Bộ đề ôn thi tuyển sinh khối 9 – Đề 16 – 20

ĐỀ SỐ 16

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from

 the others in each sentence. 

1. A. environment                   B. present                    C. self-aware               D. selection

2. A. dictionaries                    B. fixes                        C. arrives                    D. buffaloes

3. A. massive                          B. improvement          C. imitate                    D. society

4. A. ended                              B. wicked                    C. astonished              D. completed

5. A. disaster                           B. sure             C. pleasant                  D. houses

Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.  

6. Tuan was an effective ___________ in that volunteer programme.

A. active                        B. activitist                     C. acting                     D. activity

7. You ________ better  if you took this medicine.

A. will feel              B. feel                                   C. felt                         D. would feel

8. Three thousand cars___________ next year. 

A. produced                  B. will be produced        C. will produce    D. were produced 

9. Thanks to television, we can enjoy various international programs on different ____________.

A. forms                        B. ways                           C. channels                 D. parts

10. I used to __________at night last year.

A. worked                     B.  working                     C.  to work                 D. work

11. Who _________ your babies when you are away from home ?

A. looks on                   B. looks in                      C. looks after              D. looks at

12. Na is very tired. ___________ , she tries to finish her homework before she goes to bed. 

A. if                               B. so                                C. However                D. Therefore

13. I suggest _______ money for the poor in our neighborhood.

A. saving                       B. to save                        C. saved                     D. save

14. Tet is a joyful festival ___________ comes in late January or early February.

A. when                        B. that it                          C. where                     D. which

15. “You are a great dancer, Jane !”            “Thanks, Kim. _____________.”

A. That’s very nice of you to say so                     C. Well done

B. Let’s have a celebration                                   D. I’m an awful dancer

Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D

16. Mrs. Smith, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivities.

                                       A             B                                              C             D

17.My students studied very hard, so they passed the exam easy.    

                              A       B                C                              D

18.Tom said that he has done his homework since half past two.    

                       A            B                      C             D 

19.The girl which was given the first prize in the contest was very happy.

                     A                                                  B                       C              D

20. A daily newspaper was published in Germany in 1550,didn’t it?
           A                                     B                                C                D 

Part IV. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box. There is one extra word.  

    located                          strong         mountain             years                  big                         internationally             tallest            most                  recognised 

     Son Doong Cave has become more famous after the American Broadcasting Company (ABC) aired a live programme featuring its magnificence on ‘Good Morning America’ in May 2015.
(21)___  in Quang Binh Province, Son Doong Cave was discovered by a local man named Ho Khanh in 1991, and became known (22)___   in 2009 thanks to British cavers, led by Howard Limbert. The cave was formed about 2 to 5 million (23)___   ago by river water eroding away the limestone underneath the (24)___. It contains some of the (25)___   known stalagmites in the world – up to 70 metres tall. The cave is more than 200 metres wide, 150 metres high, and nearly 9 kilometres long, with caverns(26)___   enough to fit an entire street inside them. Son Doong Cave is (27)___    as the largest cave in the world by BCRA (British Cave Research Association) and selected as one of the (28)___   beautiful on earth by the BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation).

Part V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.  

            Maintaining a healthy body is not that easy and not so difficult also. Most important tip for a healthy body is to have healthy food and eat them at proper time. Avoid eating junk food. Your healthy diet should contain food which has more nutrients. Try to include vegetables, fruits, milk, and fish in your daily diet. Make sure you are having your breakfast regularly. Skipping your breakfast regularly will badly affect your health. Make sure you drink more amount of water daily because it is very important. Regular exercise will also keep your body in good health. You can go for running, do cycling, walking faster etc. Apart from these always try to manage your stress. By controlling your stress you can maintain a healthy body. Your body should get enough time to take rest. Make sure you get a sleep of 8 hours daily. Sleep is very important for healthy body and also for mental and emotional happiness.

29. To have a healthy body, you should _________.

A. eat junk food          B. put on weight         C. have a healthy diet D. not consume nutrients

30. Skipping breakfast is _________ for your health.

A. good                       B. bad                          C. necessary                            D. important

31. Which of the followings is not to keep your body in good health?

A. smoking                 B. cycling                    C. running                               D. walking

32. Managing stress can help people _________.

A. have a good day     B. live shorter C. sleep enough time  D. stay healthy

33. Which of the followings is NOT true?

A. It’s difficult to maintain a healthy body.               C. Getting enough sleep can make you happier.

B. Water is important for your health.                       D. Eating healthy and exercising are tips to stay healthy.

Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence.

34. Despite being sleepy, I still wanted to watch the football match on TV.

    Although ______________________________________________________________

35. “Do you know where my watch is, Mom?” asked John.

    John asked ____________________________________________________________

36. The teacher was holding a new game to students in the class when the master came.

    A new _______________________________________________________________

37. I last came to the bar in this city in May.

     The last time __________________________________________________________

38. Not many people buy that particular product these days

     There is__________________________________________________________

Part VII.Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences.

39. I/be/interested/ learn/ English/ and/ I/ would like/ improve/ speaking skill.

______________________________________________________________.

40. Ha/ wish/ she/ can visit/ parents/ Da Lat/ next week.

______________________________________________________________.

ĐỀ SỐ 17

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

   1. A. system                         B. mistake                               C. rusty                       D. island

   2. A. rusty                            B. punctual                              C. universal                 D. subject

   3. A. office                           B. official                                C. accent                     D. fluency

   4. A. explored                      B. applied                                C. approached             D. widened

   5. A. gives                            B. years                                   C. windows                 D. effects

Part II. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences.

6. He told me he ………….. leave the city the following day.

            A. has to                      B. had to                     C. would have to         D. will have to

7. Let’s go out for a drink,                   ?

            A. don’t you                B. shan’t we                C. will you                  D. shall we

8. Louis Lassen,                       made and sold the first hamburger, was an American chef from Connecticut.

            A. which                     B. that                         C. whose                     D. who

9. I said that I remembered                 with him in a handicraft village, but he said I was mistaken.

            A.to work                    B. working                  C. work                       D. worked

10. Your house needs              .

            A. redecorate              B. to redecorate           C. redecorating           D. being redecorated

11. She prefers                        TV                   to music.

A. to watch/ to listen   B. watch/ listen          C. watching/ to listening     D. watching/ to listen

12. No sooner             her office than the telephone rang.

            A. had she left             B. did she left              C. she had left             D. has she left

13. The good news is more money                  on education in the next five years.

            A. will spent               B. will be spent           C. spends                    D. is spent

14. A: What about preparing everything for our picnic? –B:  ___________.

            A. Yes,            B. Yes, I would       C. No problemD. That’s a good idea

15. Nowadays, Tan Chau artisans can produce silk of multiple colours                   they can meet customers’ demands.

            A. so                            B. so that                     C. but                          D. in order to

Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D

16.  My brother has  taught English in this language center for 2018.

                            A       B                 C                                   D

17. My father asked us don’t spend too much time playing computer games.

                          A                 B                       C            D

18. A new bridge is going to build   in this area next month.

                             A              B          C                   D

    19. Though the room is narrow, their family can stay there happy.

                A                    B                                          C                  D

20 . If the sun stopped  shining , what will happen to our planet?

                 A                      B                   C               D

Part IV. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.  

Once upon a time, there was a man with a fine house, healthy animals and fertile land. He was also blessed with a handsome, loving son. But the man was worried about his son because the boy had grown up knowing only good times and good fortune.

“What will happen when something goes wrong for him?” wondered his father. “How will he know what to do?”

So one day, the man asked the boy to go into the forest and collect wood. To help him carry the wood home, the man gave the boy an old cart and two horses. As he was leaving, the man said to his son, “If the cart breaks down while you are in the forest, don’t worry. Necessity will teach you what to do.”

The boy collected as much wood as he could load onto the cart. But when he turned to come home, the cart broke under the weight of the wood. “I hope that Father’s friend lives nearby,” thought the boy, and he started crying out: “Necessity! NE-CESS-ITY! Where are you?” The boy called and called, but no one came, so he decided to fix the cart himself.

When he arrived home, he said to his father,” You said Necessity would teach me to fix the cart, but I couldn’t find him anywhere. I had to fix it all by myself.”

The man smiled to himself and thought, “Necessity really is the best teacher.”

  • Why was the boy’s father worried?

             A.His son had never had any problems.                                   B. His son was not strong enough.

             C. His son was always getting lost.                                          D. His son was lonely.

  • Why did the father send his son into the forest?

              A.He wanted to punish his son.                  B. He was too old to go himself.

              C. He wanted his son to learn.                    D. He was fighting with his son.

  • What did the boy do first when the cart broke?

              A.He cried to himself.                                  B. He called for help.  

               C. He blamed his father.                               D. He walked back home.

  • Which word best describes the boy’s father in this story?  A.lazy    B. wise            C. cruel           D. funny
  • What is the main message of this story?

             A.We should take care of the environment. B. Family is the most important thing.

             C. Working hard makes you a healthy person.     D. It is important to know how to solve problems.

Part V. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box. There is one extra word.

                  wind     time     want      places      deserts      there     forests   without    people  

Scientists are trying to make the deserts into good land again. They(26)____________to bring water to the deserts, so people can live and grow foods. Theyare learning a lot about the (27)_______. But more and more of the earth is becoming deserts all the (28)_______________. Scientists may not change the deserts in time.

Why is more and more land becoming deserts? Scientists think that (29)___________  make deserts. People are doing bad things to the earth.

Some (30)___________ on the earth don’t have very much rain. But they still don’t become deserts. This is because some green plants are growing (31)_____________. Small green plants and grass are very important to dry places. Plants don’t let the hot sun make the earth even drier. Plants don’t let the (32)___________ blow the soil away. When a little rain falls, the plants hold the water.

(33)____________ plants, the land can become a desert much more easily.

 Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence.

34. “I will sell my car tomorrow”, she said.

She said ……………………………………………………………………………………..……….

35. This shirt is too small for me to wear.   

It is such …………………………………………………………………………………………..…

36. They haven’t played soccer since 2015.

The last time they…..………………………………………………………………………..……….

37. He fell asleep because of the boring film.

Since ………………………………………………………………………………………

38. Mary wants to borrow that book because it is very interesting.

That book,  ………………………………………………………………………………..

Part VII. Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences.

39. You/ mind/ if/ I/ use/computer?

……………………………………………………………………………………………..…

40. We/should/prevent/they/throw trash /the street

……………………………………………………………………………………………..…

ĐỀ SỐ 18

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. selection                         B. tense                       C. self-aware               D. stressed     

2. A. dictionaries                    B. glasses                    C. arrives                    D. requires

3. A. massive                          B. immersion              C. imitate                    D. variety

4. A. ended                              B. finished                  C. completed               D. wanted       

5. A. treasure                          B. pleasure                  C. ensure                     D.measure

II. Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 

6. To save natural resources, people should ___________used cans, plastic, paper, etc.

A. recycle                                B. reduce                                 C. use                          D. produce

7. – “That’s an excellent picture.”     – “_________________.”

A. No, I don’t mind                B. It’s kind of you to say so        C. Never mind            D. Don’t say so

8. They ______________their parents for a long time.

A. not met                               B. didn’t meet                         C. haven’t met            D. hasn’t met

9. I’ll phone you as soon as I ________________to Hue.

A. reach                                  B. arrive                                  C. make                       D. get

10. Mr. Linh wishes he _______________enough money to buy a new house in the city.

A. had                                     B. have                                    C. has                          D. will have

11. Are you fond_______________newspapers and magazines?

A. of read                                B. of reading                           C. reading                   D. of having read

12. The people _______________live next door are very friendly.

A. whom                                 B. whose                                 C. who                        D. which

13. Many people become _____________because of the natural disasters every year.

A. home-grown                       B. homesick                            C. homeless                D. home-made

14. Last night we came to the show late _____________the traffic was terrible.

A. although                             B. because                               C. so                            D. and

15. Can you turn _______________the lights? It’s too dark.

A. on                                       B. off                                       C. in                            D. for

Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D 

16. They haven’t visited their hometown for long time, did they?

         A        B                                                C                   D

17. We will phone for a taxi when we will get there.

       A      B                               C               D

18. If you help your mother for the housework, she will be very happy.

      A           B                       C                                                         D

19. There is many students from different provinces in my class.

                 A           B                                   C                         D

20. I look forward to hear from my mother in Singapore.

          A                       B       C                                   D

Part IV. Read the text then choose the best options to complete the statements.

            Most of the people who like films are only interested in the leading actor or actress when they enjoy a film. It seems to them that  only the actors or actresses have made the film successful. They always pay attention to their appearance, performance, and fashion. There are many film viewers who have no awareness of the other people’s work to make a film. A finished film is, actually, the result of the collaboration of many people, and the most important among them are the scriptwriter, the cinematographer, the film editor, the actor, and the director. Especially, in some thrilling scenes, the roles of stuntmen are very important. They are always in danger when they are acting; some of them are even badly hurt or dead. But what a pity, many film viewers rarely appreciate their work.

21. To many film viewers, ________  to make the film successful.

A. the director is the most important    B. noone is more important than the leading actor or actress

C. the stuntmen play the most important role       D. the most important person is the scriptwriter

22. Many film viewers always pay attention to ________.

A. the director’s name and appearance            B. the pictures taken by the cinematographer

C. the leading actors’ or actresses’ family       D. the actors’ and actresses’ appearance,    performance, and fashion

23. The work of stuntmen is ________.

A. secure                     B. interesting              C. dangerous               D. thrilled

24. A finished film is the result of the cooperation of _______.

A. many people           B. the actors                C. the actresses           D. the director

25. There are_______important people in making a film

A. 2                             B.3                              C.4                              D.5

Part V. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box. There is one extra word.

also     many      people      in    than    international      media       native      universities

How widespread English is !

            The main reason for the widespread demand for English is its importance as an (26)_______  language. Besides serving the needs of its native speakers, English is a language which is used  in science, (27)________, communication, international conferences, aviation, sport, and so on. More (28)_______ 350 million people speak English as their mother tongue, or (29) _______ language, another 350 speak it as a second language. In addition, it is difficult to get the information of how (30) _______ people speak it as foreign language. English is increasingly becoming popular. Most of the scientific inventions have so far  been  carried out in English – speaking countries. Computer programmes are mostly designed in English. Most of reference books are also written(31) ________ English. English is taught in most high schools and (32) _______ in the world. All of these make English not only a useful tool in many fields but (33) _______ a good access to the world of knowledge. The better your English is, the more opportunities you have to succeed in your life. 

Part VI. Complete the sentences so that they remain unchanged from the original ones.

34. Sue started to eat a low fat diet two years ago.

->Sue has __________________________________________________.

35. She eats fruits and vegetables every day, but she keeps gaining weight.

->Although ________________________________________________.              

36. Cycling is faster than walking.

->Walking  is not  __________________________________________.

37. He suddenly thought that he might have misunderstood her.
->It crossed ________________________________________________.

38. “ Are you going to visit your aunt tomorrow, Maryam?” asked Tom.

->Tom asked ______________________________________________.

Part VII. Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences.

39. She/happy/her son/get 8.0 /Ielts examination/ yesterday

_______________________________________________________________________

40. bookshelf/not large/me/put/all book/have

_______________________________________________________________________

ĐỀ SỐ 19

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

1. A. source                 B. shout                       C. sound                      D. found

2. A. chemistry           B. character                 C. chemical                 D. change

3. A. prayed                B. lived                       C. worked                   D. claimed     

4. A. book                   B. pool                        C. school                     D. soon

5. A. great                   B. clean                       C. bean                        D. weak

Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

1…………….it was so cold, he went out without a coat.

A. If                            B. Although                            C. Since                      D. However

2. Ann suggested…………at home at Christmas for a change.

A. stay                         B. to stay                                 C. staying                    D. stayed

3. Mrs. Brown forgot her raincoat…………..she got wet.

A. so                            B. however                              C. because                   D. if

4. Peter is short. He’s not……….to be a policeman.

A. so tall                     B. tall enough                         C. quite tall                 D. enough tall

5. She left her keys in the room before leaving home,……………. ?

A. hasn’t she               B. wasn’t she                          C. isn’t she                  D. didn’t she

6. The core of the moon is much smaller, in relation to its size, …………….of the planets.

A. those                       B. than those                           C. ones                        D. any are those

7. …………….the stove when you have finished cooking.

A. Put off                    B. Put out                                C. Put                          D. Put up with

8. Coal……………very widely as a source of energy until the 19th century.

A. not used                  B. did not use                          C. not using                 D. was not used

9. She arranged……………her friends in the afternoon as the weather was fine.

A. meeting                  B. to be meeting                      C. to have met             D. to meet

10. I object………..the proposal to restrict the use of cars in the city.

A. at                            B. with                                    C. for                           D. to

Part III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

1. She told us that she has never been to Ha Noi before

              A                     B                      C                   D

2. We haven’t met him when we left for Da Nang last year

                         A              B         C    D

3. Though the heavy traffic, we arrived on time

         A               B                           C          D

4. The street was so crowd that we couldn’t drive so faster

                 A    B                     C                         D

5. You should take a raincoat with you in case of it rains.

   A             B                C                D

Part IV. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

            Television was an important invention of the 20th century. It has been (1) ________popular that now we can’t imagine what life would be like if (2) ________were no television. Television is a major means of communication. It (3) ________pictures and sounds from around the world into millions of home. Though television viewers can see (4)________ learn about people, places and things in faraway lands, television widens our knowledge by introducing us to new ideas (5) ________ may lead us to new hobbies and recreations. In addition to the news, television provides us with (6) ________variety of program that can satisfy every taste. Most people now seem (7) ________spending their evenings (8) ________television. It is (9) ________ convenient for them to sit (10) ________ home watching television than to go out for amusements elsewhere.

1. A. very                    B. too                          C. enough                                D. so   

2. A. there                   B. those                       C. these                                   D. they

3. A. gets                     B. brings                     C. gives                                   D. shows

4. A. but                      B. so                            C. and                                      D. however

5. A. who                    B. whom                     C. what                                    D. which

6. A. a                         B. an                            C. the                                      D. x

7. A. liked                   B. like                         C. to like                                 D. likely

8. A. watching            B. looking                   C. seeing                                 D. cleaning

9. A. most                   B. many                      C. much                                  D. more

10. A. with                  B. at                            C. on                                       D. of

Part V. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence.

1. He started learning English in 2006.

He has ………………………………………………………………………………..……..

2. Mai forgot her umbrella, so she got wet.

Because ………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Nam will collect the bags.

The bags………………………………………………………………………………..……..

4. “Do you go to school by bike?” She asked me.

She asked me……………………………………………………………………………..…..

5. I think we should take showers to save water.

I suggest that………………………………………………………………………………….

Part VI. Give the correct form of the words in the blankets to complete the following sentences.

1. The plane landed ________ (SAFE) after a violent storm.                                                           

2. She is so busy with_______ (SOCIETY) activities that she has no time for entertainment.        

3. Mai had an ________ (ENJOY) holiday in Nha Trang last summer.                                           

Part VII. Use the suggested words to write complete sentence

1. Nam / go / school / on time / if / had / alarm clock.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. It / be / necessary / protect / environment.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ SỐ 20

I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.A. stayedB. openedC. decoratedD. lived
2.A. studyB. surfC. butD. just
3.A. restaurantB. internetC. becauseD. December
4.A. mistakeB. participateC. writingD. which
5.A. listenB. teacherC. enterD. fourteen

II. Choose the best answer from the four options given (marked A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence.

6. My father ____________ me to the museum tomorrow.

A. takesB. will takeC. has takenD. took

7. They suggest ____________ to the Song Festival by bus next week.

A. travelB. to travelC. traveledD. traveling

8. A: What about preparing everything for our picnic? –B:  ___________.

A. Yes, certainlyB. Yes, I wouldC. No problemD. That’s a good idea

9. The woman __________ daughter is playing chess over there is my teacher.

A. whoseB. herC. whomD. who

10. Loan ____________ English since she was in grade 4.

A. studiesB. studiedC. has studiedD.is studying

11. She was very busy. _________, she helped me finish the report two days ago

A. AlthoughB. BecauseC. HoweverD. Therefore

12. The show was interesting ___________ to attract hundreds of viewers.

A.veryB.tooC. soD. enough

13. The doctors _________ in this hospital from June 2012 to December 2020.

A .workB. workedC. have workedD. were working

14. The weather was ________, so we didn’t ride a bicycle around the farm.

A .fineB. wonderfulC. pleasantD. awful

15. They always go for a walk every morning ________ the summer.

A.onB. inC. fromD. at

III. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistakeby writing the letter A, B, C or D.

16. A number of students is standing in front of the school gate now.

A. nowB. numberC. isD. front of

17. Mai wrote a letter to me twice a month and so do I.

A. soB. wroteC. a monthD. to me

18. Which boy is the more creative, Tim, John or Nam?

A. theB. or NamC. WhichD. more

19. No one talked to you about that problem last month, didn’t they?

A.that problemB. didn’tC. theyD. talked to

20. Mrs. Oanh is worried for looking after her son while she is out.

A.forB. afterC. whileD. is out

IV. Choose the suitable words to fill in the gaps.

Although                               kinds                        choose                                            seafood generations                           still                            home                                               one

Vietnamese Cooking Habits

The Vietnamese prefer fresh foods, and will rarely (21) _______________   ready-made or frozen food. Since Viet Nam is an agricultural country, there are many (22)___________ of vegetables and fruits available. Viet Nam also has a long coastal line, which means there are many kinds of (23) _______________available.

Vietnamese households also prefer cooking and eating at (24) _____________. As Viet Nam is originally an agricultural country, its culture is a community (25)_______________. Therefore, a family may have several (26) _______________, and meals are family affairs. (27)_______________they may eat out with their friends after work to maintain those relationships, they (28)__________ join their families’ meals later in the evening.

V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

There is one planet that still fascinates and teases scientists mainly because it doesn’t have an atmosphere to obscure observation, yet it is not big enough for sufficiently accurate telescopic observation. The fact that it is also very close to the sun also makes it difficult for astronomers.

However, space telescopes have told US a lot more about Mercury. It is rather similar to Earth’s moon and to Mars. There are mountainous areas dotted with craters and large valleys which are uncratered. The moon’s valleys have fewer cracks and ridges are smoother. Mercury’s valleys are filled with volcanic rocks, similar to on the moon, yet there is no evidence of volcanoes, even extinct ones, on Mercury, as there is on the both Mars and the moon, and of course here on Earth.

So, scientists presume the valleys on Mercury were caused by different things, that is to say not by volcanoes, but by very large meteorites, which also caused the cracks in the terrain and left the ridges rough and uneven. More and better photos of Mercury are needed to prove what are at present at best only hypotheses.

29. What is the main topic of this passage?

A. The planet, Mercury.                                                                        B. Observation of planets.

C. The Earths moon.                                                                             D. Astronomers’ difficulties.

30. Why does Mercury still tease scientists?

A. Because it has an atmosphere which obscures observation.             B. Because it is too close to the sun.

C. Because it is too small.                                           D. Because it is difficult for space probes to get close to.

31. What is true about Mercury but not true about the moon or Mars?

A. The valleys are filled with volcanic rocks.                                      B. There are no volcanoes.

C. The valleys are uncratered.                                                              D. There are hilly regions.

32. What does the author imply space telescopes can do better than land-based telescopes?

A. Show the volcanoes on Mercury.                                                B. Show the meteorites which hit Mercury.

C. Show what caused Mercury syalleys.                                         D. Show more of the planet, Mercury.

33. What can we infer from the passage that astronomers still need to get more detailed observation of Mercury?

A. Better and more space telescopes.                                                   B. More hypotheses.

C. Larger space telescopes.                                                                  D. More ways to prove hypotheses.

VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence.

34. I am sorry I won’t take part in the game with you to night.  (I wish)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

35. He must complete the mathematical tasks now. (The mathematical tasks)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

36. They don’t have free time, so they won’t visit their relatives. (If)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37.In spite of training hard, she didn’t win the championship. (Though)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38.I decided to continue my study in a foreign country.(I made)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences.

39. It/necessary/them/plant/trees/behind/school/.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. father/drive/car/carefully/than/mother/.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *