A:

B: My favourite hobby is taking photos.

2.        A:

B: He spends most of his free time carving eggshells.

3.        A:

B: I often share my hobby with my best friend.

4.        A:

B: She went to the doctor because she had a high fever.

5.        A:

B: People need about 2.000 calories a day to stay in shape.

6.        A:

B: I started working as a volunteer in 2015.

VI.        Fill in each blank with a word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/seqAh2AARfF9vukW2T4ajHw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=bPGp2cwQDfZ1kA&h=42&w=596&ac=1

It’s not uncommon in America for a person to belong to some kind of volunteer group. (1)____________ one’s time and services is very much a part of the American way of life. Most (2)____________ activities are organized by churches and groups around the nation and even encouraged by the government. The (3) ____________ hand is extended to the poor, the homeless and the (4) ____________.

Some people work to teach youngsters (5) ____________ to read, others open up soup kitchens to (6) ____________ the homeless. Volunteers also take (7) ____________ of the disabled by making reading tapes for the blind and working in orphanages to help children without

(8) ____________.

VII.        Read the text carefully then choose the correct answers.

Maintaining a healthy body is not that easy and not so difficult also. Most important tip for a healthy body is to have healthy food and eat them at proper time. Avoid eating junk food. Your diet should contain food which has more nutrients. Try to include vegetables, fruits, milk, and fish in your daily diet. Make sure you are having your breakfast regularly. Skipping your breakfast regularly will definitely affect your health. Make sure you drink more amount of water daily. Regular exercise will also keep your body in good health. You can go for running, do cycling, walking faster etc. Apart from these always try to manage your stress. By controlling your stress you can maintain a healthy body. Your body should get enough time to take rest. Make sure you get a sleep of 8 hours daily. Sleep is very important for healthy body and also for mental and emotional happiness.

1.        To have a healthy body, you should _________.

a.eat junk food        b. put on weight

c. have a healthy diet        d. not consume nutrients

2.        Skipping breakfast is _________ for your health.

a.good        b. bad        c. necessary        d. important

3.        Which of the followings is not keep your body in good health?

a.smoking        b. cycling        c. running        d. jogging

4.        Managing stress can help people _________.

a.have a good body        b. live longer        c. sleep enough time        d. stay healthy

5.        Which of the followings is NOT true?

a.It’s difficult to maintain a healthy body.

b.Water is important for your health.

c.Getting enough sleep can make you happier.

d.Eating healthy and exercising are tips to stay healthy.

VIII.        Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one.

1.        My father finds playing board games interesting.

→        My father is

2.        I find losing weight very difficult.

→        It’s

3.        That apartment is more modern than any apartments.

→        That apartment

4.        There are over two hundred stamps in Nam’s collection.

→        Nam’s collection

5.        I spend twenty minutes walking to school every morning.

→        It takes

UNIT 4 MUSIC AND ARTS

A.VOCABULARY

  1. anthem (n)        /’ænθəm/                 quốc ca
  2. compose (v)        /kəm’pəʊz/                 soạn, biên soạn
  3. composer (n)        /kəm’pəʊzər/                 nhà soạn nhạc, nhạc sĩ
  4. control (v)        /kən’trəʊl/                 điều khiển
  5. originate (v)        /ə’rɪdʒɪneɪt/                 bắt nguồn
  6. perform (n)        /pə’fɔːm/                 biểu diễn
  7. performance (n)        /pə’fɔːməns/                 sự trình diễn, buổi biểu diễn
  8. puppet (n)        /’pʌpɪt/                 con rối
  9. rural (adj)        /’rʊərəl/                 thuộc nông thôn, thôn quê
  10. sculpture (n)        /’skʌlptʃər/                 điêu khắc, tác phẩm điêu khắc
  11. water puppetry (n)        /’wɔːtər ‘pʌpɪtrɪ/                 múa rối nước
  12. musical instruments         / ˈmjuːzɪkəl ˈɪnstrʊmənts/           nhạc cụ
  13. art gallery         /ˈɑːt ˌɡæl.ər.i/ (n.phr):         triễn lãm nghệ thuật
  14. paintbrush         /ˈpeɪntbrʌʃ/  (n):         cọ vẽ
  15. talented         /ˈtæləntɪd/ (adj):         tài năng
  16. artist         /ˈɑːtɪst/ (n):         họa sĩ
  17. artistic         /ɑːˈtɪstɪk/  (adj):         nghệ thuật
  18. concert hall         /ˈkɒnsə(ː)t hɔːl/ (n):         phòng hòa nhạc
  19. actress         /ˈæktrəs/ (n):         nữ diễn viên
  20. visual         /ˈvɪʒuəl/ (adj):         nhìn thấy
  21. portrait         /ˈpɔːtreɪt/ (n):         chân dung
  22. folk music         / fəʊk ‘mju:zɪk / (n.phr):         nhạc dân gian
  23. pop music         /pɒp ˈmjuːzɪk/ (n):         nhạc pop
  24. country music         / ‘kʌntri ‘mju:zɪk / (n):         nhạc đồng quê
  25. classical music         /ˈklæsɪkəl ˈmjuːzɪk/ (n):         nhạc cổ điển
  26. works of art         /wɜːks ɒv ɑːt/ (n.phr):         tác phẩm nghệ thuật
  27. music contest         /ˈmjuːzɪk ˈkɒntɛst/ (n.phr):         cuộc thi âm nhạc
  28. opera         /ˈɒprə/ (n):         nhạc kịch
  29. beat         /biːt/ (n):         nhịp
  30. compulsory         /kəmˈpʌlsəri/ (adj):         bắt buộc
  31. art form         /ɑːt fɔːm/ (n.phr):         loại hình nghệ thuật
  32. street painting         /striːt ˈpeɪntɪŋ/ (n):         nghệ thuật vẽ đường phố
  33. exhibition         /ˌeksɪˈbɪʃn/ (n):         triễn lãm
  34. art collections         /ɑːt kəˈlɛkʃənz/  (n):         bộ sưu tập nghệ thuật

B. GRAMMAR

I. SO SÁNH (COMPARISONS) VỚI “AS….AS”, “LIKE”, “DIFFERENT FROM”

1. So sánh sự giống nhau: “as…as”, “like” (giống như)

– Cấu trúc câu so sánh ngang bằng được dùng để so sánh 2 người, vật, … có tính chất gì đó tương đương nhau.

Cấu trúc S + V/be + AS + adj + AS+ noun/ pronoun/ clause. S + V/be + LIKE+ noun/ pronoun.
Ví dụ 1. Folk music is as melodic as pop music.

(Nhạc dân gian thì du dương như là nhạc pop.)

1.My sister has a dress like mine.

(Chị gái của tôi có chiếc váy giống hệt của tôi.)

2. So sánh sự khác nhau: “not as…as” (không bằng), “different from” (khác)

– Cấu trúc câu so sánh không ngang bằng được dùng để so sánh 2 người, vật, … khác nhau ở một mặt nào đó.

Cấu trúc S + V/be + not + so/as + adj + as + noun/ pronoun/ clause. S+ V/be + different from + noun/ pronoun.
Ví dụ 1. Black and white movies are not as interesting as colour movies.

(Những bộ phim đen trắng thì không hấp dẫn bằng những bộ phim màu.)

1. Life in the city is different from life in the countryside.

(Cuộc sống trong thành phố khác cuộc sống ở vùng quê.)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Ex1. Using the comparative structure “ different from” to complete the following sentences

1. My house is small and old. Your house is spacious and modern.

=> My house is ____________________________________________________.

2. My mother’s favourite food is noodle. My favourite food is rice.

=> My mother’s favourite food ________________________________________.

3. My best friend has a powerful personality. I have a weak personality.

=> My best friend’s personality ________________________________________.

4. Life in the countryside is quiet and peaceful. Life in the city is exciting.

=>  _______________________________________________________________.

5. Lan’s school is Hai Ba Trung School. Hue goes to Nguyen Hue School.

=>  _______________________________________________________________.

6. My hobby is collecting stamps. My brother’s hobby is playing the piano.

=>  _______________________________________________________________.

7. My answer for this equation is “4” but Tom thinks it should be “5”.

=>  _______________________________________________________________.

8. My sister’s hair is long and wavy. My hair is short and straight.

=>  _______________________________________________________________.

Ex2 .Rearrange the words or phrases to make the complete sentences

1. difficult/ as/ Playing/ is/ piano/ guitar/ playing/ as/./

_______________________________________________________________.

2. horse/ run/ a/ Can/ fast/ as/ a/ as/ train/?/

_______________________________________________________________.

3. try/ as/ can/ you/ hard/ as/ should/ You.

_______________________________________________________________.

4. Tom’s/ totally/ is/ from/ My/ writing style/ different/./

_______________________________________________________________.

5. car/ same/ runs/ the/ speed/ at/ His/ mine/ as/./

_______________________________________________________________.

6. I/ went/ My/ school/ friend/ same/ the/ best/ and/ to/./

_______________________________________________________________.

7. good/ This/ fridge/ modern/ isn’t/ as/ my/ one/ as/ old/./

_______________________________________________________________.

8. Spending time/ isn’t/ with/ as/ computer/ as/ friends/ entertaining/ on/ spending time/./

_______________________________________________________________.

Ex 3. Rewrite the sentences , using the comparative structure “as…as”.

1. My doll is pretty but her doll is prettier than mine.

=> My doll ________________________________________________________.

2. Travelling by train is quite exciting but travelling by plane is more exciting.

=> Travelling by train => ____________________________________________.

3. My salary is high, but my husband’s is higher.

=>My salary ______________________________________________________.

4. I am disappointed about my team’s score. Ann is disappointed too.

=> I___________________________________________________________.

5. It’s warm today, but it was much warmer yesterday.

=> Today it ________________________________________________________.

6. I still feel a bit tired, but I am better than yesterday.

=> I don’t feel ______________________________________________________.

7. Tom’s essay is very good and mine is good too.

=> Tom’s essay _____________________________________________________.

8. The Smiths have lived here for quite a long time, but we’ve lived here longer.

=> The Smiths haven’t _______________________________________________.

Ex 4.        Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence.

1.        No one else in the class plays the guitar                  John.

A. as well        B. as far as        C. as well as        D. as soon as

3.        Jane is not                  her brother.

A. more intelligent as        B. intelligent as

C. as intelligent as        D. so intelligent that

5.        He drives as                  his father does.

A. careful as        B. more carefully        C. the most careful        D. carefully as

7.        I’ll be there                  I can.

A. sooner as        B. no sooner as        C. as soon as        D. soonest as

8.        My village is not                  it was ten years ago.

A. like        B. the same to        C. same as        D. the same

9.        The villagers are                  they were years ago. There is no change at all.

A. differently from        B. not as friendly as

C. as friend as        D. as friendly as

12.        No one in my class is                  beautiful                  her.

A. as – as        B. more – as        C. as – than        D. the – more

14.        Going by train isn’t                  convenient as going by car.

A. so                B. as        C. more        D. A & B are correct.

TEST 1 UNIT 4

I.        Put the words into the correct column according to the underlined part.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/srRxekpXs8s2dE2fm63_-uA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=V2k73KFt0R2CiQ&h=109&w=501&ac=1

/ʃ/ /ʒ/

II.        Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. collection        B. tradition        C. exhibition        D. question

2.        A. version        B. pleasure        C. usual        D. design

3.        A. closure        B. sure        C. pleasure        D. leisure

4.        A. ocean        B. concert        C. musician        D. official

5.        A. so        B. expensive        C. saxophone        D. music

III.        Find the word which has different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. treasure        B. closure        C. exposure        D. ensure

2.        A. happy        B. hard        C. similarity        D. talent

3.        A. chorus        B. brochure        C. machine        D. chef

4.        A. treasure        B. vision        C. discussion        D. decision

5.        A. exhibition        B. action        C. question        D. tradition

IV.        Choose the word that has the different stress from the others.

1.        A. adventure        B. advertisement        C. buffalo        D. detective

2.        A. cavity        B. unhealthy        C. personal        D. shower

3.        A. music        B. science        C. teacher        D. contain

4.        A. paddle        B. invent        C. display        D. cartoon

5.        A. information        B. direction        C. tomato        D. potato

V.        Give the correct form of the words in capital.

1.        Tran Van Cam is my favourite                         . He is famous for the painting “Little sister Diep”.ART

2.        Tra Giang is one of the most famous                          of Viet Nam. Many people love her.        ACT

3.        I think that good knowledge of arts and music is a____________________ for anyone. NECESSARY        4.        The                          she gave last night was marvelous.                PERFORM

5.        Water puppetry                          in the villages of the        Red River Delta. ORIGIN

6.        The DAN BAU is a Vietnamese traditional                         instrument. MUSIC

7.                         is the art or taking and processing photographs.        PHOTOGRAPH

8.        I don’t like pop music because it is not as                          as rock and roll. EXCITE

9.        Peter has received a letter of                          to see a water        puppet show this Sunday. INVITE

10.        Mai wanted to share her                  with other people.                PLEASE

VI. Rewrite the sentences using “not as…as”.

1.Football is more exciting than rugby.

Rugby isn’t

2.Indonesia is hotter than Viet Nam.

Viet Nam____________________________________________________________________________

3.French is easier than German.

German

4.Anita is friendlier than Alice.

Alice

5.The hotel in London was better than the hotel in Paris.

The hotel in Paris

VII. Complete the sentences using the correct comparative, superlative form or “as…as” of the adjectives given.

1.Some people think that Music isn’t (important)                                 Maths or Science. I don’t agree.

2.The guitar is one of the (popular)                                 instruments among young people.

3.It’s (easy)                                 to play an instrument after you’ve been practising for a while.

4.I play the piano (good)                                 than I play the violin.

5.Guitars aren’t (expensive)                                 many other instruments.

6.Saxophones are (heavy)                                 than a lot of instruments.

7.Traditional pianos are (suitable)                                 than keyboards for beginners.

8.Mai is (good)                         singer in our class.

VIII.        Read the following passage and write T (True) or F (False) for each statement.

In the 1960s, The Beatles were probably the most famous pop group in the whole world. Since then, there have been a great many groups that have achieved enormous fame, so it is perhaps difficult now to imagine how sensational The Beatles were at that time. They were four boys from the north of England and none of them had any training in music. They started by performing and recording songs by black Americans and         they had some success with these songs. Then they started writing their own songs and that was when they became really popular. The Beatles changed pop music. They were the first pop group to achieve great success from songs they had written themselves. After that it became common for groups and singers to write their own songs.

1. Prior to The Beatles, it was usual tor groups to write their own songs.

2. The Beatles were the most famous pop group in the 1960s.

3. The Beatles did not succeed with the songs by black Americans.

4. Some members of The Beatles studied music at school.

5. The Beatles achieved great success with the song they had written.

IX.        Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

School of Rock

Have you seen the film School of Rock? It’s about a rock musician who became a teacher. The film is based on a real music school which is run by Paul Green. Paul Green started the first School of Rock in 1998 in Philadelphia in the USA. He gave students rock music lessons after school, but he wanted to do more. Now he gives them the chance to play in rock concerts. “Some of our students have never played in front of a real audience before. We teach them how to do it,” he says. He has already taught hundreds of young people to be rock performers, and now there are over 30 schools of rock in different towns in the USA.

1.How many schools of rock are there in the USA?

2.What is the film School of Rock about?

When did Paul Green start his first rock school?

4.What does he teach his students to do?

5.How many students has he taught?

X.        Read the text about an artist. Choose the correct answer: A, B, or C.

You can’t buy a drawing by Julian Beever and you can’t see his work in a gallery or museum. Julian makes his amazing pictures on the pavements of city streets. People have called him “the Pavement Picasso” and perhaps you have seen his pictures on the Internet.

Julian has made hundreds of pieces of “pavement art” in different countries – in many parts of Europe and also in the USA, Australia, Japan, Argentina, and Brazil.

His drawings can take three or four days to finish. But because he draws with chalk, the drawings only stay for a short time. When people walk on them or when it rains, they quickly disappear. For Julian, this isn’t a problem. The drawings survive in the photos he has taken, and this is the most important thing for him.

Julian’s fame hasn’t come from experts in the art world, but from the Internet. “The reason why my work has become well known is because people like it and they’ve sent it to each other on the Internet,” he says. “So I know that what I do is popular.”

Julian Beever is from Leicestershire in England, but he now lives in Belgium.

1.Julian Beever makes drawings                 .

A. outside                B. on his computer                C. for exhibitions in a gallery

2.He has worked                 .

A. in a few cities                B. in lots of countries                C. with hundreds of people

3.His pictures                .

A. are easy to draw                B. look good when it rains        C. don’t stay for a long time

4.Lots of people know Julian’s art because                         .

A. they know a lot about art        B. he has sent photos to them         C. they have seen it on the net

5.Julian Beever                 .

A. hasn’t lived in Britain      B. hasn’t tried to be a star in the art world         C. isn’t very interested in photos

TEST 2 (UNIT 4)

I. Put the words into the correct column according the underlined part.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sk2dexktZ5IP8YFEd5akFiQ/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=Y8tmlN8B0P0JZg&h=116&w=641&ac=1

/ʃ/ /ʒ/
……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….       ……………………………………………….

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.A. exhibition        B. question                C. collection                        D. tradition

2.A. pleasure        B. leisure                C. closure                        D. sure

3.A. discussion        B. decision                C. treasure                        D. vision

4.A. saxophone        B. music                C. so                        D. expensive

5.A. similarity        B. talent                C. happy                        D. hard

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1.The Brit School is the most famous          arts school in Britain.

A. perform        B. performed                C. performing                        D. performance

2.Since the 1970s, the festival in Glastonbury has taken                  almost every year and has grown in size.

A. note        B. notice                C. time                        D. place

3.Dong Ho paintings are made on         paper with beautiful                  colours.

A. tradition – nature        B. traditional – natural        C. traditional – nature        D. tradition – natural

4.You can see many interesting          in that art gallery.

A. paints        B. colours                C. portraits                        D. paper

5.Water puppetry          in the 11th century in the villages of the Red River Delta of North Viet Nam.

A. start        B. begin                C. originated                        D. formed

6.The puppet shows present          themes of Vietnamese villages.

A. country        B. rural                C. city                        D. urban

7.The group is          for their albums and tours around the world.

A. well-prepared        B. well-known                 C. well-know                        D. know-how

8.I never watch ballet, and my sister doesn’t                 .

   A. too        B. so                C. either                        D. like that

9.For many people, a good knowledge of music and arts is regarded as a                          for every student.

A. necessary        B. need                C. needs                        D. necessity

10.Arts are of great         _____in education, especially for young children.

A. important        B. importance                C. unimportant                        D. unimportance

11.Classical music is not          as pop music.

A. as exciting        B. as excited                C. exciting                        D. more excited

12.This film is not          long as the film I watched last week.

A. as        B. but                C. either                        D. too

13.My brother’s taste in art is quite different                  mine.

A. than        B. as                C. to                        D. from

14.My village is not         it was ten years ago.

A. same as        B. the same                C. the same as                        D. the same like

15.The villagers are          they were years ago. There is no change at all.

A. as friend as        B. as friendly as                 C. different from                 D. not as friendly as

16.This year’s musical festival is not          it was last year.

A. as good as        B. as well as                C. different from                D. worse

VIII.        Complete the sentences by using as … as; not … as, different … from.

1. Ms. Hoa is                                  Mrs. Lan. (attractive)

2. Her daughter is                                         her. (beautiful)

3. That dog                                  it looks. (not dangerous)

4. Living in Valencia                                  living in Paris is. (not expensive)

5. Schools in Viet Nam are                                  schools in the USA. (different)

6. Learning French is                                  learning English. (difficult)

7. These trees                                  those. (same)

8. Vios                                  Mazda 3. (not luxurious)

9. His appearance is                                  what I have expected. (different)

10. His job is                                  mine. (important)

IX.        Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following text.

My friends and I have written a (1)                . We have decided to (2)                 it for our school. I have already built the set. Karen has just finished the (3)                 for us to wear. I haven’t learned the (4)                 yet, so I am a bit nervous, but I’m excited (5)                . I haven’t been in a play before. I can’t wait!

1.A. film        B. song        C. play        D. club

2.A. perform        B. make        C. take        D. build

3.A. stage        B. actors        C. play        D. costumes

4.A. script        B. scripts        C. play        D. lessons

5.A. also        B. then        C. too        D. either

X. Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

My free time

On weekdays, I don’t have much free time. When I get home from school, I usually do my homework, watch some TV or read a book. My parents bought me a new guitar for my birthday so I play that a lot too.

At the weekend, I usually relax with my friends, John and Thomas. We really like playing music together. Thomas plays the keyboard and John plays the drums. John has a set of drums in his bedroom, so we usually practise at his house. John has also written some songs, so we are practising them at the moment. My sister sometimes sings with us and we are hoping to play some concerts one day!

In the holidays, I sometimes go on day trips with my family. I am really interested in science. That’s why we often go to the Science Museum. We usually go to the beach in August. We always have a great time, but the best thing is lying on the sand and listening to music on my iPod.

1.What does the student often do in his free time on weekdays?

2.Which musical instruments do John and Thomas have?

3.Who has written some songs? Who sometimes sings with them?

4.What are they hoping to do in future?

5.What does he sometimes do with his family? What does the student like doing in the holiday best?

XI. Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

There are many activities after school hours in Lan’s school, so she and her classmate can take part in them. Lan and Mai join the school theater group and they are also the members of the stamp collector’s club. They are rehearsing a play for the Teacher’s Day. Hung and Tuan are members of the school sport club. They play for the school football team, Ha and Thanh are the members of the school art club, and they want to be good artist one day in the future.

1.Which of them joins the school theater group?

2.What are they doing now?

3.Who are the members of the stamp collector’s club?

4.Who plays for the school football team?

5.Who are the members of the school art club?

        

XII.        Complete each sentence so that it means the same as the sentence above.

1.This room is larger than the one at the end of the corridor of the art gallery.

The room at the end of the corridor of the art gallery is not

2.I think action films are more exciting than romance films.

In my opinion, romance films are not

3. Salvador Dali’s paintings are different from Picasso’s paintings.

Picasso’s paintings are not

4.She takes photographs and collects coins as hobbies.

Her hobbies are

5.“Chèo” or “Cải lương” are considered some kinds of traditional opera in Viet Nam.

Viet Nam has some kinds of

6.My sister sings better than me.

I don’t sing

7.Ballets and modern dance are quite different.

Ballets and modern dance are not

8.The project was shorter than we thought at first.

The project was not as

XIII.        Write a letter to invite a friend to a circus, using the following cues.

Dear Nam

1.I/ happy/ hear/ that/ you/ your family/ well.

2.You/ remember/ circus/ we/ see/ last year?

3.Circus/ coming/ again/ our city.

4.My father/ tickets/ circus.

5.We/ you/ go/ us.

6.You/ free/ this weekend?

7.We/ meet/ 7 pm/ outside/ theatre.

8.Show/ begin/ 7.30 pm.

9.I/ hope/ we/ good time/ together.

10.I/ look forward/ see/ you/ there.

Have a good day!

TEST 3 UNIT 4

I.        Put the words into the correct columns.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sxZ7DsLBJo58BhYVH6Npi4g/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=28BtdLl-0gzDCw&h=107&w=622&ac=1

/∫/ /ȝ/

II.        Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently.

1.        a. dish        b. sugar        c. shoes        d. sing

2.        a. vision        b. pressure        c. washer        d. machine

3.        a. division        b. occasion        c. leisure        d. ensure

4.        a. chauffer        b. shampoo        c. children        d. cashier

5.        a. exhibition        b. revision        c. anxious        d. social

III.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. actor        b. painting        c. anthem        d. gallery

2.        a. decide        b. exciting        c. exhibit        d. organise

3.        a. educated        b. played        c. recycled        d. changed

4.        a. cello        b. choose        c. kitchen        d. concert

5.        a. sugar        b. closure        c. share        d. anxious

IV.        Choose the best answer a, b, c, or d to complete the sentence.

1.        His Jacket is almost the same colour __________ mine.

a. with        b. as        c. to        d. for

2.        Water puppetry began __________ the 11th century.

a.in        b. on        c.at        d.from

3.        The __________ is rather older now; however, his acting ability has never been better.

a. composer        b. actress        c.artist        d. actor

4.        __________ does a water puppet show take place? ~ In a pool.

a. What        b. When        c.How        d. Where

5.        Juan and Patricia are not the same height Juan is         __________ Patricia.

a. as tall as        b. not as tall as        c. more tall than        d. not tall than

6.        Saxophones are used mainly for __________ jazz music.

a. composing        b. taking        c.playing        d. writing

7.        I went to the 3D __________ last weekend. The paintings were excellent!

a. movie theater        b. concert hall        c. opera house        d.art museum

8.        __________ I’m not a fan of country music, I thoroughly enjoyed his lively performance.

a. Although        b. Because        c.As        d. However

V.        Complete the sentences with the words in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sW-O0p-bf_WG0KwExJrmieQ/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=zXwQAWxLxKGs6w&h=42&w=652&ac=1

1.        TruyenKieu is written by the great _____________ Nguyen Du.

2.        Celine Dion is a Canadian         _____________. She sang the song My heart will go on.

3.        Mozart was an Austrian classical _____________. He wrote over 600 pieces of music.

4.        Every joke the _____________ made was greeted with gales of laughter.

5.        Vietnamese _____________ Dang Thai Son studied piano in Moscow.

6.        The _____________ is playing some sad tune on his saxophone.

7.        This young _____________ is currently exhibiting his work at the gallery.

8.        American _____________ Selena Gomez starred in the film Another Cinderella Story.

VI.        Complete the sentences with the correct tense or form of the verbs in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sPUGnBua82YZWFkluKDVXIA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=H43_cMO8exzFfA&h=76&w=489&ac=1

1.        Mozart _____________ his first piece of music when he was five years old.

2.        She usually_____________ in watercolour.

3.        We all _____________ ‘Happy Birthday’ to her.

4.        Most pupils learn _____________ a musical instrument.

5.        We         _____________ many of his works at our gallery so far.

6.        Rosie _____________ an elephant and coloured it in.

7.        My brother enjoys_____________ photos of the nature and landscape.

8.        The band _____________ live at the Central Park tomorrow.

VII.        Choose the correct option for each of the following sentences.

1.        What is the _______________ month of the year in Vietnam? (hot, hotter, hottest)

2.        Hawaii is _______________ from Hong Kong than Japan. (far, farther, farthest)

3.        Mozart is as _______________ as Beethoven. (famous, more famous, most famous)

4.        Which is _______________, grammar or vocabulary? (important, more important, most important)

5.        Who is the        _______________ person in your family? (powerful, more powerful, most powerful)

6.        Their house is three times as _______________ as ours. (big, bigger, biggest)

7.        Susan is much _______________ with children than her sister is. (patient, morepatient, most patient)

8.        Ann does not swim so _______________ as her coach claims. (quickly, more quickly, most quickly)

VIII.        Rewrite each of the following sentences using different from or the same as.

1.        Their results and our results are different.

Their results are different from our results.

2.        The price of the scarf and the price of the gloves are the same.

The price of the scarf is the same as the price of the gloves.

3.        This house and your last house are different.

4.        The child’s height and the height of the table are the same.

5.        Jane and her sister are very different.

6.        This cake and that cake taste the same.

7.        Food in San Francisco and food in New Orleans are different.

8.        His shoes and my shoes are the same.

9.        American English and British English are slightly different.

10.        People say I and my mother look just the same.

IX.        Complete the sentence with as, than or from.

1.        The blue car is as fast __________ the red car.

2.        Physics is more difficult __________ history.

3.        Animals feel pain the same __________ we do

4.        Life in the country is very different __________ life in the city.

5.        He’s not really __________ tall as he looks on TV.

6.        This classroom is a lot nicer __________ the one we had last year.

7.        London was different __________ most European capitals.

8.        Driving a boat is not the same __________ driving a car.

X.        Complete the second sentence using the word in brackets.

1.        Cycling is faster than walking. (as)

Walking

2.        This tea doesn’t taste the same as the one I usually drink. (from)

This tea

3.        Money is not as important as health. (than)

Health

4.        His new guitar isn’t different from his old one. (as)

His new guitar

5.        Everest is higher than K2. (as)

K2

6.        Oil painting is not the same as pencil painting. (from)

Oil painting

7.        Yesterday’s exam wasn’t as short as today’s. (than)

Today’s exam

8.        Your idea is different from mine. (as)

Your idea

XI.        Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition.

1.        Karen Carpenter is famous __________ the song Top of the world.

2.        This rock band is playing __________ the Central Club.

3.        I love his painting __________ the old Ha Noi streets.

4.        We can watch the concert live __________ TV.

5.        I’m very interested __________ pop music.

6.        The puppets are made __________ wood and then painted.

7.        My friend is very good __________ drawing things.

8.        The water puppet show is __________ 57B DinhTien Hoang St., HoanKiem Dist.

XII.        Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1.        Some teenage girls volunteered ________________ (work) at the local hospital.

2.        Please, stop! You ________________(drive) so fast.

3.        The paintings  ________________(make) on Dzo paper with natural colours.

4.        Yesterday I ________________(go) to the centre and ________________(see) an exhibition.

5.        As soon as I ________________(finish) painting my room, I’ll paint the kitchen.

6.        Are you interested in ________________(do) community service?

7.        The children ________________ (not be) at home last Sunday.

8.        Do you think we ________________ (write) a test tomorrow?

XIII.        Choose the word which best fits each gap.

While art may not be vital to fulfill our basic needs, it does make life (1) ________. When you look at a painting or poster hang on your living room wall, you feel happy. The sculpture on the kitchen windowsill create a (2) ________ of joy. These varieties of art forms that we are surrounded by all come (3) ________to create the atmosphere that we want to live in.

Just like art, music can make life extremely joyful and can have a huge effect (4) ________ our mood. If you have something hard or difficult to work on or are feeling tired, an energetic song will likely (5) ________you up and add some enthusiasm to the situation. Similarlywhen stress is high, many people find that relaxing to calming music is (6) ________ that eases the mind.

1.        a. boring        b. beautiful        c. joyful        d. helpful

2.        a. sense        b. feel        c. cause        d. way

3.        a. away        b. along        c. down        d. together

4.        a. on        b. in        c. at        d. of

5.        a. take        b. wake        c. pick        d. bring

6.        a. something        b. anything        c. everything        d. nothing

XIV.        Read the text carefully, then answer the questions.

Modern graffiti began in big cities in the United States in the 1970s. One of the first ‘taggers’ was a teenager called Demetrius. He wrote his tag TAKI 183 on walls and in subway stations in New York. Other teenagers saw Demetrius’s tag and started writing their own tags on walls, buses and subway trains all over New York.

Then, some teenagers started writing their tags with aerosol paint. Their tags were bigger and more colourful. Aerosol paint graffiti became very popular in the 1970s and 1980s and appearedon trains, buses and walls around the world. In the 1990s and 2000s, a lot of graffiti artists started painting pictures.

In some countries, writing or painting on walls is a crime and street artists can have problems with the police. In other countries, artists can draw and paint in certain places. For example, in Taiwan, there are ‘graffiti zones’ where artists can paint on walls. In São Paulo in Brazil, street artists can paint pictures on walls and houses. Their pictures are colourful and beautiful. Some tourists visit São Paulo just to see the street art!

1. Where did modern graffiti begin?

2.        What was Demetrius’s tag?

3.        What did young people write on New York walls?

4.        When did aerosol paint graffiti become popular?

5.        Is graffiti legal in every country in the world?

6.        Where can artists paint in graffiti zones?

XV.        Fill in each blank with a word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sy8UVngUzxptK3gObOYIQtg/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=7L1dbvLzSHdpag&h=78&w=493&ac=1

Dong Ho Painting is a kind of Vietnamese (1) _____________ painting originating in Dong Ho Village, BacNinh Province. Dong Ho paintings have about 300 years of history in the (2) _____________ of Vietnam.

Dong Ho pictures are (3) _____________ on a special kind of Dzo paper. Theprinting paper is made of bark of a tree called“Dzo”. Colours of the painting are refined from various kinds of tree (4) _____________, which people can easily find in Vietnam. Traditional (5) _____________ use all-natural colours for their pictures: burnt bamboo leaves for black, cajuput leaves for green, copper rust for blue, etc. The painting is covered by a (6) _____________ of sticky rice paste to protect the painting and their colours. They are so (7) _____________ lasting, so that it is very difficult to make them dimmer even time or daylight.

Vietnamese people used to buy Dong Ho pictures for (8) _____________ during Tet.

XVI.        Read the text carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Many students listen to music while they are studying, and say that it helps them learn. Many parents and teachers say that music is just distracting, and that students are better studying in silence. Who is right?

In a study, some scientists asked three groups of students to listen to a piece of music by Mozart or a relaxation tape for ten minutes, or just sit in silence for ten minutes. The students then did a ‘spatial reasoning’ test (a test about remembering shapes and imagining looking at objects from different directions), and the ones who had listened to the Mozart did better in the test.

Taking part in musical activities and learning to play an instrument can improve verbal memory (the ability to remember words). The longer the training lasts, the better the improvement in the memory. So, there’s no excuse to give up the piano lessons!

1.        Many students think it’s helpful to listen to music when studying.

2.        Teachers say music helps students to better concentrate.

3.        The students who had listened to Mozart did better in the spatial reasoning test.

4.        Listening to Mozart music will not make you smarter.

5.        Music training helps to improve memory.

 

XVII.        Write the second sentences so that it has the same meaning to the first one.

1.        Her phone is not the same as mine.

→        Her phone is

2.        I think rock music is more popular than jazz.

→        I think jazz music isn’t

3.        Do you like seeing a water puppet show?

→        Are you

4.        They perform the water puppet show in a pool.

→        The water puppet show

5.        The last time I spoke to David was at Christmas.

→        I haven’t

6.        Nobody wanted to go, so they cancelled the school trip.

→        They cancelled

7.        Jim doesn’t play the saxophone as well as his brother.

→        Jim’s brother plays

8.        What is your favourite kind of music?

→        What kind

XVIII.        Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one. Use the word in brackets.

1.        This show is the same as the show we saw last week. (different)

→        This show

2.        She is the quickest runner at all. (quick)

→        No other runner

3.        She hasn’t made as many mistakes as last time. (fewer)

→        She

4.        The Eiffel Tower is as high as an 81-storey building. (same)

→        The Eiffel Tower

5.        Steven Spielberg directed Jurassic Park. (by)

→        Jurassic Park

6.        This painting isn’t so expensive as my favourite painting. (than)

→        My favourite painting

7.        My English is better than my French. (as)

→        My French

8.        John hasn’t done any housework for a month. (ago)

→        The last time John

UNIT 5: FOOD AND DRINK

A.VOCABULARY

  1. beef (n)        /bi:f/                 thịt bò
  2. bitter (adj)        /’bɪtə/                 đắng
  3. broth (n)        /brɒθ/                 nước xuýt
  4. delicious (adj)        /dɪˈlɪʃəs/                 ngon, thơm ngon
  5. eel (n)        /i:l/                 con lươn
  6. flour (n)        /flaʊə/                 bột
  7. fried        /fraɪd/                được chiên, được rán
  8. fragrant (adj)        /’freɪɡrənt/                 thơm, thơm phức
  9. green tea (n)        /,ɡri:n ‘ti:/                 chè xanh
  10. ingredient        /ɪn ‘gri:diənt/         nguyên liệu, thành phần
  11. noodles (n)        /’nu:dlz/                 mì, mì sợi
  12. omelette (n)        /’ɒmlət, ‘ɒmlɪt/                 trứng tráng
  13. pancake (n)        / u:’pænkeɪk/                 bánh kếp
  14. pepper (n)        /’pepər/                 hạt tiêu
  15. pork (n)        /pɔːk/                 thịt lợn
  16. recipe (n)        /’resɪpi/                 công thức làm món ăn
  17. salt (n)        /’sɔːlt/                 muối
  18. roast        /rəʊst/         (được) quay, nướng
  19. salty (adj)        /’sɔːlti/                 mặn, có nhiều muối
  20. sauce (n)        /sɔːs/                 nước xốt
  21. shrimp (n)        /ʃrɪmp/                 con tôm
  22. slice (n)        /slaɪs/                 miếng mỏng, lát mỏng
  23. soup (n)        /su:p/                 súp, canh, cháo
  24. sour (adj)        /saʊər/                 chua
  25. spicy (adj)        /’spaɪsi/                 cay, nồng
  26. spring rolls (n)        /sprɪŋ rəʊlz/                 nem rán
  27. sweet (adj)        /swi:t/                 ngọt
  28. sweet soup (n)        /swi:t su:p/                 chè
  29. tablespoon        /’teɪblspu:n/                muỗng
  30. teaspoon        /’tɪ:spu:n/                thìa
  31. toast        /təʊst/                bánh mì nướng
  32. tasty (adj)        /’teɪsti/                 đầy hương vị, ngon

B. GRAMMAR        

 I. Các cụm từ dùng để nhấn mạnh số lượng của danh từ không đếm được

Ta có thể sử dụng một vài cụm từ để đo chính xác các danh từ không đếm được như

A bit of news ( một mẩu tin) A gallon of petrol ( một galon xăng) A bottle of water ( một chai nước)
A grain of sand ( một hạt cát) A pane of glass ( một ô kính) A piece of bread ( một mẩu bánh mỳ)
A slice of bread ( một lát bánh mỳ) A glass of beer ( một ly bia) A cake of soap ( một bánh xà bông)
A bowl of soup ( một bát súp) A drop of oil ( một giọt dầu ) A bag of pepper ( một túi hạt tiêu)

II. SOME, ANY/ A LOT OF/LOTS OF

1. Some/ any.

a. Some (một ít, một vài): Đứng trước danh từ đếm được số nhiều và danh từ không đếm được

 Dùng trong câu khẳng định

Ex : I have some friends

– Dùng câu đề nghị câu lời mời

Ex:Would you like some orange juice?

b. Any (1 chút, 1 vài, bất cứ,..) Đứng trước danh từ đếm được số nhiều và danh từ không đếm được

– Dùng trong câu phủ định và câu hỏi

Ex : There aren’t any books in the shelf

Do you have any friends in Viet Nam, Tony?

1. Lots of/ alot of /much/many: đều có nghĩa là “nhiều”. Chúng là các tính từ chỉ lượng bất định. Các tính từ này đứng trước danh từ và có nghĩa một số lượng lớn nhưng không xác định là bao nhiêu.

+ Much: Chúng ta dùng “much + danh từ không đếm được”. Much thường được dùng trong câu phủ định hoặc nghi vấn.

Ex:        I don’t have much money. (Tôi không có nhiều tiền.)

Do you eat much fruit? (Bạn có ăn nhiều trái cây không?)

Many: Chúng ta dùng “many +danh từ đếm được số nhiều”.

Ex:         There are many pictures on the wall. (Có nhiều tranh trên tường).

I don’t have many friends. (Tôi không có nhiều bạn)

A lot of/ Lots of: Đứng trước danh từ đếm được ở số nhiều và danh từ không đếm được, thường a lot of/ lots of được dùng trong câu khẳng định.

Ex:        He drinks a lot of/ lots of milk. (Cậu ấy uống nhiều sữa.)

I see a lot of/ lots of flowers in the garden. (Tôi nhìn thấy nhiều hoa trong vườn.)

Lưu ýMuch, many được dùng chủ yếu trong câu hỏi và câu phủ định. Trong câu khẳng định có các từ very, too, so, as thì ta phải dùng much/many.

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Ex 1: Fill in the blanks with “some/any”

1. My teacher told us to do ____ exercises.

2. Would you like ________ tea?

3. Have you tasted _________ Vietnamese food?

4. Have you heard _______ news about the robbery?

5. There are _____________ workers in the factories now.

6. My brother doesn’t eat ___________ vegetables.

7. I will go out with __________ friends tomorrow.

8. Have you watched __________ films of Johnny Depp?

9. I tried __________ japanese traditional dishes when I visted Japan/

10. My manager won’t let us waste __________ time.

11. You shouldn’t spend __________ money on alcohol.

12. Did you take ______ pictures of Jane.

13. I want ____________ bread and butter.

14. The hens didn’t lay __________ eggs yesterday.

15. They want to plant __________ trees along the street.

Ex 2: Choose the best  answer

1. I didn’t drink ___ last night.

A. any beer                B. some beer                        C. any beers

2. There isn’t ___ food  left.

A. any                        B. some                        C. a

3. Would you like ___ glass of water?

A. any                        B. some                        C. a

4. I need some ___ to write a letter.

A. papers                B. sheet of paper                C. sheets of paper

5. Do you have any science_____?

A. a book                B. book                        C. books

6. There ____ any noodle left for you.

A. isn’t                 B. aren’t                         C. is

7. I often have ___ slices of bread for breakfast.

A. any                        B. some                        C. a

8. There aren’t ___ fish in the lake.

A. any                        B. some                        C. a

9. I’d like _____ milk ,  please.

A. any                        B. some                        C. a

10. There are ___ sheep in the fields.

A. any                        B. some                        C. a

Ex 3:Fill in the blanks with “a/an/some/any”

1. Would you like ________ glass of lemonade?

2. There isn’t ________ butter in the fridge

3. My parents will not buy me ________ new computer.

4. Can I make ________ telephone call?

5. Will you lend her ________ money?

6. It takes me ________ hour to clean my house.

7. I haven’t made ________ new friends at my new school.

8. The house doesn’t hav ________ furniture.

9. I will buy ________ bananas and ________ milk.

10. There is ________ university at the end of the road.

11. Would you like ________ coffee?

12. I asked the waiter for ________ water.

13. ________ apple a day keeps the doctor away.

14. I borrowed ________ books from the local library yesterday.

15. Don’t add ________ more salt in the soup.

16. Is there ________ post office near here?

17 I want to drink ________ beer.

18. Are there ________ fruits left in the fridge.

19. ________ students in my class are foreingers.

20. I don’t have ________ information about hour.

III. CÂU HỎI CÓ BAO NHIÊU “ HOW MUCH/ HOW MANY? “

1.  Cấu trúc câu hỏi với  “How many”

  • How many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều (Plural Noun) + are there?

→ There is/ There are + từ chỉ số lượng

  • How many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều + do/ does/ did + S + have?

→ S + V + từ chỉ số lượng

Ex:        How many desks are there in your house? (Có bao nhiêu cái bàn trong nhà bạn?)

→ There is one. (Có 1 cái.)

How many laptops are there in the shop? (Có bao nhiêu cái laptop ở cửa hàng?)

→ There are five. (Có 5 cái.)

How many books do you want to buy? (Bạn muốn mua bao nhiêu quyển vở?)

→ I want to buy five books. (Tôi muốn mua 5 cuốn.)

2. Cấu trúc  câu hỏi với “How much” 

  • How much + danh từ không đếm được (uncountable noun) + is there?

→ There is/ are + từ chỉ số lượng

  • How much + danh từ không đếm được (uncountable noun) + do/does/ did + S + V?

→ S + V + Từ chỉ số lượng

Ex:        How much milk is there in the fridge? (Có bao nhiêu sữa trong tủ lạnh?)

→ There are three bottles. (Có 3 bình.)

How much bread do you want? (Bạn muốn bao nhiêu bánh mì?)

→ I want three loaves of bread. (Tôi muốn có 3 ổ bánh.)

Ex 4: Complete the sentences with How much/How many

1. _____________people are there in the meeting room?

2. _____________bread do you have?

3. _____________Countries are there in the world?

4. _____________ time do we have ?

5. _____________fish did you catch?

6. _____________cakes you are going to make?

7. _____________flour do we need to make this cake?

8. _____________players are there in a football team?

9. _____________pocket money did your father give you?

10. _____________siblings does Jane have?

11. _____________water is in this bottle?

12. _____________lemonade did they buy for the party?

13. _____________salt will you add into the soup?

14. _____________mice has your cat caught?

15. _____________sheep are there in the farm?

16. _____________milk do you have for breakfast?

17. _____________cats are there in this pet shop?

18. _____________ information about him did you get?

19. _____________ comic books have you collected?

20. _____________men are there in the room?

Ex 5: Using the given words, write complete sentences

1. How much/ sugar/ we/ buy/ yesterday ?

________________________________________________________

2. How many/ kid/you/ have?

________________________________________________________

3. How much/ time/ you/ usually / spend on/ your homework?

________________________________________________________

4. How many/ sheet/ of blank paper/ you / have/ now?

________________________________________________________

5. How many/ table/ there/ in your classroom?

________________________________________________________

6. How much/ money/ you/ borow/ him/ last week?

________________________________________________________

7. How much/ rice/ there/ in your kitchen?

________________________________________________________

8. How much / fruit/ you/ buy/ tomorrrow ?

________________________________________________________

9. How much/ water/ there/ in a swimming pool?

________________________________________________________

10. How many/ teaspoon/ of sugar/ we/ need?

________________________________________________________

Ex 6: Write the questions with How much/How many

1. __________________________________________________________

This book has one hundred pages.

2. __________________________________________________________

I will spend an hour on my project .

3. __________________________________________________________

There is one egg in the refrigerator.

4. __________________________________________________________

Tim read two books yesterday.

5. __________________________________________________________

There are only two waiters in the restaurant.

6. __________________________________________________________

I need two litres of milk , please.

7. __________________________________________________________

Kate has received two birthday presents.

8. . __________________________________________________________

Our family has one dog.

TEST 1 UNIT 5

I.        Put the word into the correct according to the underlined part.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/scM8GzxLOw0F9dMTkC1FiCw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=pmz_cUCPQDZTQA&h=161&w=616&ac=1

/ɒ/ /ɔː/
……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….       ……………………………………………….

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underline.

1.A. warm        B. wash        C. wall        D. walk

2.A. pan        B. bag        C. wash        D. add

3.A. sauce        B. daughter        C. caught        D. aunt

4.A. wash        B. off        C. draw        D. on

5.A. audience        B. naughty        C. document        D. water

III. Choose the word that is a different kind of food to the others.

1.A. apple        B. banana        C. lemon        D. pork

2.A. beans        B. eggs        C. salad        D. mushrooms

3.A. beef        B. carrot        C. lamb        D. pork

4.A. coffee        B. fruit juice        C. tea        D. tomato

5.A. cakes        B. chocolate        C. nuts        D. fish

IV.        Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

1.                        ? – There’s some meat and some rice.

A. What’s for lunch?        B. What’s lunch?        C. What’s lunch for?        D. Where’s lunch for?

2.        Coffee is                 .

A. favourite my drink        B. my favourite drink        C. drink my favourite        D. my drink favourite

3.        What would you like? –                 .

A. I like some apple juice.B. I’d like any apple juice.C. I’d like some apple juice.D. I’d like an apple juice.

4.         My hobby is                 .

A. cooking        B. cook        C. to cooking                D. cooked

5.        We hate                  the dishes.

A. wash        B. to washing         C. washed        D.  washing

6.        I do not have                  oranges, but I have                  apples.

A. any – any        B. some – any        C. any – some        D. a – some

7.        Where is there                 ?

A. drinking        B. drink        C. drank        D. to drink

8.        There is                  fruit juice in the fridge.

A. any        B. some        C. a        D. many

V. Put the words or phrases about food and drink in the correct column.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sYS8fLcZcUoxDfMd4hSTQZQ/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=W5PDSPS-Wl4tAg&h=123&w=674&ac=1

Food Drink
……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….       ……………………………………………….

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

……………………………………………….

        

      VI. Write questions and short answers about the food. Use the correct form of there is or there are and some, or any. Follow the examples.

        Example: bananas?/ Yes.

A: Are there any bananas? B: Yes, there are some cheese?/ No.

A: Is there any cheese? B: No, there isn’t any.

1cakes?/ Yes.

2.butter?/ No.

3.mineral water?/ Yes.

4.eggs?/ No.

5.salt?/ Yes.

6.carrots?/ Yes.

7.apples?/ Yes.

8.sugar?/ Yes.

VII. Fill in each blank with the correct word: some, or any.        

        Mai:        I’m really hungry. What did you have for lunch?

        Nam:        Nothing! I wanted to make 1                  pancakes but I don’t know how to make one.

        Mai:        OK. We can have 2                   pancakes. Is there                  flour and cooking oil?

        Nam:        Yes, and we have 4                  eggs too.

        Mai:        Good. I need two eggs for each pancake. I want 5                          turmeric too.

        Nam:        Yes, there is                          for you. Do you need 7                  minced pork and green onions?

        Mai:        Yes, I need 8                         . OK, that’s enough for us to make pancakes now.

VIII.        Match the two parts of the sentences, and write the answers (a-h) in the blanks

        1. How much        a. food at the party?

2. There’s a lot        b. onions.

3. There aren’t many        c. orange juice

4. How many        d. of tomatoes in this salad.

5. We don’t have much        e. milk do we have?

6. Was there much        f. strawberries in the garden?

7. There are a lot        g. of ham on this pizza.

8. Are there many        h. potatoes do you want?

IX.        Complete the sentences with: “a/ an” or “some/ any”.

1.        I need                          sugar.

2.        I haven’t got                          money.

3.        This is                          very good diet.

4.        You need                  oil in your diet, but not a lot.

5.        I’ve got                  information for you.

6.        We don’t need                  more white paint.

7.        Shall I get                  melon for dinner?

8.        I’ll get                          butter while I’m at the shop.

9.        Would you like                  apple?

10.        We need                  bars of chocolate for the party.

X.        Underline the correct words in the sentences.

1.        There isn’t any/ no butter in my sandwich.

2.        Can I have some/ any water, please?

3.        Would you like no/ some sugar in your coffee?

4.        You can call me some/ any time you like.

5.        There aren’t no/ any children in the park.

6.        A: Do you drink much/many tea?

B: No, but I drink much/ a lot of coffee.

7.        A: Do you eat much/many vegetables?

B: Yes, I eat much/many potatoes every day. I always have some for lunch.

8.        A: Do you buy much/many fruits?

B: Yes, on Saturdays, I always buy a lot of/much fruits at the market. I don’t buy any in the supermarket.

9.        A: How much/many tomatoes do you usually put in a salad?

B: Not much/many – Just one or two.

10.        A: How many/much money do you spend on food every week?

B: Not much/many because I live on my own.

XI.        Complete these sentences with “some or any”,

1.        Can I have ………………. more milk, please?

2.        Has Jane got ………………. brothers or sisters?

3.        I haven’t got ………………. work to do.

4.        Is there ………………. news about the new project?

5.        I’ve got ………………. news for you.

6.        There isn’t ………………. information on the computer about this.

7.        Would you like ………………. help?

8.        Could you get me ………………. stamps, please?

9.        We went out with ………………. friends last night.

10.        Is there ………………. wine left?

XII.        Complete the sentences. Using “many” or “much”.

1.        I’ll try to call you tonight, but I don’t have ……………. time.

2.        How ……………. times do you brush your teeth every day?

3.        Shall I make some more tea? I didn’t make …………….

4.        Kate only ate a sandwich because she didn’t have ……………. money.

5.        There weren’t ……………. seats. Some of us had to stand up.

6.        Have you got ……………. work, or do you want to come to the cinema?

7.        We invited lots of people to our party, but not ……………. turned up.

8.        You’ll have to share, because there aren’t……………. books.

9.        I haven’t got ……………. homework today.

10.        Are there ……………. apples on the tree?

XIII.        Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the following passage

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s0e96MouCYmCTc3gP08WJAw/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=xEMXTkv8rKts-Q&h=62&w=514&ac=1

This (1)                         is called Nem Ran by northerners and Cha Gio by southerners. In Ha Noi, the (2)                  of Nem Ran dates back to a time (3)                          Cha Ca had not existed. Although it ranks among Vietnam’s specialty dishes, Nem Ran is very (4)                  to prepare. Consequently, it has long been a preferred food on (5)                  occasions such as Tet and other family festivities.

Ingredients used (6)                  Nem Ran comprise of lean minced pork, see crabs or unshelled shrimps, two kinds of edible mushroom (Nam Huong and Moc Nhi), (7)          onion, duck eggs, pepper, salt and different (8)                          of seasoning. All are (9)                          thoroughly before being wrapped with transparent rice paper into small rolls. These rolls (10)                  then fried in boiling oil.

TEST 2 (UNIT 5)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.A. bottle        B. one        C. coffee        D. pot

2.A. morning        B. yoghurt        C. problem        D. what

3.A. talk        B. sausage        C. salt        D. cause

4.A. flour        B. flower        C. cow        D. pork

5.A. noodle        B. food        C. cook        D. soon

II. Choose the word that is different kind of food to the others.

6.A. apple        B. banana        C. egg        D. grape

7.A. carrot        B. onion        C. potato        D. orange

8.A. bean        B. pork        C. beef        D. chicken

9.A. pear        B. melon        C. peach        D. salad

10.A. yoghurt        B. tea        C. butter        D. cheese

III.        Choose the correct answers.

11.        Can you tell me                  this dish?

        A. to cook        B. how to cook         C. cooking        D. how to cooking

12.        What                  do I need to cook an omelette?

        A. food        B. material        C. menu        D. ingredients

13.        In Viet Nam, spring rolls are served                  at a family gathering or anniversary dinner.

        A. most        B. almost        C. mostly        D. most of

14.        “What is your                  dish for breakfast?” – “It’s beef noodle soup.”

        A. favourite        B. most        C. best        D. liking

15.        How many                  do you eat every day?

        A. orange        B. milk        C. apple        D. apples

16.        Cakes in Viet Nam are made                  butter, eggs, and flour.

        A. in        B. from        C. of        D. by

17.        Lan’s brother is a                 , working at the Metropolitan Restaurant.

        A. cooker        B. cooking        C. chief        D. chef

18.        What                  drink do you like most?

        A. nation        B. foreign        C. foreigner        D. favourite

19.        “Do you want to                   this new dish of noodle I have just cooked?”

        A. like        B. try        C. drink        D. make

20.         The eel soup that your father has just cooked tastes very                 .

        A. well        B. best        C. healthy        D. delicious

21.        There isn’t                  for dinner, so I have to go to the market.

        A. some left        B. any leaning        C. some leaving        D. any left

22.        A                  is a small meal that you eat when you are in a hurry.

        A. snack        B. fast food        C. breakfast        D. lunch

23.                         is hot food that is quick to cook, and is served very quickly in a restaurant.

        A. Hot food        B. Fast food        C. Sandwiches        D. Hamburgers

24.                         water should I put into the glass?

        A. How        B. How much        C. How many        D. What

25.                         tomatoes do you need to make the sauce?

        A. How much        B. How many        C. How long        D. How often

26.                         bottles of milk does your family need for a week?

        A. How much        B. How many        C. How        D. How often

27.        How many                  do you want?

        A. orange juice        B. bottle of orange juice        C. jar of orange juice        D. cartons of orange juice

28.        Is there any butter                  in the refrigerator?

        A. leave        B. to leave        C. to leaving        D. left

29.        There is                  tofu, but there aren’t                  sandwiches.

        A. some – some         B. any – any         C. some – any        D. any – some

30.        How many                  do you need?

        A. yogurt        B. packet of yogurt        C. carton of yogurt        D. cartons of yogurt

IV.        Fill in each blank with some or any.

31.        There’s                          milk in that bottle.

32.        She wanted                  stamps but there weren’t                          in the machine.

33.        I’m afraid there isn’t                          coffee left.

34.        I’d like to buy                  new clothes but I don’t have                          money.

35.        Do you have                  friends in Ha Noi?

V.        Complete the questions with “How much” or “How many”.

1.                 homework do you do a day?

2.                 sleep do you get a night?

3.                 text messages do you send a day?

4.                 money have you got in your pocket?

5.                 cousins have you got?

6.                 packets of biscuits do you eat a week?

7.                 people are there in this classroom?

8.                 time is there to the end of the lesson?

VI. Make questions with “How much” or “How many” and the cues given.

1.water/ you/ drink/ every day?

2.students/ in you class?

3.hours/ you/ sleep/ every night?

4.money/ you/ have/ in your bag or pocket?

5.subjects/ you/ study/ at school?

VII. Make questions with “How many/ How much” for the underlined part in the following sentences.

1.I have only a little luggage.

2.I need some paper to write on.

3.My father often reads two papers a day.

4.I usually drink two litres of water every day.

5.I need some bread to make sandwiches.

VIII. Read the passage carefully, and then do the following tasks.

The healthy eating diet

Healthy eating is about feeling great and having more energy. If you choose the right foods, your healthy diet will be a tasty diet, too. You can still enjoy your favourite sweet and salty foods, but too much sugar and salt is bad for your body.

Dairy products like milk, cheese, and yoghurt are great because they contain calcium and keep your teeth and bones healthy. You should choose low-fat dairy products.

Meat, fish, eggs, beans, and nuts are important, too. They keep our bodies healthy and they give us energy to work and play.

Whole grains are an important part of every meal. If you eat lots of whole grains, you will have a healthy heart. Whole grains are in bread, cereal, pasta, and rice. Dark bread and brown rice are great sources of whole grains.

Fruit and vegetables are the most important part of a healthy diet. They are low in calories and full of vitamins. Eat lots of fruit and vegetables with every meal, and as snacks during the day. Fruit and vegetables with darker colours have more vitamins.

A. Find the underlined words in the text to match the meanings.

1.                : an amount of energy.

2.                : the power that your body gets from food.

3.                : food that you eat between meals.

4.                : If food is this, it tastes of sugar.

5.                : If food is this, it tastes of salt.

6.                : the types of food that you eat most often.

7.                : things in food that we need to grow and be healthy.

8.                : the place where you get something from.

B. Answer the following questions.

1.What does the healthy eating diet help you?

2.What can you also enjoy when you have a healthy eating diet

3.Why are dairy products good for your health?

4.What is the function of meat, fish, eggs, beans and nuts?

5.Why are whole grains an important part of every meal?

6.What types of foods can we get whole grains from?

        

7.Why are fruit and vegetables the most important part of a healthy diet?

8. What types of fruit and vegetables have more vitamins?

IX. Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following text.

Vietnamese people may (1)         to drink at coffee shops or pubs on weekdays (2)                 their friends after work. Some of them invite their friends to drink at their homes on weekends. In the past, the Vietnamese usually (4)                 home-made alcohol such as “ruou gao” or “ruou de”. Then, they started to drink beer or imported wines.

Vietnamese people know about the damage of drinking alcohol, but they still drink. More Vietnamese people (4)                 their free time outside their homes such as cinemas, theatres or coffee shops. The number of places for entertainment has increased in big cities. However, more young people use their free time to study or attend clubs or centres for improving (5)                 such as communications, presentation and team working.

1.A. go        B. go out        C. go on        D. go away

2.A. for        B. of        C. with        D. to

3.A. drink        B. drinking        C. to drink        D. drank

4.A. spend        B. take        C. come        D. waste

5.A. knowledge        B. skills        C. experience        D. memory

X. Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

Eating habits in Viet Nam

Meals in Viet Nam – lunch or dinner – must include rice. Traditionally, Vietnamese meals are prepared by wives or mothers and the whole family is expected to eat. However, families now may have only one meal a day at home, and it may not include all the family members.

Tastes, cooking methods and dishes are different between the three regions: the North, the Central, and the South. Nowadays, these differences have become small.

When families do not have time to prepare meals, they eat out. Employees have lunch somewhere nearby the work places.

Since Viet Nam opened its doors to foreign investors, more foreigners have stayed and worked in Viet Nam. As a result, more foreign restaurants have been opened in Viet Nam, especially in big cities.

Young people in Viet Nam now like fast food because of its conveniences. Vietnamese food fast shops have been opened, and the most successful Vietnamese fast food chain is Pho 24. In recent years, there have been more Vietnamese fast food chains such as Bun Bo Hue 3A3.

1.What do meals in Viet Nam usually include?

2.When have more foreign restaurants been opened in Viet Nam?

3.Why do young people in Viet Nam like fast food?

4.Where do most employees have lunch?

5.What is the most successful Vietnamese fast food chain?

___________________________________________________________________________________

XI. Write a paragraph about eating habits in your area/ city/ village. Use the cues given below.

1.People/ my town/ have/ three meals/ day/ breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

2.They/ have/ breakfast/ 7 o’clock/ morning.

3.It/ a light meal/ but/ it/ considered/ important/ with/ a bowl of beef noodle soup (pho)/ noodles with pork (hu tieu), instant noodle/ a plate of sticky rice (xoi).

4.Lunch/ usually start/ 11.30/ also a light meal/ followed/ an hour’s rest.

5.Most employees/ have/ lunch/ food shops/ near/ working places.

6.Students/ have/ lunch/ school canteens.

7.People/ often have/ rice/ meat/ fish/ vegetables/ but young people/ often/ fast food/ shops/ Lotteria, Jollibee, and KFC.

8.Dinner/ main meal/ including rice/ with many dishes/ meat/ fish/ eggs/ tofu/ vegetables.

9.People/ prepare/ food/ boiling/ steaming/ barbecuing/ frying/ then/ fruit/ green tea.

10.So. I/ think/ Vietnamese food/ cheap/ nutritious/ very delicious.

TEST 3 UNIT 5

I.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. bread        b. beef        c. meat        d. tea

2.        a. audience        b. sauce        c. sausage        d. taught

3.        a. eggs        b. cups        c. cartons        d. noodles

4.        a. soup        b. salt        c. sauce        d. sugar

5.        a. fridge        b. rice        c. spinach        d. milk

II.        Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently.

1.        a. tofu        b. opera        c. hot        d. bottle

2.        a. taught        b. water        c. sandwich        d. author

3.        a. apple        b. pancake        c. snack        d. salt

4.        a. sauce        b. saw        c. bought        d. yoghurt

5.        a. torch        b. pot        c. omelette        d. rock

III.        Choose the best answer a, b, c, or d to complete the sentence.

1.        Pho is always served _________ fresh herbs, bean sprouts, sliced-up chiles, and lime.

a. for        b. with        c. in        d. on

2.        This cake is made _________ fresh butter and eggs.

a. in        b. of        c. by        d. from

3.        You don’t need to take _________ food on the trip.

a. a        b. some        c. any        d. the

4.        We need a _________ of bread to make the sandwiches for everyone.

a. carton        b. bar        c. loaf        d. tube

5.        There was some ham _________ from lunch.

a. leave        b. leaving        c. to leave        d. left

6.        My lemonade is a bit _________. Can you give me some sugar, please?

a. sour        b. sweet        c. spicy        d. salty

7.        Would you like _________ milk in your coffee?

a. any         b. some        c. a        d. a few

8.        How _________ cheese do we need to make a cheese cake? ~ About 250 grams.

a. few        b. many        c. much        d. little

9.        Flour is the main _________ in cakes.

a. recipe        b. dish        c. formulary        d. ingredient

10.        Alan: _________________

Huan: Pho, bun cha, bun bo, banh mi, com tam, etc.

a.What Vietnamese food should I try?

b.What’s your favourite drink?

c.How do you cook Vietnamese food?

d.How much food do you like?

IV.        Underline the correct words.

1.        She bought a loaf/ bowl/ bar of bread so we can make sandwiches.

2.        We’ve already eaten a tube/ packet/ slice of biscuits!

3.        Would you like a bowl/piece/glass of lemonade?

4.        There is a piece/ carton/ kilo of milk in the fridge.

5.        Could you cut me a smaller slice/ spoon/ bunch of ham?

6.        You can have a loaf/ piece/ pot of cake after you’ve eaten your vegetables!

7.        See round the grocer’s for a bottle/ tin/ tube of sardines.

8.        She ate a glass/ slice/ bowl of noodles yesterday morning.

9.        Anna always eats a slice/ bar/ loaf of chocolate on her way to school.

10.        He got a can/ piece/ carton of Coke from the fridge because he was thirsty.

.

V.        Write C for countableand U for uncountable.        

1.        beef        ____        7. spinach         ____        13. turmeric        ____

2.        apple        ____        8. egg        ____        14. pancake        ____

3.        bread        ____        9. butter         ____        15. vegetable        ____

4.        biscuit        ____        10. lemonade         ____        16. coffee        ____

5.        rice        ____        11. sandwich         ____        17. sugar        ____

6.        spring roll        ____        12. ham         ____        18. orange        ____

VI.        Fill in the blanks with a, an, some or any.        

1.        Have you got __________ potatoes?

2.        I’d like __________bread, and __________piece of cheese, please.

3.        For breakfast, I have __________ham sandwich and __________orange juice.

4.        Here are __________ cereals, but there isn’t __________ milk.

5.        Would you like __________ beer or would you prefer __________ bottle of Coke?

6.        Is there __________ rice left? ~ I’m afraid there isn’t __________ rice left, but youcan have __________noodles instead.

7.        There aren’t __________ bananas, but there is __________ apple and __________ grapes.

8.        I want __________ jam and __________ butter for my toast.

9.        Can I have        __________ sausages and__________omelette with fries on the side, please?

10.        My father always has __________biscuit and __________cup of tea at bedtime.

VII.        Complete the sentences with How much or How many.

1.        _____________grams of sugar per day should we consume?

2.        _____________bread do we need?

3.        _____________coffee do you drink in a day?

4.        _____________steaks do you want?

5.        _____________meat do we need for the barbecue tonight?

6.        _____________bottles of orange juice have you had today?

7.        _____________hamburgers did he eat?

8.        _____________cream would you like in your coffee?

9.        _____________potatoes are there in the basket?

10.        _____________rice can I put in the soup?

VIII.        Make questions with How much or How many.

1.        cups of butter/ we/ need/ for this recipe

2.        milk/ you/ like/ in your tea

3.        grapes/ there/ in the fridge

4.        cakes/ she/ make/ for the party last night

5.        pork/ your mother/ want/ for the barbecue

6.        cat food/ you/ buy /at the supermarket/ yesterday

7.        exams/ they/ have/ so far

8.        tea/there/ in the teapot

IX.        Read the dialogue and circle the correct words.

Lucy:        How about making (1) a/ an apple pie?

Alan:        Great idea! Have we got (2) some / any apples?

Lucy:        Yes, there are (3) some / any in the bowl. (4) How much / How many do we need?

Alan:        A lot, about a (5) kilo / litre.

Lucy:        We haven’t got enough. We can buy (6) some / any in the corner shop.

Alan:        And we need (7) some / any flour, too. Look at the recipe. (8) How much / manyflour do we need?

Lucy:        About half a pound.

Alan:        And (9) how much / how many eggs do we need?

Sue:        Four. And we also need (10) some / any butter and (11) some / any sugar. Oh, we haven’t got (12) some / any butter.

Andy:        We can buy (13) a / some bar of butter in the shop, too.        

X.        Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1.        My house is very dirty. I ______________ (clean) it tomorrow.

2.        This coffee ______________ (taste) terrible, but the biscuits ______________ (be) great.

3.        The broth is made by ______________ (stew) cow bones for a long time.

4.        Last year we ______________ (go) on a school trip to Scotland.

5.        At the moment Joana ______________ (learn) to cook some Vietnamese dishes.

6.        I’m very sorry Dr. Jones ______________ (not be) back in the clinic until 2pm.

7.        The chicken meat served with pho ga ______________ (cut) into thin slices.

8.        My father ______________(eat) pho almost every morning at the restaurant nearby.

XI.        Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1.        The soup had a very ___________ taste. (salt)

2.        She covered the cake with a ______________ of sugar and whites of eggs. (mix)

3.        Most children enjoy eating ______________ chicken and French fries. (fry)

4.        The pineapple was sweet and ______________. (juice)

5.        Meats and fish are ______________ used in all Vietnamese cooking. (common)

6.        The chicken meat is ______________ and cut into thin slices. (bone)

XII.        There is one mistake in each sentence. Underline and correct the mistake.

1.        How many orange juice have you had today?

2.        Are there some eggs in the fridge?

3.        Would you like a cheese with your pasta?

4.        Salt is one of important ingredient for almost dishes.

5.        Can you buy some breads on your way home?

6.        What do you usually have in breakfast?

7.        Vietnamese eat more instant noodles to Japanese.

8.        How many glass of water should you drink per day?

XIII.        Choose the word which best fits each gap.

Pho might be Vietnam’s (1) _______ famous dish, butbun cha is the top choice when it comes to lunchtime in Hanoi. It doesn’t matter if you eat bun cha in a restaurant or a small cart on the street, you will be (2) _______ by a plate of vermicelli (bun), a bowl of broth with grilled pork and a (3) _______ of fresh herbs. The vermicelli and fresh herbs are pretty common in a Vietnamese restaurant. The broth and the pork are the ones that make this dish (4) _______. Bun cha sets often come with the delicious nemcua be– friedcrab spring (5) _______. Still not convinced? It’s what Obama ate during his night (6) _______ with Bourdain.

1.        a. most        b. the most        c. best        d. the best

2.        a. cooked        b. made        c. served        d. tried

3.        a. bottle        b. pot        c. bar        d. basket

4.        a. simple        b. comfort        c. specially        d. unique

5.        a. pieces        b. rolls        c. halves        d. slices

6.        a. out        b. in        c. towards        d. along

XIV.        Read the text carefully then choose the correct answers.

Vietnamese food culture varies by regions from the north to the south. In Northern Vietnam, food is characterized by light and balanced. Northern Vietnam is seen to be the cradle of Vietnamese cuisine with many notable dishes like Pho, Bun Rieu, Bun Thang, Bun Cha, BanhCuon, etc. Then, food culture in Northern Vietnam became popular in Central and Southern Vietnam with suitable flavors in each regions.

The regional cuisine of Central Vietnam is famous for its spicy food. Hue cuisine is typical Central Vietnam’s food culture. Food in the region is often used with chili peppers and shrimp sauces, namely, Bun Bo Hue, BanhKhoai, BanhBeo, etc.

In Southern Vietnam, the warm weather and fertile soil create an ideal condition for planting a variety of fruit, vegetables and livestock. Thus, food in the region is often added with garlic, shallots and fresh herbs. Particularly, Southerners are favored of sugar; they add sugar in almost dishes. Some signature dishes from Southern Vietnam include BanhKhot and Bun Mam.

1.        It is considered that Vietnamese cuisine __________.

a.originated from the North

b.became more and more popular

c.always combines taste and colour

d.can be found only in Northern Vietnam

2.        What are the features of Northern Vietnamese food?

a. It’s delicious and healthy.        b. It’s sweet and sour.

c.It’s light and balanced.        d. It’s a bit fatty and salty.

3.        Hue cuisine is notable for its __________.

a. colorful food        b. spicy taste        c. bitter taste        d. light flavor

4.        In Southern Vietnam, __________.

a.the warm weather makes it hard to plant fruit and vegetables

b.fresh herbs are always used in cooking

c.people love sweet food

d.sugar is often added to dishes

5.        Which of the followings is NOT true?

a.Food in Vietnam changes region to region.

b.Southerners do not like northern food due to its light flavor.

c.Chill peppers and shrimp sauces are among the frequently used ingredients.

d.Bun Bo Hue is a typical dish of the Central Vietnam cuisine.

XV.        Fill in each blank with a word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sIdHHJmMyU4LLqQ7pucmR9Q/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=a0jtbe0pFgcsjA&h=43&w=471&ac=1

Pho is one of the (1) ___________ popular Vietnamese dishes. What is pho? Pho is a Vietnamese noodle soup consisting of (2) ___________, rice noodles, herbs and meat.

There are two (3) ___________ types of pho and that is Pho Bo (beef noodle soup) and Pho Ga (chicken noodle soup). Pho Bo is beef broth that is made by stewing cow bones in a large (4) ___________ for quite a long time. Pho Ga is very similar to Pho Bo. Instead of beef broth, chicken broth is made by (5) ___________ chicken bones. The noodle itself is made from varieties of (6) ___________. The ingredients and toppings may (7) ___________ a slight bit in the North and the South.

Pho is normally eaten for breakfast, but many of people eat at lunch, or (8) __________ dinner.

XVI. Read the text carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Once being a basic food of farmers and poor families in Vietnam, com tam or broken rice is now a favourite dish of most Vietnamese. It is said that the best broken rice can be found in Saigon. When you come to Saigon, you should try this dish at least one time and you will not regret it.

Com tam literally means broken rice. Broken rice originally consisted of grains which were broken during the harvesting and cleaning of rice. In the past, as most people preferred to eat the long, whole grain rice, broken rice grains were difficult to sell and usually eaten by the Vietnamese working class because of the cheap price. Nowadays, often favored over long grain rice for its unique flavour and texture, broken rice is one of the best-loved fares in Vietnam.

Local broken rice eateries can practically be found on every street in Saigon. A broken rice dish is served with many beautiful colours from grilled pork chop with multi-flavour to steamed egg, shredded pork skin, pickles, vegetables such as tomatoes, cucumbers … and especially sweet fish sauce that is the spirit of the dish.

1.        Today, com tamis only eaten by poor Vietnamese.

2.        Com tamis made from broken rice grains.

3.        In the past, most people didn’t eat broken rice grains because they were cheap.

4.        It is difficult to find a place to eat com tam in Saigon.

5.        The most important part of com tamis sweet fish sauce.

6.        Com tamis now a favourite dish of Vietnamese people, especially Saigonese.

XVII.        Arrange the words to make sentences.

1.        kilos/how many/would/potatoes/of/like/you/?

2.        but/went/I/fish/ I/ fishing/ catch/didn’t/any/.

3.        15/ cook/for/chicken/you/over/ the/low/minutes/heat/it/before/ serve/.

4.        broken/tell/you/can/how/me/to/rice/cook/?

5.        three/in/fridge/are/there/milk/the/cartons/of/.

6.        has/but/egg/bread/got/he/an/hasn’t/he/any/got/.

7.        electric cooker/how much/in/rice/left/the/is/?

8.        Vietnam/most/Pho/of/the/popular/is/one/dishes/in/.

XVIII.        Make questions for the underlined parts.

1.        She needs twelve eggs to make two cakes.

2.        They drank a lot of wine at the party last night.

3.        I often drink coffee in the morning.

4.        Beef noodle soup is my favourite food.

5.        My lemonade tastes a bit sour.

6.        No, there isn’t any milk in the fridge.

7.        No, thanks. I love cookies, but I’m full.

8.        The beef broth is made by stewing cow bones.

___________________________________________________________________________

UNIT 6: A VISIT TO A SCHOOL

A. VOCABULARY

  1. celebrate (v)        /ˈsel.ə.breɪt/         làm lễ kỉ niệm
  2. entrance exam (n)        /ˈen.trəns ɪɡˌzæm/         kì thi đầu vào
  3. equipment (n)        /ɪˈkwɪp.mənt/         đồ dùng , thiết bị
  4. extra (adj)        /ˈek.strə/        them
  5. facility (n)         /fəˈsɪl.ə.ti/        thiết bị,tiện nghi
  6. gifted (adj)        /ˈɡɪf.tɪd/        năng khiếu
  7. laboratory (n)        /ˈlæb.rə.tɔːr.i/        phòng thí nghiệm
  8. lower secondary (n)        /ˈləʊ.ər /ˈsek.ən.dri /        trường trung học cơ sở
  9. midterm (n)         /ˈmɪd.tɜːm/        giữa học kì
  10. opportunity  (n)        /ˌɒp.əˈtʃuː.nə.ti/        thời điểm,cơ hội
  11. outdoor (adj)        /ˈaʊtˌdɔːr/        ngoài trời
  12. private (adj)        /ˈpraɪ.vət/        riêng tư
  13. projector  (n)        /prəˈdʒek.tɚ/        máy chiếu
  14. resource  (n)        /ˈriː.sɔːs/        tài nguyên
  15. royal  (adj)        /ˈrɔɪ.əl/        thuộc hoàng gia
  16. service (n)         /ˈsɜː.vɪs/        dịch vụ
  17. share (v)        /ʃeər/        chia sẻ
  18. talented (adj)        /ˈtæl.ən.tɪd/        tài năng
  19. well-known (adj)         /ˌwel ˈnəʊn/        nổi tiếng

B. GRAMMAR

I. Giới từ chỉ thời gian:  in, on, at

– Giới từ “at” dùng trong:

+ giờ (at 5 o’clock, at 4:30 p.m.)

+ buổi trong ngày (at noon, at night, at weekend)

+ các kỳ nghỉ lễ (at Christmas, at Easter)

+ cụm giờ cố định (at the same time)

– Giới từ “on” dùng trong:

+ ngày (on Tuesday, on her birthday)

+ ngày + tháng (on the 1st of January) hoặc tháng + ngày (on Feb 2nd)

+ ngày + morning/ afterrnoon / evening (on Sunday morning)

+ ngày lễ + day (on Christmas day)

– Giới từ “in” dùng trong:

+ tháng (in April)

+ mùa (in spring, in winter)

+ năm (in 2022)

+ buổi trong ngày (in the morning / afternoon / evening)

+ khoảng thời gian (in 3 days, in 5 minutes, in freetime)

Ex 1: Give the suitable preposition

1. It was invented ……….. 1977.

2. I’ll be at the office ……….. 7 o’ clock.

3. I saw him ……….. the morning

4. We arrived ……….. 5 o’ clock ……….. the morning

5. Tom’s grandmother died ……. 1987 ……….. the age of 81

6. In summer he always plays volleyball ……….. Sundays

7. Olda and John arrived ……….. the same time.

8. They visited their friends………..the weekend.

9. ….……. Easter people usually eat chocolate everyday.

10. What do you do ………….your free time?

II. Giới từ chỉ địa điểm: in, on, at

1. Giới từ “in” mang nghĩa là trong:  Dùng chủ yếu khi bạn muốn nói đến một không gian rộng và chung nhất

– Chỉ vị trí bên trong diện tích, không gian (bao quanh vật)

+ in the room/ building/restaurant/park

+ in the sea/in the world/in the sky

+ in the line/queue/row

+ in a book/newspaper/photo

– Đứng trước tên làng, thị trấn, thành phố, quốc gia

+ in France, in Ha Noi, in Viet Nam

– Dùng với phương tiện đi lại bằng xe taxi hoặc xe hơi

+ in a car/taxi

– Dùng để chỉ phương hướng hoặc một số cụm từ chỉ nơi chốn

+ in the south/east/west/north

2. Giới từ “on” mang nghĩa là trên: Dùng “on” khi ám chỉ một sự vật, địa điểm, hiện tượng,… cụ thể.

– Chỉ số tầng (nhà), nơi chốn

+ on the ground, on the 1st/2nd floor,

+ on the platform/railway

– Chỉ bề mặt: on the table/ carpet/wall/ceiling/board/screen/map/page

– Dùng trước tên đường: on the street, on Wall street

– Dùng với phương tiện đi lại công cộng hoặc cá nhân (trừ car &taxi): on a bus/ train/plane/ship/bike/motorbike/horse

– Dùng trong 1 số trường hợp sau: on the left/right, on the front/back of …

3. Giới từ “at” mang nghĩa là tại: Thường được dùng khi muốn nói đến một nơi chốn, một điểm cụ thể

– Dùng để chỉ vị trí tại 1 điểm

+ at home, at the station/airport/door/office

+ at the top/bottome of, at the beginning/end of

– Dùng để chỉ nơi làm việc, học tập: at work, school, university, college

– Dùng để chỉ địa chỉ cụ thể: at 55 Tran Phu street

Ex 2: Give the suitable preposition

1. Does your father work ………….. Hanoi?

2. I’ll see my mom and dad …………….. their farm.

3. We have to work hard ……….home and…………….school.

4. He works ……….a factory.

5. She works ………a local supermarket.

6. He is the president ………………….our club.

7. Now, come and look ……………the kitchen.

8. My mother works……………the field.

9.There are some oranges and apples ……….the fridge

10. The children are playing _______ the garden.

Ex3: Give the suitable preposition

1. Lan’ll have a party …………………. Friday evening.

2. David is good ……………….. Math.

3. Are you interested …………..sports?.

4. There’s a good film …………the moment.

5. We’ll visit her ……….Christmas.

6. What do you usually do ………….school?

7. I’ll take part…………….your club.

8. They read or study ………….the same time.

9. ………….school we study many things.

10.In history, we study past and present events………..Vietnam and ………the world.

11. My uncle is …………..work now.

12. She’ll have a party ………..her birthday..

13. We usually go on holiday……….. summer.

14. Hoa often goes cycling …….the morning.

15. Christmas is………the twenty-fourth of December.

16. My family’s photo is………..the wall.

17. There are many flowers ……… spring.

18. My grandparents live………..16, Tran Hung Dao Street.

19. I often go to school …….half past six.

20. The children are playing football …….the school yard……..break time.

TEST 1 UNIT 6

I.        Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. theater        B. health        C. bath        D. father

2.        A. storage        B. advantage        C. message        D. garage

3.        A. feature        B. chapter        C. literature        D. culture

4.        A. language        B. passage        C. danger        D. angry

5.        A. student        B. graduate        C. gradual        D. soldier

II.        Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. chocolate        B. marching        C. chemistry        D. speech

2.        A. chair        B. child        C. cheese        D. architect

3.        A. stopped        B. carried        C. looked        D. watched

4.        A. gift        B. region        C. geography        D. germ

5.        A. children        B. chili        C. chaos        D. chicken

III. Choose the best answer

1. We learn how _________the Internet in the computer room  twice a week.

A. to using                 B. use                         C. to use                D. using

2. Our __________ usually covers the first three units.

A. final test                B. final exam                C. entrance exam        D. midterm test

3. Quoc Hoc Hue was founded ______1896 and now it is_________ the bank of the Huong River, in Hue.

A. on/in                        B. in/at                        C. in/on                D. in/in

4. Chu Van An Lower Secondary School is famous ___________ its intelligent students .

A. on                        B. in                        C. about                D. for

5. The school is free for gifted students who _________some exams.
A. pass                B. passes                        C. passing                D. passes

6. Our school has a lot of modern school  ________such as: a swimming pool, TVs, projectors ,English labs and computer rooms

A. facility                        B. things                        C. facilities                D. thing

7. What outdoor activities do you take part__________ at school?
A. on                        B. in                        C. at                D. for

8._________people such as Ho Chi Minh, Vo Nguyen Giap, Xuan Dieu studied at Quoc Hoc-Hue.

A. Good                B. Well known        C. Well-known        D. Well-know

9. He goes to the cinema with his friends _____the weekend
A. at                        B. in                        C. from                D. on

10. Nowadays, the school is for intelligent and__________students.

A. gifted                B. gift                        C. gifts                        D. gifting

IV.        Read the passage, and the decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F).

Chu Van An was born in 1292 and died in 1370. From his childhood, he was famous for his intelligence. He did not have the dream of taking part in exams to become mandarins like other students. Chu Van An stayed at home and taught himself by reading books, and opened schools. His school quickly became famous in the region and many students from other places went there to study.

Emperor Tran Minh Tong invited Chu Van An to be the principal of the Imperial Academy to teach his crown prince and other students to become talented people for the country. In 1359, Emperor Tran Minh Tong gave his crown to his son, Tran Hien Tong, who was also a student of Chu Van An. Under the regime of Emperor Tran Hien Tong, the court and the country were peaceful. However, this period lasted only for 12 years. Then Emperor Tran Hien Tong died, and Tran Du Tong inherited the crown. The social situation became complicated, the people were very poor and hard and many good people were killed.

Chu Van An bravely submitted a petition which requested the Emperor to behead 7 perfidious mandarins, so it was called “Seven Beheaded Petition” (That Tram So). “Seven Beheaded Petition” became the symbol of the courageous attitude of the real intellectuals, and of Chu Van An’s spirit.

                True        False

1.Chu Van An was very intelligent and was taught by many good teachers.        □        □

2.He opened a school and it quickly became famous.        □        □

3.Chu Van An was invited to become the principal of the Imperial Academy by          □        □

Emperor Tran Hien Tong.

4.Emperor Tran Hien Tong was also Chu Van An’s student.        □        □

5.Chu Van An was famous for “Seven Beheaded Petition”, a symbol of the courageous         □        □

attitude of the real intellectuals.

V.        Read the passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

Hue Temple of Literature

In Hue, the Temple of Literature is located on the bank of the Huong River, to the west of the Citadel, just 1 kilometer from Linh Mu Pagoda.

Hue Temple of Literature was built in 1908 during the reign of Emperor Gia Long, on the top of a hill. Over the years afterwards, the temple has gone through several major I restoration works.

The remaining of the complex consists of about 50 architectural works, the biggest of which is the worshiping hall of Confucius.

After going past the main gate, we would see several small houses where kings and mandarins would stop by to prepare their costumes before going inside to attend the ceremony. At the front there are two rows of 32 stone tablets bearing the names of 239 successful candidates in National Examinations organized through the Nguyen Dynasty. Although the monument has been damaged during the war, the main temple and especially the Doctors’ stone tablets still remain.

Today, people visiting the Temple of Literature can see a unique symbol of Vietnam educational system during the feudal times.

1        Where is Hue Temple of Literature?

2. When and by whom was it built?

3.What is the biggest architectural work in Hue Temple of Literature?

4.How many stone tablets are there? And how many names do they hold?

5.What is the importance of Hue Temple of Literature?

VII.        Read the passage about the Temple of Literature, and then answer the questions.

The Temple of Literature is about 10 minutes away from Hoan Kiem Lake. It was constructed in 1070 under Ly Thanh Tong’s dynasty, first to honor Confucius and nowadays to celebrate the doctorates and high rank scholars of Vietnam. In 1076, Emperor Ly Nhan Tong continued the work and built the Imperial Academy as the first university of Vietnam.

The temple is divided into five courtyards. The first courtyard is from the main gate to Dai Trung Gate. The second is with Khue Van Pavilion. The pavilion symbol is used on all street signs of Ha Noi. The third courtyard is the place where doctorate names were listed on the stone tablets above tortoise backs. The fourth courtyard is dedicated for Confucius and his 72 honoured students, as well as Chu Van An – one of the most famous teachers at the Imperial Academy. The last is also the farthest courtyard is Thai Hoc House, which was used as the Imperial Academy. Thai Hoc House holds a small collection of old-time costumes for students and scholars.

1.Where is the Temple of Literature?

2.When and by whom was it built?

3.How many courtyards are there in the Temple of Literature?

                

4.Which courtyard has Khue Van Pavilion?

5.What is the Khue Van Pavilion symbol used for?

6.Where can we find stone tablets above tortoise backs with the names of doctors?

7.What is the fourth courtyard dedicated for?

8.Where is the Thai Hoc House?

9.What was used as the Imperial Academy?

10.What does the Thai Hoc House hold nowadays?

TEST 2 UNIT 6

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.A. sandwich        B. chicken        C. children        D. chili

2.A. literature        B. culture        C. feature                D. chapter

3.A. cheese        B. architect        C. chair        D. child

4.A. academy        B. imperial        C. advance        D. around

5.A. tablet        B. emperor        C. recognition        D. temple

II.        Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.        a. pagoda        b. blanket        c. academy        d. tablet

2.        a. children        b. scholar        c. teacher        d. lunch

3.        a. question        b. nation        c. education        d. recognition

4.        a. visited        b. founded        c. decided        d. developed

5.        a. heritage        b. historic        c. recognise        d. literature

III. Choose the best answer

1. Her classroom is _____ the third floor of that building.

A. on                        B. under                C. at                        D. in

2. Doan Thi Diem is one of ____________and most beautiful schools in Ha Noi.
A. larger                B. the largest                C. the large                D. large

3. When I’m ________school, my parents are _____ work.

A. in/in                B. at/at                        C. in/at                        D. on/at

4. They have to pass an/a ____________to enter the school
A. final exam                B. entrance exam        C. test                        D. exam

5. Quoc Hoc Hue used to be a school for children from rich and______________families.

 Aroyal                B. normal                C. poor                D. royally

6. Students in my school take part in many __________ activities such as: playing football, playing golf,  and growing flowers the school year
A. outdoors                B. outdoor                C. indoor                D. indoors
7. The school year usually begins _____ September 5th every year.
A. on                        B. in                        C. at                        D. of

8. I _________many outdoor activities in my school like planting trees, picking up rubbish, recycling old paper.
A. takes part in        B. take part in                C. took part in                D. taking part in

9. I have English lessons _________Monday and Friday.
A. at                        B. in                        C. between                D. on

10. All students have to __________final exams in Science, Math, English or German.

A. took                B. takes                C. take                 D. taking

IV. Put the word into the correct column according the underlined part.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s2AJ-zRzgNFqX3n0rVxNqyA/image?parent=1Ojkz17oiCxSeIgx9pJA7dXgAXaTIc924&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=ZytoENayf3Ns8g&h=146&w=532&ac=1

/tʃ/ /dʒ/
……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….       ……………………………………………….

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

V.        Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition.

1.        We are preparing ___________ a trip to the Temple of Literature.

2.        She’s very keen to learn ___________ Japanese culture.

3.        The Temple of Literature was built ___________ Ly Thanh Tong’s dynasty.

4.        What do you plan to take ___________ you on the trip?

5.        The Imperial Academy was regarded ___________ the first university in Vietnam.

6.        The Po Nagar Tower Complex consisted        ___________ six towers.

7.        The One Pillar Pagoda was built ___________ the year 1049.

8.        The 82 Doctors’ stone tablets were recognised ___________ UNESCO.

9.        Thong Nhat Palace is located ___________ 106 Nguyen Du Street, District 1.

10.        Khue Van Pavilion is the symbol ___________ Hanoi.

VI. Read the passage about the royal examinations, and then answer the questions.

The practice of holding royal examinations to select talented people for administration began in 1075. It continued throughout the Le dynasty and up to 1919 when the Nguyen dynasty held the last examination. For more than 300 years, royal examinations had been irregularly, and the number of laureates for each exam was small. In 1434, Emperor Le Thai Tong ordered that examinations should be held regularly, once every three years. From 1442, laureates of a royal examination were awarded the title “Tien si ” (Doctoral laureate), and one stone tablet was erected for each examination. From 1484 to 1780, 82 stone tablets were erected to record the names of 1304 Tien si.

1.When did the practice of holding Royal examinations begin? When did it end?

2.How long did the royal examinations last?

3.Who ordered that the royal examinations should be held regularly? When did it happen?

4.Which title were the laureates of a royal examination awarded?

5.How many stone tablets were erected from 1484 to 1780?

_________________________________________________________________________________

VII.        Choose the word which best fits each gap.

The Temple of Literature was (1) ___________ in 1070 under Ly Thanh Tong’s dynasty. The temple is divided into five courtyards. The first courtyard stretches (2) ___________ the main gate to Dai Trung gate. The second stands out with Khue Van Cac Pavilion. The third courtyard is (3)___________ doctor names were listed on stone tablets above tortoise backs. There are a total of 82 tombstones, with names and places of birth of 1307 doctors. The fourth courtyard is dedicated to Confucius and his 72 honoured students, as (4) ___________ as Chu Van An – a famous teacher known for his devotion to teaching. The last and also furthest courtyard is Thai Hoc house, which used to be the Imperial Academy (QuocTuGiam) – the first (5) ___________ of Vietnam. Thai Hoc house holds a small (6) ___________ of old time costumes for students and mandarins.

1.        a. constructed        b. build        c. erected        d. considered

2.        a. since        b. from        c. to        d. in

3.        a. when        b. who        c. what        d. where

4.        a. long        b. good        c. well        d. far

5.        a. university        b. temple        c. house        d. academy

6.        a. collect        b. colleting        c. collection        d. collective

VIII.        Read the text carefully, then answer the questions.

Chu Van An was born in 1292 in Van Thon village, QuangLiet commune, present day ThanhTri district, Hanoi. In the early life, he was famous as a straightforward man who passed the doctoral examination but refused to become a mandarin. Instead, he opened a school and began his career as a Confucian teacher in Huynh Cung village in Thanh Tri. Under the reign of Tran Minh Tong, Chu Van An became a teacher at the Imperial Academy where he was responsible for teaching the crown prince Vuong, the future emperor Tran Hien Tong. Later, he resigned and returned to his home-village because Tran Du Tong refused his request of beheading eight corrupted mandarins. For the rest of his life, Chu Van An continued his teaching career and wrote books. He died of illness in 1370.

After his death, an altar was set up in his honour in the Temple of Literature.

1.        When was Chu Van An born?

2.        What was he like?

3.        What did he do in his early life?

4.        Who did Chu Van An teach when he was a teacher at the Imperial Academy?

5.        Why did he resign?

6.        How old was he when he died?

7.        Where was an altar to Chu Van An erected?

        IX.        Read the passage, and then decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F).

UNESCO has recognized the 82 Doctors’ stone tablets as a Memory of the World. They are inscribed with the names of 2,313 doctorate holders who passed the royal examinations between 1442 and 1780. The stone tablets, which bear the names of Trang Nguyen, Bang Nhan, Tham Hoa, and Hoang Giap (the first, second, third and fourth winning categories at the royal examinations), sit on the backs of stone turtles.

These stone tablets are different from those in other Asian countries, including China which had influenced Vietnamese feudal education. The decorations on Viet Nam’s stone tablets were more diverse.

By naming Viet Nam’s stone tablets as a Memory of the World, UNESCO also acknowledges Viet Nam’s efforts to preserve and promote heritage to international community. The recognition would also help to raise the awareness in heritage preservation.

                T        F

1.UNESCO has recognized the 82 Doctors’ stone tablets as the World Heritage.        □        □

2.The stone tablets are inscribed with the names of more than 2300 Doctors who         □        □

passed the royal examinations throughout its history.

3.The stone tablets in the Temple of Literature in Ha Noi are unique because they        □        □

are different from those in other Asian countries.

4.Viet Nam has made a lot of efforts to preserve and promote its heritage.        □        □

5.The recognition of UNESCO helps to make people more aware of the need of         □        □

heritage preservation.

BẢNG ĐỘNG TỪ BẤT QUY TẮC

V1

awake

V2

Awoke

V3

awoken

Meaning

thức tỉnh

be was, were been được
beat Beat beaten đánh bại
become Became become trở thành
begin Began Begun bắt đầu
bend Bent Bent uốn cong
bet Bet Bet đặt cược
bid Bid Bid thầu
bite Bit Bitten cắn
blow Blew Blown Đòn
break Broke broken nghỉ
bring Brought brought mang lại
build Built Built xây dựng
burn burned/burnt burned/burnt Ghi
buy Bought bought Mua
catch Caught caught bắt
choose Chose chosen chọn
come Came Come đến
cost Cost Cost tiêu tốn
cut Cut Cut cắt
dig Dug Dug Đào
do Did Done Làm
draw Drew Drawn vẽ
dream dreamed/dreamt dreamed/dreamt
drive Drove driven lái xe
drink Drank Drunk uống
eat Ate Eaten Ăn
fall Fell Fallen giảm
feel Felt Felt cảm thấy
fight Fought fought chiến đấu
find Found Found Tìm
fly Flew Flown Bay
forget Forgot forgotten Quên
forgive Forgave forgiven tha thứ
freeze Froze frozen đóng băng
get Got Got có được
give Gave Given cung cấp cho
go Went Gone Đi
grow Grew grown phát triển
hang Hung Hung Treo
have Had Had
hear Heard Heard Nghe
hide Hid hidden ẩn
hit Hit Hit nhấn
hold Held Held tổ chức
hurt Hurt Hurt tổn thương
keep Kept Kept giữ
know Knew known biết
lay Laid Laid đặt
lead Led Led dẫn
learn learned/learnt learned/learnt học
leave Left Left rời bỏ, để lại
lend Lent Lent cho vay
let Let Let cho phép
lie Lay Lain nói dối
lose Lost Lost mất
make Made Made Làm
mean Meant meant có nghĩa là
meet Met Met gặp, đáp ứng
pay Paid Paid trả
put Put Put đặt
read Read Read đọc
ride Rode ridden đạp xe
ring Rang Rung bao quanh
rise Rose Risen Tăng
run Ran Run chạy
say Said Said Nói
see Saw Seen thấy
sell Sold Sold Bán
send Sent Sent gửi
shut Shut Shut Đóng
sing Sang Sung Hát
sit Sat Sat ngồi
sleep Slept Slept ngủ
speak Spoke spoken Nói
spend Spent Spent chi tiêu
stand Stood Stood đứng
swim Swam Swum Bơi
take Took Taken
teach Taught taught dạy
tell Told Told Nói
think Thought thought nghĩ
throw Threw thrown ném
understand Understood understood hiểu
wake Woke woken thức
wear Wore Worn mặc
win Won Won giành chiến thắng
write Wrote written viết

KEYS                

UNIT 1: HOBBIES

TEST 1 UNIT 1

I.

1. D        2. B        3. B        4. D        5. B

II.

l. A        2. A        3. C        4. D        5. B

III.

/ə/ /ɜː/
final; assistant; neighbor; culture; natural; camera; again; yesterday; signal heard; turn; girl; third; first; bird; learn; birthday; word; world; sir

IV.

1. give                        2. practises                3. will see – Will you go        4. will give

5. will meet                6. Will you be                7. live – don’t see                8. will go

V.

1. plays        2. Goes  3. goes        4. listens        5. Does     6. plays        7. go        8. play        9. watch

VI.        1. Does – listen to        2. Do – going                3. Do – eating                4. Do – doing

VII.

1. show        2. collecting        3. expensive        4. about

5. are        6. from        7. enjoy        8. climb

VIII.

1. to        2. from        3. for        4. at/ with        5. at        6. of

7. to        8. to        9. for        10. to        11. with        12. of

IX.

1. in        2. favourite        3. join        4. spends

5. hobby        6. spare        7. member        8. the cinema

X.

1. going / to go        2. lying – reading        3. likes – being        4. collecting

5. watching (/ to watch) – will go        6. doing        7. plays

8. have collected        9. will travel        10. will make

XI.        

1. rises        2. does not rain        3. moves        4. is        5. playing

6. enjoys – plays        7. are not        8. has – wears        9. do not have        10. visits

XII.

l. D        2. B        3. A        4. A        5. A

XIII.

l. C        2. A        3. C        4. D

5. B        6. A        7. D        8. B

XIV.        

1. A        2. B        3. C        4. D        5. A

XV.

1.        Because it can help to increase your strength and energy, giving you a stronger heart.

2.        Because you don’t carry the weight of your body on your feet when cycling.

3.        If you do too quickly, it will have bad effects.

4.        You should cycle twice or three times a week.

5.        If you find you are in pain, you will stop and take a rest.

XVI.

I have an unusual hobby: it is collecting buttons. When I was ten, I lost a cute button of my shirt. I had to find another button to replace.

Buttons have a long history.

Buttons are made of different materials.

They have various sizes, shapes, designs, and colours.

Button collecting is not expensive, and it is useful in many ways. I collect rare buttons from other countries.

TEST 2 (UNIT 1)

I.

1. D        2. B        3. B        4. D        5.   B

II.

6. D7. D        8. C        9. A        10. A

III.

11. B        12. C        13. B        14. C        15. A        16. B        17. A        18. D

19. C    20. B21. D        22. B        23. B        24. C        25. C        26. B

IV.

1. chess        2. gardening        3. basketball                4. cycling        5. dancing

6. ice skating        7. jogging        8. bird-watching         9. gymnastics 10. photography

V.

1.        go: cycling, skating, swimming, camping

2.        do: athletics, karate, judo, aerobics, gardening, gymnastics

3.        collect: bottles, dolls, coins

4.        play: basketball, football, tennis, computer games, table tennis

5.        take: photos, stamps

6.        watch: TV, films, cartoons, music videos

VI.

1. doing        2. collecting        3. listen        4. to play        5.   gone        6. Reading

VII.

1. Swimming   2. music        3. Films  4. basketball        5. Photography   6. Books  7. Skating   8. chess

VIII.

1. collecting                2. watching – will go        3. doing        4. plays

IX .

1. True         2. True         3. False         4. True                5. False

X.

1. D        2. C        3. A        4. A        5. D

XI.

1. A        2. C        3. B        4. D        5. B

XII.  1. A        2. C        3. B        4. A        5. D

XIII.        1. False        2. True        3. False        4. True        5. False

XIV.

1.        When did you start your hobby?

2.        We find making models very interesting because we should be creative.

3.        I think in the future people will take up more outdoor activities.

4.        My best friend does not like mountain climbing because he is afraid of heights.

5.        My sister enjoys cooking and making new dishes on her own.

TEST 3 UNIT 1

I.        

1. d        2. c        3. b        4. a        5. c

II.        

1. b        2. a        3. a        4. d        5. c

III.        

1. b        2. a        3. c        4. d        5. c        6. b        7. a        8. c        9. b        10. d

IV.        

1. a        2. c        3. b        4. b        5. b        6. a        7. c        8. d        9. c        10. d

V.        

PLAY:        football, chess, tennis, board games, sports

GO:        skating, camping, swimming, jogging, cycling

DO:        crossword, gardening, gymnastics, judo, aerobics

COLLECT:        dolls, badges, stamps, coins, books

WATCH:        cartoons, films, television, game shows

VI.

1. plays        2. Will go        3. Will… collect        4. to do        5. going

6. did        7. Are playing        8. do        9. playing        10. Collecting

VII.

        1. swimming        2. gardening        3. fishing        4. painting

5. music        6. model cars        7. photos        8. eggshells

VIII.

        1. don’t visit        2. Does Mai go – goes

3. give        4. plays – doesn’t like

5. do they go        6. don’t study – is

7. Do your parents watch        8. does

9. use        10. doesn’t usually play

IX.

1. watching        2. listening        3. to buy        4. to speak

5. making        6.to eat        7. working/ to work        8. to call

9. to build        10. doing

X.        1. collection        2. birdwatcher        3. photography        4. interesting

5. Carved        6. activity        7. unusual        8. creative

XI.        1. Her hobbies are reading and gardening.

2. She started reading when she was four years old.

3. She felt interested when she first read a book.

4. She enjoys reading because it can make her relaxed and calm.

5. She has planted flowers, vegetables, carrots, potatoes, etc. in her garden.

6. She waters plants in the evening.

XII.

        1. books        2. collection        3. kinds        4. immediately

5. near        6. classify        7. name        8. clean

XIII.        

1. T        2. F        3. T        4. T        5. T        6. F

XIV.

1. I enjoy playing sports because it’s good for my health.

2. Do your children go camping every summer holiday?

3. I think photography can be an expensive hobby.

4. My cousin will give me a book as a gift on my next birthday.

5.He finds mountain climbing dangerous so he doesn’t take it up.

6. I hope that in the future he will teach me how to do eggshell carving.

XV.        

        1. Do you have any hobby?

2.What does your brother do in his free time?

3.He usually goes mountain climbing in the summer.

4. I enjoy playing monopoly with my friends.

5.Jim finds making models boring because it takes lots of time.

6.Will you take up ice-skating in the future?

XVI.

1. What hobby do you have?

2.We all think painting is interesting because it’s a creative activity.

3. I spent three hours making this pottery jug.

4.My father enjoys doing gardening at the weekend.

5.What about going swimming this afternoon.

UNIT 2: HEALTHY LIVING

TEST 1 UNIT 2

I.

1. A        2. B        3. B        4. B        5. A

II.

1. A        2. D        3. B        4. C        5.C

III.

1. C        2. C        3. A        4. B        5. D

6. C        7. A        8. C        9. B        10. B

IV.        

1. bad        2. suffer        3. sick        4. allergy

5. worse        6. tired        7. toothache        8. flu

V.

1. energy        2. ride        3. calories        4. spend        5. for

6. fit        7. from        8. in        9. exercise        10. tired

VI.

1. F        2. F        3. T        4. F        5. F

6. F        7. T        8. T        9. F        10. T

VII.

1. Nick washes his hands a lot, so he doesn’t have the flu.

2. David eats lots of junk food, and he doesn’t do exercise.

3. The doctor told Elena that she should sleep more, or she should try to relax more.

4. My sister plays computer games, but she does exercise too.

5. Eating more carrots helps you see objects more clearly at night.

6. Going outside with wet hair gives you a cold or flu.

VIII.

1. We should keep our bodies warm to avoid flu or a cold.

2. Getting enough rest helps you (to) concentrate well at school.

3. Vitamins play an important role in our diet.

4. You should not play more computer games in your free time.

5. The doctor is asking Mai some questions about her health problems.

TEST 2(UNIT 2)

I.

1. B         2. A         3. C         4. D         5.   C

II.

1. A       2. D       3. B       4. C       5. C       6. B       7. D       8. D       9. A    10. A        11. B     12. C

III.        

1. toothache     2. backache      3. headache        4. stomachache   5. Earache        6. flu        7. sore throat        8. cough

IV.

1. well                2. burn                3. temperature         4. stomachache         5. pain

6. cough        7. toothache          8. sick                        9. hurts                10. headache

V.        

1. Because everyone suffers from the common cold at some time or other.

2.No, it isn’t a serious illness.

3.It can make you cough less, make you feel better, and stop your nose running for a while.

4.People also drink a lot of hot water with sugar, lemon juice.

5.Because it helps provide people with a lot of vitamin C.

VI.

1. C      2. A      3. C      4. C      5. B      6. A       7. C       8. D       9. D           10.D

VII.

  1. we should eat a lot of garlic to prevent the flu.
  2. You can use eyedrops for tired eyes.
  3. Green tea is a popular  drink in my country.
  4. People do not have much stress in the countryside.
  5. Physical activities help you keep strong and active.

VIII        1. The bus stopped, and the man got off.

2.Junk food tastes so good, but it is bad for your health.

3.You should eat less junk food or you will put on weight.

4.He is a vegetarian, so he doesn’t eat any meat.

5.Would you like meat or vegetables for lunch?

6.Susan went to the park and had a ride on the swing.

7. I love fruit, but I am allergic to strawberries.

8.There was a heavy rain, so the roads were flooded.

IX.        1. I love cold drinks, but I have a sore throat.

2.Jim eats too much fast food so he is overweight.

3.Is watching too much television bad for your health?

4.If you have the flu or a cold you should stay home.

5.Alex loves fishing so he usually goes fishing in the lake near his house.

6.You can avoid some diseases by keeping yourself clean.

TEST 3 UNIT 2

I.        

1. b        2. d        3. c        4. a        5. d

II.        1. a        2. a        3. c        4. b        5. c        6. d        7. a        8. b        9. d        10. c

III.        1. have – feel        2. feels        3. has a – feels        4. had a – feel

5. have (a)        6. had an – felt        7. has        8. feel – have a – have a

IV.                

Illnesses and symptoms Activities
flu, cough, sore throat, fever, allergy, runny nose, headache, sneezing, red skin, stomachache playing sports, walking, watching TV, gardening, swimming, doing aerobics, exercising, cycling, relaxing, sleeping

V.

1. and        2. but        3. so        4. but        5. or        6. but        7. or        8. so        9. or        10. so

VI.        

1. at        2. out        3. on        4. for        5. to        6. with        7. in        8. for

VII.

1. Did you eat        2. has put        3. drank        4. washes

5. won’t pass        6. has – is coughing        7. to exercise        8. sneezing

9. are you doing        10. eating/ to eat

VIII.

        1. healthily        2. sickness        3. vegetarian        4. Obesity

5.allergic        6. sunburnt        7. tiredness        8. headache

IX.

        1. d        2. c        3. c        4. a        5. b        6. a

X.        

        1. b        2. d        3. b        4. c        5. a

XI.        1. Phong eats lots of junk food, so he is putting on weight.

2. I exercise daily because I want to stay healthy.

3.Sitting too close to the TV hurts your eyes.

4.She often takes paracetamol if she gets a bad headache.

5.How many calories do you burn doing aerobics for 2 hours?

6.Getting enough sleep helps students (to) do their best in the classroom.

UNIT 3: COMMUNITY SERVICES

TEST 1 UNIT 3

I.

1. A     2. A        3. B        4. D        5. D

II.        

1. B        2. A        3. C        4. C        5. A

III.l. D        2. A        3. C        4. B        5. C

6. C        7. B        8. B        9. D        10. B

IV.

1. clean: school yard; neighbourhood; streets; dirty tables

2.        donate: old clothes; books; notebooks; blood; money

3.        help: elderly people; homeless people; street children; local people; poor children

4.        provide: fresh water; English lessons; food; opportunities; Internet; evening classes

V.

1. became        2.  travelled        3. donate

4. started        5. invited – didn’t come        6. is cleaning

7. is cooking        8. going        9. Is/playing

10. left        11. Went                              l2. Eats

VI.

l. C        2. B        3. D        4. B        5. D

6. A        7. C        8. A        9. B        10. A

VII.

1. B  2. A        3. D        4. A        5. C

VIII.

1. B   2. C        3. C        4. C        5. A

IX.

1. A   2. C        3. A        4. A        5. C

X.        1. True        2. False   3. True        4. True        5. True

XI.

1. She bought some interesting books last weekend.

2. I love watching basketball and volleyball.

3. My English teacher dances very gracefully.

4. I have to stay at home because it is raining.

5. I love Vietnam because it is very beautiful.

6. I was born in 1990 in Vinh Phuc.

7. I have English lessons on Monday and Tuesday.

8. Swimming is my favourite passion.

9. My family moved here in 2004.

10. That is Mary and those are her students.

TEST 2 (UNIT 3)

I.

1. A        2. C        3. A        4. C        5.D        6. C        7. D        8. B        9. A        10. A

II.

1. D        2. B        3. C        4. D        5. A        6. A        7. D        8. C        9. D    10. A        11. A        12. D

III.    

1. a      2. e        3. g        4. b        5.   d        6. h        7. c        8. f

IV.

1. called        2. did – give up           3. moved          4. spent        5. Delivered                6. visited

7. Heard         8. wrote                  9. Didn’t have        10. Gave        11. Did you win        12.did you play

V.

1. letter 2. hear 3. participate 4. plans 5. Collect        6. save        7. earn        8. plant        9. keep        10. do

VI.

1. B        2. C        3. C        4. D        5. B

VII.

1. B        2. B        3. B        4. A 5. D

VIII.

1. B  2. A        3. D        4. C        5. D

IX.

  1. Minh find volunteer activities interesting because he can meet new people.
  2. We joined community activities to help homeless children last year.
  3. You need patient and caring when taking care of pets.
  4. My parents often go to the villages to do charity work.
  5. Our school started a community service project last summer.

                                                TEST 3 UNIT 3

I.        1. a        2. d        3. b        4. c        5. a

II.        

1. d        2. c        3. a        4. b        5. a

III.

1. a                2. b        3. c        4. a        5. b        6. c        7. c        8. a        9. a        10. d

IV.

1. sick children        2. homeless people        3. street children        4. donors

5. volunteers        6. elderly people        7. disabled people

V.

1. Donate        2. Organise        3. Clean up        4. Plant

5. Volunteer        6. Recycle        7. Provide        8. Tutor

VI.        

1. go        2. went        3. Bought         4. Did you see

5. volunteers        6. Didn’t play        7. Did you meet         8. Lived

9. didn’t see        10. Is painting        11. Left        12. Am studying

13. did you buy/ bought        14. volunteer

VII.

        1. services        2. Disabled        3. organisation        4. donation

5. non-profit        6. voluntary        7. charitable        8. elderly

VIII.

        1. because        2. so        3. and        4. because        5. but

6. or        7. because        8. but        9. so        10. and

IX.

1. as        2. for        3. in        4. to        5. of        6. at        7. in        8. with

X.

        1.volunteer        2. while                      3. service                     4. together

5.money        6. clothing        7. back        8. but

XI.        

        1.Community service is work done by a person or group of people that benefits others.

2.It is often done near the area where you live.

3.No, it isn’t. (You do not get paid to perform community service.)

4.It can help many different groups of people: children, elderly people, homeless people, people in poverty and people with disabilities.

5.Yes, it is.

6.Many people take part in community service because they enjoy helping others and improving their community.

XII.

1. c        2. b        3. b        4. c        5. a        6. d

XIII.

1. T        2. T        3. F        4. F        5. T        6.  F

XIV.

1.Community service is a great way to help others.

2.People volunteer because they want to improve their community.

3.We encouraged people to donate books and clothes to street children.

4.What can we do to help clean the environment?

5.Have you ever done any volunteer work?

6.Joe spent most of his free time doing volunteer work at a local hospital.

TEST YOURSELF 1

I.

1. B        2. D        3. C        4. B        5.   D

II.

6. B        7. B        8. D        9. B        10. B        11. B        12. C        13. B        14. D        15. B        16. C        17. D        18. C

III.

1. A        2. C        3. B        4. B        5. B

IV.

1. True         2. True         3. False         4. True                5. False

V.

1. Young people of different nationalities go on the expeditions.

2.There are ten expeditions every year.

3.It lasts for ten weeks.

4.They help scientists to do environmental research.

5.We have to speak English to become a volunteer.

TEST YOURSELF 1

I.        

1. c        2. b        3. d        4. a        5. d

II.        

1. c        2. d        3. d        4. b        5. a        6. d        7. b        8. c

III.        

        1. doing        2. didn’t do        3. did                4. will eat

5. need        6. is having        7. established        8. to recycle

IV.

1. enjoyment        2. collector        3. overweight        4. toothache

5. unhealthy        6. donors        7. voluntarily        8. homeless

V.

        1. What is your favourite hobby?

2.How much time does he spend carving eggshells?

3.Who do you often share your hobby with?

4.Why did she go to the doctor?

5.How many calories a day do people need to stay in shape?

6.When did you start working as a volunteer?

7.What have you done so far?

8.How long has your mother done charitable work?

VI.

        1. Donating        2. charitable        3. helping        4. disabled

5.how        6. feed        7. care        8. parents

VII.

        1. c        2. b        3. a        4. d        5. a

VIII.

1. My father is interested in playing board games.

2.It’s very difficult for me to lose weight.

3.That apartment is the most modern.

4.Nam’s collection has over two hundred stamps.

5.It takes me twenty minutes to walk to school every morning.

UNIT 4: MUSIC AND ARTS

TEST 1 UNIT 4

I.        

        

/ʃ/ /ʒ/
fashion, fiction, ocean, musician, exhibition, optional, wash, shoulder, show, essential, shark, shelter, special, short, social closure, stations, usually, vision, leisure

II.

1. D        2. D        3. B        4. B        5. D

III.

1. D        2. B        3. A        4. C        5. C

IV.        

l. C        2. B        3. D        4. A        5. A

V.

1. artist        2. actor        3. necessity        4. performance

5. originated        6. musical        7. photography        8. excited

9. invitation        10. pleasure

VI.        

1. Rugby isn’t as exciting as football.                2. Viet Nam isn’t as hot as Indonesia.

3. German isn’t as easy as French.                4. Alice isn’t as friendly as Anita.

5. The hotel in Paris isn’t as good as the hotel in London.

VII.

1. as important as           2. most popular        3. Easier                4. better

5. as expensive as        6.heavier                7. more suitable        8. the best

VIII.

1. F        2. T        3. F        4. F        5. T

IX.

1. There are over 30 schools of rock in different towns in the USA.

2.It’s about a rock musician who became a teacher.

3.He started the first School of Rock in 1998.

4.He teaches them to be rock performers.

5.He has already taught hundreds of young people.

X.

1. A  2. B        3. C        4. C        5. B

TEST 2(UNIT 4)

I.

/ʃ/:special; essential; musician; exhibition; fiction; sunshine; social; machine; sure; delicious; champagne; attention; discussion;

/ʒ/:vision; leisure; closure; treasure; usually; pleasure; television; measure; occasion; decision; collage; conclusion

II.

1. B        2. D        3. A        4. B        5.   D

III.        

1. C        2. D        3. B        4. C        5. C        6. B        7. B        8. C

9. B        10. B        11. A        12. A        13. D        14. C        15. B        16. A

VIII.

        

1. as attractive as

2. as beautiful as

3. isn’t as dangerous as

4. isn’t as expensive as

5. different from

6. as difficult as

7. are the same as

8. isn’t as luxurious as

9. different from

10. as important as

IX.

1. C        2. A        3. D        4. B        5. C

X.

1.He usually does his homework, watch some TV, read a book or play the guitar.

2.Thomas has the keyboard and John has the drums.

3.John has written some songs, and his sister sometimes sings with them.

4.They are hoping to play some concerts one day!

5.He sometimes goes on day trips with his family, the best thing is lying on the sand and listening to music on my iPod.

XI.

1. Lan and and Mai join the school theater group.

2.They are rehearsing a play for the Teacher’s Day.

3.Lan and Mai are the members of the stamp collector’s club.

4.Hung and Tuan play for the school football team.

5.Ha and Thanh are the members of the school art club

XII.

1.The room at the end of the corridor of the art gallery is not as large as this room.

2.In my opinion, romance films are not as exciting as action films.

3.Picasso’s paintings are not the same as Salvador Dali’s paintings.

4.Her hobbies are taking photographs and collecting coins.

5.Viet Nam has some kinds of traditional opera, such as “Chèo” or “Cải lương”.

6.I don’t sing as well as my sister.

7.Ballets and modern dance are not the same.

8.The project was not as long as we thought at first.

XIII.

1.I am happy to hear that you and your family are well.

2.Did you remember the circus (that) we saw last year?

3.The circus is coming again to our city.

4.My father has bought the tickets for the circus.

5.We would like you to go with us.

6. Are you free this weekend?

7. We will meet you at 7 pm outside the theatre. 78. The show begins at 7.30 pm.

9.I hope we will have a good time together.

10.I look forward to seeing you there/ I am looking forward to seeing you there.

TEST 3 UNIT 4

I.        /ʃ/ musician, special, sure, show, sugar, machine, ocean, champagne, station, dishwasher,delicious, tradition, brochure,

/ʒ/ pleasure, occasion, usually, television, leisure, provision, decision, treasure, garage

II.        

1. d        2. a        3. d        4. c        5. b

III.        

1. b        2. c        3. a        4. d        5. b

IV.        

1. b        2. a        3. d        4. d        5. b        6. c        7. d        8. a

V.        

        1. poet        2. singer        3. composer        4. comedian

5. pianist        6. musician        7. artist        8. actress

VI.

1. composed        2. paints        3. sang        4. to play

5. have exhibited        6. drew        7. taking        8. is performing

VII.

        1. hottest        2. farther        3. famous        4. more important

5. most powerful        6. big        7. more patient        8. quickly

VIII.

3. This house is different from your last house.

4.The child’s height is the same as the height of the table.

5.Jane is very different from her sister.

6.This cake tastes the same as that cake.

7.Food in San Francisco is different from food in New Orleans.

8.His shoes are the same as my shoes.

9.American English is slightly different from British English.

10.People say I look just the same as my mother.

IX.

        1. as        2.than        3.as        4. from

5. as        6.than        7.from        8. as

X.

1. Walking is not as fast as cycling.

2.This tea tastes different from the one I usually drink.

3.Health is more important than money.

4.His new guitar is the same as his old one.

5.K2 is not as high as Everest.

6.Oil painting is different from pencil painting.

7.Today’s exam was shorter than yesterday’s.

8.Your idea is not the same as mine.

XI.

1. for        2. at        3. of        4. on        5. in        6. of        7. at        8. at

XII.

        1. to work        2. are driving        3. are made        4. went – saw

5. finish        6. doing         7. weren’t        8. will write

XIII.

        1. c        2. a        3. d        4. a        5. b        6. a

XIV.

1. Modern graffiti began in big cities in the United States.

2. Demetrius’s tag was TAKI 183.

3. They wrote their own tags on New York walls.

4. Aerosol paint graffiti became popular in the 1970s and 1980s.

5. No, it isn’t. In some countries, it is illegal.

6.In Taiwan, Artists can paint in graffiti zones.

XV.

        1. folk        2. north        3. printed        4. leaves

5. artists        6.layer        7. long        8. decoration

XVI.

1. T        2. F        3. T        4. F        5. T

XVII.        

        1. Her phone is different from mine.

2. I        think jazz music isn’t as popular as rock music.

3.Are you interested in seeing a water puppet show?

4.The water puppet show is performed in a pool.

5. I haven’t spoken to David since Christmas.

6.They cancelled the school trip because nobody wanted to go.

7.Jim’s brother plays the saxophone better than him.

8.What kind of music do you like most?

XVIII.        1.This show isn’t different from the show we saw last week.

2.No other runner is as quick as her/she is.

3.She has made fewer mistakes than last time.

4.The Eiffel Tower is the same height as an 81-storey building.

5.Jurassic Park was directed by Steven Spielberg.

6.My favourite painting is more expensive than this painting.

7.My French is not as good as my English.

8.The last time John did any housework was a month ago.

UNIT 5: FOOD AND DRINK

TEST 1 UNIT 5

I.

/ɒ/:bottle; pot; salt; omelette; what; yogurt; chocolate; dialogue; shopping; lot; got; not; soft

/ɔː/:more; pork; fork; sauce; short; caught; daughter; audience; morning; talk; laundry; water

II.

1. B   2. C        3. D        4. C        5. C

III.

1. D        2. B        3. B        4. D        5. D

IV.        

l. A        2. B        3. C        4. A

5. D        6. C        7. D        8. B

V.

Food :apples; bread; pork; beef; sausages; eggs; sandwiches; sticky rice; pizza; noodles; cheese; pancake; beef noodle soup; toast; chicken; shrimp; eel soup

Drink :coffee; hot chocolate; milk; orange juice; green tea; mineral water; lemon tea; yoghurt

VI.        

1.         Are there any cakes? – Yes, there are some.

2.        Is there any butter? – No, there isn’t any.

3.        Is there any mineral water? – Yes, there is some.

4.        Are there any eggs? – No, there aren’t any.

5.        Is there any salt? – Yes, there is some.

6.        Are there any carrots? – Yes, there are some.

7.        Are there any apples? – Yes, there are some.

8.        Is there any sugar? – Yes, there is some.

VII.

1. some        2. some   3. any        4. some    5. some    6. some  7. any        8. some

VIII.

1. e    2. g        3. b        4. h        5. c        6. a        7. d        8. f

IX.        

1. some        2. any        3. a        4. some        5. some

6. any        7. a        8. some        9. an        10. some

X.

1. any        2. some        3. some

4. any        5. any        6. much – a lot of

7. many – many        8. much- a lot of        9. many – many

10. much – much

XI.

1. some        2. any        3. any        4. any        5. some

6. any        7. some        8. some        9. some        10. Any

XII.

1. much         2. many        3. much        4. much        5. many

6. much        7. many        8. many        9. much        10. Many

XIII.

1. dish        2. introduction        3. when        4. easy        5. special

6. for        7. dried        8. kinds        9. mixed        10. are

TEST 2 (UNIT 5)

I.

1. B        2. A        3. C        4. D        5.   C

II.

6. C        7. D        8. A        9. D        10. B

III.

11. B        12. D        13. C        14. A        15. D        16. B        17. D        18. B        19. B    20. D

21. D        22. A        23. B        24. B        25. B        26. B        27. D        28. D        29. C    30. D

IV.

31. some        32. some – any        33. any        34. some – any        35. any

V.        

1. How much    2. How much        3. How many        4. How much

5.How many    6. How many        7. How many        8. How much

VI.

1. How much water do you drink every day?

2.How many students are there in you class?

3.How many hours do you sleep every night?

4.How much money do you have in your bag or pocket?

5.How many subjects do you study at school?

VII.

1.        How much luggage do you have?

2.        How much paper do you need to write on?

3.        How many newspapers does your father read a day?

4.        How many litres of water do you drink every day?

5.        How much bread do you need to make sandwiches?

VIII.

A/ 1. calories   2. energy        3. snacks        4. sweet        5. Salty        6.healthy 7. vitamins 8. sources

B/         1. It helps you feel great.

2.        You can still enjoy your favourite sweet and salty foods.

3.        Because they contain calcium and keep your teeth and bones healthy.

4.        They keep our bodies healthy and they give us energy to work and play.

5.        Because they help you have a healthy heart.

6.        We get whole grains from bread, cereal, pasta, and rice.

7.        Because they are low in calories and full of vitamins.

8.        Fruit and vegetables with darker colours have more vitamins.

IX.

1. B        2. C        4. D        4. A        5. B

X.

1.        Meals in Viet Nam usually include rice.

2.        More foreign restaurants have been opened in Viet Nam since Viet Nam opened its doors to foreign investors.

3.        Young people in Viet Nam now like fast food because of its conveniences.

4.        They have lunch somewhere nearby the work places.

5.        The most successful Vietnamese fast food chain is Pho 24.

XI.

1.People in my town enjoy healthy food and they have three meals a day – breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

2.At about 7 o’clock in the morning, they often have breakfast.

3.Breakfast is a light meal. But it is considered important. People have breakfast with a bowl of noodle soup, or noodles with pork (hu tieu), instant noodle or a plate of sticky rice (xoi).

4.Lunch usually starts at 11.30. Lunch is also a light meal, usually followed by an hour’s rest.

5.Most employees have lunch at food shops near their working places.

6.Students have lunch at school canteens.

7.People often have traditional food with rice, meat, fish and vegetables. Young people often have fast food at shops like Lotteria, Jollibee, and KFC.

8.Dinner is the main meal. Dinner must include rice with many dishes from meat, fish, eggs, tofu, and vegetables.

9.People prepare food by boiling, steaming, barbecuing and frying. Then, they often have fruit and green tea.

10.I think Vietnamese food is cheap, nutritious, and very delicious.

TEST 3 UNIT 5

I.        1. a        2. c        3. b        4. d        5. b

II.        1. a        2. c        3. d        4. d        5. a

III.        1. b        2. d        3. c        4. c        5. d        6. a        7. b        8. c        9. d        10. A

IV.        

        1. loaf        2. packet        3. glass        4. carton

5. slice        6. piece        7. tin        8. bowl

9. bar        10. can

V.        

        1. U        2. C        3. U        4. C        5. U        6. C        7. U        8. C        9. U        10. U

11. C        12. U        13. U        14. C        15. C        16. U        17. U        18. C

VI.

1. any        2. some – a        3. a – some        4. some – any

5. some – a        6. any – any – some        7. any – an – some        8. some – some

9. some – an        10. a – a

VII.

        1. How many        2. How much        3. How much        4. How many

5. How much        6. How many        7. How many        8. How much

9. How many        10. How much

VIII.

        1. How many cups of butter do we need for this recipe?

2.How much milk would you like in your tea?

3.How many grapes are there in the fridge?

4.How many cakes did she make for the party last night?

5.How much pork does your mother want for the barbecue?

6.How much cat food did you buy at the supermarket yesterday?

7.How many exams have they had so far?

8.How much tea is there in the teapot?

IX.        

        1. an        2. any        3. some        4. How many

5. kilo        6. some        7. some        8. How much

9.how many        10. some        11. some        12. any        13. a

X.        

        1. am going to clean        2.tastes – are        3.stewing         4.went

5. is learning        6.won’t be        7.is cut        8.eats

XI.

1. salty        2.mixture        3.fried        4.juicy        5. commonly        6.boneless

XII.

1. many → much        2.some → any         3.a → some         4.ingredient → ingredients

5.breads → bread        6.in → for        7.to→ than        8.glass→ glasses

XIII.

1. a        2. c        3. d        4. d        5. b        6. a

XIV.        

1. a        2. c        3. b        4. d        5. B

XV.

        1. most                        2. broth                      3. basic                      4. pot

5. stewing                  6. rice         7. vary        8. even

XVI.        

1. F        2. T        3. F        4. F        5. T        6. T

XVII.

1.How many kilos of potatoes would you like?

2. I went fishing but I didn’t catch any fish.

3.Cook the chicken over the low heat for 15 minutes before you serve it.

4.Can you tell me how to cook broken rice?

5.There are three cartons of milk in the fridge.

6.He has got an egg but he hasn’t got any bread.

7.How much rice is left in the electric cooker?

8.Pho is one of the most popular dishes in Vietnam.

XVIII.

1. How many eggs does she need to make two cakes?

2. How much wine did they drink at the party last night?

3. When do you often drink coffee?

4.What is your favourite food?

5.How does your lemonade taste?

6.Is there any milk in the fridge?

7.Would you like some cookies?

8.How is the beef broth made?

UNIT 6: A VISIT TO A SCHOOL

TEST 1 UNIT 6

I.

1. D        2. D        3. B        4. C        5. A

II.

1. C        2. D        3. B        4. A        5. C

III.

1. C        2. D        3. C        4. D        5. A        6. C        7. B        8. C        9. D    10. A

IV.

1.False                2. True                3. False        4. True                5. True

V.

1.        It is located on the bank of the Huong River, to the west of the Citadel, just 1 kilometer from Linh Mu Pagoda.

2.        It was built in 1908 during the reign of Emperor Gia Long.

3.        It is the worshiping hall of Confucius.

4.        There are 32 stone tablets bearing the names of 239 successful candidates in National Examinations organized through the Nguyen Dynasty.

5.        Hue Temple of Literature is a unique symbol of Vietnam educational system during the feudal times.

VI.

1.        More trees and plants will be planted in the park.

2.        The erection of the first Doctors’ stone tablets was ordered by King Le Thanh Tong.

3.        The tickets for the football match between Viet Nam and Thailand have been sold out.

4.        Many old houses in Hoi An have been restored.

5.        Khue Van Pavilion was chosen as the symbol of Ha Noi.

VII.

1.         The Temple of Literature is about 10 minutes away from Hoan Kiem Lake.

2.        It was constructed in 1070 under Ly Thanh Tong’s dynasty.

3.        There are five courtyards.

4.        The second is with Khue Van Pavilion.

5.        It is used on all street signs of Ha Noi.

6.        We can find the stone tablets above tortoise backs with the names of doctors in the third courtyard.

7.        The fourth courtyard is dedicated for Confucius and his 72 honoured students, as well as Chu Van An.

8.        Thai Hoc House is in the farthest courtyard.

9.        Thai Hoc House was used as the Imperial Academy.

10.        It holds a small collection of old-time costumes for students and scholars.

TEST 2 UNIT 6

I.

1. A        2. D        3. B        4. C        5.   A

II.        

1. a        2. b        3. a        4. d        5. c

III.

1. A        2. B        3. B        4. B        5. A        6. B        7. A        8. B        9. D    10. C

IV.

/tʃ/iterature; coach; lecture; question; choose; feature; culture; charitable; sandwich; beach; sculpture; sta

/dʒ/passenger; luggage; stranger; Japan; journey; January; juice; arrange; fragile; junk; sausage; heritage; vegetarian

V.        

1. for        2. about        3. under         4. with        5. as        6. of        7. in        8. by        9. at        10. of

VI.        

1. It began in 1075, and ended in 1919.

2.They lasted more than 300 years.

3.Emperor Le Thai Tong ordered that examinations should be held regularly, once every three years. In 1434.

4.The laureates of a royal examination were awarded the title “Tien si” (Doctoral laureate).

5.From 1484 to 1780, 82 stone tablets were erected.

VII.

1. a        2. b        3. d        4. c        5. a        6. c

VIII.        

        1. Chu Van An was born in 1292.

2.He was a straightforward man.

3.In his early life, he opened a school and began his career as a Confucian teacher.

4.When he was a teacher at the Imperial Academy, Chu Van An taught the prince Vuong, the future emperor Tran Hien Tong.

5.He resigned because his request of beheading eight corrupted mandarins was refused./ … because King Tran Du Tong refused his request of beheading eight corrupted mandarins.

6.He was 78 years old when he died.

7.An altar to Chu Van An was erected in the Temple of Literature.

IX.

1. False        2. False   3. True        4. True        5. True

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *