Bộ đề ôn thi tuyển sinh khối 9 – Đề 6 – 10

Name:                                                                    ĐỀ SỐ 06

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

1. A. meat                               B. tea                                 C. head                              D. sea

2. A. sick                                B. sure                               C. sand                              D. stand

3. A. when                              B. who                               C. what                              D. where

4. A. visits                              B. happens                         C. clears                            D. seems

5. A. find                                B. like                                C. think                             D. bike

Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

6. Have you checked the weather ______ today?

A. forecast                              B. guess                             C. expectation                   D. prediction

7. Last year, she gave up politics and ______to focus on charity work.

A. decides                              B. decided                         C. was deciding                 D. will decide

8. You didn’t go to Lan’s partyyesterday, ______?

A. don’t you                           B. didn’t you                      C. do you                           D. did you

9. The children did the job ______, so they could go to the party.

A. economy                            B. economically                C. economic                      D. economical

10. I am very tired and sleepy now _______ I stayed up late last night.

A. therefore                            B. because of                     C. so                                  D. because

11. I was hoping the sunny weather would last, but unfortunately it was only ______.

A. temporary                          B. complimentary             C. obligatory                     D. contemporary

12. They forgot to ______ the light before going out, which was careless of them.

A. turn on                               B. turn down                     C. turn off                          D. turn up

13. Many tourists enjoy ______ on the beach in summer.

A. to sunbathe                        B. sunbathe                        C. to sunbathing                D. sunbathing

14. Tim said that he ______ his work the next day.

A. would finish                      B. has finished                   C. will finish                     D. doesn’t finish

15. You ______ park your car here. It’s not allowed.

A. must                                   B. needn’t                          C. need                              D. mustn’t

16. If we reuse bottles and cans, we ______ a large amount of garbage.

A. will reduce                         B. would have reduced     C. would reduce              D.wouldn’t reduce

17. I can never touch lobster because I am ______ to the shellfish.

A. sensible                              B. detrimental                   C. allergic                          D. infected

18. Paris, ______ is the capital of  France, is a very nice city.

A. that                                    B. who                               C. whose                           D. which

19. Nam: “That’s a beautiful picture you have drawn, Mai”.

      Mai: “______”

A. Are you sure?                    B. It’s kind of you to say so. C.  You are welcome.    D. Never mind

Part III: Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

20. My little boy was born in New York in January 1st, 2018.

                 A                 B    C                   D

21. It was really excited for them to see their idol in person.

           A                  B                       C                           D

22. Linda hasn’t eaten some meat since she got advice from her doctor.

                                      A                B                    C               D

23. I wish my father doesn’t have to work hard everyday.

                 A                   B                    C      D

24. People often are afraid of things that happen unexpectedly.

                         A                B             C                        D

Part IV: Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box. Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is ONE extra word.

Ortogetherargue during
addictedmealtimes blame 

An evening meal for all the family was once part of everyday life in British homes, but this tradition has almost disappeared. Some people (25)____________ technology: children and teenagers are so(26)____________to their phones tablets that they do not want to stop playing with them, even at (27)_____________. This causes a lot of arguments in families. But now parents can get a free application called Dinner Time, which locks their children’s devices at certain times of the day and night. (28)______________ those times, the children are unable to access messages, games, or the internet. In theory, this means that parents and children can spend more time (29)_________________ eating and chatting. But will it lead to happier families (30)__________________ more family arguments?

Part V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

When your mobile phone runs out of battery power, all you have to do to get it working again is to charge it up. Imagine if you could do the same thing with your car. Researchers at car companies are developing cars that plug into electric sockets. These vehicles might become the cars of the future.

The cars are called plug-in hybrids and they get most of their power from electricity, just like other electrical devices like mobile phones and laptops. This technology would significantly reduce the amount of petrol that people use. For countries that depend on other oil producing countries for their petrol supply this could be a great advantage.

Presently, most cars use petrol. Unfortunately, burning fossil fuels produces carbon dioxide gas, and when a large amount of this gas and other greenhouse gases are trapped in the Earth’s atmosphere, they cause global warming. Hybrid vehicles have already been developed and are being driven. These cars get their power from both petrol and electricity; they are able to travel longer distances with less petrol. Plug-in hybrids will be even more advanced as they are designed to be powered mainly by electricity and use only a small amount of petrol. It might be some time before the cars will become available to the public but if they do, it will be a major breakthrough for transport.

31. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Cars of the future.                                                      B. I low to reduce gas.

C. Cars running on petrol.                                                D. How to develop hydrid cars.

32. According to the passage, researchers are developing ______.

A. cars that never run out of battery power                 B. electric cars whose battery can be recharged

C. cars that do not need a battery                                 D. electric car that don’t need to be charged

33. According to the passage, this new technology would be a great advantage for ______.

A. countries which do not produce oil                             B. people who don’t use much petrol

C. companies which produce cars                                    D. oil producing countries

34. According to the passage, hybrid cars ______.

A. have not been developed                                         B. use a combination of electricity and petrol

C. get their energy only from electricity                       D. use more petrol than cars running on petrol

35. The word “they” in line 13 refers to ______.

A. greenhouse gases               B. fossil fuels                    C. distances                       D. cars

Part VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentences. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

36. They didn’t use as much electricity as we did.

We used ___________________________________________________________________

37. They will repair this road next month.

This road __________________________________________________________________

38. It was wrong of them to allow tourists to feed the animals at the zoo.

Tourists ought ______________________________________________________________

39. “Will you take the dog for a walk?” he asked me.

He asked me _______________________________________________________________

40. The last time they called me was a month ago.

They haven’t _______________________________________________________________

Name:                                                                          ĐỀ SỐ 07

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

1.  A. helped               B. booked                    C. hoped                      D. waited

2.  A. town                  B. how                         C. grow                       D. cow

3. A. wants                  B. says                        C. looks                       D. laughs

4. A. machine              B. washing                  C. brush                      D. chin

5. A. theme                 B. there                       C. thin                         D. thank

Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

6. What …… of learning English do you find most difficult? Is it grammar rules or speaking?

      A. type                              B. form                         C. kind                                         D. aspect

7. What time does your English class ……. and end?

     A. start                               B. open                         C. leave                                       D. get

8. Nobody called on the phone, ……………?   

     A. did they                         B. do they                     C. does he                                   D. does she

9. From now on , we won’t be able to go out as much as we ……..

    A. were                               B. had                             C. used to                                   D. will

10. He spent all the money he had won …………. new clothes.

     A.  on                                 B. for                              C. with                                       D. from

11. It is getting cold. You’d better not ………….. without a coat.

     A. go out                            B. to go out                    C. going out                         D. have gone out

12. They made me …………… on the floor.

      A. lie                                 B. to lie                           C. lying                                     D. lay

13. They would  ………… go by air than spend a week travelling by train.

      A. always                          B. rather                          C. prefer                                     D. better

14. ………. your house painted last year ?

      A. did                                B. was                              C. had                                         D. Have

15. …………..weather ! We can’t go out for a walk now.

       A. How terrible                B. What terrible                C. How a terrible        D. What a terrible

16.The book ______ consists of four parts has been translated into Vietnamese.

       A. which                          B. what                              C. who                        D. whose

17. My friend is fond of _______ to music in the evening.

       A. listen                           B. listening                       C. to listen                    D. listened

Part III: Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

18.There’s a new Oriental restaurant in town, isn’t it?

                 A    B                                 C                D

19.Nam seldom pays his bills on time, and his brother does too.

                                      A       B              C                    D

20.Mai didn’t go to the zoo with her friends last Sunday because her sickness

                    A                               B                    C                   D

21.The water and land around the chemical factory are serious polluted.

               A                    B                C                              D

22. Our neighbor will look for the garden when we go on holiday

               A                    B                           C            D

Part IV: Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box. Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is ONE extra word.

presents                busiest               their             from            celebrate          holds            buying

        In 1914, American President and Congress agreed that the 2nd Monday in May should be observed as Mother’s Day. On this occasion, mother usually receives greeting cards and gifts (23) _________ her husband and children. Children give their mother flowers, (24) ________ and cards to show their love to her. The best gift of all for an American Mom is a day of leisure. Most American mothers have outside jobs as well as housework, so their working days are often very hard. Today, millions of Americans (25)  _____ Mother’s day in some ways. More than 1500 million Mother’s Day greeting cards are bought every year. It is also one of the (26) _______ days of the year for the lower industry. Americans spend millions of dollars (27) _______ Mother’s Day gifts. Clothes, perfurnes, jewelry and books or tickets to the theater are given to mothers. People who cannot be with (28) _____ mothers on that day usually send them presents and call them on the phone.

Part V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

It’s not enough that the computer is invading our work and play world .It has started to invade our shopping world as well. Shopping by computer, or teleshopping, is a phenomenon that is beginning to appear in homes, stores, hotels, and even airports. The service allows the shopper to look at electronic catalogs and to order items, such as dishes, clothing or concert tickets, without leaving the computer. This modern way of shopping is convenient, specially for busy people.

29. The computer is now invading ………

A. our work and play world                      B. our work, play and shopping world

C. our shopping world                              D. our business world

30. Shopping by computer is also called ………

A. teleshopping        B. window shopping       C. shopping mall D. duty-free shopping

31. The service allows the shopper to ………

A. see the good        B. make a bargain         C. shop on line               D. buy low-priced goods

32. Internet shopping is convenient for …………

A. people who don’t have much free time           B. people who have to travel a lot

C. people who do the housework             D. people who don’t like shopping

33. According to the passage, you can’t do your teleshopping without ………

      A.a television        B. a shopping list          C. a telephone                       D. a computer                     

Part VI: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence.

34. I’m sorry. I can’t help you now.

® I wish …………………………..……………………………………………………….

35. We started learning English four years ago.

® We have ………………………….……………………………………………………..

36. “What kind of books do you like best, Linda?” asked Peter.

® Peter asked …………………….………………………………………………………..

37. They will build a new school next month.

® A new school…………………………………………………………………………….

38. Smoking is not allowed in the ward.

®Would you ……………………………………………………………………………?

Part VII: Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences

39. We / used / wear / uniforms / when / we / be / school.

40. I / not / meet / my parents / since last Sunday.

Name:                                                                                           ĐỀ SỐ 08

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

1. a. garbage                b. standard                  c. solar                        d. lunar

2. a. covered                b. installed                  c. describled                d. decorated

3. a. chopstick             b. charity                     c. children                   d. Christmas

4. a. celebration          b. plumber                   c. bulb                         d. blanket

5. a. energy                 b. generous                  c. category                  d. suggest

Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

  • He tried to prevent the dog……… running into the road.

     A. from                              B. to                            C. against                                D. for

7. If energy ….. inexpensive and unlimited, many things in the world would be different

     A. is                                    B. will be                    C. were                                    D. would be

8. Where are the photos…….. at the Chrismas party?

     A. taking                            B. taken                       C. were taken                          D. have taken

9. We’ll show you around the city when you ….. to visit me.

     A. come                              B. are coming             C. will come                           D. came

10. They have never ….. any experience of living in the country

     A. had                                 B. wished                    C. done                                    D. made

11. They have to take that French course, …….. they?

     A. haven’t                          B. mustn’t                   C. needn’t                               D. don’t

12. We went to the airport to …… off a friend who was leaving for London.

     A. tell                                 B. say                          C. join                                     D. see

13. My sister is very….. of spiders

     A. terror                              B. terrify                     C. terrified                              D. terrifying

14. Please….. your hand if you want to ask the teacher a question

     A. rise                                 B. push                        C. raise                                    D. lift

15. Of course as a student I want …… all the exams.

    A. to pass                            B. to fail                      C. to get                                   D. to do

16. It is nearly ten years ……………….I saw her.

   A. when                               B. since                      C. for                                     D. while

17. Would you mind if I……………a photo ?

  A. take                                  B. took                        C. would take                       D. am going to take

Part III: Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identify the mistake by writing the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

18.  I look forward to have the resolution to the problem I have mentioned.           

                   A                     B                       C                                 D

19.  They have moved nothing in your room while they sent you to the hospital.   

                                                  A                     B               C              D

20.  Aren’t you afraid that they will sack you if you didn’t start coming to work on time?

                   A                                                                    B                  C                  D

21.  I had to drive to the factory to pick up my brother, who’s car wouldn’t start.  

                   A                 B                    C                              D

22.  It was not easy for us getting tickets for the concert.

          A                     B         C                             D

Part IV: Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box. Write your answers on the answer sheet. There is ONE extra word.

make                 keep                  on                at least                   example                    mine        

    Did you know that reading can…. (23)….  your mind active and engaged well into old age? Several years ago when I was working as a newspaper reporter, I interviewed a woman who was a resident at a local nursing home.  She was 100 years old.  She read …. (24)….  one book per week.  She was bright, intelligent and fun to talk with.  “I love to read.  It helps me keep up with what is going …. (25)…… in the world,” she said.  “A friend of …. (26)….  brings me a new book every week.  I look forward to her visits and I look forward to the books.  We talk about the books we have read. ” Reading has other benefits, as well.  For one thing, reading a good story can help you forget some of the problems in your own life.  For the other thing, reading also sets a good …. (27)…… for younger generations.

Part V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the following questions. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

Solar energy is a long lasting source of energy which can be used almost anywhere. To generate solar energy, we only need solar cells and the sun! Solar cells can easily be installed on house roofs, so no new space is needed and each user can quietly generate their own energy. Compared to other renewable sources, they also possess many advantages. Wind and water power rely on turbines which are noisy, expensive and easy to break down. Solar cells are totally silent and non-polluting. As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime.

However, solar energy also has some disadvantages. We can only generate solar energy during daytime because the system depends on sunlight. Besides, solar cells require large area to work effectively. The main disadvantage of solar energy is that it costs about twice as much as traditional sources such as coal, oil, and gas. This is because solar cells are expensive. Scientists are hoping that the costs of solar cells will reduce as more and more people see the advantages of this environmentally friendly source of energy.

28. What does the passage primarily discuss?

A. Advantages and disadvantages of solar energy.B. Solar energy’s advantages over other sources of energy.

C. The cost of solar energy.                                      D. Solar energy as an alternative for fossil fuels.

29. What does the word they in line 4 refer to?

A. solar energy users.          B. other renewable resources.      C. advantages.         D. solar cells.

30. What is NOT mentioned as an advantage of solar cells?

A. They require little maintenance.                      B. They are non-polluting.

C. They cost little to produce.                              D. They operate quietly.

31. Which of the following is NOT a traditional source of energy?

A. solar energy              B. oil                              C. coal                           D. gas

32. Which of the following is the main disadvantage of solar energy mentioned in the passage?

A. It is expensive.                                                 B. Solar cells require large areas to operate.

C. It is unfriendly to the environment.                 D. It depends on sunlight.

33.What does the word  advantages  in line 12 mean ?

A. very bad.                B. resources                     C. benefits                       D. friendly

Part VI: Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence.

34. It’s a pity I can’t have time for a chat.

=> I wish ____________________________________________________________

35. She is tired, so she doesn’t attend the meeting

=> If_____________________________________________________________________

36. Martha delivered some documents to the department.

=> Some documents _______________________________________________________

37. Why don’t we take a shower instead of a bath to save energy?

=> Shall __________________________________________________________________?

38.Finding an apartment in a big city is not easy.

=> It is not __________________________________________________________________

Part VII: Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences

39. It/ be/ easier/ us/ learn vocabulary/ with/ good dictionary.

40. The man/ who/ use/ be/ my French teacher/ move/ Paris/ last year.

Name:                                                                    ĐỀ SỐ 09

I. Mark the letter to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the others.

1. A. thread

B. treat

C. pleasure

 D. deadline

2. A. exhausted

 B. employed

  C. behaved

    D. considered

3. A. bend

B. lend

C. women

 D. spend

4. A. gather                           B. ethnic                                 C. there                                 D. although

5.A.heritage                          B.shortage                                C. teennage                         D. luggage

II.Mark the letter to indicate the correct answer.

6. …………..she was tired, she finished the scarf for her dad.

A. Because

B. So

C. But

D. Although

7. After I found all the information I needed, I …………..the computer.

A. looked for

B. switched on

C. turned off

D. put off

8. She enjoys ………….. …………..her health?

A. swim/ to improve           B. swimming/ improve

C. to swim/ improve      D. swimming/ to improve

9. Factories and companies should be constructed in…………..places only.

A. rural

B. cultural

C. urban

D. coastal

10. Japan is the…………..developed country in the world.

A. most two

B. two most

  C. second most

    D. second in most

11. My university has recently set………….. a new library near the school’s gate.

A. off

B. out

C. up

D. at

12. They…………..in touch since they…………..school 2 years ago.

A. kept/ have left    B. have kept/ leave

C. have kept/ left                   D. keep/ had left

13. On the way home, I…………..petrol.

A. got out of

B. ran out of

C. made out of

D. was out of

14. Your body will change in shape and…………..

A. height

B. high

C. tall

D. heigh

15. Thanks for your help? -…………..

A. My pleasure                     B. With all my heart

C. Never remind                    D. Wish you

III. Mark the letter to indicate the word whose underlined part that needs correction.

16. Brian has lived in Japan for 5 years, so he is used to eat with chopsticks.

                    A                      B                             C         D

17. He said that they would have to set off soon after finish work after midnight.

            A                     B         C                                 D

18. She suggest he play tennis with his friends more often.

               A             B              C                                 D

19. I saw the men, the women and the cattle which went to the field.

                        A                                 B         C         D

20. There is no water in the house. If there is, we could cook lunch.

                        A                                 B                     C         D

VI.Finish the second sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

34. I don’t have a washing machine, so I have to wash clothes myself.

-> If I………………………………………………………………………………………………………

35. Someone has moved my chair.

-> My…………………………………………………………………………………

36. I started to learn English four years ago.

-> I have………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. “I’m sorry. I cannot help you with your thesis”, Mark said to me.

-> Mark refused……..…………………………………………………………..

38. Despite his hunger, he turned down on any food that his mom cooked.

->Although ………………………………………………………………………..

VII. Make sentences using the cues

39.Christmas Day/ people / receive/ greeting cards/ friends.

……………………………………………………………………………………

40.Do you mind/ turn on/ light?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

IV.Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box.  

city- industries – population- pleased – shopping- university- bridges – important – countryside

            I was born in Newcastle, a city in the northeast of England. Newcastle is on the back the River Tyne. It is quite big, with a (21)…………. of about 200,000 people. There is a cathedral and a (22)………. . There are five (23) …………. over the River Tyne, which link Newcastle to the next town Gateshead, where there is one of the biggest (24) …………… center in the world, the Metro Center.

            A few year ago, the main (25)………..were ship building and coal mining, but now the chemical and soap industries are more (26) ………………

            I moved from Newcastle ten years ago, but I often return. I miss the people who are so warm and friendly, and I miss the wild, beautiful (27)………… near the city, where there are so many hills and streams.

            People who are born near the River Tyne have a special name. they are called “ Geordies”. I am very (28)………………. to be a “ Geordies”!

V.Read the passage and choose the best answer.

In order to stay healthy it is important to have a balanced diet. We should eat enough three main groups of food. These groups are protein, carbohydrate and fat.

Proteins are very important for building our body. They help us to build new cells as old ones die. Meat and milk products are major sources of protein. We can also get protein from fish, eggs and beans.

Carbohydrate and fat are important to enable us to store energy. Carbohydrates are found in sugar and in cereals. Fat can be found in vegetable oil, in butter and in nuts.

Our body also needs minerals, such as iron and calcium and vitamins. Fish, vegetables and milk contain most of the minerals we need. Vitamins are found in fresh vegetables and fruit.

29. According to the passage, a balanced diet…………..

A. is needed for good health.

B. contains lots of fruit and vegetables.

C. is rich in minerals and vitamins

D. is high in protein.

30. Proteins…………..

A. can only be found in meat.

B. help our body build new cells.

C. produce meat and milk.

D. can be gotten from rice.

31. We can get fat from…………..

A. cereals

B. sugar

C. butter

D. vegetables

32. Carbohydrates…………..

A. allow the body to store energy

B. are not found in rice and cornmeal

C. supply a lot of protein

D. are the most important of three groups of food

33. Which of the following is not true?

A. It’s important to eat a balanced died.

B. Fish contain both protein and mineral

C. Iron and calcium are also essential for good health.

D. Vitamins are not necessary for our body

ĐỀ SỐ 10

Part I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others . Write your answer on the answer sheet.

1.A. whileB. whenC. whichD. whom
2. A. identityB. instituteC. informationD. ignorance
3. A. checkedB.wantedC. nakedD. learned
4. A. landB. manC. largeD. sand
5. A. worthyB. healthyC. leatherD. therefore

Part II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or  D to complete each of the following sentences . Write your answer on the answer sheet.

6. She used to ………full time , but now  she is a part- time worker.

A. works            B. worked           C. work            D.  working

7. We will hold  a meeting…… December  19th.

A. in                    B. at                    C. untill            D. on

8. Mai learnt very hard……..pass the final exam.

A. so                   B. in order          C. so as to         D. for

9. The last question of the test is hardly easy to answer,….…..?

A. isn’t it            B. is it                 C. does it         D. doesn’t it

10. Would you mind…….me…….the street?

A. helping/ to cross      B. help/ to cross     C. help/ crossed    D. helping/ crossing

11.  Let’s go swimming this afternoon,…….?

A. shall we         B. will we             C. let we              D. let not  we

12. I arrived late……. the traffic jam.

A. In spite of        B. because        C. due to          D. thanks to

13. He suggested  ……..out for a walk

A. go                    B. to                  C. to going        D. going

14. Yesterday I met the girl ……….hair is blond.

A. which              B. whose            C. that              D. who

15. ……….at school is good for you.

A. Studying           B. Study           C. Learn             D. To Studying

Part III. Fill in the numbered blanks in the passage with ONE suitable word from the box . Write your answer on the answer sheet. There is ONE extra word.

     beforehand                      emergency                    risks                         what                                           family             threat                  earthquake                      plan                  disasters

     Natural disaters such as flood, fire, ..(16).., tornado and windstorm affect thousands of           people every year. You should know what your .(17)….are and prepare to protect yourself, your..(18)…..and community.

   Recognizing an impending hazard and knowing ..(19)….to do to protect yourself and your   family will help you take effective steps to prepare ..(20)… and aid recovery after the event.

       Some of the things you can do to prepare for the unexpected, such as assembling a supply kit and developing a family emergency..(21)……, are the same for all types of hazards. However, each emergency is unique and knowing the actions to take for each ..(22)….will impact the specific decisions and preparations you make. By learning about these specific threats you are preparing yourself to react in a..(23)…..

Part IV. Each of the following sentences has one mistake. Identifyand correct the mistake by writing the letter A, b, C or D on the answer sheet.

24. He asked me if I live in Hue city.

       A            B      C       D

25. If he works hard, he would get good marks

       A                   B               C                    D

26. She didn’t come back home last night, was she?

     A          B                          C           D

 27. Would you mind looking at my dog when I’m away?

        A                                      B                  C           D

 28. I can’t tell the difference from these two cameras, they look so alike.

           A     B                           C                                               D

Part V.   Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the following question . Write your answer on the answer sheet.

The importance of the Internet grows rapidly in all fields of human life, including not only research and education but also marketing and trade as well as entertainment and hobbies. This means that it (29)……. more and more important to know (30)…….to use Internet services and, as a part of this, to read and write English. Internet services themselves are, generally speaking, easy to learn and use.

(31)………, you will find yourself  isolated on the Internet if you are not (32)……..with English. This means that lack of knowledge of English is one of the most severe factors that prevent people from using the Internet. Learning to use a new Internet service may take a few hours, a few days, or even weeks, but it takes years to learn a language so that you can use it in a fluent and self-confident manner. Of course, when you know some

( 33)……, you can learn more just by using it on the Internet.

29. A. comesB. becomesC. hasD. makes
30. A. whereB. whoC. howD. whose
31. A. HoweverB. BecauseC. ThereforeD. Although
32. A. similarB. sameC. familiarD. like
33. A. EnglishB. VietnameseC. JapaneseD. Portuguese

Part VI.  Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the provided sentence. Write your answer on the answer sheet.

34. The heavy rain prevented them from going out.

They………………………………………..

35. Despite ill health, he took part in the contest anyway.

Although……………………………………………..

36. She has studied inVinh University for 3 years.

She started………………………………………………

37.Could you please show me the way to the museum?

Would you mind………………………………..

38. He asked: “ Why are you late today?”

He asked me………………………………………

Part VII. Use the following sets of words or phrases to write complete sentences. Write your answer on the answer sheet.

39. His pen pal/ look forward/ see / him/in Summer.

……………………………………………………………..

40. she / meet/ her old friends/ who / go / the party/ last night.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *