50 BỘ ĐỀ LUYỆN THI VÀO 6 CHUYÊN – PHẦN 2: ĐỀ ÔN THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI – AMSTERDAM

ĐỀ ÔN CHUYÊN THPT HÀ NỘI – AMSTERDAM – ĐỀ SỐ 01

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. honour B. perfume C. moment D. cancel

2. A. interested B. temperature C. ambulance D. machinery

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. about B. sound C. young D. account

2. A. brother B. thick C. they D. that

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

Do you want to be fitter and healthier? Would you like to look younger? Do you want to feel (1)________ relaxed? Then try a few days at a health farm. Health farms are becoming (2) ________of the most popular places (3)________ a short break. I went to Henley Manor for a weekend. It’s (4) ________ largest health farm in the country but it isn’t the most expensive. After two days of exercise and massage I (5)________ ten times better. But the best thing for me was the food. It was all very healthy of (6) ________, but it was expensive too!

If you’re looking for something a (7)________ cheaper, try a winter break. Winter is the darkest and the coldest (8 ) ________ of the year, and it can also be the (9) ________ time for your body. We all eat too (10) ________ and we don‘t take enough exercise. A lot of health farms offer lower prices from Monday to Friday from November to March.

1. A. like B. more C. less D. similar

2. A. once B. first C. one D. none

3. A. with B. of C. to D. for

4. A. the B. an C. a D. x

5. A. feel B. felt C. fell D. fall

6. A. all B. out C. course D. them

7. A. little B. few C. a little D. a few

8. A. period B. moment C. time D. part

9. A. worst B. good C. best D. great

10. A. many B. a lot C. lot of D. much

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D

Did you know that on average we forget about 80% of the medical information a doctor might give us? This fascinating information came to light as a result of a study carried out by Utrecht University. What is even more interesting is that almost half of what we think we remember is wrong.

Why do you think this is? Well, it‘s not as complicated as you may think. You see, going to the doctor fills most people with anxiety and when we are really nervous and stressed we are more likely to focus on the diagnosis rather than the treatment. Therefore, we know what is wrong with as but have no idea what to do about it.

Here are some good tips to keep in mind when seeing a doctor. Always write down any important information. What would be even better is, if your doctor agreed, to record your consultation. This way, you can replay the advice at home, where you are more likely to absorb it. If you believe the situation is serious or you‘re really worried, seek the help of a family member. Just ask them to accompany you to listen in. This way you can be absolutely sure about what the doctor has told you and avoid falling into the same trap that most people do. (Source: Traveler 6)

1. According to the passage, the information doctors give us _________.

A. is about 50% wrong B. is only 80% correct

C. is mostly forgotten D. is usually not enough

2. The word “complicated” in the passage is opposite in meaning to _________.

A. good B. quick C. short D. simple

3. The author says that when people consult a doctor, _________.

A. they always believe that their situation is serious B. they are interested in knowing what they should do

C. they only want to know what is wrong with them D. they usually have a family member with

4. The word “absorb” in the passage is closest in meaning to _________.

A. digest B. inhale C. swallow D. take in

5. The author suggests recording the consultant in order to _________.

A. play it to your family members to get their opinions B. refer to it later to better understand your condition

C. replay it to write down any important information D. use it as evidence against your doctor if necessary

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. My little son is learning how to ______________ his shoes.

A. put off B. get on C. take to D. do up

2. As soon as Kate failed to do the job the third time, she got the ______________.

A. promotion B. recommendation C. rearrangement D. sack

3. It is ______________ knowledge that you have to drink more fluids when you have flu.

A. common B. popular C. widespread D. updated

4. I was named ______________ a wealthy relative of my Mom‘s

A. after B. to C. as D. in on

5. You can contact us if anything ______________ with our plan.

A. goes wrong B. comes bad C. is out of luck D. loses control

6. The jokes Jack tell are as old as ______________.

A. the earth B. the mountains C. the hills D. the oceans

7. From now on, you have to ____________responsibility for the sales figures.

A. get B. acquire C. assume D. accept

8. In a report submitted to the government yesterday, scientists ______________ that the building of the bridge be stopped.

A. banned B. complained C. said D. recommended

9. Your hair needs ______________. You‘d better have it done tomorrow.

A. cut B. to cut C. being cut D. cutting

10. __________our children may be, we cannot go picnicking in this weather.

A. Though excited B. Excited as C. Because of excitement D. Exciting

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. What’s Mary’s ………………….? – She‘s British. (NATION)

2. During his …………………., the family lived in Cornwall( CHILD)

3. A fairy appeared and …………………. changed Miss Tam’s rags into beautiful clothes.( MAGIC)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Don‘t worry, you can count on me. I’ll try my best to help you.

A. look after B. live on C. rely on D. stand

3. We had a discussion in class today about requiring students to wear school uniforms.

A. ban B. arrangement C. reduction D. debate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

3. A small fish needs camouflage to hide itself so that its enemies cannot find it.

A. cover B. beautify C. show D. locate

4. Solar energy doesn‘t cause pollution, but it is not cheap.

A. expensive B. effective C. commercial D. possible

3.4. Conversation

1: “How do you like your steak done?” – “_______.”

A. I don’t like it B. Very little C. Well done D. Very much

2: “Oops! I‘m sorry for stepping on your foot” – “______.”

A. Never mind B. You don’t mind C. You’re welcome D. That’s fine

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. It took Mr. Hoang half an hour to walk to work yesterday.

Mr. Hoang spent …………………………………………………………………….

2. What is the price of this cap?

How much does ……………………………………………………………………?

3. You shouldn‘t eat too much meat.

You’d …………………………………………………………………….

4. Lan is the youngest of the three sisters.

Lan has …………………………………………………………………….

5. Our house is older than any other house in the living centre

Our house …………………………………………………………………….

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. There / used / be / Church / near / post office / my town.

→ …………………………………………………………………….

2. While / I / open / letter /, phone / ring

→ …………………………………………………………………….

3. I / be / very pleased / see / Tom / again / after / long time.

→ …………………………………………………………………….

4. You / look / thinner . You / lose / weight ?

→ ……………………………………………………………………

5. You / think / you / make / radio / work again ?

→ ……………………………………………………………………

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “A visit (a trip) to Ha Noi Capital. ”

ĐỀ ÔN THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 02

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. football B. windsurfing C. badminton D. aerobics

2. A. volleyball B. weather C. winter D. vacation

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. thank B. that C. this D. those

2. A. arm B. charm C. farm D. warm

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

When you are in Singapore, you can go about (1) ___________taxi, by bus, or by underground. I myself prefer the underground (2) ___________it is fast, easy and cheap. There are (3) ___________buses and taxis in Singapore and one cannot drive along the road (4) ___________and without many stops, especially on Monday morning. The underground is therefore usually quicker (5) ___________ taxis or buses. If you do not know Singapore very well, it is difficult (6) ___________the bus you want. You can take a taxi, but it is (7___________ expensive than the underground or a bus. On the underground, you find good maps that (8) ___________you the names of the stations and show you (9) ___________ to get to them, so (10) ___________it is easy to find your way.

1. A. by B. in C. at D. on

2. A. but B. because C. when D. so

3. A. few B. a lot C. many D. some

4. A. quick B. quickly C. quicker D. quickest

5. A. so B. like C. than D. as

6. A. find B. to find C. finding D. found

7. A. less B. more C. most D. much

8. A. tell B. told C. tells D. telling

9. A. who B. what C. when D. how

10. A. how B. that C. when D. where

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Lorna: I might retire early. I don’t know. I’m 55 and my husband retired last year. He spends most of his time in the garden. I‘d really like to be there with him though I am not quite fond of the tasks. I‘m definitely going to learn a new language. I hate going abroad and speaking English.

Cass: I’m only 26, so I’m not going to retire soon! In fact I want to have more chances to earn our living. Jamie and I are going to have a baby next year and we’re really excited about that. We want to have a big family and live in a big house. Then, when I retire, my children and grandchildren will all be able to stay.

Sue: Well, Roger and I don’t agree about retiring. I love work and I don’t want to retire! I know I won‘t have anything to do.

Roger: I asked my boss at work recently and I might be able to retire next year. I might buy a house in France and spend the time that my family deserved to have with me long before. I’d love to have my first long-awaited visit to Paris with my wife one day.

Linda: I want to retire as soon as possible. I have three sons and now I don’t even have time to play with them. They will become mature very soon and don‘t want to spend quality time with me. I can‘t stand the thought.

1. The reason Lorna looks forward to her retirement is because ________.

A. her husband has already retired B. she likes doing gardening

C. she hates travelling abroad D. she likes to learn English

2. Which of the following is NOT true about Cass?

A. His baby is born the following year. B. He wants his family to live in a big house.

C. He wants to retire soon. D. He wants to earn more money.

3. Who does NOT want to retire shortly?

A. Linda B. Sue C. Roger D. Lorna

4. Roger _______________________________.

A. has spent enough time with his family already B. will ask his boss for retirement next year

C. has never been to Paris before D. doesn‘t want to go to Paris

5. The word “mature” in the passage is closest: in meaning to _________.

A. old B. grown-up C. childish D. young

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. I am fed ______________ hanging around here with nothing to do.

A. up on B. out of C. up with D. by

2. You should pay ______________ to what the instructor is saying.

A. attendance B. intention C. convention D. attention

3. Children have to ______________ respect to their parents and teachers.

A. show B. take C. feel D. express

4. Wearing uniforms help poor students feel equal _________ others.

A. up B. on C. off D. to

5. Too many tests and exams have put high school students ______________ pressure.

A. in B. on C. under D. into

6. If you come to the theatre late, you have to wait until the ______________ to get in.

A. break B. interval C. refreshment D. half-time

7. I read the contract again and again ______________ avoiding making spelling mistakes.

A. with a view to B. In view of C. by means of D. in terms of

8. I think he will join us, ______________?

A. doesn‘t he B. won‘t he C. will he D. do I

9. If Ba were rich, he ________ around the world.

A. should travel B. travelled C. could travel D. must travel

10. The articles I have cut out from newspapers for years are now ______________ with age.

A. old B. yellowed C. blackened D. torn

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. Vietnamese people are very …………………. (friendliness)

2. Over a million …………………. (copy) of this work have been sold since 2000.

3. The …………………. (communicate) throughout the world has been easier thanks to the Internet.

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. We always split the housework equally – my mom cooks, my dad cleans the house and I do the washing – up.

A. join B. break C. share D. pickup

2. Parent are recommended to collaborate with teachers in educating children.

A. part B. cooperate C. separate D. disagree.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. From my point of view, parental divorce can cause lasting negative consequences for children.

A. beginning of a marriage B. the situation of not marrying

C. single person D. ending of a marriage

2. It is important to create a daily routine so as to improve your work-life balance today.

A. a situation in which two or more things are not treated the same

B. a state that things are of equal weight or force

C. a state that things are of importance

D. a situation that things change frequently in amount

3.4. Conversation

1. “I love studying science as it allows me to answer questions about natural world.”– “_________”

A. No, I won’t. B. Neither do I. C. Yes, I like it. D. So do I

2. “I have taken part in the science club for 3 months.”

A. So have I. B. So have me. C. I have so. D. So I have.

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1.He won a prize at the competition because he spoke English fluently.

Because of …………………………………………………………………………..

2. Mr. Le said to his daughter, “Do as many exercises in English as you can.”

Mr. Le advised ……………………………………………………………………………

3. I think no other flowers are as beautiful as rose.

I think rose ……………………………………………………………………………

4. They will open the flower garden to the public for ten days.

The flower garden ……………………………………………………………………………

5. The pagoda is very small. A lot of visitors cannot stay inside at the same time.

The pagoda is not ……………………………………………………………………………

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. Linh/ parents/ proud/ him/ because/ he/ always/ get/ good marks.

……………………………………………………………………………

2. We/ very interested/ play/ soccer/ when/ live/ countryside.

……………………………………………………………………………

3. I/ not talk/ uncle/ since/ he/ buy/ new house/ city center.

……………………………………………………………………………

4. The Browns/ buy/ lot/ food/ because/ they/ go/ have/ party.

……………………………………………………………………………

5. It/ only/ small car/ so/ there/ not/ enough room/ all/ us.

……………………………………………………………………………

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “A visit (a trip) to the countryside”

ĐỀ ÔN THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 03

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. satisfy B. average C. volunteer D. cultural

2. A. origami B. delicious C. community D. technology

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. hooked B. book C. school D. foot

2. A. tool B. noon C. door ` D. school

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

“A Kid in King Arthurs Court” is directed by Michael Gottlieb. The main (1) _______ in the film is a teenager called Calvin Fuller. Calvin is (2)_______ by Thomas Ian Nicholas. This film is a modern retelling of Mark Twain’s (3) _______ book Connecticut Yankee.

Calvin lives in California, USA. Fie is a very shy boy and he is not very good at sports. At the beginning of the film, Calvin is playing baseball when there is a (4) _______ earthquake. A hole opens in the ground and Calvin falls through it. He lands in the past, in the (5) _______of King Arthur.

Calvin meets King Arthur and Merlin, the wizard. King Arthur is played by Joss Ackland and Merlin is played by Ron Moody. They think that Calvin is (6) _______ because he plays them modern music on his CD player and he show them (7)_______to make roller blades and a mountain bike. Calvin is trained to be a knight and he becomes more (8) _______. Calvin helps King Arthur to beat his enemy, Lord Belasco, and then Merlin sends Calvin back to the future. Calvin finds himself back in the baseball game, (9) _______this time he wins the game.

The special effects in A Kid in King Arthurs Court are very good. Michael Gottlieb is a great director and the actors‘ performances are good. The film is funny and (10) _______. It‘s a comedy, a drama, and an action film all in one.

1. A. author B. name C. character D. actress

2. A. played B. did C. made D. created

3. A. classify B. class C. classic D. classical

4. A. terrify B. terrible C. terrifying D. terribled

5. A. period B. decade C. moment D. time

6. A. amazed B. amazing C. amaze D. amazes

7. A. what B. whatever C. how D. which

8. A. confident B. confidence C. confide D. confided

9. A. although B. but C. despite D. even

10. A. excite B. excited C. excites D. exciting

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

“Sesame Street” has been called “the longest street in the world”. That is because the television program can be seen in so many parts of the world.

That program became one of America‘s exports soon after it was shown in New York in 1969.

In the United States more than six million children watch the program regularly. Although some people do not agree to some parts of the program, parents praise it highly.

Tests have shown that children have learned much from watching “Sesame Street”. The children who watch it five times a week learn more than those who watch it less. In the United States the program is shown at different hours during the week in order to increase the number of children who can watch it regularly.

The program uses songs, stories, jokes and pictures to give children a basic understanding of numbers, letters and human relationships.

Why has “Sesame Street” been so much more successful than other children’s shows? Many reasons have been suggested, such as the educational theories of its producers, the support from both the government and businessmen, and the full use of various kinds of television skills. Perhaps another important reason is that mothers watch “Sesame Street” together with their children. This is partly because famous film stars often appear on “Sesame Street”. But the best reason for the success of the program may be that it makes every child watching it feel able to learn. The child finds himself learning, and he wants to learn more.

1. The “Sesame Street” has been called “the longest street in the world” because it is_________.

A. the longest street in the United States. B. shown in many countries

C. the longest television program in the world. D. watched regularly by six million children

2. The underlined word “praise” in the passage probably means________.

A. use to teach children B. watch and study C. produce and sell D. approve and admire

3. In the United States many children can watch the program regularly because_________.

A. they needn’t go to school B. it is shown many hours a day

C. it is shown in the evening D. it is shown many times during the week

4. Which of the following are used in the program “Sesame Street”?

A. songs, stories, jokes and numbers B. pictures, letters and relationships

C. songs, stories, jokes and pictures D. numbers and human relationships

5. One of the important reasons for the success of the program is that________.

A. not only children but also their mothers like to watch it B. many famous film stars enjoy watching it

C. it teaches educational theories D. it is produced by the government

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. It isn’t quite ______ that they will come to our party.

A. sure B. exact C. certain D. right

2. Will you ______ the door open?

A. leave B. allow C. permit D. give

3. Do you know the beautiful girl ______?

A. sit in the car B. sat in the car C. sitting in the car D. who sit in the car

4. Ho Chi Minh City will ___________ temperatures between 25oC and 30oC tomorrow.

A. experience B. arrive C. achieve D. occur

5. ___________ the first and second nights of Passover, Jewish families often enjoy the Seder.

A. In B. On C. Over D. At

6. Don‘t let poachers get ______________ hunting animals. They deserve to be punished.

A. off B. out of C. on D. away with

7. I could not ______________ the peak of the mountain in the foggy weather.

A. get over B. make out C. see through D. go into

8. During the war, we ______________ many relatives.

A. lost touch with B. take for granted C. made a mention of D. set an example for

9. I cannot stay up late at night. I prefer _________ in early.

A. going B. breaking C. turning D. doing

10. Hardly ______________ the captain of the team when he had to face the problems.

A. had he been appointed B. did he appoint C. was he being appointed D. was he appointing

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. It is …………………. that our environment is more and more polluted. (DISAPPOINT)

2. We are trying to have (an)…………………. world. (POLLUTE)

3. I am thankful to my teacher who always gives me lots of ………………. to better my knowledge. (COURAGE)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Acupunctureoriginatedin China and has been used as a traditional medicine for thousands of years.

A. began B. created C. developed D. introduced

2. There is no evidence at this time that acupuncture can treat cancer itself.

A. clue B. data C. proof D. sign

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. The gendergap in primary education has been eliminated.

A. variety B. inconsistency C. difference D. similarity

2. The United Kingdom has made a remarkable progress in gender equality.

A. insignificant B. impressive C. notable D. famous

3.4. Conversation

1. _ “Thank you very much”_ “______________”

A. Are you worried? B. You‘re welcome C. Not all D. Nothing

2. Jim: “What about collecting used paper, bottles and plastic bags every day?”

Ha and Mai: “_________”

A. Because they can pollute the environment. B. How come? Who can do that?

C. That‘s a very good idea. Let‘s do that. D. What about this weekend?

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. He no longer has long hair and a thick moustache.

He used to ……………………………………………………………………..

2. She ha sn‘t been to Paris before.

This is the ………………………………………………………………………

3. Mary told me not to forget my tennis racket.

Mary said, “………………………………………………………………………”

4. She couldn‘t come to class because of illness.

As she ………………………………………………………………………

5. We have run out of tea.

There is ………………………………………………………………………

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. you / better / eat / too / candies / because / they / not good / your teeth

2. Hoa / measure / height / weigh / the scale / the moment.

3. Mr. Lam / now wear / face mask / protect him / breathe / dust

4. last year / brother / work / engineer / printing factory

5. what / wide / the West Lake?

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “A picnic”

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 04

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. nomadic B. generous C. colourful D. countryside

2. A. librarian B. bamboo C. develop D. cultural

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. problem B. clothing C. climate D. cloudy

2. A. accessible B. pressure C. illness D. success

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

We don‘t only choose clothes to make us look…1…., we also use them to tell the world …2….our personality. The clothes we wear and our …3….as a whole give other people useful information about what we think…4….we feel. If we feel cheerful, we usually wear …5….clothes and if we feel …6….we sometimes put on dark clothes. But why do teenagers wear black so…7….? Is it because they feel miserable all …8….? This is unlikely to be the case. It is probably just because it is …9….to wear black, and young people they are real fans of …10…. .

1. A. attract B. attractive C. attractively D. attraction

2. A. of B. with C. by D. about

3. A. appear B. appearance C. appeared D. appearing

4. A. which B. what C. how D. when

5. A. colorful B. colors C. colorfully D. colorless

6. A. depress B. depressed C. depressing D. depression

7. A. frequent B. frequency C. frequently D. frequenty

8. A. the time B. the day C. the week D. the month

9. A. fashion B. fashionable C. fashioner D. fashioned

10. A. fashion B. fashionable C. fashioner D. fashioned

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Situated on the central coast of Vietnam, which is famous for many beautiful beaches. Lang Co Beach, since June 2009, has become an official member of the “World’s most beautiful bays” club.Today, it is a popular destination for tourists in Vietnam, especially for those who love beach so much.

With the length of approximately 10 kilometres, Lang Co Beach located in Lang Co town, Phu Loc district, Thua Thien – Hue province is next to the National Highway 1A and near Hai Van Pass.Lying on the most beautiful curve of the country, Lang Co has almost everything that the nature can offer: green mountains and tropical forests, smooth white sand, full of sunshine and cool, blue and clear sea as crystal, and the average temperature of 25°C in summer. It is an attractive destination for both domestic and international tourists in Vietnam. It is the third bay of Vietnam, after Ha Long and Nha Trang, named in the list of 30 most beautiful bays in the world.

It can be said that nobody can resist a beauty like Lang Co town. This small and peaceful town will give you the most relaxing time and many games at the beach. In addition, you will have a good time to enjoy the seafood with various kinds of shrimps, lobster, crab, butter-fish, mackerel fish, oysters, etc. and not far from the beach are some attractions such as Lang Co fishing village, Chan May scenery.

Lying on the “Central Heritage Road”, Lang Co is very close to other famous attractions such as the Imperial City of Hue, Hoi An Ancient Town, Son Tra Peninsula where the famous Son Tra Natural Reserve and beautiful beaches located, and so many more.

1. Lang Co beach is located _________.

A. 10 kilometres away from Hue B. under Hai Van Pass

C. between Hoi An Ancient Town and Son Tra Peninsula D. on the most beautiful curve of Vietnam

2. The most important reason why so many tourists come to Lang Co beach is that _______.

A. it is considered an ideal place for beach lovers B. it is the third most beautiful beach in Vietnam

C. they can enjoy various kinds of seafood D. they can come to the famous Son Tra Natural Reserve

3. All of the following are attractions of Lang Co Beach EXCEPT _______.

A. cool, blue and clear sea as crystal B. its location on the “Central Heritage Road”

C. the National Highway 1A next to it D. smooth white sand, and full of sunshine

4. We can infer from the passage that Lang Co Beach _______.

A. enjoys the harmony of nature and humans B. is very hot during summer

C. is the most beautiful bay in the world D. is the first member of the “World‘s most beautiful bays” club

5. Coming to Lang Co Beach, you can do all of the following activities EXCEPT _______.

A. visiting the nearby fishing village B. enjoying seafood

C. relaxing and joining in beach games D. sunbathing on many beautiful beaches

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. What food should you eat if you want to ______ on weight?

A. take B. get C. put D. carry

2. Don’t hurry! There is no need ______.

A. running B. to run C. run D. you run

3. His house has been sold ______ $ 1,000,000.

A. at B. for C. in D. with

4. Mike had hoped ______ his letter.

A. her to answer B. that she answer C. that she would answer D. her answering

5. Are all the students used ___________ their summer vacation in the countryside?

A. to spend B. spend C. to spending D. spending

6. Constantly staying in cold weather may bring ______________ pneumonia.

A. in B. about C. up D. on

7. ______________ your effort and talent, we wonder if you can work full time for us.

A. Regarding B. In regard of C. With respect to D. On behalf of

8. ______________, the reports are not good enough to be printed.

A. On my own B. Out of the ordinary C. If you ask me D. Telling the truth

9. Can you give me the ______________ for tomato soup?

A. formula B. recipe C. order D. method

10. ______________ finds the treasure is entitled to twenty five percent of it.

A. Who B. The person who C. Whoever D. Man who

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. Do you know Trinh Cong Son? He was one of the most famous ……………… in our country. (Music)

2. Conversation is one of the most enjoyable forms of ………………. (Entertain)

3. The key was locked inside the car. ………………, a side window was open. (Luck)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Acupuncture can treat from simple to complicated ailments.

A. acupoints B. diseases C. points D. treatments

2. Some people believe that acupuncture can be acure of cancer.

A. allergy B. practice C. therapy D. treatment

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Men and women equallygain first class degrees.

A. acquire B. lose C. achieve D. obtain

2. The United Kingdom still faces challenges in genderequality.

A. fairness B. inequality C. evenness D. equilibrium

3.4. Conversation

1. Nam: “Do you think that there are any jobs which only men or only women can or should do?”Lan: “_________”

A. Men are better at certain jobs than women.

B. I agree. It really depends on their physical strengths and preferences.

C. Women and men should cooperate with each other.

D. Men are often favoured in certain jobs.

2. Lan: “Would you rather work for a male or female boss?”Nam: “_________”

A. I‘ve been self- employed for five years.

B. I don‘t like working under time pressure

C. I prefer a male boss.

D. I can‘t stand the women gossips

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. “Let’s buy flowers for the teachers on the Teachers‘ Day”, Lan said.

Lan suggested ……………………………………………………………………………….

2. “Don‘t wait for me if I am late, Hoa”, He said.

He told ……………………………………………………………………………….

3. Sally‘s parents gave her a bicycle for her birthday.

Sally ……………………………………………………………………………….

4. He is weak because he doesn‘t do any exercise.

If he ……………………………………………………………………………….

5. Mrs. White has a son. She showed me a photo of him. He is a policeman.

Mrs. White showed ……………………………………………………………………………….

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. We/ keep/ our bodies/ warm/ avoid/ flu/ a cold.

………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Getting/ enough/ rest/ help/ you/ concentrate/ school.

………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Vitamins/ play/ important/ role/ our diet.

……………………………………………………………………………….

4. You/ not/ play/ more/ computer games/ free time.

………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Doctor/ asking/ Mai/ questions/ about/ health problems.

………………………………………………………………………………..

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts)Your favourite TV programme

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 05

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. opportunity B. inconvenient C. facility D. optimistic

2. A. popular B. calculus C. beehive D. disturb

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. generous B. get C. grassland D. guess

2. A. supermarket B. ruler C. pollution D. urban

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

(1)………January 17th, 1995, a powerful earthquake hit the city of Kobe, Jappan. Many building (2)…………or colllapsed.

Soon after the earthquake, people in Kobe (3)………… working together to save their city. Neighbors pulled each other out (4)…………..collapsed buildings. Ordinary people (5)………….out fires even before the fire trucks arrived. Volunteers in Kobeorganized themselves into (6)…………..They worked out a system to send (7)…………… to people who needed. Other teams searched for belongings in damaged stores and homes. Some people (8)……………food, water, clothes, and electric generators to different part of the city. Some volunteers took (9)…………. of children who had lost their parents. Teams of volunteers from outside Japan helped, too. Today, Kobe has been built. But people there still remember the outpouring of support they (10)…………..from all over the world back in 1995.

1. A. in B. at C. on D. from

2. A. is burning B. burned C. burning D. burn

3. A. to begin B. are beginning C. begin D. began

4. A. into B. of C. on D. with

5. A. to put B. putting C. puts D. put

6. A. teams B. pair C. group D. friends

7. A. helped B. helping C. help D. to help

8. A. brought B. bringing C. brings D. broughts

9. A. part B. care C. caring D. note

10. A. received B. is receiving C. have received D. receiving

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In the past, getting recipesand cooking tips was a complicated process. A person had to go to the store and buy a cook book, or get recipes from friends. Fortunately, the Internet has changed all that. Now, if you want to find a recipe for Lasagna or Cobb salad, you just search online. It couldn’t be simpler.

Cooking blogs are a great source of information because they are free and there are so many of them. They are also nice because they give all different kinds of ideas. The problems with blogs is that because we don’t know who is writing them, we need to use with caution. When you are looking at a new blog, you don’t know if the writer knows what he or she is talking about.

We’d like to introduce two popular cooking blogs. The first is called Smitten Kitchen. This website is run by a family living in New York City. It focuses on food that doesn’t require many ingredients. If you want to make food that is simple but wonderful, then this is the site for you. It offers hundreds and hundreds of recipes, divided into categories. You will be amazed at how many there are.

Wednesday Chef is another great cooking blog. It is run by a writer ‘ho lives in Berlin. This blog also offers many recipes, along with ommendations for great restaurants in Berlin, and advice for people who to start their own blogs. Wednesday Chef has great pictures of its food, I as interesting pictures of Berlin. The blog got its name because in newspapers published their food articles on Wednesdays.

There are a lot of cooking blogs on the Internet, and most of them are pretty good. Go online and check some of them out. You might be surprised at how much they can help you improve your cooking.

1. How did Wednesday Chef get its name?

A. The writer posts recipes on Wednesdays. B. The writer only cooks on Wednesdays.

C. The writer was bom on a Wednesday. D. Newspapers used to publish food articles on Wednesdays.

2. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of cooking blogs?

A. There are many of them. B. Everyone who writes them is an expert.

C. They are free. D. They give a lot of different ideas.

3. Who runs the blog Smitten Kitchen?

A. A family in New York. B. A woman in New York.

C. A family in Berlin. D. A woman in Berlin.

4. What does the passage say about Smitten Kitchen?

A. It only gives recipes on Italian food. B. It focuses on simple recipes.

C. It only offers a few recipes. D. Most of the food on that blog is hard to make.

5. Why should we be careful when we are looking at new blogs?

A.We don’t know who the writers are. B. Most new blogs are terrible.

C. The recipes on new blogs are usually hard to make. D. They charge you some fees to get the recipes.

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. ……………….. to the national park before, Sue was amazed to see the geyser.

A. Being not B. Not having been C. Have not been D. Having not been

2. Be patient ………….. you won’t succeed.

A. because B. or C. unless D. otherwise

3. Sweating increases …………….Vigorous exercise or hot weather.

A. during B. when C. at the time D. for

4. As soon as you hear the alarm, you all have to leave the building ……………

A. on the verge B. under law C. at no time D. without delay

5. The passage…………… that the first settlers were Spanish.

A. refers B. instills C. implies D. infers

6. There are not many interesting…………….of news in the ‘Evening’.

A. parts B. articles C. loads D. items

7. “Would you like a cup of tea?” The person is…………………….

A. giving advice B. offering something C. asking permission D. making a request

8. I remember……………the letter a few days before going on holiday.

A. to receive B. receiving C. to have received D. received

9. He……………to have made a serious mistake.

A. is said B. says C. had said D. is saying

10. There is no………….in going to school if you’re not willing to learn.

A. reason B. aim C. point D. purpose

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. Television can make things more…………………… because it brings both sounds and pictures. (MEMORY)

2. Tim is one of the ………………………..on a boat trip on Lake Michigan. (PARTICIPATE)

3. Professor Smith has joined the company in an……………………..capacity. (ADVISE)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. This year, more girls enrolled on courses in art and design.

A. avoided B. inserte C. erased D. enlisted

2. In some rural areas, women and girls are forced to do most of the housework.

A. invited B. encouraged C. made D. contributed

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Much has to be done to achieve gender quality in employment opportunities.

A. attain B. obtain C. reach D. abandon

People have eliminated poverty and hunger in many parts of the world.

A. created B. eradicated C. phased out D. wiped out

3.4. Conversation

1. Jack is going to London to study next week.Betty: “…………………..”

Jack: “Thanks. I will write to you when I come to London.”

A. Better luck next time! B. Have a go!

C. God bless you! D. Have a nice trip!

2. “Anna: “Shall we eat out tonight?”Jane: “……………….”

A. It is very kind of you to invite me. B. Have a go!

C. That’s a great idea. D. Have a nice trip!

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. I don’t like to be asked stupid questions.

I don’t like………………………………………………………………………………………

2. “What time does the delegation come?”

The manager wanted. ……………………………………………………………………………

3. We couldn’t answer those two difficult questions.

Those two questions were. ………………………………………………………………………

4. People say that Picasso has been one of the greatest painters of all time.

Picasso is said. . ……………………………………………………………………… ………..

5. If I were you, I wouldn’t do like this.

I advised. ……………………………………………………………………… …………….

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. this morning /I / eat / bread / and / drink milk / breakfast.

. ……………………………………………………………………… …………….

2. “balanced diet” / mean / you / eat / variety / foods / without / eat / much / anything.

. ……………………………………………………………………… …………….

3. children / spend / only / small part / free time / play / electronic games.

. ……………………………………………………………………… …………….

4. public library / city / have / thousands / books / and / Lan I begin I boưow books regularly.

. ……………………………………………………………………… …………….

5. video games / good fun / but players / must / careful.

. ……………………………………………………………………… …………….

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “Talk about your close friend”

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 06

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. charade B. transport C. expect D. paddy

2. A. blanket B. invite C. replace D. exchange

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. create B. peaceful C. increase D. easily

2. A. traffic B. relative C. tragedy D. jam

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

Clothes can tell a lot (1)………a person. Some people like very colorful clothes because they want everyone (2)…………at them and they want to be the center of things. (3)………. people like to wear nice clothes, but their clothes are not (4)…………..or fancy. They do not like people (5)………….. at them. Clothes today are very different (6)………… the clothes of the 1800s.

One difference is the way they look. For example, in the 1800s, all women (7)………… dress.

The dresses all had long skirts. But today, women do not always wear dresses with skirts. Sometimes they wear short skirts. Sometimes they wear pants. Another difference between 1800 and today is the (8)…….. In the 1800s, clothes were made (9)………… natural kinds of cloth. They were from cotton, wool, silk or linen. But today, there are (10)………. kinds of manmade cloth. A lot of clothes are now made from nylon, rayon or polyester.

1. A. about B. at C. with D. on

2. A. look B. to look C. looked D. looking

3. A. each other B. another C. others D. other

4. A. color B. colorfully C. colorful D. colored

5. A. to look B. to looking C. looking D. looked

6. A. at B. to C. from D. in

7. A. wear B. worn C. wore D. wearing

8. A. cloth B. clothing C. clothe D. clothes

9. A. only by B. only of C. only in D. only from

10. A. many B. much C. any D. a little

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

SIMPLE WAYS TO LOSE WEIGHT ON A BUDGET

Plan to Cook at Home: Instead of buying costly prepared meals, which often tend to be high in calories, cook your own at home. Plan out our meals with high-fiber foods like beans and whole grains which will keep you full and are a cheaper, healthier alternative to rich proteins and more processed grains.

Eat Less: Eating less leads to weight loss, and cost savings, especially if you cut down on the right things. Start by cutting your portions of spicy meat and poultry. Or swap out meat and poultry for cheaper vegetarian proteins like beans, lentils, tofu and eggs for some of your meals.

Double Up on Vegetables: Vegetables are great for weight loss, as well as all-around health. They are low in calories and high in water and fiber – two things that keep you feeling full. Save cash by shopping for those that are in season. Frozen vegetables can be a great bargain, with just as much nutrition as fresh, since they are picked and frozen at their peak ripeness.

Get Creative with Your Exercise Options: You don‘t need to shell out a monthly gym fee to get moving. Instead, find fun activities you enjoy for free. If you‘re just getting started with a regular exercise routine, try your beginning with daily walks: start slowly and build up time and speed.

Make Friends with Someone: One of the most powerful resources you have for helping you lose weight is your social network. Find a friend who is also trying to lose weight and agree to help each other stay motivated. One study found that when friends participated in a group weight-loss programme together, they lost more weight than people who did the same programme on their own.

1. The advantage of cooking at home is __________.

A. to have food that is high in calories B. to enjoy a variety of rich proteins and more processed grains

C. to plan out your costly prepared meals D. to choose foods that keep you full and is cheaper

2. In order to cut down on your daily calories, you should do all the following things EXCEPT __________.

A. follow vegetarian diets for your meals B. eat less meat and poultry

C. eat more beans, lentils, tofu and eggs D. cut down on animal proteins for some of your meals

3. All of the following are true about vegetables EXCEPT that_____.

A. vegetables can keep you feeling full B. they help you lose weight effectively

C. frozen vegetables are not good for your health D. you feel healthier and save money with fresh vegetables in season

4. We can infer from the article that __________.

A. you should join in a social network instead of going to a gym

B. a partner can make you feel more motivated in losing weight

C. you should find fun activities at the gym and follow them

5. The phrase “shell out” is closest in meaning to __________.

A. become more interesting in something B. pay money for something

C. peel something out D. take someone out of a shell

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. “Let it be” is a famous song………….. It is one of the best works by this band.

A. singing by the Beatles B. was sung by the Beatles

C. sung by the Beatles D. sang by the Beatles

2. She was ………….. of watching television.

A. interested B. tired C. tiring D. pleased

3. Peter broke his leg when he fell ………….. his bike.

A. in B. on C. off D. of

4. You should …………… your lesson before the examination.

A. read B. look C. revise D. study

5. You can see many interesting_______ in that art gallery.

A. portraits B. actors C. paints D. colors

6. Last year, Matt earned_______ his brother.

A. twice as much as B. twice as many as C. twice more than D. twice as more as

7. Herbs ______________ in soups and sauces.

A. are used to be B. are often used C. often use D. get used to being

8. _________ is a person who work at home and take care of the house and family.

A. Breadwinner B. Homemaker C. Servant D. Houseman

9. “I must leave now” –> She said _________.

A. she had to leave now B. she must leave now C. she had to leave then D. she must leave then

10. Water puppetry_______ in the 11th century in the villages of the Red River Delta of North Viet Nam.

A. originated B. formed C. started D. began

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. We should not waste …………………….. and water. (ELECTRIC)

2. Let him do it ………………… (HE)

3. Mary likes attending the English ………………….. contests. (SPEAK)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Our government has done a lot to eliminate gender inequality.

A. cause B. remove C. add D. allow

2. We never allow any kind of discrimination against girls at school.

A. approve B. deny C. refuse D. debate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Because Jack defaulted on his loan, the bank took him to court.

A. failed to pay B. was paid much money C. had a bad personality D. paid in full

2. His career in theillicit drug trade ended with the police raid this morning.

A. legal B. irregular C. secret D. elicited

3.4. Conservation

1. – “________________” – “It was very sunny and hot. We had a bit of a heat wave.”

A. Did you enjoy your holiday? C. What was the weather like there?

B. How was the wave? D. How was the beach?

2. – “Could you do me a favor, please? – “________________”

A. Let me help you. C. No, thanks. I‘m fine.

B. Sure. What can I do for you? D. Yes, go ahead!

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. Shall we go to the movies?

→ Let’s ………………………………………………………………………………

2. Ba is a quick swimmer.

→ Ba swims ………………………………………………………………………..

3. I don’t like pork. They don’t like pork.

→ I don’t like pork, and …………………………………………………………………..

4. Lan has a toothache.

→She should ……………………………………………………………………………..

5. The green dress is cheaper than the black dress.

→ The black dress ……………………………………………………………………….

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. Those buses / not going / airport / neither / taxi.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. You / not / want / sell / house last year?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. He / stop / smoke / save / money.

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. My brother / not drive / carefully / I.

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. It / difficult / prevent / people / park here.

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “Your favorite clothes”

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 07

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. character B. adventure C. library D. knowledge

2. A. discovery B. calculator C. aeroplane D. difficulty

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. buffalo B. minority C. gold D. close

2. A. honest B. human C. hero D. historian

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

Levi Strauss, a young …1… from Germany, arrived in San Francisco in 1850. California was in the middle of the Gold Rush, thousands of men were coming to California to dig for gold. And Levi Strauss came to sell canvas to these …2… . Canvas is heavy fabric. So Levi Strauss thought the miners could use the canvas for tents. One day Strauss heard a miner …3… that he couldn‘t find clothes …4… for the work he was doing. Strauss got an idea. He quickly took some of his canvas and made it …5… pants. These pants were …6… the miners needed. In one day Strauss sold all the pants he had made.

Strauss wanted to improve his pants. He wanted to make them event better. He bought a fabric that was soft er than canvas but just as strong. This fabric came from Nimes, a city in France, and was called serge de Nimes. The miners liked this fabric. They called it “denim” (from de Nimes) and bought even more pants from Strauss. However, denim had …7…. Because of this the denim pants did not look interesting and they got dirty easily. To solve these problems, Strauss made the denim blue. Strauss continued to improve his jeans. Today, the company he started is known around the world and jeans are considered not just practical but very fashionable as well.

1. A. immigrate B. immigrant C. immigrated D. migrate

2. A. gold mines B. gold mining C. gold miners D. mining gold

3. A. complain B. tell C. ask D. talk

4. A. enough strong B. strong enough C. strength D. strength enough

5. A. from B. for C. into D. to

6. A. that B. what C. which D. No word is needed

7. A. colourful B. colourless C. no colour D. colour

8. The word “to improve” means________.

A. to make better B. to find more C. to take care D. to look after

9. The phrase “around the world” means_________.

A. outside the world B. the world over C. near the world D. worldwide

10. People like jeans because they are__________.

A. practical B. fashionable C. colourful D. A and B

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

TAKING A WORKING HOLIDAY

One of the more difficult things young people face when they want to travel is the lack of funds. During summer holidays and possibly at weekends, they are able to take on part-time jobs, but the money they make is just a drop in the bucket of what they need to travel far away. For example, traveling to Australia from Vietnam can be quite expensive just for an airline ticket, and to a lot of students wanting to travel, it can seem out of reach.

For students wanting to travel to Australia and New Zealand in particular, however, they are in luck. Although many countries offer working holidays, these two countries are well-known for offering them. When a young person signs up to get a working holiday visa, he only pays for the round-trip airfare to get to either place and only needs to carry some extra cash for incidentals. Once he is there, a job awaits where he can earn some money.

Many of the jobs require little or no experience, such as picking fruit or working in a busy pub out in the countryside. Some of the jobs require more experience that most people are unlikely to have, such as being a certified welder to work for eight weeks on a farm. That shouldn‘t discourage you, though, because there is always something to be found if you search hard enough.

There are many websites that advertise working holidays in Australia and New Zealand. If you have the courage and are looking for a way to make a little money and see the world, it might be just the ticket you were looking for.

1. Where can people find working holidays advertised?

A. On the Internet B. In magazines C. On the radio D. In travel guidebooks

2. What can seem out of reach for young people?

A. Being able to get time off from school B. Being able to earn money

C. Being able to find a part-time job D. Being able to travel

3. Why would a student NOT want to take a working holiday?

A. To show how fearful he is B. To earn money

C. To see the world D. To visit a new place

4. Which students are in luck according to the passage?

A. The ones who have airline tickets B. The ones who are on holiday

C. The ones who want to go to Australia and New Zealand D. The ones who want have part-time jobs

5. According to the passage, which statement is true?

A. People on working holidays must be from Australia or New Zealand

B. A young person needs a special visa to go on a working holiday

C. Some working holidays are not paid.

D. Picking fruit is the only job available for young people on working holidays

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. I am …………of making excuses for your rudeness to our friends.

A. annoyed B. worried C. tired D. angry

2. He finished the paintings …………for the exhibition.

A. in good time B. for the time being C. from time to time D. time after time

3. Hello. Is that 21045? Please put me………to the manager.

A. across B. up C. over D. through

4. The dentist told him to open his mouth…………

A. broad B. wide C. broadly D. widely

5. We try to make the future green by using vehicles or kinds of energy that are_________.

A. environmentally friendly B. environment friendly C. environmentally friendship D. environmental friendly

6. The Segway, which is a_________ vehicle, will be a success.

A. two-wheels B. two wheels C. two wheel D. two-wheeled

7. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

A. pick up B. take care of C. look for D. take charge of

8. We take _________ in doing the washing-up, cleaning the floor and watering the flowers.

A. turn B. out C. around D. turns

9. The English student acts as if he _________Vietnamese perfectly.

A. knows B. knew C. had known D. will know

10. He usually worn a pair of glasses.

A. He no longer wears a pair of glasses. B. He used to wear a pair of glasses.

C. He doesn‘t wear a pair of glasses anymore D. All are correct

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. The ………………… of the trains and the buses causes frustration and annoyance. (FREQUENT)

2. A label on a package of food must not be ………………….. (LEAD)

3. Some people believe that traveling by plane is …………………. safer than other form of travel. (CONSIDER)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Experiences at work help women to widen their knowledge.

A. eliminate B. broaden C restrict D. spoil

2. If women have to do too much housework, they cannot concentrate or work effectively.

A. learn B. distract C. focus D. ignore

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Both genders should be provided with equal rights to education, employment and healthcare.

A. deprived of B. furnished with C. equipped with D. supplied with

2. We should not allow any kind of discrimination against women and girls.

A. inequality B. hatred C. unbiased feeling D. intolerance

3.4. Conversation

1. – “Excuse me. Where‘s the parking lot?” – “___________”

A. Why do you ask me? I don‘t know. B. Do you get lost? I do too.

C. You missed the turn. It‘s back that way. D. You are going the wrong way. It‘s not here.

2. Mary is talking to a porter in the hotel lobby: Porter: “Shall I help you with your suitcase?”- Mary: “____”

A. Not a chance. B. That‘s very kind of you. C. I can‘t agree more. D. What a pity!

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. Tim is better at English than Susan.

→ Susan isn’t ……………………………………………………………………………..

2. We spent five hours getting to London.

→ It took ……………………………………………………………………………………

3. Listening to music gives him pleasure.

→ He enjoys …………………………………………………………………………………….

4. They began studying English in 2004.

→ They …………………………………………………………………………………….

5. You ought to go to school now.

→ It‘s time …………………………………………………………………………………….

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. Most people/ think/ computers/ very modern inventions,/ products / our new/ technological/ age.

2. But actually/ the idea/ computer/ be /work out/ over two centuries ago/ a man/ call/ Charles Babbage.

3. Babbage/ bear/ 1791/ and grow/ be/ brilliant mathematician.

4. He/ draw up/ plans/ several calculating machines/ he / call “engines”.

5. But despite/ fact that/ he/ start/ build/ some/ these/ he never/ finish/ any of them.

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “HOW TO KEEP AHEALTHY LIFE?”

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 08

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. electrician B. accidental C. industrial D. manufacture

2. A. divide B. revise C. review D. foreign

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. giant B. generous C. ogre D. generation

2. A. fair B. straight C. awake D. moderate

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

Lucky survivors

A couple from Miami, Bill and Simon Butler, (1)……………..…sixty-six days in a life-raft in the sea of central America after their yacht sank. They survived in very good (2)……….….. Twenty-one days after they left Panama in their yacht, they met some whales. “They started to hit the side of the boat”, said Bill, “and then (3)……………. we heard water.”Two minutes (4) ……….. , the yacht was sinking. They jumped into the life-raft and watched the boat go (5)……………the water. For twenty days they had (6)…………..… of food, biscuits, and bottle of water. They also had a fishing-line and a machine to make salt water into drinking water, two things which (7)………….… their lives. They caught eight to ten fish a day and ate them raw. Then the line broke. “So we had no more fish (8)………….…something very strange happened. Some sharks came to feed and the fish under the raft were afraid and came to the surface. I caught them with my hands.” About twenty ships (9)………………them, but no one saw them. After fifty days at sea their life-raft was beginning to break up. Then suddenly it was all over. A fishing boat saw them and (10)………….…them up, their two months at sea was over.

1. A. took up B. went C. spent D. occupied

2. A. condition B. way C. manner D. state

3. A. occasionally B. suddenly C. quickly D. clearly

4. A. later B. after C. soon D. passing

5. A. in B. down C. under D. below

6. A. containers B. tins C. boxes D. packages

7. A. rescued B. helped C. maintained D. saved

8. A. until B. when C. as D. that

9. A. went round B. moved near C. traveled D. passed

10. A. took B. pull C. picked D. moved

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D

Have you ever noticed advertisements which say “Learn a foreign language in 6 weeks, or your money back. From the first day your pronunciation will be excellent. Just send…” and so on? Of course, it never happens quite like that. One‘s mother language is easier to learn, but it also requires a lot of practice to be fluent. And think how much practice that gets! Before the Second World War, people usually learned a foreign language in order to read the literature of the country.

Now speaking a foreign language is what most people want. Every year many millions of people start learning one. How do they do it? Some people try it at home, with books and records of tapes; some use radio or television programmes; some use computers and network; others go to evening classes. If they use the language only 2 or 3 times a week, it will take a long time, like learning a foreign language at school. A few people try to learn the language fast by studying for 6 or more hours a day. It is clearly easier to learn the language in the country where it is spoken. However, most people cannot afford this, and for many it is not necessary. They need the language in order to do their work better. For example, scientists and doctors chiefly need to be able to read books and reports in the foreign language. Whether the language is learned quickly or slowly, it is hard work. Machines and good books will help, but they cannot do the student’s work for him.

1. According to some advertisements, you _______.

A. have to pay your money if you cannot master a foreign language in 6 weeks

B. needn‘t pay your money if you cannot learn a foreign language in 6 weeks

C. must pay your money if you cannot master a foreign language in 6 weeks

D. will be paid much money if you cannot learn a foreign language in 6 weeks

2. Now most people try to learn a foreign language in order to_______.

A. read the literature of the country B. read books and reports

C. do their work better D. go to foreign countries

3. The best way to learn a foreign language is _______.

A. to go to the country where the language is spoken B. to use machines and good books

C. to go to evening classes D. to do as the advertisements tell you to

4. Learning a foreign language is a hard job _______.

A. only for scientists and doctors B. only for the students at school

C. for those people at home D. for most people

5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true?

A. It is very difficult to learn a language, including the native language.

B. Few people can afford to learn a foreign language in the country where it is spoken.

C. To learn one‘s mother tongue also needs a lot of practice.

D. machines and good books are useless for us to learn a foreign language.

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. Let’s eat here. The ………………… seems very good.

A. list B. paper C. programme D. menu

2. It was…… ……. we could not go out.

A. such cold that B. so cold that C. very so cold D. too cold that

3. John ………….. Susan to go out with him but her parents didn‘t let her out.

A. insisted B. suggested C. invited D. helped

4. Yesterday I came …………. your brother when I was going to school.

A. of B. to C. about D. across

5. Keep all dangerous things out of children’s …………. .

A. hands B. place C. reach D. head

6. When I was young, I used ……………. on a farm.

A. to live B. live C. to living D. living

7. Stern insisted that she come downtown so that he could explain this to her………..

A. face B. direct C. indirect D. face to face

8. It is………….that the best time to visit Hanoi is September.

A. believed B. worth C. rumored D. wondered

9. In the 17th century, the Viet people ………..the temple tower, calling it Thien Y Thanh Mau Tower.

A. put on B. looked for C. got into D. took over

10. Will you join us on a ………. trip to Vung Tau?

A. two days B. two-days C. two-day D. day-two

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. He got into …………….. while swimming and had to be rescued. (difficult)

2. There is a …………….. faucet in your kitchen. (drip)

3. For further …………….. on the diet, write to us at this address. (Inform)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Mary is planning to tie the knot with her German boyfriend next June.

A. get married B. say goodbye C. get together D. fall in love

2. In sonic Asian countries like Vietnam or China, money is given to the newly married couple as a wedding present.

A. gift B. donation C. souvenir D. contribution

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Family values are likely to pass down from generation to generation.

A. put down B. cut down C. go down D. hand down

2. Women‘s salaries are becoming important to their household budgets.

A. funds B. costs C. expenses D. fees

3.4. CONVERSATION

1. – Lisa: “Have you been able to reach Peter?” – Gina: “____________”

A. That‘s no approval B. Yes, I‘ve known him for years

C. No, the line is busy D. It‘s much too high

2. – “Would you bother if I had a look at your paper?”–“____________”

A. You‘re welcome B. Well, actually I‘d rather you didn‘t

C. That‘s a good idea D. Oh, I didn‘t realize that

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. They‘ve been living here for six years now.

-> They moved ………………………………………………………………………………….

2. You should take two tablets every four hours.

-> Two tablets should …………………………………………………………………………….

3. I‘m really sorry I didn‘t invite her to the party.

-> I really wish ………………………………………………………………………………….

4. “Do you know where Tony is?”- I asked my brother.

-> I asked my brother ………………………………………………………………………….

5. “Why don‘t you put your luggage under the seat” he asked.

-> He suggested ……………………………………………………………………………….

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. It/about/time/you/house/repainted.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

2. I/wish/stop/stick/nose/people‘s business.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

3. London/stand/Thames/divide/2 equal parts.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

4. He/insist/invite/mother-in-law/restaurant.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

5. When/we/get/home/children/probably/watch/television.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts) “What is your favorite subject?”

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 09

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. volunteer B. understand C. lemonade D. Australia

2. A. husband B. married C. cassette D. beautiful

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. clear B. dear C. hear D. pear

2. A. school B. architect C. change D. chemical

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

A TRIP TO FRANCE

Paul had a very exciting summer holiday this year. His French pen-friend invited him to visit her family in the south of France. Paul (1)…………….by plane from London to Paris. Marie, his French friend, (2)……………. him in Paris and together they took a train from Paris to Marseilles. Marseilles is the (3)……………. where Marie‘s family lives. It is a very large port. A lot of people live in Marseilles and (4)…………….are many interesting shops and cafes there. Paul started French at school two years ago and he spoke French all the time with Marie and her family. (5)……………..it was very difficult for him but soon it became (6)…………….easier. One day Marie and her parents (7)……………. Paul for a picnic in the mountains. They climbed a big hill. From the top of the hill, they had a wonderful (8)……………. In the (9)……………. they could see the sea. Paul was very sad when it was time to go back to London and school. He is already looking (10)…………….. to next summer when Marie is going to spend her holidays with his family in England.

1. A. got B. moved C. went D. transferred

2. A. met B. saw C. took D. greeted

3. A. country B. town C. capital D. village

4. A. they B. those C. these D. there

5. A. At first B. At beginning C. At starting D. At first time

6. A. much B. so C. too D. extremely

7. A. brought B. took C. carried D. got

8. A. view B. sight C. scene D. scenery

9. A. space B. air C. distance D. way

10. A. through B. forward C. on D. out

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Humans have a long history of eating insects, and it turns out that they can be a very nutritious part of a person‘s regular diet. Insects have a lot of protein, and they are often easier to catch than prey animals. Therefore, it is no wonder that when our ancient ancestors saw some tasty worms or grubs wiggling on the ground, they made a quick snack of them.

In Thailand, insects are a regular part of the street food that can be found. The different insects that people snack on are crickets, grasshoppers, giant water bugs, and assorted worms. They are often deep-fried and salted, so they have a crunchy texture that makes them a perfect snack food. If you can get past the fact that you are eating a cricket, it will crunch in your mouth just like a corn chip!

For a lot of people, however, it is difficult to get over the fear of eating insects. People tend to see insects as invaders, especially when they are crawling on the food that we are about to eat.

Therefore, being able to eat insects without feeling disgusted is cultural. Some people cannot eat French cheese or stinky tofu because they weren‘t brought up doing so. To many of us, insects fall right into that category, making it difficult to even try them.

If given the chance, though, be courageous. Insects can be nutritious and tasty, so long as you can get over the “yuck” factor.

1. Which is the reason given for gathering and eating insects?

A. They are very easy to find close to the home. B. They are more nutritious than most vegetables.

C. They come in all shapes and sizes. D. They are easier to catch than other prey animals.

2. Why are deep-fried insects considered a perfect snack food?

A. Because they taste exactly like corn chips. B. Because they don‘t fill you up.

C. Because they have a crunchy texture. D. Because they are not expensive.

3. Which insects are not mentioned in the passage?

A. water bugs B. Grasshoppers C. beetles D. crickets

4. Where are insects a regular part of the street food?

A. France B. Thailand C. Britain D. All of the above

5. What advice is given in the passage?

A. Be courageous B. Eat very cautiously C. Try eating worms first D. Always cook your insects

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. How long will it ________ you to get there?

A. go B. need C. have D. take

2. Why don‘t you ……………..with you university study?

A. go in B. go on C. go by D. go at

3. Who is going to ………………the phone?

A. reply B. respond C. answer D. pick

4. He was so tired that he wasn‘t capable driving himself home.

A. to B. for C. of D. from

5. My brother always ______at cards. No wonder he won every game.

A. cheated B. lied C. tricked D. deceived

6. Will you________ making models in the future?

A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find

7. Moderation doesn‘t mean ________ the foods you love.

A. to eliminate B. eliminating C. to prevent D. preventing

8. Our plane arrives in Hanoi at _______ two o‘clock in _______ afternoon.

A. Ø – the B. the – the C. a – a D. the – an

9. If children don‘t play sports, they ________ sleepy and tired.

A. would feel B. will feel C. would have felt D. had felt

10. Cua Lo Beach is also famous for its beautiful islands such as Lan Chau and Song Ngu, which protect it from heavy storms and strong winds _______ from the East Sea.

A. to come B. to come in C. coming D. coming in

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. It can be very difficult for ……….. when they leaveprison and go back into the community. PRISON

2. At the end of the film, you hear a single ……….. and then A1 Pacino falls to the ground. SHOOT

3. It’s ……………….! I’ve lost my glasses again! BELIEVE

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. We should encouragewomen to join more social activities.

A. prevent B. stimulate C. permit D. forbid

2. Working mothers contribute to household income.

A. reduce B. take C. add D. double

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Being practical, Americans avoid taking jobs which are beyond their ability.

A. out of B. far from C. within D. inside

2. In many countries, it is customary for the bride to throw her bouquet of flowers into a crowd of well-wishers.

A. uncommon B. inadvisable C. usual D. normal

3.4. Conversation

1. Nam: “Which gender, do you think works harder: male or female?” Lan: “_________”

A. I think it depends on individuals rather than gender

B. Male like high position jobs more than females.

C. Females prefer to have a stable job.

D. Both males and females are responsible for childcare.

2. Nam: “ Which gender spends most of the time shopping?” Lan: “_________”

A. Shopping has always been my hobby. B. More and more people are shopping online these days.

C. Both genders like shopping. D. It depends on who keeps the money.

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. “Can you lend me some money? ” Henry said to Susan.

Henry ……………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Both of the chairs are uncomfortable.

Neither ………………………………………………………………………………………

3. They will have to change the date of the meeting again.

The date ………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Peter spent three hours repainting his house.

It ………………………………………………………………………………………

5. I haven‘t met him for two years.

It‘s ………………………………………………………………………………………

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. it/ be not/ safe/ leave/ medicine/ around/ house.

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. put/ rice/ teaspoon/ salt/ in it.

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. I/ going/ be/ home/ late tonight.

………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Alexander Graham Bell/ born / March 3 1847 / Edinburgh.

………………………………………………………………………………………

5. bag / be not / big / enough/ carry /everything.

………………………………………………………………………………………

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts)

“Physical exercises are very useful to our health”

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM- ĐỀ SỐ 10

Time allowed: 40 minutes

I. PHONETICS

1.1. Choose the word whose main stress is different from the others.

1. A. technical B. different C. remember D. interview

2. A. flavour B. summer C. machine D. theatre

1.2. Choose the word whose underlined part is differently pronounced from the others.

1. A. rest B. different C. ethnic D. question

2. A. southern B. south C. synthetic D. fourth

II. READING COMPREHENSION

2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.

My village is about 50 kilometers (1).________ the city center. It is very beautiful and (2).________________ place where people (3).________________ flowers and vegetables only. It‘s very famous for its pretty roses and picturesque (4).________.The air is quite (5).________; however, the smell of the roses make people (6).________________. cool. In spring, my village looks like a carpet with plenty of (7).________. Tourists come to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn‘t take the (8).________________ much time to water the roses. And even at night, people can (9).________. along the path and enjoy the fresh smell (10).________ the flowers.

1. A. on B. for C. from D. since

2. A. peace B. peaceful C. peacefully D. quite

3. A. grow B. buy C. grew D. bought

4. A. scenery B. sneces C. sceens D. scene

5. A. cool B. fresh C. clear D. clean

6. A. felt B. to feel C. feel D. feeling

7. A. colors B. colorful C. spots D. styles

8. A. villages B. towns C. villagers D. city- dwellers

9. A. waked B. walk C. walked D. walking

10. A. on B. of C. in D. at

2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

My first piece of advice to people who want to start getting fit is don‘t buy an exercise bike.

Typically, people who buy them use them for a week or so and then forget about them. They are effective if they are used regularly but you need to be determined. Most people will find it much easier to go for a gentle jog around the park.

As well as being easy to do, jogging is also relatively cheap compared to most other sports. You don‘t nee d to buy expensive clothes if you‘re just going running around the park or on the beach.

The main thing is that they‘re comfortable, and that they keep you warm in the winter and cool in the summer. There is one piece of equipment, however, that you will have to spend time and money on, and that‘s your running shoes. Remember that you are not looking for a fashion item, but for something that will support your feet and protect you from injury. They can be expensive, but if they are good quality they will last you a long time. It‘s always best to get expert advice, and the best place for that is a sports shop.

As for the actual jogging, the secret is to start gently, and not to do too much at the beginning – especially if you haven‘t had any exercise for a long time. Try a mixture of walking and running for ten minutes about three times a week at first. Once you are happy doing that you can then start to increase the amount you do gradually. After a few months you should hope to be able to run at a reasonable speed for twenty minutes three or four times a week. It‘s important that you feel comfortable with whatever you do. If you do, you‘ll start to enjoy it and will probably keep doing it.

If it makes you feel uncomfortable, you‘ll probably stop after a short time and return to your bad habits. In any case, training too hard is not very effective. Research has shown that somebody who exercise for twice as long or twice as hard as another person doesn‘t automatically become twice as fit. (Source: Solutions intermediate students’ book)

1. Which of the following would serve as the best title for the passage?

A. Exercise bikes B. Gentle jogging C. Keeping fit D. Running shoes

2. What is true about the exercise bikes?

A. Exercise bikes do not help you get fit. B. It is more costly than most other sports.

C. Many people prefer it to gentle jogging. D. Most people don‘t use it for very long.

3. The word “determined” in the passage probably means __________.

A. confident B. decisive C. flexible D. positive

4. According to the author, you should __________.

A. go jogging around a park or on the beach B. go to sports shop for high quality running shoes

C. keep warm at all times when you are jogging D. spend time and money on fashionable items

5. It is stated in the passage that __________.

A. you are advised to start jogging by walking for ten minutes

B. you should expect to feel much uncomfortable when jogging

C. you should jog three days a week and walk on the other days

D. you won‘t necessarily be a lot fitter by running twice as fast

III. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

3.1. Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. So little………..that the neighbors could not settle their differences.

A. they agreed B. agreed did they C. did they agree D. they did agree

2. Please turn the radio _______________. It‘s too loud.

A. on B. off C. up D. down

3. The book _____________ the school library is very interesting.

A. borrowed in B. borrowed from C. borrows from D. borrows at

4. I…………him to arrive in time for dinner.

A. hope for B. attend C. expect D. think

5. …………the time you reach the station, the train will have left.

A. At B. On C. By D. In

6. I don‘t like to ask people for help as a rule but I wonder if you could…………me a favour.

A. make B. do C. find D. pick

7. The police stated that the accident ______________ soon.

A. will be investigated B. had investigated C. is being investigated D. would be investigated

8. On November 5, a lot of firework is ______________ off in England.

A. set B. gone C. sent D. burned

9. ______________ my shyness, they refused to give me the job as a receptionist.

A. Despite B. As for C. Due to D. Instead of

10. We all need friends whom we can ______________ when we are in trouble.

A. call on B. break off C. count on D. go by

3.2. Put the correct form of words.

1. If it doesn’t rain soon, there will be a great ……………. of water. (short)

2. Environmental ………………… is everybody‘s responsibility. (protect)

3. Taxi drivers have to have good ……………….. on the street names. (know)

3.3. Synonyms and antonyms

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. How are governmentsaddressing the problem of inequality in wages?

A. focusing on B. raising C. creating D. ignoring

2. Mary countries nowallow and encourage women to join the army and the police forces.

A. permit B. force C. make D. prevent

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. To an American, success is the result of hard work and self-reliance.

A. devotion B. industry C. laziness D. enthusiasm

2. Success has always meant providing their families with a decent standard of living.

A. high B. good C. acceptable D. low

3.4. CONVERSATION

1. “That‘s a nice dress you are wearing” – “_______”

A. I‘m glad you like it B. That‘s alright C. That‘s nice D. You‘re quite right

2. Tom: I thought your tennis game was a lot better today, Tony.

Johnny: _______! I thought it was terrible.

A. No, I don‘t think so B. You can say that again

C. Thanks! Same to you D. You‘ve got to be kidding

IV. WRITING

4.1. Rewrite the sentences without changing their meaning using the given words.

1. The movie was very bad. I couldn‘t see it.

– The movie was not …………………………………………………………………………..

2. “Shut the door but don‘t lock it”, he said to us.

– He told ……………………………………………………………………………………….

3. The garage is going to repair our car next week.

– We are going to ……………………………………………………………………………..

4. In spite of his intelligence, he doesn‘t do well at school.

– Although ……………………………………………………………………………………

5. You must see the headmaster.

– You‘ve ……………………………………………………………………………………..

4.2. Write a meaningful sentence using given words.

1. I/ wet/ through/If I/ know/ it/ rain/ I/take/ umbrella.I got/ was wet through.

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Please/ not/ interrupt/ me/ before/ I/ finish/ talk.

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. She/ remind / him / go / post office / buy / stamps.

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Boy/ beg/ father / help / him / homework.

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. How long/ it/ you/ get/ your school/ bus.

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

4.3. Write a paragraph (about 120 – 150 words) about the topic: (12 pts)

“Ways to protect the environment.”

ĐÁP ÁN

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM

ĐỀ SỐ 1

I.

1.1

1.B 2.D

1.2

1.C 2.B

II.

2.1

1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.D

2.2

1.C 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.B

III.

3.1

1.D 2.D 3.A 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.D 9.D 10.B

3.2

1. nationality 2. Childhood 3. Magically

3.3

1.C 2.D 3.C 4.A

3.4

1.C 2.A

IV.

4.1

1. Mr. Hoang spent half an hour walking to work yesterday.

2. How much does this cap cost?

3. You‘d better not eat too much meat.

4. Lan has two elder sisters.

5. Our house is the oldest house in the living centre.

4.2

1. There used to be a church near a post office in my town.

2. While I was opening the letter, the phone rang.

3. I am very pleased to see Tom again after a long time.

4. You look thinner. Do you lose weight?

5. Do you think you can make the radio work again?

4.3

Every year my family have a visit to somewhere. Last summer was not an exception. My parents took us
to Ha Noi Capital on Sunday. Our journey started at about 4:00 a.m. on that day. My father hired a car to
go because going by car was both faster and more comfortable. Two hours later, we arrived in Ha Noi
Capital. The thing that surprised me was that there were too people and too much traffic on the streets.
Firstly, the driver took us to the zoo where there were many animals, birds, fish and hippos, monkeys. It
was interesting to look at monkeys eating bananas. Then we went to Thu Le Park where there were lots
of animals. It was comfortable to go for a walk there. After that we went to visit Ho Chi Minh’s
Mausoleum .While I was looking at interesting furniture in that building, my father said that it was time
to go home. We hurried to return to the parking lot. The driver took us back home. I arrived home at
6:00 p.m. I felt happy and enjoyed that trip very much. I hope I will have a chance to go Ha Noi Capital
again in the next summers.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THCS CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM

ĐỀ SỐ 2

I.

1.1

1.D 2.D

1.2

1.A 2.D

II.

2.1

1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.B

2.2

1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.B

III.

3.1

1.C 2.D 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.B

3.2

1. friendly 2. copies 3. communication

3.3

1.C 2.B

1.A 2.A

3.4

1.D 2.A

IV.

4.1

1. Because of speaking English fluently, he won a prize at the competition.

2. Mr. Le advised his daughter to do as many exercises in English as she could.

3. I think rose is the most beautiful flower

4. The flower garden will be opened to the public for ten days.

5. The pagoda is not big enough for a lot of visitors to stay at the same time.

4.2

1. Linh‘s parents are proud of him because he always gets good marks.

2. We were very interested in playing soccer when we lived in the countryside.

3. I have not talked to my uncle since he bought a new house in the city center.

4. The Browns buy a lot of food because they are going to have a party.

5. It is only a small car, so there is not enough room for all of us.

4.3

Every year, whenever summer comes, I usually have a visit to somewhere. Last summer was not
an exception. Last summer, my class held a visit to Ngu Hiep village on Sunday. On that day I got up
very early. We went there by bike. When we were riding on the road, we saw many tall trees, beautiful
houses, and people. What a lovely sight! It took me about 20 minutes to go there. Before reaching Ngu
Hiep village, I had a chance to sit on the ferry crossing Tien river. The water in the river was very clean
and crystal. When reaching I felt comfortable. The air was fresh and cool. There were a lot of fruits such
as grapes, plums, mangoes, and so on. Grapes are especially very delicious in Ngu Hiep villages. Then
my friend, Lan, took us to her uncle‘s house and we had lunch there. We also went for a walk around.
The sights were wonderful. People were very friendly and hospitable. Finally it was time for us to go
home. We came home at about 5:00 P.M. I felt happy and enjoyed that trip very much. I hope I will have
a chance to come back there again next year.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 03

I.

1.1

1.C 2.A

1.2

1.C 2.C

II.

2.1

1.C 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.D

2.2

1.B 2.D 3.D 4.C 5.A

III.

3.1

1.C 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.A

3.2

1. disappointing 2. an unpolluted 3. encouragement

3.3

1.A 2.C

1.D 2.A

3.4

1.B 2.C

IV.

4.1

1. He used to have long hair and a thick moustache.

2. This is the first time she has been to Paris.

3. Mary said, “Don‘t forget your tennis racket.”

4. As she was ill, she couldn‘t come to class.

5. There is no tea left.

4.2

1. You had better not eat too many candies because they are not good for your teeth.

2. Hoa is measuring her height and weight on the scale at the moment.

3. Mr. Lam is now wearing a face mask to protect him from breathing in dust.

4. Last year my brother worked as an engineer at a printing factory.

5. What is the width of the West Lake? Or What is the West Lake‘s width?

4.3

Whenever we have free time, my class holds a picnic. Last Sunday I and my classmates had a
picnic at my friend‘s house, Lan, in the countryside. It was a fine day last Sunday. We went to Lan‘s
house by bike. There were five members. We started to go at 5:00 o‘clock in the morning. It took us
about an hour and a half to go to her house. When we arrived, Lan prepared everything carefully. Her
parents were very happy when we came. I was surprised that there was a lot of food on the table. I asked
Lan who made and she answered her mother did. After having breakfast, we played games like “What
song is it?” and “blind man’s bluff”. Then we went fishing on the river behind Lan‘s house and went for
a walk around. At noon we had lunch in the garden with bread, soft drink, snack and lots of kinds of
fruits. We continued to enjoy our picnic till the evening. At 6:30 PM we hurriedly gathered things to go
home. I enjoyed that picnic very much. It was short, however, it helped me relax after a hard working
week and know more about people and places of our country.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 04

I.

1.1

1.A 2.D

1.2

1.A 2.B

II.

2.1

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.A

2.2

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D

III.

3.1

1.C 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C

3.2

1. musicians 2. entertainment 3. Luckily

3.3

1.B 2.D

1.B 2.B

3.4

1.B 2.C

IV.

4.1

1. Lan suggested buying flowers for the teachers on the Teachers‘ Day.

2. He told Hoa not to wait for him if he was late.

3. Sally was given a bicycle for her birthday by her parents.

4. If he did some exercise, he would be strong/ he wouldn‘t be weak.

5. Mrs. White showed me a photo of her son who is a policeman.

4.2

1. We keep our bodies warm to avoid having/ catching/ getting the flu or a cold.

2. Getting enough rest helps/ will help you concentrate at school.

3. Vitamins play an important role in our diet.

4. You shouldn‘t play more computer games in your free time.

5. Doctor is asking Mai some questions about (her) health problems.

4.3

I come from a small town called Sur. First of all, it‘s is very green and has many beaches and
mountains. My hometown has a very small population and the people are very friendly. It also has a
small city center or downtown area and you can find many shops and restaurants such as sea food
restaurants and supermarkets. Furthermore, my hometown is a coastal town, so there are many boats and
ships called dhows made by a small traditional wooden ship factory. In addition, there are many
fishermen around so you can eat many kinds of cheap fish. It‘s very hot in the summer and warm in the
winter. There are many parks and museums in my hometown. A lot of tourists come here in the winter
because the weather is pleasant and they can see the turtles and their little ones.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 06

I.

1.1

1.D 2.A

1.2

1.A 2.B

II.

2.1

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.A

2.2

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.B

III.

3.1

1.C 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.A

3.2

1. electricity 2. himself 3. speaking

3.3

1.B 2.A

1.D 2.A

3.4

1.C 2.B

IV.

4.1

1. Let’s go to the movies.

2. Ba swims quickly.

3. I don’t like pork, and neither do they.

4. She should go to the dentist.

5. The black dress is more expensive than the green dress.

4.2

1. Those buses are not going to the airport and neither is the taxi.

2. Didn‘t you want to sell your house last year?

3. He stops smoking to save money.

4. My brother doesn‘t drive as carefully as me.

5. It is difficult to prevent people from parking here.

4.3

As you know, everyone has their own favorite clothes. For me, I like wearing jeans and T shirt
the most because of many benefits they bring about. Firstly, when I wear jeans and T shirt, I feel
comfortable and I can travel easily. I feel more confident when I talk to everyone. Secondly, wearing
jeans and T shirt is very convenient. I do not have to spend time ironing clothes every day. Thirdly, jeans
and T shirt are always fashionable clothes. Wearing these makes people look younger, healthier and
more beautiful. In addition, nowadays there are a lot of shops selling fashionable jeans and T shirt
everywhere. It is easy for us to buy them at a low price. In conclusion, I like wearing these clothes very
much. In the future, if I have more money, I will buy more jeans and T shirt to wear more often.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 07

I.

1.1

1.B 2.A

1.2

1.B 2.A

II.

2.1

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.D

2.2

1.A 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B

III.

3.1

1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.D

3.2

1. infrequency 2. misleading 3. considerably

3.3

1.B 2.C

1.A 2.C

3.4

1.C 2.B

IV.

4.1

1. Susan isn‘t as good at English as Tim.

2. It took us five hours to get to London.

3. He enjoys listening to music.

4. They have studied English since 2004.

5. It‘s time for you to go to school.

4.2

1. Most people think of computers as very modern inventions, products of our new technological age.

2. But actually, the idea for computer was worked out over two centuries ago by a man called Charles
Babbage.

3. Babbage was born in 1791 and grew up to be a brilliant mathematician.

4. He drew up plans for several calculating machines which he called “engines”.

5. But despite the fact that he started building some of these, he never finished any of them.

4.3

Gợi ý:
* There are thousands of ways for you to keep fit. In my opinion, you can notice some following points:
+ You should do morning exercises or play sports such as riding bicycle (because riding bicycle helps to
reduce pollution for the environment.)
+ You should have sufficient sleep, at least 6 hours per day, not stay up late. Ideal sleeping time is about
10 p.m.
+ You shouldn’t work too hard, reduce the pressure, and avoid stress.
+ You should keep yourself and your home, especially your room clean, tidy.
+ You should see the doctor regularly for examination.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 08

I.

1.1

1.C 2.D

1.2

1.C 2.A

II.

2.1

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.D 10.C

2.2

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.D

III.

3.1

1.D 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.D 10.C

3.2

1. difficulty 2. dripped 3. information

3.3

1.A 2.A

1.C 2.C

3.4

1.C 2.B

IV.

4.1

1. They moved here six years ago.

2. Two tablets should be taken every four hours.

3. I really wish I had invited her to the party.

4. I asked my brother if he know where Tony was.

5. He suggested (that) I (should) put my luggage under the seat.

4.2

1. It‘s about time you had your house repainted.

2. I wish he would stop sticking his nose into people‘s business.

3. London stands on the Thames which divides it into two equal parts.

4. He insisted on inviting his mother-in-law to the restaurant.

5. When we get home, the children will probably be watching television.

4.3

At school I study many subjects but I like studying English the most because of the following
reasons. Firstly, we need to pass the English exam to study in the upper class. Secondly, I like studying
English because it is an international language. Knowing English enables me to speak to people all over
the world. I can read newspapers and watch programs on televisions in English and can understand
interesting English songs. Last but not least, studying English well gives us chances to get jobs with
good salary. It gives us opportunities to improve our life. In conclusion, English is a useful and
interesting language. I will do my best to study English better and better as it is my great ambition.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 09

I.

1.1

1.D 2.C

1.2

1.D 2.C

II.

2.1

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.B

2.2

1.D 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.A

III.

3.1

1.D 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.D

3.2

1. prisoners 2. shot 3. unbelievable

3.3

1.B 2.C

1.C 2.A

3.4

1.A 2.D

IV.

4.1

1. Henry asked Susan if she could lend him some money.

2. Neither of the chairs are uncomfortable.

3. The date of the meeting will have to be changed again.

4. It took Peter three hours to repaint his house.

5. It‘s two years since I last met him.

4.2

1. It is not safe to leave medicine around the house.

2. Put the rice and a teaspoon of salt in.

3. I am going to be home late tonight.

4. Alexander Graham Bell was born on March 3, 1847 in Edinburgh.

5. This bag is not big enough to carry everything.

4.3

I strongly agree with the idea: “physical exercises are very useful to our health” for the following
reasons. First of all, physical exercises make us stronger. Last year, I used to be very weak, my teacher
advised me to exercise more and now I am much taller and stronger than many other friends.
Furthermore, physical exercises help us have a nice body and keep fit. For example, my mother used to
be overweight but now she is as slim as a Miss. Everyone wonders what makes her become slim like that
and the answer is her doing physical exercises regularly. Last but not least, physical exercises help us
relax very much. Exercises not only give us encouragement to begin a new day but also help us refresh
ourselves after a hard-working day. In conclusion, it is necessary that we do physical exercises for the
reasons I have mentioned above.

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI- AMSTERDAM
ĐỀ SỐ 10

I.

1.1

1.C 2.C

1.2

1.B 2.A

II.

2.1

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.B

2.2

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.B 5.D

III.

3.1

1.C 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C

3.2

1. shortage 2. protection 3. knowledge

3.3

1.A 2.A

1.C 2.D

3.4

1.A 2.D

IV.

4.1

1. The movie was not good enough for me to see.

2. He told us to shut the door but not to lock it.

3. We are going to have the garage repair our car next week.

4. Although he is intelligent, he doesn‘t do well at school.

5. You‘ve to see the headmaster.

4.2

1. I got/ was wet through. If I had known it would rain, I would have taken an umbrella.

2. Please do not/ don‘t interrupt me before I finish talking.

3. She reminded him to go to the post office to buy some stamps.

4. The boy begged his father to help him with his homework.

5. How long does it take you to get to your school by bus?

4.3

Nowadays, our environment is being seriously polluted, that is why we need to know the ways
to protect the environment. First of all, we should reduce, reuse and recycle. Instead of using plastic bags
which are hard to dissolve, we can use banana leaves to wrap food. By this way, we can save much paper
and reduce garbage. It is a good idea to reuse and recycle bottles and cans so that we can save natural
resources. Furthermore, it would be better if we knew how to prevent people from throwing trash. We
should put more garbage bins on streets and around schools to prevent lazy people from littering. Last
but not least, it is very important for us to protect the air. How about using buses instead of motorbikes,
which will help to reduce exhaust fume very much? In conclusion, we shall protect our environment to a
great extent just by following the simple rules I have mentioned above.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *