Bài tập anh 7 GLOBAL SUCCESS kì 2

UNIT 7: TRAFFIC (GIAO THÔNG)

A. VOCABULARY

  1. bumpy        /bʌmpɪ/        lồi lõm, nhiều ổ gà
  2. cross the road         /krɒs/ /ðə/ /rəʊd/ (v.phr)         qua đường
  3. crowded         /ˈkraʊdɪd/ (adj)         đông đúc
  4. cycle lane         /ˈsaɪkl leɪn/ (n.phr)         làn đường xe đạp
  5. crossroads        /ˈkrɒsrəʊdz/ (n)         ngã tư
  6. cyclist         /ˈsaɪklɪst/ (n)         người đi xe đạp
  7. dangerously        /ˈdeɪndʒərəsli/ (adv)         một cách nguy hiểm
  8. ‘no cycling’ sign        /nəʊ ˈsaɪklɪŋ saɪn / (n.phr)         biển báo không chạy xe đạp
  9. traffic rules         /ˈtræfɪk ruːlz/ (n.phr)         luật giao thông
  10. get stuck in        /get stʌk ɪn /(v.phr)         kẹt
  11. fine         /faɪn/ (v)         bị phạt
  12. fasten your seatbelt         /ˈfɑːsn jɔː ˈsiːtbɛlt/ (v.phr)         thắt dây an toàn
  13. fully stop        / ˈfʊli stɒp/ (n.phr)         dừng hoàn toàn
  14. get on /off         /get ɒn /ɒf/ (phr.v)         lên/ xuống xe buýt
  15. hospital ahead        /ˈhɒspɪtl əˈhed /        bệnh viện phía trước
  16. handlebars         / ˈhændlbɑːz / (n)         tay cầm
  17. moving vehicle         /ˈmuːvɪŋ ˈviːɪkl/ (n.phr)         phương tiện đang di chuyển
  18. motorist         /ˈməʊtərɪst/ (n)         người đi xe máy
  19. no right turn         /nəʊ raɪt tɜːn/ (n.phr)         không rẽ phải
  20. pedestrian         /pəˈdestriən/ (n)         người đi bộ
  21. passenger         /ˈpæsɪndʒə(r)/ (n)         hành khách
  22. pavement         /ˈpeɪvmənt/ (n) Footpath:         vỉa hè
  23. road signs         /rəʊd saɪnz/ (n.phr)         biển báo chỉ đường
  24. rush hours        / rʌʃ ˈaʊəz/  (n.phr)         giờ cao điểm
  25. road user         /rəʊd ˈjuːzə/ (n.phr)         người tham gia giao thông
  26. roof        / ru:f/        nóc xe,mái nhà
  27. school ahead         /skuːl əˈhɛd/ (n.phr)        trường học ở phía trước
  28. strange        /streɪndʒ/ (adj)         lạ
  29. safety          /’seɪftɪ/ (n)        sự an toàn
  30. signal         /’signəl/ (n)         tín hiệu
  31. traffic jam         /’træfɪk dʒæm/ (n.phr)         kẹt xe
  32. obey traffic rule        /ə’beɪ ‘træfɪk ru:l/         tuân thủ luật giao thông
  33. traffic lights         /ˈtræfɪk laɪts/ (n.phr)         đèn giao thông
  34. stand in a line        /stænd ɪn ə laɪn/ (v.phr)         xếp hàng
  35. shout         /ʃaʊt/ (v)         la hét
  36. vehicle        /’vi: əkl/ (n)         phương tiện giao thông
  37. wear helmet        /weə ˈhɛlmɪt/ (v.phr)         đội nón bảo hiểm
  38. zebra crossing         /ˈziːbrə ˈkrɒsɪŋ/ (n.phr)         vạch kẻ đường

BGRAMMAR        

  1. HỎI VÀ TRẢ LỜI VỀ KHOẢNG CÁCH ( ASK & ANSWER ABOUT DISTANCE)
Cách dùng “How far” là câu hỏi thường được dùng để hỏi về khoảng cách, quãng đường giữa 2 địa điểm.

Ta đặt “It” làm chủ ngữ trong câu để nói về khoảng cách.

Cấu trúc How far is it from A to B?

It is (about) + khoảng cách

Ví dụ How far is it from your house to Tan Son Nhat airport?

(Khoảng cách từ nhà bạn tới sân bay Tân Sơn Nhất bao xa?)

It’s about 200 km (Khoảng 200 km)

Lưu ý Trong câu trả lời về khoảng cách ta thường dùng “about” (khoảng chừng) khi không biết chính xác về khoảng cách đó.
  • BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN:

Bài 1: Khoanh tròn vào đáp án đúng.

  1. How far is it from your apartment (from/to) the city centre?
  2. It is (at/ about) 1 kilometre.
  3. It is not very (near/far) from my house to the post office. It is just 500 metres.
  4. How far (is it/ it is) from your country to Japan?
  5. How (far/ much) is it from your location to the train station?
  6. My house is 2 kilometers (near/ far) from my grandparents’ bungalow.
  7. How far (is it/ are they) from here to the local museum?
  8. I think it is about 200 ( metres/ metre) from here to the nearest bus stop.
  9. My school is not far (from/to) my house. I can walk to school every day.

10. How far is it (from/ at) your office to the supermarket?

Bài 2: Điền một từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống.

  1. How_______ is it from your house to the city centre?
  2. How far is it from this restaurant to the nearest __________? It is about 1 kilometer from this restaurant to the nearest bank?
  3. How far__________it from Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh City?
  4. It is about 5 kilometres from my house__________yours.
  5. How far is_________from your company to your apartment?
  6. It is __________3 kilometres.
  7. How far is it from my school to yours? __________is about 8 kilometres
  8. How far is it __________where you live to your company?

Bài 3: Dựa vào những câu trả lời cho trước, hãy viết câu hỏi về khoảng cách.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is about 300 metres from here to the nearest post office.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is about 3,900 kilometers from New York to California.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is about 200 metres from my house to my family store.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is about 4576.89 miles from Beijing to Berlin.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is about 1 kilometer from my hotel to the beach.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is approximately 4 kilometers from here to the airport.

  1. ______________________________________________________________?

It is about 60 kilometers from my parent’s house to mine

Bài 4: Dựa vào gợi ý cho sẵn trong ngoặc, trả lời các câu hỏi về khoảng cách sau đây:

  1. How far is it from your house to the gym? (300 metres)

__________________________________________________________

  1. How far is it from where you live to where you work? (2 kilometres)

__________________________________________________________

  1. How far is it from Hanoi to Hoi An? (about 800 kilometres)

__________________________________________________________

  1. How far is it from from Earth to Mars? (about 34 miles)

__________________________________________________________

  1. How far is it from Earth to the nearest star? (4.2 light-years)

__________________________________________________________

2. SHOULD/ SHOULDN’T (Nên/ không nên)

* Cách sử dụng

✔ Should/shouldn’t được dùng để khuyên ai nên hay không nên làm gì.

Ex:         A: I’ve got a headache. (Tôi bị đau đầu.)

B: You should go to see the doctor. (Bạn nên đi khám bác sĩ.)

✔ Dùng trong câu hỏi để diễn tả điểu gì là đúng, là tốt nhất để làm.

Ex:         How should I tell her about the truth?

(Tôi nên nói với cô ấy sự thật như thế nào đây?)

Ex:        We should go now or wait for her.

(Chúng ta nên đi luôn hay là đợi cô ấy.)

* Cấu trúc

(+) S + should + V

(-) S + shouldn’t + V

(?) Should + S + V?

Ex:         You should drive more carefully. (Bạn nên lái xe cẩn thận hơn.)

You shouldn’t eat too much sugar. (Bạn không nên ăn quá nhiều đường.)

Should he go to bed early? (Anh ấy có nên đi ngủ sớm không?)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Ex1 : Use should/shouldn’t to complete each sentence.

1.Tom…………………….eat so many sweets. It’s bad for his teeth.

2. He’s fifteen. He……………………        drive a car.

3. Pregnant women…………..smoke as it can damage the baby.

4.We……………….go somewhere to relax for our holiday.

5. People ……………….drive fast in the town centre.

6. You ……………….ask the teacher to help you if you don’t understand the lesson.

7.  ………………I buy the dress or the skirt

8. She        ……………….tell lies.

9.That’s a fantastic book. You……………….read it

10. The doctot said: you ……………….eat healthy food. You……………….eat fast food.

11. You………………drink fruit juice and water. You…………………..drink wine or beer.

12. I don’t think you ……………….         smoke so much.

13. You……………….          exercise more.

14. I think I you ………………. try to speak to her.

15. You  are overweight. You ………………. go on a diet.

16. Where……………….  we park our car?

17. You ………………. never speak to your mother like this.

18. The kid ………………. spend so much time in front of the TV.

19. ……………….  I  tell her the truth or should I say nothing?

20. I think we………………. reserve our holiday in advance.

Ex2: Match the sentences in colum A with others in column B.

Cột A Cột B
1. It’s too far to walk. a. You should learn the language before you go.
2. Someone doesn’t know which way to go. b. You should ask a policeman.
3. Someone is going to live overseas. c. You should wear an overcoat.
4. It’s going to be a cold day. d. You should pay by cheque.
5. Someone is feeling hot and has a headache. e. You should call the police.
6. Someone has seen somebody breaking into a shop window. f. You should see a doctor.
7. Someone hasn’t got any money with them. g. You should take a rest.
8. It’s raining. h. You should take a taxi.
9. Someone has to get up early in the morning. i. You should set your alarm clock.
10. Someone is tired out. j. You should take an umbrella.

1………..        2………..        3………..                4………..                5………..

6………..        7………..         8………..                9………..                10………..

Ex3: Choose a suitable verb to complete each following sentence.

brush                 wear                fasten                go                stay                study                take        visit

1. If you have time you should………………………. the National Museum.

2.  When you are driving a car, you should. …………………….your seatbelt.

3.  You should ………………………helmet when riding a motorbike.

4. It’s late and you are tired. You should…………………. to bed.

5.You should         …………………your teeth at least twice a day.

6. It’s too far from here. You should………………..a taxi to get there.

7.  If you want to pass the exam, you should………………..more.

8. He wants to lose weight, so he should……………….. less

10. He is ill. He should……………………….        at home.

 C.EXERCISES

TEST 1 UNIT 7

  1. Find the word which has different sound in the underlined part.

1.A. rest        B. help                C. garden        D. identify

2.A. traffic        B. pavement        C. plane        D. station

3.A. sign        B. mistake        C. triangle        D. drive

4.A. nearest        B. head        C. bread        D. health

5.A. railway        B. mail                C. sail                D. captain

  1. Odd one out
  2. A. ambulance        B. taxi        C. sign        D. plane
  3. A. bus        B. driver        C. motorbike        D. bicycle
  4. A. pavement        B. sign        C. pedestrian        D. footpath
  5. A. crowded        B. bumpy        C. accident        D. noisy
  6. A. helmet        B. vehicle        C. accident        D. narrow

III. Choose the correct answer by circling A, B, C or D.

1.        Drivers have to _________ their seatbelt whenever they drive.

A. put                B. tie                C. fasten        D. put on

2.        We should wait for the traffic lights___________before we cross the street.

A. turn green        B. to turn green         C. turn yellow        D. to turn yellow

3.        All of us have to obey___________ strictly.

A. traffic rules        B. traffic        C. traffic jam        D. regular

4.        Cyclists and motorists have to wear a____________ when they ride a motorbike.

A. hard hat        B. cap        C. mask        D. helmet

5.        My mum ___________the bus to work every day, but I cycle.

A. catches        B. drives        C. goes        D. runs

6.                 does it take you to get to Ho Chi Minh City by plane? – About 2 hours.

A. How far        B. How much        C. How long        D. How many

7.        You should look right and left when you go _____________ the road.

A. down        B. across        C. up        D. along

8.        Bus is the main public____________ in Viet Nam.

A.travel        B. tricycle        C. transport        D. vehicle

9.        “         is it from your house to the nearest bus stop?” – “About 50 meters’

A. How far        B. How long        C. How often        D. How much

10.        We should ______________the street at the zebra crossing.

A. walk        B. walk on        C. walk through        D. walk across

11.        Lan used to go to school         .

A. with bicycle        B. by foot        C. in car        D. by bus

12. Public _____________ in my town is good and cheap.

A. transport        B. tour                C. journey        D. travel

13. _______ is not very far from here to the city center.

A. That        B. This                C. It                D. There

14.        When there is a traffic jam, it_____________ me a very long time to go home.

A. costs        B. takes        C. lasts                D. spends

15. Mai’s dad usually drives her to school____________her school is very far from her house.

A. but                B. though        C. because        D. or

IV. Complete the sentences with should or shouldn’t.

1. You look tired. You _________________ go to bed early.

2. She is gaining weight fast. She _________________ eat less.

3. It’s a very dangerous area. You _________________ go there

4. If you drank, you _________________ drive your car.

5. The road is bumpy. You _________________ drive carefully.

6. Students _________________ listen to their teacher.

7. He _________________ smoke a lot because it’s not good for his health.

8. You _________________ drive on the pavement. It’s for pedestrians.

9. The film is very interesting. You _________________ watch it.

10. Her mother is in hospital. She _________________ visit her.

V. Complete each sentence with ‘should/ shouldn’t’ and a verb from the box.

ask            talk            waste        finish                 ride       play          drive    stand

1. He ___________________his bike too fast. It’s dangerous.

2. The students__________________ in a line to get on the school bus.

3.  We________________________  to the driver when he is driving

4. You ______________ the teacher to help you if you don’t understand the lesson.

5. People_________________fast in the town centre.

6. You __________________this project completely before you start the next one.

7. You__________________ football on the pavement .

8. We________________ water or electricity.

VI. Circle the correct word or phrase to complete the sentences.

1. Motorists aren’t allowed to drive their motorbikes on the road / pavement.

2. A traffic jam often happens in rush hour / at night.

3. You can go when the traffic lights / road signs turn green.

4. A road user must obey school rules / traffic rules.

5. Cyclists must always keep both hands on the roof / handlebars.

6. You must fasten your seatbelt / helmet when you are in a car.

VII. Complete the sentences with the correct tense or form of the verbs from the box.

ride       drive     fly      sail     cycle       reverse        get on        get off

1. My uncle used to be a pilot. He ___________ helicopters.

2. __________ a number 73 bus. That will take you to Islington High Street.

3. He ________into a lamppost and damaged the back of the car.

4. When being stuck in a traffic jam, some people __________ their motorbikes on the pavement.

5. The old man got into a Rolls Royce and __________ away.

6. I will get myself a little boat and ________ it around the world.

7. When we reach the next stop, we’ll ____________.

8. In the afternoon, Mai usually _____________ round the lake near her house.

VIII. Fill in the each gap with an expression in the box.

plane tickets                   zebra crossings             driving licence     traffic jam            speed limit    

cycle helmet             means of transport       road safety          railway station       road sign

1. Be careful! The _____________ says “No U-Turn”.

2. You ran through the stop sign. May I see your ________________, please?

3. It is the law that motorists give way to pedestrians at _______________.

4. You can book your _______________ online, by phone, or through a travel agent.

5. Slow down – the _______________ on this road is 60 mph.

6. We were stuck in a _______________ on the freeway for two hours.

7. When we got to the _______________ the train had left.

8. What _______________ did they use at that time? – horses

9. _______________is taught to young children to avoid road accidents.

10. You should wear a _______________ when riding a bike

IX. Read the following text carefully and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the gap.

When you are in Singapore, you can go about (1)         taxi, by bus, or by underground. I myself prefer the underground (2)                 it is fast, easy and cheap. There are (3)         buses and taxis in Singapore and one cannot drive along the road (4)         and without many stops, especially on Monday morning. The underground is therefore usually quicker (5)         taxis or buses. If you do not know Singapore very well, it is difficult (6)                 the bus you want. You can take a taxi, but it is (7)                 expensive than the underground or a bus. On the underground, you find good maps that (8)         you the names of the stations and show you (9)                 to get to them, so (10)         it is easy to find your way.

1.        A. by        B. in                C. at                D. on

2.        A. but        B. because        C. when        D. so

3.        A. few        B. a lot                C. many        D. some

4.        A. quick        B. quickly        C. quicker        D. quickest

5.        A. so        B. like                C. than                D. as

6.        A. find        B. to find        C. finding        D. found

7.        A. less        B. more        C. most        D. much

8.        A. tell        B. told                C. tells                D. telling

9.        A. who        B. what        C. when        D. how

10.A. how        B. that                C. when        D. where

X. Read the text and then choose the best answer A, B, C or D.

Yesterday, on the way home from school, I saw an accident. A boy was run over by a taxi when he was riding his bicycle. The boy’s leg was broken and it was bleeding badly. Someone there tried to stop the bleeding. They put pressure on it and held it tight. A man used his mobile phone to call the emergency service. Some minutes later, an ambulance arrived and sent the boy to the hospital. Two policemen came to the scene immediately. Some people told the police that the taxi driver was driving at a very high speed when the accident happened. Some others began talking about the traffic accidents these days and blamed the increasing number of accidents on the roads for careless driving and drunk drivers.

1.        What did the writer see yesterday?

A. An accident        B. A fire        C. A fighting        D. A crash

2.        The accident happened between a taxi and                 .

A. a bus        B. a bicycle        C. a car        D. motorbike

3.        The boy was sent to the hospital by                 .

A. a police        B. a car        C. a passenger        D. an ambulance

4.        What part of his body was hurt? – His                 .

A. arm        B. head        C. leg        D. shoulder

5.        How was the driver driving when the accident happened? – Very                 .

A. fast        B. slowly        C. carefully        D. well

XI. Make question about distance.

1.

🡪 It is about 300 meters from here to the nearest post office.

2.

🡪 It is about 3,900 kilometers from New York to California.

3.

🡪 It is about 200 meters from my house to my family store.

4.

🡪 It is about 4576.89 miles from Beijing to Berlin.

5.

🡪 It is about 1 kilometer from my hotel to the beach.

XII. Use should or shouldn’t to write complete sentences basing on the given words.

1. You/ go/ to/ see/ doctor/ regularly.

🡪

2. Which dress/ I/ wear/ today?

🡪

3. The teacher/ think/ Jim/ study/ harder.

🡪

4. The boys/ no/ climb up/ the wall.

🡪

5. I/ watch TV/ go out/ with/ friends/ now?

🡪

6. If/ Jim/ be/ sick, he/ stay/ home.

🡪

7. How much/ water/ we/ drink/ everyday?

🡪

8. What/ I/ not/ do/ at/ Chinese restaurant?

🡪

TEST 2 UNIT 7

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.        A. head        B. break        C. bread        D. heavy

2.        A. said        B. wait        C. safe        D. sail

3.        A. start        B. lake        C. station        D. came

4.        A. ancient        B. radio        C. nature        D. village

5.        A. indicate        B. mistake        C. take        D. land

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.        A. lazy        B. date        C. hate        D. car

2.        A. traffic        B. bike        C. kite        D. tide

3.        A. safety        B. waste        C. taste        D. chat

4.        A. eleven        B. belt        C. let        D. centre

5.        A. head        B. seat        C. heavy        D. weather

  1. Choose the correct answer.

1. How long  does it take __________ from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City by plane?

        A. go        B. to go        C. going        D. went

2. The bus station is far __________my house.

A. in        B. into        C. from        D. on

3.        We should walk across the street at the _______________.

A. zebra crossing        B. traffic light        C. cycle lane        D. pavement

4.        Pedestrians ___________ cross the road on a red light.

A. should        B. can        C. shouldn’t         D. must

5. ________is not very far from here to the harbour.

A. There                     B. This                                C. It                            D. That
6.        Yesterday Hoa and Lan____________round West Lake. It took them an hour.

A. cycle        B. cycles        C. cycling        D. cycled

7.Give a          before you turn left or right.

A. sign        B. turn        C. sound        D. signal

8.        If people          the rules, there are no more accidents.

A. follow        B. take care of        C. obey        D. remember

9. Hurry up, or we’ll________the last bus.

A. lose                        B. avoid                             C. miss                       D. drop

10. She’s always tired. She ________go to bed late every night.

A. wouldn’t               B. shouldn’t                       C. mightn’t                         D. couldn’t

IV. Complete the sentences with should or shouldn’t.

1. You _________________ stay up too late because it’s not good for your health.

2. No one _________________ be late for school tomorrow because we will have an exam.

3. I think there _________________ be a garbage dump in front of the restaurant.

4. You _________________ go for a check-up regularly.

5. I think you _________________ be more polite.

6. _________________ you have any questions, please write me an email.

7. What _________________ I do to learn better?

8. You_________________ play computer games too much.

9. The candidates _________________ be here before 10 a.m, or they will be disqualified.

10. You _________________ learn about some cultural features of the country you are going to visit.

V. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

safety             sign               crossroad         pilot                rush hour         traffic jam

1.  We were stuck in a _________________for an hour this morning.

2. Go straight to the second _________________ and then turn left.

3. The roads and streets always become crowded in _________________.

4. You mustn’t turn right when you see the _________________of No right turn.

5. For your _________________, we recommend you keep your seatbelt fastened during the flight.

6. My brother is learning to fly the planes. He wants to become a _________________.

VI. Circle the correct option in brackets.

1. The post office is very (near/ far) my house.

2. She is ill. She (should/ shouldn’t) go to the beach.

3. How far (it is/ is it) from the bus stop to your school?

4. (It is/ They are) 6 kilometres from here.

5. Is her place is very far (to/ from) your place?

6. He (should/ shouldn’t) fasten the seatbelt when he is in car.

7. How (far/ long) does it take to get there by bike?

8. It takes (he/ him) 15 minutes to walk to school.

9. Nha Trang is (about/ very) 450 kilometres from Ho Chi Minh City,

10. It is not very far. It is only 300 (metre/ metres) from my house.

VII. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentence.

1. Young children are expected to show _________________ to their parents.                 (obey)

2. When cycling on the roads, remember: _________________ first.                 (safe)

3. Children should avoid _________________ foods such as hamburgers and chips.                 (health)

4. Most road accidents happen because the motorists drive _________________.                 (care)

5. It is unsafe and _________________ to pass another vehicle on the left.                 (legal)

6. My _________________ was delayed for over two hours due to bad weather.                 (fly)

7. Everyone should _________________ obey traffic rules for their own safety.                 (strict)

8. The policeman _________________ the car to stop with a flashlight.                 (sign)

9. Signs with red circles are mostly _________________ – that means you can’t do something. (prohibit)

10. This _________________ sign indicates that traffic lights are ahead.                 (warn)

VIII. Put the types of transport into the correct group of the verb. Some types of transport can be used more than once, and used with the article “a” or “the”.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sNSBSlmn5MkYVWEQB5GWLmw/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=WH8jhiV5SMh3DA&h=148&w=392&ac=1

1.        take:         

2.        get on:         

3.        get off:         

4.        go by:         

5.        ride:         

  1. Complete the following sentences using a different verb or expression. Don’t change the meaning. Number 0 has been done for you as an example.

0.        She never drives to the shops.

        She never goes to the shops by car.

1.        In bad weather, I take the bus to school.

In bad weather, I                          to school                         .

2.        I always walk to my grandparents’ house.

I always                          to my grandparents’ house                                 .

3.        I usually go to school by bike.

I usually                                 to school.

4.        Do you go to school on foot?

Do you                          to school?

5.        My father usually goes to work by car.

My father usually                                  to work.

6.        My mother drives me to the bus station.

My mother                                  me to the bus station by                         .

X. Read the following passage about driving laws around the world, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

In Sweden, it is necessary to keep your headlights on 24 hours a day. We understand that it is required for places as cold as Sweden during winter, but you cannot turn off your car’s lights even if it is June and the weather looks just fine.

If you are driving in Beijing and you come across a zebra crossing, don’t stop or even try to slow down because this will get you in trouble with the law.

In Thailand, it is compulsory to wear a shirt while driving. Women who go topless while driving can be fined equal to a few hundred baht.

In Cyprus, you should keep both hands on the wheel. Drivers who unnecessarily raise a hand from the steering wheel can get fines, although we think that making some gestures at bad drivers is sometimes good.

Don’t yell or curse while you are driving in Rockville, Maryland, USA although you are right. It is illegal to curse in public. You have to pay a fine up to $100 or go to prison up to 10 days.

Before you drive off with a car in Denmark, you must check that the children in your car have the best places. Maybe the reason is that they can read books by Hans Anderson.

Drinking and driving is illegal in Spain, but in Macedonia, if you are drunk, you cannot sit in the front seats.

                                                                                                        

1.        Use your car’s headlights 24 hours a day in Sweden.

2.        In Sweden, you have to turn on your car’s lights in June when the weather is bad.

3.        In Beijing, it is against the law to stop at a zebra crossing.

4.        In Thailand, you have to wear a shirt while driving.

5.         There are no rules about what women have to wear while they are driving in Thailand.

6.        In Cyprus, you cannot shake your fist (a hand with the fingers and thumb held tightly in)

at other drivers.

7.        It is illegal to use bad language while you are driving in Rockville, Maryland, USA.

8.        If you yell or curse while you are driving in Rockville, Maryland, USA and don’t pay

the fine, you may be put in prison up to 90 days.

9.        Children can have best places while they are riding in a car in Denmark.

10.        Don’t sit in the front seats if you are drunk in Macedonia, Spain.

XI. Read the following text, and then answer the questions.

Bike safety

  • Children under 10 should always ride with an adult.
  • You must wear an approved cycle helmet correctly.
  • Make sure bikes have working brakes.
  • Wearing a high visibility vest or jacket, especially at night, is a good idea.
  • You should copy the way you see your parents riding their bikes.

1.        At which age can children ride their bikes alone?

2.        What must you wear while riding?

3.        What should your bike have?

4.        What should you wear when you ride at night?

5.        Is the way your parents ride their bikes a good example for you to follow?

XII. Read the text and answer the following questions.

The streets are crowded with traffic. Taxis are bringing tired people from the airport and the train stations to the hotels. They hope to sleep a few hours before their busy day in the big city. Trucks are bringing fresh fruits and vegetables into the city. Ships are bringing food and fuel to the harbour.

By seven o’clock in the morning, the streets are filled again with people. Millions of people live in the big city, and millions of people who work in the big city live in the suburbs, the commuters, are hurrying to get to their offices. Everyone is in a hurry. Some stop only to drink a cup of coffee. Others stop to buy the morning paper or to have breakfast.

The noise of traffic gets louder. The policemen blow their whistles to stop the traffic or to hurry it along.

1.        Where do taxis often take people from?

2.        What are trucks bringing? And what about ships?

3.        Who are commuters?

4.        What do people often do when they are in a hurry in the early morning?

5.        What do the policemen do to control the traffic?

XIII. Rearrange the words or phrases to make sentences.

1. is / 3 km / It / about / from / my house / to the post office.

🡪

2. not very far / is / It / from / your place / to the downtown

🡪

3. to the post office / about / is / It / 500m / from / the cinema

🡪

4. does / How long / it / you / cycle / to / to / take / school?

🡪

5. has to / wear / A man / while driving / a shirt / in/ Thailand

🡪

6. obey / should / You / traffic rules / you / when / use / the road.

🡪

7. not / should / park / You / in front of / a / zebra crossing

🡪

8. should / You / walk / the street / across / the / at / zebra crossing

🡪

TEST 3 UNIT 7

  1. Find the word which has the different sound in the underlined part.

1. a. break                b. bread                c. instead                d. health

2. a. lane                b. stay                        c. traffic                d. wait

3. a. record                b. vehicle                c. lesson                d. zebra

4. a. jam                b. narrow                c. carry                        d. danger

5. a. means                b. great                        c. seatbelt                d. teacher

  1. Choose the word whose underlined part in pronounced differently from the rest.

1. a. breaking                b. great                 c. steak                 d. healthy

2. a. cycle                 b. bicycle                 c. fly                         d. skyscraper

3. a. cycle                 b. licence                 c. vehicle                 d. centre

4. a. reversed                 b. walked                 c. stopped                 d. obeyed

5. a. park                 b. pavement                 c. plane                 d. safety

  1. Choose the best answer a, b, c or d to complete the sentence.

1. You should walk across the street ______ the zebra crossing.

a. on                         b. at                         c. in                         d. from

2. My house is not far from my school, so I usually go ______.

a. on foot                 b. by foot                 c. by car                 d. by boat

3. This morning, I was ______ in a traffic jam and got to school fifteen minutes late.

a. catch                 b. block                 c. struck                 d. stuck

4. Turn on the left turn ______ before you make the turn and slow down.

a. sign                         b. direction                 c. signal                 d. crossing

5. It is ______ to use a hand-held mobile phone while driving or riding.

a. safe                         b. important                 c. illegal                 d. careful

6. ______ does it take you to ride to school? – About 30 minutes.

a. How long                 b. How far                 c. How often                 d. How much

7. A ______ is a part of a road that only bicycles are allowed to use.

a. cycle cross                 b. cycle lane                 c. cycle line                 d. cycle race

8. You ______ cross the street when the light is red.

a. should                 b. don’t have to         c. can                         d. mustn’t

9. You ______ be over eighteen to ride a motorbike.

a. could                 b. should                 c. must                 d. can

10. “How far is Vung Tau from Ho Chi Minh City”-“_______”

a. It’s not very far                                 b. it takes about two hours or more.

c. It’s about 120km                                 d. You can get to Vung Tau by boat or bus.

  1. Match the questions with the correct answers.
1. How does your father travel to work?

2. May I see your driving license, please?

3. Sir, did I do anything wrong?

4. What took you so long?

5. What is the fastest means of transport?

6. How far is it from here to the railway station?

7. Could you tell me how to get to the nearest bus stop, please?

8. How long will it take to get there?

a. Oh, sorry sir, I don’t have it on me.

b. I was stuck in a traffic jam.

c. Not very far. Just about 2 km.

d. Go straight ahead, then turn right at the crossroads.

e. Yes, sir, You ran through the stop sign.

f. By motorbike.

g. Twenty minutes.

h. The plane, I think.

  1. Write the correct from or tense of verbs in brackets.

1. ____________________ (you/ drive) on the wrong side of the road?

2. My family ______________ (fly) back from our Hong Kong holiday two days ago.

3. Right now, the students _______________ (learn) road signs in the schoolyard.

4. Usually Oanh ______________ (walk) to school, but this week she _____________ (ride) her bike.

5. The driver was so drunk that he ______________ (lose) control of his car.

6. If I have enough money, I _________________ (buy) a racing car.

7. My father ________________ (teach) me to ride a bike when I was seven.

8. Transport used ______________ (be) much slower three hundred years ago.

9. Saudi women weren’t allowed ______________ (drive) a car until recently.

10. In South Africa, you have to let animals ________________ (go) first.

  1. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets

1. Young children are expected to show _____________ to their parents. (obey)

2. When cycling on the roads, remember: _____________ first. (safe)

3. Children should avoid _____________ foods such as hamburger and chips. (health)

4. Most road accidents happen because the motorists drive _____________. (care)

5. It is unsafe and _____________ to pass another vehicle on the left. (legal)

6. My _____________ was delayed for over two hours due to bad weather. (fly)

7. Everyone should obey traffic rules_______________ for their own safety. (strict)

8. This _____________ sign indicates that traffic lights are ahead. (warn)

  1. Fill in each blank with an appropriate preposition

1. Mai used to go to school __________ foot when she was ________ primary school.

2. My father usually travels to Hanoi ____________plane.

3. Mai often cycles round the lake _________Saturday morning.

4. What are you doing ________ the weekend?

5. We were stuck __________a traffic jam for over two hours.

6. How far is it from your school________ your house?

7. I got ___________at the wrong stop and had to wait ________another bus.

8. Yesterday I saw a horrible accident__________ my way home from school.

9. Many years ago, people didn’t use to be worried__________traffic jams.

10. A man has to wear a shirt or  T-shirt while driving__________ Thailand.

  1. Choose the word which best fits each gap.

Staying safe on foot and bike

Look out for yourself and your friends when out (1)________ foot and bike. Choose the (2) ________ routes you can like quieter, slower roads, with pavements if you’re walking or (3) ________ if you’re going by bike.

It’s easy to get distracted by your phone or by friends, but you need to be (4)________ to traffic. Put your phone away and take your earphones (5)________ when crossing the road. Don’t trust that drivers (6)_______ spot you and be able to stop in time – many drivers go too fast and don’t (7) ________ enough attention, (8)________ anything you can do to protect yourself is a good thing.

1. a. on                         b. in                         c. by                         d. with

2. a. safe                         b. safer                 c. safest                 d. safely

3. a. zebra crossings                 b. cycle paths         c. footpaths                 d. bumpy roads

4. a. risky                         b. warning                 c. serious                 d. alert

5. a. off                         b. over                 c. out                         d. down

6. a. must                         b. will                         c. could                 d. should

7. a. pay                         b. make                 c. turn                         d. take

8. a. but                         b. so                         c. though                 d. because

  1. Read the text carefully, then do the tasks.

Large cities often have problems that small towns and rural areas do not have. Two of the biggest problems are heavy traffic and the pollution that cars create. Of course. Traffic problems and pollution are not only found in big cities. However, the higher populations and larger number of cars on the roads in cities can make the problems happen more often and with more noticeable effects.

One of the most common traffic problems the large cities have is congestion. As the  population of a city increases, so does the number of cars on the road. Cities cannot always improve the number and size of their roads and highways to keep up with the number of cars. The result is traffic congestion, or traffic jams.

When traffic jams happen, cars that are stuck in the congestion continue to run their engines. This creates pollution and is a big problems. Pollution causes health problems for the people in cities and also hurts the environment.

1. Where do traffic problems and pollution frequently happen?

a. small towns                 b. rural areas                 c. big cities                 d. remote villages

2. According to the passage, what causes traffic congestion in big cities?

a. A lot of city dwellers                  b. Too many cars on the roads

c. Careless drivers                         d. Less traffic signs on the streets

3. The high number of cars is caused by_________

a. urban planning         b. traffic congestion         c. environmental pollution                 d. the population

4. The highway and road network is ________ of meeting the requirement of increasing number of vehicles.

a. full                         b. aware                 c. incapable                                 d. uncertain

5. Which of the followings is NOT true?

a. Only big cities have the problem of pollution.

b. Traffic jams cause pollution

c. Pollution is a major problem in big cities.

d. Pollution causes health and environmental problems.

  1. Fill in each blank with a word from the box

safest    vehicles      only     far     crossroad      follow     across    reason

Children have a tendency to run very fast (1)__________ the street, or choose any spot to cross because it may seem empty, or approaching vehicles may be (2) __________ away. That can be dangerous as passing (3) __________ do not slow down unless there is a signal or a crossroad. This is the (4)____________ why pedestrian crossings and intersections  are the (5)__________ places to cross. Children should cross (6)_________ at an intersection and use the pedestrian crossing. If they are in a small neighborhood where there is no (7)___________ should (8)____________ the rule ‘stop, look both ways and cross’.

  1. Complete the second sentences so that it has the same meaning as the first.

1. A train leaves for Da Nang at 5 o’clock every morning

There is ____________________________________________________________

2. Our father is always a careful driver.

Our father always drives ______________________________________________

3. Why don’t we cycle to the town at the weekend?

How about ________________________________________________________?

4. The distance between my house and the nearest bookstore is about 2 kilometres

It ________________________________________________________________

5. The airport is not far from the hotel.

The hotel is ________________________________________________________

6. What’s the distance from Madrid to Barcelona?

How ______________________________________________________________

UNIT 8: FILMS ( PHIM ẢNH)

A. VOCABULARY:

  1. audience         /’ɔ:dɪəns/ (n)         khán giả
  2. imagination          /ɪmædʒɪ’neɪ∫n/ (n)         sự tưởng tượng
  3. scene          /sɪ:n/ (n)         cảnh (phim)
  4. horror film         /ˈhɒrə/ /fɪlm/ (n.phr)         phim kinh dị
  5. scary         /ˈskeərɪ/ (adj)         đáng sợ
  6. documentary         /ˌdɒkjuˈmentri/         phim tài liệu
  7. boring         /ˈbɔːrɪŋ/ (adj)         chán
  8. review         /rɪˈvjuː/ (n)         bình luận
  9. silly         /ˈsɪli/ (adj)         ngớ ngẩn
  10. comedy         /ˈkɒmədɪ/ (n)         phim hài
  11. science fiction         /ˈsaɪəns/ /ˈfɪkʃən/ (n)         khoa học viễn tưởng
  12. frightening         /ˈfraɪtnɪŋ/ (adj)         sợ
  13. moving         /ˈmuːvɪŋ/ (adj)         xúc động
  14. fall asleep         /fɔːl/ /əˈslɪːp/ (v.phr)         buồn ngủ
  15. dull         /dʌl/ (adj)         buồn tẻ, chán ngắt
  16. violent         /ˈvaɪələnt/ (adj)         bạo lực
  17. confusing         /kənˈfjuːzɪŋ/ (adj)         khó hiểu
  18. shocking         /ˈʃɒkɪŋ/ (adj)        ngạc nhiên
  19. enjoyable         /ɪnˈdʒɔɪəbl/ (adj)        thích thú
  20. nightmare         /ˈnaɪtmeə(r)/ (n)         ác mộng
  21. fear         /fɪə(r)/ (n)         nỗi sợ hãi
  22. amateur actor         /ˈæmətə(ː)r/ /ˈæktə/         diễn viên nghiệp dư
  23. solve         /sɒlv/ (v)         giải quyết
  24. fail         /feɪl/ (v)         rớt
  25. success         /səkˈses/ (n)         sự thành công
  26. terrible         /ˈterəbl/ (adj)         kinh khủng
  27. exciting         /ɪkˈsaɪtɪŋ/ (adj)         thú vị
  28. survey         /ˈsɜːveɪ/ (n)         cuộc khảo sát
  29. director         /dɪˈrektə(r)/ (n)         người đạo diễn
  30. film series         / fɪlm ˈsɪərɪːz / (n.phr)         loạt phim
  31. wizard         /ˈwɪzəd/ (n)         phù thủy
  32. must-see         /mʌst-sɪː/ (n)         phải xem
  33. gripping         /ˈɡrɪpɪŋ/ (adj)         hấp dẫn
  34. full of action         /fʊl ɒvˈækʃ(ə)n/          nhiều cảnh hành động
  35. interview         /ˈɪntəvjuː/ (v)         phỏng vấn
  36. magical powers         /ˈmæʤɪkəl ˈpaʊəz/         năng lượng ma thuật
  37. kind         /kaɪnd/ (n) :         loại
  38. feature         /ˈfɪːtʃə(r)/ (n)         đặc điểm
  39. acting         /ˈæktɪŋ/ (n)         sự diễn xuất
  40. actor         /ˈæktə(r)/ (n)         nam diễn viên
  41. actress         /ˈæktrəs/ (n)         nữ diễn viên
  42. twin         /twɪn/ (n)         sinh đôi
  43. afraid         /əˈfreɪd/ (adj)         sợ hãi
  44. supernatural         /ˌsuːpəˈnætʃrəl/ (adj)         siêu nhiên
  45. cinema ticket         /ˈsɪnəmə ˈtɪkɪt/ (n.phr)         vé xem phim
  46. exhibition         /ˌeksɪˈbɪʃn/ (n)         cuộc triễn lãm

B. GRAMMAR.

TỪ NỐI ( CONNECTORS): ALTHOUGH/ THOUGH/ HOWEVER.

1. Although/ Though (mặc dù)

–  Chúng ta sử dụng although/though trước một mệnh đề để nối 2 ý tương phản nhau trong cùng 1 câu.

– Although/ though thường đứng ở đầu câu hoặc giữa 2 vế câu.

ExAlthough/ though Lan studied very hard, she failed the exam.

Lan failed the exam although/ though she studied very hard

2. However ( tuy nhiên)

Chúng ta sử dụng however để chỉ mối quan hệ đối lập giữa hai câu. Chúng ta thừng sử dụng dấu phẩy sau nó.

Ex: I felt very tired. However, I tried to finish my homework.

EXERCISE

Ex1:  Complete the sentences with a suitable connector “although / however”.

  1. _______________ the restaurant has a good reputation, the food was terrible.

The restaurant has a good reputation. _______________, the food was terrible.

  1. _______________ it didn’t stop raining, we didn’t cancel our picnic.

It didn’t stop raining. ______________________We didn’t cancel our picnic

  1. The watch had a high price.  ___________, Mary bought it

Mary still bought the watch, __________ it had a high price.

  1. _______________ I invited Jim to my party, he didn’t come.

I invited Jim to the party. _______________, he didn’t come.

  1. I don’t want to watch this film_______________ it has many good reviews.

The film has many good reviews. _______________________,I don’t want to watch it,

  1. There are many challenges.__________, Tom won’t give up his dream.

_______________ there are many challenges, Tom won’t give up his dream.

  1. Jane seldom sees Jim ______they go to the same school.
  2. I find the film boring.________________, many people like it.
  3. ________________ he’s rich, he is always upset.
  4. I couldn’t sleep________________ I was tired.

11.  Jane doesn’t like salads.________________, She likes vegetables.

12.  My father loves watching football match._____________________, He never plays football.

  1. _____________ Peter was not invited to the party, he was the first to come.
  2. _____________ he promises he won’t tell lie again, I won’t trust him anymore.
  3. This is an old car. _____________, it’s very reliable.
  4. I am exhausted after school. _____________, I will help mom do housework.
  5. Ted is only 6 years old.  _____________, he can play the piano very well.
  6. They rushed to the cinema. _____________, they were too late.
  7. _____________Sally hates crowded places, we’ve invited her to the prom.
  8. I didn’t like her rude behavior. _____________, I said nothing.
  9. I do exercise every day. I haven’t lost any weight, _____________.
  10. My father tried to lift the box. _____________, it was too heavy.
  11. I called Jane four times. _____________, she didn’t answer me.
  12. He wants to be a famous actor. _____________, his parents  wants him to be a doctor.

TEST 1 UNIT 8

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.A. loved        B. liked        C. wished        D. gripped

2.A. safely        B. pavement        C. animation        D. female

3.A. hear        B. near        C. learn        D. appear

4. A. care         B. bare        C. share                D. are

5. A. chain        B. fair         C. hair                D. chair

  1. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence.

1.A film in which strange and frightening things happen is called a/an                 .

A. horror film        B. comedy        C. drama        D. animation

2.Not many people went to see the film.                 , it received good reviews from critics.

A. however        B. despite        C. but        D. although

3.         he spent much money on the film, it wasn’t a big success.

A. Even        B. But        C. Although        D. Despite

4.I found the book so                  that I couldn’t put it down.

A. gripping        B. boring        C. tiring        D. shocking

5.The film has a silly plot.         , many people enjoyed it.

A. Though        B. Moreover        C. Because        D. However

6.We didn’t find it funny          it was a comedy.

A. in spite of        B. despite        C. although        D. but

7.In Titanic, it ____________Leonardo DiCaprio as Jack Dawson, a poor artist.

A. directs        B. shows        C. acts        D. stars

8.The end of the film was so          that many people cried.

A. shocking        B. moving        C. exciting        D. boring

9.I went to the cinema with my friends yesterday_____________ I feft  very tired.

A. although        B. in spite of        C. but        D. so

10.           the film begins with a terrible disaster, it has a happy ending.

A. In spite        B. Despite        C. Although        D. However

11.A ____________ is a film that shows real life events or stories.

A. Action        B. documentary        C. thriller        D. comedy

12. The film is so ___________that I saw it twice.

A. boring        B. interesting        C. frightening        D. moving

13. A ______________ is a film that shows real life events or stories.

A. action                B. documentary                C. thriller        D. comedy

14.A         is a film that tries to make audiences laugh.

A. horror                B. sci-fi        C. comedy        D. documentary

15.Mr. Bean’s Holiday is a ______________-film – I was laughing from beginning to end.

A. comedy                 B. violent        C. scary                D. moving

16.Not many people went to see the film;                 , it received good reviews from critics.

A. however                B. despite        C. but                D. although

17. The play was so boring.         , An saw it from beginning to end.

A. Therefore        B. Despite        C. However        D. Although

18.___________ the film was gripping, Tom slept from beginning to end.

A. Therefore        B. Despite        C. However        D. Although

III. Circle the correct word to complete the sentences.

1. Brad Pitt is an American actor / actress and film producer.

2. I like science fiction films because they’re gripping/ boring.

3. The end of the film was so interesting / moving. I cried a lot.

4. We saw a poster/wizard of Marilyn Monroe on his wall.

5. She dislikes horror / romantic films. They are frightening.

6. Kate Winslet is a famous actress. She stars / reviews in the film“Titanic”.

7. The film attracted millions of viewers / scenes every week.

8. She lectures to thousands of audiences / cartoons all over the world.

9. It is a content/ must-see film. I have seen it many times.

10. James Cameron is the director / leading role of the famous film “Titanic”.

IV. Give the correct form of the given word to complete the sentences.

1. It’s bad for young kids to see on __________________ TV.                                 (violent)

2. This is a __________________ story, you shouldn’t read it alone.                         (frighten)

3. Titanic is a __________________ movie. It has a sad ending and everyone cries watching it. (move)

4. Paul Walker has won Oscar for the best _________________.                                 (act)

5. This girl sings __________________ although she is a __________________.                 (bad/sing)

6. This film made a strong __________________ on me.                                         (impress)

7. Have you ever seen this comedy? It’s really __________________.                         (fun)

8. The film was __________________ though they spent millions of dollars making it.         (succeed)

9. I love action films. They’re very __________________.                                         (excite)

10. Big Ben Down is about a group of __________________ who take control of Big Ben.         (terror)

11. We were __________________ with the service at the cinema. Everything was terrible. (satisfy)

12. The film is a big __________________. It is boring from beginning to end.                 (disappoint)

V. Complete the sentences, using although, though, or however. Sometimes, two answers are possible

1.                                 it was raining heavily, he went out without a raincoat.

2.        My father is very busy.                         , he is always willing to give a hand with the housework.

3.        Some English words have the same pronunciation                          they are spelled differently, for example, dear and deer.

4.        I was cold and wet.                         , Bob put on his swimming suit and went to the beach.

5.        I think I did OK in my speech last night                          I’d had almost no sleep for 24 hours.

6.        Carol arrived at the meeting                          I asked her not to be there.

7.        The sky was grey and cloudy.                         , we went to the beach.

8._____________________ there was no electricity, I was able to read because I had a candle.

9.        ____________________ I heard the telephone ring, I didn’t answer it.

10.                         he got top marks at high school, he never went to university.

11. She failed the test                          she studied hard.

12. Everyone thought she would accept the offer.                         , she turned it down.

  1. Complete the sentences with the words in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sZLFBw4UVpAV4nqGgIkzaLg/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=DyEHahhu3-TCxg&h=49&w=574&ac=1

1.        We are going to the cinema to see a                                 .

2.        A                                  is a play in a theatre or on television or radio, or plays and acting generally.

3.        There are always cowboys in a                                 .

4.        I love                                  films. They’re very exciting.

5.        Have you ever seen this                                 ? It’s really funny.

6.        Dracula is the best                                  film I’ve ever seen.

7.        My favourite                                  films have beings from Mars.

8.        I watched this                                  last week. The singing and dancing are great.

9.        The Lion King is an excellent                                  film. I love cartoons.

10.He falls in love with a pretty girl. It’s a beautiful                                 .

VII. Read and decide T (true)/ F (false) for each statement.

Watching television is an interesting and funny activity. The word television is often shortened to TV.  On TV you can watch many different programs about a wide range of things. Some examples of TV programs are news, cartoons, reality shows, sports, documentaries and soap operas.

There are several channels which show different TV programs. In Vietnam, the main channels are called “VTV1” “VTV2” and “VTV3”. TV guides tell US what programs are showing on which channel, and at what time on a particular day.

Most programs on TV are episodes that are part of a series. These episodes usually last for about 30 minutes or full hour. At the weekend, there are lots of interesting movies on TV. Now you don’t need to go to the cinema. You can watch films at home. It’s so comfortable. You can learn a lot from watching TV but you should not watch too much or you will hurt your eyes.

1. Watching television is an interesting and fun activity.

2. You can watch only some programs about a wide range of things.

3. “VTV1″,”VTV2”, and”VTV3″arethe main channels in Vietnam.

4. We know the time and the name of programs thanks to TV guides.

5. There are lots of interesting movies on TV on weekdays.

6. TV doesn’t bring US any benefits. It damages our eyes.

VIII. Complete the text with the words given in the box. https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/stzsywDg-hYQTEIABl9B8eg/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=3r5jhkZCIyO56g&h=43&w=607&ac=1

My (l)                 film this year was Zero Game, the latest (2)                 by (3)                         Xi Dong. It has several well-known Chinese (4)                         and one real (5)                        , Li Mu Bai, who plays the (6)                         of the policeman who has to catch a thief, Jun Fat. Li Mu Bai is brilliant. In the best (7)                        , he chases Jun Fat across the city on a motorbike, watched by thousands of (8)                        .

IX. Read the conversation, and then answer the questions.

Susan:        Sorry, guys, the Batman film’s sold out. Which film will we see instead?

Linda:        How about this? It’s called Girl of my Dreams. It’s about a young man who dreamt about a perfect girl. The next day he went to the bookshop where he met a girl called Nina.

Nick:        That’s a love story. No, thank you!

Paul:        What about Journey into Space? It’s about some spacemen who go to Mars.

Linda:        Mm. It doesn’t sound very exciting. Is there anything else on?

Susan:        How about The Pyramid? It’s a horror film about a monster in an Egyptian pyramid which comes alive.

Paul:        OK, that’s better. Shall I get the tickets?

Susan:        Yes, but let’s hurry. It’s half past five. The next performance starts in five minutes.

1.        Which film do they want to see at first?

2.        Why can’t they see it?

3.        Which films do Linda, Paul, and Susan suggest that they see?

4.        What types of film are they?

5.        Which film do they agree to see?

X. Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

Pirates of the Caribbean

Captain Jack Sparrow is a pirate. He has a ship called the Black Pearl. One day, he goes to Jamaica, where he sees a beautiful woman, Elizabeth. Then Jack meets Will, who loves Elizabeth too. Jack, Will, and Elizabeth look for pirate treasure. The treasure is on the island Isla de Muerta. They must fight the pirate Captain Barbarossa, who has the treasure. Captain Jack wins and they all go back to Jamaica. There, Elizabeth tells Will that she loves him.

1.        Is Captain Jack sparrow a pirate? What is the name of his ship?

________________________________________________________________

2.        Who loves Elizabeth?

________________________________________________________________

3.        Who has the treasure?

________________________________________________________________

4.        Who wins the treasure?

________________________________________________________________

5.        Who does Elizabeth love?

________________________________________________________________

XI. Rewrite the sentences, using the words in the brackets. Change other words in the sentence if necessary.

1.        The new restaurant looks good. It seems to have few customers. (however)

2.        We had planned to walk right round the lake. The heavy rain made this impossible. (although)

3.        I’ve been too busy to answer my email. I’ll do it soon. (however)

4.        Mary was sick. She didn’t leave the meeting until it ended.( although)

5.        We live in the same sweet. We rarely see each other, (though )

6.        I couldn’t sleep. I was tired. (although)

7.        They have little money. They are happy. (though)

8.        My foot was hurt. I managed to walk to the nearest village. (although)

9.        We planned to visit Petronas in the afternoon. We could not afford the fee. (however)

10.        I got very wet in the rain. I had an umbrella. (although)

______________________________________________________________________________

XII. Reorder the words to make meaningful sentences.

1. is / horror / “A Nightmare” /film/a/.

🡲

2. don’t/I/like/film/ the / because / too / it’s / violent /.

🡲

3.  tonight/ Let’s / cinema/ go / to /the

🡲

4. film/ What/ your/ is favorite?

🡲

5. and producer / He/ the /is/ main actor / the / of /film/.

🡲

6. want / I / to / a / watch / film, / Although / don’t /I / want / go / the / to / cinema /.

🡲

TEST 2 UNIT 8

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. hear         B. seat        C. beach        D. peach

2. A. bear        B. wear        C. swear        D. clear

3. A. hair         B. fair         C. sail        D. chair

4. A. idea        B. pea        C. near        D. hear

5. A. earth         B. learn        C. clear        D. search

II. Choose the word that has the ending pronounced differently from the other.

  1. A. gripping         B. fiction        C. violent        D. thriller
  2. A. engaged        B. gripped        C. laughed        D. wrecked
  3. A. critic        B. comedy        C. cartoon        D. cinema
  4. A. terrified        B. cooked        C. starred        D. entertained
  5. A. feature        B. theatre        C. screen        D. must-see

III. Circle the odd one out

1. A. actor        B. producer         C. horror        D. director

2. A. comedy                B.science-fiction        C. documentary        D. violent

3. A. plot        B. content        C. review        D. audience

4. A. enjoyable        B. boring        C. sad        D. dull

5. A. interesting        B. exciting        C. frightening        D. gripping

IV.Choose the correct answer

1. I got really ____________ when I saw the main character being killed.

A. confused                 B. frightened        C. bored         D. amused

2. The film was so __________ that the two girls next to me couldn’t stop crying.

A. moving                B. thrilling        C. exciting        D. fascinating

3. Critics were ____________ at John Travolta in Pup Fiction. He was unexpectedly good.

A. worried                B. interested         C. disappointed        D. surprised

4. The ending of “American Psycho” was so _____________. It left viewers with questions.

A. confusing                B. exhausting        C. horrifying        D. moving

5. Twelve Years a Slave is based ______ a true story of Solomon Northup

  1. in         B. by        C. on         D. from

6. “What _________ of film is the Matrix?” – “Science fiction”.

  1. ranking        B. plot         C. review        D. kind

7. Critic say Midnight Run is a must –see ___________ it is funny and exciting.

  1. Although        B. because        C. however        D. therefore

8. I don’t really like documentaries because they are often _____________

A. moving                B. thrilling        C. exciting        D. boring

9. Tom Cruise, Penélope Cruz and Cameron Diaz_______in the film Vanillo Sky.

A. direct                     B. star                                 C. make        D. do

10. The film begins with a terrible disaster, but it has a happy_______

A. ending                   B. acting                             C. setting        D. acting

11. The film received positive_______.Most critics say it’s a must-see.

A. reviews                  B. reports                           C. summaries        D. plots

12. The story of the film is silly._______________, many people like it.

A. so                          B. although                       C. because        D. However

13. Jimmy had done his homework; ____________, his mother didn’t let him go out.

A. though         B. in spite of         C. because         D. however

14. He never hangs out with his friends ____________he has lots of free time.

A. although         B. because        C. though        D. in spite of

V. Choose the correct option

1. I haven’t gone to a movie yet. (However/ Although), I don’t feel sad

2. Happy ending is an old trend. (But/ However), people enjoy it.

3. I really like the film (and/ though) most critics say it’s not worth seeing.

4. I feel as badly as you do, (though/ but) we don’t have time for this.

5. Linh can’t get tickets (although/ or) she has queued for hours.

6. He knows Chinese. (and / so) he can watch the film without the subtitles.

7.  Please be quiet, (however/ or) you will wake the baby up.

8. Leonardo was nominated for six films. (Though/ However), he only won one.

9. The film is based on a story in the 19th century (so / though) it is set in modern time.

10. He can’t hear, (and/ because) he can hardly speak either.

VI. Write the correct tense or form of verbs in bracket.

  1. Tom Hanks _______________(win) an Oscar for playing Forrest Gump in 1994.
  2. I ________________ (watch) a very interesting Korean drama at present.
  3. Kong – Skull Island was _____________________ (direct) by Jordan Vogt – Roberts.
  4. The film was a commercial success although it __________________ (not receive) good reviews from critics.
  5. __________________ (your brother/ usually/ watch) movies at home or the cinema?
  6. What __________________ (you/ do) tomorrow night?
  7. Joanna ________________________ (not be) to the cinema since November.
  8. The last film I ______________________ (see) at the cinema was an action film called Fast and Furious.

VII. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

  1.  The director was so _______________ with the actors that he fired all of them. (satisfy)
  2. La la Land was _________________ one of the best –reviewed films of 2016. (famous)
  3. It was supposed to be a horror film but it wasn’t very ____________________. (frighten)
  4. Julia Roberts is one of the most famous ____________________ in Hollywood. (act)
  5. Jennifer Lawrence became a huge star after her excellent ___________ in The Hunger Games. (perform)
  6. The Day After Tomorrow shows a _____________ and abrupt climate change. (disaster)
  7. The Ring is probably one of the ____________________ horror films of all time. (scare)
  8. Despite _______________, Zero becomes the 10th highest grossing film of 2018. (critic)
  9. I find nature documentaries every ______________. I learn a lot from them. (educate)
  10. Released in September 2018, The Nun ______________ at the box office despite bad reviews. (success)

VIII.Match the answers with the correct questions.

1. Have you ever watched a horror movie?

2. What kind of movies do you like?

3. What is the best movie you’ve seen so far?

4. Who is your favorite actor?

5. Why don’t you like romantic comedies?

6. Let’s go see Avengers, Infinity War tonight.

7. What kind of film is it?

8. Who does the film star?

  1. Fast and Furious
  2. Yes, why not?
  3. Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth and Mark Ruffalo.
  4. Because they’re too predictable
  5. No, I don’t like the feeling of being scared.
  6. It’s a superhero film
  7. Vin Diesel
  8. Action and science fiction

Keys: 1+        2+        3+        4+        5+        6+        7+        8+

IX. Complete the sentences with a suitable word

science fiction            horror                     plot                         star                 director          

 must-see                comedies         documentary                review

1. ___________ film features lots of monsters such as Frankenstein, or Dracula that make you scream and be afraid, very afraid!

2. In general, _______________ make you laugh – a lot!

3. ________________ films are about imaginary events in the future or in outer space

4. A _______________ is a film that investigate some real – life story

5. The _____________ of the film was too complicated – I couldn’t understand it

6. Bruce Lee’s martial arts movies made him an international film __________________.

7. The Godfather is one of ________________ film for movie lovers

8. I read a _________________ of that film and it sounds really interesting.

9. The _______________________ shouted “Action!” and the actor started running

X. Read the passage and then decide whether the sentences are True or False.

How many types of films do you know?

There are several kinds of movies in nowadays, how much do you know about it? And which type do you prefer?

Action – These types of movies are big budget movies that show many physical stunts. If there is heroism, fights involving guns, swords or karate moves, horseback action or any destructive forces of nature, your keyword is Action. In these movies, it’s usually a fight between the good guys and bad guys.

Comedies – They are loved by young and old for the feel good content. A comedy can be based on innocent humor, exaggerations, facial expressions or downright crude jokes.

Horror – You either love them or hate them. These films expose our fears and give rise to nightmares. For some, horror films provide catharsis but other can barely sit through a movie, due to the violence and gory scenes.

1. There are a lot of physical moves in action film.

2. In action movies, the good guys often help the bad guys.

3. Comedies are only loved by the young.

4. Horror movies can make you have a nightmare.

5. There are violent scenes in horror movies.

XI. Read the passage and answer the questions.

My favorite film

Hi, I’m Henry. My favorite film is Doraemon. It is a cartoon film that I like best of all the films I have seen. It is about a robotic cat named Doraemon, who travels back in time from the 22nd century to help a schoolboy, Nobita Nobi. The film is made in Japan. The main characters are Doraemon and Nobita. Doraemon is an intelligent robotic cat. However, Nobita is a clumsy student. Shizuka, Gian and Sueno are aslo the characters in the film. Shizuka is a pretty girl, Sueno is a rich kid and Gian is selfish and violent. The film is funny and interesting. I like it very much.

1. What is Henry’s favorite film?

🡲

2. What type of film is it?

🡲

3. Who is Doraemon?

🡲

4. Where is the film made?

🡲

5. Is Nobita intelligent?

🡲

6. How is the film?

🡲

XII. Read the following pasage and fill in in each blank with one suitable word

stars                 wizard          critics          fantasy        worldwide           based       academy         released

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone is a (1)        film directed by Chris

Columbus. It is (2)        _____on J. K. Rowling’s 1997 novel of the same name.

The film’s story follows Harry Potter’s first year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry as he discovers that he is a (3)______________and has magical powers. Thefilm (4)__________Daniel Radcliffe as Harry Potter, with Rupert Grint as Ron Weasley,and Emma Watson as Hermione Granger.

The film was (5)        to cinemas in November 2001. It earned over US$976 million at the box office (6)        and received generally positive reviews from the (7)____________. The film was nominated for many awards, including (8)______________Awards for Best Original Score, Best Art Direction and Best Costume Design.

XIII. Read the text carefully, then do the tasks.

In the UK, the cinema is very popular and a lot of young people go there. But, I what types of film do they watch?

Jack, 14

I love going to the cinema because there are always eight films on at our local cinema complex, and it’s really modern. The ice cream is fantastic and there’s great popcorn and other snacks. I go with my friends every Friday. We all like science fiction films with action and suspense. We are also great fans of special effects, so we love films like Avatar and Transformers.

Katie, 13

I don’t like horror films or science fiction films but I love romantic comedies. One of my favorite films is The Proposal. It’s about a woman who decides to marry her assistant, but they’re not really in love. His family, in Alaska, try to organize traditional wedding … it’s very funny. In the end, they fall in love, of course. I don’t go to the cinema much, because there isn’t a cinema near me. I watch films on DVD a few months later

A. Decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

  1. There isn’t any movie theatre near Jack’s house.
  2. Katie’s favorite film is a love story.
  3. They sell good ice cream and popcorn in the local cinema complex.
  4. Jack and Katie enjoy the same types of film.
  5. Jack and his friends like to see movies with special effects.
  6. Katie doesn’t go to the cinema a lot because she prefers watching films on DVD.

B. Answer the questions.

1. Do young people in the UK like going to the cinema?

2. What kind of movies does Jack like?

_________________________________________________________

3. How often does Jack go to the cinema?

_________________________________________________________

4. Does Jack like his local cinema?

_________________________________________________________

5. What kind of film is The Proposal?

_________________________________________________________

6. Why doesn’t Katie go to the cinema a lot?

_________________________________________________________

XIV. Rewrite the following sentences that keep the same meaning.

1. I find watching Monster Inc. very interesting.

I am___________________________________________________

2. Unless the bus arrives on time, we’ll miss the beginning of the film.

If___________________________________________________

3. Let’s go to the cinema tonight.

How about

4. The plot wasn’t very interesting, but the special effects were spectacular.

Although

5. Although the film didn’t receive good reviews from critics, many people went to see it.
The film didn’t

XV. Combine the pairs of sentences, using the words in the brackets.        

1. Ben prepared carefully for the casting. He wasn’t chosen.         (however)

🡪

2. Jack speaks Vietnamese fluently. The first language that he learned is German.         (however)

🡪

3. I enjoyed the film. The story was silly.         (although)

🡪

4. He is a vegetarian. Sometimes he eats fish.         (however)

🡪

5. Loan said her English is terrible. She got an 8 on writing test.         (however)

🡪

6. They didn’t buy that car. Its design was old-fashioned.         (because)

🡪

7. I’m having difficulties with the exercises. I’ll finish on time.         (however)

🡪

8. You said this film is boring. I find it interesting.         (though)

🡪

9. She isn’t good at Maths. She got a 9 on the final test.         (although)

🡪

10. They turned us away at the entrance. We didn’t have tickets.         (because)

🡪                

UNIT 9. FESTIVALS  AROUND THE WORLD

A. VOCABULARY

  1. cozy         /ˈkəʊzɪ/(adj):         ấm áp
  2. costumes         / ˈkɒstjuːm/ (n)         trang phục
  3. delicious         /dɪˈlɪʃəs/ (adj):         ngon
  4. parade        /pəˈreɪd/ (n)         diễu hành
  5. folk dance         /fəʊk dɑ:ns/ (n)         điệu nhảy/ múa dân gian
  6. hold         /həʊld/ (v)         tổ chức
  7. try         /traɪ/ (v)         thử
  8. fireworks display         /ˈfaɪəwɜːks dɪsˈpleɪ/ (n)         pháo hoa
  9. feast         /fɪːst/(n)         tiệc
  10. float         /fləʊt/ (v)         nổi lên
  11. carry         /ˈkærɪ/ (v)         mang theo
  12. moon cakes         / muːn keɪks/ (n.phr)        bánh trung thu
  13. throw tomatoes         / θrəʊ təˈmɑːtəʊz/ (v.phr) chọi cà chua
  14. decorate         /ˈdekəreɪt/ (v)         trang trí
  15. decoration        /dekə’reɪ∫n/ (n)         sự trang trí
  16. chase         /tʃeɪs/ (v):         đuổi theo
  17. Mid – Autumn Festival   /mɪd ˈɔːtəm ˈfestəvə/ (n)         Trung Thu
  18. Cannes Film Festival         /kæn fɪlm ˈfestəvəl / (n.phr) liên hoan phim Cannes
  19. Thanksgiving         /ˌθæŋksˈɡɪvɪŋ/ (n)         Lễ Tạ Ơn
  20. Easter         /ˈɪːstə(r)/ (n)         Lễ phục sinh
  21. turkey         /ˈtɜːkɪ/ (n)         gà tây
  22. chocolate eggs         /ˈʧɒkəlɪt egz/ (n.phr)         trứng socola
  23. carve pumpkin         /kɑːv ˈpʌmpkɪn/ (v.phr)         khắc bí đỏ
  24. perform a lion dance         /pəˈfɔːm ˈlaɪən dɑːns/ (v.phr) múa lân
  25. decide         /dɪˈsaɪd/ (v)         quyết định
  26. prepare         /prɪˈpeə(r)/ (v)         chuẩn bị
  27. attend         /əˈtend/ (v)         tham dự
  28. make a costume         /meɪk ə ˈkɒstjuːm/ (v.phr) may trang phục
  29. celebrate         /ˈselɪbreɪt/ (v)         tổ chức
  30. come over         /kʌm ˈəʊvə/ (phr.v)         ghé chơi
  31. make lanterns         /meɪk ˈlæntənz/ (v.phr)         làm đèn lồng
  32. join = take part in        /dʒɔɪn/ (v)         tham gia
  33. disappointment         /ˌdɪsəˈpɔɪntmənt/ (n)         sự thất vọng
  34. symbol        /ˈsɪmbl/ (n)         biểu tượng
  35. prosperity         /prɒˈsperətɪ/ (n)         thịnh vượng
  36. crop         /krɒp/(n)         vụ mùa
  37. gather         /ˈɡæðə(r)/ (v)         tập hợp
  38. cornbread         /ˈkɔːnbred/ (n)         bánh mì ngô

B. GRAMMAR:YES/NO QUESTIONS

– Yes/No Question là dạng câu hỏi được trả lời bằng:

+ Yes (có, phải).

+ No (không, không phải).

– Chúng ta thành lập câu hỏi Yes/No bằng 1 t trợ động từ  như( be/do ,does,did/have…) hoặc 1 động từ khiếm khuyết ( can/should/must/could….) trước chủ ngữ.

–  Cách đặt câu hỏi với Yes, No:

1. Với động từ to be (am, is, are,was,were):động từ to be được đưa lên đầu câu.

Be + S…?

Ex:         Is he a student? – Yes, he is hoặc No, he isn’t.

Was he  at home last night? – Yes, he was  hoặc No, he wasn’t

2. Với động từ thường: trợ động từ Do, Does/Did  được đặt ở đầu câu.

Do/Does/Did + S + V…?

Ex:         Do you live in a country? – Yes, I do hoặc No, I don’t.

Did you go to the cinema yesterday with Mary? – Yes, I did hoặc No, I didn’t

Lưu ý: Khi sử dụng trợ động từ Does/Do/Did  trong câu hỏi hay câu phủ định thì động từ chính được đưa về nguyên mẫu .

3. Với động từ khiếm khuyết (can,must, should, could….): động từ khiếm khiếm được đưa lên đầu câu.

Can/must/should/could…+ S + V+…….

Ex:         Can you ride a bike? Yes, I can hoặc No, I can’t

Should they stop? Yes, they should hoặc No they shouldn’t.

Would you go with me? Yes I would hoặc No, I wouldn’t

Chú ý: Khi hỏi câu hỏi với do hoặc động từ khiếm khuyết, động từ chính phải ở dạng nguyên mẫu không “to”.

PRACTICE

Ex 1:Turn the following sentences into Yes/No question

1. He is a scientist.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Jim was born on May 20, 2001

……………………………………………………………………………………………………….…….

3. Peter rarely goes to the beach.

………………………………………………………………………………………………..……….

4. Jane’s sister is going to Venice by plane.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. This new radio costs 80 dollars.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………..….

6. Jim went to Korea to learn about this country’s culture.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

7. It’s about 600 metres from Ann’s apartment to the supermarket.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

8. They arrived last night.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

9. The Rio Carnival takes place in Rio de Janeiro – Brazil.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

10. I bought Mary this dress on her birthday.

………………………………………………………………………………………..………….

11. They will come here on Thursday.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

12. She has told us the truth.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

13. Diwali (or the Festival of Lights) is celebrated in India.

………………………………………………………………….

14. The locals hold the festival twice a year.

………………………………………………………………….

15. The Mid – Autumn festival is held on the 15th day of the 8th month of the lunar calendar.

………………………………………………………………….

16. The couple celebrated their wedding anniversary with red wine.

………………………………………………………………….

17. My school holds a learning festival for educational purposes.

………………………………………………………………….

18. The White Nights Festival happens during the season of the midnight sun.

………………………………………………………………….

Ex2: Write the answer Yes/No for the following questions

  1. Are the keys under the books?

Yes, ________________________________________________________

  1. Was his house on an island?

Yes, ________________________________________________________

  1. Was it raining?

No, ________________________________________________________

  1. Are flowers grown here?

No, ________________________________________________________

  1. Has your brother left?

Yes, ________________________________________________________

  1. Have you driven before?

No, ________________________________________________________

  1. Did the key work?

Yes, ________________________________________________________

  1. Do they smoke?

Yes, ________________________________________________________

  1. Can we stay?

No, ________________________________________________________

  1. Should they stop?

Yes, ________________________________________________________

Ex 3.Fill in the suitable word in the blank:

  1. __________ your aunt a nurse? – Yes, she ___________
  2. ____________you have a pet? – No, I ___________
  3. ____________your sister like pizza? – No, _____________
  4. ____________ Linh’s sisters at home yesterday ? – Yes, ___________
  5. ____________ Peter live with his father? – No, he _____________
  6. ____________ his house next to a post office? – Yes, _________________
  7. ____________ Andrew and Martin ride their bikes to school? – Yes, _______________
  8. ____________ your friends tall? – No, they ______________
  9. _____________ the children in the garden now? – No, _______________
  10. _____________you often go to bed early? – Yes, _________________
  11. ______________you prefer study Math? – Yes, _________________
  12. ______________the shop closed before 4:30? – No, _________________
  13. ______________Tom the most intelligent student in your class? – No, _________________
  14. ______________your new dress cheap? – Yes, _________________
  15. ______________you come to the party last night? – No, _________________
  16. ______________you often clean your room? – Yes, _________________
  17. ______________your mother go to work by bus every day? – No, _________________
  18. ______________ your parents take you the airport tomorrow? Yes, they will.
  19. Can your brother play volleball? Yes,__________________
  20. Should I do this ? No, ____________________

TEST 1 UNIT 9

  1. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1.        A. manner        B. tourist                C. machine                D. action

2.        A. reward        B. country        C. samba                D. music

3.        A. costume        B. canoe                C. highlight                D. season

4.        A. pavement        B. review                C. concert                D. samba

5.        A. famous        B. asleep                C. pretty                D. careful

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.         A. festival        B. end                C. elephant                D. perform

2.         A. celebrate        B. candle                C. cake                D. racing

3.         A. prefer        B. desert                C. held                D. celebrate

4.         A. Thanksgiving        B. they                 C. than                D. those

5.         A. apricot        B. lantern                C. gather                D. cranberry

  1. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1.         A. diverse        B. serious                C. special                D. local

2.         A. open        B. affect                C. direct                D. renew

3.         A. attend        B. happen                C. succeed                D. replace

4.         A. order        B. receive                C. perform                D. rehearse

5. A. combine        B. invite                C. circle                D. discuss

IV. Circle the word with a different stress pattern from the others.

  1. A. discuss        B. traffic        C. water        D. winter
  2. A. prepare        B. relax        C. produce        D. summer
  3. A. driver        B. weather        C. review        D. sister
  4. A. tourist        B. support        C. partner        D. autumn
  5. A. enjoy        B. carry        C. father        D. nervous
  6. A. classroom        B. teacher        C. student        D. expect
  7. A. service        B. agree        C. rabbit        D. market
  8. A. decide        B. thousand        C. season        D. Easter
  9. A. Christmas        B. coffee        C. hotel        D. rubber
  10. A. forget        B. lantern        C. before        D. divide

V. Choose the correct option for each gap in the sentences.

1.        La Tomatina is a seasonal                  to celebrate the tomato harvest.

A. celebration        B. parade        C. festival        D. game

2. People here____________ the Twins Day Festival every year.

A. holds        B. held                C. hold                D. holding

3. Do you          anything about music festival called Burning Man?

A. like        B. know        C. understand        D. have

4.The Twins Day Festival is the largest gathering _____________twins in the world.

A. for        B. to                C.with                D. in

5. Bill’s mum is cooking a____________ for Thanksgiving.

A. cornbread        B. mooncake        C. turkey        D. cake

6. At Easter, children enjoy _______________ eggs.

A. buying        B. cooking        C. eating        D. painting

7. I loved the ________________by the twins from Korea the most.

A. perform        B. performance        C. performing        D. performer

8. We also got a chance ______________some delicious Dutch food and drinks at the Tulip Festival.

A. try        B. to try        C. trying        D. tried

9. For _______________,people have a feast with turkey, cornbread, and sweet potatoes.

A. Thanksgiving         B.  music festival         C. Tet                D. Cannes Film Festival

10.        I _____________ them at the Tulip Festival in Australia last September

A. taking        B. take        C. took         D. takes

11. The dancers wore _______________costumes at Tulip Festival.

A. tradition        B. traditionally        C. traditional        D. tradition

12. The best part of the Mid-Autumn Festival is ______________
A. painting eegs             B. carving pumpkin     C. having a feast        D. peforming a lion dance

13. A lot of cultural and          activities are held as part of the Flower Festival in Da Lat.

        A. arts                B. artist                C. artistic                D. art

14. It is __________ to see elephants racing in the Elephant Race Festival in Dak Lak.

A. amaze                B. amazing        C. amazed                D. amazement

15. People put pumpkin ________ outside the homes during Halloween.

A. lanterns        B. lights                C. neon signs        D. bulbs

16. People in Cannes take the Cannes Film Festival                  a very serious way.

A. in                B. at                C. on                D. with

17. The biggest prize of the Cannes Film Festival is the Palme d’Or, which is given          the best film.

A. of                B. to                C. with                D. for

18. The festival         every year at the end of August.

A. takes        B. takes place        C. occur                D. held

19. Villagers voluntarily contribute money and other things to                  the festival.

A. open        B. celebrate        C. remember        D. set

20. A lot of dancers go to Rio de Janciro to         the Rio Carnival.

A. play        B. take                C. attend                D. follow

VI. Fill each blank in the following sentences with a word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sy4WKDA8JiQ2W0Eh3azDePQ/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=me1hvZcMGg6piA&h=53&w=588&ac=1

1.        Diwali is India’s biggest and most important                          of the year.

2.        Halloween has always been a holiday with mystery, magic and                                 .

3.        Chinese New Year ends with a                          festival.

4.        The number of                          in Da Lat is increasing.

5.        India was an agricultural                                  where people would seek the divine blessing of Lakshmi, the Goddess of Wealth.

6.        The Carnival in Rio de Janeiro is a world famous festival and                                  the biggest carnival in the world with 2 million people per day on the streets.

7.                                , the festival also marked the end of harvest, and parents who had been hard at work in the fields enjoyed spending extra time with their children.

8.        The children wear                          mask and dance in the streets with star lanterns that are illuminated by candles.

9.        During the Carnival of Venice, the                  are full of colorful boats.

10.        Every year, in Harbin Ice and Snow Festival people build incredible things out of ice and snow, ______________ them with lights and lasers.

VII. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

film                   talent               lunar             exciting              cook           pray

1. People _________________ banh chung for Tet holidays.

2. The _________________ show featured singing, dancing, comedy and other things.

3. This is one of the most _________________ festivals that I’ve been to.

4. The Mid-Autumn Festival is on the 15th of _________________ August.

5. Hoi Mua Festival is held to thank the Rice God and _________________ for a better new crop.

6. She was the best actress at the Cannes _________________ Festival last year.

VII. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

painting           films             costumes            Christmas          display             cheese

1. We always have a big feast on _________________ Day.

2. He loves _________________ eggs at Easter.

3. People chase after a wheel of _________________ at Cheese Rolling festival.

4. There are many interesting _________________ at Cannes Film Festival.

5. You can watch fireworks _________________ with my family on New Year’s Eve.

6. Do you like wearing Dutch traditional _________________?

VIII. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.

1.        There were lively New Year                                 all over the town. (celebrate)

2.        The hall looked very                                  with its Christmas tree. (festival)

3.        There are many                                  differences between the two communities. (culture)

4.        She gave a wonderful                                          as the Iron Lady – the former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher. (perform)

5.        When we heard she’d got the job, we all went off for a                                  drink. (celebrate)

6.        What forms of                                  do you participate in during the festival? (entertain)

7.        The Chinese New Year marks the                                  of spring and the start of the Lunar New Year. (begin)

8.        Her eyes were wide with                                  when she heard the news. (excite)

9.        Street are decorated with                                  lights and red banners. (colour)

10.        It is                                  in America to eat turkey on Thanksgiving Day. (tradition)

IX. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Two of the most important holidays in the United States are Independence Day and Thanksgiving Day. The fourth of July marks the American declaration of independence from Britain. Most towns, big or small, celebrate the fourth of July with parades and fireworks. Families (1)                 with barbecues or picnics. Thanksgiving Day is celebrated in fall, on the fourth Thursday in November. It is a day (2)         people give thanks to the harvest. Most families (3)         a large dinner with roast turkey. (4)                 Independence Day and Thanksgiving Day are national (5)        .

1.         A. celebrating         B. celebration        C. celebrate        D. celebrated

2.         A. where                     B. when        C. which        D. in which

3.         A. have                     B. buy        C. help        D. take

4.         A. Besides        B. Both        C. Either        D. Nor

5.         A. chances                   B. months                   C. holidays                               D. times

X. Fill in each blank in the following passage with ONE suitable word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sE1EjE8gsJhlV1kqEFt4BGg/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=6UN8FA-QA_PaOg&h=148&w=497&ac=1

Among the festivals celebrated (1)______________ some of Asian people is the Moon Cake Festival, also known (2)                 the Mid-August Festival. Large (3)_______________ of small round moon cakes (4)__________eaten on this day, and children (5)________________ carrying colourful paper lanterns come in all shapes; the more popular (6)______________ are shaped like fish, rabbits, and butterflies. (7)____________ to the moon shines brightest on the night of the Moon Cake Festival. As the moon (8)_______________, tables are placed outside the house and women make offerings of fruit and moon cakes to the Moon Goddess.

XI. Read the text  carefully, and then answer the questions.

Day of the Dead – Mexico

        Day of the Dead is celebrated on November 1 in Mexico, Ecuador, Guatemala and other parts of Central or South America. Families gather to pray to the souls of dead relatives, asking them to return for one night. People decorate altars in their homes and graveyards with food , candles, candy skulls and marigolds to welcome the souls back to Earth. Skeletons are displayed throughout cities, and people dressed as skeletons parade through the streets. Pan de los muertos (bread of the dead) is baked in the shape of skulls and crossbones, and a toy is hidden inside each loaf. The person who bites into the toy is said to have good luck. Day of the Dead is a time to celebrate and remember the lives of dead family members.

1.        Where and When is the Day of the Dead celebrated?

2.        What do families gather to pray for?

3.        What do people do to welcome the souls back to Earth?

4.        What is the custom with Pan de los muertos (bread of the dead)?

5.        What is the purpose of the Day of the Dead?

XII. Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

A Hindu festival: Diwali

The festival of Diwali is one of the most important religious festivals in India. It lasts for five days around the end of October. It is the festival of Lakshmi, the Goddess who, in the Hindu religion, bring peace and prosperity.

Preparations for the festival begin several weeks before the festival. People clean and decorate their homes, prepare special food and buy new clothes and jewelry to welcome the Goddess in their homes. All over India, people light up their homes with oil lamps and colourful lights.

The celebrations take place on the darkest night of the lunar month, Amavasya. In the evening, fireworks fill the sky to make Diwali a true “Festival of Light”.

1.        In which country is Diwali celebrated?

2.        How long is the festival of Diwali?

3.        Which Goddess is it the festival of?

4.        What do people do to prepare for the festival?

5.        Why is Diwali called ‘Festival of Light’?

XIII. Read the text carefully, and then answer the question.

Holi – India

Holi is a spring festival also known as the festival of colors. It is an ancient Hindu religious festival which start with a Holika bonfire on the night before Holi where people gather, sing and dance. The next morning is free for all carnival of colour, where everyone plays, chases and colors each other with dry powder and colored water, with some carrying water guns and colored water-filled balloons for their water fight. Children and youth spray coloured powder on each other’s face. Visitors to homes are first teased with colours, then served with Holi delicacies, desserts and drinks. After playing with colours, and cleaning up, people bathe, put on clean clothes, visit friends and family.

1.        What is the festival Holi in India?

2.        What does Holi start with?

3.        What do people often o on the second day?

4.        What are some activities during the festival?

5.        What do people do after playing with colour?

XIV. Read the text carefully, and then answer the question.

        The tradition of dressing in costume for Halloween has both European and Celtic roots. Hundreds of years ago, winter was an uncertain and frightening time. Food supplies often ran low and, for the many people afraid of the dark, the short days of winter were full of constant worry. On Halloween, when is was believed that ghosts came back to the earthly world, people thought that they would encounter ghosts if they left their homes. To avoid being recognized by these ghosts, people would were marks when they left their homes after dark so  that the ghosts would mistake them for fellow spirits. On Halloween, to keep ghosts away from their houses, people would place bowls of food outside their homes to appease the ghosts and prevent them from attempting to enter.

1.        What is the origin of the tradition of dressing in costume for Halloween?

2.        What happened in winter hundreds of years ago?

3.        What would people encounter if they left their homes on Halloween in the past?

4.        What would people do to avoid being recognized by the ghosts?

5.        And what would people do to keep ghosts away from their houses?

XV. Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

Two of the most important holidays in the United State are Independence Day and Thanksgiving Day. The fourth of July marks the American declaration of independence from Britain. Most towns, big or small, celebrate the fourth of July with parades and fireworks. Families (1) ______________with barbecues or picnics. Thanksgiving Day is celebrated in Fall, on the fourth Thursday in November. It is a day

(2) ____________people give thanks to the harvest. Most families (3)____________ a large dinner with roast turkey. (4) _________Independence Day and Thanksgiving are national (5) __________.

1.         A. celebrating         B. celebration         C. celebrate         D. celebrated

2.         A. where         B. when         C. which                 D. what

3.         A. have         B. buy         C. help                 D. take

4.         A. Besides         B. Both         C. Either                 D. Nor

5.         A. chances         B. months         C. holidays         D. times

XV. Change the following sentences into Yes/ No questions.

1. Nam leaves home at 7 o’clock.

🡲

2. He teaches English at the high school.

🡲

3. The lesson is very difficult.

🡲

4. She often does the housework after doing exercises.

🡲

5. They are planting some roses in the garden.

🡲

6. They want to return to America.

🡲

7. Mrs. Robinson buys a poster.

🡲

8. My father lives in Ha Noi.

🡲

9. He travels to Nha Trang by coach.

🡲

10. She goes to the doctor because she is sick.

🡲

XVI. Reorder the following words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

1. in/ is/ held / August/ La Tomatina/ every year.

🡲

2. last year/ 60,000/ attended/ About/people/ festival/ the

🡲

3. went/ the/ to/ Flower Festival/ We/ Da Lat/ last year

🡲

4. decorate/ During/ the Vietnamese/ Tet, / with/ their/ houses/ peach blossoms

🡲

5. painting / children / Easter eggs / enjoy / At Easter,

🡲

6 it/ a/ celebrate/ People/ special/ in/ way

🡲

7. costumes/ People/ wear/ parade/ and/ through/ the streets/traditional.

🡲

8. Halloween / prepare / People / for/ candy apples

🡲

9. with / people / cornbread /  a feast / turkey,/ sweet potatoes./For Thanksgiving / have / and

🡲

10. is/ This/ festival/ two/ every/ held/ years

🡲

TEST 2 UNIT 9

  1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. religious        B. highlight        C. firework        D. lively

2. A. feast        B.  greasy        C. great        D. seasonal

3. A. Christmas        B. chance        C. chicken        D. chocolate

4. A. called        B. gathered        C. played        D. watched

5. A. carnival        B. fascinate        C. celebrate        D. exciting

  1. Choose the word that has different stress pattern.        

1. A. costume        B. firework        C. prepare        D. happy

2. A. enjoy        B. special        C. culture        D. worship

3. A. Easter        B. perform        C. attend        D. discuss

4. A. lantern         B. costume         C. parade         D. turkey

5. A. party         B. patient         C. Christmas         D. decide

  1. Circle the word that has different stress pattern from the others.

1. A. happen        B. enter        C. award        D. ridden

2. A. culture        B. parade        C. weather        D. cannon

3. A. receive        B. finish        C. direct        D. compete

4. A. visit        B. famous        C. wonder        D. protect

5. A. critic        B. event        C. machine        D. mistake

  1. Choose the best answer a, b, c or d to complete the sentence.

1. Day of the Dead is celebrated_______ November 1st in Mexico.

A. on        B. in                C. at                D. during

2. People throw tomatoes ________each other at La Tomatina in Bunol.

A. on        B. to                C. at                D. for

3. The festival starts with an opening ________ where people walk through the streets.

A. party        B. ritual        C. feast                D. parade

4. In the UK and US, people give coloured chocolate eggs to each other at ___________.

A. New Year        B. Halloween        C. Christmas                D. Easter

5. The biggest_____________for the winner is a trip to France.

A. part        B. benefit        C. prize                D. mark

6. People wear beautiful_____________and parade through the streets during the festival in this country.

A. jeans        B. gloves        C. boots                D. costumes

7. The festival_________________place every two years.

A. takes        B. happens        C. has                        D. holds

8.During Tet holiday, we______________our houses with apricot of peach blossoms.

A. decorate        B. make        C. build                D. close

9. People prepare _______________for  Haloween.

A. moon cakes         B. candy apples        C. turkey                D. chocolate eggs

10. At the _________________, there are many interesting films

A. Thanksgiving        B. Cannes Film Festival        C. Easter        D. Mid- Autumn Festival

  1. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.
parade      celebrations       highlight         feast          attend      dance          festivals            religious

1. Christmas is considered the most famous ________________________festival of the world.

2. Korean New Year’s _______________________        begin with everyone wearing traditional dress called hanbok.

3. Rock in Rio is one of the world’s biggest music ____________________.

4. A lot of dancers go to Rio de Janeiro to____________________ the Rio Carnival

5. The Samba        ______________________ is the main attraction of the Rio Carnival celebration.

6. Thanksgiving is traditionally celebrated with a ___________________ among family and friends.

7. Tourists can watch folk ____________________________in this festival

8. The         _____________________ of Carnival is the Samba Parade which is not to be missed!

  1. Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Last month I___________ (join) a course to learn how to make Christmas decorations.

2. Right now, the stars _______________(parade) on the red carpet at the Cannes Film Festival.

3. The Songkran Festival _______________  (mark) the beginning of the Thai New Year.

4. The first Oktoberfest Festival was ________________ (hold) on October 12th ,1810 in Munich.

5. Next year, the festival ______________________(take place) from June 26th to July 1st.

6. The Elephant Racing Festival ___________ (be) the village’s most Important and interesting event .

7. I’d like you ______________ (write) up your reports on festivals around the world.

8. He suggested ______________ (take) part in the Cooper’s Hill Cheese Roll competition.

VII. Circle the correct word to complete the sentences.

1. Christmas / Thanksgiving is celebrated to remember the birth of Jesus Christ.

2. Holi is a dance / festival that spreads love and harmony among people.

3. People chase after a wheel of cheese / potatoes at Cheese Rolling festival.

4. We eat / throw tomatoes at each other at La Tomatina.

5. The dancers are trained to wear / perform folk dances.

6. The Easter Bunny / Black Cat is a folkloric figure and symbol of Easter.

7. Thousands of flowers / twins come from different countries to attend the Twins Day Festival.

8. We always plant/ decorate pine trees and give gifts to each other at Christmas.

9. Halloween is celebrated on the 31st of October / November every year.

10. She loves wearing traditional / modern costumes such as “Áo dài” and “Áo bà ba”.

VIII. Complete the answers for the following Yes/ No questions

1. Do you want to build a dollhouse? – Yes, _________________.

2. Do we need two eggs to make pancake? – No, _________________.

3. Was she so sad yesterday? – Yes, _________________.

4. Did Nam have breakfast with his grandfather? – Yes, _________________.

5. Are you and your friends in the hall? – No, _________________.

6. Is he your English teacher? – Yes, _________________.

7. Were they going to the festival at that time? – No, _________________.

8. Did you and your sister visit the museum last Saturday? – No, _________________.

9. Should I go out at midnight? – No, _________________.

10. Can I borrow your pen? – Yes, _________________.

IX. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. The office looked very ______________with its Christmas tree, (festival)

2. Samba schools compete for prizes based on their music and dance______________and costumes. (perform)

3. La Tomatina will always be one of my most ______________memories ever! (amaze)

4. the dancer wore ___________________ costumes at the Tulip Festival.(tradition)

5.  We saw ________________ tulip floats at a parade. (beauty)

6. Christmas dinner is a meal ______________ eaten at Christmas. (tradition)

7. Vietnam’s New Year is _________________ according to the Lunar calendar.                 (celebrate)

8. Festivals with a ______________meaning are very important in our country. (religion)

9. The Rio Carnival Samba        ______________ are known as the greatest show on Earth! (parade)

10. A music festival includes live ______________ of singing and musical instrument playing, (perform)

11. Hue Festival is a ______________ event that is held every two years, (culture)

12. New Year’s Eve is one of the largest global ______________ because it marks the last day of the year, (celebrate)

X. Read the text carefully, then do the tasks.

Holi, known as the festival of colours, is the Hindu festival celebrated by Hindus all over Asia and also by the people from some parts of Europe and North America. It is mainly observed in India and Nepal.

Holi commemorates the victory of good over evil, marks the arrival of Spring, and a time to give thanks for the good harvest. The dates change each year according to the full moon, but it is normally in March and sometimes in late February and lasts for a night and a day.

Traditional Holi celebrations start the night before Holi with a Hollka Dahan where people gather around a bonfire and perform religious rituals praying that evil will be destroyed. The next morning is a free-for-all festival of colours. People chase each other, smear each other with paint, throw coloured paint powder over each other, and drench each other with coloured water. Some people carry waterguns and coloured water-filled balloons for their water fight. In the evening, people visit houses of their friends and relatives and share sweets and other food items.

A. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F).

1. The ‘festival of colours’ is another name for Holi.

2. Only Hindus celebrate Holỉ.

3. Holi is celebrated on 1 March – the first official day of spring.

4. Holi activities start early In the morning.

5. The famous festival of colours is the second day of Hol . nd cojour each other.

6. Water guns and water-filled balloons are also used to play and colour each other.

B. Answer the questions.

1. Where is Holi mainly celebrated?

→ ____________________________________________________________________

2. When does Hol i take place?

→ ____________________________________________________________________

3. How long does the festival last?

→ ____________________________________________________________________

4. Why is Holi festival celebrated?

→ ____________________________________________________________________

5. How do people celebrate Holika Dahan?

→ ____________________________________________________________________

6. What do people do on the day of Holi?

→ ____________________________________________________________________

XI. Read the passage then answer the questions below.

Vietnam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar calendar. It is especially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet. It begins between January twenty-first and February nineteen. The exact date changes from year to year. Vietnamese people usually make preparations for the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special food, clean and make offerings on the family altars. On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the season. Tet lasts ten days. The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year. As a result, they make every effort to avoid arguments and smile as much as possible.

1.        What is Vietnam’s New Year known as?

2.        Is Tet celebrated according to the Lunar calendar?

3.        When does the Lunar New Year begin?

4.        What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?

5.        Do people sit up to midnight on the New Year’s Eve?

6.        Does Tet last five days?

7.        Why are the first three days the most important?

        ________________________________________________________________________

XII. Choose the correct word A, B or C for each gap to complete the following passage.

Yesterday, Carlos went (1)         La Tomatina. The festival is held on the last Wednesday of August every year in Buñol, Spain. (2)                 were thousands of people there. In the morning, many people tried (3)                 up the pole to get the ham. At 11 a.m., they (4)         a jet from the water cannons and the chaos began. Bags of tomatoes from trucks were (5)         to the crowds, and they began throwing tomatoes at one another. They all had to wear goggle (6)                 their eyes.

After one hour, they saw another jet and stopped (7)                . The whole town square (8)                 red with rivers of tomato juice. Finally, they tried tomato Paella, (9)         Spanish rice dish. Together with local people and tourists, they enjoyed the (10)                 food and drink.

1.        A. at        B. in                C. to                D. from

2.        A. There        B. They        C. That                D. This

3.        A. climb        B. climbed        C. climbing        D. to climb

4.        A. saw        B. see                C. seen                D. seeing

5.        A. thrown        B. threw        C. throw        D. throwing

6.        A. protecting        B. to protect        C. protected        D. protect

7.        A. to throw        B. throw        C. throwing        D. thrown

8.        A. were        B. are                C. was                D. is

9.        A. tradition        B. traditional        C. traditionally        D. traditionalize

10.A. badly        B. better        C. well                D. good

XIII. Read the text and fill in the blank with suitable words. Use the words in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sMwA-9J18ofwpvp_G3wYx6Q/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=cp-uGzHu7NisWw&h=61&w=377&ac=1

Last summer holiday my family (1)                 back to the UK and we went to a music festival on the Isle of Wight. It is one of the most famous music (2)        ___________in our country, which takes place every June. When we got there, I was impressed (3)                 the huge number of people. You know about sixty thousand people went to the event. We didn’t stay at a hotel but put up a tent (4)______________ the camp site. It was lots of fun. We listened to a lot of songs by many bands (5)____________ as The Killers and The Stone Roses. Guess what? We met Jon Bon Jovi! He’s my dad’s (6)_____________ singer. He and his band stirred up the crowd in nearly three hours with the hit songs. We also went to the Bohemian Woods, a (7)_____________  woodland down by the river. There we enjoyed a mix of good music from around the world (8)______________ escaped the busy and noisy festival for a white.

XIV. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that the best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Brazil’s most popular and festive holiday is Carnival. In fact, many people (1)                 Carnival one of the world’s biggest celebrations. Each spring, on the Saturday before Ash Wednesday, the streets of Brazil’s largest city, Rio de Janeiro, come alive (2)                 parties, festivals and glamorous dances.

The Samba School Parade is the highlight of the (3)                 event. About 3000 performers, in colourful costumes embellished with feathers, beads and thousands of sequin dance down the parade route into the Sambadrome – a dance stadium (4)                 for the event. Judges award a (5)                 to the most spectacular group of dancers.

1.        A. believe        B. regard        C. consider        D. hope

2.        A. with        B. in                C. of                D. at

3.        A. four days        B. four-day        C. fouth day        D. four-days

4.        A. built        B. build        C. to build        D. building

5.        A. result        B. price        C. respect        D. prize

XV. Change the following sentences into Yes/ No questions.

1. They will go to the music festival next week.

____________________________________________________________________________

2. People should behave well on the first day of the new year.

____________________________________________________________________________

3. He is singing a song about the beauty of his country.

____________________________________________________________________________

4. She went online for more information about Diwali festival.

____________________________________________________________________________

5. The Lantern Festival is celebrated on the 15th day of the first lunar month.

____________________________________________________________________________

6. The Lim festival takes place every year.

____________________________________________________________________________

7. We can design some posters to sell food at the Mid-Autumn Festival.

____________________________________________________________________________

8. My mother usually cooks special food at Tet.

____________________________________________________________________________

9. Thousands of fans travel to Belgium to attend Tomorrowland.

____________________________________________________________________________

10. Tet is usually celebrated between late January or early February.

____________________________________________________________________________

XVI. Reorder the following words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

1. carve / and / pumpkins / candy apples / People / eat.

🡲

2. go trick / costumes / On Halloween,/ children  / or / treating / wear / and.

🡲

3. Every year, / of people and / thousands / attend / visitors / the festival /.

🡲

4. give / chocolate eggs / People / family / to / their friends / and.

🡲

5. to the Gods / People / their wishes / the lanterns / believe that / will bring /.

🡲

6. folk dances / The dancers / perform / will / the / at / festival /.

🡲

7. do / need / you / How many / candy apples / the Halloween party / for /?

🡲

8. in /The Rio Carnival / every year / takes place / Brazil/.

🡲

TEST YOURSELF 3

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A. hair                            B. square                         C. idea                  D. share

2. A. feature                      B. near                           C. really                     D. appear

3. A. fear                         B. clear                           C. hear                   D. pear

4. A. parade                       B. patient                     C. plane           D. traffic

5. A. station                      B. sign                      C. sail                    D. pavement

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1.         A. beauty        B. success        C. fireworks        D. harvest

2.         A. award        B. station        C. actor        D. traffic

3.         A. appear        B. prepare        C. allow        D. costume

4.         A. zebra        B. story        C. polite        D. helmet

5.         A. relaxed        B. boring        C. moving        D. awful

III. Choose the correct option A, B, or C to complete each sentence.

1. You_…………….._drive carefully. The street is very crowded now.

A. should                      B. shouldn’t                     C. would        D. mustn’t

2.In spite of the silly____________, many people enjoyed that comedy.

A. actor        B. scene                C. character                D. plot

3…………….it rained heavily, they still went to watch performance of lion dances at Mid-Autunm Festival.

A. However                      B. If                               C. Although        D. because

4. You must_………………..a helmet when you ride a motorbike.

A. take                        B. wear                          C. put        D. fasten

5. You shouldn’t allow your kids to watch horor films. They’re really too……………for children.

A. violent                    B. confusing                     C. dull        D. frightening

6. The dancers are_………………some traditional folk dances.

A. displaying             B. playing                         C. moving        D. performing

7. The ao dai, for both women and men, is the most popular traditional………….of Viet Nam.

A. costume                      B. cloth                      C. wear        D. skirt

8.  The news was so……………… that I couldn’t believe .

A. shocking                      B. interesting                     C. confusing        D. boring

9. For Thanksgiving people ……………..a feast with turkey , cornbread and sweet potatoes.

A. take                            B. have                       C. make        D. cook

10. The film received a lot of positive_………………______.

A. interviews               B. opinions                  C. reviews        D. crictics

11.Although the acting is wonderful, the ending is very ________

A. exciting        B. fantastic                C. interesting                D. boring

12.They spent a huge amount of money on the film; ……………… it was not a big success

A. although        B. however                C. but                D. because

13. ………………Johnny Depp is a famous actor, he has failed in his recent films.

A. Although        B. Despite                C. However                D. Because

14.Who is going to ……………… the Oscar for Best Actor this year?

A. get        B. take        C. win         D. pass

15._……………. is it from your house to the nearest station? – It’s about 2 kilometres.

A. How many        B. How far        C. How long        D.  How often

IV. Complete the sentences with the correct words from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sSUXzGJNZozen_PxPYvjXmg/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=nGMz5c0cG7Pglg&h=63&w=578&ac=1

1.        I laugh a lot when I see a                                 .

2.        A horror film is always ______________________.

3.        A comedy is often ________________________.

4.        There are often UFOs and aliens from space in a                         .

5.        A                                          can be too scary to me.

6.        I sometimes cry when I watch a                                 .

7.        A historical film can be _______________________because of bad acting.

8.        A                          is a film that gives facts about a topic.

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Running of The Bulls – Pamplona, Spain

The Running of the Bulls is a (1)         of the famous San Fermin festival – a practice that involves running in front of a small group of bulls (typically a dozen) that have been let loose on a course of a town’s streets. A first firework is set off at 8 a.m. to alert the runners that the corral gate is (2)                . A second firework signals that all six bulls have (3)                 released. The third and fourth fireworks are signals that all of the herd has entered the bullring, marking the end of the event. Every year between 200 and 300 people (4)                         injured during the run (5)                 most injuries are due to falls and are not serious. So you think you support it?

1.        A. part                B. whole        C. section        D. piece

2.        A. to close                B. closed        C. open        D. opening

3.        A. be                B. been        C. being        D. to be

4.        A. are                B. were        C. have been        D. had been

5.        A. because                B. so        C. although        D. but

VI. Read the following passage, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

Hung King Anniversary

The Hung King Temple Festival is annually held from 8th to the 11th days of the third lunar month. The main festival day is on the 10th day of the third lunar March, on which the National Assembly has approved Vietnamese working people to annually have one more national holiday to mark the anniversary of the Hung King’s death. Every year, on this traditional occasion, Vietnamese people worldwide join their brothers and sisters in spirit to observe Vietnam National Day in commemoration of their ancestors. The main ceremony takes place at the Hung Temple on Nghia Linh Mountain in Phong Chau District, Phu Tho Province, about 85km northwest of Hanoi. The Hung King Temple Festival is one of the most important and sacred festivals of the Vietnamese people, deeply imbedded in the minds of every Vietnamese citizen, regardless of where they originated from.

                

1.        The King Hung Anniversary is yearly held at the first half of the third lunar month.

2.        It has become one of the national holidays recently.

3.        The Vietnamese show their respect to the ancestors on this occasion.

4.        The ceremony only takes place at the Hung Temple in Phu Tho Province.

5.        The Hung King Temple Festival is mostly for entertainment.

VII. Read the text carefully, and then answer the questions.

The Lord of the Rings

The three Lord of the Rings films appeared in 2001, 2002, and 2003. They are based on the novels of the British writer J.R.R. Tolkien. Director Peter Jackson filmed them in New Zealand. They cost more than $300 million to make, and, in all, more than 20,000 actors appeared in the three films! After Titanic, they are the three most successful ever, taking over $3 billion in total! The final film The Return of the King won 11 Oscars. In some countries, fans queued for three weeks to buy tickets.

1.        When did the three Lord of the Rings films appear?

2.        Whose novels are the films based on?

3.        Who is the director?

4.        Where were the three Lord of the Rings films filmed?

5.        How much did the films cost to make?

6.        How many actors appeared in the three films?

VIII. Rewrite the sentences, using the words given. (2.0pt)

1. The distance from Vinh City to Ha Tinh City is about 50 km. (IT)

___________________________________________________________

2. She is so young, but she always gives an excellent performance. (ALTHOUGH)

___________________________________________________________

3. What’s the distance between Ho Chi Minh City and Phu Quoc Island? (FAR)

___________________________________________________________

4. I spend 30 minutes travelling to school by bicycle every morning. (TAKES)

___________________________________________________________

5. She usually walks to school because it is near her house. (ON FOOT)

___________________________________________________________

UNIT 10 : ENERGY SOURCES

A. VOCABULARY

  1.  natural gas         /ˈnæʧrəl gæs/  (n)         khí đốt tự nhiên
  2. energy         /ˈenəʤɪ/ (n)         năng lượng
  3. source         /sɔ:s/ (n)         nguồn
  4. renewable         /rɪˈnjuːəbl/ (adj)         có thể tái tạo
  5. non-renewable         /nɒn-rɪˈnjuːəbl / (adj)         không thể tái tạo
  6. electricity         /ɪˌlekˈtrɪsətɪ/ (n.)         điện
  7. wind         /wɪnd/ (n.)         gió
  8. replace          /rɪ’pleɪs/ (v)         thay thế
  9. run out of         /rʌn aʊt ɒv/  (phr.v):         cạn kiệt
  10. easy to use         /ˈɪːzɪ tuː juːz/ (adj.ph)         dễ sử dụng
  11. harder to find         /ˈhɑːdə tuː faɪnd/ (adj.ph)         khó tìm
  12. coal         /kəʊl/ (n)         than
  13. oil         /ɔɪl/ (n)         dầu
  14. solar energy         /ˈsəʊlər ˈenəʤɪ/ (n.ph)         năng lượng mặt trời
  15. wind energy         /wɪnd ˈenəʤɪ/  (n.ph)         năng lượng gió
  16. nuclear energy         /ˈnjuːklɪər ˈɛnəʤi/  (n.ph) năng lượng hạt nhân
  17. breeze         /brɪːz/ (n.)         gió nhẹ
  18. solar panel         /ˈsəʊlə ˈpænl/ (n)         pin mặt trời
  19. reduce         /rɪ’dju:s/ v.)         hạn chế
  20. dangerous         /ˈdeɪndʒərəs/ (adj)         nguy hiểm
  21. produce         /prə’dju:s/ (v)         sản xuất, tạo ra
  22. pollute         /pəˈluːt/ (v)         ô nhiễm
  23. government         /ˈɡʌvənmənt/ (n)         chính phủ
  24. limited         /ˈlɪmɪtɪd/ (adj)         có hạn
  25. available         /əˈveɪləbl/ (adj)         có sẵn
  26. effective         /ɪˈfektɪv/ (adj)         hiệu quả
  27. save energy         /seɪv ˈenəʤɪ/ (v.phr)         tiết kiệm năng lượng
  28. low energy light bulb         /ləʊ ˈenəʤɪ laɪt bʌlb/ (n.ph) bóng đèn tiết kiệm năng lượng
  29. disadvantage         /ˌdɪsədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/ (n)         bất lợi
  30. advantage         /ədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/ (n)        lợi thế
  31. rely on         /rɪˈlaɪ ɒn/ (phr.v)         phụ thuộc vào
  32. overheat         /hɪːt/ (v)         làm quá nóng
  33. overcool         /ˌəʊvəˈkuːl/ (v)         làm quá lạnh
  34. electrical appliances         /ɪˈlektrɪkəl əˈplaɪənsɪz/ (n.ph) thiết bị điện
  35. cost         /kɒst/ (v)         tốn kém
  36. tap         /tæp/ (n)         vòi nước

B.  GRAMMAR

1. PRESENT CONTINUOUS (THÌ HIỆN TẠI TIẾP DIỄN)

a. Cấu trúc

Khẳng định:          S + is/ am/ are + V-ing …

Phủ định:        S + is/ am/ are + NOT + V-ing …

Nghi vấn:        Is/ Am/ Are + S + V-ing …?

Câu trả lời ngắn:         Yes, S + is/ am/ are

No, S + is/ am/ are + NOT

Ex.         She is reading books at the moment. (Bây giờ cô ấy đang đọc sách.)

 She isn’t reading books at the moment. (Bây giờ cô ấy đang không đọc sách.)

Is she reading books at the moment? (Bây giờ có phải cô ấy đang đọc sách không?)

b. Cách sử dụng

☞ Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn được dùng để diễn tả:

✔ Hành động, sự việc đang xảy ra tại thời điểm hiện tại.

Ex.         Where’s your mom? (Mẹ của cậu đâu rồi?)

She’s cooking in the kitchen. (Mẹ tớ đang nấu ăn trong bếp.)

 What are you doing now? (Bây giờ cậu đang làm gì vậy?)

I am cooking. (Tớ đang nấu án.)

✔ Diễn tả những sự việc xảy ra trong khoảng thời gian gần lúc nói nhưng không nhất thiết là ngay tại thời điểm nói.

Ex.          They are working hard to finish their new project.

(Họ đang làm việc chăm chỉ để hoàn thành dự án mới của họ.)

 Scientists are looking for new medicine to cure lung cancer.

(Các nhà khoa học đang tìm kiếm loại thuốc mới để chữa khỏi bệnh ung thư phổi.)

✔ Diễn tả những việc đã sắp xếp để thực hiện, có dự định trước (thường mang tính cá nhân) và trong câu có trạng từ chỉ thời gian đi kèm.

Ex.         What are you doing on Saturday evening? (Cậu sẽ làm gì vào tối thứ Bảy?)

I am going to the cinema. (Tớ sẽ tới rạp chiếu phim.)

c. Dấu hiệu nhận biết

☞ Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn thường dùng với các từ/cụm từ chì thời gian như:

▪ Now, right now, at the moment (lúc này)

▪ At present (hiện nay)

▪ At this time

▪ Listen!/ Look !/ (!)/ Pay attention to! / Hurry up!

▪ Keep silent! = Be quiet!

▪ Don’t make noise! = Don’t talk in class!

▪ Today/this day/this Monday…

▪ Dùng với “always” để diễn tả lời phàn nàn.

Ex:          My husband is always messing up the kitchen!

(Chồng tôi luôn luôn làm gian bếp lộn tung lên.)

Exercise 1. Choose the best option to complete the sentence.

1.  Where ___________ his wife?

A. am                        B. is                        C. are                        D. be

2.  Jack ___________ a suit today.

A. is wearing                B. are wearing                C. am wearing                D. wears

3. The weather ___________ warm this season.

A. gets                        B. are getting                C. is getting                D. are gets

4. My kids ___________ downstairs now. They ___________ chess.

A.am/am playing         B. is/is playing         C. are/are playing         D. be/being

5. Look! The train ___________.

A. are coming                 B. is coming                C. are coming                D. is coming

6.  Alex always ___________ me cash and never ___________ back.

A. is borrowing/ giving                        B. are borrowing/ giving

C. borrows/ giving                                D. borrow/ giving

7.  While I ___________ my homework, my sister ___________ newspapers.

A. am doing/ is reading                        B. are doing/ is reading

C. is doing/ are reading                        D. am doing/ are reading

8. Why ___________ at me like that? What happened?

A. do you look                                        B. have you looked

C. did you look                                        D. are you looking

9. I ___________ in the bathroom right now.

A. am being                B. was being                 C. have been being         D. am

10. It ___________ late.         Shall we go home?

A. is getting                B. get                        C. got                        D. has got

11. -“Are you ready, Belle?” – “Yes, I ___________.”

A. am coming                B. come                C. came                D. have came

12. – Look! That guy ___________ to         break the door of your house.

A. try                        B. tried                        C. is trying                D. has tried

Exercise 2. Fill in the blanks with the present continuous tense form of the verb.

1. Be careful! The car (go) ___________ so fast.

2. Listen! Someone (cry) ___________ in the next room.

3. ___________         your brother (sit) ___________ next to the beautiful girl over there at present?

4. Now they (try) ___________ to         pass the examination.

5. It’s 12 o’clock, and my parents (cook) ___________ lunch in the kitchen.

6. Keep silent! You (talk) ___________ so loudly.

7. I (not stay) ___________ at home at the moment.

8. Now she (lie) ___________ to         her mother about her bad marks.

9. At present, they (travel) ___________ to New York.

10. He (not work) ___________ in his office now.

Exercise 3. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form: Present simple or Present continuous.

1. What ___________ they (do) ___________ in the winter?

2. Today, we (have) ___________ English classes.

3. Her favourite subject (be) ___________ English.

4. Now, my brother (like) ___________ eating bananas.

5. Look! A man (call) ___________ you.

6. Keep silent! I (listen) ___________ to the radio.

7. ___________ you (play) ___________ badminton now?

8. Everyday, my father (get up) ___________ at         5.00 a.m, but today, he (get up) ___________ at 6.00 am.

9. Every morning, I (watch) ___________ TV at 10.00, but today I (listen) ___________ to music at 10.00.

10. Everyday, I (go) ___________ to school by bike but today I go to school by motorbike.

11. Hoa (live)         ___________ in Hanoi, and Ha (live) ___________ in Ho Chi Minh City.

12. At the moment, I (read) ___________ a book and my brother (watch) ___________ TV.

13. Every morning, my father (have) ___________ a cup of coffee but today he (drink) ___________ milk.

14. Hung and his friend (play) ___________ badminton.

15. They usually (get up) ___________ at 6 o’clock in the morning.

TEST 1 UNIT 10

  1. Put the words in the table in the correct column according to their stress pattern.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s1v_sxeZj25ou6PkSrCF5mw/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=CLda2kt0D05cvw&h=138&w=480&ac=1

Stress on 1st syllable Stress on 2nd syllable
  1. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

1. A. different        B. serious        C. effective        D. regular

2. A. dangerous        B. countryside        C. energy        D. volunteer

3. A. energy        B. countryside        C. changeable        D. volunteer

4. A. carnival         B. powerful         C. envelop         D. waterfall

5. A. collection         B. volleyball         C. negative         D. dangerous

6. A. musician        B. enormous        C. natural        D. improvement

7. A. effective        B. plentiful        C. dangerous        D. limited

8. A. different        B. serious        C. effective        D. regular

9. A. abundant        B. wonderful        C. convenient        D. important

10. A. excellent        B. dangerous        C. plentiful        D. polluting

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. wants        B. helps        C. plays        D. looks

2.        A. transport        B. power        C. report        D. short

3.        A. listened        B. enjoyed        C. decided        D. played

4.        A. many        B. carbon        C. large        D. hard

5.        A. blood        B. spoon        C. noon        D. tool

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1.        A. hydroelectric        B. environment        C. solar        D. biogas

2.        A. pleasure        B. feed        C. heat        D. meat

3.        A. plentiful        B. electric        C. renewable        D. energy

4.        A. few        B. knew        C. new        D. sew

5.        A. nuclear        B. truck        C. abundant        D. dump

  1. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word.

1.        Nuclear energy is                 , but it is dangerous.

A. renewable        B. non-renewable        C. natural resource        D. fossil fuel

2.        Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they          the environment.

A. waste        B. pollute        C. renew        D. provide

3.        All the houses in our village will be                  by solar energy.

A. frozen        B. widened        C. heated        D. heightened

4.        Several governments try to                  the use of fossil fuels.

A. waste        B. save        C. reduce        D. increase

5. _________ energy is produced by collecting sunlight and converting it into electricity.

A. Solar        B. Wind        C. Hydro                D. Nuclear

6.        Low energy light bulbs should be used to                  electricity.

A. convert        B. save                C. spend        D. buy

7. The energy from the _________ is renewable because we can’t use it all up.

A. sun        B. gas        C. oil                D. coal

8.        “Why is it called a          source?” – “Because it can be replaced easily and quickly.”

A. renewable        B. non-renewable        C. effective        D. specific

9.        We must          the amount of water our family use every day.

A. lessen        B. narrow        C. lower        D. reduce

10.        Wave energy is a source of         energy.

A. environmental friendly        B. environmentally friendliness

C. environment friendly        D. environmentally friendly

11. Hydro power is_________ because dams cannot be built in certain areas.

A. limited        B. unlimited         C. abundant        D. dangerous

12. Fossil fuels are _________energy sources.

A. solar        B. renewable        C. non- renewable        D. wind

13. A non- renewable source of energy can be used to power machinery, but it also _________the environment.

A. cleans        B. pollutes        C. helps        D. protects

14.        What should we do to__________ electricity?

A. take                B. save                C. cut                D. waste

15.        The wind, the sun, and the wave are some types of                  sources of energy.

A. cheap        B. costly        C. changeable        D. alternative

16. Once non-renewable energy sources are used_______________they are gone forever.

A. out                                 B. up                 C. for                                 D. off

17. Many chemicals have a damaging effect ______________effect environment.

A. on        B. in                C. to                         D. for

18. Renewable energy is also called”____________energy” because it doesn’t pollute the air.

A. inexhaustible                B. available         C. clean         D. dangerous

19. Using solar panels at home can help_____________your electric bill and your carbon footprint.

A. reduce        B.        increase                C. provide                    D. convert

20. Wind power is the most promising____________source of energy.

A. non-renewable        B.        natural                C. limited                D. alternative

VI. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

energy                 protect         hydro         oil         solar         renewable        panels                environment

1. The energy that comes from water is called ______________________ energy.

2. We can use solar ______________________ to power the appliances in our house.

3. Burning coal is polluting our ______________________

4. Scientists are developing new energy sources to ______________________ the environment.

5. We can’t run out of ______________________ energy sources.

6. The government is reducing the use of nuclear ______________________ nowadays

7. ____________________ energy comes from the heat of the sun.

8. __________________ commonly known as petroleum, is the largest source of energy in the US.

VII. Choose the correct words.

1. We should rely much more on limited / expensive / alternative sources of energy.

2. The river provides a limited / plentiful/ polluting supply of clean water to nearby villages – they don’t worry about water supply any more.

3. The problem with fossil fuels is that they are not non-renewable / renewable / dangerous.

4. The public have more concerns about water / nuclear / solar energy because of waste and accidents.

5. He seems not to run up / run away/ run out of energy, so he can work for hours without stopping.

6. Strawberries are plentiful / limited / renewable and cheap in summer.

7. Our harmful / available / nuclear natural resources will run out soon.

8. Using green sources of energy can make the air cheap / unlimited / clean.

9. Solar energy seems to be limited / unlimited / harmful – we can rely on it for a very long time.

10. The air becomes worse because of polluted / polluting/pollution gases from that factory.

VIII. Fill in the blanks with the present continuous tense form of the verb

1. Be careful! The car _____________________ so fast.         (go)

2. Listen! Someone _____________________ in the next room.         (cry)

3. ______________ your brother ______________ next to the beautiful girl over there at present? (sit)

4. Now they _____________________ to pass the examination.         (try)

5. It’s 12 o’clock, and my parents _____________________ lunch in the kitchen.         (cook)

6. Keep silent! You _____________________ so loudly.         (talk)

7. I _____________________ at home at the moment.         (not stay)

8. Now she _____________________ to her mother about her bad marks.         (lie)

9. At present, they _____________________ to New York.         (travel)

10. He _____________________ in his office now.         (not work)

IX. Give the correct form of the words given to complete sentences.        

1.        We should use them                          and try to find out alternative sources of power. ECONOMY        2.        Solar energy is                 , plentiful and clean.        RENEW

3.        I think that solar energy can be an                          source of energy in the near future. ALTER

4.        We should reduce the use of        ________________         at home. ELECTRICAL

5.        It’s a clean source of energy. Sailboats couldn’t move without this                         . POWERFUL

6.        Waves will be used as an                  friendly source of energy.        ENVIRONMENT

7.        Limit car trips by relying on biking, walking, public        _____________________. TRANSPORT

8.        Solar power can be used to                          or cool our houses.        HOT

9.        Energy is used to____________________a lot of electrical things.        PRODUCT

10.        There will be a_________________ of energy in the near future.        SHORT

        11. Tidal energy is renewable, _________________ and clean. (PLENTY)

12. Wind will be used as an __________________ friendly sources of energy. (ENVIRONMENT)

13. There are many ways will be used to solve the problem of _________________. (POLLUTE)

14. Solar power can be used to _______________ or cool our houses. (HOT)

15. _______________ fossil fuels are harmful to the environment. (FORTUNATE)

X. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Almost all our energy comes from oil, coal, and natural gas. We call them fossil fuels. The earth’s fossil fuels are running out. What will happen when there is no oil, coal and gas on the earth?

Scientists are trying to find and use other alternative sources of energy. We can use energy from the sun, the wind, and the water.

Solar energy is unlimited. The sun supplies all the energy used to grow plants, to evaporate water for rain, and to maintain the temperate of the planet. All are necessary for human life. If we are able to collect solar energy, we will be sure to have this abundant source od power.

1.        From which do plants on the earth get energy?

A. stars        B. the Mars        C. the moon        D. the sun

2.        What are the other words or phrase for fossil fuels?

A. natural gas        B. oil        C. coal        D. oil, gas, natural gas

3.        Natural sources of energy are energy from                 .

A. wind        B. the sun        C. water        D. the sun, wind, water

4.        The word “abundant” in the passage is closet in meaning with                 .

A. plentiful        B. limited        C. natural        D. necessary

5.        We are asking the question, “What will happen when there is no oil, coal, and gas on the earth?” because                 .

A. we are now depending so much on oil, coal, and natural gas

B. other sources of energy can come from the sun, wind, and water

C. we are looking forward to seeing great changes

D. we are looking for other alternative sources of energy

XI. Read the passage and write T (True) or F (False) next to the sentences.

Solar energy

Solar energy is the energy that we get from the sun and converted into thermal or electrical energy. Solar energy is a renewable energy because it will never end as long as the sun remains. Solar energy is also pollution-free because there will be no pollution occurring while producing solar energy. Solar energy is not only pollution-free energy but also its maintenance cost is very low, so to maintain a solar power plant, less manpower is required than others. Also, one can get a non-stop power supply even in the rainy season with the help of solar panels. However, there are also some disadvantages of using solar energy like the initial setup cost of panels and battery is very high. To store the solar energy in a large number, one needs a personal room for the batteries. It pollutes the environment chemically.

1. Solar energy is the energy that we get from the sun.                               ________

2. Solar energy is renewable and pollution-free energy.                 ________

3. Solar energy will end one day.                 ________

4. Maintaining a solar power plant requires a lot of manpower                ________

5. One can get a non-stop power supply even in the rainy season with the help of solar panel_______

6. One of the disadvantages of using solar energy is the very high initial setup cost.                 ________

  1. Read the following passage, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

        “ My name is Professor Roberts, and tonight, I’m going to tell you how to save energy in your homes. Most of us use too much energy. You can reduce this amount by: using low energy light bulbs, using solar energy, turning off unnecessary lights, preparing food before turning on the cooker. If you follow these simple rules, you will not only save energy but also keep the environment cleaner.”

        

1. The professor tells us about the ways to cut down on wastes of energy in our offices.

2.        Almost everyone consumes too much energy.

3.        Although solar energy is clean, the lecturer doesn’t advise us to use it.

4.        The speaker gives four simple rules.

5.         According to the speaker, energy will be saved.

XIII. Read the text and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for each space.

Most of our energy comes from fossil fuels (1) _______ coal, oil, and natural gas. Although the supplies of these energy sources are plentiful, they are limited. The (2) _______ of coal and oil is also having very harmful impacts (3) _______ the environment. However, fossil fuels are not the only source of energy and burning fuel is not the only way to (4) _______ heat and motion. Renewable energy offers us a better way. Some energy sources are renewable because they are naturally available (5) _______ last forever. Some sources have enormous supply so human can never use them up. Moreover, renewable energy sources (6) _______ much smaller impacts on the environment than fossil and nuclear fuels. (7) _______ include solar energy, which comes from the sun and can be converted into electricity and heat. Wind, geothermal energy from inside the earth, biomass from plants, and hydropower from water are (8) _______ renewable sources of energy.

1.         A. include        B. such as        C. unlike                D. is

2.         A. burn        B. to burn        C. burns                D. burning

3.         A. at        B. of                C. on                D. in

4.         A. produce        B. save        C. reuse                D. recycle

5.         A. so        B. but                C. for                D. and

6.         A. are        B. had        C. have                D. has

7.         A. It        B. There        C. That                D. They

8.         A. also        B. only        C. last                D. then

XIV. Rearrange the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.        

1. our energy/ come/ oil, / from / and natural gas / Most of / gas/

🡲

2. renewable / Wind/ sources/ and / are / water

🡲

3. are/ We/ looking for/ sources of energy/ cheap, / clean/ and effective

🡲

4. will/ We/ solar energy/use/ solve/ to/ the problem/ of energy shortage

🡲

5. hydro energy / The / is / teacher / right now / teaching / about/ us/.

🡲

6. use / Do / you / in / energy / your house? / solar

🡲

7. going out / We / turn off / always / the lights / before /.

🡲

8. electricity. / John / to/ uses / low energy / save / light bulbs /

🡲

TEST 2 UNIT 10

  1. Put the words in the table in the correct column according to their stress pattern.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sXu0ivmvg870mUi6PplSfcw/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=ILUC1Rks5b0JKg&h=87&w=581&ac=1

Stress on 1st syllable Stress on 2nd syllable
……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….

……………………………………………….       ……………………………………………….

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

………………………………………………

        

  1. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1.        A. excellent        B. marvelous        C. familiar        D. similar

2.        A. musician        B. scientist        C. energy        D. biogas

3.        A. abundant        B. wonderful        C. convenient        D. important

4.        A. excellent        B. dangerous        C. plentiful        D. polluting

5.        A. exercise        B. calendar        C. travelling        D. convenience

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.         A. solar        B. biogas        C. hydroelectric        D. environment

2.         A. renewable        B. energy        C. plentiful        D. electric

3.         A. abundant        B. nuclear        C. truck        D. dump

4.         A. power        B. transport        C. short        D. report

5.         A. carbon        B. hard        C. large        D. marry

  1. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1.         A. advantage        B. atmosphere        C. motorbike        D. generate

2.         A. effective        B. regular        C. different        D. serious

3.         A. population        B. education        C. development        D. satisfaction

4.         A. countryside        B. natural        C. changeable        D. dioxide

5. A. renewable        B. artificial        C. unfortunate        D. continuous

  1. Choose the correct answer.        

1. The wind is a clean ______of energy.

A. root        B. source        C. origin        D. strong

2.Someone’s carbon___________ is a measurement of the amount of carbon dioxide that their activities produce.

A. effect                B. amount        C. footprint        D. energy

3.____________ source of energy is the source that can’t be replaced after use.

A. Renewable                B. Natural        C. Effective        D. Non-renewable

4. When he ___________in, I___________ in the kitchen.

A. comes / am cooking         B. come / am cooking

C. is coming / am                 D. comes / are

5.We are looking for cheap, clean and          source of energy.

A. effective                B. efficient        C. serious        D. dangerous

6.We should put          on our roof for the heating  and hot water.

A. solar energy                B. equipment        C. cracks        D. solar panels

7. My classmates ___________football in the playground at the moment.

A. am playing         B. is playing         C. playing         D. are playing

8.We should use          light bulbs in our homes.

A. low energy                B. little energy        C. a bit energy        D. efficient

9.In my opinion, nuclear power is not only expensive but also                  to our environment.

A. danger                B. dangerous        C. rick        D. disaster

10.Several governments try to          the use of fossil fuels.

A. reduce                B. increase        C. waste        D. save

11. Nuclear energy is _____ but it can be very dangerous.

A. plentiful        B. much        C. large        D. lots

12. People can convert solar power into _________

A. food        B. electricity        C. heat        D. warmth

13.Remember to         _____the lights before going to bed.

A. turn                        B. turn off         C. turn on        D. stop

14. Look! The train___________

A. come        B. is coming         C. am coming         D. are coming

15.        Biogas is          and cheap for cooking and heating.

A. plenty                B. abundant        C. serious        D. expensive

16. Now scientists _________ new energy sources to protect the environment.

A. develop        B. develops        C. is developing        D. are developing

17.Hydro power is___________ because dams cannot be built in certain areas.

A. limited                B. unlimited        C. abundant        D. enough

18.Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they                  the environment.

A. renew                B. provide        C. waste        D. pollute

19. Do not use more _____________ than what we need.

A. wind        B. food        C. sunlight        D. energy

20. What ___________ Nam doing? – He ___________ in the living room.

A. do – reads        B. is – read        C. is – reading        D. is – is reading

VI. Fill in the blanks with the present continuous tense form of the verb.

1. Tom _____________________ to his father on the phone.         (talk)

2. Laura _____________________ an email to her cousin.         (write)

3. My friends _____________________ on the Internet.         (chat)

4.  I _____________________ my homework on the computer.         (not do)

5. Peter and Paul _____________________ at the moment.         (swim)

6. They _____________________ that English dictionary.         (not use)

7. We _____________________ an interesting programme on TV.         (watch)

8. You _____________________ to the radio.         (not listen)

9. Lan _____________________ for her project on solar energy now.         (prepare)

10. The supply of fossil fuels _____________________ out.         (run)

VII. Complete the sentences with the suitable word from the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sbQoXsCpFUj3cR7gg7Xpa5g/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=0KiVr5cWle2qXQ&h=30&w=576&ac=1

1.        Solar power can be                                  into electricity.

2.        Fossil fuels can be used to                          electricity or drive a big machinery.

3.        Use electricity economically so that we can                                  our electricity bills.

4.        We should                                  using cars or motorbikes for short trips.

5.        Businesses have                                  more money in renewable energy in recent years.

VIII. Circle the correct word to complete the sentences.

1. Solar / Hydro energy is the energy that comes from the sun.

2. Some types of energy are cheap / expensive and hard to find.

3. We are doing/ running a project on energy sources.

4. Energy is the power that we use to provide us with light, heat, or food / electricity.

5. Renewable / Non-renewable energy sources come from the sun, wind, and water.

6. Oil, natural gas and coal / water are called fossil fuels.

7. France produces / protects a great deal of wine for export.

8. They won’t invest in any company that cleans / pollutes the environment.

9. The engine is hotter and hotter. I think it is overheating / overcooling.

10. The wind / nuclear energy is produced when the nuclear of an atom is divided or joined to another nuclear.

  1. Write the correct tenses of the verbs in the brackets

1. Humans ___________________(fuse) the power of moving water for more than 2,000 years.

2. You should avoid _______________(use) cars or motorbikes for short trips.

3. At present, global demand for  energy__________(increase) rapidly.

4. Three years  ago. We____________(install) a solar water heating system on our roof

5. What _____________(happen) if non-renewable resources run out?

6. They_________________(build) a small hydropower on the river in ten years time.        .

7. If the electricity________________(make)from wind turbines, it is green.

8. We decided___________(invest) our time and effort on this new research project

  1. Read the following passage, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

Energy is very important in modem life. People use energy to run machines, heat and cool their homes, cook, give light, transport people and products from place to place. Most energy nowadays comes from fossil fuels such as petroleum, coal, and natural gas. However, burning fossil fuels causes pollution. In addition, if we don’t find new kinds of energy, we will use up all the fossil fuels in the 21th century. Scientists are working to find other kinds of energy for the future. What might these sources of energy be?

        T        F

1.         Energy is of great importance in modern life.        □        □

2.        Energy is used to produce a lot of electrical things.        □        □

3.        Burning fossil fuels causes pollution.        □        □

4.        Fossil fuels are limited.        □        □

5.        Everyone tries their best to find other kinds of energy for the future.        □        □

  1. Fill in each blank in the following passage with ONE suitable word from the box.

        

  bulbs                  coal                 off                rural                  electricity        

  natural        energy                save                   students              wastes

With the development of science and technology, more and more (1)____________ is used every day. Nowadays, many (2)__________ areas in Vietnam have been electrified, and more (3)___________ is needed . If everyone (4). If everyone (4)                         energy, it will quickly run out. (5)____________at school should learn how to (6)__________ energy, for example, they should turn (7)___________the electric lights when they leave their classrooms.

Moreover, we may waste electricity at home if we use a lot of light (8)____________. By not wasting energy, we will save a lot of (9)we will save a lot of (9)___________ resources, such as (10)____________and oil.

  1. Read the following passage, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative resources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnham of the New England Institute of Technology, we have to start saving coal, oil and gas before it is too late, and solar power is the only alternative.

1.         Natural resources will never run out.

2.        We don’t know exactly how much fuel is left.

3.        We shouldn’t waste natural resources.

4.        We should find out other types of energy besides fossil fuels.

5.        According to Professor Marvin Burnham, solar energy will be used as a form of

alternative energy.

  1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

There is now increasing concern about the world’s energy (1)__________, particularly about those involving fossil (2)_________. In less than a hundred years we shall probably use up all the present (3)_________of oil and gas. The world’s coal reserves should last longer but, once used, these cannot (4)________. It is important, therefore, that we should develop such (5)_________ sources of energy as solar energy as well as water and wind power, classed as renewable energy.

1. A. possessions                B. resources        C. goods        D. materials

2. A. fuels                B. powers        C. forms        D. energies

3. A. findings                B. productions        C. amounts        D. sources

4. A. updated                B. repeated        C. renewed        D. produced

5. A. traditional                B. alternative        C. revolutionary        D. Surprising

XIV. Rearrange the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

1. Scientists / to / looking for / are / replace coal / now / a new energy source.

🡲

2. solar panels / They / are / on the roof / solar energy. /putting / to produce

🡲

3.  We / the environment / protect / can / by using / energy sources. /renewable

🡲

4. cheap / Non – renewable / easy to use / sources / are /  and

🡲

5. are / They/ a/ building/ hydro power station/ in/ area/ this

🡲

6. about / She / is / types / talking / of/ energy sources / renewable/.

🡲

7. project / they / doing / Are / a/ protecting / on / environment /?

🡲

8. Does / wind / come / from / win? / energy /

🡲

UNIT 11. TRAVELLING IN THE FUTURE

A.VOCABULARY

  1. appear         /əˈpɪə(r)/          xuất hiện
  2. disappear         /ˌdɪsəˈpɪə(r)/ (v)        biến mất
  3. hyperloop         / ˈhaɪpə(r) luːp /(n)         hệ thống giao thông tốc độ cao
  4. flying car        /ˈflaɪɪŋ kɑː/ (n.phr)         xe bay
  5. pollute         /pəˈluːt/ (v)         ô nhiễm
  6. fume         /fjuːm/ (n)         khói
  7. teleporter         /ˈtel.ɪ.pɔː.tər/  (n)         phương thức di chuyển tức thời
  8. worry about         / ˈwʌrɪ əˈbaʊt/ (phr.v)         lo lắng
  9. hope         /həʊp/ (v) hy vọng
  10. wheel         /wɪːl/ (n)         bánh xe
  11. Run on         / rʌn ɒn/ (phr.v)         chạy bằng
  12. track         /træk/ (n)         đường ray
  13. sail         /seɪl/ (v)         chèo
  14. vehicle         / ˈviːɪkl / (n)         phương tiện
  15. Bamboo-copter         /bæmˈbuː-ˈkɒptə/ (n)         chong chóng tre
  16. skyTran         / skaɪ træn / (n)         hệ thống tàu điện trên không
  17. solar-powered ship         / ˈsəʊlə-ˈpaʊəd ʃɪp/ (n)         tàu chạy năng lượng mặt trời
  18. driverless car         / ˈdraɪvləs kɑː/ (n.phr)         xe hơi không người lái.
  19. normal car         / ˈnɔːməl kɑː/ (n.phr)         xe hơi thông thường
  20. put it on         / pʊt ɪt ɒn/ (phr.v)         mặc vào
  21. popular         /ˈpɒpjələ(r)/ (adj)         phổ biến
  22. autopilot         /ˈɔːtəʊˌpaɪlət/  (n)         lái tự động
  23. function               /’fʌηk∫n/ (n)                 chức năng
  24. bullet train         / ˈbʊlɪt treɪn / (n.phr)         tàu cao tốc
  25. electric scooter         /ɪˈlektrɪk ˈskuːtə/ (n)         xe điện
  26. electric car                 / ɪˈlektrɪk kɑ:[r]/         xe hơi điện
  27. allow         /əˈlaʊ/ (v)         cho phép
  28. parking places         /ˈpɑːkɪŋ ˈpleɪsɪz/ (n)         bãi xe
  29. petrol-powered car         / ˈpetrəl-ˈpaʊəd kɑː/ (n)         xe hơi chạy bằng xăng
  30. planet         /ˈplænɪt/ (n)         hành tinh
  31. take holidays         /teɪk ˈhɒlədeɪz/ (v.phr)         nghỉ lễ
  32. means of transport         /mɪːnz əv ˈtrænspɔːt/ (n)         phương tiện vận chuyển
  33. mode of travel               /məʊd ɒv ‘trævl/         phương thức đi lại
  34. at the airport         /æt ði ˈeəpɔːt/ (pre.phr)         ở sân bay
  35. possible         /ˈpɒsəbl/ (adj)         khả thi
  36. on time         / ɒn taɪm/  (pre.phr)         đúng giờ
  37. fly across         / flaɪ əˈkrɒs/ (phr.v)         băng qua
  38. walkcar         /wɔːk kɑː(r)/ (n)         ô tô tự hành dùng chân
  39. fall off         / fɔːl ɒf/ (phr.v)         ngã, rơi
  40. dangerous         /ˈdeɪndʒərəs/ (adj)         nguy hiểm
  41. turn on the switch         /tɜːn ɒn ðə swɪʧ/  (v.phr)         bật công tắc
  42. solowheel         /ˈsəʊləʊ wɪːl /  (n)         xe 1 bánh
  43. self-balancing         / self-ˈbælənsɪŋ/ (adj)         tự thăng bằng
  44. convenient         /kənˈviːniənt/ (adj)         tiện lợi
  45. comfortable         /ˈkʌmftəbl/ (adj)         thoải mái
  46. charge         /tʃɑːdʒ/ (v)         sạc, nạp
  47. economical         /ˌɪːkəˈnɒmɪkl/ (adj)         tiết kiệm
  48. eco-friendly         /’ɪ:kəʊ frendlɪ/ (adj)         thân thiện với môi trường
  49. gaming screen         /ˈgeɪmɪŋ skrɪːn / (n.phr)         màn hình trò chơi

B. GRAMMAR

1. THE FURURE SIMPLE: WILL (Thì tương lai đơn: will)

a. Cấu trúc

Khẳng định:                 S + will + V-inf

Phủ định:                S + will not (won’t) + V-inf

Nghi vấn:                Will + S + V-inf ?

b. Cách sử dụng

 Thì tương lai đơn được dùng để nói vể một hành động hoặc một sự kiện sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai.

Ex.        We will visit you next Sunday.

(Chủ nhật tuân tới chúng tớ sẽ tới thâm cậu.)

I will buy you a new car next week.

(Bố sẽ mua cho con một chiếc ô tô mới vào tuần tới.)

 Để diễn tả một dự đoán

Ex.        People will travel by teleporter on someday.

(Một ngày nào đó con người sẽ di chuyển bằng phương tiện dịch chuyển tức thời.)

c. Dấu hiệu nhận biết

☞ Thì tương lai đơn thường được sử dụng với các trạng từ chỉ thời gian như:

 In + (thời gian): trong bao lâu (in 5 minutes: trong 5 phút)

 Tomorrow: ngày mai

 Next day/ next week/ next month/ next year: ngày tới/ tuần tới/ tháng tới/ năm tới.

 Soon: sớm thôi

 In the future/ in the near future: trong tương lai/ trong tương lai gần

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG

I. Complete the sentence with the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. I don’t think he (win) ___________ the next election.

2. I’m sure they (not score) ___________ another goal.

3. The airport (be) ___________ busy in August.

4. it/ snow) ___________ this year?

5. (you/ able) ___________ find a good job when you leave school?

6. Who do you think (win) ___________ the next World Cup?

7. Please remind me of my visit to the dentist tomorrow. I hope I (not forget) ___________ it.

8. The bus is late. I have a feeling. It (not arrive) ___________ before 5 o’clock.

9. Let’s purchase at the supermarket. Coke (be) ___________ cheaper.

10. Jane knows Maths well. She (help) ___________ you.

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets in simple future.

1. If you do that again, I (tell) ___________ your mum.

2. I’m hungry! Well, I (get) ___________ you something to eat.

3. I don’t think that we (have) ___________ a barbecue today.

4. In 2300, the world (be) ___________ full of robots.

5. She (not/ stay) ___________ if you’re not here.

6. We (have) ___________ any         time to go shopping?

7. We probably (not/ see) ___________ any         tigers at the zoo today.

8. In the future, air pollution (be) ___________ worse than it is today.

9. I’m sure that we (see) ___________ the Queen today.

10. You (be) ___________ 11 years old next month.

III. Complete the sentence with will and one the verbs in the box to make some prediction about the future.

         fly               translate        control               find              take

         stop             stay                 live                   do                recognise

1. People __________________ vacations on the Moon.

2. Computers __________________ your voice and follow your commands.

3. Talking computers ______________________ English.         You won’t have to study English.

4. Robots ____________________ all the housework and take care of your family.

5. You _____________________ to         work in your flying car.

6. People _________________ the weather.

7. All students _________________ at home to study on the Internet.

8. Scientists _________________ life on another planet.

9. Everyone ___________________ eating meat and is a vegetarian.

10. People __________________ for 200 years.

IV. Circle the correct answer

1. I think that Jim (will/won’t) go to school tomorrow because he’s sick.

2. Flying cars will (see/be seen) everywhere in the future.

3. Jim (will/ won’t) come to our party because he has a tight schedule.

4. Some scientists (think/will think) that the Earth (explodes/ will explode) in the future.

5. I don’t think that we will (make/be made) contact with the aliens in the future.

6. Jane thinks that there ( will/won’t)be traffic jam in the airways if every person owns a flying car in the future.

7. Inland waterways of the city will ( upgrade/be upgraded) soon .

8. It ( is/ will be) predicted that we ( will run/is run) out of fossil fuel in the future.

9. There ( is/will be)an overpass in my city now and I think they ( will build/are built) another nex year.

10. I hope that the problem of traffic jam will ( solve/ be solved ) as soon as possible.

IV. Match a haft sentence in column A with another in column B

A B
1.What will they do to reduce traffic jam a. solar and wind energy
2. Will it be possible for people to live on the Moon in the future? b. I  think train will be more popular
3. What will be the sources of energy we use in the future? c. No, they won’t
4. What will the authorities do to protect the environment? d. They will widen to the roads and build overpasses.
5. Will it rain tomorrow? e. I think it will be the bullet train.
6. Will all the forest be destroyed in the future? f. yes, it will
7. Which one will be more popular in the future-planes or high-speed trains? g. They will enact laws to protect the environment.
8. What will be the most promising means of transportation in the future? h. No, it won’t There’s a good weather forecast tomorrow.

Keys: 1+        2+        3+        4+        5+        6+        7+        8+

II. ĐẠI TỪ SỞ HỮU (POSSESSIVE PRONOUNS)

1. Cách chuyển đại từ nhân xưng chủ ngữ sang tính từ sở hữu và đại từ sở hữu.

Đại từ nhân xưng chủ ngữ Tính từ sở hữu Đại từ sở hữu Nghĩa
I my mine của tôi
you your yours của bạn/của các bạn
we our ours của chúng tôi
they their theirs của họ
he his his của anh ấy
she her hers của cô ấy
it its its của nó

2. Sự khác biệt giữ đại từ sở hữu và tính từ sở hữu .

Tính từ sở hữu Đại từ sở hữu
Định nghĩa Tính từ sở hữu( possessive adjective ) là từ để chỉ sự sở hữu và đứng trước danh từ. Đại từ sở hữu( possessive pronouns) dùng để thay thế hẳn cho tính từ sở hữu và danh từ.

Đại từ sở hữu vừa có thể đứng ở vị trí chủ ngữ, vừa có thể là tân ngữ trong câu.

Ví dụ This is my book.( Đây là quyển sách của tôi)

🡪Trong câu sử dụng tính từ sở hữu “my” và danh từ “ book”

That is mine. ( Kia là quyển sách của cậu)

🡪Trong câu sử dụng đại từ sở hữu “mine” để thay thế cho “my book” vì người nói không muốn lặp lại từ.

Ex 1: Use possessive pronouns to replace for the phrases in the brackets

1. My brother’s bike is blue. (My bike)___________ is blue, too

2. This is my house and that is (her house)_____________.

3. My brother ate not only his cake but also (my cake)___________

4. Please move to another table. This is (our table)_______________

5. They mistook our car for( their car)_________

6. Give this book to Jim. It’s ( his book)_________________

7. My laptop didn’t work, so I used ( her laptop)_________________

8. My house is not as modern as ( your house)____________________.

9. The last decision will be ( my decision)_________________

10. Is it your suitcase or ( his suitcase)______________?

11. Their garden is smaller than ( my garden)____________

12. It used to be my car. Now it’s ( her car)____________.

13. I found my keys. Have you found ( your keys)__________?

14. Their team beat ( our team)________________

15. This is not your money but it is ( my money)__________.

Ex 2. Give the possessive pronoun of the word in the brackets to complete the sentence.

1. This book is (you) _________.

2. The ball is (I) _________.

3. The blue car is (we) _________.

4. The ring is (she) _________.

5. We met Paul and Jane last night. This house is (they) _________.

6. The luggage is (he) _________.

7. The pictures are (she) _________.

8. There is a bird in our garden. The nest is (it) _________.

9. This cat is (we) _________.

10. This was not my fault. It was (you) _________.

Ex 3: Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.

1.  Is this cup _________ (your/yours)?

2. The coffee is _________ (my/mine).

3. That coat is        _________ (my/mine).

4. We should take _________ (our/ours) coats.

5. That is _________ (my/mine) car.

6. The new car is _________ (their/theirs).

7. Is the flat _________ (her/hers)?

8. The grey scarf is _________ (my/mine).

9. He dropped _________ (my/mine) bag.

10. That red bike is _________ (our/ours).

Ex4. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

1. When he was 8 years old, he had an accident and broke _________ leg.

A. mine                 B. he                         C. his                         D. him

2. The teacher gave the students _________ homework.

A. they                 B. their                 C. theirs                 D. them

3. This is a picture of Picasso. Do you like _________?

A. them                B. their                        C. theirs                D. they

4. This isn’t your chair. It’s _________.

A. my                        B. me                        C. I                        D. mine

5. I want to find _________ key. I cannot go home without it.

A. me                        B. my                        C. I                         D. mine

6. How many people are there in _________ family?

A. you                        B. your                 C. yours                 D. you’re

7. My jacket is on the chair, _________ is on the table.

A. she                        B. her                         C. hers                 D. she’s

8. This is Mr and Mrs. Simth, those are _________ children.

A. they                        B. them                C. theirs                D. their

9. That isn’t _________ mobile phone.

A. Lan                        B. Lan’s                C. Lans                D. Lan is

10. I will present _________ idea to the company tomorrow.

A. mine                B. my                        C. me                         D. I

11. The mother cat and _________ kittens napped in the sunshine.

A. his                         B. your                C. hers                        D. her

12. I like some cream on _________ coffee.

A. my                        B. mine                C. your                D. our

13. _________ grandfather used to take us fishing.

A. Mine                B. My                        C. Our                        D. Ours

14. Elaine bought _________ dress at the mall.

A. yours                 B. mine                 C. her                         D. hers

15. The car lost _________ rear bumper in an accident.

A. it’s                         B. its                        C. his                        D. Her

Ex 5: Choose the correct answer

1. Have you got _______pen, or would you like to borrow _________?

A. your-mine                 B. yours-my                         C. yours-mine

2. Jane’s voice is good. ______is good, too.

A.I                 B. my                                 C. mine

3.______ cat is adorable.______is adorable too.

A. Your-Mine                B. Your-My                         C. yours-mine

4. My face looks like _______face.

A. she                 B. her                                 C. hers

5. it’s not _____fault. It’s _______

A. your-mine                B. yours-my                        C. yours-mine

6. Jim’s car was parked here. _______parked _______car here too.

A.I-mine                 B.I –my                        C.my-mine

7. I know Louis is _________friend. He’s also a friend of_________

A. your-my                 B. your- I                         C. your-mine

8. I lost my pencil. Can I have one of ______?

A. your                 B. you                                 C. yours

9. This is not _______car. __________is black.

A. my- my                 B.my-mine                         C.my –I

10. Has the cat had ______food?

A. its                 B.it                                 C .his

TEST 1 UNIT 11

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1. A. dear        B. heart        C. hear        D. fear

2. A. stupid        B. studio        C. study        D. student

3. A. brother        B. thick        C. they        D. that

4. A. hobby        B. hour        C. humor        D. hole

5. A. doctor        B. hospital        C. pollution        D. tomorrow

6. A. appear         B. solar         C. bamboo         D. parade

7. A. skytran         B. hyperloop        C. cycling         D. friendly

8. A. comfortable         B. convenient         C. economical         D. autopilot

9. A. mine         B. driver         C. his         D. find

10. A. thunder        B. earthquake        C. gather        D. healthy

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1.         A. travel         B. flying         C. friendly         D. pollute

2.         A. energy         B. bamboo         C. teleporter         D. transport

3.         A. hyperloop         B. traffic         C. pollute         D. worry

4.         A. power         B. solar         C. electric         D. driverless

5.         A. renewable         B. petrol         C. planet        D. motorbike

III. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

1. When we travel in hyperloops, we won’t have to worry_________ bad weather
A. in         B. on                C. about                D. for
2. They _______ testing solar-powered ships many years ago.

A. begin         B. begins         C. began                 D. beginning

3. A sky safety system will help everyone _______ traffic jams.

A. stop         B. affect         C. avoid                 D. get

4. Fumeless cars _____ pollute the environment like the cars we have now do.

A. won’t                   B. might                           C. will        D. can

5. Electric cars don’t pollute the environment because they don’t have _______.

A. roof         B. wheels         C. pedals                 D. fumes

6. We _______ probably travel to the Moon in twenty years.

A. do         B. did         C. are                 D. will

7. We _______ know our exam results in two days.

A. be         B. did         C. will                 D. do

8. People _______ much faster thanks to super cars in ten years.

A. will travel         B. travels         C. travel                 D. travelled

9. Solar-powered ships are eco-friendly. They will not cause _________________.
A. pollute        B. pollution        C.polluted                D. pollutant
10. My uncle often _______ us on Tet holidays.

A. will visit         B. is visiting         C. visits                 D. visited

11. I don’t think she _______ the final test.

A. pass         B. will pass         C. passes                 D. is passing

12. They _______ a new autopilot model in the last meeting.

A. introduced         B. introduce        C. are introducing         D. will introduce

13. I think solar-powered _______ the environment

A. won’t pollute         B. don’t pollute        C. didn’t pollute         D. aren’t polluting

14. My father _______ an electric car next month.

A. bought         B. buys         C. is buying         D. will buy

15. They launched a rocket to the _______ Venus.

A. planet         B. star         C. sky                 D. earth

16. A bamboo-copter is _______ to use. You just put it on and fly away.

A. difficult        B. easy         C. interesting        D. self-balancing

17. Solar-powered ships will be __________ than the ships we are using today.
A. green        B. greener        C. greenest                D. the greenes

18. Electric cars are more _______ than petrol cars.

A. economic        B. smarter         C. eco-friendly        D. friendly

19. How are you going to London? _______ Express train.

A. in        B. on         C. by                 D. at

20. When we _______ in hyperloops, we won’t worry about the weather.

A. travel         B. cycle        C. come                 D. to come

21. We wish he would have a _______ to travel in the future because we want save more electricity.

A. solar-powered ship         B. solowheel         C. hyperloop        D. ships

22. Travelling by _______ is simple. You just put it on and fly away.

A. car        B. plane        C. bamboo- copter        D. flying car

23. It will be fun to_______ a skytrain to the supermarket.

A. fly        B. ride        C. raid        D. drive

24. _______ cars must have solar panels to operate,

A. Comfortable         B. Driverless         C. Eco-friendly         D. Solar-powered

25. my sister have a cat. _________ fur is black..

A. its         B. your         C. it                 D. my

26.Ths is my pen.______________ is over there.

A. my         B. Its         C. yours                 D. your

27._____________home is located downtown, so it’s close to my work.

A. Mine         B. Ours                C.Our                        D. We

28. Her friend says it’s__________, but I think it belongs to them.

A.her         B. his                C.our                        D. theirs

29. These suitcases belong to you and your wife. These suitcases are

A. yours                B. your’s        C. hers                D. ours

30. The teacher told the children to open        books.

A. their                B. theirs        C. their’s                 D. his

IV. Circle the correct option in brackets.

1. Gasoline is currently the main fuel, but it will (run / runs) out soon.

2. People will develop renewable energies (for / to) reduce nature destruction.

3. (Do / Will) they build houses in the sea in ten years?

4. If more people (cycle / will cycle), air pollution will reduce.

5. Mai thinks she (draws / will draw) a picture of the landscape in her hometown.

6. He (doesn’t / won’t) come to the party tomorrow.

7. I think the students (will soon go / soon will go) to school by driverless bus.

8. That wasn’t my mistake. It was (mine / yours).

9. (She / Her) gave a lot of clothes to the street children.

10. The white villa over there is (our / ours).

V. Complete the sentences with will or won’t.

1. We haven’t got any money, so we ___________________go on holiday this year.

2. Our teacher is ill, so she ___________________be at school next week.

3. I expect the train ___________________come on time.

4. Nam ___________________pass his exam. He doesn’t work hard enough.

5. Take your umbrella, or you ___________________get wet.

6. Put on your coat or you ___________________catch a cold.

7. I’m afraid you ___________________catch the bus. You get up too late.

8. Your English is very good. I’m sure you ___________________pass the English test.

9. One-day people ___________________go on holiday on the moon.

10.        In a few years everyone ___________________know how to use the Internet.

  1. Choose the best one which fits the space to complete the sentence.

1.        It isn’t                          hat. It’s                 . (mine, her)

2.                         books are here.                  are there. (ours, their)

3.        These are                  shoes. Those are                 . (your, his)

4.        This is                         sister. That’s                         . (his, mine)

5. This book is ___________. That is _____________ book. (your/hers)

  1. Complete the sentences. Use the correct possessive adjective or possessive pronoun.

1.        Look at my hat. This hat is                         .

2.        Peter has got a cat. That’s                          cat.

3.        My brothers have got bikes. The bikes are                         .

4.        You and Robbie have got scarves. These are                          scarves.

5.        Paul has got a kite. The kite is                         .

6.        Mum has got a new bag. That’s                          bag.

7.        My friends and I have got sweets. The sweets are                         .

8.        I’ve got I watch. This is                          watch.

VIII. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

solo wheel        driverless car    jam        electricity        petrol-powered cars      than            safe             eco-friendly

1. Bullet train is fast, green, and ___________________.

2. A hyperloop is even faster ___________________a flying car.

3. Driverless cars could possibly help ease traffic ___________________.

4. You can relax and read if you ride in a __________________________.
5. Solar-powered ships are ___________________. They will not cause pollution.

6. ___________________is a one-wheeled electric vehicle for personal transportation.

7. My motorbike doesn’t run on petrol. It runs on _____________________.

8. People will not drive ____________________________ in 10 years’ time because they cause pollution.

  1. Supply the correct form of the word to complete the sentence.

1.        We want to buy                          that will save money. (product)

2.        These                          will conserve the earth’s resources. (innovate)

3.        D.E Huges was the                          of microphone. (invent)

4.        The price of                          has gone up again. (electric)

5.        People in the countryside is                         . (friend)

6.        If it doesn’t rain soon, there’ll be a great                          of water. (short)

7.        Environmental                          is every body’s responsibility. (protect)

8.        Taxi drivers have to have good                  on the street names. (know)

9.        In the future, many buildings will be                          by solar energy. (hot)

10.        My brother can repair electric                          very well. (apply)

  1. Complete the sentences with the correct prepositions.

1.        Life                          a big city is not so quiet as                          the country.

2.        Most                          them are fond                  fiction books.

3.        He’s familiar                          his topic.

4.        Let’s get                  bookshop and have a look                  the section picture books.

5.        It’s difficult                  walk                  the busy streets.

6.        I’m afraid                  riding in busy streets.

7.        I intend to buy something                  our house.

8.        It’s very kind                          you to help me.

9.        What are you doing? – Oh, I’m looking                  my pen.

10.        These boys always laugh                  the newcomers

XI. Read the text and decide whether the sentences are true (T) or false (F).

What means of transport will look like in 2050? The new types of transport will require new and better sources of energy as well as physical and technological structure. Advanced technology and electric equipment will form the future of transportation.

        1. Autonomous Helicopter

Autonomous aircraft is the future of mass transportation. Flying taxis are definitely a dream of everyone if they work in big cities and want to avoid traffic jams.

        2. Drone Bus

While flying taxis and autonomous helicopters can transport only a few people, a flying bus can commute a group of forty. Moreover, it takes only an hour to travel on a drone bus from Los Angeles to San Francisco or from London to Paris. Unlike an aeroplane, the drone bus will be able to land and take off closer to city centres.

        3. Electric Scooter

Electric scooters will become very popular as a quick and economical way of transport to reach destinations. Many companies are thinking about improving this transportation mode. For example, it will use artificial intelligence to get people to their favourite destinations. It will connect to smartphones via an app and allows riders to ask and receive voice commands about location or how much battery is left.

1. The means of transportation will have better features and technology in the future

2. One problem of using flying taxis is having traffic jams.

3. Passengers using drone buses can get on and get off near the city centres.

4. A drone bus can carry fewer passengers than flying taxis.

5. You will use mobile apps or your voice to operate the future electric scooter.

        

        

XII. Read the following passage, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

Thinking about how we will be travelling in 10 or 20 years is very interesting. Will we still be using planes or will we be flying our cars from Paris to London? Here are some suggestions.

SkyTran

Currently being developed at NASA, SkyTran looks like the monorail at Disney World. Moving at 240km/h and using small amount of energy, it could be the future of city transportation. SkyTran has the passenger capacity of a 6-lane highway.

Flying cars

Zhu Wenxi and Lai Zexin, Chinese students, have designed a solar-powered flying car that doesn’t need a runway to take off. If you have about 2 hundred thousand dollars, you will own this vehicle soon.

An electric minibus

The minibus Cameo, designed by Martin Pes, can carry 32 passengers but it is small enough to get its way out of a traffic jam. Its electric motor and low weight mean that it can be recharged in seconds while stopping and it has zero emission.

An eco-taxi

Taxis are bad for the environment and traffic jams. We enter the eco-taxi, and individual taxis form a train powered by solar panels.

1. SkyTran is fast but cannot be used as a means of transportation in the city.                 ________

2. Flying cars designed by two Chinese students run on solar energy.                ________

3. Flying cars don’t need a long runway to take off.                        ________

4. Because it is small, an electric minibus can avoid traffic jams.                ________

5. Several eco-taxis can form a line moving together, using solar energy.                ________

XIII. Read the text and choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.

You used to go to a travel agency to plan your trips, and book air tickets, accommodation and visas. Today, we do all those things by ourselves.

Twenty years ago, you will need to bring along air tickets, vouchers, travel cheques, and a heavy carry-on bag with Walkman, CDs, travel journal and etc. The load is so much lighter now since most stuff can be stored in our tablets or smartphones. Technology is amazing isn’t it?

Airport security was a brief back then. They used metal cutleries and gave all passengers bags of toiletries to keep them comfortable during the flight. Now, there are many limitations on things that we can and cannot bring on board. Thanks to “Everyone can fly” tagline, airlines had to reduce their services to stay afloat. So more people can fly and travel now.

Two decades ago, if you wish to call home, you can only do it at an International Telecommunications Exchange and dial you home number with no guarantee that it will get through. These days, all we need to stop by upon arrival is a local SIM card available as you walk out of the departure hall. The Internet makes it easy for you to Skype, Facetime your family just to inform them that you have arrived safely.

1. This text is about _______.

A. travelling in the past.        B. travelling now

C. travelling in the past and now.        D. travelling tomorrow

2. People used to design their trips _______.

A. with a travel agency bad        B. by themselves

C. with their friends                D. with their parents

3. One important thing to bring along in your trip now is _______.

A. travel cheques                B. your smartphone

C. travel journal                D. travel car

4. The number of travellers is _______.

A. the same as in the past        B. lower now than in the past

C. higher now than in the past        D. high now than in the past

5. When you travel, calling home _______ now.

A. is no longer a problem         B. costs a lot of money

C. takes time to get through        D. costs a little money

  1. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones.

1.        This is our school.

This school is

2.        What is the distance between Vinh and Ha Noi city?

How ________________________________________________________________

3.        I find English interesting.

I am

  1. This is her pen.

This pen is ___________________________________________________________

  1. This is my computer.

This computer is ______________________________________________________

TEST 2 UNIT 11

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.         A. traffic                B. same        C. crash                D. jam

2.         A. let                B. jet        C. vehicle                D. success

3.         A. foot                B. scooter        C. shoot                D. food

4.         A. sky                B. fly        C. by                D. hymn

5.         A. vehicle                B. hyperloop        C. helicopter                D. hope

  1. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

6.         A. helicopter                B. plane        C. flying                D. cars

7.         A. underwater                B. taxi        C. submarine                D. ocean

8.         A. man                 B. driverless        C. pilotless                D. automatic

9.         A. ship                B. boat        C. sailor                D. train

10. A. driver                B. pedal        C. ride                D. sail

  1. Choose the correct answer.

11.People won’t use flying cars____________ the year 2050.

A. before                B. after                C. during                D. until

12.The city is facing serious____________problems.

A. pollution                B. polluted                C. pollute                D. pollutant

13.We believe that urban transport pods can travel ____________around 30kph.

A. with                B. at                C. in                D. on

14.Do you think the__________price will increase next month?

A. fossil fuels                B. gases                C. fuel                D. natural gases

15.We will use more___________ energy in the future.

A. solar                B. sunny                C. sun                D. sunlight

16.A jet pack doesn’t         ___ a lot of space.

A. have                B. bring                C. take                D. occur

17.Which          of transport do you think will be used in the future?

A. mean                B. meaning                C. meanings                D. means

18.We are looking for types of vehicles that help us to avoid                 .

A. traffic                B. traffic jam                C. rush hours                D. walking

19. I’m afraid I _______ able to attend your workshop tomorrow.

A. won’t be         B. isn’t         C. wasn’t         D. weren’t

20. A _______ has two pedals.

A. ship        B. car        C. bicycle        D. plane

21.I think we          have electric taxis very soon.

A. may                B. might                C. will                D. would

22.With teleportation, you disappear at a place, and then                  in another place seconds later.

A. appears                B. appeared                C. reappear                D. reappears

23. _______ grandfather used to take us fishing.

A. Mine         B. My         C. Our         D. Ours

24.My brother and I often come to school___________ foot.

A. at                B. in                C. by                D. on

25. I really want to fly a _______ like Doraemon.

A. car         B. bamboo-copter        C. ship         D. boat

26.The white cat is Helen’s, and the black cat is                 .

A. my                 B. I                C. mine                D. of mine

27.We try to make the future green by using vehicles or kinds of energy that are                 .

A. environmentally friendly                B. environment friendly

C. environmentally friendship                D. environmental friendly

28.This is Linda’s hat, and those shoes are                 .

A. her                B. hers                C. our                D. their

29.It will be___________ to ride a jet pack in bad weather because it doesn’t have a roof.

A. enjoyable        B. pleasant                C. unpleasant                D. comfortable

30.A sky safety system can help cars to___________ traffic jams and crashes.

A. avoid                B. have                C. use                D. take

31. _______ is a single- wheel bike.

A. Bike        B. Hover scooter        C. Skytrain        D. monowheel

32. A hyperloop helps everyone _______ traffic jams.

A. avoid        B. use        C. have        D. take

33. Petrol- powered cars are not _________. They cause pollution.

A. eco- friendly        B. simple        C. easy to use        D. comfortable

34. Bullet train is fast, green, and _________.

A. show        B. fast        C. safe        D. unsafe

35. Lan bought _______ dress at the mall.

A. yours         B. mine         C. her         D. hers

36. I often visit ___________ grandparents at the weekend..

A. it         B. my        C. mine         D. hers

37. Id like you to meet Rita. She’s a great friend of        .

A. us           B. our              C. ours                           D. me

38. The house is big, but        windows are small.

A. it            B. its              C. it’s                            D.their

39. Sue fell down the stairs and broke        leg.

A. her           B. hers              C. its                        D. his

40. Your travel planssound just as exciting as________________!

A. I                                    B.me                              C.my                        D. mine

                

  1. Choose the correct completion in the brackets.

1.        Is this (your/ yours)                         pen?

2.        Please give this dictionary to Mary. It’s (her/ hers)                        .

3.        A:        Don’t forget (your/ yours)                         hat. Here.

B:        No, that’s not (my/ mine)                         hat. (My/ mine)                         is green.

4.        A:        Please take this wood carving as a present from me. Here you are. It’s (your/ yours)_______

B:        Thank you.

5.        A:         Isn’t that the Smith’s car? That one over there. The blue one.

B:        No, that’s not (their/ theirs)                . (Their/ Theirs)                 car is dark blue.

  1. Choose the correct completion in the brackets.

1.        A: Nick really likes (his/ him)                         new bicycle. It is very light and fast. How do you like (your/ yours)

B: (My / mine)                                 is cheap, but it’s very reliable.

2.        A: Excuse me. Is this (your/ yours)                         umbrella?

B: I don’t have an umbrella. Ask Ken. Perhaps it is (him/ his)                                .

3.         A: When do (your/ yours)                                 classes begin?

B: September 2nd. How about (your/ yours)                ? When do (your/ yours)                begin?

A:        (My/ Mine)                         begin on August 23rd.

4.        A: Mary, (your/ yours)                         spaghetti sauce is delicious!

B: Thank you, but it’s not as good as (your/ yours)                        .

A: Oh, no. (Your/ Yours)                         is much better. It tastes as good as Anna’s

B: Do you like Anna’s spaghetti sauce? I think (her/ hers)                         is too salty.

        A: Maybe. (My/ Mine)                mother makes goods spaghetti sauce too. (Her/ Hers)                 is thick and rich.

B: In truth, making spaghetti sauce is easy, but everyone’s sauce is just a little different.

  1. Complete the sentences with the words or phrases in the box.

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/s9D0hAia0jnGcCtFwr7C8qw/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=uROOk5-gvLx4Dw&h=56&w=591&ac=1

1.        I learned to                          a bike when I was six

2.        David                                  the taxi and gave the driver the address of his hotel

3.        “Are you going by train?” “No, I’m                                 .”

4.         Tom                          the bus at the wrong bus top, so he walked from these to school.

5.        She has to                                  thousands of miles every year for her job.

6.        Cycling is my favourite form of                                         .

7.        Do you know how to fasten your                                         ?

8.        Wouldn’t it be quicker to go by                                 ?

9.        He managed to                                  the boat between the rocks.

10. I was stuck in                                  for an hour yesterday.

  1. Complete the sentences with will or won’t.

1.        In a few years everyone                                  know how to use the Internet.

2.        In the future people                                  go to school or university. They                          study at home using their computer.

3.        Some teachers are worried that computers                          take their jobs one day.

4.        In a few years, everyone                                  speak English.

5.        Chinese                                  become the global language in the near future; it is English as far as I know.

  1. Complete the conversation with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

Linda:        Do you want to go on holiday to Viet Nam with me?

Susan:        I don’t know

Linda:        Come on. We (1. have)                a great time. We (2. eat)                         good food. We (3. meet)                         a lot of nice people. Your Vietnamese (4. get)                 better and we (5. not spend)                         a lot of money.

Susan:         Well …

Linda:        It (6. not rain)                 and we (7. go)                 to Ha Noi and we (8. buy)                 some cool clothes.

Susan:        I think we (9. enjoy)                         beautiful landscapes in Viet Nam.

Linda:        And we (10. try)                         pho and other traditional Viet Nam dishes.

  1. Complete the sentences with the words from the box.

high-speed          drive       eco-friendly        rides        fly        pilotless       solar-powered           pedaled      

1. The plane        into Trinity Bay and broke apart.

2. We’ll see __________________planes or autonomous planes in the next 40 to 50 years

3.A_______________only        run        efficiently         when the         sun         shines.

4. Driving a(n)______________________vehicle is a great way to help human health and the environment.

5.  Cars that can _______________in the sky are coming sooner than you think.

6. Yesterday afternoon, we rented a swan boat and        _______________________around        the        lake

7. The Shinkansen bullet train, a_________________passenger train of Japan, can reach a speed of 320km/h

8. My brother_____________________to school on his bicycle.

  1. Complete the sentence with will and one the verbs in the box to make some prediction about the future
translate       live       take          have            fly              stay        control       stop       find         recognise

1. People __________________vacations on the Moon

2. Computers_____________________your voice and follow your commands

3. Talking computers________________________        English. You won’t have to study English

4. Robots___________________all the housework and take care of your family.

5. You_____________________to work in your flying car.

6. People        __________the weather.

7. All students ___________________ at home to study on the Internet.

8. Scientists ______________________life on another planet.

9. Everyone __________________eating meat and is a vegetarian.

10. People________________________for 200 years.

XI. Write the correct possessive adjective or pronoun for these sentences.

1. This dessert is         but you can have it. (I)

2.________________car is so dirty I can’t even tell what color it is. (you)

3. The cat is in a good mood. It’s just had        breakfast, (it)

4. Mark and I did        homework, but Jennifer didn’t do        . (we/ she)

5. It wasn’t____________mistake, it was        for getting the food order wrong. (I/ they)

6. She gave him_____________telephone number, and he gave her____________.(she/he)

7. I think__________________garden is bigger than_______________ (they/ we)

8. Is she a friend of__________________? ~ No. She is a cousin of________________ (you/I)

9.__________________car wasn’t working, so he used__________________(he/ she)

10._________________computer needs to be fixed, but___________________is working.(I/he)

XII. Read the following passage, and then tick the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).

‘Sky Whale’ is a plane with four engines that can carries over 700 people. The airplane will exist for short distances between cities. The technology will use eco-engines with energy recovery systems which are able to feed back to the planes themselves.

With a capacity to transport a large number of passengers, like a train of high speed, ‘Sky Whale’ will be a safer type of planes for the future.

We will also have supersonic planes which are transcontinental or transoceanic. They can fly at very high altitudes more than 30,000 metres and at record speeds. The engines which can change according to the situations are called intelligent engines.

                

1.        ‘Sky Whale’ can carry a large number of passengers.

2.        The airplane will be used for long distances between cities because it has four engines.

3.        ‘Sky Whale’ can travel at a high speed.

4.        Transcontinental planes can fly at the maximum altitude of 3,000 metres and at record        speeds.

5.        Intelligent engines are the ones that can change according to the situations.

XIII. Read the text and answer the following questions.

Up, up and away!

        Martin Halstead is only 19, but he already owns an airline owns an airline company. Alpha One Airways will make its first flight on 14 December this year. The plane will fly  from the Isle of Man (an island between England and Ireland) to Edinburgh, the capital of Scotland. It won’t carry a lot of passengers because it is a small plane. The journey will take about 45 minutes. Tickets will be cheap and passengers won’t get any food or drink on the flight. Will the company make money? Nobody knows – but most people think that Martin Halstead will be successful one day.

1.        When will Alpha One Airways make its first flight?

2.        Where will the plane fly from?

3.        Where will it fly to?

4.        Will it carry a lot of passengers? Why or why not?

5.        How long will the journey take?

6.        Will the passengers get any food or drink?

XIV. Read the text and answer the following questions.

AeroMobil is a beautiful flying car. It can be changed very quickly from a car to a plane only about  minutes, and it can give you freedom to move. AeroMobil is a flying car that can use roads for cars and runways for planes. As a car, it can fit in any standard parking space, use regular gasoline, and can be used in road traffic just like any other car. As a plane, it can use airport in the world, but can also take off and land using any grass trip or paved surface just a new hundred meters long.

1.        What is AeroMobil?

2.        What can it give you?

3.        How long does it take AeroMobil to change from a car to a plane?

4.        What characteristics does AeroMobil have as a car?

5.        When can AeroMobil take off or land besides an airport?

XV. Read the text and answer the following questions.

It is a computer drawing of the plane of the future. British engineers and scientists have published plans for a new hypersonic plane called the A2. It will be very fast. At the moment, a flight from London in the UK to Sydney in Australia takes about twenty-one hours but with the A2 the same flight will take around four hours.

The flight will fly at 4,500 kilometres per hour and will fly at an altitude of over 10,000 metres.

It will carry 300 passengers but it don’t have any windows because scientists haven’t found glass that is strong enough. It will be better for the environment than other planes because the engines won’t produce gases that cause pollution.

In the future, will people travel from London to Australia for the weekend? It’s possible! Both how much will a ticket cost? The planners say that it won’t be very expensive – about £2,000. The A2 will be ready for its first flight in 2020.

1.        How long does it take the A2 plane to fly from London to Sydney?

2.        What is the speed of the plane?

3.        What is the altitude of the flight?

4.        How many passengers can it carry?

5.        How much does a ticket for the flight from London to Sydney cost?

______________________________________________________________________________

XVI. Use the prompts to write sentences with will.

  1. what/ life/ be/ like/ in 2025?

__________________________________________________________________

  1. cars/ not use/ petrol or diesel, but other fuel like electricity.

__________________________________________________________________

  1. most cars/ drive/ by themselves

__________________________________________________________________

  1. most of our energy/ come/ from the sun, not oil

__________________________________________________________________

  1. most families/ own/ a robot/ that/ do/ housework.

__________________________________________________________________

  1. appliances/ communicate/ with each other and with you.

__________________________________________________________________

  1. people/ not pay/ in cash, but by electronic card.

__________________________________________________________________

  1. life in the future/ be/ better and easier?

__________________________________________________________________

XVII. Rewrite each sentence so that it contains the word in capitals.      

1. Harry is one of my friends. (MINE)

_______________________________________________________

2. That idea was theirs. (THEIR) https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/sOFCMBmUJPB26dPVjiwXEYg/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=zSsGbdU2mVFkZA&h=15&w=71&ac=1

_______________________________________________________

3. This house belongs to us.  (OURS)

_______________________________________________________

4.She is talking to one of her neighbors. (HERS)

_____________________________________________________________

5. The red car is his.  (HIS)

______________________________________________________________

6. That cup is yours.(YOUR)

______________________________________________________________

7. That is your bike. (YOURS)

______________________________________________________________

8. That is his room.(HIS)

______________________________________________________________

9. Those cakes are hers. (HERS)

______________________________________________________________

10. These are our bags. (OURS)

______________________________________________________________

UNIT 12: ENGLISH -SPEAKING COUNTRIES

A. VOCABULARY        

  1. local people         / ˈləʊkəl ˈpɪːpl/ (phr)         dân địa phương
  2. season         /ˈsɪːzn/ (n)         mùa
  3. take a tour         / teɪk ə tʊə/ (v.phr)         đi tham quan
  4. penguin         /ˈpeŋgwɪn /  (v.phr)         chim cánh cụt
  5. amazing         /əˈmeɪzɪŋ/ (adj)         ngạc nhiên
  6. amazement               /ə’meizmənt/(n)         sự ngạc nhiên
  7. landscapes         / ˈlænskeɪps/ (n.phr)         phong cảnh
  8. sunset         /ˈsʌnset/ (n)         hoàng hôn
  9. shining               /’∫aɪnɪŋ/  (adj)         chói chang
  10. capital         / ˈkæpɪtl / (n)         thủ đô
  11. island country         /ˈaɪlənd ˈkʌntri/ (n.phr)         quốc đảo
  12. tattoo         /təˈtuː/ (n)         hình xăm
  13. Scottish kilt         /ˈskɒtɪʃ kɪlt/ (n.phr)         váy kiểu Scotland( dành cho đàn ông)
  14. castle         /ˈkɑːsl/ (n)         Lâu đài
  15. coastline         /ˈkəʊstlaɪn/ (n)         đường bờ biển
  16. culture               /’kʌlt∫ə[r]/(n)         nền văn hóa
  17. native         /ˈneɪtɪv/ (adj)         bản địa
  18. unique         /juˈnɪːk/ (adj)         độc nhất vô nhị
  19. ancient         /ˈeɪnʃənt/ (adj)         cổ
  20. symbol         /ˈsɪmbl/ (n)         biểu tượng
  21. boat ride         /bəʊt raɪd/ (n.phr)         đi tàu
  22. state         /steɪt/ (n)         bang
  23. official language         /əˈfɪʃəl ˈlæŋgwɪʤ/ (n.phr) ngôn ngữ chính thống
  24. attract          /ə’trækt/ (v)         thu hút
  25. attraction         /əˈtrækʃn/ (n)         sự thu hút
  26. Statue of Liberty         /ˈstætʃuː ɒv ˈlɪbətɪ/ (n)         tượng nữ thần tự do
  27. consist of         / kənˈsɪst ɒv/ (phr.v)         bao gồm
  28. entertainment centres         /ˌentəˈteɪnmənt ˈsɛntəz/ (n.phr) trung tâm giải trí
  29. tourist         /ˈtʊərɪst/ (n)         khách du lịch
  30. run through         /rʌn θruː/ (phr.v)         chảy qua
  31. traditional festivals         /trəˈdɪʃənl ˈfestəvəlz / (n.phr) lễ hội truyền thống
  32. visitor         /ˈvɪzɪtə(r)/ (n)         khách tham quan
  33. famous for         /ˈfeɪməs fɔː/ (v.phr)         nổi tiếng
  34. royal family         /ˈrɔɪəl ˈfæmɪlɪ/  (n.phr)         gia đình hoàng gia
  35. waterfall         /ˈwɔːtəfɔːl/ (n)         thác nước
  36. be rich in         / bɪː rɪʧ ɪn/ (v.phr)         giàu
  37. experience         /ɪkˈspɪəriəns/ (n)         trải nghiệm
  38. palace         /ˈpæləs/ (n)         cung điện
  39. guard         /ɡɑːd/ (n)         cận vệ
  40. historic         /hɪˈstɒrɪk/ (adj)         lịch sử
  41. go sightseeing         /gəʊ ˈsaɪtˌsɪːɪŋ/ (v.phr)         ngắm cảnh
  42. border         /ˈbɔːdə(r)/ (n)         biên giới

B. GRAMMAR

1. ARTICLE “a/an/the” (Cách sử dụng mạo từ”a/an/the”)

a. Cách sử dụng mạo từ bất định “a/an”

 Chúng ta dùng a/an (một cái, một con, một vật…) trước danh từ đếm được ở số ít.

 “a” đứng trước danh từ bắt đầu bằng phụ âm.

Ex: a pen (một cái bút), a book (một cuốn sách), a table (một cái bàn), a chair (một cái ghế), a cup (một cái cốc)…

Ngoại lệ: “a” đứng trước một số danh từ bắt đẩu bằng nguyên âm nhưng được phiên âm như một phụ âm.

 “an” đứng trước danh từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm.

Trong tiếng Anh có 5 nguyên âm: U E O A I.

Ex: an apple (một quả táo), an orange (một quả cam), an egg (một quả trứng), an elephant (một con voi), an umbrella (một cái ô)…

Ngoại lệ: “an” đứng trước một số danh từ bắt đẩu bằng phụ âm câm, hoặc nguyên âm mà được phiên âm như phụ âm, các chữ cái viết tắt.

Ex: an hour (một giờ), an honest man (một người đàn ông trung thực), an one- legged man (một người đàn ông 1 chân), an s.o.s (một tình huống khẩn cấp), an MC (một người dần chưong trình)…

b. Cách sử dụng mạo từ”the”

☞ Mạo từ xác định “the” đứng trước cả danh từ đếm được và không đếm đượcChúng ta gọi là mạo từ xác định vì nó đứng trước danh từ đã xác định mà cả người nói và người nghe đều biết.

The girl sitting near the window is my close friend.

(Cô gái ngồi gần cửa sổ là bạn thân của tôi.)

The books on the table are mine.

(Những cuốn sách ở trên bàn là của tôi.)

* Chú ý: “The” còn dùng trong các trường hợp sau:

 “The” dùng với so sánh nhất.

I think Chinese is the most difficult language in the world.

(Tôi nghĩ rằng tiếng Trung là ngôn ngữ khó nhất trên thế giới.)

What is the best way to learn vocabularies?

(Cách nào là tốt nhất để học từ vựng?)

 Dùng để nói về một đối tượng, địa điểm đặc biệt, chỉ tổn tại duy nhất

the Eiffel Tower,

the Tower Bridge,

the Moon, the Sun, the Star,…

 Dùng trước danh từ riêng chỉ núi, sông, biển, đảo, sa mạc, miền…

the Pacific Ocean,

the Himalayan mountain…

 Dùng để chỉ một nhóm người, giai cấp trong xã hội

the old (người già),

the rich (người giàu),

the poor (người nghèo),

the homeless people (người vô gia cư)…

 Dùng với tên một số quốc gia thuộc tổ hợp hoặc liên bang.

the United State (US),

the United Kingdom (UK),…

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG

I. Complete the sentences with a correct article: a/an/the.

1. Danny wanted _________ new bicycle for Christmas.

2. Jennifer tasted _________ birthday cake her mother had made.

3. The children have _________ new teacher called Mr. Green.

4. All pupils must obey _________ rules.

5. Dad turned on _________ radio to listen to the news.

6. This morning I bought a newspaper and a magazine. _____ newspaper is in my bag but I don’t know where _____ magazine.

7. My parents have _____ cat and _____ dog. The dog never bites the cat.

8. We live in _____ big house in _____ middle of the village.

9. The teacher read _________ interesting article from the newspaper.

10. There was _________ huge crowd of people outside the church.

11. Julie talked for _________ hour about her school project.

12. _________ European expert was invited to speak to the committee.

13. My friend and I threw _________ party last week.

14. I’ve bought _________ umbrella for my sister.

15. Would you like _________ cup of tea?

16. My brother doesn’t like _________ cats.

17. Is there _________ post office here?

18. Mr. Peter used to be _________ famous doctor.

II. Complete the sentences with a correct article: a/an/the.

1. We have _____ cat and _____ dog. _____ cat doesn’t get on well with _____ dog.

2. You can see _____ moon clearly in the Mid-Autumn festival.

3. He is _____ famous actor.

4. My brother doesn’t like _____ present I gave him.

5. Where is _____ book I lent you last week?

6. My father works as _____ electrician.

7. Have you ever heard about _____ River Thames?

8. I want to travel around _____ world when I grow up.

9. Yesterday my mother had _____ terrible headache.

10. Where are _____ kids? They are playing outside.

III. Complete the sentences with a correct article: a/an/the.

1. Peter is _____ most hard-working student I’ve ever known.

2. It is cold because _____ heating systems is broken.

3. Did you buy _____ pair of shoes yesterday?

4. _____ Earth orbits around _____ Sun.

5. She took _____ hamburger and _____ apple, but she didn’t eat _____ apple.

6. A boy and a girl is arguing over there, I think I know _____ boy.

7. My grandfather sent me _____ letter and _____ gift but I haven’t received letter.

8. My mom is _____ best mom in _____ world.

9. Would you like _____ glass of water?

10. James offered me _____ cup of coffee and _____ piece of cake. _____ cake is delicious.

TEST 1 UNIT 12

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.          A. coastline        B. island        C. simple        D. kind

2.        A. local        B. capital        C. castle        D. royal

3.        A. sunset        B. culture        C. education        D. funny

4.        A. pens        B. words        C. calls        D. cats

5.        A. wanted        B. needed        C. invited        D. washed

6.        A. nature        B. map        C. attraction        D. language

7.        A. historic        B. island        C. unique        D. kilt

8.        A. culture        B. tower        C. tattoo        D. waterfall

II. Choose the best answer A,B,C or D.

1. Each person’s genetic code is _______ except in the case of identical twins.

A. normal        B. unique        C. general        D. long

2. Kangaroos are considered the _______ of Australia.

A. coastline        B. symbol        C. tower        D. capital

3. She has a ________ of a rose on her shoulder.

A. tattoo        B. head        C. river        D. castle

4. Australia has ______________landscapes.

A. amaze         B. amazing        C. amazed        D. amazement

5. From ___________top of the mountain, we had an amazing view of the valley below.

A. a        B. an        C. the        D. ϕ

6. Scotland is famous for its long history and_______ castles.

A. local        B. modern         C. ancient        D. historical

7. Madrid is the capital of _______.

A. The UK        B. The USA         C. Spain        D. France

8. They took a ______ ride to the islands at the eastern end of Lake Ontario.

A. car        B. train        C. plane        D. boat

9. Niagara Falls is one of the most spectacular_______ in the world.

A. waterfalls        B. forests        C. mountains        D. beaches

10. Scottish men always wear _______ at their traditional festivals.

A. shirts        B. kilts        C. pants        D. shorts

11. A (n) __________ is a body of land surrounded by water.

A. mountain         B. island         C. cave         D. beach

12. Scotland is famous for its ancient _________.
A. capitals         B. landscapes        C. buidings        D. castles

13. The Maori are famous ___________their unique tattoos and haka dance.

A. in        B. on        C. for        D. about

14.        Singapore is famous for its _______ and green tress.

A. cleanliness        B. cleanly        C. cleaning        D. clean

15.        On Christmas Eve, most big cities, especially London are _______ with colored lights across the streets and enormous Christmas Trees.

A. decorated         B. hand        C. put        D. made

16. The tranquil beauty of the village scenery is __________.

A. high         B. clear         C. unique         D. friendly

17. Most __________ live in cities along the coast, such as Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane.

A. Austria         B. Australia         C. Australian         D. Australians
18. Australia is a vast island filled with a rich history, culture and __________.

A. location         B. landscape         C. view         D. scene

19. The maple leaf began to serve as a Canadian __________ as early as 1700.

A. logo         B. character         C. design         D. symbol

20. Is there _______ garden in your house?

A. an        B. the        C. a        D. ϕ

2. I saw _______ accident this morning.

A. the        B. ϕ        C. a        D. an

22. They discovered a 14,000-year-old __________village in Canada.

A. current         B. modern         C. ancient         D. new

23. Washington, D.C. is the __________ of the United States.

A. citizen         B. capital         C. resident         D. president

24. We took a__________ ride on the beautiful waters of Lake Huron.

A. boat         B. car         C. bus         D. plane

25. My name’s Linda. I come from _______England.

A. ϕ        B. a        C. the        D. an

26. There isn’t _______ airport near where we live.

A. the        B. ϕ        C. an        D. a

27. New Zealand is a (an)________ country in the Pacific Ocean.

A. island        B. coastline        C. capital        D. sunrise

28. Justin Bieber comes from Canada. He is a_______.

A. Vietnamese         B. Australian         C. American         D. Canadian

III. Complete the sentences with a correct article: a/an/the.

1. Mrs. Lan went to _____ school to meet her son’s teacher.

2. The workmen went to _____ church to repair the roof.

3. Carol went to _____ prison to meet her brother.

4. Her presentation is about _________ attraction in Scotland.

5. Autumn is _________ most beautiful season in my home town.

6. Could you get me _________ map of Melbourne from the Info Centre?

7. I’m looking for _____ job. Did Mary get _____ job she applied for?

8. Did _____ police find _____ person who stole your bicycle?

9. We went out for _____ meal last night. _____ restaurant we went was excellent.

10. As I was walking along the street, I saw _____ $10 note on _____ pavement.

IV. Circle the correct word to complete the sentences.

1. New Zealand is a small island city /country in the Pacific Ocean.

2. Buckingham Palace is a tourist attraction /education in the UK.

3. She often sits on the beach watching the sunrise/ sunset in the early morning.

4. They speak Vietnamese, but their native / nation language is Korean.

5. The Statue of Liberty is in New York city of the UK/ the USA.

6. Could you show me Australia on this map/nature?

7. The London Eye is a great attraction in Paris / London.

8. Although penguins/ kangaroos can’t fly, they can use their wings for swimming.

9. Big Ben Tower/ Bridge is at the north end of the Palace of Westminster in London, England.

10. New Jersey is one of the states/capitals in the USA.

V. Complete the sentence with the words in the box.

divided culture coastline citizenship capital
traditional palace flightless historic resources

1. He lives in an ancient ___________________.

2. Australia is country rich in natural ___________________.

3. Canada is ___________________into 10 provinces and 2 territories.

4. She liked the fast pace of life in the ___________________.

5. They sailed along the rugged ___________________.

6. She is studying about Japanese ___________________and history.

7. We are taking a tour of ___________________sites in the old city.

8. Kilt is a ___________________Scottish dress.

9. The penguin is a ___________________bird.

10. After 15 years in the USA, he has finally decided to apply for American ___________________.

VI. Complete the sentences with the words given.

historic                     coastline                    tourist attractions        tour                    tattoo

official language        native speakers        island country                  aborigines        landscape

1. For the spoken language, students in our school are taught by ___________________.

2. English is the ___________________in India and some other countries in Africa.

3. The Big Ben is one of London’s most popular ___________________.

4. The ___________________was beautiful and the people were really friendly.

5. Local people tried to raise funds for the restoration of ___________________buildings.

6. He has the ___________________of a snake on his left arm.

7. Indonesia is the world’s largest ___________________by area’ with a population of over 270 million.

8. They took a ___________________to Niagara Falls on the border between Canada and the USA.

9. They drove along California’s rocky ___________________and enjoyed the breeze from the sea.

10. People are making efforts to respect the customs of the        ___________________in Australia.

VII. Give the correct form of the

1. The wheel in the Indian flag is a _________________ of peace.                 (symbolize)

2. Mr. Graham was _________________ to find 46 ancient gold coins inside the pot.         (amazement)

3. _________________ is a big country in the north America.                 (Canadian)

4. Australia has its own _________________ identity, which is very different from that of Britain. (culture)

5. How many _________________ buildings are damaged by fire each year?                 (history)

VIII. Read the text and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

Laura is living in New Jersey. She recently came back from a trip to Chicago, Illinois. This city is along the shore of Lake Michigan. Laura spent a lot of time exploring the city to visit famous sights and monuments during her trip.

Chicago has many historic places. The Chicago Water Tower is really impressive because it is one of the few remaining buildings after the Great Chicago fire of 1871. Laura also took a walk through Jackson Park. The park is spacious and she had a relaxing walk. There are still some of the old architecture and copies of monuments in the World’s Fair 1892. During the last part of her visit, Laura tried to climb the stairs inside of the Willis Tower, a 110-storey skyscraper. From the rooftop, she had a wonderful view of the city with Lake Michigan in the background.

1. Where did Laura visit recently?

A. Chicago        B. New Jersey        C. Michigan        D. England

2. What did she do during her trip?

A. She went swimming.                B. She visited famous attractions of the city.

C. She learnt the history of many places.         D. She goes swimming.

3. Why is the Chicago Water Tower special?

A. Because it is full of water        B. Because it was burnt in the Great Chicago fire

C. Because it stays the same after the 1871 fire        D. Because it is full

4. How many floors are there in the Willis Tower?

A. One hundred                B. One hundred and one

C. One hundred and ten                D. One hundred and twelve

5. Where did Laura have a wonderful view of the city?

A. From the Lake Michigan        B. Inside the Willis Tower

C. From the rooftop of the Willis Tower        D. Outside the Willis Tower

IX. Reading the text and choose True or False

The Geography of Canada

Canada lies north of the United States in North America. The US. state of Alaska sits on its northwestern border. The Pacific, Atlantic, and Arctic oceans form the rest of its borders.

Canada’s largest natural region is a rocky, mostly flat area that covers the eastern, central, and northwestern parts of the country. In the west, plains stretch from the Arctic Ocean to the U.S. border, The Mackenzie, Canada’s longest river, drains the northwest. West of the plains are the Canadian Rocky Mountains. Along the Pacific are the Coast Mountains. In the south and southeast, lowlands border the Great Lakes and Saint Lawrence River. The Appalachian Mountains run through the far east.

Because of its size, Canada has great variety in its climate. Most regions have very cold and long winters. Temperatures are most moderate along the Pacific coast.

1. Canada is bordered by three oceans.

2. Rocky area covers only the western parts of the Canada.

3. The Mackenzie is not Canada’s longest river.

4. The Coast Mountains are along the Pacific.

5. Canada has great variety in its climate because of its size.

X. Read the passage and answers the questions

The Maori arrived in New Zealand from other Polynesian island thousand years ago. They were the first people to live there. They made beautiful wooden buildings with pictures cut into the wood. There are about 280,000 Maori today. Maori have brown skin, dark brown eyes, and wavy black hair.

In 1840, they agreed to become a British colony, and they learned European Ways quickly. Today there are Maori in all kinds of jobs. They attend schools and universities and become lawyers and scientists. There are Maori in the government. Most OÍ them live like the white New Zealanders.

However, the Maori do not forget their traditions. Children learn the language, music, and old stories. They have yearly competitions in speaking, dancing, and singing. The Maori live a comfortable, modem

life, but they keep their traditions by passing them to their children.                                

1. Where did the Maori come from

🡲

2. How many Maori are there?

🡲

3. What do the Maori look like?

🡲

4. How do most Maori live today?

🡲

5. What do they do at their yearly competition?

🡲

XI. Read the passage carefully, and then answer the questions below.

Easy English?

English is an important global language, but that doesn’t mean it is easy to learn. Many experts have tried to make English easier to learn, but they weren’t always successful. In 1930, Professor CK Ogden of Cambridge University invented Basic English. It had only 850 words (and just eighteen verbs) and Ogden said most people could learn it in just thirty hours. The problem was that people who learned Basic English could write and say simple messages, but they couldn’t understand the answers in ‘real’ English! It was also impossible to explain a word if it wasn’t in the Basic English word list.

RE Zachrisson, a university professor in Sweden, decided that the biggest problem for learners of English was spelling, so he invented a language called Anglic. Anglic was similar to English, but with much simpler spelling. ‘Father’ became ‘faadher’, ‘new’ became ‘nue’ and ‘years’ became ‘yeerz’. Unfortunately, for some students of English, Anglic never became popular.

Even easier is the language which ships’ captains use: it is called ‘Seaspeak’. Seaspeak uses a few simple phrases for every possible situation. In Seaspeak, for example, you don’t say, ‘I didn’t understand, can you repeat that?’ it is just, “Say again.” No more grammar!

In the age of international communication through the Internet, a new form of English might appear. A large number of the world’s e-mails are in English and include examples of Netlingo’ like OIC (Oh, I see) and TTYL (Talk to you later).

1. What is the role of English?

🡲

2. When did Professor Ogden invent Basic English? How many words did it have?

🡲

3. Why did Professor Zachrisson invent Anglic? What happened to it?

🡲

4. What is the feature of Seaspeak?

🡲

5. What has appeared in the age of international communication through the Internet?

🡲

XII. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.           

Gherkin

The Gherkin is one of several modem buildings that have been built over the years in a historic area of London. The (1) _________ skyscraper was built in 2004, and its unique, and energy-efficient design has won the Gherkin many (2) _________.

The cigar-shaped structure has a steel frame (3) _________ circular floor planes and a glass facade with diamond-shaped panels. The building’s energy-saving (4) _________ allows the air to flow up through spiralling wells. The top of the tower, (5) _________visitors find an open hall covered by a glass conical dome, is even more spectacular. From here you have great (6) _________ over the city.

1.        A. 41 stories        B. 41-stories        C. 41 -story        D. story-41

2.         A. awards        B. rewards        C. stories        D. achievements

3.         A. of        B. with        C. at        D. in

4.         A. machine        B. machines        C. system        D. systems

5.         A. where        B. at where        C. from where        D. there

6.         A. sights        B. scenes        C. sign        D. views

XIII. Rearrange the words to make sentences

1. country / Canada / is / in / North America / a /.

🡲

2. the / are / people / The Maori / of / New Zealand. / native

🡲

3. a lot of / Australia / has / landscapes / amazing /.

🡲

4. the / New York / is / USA / biggest / of / the / city/

🡲

5. Scotland / capital / is / What / of / the /

🡲

6. in / enjoys / Jane / watching / each evening / the / sunset /.

🡲

6.  England / Both / and / island countries. /New Zealand / are

🡲

8. famous / Scotland / is / for / castles / ancient.

🡲

9. Most / tattoos / their / have / arms. /Maori men / on

🡲

10. beautiful/There are/many/in/USA. /landmarks/New York,

🡲

TEST 2 UNIT 12

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. native        B. state        C. tattoo         D. education

2. A. ancient         B. capital         C. landscape         D. travel

3. A. country         B. symbol         C. hyperloop         D. history

4. A. stopped         B. booked         C. talked         D. visited

5. A. island         B. sunset         C. seaside         D. solar

6. A. England        B. Australia         C. Canada         D. America

II. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

1.        In the United State, there are 50 _______ and six different time zones across the country.

A. states        B. nations        C. towns        D. countries

2.        I once tried to _______ an apple pie when I was in London. It was really delicious.

A. do        B. cook        C. make        D. show

3. Can you recommend me _______ luxury restaurant?

A. a        B. an        C. the        D. ϕ

4. Are you going for _______ business next Monday?

A. an        B. a        C. the        D. ϕ

5.        You should go to Canada in the summer because it is the most popular time for visitors to _______Niagara Falls and see the beautiful sights there.

A.  stay        B. look        C. tour        D. visit

6.        Nowadays, we still see the _______ men wear kilts (skirts) to wedding or other formal occasions.

A. Scottish        B. Scotland        C. Scots        D. Scot

7.        The USA has a population of about 304 million, and it’s the third _______ country in the world.

A. smallest         B. largest        C. narrowest        D. highest

8.        In some English speaking countries, turkey and pudding are _______ food at Christmas.

A. national        B. historical        C. traditional        D. possible

9. Most Maori men have ____on their arms.
A. sticker        B. logo        C. symbol        D. tattoo

10. The Opera House in Sydney __________ millions of visitors a year.
A. attracts        B. attracted        C.attracting        D. attraction

11.        New Zealand _______ lovers of nature and fans of dangerous sports.

A. attracts         B. keeps        C. calls        D. asks

12.        Queenstown in New Zealand has got beautiful _______ and a dry climate, so it’s ideal for outdoor activities.

A. look        B. viewing         C. atmosphere        D. scenery

13. Is Oamaru town a good place to enjoy penguin __________ in New Zealand?

A. watching         B. watch         C. watches         D. watched

14. She has a _____ of a tiger on her shoulder.

A. tattoo        B. head        C. river        D. castle

15. Is Japan a(n) _____ country? – Yes, it is.

A. island        B. ancient        C. local        D. capital

16. They had dinner on the beach after _____.

A. sunset        B. sunrise        C. sunny        D. landscape

17. Some rooms have a private balcony which offers _____ views.

A. amazing        B. local        C. unique        D. native

18. _____ is famous for kangaroos.

A. The UK        B. Australia        C. New Zealand        D. Canada

19. _____ is a small island in Pacific Ocean.

A. The USA        B. France        C. New Zealand        D. Australia

20. Today is _______ fine day. It’s clear and sunny.

A. ϕ        B. an        C. a        D. the

21. Kangaroos are considered the _____ of Australia.

A. coastline        B. symbol        C. tower        D. capital

22. She lives in _______ village on _______ east coast.

A. a / an        B. a / the         C. the / an        D. the / a

23. Over 270 species of land dwelling mammals are __________ to Australia.

A. nation         B. nationality         C. native         D. national

24. The _____ city of the United Kingdom, or UK, is London.

A. capital        B. symbol        C. landscape        D. new

25. People in countries like the USA, Great Britain, and New Zealand use English as their _____   language.

A. foreign        B. native        C. historical        D. spoken

26. _______ girl sitting next to me is _______ American.

A. The / A        B. The / An         C. A / An        D. A / ϕ

III. Complete the sentences with a correct article: a/an/the.

1. Look at _________ kangaroos. They’re hopping on their hind legs.

2. _________ USA is a large country in North America.

3. London has _________ population of about nine million.

4. Peru is _____ country in south America. _____ capital is Lima.

5. After _____ lunch, we went for a walk by _____ sea.

6. It was a beautiful day. _____ sun shone brightly in _____ sky.

7. It is said the Robinhood robbed _____ rich and gave the money to _____ poor.

8. The Soviet Union was _____ first country to send a man into space.

9. Life is not so easy for _____ unemployed.

10. Lan has been a nurse all her life. She has spent her life caring for _____ sick.

IV. Fill in each blank with the correct word from the box.

native                     quality              symbol                      official                     diverse

unique                    resources            accents                      sincere                     wealthy

1. English and Welsh are the two ___________________languages of Wales.

2. Canada is rich in ___________________such as zinc, nickel, lead and gold.

3. Australia is home to a variety of ___________________animals, including the koala, kangaroo, emu, kookaburra and platypus.

4. Australia is a relatively ___________________country with a high life expectancy.

5. The US is a ___________________country with a multicultural society.

6. In Canada, the handshake should be firm and accompanied by direct eye contact and a ___________________smile.

7. In Quebec, if you give wine, make sure it is of the highest ___________________you can afford.

8. The American bald eagle was chosen as the national bird ___________________of the United States in 1782.

9. Australian ___________________do not vary from area to area like in many other countries.

10.        In Singapore, the number of ___________________speakers of English are still rising.

V. Put the words in brackets into the correct form to complete the sentences.

1. I like going to England to study English because I can practice English with _________________ speakers. (nation)

2. English is an _________________ language in this country. (officially)

3. People in the south of my country speak the language with _________________ accent. (differ)

4. Last summer holiday, my family went to Da Nang and Hoi An. We had a _________________ time there. (wonder)

5. Why has she improved her English a lot? – Ah, she’s just come back from an English _________________ country. (speak)

VI. Read the text and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.

London is the capital of England in the United Kingdom. It is a famous and historic city. The city is quite popular for international tourists because London is home to one of the oldest monarchies in the world.

There are many famous attractions in London such as Big Ben, Buckingham Palace, and the London Eye. Big Ben is one of London’s most famous monuments. It is a large clock tower in the north of Westminster Palace. The clock tower is 96 metres tall. The London Eye, the city’s famous Ferris wheel, is on the southern shores of the Thames River. This attraction stands 135 metres high. It is one of the most famous spots as tourists can get the whole view of London. Buckingham Palace is the home of the Queen of England. It has beautiful architecture and a great historical value. Many tourists enjoy watching the Queen’s guards outside the palace. These guards often wear red uniforms, shiny black boots, and bearskin hats.

1. The capital of England is___________

A. the United Kingdom                B. Buckingham

C. London                 D. Big Ben

2. Many tourists visit London because of its___________

A. history and monarchy        B. royal family members

C. nature and people                D. people

3. Big Ben is___________

A. a big water tower                B. a large clock tower

C. an ancient palace                 D.  palace

4. Tourists can get the view of London from ___________

A. the London Eye                B. the Thames Rivers

C. Big Ben                 D. Buckingham Palace

5. The Queen of England lives in___________

A. Westminster Palace                B. Winsor Palace

C. Buckingham Palace                D. Westminster

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer.

Singapore

Singapore is a country in Southeast Asia. It is an island near the end of the Malay peninsula. A “peninsula” is a piece of land that has water on three sides.

Singapore is called a “city-state.” This means that it is an independent country that has only one city. Singapore is the name of the country and the city that take up the entire island.

Because of its location, Singapore has become a critical business hub. “Hub” means center or key location. It is a good stopping point for ships that are traveling between Asia and Europe or Africa.

When the trade was primarily done by ships, Singapore became a very important port. A “port” is a place where ships go in and out. This continues today. Singapore is the fifth largest port in the world!

Being an important port, Singapore has also become a very important center for world business. This means that Singapore has a very strong and diverse economy, which sets it apart from many other Southeast Asian nations.

1. Where is Singapore?

A. It is in West Asia.                B. It is in South Asia.

C. It is in East Asia.                D. It is in Southeast Asia.

2. What does “peninsula” mean?

A. It is a piece of land that has water on one side.     B. It is a piece of land that has water on two sides.

C. It is a piece of land that has water on three sides.        D. It is a piece of land that has water on four sides.

3. Why is Singapore called a “city-state”?

A. Because it is an island near the end of the Malay peninsula.

B. Because it is a dependent country that takes up the entire island.

C. Because it is an independent country that has only one city.

D. Because it has become a critical (very important) business hub.

4. What does “hub” mean?

A. It means center or key        B. It means a place where ships go in and out.

C. It means stopping point for ships.        D. It means the largest port in the world

5. What is a “port”?

A. It is a place where airplanes go in and out.        B. It is a place where people go in and out.

C. It is a place where cars go in and out.        D. It is a place where ships go in and out.

6. When did Singapore become a very important port?

A. When the economy in Singapore was very strong and diverse.

B. When the trade in Singapore was primarily done by ships.

C. When Singapore was the fifth largest port in the world.

D. When Singapore was called a “city-state”.

VIII. Read the passage and do the task below

The Kiwi

The kiwi lives only in New Zealand. It is a very strange bird because it cannot fly. The kiwi is the same size as a chicken. It has no wings or tail. It does not have any feathers like other birds.

A kiwi likes a lot of trees around it. It sleeps during the day because the sunlight hurts its eyes. It can smell things with its nose. It is the only bird in the world that can smell things. The Kiwi’s eggs are very big.

There are only a few kiwis in New Zealand now. New Zealanders want their kiwis to live. There is a picture of a kiwi on New Zealand money. People from New Zealand are sometimes called kiwis.

Task 1: Decide whether the statements are true (T) or false (F).

1. Kiwis live in in Australia and New Zealand.

2. A kiwi has a tail but no wings.

3. It sleeps during the day because light hurts its eyes.

4. People in New Zealand do not want all the kiwis to die.

5. The kiwi is a strange New Zealand bird.

Task 2: Read the passage again, and write short answers to the questions.

6.         Where did the Maori come from?

____________________________________________________________________        7.         How many Maori are there?

_______________________________________________________________________        8.         What do the Maori look like?

________________________________________________________________________        9.         How do most Maori live today?

________________________________________________________________________        10. What do they do at their yearly competitions?

________________________________________________________________________

IX. Read the text and answer the questions below.

In Canada and in United States, one of the most popular days in the year is Halloween. Halloween is on October 31st. It’s a day when some people dress up in strange or unusual costumes. For example, they may dress up to look like an animal, a person from a book or a movie or a famous person from history. In some places, children go to school in their Halloween costumes. After dark, many young children put on their costumes and visit their neighbors. They knock on the door and shout “Trick or treat!”, then the neighbors give them some candy or chocolate, and the children go on to the next house. Adults also enjoy dressing up for Halloween. There are usually Halloween parties in the evening and usually there is a prize for the best or the most unusual costume.

1. What is one of the most popular days in the year in Canada and the United States?

🡲

2. Who do some people dress up to look like on Halloween?

🡲

3. What do some children in some places in Canada and the United States wear when they go to school on Halloween?

🡲

4. What do many young children do in the Halloween’s evening?

🡲

5. What are usually there in the Halloween’s evening?

🡲

X. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Maple Tree

Trees have (1) _________ a meaningful role in the (2) _________ development of Canada and continue to be of commercial, environmental and aesthetic importance to all Canadians. Maples contribute valuable wood products, keep the maple sugar (3) _________ alive and help to beautify the landscape.

Since 1965 the maple leaf (4) _________the most important feature of the National

Flag of Canada and the maple tree with the leaves has become the most well-known Canadian (5) _________, nationally and internationally. Maple leaf pins and badges are proudly (6) _________by Canadians abroad, and are recognized around the world. (7) _________the maple leaf is closely associated with Canada, the maple tree was never officially recognized (8) _________Canada’s emblem until 1996.

1.  A. taken        B. given        C. done        D. played

2.  A. history        B. historical        C. historic        D. historian

3.  A. industry        B. industries        C. industrial        D. industrially

4.  A. was        B. have been        C. has been        D. is

5.  A. sign        B. symbol        C. tree        D. leaf

6.  A. wear        B. wore        C. worn        D. to be worn

7. A. Because        B. So        C. But        D. Although

8. A. of        B. with        C. as        D. for

XI. Read the text and choose the best answer for each sentence.

The United States is a large country. It is the third largest in the whole world! It is located in a continent called North America. Parts of the United States touch three different oceans. The United States has tall mountains, wide plains, deserts, hills, rivers, lakes, volcanoes, and even rainforests! People from all over the world have come to live the United States. There are 50 states in the United States. The newest states, Alaska and Hawaii, are not connected to the other states. Alaska is the largest state and Hawaii is a chain of islands in the Pacific Ocean.

1.         The United States is the          country in the world.

A. second largest         B. largest         C. smallest         D. third largest

2.        Alaska is                  and Hawaii is                 .

A. a chain of islands, the largest state         B. the largest state: a chain of islands

C. a chain of islands; the largest state         D. not connected to the other states, the largest state.

3.        The United States does not have                 .

A. 50 states                 B. volcanoes         C. mountains         D. continents

4.        Parts of the United States touch                  different oceans.

A. 1                B. 2        C. 4        D. 3

5.        What continent is the United States in?

A. North America         B. Australia         C. Africa         D. Europe

XII. Read the text and choose the best answer for each sentence.

BALD EAGLE

The Bald Eagle is a majestic bird. The adult bird has a brown body, brown wings, white head, and large, hooked yellow bill. Younger birds appear all brown.

Bald Eagles almost always live near water because their main food source is fish. Sometimes, however, Bald Eagles will eat dead animals. They will even steal food from other birds such as ospreys and gulls! It was for this reason that the famous Patriot Benjamin Franklin preferred the Wild Turkey as America’s National symbol. Nevertheless, the Bald Eagle remains America’s symbol.

1.         How are younger Bald Eagles different from adult Bald Eagles?

A. They are smaller.        B. They have lighter bodies.

C. They have black bills.         D. They are totally brown.

2.         The author seemed surprised that…

A. bald eagles eat fish.         B. the bald eagle is America’s symbol.

C. bald eagles steal food from other birds. D. bald eagles have white heads.

3.        What color is the Bald Eagle’s bill?

A. yellow         B. black         C. white         D. brown

4.         Why do Bald Eagles usually live near water?

A. Bald Eagles eat fish.         B. It protects the nest from predators.

C. Bald Eagles like to swim.         D. Because they steal food.

5.         Benjamin Franklin thought                 .

A. the Bald Eagle was a fine choice as America’s symbol.

B. The Bald Eagle was a better choice as America’s symbol than the Wild Turkey.

C. Neither the Wild Turkey or Bald Eagle were good choices as America’s symbol.

D. The Wild Turkey was a better choice as America’s symbol than the Bald Eagle.

XIII. Rearrange the words to make sentences

1. Statue of Liberty / The / in/ New York. / is /

🡲

2. from/other countries/to study/Many students/go to/ each year. / England

🡲

3. their tattoos/Maori people/famous for / are/haka dance. /and

🡲

4. capital / Washington DC / Is / the / of / the USA?

🡲

5. took/to travel/We/a/double-decker/ bus tour/around/London.

🡲

6. has/air/in/New Zealand /the world. /the cleanest

🡲

7 the / an / in / Pacific Ocean. / island country / New Zealand

🡲

8. are / of Wales/ the two official languages / English and Welsh

🡲

9. a picture  / This/  is / of / in/  my village / landscape / the

🡲

10.  games / Australians /Most/ love /outdoor/ and/ sports/ .

🡲

ANSWER KEY

UNIT 7: TRAFFIC (GIAO THÔNG)

TEST 1 UNIT 7

1. C        2. A        3. B        4. A        5. D

1. C        2. B        3. C        4. C        5. D

1. C        2. B        3. A        4. D        5. A

6. C        7. B        8. C        9. A        10. D

11. D        12. A        13. C        14. B        15. C

IV.

1. should        2.should        3.shouldn’t        4.shouldn’t        5.should

6. should        7.shouldn’t        8.shouldn’t        9.should        10.should

V.

1. shouldn’t ride        2. Should stand        3. Shouldn’t talk        4. Should ask

5. shouldn’t drive        6. Should finish        4. Shouldn’t play        8. Shouldn’t waste

VI.

1. pavement        2.in rush hour        3.traffic lights        4.traffic rules        5.handebars        6.saetbelt

VII.

1. Fly        2. Get on        3. Reserve        4. ride

5. drive        6. Sail        7. Get off        8. cycle

VIII.

1. road sign        2. Driving license        3. Zebra crossing                4. Plane tickets   5. Speed limit

6. traffic jam        7. Railway station        8. Means of transport        9. Road safety    10. Cycle helmet

IX.

1. A        2. B        3. C        4. B        5. C

6. B        7. B        8. A        9. D        10. B

X.

1. A        2. B        3. D        4. C        5. A

XI.

1. How far is it from here to the nearest post office?

2. How far is it from New York to California?

3. How far is it from your house to your family store?

4. How far is it from Beijing to Berlin?

5. How far is it from your hotel to the beach?

XII.

1. You should go to see the doctor regularly.

2. Which dress should I wear today?

3. The teacher thinks Jim should study harder.

4. The boys shouldn’t climb up the wall.

5. Should I watch TV or go out with my friends now?

6. If Jim is sick, he should stay at home.

7. How much water should we drink everyday?

8. What shouldn’t I do at Chinese restaurant?

TEST 2 UNIT 7

1. B  2. A        3. A        4. D        5. D

1. D        2. A   3. D        4. A        5. B

1. B        2. C        3. B        4. C        5. C          6. D        7. D   8. C        9. C        10. B

IV.

1. shouldn’t        2.should        3.should        4.should        5.should

6. should        7.should        8.shouldn’t        9.should        10.should

V.

1. traffic jam        2.crossroad        3.rush hour        4.sign                5.safety        6.pilot

VI.

1. near                2.shouldn’t        3.is it                4. It is                5.from

6.should        7.far                8.him                9.about                10.metres

VII.

1. obedient        2.safety        3.unhealthy        4.carelessly        5.illegal

6. flight        7.stricly        8.signal        9.prohibited        10.warning

VIII.

1.        take: a bus, a train, a taxi

2.        get on: a bus, the plane, a train, a taxi, a car

3.        get off: a bus, a train, a taxi, a car

4.        go by: bus, taxi, car, helicopter, bike, motorbike, ship

5.        ride: a bike, a horse, a motorbike

IX.

1. In bad weather, I go to school by bus.

2. I always go to my grandparents’ house on foot.

3. I usually ride/ cycle to school.

4. Do you walk to school?

5. My father usually drives to work.

6. My mother takes me to the bus station by car.

X.

1. True 2. False 3. True 4. True 5. False 6. True 7. True 8. False 9. True 10. True

XI.

1. Children at the age of 10 or over can ride their bikes alone.

2.        You must wear an approved cycle helmet correctly.

3.        Your bike should have working brakes.

4.        You should wear a high visibility vest or jacket when you ride at night.

5.        Yes. We should copy the way we see our parents riding their bikes.

XII.

1.        Taxis take people from the airport and the train stations to the hotels.

2.        Trucks are bringing fresh fruits and vegetables into the city, and ships are bringing food and fuel to the harbour.

3.        Commuters are people who work in the big city, but live in the suburbs.

4.        Some stop only to drink a cup of coffee. Others stop to buy the morning paper or to have breakfast.

5.        The policemen blow their whistles to stop the traffic or to hurry it along.

XIII.

  1. It is about 3km from my house to the post office.
  2. It is not very far from your place to the downtown.
  3. It is about 500m from the cinema to the post office.
  4. How long does it take you to cycle to school?
  5. A man has to wear a shirt while driving in Thailand.
  6. You should obey traffic ruke when you use the road.
  7. You should not park in front of a zebra crossing.
  8. You should walk across the street at zebra crossing.

TEST 3 UNIT 7

I.        

1. A          2. C        3. B        4. D        5. B

II.        

1. D                2. B          3. C        4. D        5. A

III.        

1. B                2. A        3. D        4. B        5. C          6. A        7. B   8. D        9. C        10. C

IV.        

1. F                2. A        3. E        4. B        5. H        6.C        7. D        8. G

V.        

1. did you drive        2. Flew        3. Are learning        4. Walks/is riding        5. Lost

6. will buy                7. Taught        8. To be                9. To drive                10. go

VI.        

1.obedient        2. safety        3. unhealthy        4. carelessly

5. illegal        6. flight        7. strictly.        8. warning

VII.        

1. on/in        2. By                3. On                4. On                5. In

6. to                7. Off/for        8. On                9. About        10. in

VIII.        

1.A        2. C        3. B        4. A        5. C        6. B        7. A        8.B

IX.        

1. C                2. B        3. D        4. C        5. A

X.

1. across        2.far        3.crossroad        4. Reason        5. Safest        6. Only        7. Vehicles        8. follow

XI.

1. There is a train leaving for Da Nang at 5 o’clock every morning.

2. Our father always drives carefuly.

3. How about cycling to the town at the weekend?

4. It is a bout 2 km from my house to the nearest bookstore.

5. The hotel is near the airport.

6. How far is it from Mdrid to Barcelona?

UNIT 8: FILMS ( PHIM ẢNH)

TEST 1 UNIT 8

1. A        2. C        3. C        4. D        5. A

1. A        2. A        3. C        4. A        5. D         6. C        7. D        8. B        9. A

10. C        11. B        12. B        13. B        14. C        15. A        16. A        17. C        18. A

III.

1. actor                2.gripping        3.moving        4.poster        5.horror

6.stars                7.viewers        8.audiences        9.must-see        10.director

IV.

1.violence        2.frightening        3,moving        4.actor                5.badly/singer                6.impression

7.funny        8.successful        9.exciting        10.terrorists        11.satisfied                12.disappointment

V.

1. Although/though                2. However                   3. Although/though            4. however

5.   Although/though                6. although/though        7. However                   8. Although

9. Although/though                10. Although/though        11. Although/though        12. however

VI.         

1.film                2. drama                3. western        4. action        5. comedy

6. horror        7. science-fiction         8. musical        9. animated        10. Romance

VII.

1. T        2.F        3.T        4.T        5.F        6.F

VIII.

1. favourite        2. thriller        3. director        4. actors        5. Star        6. role        7. scene        8. Extras

IX.

1. At first they want to see the Batman film.

2.Because the Batman film’s sold out.

3.They are Girl of my Dreams, Journey into Space, and The Pyramid.

4.Girl of my Dreams – a love story; Journey into Space – a science-fiction film; and The Pyramid – a horror film.

5.They agree to see The Pyramid.

X.

1. Yes, he is. His ship is the Black Pearl.                2. Jack and Will love Elizabeth.

3. The pirate Captain Barbarossa has the treasure.        4. Captain Jack wins the treasure.

5. Elizabeth loves Will.

XI.

1.        The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few customers.

2.        Although we had planned to walk right round the lake, the heavy rain made this impossible.

3.        I’ve been too busy to answer my email. However, I’ll do it soon.

4.        Although Mary was sick, she didn’t leave the meeting until it ended.

5.        Though we live in the same street, we rarely see each other.

6.         I couldn’t sleep although I was tired.

7.        They have little money, they are happy.

8.        Although my foot was hurt, I managed to walk to the nearest village.

9.        We planned to visit Petronas in the afternoon; however, we could not afford the fee.

10.        I got very wet in the rain although I had an umbrella.

XII.

  1. “ A Nightmare” is a horror film.
  2. I don’t like the film because it’s too violent.
  3. Let’s go to the cinema tonight.
  4. What is your favorite film?
  5. He is the main actor and the producer of the film.
  6. Although I want to watch a film , I want to go to the cinema.

TEST 2 UNIT 8

I.        

1. A                2. D        3. C        4. B        5. C

II.

1. C                2. A        3. D        4. B        5. D

III.

1. C                2. D        3. C        4. A        5. C

IV.

1. B        2. A        3. C        4. A        5. C        6. D        7. B        8. D        9. B        10. A        11. A        12. D        13.D        14.A

V.

1. however        2.however        3.though        4.but                5.although

6.so                7.or                8.however        9.though        10.and

VI.                

1. won                                        2. am watching        3. Directed                4. didn’t receive

5. Does your brother usually watch        6. are you doing        7. hasn’t been                8. Saw

VII.        

1. dissatisfied                2. famously                3. frightening                4. actresses                5. performanc

6. disastrous                7. scariest                8.criticism                 9. educational                10. succeeded

VIII.

 1. e        2. h        3. a        4. g        5.d        6.b        7.f        8.c

IX.        

1. horror        2. comedies                3. science fiction        4. documentary

5. plot                  6. star                        7. must-see                8.review                9 . director          

X.

1.T        2.F        3.F        4.T        5.T

XI.

1. It is Doraemon

2. It is a cartoon film

3. It is a robotic cat, who travels back in time from the 22nd century to help a schoolboy, Nobita Nobi

4. The film is made in Japan

5. No, he isn’t

XII.

1. fantasy     2. based           3. wizard         4. star   5. released        6. worldwide   7. critics    8. academy

XIII.

A.

1. F        2. T        3. T        4. F        5. T        6. F

B.

1. Yes, they do.

2. He likes science fiction films with action and suspense.

3. He goes to the cinema every Friday.

4. Yes, he does.

5. It is a romantic comedy.

6. Katie doesn’t go to the cinema a lot because there isn’t a cinema near her house.

XIV.

1. I am very interesting watching Monster Inc

2. If the bus doesn’t  arrive on time, we’ll miss the beginning of the film 

3. How about go to the cinema tonight.

4. Although the plot wasn’t very interesting, but the special effects were spectacular

5. The film didn’t didn’t receive good reviews from critics. However ,many people went to see it.

XV.
1. Ben prepared carefully for the casting. However, he wasn’t chosen.

2. Jack speaks Vietnamese fluently. However, the first language that he learned is German.

3. I enjoyed the film although the story was silly.

4. He is a vegetarian. However, sometimes he eats fish.

5. Loan said her English is terrible. However, she got an 8 on writing test.

6. They didn’t buy that car, because its design was old-fashioned.

7. I’m having difficulties with the exercises. However, I’ll finish on time.

8. Although you said this film is boring, I find it interesting.

9. Although she isn’t good at Maths, she got a 9 on the final test.

10. They turned us away at the entrance, because we didn’t have tickets.

UNIT 9. FESTIVALS  AROUND THE WORLD

TEST 1 UNIT 9

1. C        2. A        3. B        4. B        5. B

1. D        2. B        3. A        4. A        5.   A

1. A        2. A        3. B        4. A        5. C

IV.

1. A        2. D        3. C        4. B        5. A

6. D        7. B        8. A        9. C        10. B

V.

1. C     2. C        3. B        4. A        5. C        6. D        7. B        8. B        9.A        10.C

11. C   12. D        13. C        14. B        15. A         16. A        17. B        18.B        19. B        20. C

VI.

1. holiday        2. superstition        3. lantern        4. attractions        5. society

6. considered   7. Traditionally        8. colorful        9. canals        10. decorating

VII.

1. celebrations                2. festive        3. cultural        4. performance        5. celebratory

6. entertainment          7. beginning        8. excitement        9. colourful                10. traditional

1. C   2. B        3. A        4. B        5. C

1. by        2. as        3. numbers    4. are  5.   enjoy  6. ones        7. According        8. Rises

1.        It is celebrated on November 1 in Mexico, Ecuador, Guatemala and other parts of Central and South America.

2.        Families gather to pray to the souls of dead relatives, asking them to return for just one night.

3.        People decorate altars in their homes and graveyards with food, candles, candy skulls and marigolds to welcome the souls back to Earth.

4.        Pan de los muertos (bread of the dead) is baked in the shape of skulls and crossbones, and a toy is hidden inside each loaf.

5.        Day of the Dead is a time to celebrate and remember the lives of dead family members.

1.        It is celebrated in India.

2.        It lasts for five days around the end of October.

3.        It is the festival of Lakshmi, the Goddess who, in the Hindu religion, brings peace and prosperity.

4.        People clean and decorate their homes, prepare special food and buy new clothes and jewelry to welcome the Goddess in their homes.

5.        Because people light up their homes with oil lamps and colourful lights all over India, and on the darkest night of the lunar month fireworks fill the sky.

1.        Holi is a spring festival also known as the festival of colors.

2.        It starts with a Holika bonfire on the night before Holi where people gather, sing and dance.

3.        The next morning is free for all carnival of colors, where everyone plays, chases and colors each other with dry powder and colored water, with some carrying water guns and colored water-filled balloons for their water fight.

4.        Children and youth spray coloured powder solutions at each other, laugh and celebrate, while elders tend to smear dry coloured powder on each other’s face.

5.        After playing with colours, and cleaning up, people bathe, put on clean clothes, visit friends and family.

1.        The tradition of dressing in costume for Halloween has both European and Celtic roots.

2.        Hundreds of years ago, winter was an uncertain and frightening time.

3.        People thought that they would encounter ghosts if they left their homes.

4.        To avoid being recognized by these ghosts, people would wear masks when they left their homes after dark so that the ghosts would mistake them for fellow spirits.

5.        On Halloween, to keep ghosts away from their houses, people would place bowls of food outside their homes to appease the ghosts and prevent them from attempting to enter.

XIV.

1. A                2.B        3.A        4.B        5.C

XV.

1.Does Nam leave home at 7 o’clock?

2. Does he teach English at the high school?

3.Is the lesson very difficult?

4.  Does she often do the housework after doing exercises?

5. Are they planting some roses in the garden?

6. Do they want to return to America?

7. Does Mrs. Robinson buy a poster?

8. Does your father live in Ha Noi?

9. Does he travel to Nha Trang by coach?

10. Does she go to the doctor because she is sick?

XVI

1. La Tomatina is held in August every year.

2. About 60,00 people attended the festival last year.

3. We went to the Da Lat Flower Festival last year.

4. During Tet, the Vietnamese decorate their houses with peach blossoms.

5. At Easter, children enjoy painting Easter eggs.

6. people celebrate it in a special way.

7. People wear traditional costumes and parade through the streets.

8. People prepare candy apples for Halloween.

9. For Thanksgiving people have a feast with turkey, cornbread, and sweet potatoes.

10. This festival is held every two years.

TEST 2 UNIT 9

I.

1. A        2. C        3. B        4. D        5. A

II.        

1. B        2. A        3. A        4. C        5. D

III.        

1. A        2. B        3. B        4. D        5. A

IV.

1. A        2. B        3. D        4. D        5. C        6. D        7. A        8. A        9. B        10. B

V.

1. religious        2. celebrations    3. festivals          4.attend        5. parade        6. feast   7. dance    8. highlight

VI.

1. joined            2. are parading     3. marks          4. held         5. will take place  6.is           7.to write     8.taking

VII.

1. Christmas                2.festival        3.cheese        4.throw        5.perform

6. Easter Bunny        7.twins                8.decorate        9.October        10.traditional

VIII.

1. I do                2.we don’t                3. She was        4. He did        5. We are

6. he is                7. They weren’t        8. We did        9. I shouldn’t        10. I can

IX.

1. festive             2. performance        3. amazing            4. traditional                   5.beautiful           6.traditionally

7. tourists          8. religious                9. parades        10.performance        11.cultural        12. celebration

X.

A. 1. T        2. F        3. F        4. F        5. T        6. T

B.

1. Holt is mainly celebrated in India and Nepal.

2.        Holi normally takes place in March and sometimes in late February.

3.        The festival lasts for a night and a day.

4.        Holi festival is celebrated to commemorate the victory of good over evil, to mark the

arrival of Spring, and a time to give thanks for the good harvest.

5.        People celebrate Holika Dahan by gathering around a bonfire and performing religious rituals praying that evil will be destroyed.

6.        People chase each other, smear each other with paint, throw coloured palnt powder over each other, and drench each other with colored water.

XI.

1. It is especially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet.

2. Yes, it is.

3. It begins between January twenty- first and February nineteen.

4. They tidy their houses, cook special food, clean and make offerings on the family altars.

5. Yes, they do.

6. No, it doesn’t. Tet lasts ten days.

7. Because Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year.

XII.

1. C        2. A        3. D        4. A        5. A

6. B        7. C        8. C        9. B        10. D

XIII.

1. went        2. festivals        3. by        4. in

5. such        6. favourite        7. beautiful        8. And

XIV.

1. C        2. A        3. B        4. A        5. D

XV.

1. Will they go to the music festival next week?

2. Should people behave well on the first day of the new year ?

3. Is he singing a song about the beauty of his country ?

4. Did she go online for more information about Diwali festival?

5.Is  The Lantern Festival celebrated on the 15th day of the first lunar month?

6. Does the Lim festival take place every year?

7.Can  we design some posters to sell food at the Mid-Autumn Festival?

8. Does your  mother usually cook special food at Tet?

9. Do thousands of fans travel to Belgium to attend Tomorrowland?

10. Is Tet  usually celebrated between late January or early February?

XI.

1. People carve pumpkins and eat candy apples.

2. On Halloween, children wear costumes and go trick or treating.
3. Every year, thousands of people and visitors attend the festival.

4. People give chocolate eggs to their friends and family.

5. eople believe that the lantern will bring their wishes to the Gods.

6. Tthe dancers perform folk dances at the festival

7. How many canddy apples do you need of the Halloween party?

8. The Rio Carnival tales place every year in Brazil.

TEST YOUSELF 3

1. C        2. A        3. A        4. D        5.B

1. B        2. A        3. D        4. C        5.A

1. A        2. D        3. C        4. B        5.D        6. D   7. A    8. A  9. D  10. C        11. D        12. B        13. A        14. C        15. B

1.comedy        2. violent                3. funny                4. sci-fi film

5. horror film        6. romantic film          7. boring violent        8. documentary

V.

1. A        2. C        3. B        4. A        5. C

VI.

1. True                2. True                3. True                4. False        5. False

VII.

1.        They appeared in 2001, 2002, and 2003.

2.        They are based on the novels of the British writer JRR Tolkien.

3.        The director is Peter Jackson.

4.        The Lord of the Rings were filmed in New Zealand.

5.        They cost more than $300 million to make.

6.        More than 20,000 actors appeared in the three films!

VIII.

1. It is about 50 km from Vinh City to Ha Tinh City.

2. Although she is so young, she always gives an excellent performance.

3.  How far is it from Ho Chi Minh City to Phu Quoc Island?

4. It takes me 30 minutes to  travel to school by bicycle every morning.

5. She usually goes to school on foot because it is near her house

UNIT 10. SOURCES OF ENERGY

TEST 1 UNIT 10

Stress on 1st syllable Stress on 2nd syllable
calendar, exercise, travelling, similar, marvelous, excellent, wonderful, biogas, scientist, energy, dangerous, excellent, plentiful convenience, familiar, important, abundant, convenient, musician, polluting

1. C        2. D        3. D        4. C        5. A        6. C        7. A        8. C            9. A        10.D

1. C        2. B        3. C        4. A        5. A

1. B        2. A        3. C        4. D        5. A

1. A        2. B        3. C        4. C        5. A        6. B        7. A        8. A        9. D        10. D

11. A        12. C        13. B        14. B        15. D        16. B        17. A        18. C        19. A        20. B

1. hydro                2.panels        3. environment                4. protect

5 alternative        6. energy        7. solar                                8. oil

1.alternative        2. Plentiful        3. Renewable        4. Nuclear        5. Run out

6. plentiful                7. Available        8. Clean        9. Unlimited        10. polluted

VIII.

1. is going        2. Is crying                3. Is….sitting        4. Are trying                5. Are cooking

6. are talking        7. Am not staying        8. Is lying        9. Are travelling        10. Is not working

IX.         

1. economically                2. Renewable                        3. alternative        4. Electricity        5. power

6. environmentally                7. transportation/ transport        8. Heat                9. produce        10. Shortage

11. plentiful                        12. Environmentlally                13. Pollution        14. Heat        15. unfortunately

X.

1. D        2. D        3. D        4. A        5. D

XI.

1. T        2. T        3. F        4. F        5. T        6. T

XII.

1. False 2. True 3. False 4. True 5. True

XIII.

1.B     2.D    3.C   4.A    5.D    6.C     7.D    8.A

XIV.

  1. Most of our energy come from gas, oil and natural gas.
  2. Wind and water are renewable sources.
  3. We are looking for cheap, clean and effective sources of energy.
  4. We will use solar energy to solve the problem of energy shortage.
  5. The teacher is teaching us about hydro energy right now.
  6. Do you use solar energy in your house?
  7. We always turn off the lights before going out.
  8. John use low energy light bulbs to save electricity.

TEST 2 UNIT 10

Stress on 1st syllable        celebrate; festival; generate; comfortable; library; relative; fortunate        illegal; Stress on 2nd syllable: available; consumption; electric; performance; performer; effective; imagine; convenient; exhausted; improvement

1. C        2. A        3. B        4. D        5. D

1. D        2. A        3. B        4. A        5.   D

1. A        2. A        3. C        4. D        5. B

1. B        2. C        3. D        4. A        5. A    6. D        7. D        8. A        9. B        10. A

11. A        12. B        13. B        14.B          15.B        16. A        17. A        18. D        19. D        20. D

VI.

1. is talking                2. Is writing                3. Are chatting                4. Am not doing        5. Are swimming

6. are not using        7. Are watching        8. Are not listening        9. Is preparing                10. Is running         

VII.

1. converted        2. Generate        3. reduce        4. avoid        5. invested

1.solar                2.expensive        3.doing        4.electricity                5. Renewable

6. coal                7. Produces        8. Pollutes        9. Overheating                10. nuclear

1. will fuse                2. Using                3. Is increasing        4. Installed

5. Will happen                6. Will built                7. Makes                8. To invest

X.

1. True        2. False        3. True        4. True        5. False

XI.

1. energy        2. rural                3. electricity         4. wastes        5. Students

6.save                7. off                8. bulbs        9. natural        10. coal

XII.

1. False        2. True        3. True        4. True        5. False

XIII.

1. B        2. A        3. D        4. C        5. B

XIV.

1. Scientists are looking for a new energy source to replace coal.

2. They are putting solar panels on the roof to produce solar energy.

3. We can protect the environment by using renewable energy sources.

4. Non – renewable sources are cheap and easy to use

5. they are building a hydro station in this area.

6. She is talking about types of renewable enerfy source.

7. Are they doing a project on protecting environment?

8. Does energy come from win?

UNIT 11. TRAVELLING IN THE FUTURE

TEST 1 UNIT 11

1. B        2. C        3. B        4. B        5. C  6. C        7. D        8. D        9. C        10. C

  1. D        2. B        3. C        4. C        5. A

1. C        2. C        3. C        4. A        5. D        6. D        7. C        8. A        9. B        10. C        11. B        12. D        13. A        14.D15.A

16. B        17. B        18.C        19. C        20.A        21. A        22. C        23. D        24. D        25. A        26. C        27. C        28. B        29.A30.A

IV.

1. run        2. To        3. Will        4. Cycle        5. Will draw

6. won’t         7. Will soon go        8.yours        9. She        10. Ours

V.

1. won’t        2. Won’t        3. Will        4. Won’t        5. Will

6. will        7. Won’t        8. Will        9. Will        10. Will

VI.

1. her – mine        2.Their – Ours        3. your – his        4.his – mine        5. Hers – Your

VII.        

1. mine        2. his        3. theirs        4. Your    5. his        6. her        7. ours        8. My

VIII.

1. safe        2. Than        3. Jam        4. Driverless car

5. Eco-friendly        6. Solo wheel        7. Electricity        8. Petrol-powered cars.

IX.

1. products        2. innovations                3. inventor                4. Electricity        5. Friendly

6. shortage        7. protection                8. Knowledge                9. heated        10. appliances

1. in/ in        2. of/ of        3. with        4. into/ at        5. to/ in

6. of        7. for        8. of        9. for        10. at

1. T        2. F        3. T        4. F        5. T

XII.

1. F        2. T        3. T        4. T        5. T

XIII.        

1. C        2.A        3. B        4. C        5.A

XIV.        

1. This school is ours.

2. How far is it from Vinh to Hanoi city?

3. I am interested in English.

4. This pen is hers.

5. This computer is mine.

TEST 2 UNIT 11

1. B        2. C        3. A        4. D        5.   A

6. D        7. B        8. A        9. D        10. D

11. D   12. A  13.B          14. C           15. A        16. C        17. D        18. B    19. A   20. C        21. C        22. C        23.B  24.D  25.B

26. C    27. A  28. B    29. C    30. A        31. D        32. A        33. A         34. C         35. C        36. B        37. C        38.B   39.A 40.D

1. your                2. Hers                3. your – my – Mine         4. yours                5. theirs – Their

1. his – yours – Mine                2. your – his

3. your – yours – Mine        4. your – yours – Yours – hers – My – Hers

1. ride                2. got on        3. driving        4. got off                5.  fly                6. exercise

7. seat belt        8. train                9. sail                10. a traffic jam        11. parked        12. Cycle

1. will        2. won’t – will  3. will        4. will        5.  won’t

1. will have        2. will eat        3. will meet   4. will get        5. won’t spend

6. won’t rain        7. will go        8. will buy        9. will enjoy        10. will try

IX.

1. fly                2. Piotless                3. Solar-powered        4. Eco-friendly

5. Drive                6. Pedaled                7. High-speed                8. rides

X.

1. will have        2. Will recognise        3. Will translate        4. Will do        5. Will fly

6. will control        7. Will stay                8. Will find                9. Will stop        10. Will live

XI.

1. mine                2. Your        3. Its                        4. Our/hers        5.  My/thiers

6. Her/his        7.their/ours        8. Yours/mine                9. His/hers        10. My/his

XII.

1. True                2. False        3. True                4. False        5. True

XIII.

1.        It will make its first flight on 14 December this year.

2.        The plane will fly from the Isle of Man (an island between England and Ireland).

3.        It will fly to Edinburgh, the capital of Scotland.

4.        No, it won’t carry a lot of passengers because it is a small plane.

5.        The journey will take about 45 minutes.

6.        No, passengers won’t get any food or drink on the flight

XIV.

1. AeroMobil is a beautiful flying car.

2.        It can give you freedom to move.

3.        It takes AeroMobil only about 15 minutes to change from a car to a plane.

4.        As a car, it can fit in any standard parking space, use regular gasoline, and can be used in road traffic just like any other car.

5.        It can also take off and land using any grass strip or paved surface just a few hundred meters long.

XV.

1.        It takes about twenty-one hours.

2.        It is 4,500 kilometres per hour.

3.        The plane will fly at an altitude of over 10,000 metres.

4.        It will carry 300 passengers.

5.        A ticket for the flight from London to Sydney costs about £2,000.

XVI.

  1. What will the life be like in 2025?
  2. Cars will not use petrol or diesel, but other fuel like electricity.
  3. Most cars will drive by themselves
  4. Most of our energy will com from the sun, not oil
  5. Most families will own a robot that will do housework.
  6. Appliances will communicate with each other and with you.
  7. People will not pay in cash, but by electronic card.
  8. Will the life in the future be better and easier?

XVII.

1.Harry is one friends of mine.

2. That was their idea. https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/suXcFZfb4sKcapPZqw3IOmA/image?parent=1vQ728JeSYfKx7yEcRU36DM0xPcWzTT2D&rev=1&drawingRevisionAccessToken=2vp6KlGNzTisxw&h=15&w=71&ac=1

3. This house is ours.

4.She is talking to one neighbors of hers.

5. His car is red.

6. That is your cup.

7. That bike is yours.

8. That room is his.

9. Those are her cakes.

10. These bags are ours.

UNIT 12: ENGLISH SPEAKING COUNTRIES

TEST 1 UNIT 12

I.

1. C        2.C        3.C        4. D        5. D        6. A        7.B        8.  A

II.

1. B        2.B        3.A        4. B        5. C        6. C        7.C        8.  D        9.A        10.B        11.B        12.D        13. C        14.A

15.A        16. C        17. C        18.B        19.D        20.C        21.D         22.C        23.B        24.A         25.A        26.C        27.A        28.D

III.

1. the        2.the        3.the        4.an        5.the        6.a        7.a/the                8.the/the        9.a/the                10.a/the

IV.

1.country        2.attraction        3.sunrise        4.native        5.USA

6.map                7.London        8.penguins        9.Tower        10.states

V.

1. Palace        2. Resources        3. Divided        4. Capital        5. Coastline

6. culture        7. Historic        8. Tradition        9. Flightless        10. Citizenship

VI.

1. native speaker        2. Official languge        3. Tourist attraction        4. Landscape        5. Historic

6. tattoo                7. Island country        8. Tour                        9. Costline        10. Aborigines

VII.

1. symbol        2. Amazed        3. Canada        4. Cultural        5. Historic

VIII.

1. A        2.B        3.C        4.C        5.C

IX.

1. T        2. F        3.F        4.T        5.T

X.

1. They came from other Polynesian islands.

2. There are 7.280.000

3. They have brown skin, dark brown eyes, and wavy black hair.

4. They live a comfortable, modern life.

5. They speak,dance, and sing.

XI

1. English is an important global language.

2. He invented Basic English in 1930. It had only 850 words.

3. Because he wanted to nvent a language similar to English, but with much simpler spelling.

4. It has no grammar

5. It was “ Netlingo”

XII.

1.C        2.A        3.B        4.C        5.A        6.D

XIII.

  1. Canada is a country in North America.
  2. The Maori are the native people of New Zealand.
  3. Australia has a lot of amazing landscapes.
  4. New York is the biggest city in the USA.
  5. What is the capital of Scotland?
  6. Jane enjoys watching the sunset in each each evening.
  7. Both England and New Zealand are island countries.
  8. Scotland is famous for ancient castles.
  9. Most Maori men have tattoos on their arms.
  10. There are many landmarks in New York, USA.

TEST 2 UNIT 12

I.

1.C        2.A        3.C        4.D         5.A        6.B

II.

1.A        2.C        3.A        4.D         5.D        6.A        7.B        8.C        9.D        10.A        11.A        12.D        13.A

14.A        15.A        16.A        17.A        18.B        19.C        20.C        21.B22. B        23.C        24.A        25.B        26.B

III.

1. the        2.the        3.a        4.a/the                5. ϕ/the        6.the/the        7.the/the        8.the        9.the        10.the

IV.

1. official         2. Resources        3. Unique        4. Wealthy        5. Diverse

6. sincere        7. Quality        8. Symbol        9. Accents        10. Native

V.

1. native        2. Official        3. Different        4 wonderful        5. Speaking

VI

1. C        2.A        3.B        4.A        5.C

VII.

1. D        2.C        3. C        4.A        5.D        6.B

VIII.

Task 1

1.F        2.F        3.T        4.T        5.T

Task 2

6. from other Polynesian islands

7. 280,000

8. They have brown skin, dark brown eyes, and wavy black hair.

9. They live a comfortable, modern life.

10.They speak, dance, and sing 

IX.

1. In Canada and the United States, one of the most popular days in the year is Halloween.

2. Some people may dress up to look like an animal, a person from a book or movie or a farmous person from history.

3. They wear their Halloween costumes.

4. Many young childern put on their costumes and visit their neighbors. They knock on the door and shout “ Trick or Treat”, then the neighbors give them some candy or chocolate, and the children go on the next door.

5. there are usually Halloween parties in the evening and usually there is a prize for the best and most unusual costume.

X.

1.D        2.B        3.A        4.C        5.B        6.C        7.D        8.C

XI.

1. D        2. B        3. D        4. D        5. A 

XII.

1. D        2. C        3. A        4. A        5. D

XIII.

  1. The Statue of Liberty is in New York.
  2. Many students from other countries go to England to study each year.
  3. Maori people are famous for their tattoos and haka dance.
  4. Is Washington DC is the capital of the USA?
  5. We took a double-decker bus tour to travel around London.
  6. New Zealand has the cleanest air in the world.
  7. New Zealand is an island country in the Pacific Ocean.
  8. English and Welsh are the two official languages of Wales.
  9. This is a picture of the landscape in my village.
  10. Most Autralians love outdoor sports and games.

BẢNG ĐỘNG TỪ BẤT QUY TẮC

V1

awake

V2

Awoke

V3

awoken

Meaning

thức tỉnh

be was, were been được
beat Beat beaten đánh bại
become Became become trở thành
begin Began Begun bắt đầu
bend Bent Bent uốn cong
bet Bet Bet đặt cược
bid Bid Bid thầu
bite Bit Bitten cắn
blow Blew Blown Đòn
break Broke broken nghỉ
bring Brought brought mang lại
build Built Built xây dựng
burn burned/burnt burned/burnt Ghi
buy Bought bought Mua
catch Caught caught bắt
choose Chose chosen chọn
come Came Come đến
cost Cost Cost tiêu tốn
cut Cut Cut cắt
dig Dug Dug Đào
do Did Done Làm
draw Drew Drawn vẽ
dream dreamed/dreamt dreamed/dreamt
drive Drove driven lái xe
drink Drank Drunk uống
eat Ate Eaten Ăn
fall Fell Fallen giảm
feel Felt Felt cảm thấy
fight Fought fought chiến đấu
find Found Found Tìm
fly Flew Flown Bay
forget Forgot forgotten Quên
forgive Forgave forgiven tha thứ
freeze Froze frozen đóng băng
get Got Got có được
give Gave Given cung cấp cho
go Went Gone Đi
grow Grew grown phát triển
hang Hung Hung Treo
have Had Had
hear Heard Heard Nghe
hide Hid hidden ẩn
hit Hit Hit nhấn
hold Held Held tổ chức
hurt Hurt Hurt tổn thương
keep Kept Kept giữ
know Knew known biết
lay Laid Laid đặt
lead Led Led dẫn
learn learned/learnt learned/learnt học
leave Left Left rời bỏ, để lại
lend Lent Lent cho vay
let Let Let cho phép
lie Lay Lain nói dối
lose Lost Lost mất
make Made Made Làm
mean Meant meant có nghĩa là
meet Met Met gặp, đáp ứng
pay Paid Paid trả
put Put Put đặt
read Read Read đọc
ride Rode ridden đạp xe
ring Rang Rung bao quanh
rise Rose Risen Tăng
run Ran Run chạy
say Said Said Nói
see Saw Seen thấy
sell Sold Sold Bán
send Sent Sent gửi
shut Shut Shut Đóng
sing Sang Sung Hát
sit Sat Sat ngồi
sleep Slept Slept ngủ
speak Spoke spoken Nói
spend Spent Spent chi tiêu
stand Stood Stood đứng
swim Swam Swum Bơi
take Took Taken
teach Taught taught dạy
tell Told Told Nói
think Thought thought nghĩ
throw Threw thrown ném
understand Understood understood hiểu
wake Woke woken thức
wear Wore Worn mặc
win Won Won giành chiến thắng
write Wrote written viết

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *