Bộ đề ôn thi tuyển sinh khối 9 – Đề 26 – 30

ĐỀ SỐ 26

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.  A. hobby                         B. honest                          C. humor                         D. hole

2.  A. exchange                    B. charity                         C. challenge                    D. brochure          

3.  A. pens                             B. cups                              C. students                         D. walks

4.  A. cleaned                       B. played                         C. climbed                      D. hoped

5.  A. minimize                    B. article                          C. dynamite                    D. pesticide

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence.

6. Tuan was an effective ___________ in that volunteer programme.

   A. active                        B. activitist                  C. acting                       D. activity

7. You ________ better  if you took this medicine.

   A. will feel                    B. feel                           C. felt                           D. would feel

8. Three thousand cars___________ next year. 

   A. produced                  B. will be produced       C. will produce            D. were produced 

9. Thanks to television, we can enjoy various international programs on different __________.

   A. forms                        B. ways                         C. channels                   D. parts

10. I used to __________at night last year.

   A. worked                     B.  working                  C.  to work                   D. work

11. Who _________ your babies when you are away from home ?

   A. looks on                   B. looks in                    C. looks after                D. looks at

12. Na is very tired. ___________ , she tries to finish her homework before she goes to bed. 

   A. if                               B. so                              C. However                  D. Therefore

13. __________ Easter, many children and adults enjoy painting eggs.

   A. On                            B. At                            C. For                           D. In

14. Tet is a joyful festival ___________ comes in late January or early February.

   A. when                        B. that it                       C. where                       D. which

15. “You are a great dancer, Jane !”            “Thanks, Kim. _____________.”

   A. That’s very nice of you to say so                  C. Well done

   B. Let’s have a celebration                                D. I’m an awful dancer

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

16. There is no water in the house. If there is, we could cook dinner.

              A                                    B                         C       D

17. She did her test careful last week.

        A         B       C           D

18. This is the best car who I have ever seen.

                A       B     C                        D

19. Would you mind turn on the light, please? It’s too dark for me to read.

    A                         B                                             C                      D 

20. Look at the two dictionarys and you will see they are the same in some ways.

                                 A                           B                          C                 D

IV. Read the passage and choose a suitable word in the box to fill in each blank.

industries –  population  –  pleased  –  shopping  –  university –  bridges –  important –  countryside

            I was born in Newcastle, a city in the northeast of England. Newcastle is on the back the River Tyne. It is quite big, with a (21)…………. of about 322,000 people. There is a cathedral and a (22)………. . There are five (23) …………. over the River Tyne, which link Newcastle to the next town Gateshead, where there is one of the biggest (24) …………… center in the world, the Metro Center.

            A few year ago, the main (25)………..were ship building and coal mining, but now the chemical and soap industries are more (26) ………………

            I moved from Newcastle ten years ago, but I often return. I miss the people who are so warm and friendly, and I miss the wild, beautiful (27)………… near the city, where there are so many hills and streams.

            People who are born near the River Tyne have a special name. they are called “ Geordies”. I am very (28)………………. to be a “ Geordies”!

V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.

Music influences people in different ways or the same person differently at different times. Music may seem to influence people differently. That is because people can react differently to the music. We are able to apply a choosing process to the music we hear. If someone hates jazz, then a jazz piece with a positive effect will probably not make him feel good. A happy song might appear to make an angry person angrier, yet it is not the music itself that is creating the anger; rather it is the positive effect of the music. The angry person does not want to accept the song’s happy feeling: it points out his already existing anger, and makes that anger come to the surface. When a piece of music is played and we are listening to it, our body, mind, and feelings are being affected. The musicians of ancient cultures such as China, India, Turkey and Greece understood the effects of music. In fact, Pathagoras, in ancient Greece, introduced a whole science that concerned them. Because the musicians of these ancient cultures understood these effects, they created music that was positive, uplifting, and beneficial. Once the effects of music are better understood, the next step is to gain a better understanding of the music around us, and what effect it is actually having.

29.  The text is about_____.              

   A. The science of music                                          B. Understanding music

   C. The effects of music on human feelings             D. Music and an angry person

30.  Music_____.

   A. cannot be chosen                                                 B. affects everybody in the same way     

   C. affects us in different ways                                 D. never make us angry

31.  According to the text,_____.  

   A. Everybody likes jazz                         B.  Jazz always makes us feel better       

   C. No one likes jazz                               D.  a very angry person sometimes do not accept music

32. In ancient cultures, there used to be a science that concerned the effects of music in_____.

   A. China                           B. India                           C. Turkey                       D. Greece

33.  The word “Once” has a close meaning to_____.          

   A. on time                        B. when                           C. because                     D. if

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

34. It’s a pity. We can’t speak English well.

We wish …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

35. “Do your grandparents still live in Nha Trang now?” said Hoa to me.

Hoa asked ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

36. If he doesn’t take these pills, he won’t be better.

Unless ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

37. The girl was so beautiful that everyone admired her.

It was such ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. His car can’t run as fast as mine.

My car ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

VII. Write complete sentences, using the words/ phrases given.

39.   If / it / not rain / tomorrow / I / go / camping / my friends.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40.  It / be / such / cold day / we / decide / not / go out.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ SỐ 27

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.  A. arranged                      B. wanted                        C. enjoyed                      D. consumed

2.  A. door                             B. cook                            C. foot                             D. good

3.  A. think           B. thief                C. thick                D. this
4.  A. campus           B. fashion                C. locate                D. gather

5.  A. watches                       B. misses                         C. makes                         D. wishes

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence.

6. The woman _______ is talking with Tom is a doctor.

            A. who                        B. whom                     C. whose                     D. she

7. Your father never smokes,_______?           

            A. doesn’t he               B. will he                    C. does he                   D. is he           

8. The storm last week _______ serious damage to the house.

            A. made                      B. caused                    C. resulted                   D. built

9. I wish I _______ speak English well.

            A. could                      B. can                          C. will                         D. should

10. Laura is very interested _______ reading detective stories.

            A. at                            B. about                      C. of                            D. in

11. _______ the weather was very bad yesterday, we decided to go camping.

            A. Because                  B. Although                C. However                 D. Therefore

12. If I _______ you, I would not buy this car.

            A. were                       B. am                          C. would be                 D. have been

13. “Do you mind _______ the window? It’s rather cold here.” the mother said.

            A. closing                    B. to close                   C. to closing                D. close

14. Be quick! I think there are only _______ seats left.

            A. a lot of                    B. many                      C. a little                     D. a few

15. Girl: “Would you like a cup of coffee?”             Boy: “_______”

      A. Yes, I would.                B. Yes, please.            C. Yes, that’s right.     D. Yes, I do.   

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

16. Many family are using biogas for cooking.

                    A              B        C               D

17. Martin was chosen because she is a good administrator who gets along for everyone.

                         A                                                      B            C                      D     

18. Water has been vital to the development and survivor of civilization.

                      A               B                C                     D

19. Scientists believe there have more than 350,000 species of plants, but no one knows for sure.                                                           A                  B                                C                                    D

20. Animals and man use the energy finding in food to operate their bodies and muscles.

                             A                               B                         C                    D

IV. Read the passage and choose a suitable word in the box to fill in each blank.

atfrom   consume          of    
change              their         pollution        damage

Many environmental experts are pessimistic about the future (21) _________ our planet. They say that in the next few years, harmful chemicals will further (22) ________ the ozone layer; there will be more losses of irreplaceable tropical rainforests; and serious air (23) __________ will cause the climate itself to (24)________  They also warn us that Third world countries will continue to suffer ecological disasters, while the rich countries (25) _______ the vast majority of the world’s resources. Animals are also (26)________  risk. It is feared that some endangered animals and plants may soon die out, as (27)________ natural habitats are destroyed. In some cases, the only way to save a rare species (28)________  extinction is to breed it in captivity.

V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.

JOB INTERVIEW – SELLING YOURSELF

      When you apply for a job, one of the most important things is job interview. In order to make a good impression during a job interview, you need to prepare yourself for the interview carefully.

      Punctuation is very necessary. You should arrive in plenty of time so that you have a little of time to relax and keep calm before the interview.

      You should be well dressed. Do not wear a skirt which is too short or jeans. You also need to plan what you are going to say. You have to answer a lot of questions about your education and experience. You may be asked many things about yourself, and especially about the reason why you decide to apply for the job.

      You can ask the interviewer about the salary you expect, the position you are applying and the duties you have to do in the job.

      You also must try to find out as much as possible about the company you want to work for.

29. When you apply for a job _________

A. job interview is not important.                  B. don’t make any good impression.

C. preparation is not necessary.                     D. interview is important for you to prepare.

30. What about punctuation?

A. Being late is all right                                 B. You should arrive early enough to relax

C. Punctuation is not important                     D. If you are late the interviewer will wait.

31. What about clothes?

A. You can wear whatever you like.             B. You should be well dressed.

C. Jeans are suggested.                                  D. A short skirt makes you more attractive.

32. You may be asked about ________.

A. your study                            B. the reason why you are interested in the job

C. your experience                    D. All are correct

33. You can ask the interviewer about ________.

A. the salary, position and duties                       B. the salary, position and his age

C. the salary and the interviewer’s education     D. the salary, the interviewer’s family and his duties.

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

34. “ I want to live on another planet.” , said Nam

Nam said …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

35. We last met Alice in 2015.

We haven’t ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

36. she doesn’t have enough money so she can’t buy that car.

If ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. I don’t have many friends here.

I wish ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. Although she loves maths, she has decided to become an English teacher.

In spite of …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Write complete sentences, using the words/ phrases given.

39. He / wish / he / can / go / zoo / tomorrow.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40.  Forests / be / important / environment / as / they / can / help / clean / air / we / breathe /.

  ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ SỐ 28

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.  A. stood                          B. blood                          C. good                           D. foot

2.  A. learns                          B. plays                           C. looks                           D. stays

3.  A. claimed                      B. collected                    C. climbed                      D. annoyed

4.  A. though                        B. enough                      C. cough                         D. rough

5.  A. misses                        B. dances                       C. mixes                          D. goes

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence.

6. The little girl, ………………. has just gone out, is my niece.

     A. who                          B. that                          C. which                          D. she

7. My brother loves ……………… to music very much.

     A. to listen                    B. listening                   C. listened                       D. both A&B

8. If you ……………… time, please write to me.

     A. have had                   B. will have                  C. had                              D. have

9. Tam Dao is one of the ………………. areas of Vinh Phuc Provine.

     A. mountainous            B. mountaineer            C. mountains                   D. mountainously

10. He suggested ……………… to the cinema.

     A. to go                         B. going                       C. go                               D. we went

11. Thank you for looking …………….. the children while I was out.

     A. for                            B. up                            C. at                                D. after

12. “When is Halloween ?” “It’s ……………… October.”

     A. on                             B. at                             C. in                                D. for

13. He has ……………… interesting book that we all want to borrow it.

     A. such an                                 B. so                             C. such                            D. such a

14. He said he …………….. return later

     A. would                       B.will                           C. would be                     D. can

15. You have read this novel, ……………… ?

     A. have you                   B. do you                     C. haven’t you                D. don’t you

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

16. The teacher says this exercise must be do carefully.

  A                                  B                     C       D

17. Miss Lien who sing very well is my English teacher.

      A                  B                  C                  D

18. Van has learnt a lot about life on a farm since he arrive here.

              A                  B           C                             D

19. Nam can play football better more than his friends can.

              A                       B           C                          D

20. My brother loves read about wild animals and natural mysteries.

                           A      B                    C                    D

IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

BEFORE THE INTERVIEW

You should (21)__________ as much as possible about the job and the (22)__________. Before the interview, you have to send a letter of application and your resumes to the company to express your interest in the job and (23)__________that you may be the most suitable candidate for the position.

When you come to the interview, remember (24)__________with you your school certificates and letter of recommendation from your teachers or your previous employers. (25)__________you may note down your qualifications and (26)__________ that can relate to the job and prepare for the questions that are often asked during the interview. Make sure you know where the interview is and (27)__________there. Be on time or a few minutes early. Don’t forget to dress neatly and (27)__________.

21. A. find in                     B. find out                      C. look at                          D. run out

22. A. vacancy                  B. career                          C. profession                    D. place.

23. A. showing                  B. to show                       C. shown                          D. show

24. A. to bring                   B. bringing                      C. brought                        D. bring

25. A. Although                B. And                            C. However                      D. In addition

26. A. ability                     B. character                     C. experience                  D. knowledge

27. A. how to get              B. how getting                 C. way getting                  D. to get

28. A. usually                   B. informally                   C. modestly                     D. formally.

V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.

Devastating floods along the coast have left many people homeless. People are asked to help by donating food, clothes, furniture, and other supplies to the Assistance Fund. Donations of bottled water are especially needed, since the floods have disrupted the local water supply. In addition, volunteers are needed to travel to the flooded area to help distribute the donations.

29. What does the notice concern?

   A. Help the flood victims                                        B. Safety precaution  

   C. Dangerous roads                                                 D. Warning about weather

30. What kind of supplies is not mentioned?

   A. Furniture                       B. Clothing                    C. Food                          D. Medicine

31. In addition to supplies, what is needed?

   A. Volunteers                    B. New bridges              C. Places to stay             D. Teacher

32. “Devastating floods” in the line 1 refer to those that…………

   A. happen suddenly                                                 B. are very short        

   C. last for a long time                                              D. cause a lot of damage

33. The word “donating” in the line 2 is closest in meaning to…………

   A. selling                           B. buying                       C. giving                         D. taking

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

34. She last went out with him two years ago.

She hasn’t …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

35. I don’t have enough money so I can’t buy that dictionary.

If …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

36.My mother cleans the house everyday.
The house …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37.  I can’t remember the answers to these questions.

I wish …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

38. Although he studied hard, he didn’t pass the exam

Despite ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

VII. Write complete sentences, using the words/ phrases given.

39. football match / last night / exciting / enough / us / watch through /.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. if / you / not work / harder / you / can / pass / exam /.

………………………………………………………………………………,,,…………………………………………………

ĐỀ SỐ 29

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.  A. watches     B. brushes      C. classes     D. likes
2.  A. respond     B. novel      C. cross     D. cotton
3.  A. claimed     B. warned      C. occured     D. existed
4.  A. health     B. ready      C. appear     D. heavy
5.  A. though     B. throw      C. thought     D. teeth

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence.

6.The teacher said that she would attend the class meeting …………….. day.
A.the previousB.the followingC.nextD.the before
7.Hamlet ……………… by William Shakespeare.
A.be writtenB.has been writtenC.to be writtenD.was written
8. The Five Lines Band made a ……………… of the whole country last month.
A.tourB.wayC.journeyD.path
9.I will see you …………….. Saturday morning.
A.tillB.atC.onD.in
10.How much time do you spend on …………….. everyday?
A.watched TVB.watching TVC.watch TVD.to watch TV
11.Why ……………. go to the zoo for a change?
A.we shouldB.don’t weC.we should notD.we don’t
12.This pen, ……………. made of gold, was given to me by my father on my 14th birthday.
A.whichB.whatC.whoseD.that
13.Ba wishes he ……………. have a new bike.
A.mayB.couldC.canD.will
14.I suggest …………… a shortcut through the park. It’ll take much less time.
A.tookB.takeC.to takeD.taking
15.Thank you. That’s very kind ……………. you to say so.
A.ofB.forC.withD.to

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

16. The food is too hot for us eat quickly.

                     A         B             C      D

17. Jogging is one of the more popular sports in Vietnam today.

                   A        B         C                      D

18.   Mr. Smith is going to buy a new Japanese car, doesn’t he?

               A                         B               C                          D

19.  I will telephone her if I knew her number.

           A         B             C                       D

20. Are you looking forward to go abroad on your vacation?

        A            B                        C                                 D

IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

            The relationship between students (21)________ teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries. American students do not stand up (22)________ their teachers enter the room. Students are (23)________ to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent. Most teachers (24)________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (25)________ the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and fellow classmates.

            When students want to ask questions, they usually (26)________ a hand and wait to be called on. When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude (27)________ also risky. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (28)________ a test are cheating.

      21. A. with                        B. and                          C. to                            D.

      22. A. when                      B. where                      C. that                         D. whether

      23. A. encouraged             B. encouraging           C. to encourage           D. being encouraged

      24. A. let                           B. allow                      C. make                       D. encourage

      25. A. Though                   B. In spite                   C. Despite                   D. Because of

      26. A. rise                         B. arise                        C. put                          D. raise

      27. A. and                         B. so                            C. but                          D. or        

      28. A. in                            B. when                       C. while                      D. during

V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.

Between the months of November and May, a wind blows from the west in most part of Indonesia. It comes from ocean and carries rain. Clouds build up around the mountains, and every afternoon rain falls. The rain is always heavy, and rivers now become dangerous. When it rains the whole day, they may suddenly overflow and cause great damage to the land.

Most farmers are glad when the wet season begins. There is water for their fields and they can again start growing rice. But people in town are not so glad for the streets soon get muddy and dirty. They prefer the dry seasons when they can sit outside and enjoy cool evening.

29. What comes from the ocean?

   A. a river                         B. a wind           C. a rain             D. a cloud

30. What causes the rain?

   A. Clouds building up around the mountains                B. The afternoon 

   C. The mountains                                                          D. The ocean

31. What damages the land?

   A. The wet season      B. The overflow of the rivers   C. The dry season    D. The sudden rain

32. Why can farmers start growing rice again?         

   A. Because the land has been damaged.           B. Because the river overflow.

   C. Because there is water for their fields.       D. Because the dry season has begun.

33. Why are people in town not so happy in the wet season?

   A. Because the streets are full of mud.                         B. Because the evenings are cool.

   C. Because they are muddy and dirty.         .                D. Because they can sit outside.

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

34. Mr Lam started working for that company in 2005.

Mr Lam has …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

35. This is the book. It is very famous and written by Nguyen Du.  

This is the book ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

36. We are not rich, but we can buy that car.

Though ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. If I were you, I would get up earlier to do morning exercise.

  Were ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. They say that elephants never forget.

  It ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Write complete sentences, using the words/ phrases given.

 39. I / not  / see  / Mai / since / she / leave / school /.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. The fog / prevent / me / drive fast / yesterday morning.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐỀ SỐ 30

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1.  A. gets                              B. looks                           C. buys                              D. cooks

2.  A. stopped                       B. watched                      C. worked                         D. naked

3.  A. drive                            B. nice                             C. advise                           D. live

4.  A. pull                              B. erupt                           C. trust                              D. thunder

5.  A. bead                            B. great                            C. pea                               D. dream

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence.

6. ……………….the weather was not fine yesterday, we still went to the beach with our friends.

   A. Although                   B. So                               C. However                     D. Therefore

7.  My brothers …………… in the room when the phone  rang last night

   A. was sleeping             B. sleeping                       C. were sleeping             D. sleep

8. Hoa: “We are going on a trip to Ha Long Bay next week!”  – Nam: “Really? ……………………..!”

   A. Good job                  B. Have a good time        C. It’s your pleasure        D. Take your time  

9. Tomorrow we’ll go to Noi Bai Airport to meet Maryam, _____comes from Malaysia.

   A. whom                       B. who                              C. whose                         D. that

10. She was really impressed _______ the friendliness of the people here.

   A. with                          B. in                                 C. by                                D. on

11.Wearing uniforms on Wednesday is………..for all students in our school

   A. comfortable              B. compulsory                 C.national                        D. official

12. Nobody went to the party, _________?

   A. does he                     B. do they                        C. Didn’t they                  D. did they

13. They said they ______ there the next day.

   A. go                             B. went                             C. would go                     D. will go

14. Lan wishes she ………….have to clean all the windows.

   A. don’t                         B. doesn’t                         C. wasn’t                          D. didn’t

15. “I think I’ve lost my new pen. I’ve______ it everywhere but I can’t find it anywhere.”

   A. looked after              B. turned on                     C. looked for                    D. turned off

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

16. Mary asked me how did I go to school every day.

       A                       B           C              D

17. My friends is coming to my birthday party.

     A     B              C             D

18. What is the name of the woman which you are talking about?

         A                       B                        C                                 D

19. If you won’t study hard, you’ll fail the exam.

        A               B         C              D

20. The novel writing by Mark Twain attracts a lot of children.

               A                                   B           C          D

IV. Read the passage and choose a suitable word in the box to fill in each blank.

    musical                       attend                       secondary                     moment     subjects                      home                        modern                        pass

       In Australia most children ( 21)______ primary school from the age of five. Only two percents of children of primary school age are educated at ( 22) ______ . Some children who go to school always take up extra activities such as playing a ( 23) ______ instrument or dancing, and they got to private classes for school  ( 24) ______ they find difficult or interesting. Ninety percent of population go on to ( 25) _______ school, but a much smaller percentage ( 26) _____ the final year of secondary school examinations and complete a university degree. At the ( 27) ______ , university students and graduates make up less than a third of the total population.

Australian universities are ( 28) ______  and well-equipped. Most teaching is by a combination of lectures, tutorials and practical classes. To become a primary or secondary school teacher, it is usually necessary to study at university for three years or more.

V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions.

I often hear or read about “natural disasters” – the eruption of Mount St. Helen, a volcano in the state of Washington; Hurricane Andrew in Florida; the floods in the American Midwest; terrible all over the world; huge fires; and so on and so on. But I’ll never forget my first personal experience with the strangeness of nature – “the London Killer Fog” of 1952. It began on Thursday, December 4, when a high – pressure system (warm air) covered southern England. With the freezing – cold air below, heavy fog formed. Pollution from factories, cars, and coal stoves mixed with the fog. The humidity was terrible high, there was no breeze at all. Traffic (cars, trains, and boats) stopped. People couldn’t see, and some walked onto the railroad tracks or into the river. It was hard to breath, and many people got sick. Finally, on Tuesday, December 9, the wind came and the fog went away. But after that, even more people got sick. Many of them died.

29. Which “natural disaster” isn’t mentioned in the text ?

   A. a volcano                    B. a flood                         C. a hurricane                D. a tornado

30. What is his unforgettable personal experience?

   A. the London killer.                                               B. the heavy fog in London in 1952.

   C. the strangeness of nature.                                    D. a high – pressure system.

31. How long did the “London Killer Fog” last?

   A. for four days.             B. for six days.                 C. for two days.             D. for a week.

32. What didn’t happen during the time of “London Killer Fog”?

   A. heavy rain                  B. humidity                      C. pollution                    D. heavy fog

33. What does the word “them” in the last line mean?

   A. natural disasters         B. factories                       C. people                       D. railroad tracks.

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

34. Jane is the tallest girl in her class.

Nobody                 

35. Nobody can deny that she has a beautiful voice.

It    

36. They consider Sara is one of the best students in her school.

Sara is ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. It’s pity she doesn’t share memories of her trip with me.

I wish …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. Shall we surf the net for the location of Ninh Binh Province?

I suggest …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Write complete sentences, using the words/ phrases given.

39. brother / wish / he / can / speak / English / fluent / as / native speaker /.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. if / it / not rain / tomorrow / I / go camping / friends /.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *