BÀI TẬP TIẾNG ANH 10 Global Success

BÀI TẬP TIẾNG ANH 10 Global Success

UNIT 1: FAMILY LIFE

VOCABULARY

  1. breadwinner /ˈbredwɪnə(r)/ (n)người trụ cột gia đình
  2. chore /tʃɔː(r)/ (n) việc nhà, việc lặt vặt
  3. collaborate /kəˈlæbəreɪt/ (v) cộng tác
  4. consider /kənˈsɪdər/ (v) xem xét, cân nhắc
  5. contribute /kənˈtrɪbjuːt/ (v) đóng góp
  6. divorce/dɪˈvɔːrs/ (v) ly dị
  7. divide/dɪˈvaɪd/ (v) chia, tách
  8. benefit /ˈbenɪfɪt/ (n): lợi ích
  9. breadwinner /ˈbredwɪnə(r)/ (n): người trụ cột đi làm nuôi cả gia đình
  10. chore /tʃɔː(r)/ (n): công việc vặt trong nhà, việc nhà
  11. contribute /kənˈtrɪbjuːt/ (v): đóng góp
  12. critical /ˈkrɪtɪkl/ (a): hay phê phán, chỉ trích; khó tính
  13. enormous /ɪˈnɔːməs/ (a): to lớn, khổng lồ
  14. equally shared parenting /ˈiːkwəli – ʃeə(r)d – ˈpeərəntɪŋ/ (np): chia sẻ đều công việc nội trợ và chăm sóc con cái
  15. extended family /ɪkˈstendɪd – ˈfæməli/ (np): gia đình lớn gồm nhiều thế hệ chung sống
  16. (household) finances /ˈhaʊshəʊld – ˈfaɪnæns / (np): tài chính, tiền nong (của gia đình)
  17. financial burden /faɪˈnænʃl – ˈbɜːdn/ (np): gánh nặng về tài chính, tiền bạc
  18. gender convergence / ˈdʒendə(r) – kənˈvɜːdʒəns/(np): các giới tính trở nên có nhiều điểm chung
  19. grocery /ˈɡrəʊsəri/ (n): thực phẩm và tạp hóa
  20. heavy lifting /ˌhevi ˈlɪftɪŋ/ (np): mang vác nặng
  21. homemaker /ˈhəʊmmeɪkə(r)/ (n): người nội trợ
  22. iron /ˈaɪən/ (v): là/ ủi (quần áo)
  23. laundry /ˈlɔːndri/ (n): quần áo, đồ giặt là/ ủi
  24. lay ( the table for meals) /leɪ/ : dọn cơm
  25. nuclear family /ˌnjuːkliə ˈfæməli/ (np): gia đình nhỏ chỉ gồm có bố mẹ và con cái chung sống
  26. nurture /ˈnɜːtʃə(r)/ (v): nuôi dưỡng
  27. responsibility /rɪˌspɒnsəˈbɪləti/ (n): trách nhiệm

B. GRAMMAR

  1. PRESENT SIMPLE (THÌ HIỆN TẠI ĐƠN)

Cấu trúc (Form)

Affirmative (Khẳng định) Negative (Phủ định) Interrogative (Nghi vấn)
S + V (s/es) + (O). S + do/does + not + V (bare-

inf) + (O).

Do/ Does + S + V (bare-inf) +

(O)?

She does the housework every

day.

She doesn’t do the housework

every day.

Does she do the housework

every day?

    1. Cách dùng (Use)
  • Diễn tả thói quen hoặc hành động xảy ra thường xuyên ở hiện tại (habits or regular actions)

E.g: We visit our grandparents every Sunday. (Chúng tôi thường đến thăm ông bà vào mỗi ngày chủ nhật.)

  • Diễn tả các tình huống/ sự việc mang tính chất lâu dài, bền vững (permanent situations)

E.g: I come from Hanoi City.

  • Diễn tả chân lý/ sự thật hiển nhiên (general truths and facts)

E.g: Broken bones in adults don’t heal as fast as they do in children. (Xương bị gãy ở người lớn lâu lành hơn ở trẻ em.)

  • Diễn tả lịch trình, thời gian biểu mang ý nghĩa tương lai (timetables: future sense) E.g: The train arrives at 7 o’clock. (Tàu hỏa đến lúc 7 giờ đúng.)
  • Diễn tả tình trạng, cảm xúc, suy nghĩ tại thời điểm hiện tại. Cách dùng này thường được dùng với các động từ chỉ tình trạng (stative verbs) như:
to know: biết to understand : hiểu to suppose: cho rằng to wonder: tự hỏi
to consider: xem xét to love: yêu to look: trông như to see: thấy
to appear: hình như to seem : dường như to think: cho rằng to believe: tin
to doubt: nghi ngờ to hope: hy vọng to expect: mong đợi to dislike: không thích
to hate: ghét to like: thích to remember: nhớ to forget: quên
to recognize: nhận ra to worship: thờ cúng To contain: chứa đựng to realize: nhận ra
to taste: có vị/ nếm to smell: có mùi to sound: nghe có vẻ to be: thì, là, ở

E.g: I know the answer to this question. (Tôi biết câu trả lời cho câu hỏi này.)

  • Đưa ra các lời chỉ dẫn/ hướng dẫn (directions/ instructions)

E.g: You turn left at the end of the road and then go straight. (Bạn rẽ trái ở cuối đường và sau đó đi thẳng.)

Note: Chúng ta có thể sử dụng do/ does trong thì hiện tại đơn để nhấn mạnh các hành động trong câu.

E.g: I do like playing football. (Tôi rất thích chơi bóng đá.)

He does know quite a lot about technology. (Anh ta biết khá nhiều về công nghệ.)

Trạng từ tần suất và các cụm trạng từ (Adverbs of frequency and adverbial phrases)

Trong thì hiện tại đơn thường có các trạng từ đi kèm như always, normal, usually, often, sometimes, rarely, never, once/ twice a week, most of the time, every day, nowadays, these days, every now and then, etc.

Quy tắc thêm “s/ es” vào sau động từ

      1. Động từ tận cùng bằng o, s, x, z, sh, ch: ta thêm “es”.

E.g: miss – misses watch – watches go – goes

      1. Động từ tận cùng bằng “y”

+ Nếu trước “y” là một nguyên âm (u, e, o, a, i) thì ta giữ nguyên “y” + “s” E.g: play-plays buy-buys stay-stays

+ Nếu trước “y” là một phụ âm thì ta đổi “ỵ” thành “i” + “es” E.g: fly-flies cry-cries study-studies

      1. Các trường hợp còn lại

Các trường hợp không thuộc 2 nhóm trên thì ta thêm “s” vào sau động từ.

E.g: work – works like – likes remember- remembers

      1. Trường hợp đặc biệt: have – has

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “s/ es”

Có 3 cách phát âm của động từ có đuôi “s/es”:

  • TH1: Nếu động từ có tận cùng là các âm: /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/ thì ta phát âm là /ɪz/ Thường có tận cùng là các chữ cái sh, ce, s, z, ge, ch, x …

E.g: watches /wɒtʃɪz/ washes /wɒʃɪz/

  • TH2: Nếu động từ có tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh: /ð/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/ thì phát âm là /s/ E.g: cooks /kʊks/ stops /stɒps/
  • TH3: Nếu động từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại thì ta phát âm là /z/ E.g: loves /lʌvz/ plays /pleɪz/

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

  1. Put the verbs into the correct form (present simple tense).
    1. Mr. Nam often (teach) the dogs new tricks.
    2. We always (throw) our litter in the bin.
    3. The referee usually (stop) the game after 90 minutes.
    4. The children (hurry) to open their gifts.
    5. He (speak) English well.

Make questions for the underlined part of the sentence.

    1. Daisy goes to school from Monday to Saturday.

………………………………………………………..

    1. My father has a cage in the garden.

………………………………………………………..

    1. The children like dogs because they are nice.

………………………………………………………..

    1. Kelly is never late.

………………………………………………………..

    1. Mike’s new mountain bike costs £100.

………………………………………………………..

Complete the sentence with the correct form of the verbs in the box.

wake(s) up – open(s) – speak(s) – take(s) – do(es) – cause(s) – live(s) – play(s) – close(s) –

live(s) – drink(s)

  1. Nick baseball very well.
  2. I never coffee.
  3. The swimming pool at 8.00 in the morning.
  4. It at 9.00 in the evening.
  5. Bad driving many accidents.
  6. My parents in a very small house.
  7. The Olympic Games place every four years.
  8. They are good students. They always their homework.
  9. My students a little French.
  10. I always early in the morning.

Fill in the blank with only ONE suitable word.

Mr. John gets up very early (1) ……………….. day. He washes his face and takes a quick shower (2) ………………..

the mornings. His best friend, Bobby, also wakes up very early. Mr. John (3) the breakfast for both.

They both (4) ……………….. like drinking milk but they love eating meat. Then, Mr. John (5) Bobby

out to the park. Mr. John (6) ……………….. a graphic designer. He (7) ……………….. an office worker. He

(8) ……………….. from home. He designs beautiful images for an advertising company. He (9) lunch

(10) ……………….. half past twelve. Then he (11) ……………….. start work immediately. He (12) with

Bobby instead. After Bobby’s favorite time, he starts work again and (13) ……………….. in the evening. They both (14) ……………….. meat for dinner and rest in the front of the TV. He always (15) his favorite

TV show after dinner. He never misses it. They both go to bed late (16) night.

Choose the best answer.

    1. He …… trying to pass his driving test but fails every time.
      1. keeps B. kept C. is keeping D. had kept
    2. He wonders why I never …… abroad by plane.
      1. has travelled B. have been travelling

C. travel D. will have travelled

    1. Kate …… her dog for a walk. Her brother …… it.
      1. never takes/ always does B. never doesn’t take/ always does

C. never take/ does always D. never don’t take/ always do

    1. (have) …… the car keys? – No.
      1. You do have B. Are you having C. Have you D. Do you have
    2. I suppose as we live in a very rural area, we are lucky that a train service actually …… here.
      1. takes B. works C. functions D. operates
  1. THE PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE (THÌ HIỆN TẠI TIẾP DIỄN)
    1. Cấu trúc (Form)
Affirmative (Khẳng định) Negative (Phủ định) Interrogative (Nghi vấn)
S + is/ am/ are + V-ing + (O). S + is/am/are + not+ V-ing +

(O).

Am/ Are/ Is + S + V-ing + (O)?
Mr. Nam is driving to work. Mr. Nam isn’t driving to work. Is Mr. Nam driving to work?

Cách dùng (Use)

  • Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra tại thời điểm nói hoặc xung quanh thời điểm nói (actions happening now/around now)

E.g: He is writing a letter now. (Bây giờ anh ấy đang viết thư.)

  • Diễn tả hành động/ tình huống mang tính chất tạm thời (temporary situations)

E.g: I’m studying for my exam this week. (Tôi đang học ôn cho kỳ thi tuần này.)

  • Diễn tả sự thay đổi của sự vật, sự việc; thường dùng với động từ get/ become (changing situations) E.g: It’s getting darker. (Trời đang trở nên tối hơn.)
  • Diễn tả sự việc đã được sắp xếp lên lịch từ trước (future arrangements)

E.g: I’m going to the cinema on Monday. (Tôi sẽ đi xem phim vào thứ hai.)

  • Diễn tả thói quen, sự việc lặp đi lặp lại gây phiền cho người khác, thường dùng với trạng từ always (annoying habits)

E.g: Mary is always biting her nails. (Mary luôn cắn móng tay.)

He is always watching TV without doing the homework. (Cậu ấy luôn xem ti vi suốt mà không làm bài

tập.)

Time phrases (Các cụm từ thời gian)

Một số cụm từ thời gian thường đi kèm trong thì hiện tại tiếp diễn như now, right now, currently, at present, today, this week, etc.

Quy tắc thêm “ing” sau động từ

Thông thường ta chỉ cần cộng thêm “-ing” vào sau động từ. Nhưng có một số chú ý như sau:

Với động từ

  • Tận cùng là MỘT chữ “e”, ta bỏ “e” rồi thêm “-ing”.

E.g: write – writing type – typing cycle – cycling

  • Tận cùng là HAI CHỮ “e”, ta không bỏ “e” mà vẫn thêm “-ing” bình thường.
      1. Với dộng từ có một âm tiết, tận cùng là một phụ âm, trước là một nguyên âm, ta nhân đôi phụ âm cuối rồi them “-ing”.

E.g: sit – sitting run – running put – putting

– Note: Các trường hợp ngoại lệ:

begin – beginning travel – travelling / traveling

prefer – preferring permit – permitting

      1. Với dộng từ tận cùng là “ie”, ta đổi “ie” thành “y” rồi thêm “-ing”. E.g: lie – lying die – dying

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

  1. Put the verbs in the present continuous tense.
  2. He (read) a book about American history at the moment.
  3. Why ……………… you (laugh) ? What’s so funny?
  4. I can’t help you now. I (work) ……………………
  5. Oh no! It (rain) again.
  6. ……….. you (watch) the TV or can I turn it off?
  7. Bill (learn) ………………… to drive at the moment. His father (teach) him.
  8. Listen! The neighbors (have) an argument again.
  9. Sally (wear) her new T-shirt today.
  10. Robert! What ………… you (do) here?
  11. I (not sleep) very well at the moment.

Choose the correct answer in the bracket.

  1. Marie isn’t a Canadian. I (believe/ am believing) she comes from France.
  2. Look! Bin (jumps /is jumping) into the water.
  3. I (think/ am thinking) you’re crazy!
  4. Don’t give Jenny any cheese. She (hates/ is hating) it!
  5. I (go/ am going) to New York next Thursday. Do you want to come?
  6. Once a week, I (go/ am going) to an English class at the college.
  7. I (have/ am having) lunch in the cafeteria every day.
  8. David is rich – he (drives/ is driving) a Mercedes.
  9. You won’t find Tom at home right now. He (studies/ is studying) in the library.
  10. It (snows/ is snowing) quite hard – perhaps we shouldn’t go out tonight.

Put the verbs in the present simple tense or present continuous tense.

  1. Emily lives and works in Paris but she (have) a holiday in England at the moment.
  2. I wonder why the neighbor’s dog (bark) again. Maybe there is a burglar!
  3. Ann (get) up at seven o’clock every morning.
  4. Then she (go) to have a shower before breakfast.
  5. Then she (drive) to the beach and stays all day.
  6. She (not/ work) because she won the lottery last year.
  7. Why (you/ learn) English this year?
  8. I (live) with my sister for two months because she is pregnant and I can help her.
  9. What (you/wear) now? In that way, I will recognize you at the airport.
  10. Kate is in the kitchen and very stressed! She (cook) dinner for 30 people.

Put the verbs in the present simple tense or present continuous tense.

  1. Where’s Tim? He (listen) to a new CD in his room.
  2. Don’t forget to take your umbrella with you to London. You know it always (rain) there.
  3. Emily (work) …………………. hard all day but she (not work) at the moment.
  4. Look! That boy (run) …………………. after the bus. He (want) to catch it.
  5. He (speak) …………………. French so well because he (come) from France.
  6. Look! The boss (come) ………………….. We (meet) him in an hour and nothing is ready!
  7. ………. you usually (go) …………………. away for Christmas or …………. you (stay) at

home?

  1. She (hold) …………………. some roses. They (smell) lovely.
  2. Look! It (snow) …………………. again. It always (snow) in this country.
  3. Sally (swim) …………………. very well, but she (not run) very fast.

Fill in the blank with only ONE suitable word.

Lisa and her friends (1) studying for their final exams. They are very excited for this exam as

it’ll be the last exam of the term. They are studying Maths right (2) Mary

(3) helping the others. She is the top student in the class. She is really good at Maths. Emily

is also good at Maths. She (4) …………………. studying Maths. She is (5) …………………. a book. They

(6) …………………. talking loudly, because they are at the library at the (7) …………………. Sally is

(8) …………………. the net for extra exercises. They are (9) to solve her exercises. They are

all (10) each other to pass the class with high marks.

BÀI TẬPTỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

  1. Choose the correct answer in the bracket.
  2. I have to change my shoes. These (are killing/ kill) me. I’m sure I have a blister.
  3. I feel lost. I’ve just finished a really good novel and now I (do not read/ am not reading) anything.
  4. Coming to London for Christmas was a great idea. I (love/ am loving) it here.
  5. The company (is moving/ moves) its offices to a bigger building next month.
  6. John (gives/ is giving) a lecture on social media at university every Wednesday. You should come.
  7. Sally (always interrupts/ is always interrupting) me when I speak. It’s so irritating.
  8. Can you help me with this exercise or (are you being busy/ are you busy)?
  9. I (hate/ am hating) people who never really listen to what you saỵ.

Put the verbs in the correct form (present simple/ present continuous tense).

  1. I’m in New York because I (study) English at a language school.
  2. At the moment Linda (lie) on the floor.
  3. I usually (work) as a teacher.
  4. I hate living in Hue City because it always (rain) there.
  5. I am sorry I can’t hear what you (say) …………………. because everyone (talk) so loudly.
  6. Jimmy (currently write) about his adventures.
  7. (you want) to come over for dinner tonight?
  8. A famous company in this country (make) the delicious chocolate.
  9. Look, I (have) two tickets for the film.
  10. Look, I (hold) two tickets for the film.
  11. Compaq (make) …………………. computers but it (not make) cars.
  12. At present, the yen (fall) against the dollar.
  13. Computers (become) more and more popular these days.
  14. Everyone (need) money. It is very necessary.
  15. This milk (not taste) fresh.
  16. This afternoon I (see) my doctor about my health.
  17. How is your cold today? It (sound) slightly better than yesterday.
  18. He normally (read) …………………. all the Harry Potter books, but right now I (think) ………………….

he (read) something else.

  1. It is strange that people (take) some movies so seriously.
  2. What (your brother, do) for a living? – Well he is a market consultant.

Complete the sentence using the verbs in the box in the correct form.

enjoy prefer play work seem know interview wait talk finish

  1. I always badminton on Saturdays.
  2. She her report now. She will bring it into the office when it is complete.
  3. My parents phoned me this morning. They themselves in Hawaii.
  4. We …………………. to entertain our guests in a local restaurant rather than the canteen. Although it is expensive, we can talk freely there.
  5. I the answer to your problem. Get a new computer.
  6. “Where is Tim?” – “He for an important telephone call in his office.”
  7. I can’t make the meeting tomorrow. I the applicants for the sales manager’s job.
  8. My brother for a company which makes bathroom fittings.
  9. Who to John? Is it the new secretary?
  10. The new contract fine to me. However, could you just check it through once more?

Put the verb in brackets in the correct form (present simple or present continuous).

Next week, my friends and I (1. go) …………………. camping in the woods. I (2. organize) ………………….

the food, because I (3. like) …………………. cooking. Tom (4. have) a big car with a trailer,

so he (5. plan) …………………. the transportation. Sam (6. bring) …………………. the tent. He (7. go) …………………. camping every year, so he (8. have) …………………. a great tent and lots of other equipment. My wife (9. think) we’re crazy. She likes holidays in comfortable hotels, so she

(10. take) a trip to Paris instead.

TEST 1:

. PHONETICS

1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

  1. A. responsible B. homemaker C. mow D. overworked
  2. A. bathe B. finance C. program D. cat
  3. A. lifting B. routine C. split D. divide
  4. A. clothes B. fold C. groceries D. iron
  5. A. duty B. clusters C. rubbish D. washing-up

Pick out the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. Circle A, B, C or D.

    1. A. Private B. Provide C. Arrange D. Advise
    2. A. Resurface B. Knowledge C. Technical D. Export
    3. A. Medical B. Entertainment C. Atmosphere D. Suburb
    4. A. Recipe B. Cinema C. Similar D. Expertise
    5. A. Indicate B. Forefinger C. Procedure D. Enemy

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

        1. Match the two columns to make correct phrases.
1. set a. the floor
2. mop b. the houseplants
3. feed c. the heavy lifting
4. water d. the baby
5. do e. the table

Choose the odd one out.

    1. A. satisfaction B. household chore C. breadwinner D. financial
    2. A. mop B. lawn C. equity D. resolution
    3. A. split B. bathe C. overworked D. tidy
    4. A. housekeeper B. housewife C. houseplant D. homemaker
    5. A. conflict B. marital C. chore D. finance

Choose the best options to fill in the blanks.

  1. My mother is for taking care of the home and the family.
    1. responsible B. takes the responsibility C. take the duty D. Both B & C are correct.
  2. Women usually manage better than men do.
    1. household finances B. household machines C. housewives D. houseplants
  3. My parents My mother usually does more housework than my father.
    1. divide chores equally B. split chores unequally

C. don’t share housework equally D. Both B & C are correct.

  1. Equal share of household duties helps increase .
    1. job satisfaction B. couple satisfaction C. wedding satisfaction D. marital satisfaction
  2. It’s not easy to gain between husbands and wives, even in developed countries.
    1. equal chore B. chore equally C. chore equal D. chore equity
  3. He decided that he wanted to be a while his wife worked full-time.
    1. homemaker B. house husband C. housewife D. Both A & B are correct
  4. Negotiation and conflict skills are very important to every woman in modern life.
    1. resolution B. revolution C. renovation D. communication
  5. My sunflower seeds must be twice a day so that they will sprout in a few days.
    1. watered B. dried C. picked D. spread

Complete the following sentences using the given phrases. There are two phrases that you don’t need.

bathing the baby mop the house folding the clothes
watering the houseplants doing the laundry doing the shopping
take out the garbage doing the cooking feeding the cats
do the washing-up
  1. My mother is not because we are eating out today.
  2. My grandfather is not . He’d better stay home since he’s sick.
  3. She is visiting her grandparents in the countryside tomorrow, so she is

and packing her stuff.

  1. It’s wet in the living room. My brother is .
  2. Susan would like to have a washing machine. She’s tired of every day.
  3. Sometimes, guests are expected to help after parties.
  4. It smells awful in the kitchen. Don’t you ?
  5. It’s dirty in your house. Why don’t you ?

Choose the best options to complete the following sentences.

    1. As a homemaker, .
      1. she does a lot of online jobs at home to earn money
      2. she spends most of her time taking care of her family
      3. she doesn’t have time to look after her children
    2. She is overworked, .
      1. so she doesn’t earn enough money to support her family
      2. so she doesn’t have time to take care of her home
      3. so she spends a lot of time with her children
    3. Sweetie, get yourself prepared for dinner. .
      1. You are cooking dinner today.
      2. You should help me cook dinner.
      3. Wash your hands carefully before eating.
    4. Let’s lay the table. .
      1. It’s time for lunch.
      2. We should call to reserve a table.
      3. We should do the washing-up before we leave.
    5. Look! It’s raining. Hurry and .
      1. put away the clothes B. fold the clothes C. iron the clothes
    6. As the breadwinner of the family, .
      1. Sarah quitted her job to take care of her home
      2. Sarah works hard to support her family
      3. Sarah stays at home to educate her children
    7. There is chore equity in Mr. and Mrs. Brown’s family. .
      1. They share the equal amount of housework.
      2. Mr. Brown is the breadwinner and Mrs. Brown is the homemaker.
      3. Mrs. Brown does more housework than Mr. Brown.
    8. Husbands should help do the heavy lifting such as .
      1. helping the children with Math problems.
      2. repairing the roof of the house
      3. cooking and watering houseplants

Choose the right words to the pictures.

feed the cat do the shopping lay the table
cook bathe the baby do the washing-up

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

  1. Choose the sentence that best describes the picture.
  1. A. Bathing a newborn baby is never an easy task as it requires skill and experience.

B. Mrs. Laura and her ten-year-old daughter go to the swimming pool every day.

C. Shaking a baby is believed to have bad impacts on his/her development.

  1. A. The man is taking out the rubbish.

B. Rubbish should be thrown away every day or it may cause awful smell.

C. The child is setting the table for dinner.

  1. A. The girl is ironing her clothes.

B. Clothes are being folded neatly.

C. Susan is putting clothes in an airing cupboard.

  1. A. Mopping the garden path is David’s favourite activity.

B. Though David has a lot of spare time, he hardly helps his parents do the gardening.

C. At the weekend, David usually helps his grandmother mow the lawn.

  1. A. Many children are too lazy to help their parents with housework.

B. The girl is doing some cleaning with her mother.

C. The girl is doing the cooking while her mother is sweeping the kitchen floor.

Choose the correct options to complete the following sentences.

  1. They rugby twice a week.
    1. play B. are playing
  2. breakfast every morning?
    1. Are you having B. Do you have
  3. It , so they have to cancel the horse race today.
    1. rains B. is raining
  4. Our tour guide three languages.
    1. speaks B. is speaking
  5. We the way. I wish we brought a map.
    1. don’t know B. aren’t knowing
  6. Listen! The DJ my favourite song.
    1. plays B. is playing
  7. the food at this restaurant?
    1. Do you like B. Are you liking

8. I , I .

A. am not laughing – am crying B. don’t laugh – cry

Complete the sentences using the Present Simple or the Present Continuous.

  1. I (leave) home at 7 o’clock every morning.
  2. She (work) in the Sales Department in London, but at the moment she (do)

a training course in Bristol.

  1. Linda (clean) her house every weekend.
  2. He (try) very hard in every game that he (play) .
  3. Excuse me. I think that you (sit) in my seat.
  4. (you, listen) to the radio very often?
  5. Don’t talk to me now. I (write) an important letter.
  6. Why (they, drive) on the left in Britain?
  7. It usually (rain) here a lot, but it (not rain) now.
  8. What are you doing? – I (bake) a cake at the moment.

Decide whether the following sentences are correct or incorrect.

    1. He’s having a bath at the moment.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    2. He’s hating doing the heavy lifting.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    3. My roommate and I always share the housework equally.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect

4 Jenny usually eats out because she is not knowing how to cook.

A. Correct B. Incorrect

  1. I usually do the laundry, but I’m sick today so my brother does it.
    1. Correct B. Incorrect
  2. She’s believing that men have to do housework as well.
    1. Correct B. Incorrect
  3. We are painting the living room for Christmas. It’s really hard work.
    1. Correct B. Incorrect
  4. We get up at seven every morning, and then we are having coffee and a small breakfast.
    1. Correct B. Incorrect
  5. Sometimes I am watching American films on TV, but I’m not understanding the words.
    1. Correct B. Incorrect
  6. You do not eat much today. Are you ill?
    1. Correct B. Incorrect

Fill in the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs given. Use negative form if necessary. You can use a word twice.

have take out take split prepare shop do
  1. I usually the bus to school, but this morning I’m walking.
  2. My mom is not at home. She for groceries now.
  3. I’m very busy, so I only the laundry every Saturday morning.
  4. They housework among members in Ann’s family. She has to do all the chores.
  5. Kate always her dog fed by her neighbor every time she goes on business trips.
  6. I always cook, but today is Women’s Day, so my husband dinner in the kitchen.
  7. The residents in my neighborhood the garbage at 5 p.m. every day when the bin lorry comes.
  8. Mary’s wrist was broken once, so now she rarely the heavy lifting.

Find ONE mistake in each sentence and fill in the blank with the correct word(s).

  1. As a single mom, she have to be both the homemaker and the breadwinner.

  1. My younger brother is unhappy that he makes the washing-up by himself.

  1. My mom is busy today, so I prepare the meal for the whole family.

  1. My father drives me to school every morning, but this week I go by bus.

  1. Typically, the elderly is sent to a nursing home if they cannot take care of themselves.

XIII.

Choose the correct options to complete the following sentences.

  1. Why you always over spilt milk? I am tired of what you say.
    1. are – crying B. do – cry C. do – drink
  2. We are all in the garden for the monthly family gathering. I am preparing some omelets and eel soup for the whole family. They us healthy.
    1. are keeping B. keep C. will
  3. Look! That girl is very attractive. – Yeah, she me of an old friend of mine.
    1. reminds B. is reminding C. will remind
  4. What you ? – Nothing. I am just trying to say that Laura won’t be available this Sunday.
    1. are – meaning B. do – mean C. are – meant
  5. I will go to Frankfurt tomorrow. What time the train from Berlin ?
    1. will – leave B. is – leaving C. does – leave
  6. Which one do you prefer: the red or the black car? – I the red car looks better.
    1. am thinking B. think C. thought
  7. Felix is very rich. He a Mercedes.
    1. is driving B. drives C. just drove
  8. Only when he truly sorry can I accept his apology.
    1. feels B. is feeling C. will feel
  9. Would you like some soup? – Wow. It good. Can you get me some? Thanks.
    1. is smelling B. is tasting C. smells
  10. Will you accompany me to the graduation prom next Friday? – Yes, if nothing comes up. I .
    1. am promising B. will promise C. promise

XIV. Complete the sentences using the Present simple or the Present Continuous.

  1. The children must be in bed now. They (not watch) TV because they are too tired.
  2. Hi Betty. For what are you calling me now at 2 a.m.? – I (need) your help now.
  3. (you, have) a map with you now?
  4. Do you have a minute? – Sorry. I (not have) time now.
  5. In case someone (call) , tell them I am not home.

C. READING

1. Read the passage and do the tasks below.

While couples without a clear or equal chore division may encounter quarrels over who does what, a recent survey finds the divorce rate among couples sharing chores equally is about fifty percent higher than those in which wives do more or most of the housework, which can be a slap in the face for gender equality.

The researchers explain that modern couples organize their marriage and work out the tasks and duties, which may gradually turn their marriage into a business or contractual relationship. The woman may gradually feel less needed or happy and what’s worse is that no one would care to help if something is not among their assigned chores. That seems to encourage conflicts rather than conflict resolution skills.

On the contrary, in families without equal task division women tend to be responsible for more chores than men. While they believe they can exchange their roles for their husbands’, many women believe they are most naturally suited for certain tasks. They simply enjoy being involved in their children’s activities, which means more chores for them. This group of women also report more marital satisfaction.

The survey also aimed to find out whether women’s were happier if men shared more of the burden. In fact, they find that men report fewer family conflicts and greater well-being while women appear to be largely unmoved. This may be partly because they feel less guilty or simply learn how to have a quiet life.

Part 1. Choose no more than THREE WORDS from the reading text that have the same meaning as the given definition to fill in each blank.

  1. process or result of dividing household responsibilities –
  2. view that requires the same rights, benefits, etc. regardless of sexes –
  3. tie or bond between people who agree on certain conditions –
  4. ability to solve one’s conflicts with other people –
  5. subjective evaluation of how satisfied people are in their marriage –
  6. general health and happiness –

Part 2. Choose the best answers for the following questions.

  1. What is the best title for the above reading text?
    1. The divorce rate among modern families
    2. Factors that cause conflicts between husbands and wives
    3. The share of chores and marital happiness
  2. What may turn marriage into a contractual relationship?
    1. Too much housework
    2. The way couples organize their families and the clear-cut chore division
    3. Task and duties that are unclearly assigned
  3. What does it mean by “unmoved”?
    1. happy B. disappointed C. unshaken
  4. How do men feel when they do more housework than before?
    1. Happier B. Sympathetic towards women C. Reluctant
  5. What can be inferred from the reading text?
    1. Chores themselves do not affect one’s marital satisfaction.
    2. Household chores should be done by women.
    3. There should be equality in everything to gain marital happiness.
  6. What does the word “they” in the fourth paragraph mean?
    1. Women B. Men C. Women & men

Part 3. Decide whether the following statements are True (T), False (F) or Not Given (NG).

T F NG
1. There is an increasing divorce rate among couples in families with unequal chore division.
2. Couples in families with equal housework division know how best to solve conflicts.
3. Women in families without equal task division believe they can do things that men do.
4. Most of the women who do more household chores have husbands working full- time.
  1. Choose the TRUE sentences according to the given statements.
    1. I meet Alex at seven on Thursdays.
      1. Alex and I make an arrangement at seven this Thursday.
      2. I meet Alex every Thursday.
      3. I don’t meet Alex on all the days of the week but Thursday.
    2. John’s being weird today.
      1. Today John is not himself. B. John is always weird. C. We do not like John today.
    3. Do you smoke?
      1. Is smoking one of your habits?
      2. I see that you are smoking.
      3. Don’t you know I hate smoke?
    4. Little Andy’s fourth birthday party is starting at 6 p.m. tonight.
      1. Andy’s birthday party always starts at 6 p.m. every year.
      2. Andy’s birthday party is set to be at 6 p.m. tonight.
      3. Andy’s parents are those who decide on the time of his birthday party.
    5. I hate living in England since it rains all day.
      1. It is raining in England at the moment.
      2. It is going to rain for many days in England.
      3. As far as I’m concerned, it rains a lot in England.

Choose the best answer to fill in the blank.

Today computers come (1) all shapes and sizes. There were still big computers for companies or universities. There are other special computers for factories. These large computers tell the fatory machines

(2) to do. But there are also small (3) computers to use at home or in an office. There are even computers in telephones, television (4), and cars. These computers have to be small. They are so small that you cannot (5) see all their parts.

Computers are very useful, but they also can (6) problems. One kind of problems is with the computer’s memory. It is not perfect so sometimes computers (7) important information. Another problem is with the machinery. Computers are machines, and machines can break down. When the computers break down, they may (8) information, (9) chalk on a blackboard. Or they may stop doing anything at all. And there is (10) different kind of problem with computers. Some doctors say they may be bad for your health. They say you should not work with computers all day.

  1. A. at B. in C. under D. with
  2. A. everything B. something C. what D. thing
  3. A. personal B. private C. individual D. owner’s
  4. A. pictures B. outfits C. boxes D. sets
  5. A. even B. still C. at all D. almost
  6. A. get B. cause C. suffer D. gain
  7. A. lose B. miss C. misplace D. misunderstand
  8. A. clean B. erase C. wipe D. scrape
  9. A. as B. like C. such as D. for instance
  10. A. yet B. other C. more D. another

Choose the sentence which is closest in meaning with the given one.

  1. It rained during the match, but we enjoyed it all the same.
    1. It rained during the match and we did not enjoy the match.
    2. It rained during the match and we enjoyed it less.
    3. It rained during the match and we enjoyed it in the same way as others.
    4. It rained during the match but we enjoyed it.
  2. Donald could not help weeping when he heard the bad news.
    1. Donald could not stop himself from weeping at the bad news.
    2. Donald could not allow himself to sweep at the bad news.
    3. Donald could not help himself and so he wept.
    4. Donald could not help himself because he was weeping.
  3. “When I met my long-lost brother, I was at a loss for words.”
    1. When the speaker met his brother, he was puzzled about what to say.
    2. When the speaker met his brother, he had much to say.
    3. When the speaker met his brother, he refused to say anything.
    4. When the speaker met his brother, he had nothing pleasant to say.
  4. It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this.
    1. I wish you told us about this. B. I wish you would tell us about this.

C. I wish you had told us about this. D. I wish you have told us about this.

  1. Without transportation, our modern society could not exist.
    1. Our modern society could not exist if there is no transportation.
    2. Our modern society will not exist without having traffic.
    3. If there were no transportation, our society would not exist.
    4. If transportation no longer exists, our society will not either.
  2. The newspaper has a circulation of five million.
    1. The paper is five million years old. B. Five million people read the newspaper.

C. Five million newspaper are put in a circle. D. The newspaper is round in shape.

  1. No sooner had they found her number than they called her.
    1. They called her as soon as they found her number.
    2. They found her number sooner or later.
    3. They called her number sooner or later.
    4. They found her number as soon as they called her.
  2. He got over his illness in three months.
    1. It took to get over his illness in three months.
    2. It took three months for him to get over his illness.
    3. It took him three months to get over his illness.
    4. It took three months for his illness to get over.
  3. Though he tried hard, he didn’t succeed.
    1. However hard he tried, he didn’t succeed. B. However he tried hard, he didn’t succeed.

C. However he didn’t succeed, he tried hard. D. However he tried hard but he didn’t succeed.

  1. Joe still likes Madonna.
    1. Joe was a fan of Madonna’s for years. B. Joe has been a fan of Madonna’s for years.

C. Joe used to like Madonna years ago. D. Joe is being a fan of Madonna.

D. WRITING

  1. Use the given words to write sentences in present simple or present continuous tense. Remember to capitalize the initial letter of each sentence.
    1. She/ only/ know/ three/ word/ Italy.

    1. I/ usually/ walk,/ but/ I/ travel/ bus/ this week.

    1. The sun/ shine. Let/ do/ laundry.

    1. Vietnam/ an extended family/ usually consist/ three or four/ generations.

    1. Every day/ I/ leave/ my flat/ eight/ walk/ my university.

Write a paragraph about doing household chores.

  1. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning, using the given words.
  2. It’s a long time since he last called me.

He hasn’t

  1. When did he get the job?

How long ago

  1. I advise you to book a table in advance.

If I

  1. I don’t want to tell them the secret.

I would rather

  1. If I improved my English speaking skill, I would easily get that job.

Were

  1. We wanted to get good seats so we arrived early.

In order

  1. It took her nearly an hour to do the crossword. She spent

  1. The policeman made him confess after three days.

He was

  1. Nga finds Maths easier than Physics.

Physics is not

  1. I advise you to see a doctor.

You ought

TEST 1

  1. PHONETICS

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

      1. A. Tamil B. Islam C. reaction D. gather
      2. A. official B. mosque C. optional D. tropical
      3. A. collection B. necessary C. explanation D. reputation
      4. A. casual B. occasion C. impression D. usually
      5. A. compulsory B. adult C. publish D. campus

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others.

      1. A. deny B. remote C. income D. unique
      2. A. nature B. subject C. scenery D. tuition
      3. A. admire B. Internet C. violent D. website
      4. A. government B. linguistics C. territory D. journalism
      5. A. mausoleum B. vegetarian C. intermediate D. informative

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence below.
    1. If Hoa rich, she would travel around the world.
      1. is B. was C. were D. been
    2. Ba a new bicycle recently.
      1. bought B. buying C. buy D. has bought
    3. Nam speaks Chinese but also speaks Japanese.
      1. not only B. so C. only D. can
    4. It is raining very hard, we can’t go camping.
      1. so B. so that C. more over D. however
    5. Mrs. Hoa sings very well is Nam’s mother.
      1. which B. whom C. who D. where
    6. Hung enjoys fishing and boating.
      1. to go B. go C. going D. went
    7. We must finish our project .
      1. on time B. in time C. yesterday D. time
    8. a kind of everlasting energy, solar energy may be the solution to our crisis.
      1. Because B. Since C. As D. With
    9. Students universities may have many difficulties in finding good study methods.
      1. enter B. entering C. that enter D. who enter
    10. tired, I went to bed early.
      1. To feel B. Felt C. Feeling D. Having
    11. Either John or his brothers the money.
      1. has stolen B. have stolen C. has been stolen D. have been stolen
    12. My dog as well as my cats twice a day.
      1. eat B. eats C. has eaten D. have eaten
    13. Do it right now, ?
      1. do you B. aren’t you C. will you D. don’t you
    14. The teacher advised the children and see the dentist regularly.
      1. went B. going C. go D. to go
    15. I wish you to the theater last night, but you didn’t.
      1. would come B. had come C. was coming D. came

Choose the underlined words or phrases (A, B, C or D) that are incorrect in standard English.

    1. My father prefers watching films at home than going to the cinema. A B C D
    2. Women nowadays have more free to participate in social activities. A B C D
    3. She had the gardener to plant some trees. A B C D
    4. The church where we are going to visit isn’t far from here. A B C D
    5. Come up to my place and we will discuss it. A B C D

Give the correct form of the words in CAPITAL to complete the sentences.

  1. He treated them with . (GENEROUS)
  2. There are many people living in now in the world. (POOR)
  3. My new car is more than the one I had before. (ECONOMY)
  4. How many entered the race? (COMPETE)
  5. Housework has been regarded as women’s work. (TRADITION)

Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

  1. I was tired when I got home. I (work) all day.
  2. I want to get married, but I (not meet) the right person yet.
  3. Why John (not/ want) to play soccer last Sunday?
  4. The astronaut’s clothes (make) from special materials.
  5. We would have caught the last bus if we (leave) the cinema five minutes earlier.

C. READING

  1. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or Don your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

The popular image of student life is of young people with few responsibilities enjoying themselves and

(1) very little work. This is often not true. Many older people now study at college or university, sometimes (2) a part-time basis while having a job and looking after a family. These students are often (3)

motivated and work very hard.

Younger students are often thought to be lazy and careless about money but this (4) is changing. In Britain reduced government support for higher education means that students can no longer rely on having their expenses (5) for them. Formerly, students received a grant towards their living expenses. Now most can only get a loan (6) has to be paid back. Since 1999 they have paid over £1 000 towards tuition (7) and this amount will increase up to a maximum of £3 000. In the US students already (8) pay for tuition and room and board. Many get a financial aid package which may (9) grants, scholarships and loans. The fear of having large debts places (10) pressure on students and many take part-time jobs during the term and work full-time in the vacations.

  1. A. producing B. carrying C. doing D. making
  2. A. for B. with C . on D. at
  3. A. highly B. mainly C. absolutely D. adequately
  4. A. position B. state C. situation D. condition
  5. A. paying B. paid C. pay D. to pay
  6. A. whether B. what C. which D. who
  7. A. money B. fees C. allowances D. charge
  8. A. had better B. should C. may D. have to
  9. A. include B. consist C. compose D. belong
  10. A. large B. generous C. considerate D. considerable

Fill in each of the numbered blanks with ONE suitable word to complete the following passages.

For more than six million American children, coming home after school means coming back to an empty house. Some deal with the situation by (1) TV. Some may hide. But all of them have something in (2) . They spend part of each day alone. They are called “latchkey children”. They are children who (3) after themselves while their parents work. And their bad condition has become a subject of concern.

Lynette Long was once the principal of an elementary school. She said, “We had a school rule against (4)

jewelry. A lot of kids had chains around their necks with keys attached. I was constantly telling them (5) put the keys inside shirts. There were so many keys; it never came to my mind what they meant.” Slowly, she learned (6) they were house keys.

She and her husband began (7) to the children who had keys. They learned of the effect working couples and single parents were having on their children. Fear was the biggest problem faced by children at home alone. One in three latchkey children the Longs talked to reported being frightened. Many had nightmares and were worried (8) their own safety.

The most common way latchkey children deal with their fears (9) by hiding.

They may hide in a shower stall, under a bed or in a closet. The second is TV. They often (10)

the volume up. It’s hard to get statistics on latchkey children, the Longs have learned. Most parents are slow to

admit that they leave their children alone.

Read the following passage on transport, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Most journeys in Britain and the US are made by road. Some of these are made on public transport but most are by private car.

In Britain many people rely on their cars for daily local activities, e.g. getting to work, doing the shopping, and visiting friends. People living in urban areas may use buses, trains or, in London, the

Underground, to get to city centers, mainly because traffic is often heavy and it is difficult to find anywhere to park a car. Some places in the country may have a bus only two or three times a week so people living there have no choice but to rely on their cars.

In the US, large cities have good public transportation systems. The El railroad in Chicago and the underground systems of New York, Boston, San Francisco and Washington, DC are heavily used. Elsewhere, most Americans prefer to use their cars. Families often have two cars and, outside major cities, have to drive fairly long distances to schools, offices, shops, banks, etc. Many college and even high-school students have their own cars.

Long-distance travel in Britain is also mainly by road, though railways link most towns and cities. Most places are linked by motorways or other last roads and many people prefer to drive at their own convenience rather than use a train, even though they may get stuck in a traffic jam. Long- distance coach/bus services are usually a cheaper alternative to trains, but they take longer and may be less comfortable. Some long distance travel, especially that undertaken for business reasons, may be by air. There are regular flights between regional airports, as well as to and from London. A lot of freight is also distributed by road, though heavier items and raw materials often go by rail.

In the US much long-distance travel is by air. America has two main long-distance bus companies, Greyhound and Trailways. Amtrak, the national network, provides rail services for passengers. Private railway companies such as Union Pacific now carry only freight, though in fact over 70% of freight goes by road.

The main problems associated with road transport in both Britain and the US are traffic congestion and pollution. It is predicted that the number of cars on British roads will increase by a third within a few years, making both these problems worse. The British government would like more people to use public transport, but so far they have had little success in persuading people to give up their cars or to share rides with neighbors.

Most people say that public transport is simply not good enough. Americans too have resisted government requests to share cars because it is less convenient and restricts their freedom. Petrol/gasoline is relatively cheap in the US and outside the major cities public transport is bad, so they see no reason to use their cars less.

  1. In Britain and the US most people travel by .
    1. road B. rail C. air D. sea
  2. According to the passage, people in London may prefer the Underground to their own cars due to .
    1. long distances B. heavy traffic C. air pollution D. cheap tickets
  3. It is mentioned in paragraph 3 that the public transportation systems in the US are good in .
    1. some states B. large cities C. all cities D. large states
  4. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
    1. Few college students in the US have their own cars.
    2. Families in the US often have more than one car.
    3. Most Americans prefer to drive their cars outside large cities.
    4. The underground systems are popular in some major US cities.
  5. The phrase “at their own convenience” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to .
    1. at the latest time and nearest place B. at the fastest time and nearest place

C. at an appropriate time and place D. at an early time and nearby place

  1. Which of the following is true about transport in Britain?
    1. Trains are usually cheaper than long-distance coach services.
    2. There are no regular flights between regional airports.
    3. Heavier items and raw materials are often transported by train.
    4. Long-distance travel in Britain is only by road.
  2. According to the information in paragraph 5, long-distance travellers in the US can choose from mode(s) of transport.
    1. four B. three C. two D. one
  3. It is stated in the passage that the major problems of road transport in Britain and the US are .
    1. accidents and pollution B. speeding and bad roads

C. drink-driving and traffic jams D. traffic jams and pollution

  1. According to the passage, people in Britain refuse public transport because .
    1. they see no reason to use their cars less B. petrol is relatively cheap in Britain

C. they like to share rides with neighbors D. they think it is not good enough

  1. The word “they” in the last sentence of the passage can best be replaced by .
    1. neighbors B. major cities C. the government D. Americans

D. WRITING

  1. Write the sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the original one.
  2. I now regret spending too much money on clothes.
    • I wish
  3. People say football is the best game to play.
    • Football
  4. “It was nice of you to help me. Thank you very muchTom said to you.
    • Tom thanked
  5. It takes three hours to drive from Hai Phong to Ha Noi.
    • It is a
  6. John has never been so rude to anybody.
    • Never

Reorder the following sets of words to make meaningful sentences.

    1. air/ am/ that/ afraid/ the/ city/ pollution/ in/ our/ getting/ worse/ and/ is/ worse/ I/.

    1. the/ way/ Internet/ we/ as/ can/ for/ use/ an/ effective/ self-study/.

    1. shouldn’t/ river/ we/ is/ swim/in/ because/ this/ water/ polluted/ highly/ its/.

    1. in/ relax / there/ much / noise / was/ time/ to/ no / so / there/ and/ traffic/ city/ the/ was / and/.

    1. leave/ now/ train/ miss/ unless/ I / the / will / I/.

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. chore B. work C. more D. divorce
  2. A. trashed B. talked C. reached D. loved
  3. A. prepare B. help C. tennis D. tell
  4. A. husband B. mum C. contribute D. vulnerable
  5. A. cleaned B. shared C. called D. visited
  6. A. skill B. split C. children D. finance
  7. A. breadwinner B. clean C. each D. lead
  8. A. balance B. challenge C. career D. happy
  9. A. share B. alike C. tradition D. equal
  10. A. generation B. grateful C. educate D. grandparents

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Linh can’t go out with us to see a movie now because she’s meal.
    1. preparing B. making C. arranging D. keeping
  2. I’m responsible for cooking dinner as my mother usually works .
    1. lately B. early C. later D. late
  3. I usually my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.
    1. pick up B. take care of C. look for D. take charge of
  4. Ms. Mai asked me how she could household chores equally in her family.
    1. make B. divide C. give D. contribute
  5. In my family, my father always takes charge of doing the lifting.
    1. strong B. hard C. heavy D. huge
  6. My mother told me to do the yesterday but I forgot about it since I had much homework to finish.
    1. wash-up B. laundry C. childcare D. exercises
  7. the rubbish in the early morning is a part of my daily routine.
    1. Taking out B. Coming out C. Pulling out D. Bringing out
  8. My wife is going on her business next week so I have to most of the chores around the house.
    1. distribute B. hold C. take D. handle
  9. Mr. Hoang found it difficult to be in charge of the household .
    1. financial B. financially C. finances D. financier
  10. is a person who works at home and takes care of the house and family.
    1. Breadwinner B. Homemaker C. Servant D. Houseman
  11. When his wife gave birth to a baby boy, Mr. Nam became the sole .
    1. housemaid B. housekeeper C. father D. breadwinner
  12. My mother and I often go to the supermarket to shop for at weekends.
    1. cook B. groceries C. heavy lifting D. the chores
  13. After eating dinner, I have to do the and then do my homework every day.
    1. washing-up B. wash-up C. washing-ups D. washings-up
  14. Her husband is very kind. He always cares her and never puts all of the housework her.
    1. about – in B. for – in C. about – on D. with – on
  15. To Hoa, her father is the greatest person in the world and he always sets a good for her.
    1. role B. behaviour C. example D. action
  16. We take in doing the washing-up, cleaning the floor and watering the flowers.
    1. turn B. out C. around D. turns
  17. Most people will receive benefits when sharing the housework in their family.
    1. enormously B. enormity C. enormous D. strong
  18. Like his mother, Viet is a child who can talk openly to anyone.
    1. social B. sociable C. generous D. critical
  19. After marriage, Mrs. Hoa always keeps good with her mother-in-law.
    1. association B. relation C. friendship D. relationship
  20. In many countries, divorces to rise because of long-standing conflicts.
    1. tend B. have C. aim D. encourage

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. We always split the housework equally – my mom cooks, my dad cleans the house and I do the washing-up.
    1. join B. break C. share D. pick up
  2. Parents are recommended to collaborate with teachers in educating children.
    1. part B. cooperate C. separate D. disagree
  3. Newborn infants are more vulnerable to illness than others.
    1. easily hurt B. strong C. safe D. hard to affect
  4. We’re surprised to hear that his musical talent was nurtured by their loving parents when he was a child.
    1. abandoned B. limited C. fostered D. restricted
  5. In spite of poverty, we manage to raise our children properly.
    1. give up B. go up C. make up D. bring up
  6. She decided to find a job to earn money instead of just living at home and being a housekeeper.
    1. lend B. make C. borrow D. raise
  7. It is advisable that everyone in family shares the household duties.
    1. views B. ideas C. jobs D. chores
  8. In the 20th century, most of the traditional attitudes to remarriage are changing.
    1. conventional B. contemporary C.latest D. new
  9. After consideration, teaching is still a career worth pursuing as I prefer to become a teacher like my mother and my father.
    1. work B. unemployment C. occupation D. professor
  10. The government needs to seek a solution to prevent domestic violence as soon as possible.
    1. recreation B. remedy C. keyword D. technique

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. From my point of view, parental divorce can cause lasting negative consequences for children.
    1. beginning of a marriage B. the situation of not marrying

C.single person D. ending of a marriage

  1. It is important to create a daily routine so as to improve your work-life balance today.
    1. a situation in which two or more things are not treated the same
    2. a state that things are of equal weight or force
    3. a state that things are of importance
    4. a situation that things change frequently in amount
  2. In my view, husbands should contribute to the household duties in order to reduce burden on their wives.
    1. minimise B. lower C. decrease D. increase
  3. We try to create an atmosphere of comfort and security for our children.
    1. safety B. harmony C. danger D. shelter
  4. My husband willingly helps me do the chores at weekends so that I can have more time to relax.
    1. eagerly B. reluctantly C. agreeably D. readily
  5. In my family, my mother always does the cooking and shopping, my father has responsibility for mending things, especially electrical devices.
    1. impairing B. fixing C. repairing D. curing
  6. When having days off, he always helps his wife tidy up the house.
    1. clear up B. sort out C.arrange D. mess up
  7. His parents have been highly critical of his recent disobedience.
    1. disapproving B. favourable C. crucial D. uncomplimentary
  8. Ms. Lan taught her children to keep their rooms neat and tidy when they were four.
    1. ordered and untidy B. messy and arranged

C. messy and dirty D. clean and undusted

  1. Setting and clearing the table, making bed and taking out the trash are suitable chores for 8- to 10-years-old children.
    1. inappropriate B. proper C. acceptable D. Reasonable Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Hoang his email four times a week in order not to miss anything important.
    1. checks B. will check C. is checking D. check
  2. Nowadays, people social networks with more and more caution.
    1. uses B. are using C. used D. use
  3. At the moment, my sister her homework, my brother games.
    1. is making – is playing B. is doing – is playing C. does – plays D. makes – is playing
  4. It’s 7.00 p.m. now and we meal together. We usually dinner at that time.
    1. have – eat B. have – are eating C. are having – eat D. are having – are eating
  5. I a bike to school every day but today I to school by bus because it was stolen yesterday.
    1. rode – went B. ride – am going C. ride – go D. is riding – am going
  6. That Hoa in class affects other students around.
    1. always talk B. is always talking C. always talks D. always talking
  7. Hoang and Phong football as they’re having class now.
    1. don’t play B. are playing C. doesn’t play D. aren’t playing
  8. Hoa usually charge of doing the washing-up in her family.
    1. takes B. is taking C. take D. will take
  9. Our friends for the fashion show now.
    1. is preparing B. are preparing C.prepares D. prepare
  10. All staff in this restaurant an urgent meeting right now.
    1. are attending B. is attending C. attends D. attend
  11. After the physics lesson, the children know that water at 100 degrees C.
    1. will boil B. is boiling C. boils D. boil
  12. My mom to the supermarket every Sunday for shopping.
    1. goes B. go C. is going D. are going
  13. Look! Minh on stage. She looks so beautiful.
    1. sings B. are singing C. is singing D. sang
  14. Bich sometimes chicken noodle soup for breakfast.
    1. are having B. is having C. have D. has
  15. Who the guitar in that room, Hoa?
    1. playing B. is playing C. play D. plays
  16. Jenny often jeans and T-shirt at school but she a gorgeous dress today.
    1. wears – is wearing B. is wearing – wears C. wear – is wearing D. wears – wears
  17. First thing in the morning, I a cup of milk tea.
    1. has B. am having C. have D. will have
  18. Ms. Kim very well when she’s under pressure.
    1. not work B. don’t work C. isn’t working D. doesn’t work
  19. I’m sorry, Lan is busy now. She her document on the second floor.
    1. are checking B. check C. checks D. is checking
  20. Hurry up, Linh. Other friends for us.
    1. are waiting B. waits C. wait D. is waiting

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. I look for Daniel. He isn’t in the company. A B C D
  2. Mommy, someone are calling me from unknown number. I won’t answer it. A B C D
  3. My alarm rings at 6 o’clock every morning. Therefore, I always went to school on time. A B C D
  4. What are you search for, Lan? You look so nervous. A B C D
  5. We can’t play golf. It rains outside.

A B C D

  1. Bats usually sleep during the day and they play and eating at night. A B C D
  2. She suggests that a coffee is tasting good after a meal. A B C D
  3. I am not mind if you turn on the air-conditioner. A B C D
  4. Quiet, my baby sleeps. Don’t wake her up. A B C D
  5. Bach is funny right now. He keep telling me jokes. A B C D
  6. How much is she earn a month? – About 100 dollars. A B C D
  7. We will hold a party tomorrow. Let’s decorate the room A B C D
  8. The workshop is so interesting that we aren’t wanting to leave now. A B C D
  9. I’m going to take part in the night prom next week. It will be the annual event of my school. A B C D
  10. Is your friend come to pick you up? – No, he isn’t. A B C D
  11. Some people enjoy watching blockbuster films but some people aren’t. A B C D
  12. What’s the matter with you? Why are you cry? A B C D
  13. Ms. Lien is so kind that she is donating thousands of pounds to charity twice yearly. A B C D
  14. He isn’t speaking English very well because he has been learning for 5 months. A B C D
  15. Ngoc is always very busy. She is practises violin regularly. A B C D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. “How fashionable a pair of trainers you have!” – “
    1. Do you want to know where I bought them? B. Thanks for your compliment.

C. I know it’s fashionable. D. Yes, of course.

  1. “What can I do for you?” – “ ”
    1. No need to help. B. Thank you.

C. Thanks, I’m just looking. D. Sorry for not buying anything.

  1. “How was the game show last night?” – “ ”
    1. It showed at 8 o’clock.
    2. Just talking about it.
    3. I think it wasn’t a good game.
    4. Great. I gained more knowledge about biology.
  2. “What did the meeting discuss? I didn’t attend it because of traffic jam.” – “ ”
    1. I didn’t, either. B. That was great.

C. You missed the meeting. D. I’m sorry, I can’t.

  1. “I’ve called many times but the plumber hasn’t come yet.” – “ ”
    1. Wait a minute, please.
    2. We do apologise for this matter. We’ll fix it soon.
    3. He’s maybe busy now.
    4. The problem has been fixed already.
  2. “ Would you like to have a picnic with us on the weekend?” – “ ”
    1. Yes, I’d love to. B. You’re welcome. C. Of course not. D. It’s my pleasure.
  3. “Have a good day, Peter!” – “ ”
    1. Thanks. The same to you. B. It’s really a good day.

C. The weather is fine. D. Just a little bit cold.

  1. “Which one will you purchase, yellow dress or blue one?” – “ ”
    1. I don’t like, either. B. They’re suitable for you.

C. It’s up to my choice. D. I prefer the blue.

  1. “What’s the deadline of our assignment?” – “ ”
    1. I am not sure. B. We have to submit it by Friday 12.

C. About 1 hour. D. We will write about the environment.

  1. “Don’t touch the subjects on display, Nam.” – “ ”
    1. Ok, let me touch. B. That’s right.

C. Sorry, I don’t know. D. I agree with you, it’s a rule.

  1. “Why do you like pop music?” – “ ”
    1. Pop music originated in the Western world.
    2. Because it is soft and beautiful.
    3. Westlife is a pop band.
    4. Since the 1950s, pop has had some new elements.
  2. “What’s your neighbourhood like?” – “ ”
    1. I live in Ha Noi. B. Sounds good. I like living there.

C. It’s good. I love it. D. No, there is no hospital there.

  1. “It’s nearly Tct holiday already.” – “ ”
    1. How time flies! B. Thanks a million.

C. Don’t make me laugh! D. No such luck!

  1. “You can borrow my book.” – “ ”
    1. There’s nothing to it! B. You can such that again!

C. No way! D. Thanks tons.

  1. “Excuse me. Could you tell me the way to Central Station?” – “ ”
    1. Sure. Just go along this street. B. Oh no. This way will take us nowhere.

C. There is no way you can do it. D. That’s it! Thanks for your instruction!

Part V. READING

Exercise 8. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A recent study shows that an unequal share of household chores is still the norm in many households, (106)

the fact that many more women now have jobs. In a survey of 1,256 people (107) between 18 and 65, men said they contributed an average of 37 per cent of the total housework, while the women (108) their share to be nearly double that, at 70 per cent. This ratio was not affected by (109) the woman was working or not.

When they were asked what they thought was a fair division of labour, women with jobs felt that housework should (110) shared equally between male and female partners. Women who did not work outside the home were satisfied to perform 80 per cent – the majority of housework – if their husbands did the (111) . Research has shown that if levels increase beyond these percentages, women become unhappy and anxious, and feel they are (112) .

After marriage, a woman is reported to increase her household workload (113) 14 hours per week, but for men (114) amount is just 90 minutes. So the division of labour becomes unbalanced, (115) the man’s share increases much less than the woman’s. It is the inequality and (116) of respect, not the actual number of hours. which leads to (117) and depression. The research even (118) housework as thankless and unfulfilling.

  1. A. in spite B. despite C. although D. even
  2. A. aged B. aging C. age D. ages
  3. A. guessed B. judged C. estimated D. valued
  4. A. what B. whether C. which D. that
  5. A. being B. been C. to be D. be
  6. A. remaining B. remain C. remainder D. remained
  7. A. essential B. slight C. worthy D. unimportant
  8. A. by B. to C. at D. in
  9. A. a B. an C. the D. some
  10. A. as B. so C. but D. then
  11. A. waste B. loss C. disadvantage D. death
  12. A. anxiety B. anxious C. anxiously D. anxiousness
  13. A. draws B. expresses C. reports D. describes

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Lorna: I might retire early. I don’t know. I’m 55 and my husband retired last year. He spends most of his time in the garden. I’d really like to be there with him though I am not quite fond of the tasks. I’m definitely going to learn a new language. I hale going abroad and speaking English.

Cass: I’m only 26, so I’m not going to retire soon! In fact I want to have more chances to earn our living. Jamie and I are going to have a baby next year and we’re really excited about that. We want to have a big family and live in a big house. Then, when I retire my children and grandchildren will all be able to stay.

Sue: Well, Roger and I don’t agree about retiring. I love work and I don’t want to retire! I know I won’t have anything to do.

Roger: I asked my boss at work recently and I might be able to retire next year. I might buy a house in France and spend the time that my family deserved to have with me long before. I’d love to have my first long-awaited visit to Paris with my wife one day.

Linda: I want to retire as soon as possible. I have three sons and now I don’t even have time to play with them. They will become mature very soon and don’t want to spend quality time with me. I can’t stand the thought.

  1. The reason Lorna looks forward to her retirement is because .
    1. her husband has already retired B. she likes doing gardening

C. she hates travelling abroad D. she likes to learn English

  1. Which of the following is NOT true about Cass?
    1. His baby is born the following year. B. He wants his family to live in a big house.

C. He wants to retire soon. D. He wants to earn more money.

  1. Who does NOT want to retire shortly?
    1. Linda B. Sue C. Roger D. Lorna
  2. Roger .
    1. has spent enough time with his family already B. will ask his boss for retirement next year

C. has never been to Paris before D. doesn’t want to go to Paris

  1. The word “mature” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. old B. grown-up C. childish D. young

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Except for a few unfortunate individuals, no law in this world can go against the fact that for most of us our family is an essential part of our lives. The moment you enter this cruel world, where each man is for himself, there are some near and dear ones out there who will do anything to ensure your happiness.

We are nothing more than a vulnerable and fragile object, without someone taking care of us on our arrival in this world. Despite all the odds, your family will take care of your well-being, and try their best to provide you the greatest comforts in the world. No one out there, except your family must forgive the endless number of mistakes you may make in your life. Apart from teaching you forgive and forget lessons, they-are always there for you, when you need them the most.

Family is the only place where children study a lot after school. In school, teachers teach children about the subjects which will help them to find a good job in future. But at home, parents teach children about good habits. They are not only the elements which help the children to shape their personalities but they also prepare them a sustainable and bright future.

A good family makes a greater society. Father, mother, children have to work in order to build a strong family. If any one of them fail, the whole family may collapse. The good name of the whole family can be ruined by a single member of the family. In order to avoid that unhappy scenario, every family member has to work hard and try their best. As a result, they will set good examples lor the whole society. Families impacts very much on society and societies create countries.

  1. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?
    1. Family is a vital part of your life.
    2. Not everyone has a family.
    3. We will effortlessly be damaged without our family.
    4. Some laws in the world may oppose the functions ot family.
  2. In the writer’s opinion, .
    1. it is not the function of the family to make sure we are happy
    2. your family will be with you regardless of difficulties
    3. family creates some easily-spoilt creatures
    4. people can be easily forgiven by people around
  3. To children, family plays a role in .
    1. teaching them academic subjects
    2. developing their personal traits
    3. helping them to find a good job
    4. encouraging them to study a lot at school
  4. The word “They” in the passage refers to .
    1. children B. teachers C. good habits D. parents I28. The word “ruined” in the passage is closest in meaning to .

A. destroyed B. saved C. built D. constructed

  1. According to the passage, which of the following is true about the relation between family and society?
    1. When a family fails, the w hole society falls down.
    2. A family member w ill be unhappy to fry his best.
    3. Hinnly members have responsibilities to set good examples.
    4. Strong families build a wealthy society.
  2. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
    1. Educational role ot family B. The importance of family

C. family and society D. The birth of fragile object

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 11. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. The food price will change at the end of this month.
    1. The food price will be the same until the end of this month.
    2. The food price of this month will be equal to the one of next month.
    3. There will be no same food price from now till next month.
    4. There will be two different food prices next month.
  2. All the other schools in the city are more expensive than my school.
    1. My school is one of the most expensive schools in the city.
    2. There are some more expensive schools than mine in the city.
    3. My school is the least expensive school in the city.
    4. There are some cheaper schools than my school in the city.
  3. Does anyone know what this sculpture is worth today?
    1. Does anyone know if it is deserving to have this sculpture?
    2. Does anyone know whether someone should own this sculpture today?
    3. Does anyone know if today this sculpture is valuable or not?
    4. Does anyone know how much this sculpture costs today?
  4. “Stop treating me that way!” she cried out.
    1. She warned me not to treat her that way.
    2. She urged me not to treat her that way.
    3. She begged me not to treat her that way.
    4. She advised me not to treat her that way.
  5. She can do it because she knows the system inside out.
    1. She can do it because she is from inside the system.
    2. She can do it because the system is sometimes in and sometimes out.
    3. She can do it because she understands the system thoroughly.
    4. The confidential system enables her to do because she knows it.

Exercise 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. I am the youngest son in the family. I didn’t have to do much housework.
    1. Being the youngest son in the family, I didn’t have to do much housework.
    2. If I was the youngest son in the family, I wouldn t have done much housework.
    3. Although I am the youngest son in the family, I wouldn’t have done much housework.
    4. Despite the fact that I am the youngest son in the family, I did not have to do much housework.
  2. We need to share the tasks. The burden on each member will be more tolerable.
    1. Although the burden on each member will be more tolerable, we still need to share the tasks.
    2. We need to share the tasks so the burden on each member will be more tolerable.
    3. Unless we share the tasks, the burden on each member will be more tolerable.
    4. It is essential to share the tasks, otherwise, the burden on each member will be more tolerable.
  3. Dan saw all the paintings. He left right after.
    1. Dan left right after to see all the paintings.
    2. Dan left all the paintings after seeing them.
    3. Right after seeing all the paintings, Dan left.
    4. He left and then saw the paintings right after.
  4. I usually like red. I wore black to the party last night.
    1. Because I usually like red, I wore black to the party last night.
    2. Although I usually like red. I wore black to the party last night.
    3. Unless I like red, I wore black to the party last night.
    4. As a result of my interest in red, I wore black to the party last night.
  5. He tried his best. He won the biggest prize.
    1. If he had tried his best, he could have won the biggest prize.
    2. Unless he tried his best, he couldn’t win the biggest prize.
    3. Although he tried his best, he still won the biggest prize.
    4. If he hadn’t tried his best, he couldn’t have won the biggest prize.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

UNIT 2: HUMANS AND THE ENVIRONMENT

VOCABULARY

  1. acupuncture /ˈækjupʌŋktʃə(r)/ (n): châm cứu
  2. ailment /ˈeɪlmənt/ (n): bệnh tật
  3. allergy /ˈælədʒi/ (n): dị ứng
  4. boost /buːst/ (v): đẩy mạnh
  5. cancer /ˈkænsə(r)/ (n): ung thư
  6. circulatory /ˌsɜːkjəˈleɪtəri/ (a): thuộc về tuần hoàn
  7. complicated /ˈkɒmplɪkeɪtɪd/ (a): phức tạp
  8. compound /ˈkɒmpaʊnd/ (n): hợp chất
  9. consume /kənˈsjuːm/ (v): tiêu thụ, dùng
  10. digestive /daɪˈdʒestɪv/ (a): (thuộc) tiêu hóa
  11. disease /dɪˈziːz/ (n): bệnh
  12. evidence /ˈevɪdəns/ (n): bằng chứng
  13. frown /fraʊn/ (v): cau mày
  14. grain /ɡreɪn/ (n): ngũ cốc
  15. heal /hiːl/ (v): hàn gắn, chữa (bệnh)
  16. inspire /ɪnˈspaɪə(r)/ (v): truyền cảm hứng
  17. intestine /ɪnˈtestɪn/ (n): ruột
  18. lung /lʌŋ/ (n): phổi
  19. muscle /ˈmʌsl/ (n): cơ bắp
  20. needle /ˈniːdl/ (n): cây kim
  21. nerve /nɜːv/ (n): dây thần kinh
  22. oxygenate /ˈɒksɪdʒəneɪt/ (v): cấp ô-xy
  23. poultry /ˈpəʊltri/ (n): gia cầm
  24. respiratory /rəˈspɪrətri/ (a): (thuộc) hô hấp PRACTISE :

PHONETICS

1. Put these words into the correct column. Then pronoun the words exactly.

profit plan glean plough
globe plane promotion plumber
grimy grey groom play
praise pronoun green practice
grip glue glide global
/pl/ /pr/ /gl/ /gr/

VOCABULARY

    1. Decide these words into the correct column.
blood breath skull bone
heart brain lung stomach
digestive air pump muscle
spine nerve vessel
circulatory system digestive system respiratory system skeletal system nervous system

GRAMMAR

  1. THE FUTURE SIMPLE WITH WILL AND BE GOING TO (THÌ TƯƠNG LAI VỚI WILL VA BE GOING TO)

The future simple with “will”

  • Cấu trúc (Form)
Affirmative (Khẳng định) Negative (Phủ định) Interrogative (Nghi vấn)
S + will + V (bare-inf) + (O) S + will + not + V (bare-inf) + (O) Will + S + V (bare-inf) + (O)?
The shop will open in June. (will = ‘ll) The shop won’t open in June. (won’t = will not) Will the shop open in June?

Note: Trong những ngữ cảnh trang trọng thì ta có thể dùng shall thay cho will khi đi với chủ ngữ I We

    1. g: Shall/ Will I see you before 10 o’clock?
  • Cách dùng (Use)
  • Diễn tả dự đoán không có căn cứ (predictions)

E.g: I think it will rain tomorrow. (Tôi nghĩ ngày mai trời sẽ mưa.)

  • Diễn tả quyết định nhất thời tại thời điểm nói (decisions made at the moment of speaking) E.g: I will drink coffee, please. (Tôi sẽ uống cà phê.)
  • Diễn tả lời yêu cẩu, đề nghị (requests and offers)

E.g: Will you help me carry this suitcase, please? (Bạn làm ơn giúp tôi mang cái va li này nhé?) a request

E.g: Shall I make you a cup of tea? (Tôi pha cho bạn tách trà nhé?) an offer

  • Diễn tả lời hứa (promises)

E.g: I promise I will arrive on time. (Tôi hứa sẽ đến đúng giờ.)

  • Diễn tả lời từ chối với won’t (refusals)

E.g: No, I won’t eat this kind of food. (Không, tôi sẽ không ăn món ăn này.)

  • Diễn tả sự việc thực tế sẽ xảy ra ở tương lai (future facts)

E.g: The shop will open tomorrow. (Cửa hàng sẽ mở cửa vào ngày mai.)

  • Time phrases (Các cụm từ thời gian)

Chúng ta thường sử dụng thì này với các cụm từ thời gian như tomorrow, next week/ month/ etc., in the future, when I’m older, later, soon, etc.

Note: Chúng ta cũng thường sử dụng thì tương lai đơn với các cụm từ như I hope/ think/ expect/ etc hoặc các từ như probably/ perhaps

E.g: Perhaps it will rain tomorrow.

The future simple with “be going to”

  • Cấu trúc (Form)
Affirmative (Khẳng định) Negative (Phủ định) Interrogative (Nghi vấn)
S + is/ am/ are + going to + V(bare-inf) + (O) S + is/ am/ are + not + going to

+ V(bare-inf) + (O)

Is/ Am/ Are + S + going to + V(bare-inf) + (O)?
They are going to visit their parents. They aren’t going to visit their parents. Are they going to visit their parents?
  • Cách dùng (Use)
  • Diễn tả dự định, kế hoạch trong tương lai (future plans and intentions)

E.g: I’m going to get married next year. (Tôi dự định năm sau kết hôn.)

  • Diễn tả dự đoán có căn cứ, bằng chứng ở hiện tại (predictions based on present evidence)

E.g: Bill is playing very well. He isn’t going to lose this game. (Bill đang chơi rất tốt. Anh ấy chắc chắn sẽ không thua trận này được.)

E.g: Look at that tree! It is going to fall on your car! (Hãy nhìn vào cái cây kia đi! Nó sắp đổ vào xe ô tô bạn rồi kìa.)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

      1. Put the verbs into the correct form (future simple tense will).

Tim, 16 years old, asked an ugly fortune teller about his future. Here is what she told him:

        1. You (be) very happy.
        2. You (get) a lot of money.
        3. You (buy) a beautiful house.
        4. Your friends (envy) you.
        5. You (meet) a beautiful woman.
        6. You (marry) her.
        7. You and your wife (travel) around the world.
        8. People (serve) you.
        9. They (not/ refuse) to make you happy.
        10. But all this (happen/ only) when you are 70 years old.

Look at the pictures and complete the sentences with the given words using “going to” future.

        1. My father/ paint the room purple.

…………………………………………..

3. I/ learn the English alphabet.

…………………………………………..

2. My brother/ ride a horse.

…………………………………………..

  1. You/ do exercise?

…………………………………………..

  1. They/ get married.

…………………………………………..

7. We/ have fun at the playground.

…………………………………………..

6. I/ have a big breakfast.

…………………………………………..

8. Mickey/ play computer games.

…………………………………………..

Put the verbs in the brackets into the correct tense (the future simple ‘will’ or ‘going to’ future).

        1. John: Did you remember to bring that book I lent you? – Paul: Oh, sorry, I forgot again. I (bring) it tomorrow.
        2. Sally: Do you know what to buy your sister for her birthday? – Tom: Yes. I (buy) …………………………

her a book on gardening.

        1. I don’t feel like going out this evening. I (stay) at home and watch TV.
        2. Elizabeth: There’s someone at the door. – Mark: I (go) and see who it is.
        3. David: Do you know that Mark (open) a shop in the center of town? – Linda: Really?

What type of shop?

        1. I’ve decided that I (look) for a new job.
        2. The train is faster than the bus. – OK, I (take) the train.
        3. There’s a big traffic jam on the motorway to the stadium. – OK, I (go) another way.
        4. Do you know what to buy your dad for his birthday? – Yes, I (buy) a watch.
        5. Did you bring my books? – Sorry, I forgot. I (bring) them tomorrow.
        6. There’s someone at the door. – OK, I (open) it.
        7. My wife and I (start) a new business. We’re planning to open an antiques shop.

THE PASSIVE VOICE (THỂ BỊ ĐỘNG)

Cấu trúc (Form)

Chủ động: S + V + O

Bị động: S + be + PP (+ by + O)

Note:

  • TÂN NGỮ (O) trong câu chủ động làm CHỦ NGỮ trong câu bị động.
  • ĐỘNG TỪ (V) trong câu chủ động sẽ chuyển thành “be + PP”. Trong đó “be” chia theo thì và chia theo chủ ngữ.
  • CHỦ NGỮ (S) trong câu chủ động sẽ biến đổi thành tân ngữ và có giới từ “bỵ” phía trước (by + O). E.g: Chủ động: My parents (S) will build (V) a house (O) next year.

Bị động: A house (S) will be built (be PP) by my parents (by O) next year.

Các bước để chuyển từ câu chủ động sang câu bị động

      1. Xác định S, V, O và thời của V trong câu chủ động.
      2. Lấy O trong câu chủ động làm S của câu bị động.
      3. Lấy S trong câu chủ động làm O và đặt sau by trong câu bị động.
      4. Biến đổi V chính trong câu chủ động thành PP (Past Participle) trong câu bị động.
      5. Thêm To be vào trước PP trong câu bị động (To be phải chia theo thời của V chính trong câu chủ động và chia theo số của S trong câu bị động).
  • Trong câu bị động by + O luôn đứng sau adverbs of place (trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn) và đứng trước adverbs of time (trạng từ chỉ thời gian).
  • Trong câu bị động, có thể bỏ: by people, by us, by them, by someone, by him, by her … nếu chỉ đối tượng không xác định.
    1. Cấu trúc câu bị động với các thì
Tenses (Thì) Active (Chủ động) Passive (Bị động)
1. Hiện tại đơn S + V(s/es) + O

E.g: I do my evening.

homework every S + is/am/are + PP (+ by + O)

My homework is done every evening.

2. Hiện diễn tại tiếp S + is/am/are + V-ing + O

E.g. He is reading books now.

S + is/am/are + being + PP (+ by + O)

Books are being read (by him) now.

3. Quá khứ đơn S + V-ed/cột 2 + O

E.g. She wrote a letter yesterday.

S + was/were + PP (+ by + O)

A letter was written (by her)

yesterday.
4. Quá khứ tiếp diễn S + was/were + V-ing + O

E.g. They were doing the housework at 9 am yesterday.

S + was/were +being + PP (+ by + O)

The housework was being done at 9 am yesterday.

5. Hiện tại hoàn thành S + have/ has + PP + O

E.g: My parents have given me a new computer.

S + have/ has + been + PP (+ by + O)

I have been given a new computer by my parents.

OR: A new computer has been given to me by my parents.

6. Hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn S + have/has + been + V-ing + O

E.g: Tim has been repairing the roof for 2 hours.

S + have/has + been + being + PP (+ by + O)

The roof has been being repaired by Tim for 2 hours.

7. Quá khứ hoàn thành S + had + PP + O

E.g: He had finished his homework before 9 p.m yesterday.

S + had + been + PP (+ by + O)

His homework had been finished before 9 p.m yesterday.

8. Quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn S + had + been + V-ing + O

E.g: I had been typing the letter for 3 hours before you came yesterday.

S + had + been + being + PP (+ by

+ O)

The letter had been being typed for 3 hours before you came yesterday.

9. Tương lai đơn S + will + V (nguyên thể) + O E.g: She will meet him tomorrow. S + will + be + PP (+ by + O) He will be met tomorrow.
10. Tương lai tiếp diễn S + will + be + V-ing + O

E.g: She will be taking care of her children at this time tomorrow.

S + will + be + being + PP (+ by + O)

Her children will be being taken care of at this time tomorrow.

11. Tương lai hoàn thành S + will + have + PP + O

E.g: They will have completed this house by the end of this year.

S + will + have + been + PP (+ by

+ O)

This house will have been completed by the end of this year.

12. Tương lai hoàn thành tiếp diễn S + will + have + been + V-ing + O

E.g: I will have been teaching English for 5 years by next week.

S + will + have + been + being + PP (+ by + O)

English will have been being taught by me for 5 years by next

week.

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

  1. Decide whether the following sentences belong to the active voice or passive voice.
  2. I have never been to Paris. (active voice/ passive voice)
  3. I have never been arrested. (active voice/ passive voice)
  4. The tower was built in 1802 by a French Artist. (active voice/ passive voice)
  5. Nothing happened. (active voice/ passive voice)
  6. No one was injured by the fire. (active voice/ passive voice)
  7. The award was given to the top student. (active voice/ passive voice)
  8. We decided not to hire anyone. (active voice/ passive voice)
  9. The pizza was delicious. (active voice/ passive voice)
  10. The pizza was ordered. (active voice/ passive voice)
  11. The pizza made me sick. (active voice/ passive voice)

Fill in the blank with the correct form of the passive voice

    1. The words (to explain – Present simple) by the teacher.
    2. My car (to steal – Past simple) while I was gardening.
    3. A new restaurant (to open – Future simple) next week
    4. Our street (to close – Present continuous) because of snow.
    5. A new house (to build – be going to) by my parents next month.

Change the sentences into the passive voice by filling in the missing words.

  1. People eat 40 million hamburgers every day.

40 million hamburgers every day.

  1. People speak English all over the world

English all over the world.

  1. Where did they invent gun powder?

Where …………………. gun powder ?

  1. The police didn’t find the missing girl last weekend.

The missing girl last weekend.

  1. Tourists don’t visit this museum very often.

This museum very often.

  1. Workers are building a new fun park in town.

A new fun park in town.

  1. When did they translate this book into English?

When ……………………. this book into English?

  1. Women send thousands of emails to the star every month.

Thousands of emails to the star every month.

  1. Daisy brought me some fresh grapes.

I some fresh grapes by Daisy.

  1. Some dangerous looking men were following me the whole evening.

I the whole evening by some dangerous looking men.

Change the sentences into the passive voice.

  1. People speak Vietnamese in Vietnam.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The government is planning a new road near my house.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. My grandfather built this house in 1990.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Picasso was painting Guernica at that time.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The cleaner has cleaned the office.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He had written three books before 1867.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. John will tell you later.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Somebody did the work.

………………………………………………………………………….

Change the sentences into the active voice.

  1. The children are helped by the policemen.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. A letter is being typed by the manager.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Sally’s little brother will be looked after by her.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Our window was broken by the robber.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The car has been cleaned by us.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I was offered a bike for my birthday by my parents.

………………………………………………………………………….

Reorder the words to make a complete sentence.

  1. in Thailand/ made/ cars/ are/?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. to hospital/ been/ taken/ has/ she/?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. fried/ the potatoes/ be/ can/ in ten minutes/?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. for the exam/ be/ prepared/ the students/ will/?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. tea/ when/ be/ served/ will/?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. today/ being/ is/ lunch/ provided?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. given/ last week/ laptops/ were/ to them/?

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. the videos/ may/ be/ broadcasted/?

………………………………………………………………………….

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

  1. Put the verbs in the brackets into the correct tense.
    1. The train (arrive) at 12:30.
    2. We (have) dinner at a seaside restaurant on Sunday.
    3. It (snow) in Brighton tomorrow evening.
    4. On Friday at 8 o’clock I (meet) my friend.
    5. John (fly) to London on Monday morning.
    6. Wait! I (drive) you to the station.
    7. The English lesson (start) at 8:45.
    8. Are you still writing your essay? If you (finish) by 4 pm, we can go for a walk.
    9. You’re carrying too much. I (open) the door for you.
    10. Look at the clouds – it (rain) in a few minutes.

Change the sentences into the passive voice by filling in the missing words.

  1. Someone burgled my house while I was away.

My house while I was away.

  1. He started to leave before they had given him the directions.

He started to leave before he directions.

  1. I went to the showroom but was informed that they had sold all the houses.

I went to the showroom but was informed that all the houses ………………………

  1. They were still building the hotel when we stayed there.

The hotel when we stayed there.

  1. They sent my son home from school for being cheeky to the teachers.

My son home from school for being cheeky to the teachers.

  1. My doctor prescribed me some medicine for my cough.

I some medicine for my cough.

  1. They haven’t finished fixing my car yet. They’re so slow!

My car yet. They’re so slow!

  1. I visited my home town last year, only to find that they’d demolished the house I’d grown up in.

I visited my hometown last year, only to find that the house I’d grown up in …………………………….

Change the sentences into the passive voice.

  1. Tim collects money.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Mai opened the window.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. We have done our homework

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. I will ask a question.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. He can cut out the picture.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. We do not clean our rooms.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. David will not repair the car.

………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Did Sue draw this circle?

………………………………………………………………………….

Complete the sentences (Active or Passive Voice). You must either use the Simple Present or the Past Simple.

The Statue of Liberty

The Statue of Liberty (1. give) …………………….. to the United States by France. It (2. be) …………………….. a present on the 100th anniversary of the United States. The Statue of Liberty (3. design) …………………….. by Frederic Auguste Bartholdi. It (4. complete) in France in

July 1884. In 350 pieces, the statue then (5. ship) …………………….. to New York, where it (6. arrive) …………………….. on 17th June 1885. The pieces (7. put) …………………….. together and the opening ceremony (8. take) …………………….. place on 28th October 1886. The Statue of Liberty (9.

be) …………………….. 46m high (93m including the base). The statue (10. represent) ……………………..

the goddess of liberty. She (11. hold) a torch in her right hand and a tablet in her left hand.

On the tablet, the date of the Declaration of Independence (4th July, 1776) can be seen. Every year, the Statue of Liberty (12. visit) by millions of people from all over the world.

TEST 1

  1. PHONETICS

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

      1. A. stomach B. chest C. chord D. psychology
      2. A. digestive B. suggest C. massage D. allergy
      3. A. skull B. study C. lung D. circulatory
      4. A. resistance B. respiratory C. vessel D. system
      5. A. sugary B. acupressure C. intestine D. sure

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

1. Choose the right words to the pictures.

bone – lung – blood vessel – skin – stomach – brain

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Match the two columns to make meaningful sentences.

1. Stress a. can be effective reduced by doing yoga.
2. Treatment for this type of disease b. can prevent many common diseases.
3. A healthy lifestyle c. can take a long time.
4. Remember d. is not just about embarrassment, it may be a sign of other health problems.
5. Read the following information e. to learn about what a food allergy is.
6. Bad breath f. to include these five foods in your diet to boost your health.
  1. Choose the best options to fill in the blanks.
  2. In some countries, a is usually done along with a haircut.
    1. bone B. blood vessel C. head massage D. allergy
  3. Be careful. The of this medicine can be very dangerous.
    1. price B. place C. date D. side effects
  4. People are waiting for a system with better doctors and facilities in this country.
    1. health care B. educational C. entertainment D. transportation
  5. Stress is the number 1 cause of , in other words, unhealthy sleep patterns.
    1. stomach ache B. flu C. cold D. sleeplessness
  6. If you feel sleepy all the time, you are having .
    1. sleeplessness B. sleepiness C. a toothache D. a headache

Complete the following sentences using the given phrases. There are two phrases that you don’t need.

allergy – sugary drinks – calorie need – whole grains harmony – treatment – food pyramid – balance between yin and yang

  1. The is to help you make better food choices.
  2. Your daily is certainly very different from your grandmother’s.
  3. It is believed that between people and their environment is very important to human health.
  4. Besides tooth decay, can cause many other serious health problems.
  5. It is suggested that you eat three or more foods of every day.
  6. It is traditionally believed that you are healthy when there is a .

Choose the best options to fill in the blanks.

    1. Asian people have a lot of traditional health beliefs and .
      1. activities B. practices C. actions
    2. In , special thin needles are put in different pressure points all over the body.
      1. acupuncture B. aromatherapy C. acupoint
    3. A woman’s heart beats faster than that of a man because it has to the same amount of blood although it’s smaller.
      1. change B. pump C. sell
    4. Don’t worry. It’s just a and will naturally disappear after a few days.
      1. serious disease B. unusual illness C. common ailment
    5. Remember to read the safety . If you have any questions, please check with your doctor.
      1. precautions B. use C. treatment

Complete the following sentences using the given words/phrases. There are three words/phrases that you don’t need.

disorder therapy nerve bacterium intestine
skull Skeleton spine immune system
  1. The role of the is to protect our body against various diseases.
  2. Have you tried any for your sleeplessness?
  3. Her disease was caused by a strange type.
  4. She has experienced a sleeping since her husband’s death.
  5. Food passes from the stomach to the small and from there to the large one.
  6. The is the structure of bones which supports your body.

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. What terrible traffic! Just look at the long queue. We miss our flight.
    1. will B. are going to C. Both A & B.
  2. I send Alex your letter when I see her tomorrow.
    1. will B. are going to C. Both A & B.
  3. The board of directors have reached the final decision. Harrison lead the marketing team from next month.
    1. will B. are going to C. Both A & B.
  4. I hope you visit my new house in Charlington some time.
    1. will B. are going to C. Both A & B.
  5. In the future, many young people start up their own businesses.
    1. will B. are going to C. Both A & B.

Decide whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect.

  1. We are so excited about our trip next month to Austria. We will visit Vienna before travelling to Salzburg.
  2. Just a moment. I will help you carry these heavy bags.
  3. Thanks. I think my mother is going to like this cookbook.
  4. In the future, electric bikes will replace bicycles.
  5. As planned, Elizabeth will visit our franchise company in southern Turkey.
  6. Linh is so nervous! She will have a baby.

Decide whether the following sentences are intention or prediction.

Intention Prediction
1. This hometown will change a lot more when we grow older.
2. In a few years to come, our country is going to join many other multinational organizations.
3. What are they going to do with such a huge sum of money they inherit from their grandmother?
4. Susan isn’t going to teach in Vietnam. She wants to settle down in her hometown in Georgia.
5. Marian is going to throw a party next week.
6. Hurry up. We only have ten minutes left. We are going to be late for class.
7. Jack and his friends are going to run a restaurant in South Street.
8. People will rely more and more on technology than ever.
9. What do you think will happen if Albeit Landon is appointed to the Sales Manager position
10. Do you think he will be the President?
  1. Provide the correct verbs in the form of “will” or “be going to” to fill in the blanks.
    1. Kate (not join) us next Friday; she will be taking exams that day.
    2. A: What are your plans for the holiday?

B: I (visit) my grandparents and then go trekking in Sapa.

    1. A: I can’t fix the problem in my computer, Jason.

B: Alright. I (take) a look at it.

    1. What are you doing? The car engine has just broken. It (not work).
    2. I (take) you out for ice-cream as long as you get an At on your Math test.
    3. Do you think they (win) the championship?
    4. A: Do you want to have the pork or the beef?

B: I think we (have) the beef, please.

    1. According to schedule, rice and clothes (be) distributed to nine poorest communes in the next project.

Provide the correct verbs in the form of “will” or “be going to” to fill in the blanks.

  1. A: Did you buy chicken?

B: Oh, no! I forgot to buy it. I to buy some tomorrow. (remember)

  1. A: Why are you putting on your coat?

B: I my dog out for a walk. (take)

  1. I bought a new book this morning. I at home and start reading my favorite chapter. (stay)
  2. What to Daniel’s family if he still doesn’t find a job? (happen)
  3. A: Why are you waking up at 2 a.m.?

B: I the match between Liverpool and Manchester United. (watch)

  1. A: I can’t hear the television!

B: I it up so that you can hear it. (turn)

  1. A: Aw. I’m about to fall asleep. I had very little sleep last night.

B: Oh, dear? I you a cup of coffee. That will wake you up. (get)

  1. They are going to deliver the sofas to my flat this afternoon. I just can’t handle them on my own.

you to give a hand? (come)

  1. As soon as the weather’s fine again, we down to the beach and you can take a lot of photos there. (walk)
  2. A: What do you want to study after graduation?

B: I Environmental Economics. I’ve always been interested since I read a book about it. (study)

  1. Her husband found a new job in Tottemham last month. They to the city next week. (move)

Choose from the given verbs to fill in each blank (“will” or “be going to”): put, leave, pick, give (x2), visit, get, turn

  1. The Brooklyns made a final decision yesterday evening. They Edinburg for Nice.
  2. Don’t worry, I you a ring when I arrive at the airport.
  3. Sorry, I can’t meet you this afternoon. I a friend of mine in hospital.
  4. I forgot my course book home this morning. Can I borrow yours? I it back to you after using it.
  5. Jane has decided that she up with her flatmate. She doesn’t want to move to another flat.
  6. I’m having a class meeting this afternoon. you up the children at 5?
  7. I hope you and Glenn
  8. Last night, I phoned to ask Susan to come; she

along well with each other sharing this room from now on.

up at Mary’s birthday party next Sunday.

Give the correct forms in Passive Voice of the verbs. Use the tenses in the brackets.

  1. Late submission of the assignment (not accept). (Future Simple)
  2. His articles (read) by many people. (Present Simple)
  3. Waste paper (recycle) in this factory. (Present Simple)
  4. It (think) that Jack stole the painting last night. (Present Simple)
  5. A lot of presents (give) to the children at Christmas. (Future – be going to)
  6. Little John (punish) by his parents yesterday. (Past Simple)
  7. We (teach) by Mrs. Joanna since April. (Present Perfect)

Decide whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect.

Correct Incorrect
1. She was apologized to me for her insensitive behavior at the party.
2. The problem is not paid enough attention to at the conference last month.
3. Artificial flowers are not given on special occasions in Russia.
4. This fund was found in 2002 to help students born to poor families and orphans.
5. He was received her letter this morning.
6. I hope the campaign will be taken place successfully.
7. The job was offered to Yoko but she turned it down.
8. How was he reacted to their final decision?
9. Jack and Helen will be punished if they continue to play truant in Ms. Katherine’s class.
10. Will be newspapers delivered to our house during the holiday?
  1. Choose the correct sentence among the given ones.
  2. A. She was given a new dictionary on her last birthday.
    1. A new dictionary is given to her on her last birthday.
    2. She was gave a new dictionary on her last birthday.
  3. A. Traditional medicine is believed to be safer than drugs.

B. It believes that traditional medicine is safer than drugs.

C. Traditional medicine believes to be safer than drugs.

  1. A. Where all the assignments are kept?

B. Where are all the assignments kept?

C. Where are all the assignments keep?

  1. A. We were not tell the good news.

B. The good news was not told to us.

C. The good news were not told to us.

  1. A. Our house will be took care of during our holiday.

B. Our house will take care of during our holiday.

C. Our house will be taken care of during our holiday

  1. A. When will Johny be picked up?

B. When Johny will be picked up?

C. When will be Johny picked up?

  1. A. Tickets are going to be sold from Saturday.

B. Tickets are going to sell from Saturday.

C. Tickets are going to be sell from Saturday.

  1. A. The girl has brought up by her aunt since 2010.

B. The girl has been brought up by her aunt since 2010.

C. The girl has been bringing up by her aunt since 2010.

Give the correct forms in Passive voice of the verbs given in the brackets.

  1. Homework (assign) twice a week.
  2. Why the car (steal) yesterday?
  3. French and English (speak) in Canada.
  4. How information (store) in our brain?
  5. I promise that the money (pay) back to you soon.
  6. Yesterday, applicants for this position (examine) thoroughly.
  7. He (punish) by his father yesterday.
  8. Linh (offer) the job last month but she turned it down.
  9. I think an alternative therapy (recommend) if medical therapy doesn’t work.
  10. The car (repair) at the moment. It broke up in an accident last Sunday.

Find a wrong/ redundant word in each sentence.

  1. The restaurant we went to yesterday was not beautifully decorated, but the food is well cooked.

  1. The city hall was painted and tidy up by a group of people.

  1. Toxic gases are exhaled by factories and inhale by people living in surrounding areas.

  1. We were all frightening by the loud noise at midnight last night.

  1. What will be make about the future development of rural areas to slow down urban sprawl?

  1. What song is that song writer best knew for?

  1. They will be discourage to know their test results.

  1. Alex and Wong won’t be hang out any more as they are moving to different places.

  1. The complex was started to be built last month.

  1. Are natural oils extract from some parts of plants to treat certain ailments?

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. I’m not sure about it. Maybe your car until tomorrow afternoon.
    1. will not be repaired B. is not going to be repaired C. was not repaired
  2. The campaign against HIV/AIDS in 2009.
    1. has been launched B. was launched C. was being launched
  3. Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum weekly on Fridays, so we cannot visit there today.
    1. was maintained B. is maintained C. will be maintained
  4. The school in 1962.
    1. has been found B. was founded C. was found
  5. The football match because of the heavy rain yesterday afternoon.
    1. is postponed B. would be postponed C. was postponed
  6. As planned, the Christmas party at Mandison’s next year.
    1. is going to be held B. will be held C. is held

C. READING

  1. Read the passage and do the tasks bellow.

Most people relate stress to physical symptoms like an upset stomach or headaches. Research has suggested that negative emotions and thoughts may also have close links to our brain. Researchers have started finding out why we tend to remember negative things more strongly and in more detail than good ones. “The hrain handles positive and negative information in different parts. Negative emotions involve more thinking, and the information is processed more thoroughly. Thus, we tend to ruminate more about unpleasant events and use stronger words to describe them than happy ones,” said Clifford Nass, a professor at Stanford University.

Rick Hanson also shares the idea that our minds naturally focus on the bad and discard the good. He stated, “negative stimuli produce more neural activity than do equally intense positive ones. They are also perceived more easily and quickly.” This was obtained from his little experiment in which twenty people were asked to look at pictures showing anger or happiness. The participants could identify angry faces faster than happy ones even if it was so quickly.

In a journal article Baumeister co-authored in 2001, “Bad is Stronger Than Good”, he concluded, “bad emotions, bad parents and bad feedback have more impact than good ones.” This is “a basic and wide-ranging principle of psychology”. Thus, Baumeister and his colleagues noted that bad incidents, such as losing your dreamy job and breaking up with your girlfriend or boyfriend, may have a greater impact than landing a job or receiving a marriage proposal.

Part 1. Choose the best answers to complete the following sentences.

    1. People have generally related stress to .
      1. physical symptoms B. brain damage C. ruined relationships with other people
    2. Positive events to perceive than/as negative ones.
      1. less time B. more time C. the same amount of time
    3. Positive things .
      1. do not produce neural activity
      2. produce more neural activity than negative ones
      3. produce less neural activity than negative ones
    4. The best title for the above text is .
      1. Stress makes us tired
      2. People try to forget bad events.
      3. Bad events have stronger impacts than good ones

Part 2. Decide whether the following statements are True (T), False (F) or Not Given (NG).

T F NG
1. Positive emotions are easier to be forgotten than negative ones.
2. All information is processed in the same part of the brain.
3. The more we try to forget a bad event, the more we think about it.
4. Positive thoughts protect us from stress.
5. It’s a wide-ranging rule that bad events have more influence on us than good ones.

Part 3. Choose A, B or C to answer the following questions. Which person …?

  1. did an experiment with a small group of people.
    1. Clifford Nass B. Rick Hanson C. Baumeister
  2. mentions that we use stronger words to speak about unpleasant events.
    1. Clifford Nass B. Rick Hanson C. Baumeister
  3. gives specific examples of unhappy events.
    1. Clifford Nass B. Rick Hanson C. Baumeister
  4. co-authored to publish a journal article
    1. Clifford Nass B. Rick Hanson C. Baumeister

Choose the best answer to fill in the blank.

A lot of people like to play their records as loudly as possible. The (1) is that the rest of the family and the neighbors often complain (2) don’t like the music. One (3) to this problem is to wear headphones, but headphones are usually uncomfortable.

An arm-chair which has a record-player built into it has just been(4) by a British engineer, Stephen

Court.

The armchair looks like an ordinary armchair with high back. However, each of the two sides of the

chair has three loudspeakers inside to reproduce middle and high sounds. Low sounds are reproduced by a pair of loudspeakers in a hollow (5) under the seat. Anyone who sits in the chair hears sounds coming from all around his/her head.

Because we cannot tell the exact (6) from which low sounds come, it doesn’t (7) that they come from underneath or behind. It is the higher sounds coming from the sides of the chair that create a stereo effect.

These sounds travel only a few inches to reach the listener’s ears. (8) , it takes only a little power to make the music sound very loud. Only a small amount of sound leaks out from behind the chair into the room to

(9) others. Most of the sound is (10) by the listeners.

  1. A. conclusion B. impact C. sequence D. result
  2. A. if B. for C. lest D. since
  3. A. way B. answer C. conclusion D. settlement
  4. A. drawn B. discovered C. imagined D. designed
  5. A. hole B. set C. location D. space
  6. A. destination B. reason C. source D. departure
  7. A. care B. make sense C. matter D. mean
  8. A. Surprisingly B. Strangely C. Consequently D. Eventually
  9. A. disappoint B. dismiss C. deter D. disturb
  10. A. integrated B. absorbed C. admitted D. accommodated

Choose the sentence which is closest in meaning with the given one.

  1. The room was so full that we couldn’t get in.
    1. The room was too full for us to get in.
    2. The room was too full so that we can’t get in.
    3. The room was too full that we can’t get in.
    4. The room was too full that we couldn’t get in.
  2. I wish I had chosen English to study at school.
    1. The speaker studied English and now regrets doing so.
    2. The speaker is not studying English.
    3. The speaker regrets not choosing English at school.
    4. The speaker regrets having chosen English to study.
  3. Leather gloves last longer than plastic ones.
    1. Plastic gloves last not as long as leather ones.
    2. Plastic gloves last shorter than leather ones.
    3. Plastic gloves don’t last as much as leather ones.
    4. Plastic gloves don’t last as long as leather ones.
  4. The book interested me more than the film.
    1. I thought the book was more interesting than the film.
    2. I thought the book was more interested than the film.
    3. I thought the book was as interesting as the film.
    4. I thought the book was not as interesting as the film.
  5. The teacher did not allow the class to leave before 4:30.
    1. The teacher made the class to stay until after 4:30.
    2. The teacher made the class not leave until after 4:30.
    3. The teacher made the class stay until after 4:30.
    4. The teacher made the class leave after 4:30.
  6. If I were you, I’d look for another job.
    1. I suggest that you looked for another job. B. I suggest looking for another job.

C. I suggest you to look for another job. D. I suggest that you look for another job.

  1. I only remembered the appointment when it was too late.
    1. It was only when it was too late that I remembered the appointment.
    2. Not until it was too late that I remembered the appointment.
    3. Only when it was too late that I remembered the appointment.
    4. It was not until it was too late did I remember the appointment.
  2. She finds it difficult to get up early.
    1. She used to get up early. B. She didn’t use to get up early.

C. She isn’t used to getting up early. D. She is used to getting up early.

  1. I met her when I was staying in Paris last summer.
    1. I had met her before I went to Paris last summer.
    2. I met her during my stay in Paris last summer.
    3. I met her after I went to Paris last summer.
    4. I met her during I was staying in Paris last summer.
  2. Do shops usually stay open so late in this country?
    1. Are shops usually opened so late in this country?
    2. Do you usually open shops so late in this country?
    3. Is it usual for shops to be opened so late in this country?
    4. Is it usual for shops to stay open so late in this country?

D. WRITING

  1. Write and reply to an inquiry letter for health advice

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning, using the given words.

  1. It’s a pity I didn’t go on holiday with my class last week.

I wish

  1. My friends and I got lost in the woods because we didn’t bring a compass.

My friends and I wouldn’t

  1. My sister enjoys coke more than lemonade. My sister prefers

  1. Jenny has the same number of shirts as Jack.

Jack has as

  1. It is possible that Linh will go to the party with her boyfriend tonight.

Linh may

  1. Steven Spielberg has directed a lot of successful films. A lot of successful films

  1. Her hair needs cutting.

She needs

  1. The robber made the bank clerk give him all the money.

The robber forced

  1. “I’ll help you to repair your motorbike tomorrow,” my father said to me.

My father told me

  1. Jimmy has a cold. He still wants to take part in the football match.

Despite having .

TEST 2

  1. PHONETICS

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

      1. A. relaxed B. reached C. supposedly D. crossed
      2. A. machine B. stomach C. architecture D. chorus
      3. A. mature B. pasture C. gesture D. creature
      4. A. individual B. considerate C. education D. procedure
      5. A. laugh B. though C. tough D. enough

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others.

      1. A. politics B. literature C. chemistry D. statistics
      2. A. likeable B. oxygen C. museum D. energy
      3. A. apology B. stupidity C. generously D. astronomy
      4. A. television B. distinguish C. immediate D. acquaintance
      5. A. experience B. introduce C. determine D. appliance

LEXICO-GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.
    1. She put speaking to him as long as possible.
      1. off B. over C. away D. back
    2. She her neighbour’s children for the broken window.
      1. accused B. complained C. blamed D. denied
    3. Internet can be used as means of education and communication.
      1. An – a B. The – a C. The – the D. Ø – a
    4. She is traveling to work by bus today because her car is being .
      1. stopped B. broken C. serviced D. rented
    5. Tony’s boss doesn’t want him to a habit of using the office phone for his personal calls.
      1. make B. do C. have D. increase
    6. My parents were so disappointed when I college.
      1. got out of B. fell out of C. dropped out of D. moved out of
    7. The noisy children my nerves. I wish they’d quiet down!
      1. get out of B. get in C. get into D. get on
    8. On the table .
      1. the disks lay B. did the disks lie C. lay the disks D. lied the disks
    9. She wondered her father looked like now after so many years away.
      1. how B. whose C. that D. what
    10. The company was finally safe bankruptcy.
      1. with B. by C. from D. in
    11. All the boys are good at cooking, but is as good as the girls.
      1. either B. none C. neither D. every
    12. The bank is reported in the local newspapers in the broad daylight.
      1. to be robbed B. robbed C. to have been robbed D. having been robbed
    13. Clothing made of plastic fibers has certain advantages over made of natural fibers like cotton, wool, or silk.
      1. that B. the one C. what D. which
    14. The government would be forced to use its emergency powers further rioting to occur.
      1. should B. did C. were D. had
    15. we have finished the course, we shall start doing more revision work.
      1. For now B. Now that C. Ever since D. By now
    16. Go on. Tell me the gossips. I’m all .
      1. full B. head C. eyes D. ears
    17. If only motorists drive more carefully.
      1. might B. shall C. would D. should
    18. He lost control of his temper and his anger.
      1. lost sight of B. took note of C. made room for D. gave way to
    19. Mr. Nixon refused to answer the questions on the that the matter was confidential.
      1. reason B. excuses C. grounds D. foundations
    20. at his lessons, he couldn’t catch up with his classmates.
      1. Hardly as he worked B. Hard as he worked C. Hard as he does D. Hard as he was
    21. is more interested in rhythm than in melody is apparent from his compositions.
      1. That Philip Glass B. Philip Glass, who C. Philip Glass D. Because Philip Glass
    22. invisible to the unaided eye, ultraviolet light can be detected in a number of ways.
      1. Although is B. Despite C. Even though it D. Although
    23. In fact, the criminals in because the front door was wide open and they just walked in.
      1. needn’t have broken B. shouldn’t have break

C. didn’t need to break D. couldn’t have broken

    1. Nam: In my opinion, computer is one of the most wonderful inventions. Lan: .
      1. There is no doubt about it. B. Yes. Congratulations!

C. You shouldn’t have said that D. Pardon?

    1. Nga: Would you mind if I closed the door? It’s too cold outside. Lan: .
      1. I’d rather you didn’t. It’s stuffy. B. No, I don’t like. C. No, never mind. D. Why not do it?

Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in each of the following brackets.

    1. I’d rather you (not wear) jeans to the office.
    2. The money (steal) in the robbery was never found.
    3. This building (finish) by the end of 2018.
    4. It was our fault to keep you waiting so long. We (inform) you in advance.
    5. You look tired. you (work) hard?
    6. A: “Was Carol at the party last night?”

B: “Yes, she (wear) a really nice dress.”

    1. I remember (give) a toy drum on my fifth birthday.
    2. It was urgent that she (leave) at once.
    3. Minh (steal) your money yesterday because we went out together all yesterday.
    4. Jim hurt his arm while (play) – tennis.

Give the correct form of the word in each bracket in the following passage.

You may know that Asian, Middle Eastern and Mediterranean cultures have (1. TRADITION)

used garlic in their dishes. What you may not know is that garlic is also thought of as a (2. VALUE) medicine by many ancient civilizations. Today, (3.

PROFESSION) in the field of nutrition have come up with new information which is indeed quite (4. SURPRISE) . Apparently, not only is garlic good for you but it also helps overcome various (5. ILL) . The main (6. ADVANTAGE)

to eating garlic is of course bad (7. BREATHE) . Cooking it reduces the strong smell and eating parsley, which is a natural deodorizer, also helps (8. MINIMUM)

the smell. Thus, it’s time we took the benefits of garlic (9. SERIOUS)

. Why not add it to some of your (10. FAVOR) dishes?

There are ten mistakes in the following passage. Find and correct them.

In many countries, in the process of industrialize, overcrowded cities present a major problem. The underpopulation of towns is mainly caused by the drift of great numbers of people in the rural areas. The only long-term solution is make life in the areas more attractively, which would encourage people to stay here. This could be achieved by providing incentives to people to go and work in the villages. Moreover, facilities in the rural areas, so as transportation, health, and educational services should be improved.

Your answers:

No Mistake Correction
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

C. READING

1. Read the passage and choose the best option for each of the following blanks.

SPECTACULAR SPORTS

A surprising number of popular spectator sports, for example, football or baseball, (1) in Europe or the USA in the 19th century. This did not happen by chance. It was the result of changes in the (2) people lived in those places at that time. Until then more people lived in the country than in towns. They worked in small groups and had no (3) time off. All this changed with the growth of factories and industry in the 19th century, first in Europe and then in the USA. For the first time most people began to live in towns, and they (4)

themselves with regular free time. They had more leisure time than (5) before. This resulted (6) the need for the organized entertainment. Suitable games were developed or invented, typically team games, in which the crowds could (7) sides and become involved. This gave people some of the entertainment they needed in their free time. The (8) explosion in TV, with the introduction of satellite and cable channels,

has caused an increase in (9) football, tennis, and baseball (10) lives.

for sports as entertainment. The money TV has brought to games such as

that spectator sports will certainly go on playing an important part in our

1. A. started B. stemmed C. came D. appeared
2. A. manner B. style C. method D. way
3. A. steady B. square C. regular D. normal
4. A. found B. realized C. presented D. noticed
5. A. just B. having C. ever D. previously
6. A. from B. by C. with D. in
7. A. choose B. take C. select D. decide
8. A. recent B. late C. lately D. later
9. A. need B. requirement C. request D. demand
10. A. signifies B. concludes C. means D. states

Read the text below and fill in each blank with ONE suitable word.

At sixteen, Henry Vincent was separated from his family as a result of the war. He wandered aimlessly from one country to another (1) finally settling down in Australia, (2) he was trained as an electronics engineer. He established his own business but it called for so much work that marriage was out of the (3) .

His retirement suddenly (4) him realize how lonely he was and he decided to (5)

up a hobby. With his interest in electronics, amateur radio seemed a natural choice. He installed his own equipment and obtained a licence and his call sign, which is the set of letters and numbers used to identify oneself when making radio contact (6) other radio amateurs all over the world.

Soon Henry had a great many contacts in far-off places. One in particular was a man in California with

(7) he had much in common. One night the man in California happened to mention the village in Europe he had come from. Suddenly, Henry realised that this man was, in fact, his younger brother, Peter. At first, the two brothers were at a (8) for words but then little by little they filled (9)

the details of their past lives and not long afterwards Henry Vincent flew to California to (10)

reunited with his brother.

Read the following passage and choose the option that indicates the correct answer to each of the following questions.

The Winterthur Museum is a collection and a house. There are many museums devoted to the decorative arts and many house museums, but rarely in the United States is a great collection displayed in a great country house. Passing through successive generations of a single family, Winterthur has been a private estate for more than a century. Even after the extensive renovations made to it between 1929 and 1931, the house remained a family residence. This fact is of importance to the atmosphere and effect of the museum. The impression of a lived-in house is apparent to the visitor; the rooms look as if they were vacated only a short while ago – whether by the original owners of the furniture or the most recent residents of the house can be a matter of personal interpretation. Winterthur remains, then, a house in which a collection of furniture and architectural elements has been assembled. Like an English country house, it is an organic structure; the house, as well as the collection and manner of displaying it to the visitor, has changed over the years. The changes have coincided with developing concepts of the American arts, increased knowledge on the part of collectors and students, and a progression toward the achievement of a historical effect in period-room displays. The rooms at Winterthur have followed this current, yet still retained the character of a private house.

The concept of a period room as a display technique has developed gradually over the years in an effort to present works of art in a context that would show them to greater effect and would give them more meaning for the viewers. Comparable to the habitat group in a natural history museum, the period room represents the decorative arts in a lively and interesting manner and provides an opportunity to assemble objects related by style, date, or place of manufacture.

  1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
    1. The reason that Winterthur was redesigned.
    2. Elements that make Winterthur an unusual museum.
    3. How Winterthur compares to English country houses.
    4. Historical furniture contained in Winterthur.
  2. The phrase “devoted to” in bold in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .
    1. surrounded by B. sentimental about C. successful with D. specializing in
  3. What happened at Winterthur between 1929 and 1931?
    1. The owners moved out. B. The old furniture was replaced.

C. The house was repaired. D. The estate became a museum.

  1. What does the author mean by stating “The impression of a lived-in house is apparent to the visitor” in paragraph 1?
    1. Winterthur is very old. B. Winterthur does not look like a typical museum.

C. Few people visit Winterthur. D. The furniture at Winterthur looks comfortable

  1. The word “assembled” in bold in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .
    1. developed B. appreciated C. brought together D. fundamentally changed
  2. The word “it” in bold in paragraph 1 refers to .
    1. Winterthur Museum B. collection C. English country house D. visitor
  3. The word “developing” in bold in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to
    1. traditional B. exhibiting C. informative D. evolving
  4. According to the passage, objects in a period room are related by all of the following EXCEPT .
    1. date B. style C. place of manufacture D. past ownership
  5. What is the relationship between the two paragraphs in the passage?
    1. The second paragraph explains a term that was mentioned in the first paragraph.
    2. Each paragraph describes a different approach to the display of objects in a museum.
    3. The second paragraph explains a philosophy art appreciation that contrasts with the philosophy explained in the first paragraph.
    4. Each paragraph describes a different historical period.

D. WRITING

  1. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.
  2. My protests were ignored by everybody.
    • Nobody
  3. I was not surprised to hear that Harry had failed his driving test.
    • It came
  4. It was the fog that caused the traffic problem.
    • If it
  5. We haven’t received the confirmation of our hotel booking yet.
    • Our hotel booking
  6. She didn’t inherit anything under her uncle’s will.
    • Her uncle didn’t
  7. Betty is very happy to look after handicapped people.
    • Betty is devoted
  8. Nicky runs a successful company and she also manages to look after her four children.
    • Not only
  9. He said that he had been a long way from the scene of the crime at the time.
    • He denied
  10. The only thing they didn’t steal was the television.
    • They stole
  11. Experts think that all dogs evolved from wolves.
    • All dogs

Write a new sentence similar in meaning to the given one, using the word given in the brackets. Do not alter the word in any way.

    1. I’ll lend you the money on condition that you pay it back next week. (long)

    1. Bill was about to speed when he saw the patrolman. (verge)

    1. It is necessary for me to finish this homework tonight. (got)

    1. She was cheated when she sold the jewelry at such a low price. (ride)

    1. They arrived at their destination alive and kicking. (sound)

    1. It was the telephonist’s fault that they didn’t get the message. (blame)

    1. The disagreement is a lot of fuss about nothing. (teacup)

    1. There’s nothing new about defence alliances. (hills)

    1. They couldn’t decide where to go on holiday. (reach)

    1. Why didn’t they tell me about these changes earlier? (should)

TEST 2

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. allergy B. digest C. oxygen D. sugar
  2. A. breath B. head C. health D. heart
  3. A. among B. belong C. body D. strong
  4. A. approach B. children C. chocolate D. stomach
  5. A. intestine B. mind C. spine D. reliable

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. ailment B. disease C. pultry D. nervous
  2. A. digestive B. intestine C. condition D. evidence
  3. A. internal B. skeletal C. therapy D. willpower
  4. A. alternative B. bacteria C. respiratory D. scientific
  5. A. acupuncturist B. circulatory C. ineffectively D. vegetarian

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. The controller of the body is the system. Led by the brain and nerves, it allows us to move, talk and feel emotions.
    1. circulatory B. digestive C. nervous D. respiratory
  2. system of the body lets us break down the food we eat and turn it into energy.
    1. Circulatory B. Digestive C. Nervous D. Respiratory
  3. Skeletal system of the body is made up of our . It supports our body and protects our organs.
    1. bones B. museles C. nerves D. vessels
  4. In under a minute, your can pump blood to bring oxygen and nutrients to every cell in your body.
    1. brain B. heart C. lungs D. vessels
  5. The human system is a series of organs responsible for taking in oxygen and expelling carbon dioxide.
    1. circulatory B. digestive C. nervous D. respiratory
  6. A healthy between work and play ensures that everyone has a chance to enjoy their lives.
    1. balance B. control C. equality D. share
  7. He likes to a nap for an hour when he arrives home from work.
    1. do B. get C. make D. take
  8. I’ve been a night owl up late for years, hitting the sheets anytime between 12 and 3 a.m.
    1. finishing B. getting C. staying D. waking
  9. It’s not too late to your bad habits (smoking, drinking, overeating, etc.) and immediately start living a happier, healthier life.
    1. get rid B. give on C. kick D. remember
  10. If people breathe in deeply, their can expand to twice their normal size.
    1. hearts B. kidneys C. lungs D. stomachs
  11. Some foods and spices may your breath for days after a meal.
    1. damage B. harm C. reduce D. spoil
  12. Fish, poultry, beans or nuts half of their dinner plate.
    1. make of B. make out C. make up D. make up of
  13. It’s another name for the backbone. It is .
    1. brain B. leg C. pump D. spine
  14. Ailments are caused by a/an of yin and yang.
    1. abnormal B. imbalance C. unequal D. unfairness
  15. Yoga increases endurance, and flexibility.
    1. blood B. powerful C. strength D. strong
  16. Food and drinks which strongly the body can cause stress.
    1. boost B. develop C. encourage D. stimulate
  17. As per the study, handful of nuts daily can cut people’s of coronary heart disease and cancer by nearly 22 per cent.
    1. chance B. luck C. opportunity D. risk
  18. Acupuncture modality relies on sophisticated skills to select appropriate acupoints to needles accurately.
    1. infuse B. inject C. insert D. install

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Acupuncture originated in China and has been used as a traditional medicine for thousands of years.
    1. began B. created C. developed D. introduced
  2. There is no evidence at this time that acupuncture can treat cancer itself.
    1. clue B. data C. proof D. sign
  3. Acupuncture can treat from simple to complicated ailments.
    1. acupoints B. diseases C. points D. treatments
  4. Some people believe that acupuncture can be a cure of cancer.
    1. allergy B. practice C. therapy D. treatment
  5. Acupuncture can ease nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy.
    1. increase B. prevent C. reduce D. spoil
  6. Are there any alternatives that might provide better options for gay people?
    1. choices B. decisions C. judgements D. votes
  7. The old blood cells are broken down by the spleen and eliminated from the body.
    1. cut out B. exhaled C. removed D. held
  8. Humans will enjoy longer life expectancy when they are more conscious of what they eat and do.
    1. aware of B. capable of C. responsible for D. suitable for
  9. Together, all of these treatments are supposed to cleanse your body and stimulate your immune system.
    1. encourage B. generate C. increase D. expand
  10. The most common side effects with acupuncture are soreness, slight bleeding and discomfort.
    1. direct B. indirect C. original D. unwanted
  11. Consuming nuts can boost your heart health and lifespan.
    1. Eating B. Ingesting C. Inhaling D. Swallowing
  12. Doing exercise regularly helps prevent diseases like heart disease, stroke and type 2 diabetes.
    1. avoid B. cure C. forbid D. reduce
  13. Tomato juice contains a rich amount of fiber which helps in breaking down LDL or bad cholesterol in the body.
    1. compounds B. comprises C. produces D. Provides
  14. The human body possesses an enormous, astonishing, and persistent capacity to heal itself.
    1. cure B. generate C. Protect D. remove

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. The human respiratory system is a series of organs responsible for taking in oxygen and expelling carbon dioxide.
    1. breathing out B. dismissing C. exhaling D. inhaling
  2. Turmeric can help in boosting immune system and fight off free radical attacks in the system.
    1. destroying B. enhancing C. weakening D. stopping
  3. Although there are unanswered questions, acupuncture appears to work.
    1. be incorrect B. be ineffective C. be uncertain D. be unhelpful
  4. Apart from being used as an ingredient in cooking, turmeric also promotes many health benefits.
    1. contributes to B. discourages C. stimulates D. weakens
  5. Originally, there were 365 acupoints, but now this has increased to more than 2000 nowadays.
    1. reduced B. stabled C. transferred D. turned into
  6. Acupuncture is considered to be very safe when enough precautions are taken.
    1. comfortable B. dangerous C. Sore D. unhealthy
  7. Compound exercises can increase strength and size far effectively than isolation exercises.
    1. Light B. Heavy C. Mixed D. Single
  8. Care is also needed so that inner body parts (lungs, heart liver, etc.) are not touched by the needles.
    1. external B. foreign C. superficial D. visible

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Listen! There’s someone at the door. I the door for you.
    1. am going to open B. am opening C. open D. will open
  2. “Look at those dark clouds!“ – “Yes, it in some minutes.”
    1. will rain B. is going to rain C. are going to rain D. is raining
  3. It‘s very hot. the window. please?
    1. Are you opening B. Are you going to open C. Will you open D. Won’t you open
  4. Although I have taken some aspirin, the headache away.
    1. isn‘t going B. isn’t going to C. not go D. won’t go
  5. On Sunday at 8 o‘clock I my friend.
    1. meet B. am going to meet C. will be meeting D. will meet
  6. Wait! I you to the station.
    1. am driving B. drive C. is going to drive D. will drive
  7. I my sister in April as planned.
    1. have seen B. will see C. am going to see D. see
  8. Perhaps I New York one day.
    1. am visiting B. am going to visit C. visit D. will visit
  9. What time tomorrow?
    1. are you going to leave B. do you leave C. will you leave D. would you leave
  10. Who the next World Cup?
    1. is going to win B. is wining C. will win D. win 6l. He to the theatre tonight. He has got a free ticket.

A. goes B. is going C. went D. will go

  1. I my parents at the weekend. I already bought a train ticket.
    1. visit B. am going to visit C. visited D. will visit
  2. Don‘t touch that dog. It you.
    1. bites B. is biting C. is going to bite D. will bite
  3. It

that half of your plate should consist of vegetables and fruit.

A. is suggested B. is suggesting C. suggesting D. suggests

  1. Foods into energy in the digestive system.
    1. are broke down and converted B. are broken down and converted

C. break down and convert D. broken down and converted

  1. Stephen William Hawking on 8 January, 1942 in Oxford, England.
    1. born B. has born C. is born D. was born
  2. by your father?
    1. Did that book write B. Did that book written

C. Was that book writing D. Was that book written

  1. Acupuncture is part of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) and in China for thousands of years.
    1. has been used B. has using C. has used D. has been using
  2. Mr. Snow that course since 1985.
    1. hasn’t taught B. haven’t taught C. have been taught D. taught
  3. The acupuncturist decides which and how many needles will .
    1. be use B. be used C. Use D. used
  4. The teacher the student for lying.
    1. was punished B. is punished C. punished D. has been punished
  5. As the patient could not walk he home in a wheel chair.
    1. has carried B. was carrying C. was carried D. has been carried
  6. The injured to the hospital in an ambulance.
    1. have taken B. was taking C. were taken D. were taking
  7. It that the painting is a fake.
    1. believed B. is believed C. is believing D. was believing
  8. Most studies that acupuncture does not reduce nausea and vomiting caused by radiation therapy.
    1. are shown B. were shown C. have shown D. have been shown
  9. Acupuncture may not if you have low white blood cell counts or low platelet counts.
    1. recommend B. recommended C. is recommended D. be recommended

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. Despite of its general safety, acupuncture isn’t for everyone. A B C D
  2. Look at the dark clouds. I’m sure it will rain soon. A B C D
  3. Acupuncture is one of the oldest medical treatment in the world. A B C D
  4. Many accidents is caused by careless driving. A B C D
  5. She was gave a box full of chocolate. A B C D
  6. Measles are an infectious disease that causes fever and small red spots. A B C D
  7. Alternative therapies often dismiss by orthodox medicine because they are sometimes administered by A B C

people with no formal medical training.

D

  1. The practice of acupuncture is rooted in the idea of promoting harmony among human and the world around

A B C

them. D

  1. Human infants born with about 270 bones, some ot which fuse together as their body develops. A B C D
  2. More research is needed to find out if acupuncture is helped with other side effects such as pain, anxiety or A B C D

shortness of breath.

  1. A man with advanced prostate cancer is believed to cured after doctors shocked his tumour to death with

A B C D

huge amounts of testosterone.

  1. Norovirus is a common stomach bug. It also called the Winter Vomiting Bug because it is more prevalent in A B C D

winter.

  1. You can be put yourself at risk if you don’t usually get many physical activities and then all of a sudden do A B C

vigorous-intensity aerobic activity, like shovelling snow.

D

  1. Although the research is not yet final, some findings suggest that your risk of endometrial cancer and lung

A

cancer may be lower if you get regular physical activity is compared to people who are not active.

B C D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 8. Mark the letter A. 8, C. or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. Doctor: “Good morning. What can I do for you? Patient: “Good morning. ”
    1. I am fine. Thank you. B. I feel very bored.

C. I have got a bad cough. D. I want to know it, too.

  1. “Do you know an apple a day can help you keep fit, build healthy bones and prevent disease like cancer?” –

“Wow!

A. I would love to. B. It’s a good idea.

C. That’s incredible. D. You must like apple.

  1. Doctor: “How long has your headache been going on?”

Patient: “ ”

    1. After midnight. B. For a week. C. Last month. D. Three times a day.
  1. Doctor: “Can 1 listen to your chest?” Patient: “ ”
    1. All up to you. B. My pleasure. C. No, thanks. D. Of course
  2. Patient: “Will I get better soon?”

Doctor: “ Take these tablets and it should clear up in a few days.”

    1. Don’t worry. B. 1 am sorry. C. No way. D. Not at all
  1. Patient: “Please tell me how shall 1 take this medicine?” Doctor: “ ”
    1. Take it home with you. B. Take it back to me.

C. Take it twice per day. D. Take as much as you can.

  1. Patient: “Is the surgery a major one?” Doctor: “ ”
    1. Why not? B. It’s OK. C. Yes, it is. D. I am not sure.
  2. Patient: “ ”

Doctor: “Yes. But don’t worry. You’ll be given painkillers.”

    1. Will I get better soon? B. Will I be checked for temperature?

C. Will it be painful afterwards? D. Will there be any side effects?

  1. Patient: “How much shall I pay you, doctor?” Doctor: “ ”
    1. Don’t mention it. B. It’s my pleasure. C. £35. D. Take your time.
  2. “How arc you coming to the dentist tomorrow?” – “ ”
    1. At 8 o’clock. B. By bus or car. C. Just in time. D. Nearly 20 minutes.
  3. “Do you think you’ll get better?” “ ”
    1. I know so. B. I think not. C. Well, I hope so. D. Yes, that’s right.
  4. “I don’t think we should exercise late at night.” – “ ”
    1. So do I. B. I think so, too. C. Neither do I. D. I don’t, neither.
  5. “Have you had a flu shot in the past year?” – “No, ”
    1. I am too seared to have one. B. I have one last years.

C. I will have one next year. D. not in the last few years.

  1. Doctor: “When did the pain start?’ Claire: “ ”
    1. About 2 weeks ago. B. Every morning C. For a month D. From me
  2. Doctor: “Here is your medical certificate!” Patient: “ ”
    1. Thank you. B. What’s a pity. C. Congratulation. D. You’re welcome.

Part V. READING

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

GOOD HEALTH

Most people would agree with the definition of good health as being a state (106) you are fiee from sickness. (107) this, there are many different opinions about how a person can actually have good health. People used to only think of their health (108) they were sick. But these days more and more people are taking measures to (109) sure that they don‘t get sick in (l10) place.

One of the best things you can do for your body is exercise. But now (111) is enough? Some people think that doing simple things (112) cleaning the house is helpful. Other people do heavy exercise every day,

(113) instance, running or swimming. One thing experts do agree on is that (114) kind of exercise is good for you.

Along with exercise, having a healthy diet can help promote good health. Foods like vegetables and fruit should

(115) several times each day. It is also important to eat foods high in fiber such as beans, grains, fruit and vegetables. Fiber helps your body to (116) the food you eat. It also helps your body in (117) ways such as decreasing the chance of getting some cancers, heart disease and diabetes.

l06. A. how B. when C. where D. Which

107. A. Although B. Because C. Despite D. Due to l08. A. even if B. when C. whereas D. while

  1. A. get B. make C. have D. take
  2. A. first B. once C. one D. the first
  3. A. far B. many C. more D. much
  4. A. as B. like C. rather D. such
  5. A by B. for C. in D.with
  6. A. all B. any C. both D. some
  7. A. eat B. eating C. been eaten D. be eaten
  8. A. consume B. digest C. ump D. spoil
  9. A. another B. each other C. other D. others

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Did you know that on average we forget about 80% of the medical information a doctor might give us? This fascinating information came to light as a result of a study carried out by Utrecht University. What is even more interesting is that almost half of what we think we remember is wrong.

Why do you think this is? Well, it’s not as complicated as you may think. You see, going to the doctor fills most people with anxiety and when we are really nervous and stressed we are more likely to focus on the diagnosis rather than the treatment. Therefore, we know what is wrong with us but have no idea what to do about it.

Here are some good tips to keep in mind when seeing a doctor. Always write down any important information. What would be even better is, if your doctor agreed, to record your consultation. This way, you can replay the advice at home, where you are more likely to absorb it. If you believe the situation is serious or you’re really worried, seek the help of a family member. Just ask them to accompany you to listen in. This way you can be absolutely sure about what the doctor has told you and avoid falling into the same trap that most people do.

  1. According to the passage, the information doctors give us .
    1. is about 50% wrong B. is only 80% correct

C. is mostly forgotten D. is usually not enough

  1. The word “complicated” in the passage is opposite in meaning to .
    1. good B. quick C. short D. simple
  2. The author says that when people consult a doctor, .
    1. they always believe that their situation is serious
    2. they are interested in knowing what they should do
    3. they only want to know what is wrong with them
    4. they usually have a family member with them
  3. The word “absorb” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. digest B. inhale C. swallow D. take in
  4. The author suggests recording the consultant in order to .
    1. play it to your family members to get their opinions
    2. refer to it later to better understand your condition
    3. replay it to write down any important information
    4. use it as evidence against your doctor if necessary

Exercise 11. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

My first piece of advice to people who want to start getting fit is: don’t buy an exercise bike. Typically, people who buy them use them for a week or so and then forget about them. They are effective if they are used regularly but you need to be determined. Most people will find it much easier to go for a gentle jog around the park.

As well as being easy to do, jogging is also relatively cheap compared to most other sports. You don’t need to buy expensive clothes if you’re just going running around the park or on the beach. The main thing is that they’re comfortable, and that they keep you warm in the winter and cool in the summer. There is one piece of equipment, however, that you will have to spend time and money on, and that’s your running shoes. Remember that you are not looking for a fashion item, but for something that will support your feet and protect you from injury. They can be expensive, but if they are good quality they will last you a long time. It’s always best to get expert advice, and the best place for that is a sports shop.

As for the actual jogging, the secret is to start gently, and not to do too much at the beginning – especially if you haven’t had any exercise for a long time. Try a mixture of walking and running for ten minutes about three times a week at first. Once you are happy doing that you can then start to increase the amount you do gradually. After a few months you you should hope to be able to run at a reasonable speed for twenty minutes three or four times a week. It’s important that you feel comfortable with whatever you do. If you do, you’ll start to enjoy it and will probably keep doing it. If it makes you feel uncomfortable, you’ll probably stop after a short time and return to your bad habits. In any case, training too hard is not very effective. Research has shown that somebody who exercises for twice as long or twice as hard as another person doesn’t automatically become twice as fit.

  1. Which of the following would serve as the best title for the passage?
    1. Exercise bikes B. Gentle jogging C. Keeping fit D. Running shoes
  2. What is true about the exercise bikes?
    1. Exercise bikes do not help you get fit.
    2. It is more costly than most other sports.
    3. Many people prefer it to gentle jogging.
    4. Most people don’t use it for very long.
  3. The word “determined” in the passage probably means .
    1. confident B. decisive C. flexible D. positive
  4. According to the author, you should .
    1. go jogging around a park or on the beach
    2. go to sports shop for high quality running shoes
    3. keep warm at all times when you are jogging
    4. spend time and money on fashionable items
  5. The word “injury” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. bleeding B. breaking C. shocking D. suffering
  6. It is stated in the passage that .
    1. you are advised to start jogging by walking for ten minutes
    2. you should expect to feel much uncomfortable when jogging
    3. you should jog three days a week and walk on the other days
    4. you won’t necessarily be a lot fitter by running twice as fast
  7. The word “gently” in the passage is opposite in meaning to .
    1. abruptly B. effectively C. rapidly D. smoothly
  8. The word “that” in the passage probably refers to .
    1. a mixture of walking and running B. about three times a week

C. actual jogging at first D. exercise for a long time

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. This surprises me.
    1. I am surprised by this. B. I was surprised by this.

C. I will be surprised by this. D. I would have been surprised by this.

  1. They were interviewing her for the job.
    1. She has been interviewed for the job. B. She was being interviewed for the job.

C. She was interviewed for the job. D. She was interviewing for the job.

  1. They may forget the password.
    1. The password may be forgot. B. The password may be forgotten.

C. The password may been forgot. D. The password may have been forgotten.

  1. The students should have done the assignment.
    1. The assignment should be done by the students.
    2. The assignment should had been done by the students.
    3. The assignment should have been did by the students.
    4. The assignment should have been done by the students.
  2. Everyone understands English.
    1. English has been understood by everyone.
    2. English is understood by everyone.
    3. English was being understood by everyone.
    4. English was understood by everyone.
  3. The doctor told him not to talk during the meditation.
    1. He has been told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.
    2. He was told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.
    3. He was being told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.
    4. He is told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.

Exercise 13. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. We consume protein in meats and foods. We can stay concentrated and quick-minded.
    1. Protein in meats and foods which is consumed helps us stay concentrated and quick-minded.
    2. Protein in meats and foods which we consume helping us stay concentrated and quick-minded.
    3. We consume protein in meats and foods help us stay concentrated and quick-minded.
    4. We consume protein in meats and foods which helping us stay concentrated and quick-minded.
  2. Everyone can do Pilates. It doesn’t matter if you are not fit.
    1. You can do Pilates as a method to keep fit.
    2. You can do Pilates no matter how fit you are.
    3. You cannot do Pilates only when you are not fit.
    4. You should do Pilates because you are not fit.
  3. You drink green tea from twice to three times per day. It will bring you visible results by days.
    1. Despite you drink green tea from twice to three times per day, visible results will be brought by days.
    2. Due to you drink green tea from twice to three times per day, visible results will be bring by days.
    3. Even though you drink green tea from twice to three times per day, visible results will bring by days.
    4. Since you drink green tea from twice to three times per day, visible results will be brought by days.
  4. Fatty acid level is low. It causes a higher risk of memory loss.
    1. Because of low fatty acid, a higher risk of memory loss is caused.
    2. In spite of low fatty acid, a higher risk of memory loss is caused.
    3. Since the low fatty acid, a higher risk of memory loss is caused.
    4. The result low fatty acid, a higher risk of memory loss is caused.

I.VOCABULARY

  1. air /eə(r)/ (v): phát thanh/ hình
  2. audience /ˈɔːdiəns/ (n): khán/ thính giả
  3. biography /baɪˈɒɡrəfi/ (n): tiểu sử

UNIT 3. MUSIC

Âm nhạc

  1. celebrity panel /səˈlebrəti – ˈpænl/ (np): ban giám khảo gồm những người nổi tiếng
  2. clip /klɪp/ (n): một đoạn phim/ nhạc
  3. composer /kəmˈpəʊzə(r)/ (n): nhà soạn nhạc
  4. contest /ˈkɒntest/ (n): cuộc thi
  5. dangdut (n): một loại nhạc dân gian của In-đô-nê-xi-a
  6. debut album /ˈdeɪbjuː – ˈælbəm/(np): tập nhạc tuyển đầu tay
  7. fan /fæn/ (n): người hâm mộ
  8. global smash hit /ˈɡləʊbl – smæʃ – hɪt/(np): thành công lớn trên thê giới
  9. idol /ˈaɪdl/ (n): thần tượng
  10. judge /dʒʌdʒ/ (n): ban giám khảo
  11. phenomenon /fəˈnɒmɪnən/(n): hiện tượng
  12. platinum /ˈplætɪnəm/(n): danh hiệu thu âm dành cho ca sĩ hoặc nhóm nhạc có tuyển tập nhạc phát hành tối thiểu 1 triệu bản
  13. pop /pɒp/ (n): nhạc bình dân, phổ cập
  14. post /pəʊst/ (v): đưa lên Internet
  15. process /ˈprəʊses/ (n): quy trình
  16. release /rɪˈliːs/ (v): công bố

II. GRAMMARR

B. GRAMMAR

TO-INFINITIVE AND BARE INFINITIVE (ĐỘNG TỪ NGUYÊN MẪU CÓ TO VÀ KHÔNG CÓ TO)

    1. Infinitives with “to” (Động từ nguyên mẫu có “to”) Động từ nguyên mẫu có “to” được dùng để:
      • Làm chủ ngữ trong câu

E.g: To become a teacher is her dream. ( Trở thành một giáo viên là giấc mơ của cô ấy)

– Làm tân ngữ của động từ

E.g: It’s raining, so she decides to bring an umbrella. (Trời đang mưa, nên cô quyết định mang theo ô.)

– Làm tân ngữ của tính từ

E.g: I’m glad to see you here. (Tôi rất vui khi thấy bạn ở đây.)

– Chỉ mục đích:

E.g: Is there anything to eat? (Có gì để ăn ko?)

  • Dùng sau các từ để hỏi “wh-“: who, what, when, how… nhưng thường không dùng sau “why” E.g: I don’t know what to do. (Tôi không biết phải làm gì.)
  • Đứng sau các từ ‘the first’: “the second’: “the last, “the only”.

E.g: Nam is the first person in my class to receive the scholarship. (Nam là người đầu tiên trong lớp tôi nhận được học bổng)

– Đứng trước các cấu trúc:

  1. It takes/took + O + thời gian + to + V-inf (Ai đó mất bao lâu để )

E.g: It took me 2 weeks to find a suitable job. (Tôi mất 2 tuần để tìm một công việc phù hợp.)

S + be + adj + to V-inf

E.g: It’s interesting to play volleyball together. (Thật thú vị khi chơi bóng chuyền cùng nhau.)

  1. S + V + too +adj/adv + to + Vela (quá…để )

E.g: It’s too late to say goodbye. (Đã quá trễ để nói lời tạm biệt.)

  1. S + V + adj/adv + enough + to + V-inf (đủ ….để )

E.g: He speaks English well enough to communicate with foreigners. (Anh ấy nói tiếng Anh đủ tốt để giao tiếp với người nước ngoài.)

  1. I + think/ thought/ believe/ find + it + adj + to + V-inf (tôi nghĩ…để…) E.g: I find it difficult to learn to play the piano. (Tôi thấy khó học chơi piano.)

– Dùng sau một số động từ. Ta có thể thêm “not” trước cụm “to +V-inf” để chỉ nghĩa phủ định: afford, agree, appear, arrange, attempt, begin, care, choose, consent, determine, happen, hesitate, hope, intend, pretend, propose, promise, refuse, love, offer, start, swear, …

E.g: All citizens agree to build a water park at the center of the city.

(Tất cả công dân đồng ý xây dựng một công viên nước ở trung tâm thành phố.)

– Dùng sau một số động từ có tân ngữ đi kèm: ask, advise, allow, bear, cause, encourage, expect, forbid, force, get, hate, compel, intend, order, permit, like, invite, request, tell, trouble, want, prefer, warn, wish, teach…

Form: S + V + 0 + to + V-inf

E.g: The doctor advises me to eat more vegetables. (Bác sĩ khuyên tôi nên ăn nhiều rau xanh.)

– Dùng sau một số tính từ chỉ cảm xúc con người: able, unable, delighted, proud, ashamed, afraid, glad, anxious, surprised, pleased, easy, amused, annoyed, happy, ready…

E.g: Tam is able to speak Spanish fluently. (Tâm có thể nói tiếng Tây Ban Nha trôi chảy.)

Bare infinitives/ Infinitives without “to” (Động từ nguyên mẫu không có “to”)

Chúng ta sử dụng động từ nguyên mẫu không có “to” khi:

      • Đứng sau các động từ khuyết thiếu: can, could, should, may, might, will, shall, would, must…

E.g: This child can sing a folk song in German. (Đứa trẻ này có thể hát một bài hát dân gian bằng tiếng Đức.)

– Đứng sau “had better”,”would rather/sooner” hay “rather than”

E.g: You’d better study harder in order to pass the exam. (Bạn nên học tập chăm chỉ hơn để vượt qua kỳ thi.)

– Đứng sau “make’: “let” Make/ Let + O + V (bare -inf)

E.g: Anna let her daughters play outside. (Anna để con gái chơi bên ngoài.)

– Đứng sau các động từ chỉ tri giác, thể hiện hành động đã hoàn tất hoặc biết được toàn bộ sự việc đã xảy ra: hear, smell, watch, notice, feel…

E.g: I heard someone scream at midnight. (Tôi nghe ai đó hét vào lúc nửa đêm.)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Put the verbs into the correct form (infinitive with or without to).

  1. I can (speak) English.
  2. We have to (do) our homework.
  3. You must (stay) at home.
  4. I will (help) you.
  5. He cannot (see) us.
  6. My little sister learns (speak) English.
  7. We want (go) to the cinema.
  8. You should (ask) your parents.
  9. I’d like (have) a dog.
  10. May I (come) in?

Bài 2: Rewrite the following sentences using an infinitive.

Example: – It is no use trying to convince her of this.

It is no use for us to try to convince her of this.

  1. It won’t be any good talking to her about it.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. It wouldn’t be much good complaining to the minister about it.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. It is no fun having so many children to look after.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Will it be any good my seeing the boss about it?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. It is just silly throwing away your chances like that.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Bài 3: Match the words in the column A with the words in the column B to make a meaningful sentence.

A B
  1. My teacher forces me
  2. Kate encourages others
  3. Kelly can’t get her suitcase
  4. John’s brother had his friend
  5. I always help my grandmother
  6. Mark hates it when his mom tells him
  1. do chores around her house.
  2. to do the dishes after dinner.
  3. to try new things with her.
  4. help him with his homework.
  5. to do my homework.
  6. to close properly.

Bài 4: Put the verbs into the correct form.

  1. Could you please stop (make) so much noise?
  2. He refused (lend) me any money.
  3. Don’t let him (try) this dangerous game!
  4. I don’t enjoy (write) letters.
  5. Miss Smith was very strict. No one dared (talk) during her lessons.
  6. I’ve arranged (play) tennis tomorrow afternoon.
  7. Tom made Mary (cry) yesterday.
  8. Have you finished (wash) your hair yet?
  9. Sally offered (look) after our children while we were out.
  10. He admitted (steal) our car.
  11. She doesn’t want (go) home now.
  12. We are not allowed (talk) in the library.
  13. Would you mind (answer) me some questions?
  14. They watched their children (play) football.
  15. He begged her ( not/tell) his mother.

Bài 5: Choose the correct answer in the bracket.

  1. My teacher (made / convinced) me to practice for two hours every night.
  2. Are you sure I can’t (convince / make) you to come with us?
  3. Sometimes late at night, my mother (gets / lets) me go out.
  4. Emily and Daisy are always (having / persuading) us to go shopping with them.
  5. My teacher is going to (get / have) me take a special math class next month.
  6. Even though Mike doesn’t like it, his father always (forces / has) him to go to music lessons after school.

Bài 6: Rearrange the jumbled words to make sentences.

  1. to do / that / again. / for me / would be / It / awful

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. ten years / the championship. / to win / took / the team / It

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. dollars / lunch. / to buy / It / four / costs

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. information / allows / to get /The Internet / us / anywhere. / from

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. me / to give / my teacher / less / My mother / persuaded / homework.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Bài 7: Complete the passage with words from the box.

wake up seems try excitedhome in the middle

My daily life 1 to be pretty boring. Every day, I go to school to listen to my teachers talk about the same thing. After school, I get 2 to meet my friends so we can go play soccer. I then go 3 to eat dinner. After that I 4 to finish my homework, but I usually stop 5 to take a nap. I then 6 to finish my homework before going back to sleep for the night.

COMPOUND SENTENCES (CÂU GHÉP)

    1. Định nghĩa:

Câu ghép là câu chứa từ 2 mệnh đề độc lập trở lên, diễn tả các ý có tầm quan trọng ngang nhau. Hay nói cách khác, câu ghép được thành lập bởi các câu đơn được nối với nhau bởi các liên từ.

Conjuntions: các liên từ được dùng trong câu ghép là:

F= for • A= and • N= nor

  • B= but • O= or • Y= yet • S= so

Cách ghi nhớ: FANBOYS

E.g: I stayed at home during my holiday, for I had to work. (Tôi ở nhà trong kỳ nghỉ, vì tôi phải làm việc.)

Tim likes playing football, and he enjoys cooking.

(Tim thích chơi bóng đá và anh ấy thích nấu ăn.) He didn’t go to school, nor did he stay at home.

(Anh ta không đi học, cũng không ở nhà.) Sue studied hard, but she didn’t pass the exam.

(Sue học chăm chỉ, nhưng cô ấy không vượt qua kỳ thi.)

We will go shopping, or we will go to the cinema.

(Chúng tôi sẽ đi mua sắm, hoặc chúng tôi sẽ đi xem phim.)

Jane did very well on her job interview, yet she didn’t get the job. (Jane đã làm rất tốt trong cuộc phỏng vấn việc làm của mình, nhưng cô ấy không nhận được công việc.)

She needed to buy something, so she decided to go shopping. (Cô cần mua thứ gì đó, vì vậy cô quyết định đi mua sắm.)

Cách thành lập câu ghép

Cách 1: IC + (,)+ CC + IC

CC: coordinating conjunction/ coordinator: liên từ đẳng lập; IC: independent clause: mệnh đề độc lập

E.g: I was ill yesterday, so I stayed at home. (so là liên từ đẳng lập)

Cách 2: IC + (;) + IC

Chúng ta sử dụng dấu chấm phẩy (semicolon) để liên kết 2 mệnh đề trong câu ghép khi 2 mệnh đề có liên quan chặt chẽ đến nhau về mặt ý nghĩa)

E.g: Lan was very hungry this morning; she ate a lot.

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG

Bài 8: Decide if each sentence is a simple sentence or a compound sentence.

  1. He had been horseback riding before.
  2. Mark felt a little nervous on a horse, but he would never admit it.
  3. He discovered that riding was a lot of fun, and he couldn’t wait to tell his friends about it.
  4. There don’t seem to be many bears in the national park this year.
  5. Suddenly, she pointed out the car window towards some trees.

Bài 9: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. The ducklings are dark, (but/ or) the adult ducks are white.
  2. The ducklings were playing (but/ or) they were learning, too.
  3. The ducklings ate a lot, (but/ and) they grew fast.
  4. I brought bread with me, (but/ and) I fed the ducks.
  5. Maybe they knew me, (and/ or) maybe they just liked the food I fed them.

Bài 10: Use FANBOYS (for, and, nor, but, or, yet, so) to write one compound sentence using the two simple sentences.

  1. Mark drove to visit his friend. They went out for dinner.
  • Show a sequence of events

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Linda thinks she should go to school. She wants to get qualifications for a new profession.
  • Provide a reason

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. David invested a lot of money in the business. The business went bankrupt.
  • Show an unexpected result

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. John didn’t understand the homework assignment. He asked the teacher for help.
  • Show an action taken based on a reason

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The students didn’t prepare for the test.They didn’t realize how important the test was.
  • Give a reason

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Sue thinks she should stay home and relax. She also thinks she should go on vacation.
  • Show additional information

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. The doctors looked at the x-rays. They decided to operate on the patient.
  • Show an action taken based on a reason

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. We went out on the town. We came home late.
  • Show a sequence of events

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Tim flew to London to visit his Uncle. He also wanted to visit the National Museum.
  • Show addition

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. It is sunny. It is very cold.
  • Show a contrast

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 11: Choose the correct answer in the bracket.

  1. I can’t imagine Lucy (going/ to go) by bike.
  2. He agreed (buy/ to buy) a new car.
  3. It is easy (answer/ to answer) this question.
  4. The man asked me how (getting/ to get) to the airport.
  5. I look forward to (see/ seeing) you at the weekend.
  6. Are you thinking of (visit/ visiting) London?
  7. We decided (run/ to run) through the forest.
  8. The teacher expected Linda (study/ to study) hard.
  9. She doesn’t mind (working/ to work) the night shift.
  10. I learned (riding/ to ride) the bike at the age of 5.

Bài 12: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. It was very dangerous. We couldn’t risk her alone.
    1. leave B. leaving C. to leave D. left
  2. I had the roof yesterday.
    1. to repair B. repaired C. repairing D. repair
  3. We let our son up late at weekends.
    1. staying B. stay C. to stay D. stayed
  4. The children were eager their parents.
    1. to see B. see C. seeing D. saw
  5. He’d rather at home.
    1. to stay B. staying C. stayed D. stay
  6. Nam is very humorous. His joke makes me a lot.
    1. laugh B. to laugh C. laughing D. laughed
  7. They saw him the agreement.
    1. sign B. to sign C. to signing D. signed
  8. It’s necessary for her back home before 10 p.m.
    1. coming B. come C. came D. to come
  9. They would go to Ho Chi Minh City by plane than travel by train.
    1. like B. rather C. prefer D. better 10.The boss allows home.

A. us to stay B. us stay C. us staying D. us to staying

Bài 13: Put the verbs into the correct form.

  1. I can’t think of (go) to visit her in hospital without (buy) some flowers.
  2. Don’t hesitate (ask) me if you have any questions.
  3. It was very kind of you (show) me the way to the post office.
  4. I am looking forward to (see) him again.
  5. I intend (study) English to understand the cultures of foreign countries.
  6. She still plans on (marry) him even after he refused (buy)

ring

  1. I cannot resist (eat) fish when I am in England.
  2. She enjoys (go) to parties and (dance) all the night long.

her an engagement

  1. I stopped (live) in London when I realized it was time for me (move) .
  2. Don’t forget (turn) off the light before you leave the house.

Bài 14: Use fanboys (for, and, nor, but, or, yet, so) to write one compound sentence using the two simple sentences.

  1. I have studied French for many years. As a result, my French-speaking friends can chat easily with me now.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. You are quite intelligent. However, you don’t think before you act.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. My friends Jane and Jennifer have just moved into a new home.They’ve made many changes in its appearance.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Sue could study music next year. She could study drama instead.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Tom watches the news. Bill makes news.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

TEST 1

  1. PHONETICS

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

      1. A. guest B. manage C. prodigy D. teenager
      2. A. demanding B. nuance C. ballade D. polonaise
      3. A. waltz B. franchise C. patriotism D. composer
      4. A. sonata B. phenomenon C. nocturne D. polonaise
      5. A. achievement B. charity C. chorus D. franchise
      6. A. renowned B. talented C. gifted D. learned

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

      1. A. single B. music C. contest D. release
      2. A. platinum B. sonata C. anthem D. smash
      3. A. compose B. purchase C. release D. increase
      4. A. version B. process C. modest D. contestant
      5. A. instrument B. platinum C. debut D. album
      6. A. eliminate B. nominate C. originate D. passionate

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the best options to fill in the blanks.
    1. They are producing more and more in the USA and they will soon spread to all parts of the world.
      1. real TV shows B. reality TV shows C. actuality TV shows
    2. Ho Chi Minh has been considered one of the of the world.
      1. culture figures B. cultural figures C. cultural images
    3. The boy showed his talent for playing the piano at the age of five, so he was considered an .
      1. infant prodigy B. infant artist C. infant talent
    4. The first episode of the film is going to be next Sunday.
      1. aired B. announced C. transmitted
    5. Many folk songs which in rural areas are still favored nowadays.
      1. resulted B. proceeded C. originated
    6. Nicholas Sparks is a author. People love and respect him for his novels and personalities.
      1. notorious B. renowned C. remarked
    7. Four artists have been for the prize, but only one can win it.
      1. offered B. decided C. nominated
    8. His song quickly became a among Vietnamese young people.
      1. phenomenon B. phenomenal C. situation
    9. Trinh Cong Son is a composer in Vietnam. Many Vietnamese people can sing his songs.
      1. prominent B. famous C. Both A & B are correct.
    10. The young singer has several singing competitions, but she still desires to compete in The Voice of Vietnam this year.
      1. sung B. conquered C. achieved

Choose the right words to complete the sentences.

inspirational celebrity panel conquer
audition patriotism demanding
    1. It’s not easy to such a big competition.
    2. The has to give comments for each contestant after their performances.
    3. You have to pass the in order to advance to the semi-finals of the Idol programme.
    4. His pieces of music are becoming more and more technically .
    5. I love songs because they give enthusiasm and ideas to what I do.
    6. A majority of his songs which praise were written during wartime.

Match the words with the corresponding definitions.

1. biography a. an event for people to compete to find out the best person at something
2. competition b. certification for an album which sells one million units
3. platinum c. a story of one’s life written by another person
4. box office d. a place where people can come to buy tickets for admission to an event
  1. Choose the words/ phrases that are SAME in meaning to the underlined parts.
  2. The band’s debut album was a smash hit.
    1. great success B. failure C. disappointment
  3. The young singer is also passionate about composing.
    1. good at B. enthusiastic C. indifferent
  4. Some contestants are truly talented and make relentless efforts.
    1. hard-working B. incompetent C. gifted
  5. In this round, the contestants have to form pairs and choose a song to perform with their partners.
    1. supporters B. competitors C. spectators
  6. This TV series has different versions all over the world.
    1. originals B. copies C. categories
  7. His latest single was released last month. Many people had been waiting for it.
    1. produced B. finished C. launched

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

    1. David had to practice hard to compete with other contestants, for it was a highly round.
      1. competitive B. passionate C. eliminate D. competitor
    2. The Idol program consists of auditions, semi-finals and finals.
      1. franchise B. step C. round D. process
    3. Can you play any ? – Yes. I can play the flute and the guitar.
      1. musical tools B. pieces of music C. musical instruments D. musical devices
    4. Two of the four contestants will be after tonight’s show.
      1. composed B. removed C. eliminated D. terminated
    5. Bach made significant in classical music.
      1. innovations B. creativity C. strangeness D. newness
    6. That company her into signing a five-year contract.
      1. deceived B. pretended C. made D. defrauded
    7. What are the major of that famous composer?
      1. smash hits B. biographies C. rating lists D. achievements
    8. American Idol was in 2002 and soon became a phenomenal entertainment series.
      1. launched B. aired C. published D. Both A & B are correct.

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. The boys are playing games, the girls are watching TV.
    1. so B. nor C. and
  2. I tried my best in the final test, the result was not as good as I expected.
    1. but B. so C. for
  3. He lost the key, he couldn’t get into the house.
    1. yet B. or C. so
  4. She loves comedies, her husband is interested in action films.
    1. for B. yet C. or
  5. You must do well in the test, you will not graduate.
    1. so B. or C. for
  6. Pop music is so popular, the melody is simple and memorable.
    1. for B. so C. and
  7. I should practice more for the competition, my health hasn’t been excellent recently.
    1. and B. so C. but
  8. You can go to the movies with me, you can go to the concert alone.
    1. and B. or C. so

Decide whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect.

  1. He was a gifted song-writer, but he had to suffer poor health.
  2. Katherine doesn’t like the main characters of that movie, nor she likes its plot.
  3. Pitt has just put two new batteries in the toy car, yet it is not running.
  4. Mary was tired, yet we stopped for a rest.
  5. Maybe it is caused by human error, and maybe it is totally a coincidence.
  6. You’ve been waiting for too long. You should go home, and I will ask Sally to talk to you later.
  7. I stayed in San Francisco for two years, so that I can recommend some really nice sites.
  8. Because my mother is busy this week, so my father is going to my cousin’s wedding.

Fill in the blanks with coordinating conjunctions:

  1. Daniel tried to read a book in Thai, it was too difficult.
  2. Will you pick me up after work, will I take the bus?
  3. My grandfather is quite old, he exercises more regularly than I do.
  4. My holiday will be an all-inclusive one, I don’t know much about the city.
  5. Did he design the house himself, did he have it designed by an architect?
  6. My mother gave me some money, she also gave me a new dress for Tet.
  7. She never came to see him, did she leave him any money.
  8. I had failed the driving test once, I was very nervous yesterday

Choose the best compound sentence for each sentence pair.

  1. The boy didn’t like to go to school. He went anyway.
    1. The boy didn’t like to go to school, so he went anyway.
    2. The boy hated to go to school, yet he went anyway.
    3. The boy hated to go to school, and he went anyway.
  2. I am planning to visit Korea. I have started to save some money.
    1. I am planning to visit Korea, but I have started to save some money.
    2. I have a plan to visit Korea, nor have I started to save some money.
    3. I have made a plan to visit Korea, so I have started to save some money.
  3. The first season of Vietnam Idol aired on VTV in 2007. The fifth season aired in 2013.
    1. The first season of Vietnam Idol aired on VTV in 2007, and the fifth one aired in 2013.
    2. The first season of Vietnam Idol aired on VTV in 2007, but the fifth season aired in 2013.
    3. The first season of Vietnam Idol aired on VTV in 2007, for the fifth season aired in 2013.
  4. My uncle can play volleyball. He can’t play basketball.
    1. My uncle can play football, so he can play basketball.
    2. My uncle can play volleyball, nor can he play basketball.
    3. My uncle can play volleyball, but he can’t play basketball.
  5. Let’s go to the swimming pool. It’s so hot today.
    1. Let’s go to the swimming pool, for it’s so hot today.
    2. Let’s go to the swimming pool, so it’s very hot today.
    3. Let’s go to the swimming pool, and it’s so hot today.
  6. You can call the manager directly. You can email him.
    1. You can call the manager directly, or you can email him.
    2. You can call the manager directly, for you can email him.
    3. You can email the manager, so you can call him directly.
  7. She sang beautifully. At the end of her performance, she got a big round of applause from the audience.
    1. She sang beautifully, yet at the end of her performance, she got a big round of applause from the audience.
    2. She sang beautifully, for at the end of her performance, she got a big round of applause from the audience.
    3. She sang beautifully, so at the end of her performance, she got a big round of applause from the audience.
  8. It is raining very hard. The children are still playing football.
    1. It is raining very hard, for the children are still playing football.
    2. It is raining very hard, yet the children are still playing football.
    3. It’s raining very hard, so the children are still playing football.

Determine ONE wrong/ redundant word in each sentence.

    1. She doesn’t like the car toy, nor does she likes the Teddy bear.

    1. There were no online tickets left, so that we had to come to the box office.

    1. Turn off all the lights and the TV, or lock the door before you leave.

    1. She’d like to know what her mistakes are, so she wants to improve her pronunciation.

    1. For this computer is broken, and you can use that tablet.

6.

That man looks like a kind guy you can count on, and he isn’t. He always gives others a hand if he can.

  1. You mustn’t go to the box office to buy tickets, for they don’t sell tickets online.

  1. The actor has been nominated for 10 Grammy Awards, yet he has won eight. That’s a great achievement.

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. They refuse the donation from the government.
    1. receiving B. to receive C. receive
  2. The Bakers hire a young man on their farm during the harvest.
    1. work B. to work C. working
  3. I heard someone outside when I was watching TV.
    1. to fall B. fall C. fell
  4. The boy was able the piano when he was small.
    1. play B. playing C. to play
  5. He advises Julia to the dentist.
    1. to go B. go C. going
  6. He does not seem passion for this job.
    1. have B. having C. to have
  7. Would you like with music?
    1. dance B. to dance C. dancing
  8. Sam wanted me there early in the morning.
    1. come B. coming C. to come
  9. Have you ever expected an astronaut?
    1. to become B. become C. becoming
  10. The heavy rain forced us the match last week.
    1. delay B. to delay C. delaying

Give the correct forms of the verbs.

Farmer Pitt met Jane when they were both young. He determined to ask Jane (1. marry)

him. After getting married, Pitt tried (2. get) up early every morning to milk the cow so that Jane could sleep late. Everything went smoothly until they decided (3. increase)

their profits by buying some hens. A fox came and tried to eat their hens. Jane persuaded her husband (4. buy) a gun, but this couldn’t (5. help) ,

for the fox was so fast. They even let the fox (6. eat) other foods, but this didn’t seem (7. work) . Eventually, they asked around for help, and one of the neighbors advised them (8. try) putting tiger dung on the ground. They hoped that tiger dung would make the fox (9. stay) away from their only chicken left. Pitt had his wife (10. buy) some tiger dung at a nearby shop, and they never saw the fox again.

Use to-infinitives or bare infinitives to complete the following sentences.

  1. It began (rain) when I was in London last Saturday.
  2. We’ve decided (attend) the music contest at the end of this year.
  3. They intended (visit) Paris last year but they didn’t have enough time.
  4. Don’t let him (know) about his mother’s illness now.
  5. Someone saw him (go) to a restaurant with his friends.
  6. This song makes everybody (feel) comfortable.
  7. It’s dangerous (go) out alone late at night.
  8. My father promised (buy) me a comic book on my 9th birthday.

Determine whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect.

  1. Please don’t hesitate to call me when you arrive in Frankfurt.
  2. My parents didn’t encourage me studying Music at university.
  3. Blake didn’t invite her boyfriend to come to her graduation ceremony.
  4. The clerk required me signing in the form before letting me in.
  5. He didn’t deserve to be treated by the locals like that.
  6. It’s impolite not to take off your shoes before stepping into a Japanese house.
  7. Jimmy forgot to lock the house, so it was broken into.
  8. She is mature enough discuss her family’s problems with her parents.
  9. Anna learnt how making cakes from her grandmother.
  10. I didn’t have enough money buy the coat, so I just bought a sweater.
  11. Complete the sentences with the correct forms of the verbs: leave, change, know, come, reveal, finish, feed, share, refuse, return
  12. Nothing can make Alex her mind now.
  13. Please let me your decision as soon as possible.
  14. It’s customary a gift from at least once or twice before finally accepting in Japan.
  15. Hurry up! The train is about in five minutes.
  16. She didn’t know whether to her friend’s wedding or not.
  17. There are not enough candies among all the children here.
  18. I saw my little sister the dog yesterday.
  19. I determine all my homework today.
  20. You can use my car but you must promise it before Friday.
  21. My younger sister is not reliable enough my secrets to her.

C. READING

  1. Read the passage and do the tasks below

Based on the original The Voice of Holland, The Voice of America, or sooner The Voice, officially aired on NBC on April 26, 2011 aiming to find new singing talent and soon became a big hit.

The Voice process includes Blinds Audition, Battles Rounds, Knockout Rounds, and the final live performance phase. Only those fifteen and over are eligible for the competition. There are four coaches, themselves well-known performing artists, who critique contestants’ performances and form their own teams of contestants and give them guidance through the rest of the season. Coaches also have the power to decide on which contestants to advance in the next rounds. One celebrity key advisor gives assistance to the coaches and their teams during the preparation process.

The coaches and the television audience have equal power to decide who moves on to the final four phase. However, the winner is determined by votes from the television audience by online voting on the official

website, SMS text and iTunes stores purchases of the contestants’ performances. The declared winner receives US$ 100, 000 and a record contract with Universal Music Group.

As an incredible success in both Holland and the U.S., The Voice has been franchised out to many other countries in the world, and has been a big rival to the Idol franchise.

Part 1. Choose the appropriate meaning for each word from the text.

    1. to air
      1. to broadcast on television B. to be produced as a TV program
    2. a big hit
      1. a successful record of a song B. a great success
    3. a season
      1. a series of a TV program B. a TV contest
    4. process
      1. a method of doing something B. a series of action
    5. a live performance
      1. a performance made when people are watching, not recorded
      2. a performance recorded and posted on the Internet
    6. television audience
      1. people who come and watch directly B. people who watch through the TV screen
    7. to franchise
      1. to vote for a favourite contestant B. to sell the formula to others

Part 2. Choose the best answers to the following questions.

  1. What is TRUE about The Voice program?
    1. It originated in Holland. B. The Voice of Holland first aired on NBC.

C. It was a failure in Holland.

  1. What is a requirement for contestants?
    1. Contestants must be at least rs old. B. Contestants must be at least 13 years old.

C. Contestants must be at least 15 years old.

  1. Who decide on the winner of each season?
    1. Coaches and television audience B. Coaches and the celebrity key advisor

C. Television audience

  1. By what means can people vote for their favourite contestant?
    1. Text messages, internet, and post letters
    2. Text messages and online buying of the contestants’ performances
    3. Youtube views and online voting on the official website
  2. What is the prize for winning a The Voice season?
    1. A large amount of money and becoming a The Voice coach
    2. A record contract worth US$ 100,000
    3. A large amount of money and chance to work with a music company

Choose the best answer to fill in the blank.

WHAT IS “POP” MUSIC?

It has always been difficult for me to decide (1) “popular music” means music written for the people or it is simple music that the people like. The same problem of definition exists with jazz. So (2) different types of music have been called jazz at one time or (3) that is hard to say what it really is. Jazz has always been considered (4) black music but when I first took an interest in it I used to hear white bands playing music that was like Louis Armstrong’s in the 1920s. I found out (5) that they learn to do this by playing his records over and over again until their style was (6) to his for them to imitate him. Since then white singers (7) Bob Dylan have rediscovered their own folk tradition, instead of borrowing from black roots. But the main changes since 1960 have been social and technical. One is that (8) have more money to spend on records at an earlier age than they used to, so Tin Pan Alley, the “pop music” industry, aims at the teenage audience. Another is that electronic equipment has developed (9) extent that technicians are

now capable of mixing sound to produce recordings that are quite different from a live performance. But the real problem with “pop” music is that Tin Pan Alley has always worked against (10) a genuine music of the people. It takes everything original and natural out of it and replaces it with cheap commercial imitation. As the American folk singer, Woody Guthrie said: “They’ve always preferred the second-rate song. They’ve never wanted to play the good one.”

    1. A. what B. how C. whether D. when
    2. A. much B. a lot of C. many D. plenty
    3. A. the other B. the others C. others D. another
    4. A. to be B. being C. as being D. that it is
    5. A. presently B. afterwards C. after D. soon
    6. A. so close B. close enough C. too close D. enough close
    7. A. like B. as C. for instance D. for example
    8. A. the youths B. young people C. the youth D. youngs
    9. A. in so great B. to so great C. in such an D. to such an
    10. A. its being B. it to be C. being it D. that it was

Choose the sentence which is closest in meaning with the given one.

  1. Mrs Sally asked the students to hand in their assignments.
    1. Mrs Sally gave the class an assignment. B. Mrs Sally gave the students a hand with their assignments.

C. Mrs Sally asked the students to give their assignments to her.

D. Mrs Sally asked the students to raise their hands if they wanted to ask a question.

  1. Because of working hard, she fell ill.
    1. She worked so hard that she fell ill. B. She didn’t work so she fell ill.

C. She was too ill to work hard. D. She wasn’t ill although she worked hard.

  1. It’s been fourteen years since I last saw my brother.
    1. I didn’t see my brother 14 years ago. B. I haven’t seen my brother for 14 years.

C. I see my brother once every 14 years. D. My brother is 14 years old.

  1. Jack is afraid he’ll gain weight if he stops smoking.
    1. Jack is afraid of smoking. B. Jack doesn’t realize the dangers of smoking.

C. Jack is afraid he’ll become fat if he gives up smoking.

D. Jack is afraid he’ll lose weight if he doesn’t smoke.

  1. Fewer people came to the meeting than we had expected.
    1. Too many people came to the meeting.
    2. There were more people at the meeting than we had expected.
    3. We had expected more people to come to the meeting.
    4. There were not enough seats for all people as we had expected.
  2. I should have studied last night but I was too tired.
    1. I studied last night because I was bored. B. I studied last night because I had to.

C. I tried to study last night, but material was too hard.D. I couldn’t study last night because I was very tired.

  1. Although Mr Pike was seriously ill, he still composed nice pieces of music.
    1. Mr Pike’s pieces of music were very serious.
    2. Mr Pike didn’t compose any nice pieces of music because he was seriously ill.
    3. Despite his serious illness, Mr Pike still composed nice pieces of music.
    4. Mr Pike were too ill to compose music.
  2. The coffee was strong, but it didn’t keep us awake.
    1. The coffee was strong and it could keep us awake. B. We were kept awake because the coffee was strong.

C. The coffee wasn’t strong enough to keep us awake.

D. The coffee was so hot that it didn’t keep us awake.

  1. He can hardly understand this matter because he’s too young.
    1. This matter is too hard for him to understand. B. He’s young, but he can understand this matter.

C. The matter was difficult but he can understand it.

D. Hardly can he understand this matter because he’s too young.

  1. My mother had the house decorated.
    1. My mother had someone decorate the house. B. My mother had to decorate the house.

C. The house is going to be decorated by my mother.D. My mother had just decorated the house.

  1. “Could you hold the line, please?” said the operator.
    1. The operator told me to stop my call. B. The operator told me to speak.

C. The operator told me to wait. D. The operator told me to call back later.

  1. If you don’t understand this word, look it up in the dictionary.
    1. If you know this word, tell me.
    2. If you don’t know this word, I’ll tell you.
    3. If my dictionary hasn’t got the word, I’ll find another one.
    4. If you don’t know this word, find it in the dictionary.
  2. She hates shopping in large supermarkets and prefers buying food in small shops or street markets.
    1. She never goes shopping.
    2. She often buys food in the supermarket.
    3. She often buys food in small shops and street markets.
    4. She goes shopping every day.
  3. Surprisingly for an American, he doesn’t drink any coke.
    1. He always drinks coke. B. A lot of American people drink coke.

C. He is a surprise for the Americans. D. He sometimes drinks coke.

  1. Just breathing the air in Mexico City is the same as smoking 40 cigarettes a day.
    1. An average person in Mexico City smokes 40 cigarettes a day.
    2. Taking in the air in this city is good for your health.
    3. Taking in the air in this city has the same effect as smoking 40 cigarettes.
    4. People in Mexico never smoke.

D. WRITING

  1. Write a brief biography about a famous artist

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning, using the given words.

  1. If the plane leaves on time, we’ll arrive in Paris at noon.

Should

  1. They saw two men running out of the bank with big bags on their shoulders.

Two men

  1. “I saw the movie you recommended last night,” he said to her.

He told her that

  1. Sam eats a lot every day. However, she still looks rawboned.

Even though Sam

  1. I didn’t want to disturb him so I didn’t call him.

So as

  1. It’s such an expensive television that we can’t buy it.

This television

  1. I usually listen to music when I am stressed and tired.

I am used

  1. We seldom go to the beach in winter.

Seldom

  1. He didn’t spill coffee on the laptop.

It wasn’t him

  1. If you practice more, you’ll play better.

The more

TEST 2

  1. PHONETICS

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

      1. A. architect B. parachute C. school D. psychology
      2. A. treason B. reason C. season D. jealous
      3. A. worked B. laughed C. hoped D. needed
      4. A. erupt B. humour C. UFO D. communicate
      5. A. author B. other C. there D. they

Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others.

      1. A. friendly B. extra C. along D. orphanage
      2. A. interesting B. surprising C. amusing D. successful
      3. A. understand B. engineer C. benefit D. Vietnamese
      4. A. paper B. tonight C. lecture D. story
      5. A. important B. community C. organize D. disease

GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

  1. Choose the most suitable word or phrase A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
    1. scientists have observed increased pollution in the water supply.
      1. Late B. Later C. Latter D. Lately
    2. You will have to your holiday if you are too ill to travel.
      1. put off B. cut down C. put out D. put up
    3. It is recommended that he this course.
      1. took B. takes C. take D. taking
    4. Various societies define in many rather complex ways.
      1. that is successful B. what success is C. that success is D. what is success
    5. Don’t set off fireworks too closely to your house, ?
      1. do you B. don’t you C. will you D. have you
    6. He was the first person the fire.
      1. discover B. to discover C. discovering D. discovered
    7. John: “I didn’t pass my driving test”. Anna: “ ”
      1. Better luck next time B. Fine, thanks C. Congratulation D. That was nice of them
    8. Our friends have lived in Paris 2002.
      1. for B. since C. in D. about
    9. The government stopped the local companies from importing fake milk powder of public health.
      1. in the interest B. to the best C. for the attention D. on the safe side
    10. Mr. Vo Van Kiet, was our former Prime Minister, was born in Vinh Long.
      1. that B. whose C. who D. whom
    11. One problem for teacher is that each student has his/her own needs.
      1. separate B. divided C. individual D. distinctive
    12. I knew my father would discipline me for my bad behaviour.
      1. reward B. reprove C. congratulate D. punish
    13. My father still hasn’t really recovered from the death of my mother.
      1. looked after B. taken after C. gone off D. got over
    14. broken into while we were away on holiday.
      1. We had our house B. Thieves had our house C. It was our house D. They have
    15. to the national park before, she was amazed to see the geyser.
      1. Being not B. Not having been C. Have not been D. Having not been
    16. Nursing, teaching and engineering are .
      1. works B. lines C. titles D. professions
    17. I’ve looked my book everywhere but I can’t find it.
      1. for B. after C. at D. in
    18. Joe has three sisters. He wishes he a brother.
      1. have B. will have C. has D. had
    19. He asked me .
      1. where did I live B. where I lived C. where do you live D. where do I live
    20. is extremely dangerous.
      1. At very high speeds driving cars C. Driving cars at very high speeds

D. Cars driving at very high speeds B. Cars at very high speeds driving

Error identification.

    1. It was not until the match ended that everybody had left the stadium. A B C D
    2. The plants in their garden looks unhealthy because they haven’t had enough sunlight. A B C D
    3. I’m having a day off today so I decide to take the car to the garage to have it repair. A B C D
    4. The astronauts didn’t walk far on the Moon if they were hampered by the thick dust. A B C D
    5. Some animals need more highlier developed sense cells than man to survive in their struggle for existence. A B C D

C. READING

  1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D, best fits each space.

THE HISTORY OF FILM

The world first film was shown in 1895 by two French brothers, Louis and Auguste Lumiere. Although it only (1) of short, simple scenes, people loved it and films have (2) popular ever since. The first films were silent, with titles on the screen to (3) the story.

Soon the public had (4) favourite actors and actresses and, in this (5) the first film stars appeared. In 1927, the first “talkie”, a film with sound, was shown and from then on, the public (6) only accept this kind of film.

Further improvements continued, particularly in American, (7) produced 95% of all films. With the arrival of television in the 1950s, (8) people went to see films, but in (9) years cinema audiences have grown again. More countries have started to produce films that influence film-making and there are currently (10) national film industries.

1. A. consisted B. contained C. belonged D. held
2. A. gone B. been C. made D. kept
3. A. join B. read C. explain D. perform
4. A. your B. his C. our D. their
5. A. reason B. way C. method D. result
6. A. should B. would C. might D. will
7. A. who B. where C. when D. which
8. A. other B. each C. fewer D. any
9. A. recent B. now C. modern D. present
10. A. many B. lots C. much D. plenty

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each question.

Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works. He traveled extensively and used the knowledge gained during his travels as the basis for his early novels. In 1837, at the age of eighteen, Melville signed as a cabin boy on a merchant ship that was to sail from his Massachusetts home to Liverpool, England. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849). In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea. This South Sea island sojourn was a backdrop to the novel Omoo (1847). After three years away from home, Melville joined up with a U.S naval frigate that was returning to the eastern United States around Cape Horn. The novel White-Jacket (1850) describes this lengthy voyage a navy seaman.

With the publication of these early adventure novels, Melville developed a strong and loyal following among readers eager for his tales of exotic places and situations. However, in 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville’s popularity started to diminish. Moby Dick, in one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of humanity against the universe. The public was not ready for Melville’s literary metamorphosis from romantic adventure to philosophical symbolism. It is ironic that the novel that served to diminish Melville’s popularity during his lifetime is the one for which he is best known today.

    1. The main subject of the passage is .
      1. Melville’s travels B. The popularity of Melville’s novels

C. Melville’s personal background D. Moby Dick

    1. According to the passage, Melville’s early novels were_
      1. published while he was travelling B. completely fictional

C. all about his work on whaling ships D. based on his travels

    1. In what year did Melville’s book about his experience as a cabin boy appear?

A. 1837 B. 1841 C. 1847 D. 1849

    1. The word “basis” in line 4 is closest in meaning to .
      1. foundation B. message C. bottom D. theme
    2. The passage implies that Melville stayed in Tahiti because .
      1. He had unofficially left his ship
      2. He was on leave while his ship was in port
      3. He had finished his term of duty
      4. He had received permission to take a vacation in Tahiti
    3. A “frigate” in line 8 is probably .
      1. an office B. a ship C. a troop D. a train
    4. How did the publication of Moby Dick affect Melville’s popularity?
      1. His popularity increased immediately B. It had no effect on his popularity

C. It caused his popularity to decrease D. His popularity remained as strong as ever

    1. According to the passage, Moby Dick is .
      1. a romantic novel B. a single-faceted work

C. a short story about a whale D. a symbolic of humanity fighting the environment

    1. The word “metamorphosis” in the paragraph is closet in meaning to .
      1. circle B. change C. mysticism D. descent
    2. The passage would most likely be assigned reading in a course on .
      1. nineteenth-century novels B. American history

C. oceanography D. modern American literature

D. WRITING

  1. Give the correct form of the following verbs:
    1. When I (1) (look) at my suitcase, I could see that somebody (2)

(try) to open it.

    1. The man at the corner table (3) (glance) my way to see if I (4)

(listen).

    1. It is recommended that he (5) (take) a gallon of water with him if he hikes to the bottom of the Grand Canyon.
    2. While he (6) (learn) to drive he (7) (have) twenty five accidents.
    3. He wore the sunglasses (8) (avoid) (9) (recognize)
    4. That proposal (10) (consider) by the members right now.

Fill in each blank with a suitable word.

In these days of high unemployment, it is often difficult (1) young people to find a job. If they are lucky (2) to be asked to go for an interview, they may find (3)

there are at least twenty other applicants for the (4) . If a company is thinking of offering (5) a job, they will ask you for at least one reference from either your previous employer (6) someone who know you well. (7) taking up your job, you may have to sign a contract. You will probably have to do some training, (8)

helps you to do the job more successfully. Once you have to decide that this is your chosen career, you will then have to work (9) to try and get promotion, which usually brings more responsibility and money! If you are unlucky, you may be made redundant and not be able to find (10)

job. It is also a good idea to pay some money into a pension scheme, which will help you to look after yourself and your family when you are retired. Finally, good luck.

Give the correct form of the words.

  1. I try not to remember this (1) experience that only leaves me with unhappy thoughts. (fright)
  2. Films festivals are (2) divided into categories like drama, documentary or animation. (typical)
  3. A lot of toys encourage children’s (3) . (imagine)
  4. She has one of the biggest art (4) in Britain. (collect)
  5. According to some scientists the earth is losing its outer atmosphere because of (5) . (pollute)
  6. Don’t worry. I’ll be waiting for you at the (6) to the pagoda. (enter)
  7. The old theater of our city is being enlarged and (7) . (modern)
  8. (8) _ are alarmed by the rate at which tropical rainforests are being destroyed. (conserve)
  9. The athletes take part in the World Cup tournament in the true spirit of (9) . (sport)
  10. He doesn’t want to stay behind his father’s (10) . (famous)

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Use the word given and other words to complete each sentence.

  1. He got down writing a letter as soon as he returned from his work.
    • No sooner
  2. What a pity they closed the shop at lunch time.
    • I wish
  3. Please don’t ask me that question.
    • I’d rather
  4. We didn’t find out about the meeting until he phoned us.
    • It was not
  5. David went home before I arrived.
    • When I arrived,
  6. Alice and Charles did not decide to move to a bigger house until after the birth of their second child.
    • Only when
  7. We didn’t have managed without my father’s money.
    • If it
  8. No one has tidied this room for 3 months.
    • This
  9. Although Judy was severely disabled, she participated in many sports.
    • Despite
  10. This will be the orchestra’s first performance outside London.
    • This will be the first time

Using the prompts provided to write full sentences to make a complete letter:

Dear Sir/Madam,

    1. I/ like/ express/ concern/ increasing/ number/ Karaoke bars/ city.

    1. There/ be/ lot/ reasons/ I/ object/ places.

    1. Firstly/ owners/ take/ much money/ those/ come/ sing.

    1. Secondly, they/ cause/ much noise/ neighborhood.

    1. Thirdly, there/ number/ pupils/ play truant/ just/ go/ those/ places/ sing.

    1. Last/ least/ these bars/ do harm/ appearance/ city/ because/ their/ ugly flashing lights.

    1. I/ want/ say/ I/ not/ old fashioned/ person.

    1. I/ hope/ authority/ take/ matter/ careful consideration.

    1. I/ not mean/ ban/ them/ but/ there/ should/ effective way control/ this kind/ entertainment places.

    1. I/ look/ see/ city council/ do/ this matter.

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Yours truly, Thomas Cruise.

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. banned B. cleared C. kissed D. raised
  2. A. recognised B. stringed C. conquered D. watched
  3. A. liked B. backed C. encouraged D. reversed
  4. A. enjoyed B. finished C. suffered D. agreed
  5. A. performed B. released C. received D. adored
  6. A. artists B. singers C. listeners D. drums
  7. A. poets B. flutes C. organs D. instruments
  8. A. melodies B. festivals C. guitars D. contests
  9. A. clips B. recordings C. views D. manners
  10. A. writers B. laughs C. loves D. awards

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. We’re best friends as we have a interest in music.
    1. passion B. passionately C. passionless D. passionate
  2. My teacher assigned us a writing task about of our favorite singers.
    1. biology B. biography C. biodiversity D. biochemist
  3. We find out that beat box has very popular recently.
    1. came B. turned C. become D. became
  4. Lina, the album of the new music band in our city, will be uploaded on the website next week. I’m looking forward to listening to it.
    1. debut B. only C. best-selling D. individual
  5. The cheered loudly when the singers came out on the stage.
    1. audience B. spectator C. public D. watcher
  6. Our performance was to be the best one in this competition last night.
    1. cheered B. appeared C. judged D. seen
  7. The local celebrities joined hands to a fund-raising campaign for charity.
    1. solve B. conserve C. come up D. launch
  8. He practically a comic style called stand-up comedy in which a comedian performs in front of a live audience.
    1. realised B. invented C. distributed D. thought
  9. No longer did Pokémon Go become the widespread in Viet Nam.
    1. effect B. phenomenon C. invention D. news
  10. That the young talented pianist won the Pulitzer Prizes has attracted attention.
    1. worldwide B. scientific C. undue D. careful
  11. I like the cover of these songs more than the originals.
    1. songs B. lyrics C. rhythm D. versions
  12. Vietnamese music is extremely diverse, including Quan Ho, Dan Ca, Ca Tru, Chau Van and others.
    1. country B. folk C. traditional D. gospel
  13. After many weeks, his solo album a profound influence on the youth all over the country.
    1. remains B. maintains C. becomes D. persuades
  14. They had a global hit with their album concept about “The dark side of the Moon”.
    1. top B. song C. smash D. popular
  15. I passionately love the show “Familiar Faces” and this is the 4th I’ve seen.
    1. show B. chapter C. season D. episode
  16. The “Marching song” was adopted as the national of Viet Nam in 1945.
    1. anthem B. song C. flag D. identity
  17. Chopin was considered to be one of the greatest Romantic piano of the 19th century.
    1. singers B. writers C. composers D. poets
  18. This concert marks nine years since the death of Trinh Cong Son, a prominent of modern Vietnamese music.
    1. comedian B. actor C. contributor D. figure
  19. Our band needs to our nerves to perform in this music competition.
    1. control B. conquer C. calm D. lose
  20. The best singer went to Alan Walker for “Faded”.
    1. rank B. prize C. reward D. award

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Becoming a super star performing on stage was my burning desire when I was a teenager.
    1. well-known painter B. famous singer C. good writer D. famous composer
  2. We were surprised to know that over 150000 fans packed into the stadium to support Vietnamese football team.
    1. people B. admirers C. visitors D. watchers
  3. But for your support, our band couldn’t have won the Grand Music competition.
    1. show B. quiz C. contest D. tour
  4. If you want to become a well-known singer, you need to have a unique selling point, a way to differentiate yourself from the crowd.
    1. genius B. infamous C. renowned D. new
  5. He’s planning to release his new solo single album about New Year.
    1. put out B. set free C. imprison D. come out
  6. This game show has attracted many participants since it was aired in 2015.
    1. breathed B. impacted C. introduced D. broadcasted
  7. In the last quarter of this year, our entertainment company had a big success in signing a lot of contracts with celebrities.
    1. bargains B. agreements C. arrangements D. profits
  8. “Cindy”, which originated in North California, is a popular American folk song.
    1. came from B. finished C. made D. recognized
  9. Mozart was a child prodigy that he composed music at the age of four.
    1. dunce B. brain C. genius D. intelligence
  10. We’re seeking for the talented musician to join our entertainment company.
    1. good B. famous C. great D. gifted

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. It’s incredible that his new song leads the Billboard hot 100 chart only in 3 days.
    1. beyond belief B. believable C. implausible D. unbelievable
  2. She was given a prize for her achievement in classical and traditional music.
    1. success B. feat C. failure D. accomplishment
  3. To have chance to enter the final round, you have to eliminate lots of competitors.
    1. retain B. remove C. restrict D. reject
  4. It is undeniable that instrument innovations hit the right note in 2013 with the 3D-printed guitar, the AT-200 guitar, the seaboard grand and the wheel harp.
    1. growth B. modernnisation C. revolution D. stagnation
  5. Hector Berlioz was one of the most prominent composers of the Romantic period.
    1. classical B. unknown C. prolific D. modern
  6. After a very short time, this kind of music becomes wildly popular among the youth.
    1. appealing B. attractive C. unknown D. common
  7. Luu Huu Phuoc is extremely well-known for his patriotic wartime songs.
    1. fight time B. peacetime C. battle time D. tranquil time
  8. The new star always appears with a lovely affected smile on her lips, but no one realizes it.
    1. natural B. artificial C. dishonest D. charming
  9. We absolutely adore his music because of sweet melodies and meaningful lyrics.
    1. favour B. hate C. love D. prefer
  10. She finds herself more confident after standing on stage many times.
    1. independent B. assured C. brave D. fearful

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Tom said that he could me with this assignment.
    1. helped B. helping C. to help D. help
  2. John made me a lot with his hilarious jokes.
    1. laughing B. to laugh C. laugh D. laughed
  3. I’d like all of you to enjoy my party on this Friday.
    1. to invite B. inviting C. invite D. not invite
  4. We expect Linh to the airport late as the plane will take off in 15 minutes.
    1. to come B. not to come C. not coming D. coming
  5. I’m happy that you’ve passed your driving test. Congratulations!
    1. not hearing B. hear C. hearing D. to hear
  6. My mother said that she would rather to Hoi An than Nha Trang.
    1. to travel B. travelling C. not to travel D. travel
  7. I allow my little daughter with her friends in the flower garden.
    1. not to play B. to play C. playing D. play
  8. You’d better out with your friends as it is very dangerous in the evening.
    1. went B. go C. going D. to go
  9. My parents let my sister camping with her friends in the mountain.
    1. not go B. going C. go D. to go
  10. We intend him the truth for fear that he’ll fly into a fit of madness.
    1. to tell B. telling C. not tell D. not to tell
  11. My family really loves Japanese food, we order it twice a week.
    1. yet B. so C. but D. nor
  12. These games are challenging, it’s not easy to spend little time playing them.
    1. so B. and C. for D. or
  13. Smoking is extremely detrimental to health, many people continue to smoke anyway.
    1. nor B. so C. yet D. then
  14. We were lost in the forest, luckily my friend had a map in his backpack.
    1. and B. so C. for D. but
  15. Would you like a cup of milk tea a cup of hot chocolate after dinner?
    1. and B. or C. yet D. so
  16. Minh had his teeth decayed, he refused to see the dentist.
    1. and B. so C. or D. but
  17. Anna thinks she ought to go to the university, she wants to get qualifications for her dream job.
    1. and B. yet C. for D. so
  18. He invested a lot of money in this business, it went bankrupt in a very short time.
    1. but B. and C. for D. nor
  19. The students didn’t revise for their exams, did they realise how important the exams were.
    1. nor B. but C. so D. for
  20. Peter wonders he should stay home and watch TV, he should go out and have dinner with his friends.
    1. so B. or C. and D. nor

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. Sue plans study abroad next year according to her parent’s advice. A B C D
  2. Don’t forget calling me as soon as you arrive here. A B C D
  3. Lan should seriously consider to become a singer. She’s a great talent. A B C D
  4. The teacher doesn’t let her students not use their mobile phones in class. A B C D
  5. We hope having a chance to study together at the same university in the future. A B C D
  6. This story with tragic ending made me crying.

A B C D

  1. After a two-hour discussion, we decided to expanding the car market in America. A B C D
  2. Everyone in this company would like to promoted to a higher position. A B C D
  3. You’d better spend too much money on shopping or you won’t have any left. A B C D
  4. I used to learn fixing electrical devices around my house when I was at high school. A B C D
  5. The doctors looked at the test result, but they decided to operate on the patient.

A B C D

  1. Hoa flew to Paris to visit her grandma, so to see Eiffel Tower. A B C D
  2. Lan studied hard for the final test, but she passed with flying colours. A B C D
  3. She’s counting her calories, so she really wants to eat dessert after meals A B C D
  4. There was no food in the fridge, nor they didn’t have money to go to the market. A B C D
  5. Dogs are loyal pets, for they will never make you feeling betrayed. A B C D
  6. We went to the Korean restaurant, so we found out it was closed early. A B C D
  7. Don’t forget your passport, and you’ll have trouble checking in. A B C D
  8. We also have to do our assignment, and we’ll be punished. A B C D
  9. John picked me up at my house, but we went out for a walk. A B C D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. “When will the conference finish?” – “ ”
    1. No, it won’t. B. Maybe 10:00 a.m.

C. It finished at 9:30 a.m. D. Yes, it’s very interesting.

  1. “What was your major at university?” – “ ”
    1. Economics. B. University of Cambridge.

C. It’s up to my decision. D. I’ll choose Physics.

  1. “Pardon me, where can I find the restroom?” – “ ”
    1. I want to find the restroom. B. Here you are.

C. It has only one. D. One flight up, to the left of the shoe department.

  1. “Excuse me, I would like to book two double rooms.” – “ ”
    1. You need to fill out this application form.
    2. Thank you for booking.
    3. Sorry, we only have one double room left.
    4. The rooms have been cleaned already.
  2. “Thank you for your birthday gift, I really like it.” – “ ”
    1. I’m happy you like it. B. Of course, it’s valuable.

C. Not at all. D. It’s nice of you.

  1. “My print machine’s run out of paper.’ – “ ”
    1. You used too much.
    2. Wait a minute.
    3. I’ll give you a bottle of ink.
    4. I’ll go and get some from the office supply store.
  2. “Why don’t you go shopping with me this Sunday?” – “ ”
    1. OK. I’ll call you soon. B. It’s none of your business.

C. Sorry, I have to work overtime. D. Not bad.

  1. “You’ve already finished the project, haven’t you?” – “ ”
    1. Yes, this projeet is mine. B. Sorry, but I need more time.

C. I’ll arrive here in 5 minutes. D. We’ve been given a new project.

  1. “What a lovely cat you have!” – “ ”
    1. That’s a nice cat. B. Thanks. My mom gave it to me last week.

C. Thanks, it’s my pet. D. It’s very naughty.

  1. “How frequently do you go to the supermarket?” – “ ”
    1. At least once a week. B. Yes, it’s important to do it every day.

C. I want to buy some fruits. D. It takes me 5 minutes.

  1. “What are you arguing about?” – “ ”
    1. Nothing. B. Well, I think she’s right.

C. That doesn’t matter. D. Yes, we are.

  1. “Hi, you look happy. What’s going on?” – “ ”
    1. Well, I loved running. B. I have passed the exam.

C. Take yourself at home. D. Oh yes, I enjoyed it very much.

  1. “How have you been?” – “ ”
    1. Take care. Bye bye. B. Well, talk to you later.

C. Nice talking to you. D. Pretty good. Thanks.

  1. “Would you mind turning down the TV please?” – “ ”
    1. Sure. Here you are. B. Sorry. I didn’t know I was disturbing you.

C. What! You must be kidding! D. No, I don’t like it very mueh.

  1. “Do you like playing football?” – “ ”
    1. That’s interesting. B. He’s OK.

C. Yes, I love it. D. Yes, I’d love to.

Part V. READING

Exercise 8. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Rock began in the USA in the early 1950s. At that time ‘rhythm and blues’ music was very (106) with black Americans. ‘R&B’ was a mixture (107) black religious music and jazz. It had strong rhythms that you could dance to and simple, fast music.

(108) the success of R&B music, white musicians started to copy the same style. By the mid 1950s, (109)

new while R&B music, called ‘rock ‘n’ roll’ had become very popular. Singers like Elvis Presley and Bill

Haley (110) millions of teenage fans. Their music was fast and loud. Many older people thought that rock ‘n’ roll was very (111) .

By the early 1960s, even rock ‘n’ roll had become old-fashioned. Many of the songs had begun to sound the

(112) . It was at that time that a new eroup from England became popular: The Beatles.

The Beatles first started (113 ) singing American style songs, but they soon developed their own style,

with more (114) melodies. They also introduced different instruments, (115) as the Indian sitar. Groups like The Beatles had a very important influence (116) the style of popular music. By the (117)

1970s, rock ‘n’ roll had developed into a new form of music. Electronics had (118) the amplified guitars and drums of rock ‘n’ roll. Rock had arrived.

  1. A. accepted B. popular C. common D. famous
  2. A. to B. with C. of D. by
  3. A. Noticing B. Detecting C. Warning D. Perceiving
  4. A. those B. its C. their D. this
  5. A. attached B. attacked C. attracted D. attained
  6. A. dangerous B. endangered C. dangerously D. in danger
  7. A. equal B. same C. corresponding D. twin
  8. A. to B. at C. with D. by
  9. A. complicated B. complicate C. complicating D. complication
  10. A. same B. such C. like D. so
  11. A. in B. for C. to D. on
  12. A. early B. opening C. first D. advance
  13. A. switched B. returned C. replaced D. changed

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s was the only-surviving son of Leopold and Maria Pertl Mozart. Leopold was a successful composer, violinist, and assistant concert master at the Salzburg court. Wolfgang’s mother, a constantly ill housewife, was born to a middle class family of local community leaders. His only sister was Maria Anna. With their father’s encouragement and guidance, they both were introduced to music at an early age. Leopold started Anna on keyboard when she was seven, as three-year old Wolfgang looked on.

Mimicking her playing, Wolfgang quickly began to show a strong understanding of chords, tonality, and tempo. Soon, he too was being tutored by his father.

Leopold was a devoted and task-oriented teacher to both his children. He made the lessons fun, but also insisted on a strong work ethic and perfection. Fortunately, both children excelled well in these areas. Recognising their special talents, Leopold devoted much of his time to their education in music as well as other subjects.

Wolfgang soon showed signs of excelling beyond his father’s teachings with an early composition at age five and demonstrating outstanding ability on harpsichord and the violin. He would soon go on to play the piano, organ and viola.

  1. Which of the following is true about Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart?
    1. He was the only child in his family.
    2. His father played many roles in music community in Salzburg.
    3. He started to expose himself to music at the age of seven.
    4. His mother was a local community leader.
  2. W hen looking Anna playing piano, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart .
    1. composed music B. imitated her

C. introduced music to her D. played violin

  1. The word “devoted” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. inconstant B. strict C. committed D. only
  2. Mozart’s father .
    1. created lessons which were not fun B. required only perfection

C. did not ask for work morality D. was his early tutor

  1. The word “outstanding” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. ordinary B. normal C. average D. impressive

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In the 1960s, it took pop and rock groups one or two days to record other their songs. Nowadays, it can take months and months. Many rock groups begin by recording only one instrument, for example, the voice. Then they record other instruments – electric piano, synthesiser, guitars, drums and so on.

Next, they might use a computer to add special effects. Finally, they ‘mix’ all the instruments until they get the sound that they want. This means that a CD or cassette will always sound very different from a live concert.

Music engineers have developed a new eomputer programme that will change the future of music. A computer can analyse a singer’s voice. Then if you give the computer the lyrics and music of a song, the computer can ‘sing’ it in that voice. This means that a singer only needs to record one song and the computer can then sing other songs in the singer’s own voice. Singers can sing new songs many years after they have died.

Most of us listen to music for pleasure, but for the record companies, music is a product, the same as soap powder. When a record company finds a new group (or ‘band’), they first try to develop the band’s ‘profile’. They will try to create an ‘image’ for the band that they think will attract young people. Instead of allowing the band’s full artistic freedom, they will often tell the band what they should wear, what they should say and how they should sing and play.

In recent year, many rock groups have started their own record companies because they say that the big companies are too commercial.

  1. Today, to record songs, it takes .
    1. longer than it used to do B. shorter than it used to do

C. only one or two days D. the same amount of time as the 1960s

  1. Today’s record procedure results in .
    1. different sounds of recorded songs and Iivc-performed songs
    2. the mixture between CDs and live concert
    3. some special effects on songs
    4. differences in voices and instruments played
  2. Which of the following is NOT true about the new computer programme?
    1. It is predicted to change the music future.
    2. It can imitate singers’ voices.
    3. It can sing only one recorded song of the singer.
    4. The singer does not necessarily present to really sing.
  3. The word “it” in the passage refers to .
    1. music B. a lyric C. a singer D. a song
  4. Record companies don’t always .
    1. suggest the outfits of the band B. tell the band what to say

C. give the band freedom to do things D. decide the songs the band will play

  1. The word “that” in the passage refers to .
    1. soap powder B. an image C. the band D. a eompany
  2. The word “commercial” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. famous B. popular C. useful D. money-oriented

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 11. Mark the letter A, B. C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. There has never been a more successful entertainment programme than Pop Idol.
    1. Pop Idol is the most successful entertainment programme ever.
    2. Pop Idol can be a more successful entertainment programme.
    3. Pop Idol is one of the most successful entertainment programmes.
    4. Pop Idol had never been more successful than it is now.
  2. He couldn’t stand being eliminated from the contest.
    1. Because he stood, he was eliminated from the contest.
    2. He was eliminated from the contest because he was unable to stand.
    3. He was unable to accept the failure in the contest.
    4. He didn’t believe that he was thrown out from the contest.
  3. A lot of people came to the concert in spite of the rain.
    1. Because it rained, a lot of people came to the concert.
    2. Even though it rained, a lot of people came to the concert.
    3. It rained and then a lot of people came to the concert.
    4. While being in the concert, it suddenly started to rain.
  4. Settling in Paris, he then took up piano as the first instrument ever learnt.
    1. Before moving to Paris, he took up piano as the first instrument ever learnt.
    2. Living in Paris encouraged him to take up piano as the first instrument ever learnt.
    3. He had never learnt any instrument before although he lived in Paris.
    4. Piano was the first instrument he learnt after moving to Paris.
  5. “Why don’t you go to the cinema with me?” asked Jonnie.
    1. Jonnie required me to go to the cinema with him.
    2. Jonnie urged me to go to the cinema with him.
    3. Jonnie was worried about me going to the cinema with him.
    4. Jonnie suggested me going to the cinema with him.

Exercise 12. Mark the letter A, B. C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. I was so busy. I couldn’t come to her birthday party.
    1. I came to her birthday party so I was too busy.
    2. I was too busy to come to her birthday party.

C . I was busy enough to come to her birthday party.

D. Her birthday party made me really busy.

  1. She intended to study music in New Jersey. Accidentally she left and studied music in New York.
    1. She left her hometown in New Jersey in order to study music in New York.
    2. After studying music in New Jersey, she studied music in New York.
    3. She left New Jersey with the intention to study music in New’ York.
    4. She was going to study music in New Jersey but then studied in New York.
  2. He died in I960. He received the bravery award in 1970.
    1. After his death, he received the bravery award in 1970.
    2. Because he died in I960, he received the bravery award in 1970.
    3. He died in 1960 so he received the bravery award in 1970.
    4. Before his death, he received the bravery award in 1970.
  3. His mother wanted him to be a doctor. He wanted to become a music composer.
    1. His mother wanted him to be a doctor because he wanted to become a music composer.
    2. His mother wanted him to be a doctor so he wanted to become a music composer.
    3. His mother wanted him to be a doctor but he wanted to become a music composer.
    4. If his mother wanted him to be a doctor, he wanted to become a music composer.
  4. He sang very badly. Everyone left the room.
    1. Everyone left the room so he sang badly.
    2. He sang very badly so everyone left the room.
    3. He sang badly as a result of everyone leaving the room.
    4. He sang so badly but everyone left the room.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

UNIT 4. FOR A BETTER COMMUNITY

VOCABULARY

Cho một cộng đồng tốt đẹp hơn

  1. advertisement /ədˈvɜːtɪsmənt/ (n): quảng cáo, rao vặt
  2. announcement /əˈnaʊnsmənt/ (n): thông báo
  3. apply /əˈplaɪ/(v): nộp đơn xin việc
  4. balance /ˈbæləns/ (v): làm cho cân bằng
  5. by chance /baɪ – tʃɑːns/ (np): tình cờ, ngẫu nhiên
  6. community /kəˈmjuːnəti/(n): cộng đồng
  7. concerned /kənˈsɜːnd/ (a): lo lắng, quan tâm
  8. creative /kriˈeɪtɪv/ (a): sáng tạo
  9. dedicated /ˈdedɪkeɪtɪd/ (a): tận tâm, tận tụy
  10. development /dɪˈveləpmənt/ (n): sự phát triển
  11. disadvantaged /ˌdɪsədˈvɑːntɪdʒd/(a): thiệt thòi
  12. donate /dəʊˈneɪt/ (v): cho, tặng
  13. employment /ɪmˈplɔɪmənt/ (n): việc tuyển dụng
  14. excited /ɪkˈsaɪtɪd/(a): phấn khởi, phấn khích
  15. facility /fəˈsɪləti/ (n): cơ sở vật chất, trang thiết bị
  16. fortunate /ˈfɔːtʃənət/ (a): may mắn
  17. handicapped /ˈhændikæpt/ (a): tàn tật, khuyết tật
  18. helpful /ˈhelpfl/(a): hữu ích
  19. hopeless /ˈhəʊpləs/ (a): vô vọng
  20. interact /ˌɪntərˈækt/ (v): tương tác
  21. interested /ˈɪntrəstɪd/ (a): quan tâm, hứng thú
  22. interesting /ˈɪntrəstɪŋ/ (a): hay, thú vị
  23. invalid /ɪnˈvælɪd/ (n): người tàn tật, người khuyết tật
  24. leader /ˈliːdə(r)/ (n): người đứng đầu, nhà lãnh đạo
  25. martyr /ˈmɑːtə(r)/ (n): liệt sỹ
  26. meaningful /ˈmiːnɪŋfl/ (a): có ý nghĩa
  27. narrow-minded /ˌnærəʊ ˈmaɪndɪd/(a): nông cạn, hẹp hòi
  28. non-profit /ˌnɒn ˈprɒfɪt/ (a): phi lợi nhuận
  29. obvious /ˈɒbviəs/ (a): rõ ràng, hiển nhiên
  30. opportunity /ˌɒpəˈtjuːnəti/ (n): cơ hội, dịp
  31. passionate /ˈpæʃənət/ (a): say mê, đam mê
  32. patient /ˈpeɪʃnt/ (a): kiên trì, kiên nhẫn
  33. position /pəˈzɪʃn/ (n): vị trí, địa vị, chức vụ
  34. post /pəʊst/ (n): vị trí, địa vị, chức vụ
  35. priority /praɪˈɒrəti/(n): việc ưu tiên hàng đầu
  36. public /ˈpʌblɪk/ (a): công cộng
  37. remote /rɪˈməʊt/ (a): xa xôi, hẻo lánh
  38. running water /ˈrʌnɪŋ ˈwɔːtə(r)/ (np): nước máy

GRAMMAR

  1. THE PAST SIMPLE TENSE (THÌ QUÁ KHỨ ĐƠN)

Cấu trúc (Form)

Affirmative Negative Interrogative
S + V (past) (+ O) S + did not/ didn’t + V(bare-inf) (+ O) Did + S + V(bare-inf) (+ O)?
They went to the cinema last night. They didn’t go to the cinema last night. Did they go to the cinema last night?
    1. Cách dùng (Use)
  • Diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra và kết thúc tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ (finished actions or events) E.g: I saw him at the airport yesterday. (Tôi thấy anh ta ở sân bay ngày hôm qua.)

My aunt sent me a letter two days ago. (Dì tôi gửi thư cho tôi hai ngày trước.)

  • Diễn tả hành động lặp đi lặp lại trong quá khứ (repeated actions) E.g: I played soccer three times a week when I was at school.

(Tôi chơi bóng đá ba lần một tuần khi tôi còn ở trường)

She went to Paris twice last year. (Cô đã đến Paris hai lần vào năm ngoái.)

  • Diễn tả thói quen trong quá khứ (past habits)
    1. g: She visited her parents every Sunday. (Cô đến thăm cha mẹ cô mỗi chủ nhật.)

We often went swimming every afternoon. (Chúng tôi thường đi bơi mỗi buổi chiều.)

  • Diễn tả tình trạng hay tình huống trong quá khứ E.g: Did you have a car when you were young?
  • Diễn tả một chuỗi hành động xảy ra liên tiếp nhau trong (sequences of actions) E.g: He ran to the car, jumped in and raced off into the night.

Các cụm từ thời gian (Time phrases)

Một số cụm từ thời gian thường được dùng trong thì quá khứ đơn:

yesterday, last night/week/month/ year, etc.,

two days/ weeks/months, etc. ago, in 2000,

at that moment, then,

suddenly, when

Quy tắc thêm “ed” vào sau động từ.

*) Đối với động từ có quy tắc

  • Thông thường ta thêm “ed” vào sau động từ.

E.g: wash —> washed return —> returned

remember —> remembered

Tuy nhiên, cần lưu ý một số điểm sau khi thêm “ed”:

+ Nếu động từ tận cùng là “e” thì ta chỉ cần thêm “d”.

E.g: like —> liked

love –> loved decide —> decided

+ Nếu động từ có 1 âm tiết tận cùng là 1 phụ âm mà trước phụ âm là 1 nguyên âm thì ta gấp đôi phụ âm cuối rồi thêm “-ed”

E.g: stop —> stopped tap —> tapped

Note: commit —> committed prefer —> preferred (Động từ có 2 âm tiết nhưng trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2)

  • Nếu động từ tận cùng là “y” mà trước y là nguyên âm (u, e, o, a, i) thì ta thêm “ed”.

E.g: play —> played stay —> stayed

  • Nếu động từ tận cùng là “y” mà trước y là phụ âm ta đổi “y” thành “i” rồi thêm “ed”.

E.g: study —> studied cry —> cried

*) Đối với động từ bất quy tắc

Với các động từ bất quy tắc, động từ biến đổi hình thức thành dạng quá khứ trong cột 2 của Bảng động từ Bất quy tắc trong Tiếng Anh (V2)

E.g: go —> went; say —> said;

do —> did; forget —> forgot; buy —> bought

    1. Quy tắc phát âm động từ có đuôi “ed”
  • Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/ thì ta phát âm là /id/ E.g: Wanted / ˈwɒn.tɪd /; Needed /ˈniː.dɪd/
  • Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm vô thanh /p/, /f/, /k/, /s/, /.1″/, /tf/ thì ta phát âm là /t/ E.g: Stopped / stɒpt /: Laughed / lɑːft /;

Cooked / kʊkt /; Watched / wɒtʃt /

  • Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm và nguyên âm còn lại thì ta phát âm là /d/ E.g: Played / ˈpleɪd/ ; Opened /ˈəʊ.pənd/

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Write the past forms of the irregular verbs.

Infinitive Simple past Infinitive Simple past
Meet Drive Speak Put Write Sing Do

Sit

…………………….

…………………….

……………………. ………..

………….. ………………….

… ……………………. …….

……………… ………………

……. …………………….

Stand Run Feel Cost Catch Feed Forget ……………………. ……..

…………….. …………….

……… ……………………

. ……………………. ……

………………. …………..

……….. ………………….

Bài 2: Put the verbs into the simple past tense.

  1. Last year she (go) to Da Nang City on holiday.
  2. It (be) terrible.
  3. I (visit) lots of beautiful places. I (be) with two friends of mine.
  4. In the mornings they (walk) in the streets of Hanoi.
  5. In the evenings we (go) to the cinema.
  6. The weather (be) strangely fine.
  7. It (not / rain) a lot.
  8. We (see) some beautiful rainbows.
  9. Where (you/ spend) your last holiday?
  10. It was sunny, so I (take) off my coat.
  11. The film wasn’t good. I (not enjoy) it very much.
  12. I knew Sally was very busy, so I (not disturb) her.
  13. My father was very tired, so he (come) back home early.
  14. The bed wasn’t comfortable. I (not sleep) very well.
  15. My sister wasn’t hungry, so she (not eat) anything.
  16. We went to our parents’ house but they (not be) at home.
  17. It was a funny story but nobody (laugh) .
  18. The window was open and a bird (fly) into my room.
  19. My husband was in a hurry, so he (not have) time to phone you.
  20. The bags (be) very heavy.

Bài 3: Make questions for the underlined part of the sentence.

  1. She clicked the mouse button.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Mr. David robbed a bank.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The house was built five years ago.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. The students respected their teacher.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. They welcomed the new student warmly.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Bài 4: Complete the sentence with the verbs in the box. Put the verbs into past simple tense.

buy drink sell throw
catch fall spend win
cost hurt teach write
  1. Mozart more than 600 pieces of music.
  2. My mother me to learn to ride a bike.
  3. They couldn’t afford to keep their car, so they_ it.
  4. I_ the water very fast because I was very thirsty.
  5. Tom and I played badminton yesterday. He is much better than me, so he easily.
  6. John down the stairs last night and his leg.
  7. Tim the ball to his sister, who it.
  8. Mary a lot of money this morning. She a dress. It 50 dollars.

Bài 5: Fill in the blank with ONE suitable word from the box in the past simple tense

go get start break stay buy

spend find want see have leave

Two years ago we (1) a holiday in Scotland. We (2) there from London, but our car (3) down on the motorway and we (4) the first night in Birmingham. When we (5)

to Edinburgh we couldn’t find a good hotel – they were all full. We didn’t know what to do, but in

the end we (6)

a bed and breakfast and (7)

there for the week. We (8) the

castle, went to the Arts Festival, and we (9) a lot of souvenirs. We (10) to go to Loch Ness but we didn’t have much time and it was quite far away. The weather was good, but it (11) the day we (12) .

Bài 6: Fill in the blank with only ONE suitable word from the box in the correct form.

be (x2) watch have ago start eat go yesterday decide want study last have not be sleep

Tom went to library for his physics homework assignment (1) Saturday. He (2) physics all day. He (3) out of the library at 5 o’clock. Then, he got on a bus to go home. He met one of his old friends on the bus. He didn’t (4) to go home directly. They (5) to a cafe together. He (6) really great time with him. He got home at six. The dinner (7) ready so he (8) TV. For dinner, he ate spaghetti and salad, but he didn’t (9) the delicious dessert. He (10) on diet. He went to his bedroom and (11) listening to some music. He finished his book three days (12) and he bought a new book (13) . However, he didn’t feel like reading it. He (14) really tired, and (15) to go to bed early. He (16) all night and finished the day.

  1. THE PAST CONTINUOUS TENSE (Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn)
    1. Cấu trúc (Form)
Affirmative Negative Interrogative
S + was/ were + V-ing (+O) S + was/ were + not + V-ing (+O) Was/ Were + S +V-ing (+O)?
My brother was reading books at this time last night. My brother wasn’t reading books at this time last night. Was your brother reading books at this time last night?

Cách dùng (Use)

– Diễn tả hành động đang diễn ra tại một thời điểm cụ thể trong quá khứ (actions in progress at a point of time in the past)

E.g: At 9 o’clock yesterday, I was doing the homework. (Vào 9 giờ ngày hôm qua, tôi đã làm bài tập về nhà)

– Diễn tả hành động đang diễn ra tại một khoảng thời gian trong quá khứ (actions in progress over a period of time)

E.g: My husband was working hard all day. (Chồng tôi đã làm việc chăm chỉ cả ngày.)

*) Note: Các cụm từ chỉ thời gian như: all day, all the morning, … thường được dùng trong trường hợp này

– Diễn tả tình huống/ sự việc tạm thời hoặc đang diễn ra trong quá khứ (temporary or changing situations in the past)

E.g: At the time, I was working for a bank in this city. (a temporary situation)

I was becoming bored with the job, so I decided to change. (a changing situation)

– Diễn tả hành động đang diễn ra thì một hành động khác xen vào trong quá khứ (an action was in progress when another action happened/ interrupted it)

E.g: We were having dinner when someone knocked at/on the door. (Chúng tôi ăn tối khi ai đó gõ cửa / vào cửa..)

– Diễn tả hai hay nhiều hành động cùng đồng thời xảy ra trong quá khứ (two or more actions in progress at the same time in the past)

E.g: While I was cooking dinner, my husband was playing computer games. (Trong khi tôi đang nấu bữa tối, chồng tôi chơi trò chơi điện tử.)

*) Note: Chúng ta không thường dùng thì quá khứ tiếp diễn đối với các động từ chỉ tình trạng, sở hữu, cảm xúc, tri giác như: be, cost, belong, own, have, feel, hear, hate, like, etc

Các cụm từ chỉ thời gian (Time phrases)

Các cụm từ chỉ thời gian thường sử dụng trong thì này như: while, as, when, meanwhile, at that time, all the morning/ afternoon/ day, etc.

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG

Bài 7: Write the – ing form of the following verbs.

Infinitive V- ing
  1. Share
  2. Tidy
  3. Shut
  4. Dial
  5. Lie
……………………

……………………

……………………

……………………

……………………

Bài 8: Write sentences in the past continuous tense.

  1. the snowman / melt / in the sun .

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. they / explore / a new territory .

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. the boss/ print out / a document.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. the boy/ not / concentrate / on the task .

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Michael/ not / practise / on the piano.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Bài 9: Make questions for the underlined part of the sentence.

  1. At six o’clock, Mike was reading the document.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Sarah was waiting for him in the park.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. The students were talking about American culture.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. The secretary was writing a letter.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Lisa was looking for her necklace.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Bài 10: Put the verbs into the correct form (the past continuous tense).

  1. When I phoned my friends, they (play) computer games.
  2. Yesterday at six my sister (prepare) dinner.
  3. The children (play) in the garden when it began to rain.
  4. I (practice) the guitar when she came home.
  5. They (not / cycle) all day.
  6. While Tom (work) in his room, his friends (swim) in the pool.
  7. I tried to tell my mother the truth but she (not/ listen)
  8. What (you / do) yesterday_ ?

Bài 11: Complete the text with the verbs in the box using the pastcontinuous tense.

smoke bark hold walk wear

eat sleep drink walk read

It was exactly nine o’clock. Outside, it was raining. We (1) our books in the living room,

and our 9-year-old twins (2) quietly in their bedroom. My husband (3) a cup of tea,

and my father (4) a cigarette. Our 16-year-old daughter (5) towards the door. She (6)

her dark blue raincoat and she (7) an umbrella. She (8) a chocolate bar. Our cats (9) beside her, and our dog (10) loudly. It was a normal evening. Suddenly, two men jumped through the window!

Bài 12: Circle the correct answer in the bracket.

  1. I_ – I didn’t hear you come in . (was sleeping/ slept)
  2. I_ to see her twice, but she wasn’t home. (was coming/ came)
  3. What ? – I was watching TV. (did you do/ were you doing)
  4. He was a character who from the rich and gave to the poor. (stole/ was stealing)
  5. Hey, did you talk to her? Yes, I to her. (was talking/ talked)
  6. I home very late last night. (came/ was coming)
  7. When a cold? (did you have/ were you having)
  8. a good time in Paris? Yes, I had a blast! (Were you having/ Did you have)
  9. We breakfast when she walked into the room. (had/ were having)
  10. Last month I decided to buy a new car, and today I finally it. (bought/ was buying)

Bài 13: Complete the text using the correct form of the verb in the brackets in either the past simple or past continuous.

This morning (1. be) terrible! I (2. wake up) late and I (3. rush) to get to school on time when I (4. remember) that I (5. forget) my homework at Tom’s house last night. We (6. study) together when my mom (7. call) and (8. tell)

me to come home for dinner. Then, while I (9. brush) my teeth, I (10. realize)

that I had a test in English that I didn’t study for! I (11. be) so upset that I (12. get)

toothpaste on my shirt and had to change my clothes! I (13. miss) the bus and had to walk to school. It (14. be) awful!

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 14: Write the words in the correct order.

  1. I/ the bus/ caught/ yesterday/ to work/.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. it was raining/because/ didn’t/ she/ for a walk/ got

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. I got/TV/ when/ watching/ my/ brother/ was/ home/.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. break/ your arm/ you/ how/ did/?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. last summer/ in a beautiful village/ spent/ we/.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. last night/ Sally/ what/ was/ wearing/ at the party/?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. a loud party/ while/ my neighbors/ I/ were having/ to study,/ was trying/.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  1. you/ to the cinema/ last night/ did/ go/?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Bài 15: Choose the correct answer in the bracket.

  1. Last night I_ on my thesis and it took me a while to realise that my phone was ringing. (work/ was working)
  2. When you I was in a meeting so I couldn’t answer your call. (called/ were calling)
  3. David can never agree with Tim. They_ . (always argue/ are always arguing)
  4. Why did you disagree with me at the meeting? to make me look incompetent? (Did you try/ Were you trying)
  5. Daisy_ the buffet while I was looking for the drinks. (prepared/ was preparing)
  6. Tim home when the accident happened. (walked/ was walking)
  7. I to work, even when it rained. (was always walking/ always walked)
  8. Kelly her speech when I walked in. (was finishing/ finished)

Bài 16: Put the verbs into the past simple or past continuous tense.

  1. I used my time well while I (wait) for the train – I wrote some emails.
  2. I (not/work) when my boss walked in my office. I was on Facebook.
  3. I saw a car crash when I (wait) for the taxi.
  4. Tom (have) long hair and a beard when he was at university.
  5. It started raining while I (drive) to work.
  6. What (you/do) this time last year?
  7. I (not/call) you at 10 o’clock as arranged because I was having a meeting.
  8. I (still/sleep) when my husband left for work this morning.

Bài 17: Put the verb in the brackets in the correct tense, past simple or past continuous. Use the passive form if necessary.

  1. When she heard the phone ring, she (stop) reading to answer it.
  2. My mother (read) , so she didn’t see me walking past.
  3. When the accident happened, thousands of people (pass) through the airport.
  4. I (have) English lessons every week from the age of four onwards.
  5. They decided to leave the beach because it (get) dark and they wanted to get home while there was still some light.
  6. Kate already (think) of leaving university before she failed her first year exams?
  7. Since your house had a pool, you (swim) every day?
  8. The disaster (attract) hundreds of people from the country to the city.
  9. Sorry I couldn’t come on Monday, but I (work) on my project.
  10. The national park (create) to protect wildlife.

Bài 18: Put the verb in the brackets in the correct tense.

Last night, while I was doing my homework, Hoa (1. call) . She said she (2. call)

me on her cell phone from her biology classroom. I asked her if she (3.wait) for

class, but she said that the professor was at the front of the hall lecturing while she (4.talk) _ to me. I couldn’t believe she (5. make) a phone call during the lecture. I asked what was going on.

She said her biology professor was so boring that several of the students (6. sleep, actually)

in class. Some of the students (7. talk) about their plans for the weekend and the student next to her (8. draw) a picture of a horse. When Hoa (9. tell) me she was not satisfied with the class, I (10. mention) that my biology professor was quite good and (11. suggest) that she switch to my class.

While we were talking, I (12. hear) her professor yell, “Miss, are you making a phone call?” Suddenly, the line went dead. I (13. hang) up the phone and went to the kitchen to make dinner. As 1 (14. cut) vegetables for a salad, the phone rang once again. It (15. in class. be)

Hoa, but this time she wasn’t sitting in the class.

Bài 19: Read the story and answer the following questions.

A DISASTROUS DINNER

Last Friday, Mrs. Anderson planned to have a delicious dinner. She bought a T-bone steak and some cream and apples for an apple pie. When she came home from the shops she put her shopping on the table. While she was setting the table, her two pets sat underneath it and watched her. Then she went to the kitchen to make the pastry for the pie. She was a little forgetful so she didn’t realize the steak, cream and apples were still on the table. While she was making the pastry, the dog jumped on a chair and looked longingly at the steak. At last it took the steak in its mouth and jumped off the chair, just as Mrs. Anderson was coming back into the dining room. Mrs. Anderson screamed, but the dog ran into the garden. She ran after the dog. While she was chasing the dog, the cat jumped on the table and started drinking the cream. Mrs. Anderson didn’t manage to catch the dog, and she came back into the dining room. When she saw the cat, she shrieked, and the cat got such a fright that it jumped a meter into the air, and leapt out the window. Mrs. Anderson threw her broom at the cat, but she missed, and broke the window. At the same time she overbalanced and put her hand in the cream, spilling it all over the tablecloth. Poor Mrs. Anderson – she had no dinner, only a dirty tablecloth and a broken window.

Answer these questions about the story. Answer in complete sentences.

  1. What did Mrs. Anderson plan?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Why did she buy cream and apples?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. When did her pets watch her?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Where did she leave the steak?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. When did the dog jump on the chair?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. How did the dog look at the steak?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. When did the dog jump off the chair?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Where did the dog go?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. What was she doing when the cat jumped on the table?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. What did Mrs. Anderson do when she saw the cat?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

TEST 1

  1. PHONETICS

others’.

others’.

1. A. rural B. surprise C. successful D. volunteer
2. A. application B. benefit C. non-profit D. narrow-minded
3. A. reference B. remote C. reaction D. creation
4. A. area B. market C. martyr D. archaeology
5. A. development B. demonstrate C. dedicated D. delicate

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the options that best fit the blanks.
    1. Your music is very . Can’t you just stop it?
      1. annoying B. interesting C. annoyed D. bored
    2. If you can do something to help others, you will find your life .
      1. meaningful B. meaningless C. helpless D. interested
    3. Some of the students were at English, so volunteer teachers had to try very hard.
      1. hopeless B. hopeful C. endless D. excited
    4. She wishes she could do some work this summer.
      1. voluntarily B. volunteerism C. volunteer D. volunteering
    5. Life is sometimes very harsh for families in big cities.
      1. lowly-income B. low-income C. highly-income D. high-income
    6. The local government provides financial support to the children of parents.
      1. needful B. needed C. need-blind D. needy
    7. This charity provides financial support and mental comfort to children.
      1. advantaged B. disadvantaged C. advantageous D. disadvantageous
    8. You can books, clothes, medicine and money to this charity.
      1. donor B. donate C. devote D. dedicate
  2. Fill the blanks with the correct forms of the words given: prioritize, meaning, hope, dedication, boredom, donate
    1. He is a person. I don’t want to talk to him.
    2. Her story is nonsense. It seems to me.
    3. Quality education should be a top in developing countries.
    4. We received a of 50 million VND from an anonymous donor yesterday.
    5. She is to her job at the charity centre. She spends most of her free time there.
    6. Do you feel about the result? – Yes, I think I performed well at the interview.

Choose the underlined part that needs correcting.

  1. It was raining so heavily while we arrived at the beach. A B C D
  2. I was coming home this morning when I was seeing Kate waiting at the bus stop. A B C D
  3. When he was calling me, I was doing the cooking for dinner.

A B C D

  1. He putted the letter on the table and then he got out to take a taxi. A B C D
  2. While we talked, someone in the same room was recording our conversation. A B C D
  3. While Hung arrived at the airport, his family and close friends were waiting for him. A B C D
  4. Actually, during I came to see you this morning, I just wanted you to help me. A B C D
  5. We played some games, teaching the disadvantaged children and gave clothes to them. A B C D

Match each word with its correct meaning.

1. advertisement A. communicate with people when you spend time with them
2. benefit B. knowledge and skills gained through doing something
3. passionate C. a helpful and useful effect
4. experience D. having strong enthusiasm for something
5. interact E. something that tells people about a film, a job or a service.
  1. Choose the options that best fit the blanks.
    1. Volunteer work helps young people know their strong and weak points before they enter the .
      1. job world B. professional market C. job market D. position market
    2. If we the roads in this area, the economy can develop.
      1. stretch B. increase C. widen D. restrict
    3. She has a lot of in this field, so she was offered the job.
      1. contact B. involvement C. maturity D. experience
    4. Taking care of the needs of the old, the sick and the homeless is our .
      1. top priority B. top preference C. utmost importance D. chief priority
    5. Local people in this neighborhood have been supplied with for five years now.
      1. pipes B. river water C. running water D. rainwater
    6. Mary wrote a letter of to Microsoft yesterday after seeing their advertisement in the morning.
      1. position B. appliance C. employment D. application
    7. Building necessary such as hospitals, schools and parks is important.
      1. facilities B. services C. equipment D. utensils
    8. My sister is writing a letter to apply for the of an English teacher at the center.
      1. vacancy B. position C. place D. Both A & B are correct.

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. What in Paris in 2004?
    1. did you do B. were you doing C. you did D. were you
  2. I in the queue when I that I had lost my wallet.
    1. was standing – was realizing B. stood – was realizing

C. was standing – realized D. stood – realized

  1. What when you injured your finger? – I was playing volleyball.
    1. did you do B. were you C. you did D. were you doing
  2. This time last week, we for the exam. It was so hot in the examination room.
    1. would have been sitting B. had been sitting C. sat D. were sitting
  3. When I first saw Miriam, I her to come in for tea and we talked for nearly two hours.
    1. invited B. invite C. have invited D. was inviting
  4. The girls were chatting the boys were playing games.
    1. when B. while C. during D. at the same time
  5. While the teacher was explaining to the whole class, she carefully.
    1. didn’t listen B. wasn’t listening C. had listened D. wasn’t listened
  6. We arrived at the hotel quite early, in and had lunch.
    1. checking B. checked C. was checking D. to check
  7. She in Provence, France for two years when she was a student.
    1. was living B. lived C. had lived D. has lived
  8. my mother and I were cooking in the kitchen, John came in and broke the dish.
    1. When B. While C. During D. Both A & B are correct.

Choose the correct forms of the verbs.

Nelson Mandela (1918 – 2013) was born to a poor family in a small village in South Africa. As the first child in the family to go to school, he (1. show) an interest in political issues and was forced to leave his first university for protesting.

At that time, as a result of apartheid, black and white people were separated from each other. Black people had to live in rural areas and farm on infertile lands. Witnessing all those injustices, Mandela

(2. join) a group and (3. fight) against the government. However, the ruling government (4. arrest) him in 1962 and (5. put) him into prison for the next 27 years. When he was in prison, he (6. begin) to find out more about his struggles for democracy and justice.

Released in 1990, Mandela (7. keep) fighting against the ruling government and black people in the world already (8. consider) him their hero. Eventually, his struggles (9. got) successful results as they put an end to apartheid. Nelson Mandela

(10. become) the first democratically elected president of South Africa.

Determine whether the following sentences are Corrector Incorrect.

  1. I was going out for a walk when I came across an old friend.
  2. My brother was playing video games, when my father suddenly came in.
  3. I finished my homework and then I went to my friend’s house.
  4. While my mother was watching her favourite Indian film, my father was reading a newspaper.
  5. John was hurting his ankle while we were playing tennis.
  6. They were active in community service when they were young.
  7. Fill the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs given: buy, walk, meet, teach, promise, sleep
  8. My father me this T-shirt on his trip to Nha Trang last summer.
  9. He me to come back early and then he wore his boots and went in the rain.
  10. We on the beach when it started to rain.
  11. The twins were whispering about their toys while their parents .
  12. My sister me English when we noticed someone enter our house.
  13. We Jack and Rosy on our way home from school yesterday.

Give the correct forms (Past Simple or Past Continuous) of the verbs given in the brackets.

    1. Susan (study) in her room when she heard the noise.
    2. What (they, do) at eleven p.m. last night – it was so noisy?
    3. After going to the library, I (meet) Jane and we went out for some coffee.
    4. I was eight years old when my elder sister (teach) me how to ride a bike.
    5. John (not go) to school last week because he was ill.
    6. I didn’t know anything about the plane crash in my neighborhood because I (work) inside at that time.
    7. My mother (give) me ten dollars and asked me to go to the supermarket.
    8. The children (play) in the living room when they broke the vase.
    9. I (buy) this coat in 2009, but it is still fashionable.
    10. My grandmother was making breakfast while my grandfather (do) the gardening.

C. READING

  1. Read the passage and write A, B, or C.

A: I spent the month of November 2015 volunteering in South Africa. For the first two weeks, I worked with 2 to 4 kids in grades 1 and 2 on Maths and literacy skills. I guided them and measured their progress so that other volunteers could take on my work after I left. For the last two weeks, I instructed the small kids to do personal hygiene and make toys. I had a lot of fun working with them.

B: Working with people living with HIV/AIDS is always emotionally and technically demanding.

Before my volunteer trip to Ghana, I got training about HIV/AIDS. I worked with different groups of people. It was very emotional when I visited and played with children with HIV/AIDS in orphanages. I also visited schools, universities and households to give presentations and leaflets about HIV/AIDS. I had never felt

so helpful before. I can’t wait for my next trips to other African countries.

C: My main duty was to provide financial advice for poor households in Kenya. I had to adapt myself immediately to the new weather, new people and new food there. Fortunately, my host family was the most selfless and encouraging people I’d ever known. I lived with three other volunteers, and the host family considered us as their daughters. I loved dinner time when all the family members gathered together and told jokes. Sometimes, I helped the children in the family with their homework. I feel so blessed I’ve known them in my life.

    1. mentioned a specific time of the day he/she enjoyed the most
    2. only worked with children
    3. told the specific time he/she did volunteer work
    4. helped people with problems related to money
    5. wished to go to other African countries
    6. his/her work was closely related to other volunteers’
    7. work worked with different groups of people
    8. felt that he/she was very helpful
    9. adapted himself/ herself quickly to a new environment
    10. taught children how to keep their bodies clean
    11. feel very lucky because of knowing some people
    12. helped someone with their homework
    13. mentioned training before his/her trip
    14. accepted that his/her volunteer work is demanding
    15. stayed with other volunteers in a same family

Choose the best answer to fill in the blank.

THE LOST PROPERTY OFFICE

Recently I read a magazine article about the things that people lose (1) they travel on the London Underground. I couldn’t believe it at first. (2) you are a violinist, and when you (3) off at your station,

you leave your violin on the train. It seems strange that nobody says, ” (4) me, but I think you’ve forgotten something”. I suppose the violinist (5) have been thinking of someone else, and there might (6) have been any other passengers on the train. Still, why didn’t the violinist (7) to the lost property office? All the lost property on the underground system (8) to be sent to this office, so if you lose anything you can easily get it (9). In this case, the violinist must have (10) very absent-minded. Perhaps he or she didn’t have to play the violin ever again after this journey.

1. A. during B. when C. since D. after
2. A. Suppose B. If C. While D. Sometimes
3. A. go B. step C. get D. walk
4. A. Help B. It’s C. Excuse D. Sorry
5. A. should B. might C. who D. to
6. A. not B. often C. then D. so
7. A. tell B. find C. visit D. go
8. A. has B. must C. needs D. should
9. A. again B. back C. return D. too
10. A. felt B. had C. been D. because

Choose the sentence which is closest in meaning with the given one.

  1. It took her two hours to do housework yesterday.
    1. She spent two hours to doing housework yesterday.
    2. It took her two hours doing housework yesterday.
    3. She spent two hours doing housework yesterday.
    4. Do housework yesterday took him two hours.
  2. The weather is very cold, so they can’t go swimming.
    1. The weather is so cold that they can’t go swimming.
    2. The weather isn’t cold enough for them to go swimming.
    3. The weather is too cold for them going swimming.
    4. It is so a cold weather that they can’t go swimming.
  3. My friend is living in Moscow. I received this letter from him.
    1. My friend, whom I received this letter, is living in Moscow.
    2. My friend, from whom I received this letter, is living in Moscow.
    3. My friend whom I received this letter from is living in Moscow.
    4. My friend, that I received this letter, is living in Moscow.
  4. They saw the children play football in the street.
    1. The children were being seen to play football in the street.
    2. The children were seen to playing football in the street.
    3. The children were seen play football in the street.
    4. The children were seen to play football in the street.
  5. I have never been to France before.
    1. It’s the first time that I’ve gone to France. B. It’s the first time that I went to France.

C. It’s the first time that I’ve been to France. D. It’s the first time that I was to France.

  1. It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this.
    1. I wish you told us about this. B. I wish you had told us about this.

C. I wish you would tell us about this. D. I wish you have told us about this.

  1. He’s getting them to mend the windows.
    1. He’s having the windows to mend. B. He’s having to mend the windows.

C. He’s having to be mended the windows. D. He’s having the windows mended.

  1. It started to rain at 2 o’clock and it is still raining.
    1. It has been raining at 2 o’clock. B. It has been raining since 2 o’clock.

C. It has been raining for 2 o’clock. D. It has been raining in 2 o’clock.

  1. They made her hand over her passport.
    1. She was made to hand over her passport.
    2. She was made hand over her passport.
    3. She was handed over to make her passport.
    4. She was handed over for her passport to make.
  2. I tried to eat the cake, but it was too sweet.
    1. It was such a sweet cake that I couldn’t eat it. B. It was so sweet cake that I couldn’t eat it.

C. The cake was too sweet that I couldn’t eat it. D. The cake was very sweet that I couldn’t eat it.

  1. My brother and I went to that school.
    1. I went to that school and my brother, too. B. I went to that school and so my brother did.

C. I went to that school and so did my brother. D. I went to that school and so my brother did, too.

  1. She said to us: “Don’t be late again.”
    1. She said to us not to be late again. B. She told us to be not late again.

C. She told to us not to be late again. D. She told us not to be late again.

  1. I often get up early in the morning.
    1. I am used to getting up early in the morning. B. I am used to get up early in the morning.

C. I used to get up early in the morning. D. I used to getting up early in the morning.

  1. Getting a good job doesn’t interest him.
    1. He isn’t good at getting an interesting job. B. He isn’t interested in getting a good job.

C. He is only interested in getting a good job. D. Even a good job isn’t suitable to him.

  1. The garden is too small to play football in.
    1. The garden is so small not to play football in.
    2. The garden is small enough to play football in.
    3. The garden isn’t big enough to play football in.
    4. The garden is such small that they can’t play football in.

D. WRITING

  1. Writing an application letter for volunteer work

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning, using the given words.

  1. If they had left earlier, they wouldn’t have missed the train.

Had

  1. My mother is making a cake for my birthday. A cake

  1. “Don’t be afraid,” he said to his daughter.

He told

  1. I have never been late for work before.

Never before

  1. It’s so cold. I don’t like it at all.

I wish

  1. Our company spent thousands of dollars upgrading our computer systems.

It took

  1. Do you understand what he means?

Are you

  1. She can’t sleep at night because she has a backache.

Because of

  1. I prefer you not to tell anyone about this.

I’d rather you

  1. No sooner had I entered the room than the light went out. Hardly

TEST 2

  1. PHONETICS

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. returned B. cursed C. started D. learned
2. A. construction B. physical C. industry D. satisfy
3. A. recent B. receive C. faucet D. efficient
4. A. eruption B. tradition C. suggestion D. addition
5. A. beard B. search C. pearl D. heard
    1. Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group.
1. A. communicate B. effectively C. efficiency D. innovation
2. A. occasional B. industrial C. information D. variety
3. A. plentiful B. adequate C. relative D. excellent
4. A. distinguish B. compliment C. slavery D. natural
5. A. compost B. migrant C. typhoon D. electric

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence below.
    1. You have never been to England, you?
      1. haven’t B. have C. never D. ever
    2. Many students go there on weekends to have a rest after a week.
      1. working hard B. hardly C. hard working D. worked
    3. Ba dropped his watch when he was the bus.
      1. turning off B. getting off C. taking off D. going off
    4. Mary’s eyes are weak. , she has to wear glasses.
      1. But B. However C. And D. Therefore
    5. Scientists are looking for an way to reduce energy consumption.
      1. effective B. affection C. effect D. effectively
    6. to have a lunch at 12 o’clock every day?
      1. Did she used B. Was she used C. Is she used D. Did she use
    7. The lion – tamer and his lion we saw on the stage came from Moscow.
      1. who B. which C. that D. whom
    8. Energy-saving bulbs should be used electricity.
      1. to save B. saving C. save D. to saving
    9. Analysts suggested the country its infrastructure to get foreign investment.
      1. improve B. to improve C. improves D. improving
    10. The report showed the U.S. trade deficit in February
      1. shrink B. shrunk C. shrunken D. shrinking
    11. The controversial film was nominated eight Academy Awards.
      1. of B. about C. with D. for
    12. Union members the privatization of the country’s airports.
      1. replied B. annoyed C. protested D. identified
    13. The advertising executive resigned over his inappropriate made at a conference.
      1. dress B. acting C. welcome D. remarks
    14. Thieves made over twenty thousand pounds.
      1. off with B. off C. up D. up with
    15. The children to the zoo.
      1. were enjoyed taken B. were enjoyed taking C. enjoyed being taken D. enjoyed taking

Choose the underlined words or phrases (A, B, C or D) that are incorrect in standard English.

    1. It took me so many time to learn that lesson three months ago. A B C D
    2. My father has retired since three years and he is now living on his pension. A B C D
    3. Mrs. Brown’s children are used to be picked up after school everyday. A B C D
    4. My father asked us not to spend too much time play computer games. A B C D
    5. They played so good game of tennis last night that they surprised their audience. A B C D

Give the correct form of the words in CAPITAL to complete the sentences.

  1. These will conserve the earth. INNOVATE
  2. We should be more with our electricity. ECONOMIC
  3. A list of events for the autumn is being prepared. COME
  4. The of forests has brought about serious floods recently. DESTROY
  5. My neighbors are very kind. They are to me during my parents’ absence. SUPPORT

Give the correct form of the verbs to complete the passage.

Last week I was walking home after playing tennis when it started raining very heavily. “Oh no, I will get soaked before I reach home”, I thought. I wish I (1) (remember) to bring my raincoat. But unfortunately I had left it at home. How stupid of me! I always forget to bring it with me.

Luckily just then a friend of mine passed in her car and offered me a lift.

“Are you going home? Or do you want to go for a drink?” she asked. “I think Id rather you (2)

(take) me home,” I said. “If I don’t change my clothes, I know I (3) (fall) ill, and then I won’t be able to play in the tennis tournament next week. And I (4) (practice) hard for the last month” “I will wait for you to change if you like” she told me. “I think it’s time you

(5) (relax) for a change. You have been worrying too much, which makes you fall ill more easily. It’s got nothing to do with the rain!”

C. READING

  1. Choose the best options A, B, C or D to answer the following questions.

The growth of cities, the construction of hundreds of new factories, and the spread of railroads in the United Stases before 1850 had increased the need for better illumination. But the lighting in American homes had improved very little over that of ancient times. Through the colonial period, homes were lit with tallow candles or with a lamp of the kind used in ancient Rome- a dish of fish oil or other animal or vegetable oil in which a twisted rag served as a wick. Some people used lard, but they had to heat charcoal underneath to keep it soft and burnable. The sperm whale provided superior burning oil, but this was expensive. In 1830 a new substance called “camphene” was patented, and it proved to be an remained expensive, had an unpleasant odor, and also was dangerously explosive.

Between 1830 and 1850 it seemed that the only hope for cheaper illumination in the United States was the wider use of gas. In the 1840s American gas manufacturers adopted improved British techniques for producing illuminating gas from coal. But the expense of piping gas to the consumer remained so high that until mid-century gas lighting was feasible only in urban areas, and only for public buildings for the wealthy. In 1854 a Canadian doctor, Abraham Gesner, patented a process for distilling a pitch like mineral found in New Brunswick and Nova Scotia that produced illuminating gas and an oil that he called “kerosene” (from “keros”, the Greek word for wax, and “ene” because it resembled camphene). Kerosene, though cheaper than camphene, had an unpleasant odor, and Gesner never made his fortune from it. But Gesner had aroused a new hope for making illuminating oil from a product coming out of North American mines.

    1. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a reason why better lighting had become necessary by the mid- nineteenth century?
      1. development of railroads B. demand for better medical facilities

C. increases in the number of new factories D. growth of cities

    1. The phrase “served as” is closest meaning to .
      1. differed from B. functioned as C. rested upon D. reacted to
    2. The word “this” refers to .
      1. lard B. charcoal C. wick D. oil
    3. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a disadvantage of camphene?
      1. high cost B. bad smell C. potential to explode D. greasy texture
    4. What can be inferred about the illuminating gas described in the paragraph?
      1. It was first developed in the United States.
      2. It was not allowed to be used in public buildings.
      3. It was not widely available until mid-century.
      4. It had an unpleasant smell.
    5. The word “resembled” is closest in meaning to .
      1. was similar to B. cost the same as C. was made from D. sounded like
    6. According to the passage, what advantage did the kerosene patented by Gesner have over camphene?
      1. Kerosene had a more pleasant smell. B. Kerosene was less expensive.

C. Kerosene burned more brightly. D. Kerosene was safer to use.

    1. The word “it” refers to .
      1. fortune B. odor C. camphene D. kerosene
    2. Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?
      1. a description of events in chronological order
      2. a comparison of two events
      3. an analysis of scientific findings
      4. the statement of a theory and possible explanations

Arrange these sentences of a review in the correct order.

  1. He writes a letter to the company accepting the job and gives it to his son, Bobby, to post.
  2. My award goes to young Justin Time, who plays Bobby.
  3. Bob isn’t too pleased, because he’d rather play football with his friends, but he sets off on the long walk to the post office.
  4. Local playwright Hanna has given her hometown a chance to see her most successful play,

The Letter,

at the Lexford Playhouse.

  1. The Letter is on for just one more week, so don’t miss it.
  2. The story is set in the 1930
  3. Unaware of its importance, Bobby gives them the letter and runs off happily to play football.
  4. The play is excellent, and the lighting, scenery, and sound effects are all very good. The cast perform it brilliantly.
  5. If you want to know what happens next, you’ll have to go and see the play for yourself, but believe me, you won’t regret it.
  6. John Barlow, who has been out of work for several months, is offered a job by a large engineering firm.
  7. On the way he meets two older boys who offer to post the letter for him.
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

Read the following passage and decide which option A, B, C, D best fits each space. SAVE MONEY ON THE BOOK THAT AIMS TO SAVE ANIMALS

Do you want to take part in the battle to save the world’s wildlife? Animal Watch is the book which will

(1) you in the fight for survival that (2) many of our endangered animals and show how they struggle on the (3) of extinction.

As you enjoy the book’s 250 pages and over 150 color photographs, you will have the (4) of knowing that part of your purchase money is being used to (5) animals (6) from the comfort of your armchair, you will be able to observe the world’s animals close-up and explore their habitats. You will also discover the terrible results of human (7) for land, flesh and skins.

Animal Watch is packed with fascinating facts. Did you know that polar bears cover their black noses (8)

their (9) so they can hunt their prey in the snow without being seen, for example? Or that (10)

each orangutan which is captured, one has to die?

1. A. combine B. involve C. bring D. lead
2. A. meets B. opposes C. forces D. faces
3. A. edge B. start C. limit D. end
4. A. virtue B. enjoyment C. satisfaction D. value
5. A. enable B. help C. allow D. assist
6. A. preserve B. conserve C. revive D. survive
7. A. greed B. interest C. care D. concern
8. A. from B. by C. for D. with
9. A. feet B. paws C. claws D. toes
10. A. for B. at C. from D. to
D. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences using the words in bold, in such a way that it means the same as the one given. Do not alter these words in any way.

  1. “Please don’t smoke in the house.” she said to us. (to)
    • She told
  2. They’re telling me that I must make a decision soon. (pressure)
    • They are
  3. I only found out the truth because I heard the two of them talking. (found)
    • If I
  4. I bought myself some good new clothes. I need them for my new job. (which)
    • I bought myself
  5. I’m trying to concentrate, but all that noise you’re making is distracting me. (putting)
    • I’m trying to concentrate, but all that noise

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. sick B. second C. service D. sure
  2. A. angry B. needy C. supply D. country
  3. A. handicapped B. interested C. dedicated D. excited
  4. A. hungry B. community C. mutual D. student
  5. A. charity B. school C. childless D. teacher

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

6. A. dedicate B. fortunate C. practical D. volunteer
7. A. ensuring B. protecting C. providing D. widening
8. A. donate B. apply C. provide D. study
9. A. successful B. announcement C. ignorant D. experience
10. A. disadvantaged B. environment C. advertisement D. unfortunate

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Luckily, I got some advice on how to make a presentation on ‘For a better community’ from my class teacher.
    1. useless B. useful C. usefulness D. uselessness
  2. These children encounter many problems and really need our help.
    1. disadvantaged B. advantaged C. disadvantage D. advantage
  3. Fundraising for charity is a thing for everyone to do to help the community.
    1. meant B. meaningful C. meaningless D. meaning
  4. They were so about joining the local volunteer group that they couldn’t sleep last night.
    1. excite B. excitement C. exciting D. excited
  5. It is that all the students in class 1OA choose to do a project on ‘Helping the needy’.
    1. surprising B. surprised C. surprise D. surprisingly
  6. Volunteers become well of the problems facing the world.
    1. aware B. concerned C. helpful D. interested
  7. English teaching is considered a good example of a volunteer job which often turns a career.
    1. off B. up C. on D. into
  8. Mahatma Gandhi fought for the rights of coloured people in general and the Indians .
    1. in time B. in particular C. in contrast D. in fact
  9. A/an is a person who needs others to take care of him/her, because of illness that he/she had for a long time.
    1. patient B. martyr C. invalid D. addict
  10. Mr. Chen is more because he has finally agreed to allow his daughter to join an overseas volunteer organisation in Africa.
    1. single-minded B. narrow-minded

C. absent-minded D. open-minded

  1. Most of the students in that special school are making good progress, but Michael is a case.
    1. hopefully B. hopeless C. hopeful D. hopelessly
  2. A lot of generous businessmen have valuable contributions to helping needy people.
    1. done B. taken C. made D. given
  3. Poor students cannot an abundance of presents on their birthday.
    1. look forward to B. put up with

C. come up w ith D. cut down on

  1. Befriending can offer volunteers the opportunity to provide support and friendship to a person who may be going a difficult period.
    1. up B. on C . off D. through
  2. Volunteer organisations are generally small-staffed, so they need to lots of volunteers for a huge event.
    1. employ B. recruit C. research D. catch
  3. You’d better a commitment to being a volunteer on a regular basis.
    1. promise B. do C. make D. pull
  4. They visit a retirement home and time doing fun activities with the elderly who lack immediate family.
    1. spend B. lose C. waste D. consume
  5. Both community and volunteerism are an investment in our community and the people who live in it.
    1. life B. language C. performance D. service
  6. being the CEO of Microsoft, Bill Gates is also one of the world’s greatest philanthropists.
    1. Aside from B. But for C. Except for D. In addition
  7. Their massive salaries let them afford to give huge amounts to charities.
    1. off B. up C. away D. hack
  8. When you get involved in a volunteer project, you are able to your knowledge into practice.
    1. take B. put C. bring D. push
  9. Volunteers can work with many children who were harmed by Agent Orange in childcare centres.
    1. parentless B. disabled C. poor D. homeless
  10. Both CARE and Oxfam organisations have programmes to help people in underdeveloped countries

their lives.

    1. make B. risk C. improve D. start
  1. Many international volunteer organisations are trying to find a to the problem of world hunger.
    1. way B. method C. suggestion D. solution
  2. For a cleaner and greener community, everyone should the amount of trash and take care of our environment.
    1. increase B. reduce C. contribute D. ignore
  3. Thanks to everyone’s efforts, we can do to make school a meaningful place for students living in poverty.
    1. a great many B. a little C. a great deal D. a few
  4. On the door of the house where Louis Braille was born are the words ‘He opened the door of to all those who cannot see.’
    1. knowledge B. information C. news D. material
  5. University students are willing to get involved in helping the old and people.
    1. childlike B. childish C. children D. childless
  6. Contact is connecting students with volunteer organisations abroad.
    1. in place of B. in charge of C. in case of D. in danger of
  7. Football superstar David Beckham has a huge for kids in need.
    1. head B. strength C. memory D. heart

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. I got the teaching job in the Happy Child Charity Centre just by chance.
    1. accidentally B. purposefully C. easily D. immediately
  2. Every month, the volunteer group go to remote and mountainous areas to help those in need.
    1. empty B. faraway C. crowded D. poor
  3. Mother Teresa devoted herself to caring for the sick and the poor.
    1. spent B. contributed C. gave up D. dedicated
  4. Our top priority is to clean and protect the environment in our neighbourhood.
    1. hobby B. job C. preference D. idea
  5. Young people are now getting more and more concerned about environmental problems.
    1. worried B. nervous C. hopeless D. uneasy

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Many people who do volunteer work think they are more fortunate than others.
    1. lucky B. blessed C. unlucky D. uncomfortable
  2. Public service announcement is a special advertisement for the community, normally about health or safety matters.
    1. Open B. Private C. Secret D. Popular
  3. Economically disadvantaged students often drop out of school, choosing a low- paying job to earn money.
    1. leave B. attend C. accept D. reject
  4. We are looking for camp helpers who are hard-working, energetic, and able to organise activities for young children.
    1. active B. dynamic C. passive D. reluctant
  5. Volunteering also means getting to meet people with a similar passion.
    1. alike B. identical C. common D. distinct

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Last Sunday, our volunteer team a lot of food packages to homeless people in the flood-hit region.
    1. were bringing B. brought C. have brought D. had brought
  2. I Maria for the first time at the Heart-to-Heart Charity Office.
    1. saw B. was seeing C. was seen D. has seen
  3. We the roof for Mrs. Smith, an elderly childless woman, when it with rain.
    1. were mending – was pouring B. mended – poured

C. mended – was pouring D. were mending – poured

  1. When we were on a voluntary tour, we to public places to collect rubbish every day.
    1. were going B. went C. have gone D. had gone
  2. The phone was engaged when I called. Who to?
    1. were you talking B. were you talked

C. did you talk D. have you talked

  1. We in silence when he suddenly me to help him.
    1. were walking – was asking B. were walking – asked

C. walked – asked D. walked – was asking

  1. I my report when my boss the hall.
    1. made – was entering B. made – entered

C. was making – was entering D. was making – entered

  1. I near the fence when suddenly I the voices.
    1. stood – heard B. stood – was hearing

C. was standing – heard D. was standing – was hearing golf.

  1. Jim his leg when he golf.
    1. broke – was playing B. broke – played

C. was breaking – was playing D. was breaking – broke

  1. While I for him to call up, he a good time in the bar.
    1. waited – was having B. was waiting – was having

C. was waiting – had D. was waited – was waiting

  1. All the kids their homework when the volunteer team .
    1. were doing – arrived B. did – arrived

C. were doing — were arriving D. did – were arriving

  1. While Lauda round a corner, he suddenly control of his Ferrari.
    1. went – lost B. was going – was losing

C. was going – lost D. went – was losing

  1. While the Cambridge boat under a bridge, it another boat.
    1. went – was hitting B. went – hit

C. was going – was hitting D. was going – hit

  1. My cousin and I on the computer when there a power cut.
    1. played – was B. were playing – was

C. played – were D. were playing – were

  1. When I my best friend, she as a voluntary teacher in Dream Homeless Shelter.
    1. met – was working B. was meeting – was working

C. met – worked D. was meeting – worked

  1. Where you when I you on the bus last night?
    1. did – go – saw B. were – going – was seeing

C. were – going – saw D. did – go – was seeing

  1. When you yesterday, I in the garden, so I didn’t hear the phone.
    1. rang – worked B. were ringing – worked

C. were ringing – was working D. rang – was working

  1. While Tom and I , someone at the door.
    1. were talking – knocked B. were talking – was knocking

C. talked – knocked D. talked – was knocking

  1. When the robbery , the safeguard !
    1. happened – slept B. was happening ~ was sleeping

C. was happening – slept D. happened – was sleeping

  1. I the accident while I for the bus.
    1. was seeing – waited B. saw – was waiting

C. was seeing – was waiting D. saw – waited

  1. We an old box while we in the garden.
    1. found – dug B. found – were digging

C. was finding – dug D. were finding – were digging

  1. When I into the room, two boys a picture book together.
    1. came – were reading B. were coming – were reading

C. came – read D. were coming – read

  1. While we in the park, Mary .
    1. were running – was falling over B. ran – fell over

C. were running – fell over D. were running – was falling over

  1. I my pen while I my homework.
    1. was breaking – was doing B. was breaking – did

C. broke – did D. broke – was doing

  1. It to rain while we home from school.
    1. started – were walking B. was starting – were walking

C. started – walked D. was starting – walked

  1. When I went to get the tickets, 1 realised I any money.
    1. wasn’t having B. didn’t have C. haven’t had D. hadn’t had
  2. While we in the rain, Sally’s mother past.
    1. stood – drove B. were standing – drove

C. were standing – was driving D. stood – was driving

  1. My mother old clothes while my father the food packages for the next voluntary trip.
    1. was classifying – was preparing B. was classifying – prepared

C. classified – was preparing D. classified – prepared

  1. Richard TV when the phone .
    1. watched – rang B. watched – was ringing

C. was watching – rang D. was watching – was ringing

  1. While some volunteers the disabled children, others some furniture in the orphanage.
    1. were teaching – were repairing B. taught – repaired

C. were teaching – repaired D. taught – were repairing

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. A group of volunteer students were mowing the lawn in the home for the aged while it started to rain

A B C

heavily.

D

  1. When he still worked for Oxfam, he was coming up with different ideas to help needy people. A B C D
  2. The volunteers went to a nearby school on a Sunday morning, picked up a food package, and delivered A B C

them to an elderly person. D

  1. The lives of disadvantaged students are often very different for those of their more wealthy peers.

A B C D

  1. There are lots of amused ways to volunteer in the arts such as teaching, designing and assisting with A B C

a variety of arts and crafts.

D

  1. Mahatma Gandhi fought against the rights of poor people and women in India and became a hero for A B C

millions of people.

D

  1. In her lifetime, Audrey Hepburn also paid a visit to Viet Nam to bring awareness of immunisation and

A B

sets up clean water programmes.

C D

  1. While he and his wile Ali first went to Africa, they worked in a refugee camp for a month. A B C D
  2. The famous Irish rock band U2 wrote the song Walk On to honour this amazed woman, who put her country A B C D

before everything.

  1. He worked in a big bank in London when suddenly he decided to leave this city to take part in Volunteer A B C D

Bolivia.

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 8. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. “Why don’t we visit the Happy Mind Charity Centre this weekend?” – “ ”
    1. Because it is so useful. B. That’s a good idea!

C. I’ll tell you about this centre. D. Until next time.

  1. “Hello, I’m Minh, the leader of Dream Sky volunteer team.” – “ ”
    1. Nice to meet you. I’m John, from Volunteer Bolivia.
    2. It’s nice of you so say so, I’m John, from Volunteer Bolivia.
    3. Fine, see you again soon, Minh.
    4. Don’t mention it. I’m John, from Volunteer Bolivia.
  2. “Thank you very much for helping the disadvantaged children here!” – “ ”
    1. What a pity! B. It’s our pleasure.

C. Sorry, we don’t know. D. That’s nice of you!

  1. “Take care! Have a safe trip back!” – “ ”
    1. Thanks for coming. B. Sounds good.

C. Thanks, bye. D. Good luck next time.

  1. “Well, I think volunteering will bring some useful experience for our future job.” – “ ”
    1. That’s also what I think. B. I’m sorry, but I have to agree

C. I don’t think so, either. D. That’s unbelievable!

  1. “Let’s open a small craft store to raise money for the poor villagers!” – “ ”
    1. That’s a good idea! B. Thanks, I can manage

C. No problem. D. That’s the way it is.

  1. “What a meaningful thing you’ve done for your less fortunate friends, my son!” – “ ”
    1. Thanks for taking care of me, Mom.
    2. What a wonderful gift you’ve made for me. C . I don’t really care. I must go now.

D. Thank you, Mom. That’s just a bit I can do for them.

  1. “New Year is coming. I’ll repaint the house for Mrs. Poor Old Amanda.” – “ ”
    1. No, not for me. B. That would be great help.

C. It is very expensive. D. Not at all.

  1. “Who came up with this wonderful idea?” – “ ”
    1. The class monitor did. B. To protect our environment.

C. Mr. Billy came yesterday. D. In order to raise some funds.

  1. “What can we do for a better community?” – “ ”
    1. To ensure healthy lifestyles.
    2. Why not protect public facilities such as kindergartens or parks?
    3. I hate collecting rubbish in public places.
    4. Doing charity work is a must for everyone.
  2. “Haven’t you done any volunteer work before, Jen?” – “ ”
    1. No, not now! B. Yes, I have never done it.

C. Yes, I’ve done it once. D. Sure, no problem.

  1. “Are you teaching English or Math at Hoa Binh Orphanage?” – “ ”
    1. Yes, I am. B. No, I’m not.

C. English, of course. D. I’ll choose literature.

  1. “Can I join your volunteer group this summer?” – “ ”
    1. Yes, of course. B. No, not at all.

C. No, I think so. D. Yes, you are.

  1. “Do you mind if I have a look at your project on community development?” – “ ”
    1. No, not at all. B. Yes, it’s a good project.

C. Yes, you’re welcome. D. As quickly as possible.

  1. “ ” – “If I were you, I would teach them how to read first.”
    1. What do you think of these street children?
    2. What can I do for you now?
    3. What are these street children’s lives like?
    4. What should I do for these street children?

Part V. READING

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Orbis is an organisation which helps blind people of everywhere. It has built an eye hospital inside an aeroplane and flown it all over the world with an international medica team. Samantha Graham, a fourteen-year-old schoolgirl from England, went with the plane to Mongolia. Samantha tells the story of the Eukhtuul, a young Mongolian girl.

‘Last year, when Eukhtuul was walking home from school, she was attacked by boys with sticks and her eyes were badly damaged. Dr. Duffey, an Orbis doctor, said that without an operation she would never see again. I thought about all the things I do that she couldn’t, things like reading schoolbooks, watching television, seeing friends, and I realised how lucky I am.’

‘The Orbis team agreed to operate on Eukhtuul and I was allowed to watch, together with some Mongolian medical students. I prayed the operation would be successful. The next day I waited nervously with Eukhtuul while Dr. Duffey removed her bandages. “In six months your sight will be back to normal,” he said. Eukhtuul smiled, her mother cried, and I had to wipe away some tears, too!’

Now Eukhtuul wants to study hard to become a doctor. Her whole future has changed thanks to a simple operation. We should all think more about how much our sight means to us.’

  1. What information can be learned from this passage?
    1. the best way of studying medicine B. the international work of some eye doctors

C. the difficulties for blind travellers D. the life of schoolchildren in Mongolia

  1. The word “she” in the passage refers to .
    1. the writer B. the nurse C. Eukhtuul D. the medical studen
  2. After meeting Eukhtuul, Samantha felt .
    1. angry about Eukhtuul’s experience B. grateful for her own sight

C. proud of the doctor’s skill D. surprise by Eukhtuul’s ability

  1. W hat is the result of Eukhtuul’s operation?
    1. After some time she will see as well as before.
    2. Before she recovers, she needs another operation.
    3. She can see better but can never have normal eyes.
    4. She can’t see perfectly again.
  2. What is the writer’s main purpose in writing this passage?
    1. to describe a dangerous trip B. to explain how sight can be lost

C. to report a patient’s cure D. to warn against playing with sticks

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

I didn’t even notice him. It was a chilly November evening in New York City, and my daughter and I were walking up Broadway. I was thinking, “Milk, dry cleaners, home”. Was I supposed to notice a guy sitting inside a cardboard box next to a newsstand? No, but Nora did. She wasn’t even four, but she pulled at my coat sleeve and said. “That man’s cold, Daddy. Can we take him home?”

I don’t remember my reply – probably something like, “That wouldn’t really be helping him”. Maybe I made her feel better by giving her an apple. I don’t know. But I do remember a sudden heavy feeling inside me. I had always been delighted at how much my daughter noticed in her world, whether it was birds in flight or children playing. But now she was noticing suffering and poverty.

A few days later, I saw an article in the newspaper about volunteers who delivered meals to elderly people. The volunteers went to a nearby school on a Sunday morning, picked up a food package, and delivered it to an elderly person. It was quick and easy. I signed us up. Nora was excited about it. She could understand the importance of food, so she could easily see how valuable our job was. When Sunday came, she was ready, but I had to push myself to leave the house. On the way to the school. I fought an urge to turn back. The Sunday paper and my coffee were waiting at home. Why do this? Still, we picked up the package and phoned the elderly person we’d been assigned. She invited us right over. And that day Nora and I paid a visit to her depressing flat. After saying goodbye, I walked home in tears.

Professionals call such a visit a “volunteer opportunity”. Indeed, the proverty my daughter and I helped lessen that Sunday afternoon was not the old woman’s alone it was in our lives, too. Nora and I regularly serve meals to needy people and collect clothes lor the homeless. Yet, as I’ve watched her grow over these past four years. I still wonder which of us has benefited more?

  1. Which of the following can be the best title of the passage?
    1. A Lesson in Caring B. Volunteer Opportunities

C. An International Voluntary Organisation D. A Beautiful Sunday

  1. The phrase “delighted at” in the passage is closet in meaning to .
    1. very bored with B. very pleased at

C. very disappointed with D. very surprised at

  1. Which of the following is true about Nora, the author’s daughter?
    1. She was a naughty schoolgirl. B. She didn’t care for anyone around her.

C. She was not interested in doing charity. D. She is ov er four years old now.

  1. After reading the newspaper article about volunteers who helped the elderly, the writer .

.A. paid no attention B. went to work

C . signed him and his daughter up D. took his daughter to school

  1. The word “us” in the passage refers to .
    1. the writer and his daughter B. the writer and the elderly person

C. the volunteers D. the writer, his daughter and the elderly person

  1. The word “depressing” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. in poor condition B. good condition C. big D. small
  2. How did the writer feel after the visit to the elderly woman that Sunday?
    1. He felt relaxed. B. He felt sorry for her.

C. He felt happy. D. He felt disappointed.

  1. What do the writer and his daughter often do now?
    1. They serve meals to needy people, but do not collect clothes for the homeless.
    2. They collect clothes for the homeless but don’t serve meals to needy people.
    3. They both serve meals to needy people and collect clothes for the homeless.
    4. They neither serve meals to needy people nor collect clothes for the homeless.

Exercise 11. Read the following passage and mark the letter A. B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A YEAR WITH OVERSEAS VOLUNTEERS

I was with Overseas Volunteers (OV) for a year after leaving university, and I was sent to an isolated village in Chad, about 500 kilometres from the capital N’Djamena. Coming from a (119) country, I got quite a shock, as conditions were much harder than I had expected. But after a lew days I got used to (120) there. The people were always very friendly and helpful, and I soon began to appreciate how beautiful the countiyside was. One of my jobs was to supply the village (121) water. The well was a long walk away, and the women used to spend a long time every day (122) heavy pots backwards and forwards. So I contacted the organisation and arranged to have some pipes delivered. (123) these pipes were not really perfect, they

still made a great difference to the villagers.

All in all, I think my time with OV was a good experience. Although it was not paid, it was well worth doing and I would recommend it to anyone (124) was considering working for a charity.

  1. A. rich B. comfortable C. well-paid D. luxurious
  2. A. lived B. living C. lived D. lively
  3. A. for B. on C. with D. from
  4. A. carrying B. wearing C. holding D. drinking
  5. A. If B. Because C. When D. Although
  6. A. which B. when C. where D. who

Exercise 12. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

MOTHER TERESA

“Do not wait for leaders; do it alone, person to person.”

– Mother Teresa Mother Teresa was the founder of the Order of the Missionaries of Charity, a Roman Catholic congregation of women dedicated to (125) the poor. Considered one of the greatest humanitarians of the 20th century, she was officially recognised as Saint Teresa of Calcutta in 2016.

Born in 1910, in Skopje, Macedonia, Mother Teresa taught in India (126) 17 years before in 1946 she experienced her “call within a call” to (127) herself to caring for the sick and poor. (128) Teresa enjoyed teaching at the school, she was increasingly upset by the poverty surrounding her in Calcutta: the Bengal famine of 1943 and the outbreak of Hindu/Muslim violence in August 1946. Her order established a nursing home; centres for (129) blind, aged, and disabled; and a leper colony. In 1979 she (130) the Nobel Peace Prize for her humanitarian work. She died in September 1997 and was beatified in October 2003.

  1. A. help B. helped C. helping D. helpful
  2. A. for B. since C. after D. from
  3. A. allow B. devote C. encourage D. spend
  4. A. After B. Until C. Although D. Because
  5. A. a B. the C. these D. those
  6. A. received B. recognized C. awarded D. presented

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 13. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. Volunteerism is on the rise in the United States, especially among retired persons.
    1. More and more American people, especially the retired, do volunteer work.
    2. The number of volunteers in the United States is increasing faster and faster.
    3. More retired people in the United States start doing charity work.
    4. More American people, especially the retired, refuse to be voluntary.
  2. It is meaningful to save some pocket money for charity work.
    1. Nobody thinks it is meaningless to loose money for charity work.
    2. Saving some pocket money for charity work is a meaningful thing to do.
    3. It means that we have to save some pocket money for charity work.
    4. We mean to save some pocket money for charity work.
  3. Our children are interested in giving away their old books to needy people.
    1. Our children find it interesting to give away their old books to needy people.
    2. For our children, it is interesting for needy people to give away their old books.
    3. One of the most interesting things that our children do is to give away old books to needy people.
    4. Giving away old books to needy people is one of our children’s hobbies.
  4. Mary is disappointed with the volunteer work in this charity organisation.
    1. The volunteer work in this charity organisation is disappointed at Mary.
    2. Mary found the volunteer work in this charity organisation disappointing.
    3. The volunteer work in this charity organisation makes Mary disappointing.
    4. Mary found it disappointed to do volunteer work in this charity organisation.
  5. My daughter and I were walking along the street when we noticed a homeless boy sleeping in a cardboard.
    1. While my daughter and I were walking along the street, we noticed a homeless boy sleeping in a cardboard.
    2. My daughter and I were walking along the street while we were noticing a homeless boy sleeping in a cardboard.
    3. My daughter and I walked along the street and noticed a homeless boy sleeping in a cardboard.
    4. My daughter and I were walking along the street and noticing a homeless boy sleeping in a cardboard. Exercise 14. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
  6. Angelina Jolie began taking an interest in charity work. She was filming in Cambodia then.
    1. After Angelina Jolie began taking an interest in charity work, she was filming in Cambodia.
    2. Angelina Jolie began taking an interest in charity work while she was filming in Cambodia.
    3. Before Angelina Jolie was filming in Cambodia, she began to take an interest in charity work.
    4. As soon as Angelina Jolie began taking an interest in charity work, she was filming in Cambodia then.
  7. They were busy with their schoolwork. They spent time helping the elderly in the retirement home.
    1. They were busy with their schoolwork, but they still spent time helping the elderly in the retirement home.
    2. They spent time helping the elderly in the retirement home, so they were busy with their schoolwork.
    3. They were busy with their schoolwork, and they spent time helping the elderly in the retirement home.
    4. They spent time helping the elderly in the retirement home, or they were busy with their schoolwork.
  8. Some students took part in directing the traffic. Others took care of the war invalids.
    1. Some students took part in directing the traffic, so some others took care of the war invalids.
    2. Some students took part in directing the traffic, for some others took care of the to war invalids.
    3. Some students took part in directing the traffic, and some others took care of the war invalids.
    4. Some students took part in directing the traffic, but some others took care of the war invalids.
  9. The boy was only 10 years old. He established an athletic programme for children with special needs.
    1. Despite his young age, the boy established an athletic programme for children with special needs.
    2. Until the boy was only 10 years old, he established an athletic programme for children with special needs.
    3. The boy established an athletic programme for children with special needs because he was only 10 years old.
    4. The boy established an athletic programme for children with special needs in case of his young age.
  10. SHARE is a non-profit organisation. It provides thousands of girls in Africa with books and school supplies.
    1. If SHARE is a non-profit organisation, it will provide thousands of girls in Africa with books and school supplies.
    2. Although SHARE is a non-profit organisation, it provides thousands of girls in Africa with books and school supplies.
    3. SHARE is a non-profit organisation until it provides thousands of girls in Africa with books and school supplies.
    4. SHARE is a non-profit organisation which provides thousands of girls in Africa with books and school supplies.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

UNIT 5. INVENTIONS

(Những phát minh)

VOCABULARY

  1. bulky /ˈbʌlki/ (a): to lớn, kềnh càng
  2. collapse /kəˈlæps/ (v): xếp lại, cụp lại
  3. earbud /ˈɪəbʌd/ (n): tai nghe
  4. economical /ˌiːkəˈnɒmɪkl/ (a): tiết kiệm, không lãng phí
  5. fabric /ˈfæbrɪk/ (n): vải, chất liệu vải
  6. generous /ˈdʒenərəs/ (a): rộng rãi, hào phóng
  7. headphones /ˈhedfəʊnz/ (n): tai nghe qua đầu
  8. imitate /ˈɪmɪteɪt/ (v): bắt chước, mô phỏng theo
  9. inspiration /ˌɪnspəˈreɪʃn/ (n): nguồn cảm hứng
  10. invention /ɪnˈvenʃn/ (n): sự phát minh, vật phát minh
  11. laptop /ˈlæptɒp/ (n): máy tính xách tay
  12. patent /ˈpætnt/ (n,v): bằng sáng chế; được cấp bằng sáng chế
  13. portable /ˈpɔːtəbl/ (a): dễ dàng mang, xách theo
  14. principle /ˈprɪnsəpl/ (n): nguyên tắc, yếu tố cơ bản
  15. submarine /ˌsʌbməˈriːn/ (n): tàu ngầm
  16. velcro /ˈvelkrəʊ/ (n): một loại khóa dán

GRAMMAR :

GRAMMAR

The present perfect (THÌ HIỆN TẠI HOÀN THÀNH)

    1. Cấu trúc (Form)
Affirmative (Khẳng định) Negative (Phủ định) Interrogative (Nghi vấn)
S + have/ has + pp (past participle) + (0) S + have/ has + not + pp + (0) Have/ Has + S + PP + (0)?
She has bought this house. She hasn’t bought this house. Has she bought this house?

Cách dùng (use)

  • Diễn tả hành động xảy ra và hoàn thành ở một thời điểm không xác định trong quá khứ. (actions completed at an unspecific time in the past)
    1. g: She has traveled around the world. (Cô ấy đã đi du lịch khắp thế giới.)
  • Diễn tả hành động đã hoàn thành rồi nhưng kết quả vẫn còn ở hiện tại (completed actions with a result in the present)

E.g: Look! He has dyed his hair red. (Nhìn kìa! Anh ta đã nhuộm tóc thành màu đỏ.)

  • Diễn tả hành động bắt đẩu trong quá khứ và còn tiếp tục đến hiện tại (actions that started in the past and have continued until now)

E.g: I have learnt/ learned English for 15 years.(Tôi đã học Tiếng Anh được 15 năm rồi.)

  • Diễn tả hành động xảy ra tại một thời điểm xác định trong quá khứ nhưng vào thời điểm

nói hành động đó vẫn chưa hoàn thành (actions at a specified time which are not complete at the time of speaking) Cách dùng này thường gặp với trạng từ thời gian như this morning/ afternoon,…

E.g: I have read four books so far this morning

  • Diễn tả một hành động lặp lại nhiều lẩn cho đến thời điểm hiện tại, chúng ta thường thấy các từ đi kèm ở cách dùng này như sau:

Several times/hours/days/weeks/months/years, etc E.g: I have watched this film several times.

  • Note:
  • Sau cấu trúc so sánh hơn nhất ta dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành. It is the most interesting book that I have ever read.
  • Sau cấu trúc:This/lt is the first/second… time, phải dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành. This is the first time I have eaten this kind of food.
    1. Time phrases (Các cụm từ thời gian)

Các từ/ cụm từ thời gian thường gặp trong thì này như:

-already (đã …rồi),never (chưa bao giờ),ever (đã từng),yet (chưa),just (vừa mới), (chođến bây giờ), recently (gắn đây), lately (gần đây),

  • so far/ up to now/ up to present (cho tới bây giờ), in / over + the past/ last + thời gian: trong

….qua

  • for + khoảng thời gian (for 2 days: trong khoảng 2 ngày)
  • since + mốc thời gian: kể t ừ (since 2000: từ năm 2000)

Nếu sau “since” là một mệnh đề thì mệnh đề trước since ta chia thì hiện tại hoàn thành còn mệnh đề sau since chia thì quá khứ đơn.

E.g: I have taught English since I graduated from University.

* Vị trí của các trạng từ trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành:

  • already, never, ever, just: sau “have/ has” và đứng trước động từ phân từ II.
  • already: cũng có thể đứng cuối câu.
  • Yet: đứng cuối câu, và thường được sử dụng trong câu phủ định và nghi vấn.
  • so far, recently, lately, up to present, up to this moment, in/ over + the past/ last + thời gian: Có thể đứng đầu hoặc cuối câu.

E.g: I have bought this house recently. (Gần đây tôi đã mua ngôi nhà này.)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Put the verbs into present perfect tense.

  1. I (be) here for three hours.
  2. My parents (own) the house since 1980.
  3. They_ (have) those problems for a long time.
  4. We (see) this movie already.
  5. You (check) my spelling.
  6. Linda (buy) a new television.
  7. Julie
  8. Tim and Mary_

(break) her leg.

(have) a baby.

  1. I_ (know) Susan for all my life.
  2. David (work) here since last October.

Bài 2: Put the verbs into the correct tense (simple past or present perfect).

  1. Last week I was very busy and I_ (not have) the time to do a lot in the household
  2. On Monday I worked four hours overtime and (come) home very late in the evening.
  3. From Tuesday to Thursday last week I_ (be) on a business trip.
  4. On Friday I went to a friend’s birthday party and at the weekend I (visit) my grandparents.
  5. Tomorrow some friends are coming over. I have not seen them for ages and they_ (never, be) here before.
  6. I_ (just clean) my house so I can show them around.

Bài 3: Choose the best answer in the bracket.

  1. Mike (has never seen / never saw) this film but I’m not sure he’ll enjoy it.
  2. We haven’t been on holiday (for / since) ages.
  3. Susan (went/ has gone) to England last week.
  4. Wow! (Did you already do / Have you already) done the housework?
  5. They (got / have got) married last year.
  6. My dog (dug / has dug) a hole in the middle of my garden last night.
  7. Look! The plane (has just landed / just landed).
  8. Ever since I was a child (I wanted / I’ve wanted) to go to England.
  9. He (didn’t decide / hasn’t decided) what to do yet.
  10. John (has bought / bought) a small house in France in 2000.

Bài 4: Identify and correct mistakes in the following sentences.

  1. Did you ever eat this kind of food?
  2. Nobody has seen the teacher since three weeks.
  3. Have you called Tim yesterday?
  4. Did you do your homework yet?
  5. I have met him for Christmas.

Bài 5: Complete the text with the correct form of the verbs (Past Simple or Present Perfect Simple) My name’s Lisa and I’m from Spain. I (1. leave) school last year and I (2. not find) a job yet, so I’m trying to improve my English in the meantime. I have been studying in

a private school here in Barcelona for three months, and I think I (3. make) quite a lot of progress.

Apart from studying English my other main interest is sport, especially swimming and beach

volley. I (4. win) several cups for swimming and our team (5. win) the Regional Beach Volley Championship last year.

INFINITIVES AND GERUNDS (ĐỘNG TỪ NGUYÊN MẪU VÀ DANH ĐỘNG TỪ)

    1. Infinitives (Động từ nguyên mẫu)
  • Sau một số động từ, chúng ta dùng “to + V-inf”.Ta cũng có thể thêm “not” trước cụm “to

+V-inf”để chỉ nghĩa phủ định: afford, agree, appear, arrange, attempt, begin, care, choose, consent, determine, happen, hesitate, hope, intend, pretend, propose, promise, refuse, love, offer, start, swear,. . . E.g: I refuse to go to the party.

  • Sau một số động từ có tân ngữ đi kèm: ask, advise, allow, bear, cause, encourage, expect, forbid, force, get, hate, compel, intend, order, permit, like, invite, request, tell, trouble, want, prefer, warn, wish, teach …

Form: S + V + 0 + to + V-inf

E.g: My mother encourages me to take part in this contest.

Gerunds (Danh động từ)

Danh động từ thường được dùng để:

  • Làm chủ ngữ trong câu:

E.g: Doing exercise regularly is very good for our health.

  • Làm tân ngữ đứng sau một số động từ: avoid, appreciate, admit, consider, deny, detest, enjoy, fancy, mind, finish, imagine, resume, forgive, practice, resent, keep, tolerate, risk, postpone, suggest, miss…

E.g: He practices speaking English every day.

  • Làm tân ngữ đứng sau một số cụm từ: it’s (not) worth, it’s (no) use/ good, in addition to, can’t help, can’t bear, can’t stand …

E.g: It’s worth buying an expensive ticket to this concert.

  • Đứng sau các cụm động từ (phrasal verbs): give up, put off, keep on, be opposed to, face up ,to be against, look forward to, be interested in, be/get used to, see about, care for…

E.g: I get used to getting up early.

Note:

Một số động từ có thể đi cùng với cả động từ nguyên thể và V-ing, nhưng có sự khác nhau vể ý nghĩa: Stop V-ing: dừng làm gì (dừng hẳn)

Stop to V: dừng lại để làm việc gì Stop smoking: dừng hút thuốc

Stop to talk: dừng lại để nói chuyện

Remember/forget/regret to V: nhớ/quên/tiếc sẽ phải làm gì (ở hiện tại – tương lai) Remember/forget/regret V-ing: nhớ/quên/hối tiếc đã làm gì (ở quá khứ)

E.g: I regret to inform you that the train was cancelled. (Tôi rất tiếc phải báo tin cho anh rằng chuyến tàu đã bị hủy)

E.g: She remembers seeing him. (Tôi nhớ đã gặp anh ấy.) Try to V: cố gắng làm gì

Try V-ing:thử làm gì E.g:

  • I try to pass the exam. (Tôi cố gắng vượt qua kỳ thi.)

-You should try wearing this hat. (Bạn nên thử đội chiếc mủ này.) Prefer V-íng to V-ing

Prefer + to V + rather than (V) E.g:

  • I prefer staying at home to going out.
  • I prefer to stay at home rather than go out. Mean to V: Có ý định làm gì.

Mean V-ing: Có nghĩa là gì. E.g:

  • He doesn’t mean to prevent you from doing that. (Anh ấy không có ý ngăn cản bạn làm việcđó.)
  • This sign means not going into. (Biển báo này có ý nghĩa là không được đi vào trong.) Need to V: cẩn làm gì

Need V-ing: cần được làm gì (= need to be done) Eg-

  • I need to clean the house.

-Your hair needs cutting. (= Your hair needs to be cut.)

Used to V: đã từng/thường làm gì trong quá khứ (bây giờ không làm nữa) Be/Get used toV-ing: quen với việc gì (ở hiện tại)

E.g:

  • I used to get up early when I was young. (Tôi thường dậy sớm khi còn trẻ.)
  • I’m used to getting up early. (Tôi quen với việc dậy sớm rồi)

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 6: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. I remember him in London.
    1. meet B. to meet C. meeting D. to meeting
  2. Sun-Young avoids underwear at the thrift store.
    1. buy B. to buy C. bought D. buying
  3. The girls agreed the cake equally.
    1. to be divided B. to divide C. dividing D. divide
  4. She expected for the job, but she wasn’t.
    1. to select B. selected C. selecting D. to be selected
  5. Huy finished homework and then he went to the party with George and Bill.
    1. do B. to be done C. to do D. doing
  6. Please don’t forget the baby. She needs to eat every two hours.
    1. feeding B. fed C. to feed D. to be fed

Bài 7: Choose the best answer in the bracket to complete the sentence.

      1. Passing the kitchen, he stopped drinking/ to drink a large glass of water.
      2. They stopped talking/to talk when the teacher came in.
      3. I regret telling/ to tell you that the model you want is out of stock.
      4. I didn’t regret spending/ to spend a year travelling around the world.
      5. Remember checking/to check your answer before handing in your exam paper.
      6. I remember putting/ to put the money in the top drawer, but it’s not there now.
      7. He needs working/ to work harder if he wants to make progress.
      8. It’s difficult problem. It needs thinking/ to think about very carefully.
      9. I think Nam meant breaking/ to break that glass. It didn’t look like an accident.
      10. If we want to get there by 7.00, that means getting/ to get up before 5.00.

Bài 8: Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form.

  1. I can’t stand in queues. (wait)
  2. I wouldn’t like in his shoes. (be)
  3. Tom loves in Thailand. (work)
  4. I hate the shopping on Sunday. (do)
  5. Blast! I forgot milk. (buy)
  6. In the end we decided in. (stay)
  7. I need some information about this. (find)
  8. My parents like for long walks at the weekend. (go)
  9. Tim gave up years ago. (smoke)
  10. I wanted and see him. (go)

Bài 9: Identify and correct mistakes in the following sentences.

  1. Mary suggested to buy a new laptop computer.
  2. Why do you dislike to watch TV with me?
  3. Trying some of this wine. Maybe you will like it.
  4. I am looking forward to see you soon.
  5. She apologized me for the delay.
  6. Did you have any trouble to buy a car?
  7. It is a waste of time to go to the party.
  8. I can’t afford going on holiday.
  9. Foreigners are not used to drive on the left.
  10. I’m going to France learning French.

Bài 10: Complete the text by putting the verbs in the correct form, using ing or to.

James has decided (1) (abandon) his second attempt at (2) (swim) the English Channel after (3) (break) his ankle in a cycling accident. His decision (4) (postpone) this attempt came after a two week holiday mountainbiking with his wife. His first attempt was also unsuccessful and he is unlikely (5) (be) back training for quite a few months. He said in a recent interview that he had not yet decided whether

(6) (try) one more time, but denies (7) (lose) total interest in the project. ‘I aim (8) (raise) money for a local charity’ he explained. He continued by

(9) (say) that if he could manage (10) (find) the time, he would do a lot more charity work.

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 11: Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form.

  1. We arranged at the airport at half past nine. (meet)
  2. I always try to avoid him whenever I can. (see)
  3. When we visit my aunt, they expect me on my best behavior. (be)
  4. My mother demanded the manager. (see)
  5. My brother denied my chocolate mousse. (eat)
  6. I tried but I just couldn’t. (understand)
  7. Julie was pretending a chicken. (be)
  8. He deserves severely punished. (be)
  9. They chose in a cheap hotel but spend more money on meals. (stay)
  10. We like Hanoi City so much that we keep back there. (go)

Bài 12: Complete the sentences with the verbs from the box.

Stay talk win read smoke
watch change lose go close
  1. Sarah suggested to the movies but I was really tired and decided against it.
  2. Would you mind the window, please?
  3. I like Sue very much but she tends a lot.
  4. Can you show me how this sentence into passive voice?
  5. I want weight.
  6. Everyone wanted him the tournament.
  7. They don’t allow you in this building.
  8. She wouldn’t let me the letter she had written to her aunt.
  9. I advise you at home at night because the roads are treacherous.
  10. Child psychologists do not encourage TV after 9 o’clock at night.

Bài 13: Put the verbs in the brackets into either the past simple or present perfect tense.

  1. Tim: How many times (you/try) to pass your driving test? Mike: Three times so far.
  2. When (you/go) to Ho Chi Minh City?
  3. You look different, (you/have) a haircut?
  4. I (not/see) David at all this week. I don’t even know where he is.
  5. Tim: (you/speak) to Peter yet? Mike: Not yet.
  6. When (you/start) your job?
  7. I (move) house three times in the last five years.
  8. My sister (be) to New York three times and she’s going again next month.
  9. The US President (be) in our country last year.
  10. He (visit) this village three times in the last two years.

Bài 14: Complete the second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first.

  1. You can try to get Jim to lend you his car, but you won’t succeed.

There’s no point .

  1. He wished he had invited her to his birthday party.

He regretted .

  1. Mastering a second language takes time and patience.

It

  1. After four years abroad, Mr. Brown returned home as an excellent engineer.

After Mr. Brown .

  1. It won’t be difficult to get a ticket for the game.

You won’t have any .

Bài 15: Complete the text with the correct form of the verbs (Past Simple or Present Perfect Simple)

Since computers were first introduced to the public in the early 1980’s, technology_

(1 .change) a great deal. The first computers (2.be) simple machines designed for basic tasks. They

(3.have, not) much memory and they (4.be, not) very powerful. Early computers were often quite expensive and customers often (5.pay) thousands of dollars for machines which actually_ (6.do) very little. Most computers (7. be) separate, individual machines used mostly as expensive typewriters or for playing games.

Times (8. change). Computers (9.become) powerful machines with very practical applications. Programmers (10.create) a large selection of useful programs which do everything from teaching foreign languages to bookkeeping. We are still playing video games, but today’s games (11.become) faster, more exciting interactive adventures. Many computer users (12.get, also) on the Internet and have begun communicating with other computer users around the world.

(https://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/verbs6.htm)

PRACTISE TEST 1

I. The following noun groups and compound nouns have 2 parts. Find the word with a stress pattern DIFFERENT from the others.

1 A. email B. tallboy C. website D. online game 2 A. soft ware B. national anthem C. city life D. video game

  1. A. traffic jam B. alarm dock C. white house D. White House
  2. A. laptop B. pencil case C. software D. gold brick
  3. A. traditional dress B. Commonwealth C. underworld D. e-book

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part.
    1. I want to buy a printer but I’m afraid it’s bulky.
      1. small B. inconvenient C. expensive D. big and heavy
    2. It’s more economical to buy this car than that jet ski.
      1. cost-effective B. expensive C. insensitive D. wasteful
    3. You should store your data on Dropbox in case your computer collapses.
      1. breaks down B. destroys C. runs out of power D. contains viruses
    4. This technology has some drawbacks that need improving.
      1. benefits B. disadvantages C. strong points D. qualities
    5. The Ig Nobel prize is awarded to good-for-nothing inventions.
      1. useless B. helpful C. practical D. applicable
    6. This device imitates the movements of the mockingbirds.
      1. inspires B. steals C. mimics D. contrasts

Complete the sentences using the given words.

correction pen e-book reader handheld
digital camera economical earbuds
    1. If you have an , you don’t have to bring all those heavy books in your bag.
    2. Can I use a to cover errors in my writing?
    3. A normal printer is more than a 3-D printer.
    4. You should use this pair of , others won’t be able to hear it.
    5. A allows us to view and edit photos easily.
    6. Don’t worry. This is a , so it’s quite small and light.

Complete the sentences using the given words.

inventions patent inspired portable
social networking site vacuum cleaner solar charger versatile
  1. A takes its energy from the sun.
  2. A helps save a lot of energy doing housework.
  3. Egg is a food. You can boil, fry or make egg soup.
  4. Japanese high-speed trains’ design was by the nose of the kingfisher.
  5. This food processor is easily . You can hold it with just one hand.

6 Vaccination has been considered among the most important in medicine.

  1. The young inventor obtained a on his latest invention last week.
  2. Twitter is a popular in Western countries.

Match each heading with its correct end.

1. My brother has had his computer repaired. A. She is reading it in her room.
2. Mark has just lost his smartphone that he bought last week. B. She takes a lot of beautiful photos of herself every day.
3. My sister has downloaded her favorite e-book. C. It works again now.
4 Minh has bought a selfie stick. D. He is so desperate now.
5. Since the invention of the plane, E. travelling long distances has been made so much easier than ever.
  1. Choose the options that best fit the blanks.
    1. I this washing machine for five years now. It looks old, but it still works well.
      1. have B. had C. is having D. have had
    2. Have you ever read the Wuthering Heights? – Oh. That’s my favourite. I it many times, at least four.
      1. read B. have read C. was reading D. used to read
    3. People’s lives a lot thanks to the inventions of these devices.
      1. was changed B. has been changed C. have changed D. is changed
    4. She volleyball at high school but she didn’t like it.
      1. has played B. played C. was playing D. has been playing
    5. The first actual robot invented in 1961.
      1. was B. has been C. used to D. were
    6. Where do you live? – I in Boston. I there for ten years now.
      1. live – have lived B. live – am living C. have lived – live D. live – live
    7. Until now, the disease over thirty thousand people worldwide.
      1. has killed B. killed C. kills D. is killing
    8. Liverpool football club 18 Premier League titles so far.
      1. won B. used to win C. win D. has won
    9. I’m sorry. Mark isn’t here now. He to the post office.
      1. went B. goes C. has been D. has gone
    10. you the shoplifter to the police yet?
      1. Do – report B. Have – reported C. Are – reporting D. When – reported

Determine whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect.

  1. Scientists have made significant achievements in medicine.
  2. The storm uproots the trees, so we cannot travel this road now.
  3. Our family has lived in this house when I was five years old.
  4. People use vaccination for a long time to prevent certain diseases.
  5. I have seen Julia three times this week. What a coincidence!
  6. I feel so relieved now. My father has found the key I lost this morning.
  7. I have had this laptop when I was a first year student.
  8. I’m still working on my assignments. I haven’t finished them yet.

Choose the correct verbs to fill the blanks.

Brian called in sick yesterday morning. “You (1. call) in sick five times this month”, said his frustrated boss. Brian replied, “I’m sorry. My son (2.start) day care last month and he (3. be) sick since then. I am a reliable employee; and last year, I (4. not take) any sick day.”

Brian’s boss, in a soft voice, said, “It’s true. You (5. always finish) your work on time and you (6. bring) our company a lot of business since you (7. start) working for us.”

Brian said, “Last week, I showed Marlene the recent project I (8. work)

on. I (9. believe) she can help me, for she (10. work)

on similar projects since she was hired.” “OK. Get lots of rest and we’ll see you soon.”, replied his relieved boss.

Give the correct forms of the verbs given.

  1. Why are you always putting your clothes in the wrong place? I (tell) you so many times.
  2. My favorite team (lose) four matches since the beginning of the season.
  3. Since the birth of smartphones, they (replace) basic phones in almost every part of the world.
  4. We’re having special chicken soup for dinner. I (buy) some fresh chicken on my way home yesterday.
  5. The living room looks tidy now, my sister (just, clean) it.
  6. Alberto (break) his leg, so he can’t play football in two months.
  7. I haven’t seen Alex for a long time. The last time we (meet) was at high school.

Fill the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs: inspire, not have, encourage, prefer, be

  1. Teenagers now chatting on the computers with their friends to meeting face to face.
  2. I enough sleep last night, so I’m very tired now.
  3. Since we first met at the conference, Jessica me a lot in my career choice.
  4. I to Spain twice, but I haven’t visited Barcelona yet.
  5. For centuries, nature many scientists and inventors in their great inventions.

Match each description with its correct picture.

1. This is usually used by students for calculating with numbers. A
2. Young people use this with their smartphones to take pictures of themselves. B
3. This appliance is used to store foods for a longer time than usual. C

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the
1. A. disadvantaged B. handicapped C. bored D. annoyed
2. A. donation B. priority C. hopeless D. low-income
3. A. development B. dedicated C. devoted D. describe
4. A. development B. improvement C. documentary D. environment
5. A. organisation B. disadvantaged C. meaningless D. obvious
II. Choose the word that has the underlined partpronounced differently from the
4. Busy people can use this to do exercise at home.
5. This is used for making homemade-yogurt.

D

6. This electric device is heated to make clothes smooth. E
  1. Choose the best options to fill the banks.
  2. This hammer is used the glass in case of emergency.
    1. to break B. for break C. breaking
  3. A stethoscope is applied the blood pressure of patients.
    1. for measure B. to measure C. in measure
  4. Insulin was introduced by scientists from the University of Toronto diabetes.
    1. to manage B. for management C. for manage
  5. You can use a jet ski on both land and water.
    1. travel B. for travelling C. to travelling
  6. The cat is used in the yard in the afternoon.
    1. for lying B. to lie C. to lying
  7. Don’t wear high heels a long distance, they can hurt your feet.
    1. for travelling B. to travelling C. travel
  8. Remember to use sun cream getting sunburn.
    1. to avoid B. for avoid C. avoiding
  9. Doctors make use of anesthetic pain for patients during surgery.
    1. relief B. to relieve C. for relieve

Give the correct forms (V-ing or to-V) of the verbs given.

  1. A smartwatch can be used for (measure) your exercise efforts.
  2. People use this electronic device (connect) with other people all over the world.
  3. This mobile application is used for recording and (send) distress signals.
  4. An e-book reader is convenient; it is used (read) electronic books, newspapers or magazines.
  5. Despite the convenience of motorbikes, many people ride their bicycle or walk

(keep) fit.

  1. This machine is used for (massage) at home.
  2. We can use a memory card (store) a lot of music or photos.
  3. This robot is designed for (help) old people with certain household chores.

Determine whether the following sentences are corrector incorrect.

  1. This button is used to opening the suitcase.
  2. You can use Facebook to connect with old friends or making new friends.
  3. You should take some aspirins to get rid of your headache.
  4. Study this data to gain some insights into the problem before writing.
  5. Making better voice quality, use this microphone instead of that one.
  6. People collect those samples for study the elements of the surface of the Moon.

Define ONE wrong word in each sentence.

  1. This electric cooker is used to boil rice, not make rice porridge.
  2. In Holland, people make use of windmills for production wind energy.
  3. Chopping uncooked food, please use this separate knife.
  4. This air conditioner is installed to keep it cool in summer and making it warm in cold winter.
  5. You can use this to find the meaning of a word or learning some examples of it.
  6. This massage chair is used mainly by the elderly to relief pain.

Select the correct verbs to fill the blanks. There are two redundant verbs.

to reduce for studying to satisfy for losing
to prevent for encouraging to increase to cover
  1. You mustn’t use a correction pen errors in this assignment.
  2. Many young people use computers for playing games rather than ?
  3. Children are vaccinated certain common children diseases.
  4. Doing karaoke is a good way people’s entertainment needs.
  5. Don’t abuse the use of that medicine weight.
  6. Birth control pill is used by many young women unwanted pregnancies.

C. READING

  1. Read the passage and do the tasks below

Nowadays, amid the storming development of high-tech devices such as smartphones or e-book readers, people seem to neglect the existence of certain inventions that date back thousands of years. One of those is the mirror.

People grew a desire to see themselves as they saw their reflections in the surface of water. Around the 600s BC, the first mirrors were made from natural materials such as polished stones. After a while, people started to use bronze, gold and silver to make mirrors. These metals were heavy, so mirrors had very modest sizes. Ruling-class people, especially ladies, used them as a fashionable accessory. Hardly did they go out without a mirror. In the 1st century, the first glass mirrors were invented by the Romans and were made bigger to allow people to look at the whole body. However, not everyone cherished the mirror. Some people were irritated to find themselves ugly looking at the mirror, and there were rumors that what they saw in the mirror were reflections of sins and demons.

Nowadays, despite technological advancement, mirrors still play important roles in various modern-day fields, such as surgery, transport, architecture and so on. In fact, mirrors are utilised in technology and have inspired the inventions of several devices such as cameras or satellites.

Part 1. Determine whether the following statements are True, False or Not Given.

    1. People appreciate inventions that date back a very long time.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given
    2. The images produced by the first mirrors were not as clear as by the surface of water.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given
    3. Only rich people could buy mirrors made from metals.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given
    4. Mirrors from glass were first made by the Romans.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given
    5. Everyone was happy to see themselves in mirrors.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given
    6. Some people believed that mirror reflected negative things.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given
    7. Due to modern technology, mirrors are not applied in many fields these days.
      1. True B. False C. Not Given

Part 2. Choose the best answers to the following questions.

  1. When were the first mirrors made?
    1. In the first century B. In the 600s B.C. C. Four thousand years ago
  2. What were the first materials for making mirrors?
    1. Stones B. Glass C. Metal such as bronze, gold and silver
  3. What was TRUE about metal mirrors?
    1. They were very heavy. B. They were small. C. They were extremely expensive.
  4. What was TRUE about glass mirrors?
    1. They were cheaper than metal mirrors.
    2. They were not favored because they broke easily.
    3. They were bigger than metal mirrors.
  5. Who used mirrors as a fashion item?
    1. Girls and women from powerful families
    2. Girl and women from all families
    3. Young and unmarried girls

Choose the best answer to fill in the blank.

Several famous people are left-handed, (1) Julius Caesar, Napoleon, and Albert Einstein. Queen Victoria of England was also left-handed, (2) Prince Charles. Paul Mc Cartney of the Beatles plays (3)

guitar the opposite way from other guitarists because he is left-handed. Marilyn Monroe, the famous American star was also a leftie. Are you a leftie (4) you write with your right hand? To understand (5)

it is necessary to look at the brain. The brain is (6) into two hemispheres. The left hemisphere of the brain (7) the right side of the body, and the right hemisphere controls the left side. Both of the sides of the body receive the same information (8) the brain because the two hemispheres are connected. (9) , in the right handed people, the left hemisphere is stronger. In the left-handed people, it is the right hemisphere (10)

is stronger.

    1. A. such as B. so as C. so that D. such that
    2. A. is so and B. and C. and so is D. and is so
    3. A. a B. an C. the D. no article
    4. A. as B. because C. even D. even though
    5. A. leftie B. lefthandedness C. left-handed D. lefthander
    6. A divided B. cut C. subtracted D. separated
    7. A. conquers B. controls C. contrasts D. consists
    8. A. on B. to C. from D. for
    9. A. In order that B. Therefore C. Never D. However
    10. A. who B. whom C. that D. where

Choose the sentence which is closest in meaning with the given one.

  1. Second prize was awarded to an unknown author from Pastra.
    1. An award of second prize was given an unknown author from Pastra.
    2. An unknown author from Pastra was awarded second prize.
    3. An unknown author from Pastra was awarded with the second prize.
    4. Unknown author was awarded second.
  2. I used to live alone.
    1. I lived by myself but I no longer do it now. B. I lived by myself and I was used to it.

C. I am used to living alone. D. I was used to living by myself.

  1. I was late for work because the bus broke down.
    1. As the bus was broken, I was late for work. B. Due to a bus break-down, I was late for work.

C. Since the bus broke into pieces, I was late for work.

D. Due to the fact that the bus was broken, I was late for work.

  1. “If I were you, I would get in touch with the boss.”, he said.
    1. He suggested that I would get in touch with the boss. B. He suggested keeping in touch with the boss.

C. He recommended that I should get in touch with the boss.

D. He wished he were me so that he could get in touch with the boss.

  1. I’m not very good at gardening, I’m afraid.
    1. I’m not much of a gardener, I’m afraid. B. I regret that I bad at gardening.

C. I’m scared to work in the garden. D. I am afraid of working in the garden.

  1. We started cooking for the party four hours ago.
    1. We began to cook for the party for four hours. B. We have been cooking for the party for four hours.

C. We cooked for the party for four hours.D. We cooked for the party four hours ago.

  1. The boatmen were able to escape just before the boat sank.
    1. The boatmen could escape just before the boat sank.
    2. The boatmen attempted to escape just before the boat sank
    3. The boatmen succeeded to escape just before the boat sank.
    4. The boatmen managed to escape just before the boat sank.
  2. It may be possible for you to go there without a visa.
    1. It may not be impossible for you to go there without a visa. B. You may be possible to go there without a visa.

C. It may be unnecessary for you to get a visa to go there.

D. You may find it possible to get a visa to go there.

  1. Please don’t use the shower after midnight.
    1. Would you mind not to use the shower after midnight? B. Would you like to use the shower after midnight?

C. I don’t want you to use the shower.D. Would you mind not using the shower after midnight?

  1. It would be better if you did not bring your dog in here.
    1. I’d rather you hadn’t brought you dog in here. B. I wish you hadn’t brought your dog in here.

C. I’d rather you didn’t bring your dog in here.D. You have brought your dog in here, which is against the rules.

  1. The car is more expensive than it ought to be.
    1. The car ought to be expensive. B. The car shouldn’t be so cheap.

C. The car looks like an inexpensive automobile.D. The car costs more than it should.

  1. Jane hardly ever enjoys eating vegetables.
    1. She enjoys eating vegetables. B. She has fun growing vegetables.

C. She almost never eats vegetables. D. She sells vegetables for living.

  1. We had several guests at our house over the holidays.
    1. We were guests at our friend’s house. B. Several people visited us during the holidays.

C. The holidays were over by the time our guests arrived. D. We guessed that several people would come.

  1. I can’t believe that he did it without telling me first.
    1. I can’t believe what he told me. B. He told me that he did it first.

C. He didn’t believe that I told him first. D. He didn’t inform me before he did it.

  1. It is too late to change it, so leave it the way it is.
    1. It can’t be altered at this point. B. We should change it before he finds it out.

C. We can’t leave it the way it is. D. He should approve the changes before he leaves.

D. WRITING

  1. Write a paragraph on benefits of an invention

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning, using the given words.

    1. The government will introduce new measures against crime next year.

New measures

    1. “Bring me a cup of tea, please,” she said to him.

She asked

    1. As soon as he arrived in London, he phoned his parents.

No sooner

    1. I don’t think he cares about his employees.

At no time

    1. There is no point in persuading him to change his mind.

It’s not worth

    1. This is the first time I have spoken in front of so many people.

I was not used

    1. It’s Lan’s duty to type the report and send it to the manager.

Lan is supposed

    1. My father let the children splash around in the pool for a while yesterday.

My father allowed

    1. People believe that the climate is changing.

The climate

    1. If he hadn’t helped me, I wouldn’t have finished my report on time.

But for

TEST 2

  1. PHONETICS

Find the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently rom the others.

      1. A. grammar B. damage C. drama D. mammal
      2. A. operate B. personal C. interact D. receiver
      3. A. foot B. moon C. food D. pool
      4. A. protection B. education C. exception D. question
      5. A endanger B. condition C. handkerchief D. dangerous

Find the word whose stressed pattern is different from the others in each group.

      1. A. afternoon B. tomorrow C. banana D. umbrella
      2. A. sorrow B. passion C. native D. complaint
      3. A. brilliant B. harbour C. mature D. difficult
      4. A. government B. disappoint C. audience D. talented
      5. A. important B. experience C. different D. continue

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) which best completes each sentence.
    1. Never off till tomorrow what you can do today.
      1. put B. set C. do D. turn
    2. Do you need some more paper? – No, thanks. I .
      1. have still a piece left B. have a piece still left

C. still have a piece left D. have left a piece still

    1. Not until he came into light him.
      1. I only recognized B. did I recognized C. did I recognize D. I didn’t recognize
    2. I was very tired; , I determined to walk on to the next village.
      1. therefore B. however C. and D. for
    3. Mary, give her my love.
      1. If you saw B. Should you see C. Do you see D. By seeing
    4. more carefully, he wouldn’t have been in the hospital now.
      1. Had he driven B. If he drove C. If he drives D. If he hadn’t driven
    5. More than 50 films in Hanoi since June.
      1. have been shown B. were shown C. show D. has been shown
    6. You must lend me the money for the trip. , I won’t be able to go.
      1. Consequently B. Nevertheless C. Otherwise D. Although
    7. – When can I take my holiday? – .
      1. It’s for you. B. How you like. C. After your wish. D. It’s up to you
    8. I shall do the job to the best of my .
      1. capacity B. knowledge C. talent D. ability

In this letter there are 10 words which should not be there. Write your answers on the numbered blanks.

Example:0→enjoying

Dear Roberto,

Thank you for your letter. I am glad to hear you are enjoying well. When I will have some free time, perhaps I’ll come to

0. enjoying 1.
London to see you, and then we can go out for a meal together

somewhere. I’ve just got come back from a trip to Lisbon. My

2.
father has just been opened a big new factory in Portugal, and

he had wanted me to help him with marketing. Lisbon is said to

3.
be a very pretty beautiful city, but I didn’t have the chance to

see much of it!

4.
Dad always makes me work hard! We had went to lots of

business meetings, and I met all the staff. I would have been

5.
some more useful if I had learned Portuguese instead of French

at school! But luckily they are all speak very good English. In

6.
fact, Dad’s partner was invited me to lunch, and promised to

teach me Portuguese, so maybe I’ll be accept his offer next

7.
time. On my way home, the plane was delayed for four hours

because of fog. I think Samantha was waiting at the airport all

8.
that time for me. It must be true love!

Keep in touch,

9.
Best wishes,

Thomas

10.

Give the correct form of the words in CAPITAL to complete the sentences.

1. There is too much in this movie. VIOLENT
2. Dolphins sometimes are killed when they are

entrapped in fishing nets.

ACCIDENT
3. It is a good book because it is very . INFORM
4. Third time lucky! After two attempts,

Mark’s finally passed his driving test.

SUCCEED
5. He’s so nice. It’s a working for him. PLEASE
6. One disadvantage of the Internet is that it takes time away from

such as watching TV and reading.

ACT
7. He is behaving in a very way. MYSTERY
8. My teacher is very about the history

of Vietnam.

KNOW
9. Don’t eat that fruit. It is . POISON
10. Tim is one of the

on a boat trip on Lake Michigan.

PARTICIPATE

C. READING

Read the following passage and fill in each blank with a suitable word.

Dolphins are not fish. They are mammals (1) live in water. Dolphins are (2) the most intelligent animals on earth. Although they can be found in (3)

oceans in the world, dolphins prefer coastal waters and bays. The size of dolphins can vary greatly. The smallest dolphin is just about 50 kg in (4) and 1.2 metres in length while (5) largest one can weigh up to 8,200 kg and is 100 metres (6)

. Dolphins eat (7) fish. A female dolphin gives birth (8) one calf every two years after a (9)

period of eleven or twelve months. A dolphin can normally live from twenty-five to sixty-five years and some species of dolphins can even live longer. Dolphin populations are at risk (10)

to the pollution of their habitat and accidental entrapment in fishing nets.

Read the following passage and decide which option A, B, C or D best fits each sentence.

The last two decades have seen enormous changes in the way people’s (1) are affected by IT. Twenty years ago, few people had access to a computer while today (2) people use them at work, home or school and use of e-mail and the Internet is an every day event.

These developments have brought many (3) to our lives. E-mail makes communication much easier and more immediate. This has numerous benefits for business, commerce, and education. The World Wide Web means that information on every conceivable subject is now (4) to us. Clearly, for many people this has made life much easier and more convenient.

However, not all the effects of the new technology have been beneficial. Many people feel that the (5)

use of e-mail is destroying traditional forms of communication such as letter writing, telephone and face- to-face conversation. With ever increasing use of information technology these (6) elements are likely to increase in the future.

In addition, the huge size of the Web means it is almost (7) to control and regulate. This has led to many concerns regarding children (8) unsuitable websites. Yet perhaps the biggest threat to IT in years to come will be the computer (9) -more sophisticated or more destructive strains are almost inevitable.

In conclusion, developments in IT have brought many benefits, (10) I believe developments relating to new technology in the future are likely to produce many negative effects that will need to be addressed very carefully.

    1. A. live B. lives C. living D. life
    2. A. most B. most of C. most of the D. almost
    3. A. services B. uses C. benefits D. effects
    4. A. free B. convenient C. unused D. available
    5. A. widespread B. immediate C. particular D. continued
    6. A. positive B. negative C. careless D. trivial
    7. A. possible B. impractical C. likely D. impossible
    8. A. accessing B. approaching C. entering D. getting
    9. A. disease B. program C. virus D. software
    10. A. so B. moreover C. therefore D. yet

Read the passage below and choose the correct option marked A, B, C or D to answer the questions.

I left school at fifteen. I was an academically bright lad who was urged by some of his teachers not to leave, but I wanted out to see life, and I didn’t want to reach beyond the expectation of the friends who left school with me. I worked for a year in a laundry, as a van-boy delivering dry cleaning,

On turning sixteen I applied to be, and eventually began working as a trainee heating engineer with a medium-sized company in East Belfast. The first months were boring. The work was not demanding but I found the environment of the factory annoying. I remember my first week. I left the factory to meet up with a friend and I realized that I had forgotten to collect my wages. My friend thought I was an idiot. After many months working in the factory, I was sent off to college to study for my Certificate in Heating Engineering. I found the classroom routine unpleasant and I remember feeling a sense of limitation. Five years of this- to end up as a heating engineer and continue with that for the foreseeable future was not an exciting thought.

Although I had left school against the advice of my teachers I had, without telling anyone, tried to continue my studies in literature at evening classes. It was a boring walk from one end of the city to another and to sit amongst adults was confusing. I was the youngest in the class, so the companionship I knew at school was absent. I put up with it for a short period. It was too long a walk on cold winter’s nights and it was hard to concentrate on Shakespeare with wet shoes and soaking trousers. So I carried on reading books and started writing poetry at home.

By chance, I won some prizes and literary awards in national competitions. A young woman from a TV company came to the college one day. She told me in the quiet of the corridor that I had won a national poetry

award. I stared at her in astonishment and disbelief. She wanted to make a short film about me, to which I said: ‘No, I couldn’t do that? Not that I had any real excuse. I was just frightened. She eventually persuaded me that I should do it the following day.

  1. One reason why the writer left school at the age of fifteen was that he .

A. thought he would get a good job B. didn’t get on well with his teachers

C. had no other choice D. didn’t want to be different from his friends What did the writer feel while he was training to be a heating engineer?

A. He was capable of doing something better. B. He preferred the college to the factory.

C. He didn’t receive enough money. D. He might fail to qualify as a heating engineer.

  1. What did the writer find when he attended the evening classes?
    1. The behavior of the other students annoyed him. B. He was out of place among the other students.

C. The studies were less interesting than he expected.D. He learned more when he studied at home.

  1. What does “it” in ‘I put up with it for a short period.’ refer to?
    1. literature B. the walk C. the evening class D. companionship
  2. Why at first did the writer refuse to appear in the film?
    1. He thought someone else should be in it. B. He wanted more time to think about it.

C. He felt he didn’t deserve it. D. He was taken by surprise.

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. Using the word given in block letters and this word MUST NOT be changed in any way.

  1. It was easy for us to get tickets for the concert. (NO)

  1. They think the burglar got in through the bathroom. (THOUGHT)

  1. Jim does not intend to give up his hobby. (INTENTION)

  1. Scarcely had the man left when the bomb exploded. (NO SOONER)

  1. Most people regard him as being the best man for the job. (WIDELY)

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. costly B. fastener C. portable D. smartphone
  2. A. determine B. profile C. science D. versatile
  3. A. benefit B. generous C. inventor D. video
  4. A. fabric B. iminate C. laptop D. patent
  5. A. company B. compose C. comprise D. computer

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. hot tea B. phone call C. soft ware D. tall boy
  2. A. bus stop B. cell phone C. light bulb D. white board
  3. A. flying car B. mother tongue C. online game D. pencil case
  4. A. fire fighter B. heart attack C. self interest D. train station
  5. A. credit card B. football match C. living room D. swimming pool

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Smartphone can be a great learning but you need to think of how to use it effectively.
    1. benefit B. choice C. invention D. tool
  2. It is convenient for you to read when you travel.
    1. e-books B. laptops C. online game D. smartphones
  3. Many young people carry a pair of earbuds as they are small, light, and .
    1. chargeable B. economical C. portable D. transferable
  4. Washing machine or vacuum cleaner can help you to time while doing housework.
    1. kill B. save C. spend D. waste
  5. Velcro has gradually become a familiar for shoes, jackets, and even spacesuits.
    1. button B. fastener C. locker D. zipper
  6. Most smartphones now flash player as well as voice and video calls.
    1. display B. offer C. provide D. support
  7. Many students prefer assignments on their laptops to writing traditionally.
    1. reading B. searching C. sending D. typing
  8. Mobile devices such as laptops or digital cameras can be charged by .
    1. solar charges B. solar-charges C. solar chargers D. solar-chargers
  9. We can surf the to search for news, watch films, or download music.
    1. e-book B. internet C. laptop D. smartphone
  10. In many classrooms, teachers use chalk to write on the .
    1. blackboards B. black boards C. whiteboards D. white boards
  11. You can send and receive e-mails from a .
    1. charger B. printer C. smartphone D. USB
  12. The ,which can travel underwater, is very useful for scientists to learn about the undersea world.
    1. aeroplane B. electronic car C. spaceship D. submarine
  13. Like Vietnamese, Thai people also depend water for their crops.
    1. against B. for C. in D. on
  14. In 1999, the king’s Chaipattana Aerator obtained Thai for his rain-making techniques.
    1. certificates B. charters C. licenses D. patents
  15. Paddle-wheel machine helps to clean the wastewater before it for farming.
    1. rearranging B. recycling C. reducing D. reusing
  16. You can get access the Interne, via a range of devices such as desktop or laptop computers, mobile phones, and tablets.
    1. for B. in C. of D. to
  17. Thomas Edison, Benjamin Franklin, James Watt are among of the greatest of all time.
    1. inventions B. inventiveness C. inventors D. invents
  18. noodles are a precooked and usually dried block invented by Japanese.
    1. Instantaneous B. Instance C. Instant D. Instantly
  19. It is definitely true that nature has inspired inventions and technologies.
    1. numbers B. numeral C. numerical D. numerous
  20. Smartphones are used not only for communication but also for information and .
    1. entertain B. entertainer C. entertaining D. entertainment
  21. People often use the natural world as inspiration to design and invent new .
    1. producers B. produces C. productions D. products
  22. Internet and social networks help us easily interact people all over the world.
    1. in B. of C. on D. with
  23. Users can look locations as well as directions to different places on Google Maps.
    1. down B. for C. in D. up
  24. The two fabrics of Velcro stick together thanks the hooks on the surface and the loops on the other.
    1. by B. for C. of D. to
  25. If you get a laptop as a reward, what w ill you use it ?
    1. by B. for C. to D. with
  26. Scientists have invented artificially intelligent computer systems of answering questions posed in natural language.
    1. able B. aware C. capable D. fond

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. A digital camera is more economical than a film camera since you don’t have to buy rolls of films.
    1. better B. cheaper C. safer D. stronger
  2. You can use earbuds to listen to music or your listening everywhere, even in public place, as nobody is disturbed.
    1. annoyed B. connected C. imitated D. interacted
  3. You can use a USB stick to transport files from one computer to another.
    1. delete B. display C. transfer D. store
  4. Smartphones are very versatile, as they can do many things like making phone calls, taking pictures, or listening to music.
    1. capable B. flexible C. helpful D. interesting
  5. Apple iPad has remained the single most popular tablet PC ever since 2010.
    1. became B. continued C. existed D. stopped
  6. A 3-D printer can produce solid objects similar to the originals.
    1. images B. models C. papers D. pictures
  7. There are many traffic jams during rush hour.
    1. congestion B. riders C. road signs D. transportation
  8. When collapsing the wings, a flying car is just a little bit bigger than a normal car.
    1. dropping B. fixing C. folding D. opening

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Nutritious snacks provide an important contribution towards your child’s daily nutritional needs.
    1. Inexpensive B. Uncooked C. Unhealthy D. Unpacked
  2. A smartphone is too costly for him to even have a normal one.
    1. economical B. expensive C. priceless D. valuable
  3. Many people are afraid that computers with superhuman intelligence will destroy humanity.
    1. awareness B. perception C. stupidity D. wisdom
  4. Speakers are too bulky. You cannot put them in your bag or your pocket.
    1. giant B. heavy C. large D. tiny
  5. A digital camera is convenient as it is quick to view and delete as well as easy to transfer photos to a computer.
    1. harmful B. inexpensive C. uninteresting D. useless
  6. Even the best invention may have drawbacks. A laptop, for example, is expensive so many people cannot afford it.
    1. advantages B. disadvantages C. shortcomings D. weaknesses

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct to each of the following questions.

  1. A correction pen is used for your writing mistakes.
    1. cover B. covered C. covering D. to cover
  2. It’s no good him the truth now.
    1. not to tell B. tell C. telling D. to tell
  3. It’s important too much about your failure.
    1. not to worry B. not worry C. not worrying to D. don’t worry
  4. Don’t forget your homework before coming to class.
    1. doing B. having done C. to be done D. to do
  5. Did you remember Mr. Green my message?
    1. be given B. giving C. have given D. to give
  6. 3-D printing complex tools and components.
    1. is used for produce B. is used to produce

C. uses for producing D. uses to produce

  1. She was old enough up her own mind.
    1. made B. make C. making D. to make
  2. My computer is used for music and video.
    1. having played B. play C. playing D. to play
  3. My father uses a calculator to .
    1. be calculated B. being calculated C. calculate D. calculating
  4. Facebook is used among the young.
    1. communicate B. communicating C. to communicate D. to communicating
  5. Mary often watches YouTube videos to study how a dish or make a cake.
    1. cook B. cooking C. to cook D. to cooking
  6. We can use USB information.
    1. for being store B. for store C. to store D. to storing
  7. He for the Google since 2014.
    1. has worked B. is working C. was working D. worked
  8. Her children their homework yet. They arc still working on it.
    1. hasn’t finished B. hasn’t finishing C. haven’t finished D. haven’t finishing
  9. I have never to Paris
    1. been B. go C. was D. went
  10. We a contract two years ago and it is still valid.
    1. have sign B. have signed C. haven’t signed D. signed
  11. I have lost my mobile phone. Someone it.
    1. has steal B. has stole C. has stolen D. have stole
  12. Brian to the travel agents and he hasn’t come back.
    1. has been B. has been going C. had gone D. has gone
  13. I am not hungry. I have eaten.
    1. just B. ever C. now D. yet
  14. you ever been to New York?
    1. Are B. Do C. Have D. Were
  15. My parents us many times.
    1. has visited B. have visited C. visit D. will visit
  16. Walter my headphones at last.
    1. has returned B. have return C. return D. returns
  17. I the teacher that I will be absent next week.
    1. has told B. have told C. tell D. tells
  18. Sally the movie “Titanic” three times.
    1. has seen B. have seen C. is seeing D. sees
  19. How long your best friend?
    1. did you know B. do you know C. have you known D. are you knowing
  20. YouTube to become the world most popular video-sharing website since 2005.
    1. has grown B. have grown C. grew D. grows
  21. J.K. Rowling’s “Harry Potter” books in many countries.
    1. has been published B. have been published

C. was published D. were published

  1. “Would you like a coffee?” – “No thanks. one.”
    1. I just had B. I just have C. I was just having D. I’ve just had

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A. B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. The king’s biodiesel oil project was first to introduce in 2001. A B C D
  2. The Tesla Coil is used for create extremely powerful electrical fields.

A B C D

  1. IBM is an artificial intelligence computer system and is used to answering questions posed in natural A B C D

language.

  1. Lifc without computers has seemed simply impossible now. A B C D
  2. Kodak Company produced many OLED equipped products, which are being used to power the next A B C D

generation of ultra-thin televisions, since 1987.

  1. Vaccination has been used for a long time for prevent diseases. A B C D
  2. The boat rudder was invented to steer large ships, which enabled the Chinese for building huge ships as A B C D

early as 200 AD.

  1. Many young people now use computers for playing games rather than study.

A B C D

  1. You can use a tablet to listening to music, surfing web or chatting with friends.

A B C D

  1. Since the Internet was first created in the 1960s, it changed people’s lives a lot.

A B C D

  1. Scientists have researched since years into ways of curing cancer patients. A B C D
  2. Many teenagers now prefer chatting on the computer to meet face to face.

A B C D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 8. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. “Good luck with the exam, Minh!” – “ , Dad.”
    1. By no means B. I wish so C. Never mind D. Thank you
  2. “Dad. I’ve passed the English test.” – “ ”
    1. Good job! B. Good test! C. Good luck! D. Good way!
  3. “I think I will choose a new laptop rather than a smartphone.” – “ ,Phong!”
    1. Congratulation B. I hope so C. What a pity D. What a wise choice
  4. “Do you know that many inventions were inspired by the natural world?” – “ ”
    1. Of course. You’re right. B. There is no hope about it.

C. Well, that sounds interesting. D. Yes, I couldn’t agree more.

  1. “Do you think new inventions always make people rich?” – “ ”
    1. I agree. B. I don’t think so. C. It sounds great. D. no, not much
  2. “I have never been to America” – “ ”
    1. Me either. B. Me neither. C. I so. D. Me too.
  3. “Can I take away your dish?” – “Wait a minute. ”
    1. I can’t finish. B. I don’t finish. C. I have to finish. D. I haven’t finished.
  4. “Do you need any help, Kate?” – “ ”
    1. I haven’t got a clue. B. No, thanks, I can manage.

C. That’s all for now. D. That’s fine by me.

  1. “It’s very generous of you to offer to pay!” – “ ”
    1. I’m glad you like it. B. Thanks a million.

C. That was the least I could do. D. You can say that again.

  1. “Has an announcement been made about the eight o’clock flight to Paris ?” – “ ”
    1. I don’t think that. B. Not yet. C. Sorry I don’t. D. Yes, it was.
  2. “I love studying science as it allows me to answer questions about natural world.” – “ ”
    1. No, I won’t. B. Neither do I. C. Yes, I like it. D. So do I.
  3. “I have taken part in the science club for 3 months.” – “ ”
    1. So have I. B. So have me. C. I have so. D. So I have.
  4. “What do you think of your new laptop? ” – “ ”
    1. I always keep it. B. I’d love to. C. It’s fantastic. D. Sounds great.
  5. “Can I try your new camera?” – “ ”
    1. I’m sorry, I can’t. Let’s go now. B. I’m sorry. I’m home late.

C. Sure. I’d love to. Sure. D. But please be careful with it.

  1. “Ted’s broken his leg, so he won’t be able to come to class today.” – “ ”
    1. How terrific! B. Poor Ted! C. What is it now? D. What’s wrong?

Part V. READING

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

MOBILE PHONES

When Scotsman Alexander Graham Bell (106) the telephone in 1876, it was a revolution in communication. (107) the first time, people could talk to each other over great distances almost as clearly as if they were in the same room. Nowadays, though, we (108) usc Bell’s invention for taking photographs,

(109) the Internet or watching video clips rather than talking. Over the last two decades a new (110)

of spoken communication has emerged: the mobile phone.

  1. A. has been invented B. is invented C. invented D. was invented
  2. A. As B. By C. For D. Since
  3. A. increase B. increased C. increasing D. increasingly
  4. A. accessing B. contacting C. entering D. searching
  5. A. aids B. means C. tools D. ways

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

HEALTH DETECTOR

Scientist Hayat Sindi’s device is the size of a postage stamp, and it costs just a penny. But it could (111) millions of lives. In many parts of the world, doctors and nurses work with no (112) or clean water. They have to send health tests to labs and wait weeks for results. But this little piece of paper could change that. It

(113) tiny holes that are filled with chemicals. These chemicals are able (114) health problems. A person places a single (115) of blood on the paper. The chemicals in the paper change (116) the blood and indicate (117) or not the person has an illness.

  1. A. build B. keep C. start D. save
  2. A. electric B. electrical C. electrician D. electricity
  3. A. contains B. invents C. provides D. supports
  4. A. detect B. detecting C. to detect D. to detecting
  5. A. bit B. drop C. piece D. slice
  6. A. although B. because C. due to D. in spite of
  7. A. as if B. either C. neither D. whether

Exercise 11. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

THE VANISHING INVENTION

In 1998, a Valencian professor made an amazing claim. Professor Antonio Cervilla discovered how to use water as a substitute for petrol. The scientist said that you could drive from Bilbao to Valencia on just half a litre of

water. His invention uses a molybdenum compound to break down water into hydrogen and oxygen. Unlike other methods, no electricity is required and the reaction happens at atmospheric temperature. This impressive technology is based on the way plant enzymes break down water. The use of molybdenum is the perfect choice because, although rare, it is cheap and found all around the planet.

Since the claims were made, nothing more has been heard about this fabulous technology. There is no explanation for the disappearance anywhere on the internet, apart from a list of similar inventions which have also vanished. An inventor from the Philipines called Daniel Dingel developed a water-fuelled car but was arrested and sentenced to 20 years in prison. If this technology were to become widely available, it would prove disastrous for petrol station owners and would also save the planet from the impending environmental catastrophes being caused by pollution.

  1. The word “substitute” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. addition B. alternative C. imitation D. solution
  2. Which of the following is NOT true about Cervilla’s invention?
    1. It happens at atmospheric temperature.
    2. It imitates something in nature.
    3. It requires no electricity.
    4. It uses enzymes to break down water.
  3. The word “it” in the passage refers to .
    1. enzyme B. molybdenum C. petrol D. water
  4. The word “vanished” in the passage is opposite in meaning to .
    1. appeared B. produced C. introduced D. invented
  5. It is stated in the passage that water-fuelled cars may contribute to .
    1. save energy B. save environment C. save money D. save time

Exercise 12. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

THE STORY OF COCA-COLA

Coca-Cola was invented in 1886 by John Pemberton, a druggist living in Atlanta. The original drink was a type of syrup, using coca leaves, sugar and cola nuts, plus a few other secret ingredients! Pemberton sold it as a medicine; and with its coca (the source of cocaine), it must have made people feel good!

Nevertheless, Pemberton’s medicine was not very successful, so he sold his secret formula to another druggist, Asa Candler. Candler was interested, because he had another idea that Pemberton’s “medicine” would be much better if it was mixed with soda. Candler was thus the man who really invented the drink Coca-Cola. Candler also advertised his new drink, and soon people were going to drugstores just to get a drink of Coca-Cola.

Before long, other people became interested in the product, including a couple of businessmen who wanted to sell it in bottles. Candler sold them a licence to bottle the drink, and very quickly the men became millionaires. The famous bottle, with its very distinctive shape, was designed in 1916. And the famous Coca-Cola logo is the most famous logo in the world. Unlike any other famous commercial logos, it has not changed in 100 years!

During the First World War, American soldiers in Europe began asking for Coca-Cola, so the Coca-Cola company began to export to Europe. It was so popular with soldiers that they then had to start bottling the drink in Europe.

Today, Coca-Cola is made in countries all over the world, including Russia and China; it is the world’s most popular drink.

As for the famous formula, it is probably the world’s most valuable secret! The exact ingredients for making Coca-Cola are only known to a handful of people. And as for the “coca” that was in the original drink, that was eliminated in 1903. It was a drug, and too dangerous. Today’s Coca-Cola contains caffeine, but not cocaine!

  1. According to the passage, Coca-Cola was first introduced in .
    1. America B. China C. Europe D. Russia
  2. According to the passage, the original drink made people feel good because it contained .
    1. coca leaves B. cola nuts C. secret ingredients D. sugar
  3. It is stated in the passage that Candler was interested in the product because he thought .
    1. he could develop the original formula by adding soda
    2. he would sell it and quickly became a millionaire
    3. it was an useful medicine which made people feel good
    4. Pemberton’s medicine was very famous and successful
  4. The word “licence” in the passage is closest in meaning to .
    1. certificate B. permission C. charter D ticket
  5. The word “distinctive” in the passage is opposite in meaning to .
    1. normal B. original C. ugly D unique
  6. When were the Coca-Cola’s bottle shape and logo designed according to the passage? A. in 1886 B. in 1916 C. in 1930 D. in 1986
  7. The word “eliminated” in the passage probably means .
    1. banned B. destroyed C. erased D. excluded
  8. According to the passage, what is NOT true about the formula of Coca-Cola ?
    1. It is probably the world’s most priceless secret.
    2. It was really invented by the druggist. Asa Candler.
    3. Its exact ingredients are well known to many people.
    4. Its ingredient was changed from cocaine to caffeine.

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 13. Mark the letter A, B, C. or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. This is the first time Tom went abroad.
    1. Tom ever has gone abroad before. B. Tom has ever gone abroad before.

C. Tom has never gone abroad before. D. Tom never has gone abroad before.

  1. She started using this washing machine last year.
    1. She has used this washing machine for a year. B. She has used this washing machine since a year.

C. She used this washing machine for a year. D. She used this washing machine since a year.

  1. The last time she sent me an email was 5 months ago.
    1. She has already sent me an email for 5 months. B. She has never sent me an email since 5 months.

C. She has not sent me an email for 5 months. D. She has not yet sent me an email since 5 months.

  1. It is a long time since we last met.
    1. We have already met after a long time. B. We have ever met for a long time.

C. We have just met for a long time. D. We have not met for a long time.

  1. When did you have a Facebook account?
    1. How long do you have a Facebook account? B. How long did you have a Facebook account?

C. How long had you had a Facebook account? D. How long have you had a Facebook account?

  1. I haven’t called her since she left me.
    1. The last time I call her was when she left me.
    2. The last time I called her was when she has left me.
    3. The last time I called her was when she left me.
    4. The last time I have called her was when she left me.

Exercise 14. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. Apple MacBook is portable and versatile. I cannot afford it.
    1. Although Apple MacBook is portable and versatile, 1 cannot afford it.
    2. Because Apple MacBook is portable and versatile, I cannot afforsd it.
    3. If Apple MacBook isn’t portable and versatile, I might afford it.
    4. No matter how portable and versatile Apple MacBook is, I can afford it.
  2. William found a science book. It included instructions for building a windmill.
    1. William found a science book which included instructions for building a windmill.
    2. What William found is a science book included instructions for building a windmill.
    3. William found how a science book included instructions for building a windmill.
    4. Where William found a science book included instructions for building a windmill.
  3. They didn’t think Newton could do it. He was confident.
    1. Because they didn’t think Newton could do it, he was confident.
    2. They didn’t think Newton could do it because he was confident.
    3. They didn’t think Newton could do it no matter how confident he was
    4. If they had thought Newton could do it, he would have been more confident.
  4. Bell succeeded with his new invention. People were able to talk to each other over great distances.
    1. Because Bell’s success with the new invention, people were able to talk to each other over great distances.
    2. In spite of Bell’s success with the new invention, people were able to talk to each other over great distances.
    3. Owing to Bell’s success with the new invention, people were able to talk to each other over great distances.
    4. Since Bell’s success with the new invention, people were able to talk to each other over great distances

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… REVISION

MIDDLE TERM TEST

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the rest.

    1. A. modest B. contest C. suggest D. intestine
    2. A. fortunate B. considerate C. nominate D. passionate
    3. A. movement B. president C. extent D. instrument
    4. A. circulate B. create C. indicate D. appropriate
    5. A. statement B. movement C. evident D. comment

Choose the suitable words to complete the sentences below.

donations volunteer handheld disabilities
disadvantaged inspiration charity organization drawbacks
    1. Despite some of this vaccine, people have to use it because there are no other choices available.
    2. Like artists, inventors also rely on nature as a rich source of .
    3. This was set up to protect children and women in war-torn areas.
    4. Princess Diana was active in helping children when alive.
    5. This food processor is too bulky. You should get a like mine.
    6. Laura is a teacher. She teaches handicapped children English for free.
    7. Our charity calls for from all people.
    8. A lot of international volunteers provide support for Vietnamese children with mental and physical

.

Use the endings: -ing, -ed, -ful, or-less of the words in brackets to complete the following sentences.

  1. My sister is (disappoint) with their service.
  2. This website is (use), as I can learn a lot of things and make friends.
  3. My younger brother is very (excite) about his first trip to Da Nang.
  4. The team has tried their best, so they are now (hope) about the result.
  5. He is such a (bore) person that he doesn’t have a girlfriend.
  6. I didn’t like the foods at that restaurant, especially the soup. It was (taste).

Choose the best options to fill the blanks.

  1. When the children , it suddenly began to rain.
    1. were playing B. played C. have been playing
  2. Your hair looks terrific! you a haircut?
    1. Had – got B. Have – just got C. When – got
  3. I to Da Nang twice, but I still get a lot excited whenever visiting the city.
    1. went B. have gone C. have been
  4. While my younger sister was studying in her room, someone our house.
    1. was breaking into B. broke into C. break into
  5. My grandparents are not used technological devices.
    1. to using B. for using C. to use
  6. This is the second time I a car accident.
    1. witness B. witnessed C. have witnessed
  7. While the guests the party, the servants more foods and drinks.
    1. were enjoying – prepared B. enjoyed – were preparing C. were enjoying – were preparing
  8. X-rays are a modern tool that doctors use malign tumors.
    1. for treat B. for treating C. to treating
  9. your mobile phone and electricity, you can get a solar charger.
    1. To recharge – saving B. For recharging – save C. To recharge – save
  10. Hi, Anna. Are you going to play badminton now? – Sorry, I my homework yet.
    1. don’t finish B. haven’t finished C. didn’t finish

Decide whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect.

    1. This mobile application is installed for taking photos and edit them.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    2. When we were reading an e-book, we got an e-mail from our aunt.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    3. Andrea and Alice are married for fifteen years now.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    4. I have known Trung when I was a high school student.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    5. The thick snow blocked the main road, so we have to take another route now.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    6. Since the start of the new school year, our school has had a lot of activities to protect the environment.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    7. Brian was painting the wall while he fell off and broke his ankle.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect
    8. Old people with hearing problems rely on this device to hear better.
      1. Correct B. Incorrect

Choose the best answers to the following questions.

Music has been integral to our lives. Not all types of music have favourable effects, for example, if it is too loud or noisy or it distracts us from our work. However, in general, surprising benefits for health of music exposure have been discovered.

Overall, music has beneficial effects in pain relief. Listening to music can reduce sensation caused by chronic pain by up to 21% and depression by 25%. Music therapy, therefore, has been applied together with medication to reduce pain during childbirth and surgeries.

Research also shows that music also modifies heartbeat and blood pressure within a positive range. The heart beats faster as we listen to lively music and when the music slows, so do our heart and breath rate. In another study, old people suffering from high blood pressure reported significantly lower blood pressure as a result of listening to calm music after 30 minutes.

Apart from all those benefits, other effects are related to better sleep, strengthened memory and better general health. Most researchers conclude that our preference of music doesn’t play the main role, but the tempo and the theme of the music we are exposed to are the most important factors that affect the remedy results.

  1. What is the best title for the passage?
    1. How music affects our brain B. Music can reduce pain

C. Helpful health effects gained from music D. Emotional and physical benefits of music

  1. What is TRUE according to the passage?
    1. All types of music can produce positive results on health.
    2. Music hasn’t replaced medicines during childbirth.
    3. 25% of sensation caused by pain can be reduced by music.
    4. Lively music is not good for heartbeat.
  2. How does slow music modify heartbeat?
    1. It makes the heart beat faster.
    2. It makes heartbeat slow.
    3. It makes our heart beat slowly and then fast.
    4. It doesn’t actually make any changes to heartbeat.
  3. What is the effect of music on people with high blood pressure?
    1. Their blood pressure is slightly lowered.
    2. Their blood pressure is greatly lowered.
    3. Their blood pressure is lowered after listening to exciting music.
    4. They can take less medicine.
  4. What is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
    1. We only achieve the best results when listening to our favourite type of music.
    2. Music can help us have better memory.
    3. Music can improve our general health.
    4. Researchers have determined the most important factors in music therapy.
  5. What are the most important elements in music therapy?
    1. The speed and theme of the music B. The rhythm and sound of the music

C. The type and sound of the music D. The rhythm and theme of the music

Write A, B or C. Which passage mentions …?

A: I’m a business manager, and I just can’t figure out how my life will be if there’s no Internet.

Technology and the Internet have made things easier for me in my job. For example, my team and I make use of video conferencing when I’m on a trip abroad. I can’t explain why some people are against technology. My wife and I usually argue about my staring at the smartphone all the time. It’s always our biggest source of disagreements.

B: When my husband and I gave our children a laptop as a birthday present last year, we didn’t expect that they could be so much into it. I wish we hadn’t given it to them. They spend, in my opinion, too much time surfing the Internet and playing video games. I am afraid if this continues, their study results will be badly impacted. We have tried to warn them many times, but that just doesn’t work. I wish they were little and controllable again.

C: I’m eighty years old now, older than the Internet and any computers you’ve seen. I used to be against technology. That was not because I’m slow in it, but because in our time, we didn’t have to rely on such things. But that has changed! I have two granddaughters and one grandson, and all of them are studying abroad. The fastest and most convenient way for us to keep in touch is the tablet that they bought me. I love spending thirty minutes a day in front of the tablet talking with them.

  1. a changed opinion on technology –
  2. things that make one’s work become easier –
  3. quarrels with someone over the use of a technological device –
  4. a specific amount of time spent in front of a technological device –
  5. inability to understand why some people hate technology –
  6. regretting a past action –
  7. a worry about a bad consequence that may happen –
  8. independence on the Internet and computers –

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. you Central Park in New York yet?
    1. Do – visit B. Did – visit C. Have – visited D. were – visiting
  2. I three novels by Charles Dickens so far.
    1. have read B. read C. am reading D. was reading
  3. Thanks to these inventions, our lives both positively and negatively.
    1. has changed B. have changed C. were changed D. are changed
  4. Arriving home, Linda opened the door, the lights and lay on the sofa.
    1. turned on B. was turning on C. turning D. turn
  5. Since the birth of vaccination, people from fewer diseases.
    1. are suffering B. suffer C. have suffered D. are going to suffer
  6. At seven p.m. yesterday, I in my room. Suddenly, I heard a very big noise.
    1. study B. studied C. had been studying D. was studying
  7. She in six different countries, so she knows a lot about cultures and their people’s ways of life.
    1. has lived B. lived C. lives D. is living

Give the correct forms of the verbs given: change, bake, go, play, see, run, be absent, not pay

  1. Since the plane was invented, it the world in various ways.
  2. When we arrived home, the children in the backyard.
  3. After sending an e-mail to my cousin, I turned off my tablet and to bed.
  4. I much attention to the teacher when she suddenly called me.
  5. Andy from class last week because he went to London.
  6. This is the first time I Laura enjoy herself so much.
  7. I across Kristy when I was checking in at the airport.
  8. This microwave is used for heating foods and .

Choose ONE wrong word in each sentence.

    1. Last night, I was writing wedding invitations while my ex-boyfriend called me.
    2. We visited the charity, talking to their manager and gave them the donations.
    3. To recording your voice, you can download a mobile application.
    4. He putted on a thick coat and went out in the snowstorm to find his dog.
    5. Half of the school’s students are not used to follow the new winter rules.

Decide whether the following statements are True or False or Not Given.

International Student Volunteers (ISV) is a California-based non-profit volunteer organization. Since 2002, more than 35,000 students have joined ISV to volunteer and make a difference during their summer break. One of ISV’s programs, High School Program (HSP), combining volunteer work and adventure travel, is an 18- day program for high school students aged 15-18. Since its first launch in 2007 in Australia for the first time, HSP has provided opportunities for students to make a difference to communities and those in need while learning about responsibility and global issues.

Each group of students is led by a seasoned ISV leader, and accompanied by a High School leader (either teacher or coach) throughout their trip. HSP’s regional staff are available to provide timely help. Students can live, travel and learn in a fun environment. There are a lot of activities that build good characters and inspire students to contribute their efforts and time to communities. For a couple of days, students can visit local areas and learn about their cultures or difficulties faced by local people. For the other days, they can join adventure activities to step out of their comfort zone and challenge themselves.

High school students can choose among three countries – Costa Rica, Dominican Republic or Thailand to spend their trip. HSP intends to expand their network to other countries. If you’re a high school student, give it a shot!

  1. HSP was introduced for the first time in 2002.
  2. The HSP program lasts eighteen days.
  3. There are three people directly in charge of each group of students.
  4. HSP is the mix of volunteering and adventure tourism.
  5. Students help protect the local natural environment.
  6. Students can now go on HSP trips to five countries.

Choose the suitable words to complete the sentences below.

breadwinners smash household instrumental sugary
  1. Soft drinks, a type of drinks, can cause some diseases related to teeth and bones.
  2. The Chamberlains share duties equally, so they have few quarrels over these.
  3. Both Mr. and Mrs. Nelson are the of their family. They both work to support their family financially.
  4. You should try listening to some music before sleep.
  5. His debut album became a hit in many European countries in 2005.

Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

  1. The plane in London at 9:15 on Sunday morning. Will you pick me up at Terminal 3?
    1. will land B. is going to land C. lands D. is landing
  2. A: I am dying of thirst. – B: OK. Wait a second. I you some water.
    1. will bring B. am going to bring C. am bringing D. bring
  3. You can wait for Lan, but I don’t think she .
    1. is going to turn up B. won’t turn up C. will turn up D. is turning up
  4. Lindy and Alex their first anniversary tomorrow evening. Have you been invited yet?
    1. will celebrate B. are celebrating C. celebrate D. will have celebrated
  5. Peter the exam. He hasn’t done any revision yet.
    1. doesn’t pass B. didn’t pass C. isn’t passing D. won’t pass
  6. John always goes to school by bus, but this week he his brother’s motorbike.
    1. is riding B. will ride C. rides D. is going to ride
  7. Please don’t hesitate me at 95784887 if you have any further questions.
    1. reaching B. to call C. calling D. reach
  8. He tried to persuade me Jane’s party, but I refused .
    1. to attend – coming B. attending – coming C. attend – to come D. to attend – to come
  9. My grandfather is eighty years old, he does exercise even more regularly than me.
    1. yet B. so C. but D. Both A & C are correct
  10. I didn’t notice anyone into your flat last night. Let’s check the security camera.
    1. broke B. to break C. breaking D. break

Choose the underlined part which is incorrect.

  1. Our cat and dog will be took care of by our next-door neighbor.

A B C D

  1. I expect seeing my long-lost friend Adam in Berlin on this trip. It’s been too long. A B C D
  2. I didn’t have enough patience waiting for Jenny. She’s always turning up late. A B C D
  3. A new school is constructed since last January, and they expect it will have been completed by the start of the A B C

new school year.

D

  1. She is beautiful and talented, but her parents don’t let her to take part in that beauty contest. A B C D
  2. Andy is able to attend Edinburg University, or I think he may choose to attend Princeton. That’s his long-held A B C D

ambition.

Choose the words CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined parts.

  1. They are going to eliminate four of the eight contestants tonight.
    1. receive B. choose C. disqualify D. allow
  2. This round is the most demanding in the competition, so you must prepare well.
    1. decisive B. important C. easy D. difficult
  3. That young writer has conquered several writing competitions in California.
    1. taken part in B. won C. held D. appeared
  4. This is the best treatment we can give her for the time being.
    1. remedy B. favor C. observation D. diet
  5. Little John is having an eating disorder.
    1. illness B. untidiness C. disobedience D. cleanliness

Reorder the words to make complete sentences.

  1. apply / writing / the / to / a / at / am / job / for/ I / charity / volunteer / your / of /

  1. experience / doing / work / I / office / have / of

  1. social /sites / use / and / information / people / friends / get / networking / to/ make

  1. watch / social / al you / can / variety / and / join / programmes / of / networks

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… UNIT 6: GENDER EQUALITY

VOCABULARY

  1. address /əˈdres/ (v): giải quyết
  2. affect /əˈfekt/ (v): ảnh hưởng
  3. caretaker /ˈkeəteɪkə(r)/ (n): người trông nom nhà
  4. challenge /ˈtʃælɪndʒ /(n): thách thức
  5. discrimination /dɪˌskrɪmɪˈneɪʃn/ (n): phân biệt đối xử
  6. effective /ɪˈfektɪv/ (adj): có hiệu quả
  7. eliminate /ɪˈlɪmɪneɪt/ (v): xóa bỏ
  8. encourage /ɪnˈkʌrɪdʒ/ (v): động viên, khuyến khích
  9. enrol /ɪnˈrəʊl/ (v): đăng ký nhập học

+ enrolment /ɪnˈrəʊlmənt/ (n): sự đăng ký nhập học

  1. equal /ˈiːkwəl/ (adj): ngang bằng

+ equality /iˈkwɒləti/ (n): ngang bằng, bình đẳng

+ inequality /ˌɪnɪˈkwɒləti/ (n): không bình đẳng

  1. force /fɔːs/ (v): bắt buộc, ép buộc
  2. gender /ˈdʒendə(r)/ (n): giới, giới tính
  3. government /ˈɡʌvənmənt/ (n): chính phủ
  4. income /ˈɪnkʌm/ (n): thu thập
  5. limitation /ˌlɪmɪˈteɪʃn/ (n): hạn chế, giới hạn
  6. loneliness /ˈləʊnlinəs/ (n): sự cô đơn
  7. opportunity /ˌɒpəˈtjuːnəti/ (n): cơ hội
  8. personal /ˈpɜːsənl/ (adj): cá nhân
  9. progress /ˈprəʊɡres/ (n): tiến bộ
  10. property /ˈprɒpəti/ (n): tài sản
  11. pursue /pəˈsjuː/ (v): theo đuổi
  12. qualified /ˈkwɒlɪfaɪd/ (adj): đủ khả năng/ năng lực
  13. remarkable /rɪˈmɑːkəbl/ (adj): đáng chú ý, khác thường
  14. right /raɪt/ (n): quyền lợi
  15. sue /suː/ (v): kiện
  16. treatment /ˈtriːtmənt/ (n): sự đối xử
  17. violent /ˈvaɪələnt/ (adj): có tính bạo lực, hung dữ

+ violence /ˈvaɪələns/ (n): bạo lực; dữ dội

  1. wage /weɪdʒ/ (n): tiền lương
  2. workforce /ˈwɜːkfɔːs/ (n): lực lượng lao động

A. GRAMMAR

MODAL VERBS (ĐỘNG TỪ KHUYẾT THIỂU)

Must- Have (got) to

“Must” và “Have (got) to” đều có nghĩa là “phải”: để chỉ sự cần thiết phải làm một việc gì đó. E.g: I must/ have to go out now.

Must và have (got) to có thể dùng để thay thế cho nhau nhưng đối khi giữa chúng có sự khác nhau:

  • Must: mang tính chất cá nhân, để diễn tả sự bắt buộc đến từ người nói, cảm giác của cá nhân mình (chủ quan). Người nói thấy việc đó cần thiết phải làm

E.g: I really must give up smoking (Tôi thực sự phải bỏ thuốc.)

  • Have (got) to: không mang tính chất cá nhân, để diễn tả sự bắt buộc đến từ các yếu tố ngoại cảnh bên ngoài như luật lệ, quy định (khách quan).

E.g: You can’t turn right here. You have to turn left, (because of the traffic system)

Have got to ~ have to nhưng have got to thường được dùng trong ngôn ngữ nói (informal)

Have to Have got to
I/you/we/they have to I/you/we/they have got to
I/you/we/they don’t have to I/you/we/they haven’t got to
Do I /you/we/they have to…? Have l/you/we/they got to …?

Nếu have được tĩnh lược ‘ve thì chúng ta phải có “got”

E.g: They’ve got to be changed, (không được They’ve to be changed) Trong thì quá khứ đơn, chúng ta thường dùng had to hơn là had got to

  • Must có thể được dùng để nói về hiện tại và tương lai, nhưng không được dùng ở quá khứ. Thay vào đó, ta phải dùng had to (have to dùng được tất cả các thì)

E.g:

I must go to school now.

I must go to school tomorrow. / 1 will have to go to school tomorrow. I had to go to school yesterday.

Nếu khi không chắc chắn nên dùng từ nào thì thông thường để “an toàn” hơn ta nên dùng have to.

  • Must còn dùng để đưa ra sự suy luận dựa vào lập luận logic

E.g: She must be upstairs. We’ve looked everywhere else. (Cô ta chắc là ở trên tầng. Chúng tôi đã tìm mọi nơi khác.)

  • Must + be/ feel + adj: để bày tỏ sự thấu hiểu cảm giác của ai đó.

E.g: You must be tired after that trip. (Bạn chắc hẳn rất mệt sau chuyến đi đó.)

  • Mustn’t và Don’t/ Doesn’t have to

Must not (mustn’t) khác hoàn toàn với don’t/ doesn’t have to

+ Mustn’t: không được làm gì đó (chỉ sự cấm đoán)

E.g: You mustn’t tell the truth. (Bạn không được phép nói ra sự thật)

+ Don’t have to = Don’t need to: không cần làm gì, không phải làm gì (nhưng bạn có thể làm nếu bạn muốn) E.g: You don’t have to get up early. (Bạn không cẩn thức dậy sớm đâu.)

Need

  • Need: cần

E.g: I need to buy some cheese.

  • Needn’t: Không cắn, không phải

+ Mang nghĩa phủ định của must

E.g: Must I do this work? – No, you needn’t. You needn’t go to the market.

    1. Can- Could- Be able to Can, Could, Be able to: có thể CAN dùng để:

+ Diễn tả khả năng ở hiện tại, khả năng chung E.g: He can speak French.

+ Diễn tả một điều có thể xảy ra (possibility)

E.g: Can it happen? (Điều đó có thể xảy ra không?)

Dạng phủ định của can là can’t (= cannot): được dùng để diễn tả một điều khó có thể xảy ra (virtual impossibility)

E.g: The doctor can’t see you this morning; he’s busy at the hospital. (Sáng nay bác sỹ không thể gặp bạn; ông ấy bận ở bệnh viện.)

COULD dùng để:

+ Diễn tả khả năng ở quá khứ (could là dạng quá khứ của can)

E.g: I could swim when I was five years old. (Tôi biết bơi khi tôi 5 tuổi.)

+ Diễn tả khả năng nói chung (general ability) E.g: She could speak 3 languages.

+ Could được xem có tính chất lịch sự hơn CAN.

E.g: Could you tell me the way to the post office, please?

+ Can/ Could thường dùng với các động từ chỉ cảm giác như feel, hear, see, smell, taste và các động từ tri giác như remember, understand, believe, decide

E.g:

-I can’t believe Mr. Nam is so kind.

-I could remember the crash, but nothing after that.

+ Could thường được dùng sau các cụm từ: the only thing/ time/ place và sau từ all với nghĩa”the only thing” E.g: All we could see were her fingers.

+ Can/ could thường được dùng trong thể bị động hơn be able to E.g: The news can be read on the Internet.

*Tobe able to

+ Dùng để chỉ khả năng làm được một việc gì đó, đôi khi có thể sử dụng thay thế cho “can”, nhưng “can”thường dùng hơn.

Eg: I’m able to speak foreign languages. ~ I can speak foreign languages.

Dùng be able to để thay cho can/ could trong thì hoàn thành, hình thức V-ing, nguyên mẫu và sau các modal verbs.

E.g: I have been able to swim since I was five. The film star hates not being able to leave here. They might be able to help you.

+ Dùng để đề cập tới một sự việc xảy ra trong một tình huống đặc biệt (particular situation),

chúng ta dùng was/were able to…-manages to … để nói rằng ai đó đã tìm cách xoay sở để làm phải cho một việc gì đó thành công trong một hoàn cảnh “đặc biệt” (trường hợp này không dùng could)

E.g: He was able to escape the fire after thirty minutes struggling in the house. (Sau 30phút xoay xở để thoát khỏi đám cháy thì anh ta đã thành công.)

Firefighters were able to bring the fire under control quickly.

Nhưng dạng phủ định chúng ta có thể dùng was/ were not able to ~ couldn’t cho tất cả các trường hợp:

E.g: He tried hard but he couldn’t/ wasn’t able to persuade her to go out with him. (Anh ta đã cố gắng rất nhiều nhưng không thể nào thuyết phục cô ấy đi chơi với mình.)

E.g They couldn’t/ weren’t able to prevent the fire damaging the school. (Họ đã không thể ngăn càn được đám cháy phá hoại ngôi trường.)

May-Might

May- Might: có thể, có lẽ (possibility) may not/ might not (phủ định)

– May và Might dùng để nói về những hành động hay sự việc có thể xảy ra ở tương lai. Chúng

ta dùng might khi khả năng xảy ra thấp (dưới 50%), còn dùng may khi khả năng xảy ra cao hơn (trên 50%). E.g:

I may go to Da Lat tomorrow. (khả năng cao hơn)

I hope that you might come here. (khả năng thấp hơn)

May/ Might dùng để đưa ra sự xin phép (ask for permission): trang trọng và lịch sự hơn can/ could. Cả may và might đều có thể dùng để xin phép, nhưng might thì nhún nhường và lịch sự hơn:

E.g: May I go out?

– Might là hình thức quá khứ của may trong lối nói gián tiếp.

-Trong câu hỏi, không nên dùng may để hỏi về một sự việc có khả năng xảy ra, mà nên dung could hoặc là cụm từ be likely to, hoặc có thể dùng might (cách dùng trang trọng)

E.g: What time is the meeting likely to finish?

Are you likely to go to the party tonight?/ Could you go …?/ Might you go …?

– May dùng trong các lời chúc tụng (không dùng might) E.g: May you both be very happy. (Chúc 2 bạn hạnh phúc)

Might dùng khi sự việc không xảy ra: unreal situation (không dùng may) E.g: If I knew him earlier, I might love him.

May/ Might as well: dùng để nói ai đó nên làm gì đó vì không có giải pháp nào tốt hơn và không có lý do gì để không làm việc đó.

E.g: We’ll have to wait half an hour for the next bus, so we might as well walk. (Chúng ta sẽ phải chờ nửa tiếng nữa mới có chuyến xe buýt tiếp theo, vì thế tốt hơn chúng ta nên đi đi bộ vá) 5.Will-Would

»Will:

-Dùng ở thì Tương lai (simple future) để diễn tả một sự việc sẽ xảy ra ở tương lai E.g: I will go to Hue next week.

– Diễn tả một quyết định tức thời khi nói E.g: I will answer the phone.

– Diễn tả một lời hứa (promise) hay một sự quyết tâm (determination). E.g: I promise I will come back early.

– Dùng để đề nghị, mời mọc (requests/ invitation) E.g: Will you please open the door?

– Diễn tả sự phỏng đoán

E.g: I think it will rain tonight.

  • Would:

– Dùng trong lời nói gián tiếp (Tương lai trong quá khứ) hay dùng trong câu điều kiện như loại 2,3 E.g: He said he would come back the next day.

If he were free, he would meet me.

She would have been very happy if she had passed the exam.

– Dùng để đề nghị, nhờ vả, xin phép, mời mọc E.g: Would you turn on the TV for me?

Would you mind closing the windows?

– Diễn tả một thói quen trong quá khứ (past habits). Với nghĩa này, WOULD có thể dùng thay cho used to. E.g: When we met each other, we would talk a lot.

Would- used to: dùng để diễn đạt hành động lặp lại trong quá khứ (thói quen), nhưng bây giờ không còn nữa E.g: When I was younger my grandmotherwould/used to bring US chocolate when she visited

Nhưng giữa would và used to có sự khác nhau:

– would thường được sử dụng khi có từ/ cụm từ/ mệnh đề chỉ thời gian rõ ràng

E.g: When I was a child. I would watch cartoons every Sunday morning, (used to có thể được dùng trong câu này)

Whenever we went to my aunt’s house, we would play in the garden, (used to có thể dung trong câu này)

– ‘Used to’ có thể được sử dụng để nói về tình trạng trong quá khứ cũng như những thói quen và hành động trong quá khứ được lặp lại, nhưng ‘would’chỉ được sử dụng để nói về thói quen trong quá khứ nhưng không được sử dụng để nói về tình trang trong quá khứ (past States).

E.g: I used to be a player, (không được sử dụng would trong câu này vì đây là tình trạng trong quá khứ, không phải thói quen)

We used to have a car. (không được dùng would)

Một số động từ biểu thị trạng thái/ tình trạng (stative verbs) như have (possession), be, live, like, love, believe, think, understand, know, feel thì không được sử dụng WOULD

*The passive voice with modals (Bị động với các động từ khuyết thiếu)

Active voice Passive voice
S+ Modals (may/must/ can/ could/ should/

etc.)+V(bare-inf) +0

S (0) + Modals (may/must/ can/ could/

should/ etc.) + BE + pp+ (by 0)

E.g:

Active: Our English teacher may give a test today. Passive: A test may be given by our English teacher today.

Active: John can give them some information about the job.

Passive 1 : They can be given some information about the job by John. Passive2: Some information can be given to them about the job by John. Active: Should we obey the traffic rules?

Passive: Should the traffic rules be obeyed?

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Choose the correct answer (mustn’t or needn’t).

  1. Mary_ go to bed early because tomorrow is her day off.
  2. You smoke on the bus. It’s forbidden.
  3. You do it now; you can finish it later.
  4. Students use their mobile phones during the test.
  5. You buy any beef. There is plenty of it in the fridge.
  6. You bring an umbrella. I can lend you one.
  7. It’s a secret. You tell anybody.
  8. You do the washing up as we have a dishwasher.
  9. You really be late again.
  10. You drink at all if you plan to drive.

Bài 2: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. Many people think that married women pursue a career.
    1. might not B. might not C. mustn’t D. shouldn’t
  2. We stop when traffic lights are red.
    1. might B. should C.must D. Can
  3. Remember to bring your raincoat. It rain.
    1. should B. might C.can D. must
  4. You pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?
    1. mustn’t B. don’t need to C.can’t D. needn’t
  5. It’s late. I think we better go now.
    1. had B. have C. should D. would
  6. We take a bus to the school. It’s too far to walk.
    1. have to B. had C. may D. ought
  7. You be very tall to play football.
    1. mustn’t B. don’t have to C. may not D. can’t
  8. We get there on time. The boss is away today.
    1. mustn’t B. don’t have to C. can’t D. couldn’t
  9. I_ find mv own wav there. You wait for me.
    1. should/can’t B. have to / must C. can/needn’t D. might/mustn’t
  10. Cigarettes at a drugstore.
    1. most buy B. cannot buy C. cannot be bought D. should not buy

Bài 3: Complete the sentence with the modal verbs from the box

can – couldn’t -have to -might -must- ought to- shouldn’t- was able to

      1. It’s very cold today. Do you think it snow later?
      2. You leave your windows unlocked when you go out.
      3. They_ have filled the car with petrol before they set off.
      4. My motorbike broke down in the middle of nowhere, but luckily_ to fix it.
      5. My mother says I_ watch TV after I’ve finished our homework.
      6. You don’t pick me up at the station.
      7. This is impossible. It be a mistake!
      8. Tom have seen me because he walked past without saying ‘Hello’.

Bài 4: Choose the best sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence given.

  1. People should send their complaints to the head office.
    1. Complaints should sent to the head office.
    2. Complaints should be sent to the head office by people.
    3. Their complaints should be sent to the head office.
    4. Their complaints to the head office should be sent.
  2. They had to postpone the meeting because of illness.
    1. The meeting had to be postponed because of illness.
    2. The meeting because of illness be postponed.

C . The meeting had to postponed by them because of illness.

D. The meeting because of illness had to be postponed.

  1. Somebody might steal your car.
    1. Somebody might have stolen your car.
    2. Your car might be stolen.
    3. Your car might been stolen by somebody.
    4. Your car might have been stolen.
  2. They are going to hold next year’s congress in San Francisco
    1. Congress is going to be held next year in San Francisco
    2. Congress in San Francisco is going to be held next year.
    3. Next year’s congress is going to be held in San Francisco.
    4. Next year’s congress is going to hold in San Francisco.
  3. They wlll ask you a lot of questions at the interview. Ạ.You will be asked a lot of questions at the interview.
  4. You will asked a lot of questions at the interview
  5. A lot of questions will be asked at the Interview
  6. A lot of questions will asked you at the Interview
  7. Nobody told me that Tim was ill.
    1. I was told that Tim wasn’t ill.
    2. I wasn’t told that Tim was ill.
    3. Tim wasn’t told to be ill.
    4. Tim was told not to be ill.
  8. We will send you the results as soon as they are ready.
    1. You will be sent to the results as soon as they are ready.
    2. You will send the results as soon as they are ready.
    3. The results will be sent you as soon as they are ready.
    4. The results will be sent to you as soon as they are ready.
  9. The laser beam can remove bone.
    1. They can remove the laser beam.
    2. Bone could be removed by the laser beam,
    3. Bone can be removed by the laser beam.
    4. Bone can remove the laser beam.

Bài 5: Rewrite the sentences in passive voice.

      1. I can answer this question.
      2. She would carry the suitcase.
      3. You should open the window.
      4. We might play cards.
      5. You ought to wash the clothes.
      6. He must fill in the form.
      7. They need not buy cheese.
      8. He could not read the sentence.
      9. Will the teacher test our English?
      10. Could Tim lock the door?

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 6: Choose the correct answer in the bracket.

  1. There are plenty of potatoes in the fridge. You (can’t/needn’t) buy any.
  2. It’s a hospital. You (don’t have to/mustn’t) smoke.
  3. He had been working for more than 11 hours. He (must/ need) be tired after such hard work
  4. The teacher said we (can/ must) read this book for our own pleasure as it is optional.
  5. If you want to learn to speak English fluently, you (must/need) to work hard.
  6. Take an umbrella. It (should/might) rain later.
  7. You (shouldn’t/ needn’t) leave small objects lying around. Such objects (must/may) be swallowed by children.
  8. People (mustn’t/ needn’t) walk on grass.
  9. Drivers (must/ can) stop when the traffic lights are red.
  10. (May/ Should) I ask a question? Yes, of course.

Bài 7: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. I have more cheese on my cake?
    1. Must B. Could C. Would D. Have to
  2. You eat more vegetables.
    1. should B. might C. may D. could
  3. I like to buy a television for my house.
    1. could B. must C. would D. have to
  4. I use your telephone to make a call please?
    1. Must B. Have to C. May D. Would
  5. You smoke near this area. It’s very dangerous.
    1. have to B. may C. shouldn’t D. couldn’t
  6. The passengers wear their seatbelts at all times.
    1. could B. must C. can D. may
  7. We go to the zoo if the rain stops. We don’t know for sure.
    1. mustn’t B. might C. have to D. wouldn’t
  8. I play the guitar very well.
    1. can B. may C. must D. should
  9. The children wake up earlier than 7:30 am. They have classes at 7:45 am.
    1. would B. can’t C. could D. have to
  10. This band play very well last year. Now they are much better.
    1. must B. couldn’t C. can D. should

Bài 8: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined words that need correction.

      1. (A) The office phone (B) needn’t be used (C) for (D) private calls.
      2. You (A) needn’t forget (B) to buy some (C) vegetables when (D) going home this evening.
      3. We have (A) enough food (B) at home, so we (C) mustn’t go (D) shopping today.
      4. (A) Some people think that there (B) is still gender (C) discriminate (D) in our country.
      5. These (A) pills must not (B) take if you (C) are (D) under 12 years old.

Bài 9: Rewrite the sentences in passive voice.

  1. You may forget the rules quickly.
  2. You should study the lessons repeatedly.
  3. My brother must win the competition.
  4. They should cancel the match.
  5. The teacher can’t persuade her.
  6. They need to repair my car.
  7. Who should pay the damage?

Bài 10: Rewrite the sentences so that they mean the same using the word given.

  1. It’s not neccessary for you to do the test.

You

  1. They will catch all the prisoners again tonight.

All the prisoners

  1. We haven’t cleaned the street this week.

The street

  1. She could repair the broken vase. The broken vase
  2. It is essential that no one be told about our plan. You –
  3. It was wrong of you not to call the doctor immediately. You

TEST 1

A. PHONETICS

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. tender B. garnish C. drain D. sprinkle
2. A. gender B. enroll C. preference D. secondary
3. A. grill B. garnish C. dip D. slice
4. A. sue B. spend C. sure D. pursue
5. A. head B. spread C. cream D. bread
II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
1. A. workforce B. trouble C. machine D. female
2. A. admire B. freedom C. fighter D. image
3. A. progress B. career C. busy D. mistake
4. A. accept B. student C. problem D. open
5. A. courage B. office C. inspire D. person
B. VOCABUALRY AND GRAMMAR
  1. Complete the sentences with “will, shall, would, could, can, must, should, may, might”
    1. you talk to your parents before you decide to join the police forces, Mai?
    2. You pick those flowers. Don’t you see the sign?
    3. Some people think married women pursue a career.
    4. Remember to bring a raincoat with you. It rain later.
    5. My brother is good at cooking and he cook very delicious food.
    6. We stop when the traffic lights are red.
    7. school boys study needlework and cookery? – Yes, of course.

Choose the correct passive modals to complete the sentences.

    1. A child mustn’t be given/ should not be given everything he or she wants.
    2. He might be presented/ may be presented with an award for his hard work on gender equality.
    3. The entire lake can be seen/ should be seen from their flat on the 7th floor.
    4. Efforts should be made/ can be made to offer all children equal access to education.
    5. Sunrise might be observed/ can be observed in the early morning hours.
    6. I think everybody should be provided/ must be provided with equal access to health service.
    7. My brother may be asked/ will be asked to join the police forces.
    8. Our teacher told us that all of our assignments must be written/ should be written in ink.
    9. The afternoon meeting must be postponed/ might be postponed because three of five commitee members are unable to attend.
    10. Children should not be allowed/ can’t be allowed to play violent video games.
    11. Milk should be kept/ must be kept in the fridge or it will go sour.
    12. Important work will be done/ can be done first.

Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word in the box.

pursue Working issues admired courage
equal inspire workforce decisions irresponsibility
  1. Having the same routine regularly without any rest may lead to health and other problems which also ruin the family life.
  2. Working mothers can their kids with their hard work and devotion.
  3. Now I wish I could a medical career to become a doctor.
  4. A working mother has to manage both home and office at an level that is too much on a holiday basis.
  5. Two thirds of the in this textile factory is female.
  6. All of the students have his excellent teaching.
  7. mothers are not able to devote enough time to their kids, so the kids are not able to express their feeling with parents.
  8. Educated women are becoming more independent and they may not wait for their husband’s

.

  1. This female firefighter is famous for her and strong will.
  2. Due to office work, working mothers may develop feelings of for for the family, affecting their children’s health.

Fill in each blank with ONE suitable preposition.

  1. She worked as a nurse the Red Cross and got to know many of the wounded pilots.
  2. This year, more girls are expected to enroll the first grade.
  3. She became the first woman to fly the Atlantic Ocean and the first person to fly over both the Atlantic and Pacific.
  4. Many young people are not interested in sports. I have to force my sons play tennis or go swimming.
  5. She set many other records, wrote best-selling books, contributed to The Ninety Nines, gave advice to women

careers and helped inspire others.

  1. The Vietnamese government has done a lot eliminate hunger and poverty.
  2. She mysteriously disappeared a flight.
  3. We do not allow any kind of discrimination women and girls.
  4. The members our family have equal rights and responsibilities.
  5. Most parents don’t want to find the gender of their babies before birth.

Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the gap in the same line.

  1. Margaret Thatcher was the first woman to lead a

political party in the UK/ United Kingdom.

  1. She was the first British female Prime Minister and was the longest

PM for over 150 years.

  1. Her first term in office was not easy, but her government successfully reduced the rate and improved the economy.
  2. Her was gradually built up, which led to her re-election in 1983 and a third term in office in 1987.
  3. Thatcher worked very hard to be a good wife and mother as well as one of the most famous British , whose nickname was the Iron Lady.
  4. All her life, she tirelessly for her beliefs. Not everyone agreed with her methods.
  5. Everyone must be aware that housework is a shared

among all family members, not just women.

  1. Through a joint project involving the World Bank, UNICEF hopes to help the government all children with textbooks at the beginning of each school year.
  2. In the workplace, women should be given
MAJORITY

SERVE EMPLOY REPUTE POLITIC FIGHT RESPONSIBLE PROVISION

EQUALLY

opportunities as men.

10. Until now, the high cost of schooling has

or prevented poor parents from having their children, especially girls, educated.

COURAGE
  1. Find and correct the mistakes.
  2. The work should do by one of the students.

  1. You will be tell the story later.

  1. I’ll be pay at the end of the month.

  1. This wine can be serve with seafood.

  1. Music with strong rhythm and harmony could heard on his debut album.

  1. The students must give enough time to finish their tests.

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

  1. Since 2009, Iceland has been the global in gender equality.
    1. leader B. leads C. leading D. lead
  2. A common reason that someone more for similar work is because of his or her experience or “length of service”.
    1. may be paid B. should not be paid C. can be paid D. must be paid
  3. For the past five years, Iceland has been in the first rank of educational achievement and in women’s economic conditions.
    1. improve B. improvement C. improving D. improved
  4. True gender equality when both men and women reach a balance between work and family.
    1. can achieve B. should be achieved C. can be achieved D. should achieve
  5. On October 24, 1975, more than 25 thousand women in Iceland took a day off to emphasize the importance of women’s to the economy, both in paid and unpaid work.
    1. contribute B. contributed C. contributing D. contribution
  6. Gender equality is also a part of the to the challenges facing society.
    1. solution B. solute C. solves D. solve
  7. The of women in the labour market in Iceland is one of the highest in the world.
    1. participate B. participating C. participation D. participated
  8. The least equal country in the world for women, ranking 145th, was Yemen, where only 55% of women can read and only 6% college.
    1. attend B. enroll C. go D. tend
  9. UNICEF says that to education is one of the biggest challenges facing children in Yemen today, especially girls.
    1. access B. get C. connect D. search
  10. Until now, the high cost of schooling has discouraged or prevented poor parents from having their children,

girls, educated.

    1. especially B. specially C. and D. with
  1. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls immediately everywhere.
    1. must be taken away B. must be ended C. must be allowed D. must be followed
  2. Moreover, a lack of female teachers contributes to low of girls in schools.
    1. enrolment B. application C. participation D. gender
  3. UNICEF is now schools and families with educational supplies to help lower costs.
    1. providing B. improving C. contributing D. making
  4. Women with high qualifications to managers.
    1. must promote B. must be promoted C. most move D. most be moved
  5. Through a joint project involving the World Bank, UNICEF to help the government provide all children with textbooks at the beginning of each school year.
    1. hopes B. want C. plans D. investigate

C. READING

  1. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only one word in each space.
incomes service earnings bartenders occupation
workforce compared gender inequality reinforcement

Gender Equality in the United States of America

In the United States, the gender earnings ratio suggests that there has been an increase in women’s earnings (1) to men. Men’s plateau in earnings began after the 1970s, allowing for the increase in women’s wages to close the ratio between (2) . Despite the smaller ratio between men and women’s wages, disparity still exists. Census data suggests that women’s earnings are 71 percent of men’s (3) in 1999.

As women entered the (4) in larger numbers since the 1960s, occupations have become segregated based on the level of femininity or masculinity associated with each (5) . Census data suggests that some occupations have become more gender integrated (mail carriers, (6)

, bus drivers, and real estate agents). In other areas, however, the reverse is true: occupations such as teachers, nurses, secretaries, and librarians have become female-dominated while occupations including architects, electrical engineers, and airplane pilots remain predominately male in composition. Women seem to occupy jobs in the (7) sector at higher rates then men. Women’s overrepresentation in these jobs as opposed to jobs that require managerial work acts as a (8)

of women and men into traditional (9) role that might influence persisting gender (10) .

Choose the best answers to the following questions.

Sonita Alizadeh was born and grew up in Afghanistan until she was eight when the family fled to Iran because of war. Sonita remembers her childhood of hunger, aerial bombardment and Taliban fighters. In Iran, she couldn’t get a formal education because of not having proper identification. She had to clean bathrooms and learnt the basics of how to read and write herself.

Sonita watched music videos on TV to kill her free time and learnt the styles of Iranian rapper Yas and US rapper Eminem. She started to write songs about her life as a refugee, child worker and especially a female. Other songs are about her girl friends with broken spirits after arguing and begging their parents not to sell them. Her songs have empowered her friends to protest against forced marriages which account for 60-80 per cent of Afghan marriages.

Things were all right until they weren’t. Sonita’s mother asked her to come back to Afghanistan as she needed 7,000 dowry to prepare for Sonita’s brother’s wedding. Her mother thought she could sell Sonita for a man with 9,000 dowry. Devastated by her mother’s wish, Sonita fought by making a music video “Daughters for Sale” with the help of an Iranian filmmaker. Thanks to the video, the Strongheart Group contacted her and gave her a scholarship in the US where she now can go to school and remain single.

    1. What did Sonita do to earn money in Iran?
      1. She wrote songs and rapped. B. She cleaned bathrooms. C. She made music videos.
    2. What is TRUE about Sonita’s songs?
      1. They were banned in Iran.
      2. They have given girls strength to protest against arranged marriages.
      3. They’re about her love of her homeland Afghanistan.
    3. How did Sonita feel when her mother wanted to sell her?
      1. Extremely upset and shocked B. Calm and indifferent C. Angry and hateful
    4. Where does Sonita live now?
      1. Afghanistan B. Iran C. The USA

D. WRITING

  1. Rewrite the sentence using modal verbs in passive.
    1. Ann can’t use her office at the moment.

    1. I have to finish my work now.

    1. You must do your task.

    1. Governments should offer poor women more help.

    1. We must do something before it’s too late.

    1. My uncle may earn 500$ a day.

    1. He might have caught the fish.

    1. They will sue the company for wage discrimination.

    1. She could have washed the dress.

    1. She can’t pick many flowers.

Rewrite the sentence using modal verbs in passive.

    1. Parents should give children a lot of love.

    1. Each student must write an essay on gender equality.

    1. You must wash your hands.

    1. He can speak four languages.

    1. You must keep dogs outside shops.

    1. The Vietnamese government will make more progress in gender equality.

    1. Children should treat old men with respect.

    1. They should give men and women equal pay for equal work.

    1. My classmates used to call me John.
    2. He can’t repair my bike.

TEST 2

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. aware B. family C. planet D. married
2. A. sauce B. steam C. sugar D. stew
3. A. marinate B. grate C. shallot D. staple
4. A. maintain B. string C. present D. often

5. A. enroll B. happen C. pursue D. affect

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1. A. advice B. amazed C. reply D. gender
2. A. major B. female C. police D. famous
3. A. support B. women C. pursue D. employ
4. A. conflict B. married C. aware D. alone
5. A. correct B. follow C. party D. workforce
  1. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
  2. UNICEF is working both nationally and regionally to educate the public on the of educating girls.
    1. importance B. development C. enrollment D. hesitation
  3. Reducing gender improves productivity and economic growth of a nation.
    1. equality B. inequality C. possibility D. rights
  4. The gender in education in Yemen is among the highest in the world.
    1. gap B. generation C. sex D. male
  5. Gender equality only when women and men enjoy the same opportunities.
    1. will achieve B. achieves C. achieve D. will be achieved
  6. International Women’s Day is an occasion to make more towards achieving gender equality.
    1. movement B. progress C. improvement D. development
  7. In Muslim countries, changes to give women equal rights to natural or economic resources, as well as access to ownership.
    1. may make B. will make C. must be made D. can make
  8. Women are more likely to be victims of violence.
    1. domestic B. household C. home D. family
  9. In order to reduce gender inequality in South Korean society, women more opportunities by companies.
    1. will prove B. should provide C. may be provided D. should be provided
  10. In Yemen, women have less to property ownership, credit, training and employment
    1. possibility B. way C. use D. access
  11. Child marriage in several parts in the world because it limits access to education and training.
    1. must stop B. will be stopped C. must be stopped D. can be stop
  12. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing work should get paid the same amount.
    1. same B. alike C. similar D. identical
  13. In Egypt, female students from disadvantaged families scholarships to continue their studies.
    1. will be given B. can be given C. may be given D. must be given
  14. In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of after getting married.
    1. housekeeping B. homemaker C. house husband D. householder
  15. Discrimination on the basis of gender from workplaces.
    1. should be removed B. must be removed C. can be removed D. will be removed

Choose the best word to complete the sentences below.

access eliminated discrimination progress
preference caretaker rights gender equality
  1. Much has to be done to achieve in employment opportunities.
  2. Employers give to university graduates.
  3. People have poverty and hunger in many parts of the world.
  4. Both genders should be provided with equal to education, employment and healthcare.
  5. Internet is available everywhere in this city.
  6. A person looking after someone who is sick, disabled or old at home is a .
  7. We should not allow any kind of against women and girls.
  8. People in this country have made good in eliminating domestic violence.

Find and correct the mistake.

    1. I think fast food should be sold in schools.

    1. Domestic violence against women and girls will eliminated when governments and people co-operate.

    1. The text books can’t be buy today because they have sold out.

    1. Do you think that overeating can cause people being overweight?

    1. Your car must serviced regularly if you want it to be in good condition.

    1. You look so tired. Go to the doctor’s and you will give some days off.

Complete the sentences with the correct word in the box.

force gender enrol
eliminate equal discrimination
  1. Our family members have rights and responsibilities.
  2. Many young people are not interested in sports. I have to my sons to play tennis or go swimming.
  3. We do not allow any kind of against women and girls.
  4. Most parents don’t want to find out the of their babies before birth.
  5. The Vietnamese government has done a lot to hunger and poverty.
  6. This year, more girls are expected to in the first grade.

Choose the word in the box to complete the text.

right unpaid inequalities vital discrimination
exploitation parity legislation remarkable multiplier

Ending all forms of (1) against women and girls is not only a basic human (2) , but it also crucial to accelerating sustainable development. It has been proven time and again, that empowering women and girls has a (3) effect, and helps drive up economic growth and development across the board.

Since 2000, UNDP, together with our UN partners and the rest of the global community, has made gender equality central to our work. We have seen (4) progress since then. More girls are now in school compared to 15 years ago, and most regions have reached gender (5)

in primary education. Women now make up to 41 percent of paid workers outside of agriculture, compared to 35 percent in 1990.

The SDGs aim to build on these achievements to ensure that there is an end to discrimination against women and girls everywhere. There are still huge (6) in the labour market in some

regions, with women systematically denied equal access to jobs. Sexual violence and (7) , the unequal division of (8) care and domestic work, and discrimination in public office, all remain huge barriers.

Affording women equal rights to economic resources such as land and property are (9)

targets to realizing this goal. So is ensuring universal access to sexual and reproductive health. Today there are more women in public office than ever before, but encouraging women leaders will help strengthen policies and (10) for greater gender equality.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

GENDER ROLES IN PARENTING AND MARRIAGE

Gender roles develop (1) internalisation and identification during childhood. Sigmund Freud suggested that biology determines gender identity through (2) with either the mother or the father. While some people agree with Freud, others (3) that the development of the “gendered self” is not completely determined by biology, but rather the interactions that one has with the primary caregiver(s).

From birth, parents (4) differently with children depending on their sex, and through this interaction parents can instill different values or traits in their children on the basis of what is (5) for their

sex. This internalisation of gender norms includes the choice of toys (“feminine” toys often reinforce interaction, nurturing, and closeness, “masculine” toys often reinforce independence and competitiveness) that a parents

give to their children. Education also plays an (6) role in the creation of gender norms.

Gender roles that are created in childhood may permeate throughout life and help to structure (7) and marriage, especially in relation to work in and outside home. Despite the increasing number of women in the labor (8) , women are still responsible for the majority of domestic chores and childcare. While women split their time between work and care of the home, men in many societies are pressured into being the primary economic supporter of the home. (9) the fact that different households may divide chores more evenly, there is evidence supporting the fact that women have retained the primary caregiver role within familial life despite contributing economically to the household. This evidence suggest that women (10) work outside the home often put an extra 18 hours a week doing household or childcare related chores as opposed to men who average 12 minutes a day in childcare activities.

1. A. with B. through C. upon D. across
2. A. health B. fitness C. identification D. balance
3. A. argue B. claim C. discuss D. debate
4. A. acquaint B. relate C. interact D. make
5. A. confusing B. passive C. native D. normative
6. A. integral B. exact C. fact D. true
7. A. offspring B. family C. parenting D. parents
8. A. force B. power C. strength D. health
9. A. without B. in C. Despite D. on
10. A. which B. who C. whose D. that

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

Today, more and more women are actively participating in social activities both in urban and rural areas.

Specifically, they have shined brightly in even many fields commonly regarded as the man’s areas such as business, scientific research and social management. In some areas, women even show more overwhelming power than men. The image of contemporary Vietnamese women with creativeness, dynamism, success has become popular in Vietnam’s society. The fact reveals that the gender gap has been remarkably narrowed and

women enjoy many more opportunities to pursue their social careers and obtain success, contributing to national socio-economic development. According to Ms, Le Thi Quy, Director of the Gender/and Development Research Centre under the University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Hanoi National University, gender equity in Vietnam has reached a high level over the past decade. The rate of Vietnamese women becoming National Assembly members from the 9th term to the 11th term increased 8.7%, bringing the proportion of Vietnamese women in authority to 27.3%, the highest rate in Southeast Asia. There is no big gap in the level of literacy and schooling between men and women. Women account for about 37% of university and college graduates, 19.9% of doctoral degree holders and 6.7% of professors and associate professors.

The legitimate rights of women and children are ensured more than ever before with more complete legal documents including laws, conventions and national action plans, among which the laws on “gender equity” mark a turning-point in the empowerment of women.

Mass media also highlights the continued success of women in every field and honors their great importance in modern society, helping to do away with outdated perceptions about traditional women’s duties. Many projects on reproductive health care, children protection, and family income improvement jointly conducted by various mass organizations, state agencies and non-governmental organizations have created favorable conditions for women to become involved.

  1. The text is about .
    1. the changes in the status of Vietnamese women
    2. the Vietnamese women’s liberation
    3. the Vietnamese sex discrimination
    4. the discrimination that Vietnamese women have to face
  2. Which adjective is not used to describe Vietnamese women?
    1. successful B. creative C. narrow D. dynamic
  3. According to the data in the text, .
    1. Vietnamese women do not take part in authority
    2. the level of literacy and schooling between men and women in Vietnam is the same
    3. there are more women in authority in Vietnam than those in any other countries in Southeast Asia
    4. there are no female professors in Vietnam
  4. Vietnamese women .
    1. have fewopportunities to develop their intellectual ability
    2. have only shined brightly in doing housework
    3. cannot do any scientific research
    4. are ensured their rights with laws, conventions and national action plans
  5. Which is not mentioned in the text as a project to create condition for Vietnamese women?
    1. Traditional women’s duties B. Reproductive health care

C. Children protection D. Family income improvement

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. women B. follow C. concentrate D. project
2. A. address B. allow C. traffic D. rural
3. A. minimum B. influence C. eliminate D. bias
4. A. prevent B. education C. dependent D. eliminate
5. A. encourage B. contribute C. delicious D. college

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. career B. gender C. equal D. bias
  2. A. enrol B. rural C. allow D. prefer
  3. A. abandon B. dependent C. preference D. exhausted
  4. A. unequal B. enrolment C. encourage D. minimum
  5. A. physically B. equality C. remarkably D. discriminate

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. This year, more girls enrolled on courses in art and design.
    1. avoided B. inserted C. erased D. enlisted
  2. In some rural areas, women and girls are forced to do most of the housework.
    1. invited B. encouraged C. made D. contributed
  3. Our government has done a lot to eliminate gender inequality.
    1. cause B. remove C. add D. allow
  4. We never allow any kind of discrimination against girls at school.
    1. approve B. deny C. refuse D. debate
  5. Women do not yet have equal rights in the family in this area.
    1. variable B. similar C. different D. the same
  6. It’s time we banned discrimination at work.
    1. bias B. equity C. fairness D. similarity
  7. Both male and female students in my class perform very well.
    1. assign B. work C. communicate D. entertain
  8. Many people in our country still think married women shouldn’t pursue a career.
    1. attempt B. attach C. achieve D. want
  9. Most employers prefer male workers to female ones.
    1. want B. compliment C. care about D. favour
  10. She failed to get into medical university.
    1. passed B. qualified C. didn’t succeed D. satisfied
  11. In order to be successful, we should never give up hope.
    1. fight B. abandon C. continue D. suspect
  12. Gender discrimination has become a hot subject of conversations among school students.
    1. topic B. study C. fact D. case
  13. The government took big steps to prevent gender inequality.
    1. increase B. avoid C. promote . D. cause
  14. Those people who have enough courage and will are likely to be successful.
    1. energy B. motivation C. bravery D. desire
  15. Nowadays, many women are aware of gender preferences in favour of boys.
    1. fail B. ignore C. deny D. acknowledge
  16. With great effort, she passed the driving test at the first attempt.
    1. succeeded in B. failed C. enrolled D. deferred
  17. Female firefighters are sometimes the targets of laughter and anger from the coworkers and local people.
    1. reasons B. sources C. directions D. victims
  18. Many women had to pay a heavy price to win equality.
    1. achieve B. lose C. attempt D. respect
  19. Traditional women are often passive and dependent on their husbands.
    1. free B. reliant C. adhered D. strong
  20. Women will be exhausted if they have to cover both jobs at work and at home.
    1. very relaxed B. very pleased C. very tired D. very happy
  21. Men should share household chores with women in their families.
    1. cover B. finish C. take D. split
  22. The Government has raised the national minimum wage.
    1. bonus B. expense C. waste D. pay
  23. They were qualified for the job, but they were not recruited.
    1. competitive B. selected C. competent D. applied
  24. Wage discrimination affects women negatively.
    1. motivates B. influences C. encourages D. affords
  25. How are governments addressing the problem of inequality in wages?
    1. focusing on B. raising C. creating D. ignoring
  26. Many countries now allow and encourage women to join the army and the police forces.
    1. permit B. force C. make D. prevent
  27. We should encourage women to join more social activities.
    1. prevent B. stimulate C. permit D. forbid
  28. Working mothers contribute to household income.
    1. reduce B. take C. add D. double
  29. Family values are likely to pass down from generation to generation.
    1. put down B. cut down C. go down D. hand down
  30. Women’s salaries are becoming important to their household budgets.
    1. funds B. costs C. expenses D. fees
  31. Experiences at work help women to widen their knowledge.
    1. eliminate B. broaden C. restrict D. spoil
  32. If women have to do too much housework, they cannot concentrate or work effectively.
    1. learn B. distract C. focus D. ignore

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. The gender gap in primary education has been eliminated.
    1. variety B. inconsistency C. difference D. similarity
  2. The United Kingdom has made a remarkable progress in gender equality.
    1. insignificant B. impressive C. notable D. famous
  3. Men and women equally gain first class degrees.
    1. acquire B. lose C. achieve D. Obtain
  4. The United Kingdom still faces challenges in gender equality.
    1. fairness B. inequality C. evenness D. equilibrium
  5. Much has to be done to achieve gender equality in employment opportunities.
    1. attain B. obtain C. reach D. abandon
  6. People have eliminated poverty and hunger in many parts of the world.
    1. created B. eradicated C. phased out D. wiped out
  7. Both genders should be provided with equal rights to education, employment and healthcare.
    1. deprived of B. furnished with C. equipped with D. supplied with
  8. We should not allow any kind of discrimination against women and girls.
    1. inequality B. hatred C. unbiased feeling D. intolerance

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. A lot of people think that marriage women shouldn’t pursue a career. A B C D
  2. We must stop discrimination on people coming from the rural area. A B C D
  3. My brother is good with cooking and he can cook very delicious food.

A B C D

  1. I guess they may be kept home doing housework and look after their children. A B C D
  2. Women in rural areas might be forced to work both at home but on the fields. A B C D
  3. Some people think that girls shouldn’t be allowed to going to university. A B C D
  4. Gender discrimination should be eliminated for create equal opportunities in education for everyone. A B C D
  5. More girls should being chosen to represent us in the School Youth Union. A B C D
  6. Both women and men should be given equal rights for education and employment. A B C D
  7. This discrimination against women and girls must be abolishing. A B C D
  8. Efforts should be make to offer all children equal access to education. A B C D
  9. It is clear that gender differences cannot prevent a person to pursue a job. A B C D
  10. Traditional women were mainly responsible to doing housework and looking after their husbands and A B C D

children.

  1. Doing housework every day is really boring and tired. A B C D
  2. In the past, women was often passive and dependent on their husbands. A B C D
  3. Women usually get less pay as men for doing the same job. A B C D

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. It is important that men should share household tasks their wives.
    1. to B. with C. for D. against
  2. Women are more hard-working than men although they are physically weaker.
    1. more B. as C. so D. Ø
  3. Women are likely to become trouble-makers they are too talkative.
    1. in order B. so C. because D. thus
  4. Some people tend to wrongly believe that men are not as good children as women.
    1. with B. as C. at D. on
  5. Not many people are aware male preference in this company.
    1. for B. on C. about D of
  6. I don’t think mothers should be discouraged outside the home.
    1. to work B. from working C. to working D. Working
  7. More and more girls apply males’ jobs these days.
    1. by B.for C. about D. to
  8. Working mothers can inspire their kids their hard work and devotion.
    1. with B. about C. at D. for
  9. Now I wish I could a medical career to become a doctor.
    1. pursuing B. be pursuing C. be pursued D. pursue
  10. Educated women are becoming less dependent their husbands’ decisions.
    1. about B.of C.on D. for
  11. This policewoman is famous her courage and strong will.
    1. with B. for C. on D. about
  12. I am thinking becoming a childcare worker because I love children.
    1. of B. with C. for D. on
  13. A lot of things need to be done gender equality in education, employment and healthcare.
    1. promoting B. in promoting C. for promoting D. to promote
  14. Nowadays, a number of parents still have preference for boys girls.
    1. rather B. than C. over D. instead
  15. Women’s salaries are getting more important their household income.
    1. at B. to C. in D. within
  16. I think everybody should be provided equal access to health services.
    1. with B. on C. for D. to
  17. Gender discrimination must in order to create a better society.
    1. eliminate B. be eliminating C. be eliminated D. eliminated
  18. This company can for wage discrimination among workers of different genders.
    1. be sued B. be suing C. sue D. sued
  19. Poor women in disadvantaged areas should more help by governments.
    1. offer B. be offered C. be offering D. offered
  20. Married women should be encouraged a career of their preference.
    1. pursued B. pursue C. to pursue D. from pursuing
  21. Domestic violence women and girls must be wiped out at any cost.
    1. on B.at C.for D. against
  22. Having good education enables women equality.
    1. to achieve B. achieve C. to achieving D. Achteved
  23. We all need to cooperate to fight racism and gender discrimination.
    1. for B. against C. in D. about
  24. The women in this company have been demanding equal pay_ equal work.
    1. against B. on C. for D. with

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

Two friends Nam and Lan are talking about the topic of gender equality.

  1. Nam: “Do you think that there are any jobs which only men or only women can or should do?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Men are better at certain jobs than women.
    2. I agree. This really depends on their physical strengths and preferences.
    3. Women and men should cooperate with each other.
    4. Men are often favoured in certain jobs.
  2. Lan: “Would you rather work for a male or female boss?” Nam: “ ”
    1. I’ve been self-employed for five years. B. I don’t like working under time pressure.

C. I prefer a male boss. D. I can’t stand the women gossips.

  1. Nam: “Would you rather have a male or a female secretary?” Lan: “ ”
    1. I want to have a female one.
    2. The number of female secretaries is increasing.
    3. The number of female secretaries is staying the same.
    4. Female secretaries outnumber male ones.
  2. Lan: “How do the roles of men and women differ in your family?” Nam: “ ”
    1. Most of men don’t want to stay at home.
    2. Women are changing their roles.
    3. Most men are very bossy and arrogant.
    4. Men are breadwinners and women are caregivers.
  3. Nam: “Which gender, do you think, works harder: male or female? Lan: “ ”
    1. I think it depends on individuals rather than gender.
    2. Males like high position jobs more than females.
    3. Females prefer to have a stable job.
    4. Both males and females are responsible for childcare.
  4. Nam: “Which gender spends most of the time shopping?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Shopping has always been my hobby.
    2. More and more people are shopping online these days.
    3. Both genders like shopping.
    4. It depends on who keeps the money.
  5. Nam: “Which gender is most likely to ask strangers for directions?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Men sometimes ask strangers for directions as well.
    2. Women are because their sense of space and directions is worse.
    3. Both men and women can use GPS these days.
    4. GPS is very useful to help car drivers.
  6. Nam: “Why are there generally so few women in top positions?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Top positions are the highest in career ladder. B. Top positions are hard to climb to.

C. I guess men tend to make better leaders. D. Women also want to climb to top positions.

  1. Nam: “Which gender tends to live longer?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Women tend to live 5 years longer than men. B. Women like a peaceful and quiet life.

C. Men want to live an active life. D. Both men and women tend to live longer.

  1. Nam: “As women live longer than men, should they retire later?” Lan: “ ”
    1. When women are retired, they want to enjoy life.
    2. When men are retired, they still want to continue working.
    3. The government is still discussing the retirement age.
    4. I don’t think so. Physically, they are weaker and they need to retire earlie
  2. Lan: “What behaviours are only seen as appropriate for women? Nam: “ ”
    1. Women are getting more and more independent.
    2. In some places, women still suffer gender discrimination.
    3. I don’t really know. Maybe gossiping and crying in public places.
    4. Gender discrimination should be abolished.
  3. Lan: “What behaviours are only seen as appropriate for men?” Nam: “ ”
    1. What are men’s appropriate behaviours?
    2. There are many, such as offering to pay for meals or drinks.
    3. Men, in general, don’t have appropriate behaviours.
    4. Men don’t want other people to criticize them.
  4. Lan: “What clothing is appropriate for women but not for men?” Nam: “ ”
    1. They are long dresses and skirts. B. Men are also changing their fashion styles.

C. Many clothes now are uni-sex. D. Men should never wear women’s clothes.

  1. Nam: “Which gender is better at team sports?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Women are better at individual sports. B. Both men and women can do sports.

C. Physically, men are stronger than women. D. Certainly, men are better.

  1. Lan: “Which gender do you think studies most?” Nam: “ ”
    1. Studying is quite long lasting.
    2. This depends more on individuals rather than genders.
    3. Gender discrimination in education is a hot debate.
    4. Female students should also be allowed to further their studies.

Part V. READING

Exercise 8. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered bla

THE SUFFRAGETTES

England has had a democracy for a long time. Until 1918, however, women were not allowed (106) in it. The right to vote is called ‘suffrage’ and the English women who fought (107) and won that right were called “suffragettes”.

The suffragette movement was led by Emmiline Pankhurst. In 1903, she (108) an organization called the Women’s Social and Politica Union (WSPU). Members of the WSPU went to the Prime Minister to (109) suffrage, but he told them to “be patient”. The suffragettes were not (110) .They wanted change immediately.

The fight for the vote for women became (111) and sometimes violent. In 1908, two suffragettes (112)

themselves to the fence outside the Prime Minister’s front door! They were arrested and spent weeks in jail. In 1912, hundreds of women (113) the streets of London. They broke shop windows and even threw Stones (114) the Prime Minister’s house. Thousands of suffragettes were (115) for this and similar actions over the years.

World War I (1914-1918) proved to be an important (116) for the women’s movement. Women contributed so much to the war effort as nurses’, factory workers, and at other jobs that more people became convinced of their right to vote. Women were (117) given that right in January, 1918.

  1. A. to vote B. for vote C. in voting D. vote
  2. A. with B. for C. against D. to
  3. A. did B. made C. founded D. found
  4. A. demand B. ask C. want D. raise
  5. A.

satisfaction B. satisfactory C. satisfy D. satisfied

  1. A. intensive B. intense C. intend D. intention
  2. A. trained B.changed C. chained D. charged
  3. A. took to B. took in C. took up D. took over
  4. A. onto B. on C. over D. at
  5. A. jail B. jailed C. jailing D. on jail
  6. A. eventual B. even C. event D. eventually
  7. A. finally B. final C. initial D. initially

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

For Catherine Lumby, deciding to take on the role of breadwinner in her relationship was not a difficult choice. When she discovered she was pregnant with her first child, she had just been offered a demanding new role as Director of the Media and Communications department at the University of Sydney. But she didn’t see this as an obstacle, and was prepared to use childcare when the children were old enough. It came, therefore, as a surprise

to Lumby and her husband Derek that, after the birth of their son, they couldn’t actually bear the thought of putting him into childcare tor nine hours a day. As she was the one with the secure job, the role of primary care- giver fell to Derek, who was writing scripts for television. This arrangement continued for the next four years,

w ith Derek working from home and caring for both of their sons. He returned to full-time work earlier this year. Whilst Lumby and her husband are by no means the only Australians making such a role reversal, research suggests that they are in the minority. In a government-funded survey in 2001, only 5.5 percent of couples in the 30-54 year age group saw the women working either part- or full-time while the men were unemployed.

The situation is likely to change, according to the CEO of Relationships Australia, Anne Hollonds. She suggests that this is due to several reasons, including the number of highly educated women in the workforce and changing social patterns and expectations. However, she warns that for couples involved in role-switching, there are many potential difficulties to be overcome. For men whose self-esteem is connected to their jobs and the income it provides to the family, a major change of thinking is required. It also requires women to reassess, particularly with regard to domestic or child-rearing decisions, and they may have to learn to deal with the guilt of not always being there at key times for their children. Being aware of these issues can make operating in non- traditional roles a lot easier.

  1. What is the main idea of the passage?
    1. Men being the bread winners B. Traditional roles of women

C. Women being the home makers D. Reversed roles between men and women

  1. Catherine and her husband decided that Catherine would be the primary earner because .
    1. she had a badly paid job B. she was not good at childcare

C. she had a reliable job D. she wanted her husband to stay at home

  1. In paragraph 1, the word “him” refers to .
    1. their son B. her husband C. Derek D. her colleague
  2. They decided that Derek would look after their son because they .
    1. couldn’t afford to put their child in care for long periods each day
    2. didn’t want to put their child in care for long periods each day
    3. thought childcare was not safe enough for their children
    4. worried about their son’s health problems
  3. In paragraph 2, the word “reversal” is closest in meaning to .
    1. stability B. modification C. rehearsal D. switch
  4. One reason tor a change in the number of men staying home is .
    1. the stability in the number of highly-educated women who are working
    2. the fall in the number of highly-educated women who are working
    3. the rise in the number of highly-educated women who are working
    4. the fluctuation in the number of highly-educated women who are working

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In 1812 a young man called James Barry finished his studies in medicine at Edinburgh University. After graduating he moved to London where he studied surgery at Guy’s Hospital. After that the popular young doctor joined the army and over the next forty years had a brilliant career as an army medical officer, working in many far-off countries and fighting successfully for improved conditions in hospitals. It was a remarkable career – made even more remarkable by the discovery upon his death that he was in fact a she, James Barry was a woman.

No one was more surprised at this discovery than her many friends and colleagues. It was true that throughout her life people had remarked upon her small size, slight build and smooth pale face. One officer had even objected to her appointment as a medical assistant because he could not believe that Barry was old enough to have graduated in medicine. But no one had ever seriously suggested that Barry was anything other than a man. By all accounts Barry was a pleasant and good-humoured person with high cheekbones, reddish hair, a long nose and large eyes. She was well-liked by her patients and had a reputation for great speed in surgery – an important quality at a time when operations were performed without anaesthetic. She was also quick tempered.

When she was working in army hospitals and prisons overseas, the terrible conditions often made her very angry. She fought hard against injustice and cruelty and her temper sometimes got her into trouble with the authority. After a long career overseas, she returned to London where she died in 1865. While the undertaker’s assistant was preparing her body for burial, she discovered that James Barry was a woman.

So why did James Barry deceive people for so long? At that time a woman could not study medicine, work as a doctor or join the army. Perhaps Barry had always wante to do these things and pretending to be a man was the only way to make it possible. Perhaps she was going to tell the truth one day, but didn’t because she was enjoying her life as a man too much. Whatever the reason, Barry’s deception was successful. By the time it was discovered that she had been the first woman in Britain to qualify as a doctor, it was too late for the authorities to do anything about it.

  1. What is the main idea of the passage?
    1. Gender discrimination among doctors in London
    2. James Barry pretended to be a man to become a doctor
    3. James Barry and her career overseas
    4. Punishment for James Barry’s deception
  2. In paragraph 1, the word “remarkable” is closest in meaning to .
    1. noticeable B. commented C. rewarding D. focused
  3. According to the passage, all of the following are true EXCEPT .
    1. all people were surprised at the discovery
    2. people remarked upon her small size
    3. many people suspected that she was a woman
    4. people noticed her slight build and smooth pale face
  4. In paragraph 2, the word “objected” is closest in meaning to .
    1. shared B. agreed C. protected D. protested
  5. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE about James Barry?
    1. She could control her temper perfectly. B. She lost her temper easily.

C. She never lost her temper. D. She was calm and well-behaved.

  1. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE about James Barry?
    1. She performed her operations quickly. B. She performed her operations slowly.

C. She performed her operations carelessly. D. Her patients did not like her very much.

  1. In paragraph 4, the word “it” refers to .
    1. Barry’s choice B. Barry’s career C. Barry’s deception D. Barry’s reputation

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 11. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. The government should create more job opportunities for women in rural areas.
    1. Women in rural areas should create more jobs for the government.
    2. More job opportunities should be created for the government by the women in rural areas.
    3. More job opportunities should be created for women in rural areas by the government.
    4. Rural areas should be created more job opportunities by women in the government.
  2. We all object to wage discrimination.
    1. We all support wage discrimination. B. We all protest against wage discrimination.

C. We all struggle for wage discrimination. D. Wage discrimination is what we fight for.

  1. Health care insurance should be provided for everyone.
    1. All people should have access to health care insurance.
    2. Health care insurance should be free for everyone.
    3. Everyone should have free access to health care insurance.
    4. Only a limited number of people can access free health care insurance.
  2. In some rural areas, parents still prefer their sons to their daughters.
    1. Sons are not as favoured as daughters in some rural areas.
    2. Parents in some rural areas like their daughters more than their sons.
    3. Parents in some rural areas still favour their sons rather than daughters.
    4. Daughters are more preferable than sons in some rural areas.
  3. Single-sex schools should be abolished by the government.
    1. Single-sex schools should be controlled by the government.
    2. Single-sex schools should be allowed to multiply by the government.
    3. The government should promote single-sex schools.
    4. The government should eradicate single-sex schools.

Exercise 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. Gender discrimination in education starts at home. Parents treat boys and girls differently.
    1. If parents don’t treat boys and girls differently, gender discrimination in education starts at home.
    2. Gender discrimination in education starts at home unless parents treat boys and girls differently.
    3. Gender discrimination in education starts at home if parents treat boys and girls differently.
    4. If gender discrimination in education starts at home, patents treat boys and girls the same.
  2. Gender differences cannot prevent a person from pursuing a job. Success comes to those who have enough courage and will.
    1. Unless success comes to those who have enough courage and will, gender differences cannot prevent a person from pursuing a job.
    2. Gender differences cannot prevent a person from pursuing a job unless success comes to those who have enough courage and will.
    3. Gender differences can prevent a person from pursuing a job because success comes to those who have enough courage and will.
    4. Gender differences cannot prevent a person from pursuing a job because success comes to those who have enough courage and will.
  3. Men should share household tasks with their wives. This helps to maintain gender equality at home.
    1. Men should share household tasks with their wives unless this helps to maintain gender equality at home.
    2. Men should share household tasks with their wives in order to maintain gender equality at home.
    3. Men should share household tasks with their wives, but this helps to maintain gender equality at home.
    4. Men shouldn’t share household tasks with their wives because this helps to maintain gender equality at home.
  4. Women have to do too much work. They will be exhausted.
    1. If women have to do too much work, they will be exhausted.
    2. Unless women have to do too much work, they will be exhausted.
    3. As long as women don’t I have to do too much work, they will be exhausted.
    4. In case women have to do too much work, they won’t be exhausted.
  5. Wage discrimination attects women negatively. This should be abolished.
    1. Wage discrimination should be abolished, so it affects women negatively.
    2. Wage discrimination affects women negatively because this should be abolished.
    3. Wage discrimination affects women negatively, so this should be abolished.
    4. Wage discrimination should be abolished unless it affect women negatively.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

UNIT 7 – VIET NAM AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANZATIONS

Vocabulary

  1. alert /əˈlɜːt/(adj): tỉnh táo
  2. altar /ˈɔːltə(r)/(n): bàn thờ
  3. ancestor /ˈænsestə(r)/(n): ông bà, tổ tiên
  4. Aquarius /əˈkweəriəs/(n): chòm sao/ cung Thủy bình
  5. Aries /ˈeəriːz/ (n): chòm sao/ cung Bạch dương
  6. assignment/əˈsaɪnmənt/ (n): bài tập lớn
  7. best man /bestmæn/(n): phù rể
  8. bride /braɪd/ (n): cô dâu
  9. bridegroom/groom/ˈbraɪdɡruːm/ (n): chú rể
  10. bridesmaid /ˈbraɪdzmeɪd/ (n): phù dâu
  11. Cancer /ˈkænsə(r)/(n): chòm sao/ cung Cự giải
  12. Capricorn /ˈkæprɪkɔːn/ (n): chòm sao/ cung Ma kết
  13. complicated /ˈkɒmplɪkeɪtɪd/(adj): phức tạp
  14. contrast /ˈkɒntrɑːst/(n): sự tương phản, sự trái ngược

+ contrast /kənˈtrɑːst/ (v): tương phản, khác nhau

  1. crowded /ˈkraʊdɪd/(adj): đông đúc
  2. decent/ˈdiːsnt/ (adj): đàng hoàng, tử tế
  3. diversity /daɪˈvɜːsəti/ (n): sự da dạng, phong phú
  4. engaged /ɪnˈɡeɪdʒd/(adj): đính hôn, đính ước

+ engagement /ɪnˈɡeɪdʒmənt/(n): sự đính hôn, sự đính ước

  1. export /ˈekspɔːt/ (n) : sự xuất khẩu, hàng xuất

+ export /ɪkˈspɔːt/ (v): xuất khẩu

  1. favourable/ˈfeɪvərəbl/ (adj): thuận lợi
  2. fortune /ˈfɔːtʃuːn/(n): vận may, sự giàu có
  3. funeral /ˈfjuːnərəl/ (n) : đám tang
  4. garter /ˈɡɑːtə(r)/: (n) nịt bít bất
  5. Gemini /ˈdʒemɪnaɪ/ (n): chòm sao/ cung Song tử groom /ɡruːm/ (n): chú rể
  6. handkerchief /ˈhæŋkətʃɪf/ (n): khăn tay
  7. high status /haɪ ˈsteɪtəs/(np): có địa vị cao, có vị trí cao
  8. honeymoon /ˈhʌnimuːn/(n): tuần trăng mật
  9. horoscope/ˈhɒrəskəʊp/ (n): số tử vi, cung Hoàng đạo
  10. import /ˈɪmpɔːt/ (n): sự nhập khẩu, hàng nhập

+ import/ɪmˈpɔːt/ (v): nhập khẩu

  1. influence /ˈɪnfluəns/ (n): sự ảnh hưởng
  2. legend /ˈledʒənd/(n): truyền thuyết, truyện cổ tích
  3. lentil/ˈlentl/ (n): đậu lăng, hạt đậu lăng
  4. Leo/ˈliːəʊ/ (n): chòm sao/ cung Sư tử
  5. Libra /ˈliːbrə/(n): chòm sao/ cung Thiên bình
  6. life partner /laɪf ˈpɑːtnə(r)/(np) : bạn đời
  7. magpie /ˈmæɡpaɪ/(n) : chim chích chòe
  8. majority/məˈdʒɒrəti/ (n): phần lớn
  9. mystery /ˈmɪstri/ (n) : điều huyền bí, bí ẩn
  10. object /əbˈdʒekt/(v): phản đối, chống lại

+ object /ˈɒbdʒɪkt/(n) đồ vật, vật thể

  1. Pisces /ˈpaɪsiːz/(n): chòm sao/ cung Song ngư
  2. present /ˈpreznt/ (adj): có mặt, hiện tại

+ present /prɪˈzent/(v): đưa ra, trình bày

+ present /ˈpreznt/(n) : món quà

  1. prestigious /preˈstɪdʒəs/(adj): có uy tín, có thanh thế
  2. proposal /prəˈpəʊzl/ (n): sự cầu hôn
  3. protest/ˈprəʊtest/; /prəˈtest/ (n,v): sự phản kháng, sự phản đối
  4. rebel /ˈrebl/; /rɪˈbel/ (v,n): nổi loạn, chống đối
  5. ritual/ˈrɪtʃuəl/ (n): lễ nghi, nghi thức
  6. Sagittarius /ˌsædʒɪˈteəriəs/ (n) : chòm sao/ cung Nhân mã
  7. Scorpio /ˈskɔːpiəʊ/(n) : chòm sao/ cung Thiên yết
  8. soul /səʊl/(n) : linh hồn, tâm hồn
  9. superstition /ˌsuːpəˈstɪʃn/(n): sự tín ngưỡng, mê tín

+ superstitious/ˌsuːpəˈstɪʃəs/ (adj): mê tín

  1. sweep /swiːp/(v): quét
  2. take place /teɪkpleɪs/ (v): diễn ra
  3. Taurus /ˈtɔːrəs/ (n) : chòm sao/ cung Kim ngưu
  4. veil /veɪl/(n): mạng che mặt
  5. venture /ˈventʃə(r)/(n): dự án hoặc công việc kinh doanh
  6. Virgo/ˈvɜːɡəʊ/ (n): chòm sao/ cung Xử nữ
  7. wealth /welθ/(n) : sự giàu có, giàu sang, của cải
  8. wedding ceremony /ˈwedɪŋˈserəməni/ (np): lễ cưới
  9. wedding reception / ˈwedɪŋrɪˈsepʃn/ (np): tiệc cưới

GRAMMAR

  1. COMPARATIVE AND SUPERLATIVE

Comparative (So sánh hơn, kém)

  • Form

Short Adj/Adv: S+ V + adj/adv + ER + than + N/pronoun

Long Adj/Adv: S + V + MORE + adj/adv + than + N/pronoun (SS hơn)

Eg:

He is taller than his brother

Mr Nam speaks English more fluently than I do.

She visits her grandparents less frequency than he does.

* Note:

– ĐỂ nhấn mạnh cho tinh từ và pho từ so sánh người ta dùng far hoặc much trước so sánh hơn kém. E.g: This book is much more expensive than that one.

Superlative (So sánh nhất/ kém nhất)

  • Form

(Short Adj/Adv): S+ V + adj/adv + EST + (N) (Long Adj/Adv): S + V + MOST + adj/adv + (N) (SS nhất)

g:

Tim is the tallest boy in the class.

He is the most careful of the three brothers. She works the hardest of all students.

  • Ta cũng có thể so sánh 2 thực thể (người hoặc vật) mà không sử dụng than. Trong trường hợp này thành ngữ of the two sẽ được sử dụng trong câu (nó có thể đứng đầu câu và sau danh từ phải có dấu phẩy, hoặc đứng ở cuối.

Hoặc:

S + V + the + comparative (hình thức so sánh hơn) + of the two + (N)

of the two + (N), + S + V + the + comparative

E.g: Nam is the tallest of the two boys Of the two shirts, this one is the shorter

* Note:

thực thể – so sánh hơn

thực thể trở lên – so sánh hơn nhất

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Write the comparative and superative forms of the advers.

advers comparative superative
  1. hard
  2. carefully
  3. early
  4. quickly
  5. slowly
  6. beautifully
  7. well
  8. clearly
  9. late
  10. far

Bài 2: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. He was older I thought.
    1. then B. than C. as D. like
  2. China is Vietnam.
    1. bigger then B. bigger than C. more big than D. biger than
  3. Sue is of the four girls.
    1. the prettier B. prettier C. the prettiest D. prettiest
  4. I am not as my brother.
    1. successful as B. successful so C. successful than D. more successful than
  5. That was the thing to do.
    1. stupid B. funnier C. funny D. funniest
  6. It was gift I have ever received.
    1. most expensive B. the most expensive

C. the more expensive D. more expensive

  1. She owns a collection of antiques
    1. fine B. finer C. finest D. the fine
  2. It was than I was expecting.
    1. cheap B. cheaper C. cheapest D. more cheap

Bài 3: Fill in the correct form of the adjectives in brackets (comparative or superlative).

      1. This chair is than the old one. (comfortable)
      2. Trains are than planes. (slow)
      3. I bought the car I could afford. (expensive)
      4. In this classroom there are girls than boys. (many)
      5. Ann is the child in the family. (young)
      6. That TV set is the of all. (cheap)
      7. This place is than that one. (safe)
      8. Lisa is than Kate. (pretty)
      9. This is the film I have ever seen. (exciting)
      10. Tom is than Peter. (talented)

Bài 4: Make questions using the words provided and the superlative form of the adjectives.

E.g. what/ big mistake/ ever made

– What is the biggest mistake you have ever made?

  1. what /beautiful place to visit/ your country

  1. who/ intelligent person/ you know

  1. what/ good movie/ ever seen

  1. what/ crazy thing/ ever done

  1. what/ expensive thing/ ever bought

Bài 5: Complete the sentences with the correct coparative form of the words in the box.

bad – important – crowded – high – heavy – difficult – expensive – easy – thin – cold

  1. In Canada, January is than March.
  2. I think that good health is than money.
  3. I can’t carry my suicase. It’s than yours.
  4. A car is than a bike.
  5. You look than the last time I saw you. Have you lost weight?
  6. I couldn’t get a seat in the restaurant It was than usual.
  7. Mountains are than hills.
  8. He got good marks in the exam. The exam was than he had expected.
  9. I think you should go to the doctor. Your cold is than it was a few days ago.
  10. I don’t understand this lesson. It is than the last one we did.
  11. ARTICLES (MẠO TỪ)
    1. Mạo từ bất định A/An
  • ‘A’ đứng trước một phụ âm hoặc một nguyên âm có phiên âm là phụ âm:

+ a girl; a game; a boat; a book

+ a university /ə juːnɪˈvɜːsəti/; a European / ə jʊə.rəˈpiːən /; a one-parent family…

-‘An’ đứng trước một nguyên âm hoặc một âm câm (U. E, o. A. I);

+ an orange; an umbrella; an egg

+ an hour /ən ˈaʊə(r)/; an honest child /ən ˈɒnɪst tʃaɪld/; an honour /ən ˈɒnə(r)/

-‘An’ đứng trước các mẫu ký tự đặc biệt đọc như một nguyên âm bắt đầu với A,E,F,H,I,L,M,N,O,R,S,X

+ an MP /ən ˌem piː /; an SOS /ən ˌes əʊ ˈes/; an X-ray /ən ˈeks reɪ/; an MSc /ən ˌem es ˈsiː/ …

* Use (Cách dùng)

Chúng ta dùng a/an:

  • Trước danh từ đếm được số ít với nghĩa là 1:

E.g: We need a microcomputer/chair/pen.

  • Giới thiệu về một ai hay vật gì chung chung, không cụ thể hoặc chưa được đề cập trước đó

E.g: I saw a snake

  • Khi nói về nghề nghiệp

E.g: He is an engineer

  • Trong các cụm thành ngữ chỉ số lượng

E.g: A dozen, a couple, a third, a hundred, a lot of….

  • Mang nghĩa là “per”

E.g: Three times a year; $ 10 a day

-Trong câu cảm thán với danh từ đếm được số ít

E.g: What a pretty girl!

  • “A”có thể được đặt trước Mr/Mrs/Miss + Surname

E.g: A Mr. Smith, a Mrs. Smith, a Miss. Smith

A Mr. Smith mang nghĩa một người đàn ông gọi là Smith và ngụ ý rằng anh ấy là một người lạ với người nói. Mr. Smith, không có “a”, ngụ ý rằng người nói biết Mr. Smith hoảc biết về sự tồn tại cùa anh ấy.

    1. Mạo từ xác định ‘the’

Chúng ta dùng the trong các trường hợp sau:

  • Khi vật thể hay nhóm vật thể là duy nhất hoặc được xem là duy nhất

E.g: The sun; the world; the atmosphere; the sky; the ground; the sea; the earth;…

  • Khi cả người nói và người nghe đều biết đến thứ gì hoặc ai đó được nói tới

E.g: Could you open the door please? (Cả người nói lẫn người nghe đều biết đó là cái cửa nào)

  • Trước một danh từ được nói đến lần thứ 2

E.g: A bird flew into the classroom. The bird sat on my desk

  • Trước một danh từ được xác định bằng cụm từ hay mệnh đề

E.g: The girl in uniform; The doctor that I met; The place where I waited for you.

  • Trước so sánh nhất của tính từ

E.g: She is the most beautiful girl in this class.

-Trước tên các loại nhạc cụ

E.g: Can you play the guitar?

I like listening the piano

(but) I’ve just bought a guitar and a piano.

  • Trước danh từ số ít đại diện cho một nhóm (tên động vật, phat minh, bộ phận cơ thể …)

E.g: The dodo is an extinct bird.

Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone. He hit me on the head.

  • Trước thập kỷ và thế kỷ

E.g: The 1800s; The twenties

  • Trước cụm từ chỉ thời gian và nơi chốn

E.g: The moming/afternoon/evening; The future/present/past; The north/south/west/east; The front/back/middle/top/bottom

  • Trước số thứ tự

E.g: The first/second day; the sixth lesson

  • Khi người nói nói đến một danh từ cụ thế E.g: Coffee originated In Ethiopia, (general) The coffee I had this morning was Brazilian.
  • Trước tên quốc gia. bang, thành phổ, trường học có chứa “of”, trước quốc gia có tên số nhiều hoặc có tính từ trong tên, ngoại trừ Great Britain.

The United States of America; The State of Florida; The City of Boston; The University of Texas; The Netherlands; The Philippines

  • Trước tên núi, sông, quần đảo, vịnh, biển, đại dương, tên sách, báo và tên các chiếc tầu.

E.g: The Thai Binh river; the Times; the Pacific Ocean

– Trước vùng, miền địa lý, nhưng không phải các châu lục E.g: The Middle East; The Orient

(but) Europe; Asia

  • Trước tên các lĩnh vực học thuật khi chúng có chứa “of”

E.g: The history of the United States

  • Trước tên các cuộc chiến tranh

E.g: The war of Independence; the civil war; the second World War (but “World War II)

  • Trước một tính từ để tạo nên danh từ chung chỉ nhóm người

E.g: The rich are not always happy. The Japanese work very hard.

  • Trước danh từ riêng số nhiều để chỉ vợ chóng hay cả họ (cả gia đình)

E.g: The Smiths always go fishing at the weekend.

BẢNG TỔNG HỢP MẠO TỪ

  1. INDEFINITE ARTICLES: A/AN
  • An đứng trước 1 danh từ đếm được số ít bắt đầu bằng 1 nguyên âm (u, e, o, a, i).
  • A đứng trước danh từ đếm được số ít bắt đầu là 1 phụ âm.

A/ An được dùng trước:

– Danh từ đếm được, số ít.

*An: đứng trước nguyên âm hoặc “h” câm.

Ex: a doctor, a bag, an animal, an hour……… Ex: an aminal, an hour……..
– Trong các cấu trúc:

so + adj + a/an + noun such + a/an + noun

as + adj + a/an + noun + as

How + adj + a/an + noun + verb!

Ex: She is so pretty a girl.

  • It’s such a beautiful picture.
  • She is as pretty a girl as her sister.
  • How beautiful a girl you are!
– Chỉ một người được đề cập qua tên. Ex: A Mrs. Blue sent you this letter.
– Trước các danh từ trong ngữ đồng vị. Ex: Nguyen Du, a great poet, wrote that novel.
– Trong các cụm từ chỉ số lượng. Ex: a pair, a couple, a lot of, a little, a few, a large/great number of……..
    1. A/ An không được dùng:
– ONE được sử dụng thay A/An để nhấn mạnh. Ex: There is a book on the table, but one is not enough.
– Trước danh từ không đếm được. Ex: Coffee is also a kind of drink.
– Trước các danh từ đếm được số nhiều. Ex: Dogs are faithful animals.

DEFINITE ARTICLE: THE

    1. THE được dùng trước:
– Những vật duy nhất. Ex: the sun, the moon, the world….
– Các danh từ được xác nhận bởi cụm tính từ hoặc mệnh đề tính từ.
  • The house with green fence is hers.
  • The man that we met has just come.
– Các danh từ được xác định qua ngữ cảnh hoặc được đề cập trước đó. Ex: Finally, the writer killed himself.

– I have a book and an eraser. The book is now on the table.

– Các danh từ chỉ sự giải trí. Ex: the theater, the concert, the church
– Trước tên các tàu thuyền, máy bay. Ex: The Titanic was a great ship.
– Các sông, biển, đại dương, dãy núi. Ex: the Mekong River, the East Sea, the Pacific Ocean, the Himalayas
– Một nhóm các đảo hoặc quốc gia. Ex: the Philippines, the United States.
– Tính từ dùng như danh từ tập hợp. Ex: You should help the poor.
– Trong so sánh nhất. Ex: Nam is the cleverest in his class.
– Tên người ở số nhiều (chỉ gia đình) Ex: The Blacks, The Blues, the Nams
– Các danh từ đại diện cho 1 loài. Ex: The cat is a lovely home pet.
– Các trạng từ chỉ thời gian, nơi chốn. Ex: in the morning, in the street, in the water…..
– Số thứ tự. Ex: the first, the second, the third….
– Chuỗi thời gian hoặc không gian. Ex: the next, the following, the last…

THE không dùng được:

– Trước các danh từ số nhiều nói chung. Ex: They build houses near the hall.
– Danh từ trừu tượng, không đếm được. Ex: Independence is a happy thing.
– Các danh từ chỉ màu sắc. Ex: Red and white make pink.
– Các môn học. Ex: Math is her worst subject.
– Các vật liệu, kim loại. Ex: Steel is made from iron.
– Các tên nước, châu lục, thành phố. Ex: Ha Noi is the capital of Vietnam.
– Các chức danh, tên người. Ex: President Bill Clinton, Ba, Nga.
– Các bữa ăn, món ăn, thức ăn. Ex: We have rice and fish for dinner.
– Các trò chơi, thể thao. Ex: Football is a popular sport in Vietnam.
– Các loại bệnh tật. Ex: Cold is a common disease.
– Ngôn ngữ, tiếng nói. Ex: English is being used everywhere.
– Các kỳ nghỉ, lễ hội. Ex: Tet, Christmas, Valentine…
– Các mũi đất (nhô ra biển, hồ, núi) Ex: Cape Horn, Lake Than Tho, Mount Cam,

Mount Rushmore…..

*But: the Cape of Good Hope, the Great Lake, the

Mount of Olive……

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 6: Fill in the blanks with a, an, the

  1. She’s good musician. She plays piano beautifully.
  2. I don’t see him often, only once or twice month.
  3. Mary’s not at office. I think she’s gone home.
  4. Do you want to see Nam? He’s in garden.
  5. I’m studying French and Italian.
  6. I like Minh. He has of wamth.
  7. Shall we sit outside? sun is really warm.
  8. Where’s dog? I want to go out for walk.
  9. I don’t use sugar when I’m cooking.
  10. Do your parents still live in Vietnam?
  11. Would you mind waiting for couple of minutes?
  12. I think piano is one of easiest instruments to play.
  13. It’s fast car. Its top speed is 150 miles hour.
  14. I saw Linh when she was going to work.
  15. There’s someone at front door.
  16. Do you like wine? – No. I don’t drink alcohol.
  17. I’ll have dozen eggs and load, please.
  18. Have you done washing-up?
  19. I think it’s made of glass.
  20. I like tea with milk in it.

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 7: Fill ỉn the blanks with a, an, the or zero article.

  1. Nam’s father bought him bike that he wanted for his birthday.
  2. Statue of Liberty was gift of friendship from France to United States.
  3. Nga is studying English and Math this semester.
  4. judge asked witness to tell truth.
  5. Please give me cup of coffee with tream and sugar

Bài 8: Fill in the correct form of the words in the brackets (comparative or superative).

  1. My house is (big) than hers.
  2. This girl is (beautiful) than that one.
  3. This is the (interesting) book I have ever read.
  4. Non-smokers usually live (long) than smokers.
  5. Which is the (dangerous) animal in the world.
  6. A holiday by the sea is (good) than a holiday in the mountain.
  7. This car is (expensive) than that car.
  8. Who is the (rich) man on earth?
  9. The weather in the afternoon is even (bad) than that in the morning.
  10. He was the (clever) students of all.

Bài 9: Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one

  1. The film I saw last week was better than this one. (good)

→This film the one I saw last week.

  1. Kate used to be better paid than she is these days (as)

→These days Kate is she used to be.

  1. There are very few buildings in the city higher than this. (one)
  • This is buildings in the city.
  1. I can’t believe this is the best room there is. (better)
  • There must this one.
  1. My house is as big as Mary’s (same)
  • Mary’s house mine.

Bài 10: Rearrange the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

  1. most / he / the I intelligent / is /1 / met / have / man / ever

  1. the / David / third / best / is / in / competition / the

  1. active / is / she / less / her / than / classmates

  1. considered / obesity / con / be / to / one / of the / serious / health / most / problem

  1. achievements / in / information / technology / and / will / made / be / scientists / more / by / and / more

TEST 2

    1. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

    1. A. pleasant B. health C. healthy D. breathe
    2. A. come B. roll C. comb D. grow
    3. A. fear B. realize C. pear D. near
    4. A. inventor B. president C. adventure D. genetics
    5. A. adopt B. front C. column D. borrow

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. recommend B. volunteer C. understand D. potential
    2. A. study B. reply C. apply D. rely
    3. A. suspicion B. telephone C. relation D. direction
    4. A. reduction B. popular C. financial D. romantic
    5. A. discover B. difficult C. invention D. important

VOCABUALRY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Complete the sentences with A, An or The.
    1. Vietnamese like to joke around, but their jokes are not easily translated into English.
    2. Each person has strong sense of regional cultural identity.
    3. Henry was bit of rebel when he was teenager and dyed his hair pink, and he also rebelled his parents’ plans for him and left school at age of 16.
    4. You may have object that you trust will bring you good luck, but many people object to that belief.
    5. Relationships in family are never to be broken and they are to be built up continuously.
    6. They are also very friendly, easy-going and have easy smile.
    7. To show respect, many Vietnamese people bow their heads to superior or elder.
    8. Vietnamese have been described as energetic, sentimental, proud, and hardworking
    9. course allows students to progress at their own speed, and they are making much progress in awareness of cultural diversity.
    10. There is obvious contrast between cultures of East and West; however, European cultures contrast with that of the USA.

Put the correct preposition for the sentences below.

    1. Most Vietnamese people place more emphasis their duties their family than their own desires.
    2. home, he should show respect his parents, older brothers or sisters, and older relatives.
    3. some teenagers, when they rebel their parents, they act as rebels.
    4. If you really want get to know their culture, you need go there to record their daily activities as well as festivals.
    5. There are three ways which a man can acquire a good name: either heroic deeds, intellectual achievements, or moral virtue.
    6. If you volunteer present about that cultural aspect, you will get a present

the teacher.

    1. Rich people who are not educated are often looked upon other people.
    2. He seems have particular respect and admiration learned people, and learning is considered more valuable than wealth and material success.
    3. There is an increase the number Vietnamese women taking the roles

leaders their organisations.

    1. You need perfect yourself order to look a perfect life partner.

Choose the correct words in brackets to complete the sentences.

  1. In the past, the proposal and engagement ceremonies took place one or two years before / after the wedding.
  2. There is a wedding proposal / reception for all guests after the wedding ceremony.
  3. My cousin’s marriage / wedding is next Sunday.
  4. The groom / bride can have as many bridesmaids as she wants.
  5. There will be about 100 grooms / guests at my cousin’s wedding.
  6. My brother got engaged / married to one of his friends from college and started saving for the big day.
  7. On the wedding day, the best man is expected to help the groom / bride.

Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the gap in the same line.

  1. The parents of the groom go to the fortune teller to see what date and time is best for them to the wedding ceremony.
  2. , the reception occurs at their houses, but now many families hold wedding parties at the restaurant.
  3. American teenagers send an average of 60 text messages per day, making this an way in communication.
  4. Consider that there are a good number of book

now putting their content online.

  1. In order to integrate technology into the classroom, teachers should implement the BYOD (Bring Your Own Device) policy to make the

process more relevant and effective.

  1. Studies encourage mobile learning because students benefit greatly from more opportunities for development.
  2. On that day, the groom’s family and relatives visit the bride and her family with round lacquered boxes known as betrothal presents which are covered with red cloth and carried by girls or boys.
  3. The Intel programme tries to deliver the “four Cs” to grade-10 students: critical thinking, communication, collaboration, and .
  4. Many digital textbooks are updated and often more vivid, helpful, creative, and a lot of cheaper than those old heavy books.
  5. Then, the couple should pray in front of the altar to ask their ancestors for for their marriage, then express their gratitude to both groom’s and bride’s parents for raising and protecting them.

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

CELEBRATION TRADITION

EFFECT PUBLISH LEARN

ACADEMY MARRY

CREATE CONSTANT

PERMIT

    1. To the Chinese, 8 is a lucky number, the Vietnamese believe 9 brings luck, and the 1 and 8 of 18, adding up to 9, are considered success.
      1. despite B. but C. while D. and
    2. Many people believe that the first person who visits their home on the first day of the New Year will

their life.

      1. change B. afford C. effect D. affect
    1. That year, things were going a lot better for the Pilgrims, thanks to help of Squanto and Samoset.
      1. an B. the C. a D. x
    2. In Netherlands, singing at dinner table means you are singing to devil for your dinner – which means bad luck.
      1. x – the – the B. the – the – a C. x – a – the D. the – the – the
    3. In Spain, it is believes to be bad luck to enter room with your left foot.
      1. a B. an C. the D. x
    4. Cultural diversity makes the United States a interesting place in which to live for all of its inhabitants.
      1. much better B. more C. many more D. much more
    5. In every culture, there are basic standards for social such as personal space distance, eye contact, amount of body language displayed in public.
      1. reaction B. interaction C. relationship D. relation
    6. They invited these friends and their families to special meal. It was first Thanksgiving dinner with turkey, fish, green beans, and soup.
      1. a – a B. a – the C. a – x D. the – a
    7. Today, Australia is one of diverse countries in the world.
      1. the more culturally B. the most culturally C. most cultural D. the most cultural
    8. UN World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development on May 21st is a chance to celebrate the cultural diversity of people around us, and find out more about what we have .
      1. as usual B. as normal C. in common D. alike

C. READING

  1. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only one word in each space.
range cultures first added contributed
benefited dishes developed way alive

Cultural diversity means a (1) of different societies or people of different origins, religions and traditions all living and interacting together. Britain has (2) from diversity throughout its long history and is currently one of the most culturally diverse countries in the world.

The food they eat, the music they listen to, and the clothes they wear have all been influenced by different (3) coming into Britain. Ethnic food, for example, is part of an average British diet. One of Britain’s favourite (4) is Indian curry. Britons have enjoyed curry for a surprisingly long time – the (5) curry went on an English menu in 1773.

Even the English language (6) from the languages spoken by Anglo-Saxons, Scandinavian Vikings and Norman French invaders. New words were (7) from the languages of other immigrants over the years.

Valuing the diverse culture is all about understanding and respecting the beliefs of others and their (8)

of life, as we would expect someone to respect ours. It is about supporting individuals in keeping their cultural traditions (9) and appreciating the fact that all these different traditions will enrich British life both today and in the future.

People from all over the world have (10) to the Britain and they continue to do so.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. VIETNAMESE WEDDING CUSTOMS

The wedding consists of several (1) including asking permission to receive the bride, the procession to the groom’s house, the ancestor ceremony, and the banquet party.

In the morning, the groom’s mother and a few close relatives would walk to the bride’s house with a present of betel to ask permission to receive the (2) at her house. The date and time of the ceremony is usually determined by a Buddhist monk or fortune teller.

In the procession to receive the bride, the groom and his family often carry decorated lacquer boxes covered in red cloth to represent his (3) and which include various (4) for the bride’s family. There are either 6 or 8 boxes, but never 7 because it is bad (5) .

After paying their (6) to their ancestors, the bride and groom will serve tea to their parents who will then give them advice regarding (7) and family. During the candle ceremony, the bride and groom’s families union is celebrated and the mother-in-law of the bride will open the boxes filled with jewelry and dress her new daughter-in-law in the jewelry.

Finally, the groom officially asks for permission to take his new bride (8) and they make their way back to his house. During the (9) , there is usually a 10-course meal and the bride and groom make their

(10) to each table to express their gratitude and also get money as presents.

1. A. asks B. ceremonies C. requests D. tells
2. A. bride B. regulations C. laws D. notes
3. A. condition B. culture C. relation D. wealth
4. A. beans B. boxes C. presents D. wars
5. A. bad B. fond C. luck D. interest
6. A. respects B. allows C. stops D. refuses
7. A. existence B. dead C. marriage D. divorce
8. A. flat B. home C. house D. apartment
9. A. acquaintance B. contribution C. difficulty D. reception
10. A. troubles B. problems C. ovals D. rounds
D. WRITING

Complete the sentences with a suitable comparative or supperative.

    1. In my opinion, Spanish is (easy) foreign language to learn.
    2. Dogs are intelligent but not (intelligent) chimpanzees.
    3. They say it’s (good) to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all.
    4. Even (carefully) prepared plans can go wrong.
    5. England isn’t (mountainous country) Scotland.
    6. Reykjavik is the world’s (northern) capital city.
    7. Your composition is full of mistakes because you didn’t spend half (time) on it

you should have!

    1. Don’t worry, you’ll be OK with Gary, he’s (careful driver) you could wish to have.
    2. In the Alto Adige region of Italy, German dialect is spoken much (frequently)

Italian.

    1. Sumo wrestlers must be (heavy) athletes in the world.

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the superlative form of the adjectives given.

    1. Russia is bigger than any other country in the world. (big)

    1. Many people believe that no sea in the world is warmer than the Red Sea. (warm)

    1. The Nile is longer than any other river in the world. (long)

    1. No ocean in the world is deeper than the Pacific. (deep)

    1. Mount Everest is higher than every mountain in the world. (high)

TEST 2

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
    1. A. inventor B. lecture C. examine D. second
    2. A. doctor B. provide C. adopt D. sponsor
    3. A. biology B. invention C. discovery D. digestion
    4. A. discovered B. studied C. invented D. entered
    5. A. carry B. rabies C. cat D. battle

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. swallow B. survive C. digest D. finish
    2. A. product B. satisfy C. pleasure D. however
    3. A. happiness B. rewrite C. eject D. oblige
    4. A. compare B. compose C. company D. consist
    5. A. manage B. recognize C. argue D. discriminate

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

  1. There are some things Americans would change, and thing people would change is their education.
    1. the biggest B. a big C. the D. a bigger
  2. people from England who went to live in North America nearly 400 years ago were called Pilgrims.
    1. a B. x C. an D. the
  3. In our tradition, when people mention “matter of betel and areca” they are talking about issue.
    1. unmarried B. married C. marry D. marriage
  4. Cultural diversity makes our country by making it a place in which to live.
    1. rich – more interesting B. richest – most interesting

C. richer – most interesting D. richer – more interesting

  1. These people wanted to start new life in new country, but they faced a lot of difficulties because they didn’t know anything about the new land.
    1. a – a B. a – a C. a – the D. the – a
  2. Nations where there is much cultural diversity can also sometimes be known as a .
    1. multi-ethnic society B. multidimensional problem

C. multicultural society D. cultural uniformity

  1. In Portugal, walking backwards will bring bad luck, because it paves way for devil to enter.
    1. the – the B. a – the C. a – a D. the – a
  2. The Pilgrims didn’t know how to grow food or build homes, so a lot of them became very ill.
    1. a – a B. X – X C. a – the D. the – a
  3. To many street vendors, the success of their day is determined by how it starts and by their first customer.
    1. superstitiously B. supernatural C. superstition D. superstitious
  4. In Russia, there is belief that unmarried people should avoid sitting at corner of table because they will find difficulties finding their life partner and will not get married.
    1. a – the – the B. the – the – the C. a – a – a D. a – a – the
  5. On one spring day, Pilgrims met two native Americans, Squanto and Samoset, who could speak English.
    1. an B. the C. a D. x
  6. One Chinese legend has it that the Jade Emperor asked for twelve representatives of the animal species on Earth to be brought to his kingdom.
    1. heavenly B. sky C. heaven D. space
  7. Before the wedding, the groom usually asks his best friend to be his , and the bride may have one or more .
    1. best man – bridesmaids B. best man – housemaids

C. closest man best maids D. good man – best maids

  1. Squanto and Samoset became friends with the Pilgrims and gave them a lot of advice about how to grow food and build homes to make their lives easier.
    1. a – a B. X – X C. a – the D. the – a
  2. However, another version says the of the 12 animals in the Chinese horoscope was decided thousands of years ago by Buddha, who called for a New Year’s meeting of animals.
    1. site B. pan C. order D. position
  3. They had food and warm homes for the winter, so they wanted to say thank you to their native American friends.
    1. a – a B. x – x C. a – the D. the – a
  4. People from cultures bring language skills, new ways of thinking, and creative solutions to difficult problems.
    1. diversify B. diversification C. diverse D. diversity
  5. No one knows the real origins of the Chinese representing the cycles of the lunar year.
    1. horoscope B. cycle C. stars D. space

Fill in the gap with “a” or “the” to complete the passage.

(1) wedding is the ceremony where (2) couple gets married. On their wedding day, (3) bride and groom may exchange wedding gifts or rings. Before the wedding, the groom usually asks his brother, best friend or father to be his best man. (4) best man helps the groom get ready for (5) ceremony and makes sure nothing goes wrong at the wedding. The bride may have

one or more bridesmaids. The bridesmaid keeps (6) bride calm, helps her get ready and looks

after her dress. After the wedding ceremony, there is usually (7)

Traditionally, the bride and groom go on their honeymoon immediately after (8)

reception for the guests.

wedding

reception. Nowadays, (9) majority of couples wait for a few days before they leave on honeymoon.

Choose the word in the box to complete the text.

sarcastic private majority experiences Additionally
upbringing counterparts cultural punctuality circumstances

While you may not think it at first, there are numerous (1) difference between the US and the UK that you will likely encounter.

In general, Americans are much more open than Britons. Friends and even acquaintances discuss personal thoughts and opinions that might seem private in the UK. Do not feel embarrassed if an American asks you a seemingly (2) question. He or she is most likely sincerely curious about your thoughts and feelings and is assuming you would like to share them.

You may learn more about your American friends than you wanted to know, or you may hear more childhood stories than you care to listen to. Americans will be interested in your (3) and background as well since your (4) may differ greatly from theirs. In addition to more frequent discussion about their personal lives, there is often a greater display of photographs, and posters in dorm rooms or office spaces.

The sense of humour differs from one side of the Atlantic to the other. Americans tend to be less dry or

(5) . Some Americans may feel offended if they do not understand your humour, but after a brief explanation they will be laughing along with you.

Americans tend to believe that individuals control their (6) how much they work.

This work ethic is reflected in American attitudes towards academic. Don’t be surprised if you meet students who spend a vast (7) of their free time studying in the library.

Americans also tend to care much more for punctuality than their UK (8) . Everything from classes to a lunch date is expected to start right on time. Along with (9) most Americans move at a faster pace than that in the UK. For example, dinners at a restaurant, even a sit-down restaurant, can be finished in under a half-hour. (10) you will not have to ask for the bill. It will be brought to you as soon as it is clear to your waiter or waitress that you are finished ordering more items.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. JAPANESE WEDDING CUSTOMS

The Japanese (1) of “san-san-kudo”, the three-by-three exchange is rich with (2) . It is performed by the bride and groom and both sets of cups. The first 3 represent three couples, the bride and (3)

, and their parents. The second 3 represent three human weaknesses: hatred, passion, and ignorance. “Ku” or 9 is a lucky number in Japanese cultural, and “do” means escape from the three weaknesses.

Another highlight of this ceremony is a rosary with 21 beads that represent the couple, their families and the Buddha all joined on one string to symbolize the (4) of the families. Part of the ceremony involves honoring the parents with (5) of flowers, a toast, or a letter expressing their (6) and gratitude.

The crane is a symbol of longevity and prosperity and so 1,001 gold origami cranes are folded to bring

(7) , good fortune, longevity, and peace to the marriage.

The bride traditionally wears two outfits: the shiro, which is a white kimono worn for the (8) and the uchikake kimono which is a patterned brocade worn at the reception.

Plenty of courses are served during the reception, but never in a multiple of four because the number four sounds like the word for (9) . Additionally, the different foods served all have special meanings, for example lobster might be several because red is a (10) color or clams served with both shells symbolize the couple’s union.

1. A. bride B. ritual C. law D. difference
2. A. meaning B. regulation C. multiple D. note
3. A. condition B. culture C. relation D. groom
4. A. location B. shell C. union D. gratitude
5. A. wraps B. proves C. offers D. improves
6. A. love B. make C. hate D. life
7. A. nervous B. sad C. luck D. bad
8. A. inclusion B. ceremony C. approach D. creation
9. A. life B. depth C. wedding D. death
10. A. trouble B. problem C. confliction D. lucky
TEST 3
Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. protest B. wedding C. reception D. success
  2. A. present B. decrease C. increase D. mouse
  3. A. complicated B. bridegroom C. originate D. superstition
  4. A. country B. contrast C. culture D. ceremony
  5. A. good B. moon C. groom D. food

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. increase B. engage C. prepare D. propose
  2. A. happy B. perfect C. formal D. married
  3. A. couple B. promise C. import D. wedding
  4. A. export B. decrease C. present D. belief
  5. A. contrast B. object C. rebel D. support

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. In some Asian countries, the groom and bride their wedding rings in front of the altar.
    1. change B. exchange C. give D. take
  2. In Scotland, the bride’s mother may invite the wedding guests to her house to off all the wedding gifts.
    1. show B. turn C. put D. get
  3. On the wedding day, the best man is expected to help the .
    1. bride B. groom C. guest D. bridesmaid
  4. In the past, the and engagement ceremonies took place one or two years before the wedding.
    1. propose B. proposing C. proposal D. proposed
  5. Superstitions an important part in the lives of many people in Viet Nam.
    1. take B. act C. occupy D. play
  6. Viet Nam has kept a variety of superstitious about daily activities.
    1. believe B. believing C. beliefs D. believable
  7. Traditionally, most Vietnamese people never the floor during the first three days of the New Year.
    1. sweep B. paint C. polish D. resurface
  8. Viet Nam is a country situated in Asia, where many mysteries and legends .
    1. origin B. originate C. original D. originally
  9. The British usually pay a lot of to good table manners and are expected to use knives, forks and spoons properly.
    1. money B. care C. attention D. compliment
  10. In the U.S, children can choose their own partners even if their parents object their choice.
    1. to B. for C. against D. with
  11. In the UK, 18-year-olds tend to receive a silver key as a present to their entry into the adult world.
    1. symbol B. symbolic C. symbolize D. symbolist
  12. In Australia, on Mother’s Day, the second Sunday in May, children prepare and their mothers ‘breakfast in bed’.
    1. cook B. serve C. display D. present
  13. People in Mexico Mother’s Day on May 10 by giving their mothers handmade gifts, flowers, clothing and household appliances.
    1. open B. memorize C. celebrate D. perform
  14. In Viet Nam, you shouldn’t at somebody’s house on the lst day of the New Year unless you have been invited by the house owner.
    1. show up B. get up C. put up D. go up
  15. The newly-weds will fly to Venice to spend their tomorrow.
    1. vacation B. honeymoon C. holiday D. marriage
  16. After the wedding ceremony at the church, they go to the hotel for the wedding .
    1. cake B. ring C. day D. reception
  17. The bride and groom cut the wedding cake and speeches.
    1. prepared B. wrote C. heard D. made
  18. Some Koreans believe that it’s impolite to eye contact with a person who has a high position.
    1. maintain B. lose C. show D. put
  19. Brazilians often each other’s arms, hands or shoulders during a conversation.
    1. lend B. shake C. touch D. move
  20. American people are very informal at home, so they often their hands to eat some kinds of food.
    1. use B. lend C. wash D. shake
  21. Egypt is a traditional country, and it has many customs that are different the U.S.
    1. of B. from C. to D. for
  22. English people believe that it is unlucky to open an umbrella in the house,which will bring to the person who has opened it.
    1. loss B. misfortune C. success D. truth
  23. Superstition suggests that you’ll get seven years of bad luck if you a mirror.
    1. break B. buy C. borrow D. see
  24. In the UK, seven is usually regarded the luckiest number while thirteen is the opposite.
    1. as B. like C. with D. for
  25. Polite behavior in one country, however, may be in another part of the world.
    1. formal B. informal C. impolite D. appropriate
  26. In Germany, it is important to arrive time when you are invited to someone’s house.
    1. in B. after C. before D. on
  27. Learning about cultural differences in politeness helps you avoid a lot of .
    1. embarrass B. embarrassment C. embarrassed D. embarrassing
  28. On many days of the year, Vietnamese people not only the table for meals, but they also put food on the altar for their ancestors.
    1. lay B. lie C. book D. clear
  29. The woman you are engaged to is your .
    1. fiancé B. bridesmaid C. match-maker D. fiancée
  30. At the church ceremony, the couple have to make their wedding .
    1. vows B. invitations C. flowers D. cakes

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A. B. C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Mary is planning to tie the knot with her German boyfriend next June.
    1. get married B. say goodbye C. get together D. fall in love
  2. In some Asian countries like Viet Nam or China, money is given to the newly-married couple as a wedding present.
    1. gift B. donation C. souvenir D. contribution
  3. In Viet Nam, it is customary to choose a favourable day for occasions such as wedding, funerals, or house- moving days.
    1. suitable B. favourite C. beautiful D. whole
  4. Americans value freedom and do not like to be dependent on other people.
    1. addicted B. supportive C. reliant D. responsible
  5. In most American families, parents have less influence on their children than those in other parts of the world.
    1. power B. effect C. attention D. care

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Being practical, Americans avoid taking jobs which are beyond their ability.
    1. out of B. far from C. within D. inside
  2. In many countries, it is customary for the bride to throw her bouquet of flowers into a crowd of well-wishers.
    1. uncommon B. inadvisable C. usual D. normal
  3. To an American, success is the result of hard work and self-reliance.
    1. devotion B. industry C. laziness D. enthusiasm
  4. Success has always meant providing their families with a decent standard of living.
    1. high B. good C. acceptable D. low
  5. Stores everywhere compete to sell their distinctive versions of Christmas cake before the holiday.
    1. different B. various C. similar D special

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. These days, in India, there are married couples who live on their own than before.
    1. more B. many C. less D. little
  2. In some countries in the Middle East, people stand to each other than those in North America in a conversation.
    1. most closely B. more closely C. closer D. closest
  3. Wedding ceremonies are now than they used to be in the past.
    1. less complicated B. the most complicated C. as complicated D. the least complicated
  4. It’s much to celebrate a small and cozy wedding to save money.
    1. best B. better C. the best D. the better
  5. In some Asian families, parents tend to have far control over their children than those in some American families.
    1. the most B. the more C. more D. most
  6. This is wedding party I’ve ever attended.
    1. the more memorable B. more memorable C. the most memorable D. most memorable
  7. Chocolates and flowers are by far presents for mothers on Mother’s Day in the UK.
    1. more popular B. the more popular C. less popular D. the most popular
  8. Chuseok is one of celebrations in the Korean calendar when Koreans give thanks to nature.
    1. the most important B. the more important

C. the less important D. more important

  1. The more polite you appear to be, your partner will be.
    1. the happiest B. the happier C. the most happily D. the more happily
  2. Of the two bridesmaids, Lisa turned out to be .
    1. the most charming B. the least charming C. more charming D the more charming
  3. The Korean are than the American in addressing their bosses.
    1. more formal B. formal C. most formal D. the most formal
  4. There are occasions for giving gifts in modern societies than before.
    1. less B. more C. the least D. the most
  5. June has become month for weddings in many countries when the symbolic flowers, roses, usually bloom.
    1. more popular B. less popular C. the most popular D. the least popular
  6. Before doing something important, Vietnamese people always try to choose time for it.
    1. better B. less good C. the least good D. the best
  7. My grandmother feels much whenever I give her a homemade cake on Mother’s Day.
    1. happier B. more happily C. the happiest D. the most happily
  8. People in Western countries are often surprised to learn that Japanese celebrate Christinas.
    1. Ø – Ø B. the – the C. the – Ø D. Ø – the
  9. In Japan, most important holiday of season is New Year’s Day, which comes one week after Christmas.
    1. the – the B. Ø – the C. the – Ø D. the – a
  10. In India, in the old days, girl’s family used to give boy’s family a gift like money or jewellery.
    1. a – a B. a – the C. the – a D. the – the
  11. It is appropriate to bring small gift when visiting home in the U.S.
    1. the – a B. a – a C. a – the D. the – the
  12. Traditionally, bride and groom go on their honeymoon immediately after wedding reception.
    1. a – the B. the – a C. the – the D. a – a
  13. Whenever I set out for examination, I always try to avoid crossing path of woman.
    1. an – the – a B. an – a – the C. an – the – the D. the – the – a
  14. In a wedding ceremony, best man helps groom ready for every preparation.
    1. the – a B. a – the C. the – the D. a – a
  15. People say that gift lets recipient know how we are thinking of them.
    1. the – the B. a – a C. the – a D. a – the
  16. Wearing a wedding veil which covers head and face is 2,000-years-old tradition.
    1. a – the B. the – a C. the – the D. a – a
  17. In the U.S, while represents goodness and is usually color of bride’s wedding dress.
    1. a – a B. a – the C. the – a D. the – the
  18. Is is acceptable to touch person on shoulder in a conversation?
    1. a – the B. the – the C. the – a D. a – a
  19. man should take off his hat when he goes into house in the UK.
    1. A – the B. A – a C. The – a D. The – the
  20. W hen you stay at friend’s house, you should write thank-you note.
    1. a – a B. the – a C. a – the D. the – the
  21. Christmas Eve is best time for Japanese youngsters to go out for special, romantic evening.
    1. a – a B. the – a C. the – the D. a – the
  22. Japanese manage not to ask direct questions in order not to embarrass person who they are speaking with.
    1. A – the B. A – a C. The – the D. The – a

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. People believe that if they borrow money at a beginning of the year, they will have to be in debt for the rest

A B C D

of that year.

  1. In traditional Indian families, the parents used to arranging the marriage for their children. A B C D
  2. It is common for Japanese to adapt foreign customs and make them their own. A B C D
  3. In Viet Nam, at the dinner table, you should serve the adults the first and then the children. A B C D
  4. If you make the wish, then blow out all the candles on your birthday cake in one breath, your wish will be A B C D

granted.

  1. No one is the happiest than the bride and groom on the day of their wedding. A B C D
  2. On first day of the Lunar New Year, Vietnamese people go to the pagoda to pray for the best luck of the A B C D

year.

  1. For American people, success means ending their career in the highest and more prosperous position than

A B C

when they began it.

D

  1. Superstitions exist everywhere on this planet; however, Viet Nam and Asia alike can be A B C

the more superstitious than other continents.

D

  1. In Viet Nam, gifts for brides and grooms are usually in pairs; for example, two less expensive blankets are A B C

more desired than the nicer one.

D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 8. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. A: “Have you heard? Martin and Lisa have just got engaged!” B: “ ”
    1. Really? That’s fantastic! B. Congratulations!

C. Let’s celebrate! D. Good luck!

  1. A: “Well, Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie have just decided to divorce! Don’t you know?” B: “ ”
    1. I couldn’t agree more. B. Oh, thanks!

C. Really? Are you kidding? D. No, not right now.

  1. A: “What a beautiful wedding dress you are wearing today, Daisy!” B: “ ”
    1. I’m sorry to hear that. B. Thanks, it’s nice of you to say so.

C. Don’t mention it. D. Thanks for your gift!

  1. A: “Let’s go and cheer for their happiness today!” B: “ ”
    1. No, thanks. B. Have a go, please. C. That’s a good idea! D. It’s too late.
  2. A: “Why don’t we make a cake for Mom on Mother’s Day?” B: “ ”
    1. Sure, let’s plan on it. B. Thanks, I’d love to.

C. To make her happy. D. Great! I’d like some flowers.

  1. A:”What gifts should I bring to a dinner party in Viet Nam?” B: “ ”
    1. I don’t care. B. You should arrive on time.

C. Dress casually. D. Just some fruits or cakes.

  1. A: “I’m afraid I can’t come to your house-warming party next Saturday.” B: “ ”
    1. That sounds fun. B. Oh, what a pity! C. That’s ridiculous. D. Oh, what a relief!
  2. A: “Thank you very much for coming to our wedding!” B: “ ”
    1. Our pleasure! Happy wedding! B. Our pleasure! Good success!

C. Don’t mention it. Go ahead! D. Don’t mention it. Just my luck!

  1. A: “Thank you very much for the lovely flowers!”

B: “ ”

    1. You are welcome. B. You don’t like flowers, do you?

C. Yeah, I didn’t buy those flowers. D. It was an excellent choice.

  1. A: “Peter and I are going to spend our honeymoon in Jeju Island!” B: “ ”
    1. It’s fine for me. B. Qh, thanks. Good luck!

C. Have you decided yet? D. Oh, really? Have a nice holiday!

  1. A: “I love watching Carnival in Rio de Janeiro. What about you?” B: ” ”
    1. You’re welcome. B. Thanks, I will. C. Me too. D. Me either.
  2. A: “Guess what? Mary’s getting married next week.” B: “ ”
    1. Is she really? That’s interesting. B. What a pity!

C. Congratulations! D. Send my regards to her, will you?

  1. A: “Don’t forget to bargain when buying things in an open-air market in Viet Nam!” B: ” ”
    1. I don’t agree. B. Thanks, I will. C. Why not? D. No way

104. A: “ ”

B: “You’d better shake hands firmly.”

  1. What topics should I talk about when I first meet a Turkish?
  2. What gifts should I give to a Turkish?
  3. What should I do when I first meet a Turkish?
  4. What about asking a Turkish about their age?
  5. A: “Would you like to stay with us and spend our traditional Tet holidays together?” B: ” ”
    1. What a nice idea! Thanks. B. Oh, lucky you C. What a shame, I will. D. How come?

Part V. READING

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

INTERNATIONAL GIFT-GIVING CUSTOMS

The tradition of gift giving is a worldwide practice that is said to have been around since the beginning of human beings. Over time, different cultures have developed their own gift giving customs and traditions.

In France, the gift of wine for the hostess of a dinner party is not an appropriate gift as the hostess would prefer to choose the vintage for the night. In Sweden, a bottle of wine or flowers are an appropriate gift for the hostess. In Viet Nam, a gift of whisky is appropriate for the host, and some fruit or small gifts for the hostess, children or elders of the home. Besides, gifts should never be wrapped in black paper because this color is unlucky and associated with funerals in this country. Gifts that symbolize cutting such as scissors, knives and other sharp objects should be avoided because they mean the cutting of the relationship. Also, in some countries you should not open the gift in front of the giver and in others it would be an insult if you did not open the gift.

Beyond the gift itself, give careful consideration to the manner in which it is presented. Different cultures have different customs regarding how a gift should be offered – using only your right hand or using both hands, for example. Others have strong traditions related to the appropriate way to accept a gift. In Singapore, for instance, it is the standard to graciously refuse a gift several times before finally accepting it. The recipient would never unwrap a gift in front of the giver for fear of appearing greedy.

Understanding these traditions and customs, as well as taking time to choose an appropriate gift, will help you to avoid any awkwardness or embarrassment as you seek to build a better cross-cultural relationship.

  1. When did the tradition of gift-giving become popular all over the world?
    1. a long time ago B. thousands of years ago

C. since the beginning of humans D. since the beginning of industrialization

  1. Which of the following is NOT true about gift-giving customs?
    1. In France, wine is not considered a suitable gift for the hostess of a dinner party.
    2. In Sweden, it is not customary to bring some wine or flowers when you are invited to a dinner party. C . In Viet Nam, such things as scissors, knives and other sharp objects shouldn’t be used as a gift.

D. In Singapore, it is unacceptable to open the gift right in front of the giver.

  1. The phrase “associated with” is closest in meaning to .
    1. connected with B. familiar with C. informed of D. similar to
  2. The word “it” in paragraph 3 refer to .
    1. consideration B. manner C. gift D. culture
  3. Which of the following is the main idea of paragraph 3?
    1. The people who are presented with gifts
    2. The traditions of giving and receiving gifts
    3. The occasions of giving and receiving gifts
    4. The manners of giving and receiving gifts

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Marriage is an ancient religious and legal practice celebrated around the world. However, wedding customs vary from country to country.

The Wedding Dress: In many countries, it is customary for the bride to wear a white dress as a symbol of purity. The tradition of wearing a special white dress only for the wedding ceremony started around 150 years ago.

Before that, most women could not afford to buy a dress that they would only wear once. Now, bridal dresses can be bought in a variety of styles. In some Asian countries and in the Middle East, colors of joy and happiness like red or orange other than white are worn by the bride or used as part of the wedding ceremony,

The Wedding Rings: In many cultures, couples exchange rings, usually made of golf or silver and worn on the third finger of the left or right hand, during the marriage ceremony. The circular shape of the ring is symbolic of the couple’s eternal union. In Brazil, it is traditional to have the rings engraved with the bride’s name on the groom’s ring, an vice versa.

Flowers: Flowers play an important role in most weddings. Roses are said to be the flowers of love, and because they usually bloom in June, this has become the most popular month for weddings in many countries. After the wedding ceremony, in many countries the bride throws her bouquet into a crowd of well-wishers – usually her single female friends. The person who catches this bouquet will be the next one to marry.

Gifts: In Chinese cultures, w edding guests give gifts of money to the newly-weds in small red envelopes. Money is also an appropriate gift at Korean and Japanese wedding. In many Western countries, for example in the U.K, wedding guests give the bride and groom household items that they may need for their new home. In Russia, rather than receiving gifts, the bride and groom provide gifts to their guests instead.

With the continued internationalization of the modern world, wedding customs that originated in one part of the world are crossing national boundaries and have been incorporated into marriage ceremonies in other countries.

  1. Which of the following is the best title of the passage?
    1. Wedding ceremonies B. Wedding customs C. Wedding day D. Wedding history
  2. The tradition of wearing a special dress only on one’s wedding day is .
    1. about 150 years ago B. over a century ago

C. less than 100 years ago D. less than 200 years ago

  1. In some cultures, the bride wears a white dress as a traditional symbol of .
    1. modesty B. secrecy C. purity D. security
  2. In some Asian and Middle Eastern.countries, which colour is NOT considered to be suitable for a wedding?
    1. red B. orange C. white D. blue
  3. The phrase “eternal union” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to .
    1. never-ending relationship B. lovely relationship

C. temporary relationship D. healthy relationship

  1. The word “this” in paragraph 4 refers to which of the following?
    1. role B. love C. June D. rose
  2. According to the passage, in which country would the wedding guests give the bride and groom money as a present?
    1. Brazil B. the U.K C. China D. Russia
  3. Which of the following information is TRUE according to the passage?
    1. Nowadays, every bride can afford to buy a wedding dress to wear only once.
    2. It is believed that any person who catches the bride’s bouquet will be the next to marry. C . It is customary to write the groom’s name on the bride’s wedding ring.

D. Thanks to globalization, one country’s wedding customs may be added to other countries’. Exercise 11. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

CULTURE SHOCK

Many people dream of living in a foreign country. It can be an amazing experience for those (119) are willing to settle down in a new place. (120) , there’s one potential problem you should be aware of: culture shock. Culture shock is the feeling we get from living in a place that is so different to where we grew up that we are not sure (121) to deal with it. Societies are (122) in many different ways. Customs and traditions can be very different and that can sometimes make it difficult to get on with local people who might not approve (123) things you do and might object to things you say. You might be banned from doing things in another country that are perfectly legal in your own. For example, in Singapore people can be forced to (124)

a large fine just for dropping rubbish. Eventually, though, most people who live abroad fall in love with their adopted country and learn to accept its differences.

  1. A. who B. which C. what D. whose
  2. A. Therefore B. However C. Although D. Moreover
  3. A. what B. when C. how D. why
  4. A. organize B. organizing C. organization D. organized
  5. A. of B. with C. on D. off
  6. A. spend B. waste C. pay D. borrow

Exercise 12. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

COMMON SUPERSTITIONS

There are many strange superstitions in the world. The most common one is related to black cats, (125) are the source of hundreds of unlucky superstitions. It’s a sign of bad luck ( 126) they walk in front of you or you step on their tails. They even bring bad luck into a house if they sneeze inside! This superstition dates

(127) to the Middle Ages when they became associated with witches and evil spirits.

Another common superstition is about walking under a ladder. A more (128) explanation can be traced back to ancient Egypt. The (129) Egyptians believed that the shape of the Pyramids had a special power. It was considered very bad luck to break the “power” of this shape and that’s exactly what walking under a ladder would do!

In addition, in Roman times, people (130) the habit of looking at themselves in pools of water. Some believed that these reflections were in fact “glimpses of the soul”. Any disruption to the water in the pool would bring bad luck to the person looking in it. This superstition lives on with the fear of bad luck from breaking a mirror.

  1. A. which B. who C. when D. where
  2. A. although B. because C. if D. unless
  3. A. on B. in C. back D. for
  4. A. mystery B. mysterious C. mysteriously D. mysteries
  5. A. late B. recent C. past D. early
  6. A. had B. took C. raised D. became

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 13. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. The American are less formal in addressing their bosses than the South Korean.
    1. The South Korean are less formal in addressing their bosses than the American.
    2. Both the American and the South Korean have the same formality in addressing their bosses.
    3. The South Korean are more informal in addressing their bosses than the American.
    4. The South Korean are more formal in addressing their bosses than the American.
  2. Nothing is more precious than happiness and health.
    1. Happiness and health are the most precious things.
    2. Happiness is more precious than health.
    3. Health is more precious than happiness.
    4. Happiness and health are more and more precious.
  3. I’ve never seen such a nice bouquet of wedding flowers.
    1. This bouquet of wedding flowers is the nicest that I’ve ever made.
    2. This is the nicest bouquet of wedding flowers that I’ve ever seen.
    3. I ve never seen the nicest bouquet of w edding flowers so far.
    4. Nothing I’ve seen is nicer than this bouquet of wedding flowers.
  4. Ice-hockey is one of the most popular sports in Russia.
    1. In Russia, ice-hockey is more popular than any other sports.
    2. In Russia, no sport is more popular than ice-hockey.
    3. In Russia, no sport is less popular than ice-hockey.
    4. In Russia, one of the most popular sports is ice-hockey.
  5. Tet holiday is the most interesting Vietnamese traditional festival that he’s ever attended.
    1. Tet holiday is more interesting than the Vietnamese traditional festival that he’s ever attended.
    2. He has never attended a more interesting Vietnamese traditional festival than Tet holiday.
    3. He has attended many interesting Vietnamese traditional festival including Tet holiday.
    4. Tet holiday is one of the most interesting Vietnamese traditional festival he’s ever attended.
  6. There are more superstitious beliefs in Eastern countries than in Western ones.
    1. Western countries don’t have fewer superstitious beliefs than Eastern ones.
    2. Eastern countries have more superstitious beliefs than Western ones.
    3. Eastern and Western countries have many more superstitious beliefs.
    4. More superstitious beliefs exist in Western countries than in Eastern ones.
  7. Pho (rice noodles) is believed to be the most typical food in Viet Nam.
    1. It is believed that Pho (rice noodles) is the most typical food in Viet Nam.
    2. A more typical food than Pho (rice noodles) is believed in Viet Nam.
    3. I believe that Viet Nam has the most typical food like Pho (rice noodles).
    4. No food in Viet Nam is less typical than Pho (rice noodles).
  8. I have never read a better book about cultural diversity I have ever read.
    1. This book is a good book about cultural diversity I have ever read.
    2. This is the best book about cultural diversity I have ever read.
    3. This book is as good as the one about cultural diversity I have ever read.
    4. The book about cultural diversity I have ever read isn’t better than this one.
  9. Money is more important than prestige to some Americans.
    1. Some Americans like prestige more than money.
    2. Money is of greater importance to some Americans than prestige.
    3. Money and prestige are of equal importance to some Americans.
    4. Money is less preferable to some Americans than prestige.
  10. There were more guests at my cousin’s wedding than expected.
    1. We didn’t expect fewer guests to attend my cousin’s wedding.
    2. We expected to receive more guests at my cousin’s wedding.
    3. Fewer guests came to my cousin’s wedding than we expected.
    4. More guests came to my cousin’s wedding than we expected.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

UNIT 8. NEW WAYS TO LEARN

VOCABULARY

  • education /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/(n): nền giáo dục
  • educational /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃənl/(adj): có tính/thuộc giáo dục
  • access /ˈækses/(v): truy cập
  • application /ˌæplɪˈkeɪʃn/(n): ứng dụng
  • assignments (n): bài tập về nhà
  • concentrate/ˈkɒnsntreɪt/ (v): tập trung
  • device /dɪˈvaɪs/(n): thiết bị
  • digital /ˈdɪdʒɪtl/(adj): kỹ thuật số
  • disadvantage/ˌdɪsədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/ (n): nhược/ khuyết điểm
  • educate /ˈedʒukeɪt/(v) : giáo dục
  • fingertip /ˈfɪŋɡətɪp/ (n): đầu ngón tay
  • identify /aɪˈdentɪfaɪ/(v): nhận dạng
  • improve /ɪmˈpruːv/ (v): cải thiện/tiến
  • instruction /ɪnˈstrʌkʃn/(n): hướng/chỉ dẫn
  • information (n): thông tin
  • learning tool (phr.n): công cụ học tập
  • mobile (adj): di động, có thể mang đi
  • native /ˈneɪtɪv/(adj): bản ngữ
  • portable /ˈpɔːtəbl/(adj): xách tay
  • software /ˈsɒftweə(r)/(n): phần mềm
  • syllable/ˈsɪləbl/ (n): âm tiết
  • smartphone (n): điện thoại thông minh
  • record (v): ghi âm
  • tablets (n): máy tính bảng
  • technology /tekˈnɒlədʒi/ (n): công nghệ
  • touch screen /tʌtʃskriːn/ (n.phr): màn hình cảm ứng
  • voice recognition/vɔɪsˌrekəɡˈnɪʃn/ (n.phr): nhận dạng giọng nói

GRAMMAR

  1. RELATIVE PRONOUNS
    1. Who: dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, sau Who là “be/V”. Ex: The man is Mr. Pike. He is standing over there.

=> The man who is standing over there is Mr. Pike.

    1. Whom: dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, sau Whom là “a clause”. Ex: That is the girl. I told you about her.

=> That is the girl whom I told you about.

Note: Whom làm tân ngữ có thể được bỏ đi trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định.

    1. Which: which dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật, làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ. Ex: The dress is very beautiful. I bought it yesterday.

=> The dress which I bought yesterday is very beautiful.

Note: Which làm tân ngữ có thể được bỏ đi trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định.

    1. That: là đại từ chỉ cả người và vật, đứng sau danh từ để làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ. Ex: This is the book. I like it best.

=> This is the book that I like best.

Note: + Sau dấu phẩy không bao giờ dùng that

+ That luôn được dùng sau các danh từ hỗn hợp (gồm cả người lẫn vật) everything, something, anything, all little, much, none và sau dạng so sánh nhất.

    1. Whose: là đại từ quan hệ chỉ sở hữu. Whose đứng trước danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật và thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu hoặc sở hữu cách trước danh từ. Sau whose là 1 danh từ.

Ex: John found a cat. Its leg was broken.

=> John found a cat whose leg was broken.

RELATIVE ADVERBS

    1. When: dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ thời gian, When được thay cho at/on/in + danh từ thời gian hoặc

then.

Ex: May Day is a day. People hold a meeting on that day.

=> May Day is a day when people hold a meeting.

    1. Where: dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ nơi chốn, When được thay cho at/on/in + danh từ nơi chốn hoặc

there.

Ex: Do you know the country? I was born.

=> Do you know the country where I was born?

    1. Why: dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ lí do. Why thay cho for which. Ex: I don’t know the reason. She left him alone.

=> I don’t know the reason why she left him alone.

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BÀN

Bài 1: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. She is talking about the author book is one of the best-sellers this year.
    1. which B. whose C. that D. who
  2. He bought all the books are needed for the next exam.
    1. that B.what C. those D. who
  3. The children parents are famous teachers, are taught well.
    1. that B. whom C. whose D. their
  4. Do you know the boy_ we met at the party last week?
    1. which B. whose C. where D. whom
  5. The exercises which we are doing very easy.
    1. is B. has been C. are D. was
  6. The man next to me kept talking during the film, really ennoyed me.
    1. having sat/ that B. sitting/ which C. to sit/ what D. sitting/ who
  7. Was Neil Armstrong the fisrt person set foot on the moon?
    1. when B. which C. who D. whom
  8. This is the village in my family and I have lived for over 20 years.
    1. which B. that C. whom D. where
  9. My mother, everyone admires, is a famous teacher.
    1. where B. whom C. which D. whose
  10. The old building is in front of my house fell down
    1. of which B. which C. whose D. whom

Bài 2: Choose the correct relative pronoun (who, which, whose).

      1. I This is the bank was robbed yesterday.
      2. A boy brother is in my class was in the bank at that time.
      3. The man robbed the bank is my old friend.
      4. He wore a mask made him look like Mickey Mouse.
      5. He came with a friend waited outside in the car.
      6. The woman gave him the money was young.
      7. The bag contained the money was yeilow.
      8. The people were in the bank were very frightened.
      9. A man mobile was ringing did not know what to do.
      10. A woman daughter was crying tried to calm her.

Bài 3: Rewrite the sentences using who, whose and which.

  1. A tiger is an animal. It is very strong.
  • A tiger
  1. A novelist is a person. He writes novels.
  • A novelist
  1. A bottle opener is a device. It opens bottles.
  • A bottle
  1. The girl speaks French. Her mother writes poems.
  • The girl .
  1. A detective is someone. He discovers the truth about crimes.
  • A detective

Bài 4: Complete the text with relative pronoun/ adverbs.

My daughter (1) is studying English at Oxford is going on holiday. Her boyfriend Tim invited her to London (2) he bought a new house last month. She is putting all her clothes into the suitcase

(3) she has just bought. Her sister, (4) has nothing better to do is watching her. The train

(5) she is going to catch leaves at 11 a.m. Tim, (6) house she is going to stay in, is a doctor too. Tim is coing for her to the station in a new car (7) his parents gave him for his birthday. His parents are coming to London too. My daughter, (8) has never met them before, is very excited about it.

Bài 5: Underline any relative pronouns that can be left out in these sentences.

  1. I think that my boss is the person whom I admire most.
  2. We are taking the train that leaves at 6.00.
  3. Have you seen the book that I left on the desk?
  4. My radio, which isn’t very old, has suddenly stopped working.
  5. Last week I ran into an old friend whom I hadn’t seen for ages.
  6. The couple who met me at the bus stop took me out to dinner.
  7. The bag in which the robbers put the money was found later.
  8. I really like the tea which you made me this morning.

Bài 6: Rewrite each pair of sentences as one sentence using relative pronouns in the brackets.

  1. We want to visit a temple. 11 opens at 7.00. (that)
  • The temple .
  1. A boy s bike was taken. He went to the police station. (whose)
  • The boy

3 A friend met me at the airport. He carried my suitcase. (who)

  • The friend
  1. Nam cooked a meal. It was delicious. (that)

→The meal

  1. The friend is staying with me. She comes from Vietnam. (who)
  • The friend
  1. I found man’s wallet. He gave me a reward. (whose)
  • The man
  1. I go to the shop in the centre. It is cheaper. (that)
  • The shop in the centre
  1. I went to a girl’s party. She phoned me. (whose)
  • The girl

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 7: Choose the correct relative pronoun (who, which, whose).

  1. I talked to the man car had broken down in front of the shop.
  2. Mr Nick, is a taxi driver, lives on the corner.
  3. We often visit our uncle in Hanoi, is the capital city of Vietnam.
  4. This is the girl comes from Japan.
  5. That’s Tim. the boy has just arrived at the airport.
  6. Thank you very much for your book is very interesting.
  7. That man, father is a professor, forgot his umbrella.
  8. The children, shouted in the street, are not from our school.
  9. The car, driver is a young man, is from Korea.
  10. What did you do with the money your mother lent you?

Bài 8: Choose the correct answer in the brackets.

  1. A hotel is a place (which/ where) people stay when they’re on holiday.
  2. What’s the name of the woman (who/ whose) lives In that house?
  3. What do you call someone (which/ that) writes computer programs?
  4. A waiter is a person (that/ whose) job is to serve customers in a restaurant.
  5. Overalls are cloches (where/ which) people wear to protect their clothes when they are working.
  6. Is that the shop (where/ that) you bought your new laptop?
  7. He’s the man (who/ whose) son plays football for Liverpool
  8. Mark didn’t get the job (that/ where) he applied for.

Bài 9: Choose the correct relative pronoun or relative adverb

  1. The woman is sitting at the desk is Mr. John’s secretary.
  2. I cannot remember the reason he wanted us to leave.
  3. Kelly, mother is a physician, is very good at biology.
  4. She didn’t see the snake was lying on the ground.
  5. Do you know the shop Michael picked me up?

Bài 10: Combine the sentences with relative clauses. (Decide whether to use commas or not)

  1. A monk is a man. The man has devoted his life to God.

  1. I have one black cat. His name is Mickey.

  1. A herbivore is an animal. The animal feeds upon vegetation.

  1. Sue plays the piano very well. She is only 8 years old.

  1. Sydney is the largest Australian city. It is not the capital of Australia.

Bài 11: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

  1. The man for (A) who the police (B) are looking (C) robbed (D) the bank last week.
  2. Today, (A) the number of people (B) whom moved into this city (C) is almost double (D) that of twenty years ago.
  3. They work (A) with (B) a person (C) his name (D) is John.
  4. (A) The man (B) whom you (C) are looking for (D) living in this neighborhood
  5. (A) His father warned (B) him not (C) repeating (D) that mistake again
  6. My mother (A, will fly to Hanoi (B) that is (C) the capital city (D) of Wetnam
  7. She (A) is (B) the.most beautiful girl (C) whose I have (D) ever met
  8. Every student (A) who (B) majors in English (C) are ready to participate (D) in this contest. Bài 12: Complete the sentences with relative pronouns/ adverbs.
  9. Let me see the letter you have written.
  10. Is there anyone can help me do this?
  11. Mr. Brown, is only 34, is the director of this company.
  12. I know a Place roses grow in abundance.
  13. It was the nurse told me to come in.
  14. The teacder with we studied last year no longer teaches in our school.
  15. They showed me the hospital buildings had been destroyed by US bombings.
  16. We saw many soldiers and tanks were moving to the front. Bài 13: Combine the sentences, using relative clauses.
  17. Most of the people speak German. They live in Australia.

  1. This bus isn’t running today. It goes to Hung Yen.

  1. I don’t like the man. He is going out with my sister.

  1. Michelangelo is one of Italy’s greatest artists. He lived until he was 90.

  1. Mary was staying with her friend. He has a big house in Scotland.

  1. The person asked me some very difficult questions. He interviewed me.

  1. Charlie Chaplin became a very rich man. He was from a poor family.

  1. That bike was too expensive. He wanted to buy it.

. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

  1. A. blow B. modern C. electronic D. concentrate
  2. A. distract B. tablet C. backpack D. debate
  3. A. decoy B. educate C. concord D. decrease
  4. A. expensive B. encounter C. excellent D. encourage
  5. A. operate B. consider C. conclude D. correct

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. identify B. critical C. technology D. eliminate
    2. A. continue B. amazing C. annoying D. calculate
    3. A. disappear B. defining C. distracting D. specific
    4. A. remember B. embarrass C. disappoint D. defining
    5. A. Internet B. creative C. portable D. benefit

VOCABUALRY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Complete the sentences, using relative clauses.
    1. On the classroom blog, a teacher can upload video and image illustrations on specific subjects, which/ who

can help students learn easily.

    1. Parents whose/ who have to pay for mobile devices may be happy with the new method of teaching and its benefits.
    2. Students will enjoy doing many activities, including games, puzzles, who/ whose purposes are the development of team spirits.
    3. Several students which/ who are able to touch and interact with the smart table at the same time will work together more effectively.
    4. The learning applications which/ who students can participate in using the smart table will encourage them to work together to solve problems.
    5. There are interactive activities which/ who are available to be downloaded from the Internet.
    6. The smart table has been used in several schools, which/ who brings many benefits to our students.
    7. It is an electronic device which/ who students can start using as soon as the teacher has turned it on, without a lot of training earlier.
    8. Teachers which/ who introduce activities to the whole class can work with smaller groups on the smart table to introduce discussions about the subject matter.
    9. The applications which/ who come with the smart table can help students learn various subjects at school.

Put the correct word in the box to complete the sentences below.

physical electronic benefits digital motivate personal
relative technology defining applications disruptive mobile
    1. The phrase ‘ natives’ refers to people who are familiar with computers and the Internet from an early age.
    2. The Internet will students to study more effectively.
    3. Please don’t ask him questions about his family. He hates answering questions.
    4. Our students are very excited when they have opportunities to do exercise.
    5. My son, who is a promising pianist, is now interested in composing music.
    6. Many teachers have now understood the that mobile devices can bring.
    7. I’m looking for some new to put on my smartphone to improve my English pronunciation.
    8. The ringing sound from mobile phones is and annoying in the classroom.
    9. People are now familiar with the term m-learning or learning, which focuses on the use of personal electric devices.
    10. In the grammar part of this unit we study clauses.
    11. That laptop, which has the latest , is very expensive.
    12. Some of my classmates think that it is not easy to know which clause is and which is non-defining.

Use ‘who’, ‘which’, ‘that’ or ‘whose’ to complete each of the sentences.

  1. Vinh, is only two and a half, likes to play games on a tablet.
  2. My tablet, is two years old, still works quite well.
  3. Personal electronic devices distract students from their class work are banned in most schools.
  4. Students have smartphones can use them to look up words in an electronic dictionary.
  5. Some scientists think that children parents allow them to use electronic devices early will have more advantages in the future.
  6. The laptop cover is decorated with funny animals belongs to my aunt.

Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the gap in the same line.

EDUCATION

INFORM

CRITIC

Laptops and wireless technologies allow students to access

relevant to class topics immediately.

By allowing our students to use digital devices in class, we are creating an opportunity to teach them to think about technology use in their education and life.

Digital devices offer an opportunity to

USE
students about media use.

4. Most of the teachers see the new classroom technology as

KEEP
in the educational process.

5. Almost every question students have in class is at their fingertips,

PORT
them connected with what is going on around them.

  1. The iPad, which is much more than the laptop, has the same multi-touch interface as the iPod Touch.
  2. Students who are English-language

benefit

greatly from using specialized programs on their laptops.

  1. Teachers are always looking at new ways to develop and
LEARN IMPROVEMENT NECESSITY RESOLUTELY
their teaching.

  1. With the easy Internet access and a variety of educational apps, smartphones have become the tools to improve student learning.
  2. With its high- touch screen, the iPad is very useful for many tasks in class.
  1. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
    1. I see some girls are pretty.
      1. whom B. which C. who D. they
    2. Give back the money you took.
      1. it B. who C. whom D. which
    3. He was killed by a man friends we know.
      1. whose B. which C. whom D. that
    4. He spoke to the messengers with you were leaving.
      1. which B. whom C. whose D. that
    5. We captured a town is in Spain.
      1. whom B. where C. which D. it
    6. The farmers we saw were in the field.
      1. whose B. which C. they D. whom
    7. The women I gave the money were glad.
      1. to whom B. to that C. for whom D. for that
    8. I know a boy name is John.
      1. who B. whose C. whom D. that
    9. The man you sent to the general has reported the victory.
      1. whose B. which C. whom D. he
    10. I saw those slaves had been led to the city.
      1. whose B. which C. whom D. who
    11. While a child learns how to use educational , she also develops a(n) to analyze, synthesize and evaluate information.
      1. lessons – knowledge B. lessons – ability C. software – ability D. software – knowledge
    12. E-books are typically through a student’s personal device, such as a notebook, tablet or cellphone.
      1. concentrated B. accessed C. made D. stored
    13. Students can also use word processing applications to their vocabulary.
      1. improve B. learn C. prove D. study
    14. While not all apps are on Android devices, the large majority of them can be accessed on iPhones, iPads, and iPods.
      1. useful B. keen C. available D. fond
    15. When used the right way, mobile technology has the to help students learn more and understand that knowledge.
      1. ability B. advantage C. development D. potential
    16. Mr. Brown has created a list of the most useful apps for the classroom, is available on his blog.
      1. that B. which C. who D. whose
    17. The school maintains learning profiles provide detailed information about each student’s strengths and weaknesses, teachers use to personalize learning.
      1. who – that B. they – that C. that – which D. whose – they
    18. Many teachers have worked to chance their traditional classrooms into an environment students can use the latest technology for their learning process.
      1. whose B. who C. where D. that
    19. My youngest son, may be quiet or shy in a classroom, may become active in a social learning situation made possible by digital devices.
      1. that B. who C . whose D. whom
    20. Some teachers levels of IT are not very high may resist teaching with electronic devices.
      1. who B. whom C. whose D. which

Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed to make the sentence correct.

  1. On the way home, we saw a lot of men, women, and dogs which were playing in the park. A B C D
  2. Tobacco was used ceremonially by the Indians, whom from settlers borrowed it as a luxury. A B C D
  3. The man whom remained in the office was the manager. A B C D
  4. This novel, which written by a well known writer, should be read.

A B C D

  1. My friend George, that arrived late, was not permitted to enter the class.

A B C D

  1. This is the only place which we can obtain scientific information. A B C D
  2. I don’t know where could he have gone to so early in the morning.

A B C D

  1. Chemistry is one branch of science on that most of the industries depend. A B C D
  2. 1975 is the year in when the revolution took place. A B C D
  3. Mr. Brown, that teaches me English, is coming today.

A B C D

C. READING

  1. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only one word in each space.
sites settings ways taken application
horizons virtual whether potential that

Young children are increasingly using tablets as well as smartphones and other devices with touch screens in early education (1) and with family members.

Tammy and Rose, age 4, have been studying sunflowers with their classmates. They want to sing and record a song about sunflowers while creating a drawing, using a(n) (2) on the tablet. The girls have coordinated their efforts and are happy with the result.

To help the class learn more about sunflowers, Kathryn, Tammy and Rose’s teacher, used the tablet to find online (3) with photos and facts. She then took the children on a (4) tour of Van Gogh’s sunflower paintings. They read and discussed an electronic picture book about Van Gogh’s life. The children had already examined real sunflowers and their parts, made sketches, read informational texts and stories, counted seeds, and (5) part in a variety of investigations, touching on every learning domain. The teacher’s use of the tablet together with early practical learning activities expanded the children’s (6) . Activities offered on the tablet provided new (7)

for the children to represent and share what they learned.

Tablets have the (8) to be powered tools for early learning. The choices we make about how they are used determine (9) the technology is helpful or not. We need to develop “digital literacy” skills and decide how to use these new tools in ways (10)

can support every child’s healthy development and learning.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. ELECTRONIC DEVICES THAT HELP YOU LEARN ENGLISH

There are many ways to learn English. With the increase in new technology, many companies are now providing new electronic (1) to help people learn English more quickly.

You can (2) the lessons from an English translation Internet site and put them on your iPod.

Because it is portable, you can listen and learn anywhere.

English audio tapes and English audio CDs are a (3) method of learning English. All you need is a cassette or CD player. You can learn in many (4) including your car.

An electric translator or (5) dictionary is an excellent tool one can use when traveling on a vacation, on a business trip, studying languages, conversing with foreign people, and in a variety of other situations.

Many devices have a number of attributes that include advanced text-to-speech and voice recognition technologies. There are many good-quality electronic dictionaries on the market. (6) on which one you purchase, there is an extensive range of vocabulary that can include up to one million words or (7) . There are also electronic dictionaries that contain common expressions and phrases, grammar references, and much more. Two popular hand-held English electronic dictionaries include the Talking Electronic Dictionary and the Audio Phrasebook. They include hundreds of thousands of words, definitions, and thesaurus entries. You can view the word on the screen and hear it spoken. It is likely that you have your own language (8) . Just speak into the device and you will be provided with an (9) translation voice response.

Choosing an electronic device that helps you learn English has made learning and speaking English easier, faster, and more enjoyable. Before you purchase a device, make sure you research each product to find the English learning tool that (10) your lifestyle.

    1. A. asks B. ceremonies C. requests D. devices
    2. A. bride B. regulations C. download D. notes
    3. A. condition B. great C. relation D. wealth
    4. A. beans B. boxes C. presents D. locations
    5. A. bad B. electronic C. luck D. interest
    6. A. Depending B. allows C. stops D. refuses
    7. A. existence B. dead C. more D. divorce
    8. A. flat B. interpreter C. house D. apartment
    9. A. intelligible B. contribution C. difficulty D. reception
    10. A. troubles B. problems C. ovals D. complements

D. WRITING

  1. Combine each pair of sentences into one. Use comma (,) if neccessary.
    1. The girl looked very upset. Her electronic dictionary broke down.

    1. His grandmother had a great influence on his life. She was a hard – working woman.

    1. Mai is interested in physics. I don’t like it.
    2. Tom has hundreds of books. They are all in foreign languages.

    1. Shakespeare was a famous playwright. His birthplace was Stratford – upon – Avon.

    1. I will always remember the teacher. He taught me how to read and write.

Complete the sentences, using a relative pronoun.

    1. The pub is opposite the Town Hall. I first met my wife there.

    1. He was sitting on a chair. It was uncomfortable.

    1. He smokes cigarettes. They are very strong.

    1. Let me see the pictures. You took them at Peter’s wedding.

    1. Some people only think about money. I don’t like them.

    1. Do you know that lady? I repaired her car.

    1. That girl is Swedish. Tom is in love with her.

    1. John has bought a house. There are ghosts in that house.

    1. Some people drive drunk. I never travel with them.

    1. A man stole £10,000 from a bank. The police have caught him.

TEST 2

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
    1. A. throw B. though C. thick D. thought
    2. A. check B. cheese C. chemistry D. cherry
    3. A. result B. evolution C. hundred D. button
    4. A. hear B. read C. mean D. reach
    5. A. content B. electricity C. species D. sentence

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. expensive B. different C. personal D. general
    2. A. delicious B. encourage C. excited D. digital
    3. A. practical B. official C. successful D. surprising
    4. A. different B. imagine C. relative D. following
    5. A. astonished B. religion C. excellent D. effective

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

  1. The people courage you praised are now citizens.
    1. whose B. which C. whom D. that
  2. Your folks live in farmhouses do not like the life of the city.
    1. whose B. who C. they D. which
  3. Those towns you were looking at in Gaul are small.
    1. who B. where C. which D. whom
  4. In Helvetia I have seen a large city many people live.
    1. at which B. which C. on which D. in which
  5. Tom, is not my friend is my enemy.
    1. who B. which C. whom D. A&B
  6. I sent my friend the books I had written.
    1. who B. which C. whom D. what
  7. Behind the farmhouse there was a large garden, the farmer and his sons were working
    1. for which B. which C. in which D. that
  8. Did you see the men I gave the money?
    1. to whom B. which C. from whom D. to that
  9. She sends me the book she two years ago.
    1. whom / writes B. whose /wrote C. which/ writes D. which / wrote
  10. The man spoke to John is my brother.
    1. whom B. who C. whose D. which
  11. A teacher can create a classroom blog they post notes and assignments for students.
    1. where B. that C. who D. whose
  12. Students seem to be taking notes on their laptop are sometimes surfing the Internet in class.
    1. who B. which C. whose D. they
  13. Notebooks, tablets and cellphones are all technology students are accustomed to and can use as learning aids.
    1. when B. whose C. that D. where
  14. All smartphones storage hardware is big can store downloaded audio books.
    1. which B. who C. whose D. that
  15. Science teachers use the 3D projectors and other electronic devices can easily illustrate the lessons.
    1. whom B. what C. who D. whose
  16. Letting students use their own digital devices in class can improve the experience in many ways.
    1. educated B. educational C. uneducated D. educator
  17. The use of mobile apps in learning has been very .
    1. stressing B. wasteful C. promising D. dangerous
  18. We are looking to find ways to stimulate learning and continually trying to improve the way we teach.
    1. portable and mobile B. new and creative

C. ineffective and inappropriate D. shocking and amazing

  1. Mobile devices increase opportunities for learning after school hours and increase teachers’ and their comfort levels with technology.
    1. behavior B. lines C. ability D. paths
  2. The teacher was surprised to discover that his students are quieter and more focused on their assignments when they are allowed to listen to their soft music during .
    1. private work B. private homework

C. individual homework D. individual classwork

Use ‘who’, ‘which’, ‘that’ or ‘whose’ to complete each of the sentences.

  1. People work involves using a computer for most of the day may suffer from headaches.
  2. Mr Xuan Truong, was my first teacher, received an award for teaching excellence.
  3. That’s Peter, father has just come back from the Philipines.
  4. That media player, I often use to practise English, has some great apps.
  5. The house my father built is big.
  6. The woman you have just spoken to is my favourite English teacher.

Complete the sentences with the following given words.

digital personal mobile technology electronic applications
    1. My son, who is a promising pianist, is now interested in composing music.
    2. Please don’t ask him questions about his family. He hates answering questions.
    3. The phrase ‘ natives’ refers to people who are familiar with computers and the Internet from an early age.
    4. I’m looking for some new to put on my smartphone to improve my English pronunciation.
    5. That laptop, which has the latest , is very expensive.
    6. People are now familiar with the term m – learning or learning, which focuses on the use of personal electronic devices.

Choose the word in the box to complete the text.

access to enable both make up to us
tool teach have seen environments through

Technology has become an essential (1) in our lives. Schools should find ways of integrating new technologies into classrooms so that students find it easy to learn new subjects as well as (2)

teachers to explain subjects in detail using visual formats. Using technological devices like computers will (3) education more fun and interesting for the students. The past ten years (4) tremendous change in educational technologies and it is time to bring these technologies to our students in the classroom so that they learn easily and efficiently. Teachers will need to learn how to use these technologies so that they (5) their students on how to use them.

We have seen that private business community has found ways of improving the way we learn by creating educational applications for (6) computers and mobile phones. With a good use of these applications, schools can improve on how students learn and how they get (7)

academic information.

New application like YouTube can be used in video and visual education. If a student can learn (8)

visual or video illustrations, they will always remember that subject being explained, because the brain can easily understand and remember visual objects.

The development of online and offline educational (9) will make learning so simple. Now it is (10) to apply these educational technologies in the classroom and make learning easier.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Electronic learning is a technology of education that implies self-motivation, communication, efficiency, and technology. E-learning is effective as it (1) distances because the e-learning content is designed (2)

media that can be (3) from properly equipped computers, and other means of internet accessible technology.

E-learning has its own advantages. However, the most important advantages (4)

in the reduction of time, efforts and cost.

Furthermore, we can talk about the following (5) of E-learning with the increasing of communication between the student and themselves and between the student and the school a fast and easy way is needed to bring everybody together.

Throughout different directions such as discussing forums, e-mail, and chat rooms, (6) think that these things increase and motivate students to participate and react with the subjects in question.

Another advantage of e-learning as that it makes all students feel equal. Since the communication tools give (7) students the opportunity to express his own opinion clearly and directly at any time without being embarrassed, in contrary to the traditional teaching halls (8) don’t have such a feature due to the bad distribution of the tables or because of shyness or other reasons.

E-learning provides teachers with great facilities that are accessible out of working hours, that is because the learner can send the inquiries to the teacher through the e-mail at (9) time, yet this feature is more useful and suitable for the teacher instead of being instead of being restricted at his desk.

By e-learning the attendance is not necessary as the new technology provides the communication (10)

without the need to be available in a specific place or time.

1. A. instrument B. equipment C. machine D. eliminates
2. A. with B. enables C. make D. makes
3. A. add B. put C. cause D. accessed
4. A. see B. saw C. lay D. has seen
5. A. ask B. advantages C. learn D. request
6. A. only B. either C. researchers D. not only
7. A. each B. possibility of C. method of D. right about
8. A. about B. which C. of D. for
9. A. settings B. sights C. surroundings D. any
10. A. up to our B. time to us C. methods D. in time
TEST 3
Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in position the of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. digital B. personal C. excellent D. electric
  2. A. similar B. symbolic C. effective D. eternal
  3. A. successful B. cognitive C. different D. wonderful
  4. A. efficient B. exciting C. distracting D. portable
  5. A. convenient B. permanent C. attractive D. important
  6. A. modernize B. organize C. indicate D. continue
  7. A. graduate B. develop C. consider D. enable
  8. A. concentrate B. benefit C. understand D. mobilize
  9. A. introduce B. stimulate C. recognize D. emphasize
  10. A. exercise B. volunteer C. calculate D. interview

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. Personal devices are useful for learning.
    1. electric B. electrical C. electronic D. electronical
  2. They’re excellent learning . You can store information, take notes, write essays and do calculations.
    1. equipments B. tools C. gadgets D. techniques
  3. In English class yesterday, we had a discussion different cultures.
    1. around B. about C. for D. from
  4. Mrs Dawson said that we were our lesson in the library next Monday.
    1. having B. making C. reading D. going
  5. I really don’t the point of taking the exam when you are not ready for it.
    1. take B. have C. mind D. see
  6. If the examiner can’t sense of your writing, you’ll get a low mark.
    1. take B. bring C. make D. understand
  7. I would prefer to go to university and do a in International Studies, rather than start work.
    1. certificate B. result C. degree D. qualification
  8. My dad wants me to go university, but I’m in minds about it.
    1. my B. two C. some D. different
  9. Most computers have enough to store a vast amount of information.
    1. database B. document C. memory D. word processor
  10. You can’t get into the Internet unless your computer has a(an) .
    1. access B. terminal C. web page D. modem
  11. Many people only use their computer as a . All they do is to write letters and reports on it.
    1. word processor B. template C. document D. spreadsheet
  12. The World Wide Web is made up of millions of created by anybody from multi-media corporations to ordinary people like you and me.
    1. newsgroups B. chatrooms C. users D. sites
  13. On the web you can read newspapers or magazines; you can watch videos, download music or buy anything.
    1. virtual B. online C. digital D. offline
  14. When I first started learning English ten years ago, I could hardly a word – “hello”, “goodbye”, “thank you” was just about it!
    1. speak B. talk C. say D. tell
  15. I went to classes two evenings a week and I was surprised at how quickly I progress.
    1. had B. made C. did D. produced
  16. I a lot of new language from speaking with my host family and with other students from all over the world.
    1. picked up B. took up C. made up D. saved up
  17. Helen is much more confident with her English now. She can actually a conversation with her teacher in English without difficulty.
    1. keep B. do C. improve D. hold
  18. If you’re not sure what something means, in your dictionary or use your electronic dictionary for help.
    1. check up B. look up C. translate D. interpret
  19. Whenever you hear a new word that you think is important, in your notebook.
    1. keep it down B. put it down C. write it down D. spell it down
  20. She had to her First Certificate Exam three times.
    1. study B. take C. make D. do
  21. I’m for my English test tomorrow.
    1. focusing B. meditating C. remembering D. revising
  22. He’ll have to and work harder or he’ll fail the exam.
    1. pull his socks up B. polish his head

C. empty his washing basket D. stick his neck out

  1. Sally always hands in her homework on time and buys the teacher small presents.The other children hate her. She’s such a .
    1. teacher’s toy B. teacher’s jewel C. teacher’s pet D. teacher’s sweet
  2. Electronic devices are bad for your eyes, and from electronics could harm your body and cause permanent damage.
    1. wave B. radiation C. radiator D. emission
  3. Like children elsewhere, children in the US have greatly benefited modern technology.
    1. of B. from C. in D. with

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. You can download free lessons and put them in your media player or other similar mobile devices. Then you can listen and study anywhere because these devices are portable.
    1. affordable B. available C. feasible D. carriable
  2. Personal electronic devices which distract students from their classwork are banned in most schools.
    1. forbid B. prohibit C. divert D. neglect
  3. Permanent damage to children’s body may be caused by frequent contact with electronic devices.
    1. Immediate B. Long-lasting C. Short-term D. Serious
  4. If your smartphone rings in class, it will be very annoying and disruptive.
    1. interruptive B. supportive C. discouraging D. confusing
  5. For very young children, electronic devices may help promote listening and speaking skills.
    1. advertise B. popularize C. discourage D. improve
  6. Students who have access to inappropriate information, videos and pictures may spend many hours reading and watching, and forget about their projects or assignments.
    1. fascinating B. tempting C. unsuitable D. illegal
  7. People whose work involves using a computer for most of the day may suffer from chronic headaches.
    1. suggests B. includes C. means D. contains
  8. One advantage of learning going digital is that students no longer have to carry the weight of papers and textbooks with them to school.
    1. online B. electric C. computer-based D. modernized
  9. An interactive whiteboard is an electronic device that helps students learn English in a more stimulating way.
    1. interest-arousing B. performance-enhancing

C. communication-promoting D. proficiency-raising

  1. This new invention is useful in the classroom because it can engage students and provide them with opportunities to communicate meaningfully.
    1. pull B. attract C. encourage D. participate

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. In my country, it is compulsory to go to school between the ages of five and sixteen.
    1. necessary B. essential C. optional D. selective
  2. Do you think that you pay enough attention in class? What have I been talking about?
    1. neglect B. care C. notice D. consideration
  3. Electronic dictionaries are now common in English classes. They can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic devices.
    1. individual B. public C. private D. possessive
  4. Being able to use computers and the Internet can lead to an improved quality of life. A increased B. enhanced C. promoted D. deteriorated
  5. It seems unthinkable today not to provide children with a decent education.
    1. sufficient B. adequate C. deficient D. proper

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. “Who’s that over there?” – “Oh, it’s our new teacher, just started work today.”
    1. that B. who he C. which he D. who
  2. “Which CD did you get Marcus in the end?” – “I got him the one said he really wanted to hear.”
    1. that B. who he C. whose D. which he
  3. “Who did you send a Valentine’s card to?” – “I’m not telling you, but it was someone name begins with “B”.”
    1. which B. who her C. whose D. whose her
  4. “Have you seen Jason Green’s latest film?” – “Is that the one in joins the FBI?”
    1. which he B. that he C. whom he D. which
  5. “Why do you like Tania so much?” – “Well, she’s one of the few people to I can really talk.”
    1. which B. whom C. that D. who
  6. “Why don’t we go to Lionel’s for dinner tonight?” – “Is that the new restaurant has just opened on the other side of town?”
    1. which B. where C. that it D. which it
  7. “Could you lend me some money?” – “I’d like you to give me one good reason I should.”
    1. that B. which C. why D. who
  8. “What do you want to do this summer?” – “I think we should go somewhere has plenty of sun and sand.”
    1. who B. where C. when D. that
  9. Smartphones, laptops and tablets are the modern devices have changed the way we think.
    1. what B. Ø C. whose D. that
  10. Students use smartphones to record their phone calls, they later share with the class.
    1. Ø B. that C. which D. whose
  11. A tablet is perfect for people work is to draw and write.
    1. who B. Ø C. which D. whose
  12. You can access the Internet, download programs and information can help you understand the material and widen your knowledge.
    1. what B. that C. Ø D. who
  13. There are sites you can record your own voice and listen to yourself.
    1. where B. when C. that D. which
  14. My teacher, has been teaching for 25 years, finds it hard to make use of electronic devices in her teaching.
    1. she B. who she C. who D. whose
  15. That media player, I often use to practise my English, has some great apps.
    1. Ø B. that C. what D. which
  16. The interactive whiteboard involves students directly in work in front of the board, most of them love.
    1. that B. Ø C. which D. whose
  17. Qualifications are exam results prove you have reached a certain level.
    1. which B. Ø C. that D. Both A and C
  18. In the USA, a public school is a state school, is run by the government and is free to attend.
    1. that B. which C. who D. Ø
  19. This is the book in Foster describes his experience of the war.
    1. that B. what C. where D. which
  20. Isn’t that Tim, the boy father owns a huge yacht?
    1. whose B. his C. which D. that
  21. Tina gave her ticket to the concert to John, then sold it to Nick.
    1. which B. he C. who D. whom
  22. “Which cinema did you go to?” – “The one they don’t sell any popcorn!”
    1. which B. where C. whom D. who
  23. That’s the actor autograph I got last year.
    1. whose B. who C. who’s D. whom
  24. The book she’s most famous is Dance of the Dinosaur.
    1. in that B. to whom C. for which D. that
  25. Student social life revolves around the Student Union, is the large yellow building opposite the library. A.Ø B. which C. that D. it
  26. Mr Forbes teaches a class for students native language is not English.
    1. which B. who C. whose D. those who
  27. I have just found the book .
    1. you were looking for B. which you were looking

C. for that you were looking D. you were looking

  1. I don’t understand the assignment the professor gave us last Monday.
    1. which B. that C. Ø D. All are correct
  2. Students get below-average exam results do not have the best prospects.
    1. whose B. who C. Ø D. All are correct
  3. I live in a dormitory residents come from many countries.
    1. where B. which C. in where D. whose

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. Before I came to England, I hadn’t had the opportunity to speak to people their native tongue is English. A B C D
  2. No one has said anything would persuade me to change my mind.A B C D
  3. The woman sitting on the red chair is the person to who you must give this envelope. A B C D
  4. There are some teachers in our school try to improve the quality of teaching by making use of hi-tech devices.

A B C D

  1. Modern children, who lives have become more and more dependent on electronic devices, find the A B C

traditional way of teaching very dull and boring.

D

  1. Smartphones and tablets which can be used as effective learning tools for children. A B C D
  2. What is the name of the girl that her mobile phone was stolen? A B C D
  3. A tablet is a mobile computer is also useful for language learning. A B C D
  4. Those want to improve their English can download free digital lessons from the Internet to study. A B C D
  5. Mr Peterson who has worked for the same school all his life, is retiring next month. A B C D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. “ ” _ “It means go very quickly.”
    1. How can you explain “rush”? B. How do you spell “rush”?

C. What does “rush” mean? D. What is the equivalent of “rush”?

  1. “ ” – “For” answers the question “How long” and “Since” answers the question “When”.
    1. What are the meanings of “for” and “since”?
    2. What’s the difference between “for” and “since”?
    3. How to see the difference between “for” and “since”?
    4. How similar are “for” and “since”?
  2. “So, Sven, you’ve been learning English for ten years. That’s a long time.”-“ ”
    1. Yes, so what? I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.
    2. It’s none of your business! I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.
    3. I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.
    4. Well, look at yourself first. I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.
  3. “ ” – “I think you must have the wrong number. There’s no one of that name here.”
    1. Could I speak to Donald, please? B. Hi, who is that?

C. Hello. Is Martin speaking, please? D. A and C are correct.

  1. “Do you mind if I make a phone call?” –“ ”
    1. Yes, of course. The phone’s in the hall. B. No, of course not. The phone’s in the hall.

C. It’s my pleasure. The phone’s in the hall. D. Never mind. The phone’s in the hall.

  1. “Shall I ring you later?” – ” ”
    1. No, you won’t. Have you got my mobile number? B. Yes, you will. Have you got my mobile number?

C. Yes, but I may be out. Have you got my mobile number?

D. No, I won’t be home. Have you got my mobile number?

  1. “ ” – “No, it’s all repeats again. Why can’t they make some new programs for a change?”
    1. Is there anything worth watching on the telly tonight? B. What’s on TV tonight?

C. What’s up tonight on TV?D. Is there a program on to watch tonight?

  1. “ ” – “I like to make notes during the lectures.”
    1. Do you like lectures? B. Which do you prefer: listening to lectures or reading books?

C. Is recording the lecture a good idea?D. How do you prefer to learn from lectures: making notes or recording?

  1. “ ” – “No, I don’t live in an English-speaking country, so it’s difficult for me to meet them.”
    1. Is it important to meet English speakers? B. Do you ever have any contact with English speakers?

C. Do you like living in an English-speaking country?D. Is it hard for you to meet English speakers?

  1. “I don’t support the use of smartphones and tablets in the classrooms.” – “ ”
    1. Me, too. B. I don’t, either. C. Me, neither. D. B and C are correct. 101.“ ” – “I hate it, but I have to do it.”

A. How do you feel about learning English? B. How do you learn English?

C. Is English important in your country? D. Is English easy to learn?

  1. “I think electronic devices do wonders for language learners.” – “ ”
    1. I couldn’t agree more B. You’re absolutely night.

C. Sure, I agree with you. D. All are correct.

  1. “Hi, Sarah. What are you studying?” – “English, We have a test tomorrow” – “ ” “Thank you. I’m going to need it!”
    1. Oh, really? B. Oh, good luck! C.Oh, lucky you. D. Oh, luckily. 104,” ” – “I’m afraid not. Can you explain it again?”

A. Does it make sense to you? B. Do I make myself understood?

C. Do you see what I mean? D. All are correct.

  1. “May I use your tablet for a while, pleaser” – “ ”
    1. No way, It cost a fortune! B. I’m so sorry, I’m using it mysell.

C. Stay away from it! D. No, it’s busy now.

Part V. READING

Exercise 8. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A POWERFUL INFLUENCE

There can be no doubt at all that the Internet has made a huge difference to our lives. Parents are worried that children spend too much time playing on the Internet, hardly (106) doing anything else in their spare time. Naturally, parents are curious to find out why the Internet is so attractive, and they want to know if it can be

(107) for their children. Should parents be worried if their children are spending that much time (108)

their computers?

Obviously, if the children are bent over their computers for hours, (109) in some game, instead of doing their homework, then something is wrong. Parents and children could decide how much use the child should

(110) of the Internet, and the child should give his or her (111) that it won’t interfere with homework. If the child is not (112) to this arrangement, parents can take more drastic (113) . Dealing with a child’s use of the Internet is not much different from (114) any other sort of bargain about behavior.

Any parent who is seriously alarmed about a child’s behavior should make an appointment to (115) the matter with a teacher. Spending time in front of the screen does not (116) affect a child’s performance at school. Even if the child is (117) crazy about using the Internet, he or she is probably just going through a phase, and in a few months there will be something else to worry about!

  1. A. always B. rarely C. never D. ever
  2. A. harming B. harmful C. hurting D. hurtful
  3. A. staring at B. glancing at C. looking D. watching
  4. A. supposed B. occupied C. involved D. absorbed
  5. A. do B. have C. make D. create
  6. A. word B. promise C. vow D. claim
  7. A. holding B. sticking C. following D. accepting
  8. A. rules B. procedures C. regulations D. steps
  9. A. dealing B. negotiating C. having D. arranging
  10. A. speak B. discuss C. talk D. debate
  11. A. possibly B. necessarily C. probably D. consequently
  12. A. absolutely B. more C. quite D. a lot

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

WHAT IS YOUR LEARNING STYLE?

If you find yourself learn better by making notes during the lecture, or when the teacher uses a new word, you want to see it written immediately, then you are very likely to be a more visual learner. You prefer to see the written words. You learn by reading and writing. Visual learners often think in pictures. If you find a particular task or text difficult, look for sources that will suit your learning style, e.g. sources with illustrations, charts, tables, or videos.

If you prefer recording the lecture and listening again to taking notes, or you memorize something by repeating it aloud instead of writing it out several times, you are probably a more auditory learner. You prefer to learn by listening and speaking. Auditory learners often learn best from lectures, discussions, by reading aloud, and by listening to audio material.

However, it is probably that you, like most people, learn through a mixture of styles. Sometimes you may prefer to learn by reading, at other time by listening. Ask yourself which is the best style for the particular task you are doing.

  1. Which of the following is probably NOT preferred by a visual learner?
    1. reading aloud B. sources with illustrationsC. sources with videos D. making notes
  2. What does the word “it” in paragraph 1 refer to?
    1. the lecture B. the new word C. the note D. the written word
  3. The word “visual” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .
    1. picturesque B. written C. illustrative D. seeable
  4. Which of the following statement is TRUE?
    1. Auditory learners hate taking notes. B. Auditory learners prefer listening to speaking.

C. Most people are auditory learners.D. When learning something by heart, an auditory learner prefers reading it out loud.

  1. The word “auditory” in paragraph 2 can be best replaced by .
    1. discussive B. noisy C. audible D. recordable

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

BECOMING AN EFFECTIVE STUDENT

Learning how to study effectively is an essential skill for students in any discipline. There are six areas which are crucial to developing good study habits. Work on these and you will become an effective student.

Targets

Always set a realistic work target. Don’t try to do too much. For example, plan to read one chapter of a book each evening rather than think about reading the whole book over the weekend. This kind of detailed, planned target is more effective than a vague commitment. It is sometimes helpful to tell your friends about your plan. This is a good incentive to keep you on target because they will know if you fail!

Rewards

Develop a system of small rewards for your work. For example, stop for a cup of coffee or tea, or listen to a favorite piece of music after one hour’s study, Rewarding yourself for keeping to your work plan will make you feel good about yourself.

Timing

Make sure you choose a suitable time to study, i.e. when it is quiet and when you are most’alert. Try to make this a regular, time-tabled part of your day. If you plan to start work at a certain time, say 7 pm, do not find reasons to put off getting started. You can watch a DVD later, and your emails are not urgent!

Quantity

A large task such as researching a new topic for an essay can be daunting – so daunting, in fact, that it can be difficult to sit down and make a start. Break the larger task down into several smaller ones. For example, make a list of questions that you will have to deal with in your essay, and then approach each question separately.

This makes the work more manageable.

Notes and Learning styles

The books you are studying won’t always present information in a way that suits your learning style. It is, therefore, worthwhile spending time making notes and organizing them in a way that suits you best. It is also a good idea to keep your notebooks neat and well-organized. This will make it much easier to retrieve information later.

Revision

Don’t leave revision until the last moment. When you set your study targets, allow regular revision time. This is much more effective than trying to cram before an exam.

  1. How does the writer think you can develop good study habits?
    1. By setting a realistic work target B. By planning and considering your learning style

C. By revising your work on a regular basisD. By taking into account six important areas

  1. Why is it a good idea to tell other people about your work plan?
    1. They can help you develop a detailed target. B. They will be very helpful with your plan.

C. They will know if you do not stick to your plan, which motivates you to reach the target.

D. They will know how to help you avoid failing.

  1. Which of the following words is closest in meaning to the word “vague” in paragraph 2?
    1. unrealistic B. inefficient C. unclear D. impractical
  2. Timing includes all of the following EXCEPT .
    1. you must be able to think clearly at the chosen time to study B. the best time to study is 7 p.m

C. the time to study should be made a routineD. don’t delay getting started

  1. How can a complicated piece of work be made easier?
    1. Try to sit down and make a start anyway. B. Make a list of questions beforehand.

C. Divide the large task into manageable smaller segments.D. Manage the tasks one by one.

  1. The word “daunting” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
    1. frightening B. demanding C. challenging D. discouraging
  2. What is NOT the benefit of keeping good class or lecture notes?
    1. The information is tailored to your learning style.
    2. It enables you to find information quickly when needed.
    3. The information is favorably organized to your liking.
    4. You do not need to spend time on the books you are studying.
  3. The most suitable phrase to replace the word “cram” in the last paragraph is .
    1. study hard in a short time B. stay up late to study C. revise hastily D. revise overnight

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 11. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. Electronic dictionaries are now common in English classes. They can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device.
    1. Electronic dictionaries which can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device are now common in English classes.
    2. Electronic dictionaries, which can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device, are now common in English classes.
    3. Electronic dictionaries, that can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device, are now common in English classes.
    4. Electronic dictionaries can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device are now common in English classes.
  2. Electronic devices are bad for your eyes. Their radiation is very harmful.
    1. Electronic devices that their radiation is very harmful are bad for your eyes.
    2. Electronic devices which their radiation is very harmful are bad for your eyes.
    3. Electronic devices, whose radiation is very harmful, are bad for your eyes.
    4. Electronic devices whose radiation is very harmful are bad for your eyes.
  3. Electronic devices distract students from their studies. Students may play games, text, chat, and cheat.
    1. Electronic devices distract students, who may play games, text, chat, and cheat, from their studies.
    2. Electronic devices distract students who may play games, text, chat, and cheat from their studies.
    3. Electronic devices distract students from their studies, who may play games, text, chat, and cheat.
    4. Electronic devices distract students from their studies who may play games, text, chat, and cheat.
  4. They may feel sad and bad about themselves. This might affect their performance at school.
    1. They may feel sad and bad about themselves, this might affect their performance at school.
    2. They may feel sad and bad about themselves which might affect their performance at school.
    3. They may feel sad and bad about themselves, which might affect their performance at school.
    4. They may feel sad and bad about themselves, that might affect their performance at school.
  5. Nearly all speed reading courses have a “pacing element”. This timing device lets the students know how many words a minute they are reading.
    1. Nearly all speed reading courses have a “pacing element” which is a timing device lets the students know how many words a minute they are reading.
    2. Nearly all speed reading courses have a “pacing element” which is a timing device that lets the students know how many words a minute they are reading.
    3. Nearly all speed reading courses have a “pacing element”, a timing device that lets the students know how many words a minute they are reading.
    4. Nearly all speed reading courses have a “pacing element”, that is a timing device that lets the students know how many words a minute they are reading.
  6. Now go back and read them at what you feel to be your normal w.p.m rate. You can comfortably understand at this rate.
    1. Now go back and read them at what you feel to be your normal w.p.m rate, the rate which you can comfortably understand.
    2. Now go back and read them at what you feel to be your normal w.p. m rate the rate at which you can comfortably understand.
    3. Now go back and read them at what you feel to be your normal w.p.m rate, the rate which you can comfortably understand at.
    4. B and C are correct.
  7. Some students prefer a strict teacher. This teacher tells them exactly what to do.
    1. Some students prefer a strict teacher, who tells them exactly what to do.
    2. Some students prefer a strict teacher who tells them exactly what to do.
    3. Some students prefer a strict teacher, that tells them exactly what to do.
    4. All are correct.
  8. Many devices offer apps. These apps use voice recognition technology
    1. Many devices offer apps whose use voice recognition technology.
    2. Many devices offer apps, which use voice recognition technology.
    3. Many devices offer apps which use voice recognition technology.
    4. Many devices offer apps in which use voice recognition technology.
  9. This is my new tablet. It uses the latest digital technology.
    1. This is my new tablet that uses the latest digital technology.
    2. This is my new tablet which uses the latest digital technology.
    3. This is my new tablet, which uses the latest digital technology.
    4. This is my new tablet, that uses the latest digital technology.
  10. Most children aged 5 to 11 in England go to primary schools. These schools are largely co-educational.
    1. Most children aged 5 to 11 in England go to primary schools, which are largely co-educational.
    2. Most children aged 5 to 11 in England go to primary schools which are largely co-educational.
    3. Most children aged 5 to 11 in England go to primary schools that are largely co educational.
    4. Most children aged 5 to 11 in England go to primary schools where are largely co-educational.

………………………………………………………………………………….

Unit 9: PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT VOCABULARY

  1. aquatic /əˈkwætɪk/(adj): dưới nước, sống ở trong nước
  2. article /ˈɑːtɪkl/(n): bài báo
  3. awareness /əˈweə.nəs/ (n): sự nhận thức
  4. chemical /ˈkemɪkl/ (n)/ (adj): hóa chất, hóa học
  5. confuse /kənˈfjuːz/(v): làm lẫn lộn, nhầm lẫn
  6. confusion /kənˈfjuːʒn/ (n): sự lẫn lộn, nhầm lẫn
  7. consumption /kənˈsʌmpʃn/ (n): sự tiêu thụ, tiêu dùng
  8. contaminate /kənˈtæmɪneɪt/ (v): làm bẩn, nhiễm
  9. control /kənˈtrəʊl/ (v): kiểm soát
  10. damage /ˈdæmɪdʒ/(v): làm hại, làm hỏng
  11. deforestation /ˌdiːˌfɒrɪˈsteɪʃn/(n) : sự phá rừng
  12. degraded /dɪˈɡreɪd/ (adj): giảm sút chất lượng
  13. deplete /dɪˈpliːt/ (v) : làm suy yếu, cạn kiệt
  14. depletion/dɪˈpliːʃn/ (n): sự suy yếu, cạn kiệt
  15. destruction /dɪˈstrʌkʃn/ (n): sự phá hủy, tiêu diệt
  16. ecosystem /ˈiːkəʊsɪstəm/ (n): hệ sinh thái
  17. editor /ˈedɪtə(r)/ (n) : biên tập viên
  18. environmental impact (n.phr): tác động môi trường
  19. erosion /ɪˈrəʊ.ʒən/ (n): sự xói mòn
  20. fertilizer /ˈfɜːtəlaɪzə(r)/ (n): phân bón
  21. fossil fuel (n.phr): nhiên liệu hóa thạch (làm từ sự phân hủy của động vật hay thực vật tiền sử)
  22. global warming /ˈɡləʊblˈwɔːmɪŋ/(n.phr): sự nóng lên toàn cầu
  23. greenhouse effect /ˈɡriːnhaʊsɪˈfekt/ (n.phr): hiệu ứng nhà kính
  24. influence (v,n): ảnh hưởng, tác dụng
  25. influence on: ảnh hưởng lên
  26. inorganic /ˌɪnɔːˈɡænɪk/(adj): vô cơ
  27. long-term /ˌlɒŋ ˈtɜːm/ (adj): dài hạn, lâu dài
  28. mass-media /ˌmæs ˈmiːdiə/(n.phr): thông đại chúng
  29. material /məˈtɪə.ri.əl/ (n): chất liệu
  30. pesticide /ˈpestɪsaɪd/(n): thuốc trừ sâu
  31. polar ice melting/ˈpəʊlə(r)aɪsˈmeltɪŋ/ : sự tan băng ở địa cực
  32. pollute /pəˈluːt/(v): gây ô nhiễm
  33. pollutant /pəˈluːtənt/ (n): chất ô nhiễm
  34. pollution /pəˈluːʃn/ (n): sự ô nhiễm
  35. preserve/prɪˈzɜːv/ (y): giữ gìn, bảo tồn
  36. preservation /ˌprezəˈveɪʃn/(n): sự bảo tồn, duy trì
  37. protect /prəˈtekt/ (v): bảo vệ, che chở
  38. protection /prəˈtekʃn/ (n): sự bảo vệ, che chở
  39. sewage /ˈsuːɪdʒ/ (n) : nước cống
  40. solution /səˈluːʃn/(n): giải pháp, cách giải quyết
  41. threat /θret/ (n): đe dọa
  42. vegetation /ˌvedʒəˈteɪʃn/(n): cây cỏ, thực vật

GRAMMAR

*REPORTED SPEECH ( LỜI NÓI TƯỜNG THUẬT, GIÁN TIẾP)

1. Definition

Lời nói gián tiếp là lời nói thuật lại ý của người nói, thông tin đi từ người thứ nhất qua người thứ hai đến người thứ ba. Trong lời nói gián tiếp thì cấu trúc câu có sự biến đổi về mặt ngữ pháp.

E.g

Trực tiếp: He said,”I am a student.”

Gián tiếp: He said (that) he was a student.

Types of sentences in reported speech ( các loại câu trong lời nói gián tiếp)

    1. Statements ( Câu kể/ Câu trần thuật)

Câu trần thuật là kiểu câu dùng để kể, xác nhận, miêu tả, thông báo, nhận định, trình bày về những hiện tượng, những hoạt động, trạng thái, tính chất trong thực tế.

    1. g: “Mary said,” I am watching TV”

– Khi chuyển một câu trần thuật trực tiếp sang gián tiếp thì chúng ta phải thực hiện như sau:

+ Dùng động từ say hoặc tell:

S + say/ say to sb/ tell sb (that) + S + ……

Form:

+ Đổi các đại từ nhân xưng, tính từ sở hữu, …..sao cho tương ứng với mệnh đề chính E.g:

Trực tiếp: Nga said,”I am reading books.”

Gián tiếp: Nga said (that) she was reading books. Trực tiếp: She said, “My brother is a doctor”.

Gián tiếp: She said (that) her brother was a doctor.

+ Thay đổi “thì” của động từ

  • “thì” của động từ trong lời nói gián tiếp thay đổi theo một nguyên tắc chung là lùi thì:

S + said/ said to sb/ told sb (that) + S + V( lùi thì )…..

Form

Saul đây là bảng chỉ sự thay đổi “thì” của động từ trong lời nói Gián tiếp.

Lời nói trực tiếp ( Direct speech) Lời nói gián tiếp ( Reported speech)
Hiện tại đơn

He said, “I work in a bank.”

Quá khứ đơn

-> He said (that) he worked in a bank

Hiện tại tiếp diễn

Nam said, I am talking to my brother.”

Quá khứ tiếp diễn

-> Nam said (that) he was talking to his brother.

Hiện tại hoàn thành

Mr Ha said, “ I have bought a computer.”

Quá khứ hoàn thành

-> Mr Ha said (that) he had bought a computer.

Hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn

He said, “I have been waiting for you for 2 hours.”

Quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn

-> Ha said (that) he/ she had been waiting for me for 2 hours.

Quá khứ đơn

She said, “ I did the exercise.”

Quá khứ hoàn thành

-> She said (that) she had done the exercise.

Tương lai đơn

She said, “I did the exercise.”

Tương lai trong quá khứ

-> My mother said (that) she would visit Hue city.

Tương lai tiếp diễn

He said, “I will be sitting at the café.”

Tương lai tiếp diễn trong quá khứ

-> He said (that) he would be sitting at the café.

Tương lai gần ( Is/ am/ are going to do)

They said, “ We are going to build a new house.”

Was/ were going to do

-> They said (that) they were going to build a new house.

Can/ may/ must do

He said, “ I must do my homework.”

Could/ might/ had to do

-> He said (that) he had to do his homework.

+ Thay đổi tính từ chỉ định, trạng từ chỉ thời gian, nơi chốn

Lời nói trực tiếp ( Direct speech) Lời nói gián tiếp ( Reported speech )
This/ These That/ Those
Here There
Now Then
Today That day
Ago Before
Tomorrow The next day/ the following day/ the day after
The day after tomorrow Two days after/ in two day’s time
Yesterday The day before/ the previous day
The day before yesterday Two days before
Last week The previous week/ the week before
Next week The next week/ the following week/ the week after

E.g:

Trực tiếp: She said, “ I saw him here in this room yesterday.”

Gián tiếp: She said (that) she had seen him there in that room the day before/ the previous day.

Ngoài quy tắc chung trên đây thì cần nhớ rằng tình huống thật và thời gian khi hành động được thuật lại đóng vai trò rất quan trọng trong khi chuyển từ lời nói trực tiếp sang lời nói gián tiếp.

*Note:

  • “should, ought to, would” giữ nguyên trong lời nói gián tiếp.
  • Động từ “tell” phải có tân ngữ.

E.g: She told me that he was a student.

  • Động từ “say” có thể có tân ngữ hoặc không. Nếu muốn đề cập đến người nghe, ta dùng “to”

E.g: She said to me that she was doing the housework.

Questions ( câu hỏi )

Câu hỏi được chia làm loại:

+ Yes/ No questions ( câu hỏi yes/ No ):

  • Câu hỏi yes/ no là loại câu hỏi được trả lời bằng yes/ no.

E.g

Are you a doctor? Does he live here?

– Để chuyển một hỏi yes/ no từ trực tiếp sang gián tiếp thì chúng ta làm theo cấu trúc sau:

S1 + asked + (O) + IF/ WHETHER + S2 + V (lùi thì)….

– Tân ngữ sau động từ “ask” có thể có hoặc không.

E.g

Trực tiếp: Miss Nga said, “Are you a foreigner?”

Gián tiếp: Miss Nga asked (me) if/ whether I was a foreigner. Trực tiếp: “Does John understand music? He asked.

Gián tiếp: He asked (me) if/ whether John understood music.

+ WH – questions ( Câu hỏi có từ để hỏi )

Câu hỏi có từ để hỏi là loại câu hỏi mà người hỏi muốn biết thêm thông tin và cần được giải đáp.

E.g

What are you doing now? Where did you go yesterday?

– Để chuyển câu hỏi có từ để hỏi từ trực tiếp sang gián tiếp thì chúng ta làm theo cấu trúc sau:

S1 + asked + (O) + WH – (when, where, how….) + S2 + V ( lùi thì )…..

E.g

Trực tiếp: “ What is your name?” He asked. Gián tiếp: He asked (me) what my name was.

C. Imperatives (Câu mệnh lệnh ):

Câu mệnh lệnh là loại câu dùng để yêu cầu/ đề nghị người khác làm gì đó. Cách nhận biết câu mệnh lệnh:

Câu mệnh lệnh thường được bắt đầu bằng:

– Động từ ( V )

E.g

Open the windows, please. Hoặc please open the windows. ( Từ “please” có thề được thêm vào đầu hoặc cuối câu để tạo ra sự lịch sự.)

– Don’t + V …… ( Mệnh lệnh ở phủ định )

E.g

Don’t smoke in the room.

– Can/ Could/ Will/ Would you + S + V …..? ( Chỉ yêu cầu lịch sự )

E.g: Can you lend me some books? ( Bạn có thể cho tôi mượn một vài quyển sách được không ?) Để chuyển câu hỏi có từ để hỏi từ trực tiếp sang gián tiếp thì chúng ta làm theo cấu trúc sau:

S + told/ asked/ ordered + O + (not) + to V +…….

E.g

Trực tiếp: The teacher said to students ‘ Close the door, please”. Gián tiếp: The teacher asked/ told students to close the door.

Note: Trong câu mệnh lệnh thì bắt buộc phải có tân ngữ ( người nghe ) nên chúng ta cần tìm tân ngữ trong câu. Các cách để tìm tân ngữ:

– Đối với những câu mà đề bài đã cho sẵn thì ta chỉ việc lấy đó mà sử dụng.

E.g

Trực tiếp: Lan said to Hung: “Open your book.” ( Hung là tân ngữ ) Gián tiếp: Lan told/ asked Hung to open his book.

– Đối với những câu mà người nghe được đặt ở vị trí cuối câu ( có dấu phẩy trước người nghe) thì ta lấy đó sử dụng .

E.g

Trực tiếp: “ Help me clean the house, Nga”. Said Hung ( Nga là tân ngữ ) Gián tiếp: Hung asked. Told nga to help her clean the house.

– Đối với những câu mà không có người nghe được nhắc đến phía ngoài dấu ngoặc và không tìm thấy ở cuối câu thì ta xem xét phía trước người nói có tính từ sở hữu hay không. Nếu có thì ta lấy đó làm tân ngữ.

E.g

Trực tiếp: Her mother said: “Don’t talk loudly in the room.” ( mẹ của cô ấy => người nghe là cô ấy, tân ngữ là her)

Gián tiếp: Her mother asked/ told her not to talk loudly in the room.

  • Đối với những câu mà không thể tìm được tân ngữ theo 3 cách trên thì dùng “me” ( tôi ) làm tân ngữ ( người nghe )

E.g

Trực tiếp: Lan said:”Go home work.”

Gián tiếp: Lan asked/ told me to go home then.

D. Một số trường hợp không thay đổi “thì” của động từ

  • Động từ trong mệnh đề chính ở thì hiện tại đơn ( say/ says ), hiện tại tiếp diễn ( is/ are saying ); hiện tại hoàn thành “ ( have said/ has said ); tương lai đơn ( will say )

Trực tiếp: Tom says, “ I am fine “.

Gián tiếp: Tom says he is fine. ( Tom nói anh ấy khỏe )

  • Lời nói trực tiếp diễn tả một chân lý, sự thật hiển nhiên.

Trực tiếp: He said, “ The sun rises in the East.” Gián tiếp: He said ( that ) the sun sises in the East.

  • Lời nói trực tiếp là các câu điều kiện loại II và III

Trực tiếp: “ If I were you, I would meet her” he said. Gián tiếp: He said that if he were me, he would meet her.

  • Lời nói trực tiếp là cấu trúc “ Wish + past simple/ past perfect” Trực tiếp: “ I wish I lived in Ho Chi Minh City”, she said. Gián tiếp: She said she wished he lived in Ho Chi Minh City.
  • Cấu trúc “ It’s time the children went to school”, she said.

Gián tiếp: She said it was time the children went to school.

  • Lời nói trực tiếp có các động từ khiếm khuyết ( could/ would/ should/ might/ ought to/ had better/ used to….) Trực tiếp: Miss Lan said, “ you should study hard.”

Gián tiếp: Miss Lan said I should study hard.

*BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. The stranger asked me where I from.
    1. come B. coming C. to come D. came
  2. Ms. Nga wanted to know what time .
    1. the movie began B. the movie begins

C. does the movie begin D. did the movie begin

  1. Mary said she ……… there the day before.
    1. is B. had been C. will be D. would be
  2. Mai asked Quang ……
    1. when he will come back B. when he would come back

C. when he comes back D. when he is coming back

  1. She told me her up at six o’clock.
    1. please pick B. to pick C. should pick D. I can pick
  2. He said that He and his friend married .
    1. were getting/ tomorrow B. are getting/ the next day

C. were getting/ the next day D. will get/ the day after

  1. He asked me when there.
    1. did I arrive B. will I arrive C. I had arrived D. I can arrive
  2. The teacher said, “ I didn’t see her.” -> The teacher said her.
    1. he had seen B. I hadn’t seen C. he didn’t see D. he hadn’t seen
  3. I wondered the right thing.
    1. If I am doing B. was I doing

C. am I doing D. whether I was doing

  1. Tom that his mother was in hospital.
    1. told me B. told to me C. said me D. asked me

Bài 2: Change the statements into reported speech.

  1. “She works in a bank”

He said .

  1. “ We went out last night”

She told me

  1. “I’m coming!”

He said

  1. “ I’d never been there before”

She said

  1. “ I didn’t go to the party “

He told me

  1. “My mother will come later”

She said

  1. “ He hasn’t eaten breakfast”

She told me

  1. “ You should go to bed early “

She told me .

Bài 3: Change the questions into reported speech.

  1. “ What are you going to do at the weekend?’

He asked me .

  1. “Where will you work after graduation?”

He asked me .

  1. “How was the journey?”

He asked me .

  1. “Do you live in Hanoi?”

She asked me .

  1. “Did he arrive on time?”

She asked me .

Bài 4: Change the requests into reported speech.

  1. “Please help me carry this suitcase”

She asked me .

  1. “Please come early”

She asked me .

  1. “Could you please open the window?”

She asked me .

  1. “Do your homework!”

She told me .

  1. “Don’t be late!”

She told me .

Bài 5: Change the sentences into reported speech

    1. Lan said “ Can you sing a song?”
    2. Miss Hoa asked Hung, “Where did you go last weeks?”
    3. Mr Nam said, “ I am taking the IELTS test tomorrow.”
    4. My mother said, “ I didn’t have a computer last year.”
    5. The teacher said, “ You must do your homework yourself.”
    6. Mary said, “ I want to be a writer when I grow up.”
    7. My mother said, “you should go to bed early.”
    8. Lan asked, “ Do many tourists visit Ha Long Bay every year, Mai?.”
    9. Mrs Linh said “ She will spend my holiday in Da Lat next month”.
    10. Tom told us, “ I do not understand what you are saying.”

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 6: Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

  1. Jylia said that she there at noon.
    1. is going to be B. was going to be C. will be D. can be
  2. He that he was leaving way that afternoon.
    1. told me B. told to me C. said me D. says to me
  3. She said to me that she to me the Sunday before.
    1. wrote B. has written C. was writing D. had written
  4. I him to sell that old motorbike.
    1. said to B. suggested C. advised D. recommended
  5. My parents reminded me the flowers.
    1. to planting B. plant C. to plant D. planting
  6. I asked Martha to enter law school.
    1. are you planning B. is she planning

C. was she planning D. if she was planning

  1. Nam wanted to know what time .
    1. does the movie begin B. did the movie begin

C. the movie begins D. the movie began

  1. I wondered the right thing.
    1. whether I was doing B. if I am doing

C. was I doing D. am I doing

  1. The scientist said the earth the sun.
    1. goes round B. is going around

C. went around D. was going around

  1. Peter said that if he rich, he a lot.
    1. is – will travel B. were – would travel

C. had been – would have travelled D. was – will travel

Bài 7: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

  1. I (A) asked him how far (B) was it from my school to post office (C) if I went there (D) by taxi.
  2. They asked me (A) that I (B) could do (C) some shopping (D) with them.
  3. Her mother (A) ordered her (B) do not go out with (C) him the day (D) before.
  4. She said (A) that the book (B) in the library (C) would be available (D) tomorrow.
  5. He (A) advised her (B) thinking about that example (C) again because it needed (D) correcting.

Bài 8: Complete the sentence into reported speech.

  1. “Open the door,”he said to them.

-> He told them .

  1. “Where are you going?” he asked her.

-> He asked her where .

  1. “Which way did they go?” he asked.

-> He asked me .

  1. “Bring it back if it doesn’t fit”, I said to her.

-> I told .

  1. “Don’t try to open it now,” she said to us.

-> She told .

  1. “Is it going to be fine day today?” I asked her.

-> I asked her .

  1. “He’s not at home”, she says.

-> She says that .

  1. “Is the bus station far away?” the girl asked.

-> The girl wanted to know .

  1. “Don’t stay out late, Ann” Tom said.

-> Tom told Ann .

  1. “Please let me borrow your car,” he said to her.

-> He asked .

Bài 9: Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence given.

  1. “Would you like to go to the movies with us tonight?” they said to me.

-> They invited .

  1. To do this test was difficult.

-> It was .

  1. The last time Bill met Tom was in 2010.

-> Bill hasn’t .

  1. Ms, Smith is proud of her son’s contribution to the play.

-> Ms. Smith is proud of what .

  1. I had to cancel the birthday party because my grandmother is seriously ill.

-> I had to cancel .

Bài 10. Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence given using the words in the brackets.

  1. “I haven’t been home this evening, Mary” said Bill (told)

-> Bill .

  1. I haven’t seen my sister for 5 years (since)

-> It’s .

  1. My book was published last year. It became a best seller. (that)

-> My book .

  1. “ I’ll pick you up at 7:00, Kate” said Mark (promised)

-> Mike .

  1. The bad was found later. The robbers put the money in it (in)

-> The bag .

TEST 1

  1. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. government B. borrowing C. program D. promotion
2. A. polar B. land C. impact D. animal
3. A. possession B. access C. property D. American
4. A. release B. easy C. threat D. increase
5. A. preserve B. conserve C. fossil D. discuss
    1. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
      1. A. protection B. charity C. chemical D. neighbourhood
      2. A. submarine B. assignment C. disposal D. depletion
      3. A. chemical B. solution C. disposal D. erosion
      4. A. scientist B. chemical C. injury D. announcement
      5. A. evidence B. principle C. allergy D. awareness

VOCABUALRY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Change into the reported speech.
    1. He said “I have already read this book”.

    1. Tom said to his sister “I want to buy a gift for our mother”.

    1. Mrs Brown said “Where are they living?”

    1. “Do you know the girl over there?” Tom said.

    1. Mother said “Nam, why don’t you go to bed?”

    1. “May I use your telephone?” said my neighbor.

    1. The manager said “Come into my office, please?

    1. “Do not get off the bus while it’s going” said the driver.

    1. She asked to the little boy “Take a look at yourself in the mirror!”

    1. “Don’t put your elbow on the table!” he said.

Put the correct word for the sentences below.

deforestation preserve greenhouse effect fossil fuels
damage depletion pollute global warming
    1. The occurs when the earth’s atmosphere traps certain gases such as carbon dioxide as well as water vapour. This makes the earth’s surface warmer.
    2. is harm or injury that makes something less valuable or able to function.
    3. To is to keep and protect something from damage, change or waste.
    4. are non-renewable energy sources such as coal, fuel oil and natural gas formed from dead plants and animals underground.
    5. is the gradual increase of temperature on the earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect.
    6. is the using up or reducing something like energy or resources.
    7. To is to make air, water, or soil dirty or unclean.
    8. is the removal or cutting down of all trees in an area for urban use and farm lands.

Choose the correct words in the bracket to complete the sentences.

preserved forestation confused erosion
global environment attraction environmental
  1. Scientists have tried to assess the impact of human activities on the .
  2. We should have plans to replace the trees cut down for farmland use in the region.
  3. Oceanic oil spills become a major problem, chiefly a result of intensified petroleum exploitation.
  4. The rhino habitat has been perfectly in the region.
  5. The students are somewhat by the usage of the words “preservation” and “conservation”.
  6. Many climatologists believe that the decline in mountain glaciers is one of the first observation signs of

warming.

  1. Rising sea levels can add to the of our coastlines.
  2. Waste water has polluted seas and lakes surrounding tourist , damaging the flora and fauna.

Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the gap in the same line.

  1. In banana plantations, flooding occurs partly because of deforestation and partly because of poorly drainage systems.
  2. African and Asian elephant numbers feel dramatically in the 19th and 20th centuries, due to the ivory trade and habitat loss.
  3. The environmental consequences of large dams are numerous, including direct impacts to the biological, chemical and

properties of rivers.

  1. In areas with high concentrations of tourist activities and attractive natural attractions, waste is a serious problem.
  2. Unlike pesticides, are not directly toxic but their presence in fresh water changes the nutrient system.
  3. caused by deforestation can also lead to increased flooding.
  4. The Earth’s natural resources should be consumed at a
CONSTRUCT LARGE PHYSICS

DISPOSE FERTILIZE ERODE SUSTAIN DEPLETE

level.

  1. Dealing with resource requires a broad range of strategies.
  2. Experts predict that the world’s rain forests could completely disappear in 100 years at the current rate of .
  3. Mining is an extractive industry, often with huge
DEFOREST ENVIRONMENT
and social impacts.
  1. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
    1. Jack asked me .
      1. where do you come from? B. where I came from

C. where I come from D. where did I come from?

    1. She asked me I liked pop music.
      1. when B. what C. if D. x
    2. The doctor him to take more exercise.
      1. told B. tell C. have told D. are telling
    3. I wanted to know return home.
      1. when would she B. when will she C. when she will D. when she would
    4. Claire told me that her father a race horse.
      1. owns B. owned C. owning D. A and B
    5. What did that man say ?
      1. at you B. for you C. to you D. you
    6. I rang my friend in Australia yesterday, and she said it raining there.
      1. is B. were C. has been D. was
    7. The builders have that everything will be ready on time.
      1. promised B. promise C. promises D. promising
    8. The doctor him to take more exercise.
      1. told B. tell C. have told D. are telling
    9. The last time I saw Linda, she looked very relaxed. She explained she’d been on holiday the week.
      1. ago B. following C. next D. previous
    10. Fossil fuels which are non-renewable pollute the air and cause air .
      1. pollution B. solution C. contaminate D. consumption
    11. Recycling provides a method of reducing the amount of waste materials that gets to the landfills – thus

it less probable for environmental pollution to take place.

      1. making B. doing C. causing D. trying
    1. If wastes are thrown , they can cause pollution in water, land and air.
      1. inappropriately B. disappointingly C. eco-friendly D. favourably
    2. Trees not only bring nature to urban areas, but they also help clean the air by absorbing pollutants,

oxygen, water, and grow food.

      1. to provide – to save B. to provide – save C. providing – saving D. provide – save
    1. Air pollution is such a serious that it has been a direct factor in the of millions of people each year.
      1. threat – death B. threat – deaths C. threaten – death D. threaten – deaths
    2. Sometimes it’s better not to buy something new, and buy it instead.
      1. used B. usable C. use D. useful
    3. He asked the children the river.
      1. don’t pollute B. if they don’t pollute C. not to pollute D. not polluting
    4. They asked me how many students in the school.
      1. there were B. were there C . there are D. are there
    5. He told me that .
      1. he would participate in the conservation campaign yesterday
      2. he had participated in the conservation campaign the previous day
      3. he participated in the conservation campaign the previous day
      4. he has participated in the conservation campaign the previous day
    6. He asked, “Why did she write the article on conservation?” He asked why .
      1. she had written the article on conservation B. she has written the article on conservation

C. she wrote the article on conservation D. did she write the article on conservation

Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed to make the sentence correct.

  1. The (A) deplete of the ozone layer (B) is not (C) a good thing (D) for the Earth.
  2. We (A) need (B) to protect the (C) environmental for the (D) next generation.
  3. Deforestation will lead (A) to the extinction of rare (B) animal due to the loss of (C) their habitats, and (D) extreme floods and land erosion.
  4. (A) Worldwide rainforest (B) preserve has (C) been the aim (D) of many environmentalists.
  5. (A) Person should (B) make efforts to preserve the environment (C) for the sake of (D) themselves and their children.
  6. Environmental (A) pollute is (B) one of the greatest and most urgent (C) problems in modern (D) times.
  7. Many countries (A) have signed up to international agreements (B) which aim (C) to reduce the negative (D) impaction of climate change.
  8. (A) Any amateur (B) gardener knows (C) plantation need two things (D) to survive: sunlight and water.

C. READING

  1. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only one word in each space.
home balance way warming forests
ecosystems value of amount life

PROTECTING BIODIVERSITY

Protecting biodiversity is now very essential since biodiversity is crucial for reducing climate pollution. If we don’t protect biodiversity, the effects could be as harmful as the effects of global (1) itself. This is especially true with tropical (2) – they are critical to fighting climate change and (3) to more species than any other ecosystem type. In other words, protecting biodiversity is essential for our well-being, and biodiversity helps to (4) the nature.

Biodiversity is an important part of sustainable development. As we know, sustainable development is considered as a major target for industry as well as planning system. However, the only (5) to achieve this target is to protect biodiversity. Tiny plants that grow also absorb large (6)

of carbon dioxide. That is why protecting diversity is essential.

In fact, biodiversity protection is very much important since biodiversity is a fundamental component of

  1. on Earth. It creates complex (8) that could never be reproduced by humans. The (9) of that biodiversity is immeasurable, and thus must be protected. Finally, we both want and need biodiversity. We continue harming the natural environment without realizing the impact.

We should be aware (10) protecting biodiversity.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

World Environment Day which is (1) on 5th June every year in an important day in the calendar of

the United Nations. It is one of the ways the United Nations uses to advocate for environmental (2) and

call for political action.

Every year, UNEP (the Environment Program of the United Nations) develops a theme which is used globally to raise (3) and call for support from governments, organizations, and individuals from all over the world.

The theme for 2015 was “Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care”. This would also serve as the slogan for the World Environmental Day 2015. The meeting of this theme and slogan is that we have five (4) with more than seven billion people combined. Although we have about 7 billion people, we just have one planet that we live and survive. The surface area is limited, shelter and food also limited. If we continue using the available natural (5) as we do today, our future generations may be (6) to go hungry and without homes. This is why it is of vital importance to consume (7) food that is available with care. Stop the wastage and use whatever resource that is available according to need, not greed.

“Join the race to make the world a better place” is the theme and (8) for 2016 UN World Environment Day. This slogan (9) a clear message and asks everyone to get involved (10) making the world a better place to live in.

    1. A. found B. acted C. held D. celebrated
    2. A. experience B. protection C. decrease D. pollution
    3. A. feature B. activity C. ability D. awareness
    4. A. areas B. continents C. plants D. stars
    5. A. sources B. resources C. balances D. increase
    6. A. had B. made C. forced D. accused
    7. A. which B. whatever C. who D. what
    8. A. slogan B. flag C. poster D. brand
    9. A. requests B. asks C. carries D. depends
    10. A. from B. to C. within D. in

D. WRITING

  1. Change into the reported speech.
    1. Mr Jones gave the people gloves and said to them: “Protect yourselves from germs.”

    1. Nam said, “The environment is severely affected by pollution.”

    1. Mai said, “The burning of fossil fuels leads to air pollution.”

    1. Peter said, “Intensive insecticide and pesticide sprays in agriculture make the soil contaminated.”
    2. “It’s confusing because there are too many web pages about the environment” Nam said.

    1. “Air pollution is one of the causes of the greenhouse effect” scientists said.

    1. “Pollution is one of the problems in my neighbourhood” Nam said.

    1. “More people are aware of the preservation of natural resources” the editor said.

    1. “We are discussing the protection of the natural environment” the students told their teacher.

    1. “Use the web search engine to find the information that you need” Nam’s father told him.

Change into the reported speech.

    1. Mr Jones was very sad and said “All this rubbish is killing fish and other sea creatures.”

    1. “We can clean the beach together.” said Nick.

    1. “I’ll ask our friends and neighbours to come and help us” Mary said to them.

    1. “I’m so happy to hear that, children” Mr Jones said to his children.

    1. Tony said “The disposal of untreated sewage in rivers and oceans leads to water pollution.”

    1. Mary said “Loud and annoying sounds from innumerable vehicles in the highway nearby cause noise

pollution.”

    1. Mai said “The rising sea level is product of global warming, a natural phenomenon. The only unnatural thing

about global warming is the accelerated rate at which it is happening.”

    1. Linda said “Environmental pollution is an impact of human activities on the environment.”

TEST 2

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
    1. A. book B. look C. floor D. good
    2. A. contaminate B. natural C. damage D. area
    3. A. hate B. mate C. cake D. manage
    4. A. contaminate B. deforest C. pollute D. protect
    5. A. pesticide B. impact C. focus D. practical

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. composer B. invention C. position D. volunteer
    2. A. pesticide B. influence C. invention D. violence
    3. A. energy B. influence C. animal D. employment
    4. A. pollution B. depletion C. property D. confusion
    5. A. advantage B. editor C. solution D. pollutant

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

  1. Yesterday, Laura him to put some shelves up.
    1. asked B. is asking C. ask D. was asked
  2. Tom has this story wasn’t completely true.
    1. admitting that B. was admitted that C. admitted that D. admit that
  3. When I rang Tessa some time last week, she said she was busy day.
    1. that B. the C. then D. this
  4. I wonder the tickets are on sale yet.
    1. what B. when C. where D. whether
  5. Mathew Emma that her train was about to leave.
    1. has reminded B. has reminded that C. reminded D. reminded that
  6. Hello, Jim. I didn’t expect to see you today. Sophie said you ill.
    1. are B. were C. was D. should be
  7. Ann

and left.

A. said goodbye to me B. says goodbye to me C. tell me goodbye D. told me goodbye

  1. I told you to switch off the computer, didn’t I?
    1. don’t B. not C. not to D. to not
  2. Bill was slow, so I hurry up.
    1. tell him B. told him for C. told to D. told him to
  3. Sarah was driving too fast, so I to slow down.
    1. asked her B. asked C. ask D. have asked her
  4. You should use electric fans instead of air conditioners they don’t emit dangerous gases.
    1. so B. but C. because D. although
  5. Kevin told Phong for many years.
    1. plastic had been popular material for containers
    2. plastic would be popular material for containers
    3. plastic has been popular material for containers
    4. plastic was popular material for containers
  6. Kevin told Phong, to our environment in several ways.
    1. plastic may be very harmful B. plastic had been very harmful

C. plastic is too harmful D. plastic was very harmful

  1. He we could buy or make reusable bags and leave some bags in our bike for shopping.
    1. said us B. says to us C. told us D. told to us
  2. My mother encouraged me for recycling.
    1. to collect B. collecting C. collect D. should collect
  3. The campaign things like water bottles and aluminum cans into new, useful objects like park benches, bikes, etc.
    1. becomes B. recycles C. turns D. comes
  4. Fish and poultry have a much lower impact the environment, and other plant proteins are even less damaging the planet.
    1. on – to B. on – with C. x – for D. of – to
  5. We get the energy we require for our everyday needs from many sources, but not all of them are .
    1. ecological B. economic C. unharmed D. eco-friendly
  6. Burning garbage dangerous gases to the environment, and this may lead to global warming.
    1. emits B. throws C. sends D. rejects
  7. Individually wrapped candy or chocolate causes a lot of trash, fruits and vegetables are healthier and mean less waste.
    1. because B. while C. so D. as

Choose the correct words in the bracket to complete the sentences.

protection depletion pollution erosion
destruction deforestation consumption contamination
  1. The of fossil fuels has gradually increased in many countries which is concern for many environmentalists.
  2. The increase in cases of skin cancer has been recorded in parallel with ozone layer .
  3. Intensive pesticide and fertilizer spays used in agriculture have resulted in the serious

of water, soil and air.

  1. The of this river has been proved by scientists to be caused by the dumping of untreated sewage.
  2. Scientists are able to explain the consequences of habitat now.
  3. Every year about 15,000 acres of fertile topsoil are washed away in Haiti, which has resulted in massive soil

.

  1. The of the environment from threats such as deforestation, the extinction of rare species, pollution and natural resource depletion is one of the WWF’s missions.
  2. The caused during the 20th century made the vegetation in this region, which has originally a vast forest refuge for innumerable species, disappear.

Complete the sentences using the correct words in brackets.

    1. The energy consume / consumption of the community has increased since the new resort was built.
    2. Over – exploitation of oil will lead to the depletion / deplete of this natural resources.
    3. Aware / Awareness of environmental preservation should be raised in the public as well as in education.
    4. We should protection / protect the limited or non-renewable natural resources for our future generations.
    5. Water is one of the limited natural resources which can run out soon. All efforts should be made to preserve / preservation it.
    6. Disposal of solid waste into the local river has been the cause of water pollute / pollution in this area.

Choose the word in the box to complete the text.

aquatic accumulated catchment pollutants sustain
containing discharged rubbish channels insecticides

RIVER POLLUTION

River pollution occurs when (1) are not removed from sewage and are discharged into the river. River water is a very important source of freshwater required to (2) life. We need a constant supply of fresh water for drinking, cooking and washing. Animals living near the river, as well as fishes and (3) plants, also depend on clean river water.

When heavy rainfall occurs, pollutants (4) within the boundaries of the (5)

area may be washed into river (6) . These pollutants include a variety of agrochemicals like fertilizers and (7) .

Waste water (8) cleaning detergents, oil and other pollutants like industrial waste may be (9) into the river channel through our drainage systems. Industrial waste may contain sulfur, resulting increasing the acidity of the river water. Sometimes, (10) such as plastic bags and bottles, are washed into the river channel.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

There are many ways that (1) significant results.

The environmental problem of (2)

helps the environment, and even the smallest step can have

is a difficult issue to fix. As more waste is put into landfills, the

bigger the problem gets. Wastes that are not biodegradable or are slow to decompose can (3) in landfill

sites for centuries, often emitting gases that could be harmful to the environment. Keeping paper out of landfills is just one way that recycling helps the environment.

Recycling items often uses less energy than manufacturing products from natural sources. Making paper that is using recycled pulp, (4) , is much less energy intensive than using new wood. While there are benefits to growing trees because of the carbon dioxide that they consume, it will be the damage (5) is done to the environment by putting paper in landfills and using energy to produce new items.

Waste in landfills emit gases as it rots. This can pollute the environment. Anyone who has passed a landfill site (6) hot weather will be familiar with the unpleasant smell and flies that can be found near a landfill site. Reducing the items in landfills will help to (7) the pollution that it causes. Recycling wastes also typically emits less carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide, thus reducing the carbon footprint of a product.

  1. benefit of recycling is that there is often a significant cost saving to be made when using recycle goods. Recycling leaves and grass, for instance, is a great way to make compost. (9) homemade

compost is obviously a lot cheaper than buying compost and this is a useful way to save money. Saving money through recycling ultimately helps the environment.

Recycling is just one of many ways that we can help the environment. Every step that we take, however small, is one more towards helping and supporting the environment in which we live. Getting everyone involved, from children to adults, can help produce a better environment for many (10) to come.

  1. A. recycling B. extinction C. disappearance D. discharge
  2. A. hills B. mountain C. landfills D. landscapes
  3. A. remain B. effect C. cause D. attack
  4. A. so B. but C. although D. for instance
  5. A. who B. which C. that D. x
  6. A. most B. during C. almost D. nearly
  7. A. last B. reduce C. increase D. stretch
  8. A. Others B. Other C. Another D. Further
  9. A. Using B. Recycled C. Concluded D. Made
  10. A. houses B. generations C. places D. trees

Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

HOW TO STOP WATER POLLUTION

Water pollution is one of the biggest threats to the environment today. There are several sources of water pollution ranging from sewage and fertilizers to soil erosion. The impact of water pollution on wildlife and their natural habitats can be immense. There are also a number of things that the average person can do to help stop water pollution.

We should conserve the soil because soil conservation influences water pollution through erosion. As soil is eroded by water, it transfers sediment from the land to the body of water, which is polluted by the chemicals in the sediment. Phosphorus and industrial chemicals can be pulled into water through soil erosion. When phosphorus levels in water become too high, they can lead to algae blooms that can cause massive fish deaths and make water unsafe for human use. The best way to prevent soil erosion is to keep the banks of rivers well-covered with plants or trees. Planting trees can have a significantly positive impact on the reduction in soil erosion.

The oil used to lubricate engines in all types of machines needs to be changed regularly. When the oil is changed, it presents a number of environmental hazards if not disposed of properly. When a leaky engine releases this oil into the street, it runs to the sewer and makes its way into waterways.

Wherever you see a lot of human recreation, you will almost always see lots of evidence of human use. Wrappers, bottles and other trash are unfortunately a common site at many well-used beaches and rivers around the world. It should be fairly obvious that the trash from these places often ends up in waterways and can cause pollution. Plastics are an especially big issue when it comes to water contamination at beaches and waterways. Picking up litter wherever you find it is honestly the best, fastest way to do your part to stop this type of water pollution.

Organize cleaning parties with local people to make the reach larger. Get businesses involved as sponsors who will donate prizes to the person who collects the most trash if you’re having a hard time finding people to sign up to help.

It is estimated that the consumption of plastic by humans is between 250 and 300 million tons a year.

About 80% of the plastic in the oceans came from the land. Using alternatives to plastics or using “less disposable” plastics whenever possible can have a surprising impact on ocean pollution. The fact that plastic is cheap and useful for different purposes makes it obvious choices for many people.

  1. Lubricants can cause environmental hazards when .
    1. they may be found in the streets B. they engines work perfectly

C. they are not disposed properly D. they are changed regularly

  1. The following are the effects of water pollution EXCEPT that .
    1. it may make water unsafe for human use
    2. it may spoil the beauty of beaches or waterways
    3. it may cause massive fish deaths due to algae blooms
    4. it may keep the banks of rivers well-covered with trees
  2. Soil erosion can lead to water pollution because .
    1. massive fish deaths will make the rivers unsafe for human use
    2. soil can be eroded by rain water
    3. soil erosion can occur naturally everywhere
    4. chemicals in the sediment from the soil erosion will pollute water
  3. In order to make beaches clean and green, we should .
    1. follow the trash from these places which often ends up in waterways
    2. find places with a lot of human recreation and of evidence of human use
    3. organize campaigns in which prizes will be given to the business who collects the most trash
    4. ask local people to take part in cleaning up the beaches, maybe with the sponsor from businesses
  4. We can infer from the passage that .
    1. using too much plastic can cause bad effects on ocean pollution
    2. using plastics only causes ocean pollution
    3. we don’t know how to stop water pollution
    4. alternatives to plastics or “less disposable” plastics can make the situation worse

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in position the of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. disposal B. animal C. energy D. poverty
  2. A. awareness B. solution C. importance D. happiness
  3. A. origin B. dependence C. harmony D. factory
  4. A. replacement B. pollutant C. resident D. depletion
  5. A. instrument B. engineer C. newsletter D. family
  6. A. vehicle B. musical C. article D. reduction
  7. A. consumption B. chemical C. neighborhood D. pesticide
  8. A. scientist B. consequence C. detergent D. influence
  9. A. erosion B. atmosphere C. resources D. confusion
  10. A. volunteer B. charity C. vegetable D. injury

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. If you ask me, waste is a much bigger problem than ordinary household waste.
    1. industrial B. business C. working D. manufacturing
  2. Do you know what CFC ?
    1. sets in B. does up C. stands for D. gets down
  3. There’s been a in Germany and a village was completely destroyed.
    1. flood B. drizzle C. shower D. smog
  4. Dinosaurs have been for millions of years.
    1. endangered B. extinct C. threatened D. disappeared
  5. As town grow, they tend to destroy the surrounding areas.
    1. urban B. commercial C. land D. rural
  6. During the last hundred years we have done great to the environment.
    1. injury B. pollution C. damage D. hurt
  7. There are lots of things we can all do to the environment.
    1. enhance B. protect C. make D. build
  8. Environmentalists are furious with the American Government for delaying measures which will reduce greenhouse gas .
    1. exhaust fumes B. smokes C. wastes D. emissions
  9. The government is introducing strict new rules on the dumping of by industry.
    1. pesticides B. exhaust fumes. C. toxic waste D. emissions
  10. Farmers contribute to environmental damage by spraying with , which stay in the soil for years.
    1. agriculture – pesticides B. agriculture – fertilizers

C. crops – fertilizers D. crops – pesticides

  1. The gradual rise in the Earth’s temperature is known as .
    1. greenhouse effect B. global warming C. ozone layer D. acid rain
  2. The that are produced by factories and cars are allowing more from the sun to reach carth.
    1. gases – radiation B. gases – light C. gas – light D. gas – radiation
  3. As the Earth gets hotter, the Arctic and Antarctic will slowly melt and the level of the oceans will rise.
    1. snowballs B. avalanches C. ice caps D. icebergs
  4. There will be , too. Some areas will become wetter while others will become much drier.
    1. weather changes B. weather forecasts C. climatic changes D. climate changes
  5. Thousands of acres of forest are being cut down every year and the of many animals are being destroyed.
    1. natural resources B. natural habitats C. ways of life D. living surroundings
  6. Many of the world’s largest cities are and some are permanently covered by a .
    1. heavily polluted – polluted cloud B. heavy pollution – polluted cloud

C. heavy pollution – cloud of pollution D. heavily polluted – cloud of pollution

  1. Make sure your car runs on unleaded petrol and your home uses sources of energy.
    1. recycling B. reused C. renewable D. recyclable
  2. Scientists have found holes in the , particularly over Antarctica.
    1. ice caps B. polar ice C. ozone layer D. greenhouse
  3. Greenpeace is an international group that protests against anything which is a to the environment.
    1. threat B. threaten C. threatening D. threatener
  4. If government don’t global warming, more natural disasters will occur.
    1. achieve B. promote C. discourage D. prevent
  5. There’s has been a steady rise in the average temperature around the planet over the last hundred years or so, and the majority of scientists put it to human activity.
    1. down B. back C. up D. across
  6. However, some scientists argue that the historical evidence shows that over time the Earth heats and cools _ naturally.
    1. up – away B. away – down C. up-down D. down – up
  7. It is predicted that over the next few decades many species will die as once fertile areas turn to desert.
    1. off B. out С. up D. down
  8. Most of the air pollution results the burning of fossil fuels, motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets.
    1. in B. to C. on D. from
  9. Environmental pollution is becoming an serious problem that needs to be taken care of as soon as possible.
    1. increasingly B. increasing C. increase D. increased

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. We are facing severe environmental pollution despite the fact that many world organizations are working hard to reduce it.
    1. heavy B. destructive C. harmful D. serious
  2. Water pollution is a result of dumping pollutants such as detergents, pesticides, oil, and other chemicals in rivers, which makes the water unclean.
    1. substances B. stuffs C. contaminants D. wastes
  3. Stop the degradation of the planet’s natural environment and build a future in which humans live in harmony with nature.
    1. coexist peacefully with B. fall in love with C. agree with D. cooperate with
  4. WWF was set up in 1961 and had its operations in areas such as the preservation of biological diversity.
    1. difference B. abundance C. variety D. plenty
  5. The seashore was much polluted because of the amount of waste left there. All this rubbish is killing fish and other marine life.
    1. sea plants B. sea mammals C. water life D. sea creatures
  6. In 1986, the organization changed its name to World Wide Fund for Nature. However, it has operated under the original name in the US and Canada.
    1. old B. former C. first D. ancient
  7. Some of WWF’s missions are: conserving the world’s biological diversity, ensuring the use of renewable natural resources, and promoting the reduction of pollution.
    1. jobs B. careers C. tasks D. actions
  8. Air pollution is a consequence of fossil fuel burning by motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets.
    1. product B. example C. harm D. result
  9. The natural environment has been seriously influenced and degraded by human activities through many decades.
    1. worsened B. damaged C. destroyed D. reduced
  10. Global warming is the gradual increase of temperature on the Earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect.
    1. steady B. slow C. sharp D. abrupt

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. Fresh water is very important to life because no one can live without it. Yet it is one of the limited and most endangered natural resources on our planet.
    1. Clean B. Drinkable C. Polluted D. Running
  2. One way to protect our environment from pollution is to reduce wasteful consumption.
    1. costly B. excessive C. safe D. economical
  3. If you follow at least one of the tips, you can be proud of taking part in the preservation of water, one of the very important and limited natural resources on earth.
    1. self-confident B. self-satisfied C. discontent D. unpleasant
  4. Soil pollution leads to lack of fertile land to grow enough food for an increasing population.
    1. arid B. rich C. unclean D. deserted
  5. Global warming may lead to many negative changes, including harsher weather conditions.
    1. more unbearable B. milder C. more extreme D. more scrious

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. “I’m a big fan of U23.” Derek said. Derek said he a big fan of U23.
    1. was B. has been C. were D. had been
  2. “We’re watching TV,” said the twins.The twins said they TV.
    1. watched B. were watching C. have been watching D. had watched
  3. “You’ve been annoying me all day!” my mum said. My mum said I her all day.
    1. annoyed B. was annoying C. have been annoying D. had been annoying
  4. “The dog ate my homework!” said Ivan. Ivan said the dog his homework.
    1. was eating B. has eaten C.ate D. had eaten
  5. “At one o’clock, I was having lunch,” said Molly. Molly said she lunch at one o’clock.
    1. had been having B. has had C. is having D. has been having
  6. “You’ll get wet without an umbrella,” Dad said.Dad said I wet without an umbrella.
    1. will be getting B. got C. would be getting D. would get
  7. “He can juggle five balls!” said Angie. Angie said he five balls.
    1. juggled B. had juggled C. would juggle D. could juggle
  8. “You must give me your essays,” Mrs Vine said. Mrs Vine said we give her our essays.
    1. were having to B. would have to C. had to D. must
  9. “Could you pass me the salt, please?” I asked the man next to me. Tasked the man next to me me the salt.
    1. pass B. if he passes C. to pass D. if he would pass
  10. “Would you mind waiting for a moment?” the shop assistant asked the woman. The shop assistant asked the woman for a moment.
    1. to wait B. waiting C. if she waits D. if she minds waiting
  11. “Please don’t leave your dirty football boots in the hall,” Mum said to Doug. Mum told Doug dirty football boots in the hall.
    1. that he doesn’t leave his B. not to leave his C. not to leave your D. don’t leave his
  12. “Could you tell us where you were at six o’clock?” the police officer asked Barry. The police officer asked Barry had been at six o’clock.
    1. telling him where you B. where he tells him he

C. to tell him where you D. to tell him where he

  1. “Could I have your e-mail address?” I asked Mariella.I asked Mariella e -mail address.
    1. to give me her B. give me your C. give me her D. gave me your
  2. “Can I have a new Xbox for my birthday?” I asked my mum.I asked my mum a new Xbox for my birthday.
    1. that she gets me B. get me C. to get me D. if she could have me
  3. “What’s your name?” she asked me.She asked me .
    1. what your name is B. what your name was C. what my name is D. what my name was
  4. “Are you a student?” the man asked the boy.The man wanted to know .
    1. if I was a student B. if the boy was a student

C. if I am a student D. if the boy is a student

  1. “What school are you going to?” he asked me. He wanted to know .
    1. what school am I going to B. what school you are going to

C. what was the school I go to D. what school I was going to

  1. “I won’t be home this evening because I have to work late,” Mike said. Mike said that .
    1. I wouldn’t be home this evening because I had to work late
    2. he wouldn’t be home this evening because he had to work late
    3. he won’t be home this evening because he has to work late
    4. he wouldn’t be home that evening because he had to work late
  2. “You can sit here,” the stewardess said.The stewardess said .
    1. you can sit here B. I could sit here C. I could sit there D. you could sit there
  3. “Anna left here an hour ago,” she said. She told me that .
    1. Anna had left here an hour ago B. Anna had left there an hour ago

C. Anna had left here an hour before D. Anna had left there an hour before

  1. “I don’t want anything to eat now,” he said. He said .
    1. he doesn’t want anything to eat now B. he didn’t want anything to eat then

C. I didn’t want anything to eat then D. I didn’t want anything to eat now

  1. “I’ve only had this new bicycle since yesterday,” Karen said.Karen said that .
    1. I had only had this new bicycle since yesterday
    2. he had only had that new bicycle since the day before
    3. I had only had this new bicycle since the day before
    4. he’s only had that new bicycle since the day before
  2. “Don’t waste water, Mum said to Mary.Mum told Mary_ .
    1. that she doesn’t waste water B. to waste water

C. don’t waste water D. not to waste water

  1. “You shouldn’t use your cars for short distances, the teacher said.The teacher advised her students .
    1. that you shouldn’t use your cars for short distances
    2. not to use their cars for short distances
    3. not to use your cars for short distances
    4. not to use her cars for short distances
  2. “I’ll finish it by the end of this week,” he said. He promised .
    1. he’ll finish it by the end of this week B. he would finish it by the end of this week

C. to finish it by the end of that week D. to finish it by the end of this week

  1. “Don’t forget to turn the tap off before you leave. ” Grandma said.Grandma reminded me .
    1. to turn the tap off before I left B. turn the tap off before you left

C. don’t forget to turn the tap off before I left D. to turn the tap off before you left

  1. Dorothy asked him Sarah was his sister.
    1. that B. if C. what D. who
  2. Tom and Henry asked me to go with .
    1. him B. their C. them D. they
  3. I asked Martha to join the Green Club.
    1. whether she is planning B. if she was planning

C. when was she planning D. where she was planning

  1. Bob wanted to know when .
    1. will the exam be taken B. the exam will be taken

C. would the exam be taken D. the exam would be taken

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C. or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. Tim called yesterday and said he needed the report right now. A B C D
  2. Sally called from Miami and said that she was swimming here. A B C D
  3. They complained that there isn’t any fresh water in the local area. A B C D
  4. Rosy said that she will come back there on another project the following year. A B C D
  5. Tony promised that he would do his homework today. A B C D
  6. Clarence said he couldn’t have repaired the car the next day. A B C D
  7. Mr Jones told his children not to wasting fresh water. A B C D
  8. The teacher asked his students to focus on your topic.

A B C D

  1. Sally suggested to go to school by bicycle in order to save energy. A B C D
  2. Harry offered lending a hand with keeping the school environment clean. A B C D

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

  1. “Why don’t we have a look at some websites for more information about the environment?” – “ ”
    1. Yes, thanks. B. Yes, why not? C. It’s my pleasure. D. Do we?

92. ” ” – “By bus.”

A. What did you take to get there? B. Did you get there by motorbike?

C. How long did it take you to get there? D. How did you get there?

  1. “Hi, Jack. ” – “Not bad. And you?”
    1. How’s everything? B. What’s everything? C. What do you do? D. How do you do?
  2. ” ” – “That’s a good idea.”
    1. What about recycling water for gardening? B. Sorry, can I say something?

C. Glad to work with you. D. Excuse me, I want to add something.

  1. “Shall I empty the dustbin?” – “ ”
    1. Make yourself at home. B. Nice to meet you!

C. It’s very nice of you to do so. D. Long time no see.

  1. “Can I borrow your notes, please?” – “ ”
    1. Well done! B. No, thanks. C. Yes, sure. D. Yes, I can.
  2. “Would you like to join this Green Project with us?” – ” ”
    1. Yes, I would B. Why not? C. I’d love to D. It doesn’t matter.
  3. “Where should we start with the project?” – “ ”
    1. I never mind. B. I’m glad to hear that.

C. Oh, that would be great. D. What about searching the webs?

  1. “Hi, John. Congratulations!” – “ ”
    1. I’m sorry. B. Thank you. C. My pleasure. D. You’re welcome. 100.”Excuse me! Where is the recycling center?” – “ ”

A. Let me see. B. I’m not sure. C. Hold on, please. D. It’s over there.

  1. Thanks for doing that.” – ” ”
    1. It’s my pleasure B. Don’t say that. C. Not at all. D. It’s nice of you
  2. “How long will the meeting last?” – “ ”
    1. Half past ten. B. Since early morning.

C. Once a week, usually. D. An hour or so, I expect.

  1. ” ” – “I’m going to make a table.”
    1. Why is this recycled wood used? B. How is this recycled wood used?

C. What’s this recycled wood for? D. Whose is this recycled wood?

  1. “ ” – “It was very sunny and hot. We had a bit of a heatwave.
    1. Did you enjoy your holiday? B. How was the wave?

C. What was the weather like there? D. How was the beach?

  1. “Could you do me a favor, please?” – “ ”
    1. Let me help you. B. Sure. What can I do for you?

C. No, thanks. I’m fine. D. Yes, go ahead!

Part V. READING

Exercise 8. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

GLOBAL WARMING

Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world’s climate. Many scientists

(106) the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world’s temperatures and are convinced that, more than (107) before, the Earth is at (108) from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. (109)

to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more

(110) and causing sea levels all around the world to (111) .

Environmental groups are putting (112) on governments to take actions to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (113) by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problems at its source. They are in (114) of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, which could then replace existing power (115) .

Some scientists, (116) , believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gasses into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait (117) hundred years to notice the results. Global warming, it seems, is here to stay.

  1. A. give B. put C. take D. have
107. A. yet B. never C. once D. ever
108. A. threat B. danger C. risk D. harm
109. A. Concerning B. Regarding C. Depending D. According
110. A. strict B. severe C. strong D. heavy
111. A. raise B. arise C. rise D. lift
112. A. force B. pressure C. persuasion D. encouragement
113. A. off B. away C. up D. over
114. A. belief B. request C. favor D. suggestion
115. A. factories B. generations C. houses D. stations
116. A. but B. although C. despite D. however
117. A. several B. over C. numerous D. various

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

THINK BEFORE YOU TOSS

Countries around the world have growing mountains of trash because people are throwing out more trash than ever before. How did we become a throwaway society?

First of all, it is now easier to replace an item than to spend time and money to repair it. Thanks to modern manufacturing and technology, companies are able to produce items quickly and inexpensively. Products are plentiful and prices are low, so we would rather buy something new than repair it. Even if we did want to repair something, many items are almost impossible to repair. These products contain many tiny, complicated parts.

Some even contain small computer chips. It’s easier to throw these items away and buy new ones than to fix them.

Another contributing factor is our love of disposable products. As busy people, we are always looking for ways to save time and make our lives easier. Why should we use cloth kitchen towels? It’s easier to use paper towel once and toss it out. Companies manufacture thousands of different kinds of disposable items: paper plates, plastic cups, cameras, and razors for shaving, to name a few. The problem is that disposable products also contribute to our trash problem.

Our appetite for new products also contributes to the problem. We are addicted to buying things. As consumers, we want the latest clothes, the best TVs, and cellphones with west features. Companies tell us to buy, buy, and buy. Advertisements persuade us wer is better. The result is that we throw away useful possessions to make room for new ones.

  1. Which of the following is NOT a reason for people to replace a broken item?
    1. Products are now mass produced at affordable prices.
    2. It takes almost no time to fix broken items.
    3. Many items are too complicated to repair.
    4. Some products contain tiny, complicated chips.
  2. All of the following are disposable products, EXCEPT .
    1. cloth kitchen towels B. paper plates C. plastic cups D. razors for shaving
  3. The word “disposable” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to .
    1. convenient B. inexpensive C. throwaway D. single-use
  4. Why are we hooked on buying new things?
    1. We throw the old items to make room for the new ones.
    2. We have more money than ever before.
    3. We want to own as many things as possible.
    4. We are made to believe that the new is the better.
  5. The word “appetite” in the last paragraph can be best replaced by .
    1. need B. demand C. desire D. taste

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

THE BALANCE OF NATURE

All the different plants and animals in a natural community are in a state of balance. This balance is achieved by the plants and animals interacting with each other and with their non-living surroundings. An example of a natural community is a woodland, and a woodland is usually dominated by a particular species of plant, such as the oak tree in an oak wood. The oak tree in this example is therefore called the dominant species but there are also many other types of plants, from brambles, bushes, and small trees to mosses, lichens and algae growing on tree trunks and rocks.

The plants of a community are the producers: they use carbon dioxide, oxygen, nitrogen to build up their tissues using energy in the form of sunlight. The plant tissues form food for the plant-eating animals (herbivores) which are in turn eaten by flesh-eating animals (carnivores). Thus, plants produce the basic food supply for all the animals of a community. The animals themselves are the consumers, and are either herbivores or carnivores. Examples of herbivores in a woodland community are rabbits, deer, mice and snails, and insects such as aphids and caterpillars. The herbivores are sometimes eaten by the carnivores. Woodland carnivores are of all sizes, from insects such as beetles and lacewings to animals such as owls, shrews and foxes. Some carnivores feed on herbivores, some feed on the smaller carnivores, while some feed on both: a tawny owl will eat beetles and shrews as well as voles and mice. These food relationships between the different members of the community are known as food chains or food webs. All food chains start with plants. The links of the chain are formed by the herbivores that eat the plants and the carnivores that feed on the herbivores. There are more organisms at the base of the food chain than at the top; for example, there are many more green plants than carnivores in a community.

Another important section of the community is made up of the decomposers. They include the bacteria and fungi that live in the soil and feed on dead animals and plants. By doing this they break down the tissues of the dead organisms and release mineral salts into the soil.

  1. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
    1. All the plants in a wood are eaten by animals.
    2. All the animals in a wood depend on plants for their food supply.
    3. Plants and animals in a natural community do not interact with their non-living surroundings.
    4. The balance of a natural community means there is no primary species.
  2. The best definition for the word “dominant” in paragraph 1 is .
    1. having the most important position B. covering the majority of the area

C. providing food for others D. making up the whole community

  1. All of the following statements are true, EXCEPT .
    1. some animals eat other animals
    2. plants depend on the sun to grow
    3. plants depend on the gasses in the atmosphere to grow
    4. not every food chain starts with plants
  2. The word “tissues” in paragraph 2 can be best replaced by .
    1. leaves B. roots C. cells D. trunks
  3. Which of the following is NOT an example of carnivores?
    1. shrew B. lacewings C. owl D. aphids
  4. What makes the links in a food chain?
    1. the plants and the herbivores B. the herbivores and the carnivores

C. the carnivores and the decomposers D. the plants and the decomposers

  1. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
    1. Some animals eat plant-eating animals and also flesh-eating animals.
    2. There are more organism at the base of a food chain than at the top.
    3. Green plants outnumber carnivores in a food chain.
    4. The consumers are at the base of a food chain.
  2. The word “organism” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to .
    1. plants B. animals C. herbivores D. living things

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 11. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. “We saw a strange man in the garden,” they told their son.
    1. They told their son that we had seen a strange man in the garden.
    2. They told their son that they had seen a strange man in the garden.
    3. They told their son that we saw a strange man in the garden.
    4. They told their son that they saw a strange man in the garden.
  2. “We’re staying in tonight,” said Emily.
    1. Emily said that we were staying in tonight. B. Emily said that they were staying in tonight

C. Emily said that we were staying in that night. D. Emily said that they were staying in that night.

  1. “I’ve bought a ring,” he said to his girlfriend.
    1. He said his girlfriend that he had bought a ring.
    2. He said his girlfriend that he bought a ring.
    3. He told his girlfriend that he had bought a ring.
    4. He told his girlfriend that he bought a ring.
  2. “We went to work yesterday,” she said.
    1. She said that they had been to work the day before.
    2. She told that they had been to work the day before.
    3. She said that they had been to work the following day.
    4. She said that she had been to work the day before.
  3. “Don’t swim out too far, boys,” he said.
    1. He encouraged the boys not to swim out too far.
    2. He advised the boys not to swim out too far.
    3. He warned the boys not to swim out too far.
    4. He threatened the boys not to swim out too far.
  4. “I’m sorry I couldn’t come to your birthday party last Friday, Jane,” Bod said.
    1. Bob is sorry for not coming to Jane’s birthday party last Friday.
    2. Bob apologizes for not coming to Jane’s birthday party last Friday.
    3. Bob makes excuses for not coming to Jane’s birthday party last Friday.
    4. Bob wishes to come to Jane’s birthday party last Friday.
  5. “Let’s go for a walk. We’ve been working all day,” said Joanna.
    1. Joanna suggested going for a walk because they had been working all day.
    2. Joanna insisted on going for a walk because they had been working all day.
    3. Joanna suggested going for a walk because they have been working all day.
    4. Joanna suggested going for a walk because she had been working all day.
  6. “You’d better not waste your time, Tommy,” Mum said.
    1. Mum urged Tommy to waste time. B. Mum advised Tommy not to waste your time.

C. Mum advised Tommy not to waste his time. D. Mum advised Tommy not to waste her time. 139. “I’ll take the children to the park,” said the husband to his wife.

  1. The husband asked the wife to take the children to the park.
  2. The husband offered to take the children to the park.
  3. The husband insisted on taking the children to the park.
  4. The husband requested to take the children to the park. 140.”You’ve broken my CD player, Sam,” said Jenny.
  5. Jenny charged Sam with having broken her CD player.
  6. Jenny charged Sam with having broken his CD player.
  7. Jenny blamed Sam for having broken her CD player.
  8. Jenny blamed Sam for having broken his CD player.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

UNIT 10: ECOTOURIM (DU LỊCH SINH THÁI )

VOCABULARY

  1. adapt /əˈdæpt/ (v): sửa lại cho phù hợp, thích nghi
  2. biosphere reserve /ˈbaɪəʊsfɪə(r)rɪˈzɜːv/(n): khu dự trữ sinh quyển
  3. discharge /dɪsˈtʃɑːdʒ/ (v) : thải ra, xả ra
  4. eco-friendly /ˌiːkəʊˈfrendli/(adj): thân thiện với môi trường
  5. ecology /iˈkɒlədʒi/ (n): hệ sinh thái
  6. ecotourism /ˈiːkəʊtʊərɪzəm/ (n) : du lịch sinh thái
  7. entertain /ˌentəˈteɪn/(v): tiếp đãi, giải trí
  8. exotic /ɪɡˈzɒtɪk/ (adj) : từ nước ngoài dựa vào; đẹp kì lạ
  9. fauna /ˈfɔːnə/ (n): hệ động vật
  10. flora /ˈflɔːrə/(n): hệ thực vật
  11. impact /ˈɪmpækt/(n): ảnh hưởng
  12. sustainable/səˈsteɪnəbl/ (adj): không gây hại cho môi trường; bền vững
  13. tour guide /tʊə(r)ɡaɪd/ (n): hướng dẫn viên du lịch

GRAMMAR

Câu điều kiện dùng để nêu lên một giả thiết về một sự việc, hành động có thể xảy ra khi điều kiện được nói đén xảy ra. Câu điều kiện gồm 2 mệnh đề: mệnh đề “if” nêu lên điều kiện và mệnh đề nêu lên kết quả là mệnh đề chính.

*CONDITIONAL SENTENCES TYPE 1 AND 2 ( CÂU ĐIỀU KIỆN LOẠI 1 VÀ LOẠI 2)

  1. Conditional sentences type 1 ( Câu điều kiện loại 1)

Use: Chỉ sự việc, hành động có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc trong tương lai. ( Câu điều kiện có thực ) Form:

If clause Main clause
If + S + V ( Present tense) …. S + will/ can/ may/ might + V ( bare – inf )
  1. g: If I get the scholarship, I will study in England. ( Nếu tôi nhận được học bổng thì tôi sẽ học ở nước Anh.) If the weather is nice, I will go fishing. ( Nếu thời tiết đẹp thì tôi sẽ đi câu cá )

If I find her address, I’ll send her an invitation. ( Nếu tôi tìm thấy địa chỉ của cô ấy thì tôi sẽ gửi thiệp mời cho cô ấy.)

Đảo ngữ: If + S + V ( present tense), …. = Should + S + V bare-inf, …..

E.g: If he calls me, I’ll answer immediately = Should he call me, I’ll answer immediately. ( Nếu anh ấy có gọi tôi thì tôi sẽ trả lời ngay lập tức. )

Conditional type 2 ( Câu điều kiện loại 2 )

Use: Chỉ sự việc , hành động không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, điều kiện chỉ là một giải thiết, một ước muốn trái ngược với thực tế ở hiện tại ( Câu điều kiện không có thực ở hiện tại )

Form:

If clause Main clause
If + S + V ( past tense )/ could + V (bare – inf) …. S + would/ could + V (bare-inf)….

E.g: If I were a millionaire, I would buy that house. ( Nếu tôi là một triệu phú, tôi sẽ mua ngôi nhà đó.) If I had money, I could buy a new car. ( Nếu tôi có tiền thì tôi có thể mua được ô tô mới.)

*Note: Trong câu điều kiện loại 2 thì động từ to be “were” thường được dùng với tất cả các chủ ngữ. Tuy nhiên, “was” vẫn có thể được sử dụng.

Đảo ngữ: Were + S + to + V-inf, S + would + V-inf

E.g: If I learnt Korean, I would sing a Korean song, = Were I to learn Korean, I would sing a Korean song. ( Nếu tôi học tiếng Hàn Quốc, tôi sẽ hát được bài hát tiếng Hàn.)

Conditional sentences in reported speech ( Câu điều kiện gián tiếp )

Khi chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang câu tường thuật ( gián tiếp ), động từ trong câu điều kiện loại 1 ( conditional type 1 ) được chia theo loại 2 (conditional type 2 ), câu điều kiện loại 2 và 3 không thay đổi dạng động từ.

E.g

“ I’ll will come to see you if I have time”, the man said to her.

-> The man said to her ( that ) he would come to see her if he had time. “What would you say if someone stepped on your feet?”, they asked me.

-> They asked me what I would say if someone stepped on my feet.

“ If you had asked me, I would have lent you my laptop”, my brother said to me.

-> My brother said to me ( that ) if I had asked him, he would have lent me his laptop.

BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CƠ BẢN

Bài 1: Put the verbs in the brackets into the correct form.

  1. If you go to Paris, where you (stay) ?
  2. If you ( swim ) in this lake, you’ll shiver from cold.
  3. If someone offered to buy you one of those rings, which you (choose) .
  4. The flight may be cancelled if the fog ( get ) thick.
  5. If the milkman ( come ) , tell him to leave two pints.

Bài 2: Choose the correct answer in the brackets.

  1. If you ( turn/ turns/ could turn ) the volume down, the music ( sounded/ would sound/ would sounded) clearer.
  2. Your pencils ( broke not/ didn’t break/ wouldn’t break if you ( pack/ would pack/ packed) your school bad more carefully.
  3. If the girls ( goed/ went/ could went ) to bed earlier, they ( yawned not/ wouldn’t yawn/ won’t yawn) all through the lesson.
  4. ( Would you like/ like you/ will you like ) a car if you ( has/ had/ have ) the money?
  5. If Bill ( closes/ closed/ will close ) the window, it ( wouldn’t be/ won’t be/ isn’t) so cold in the kitchen.

Bài 3: Combine the two sentences using conditional sentences.

1 . They don’t understand the problem. They won’t find a solution

-> If they .

  1. He sits around too much. He isn’t fit.

-> If he .

  1. She’s very thin; perhaps that’s why she feels cold so much.

-> If he .

  1. He never polishes his shoes, so he never looks smart.

-> If he .

  1. He can’t park near his office; that’s why he doesn’t come by car.

-> If he .

Bài 4: Change the following conditional sentences into reported speech.

  1. “ If catch the plane I’ll be home by four o’clock” she said.

  1. “You should stay in bed if you feel unwell.” My mother said.

  1. “What would you do if you were having a problem with grammar, Nga?” Huyen asked.

  1. “If I were you, I’d stop smoking,” she said to her brother.

  1. “I’d have been in bad trouble if Lan hadn’t helped me,” he said.

Bài 5: Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence

given.

  1. I don’t see you very often because you live so far away.

-> If you

  1. I don’t have enough money, so I’m not going to buy that skirt.

-> I’d

  1. We don’t practice English very often – We can’t communicate with foreigners.

-> If we

  1. I can’t meet you tomorrow – I have to work late.

-> If

  1. I don’t want her advice, and that’s why I’m not going to ask for it.

-> If .

BÀI TẬP TỔNG HỢP NÂNG CAO

Bài 6: Put the verbs in the brackets into the correct form. ( Conditional sentences )

  1. If you come with me, I (do) the shopping with you.
  2. Tom (help) his mother in the garden if she reads him a story this evening.
  3. If it (rain), I will stay at home.
  4. Our teacher will be happy if we ( learn) the letter by heart.
  5. If they had enough money, they ( buy 0 a new house.
  6. They ( pass ) the exam if they studied harder.
  7. If Nick ( repair ) his bike, he could go on a bicycle tour with us.
  8. She would get 50 pounds if she (sell) this old computer.
  9. If I were you, I ( invite ) John to the party.
  10. If the weather (be) fine, the children can walk to school.

Bài 7: Choose the correct answer in the brackets.

  1. If I ( listen/ listens/ will listen) to classical music, I (writes/ writes/ can write) good poems.
  2. Sally (look/ looks, must look) after her baby brother if her father ( go/ goes/ with go ) jogging.
  3. If you (take/ takes/ will take) the train, you ( arrive/ arrive/ should arrive ) in Hanoi before 8 pm.
  4. The girls ( hurry/ hurries/ should hurry) if they ( book/ books/ haven’t booked) the tickets yet.
  5. If Mark ( do/ does/ will do ) that, Sue ( scream/ screamed/ will scream ).

Bài 8: Put the verbs in the brackets into the correct form.

  1. If I had time, I (go) shopping with you.
  2. If you (speak) English, you will get along with them perfectly.
  3. If she (come ) to see us, we will go to the zoo.
  4. I would (tell) you, if I saw him.
  5. Would you mind if I (open) the window?
  6. My friend will meet me at the station if he (get) the afternoon off.
  7. If I (not do) it, nobody would do it.
  8. If my mother (not pick) me up, I’ll take the bus home.

Bài 9: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

  1. If we (A) have time (B) in the weekend, we (C) will come (D) to see you.
  2. If I (A) am you, I would (B) follow (C) his (D) advice.
  3. He can (A) pass (B) the exam if he (C) studied (D) hard.
  4. What (A) do you (B) do if you won (C) the first prize of (D) the lottery?
  5. Would people (A) be able (B) to fly, if they (C) have feathers (D) instead of hair?

Bài 10: Rearrange the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences.

  1. not / if / does / rain / it / we /, /go / out / will / for / walk / a /.

  1. there / if / plant / more / we / trees / , /be / more / will / animals / this / in / area /.

  1. earn / unless / works / he / hard / , / will / nothing / he /.

  1. if / I / accept / that / were / company’s / would / offer / I / Alex/.

  1. following / they / that / device / that / would / announced / be / produced / the / year /.

TEST 1

    1. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

    1. A. weather B. hearty C. meadow D. breath
    2. A. public B. scuba-diving C. understand D. culture
    3. A. ruin B. fruit C. cruise D. juice
    4. A. relax B. natural C. safari D. camping
    5. A. biology B. biosphere C. biodiversity D. biogas

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. ecology B. minority C. historical D. favourable
    2. A. energy B. destination C. understanding D. degradation
    3. A. environment B. eco-friendly C. inorganic D. vegetation
    4. A. ecology B. scuba-diving C. sustainable D. phenomenon
    5. A. adventurous B. habitat C. sustainable D. traditional
    6. A. preservation B. equality C. economic D. entertainment

VOCABUALRY AND GRAMMAR

  1. Complete the sentences with a suitable word in the box.
recognized stalactites diversity biodiversity
ecotourism conservation awareness productive
    1. The Central Highlands is also highly appreciated thanks to its high biological .
    2. The Bach Ma area has long been famous for its rich , and plant species richness within Bach Ma National Park is still high.
    3. Son Doong Cave has been as the largest natural cave in the world.
    4. Phong Nha Cave has the longest underground river, the highest and longest cave, broadest and most beautiful fine sand beaches inside the caves, the most spectacular stalagmites and .
    5. Ecotourism is a form of travel that seeks to improve environmental , foster cultural respect, and benefit the economic development of local communities.
    6. The Mekong Delta is one of the world’s largest and most inland fisheries.
    7. The most typical activities are visits and studies in some national parks, adventurous activities in the mountain areas, and community-based ecotourism activities in the mountainous areas.
    8. Researchers consider Phong Nha – Ke Bang to be of particular importance for bird .

Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form.

    1. The birds (be) scared and (fly) away if the birdwatchers (make)

loud noises.

    1. I (take) the laptop back to the shop if you (not know) how to fix it.
    2. John and Ann (feel) disappointed if nobody (come) to their party.
    3. If I (need) money to buy a dictionary, you (lend) me some?
    4. I (be) surprised if you (fail) the exam. You’re working so hard.
    5. We (help) you to do the housework if we (have) time.
    6. If you (throw) plastic bags into the sea, the fish (eat) them and (die) .
    7. You (cause) a forest fire if you (make) a campfire and then (leave)

it unattended.

Choose the correct word or phrasal to complete the sentences.

  1. My parents might be sad if I fail/ will fail the exam.
  2. If it doesn’t rain, we would eat/ will eat in the garden.
  3. You get/ will get a discount if you pay for the trip in advance.
  4. We will not go/ go to school on time if the bus is late again.
  5. I’m sure he calls/ will call you if he doesn’t see you at the party.
  6. If Alice leaf/ leaves for Ha Noi at 3 o’clock, she’ll be there by 10.30.
  7. You went/ can go out with your friends if you finish your homework before 7 o’clock.
  8. If you pay/ will pay for an ecostour, part of your money will be used for wildlife protection.

Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tenses.

  1. If I had a typewriter I (type) it myself.
  2. If I (know) his address I’d give it to you.
  3. He (look) a lot better if he shaved more often.
  4. If you (play) for lower stakes you wouldn’t lose so much.
  5. If he worked more slowly he (not make) so many mistakes.
  6. I shouldn’t drink that wine if I (be) you.
  7. More tourists would come to this country if it (have) a better climate.
  8. If I were sent to prison you (visit) me?
  9. If someone (give) you a helicopter what would you do with it?
  10. I (buy) shares in that company if I had some money.

Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tenses.

    1. If I had known that you were in hospital I (visit) you.
    2. The ground was very soft. But for that, my horse (win).
    3. If you (arrive) ten minutes earlier you would have got a seat.
    4. You would have seen my garden at its best if you (be) here last week.
    5. But for his quickness I (be) killed.
    6. I shouldn’t have believed it if I (not see) it with my own eyes.
    7. If he had slipped, he (fall) 500 metres.
    8. If he had asked you, you (accept)?
    9. If I (had) a map I would have been all right.
    10. If I – (know) that you were coming I’d have baked a cake.

Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the gap in the same line.

1. The southeast area of Viet Nam has typical ECOLOGY
systems with Cat Tien, Con Dao National Park, Can Gio Biosphere Reserve, which are characterized by high biological diversity.

2. Bac Lieu Bird Sanctuary Nature Reserve is a coastal rich and

DIVERSE
INSPIRE
salt forest floor with the natural salt-marsh ecosystem.

3. The wonder of Cao Son Eco-Lodge in Lao Cai is

CONSERVE
with mild weather, authentic culture of local hill tribes and spectacular landscapes.

  1. The limestone forest ecosystem at Phong Nha – Ke Bang support a high diversity of plant and animal species, and it is of the greatest significance.
  2. At an altitude of 178 meters, Ba Be is the only

natural mountain lake in Viet Nam.

  1. Ba Be Lake is unique among Vietnamese protected areas for the diversity of freshwater .
  2. The vegetation of Cuc Phuong National Park is

by limestone forest.

  1. Cuc Phuong National Park populations of several mammal species of conservation importance.
SIGNIFICANCE HABITANT DOMINATION SUPPORTIVE
  1. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.
  2. “Would you mind if we you by your first name?” – “Not at all. Please call me Tom.”
    1. called B. call C. calling D. want to call
  3. She can’t get home she has no money.
    1. unless B. if C. until D. without
  4. If I had known your new address, we to see you.
    1. came B. will come C. would come D. would have come
  5. If we took the 10:30 train, too early.
    1. we would arrive B. we should arrive C. we will arrive D. we may arrive
  6. It’s very crowded here. I wish there so many people.
    1. aren’t B. weren’t C. haven’t been D. isn’t
  7. I wouldn’t go there at night if I you
    1. am B. was C. were D. had been
  8. If I get a rode, I’ll go fishing.
    1. can B. could C. may D. might
  9. If they had enough time, they head south.
    1. will B. can C. must D. might
  10. If you a choice, which country would you visit?
    1. have B. had C. have had D. will have
  11. Trees won’t grow there is enough water.
    1. if B. when C. unless D. as
  12. I have a test to take tomorrow morning. If I free time, I to Cuc Phuong National Park with you.
    1. had – would go B. will have – will go C. have – will go D. had – went
  13. Phong Nha Cave has been regarded by the British Cave Research Association as the top cave in the world

its four top records.

    1. despite B. with C. due to D. because
  1. the decisive assistance of the villagers, we would not be able to facilitate the ecotour.
    1. But B. Neither C. With D. Without
  2. According to the weather forecast, it will be fine at the weekend. If the weather fine, we on camping at the weekend.
    1. were – would go B. was – went C. is – will go D. will be – go
  3. After lunch, we take a short talk to the elephant camp you will enjoy an exciting elephant riding.
    1. where B. what C. that D. when
  4. You can climb up Mount McKinley, the highest peak in North America, to explore the rest of Denali National Park in Alaska, and view some wildlife.
    1. interested B. spectacular C. excited D. great
  5. The vast wilderness of Alaska offers some unbelievable ecotourism opportunities, and one of the most

tourism industries in the USA.

    1. sustainable B. natural C. safe D. environmental
  1. Villagers can compete against the commercial fishing and timber companies who the natural resources of the area, taking as much as they want.
    1. deplete B. lower C. leave D. decrease
  2. The Mekong Delta is an extraordinary place that international tourists.
    1. offers B. considers C. attracts D. persuades
  3. The areas are very for tourists who love to study and discover.
    1. suitable B. available C. successful D. aware

C. READING

  1. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only one word in each space.
working middle clouds away recognized
include amazing attractive create destination

Depart from Ha Noi and head for Highland of Ha Giang, it would be a long but fantastic trip. It is the zigzag mountain path that will make your journey unforgettable.

Meo Vac is exactly the next (1) that will take your breath (2) .

You will totally be in the feeling of adventure, feeling of peace and feeling of full discovery. Starting your way of exploration, Meo Vac is the right place for you to check out some of 23 minority groups in Ha Giang, which

(3) Hmong, Tay, Nung tribes. The Nho Que River seems to be so tiny among big mountains. You can see here and there the locals in their colorful dresses, (4) on the terraced fields.

Making the way north, you will arrive in Dong Van. The minibus creeps in the layers of (5)

again, overwhelming you with loads of beautiful sceneries. Passing Heaven’s Gate, Rock Plateau, which was (6)

by the UNESCO as a geological park, seems to appear before your eyes like a masterpiece of nature. Like other sites in Ha Giang, Dong Van is (7) all year around, particularly, on Lunar New Year holiday when various cultures of minority groups are strongly and widely exposed. Besides, you will be able to witness the brilliant yellow paddy fields around August and September, which is in the (8)

of the harvest season.

Up to Lung Cu, the (9) beauty of rocky area will continue to captivate your soul. The Highest Flagpole of the North Viet Nam, Old Palace of Hmong King, Pho Bang Old Town are of your good choices here. They (10) the harmony between culture and history of the highland. Let’s join in the local market, and we guarantee that you will have what you are looking for!

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Come “fly” over the Rainforest – We’ll take your breath away!

Located in Cairns, Australia, Rainforest Flyway is a world leader in (1) . We take our guests on a breathtaking “flight over rainforest trees and straight into the heart of the rainforest for an unforgettable experience.

On the Flyway, you’ll experience over 7.5 kilometers of living rainforests while learning about this spectacular place. Did you know that Australia’s rainforests are home to over 3,000 different plant species? And

(2) of the trees here are more than 3,000 years old! After this visit you’ll understand why it’s so important to (3) the rainforests. And you’ll see that environmentally responsible travel can be fun, educational, and breathtaking.

Even if you’re a world traveler, you’ve never experienced anything like the Rainforest Flyway. You’ll start your unique journey above the (4) , as you “fly” in a comfortable gondola only a few meters above the trees. Sit back and enjoy the extraordinary (5) . You will be amazed at the breathtakingly rich and lush foliage. And rest assured, there was no damage done to the rainforest (6) during the construction of your gondola. That’s why the development of the Flyway took over 40 months to complete.

Your gondola will bring you down into the rainforest itself, where you follow a path to see, hear, and smell the rainforest environment from the ground. Free tours are available several times a day. (7) guides can point out some unusual plants, provide you with interesting facts about rainforest ecology, and answer your questions.

Your Rainforest Flyway experience lasts 90 minutes and ends in the small town of Kuranda, just 25 kilometers northwest of Cairns. Here, you can continue your eco-tour with a visit to the protected areas that 2,000 tropical butterflies call home. You can also buy (8) arts and crafts made by the people of Kuranda. And if that isn’t enough, you can continue on to the (9) reserve located a short 9 kilometers west of Kuranda to see animals from all parts of the world.

Rainforest Flyway has won numerous awards, including Travel Planet magazine’s “Best Ecotourism Destination” Call or visit us online to make your (10) reservations.

1. A. difference B. range C. ecotourism D. quality
2. A. some B. part C. type D. any
3. A. exist B. accommodate C. store D. preserve
4. A. flood B. rainforest C. forest D. jungle
5. A. appearance B. scenery C. photo D. present
6. A. ecology B. biology C. geography D. ecotourism
7. A. Tourism B. Tour C. Tourist D. Touring
8. A. beneficial B. right C. original D. negative
9. A. ecology B. ecotour C. ecotourist D. wildlife
10. A. protections B. reservations C. guides D. organizations
D. WRITING

Rewrite the conditional sentences for the following situations.

    1. Phong doesn’t have enough money so he can’t travel abroad.

    1. I don’t drive too close to the animals on safari. They don’t get scared.

    1. Tom doesn’t have a passport. He can’t travel abroad.

    1. There are so many tourists visiting the national parks. The environment there is badly damaged.

    1. Tourists throw litter in the river. The water is polluted.

    1. I can’t swim, so I’m not going scuba – diving with you.

    1. I want to go on an eco-tour to Phu Quoc National Park, but I don’t have any holiday.

    1. These students do not work hard. They can’t pass the exam.

Rewrite the conditional sentences for the following situations.

    1. Hoa’s got so much homework that she can’t go out with her friends tonight.

    1. Sue doesn’t have Tony’s email address. She can’t send him a message.

    1. I could make a cake for you, but there aren’t any eggs in the fridge now.

    1. Nancy doesn’t live near the park. She can’t go running there every morning.

    1. Nam can’t swim. He is not allowed to go to the swimming pool alone.

    1. I can’t go to the concert because I have a lot of homework to do.

    1. Nam doesn’t have a camera, so he can’t take pictures of his trip.

TEST 2

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. conserve B. preserve C. reserve D. desert
2. A. mile B. militant C. smile D. kind
3. A. peace B. great C. treat D. meat
4. A. destruction B. sustainable C. status D. nature
5. A. device B. deplete C. exotic D. challenge
II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.
1. A. activity B. enjoyable C. economy D. difficulty
2. A. environment B. ecology C. intervention D. community
3. A. Vietnamese B. contribution C. conservation D. concentrate
4. A. alternative B. competitive C. conservative D. inexpensive
5. A. economical B. ecological C. environmental D. unavoidable
6. A. eliminate B. concentration C. eventually D. inhabitant

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

  1. she agreed, you would have done it.
    1. If B. Had C. Should D. Would
  2. If you to be chosen for the job, you’ll have to be experienced in the field.
    1. want B. wanted C. had wanted D. wants
  3. If the doctor had arrived sooner, the boy saved.
    1. might be B. have been C. was D. might have been
  4. If there enough water, the rice fields could have been more productive.
    1. had been B. were C. would be D. are
  5. The patient could not recover unless he an operation. [undergo: pass through]
    1. had undergone B. would undergo C. underwent D. was undergoing
  6. If she him, she would be very happy.
    1. met B. will meet C. is meeting D. should meet
  7. If he a thorough knowledge of English, he could have applied for this post.
    1. had had B. had C. has D. has had
  8. If I had enough money, I abroad to improve my English.
    1. will go B. would go C. should go D. should have to go
  9. If it convenient, let’s go out for a drink tonight.
    1. be B. is C. was D. were
  10. If you time, please write to me.
    1. have B. had C. have had D. has
  11. The gardens and islets near the Tien and Hau River are very attractive ecotourism of the region.
    1. views B. scenes C. sights D. destinations
  12. The show Captain Bob’s Adventure Children is available now. If children of all ages it, they part in an airboat ride and an interactive reptile show.
    1. enjoyed – would take B. enjoyed – took C. enjoy – will take D. enjoys – take
  13. If you to Pak Ou Caves in Laos, you thousands of Buddha images and statues which have been deposited here over centuries.
    1. went – saw B. would go-saw C. go – see D. go – will see
  14. Local people can’t see the benefits of ecotourism in their region. If ecotourism their lives by creating new job opportunities, they a more active role in the conservation.
    1. improved – would play B. improved – played C. improves – will play D. improves – play
  15. If visitors their holiday in Hawaii, they in typical ecotourism activities, such as whale watching, kayaking, surfing, snorkelling, scuba diving, and boating.
    1. spent – would participate B. would spend – would participate

C. spend – participate D. spend – will participate

  1. We can help the environment by using green and sustainable energy sources.
    1. waste B. save C. keep D. enjoy
  2. Ecotourism are important to the overall sustainable energy sources.
    1. drawings B. designs C. intentions D. plans
  3. Texas is to a number of eco-tour companies, and plenty of ranches and resorts.
    1. home B. house C. accommodation D. building
  4. Seattle is one of the most cities in the US.
    1. ecosystem B. eco-friendly C. ecology D. ecological
  5. In Alaska, the ecotourism operators are designed to help minimise tourism , which may be more difficult to control as an independent traveler.
    1. result B. impact C. action D. power

Complete the sentences with a suitable word in the box.

camping sustainable environmental ecotourism ecological
impacts ecology exotic habitat destinations
  1. I am very much interested learning more about and its benefits.
  2. Cutting down trees or hunting wild animals may upset the balance of an area.
  3. It was quite relaxing/ interesting to spend a week on a trip with friends in the open air.
  4. A forest is a forest where trees that are cut are replanted and the wildlife is protected.
  5. Mass tourism may cause problems such as pollution, water shortages, or an increase of waste.
  6. When you take part in an ecotourism, you learn more about the cultural traditions of the local people and the

of some rare animals

  1. Top for ecotourism are usually national parks, forests or rural areas.
  2. There could be both positive and negative of tourism activities on the environment.
  3. Water pollution and scuba – diving activities can harm the of the coral reefs.
  4. We can find lots of different flowers at the flower festival this year.

Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed to make the sentence correct.

    1. If someone came into the store, smile and say, “May I help you?” A B C D
    2. If you try these cosmetics, you look five years younger. A B C D
    3. If you do not understand what was written in the book, you could ask Mr. Pike. A B C D
    4. I will come to meet Mr. Pike and tell him about your problems if you didn’t solve them yourself. A B C D
    5. Sam will not graduate unless he doesn’t pass all the tests. A B C D
    6. If there isn’t enough food, we couldn’t continue our journey. A B C D
    7. Unless you pour oil on water, it will float. A B C D
    8. You have to take a taxi home if you want to leave now. A B C D
    9. If anyone will phone, tell them I’ll be back at 11:00. A B C D
    10. We can hire a minibus if there will be enough people. A B C D

Choose the word in the box to complete the text.

positive diversity home flooded number
features collected provides Although ecotourism

Located only 40 km from downtown Ho Chi Minh City, Can Gio Mangrove Biosphere Reserve, with great historical and cultural traditions. Can Gio is uniquely valuable for its (1) – 72 mangrove plant species, some of which are rare species listed in the Viet Nam Red List.

Recreational visits to Can Gio started in the mid-1990s as students drom the city came to visit the beach and see monkeys on the weekends.

There are three main tourist (2) in Can Gio. The Forest Park is (3) to a mischievous 600-member monkeys, a semi-natural crocodile pool, and a historical museum. Visitors enjoy walking under the cool mangrove branches and playing with the monkeys.

The Vam Sat site includes a bat sanctuary in the (4) area and a bird sanctuary containing over 10 species listed in the Red List. Vam Sat (5) visitors with basic knowledge of the ecosystem of mangrove fauna, and has therefore attracted a good (6) of scientists and true eco-tourists.

The April 30th Beach is located in the transition zone near Can Gio Town. (7) the long beach is not of high quality, it is near the city and features cheap local seafood.

At the moment and in general, the impact of tourism on the local economy and society is (8)

. Some local community members have been their income increase and their living standards improve through employment in beach services. But (9) in Can Gio is also having some negative impact on the environment and the community. With the number of visitors increasingly rapidly, beach pollution is becoming a problem. Waste is (10) each morning, but for the rest of the day, rubbish from food and drink shops are thrown into the beach creating unhygienic conditions.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. NAM CAT TIEN NATIONAL PARK

In the early morning of the first day, the guide will pick you up and transfer to Nam Cat Tien National Park, located on a low mountainous area of Dong Nai Province. Nam Cat Tien is an area which represents a special ecosystem of wet (1) with biodiversity.

You will take a boat trip along the Dong Nai River to view the (2) on the river banks. You can stop at the grassland area to search for peacocks, jungle fowl and birds that prefer a more open habitat. After that, you can continue to go to Kim Lan Village, once a French military camp and now the main village to the one ethnic (3) of the park.

The song of birds will wake you up in the morning of the second day. You go hiking to the crocodile lake with plenty of (4) to see many varieties of bird life and, if you are lucky, the chance of spotting larger mammals. The Siamese Crocodile is an endangered (5) and this is one of the last remaining places in the world that you can still see them in the wild. In the evening, a walking tour along the track following the river through the botanical garden to Heaven Rapids, which provide you with good opportunities to see the birds and possibly the gibbon.

  1. A. places B. varieties C. forests D. area
  2. A. change B. variety C. diverse D. wildlife
  3. A. inhabitants B. mammals C. plants D. habitats
  4. A. occasion B. notes C. opportunities D. advantages
  5. A. surfaces B. layers C. spots D. species

Choose the best answer.

As most potential ecotourist sites are inhabited by ethnic minorities, the principle of “encouraging community participation in ecotourism activities” should both create income and help maintain cultural identity. These communities have a deep understanding of traditional festivals, cultivation and land use customs, traditional lifestyle and handicrafts, and historical places. A trip to the limestone mountain of Cao Bang – Bac Kan, for example, is valuable not only for the Ba Be Lake, but for the opportunity to learn about cultivation customs, dying practices using endemic plants to produce brocading, and traditional handmade boats of precious timber collected in the forest.

Because ecotourism is important for environmental education, maintenance of indigenous culture, and local economic development, both investment and government encouragement are required.

One research shows that 90 percent of ecotourist guides lack environmental knowledge about the flora, fauna, and natural resources in the area, and 88 percent would benefit from ecotourism guidebooks written especially for them. An illustration of wasted potential caused by this lack of training is Ha Long Bay, a world heritage site with immense environmental value – coral reefs, limestone mountains, thousands of flora and fauna species of high biodiversity, and rich cultural identity. But tourists in Ha Long Bay are presently visiting only the Bay and some caves, not accessing environmental information or local cultural activities. In general, the full potential of ecotourism has not yet been reached.

International visitors to Viet Nam often like to visit ethnic minority villages to observe the culture, meet local people, and participate in traditional activities. The ethnic minorities who live in or near nature reserves maintain distinctive lifestyles, cultural identities, and traditional customs. These features are part of the real value of ecotourism. However, local people are not much involved in ecotourism.

In additional, local people still live in poverty, their life closely associates with natural resources. The economic benefits of ecotourism need to be shared with them, but this will not happen without community participation.

  1. The word “distinctive” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to .
    1. close to nature B. easily understood

C. clearly different from others D. staying the same for a long time

  1. In order to develop ecotourism, local communities should .
    1. change their distinctive lifestyles B. share the economic benefits of ecotourism

C. depend on natural resources D. take part in all aspects of ecotourism

  1. An ecotour to the region of ethnic minorities is very valuable because tourists .
    1. can understand the aspects of cultures and traditions
    2. can make a trip to the limestone mountain of Cao Bang – Bac Kan
    3. can learn dying practices using endemic plants to produce brocading
    4. can make traditional boats of precious timber collected in the forest
  2. Ecotourism can bring all the following benefits EXCEPT .
    1. establishing more national parks and nature reserves
    2. introducing cultures of ethnic minorities to foreign tourists
    3. maintaining cultural identity
    4. providing opportunities to learn about traditional customs
  3. Tourist guides who lack environmental knowledge can’t .
    1. get ecotourism guidebooks written especially for them
    2. make ethnic minorities have a deep understanding of their traditional festivals
    3. make tourists access all environmental information or local cultural activities
    4. take tourists to Ha Long Bay, a world heritage site with immense environmental value

TEST 3

Part I. PHONETICS

Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. culture B. public C. sustain D. butterfly
  2. A. pollution B. coral C. problem D. ecology
  3. A. discount B. observe C. safari D. scuba-diving
  4. A. relax B. departure C. benefit D. interest
  5. A. nature B. manage C. balance D. campfire

Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. suggest B. involve C. travel D. sustain
  2. A. natural B. safari C. interest D. benefit
  3. A. butterfly B. departure C. tradition D. protection
  4. A. environment B. ecology C. sustainable D. beneficial
  5. A. ecotourism B. relaxation C. preservation D. disappointed

Part II. VOCABULARY

Exercise 3. Mark the letter A. B. C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. You can see different kinds of rare animals in this park.
    1. priceless B. half-cooked C. unlimited D. limited
  2. If you book tickets early, you can get a discount.
    1. award B. prize C. deduction D. bonus
  3. A sustainable forest is a forest where trees that are cut are replanted and the wildlife is protected.
    1. pre-tested B. preserved C. reserved D. protested
  4. When you take part in an eco tour, you learn more about the cultural traditions of the local people and the natural habitat of some rare animals.
    1. participate B. conduct C. enjoy D. depart
  5. Cuting down trees or hunting wild animals may upset the ecological balance of an area.
    1. strengthen B. motivate C. comfort D. disturb
  6. Mass tourism may cause numerous problems.
    1. bring in B. bring up C. bring about D. bring away
  7. I am very much interested in learning more about ecotourism and its benefits.
    1. problems B. advantages C. dangers D. issues
  8. Ecotourism means travel to areas of natural or ecological interest to observe wildlife and learn about the environment.
    1. look at B. look up C. look into D. look down
  9. Mass tourism has contributed to the destruction of the environment.
    1. organization B. structure C. construction D. devastation
  10. A lot of waste from hotels and vehicles is also discharged into the water and air.
    1. discussed B. collected C. released D. treated
  11. Tourists enjoy the beauty of wildlife without harming it.
    1. fostering B. damaging C. protecting D. preserving
  12. To entertain tourists, we have to change our usual foods to suit their tastes or adapt dances and traditions to suit their needs.
    1. satisfy B. enjoy C. attract D. persuade
  13. Ecotourism can be beneficial to local people.
    1. bad B. good C. different D. meaningless
  14. To build hotels, people destroy forests.
    1. re-plant B. grow C. wipe out D. protect
  15. Ecotourism helps tourists learn how to protect the environment.
    1. damage B. change C. adapt D. save
  16. Some farmers in the Mekong Delta have attracted hundreds of foreign visitors to their ecological gardens.
    1. appealed to B. refused C. rejected D. turned down
  17. Our country’s natural and cultural potential for ecotourism is well known.
    1. possibility for failure B. possibility for victory

C. possibility for loss D. possibility for achievement

  1. Eco tours in our country involve mainly travel to natural places.
    1. primarily B. basically C. initially D. roughly
  2. Their activities are not based on the ecotourism principles.
    1. principals B. rules C. criteria D. points
  3. If tourists throw rubbish or break tree branches, they are heavily fined.
    1. advanced B. compensated C. penalized in money D. awarded in money
  4. Some tourist areas have suffered from some environmental damage.
    1. covered B. finished C. taken D. undergone
  5. Ecotourism activities have had some negative impacts on the environment and people in the area.
    1. influences B. factors C. criteria D. stimuli
  6. The worst impact is the massive loss of land.
    1. minimal B. tiny C. heavy D. acceptable
  7. Ecotourism needs to recruit better educated people, so it won’t provide more jobs for the local people.
    1. reduce B. offer C. wipe out D. add
  8. If tourists leave litter after the picnic, they may cause pollution.
    1. drop B. depart C. escape D. disappear
  9. Making a campfire requires cutting down trees for firewood.
    1. demands B. fosters C. encourages D. prevents
  10. Campfires may cause forest fires if they are unattended.
    1. focused B. neglected C. looked after D. watched
  11. Hunting animals may lead to their extinction.
    1. reduction B. imprisonment C. death D. survival
  12. Ecotourism is booming and tour operators say this helps nature.
    1. decreasing B. declining C. falling D. flourishing
  13. Ecotourism is making animals bolder and become less cautious about other animals.
    1. careful B. careless C. reckless D. foolish
  14. If animals become less careful about other animals, they are at risk of being attacked by their natural predators.
    1. helped B. harmed C. protected D. saved
  15. Ecotourism is a unique way for travellers to engage in sustainable tourism while vacationing.
    1. disconnect B. promise to marry C. join D. catch

Exercise 4. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. The United Nations has declared the celebration of the International Day of Ecotourism, to promote sustainable practices in this growing industry.
    1. favour B. raise C. boost D. delay
  2. In order for ecotourism to be categorized as successful, it must involve local populations in the program.
    1. exclude B. comprise C. engage D. relate
  3. Venice has suggested imposing a tax on all visitors to help pay for restoration of the ancient buildings.

A. introducing B. removing C. levying D. lessening

  1. There are 1.6 billion tourists roaming the world, and the impact of tourism can be devastating.
    1. disastrous B. nondestructive C. ruinous D. devastative
  2. “Green” tourists or “eco-tourists” are upset by the effects of mass tourism.
    1. tense B. troubled C. nervous D. relaxed
  3. How many people can visit the Galapagos Islands off the coast of Ecuador without affecting the ecological balance?
    1. keeping intact B. influencing C. troubling D. causing disturbance
  4. It may become necessary for the United Nations to work out international agreements and strict environmental controls on the tourist industry.
    1. tight B. loose C. exact D. accurate
  5. Researchers believe tourists disrupt animals in their natural habitat.
    1. disturb B. confuse C. organize D. mix up

Part III. GRAMMAR

Exercise 5. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

  1. If businesses want to protect the environment, they will aid the local community and educating travellers. A B C D
  2. Nowadays, many of us tried to live in a way that will damage the environment as little as possible. A B C D
  3. Ecotourism must benefits the local people and involve the local community. A B C D
  4. Ecotourism must be sustainable, that is make a profit without destroy natural resources. A B C D
  5. Ecotourism must provide an experiences that tourists want to pay for. A B C D
  6. In a true ecotourism project, a nature reserve allows a small number of tourists to visiting its rare animals

A B

and uses the money that is generated to continue with important.

C D

  1. The local people have jobs in the nature reserve as guides and wardens and also has a voice in how the A B C D

project develops.

  1. Tourists stay in local houses with local people, not in special built hotels. A B C D
  2. Tourists experience the local culture and do not take precious energy and water away from the locally A B C D

population.

  1. Tourists travel by foot, by boat, bicycle or elephant so that there is no pollution. A B C D
  2. Ecotourism brings tourists a specially experience that they will remember all of their lives. A B C D
  3. This type of tourism can only involve small number of people so it can be expensive. A B C D
  4. Tourists can apply to the principles of ecotourism wherever they go for their holiday. A B C D
  5. Tourists should learn about the place that they going to visit. A B C D
  6. Have respect for local culture by wearing clothes that will not offend local people and ask them for A B C

permission before you take a photograph.

D

  1. Remember the phrase “Leave nothing behind you except footprints and taking nothing away except A B C D

photographs”.

Exercise 6. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. If you buy souvenirs made from endangered animals or plants, you contribute to making them become extinct.
    1. would B. might C. could D. are
  2. You help the local people if you buy local products whenever possible and pay a fair price for what you buy.
    1. could B. would C. wouldn’t D. will
  3. If you want to help, remember or use other non-polluting forms of transport whenever you can.
    1. to walk B. walk C. walking D. walked
  4. Eco-tourists should be flexible and keep a sense of humour when things wrong.
    1. went B. goes C. go D. going
  5. Don’t be afraid the holiday company about what they do that is ‘eco’.
    1. about asking B. to asking C. asking D. to ask
  6. “Eco” is very fashionable today and a lot of holidays that as ecotourism are not much better than traditional tourism.
    1. advertise B. are advertised C. are advertising D. advertising
  7. The damage to local communities, customs and crafts that results the arrival of huge groups of tourists.
    1. to B. from C. in D. for
  8. The travel industry should work with local councils and government agencies to agree realistic standards for planning and development in tourist areas.
    1. upon B. with C. at D. for
  9. It may become necessary for the United Nations to work international agreements and strict environmental controls on the tourist industry.
    1. against B. on C. with D. out
  10. Ecotourism is defined as responsible travel natural areas that conserves the environment and sustains the well-being of local people.
    1. about B. in C. to D. for
  11. Ecotourism is a booming business many tour operators cite as being helpful to nature.
    1. who B. that C. whose D. where
  12. Every year, millions of people descend protected and pristine natural areas to observe rare species.
    1. on B. at C. in D. to
  13. A number of reports have cast doubt the value of ecotourism.
    1. with B. about C. in D. on
  14. It’s hard to deny that humanity has played a pretty big role in changing nature the worse.
    1. with B. to C. for D. at
  15. There will be some unforeseen consequences to the environment if we ecotourism projects properly.
    1. didn’t manage B. don’t manage C. couldn’t manage D. wouldn’t manage
  16. If tourists win the trust of animals, they put wild creatures in danger by encouraging them to relax with their natural predators.
    1. will B. would C. could D. had
  17. Ecotourism may become popular as people look for ways to get really close exotic wildlife while keeping a clear conscience.
    1. at B. in C. to D. with
  18. Gorillas and penguins are among the species most susceptible ecotourism because they have a strong tendency to relax in the presence of humans.
    1. to B. in C. by D. with
  19. As animals to feeling comfortable with humans, they may become bolder.
    1. will get used B. get used C. got used D. could get used
  20. Professor Blumstein says that ecotourism is similar domesticating or urbanizing the animals.
    1. with B. as C. to D. like
  21. Animals’ regular interactions with people may lead a kind of taming.
    1. up B. in C. for D. to
  22. Domesticated animals are less responsive stimulated predatory attacks.
    1. to B. with C. on D. at
  23. Animals will take more time to flee from danger if they in cities and are bolder.
    1. will B. live C. would live D. could live
  24. Ecotourism in distant and remote spots around the planet is getting more popular tourists and tour guides.
    1. to B. on C. with D. between

Part IV. SPEAKING

Exercise 7. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

Two friends Nam and Lan are talking about the topic of ecotourism.

  1. Nam: “How important is tourism to our country?” Lan: “ ”
    1. More and more companies are advertising about ecotourism.
    2. It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people.
    3. Tourism is also an industry.
    4. It is hard to develop without learning about tourism.
  2. Lan: “Would you like to work in tourism?” Nam: “ ”
    1. The number of tourists to our country is increasing.
    2. Everyone wants to be employed.
    3. It’s always been my dream to work as a tour guide.
    4. Being a tour guide, you can lead an interesting life.
  3. Nam: “What do you think tourism will be like in the future?” Lan: “ ”
    1. I guess there will be various forms of tourism.
    2. I’ve always interested in tourism industry.
    3. It’s not easy to find a job in tourism these days.
    4. More females than males work in tourism industry.
  4. Lan: “What do you think of the idea of space tourism?” Nam: “ ”
    1. I’m thinking about ecotourism benefits.
    2. Space exploration has brought numerous changes.
    3. Rich people tend to spend more money on travelling.
    4. It might be a profitable industry in the future.
  5. Nam: “Do you think ecotourism is a good idea?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Certainly. A lot of people may benefit from this kind of tourism.
    2. Ecotourism is getting more and more popular.
    3. Ecotourism is a hot topic these days.
    4. Business people need a good idea to start up.
  6. Nam: “Do you think tourism helps people in the world understand each other?” Lan: “ ”
    1. It is important for people in the world to understand each other.
    2. Wars may end when people understand each other.
    3. People need sympathy to understand each other.
    4. Definitely. Tourism helps people to get to know more about different cultures.
  7. Nam: “Is tourism something that only rich people can take part in?” Lan: ” ”
    1. Rich people tend to spend luxurious holidays.
    2. Not really. So many cheap holidays are being offered these days.
    3. Cheap holidays give you a chance to travel to more places.
    4. Places of attractions are always full of visitors.
  8. Nam: “What factors affect tourism?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Economic factors are always decisive ones.
    2. A strong tourism industry brings the country numerous advantages.
    3. It is influenced by so many things, such as weather, people, and administrative policies.
    4. People need to be professionally trained to work in tourism industry.
  9. Nam: “Do you think tourism is bad for the planet?” Lan: “ ”
    1. To some extent, yes, especially when tourists travel by plane.
    2. People need to live in a green planet.
    3. A lot of people want to travel around the planet.
    4. We should protect our planet from bad tourism.
  10. Nam: “What do you think about tourists in our country?” Lan: “ ”
    1. There are tourists coming from other countries as well.
    2. Our country is a favourite destination for many tourists.
    3. The numbers of visitors to our country is increasing.
    4. Well, most of them behave appropriately, but some are still very rude.
  11. Lan: “How has tourism changed over the past few decades?”

Nam: “ ”

    1. Tourism is also considered as an industry.
    2. In general, people without skills are at risk of being unemployed.
    3. There have been new types of tourism, and tourists have become more responsible.
    4. Ecotourism is not always beneficial to the local people.
  1. Lan: “Are you a good ambassador for our country’s tourism industry?” Nam: “ ”
    1. Tourism industry really needs good ambassadors.
    2. I hope so. I’ve always tried to get more people to know about tourist destinations in our country.
    3. A number of people have been chosen as tourism ambassadors.
    4. Tourism ambassadors really need to be good at communication skills.
  2. Lan: “Which places in our country do visitors enjoy visiting the most?”. Nam: “ ”
    1. It depends. Foreign visitors often like places such as Sa Pa or Ha Long Bay.
    2. Our country is famous for many tourist attractions and friendly people.
    3. Not all visitors are well-informed about places of attraction.
    4. Tourism industry needs to work harder to boost the tourist destinations.
  3. Nam: “What are some of the benefits of going away on holiday?” Lan: “ ”
    1. Going away on holiday is getting more and more popular.
    2. Ecotourism brings a number of benefits to the local people.
    3. It is always expensive if people go to a place of tourist attractions.
    4. We may broaden our horizons and experience new cultures.
  4. Lan: “Do you always like to go to the same place for your holiday?” Nam: “ ”
    1. It is strange that some people go to the same place again and again.
    2. I don’t think so. I always like to experience different places.
    3. Preference for certain places is still common among a number of tourists.
    4. Different places have different attractions.

Part V. READING

Exercise 8. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Ecotourism is booming and many tour operators say this is helpful to nature. Every year, millions of people visit protected (106) areas to observe rare species. However, a new report casts doubt (107) this form of tourism. The report, (108) in the journal “Trends in Ecology and Evolution”, suggests that ecotourism damages more than (109) nature. Researchers believe tourists disrupt animals in their natural (110) . They point to a recent (111) in Costa Rica where turtles had problems laying their eggs because of the many tourists who had gathered (112) the beach to watch them.

The report says that ecotourism is (113) animals bolder. A human presence makes animals tamer and less

(114) about other animals. This could put them at (115) of being attacked by their natural predators, so more of them will be killed. The report says that when animals interact with humans, “they may let (116)

their guard”. The report also says it is essential, “to develop a more comprehensive understanding of how different species in different situations (117) to human visitation, and under what precise conditions human exposure might put them at risk”.

106. A. nature B. natural C. naturally D. naturism
107. A. about B. for C. with D. on
108. A. publicized B. publicizing C. published D. publishing
109. A. helps B. help C. helpful D. helpless
110. A. habitable B. habitation C. habit D. habitat
111. A. even B. event C. eventful D. eventual
112. A. over B. in C. on D. to
113. A. making B. changing C. adapting D. altering
114. A. cautiously B. cautiousness C. caution D. cautious
115. A. chance B. risk C. work D. once
116. A. up B. in C. down D. on
117. A. respond B. response C. responsive D. respondent

Exercise 9. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Tourism will always have an impact on the places visited. Sometimes the impact is good, but often it is negative. For example, if lots of people visit one place, then this can damage the environment. The question is – how can we minimize the problems without preventing people from travelling and visiting places?

The main aim of ecotourism is to reduce the negative impact that tourism has on the environment and local people. The idea is to encourage tourists to think about what they do when they visit a place.

It’s great to talk about protecting the environment, but how do you actually do this? There are a number of key points. Tourists shouldn’t drop litter, they should stay on the paths, they shouldn’t interfere with wildlife and they should respect local customs and traditions.

Some people see ecotourism as a contradiction. They say that any tourism needs infrastructure – roads, airports and hotels. The more tourists that visit a place, the more of these are needed and, by building more of these, you can’t avoid damaging the environment.

But, of course, things aren’t so black and white. Living in a place of natural beauty doesn’t mean that you shouldn’t benefit from things like better roads. As long as the improvements benefit the local people and not just the tourists, and the local communities are consulted on plans and changes, then is there really a problem?

In 2002 the United Nations celebrated the “International Year of Ecotourism”. Over the past twenty years, more and more people have started taking eco-holidays. In countries such as Ecuador, Nepal, Costa Rica and Kenya, ecotourism represents a significant proportion of the tourist industry.

  1. What is the main idea of the passage?
    1. A brief introduction about ecotourism B. Some Dos for ecotourists

C. Some Don’ts for ecotourists D. Benefits and drawbacks of ecotoursim

  1. In paragraph 1, the word “it” refers to .
    1. tourism B. environment C. impact D. damage
  2. According to the passage, what does the ecotourism aim at?
    1. stopping ecotourism altogether B. reducing the tourism problems

C. preventing tourists from travelling D. finding a new form of tourism

  1. According to the passage, which of the following is not mentioned as an activity to protect the environment?
    1. not littering B. not interfering with wildlife

C. respecting local customs and traditions D. not hunting animals for food

  1. In paragraph 4, the word “avoid” is closest in meaning to .
    1. present B. pretend C. prevent D. protest
  2. Which of the following is TRUE about the author’s opinion?
    1. Building extra infrastructure in ecotourism areas must be prohibited.
    2. New infrastructure could be accepted as long as it also helps local people.
    3. Tourists are consulted about the plans to build new infrastructure.
    4. Governments are consulted about the plans to build new infrastructure,

Exercise 10. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Ecotourism is a unique way for travellers to engage in sustainable tourism while vacationing. Throughout the years, specific “Eco” organizations, including Eco-resorts, wurs, and Non-Governmental Organizations, have developed across the globe. This specific type of tourism is now increasingly becoming one of the more popular, with growth rates increasing every year. The United Nations, aware of the fact that tourism could be one of the

most detrimental activities if not planned in accordance with the threshold imposed by nature, has declared the celebration of the International Day of Ecotourism, to promote sustainable practices in this growing industry.

Recently, The Division for Sustainable Development, Small Island Developing States Unit, decided that in preparation for the International Day of Ecotourism, it would be beneficial to identify successful practices of ecotourism on small islands. In order for ecotourism to be categorized as successful, it must meet the following criteria: it must combine natural and cultural tourism; it must involve local populations in the program, including providing educational resources to the local community; it must identity, manage, and conserve the natural and cultural environment, as well as the resources on the island; it must generate practices that will lead to the future sustainability of the island. If these criteria are followed by an organization, it deserves to be recognized as successful.

In order to locate these certain organizations, the SIDS Unit started a thoughtful internet search for ecotourism organizations. The focus was on four different categories: Eco-resorts and hotels, Eco-tours, Non-Governmental Organizations involved in ecotourism, and Government Codes of Conduct and Guidelines regarding ecotourism for travellers. Once an Internet-site that filled the criteria was located, further contact with the organizations was initiated, enabling us to obtain further information directly from the source. Many of the organizations were delighted to correspond with us and are eager to show all that their organization has achieved.

The stories presented come from across the globe and vary in success levels. While all of the organizations engage in practicing ecotourism, some focus in different areas than others. This is due to a various number of reasons, including the size of an organization, length of time the organization has been in existence, amount of funding available, and economic/political situations occurring on the island. However, it is important to recognize that although some ecotourism organizations are more developed than others, the ultimate goal of sustainable development, conservation and education through ecotourism remains consistent.

  1. What is the main idea of the passage?
    1. Ecotourism and its related issues B. Sustainable development

C. Environment pollution and its causes D. Job opportunities for local people

  1. In paragraph 1, the word “detrimental” is closest in meaning to .
    1. constructive B. destructive C. supportive D. beneficial
  2. Why has the United Nations declared the celebration of the International Day of Ecotourism?
    1. to raise people’s awareness about ecotourism
    2. to encourage more people to experience ecotourism
    3. to boost sustainable practices in ecotourism
    4. to stop ecotourism services completely
  3. In paragraph 2, the word “categorized” is closest in meaning to .
    1. prioritized B. typified C. examined D. classified
  4. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT metioned as a criterion for successful ecotourism?
    1. combination of natural and cultural tourism
    2. local populations’ involvement in the program
    3. conservation of the natural and cultural environment
    4. improvement in the infrastructure for more tourist attraction
  5. In paragraph 3, the word “their” refers to .
    1. organisations’ B. travellers’ C. hotels’ D. guidelines’
  6. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT mentioned as a reason for the differences in organizations’ focuses?
    1. How big the organization is.
    2. How long the organization has been in existence
    3. How much money is available to the organization.
    4. How much the organization is supported.

Part VI. WRITING

Exercise 11. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. Eco-travellers have to prevent or minimize any negative impacts on the environment.
    1. Eco-travellers are not required to protect the environment.
    2. Eco-travellers are encouraged not to have any negative impacts on the environment.
    3. It is eco-travellers’ responsibility to prevent or minimize any negative impacts on the environment.
    4. Eco-travellers have never had any negative impacts on the environment.
  2. Our aim is to provide tourists with the principles of ecotourism throughout their trip.
    1. Tourists provide us with the principles of ecotourism throughout their trip.
    2. We aim at providing the principles of ecotourism for tourists throughout their trip.
    3. We provide ourselves with the principles of ecotourism through our trip.
    4. We need more information about the principles of ecotourism for our trip.
  3. You should choose your travel provider on the basis of their eco principles and practices before you go.
    1. You are advised to choose your travel provider on the basis of their eco principles and practices before your departure.
    2. You are obliged to choose your travel provider on the basis of their eco principles and practices before your departure.
    3. You are required to choose your travel provider on the basis of their eco principles and practices before your departure.
    4. You have to choose your travel provider on the basis of their eco principles and practices before your departure.
  4. It is necessary for you to educate yourself about the destination you are visiting by reading guidebooks and travel articles.
    1. You don’t have to educate yourself about the destination you are visiting by reading guidebooks and travel articles.
    2. You aren’t required to educate yourself about the destination you are visiting by reading guidebooks and travel articles.
    3. You should educate yourself about the destination you are visiting by reading guidebooks and travel articles.
    4. You may object to educating yourself about the destination you are visiting by reading guidebooks and travel articles.
  5. It is compulsory for the tourists to learn about the vital eco-systems before arriving.
    1. Tourists are free to learn about the vital eco-systems before arriving.
    2. It is optional for tourists to learn about the vital eco-systems before arriving.
    3. Tourists are not required to learn about the vital eco-systems before arriving.
    4. Tourists are required to learn about the vital eco-systems before arriving.

Exercise 12. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. You can’t remove any products from the nature. It is illegal.
    1. You can’t remove any products from the nature, so it is illegal.
    2. Because you can’t remove any products from the nature, it is illegal.
    3. You can’t remove any products from the nature because it is illegal.
    4. You can’t remove any products from the nature unless it is illegal.
  2. You should try to limit the use of natural resources. They are running out in many tourist destinations.
    1. You should try to limit the use of natural resources unless they are running out in many tourist destinations.
    2. Because you try to limit the use of natural resources, they are running out in many tourist destinations.
    3. You should try to limit the use of natural resources, so they are running out in many tourist destinations.
    4. Natural resources are running out in many tourist destinations, so you should try to limit their use.
  3. We don’t allow the local people to hunt endangered species for our consumption. They will become extinct sooner.
    1. We don’t allow the local people to hunt endangered species for our consumption, so they will become extinct sooner.
    2. If we allowed the local people to hunt endangered species for our consumption, they would become extinct sooner.
    3. We don’t allow the local people to hunt endangered species for our consumption unless they will become extinct sooner.
    4. They will become extinct sooner if we don’t allow the local people to hunt endangered species for our consumption.
  4. You stay in locally owned accommodation and buy products from local people. You will support local community.
    1. You will support local community if you stay in locally owned accommodation and buy products from local people.
    2. You will support local community unless you stay in locally owned accommodation and buy products from local people.
    3. You stay in locally owned accommodation and buy products from local people because you will support local community.
    4. You stay in locally owned accommodation and buy products from local people only if you will support local community.
  5. Living areas are damaged or destroyed. They might not be available to future generations.
    1. Living areas are damaged or destroyed because they might not be available to future generations.
    2. Living areas are damaged or destroyed, but they might be available to future destroyed.
    3. Living areas might not be available to future generations if they are damaged or destroyed.
    4. Living areas might not be available to future generations unless they are damaged or destroyed.

THE SECOND TERM TEST

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
    1. A. favourite B. family C. language D. activity
    2. A. radio B. those C. process D. professor
    3. A. wheat B. heat C. heavily D. lead
    4. A. good B. flood C. foot D. food
    5. A. affected B. worked C. suggested D. decided
    6. A. been B. seen C. keen D. beer
    7. A. farmer B. father C. fat D. far
    8. A. mend B. send C. fence D. lean
    9. A. build B. child C. wild D. mild
    10. A. country B. fun C. summer D. truth

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

    1. A. flexibility B. gravitation C. traditional D. inactivity
    2. A. wonder B. kangaroo C. periodical D. population
    3. A. dictionary B. umbrella C. computer D. community
    4. A. addition B. remember C. different D. supposing
    5. A. appointment B. strawberry C. powerful D. cucumber
    6. A. report B. orbit C. promise D. schedule
    7. A. foundation B. recognize C. potential D. excursion
    8. A. measure B. insect C. mention D. attract
    9. A. biologist B. counterpart C. compliment D. kindergarten
    10. A. applicant B. maximum C. category D. inflation

Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word.

  1. Chen us that air pollution a serious problem in Beijing.
    1. say – is B. told – was C. told – be D . said – was
  2. In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of after getting married.
    1. house husband B. householder C. housekeeping D. homemaker
  3. Lack of an education severely restricts a woman’s access information and opportunities.
    1. about B. from C. to D. with
  4. It is believed in Brazil that placing a small cup or dish of salt in the corner of your house will you good luck.
    1. carry B. bring C. take D. result
  5. If pollution on, the earth a dangerous place to live on.
    1. would go – would become B. would go – became

C. go – will become D. goes – will become

  1. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing work should get paid the same amount.
    1. similar B. same C. alike D. identical
  2. My father is busy at the moment. If he busy now, he us to Cat Ba National Park at the weekend.
    1. were – would take B. were not – would take

C. were – wouldn’t take D. is not – won’t take

  1. In Yemen, women have less to property ownership, credit, training and employment.
    1. use B. access C. possibility D. way
  2. Due to the gender pay gap, women less than men in every country, from as little as 6% in Belgium to as high as 37% in South Korea.
    1. work B. earn C. save D. make
  3. Farmers have worked hard on their rice crops. If they to work hard, they good crops.
    1. continued – would have B. continued – had

C. continue – will have D. continue – have

  1. Women are more likely to be victims of violence.
    1. home B. family C. domestic D. household
  2. It is believed that in India, when there is death in the family, the family members don’t attend any marriages and do not any festivals for a year.
    1. take part B. celebrate C. like D. perform
  3. Without conservation, human beings survive for a long time.
    1. wouldn’t B. will C. won’t D. would
  4. International Women’s Day is an occasion to make more towards achieving gender equality.
    1. progress B. improvement C. movement D. development
  5. For years, tablets have enriched our lives at work and at home, allowing us to stay and access information with ease.
    1. connecting B. connected C. connect D. connection
  6. Viet Nam has abundant mineral water sources, throughout the country.
    1. be found B. finding C. find D. found
  7. Some private companies in China try to avoid employing women of child bearing and sometimes sack them once they are going to have a baby.
    1. years B. time C. old D. age
  8. The mangrove forest is home to a variety of wildlife.
    1. flooded B. flood C. flooding D. floods
  9. Saudi Arabia is the last country to allow women to vote, and this is a first step in the long of the gender equality.
    1. struggle B. way C. distance D. direction
  10. In addition, Hawaii is home to some magnificent botanical gardens, opportunities for animal education, and cultural engagement.
    1. conservationist B. conserve C. conservation D. conservational
  11. Computer games encourage players to move up levels and earn high scores may help develop mathematical skills.
    1. they B. those C. which D. whose
  12. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls immediately everywhere.
    1. must be allowed B. must be followed C. must be taken away D. must be ended
  13. A major issue for teachers allow students to use their own devices is how to provide online access to such devices.
    1. who B. those C. they D. ones
  14. A common reason that someone more for similar work is because of his or her experience or “length of service”.
    1. can be paid B. must be paid C. may be paid D. should not be paid
  15. The examination papers by machine. The students of their results next week.
    1. should be scored – are told B. will score – will be said

C. can be scored – can be told D. are scored – will be informed

  1. In New York State, you can sleep green by staying at one of the hotels, committing to practices.
    1. environmentally friendly B. friendly environmentally

C. environment friendly D. environmental friendly

  1. When is that letter ?
    1. be sent B. to sent C. going to be sent D. going to send
  2. True gender equality when both men and women reach a balance between work and family.
    1. can be achieved B. should achieve C. can achieve D. should be achieved
  3. Which of the following is title for the passage?
    1. better B. best C. the best D. good
  4. Enrich your time in Hawaii by learning about the of its islands.
    1. floral and animals B. sea and sun C. flora and fauna D. lawns and grass
  5. At the end of the 19th century, Binet developed a test for measuring intelligence served as the basic modern IQ tests.
    1. and B. which has C. has D. it has
  6. Women with high qualifications to managers.
    1. most move B. most be moved C. must promote D. must be promoted
  7. The girl and flowers he painted were very lively.
    1. that B. whose C. who D. which
  8. Reducing gender improves productivity and economic growth of a nation.
    1. possibility B. rights C. equality D. inequality
  9. The speed of light is the speed of sound.
    1. the fastest B. as fast C. faster D. much faster than

Complete the following sentences with “a”, “an” or “the”.

  1. I don’t feel very well this morning. I’ve got sore throat.
  2. What beautiful garden!
  3. Mary and I arrived at same time.
  4. The tomatoes are 99 pence kilo.
  5. Is your mother working in old office building?
  6. I like blue T-shirt over there better than red one.
  7. Their car does 150 miles hour.
  8. Where’s USB drive I lent you last week?
  9. When I was child, I used to be very shy.
  10. Would you like to be actor?

Complete the following sentences with “must”, “mustn’t” or “needn’t”.

    1. It is a valuable book and you lose it.
    2. Come on. We hurry. We seem to be late.
    3. I think I go shopping. We’ve run out of food.
    4. You take an umbrella. It isn’t going to rain.
    5. Well, it be big – that’s not important. But it have a nice garden – that’s essential.

Put the verbs in brackets in the correct forms.

  1. I (be) grateful if you’d send me the brochure.
  2. If I (be) you, I (go) to Ha Long Bay.
  3. We will reduce air pollution if we (use) public transport.
  4. If tourists (not throw) rubbish in the river, the water would be cleaner.
  5. We (go) camping this Sunday if the weather is fine.
  6. Many people would be out of work if that factory (close down) .
  7. If there (be) too much noise in my office, I won’t be able to do any work.
  8. People will suffer from noise pollution if they (build) an airport in this area.
  9. What you (do) if you go to Cuc Phuong National Park?
  10. Sorry, I can’t call her. If I (know) her number, I (phone) her.

Choose the correct words in the following sentences.

  1. To play audio tapes and CDs, you just need a cassette or CD player / recorder.
  2. A tablet/ desktop is a mobile computer that is also useful for language learning.
  3. Using an electric / electronic device such as a laptop, you can learn English effectively.
  4. Language translation touch screen / software allows you to translate from one language into another.
  5. Watching and listening to English radio / television shows is an excellent way to learn English.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

avoid rules difficult should including
requires death situation issue wrapping

Giving a birthday present to a Vietnamese (1) that you pay attention to a few cultural

(2) of etiquette. You should pay attention to the recipient’s tastes and hobbies. Flowers, souvenirs, or an item that your friend like best is suitable for the (3) .

Moreover, a birthday gift (4) be covered in colorful papers. It is important that you should take care of (5) your present. It is best to (6) black which is the signal of (7) in Asian countries, (8) Viet Nam. It is best to wrap your present in bright, cheery colours, like red or pink.

In short, choosing a birthday present in Viet Nam is as (9) as choosing one in other countries. In general, money is not an (10) : Vietnamese people honour the phrase – Plenty of money does not count, the heart does.

Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

A Franklin electronic dictionary is actually a helpful gadget to possess with you all of the time. Any device involving dictionaries is great to use for people who go on out of their country on business trips. Tourists would also benefit very much from such a device.

Moreover, students will also find this gadget helpful especially whenever they are studying an important foreign language in another country. There is also a great diversity of dictionaries that anybody can choose whichever works to them best.

These dictionaries are also quite easy to use and incorporate various functions. Some of them are main functions, besides translating a foreign word, which would be to provide spelling check-ups, find the meaning and synonyms connected with any particular word as well as provide examples of how a word is used in a sentence. A typical Franklin electronic dictionary is more than that. By entering the meaning of a word of mouth, you would have the ability to pull up many words that you are researching for.

These is a comprehensive database that comprises about 1,000,000 words and phrase replacements. It also comes with idiomatic expressions, professional medical, technical words or ones very popular for business. It is also ideal for professionals who have to work in a country accompanied by a different language.

Franklin Electronic Marketers have been among the leading manufactures regarding handheld electronic inventions. Its main office is situated in Burlington, New Jersey and has been around the business of creating these electronic tools since 1981.

Some of the original devices that they produced included punctuation correctors, of the fact that first was all the Spelling Ace built in 1986. These devices were a great aid to students all over the globe.

The company continues to service clients from everywhere. Although they are popular in the world, especially targeting the particular Hispanic market whose native language is Spanish; Franklin’s products are also quite well-known for Asia, particularly Japan. The company aims to address this growing importance of language tools as more people are aiming to learn about new languages.

  1. The word “professionals” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to .
    1. people who often use modern electronic dictionaries
    2. people with a high level of education and training
    3. people who are very good at languages
    4. people who work in foreign countries
  2. The electronic dictionary has various functions because it can .
    1. expand a wide range to suit various people’s preferences
    2. enter the meaning of a word of mouth and get so many words related
    3. translate foreign words, check spelling, give meanings and synonyms, and the use of them
    4. explain how a word is employed in a sentence and correct punctuation in sentences
  3. The database of the dictionary includes all the following EXCEPT .
    1. professional medical, technical words
    2. technical terms in various fields and internet lingo
    3. idiomatic expressions or ones very popular for business
    4. about 1,000,000 words and word and phrase replacements
  4. With the diversity of dictionaries, we can choose .
    1. the one that is portable B. the one that suits us best

C. the one that is handy and cheap D. the one that has the largest vocabulary

  1. The Franklin electronic dictionary are very popular all over the world, especially in .
    1. Burlington, New Jersey C. Europe and Asia
    2. Japan D. South America and Asia

Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap.

Birds differ in their behavior just as much as their physical traits. They even use very different methods to build their nests. Some bird nests have the art of architecture beyond our imagination. Birds (1) their nests in many different places and environments. Some live on high branches, some live in bushes and some of them even nest on the ground. Birds use their nests mainly to (2) their eggs and raise their (3) .

Because of the destruction of trees, plants, bushes, etc., these birds are losing their habitats and breeding grounds. There is a great lack of (4) breeding areas for birds. Proper breeding areas for birds are decreasing at an alarming rate. Nowadays, it is hard for birds to find even the space to build nests.

Some birds build nests on naturally formed tree hollows on ancient trees. But (5) , there are very less old trees left in our country except rural areas. Ducks are going towards extinction because they build their nest on old trees using the (6) , and we have almost no such trees. We know that birds play an (7) and irreplaceable role in nature.

We should not destroy or harm any bird’s (8) . We can teach our children to observe birds and nests and how they take care of eggs. If we can encourage our children like this, it will be a great start to their education.

We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes (9) birds will feel safe. This is not (10) for the birds; it will help us too. We will gain more in the long run if we preserve the forests for our leisure and for animals and birds.

1. A. make B. build C. sleep D. create
2. A. lay B. eat C. hatch D. boil
3. A. product B. conclusion C. result D. offspring
4. A. optimal B. quite C. hard D. difficult
5. A. luckily B. specially C. suddenly D. unfortunately
6. A. birds B. hollows C. eggs D. nest
7. A. Like B. Unlike C. Alike D. invaluable
8. A. nest B. flat C. home D. house
9. A. which B. who C. where D. when
10. A. just B. never C. hardly D. only

Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

A pioneer leader for women’s rights, Susan Anthony became one of the leading women reformers of the 19th century. In Rochester, New York, she began her first public crusade on behalf of temperance, the habit of not drinking alcohol. The temperance movement dealt with the abuses of women and children who suffered from alcoholic husbands. Also, she worked tirelessly against slavery and for women’s rights. Anthony helped write the history of woman suffrage.

At the time Anthony lived, women did not have the right to vote. Because she voted in the 1872 election, a US official arrested Anthony. She hoped to prove that women had the legal right to vote under the provisions of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the Constitution. At her trial, a hostile federal judge found her guilty and fined her $100, which she refused to pay.

Anthony did not work alone. She worked with reformers of women’s rights such as Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Amelia Bloomer. Susan worked for the American Anti-Slavery Society with Frederick Douglas, a fugitive slave and black abolitionist.

On July 2nd 1979, the US Mint honored her by issuing the Susan Anthony dollar coin. Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians.

  1. What is the main idea of the passage?
    1. Slavery was one of Susan Anthony’s causes.
    2. Susan Anthony did not accept the use of alcohol.
    3. Reformers do not always see the results of their efforts.
    4. Susan Anthony never gave up her struggle for all people’s freedom.
  2. In which of the following ways did the US Mint honor her life’s work?
    1. Susan Anthony dolls were created.
    2. The Susan Anthony stamp was issued.
    3. The Susan Anthony dollar coin was issued.
    4. The Susan Anthony Memorial Park was built in Rochester.
  3. The underlined word “crusade” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .
    1. an attempt to fight evil
    2. a battle against authority
    3. a campaign to work tirelessly for one’s beliefs
    4. a war against the enemies in the Middle Ages
  4. Anthony advocated all of the following EXCEPT .
    1. slavery should be abolished
    2. women are citizens and should have the right to vote
    3. employers should provide childcare for female employees
    4. alcohol should be prohibited because of the abuse it causes
  5. What would historians say about Susan Anthony’s greatest achievement?
    1. She was an activist and raised a family at the same time.
    2. She worked with abolitionists to get the country rid of slavery.
    3. Women had the legal right to vote led to the provisions of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the Constitution.
    4. Her tireless efforts to guarantee women the right to vote led to the establishment of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *