TIẾNG ANH 7 – GLOBAL SUCCESS: KIẾN THỨC TRỌNG TÂM VÀ MỘT SỐ ĐỀ THAM KHẢO KỲ 1

NỘI DUNG TRỌNG TÂM CHO BÀI KIỂM TRA CUỐI KÌ 1 – TIẾNG ANH 7

I.              MA TRẬN

1.      Listening (2.0 pts)

2.      Multiple Choices (2.5 pts)

3.      Reading (2.5 pts)

4.      Writing ( 3.0 pts)

II.             NỘI DUNG TRỌNG TÂM CHO BÀI KT CUỐI KÌ I

1.    Vocabulary (From Unit 1- Unit 6 )

2.    Pronunciation: sounds

o   /ɜː/ & /ə/

o   f/ & /v/

o   /t/, /d/, & /d/

o   /ʃ/ & /

o   /ɒ/ & /ɔː/

o   /tʃ/ & /dʒ/

3.    Grammar:

o   Tenses: Past simple, Present simple

o   Simple sentences

o   Comparison : like, (not) as…as, different from …..

o   Some, a lot of, lots of

o   Prepositions of time and place

4.    Writing (in about 40 – 60 words)

o   Writing a paragraph about one’s hobby

o   Writing a paragraph of some advice to avoid viruses

o   Writing an email about community activities one did last summer

o   Writing an informal letter of invitation

o   Writing a paragraph describing eating habits

o   Writing a paragraph about an outdoor activity at one’s school

 

ĐÊ THAM KHẢO 1

 

I. LISTENING: (2pts)

PART 1: Listen and choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.

1.    What’s her name? – Her name is___.

A. Molly B. Nory C. Daisy D. Betty

2.    How old is she? – She’s ___ years old.

A. 10 B. 11 C. 12 D. 13

3.    She loves music and ___with her friends.

A. hanging out B. cooking C. playing tennis D. shopping

4.    What doesn’t she eat? – She doesn’t eat ___.

A. vegetables B. tomatoes C. ice-cream D. meat

Bottom of Form

PART 2: Fill in the missing words in the gaps.

His job is: chef

His surname is: (1) _____________________

His age when he started cooking: (2) _____________________

Married for: (3) _____________________years

Food cooked at home: (4) _____________________

II. MULTIPLE CHOICE: (2.5 pts)

* Find the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.      A. cooked B. passed C. collected D. helped

* Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

2.      A: Does your sister cook with you?

B: “___”

A. Yes, she loves singing. B. Yes, she and I cook together in the evening.

C. Yes, she likes making models. D. No, I don’t like cooking.

3.      Physical activities like running helps you lose___.

A. teaspoons B. weight C. sunburn D. character

4.      My cooking lesson ___at 9 a.m. every Saturday.

A. starts B. start C. started D. is starting

5.      This painting is prettier, but it is not ___.

A. as expensive than B. expensive than

C. as expensive as D. much expensive as

6.      Last year, Linh participating in ___ funds for street children.

A. raising B. making C. gathering D. taking

7.      The lemonade isn’t very sweet. I’ll add some more ___.

A. salt B. pepper C. sugar D. lemon

8.      I need ___sugar for the cake. Is there ___ sugar in the jar?

A. any – some B. any – any C. some – a lot of D. some – any

9.      We often start lunch ___ about 12:00 ___ Sundays.

A. on-in B. on-at C. in-on D. at-on

* Choose the underlined word that needs correcting.

10.  There was a lot of people trying to enter the stadium to see the football match.

A B C D

III. READING: (2.5 pts)

PART 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C, or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

My school has a number of volunteer activities every summer. We often tutor kids in the neighborhood, teaching English to primary students, reading books or (2) ___ food for the elderly. Our school (2) ___this programme five years ago. Every student can join one or two activities. We thought about what (3) ___we wanted to do. Those who like reading could choose to collect and donate (4) ___. Those who are good at English could tutor primary students. Finally, we signed up for the activities we chose. Our teachers help us when we need it. We have a lot of fun and learn many things from (5) ___ the activities.

1.  A. tutoring B. learning C. doing D. cooking

2.  A. started B. start C. are starting D. is starting

3.  A. activities B. jobs C. work D. time

4.  A. clothes B. books C. vegetables D. food

5.  A. doing B. working C. playing D. cooking

PART 2. Read the passage and choose the correct answers to each question below.

Charlie Chaplin was an English actor, director, producer, and composer. He is known as the greatest comic artist of the screen and one of the most important figures in motion-picture history.

Chaplin was born in London in 1889. He learned to perform onstage and became a professional entertainer at eight as a dancer. In 1908 he joined the Fred Karno Pantomime Troupe and quickly became well-known. In 1910 he began to perform pantomime in the United States. He first appeared on screen in 1914. He created his world-famous character, the Tramp, and he played this classic role in more than 70 films during his career. He also composed background music for most of his films. In 1972 Chaplin received an Honorary Academy Award for “making motion pictures the art form of this century”. Chaplin died for in 1977 at his home in Switzerland.

1.  At eight, Chaplin became a professional entertainer as a____.

A. dancer B. actor C. composer D. painter

2.  When did he start appearing in films?

A. In 1910 B. In 1914 C. In 1972 D. In 1889

3.  In about how many films did he play the Tramp?

A. Seventy B. Seventeen C. Twenty-five D. Thirty-eight

4.  Charlie Chaplin is very famous for ____.

A. his short plays B. his background music

C. his character the Tramp D. his home in Switzerland.

5.  Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Charlie Chaplin was an English artist.

B. He played classical music.

C. He received an award in 1972.

D. He was born in Switzerland.

IV. DO AS DIRECTED: (3 pts)

1.    of / became / member / I / last / a / Green School Club / year // (Put the words in the correct order)

2.    This film is not like the others. It is educational and informative. (Rewrite the sentence so that its meaning stays the same)

→ This film is different _________________________________________________

3.    They grow the flowers in the school garden. (Make a question for the underlined word)

4.    Avoid / eat / much / fast food / and / sugar // (Write a full sentence using the suggested words and phrases)

5.    Write a passage (40-60) about your favorite outdoor activities.

 

ĐÁP ÁN

I. LISTENING: (2pts)

PART 1: Listen and choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.

5.    What’s her name? – Her name is___.

A. Molly B. Nory C. Daisy D. Betty

6.    How old is she? – She’s ___ years old.

A. 10 B. 11 C. 12 D. 13

7.    She loves music and ___with her friends.

A. hanging out B. cooking C. playing tennis D. shopping

8.    What doesn’t she eat? – She doesn’t eat ___.

A. vegetables B. tomatoes C. ice-cream D. meat

Bottom of Form

PART 2: Fill in the missing words in the gaps.

His job is: chef

His surname is: (1) RAMSEY

His age when he started cooking: (2) 10

Married for: (3) 20 years

Food cooked at home: (4) PIZZA

II. MULTIPLE CHOICE: (2.5 pts)

* Find the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

11.  A. cooked B. passed C. collected D. helped

* Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

12.  A: Does your sister cook with you?

B: “___”

A. Yes, she loves singing. B. Yes, she and I cook together in the evening.

C. Yes, she likes making models. D. No, I don’t like cooking.

13.  Physical activities like running helps you lose___.

A. teaspoons B. weight C. sunburn D. character

14.  My cooking lesson ___at 9 a.m. every Saturday.

A. starts B. start C. started D. is starting

15.  This painting is prettier, but it is not ___that one.

A. as expensive than B. expensive than

C. as expensive as D. much expensive as

16.  Last year, Linh participating in ___ funds for street children.

A. raising B. making C. gathering D. taking

17.  The lemonade isn’t very sweet. I’ll add some more ___.

A. salt B. pepper C. sugar D. lemon

18.  I need ___sugar for the cake. Is there ___ sugar in the jar?

A. any – some B. any – any C. some – a lot of D. some – any

19.  We often start lunch ___ about 12:00 ___ Sundays.

A. on-in B. on-at C. in-on D. at-on

* Choose the underlined word that needs correcting.

20.  There was a lot of people trying to enter the stadium to see the football match.

A B C D

III. READING: (2.5 pts)

PART 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C, or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

My school has a number of volunteer activities every summer. We often tutor kids in the neighborhood, teaching English to primary students, reading books or (2) ___ food for the elderly. Our school (2) ___this programme five years ago. Every student can join one or two activities. We thought about what (3) ___we wanted to do. Those who like reading could choose to collect and donate (4) ___. Those who are good at English could tutor primary students. Finally, we signed up for the activities we chose. Our teachers help us when we need it. We have a lot of fun and learn many things from (5) ___ the activities.

6.  A. tutoring B. learning C. doing D. cooking

7.  A. started B. start C. are starting D. is starting

8.  A. activities B. jobs C. work D. time

9.  A. clothes B. books C. vegetables D. food

10.                 A. cooking B. working C. playing D. doing

PART 2. Read the passage and choose the correct answers to each question below.

Charlie Chaplin was an English actor, director, producer, and composer. He is known as the greatest comic artist of the screen and one of the most important figures in motion-picture history.

Chaplin was born in London in 1889. He learned to perform onstage and became a professional entertainer at eight as a dancer. In 1908 he joined the Fred Karno Pantomime Troupe and quickly became well-known. In 1910 he began to perform pantomime in the United States. He first appeared on screen in 1914. He created his world-famous character, the Tramp, and he played this classic role in more than 70 films during his career. He also composed background music for most of his films. In 1972 Chaplin received an Honorary Academy Award for “making motion pictures the art form of this century”. Chaplin died for in 1977 at his home in Switzerland.

6.  At eight, Chaplin became a professional entertainer as a____.

A. dancer B. actor C. composer D. painter

7.  When did he start appearing in films?

A. In 1910 B. In 1914 C. In 1972 D. In 1889

8.  In about how many films did he play the Tramp?

A. Seventy B. Seventeen C. Twenty-five D. Thirty-eight

9.  Charlie Chaplin is very famous for ____.

A. his short plays B. his background music

C. his character the Tramp D. his home in Switzerland.

10.  Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Charlie Chaplin was an English artist.

B. He played classical music.

C. He received an award in 1972.

D. He was born in Switzerland.

IV. DO AS DIRECTED: (3 pts)

6.    of / became / member / I / last / a / Green School Club / year // (Put the words in the correct order)

I became a member of Green School Club last year. / Last year, I became a member of Green School Club.

7.    This film is not like the others. It is educational and informative. (Rewrite the sentence so that its meaning stays the same)

This film is different from the others.

8.    They grow the flowers in the school garden. (Make a question for the underlined word)

Where do they grow the flowers?

9.    Avoid / eat / much / fast food / and / sugar // (Write a full sentence using the suggested words and phrases)

Avoid eating much fast food and sugar.

10.Write a passage (40-60) about your favorite outdoor activities.

 

 

 

ĐÊ THAM KHẢO 2

 

I. LISTENING: (2pts)

PART 1: Listen and choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.

1.      Who does Justin live with? – He lives with his parents and his ___.

A. sister B. brother C. uncle D. aunt

2.      What’s the weather like in Singapore? – The weather is always ___ and humid.

A. wet B. dry C. hot D. cold

3.      What language does he speak at school? – He speaks ___ at school.

A. French B. English D. Malay D. German

4.      What’s his favorite food? – His favorite food is noodles with meat and ___.

A. eggs B. tomatoes D. beef D. vegetables

Bottom of Form

PART 2: Listen and complete each blank with one word.

Name of museum: Laketown Science Museum

Closes on: (1) _______________ December

Opening hours: 9 a.m. – (2) _______________ p.m.

Best time to visit: in the (3) _______________.

Interesting things for children: History of the telephone and of (4) _______________.

II. MULTIPLE CHOICE: (2.5 pts)

* Find the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

21.  A. musician B. show C. share D. television

* Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

22.  A: What would you like to drink?

B: “___”

A. I’d like the tomato soup. B. Some rice, please.

C. Can I have a minute or two. D. Just a bottle of mineral water, please.

23.  Mozart was one of the most famous ___of classical music.

A. actors B. composers C. artists D. makers

24.  – ___you have breakfast every morning?

– Yes, I do, but my sister ___.

A. Are-isn’t B. Do-don’t C. Are-does D. Do-doesn’t

25.  I ___a member of Green School Club last year.

A. become B. is becoming C. became D. am becoming

26.  My dad enjoys ___ stamps, and he has a big stamp collection.

A. raising B. making C. donating D. collecting

27.  We often ___ vegetables to a nursery school in the village.

A. dance B. donate C. join D. tutor

28.  He bought ___books and then left for home.

A. some B. lot of C. a lot D. a lots

29.  Parents usually wait for their children ___ the school gate ___ 11:30 a.m.

A. in-on B. at-on C. at-at D. in-at

* Choose the underlined word that needs correcting.

30.  I’d like some olive oil and curry powder but there isn’t some left.

A B C D

III. READING: (2.5 pts)

PART 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C, or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Dear Anna,

Thanks for your email. Now I’ll tell you about my favorite (1) ___. I have some hobbies, but my favorite is making greeting cards. I (2) ___this hobby two years ago. Now I can make different kinds of cards (3) ___my family, teachers, and friends. It’s an easy hobby. I just need some colored paper-colored pencils, and some glue. Making cards (4) ___me more patient and creative. I enjoy it so much.

I’m (5) ___ you a card next week on your birthday. I hope you’ll like it.

Love,

Mi

11.                 A. tutor B. hobby C. spare time D. elderly

12.                 A. starting B. starts C. start D. started

13.                 A. for B. with C. to D. of

14.                 A. donates B. collects C. learns D. makes

15.                 A. watering B. cooking C. sending D. having

PART 2. Read the passage and choose the answers (A, B, C or D) to each of the questions.

In 2019, Spain was the healthiest country in the world. The secret is their Mediterranean diet. This diet focuses on healthy fats and proteins. This includes cold tomato soup, plenty of seafood (especially fish), and veggies. Spanish people say that they have some of the most delicious salads in the world. Due to the Mediterranean diet, the Spanish suffer from fewer diseases than the rest of the world …

Physical health is important, but mental health is important too. Eight out of ten Spanish people are happy. Why? A major reason is the weather. Spain has beautiful weather all year round. Another reason is that Spain is home to a lively and relaxing culture. The Spanish enjoy the simple pleasures of life.

1.  In 2019, Spain was number ___in health.

A. one B. two C. three D. four

2.  The Mediterranean diet includes___.

A. lots of vegetables B. red meat C. potato soup D. some rice

3.  Spanish people___.

A. have more diseases than the rest of the world

B. have fewer diseases than the rest of the world

C. do not have diseases

D. have lots of diseases

4.  Beautiful ____makes the Spanish happy

A. beaches B. houses C. sights D. weather

5.  The Spanish enjoy ____.

A. good food B. simple pleasure C. good education D. simple life

IV. DO AS DIRECTED: (3 pts)

11.patient and caring /need/ you/ taking care/when /pets / to be (Put the words in the correct order)

12.Her picture is not the same as her brother’s. (Rewrite the sentence so that its meaning stays the same)

→ Her picture is _________________________________________________

13.My grandparents live in the countryside. (Make a question for the underlined word)

14.Here / be / some / tips / help / you /keep fit// (Write a full sentence using the suggested words and phrases)

15.Write a passage (40-60) about your eating habits.

 

 

ĐÁP ÁN

 

I. LISTENING: (2pts)

PART 1: Listen and choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.

5.      Who does Justin live with? – He lives with his parents and his ___.

A. sister B. brother C. uncle D. aunt

6.      What’s the weather like in Singapore? – The weather is always ___ and humid.

A. wet B. dry C. hot D. cold

7.      What language does he speak at school? – He speaks ___ at school.

A. French B. English D. Malay D. German

8.      What’s his favorite food? – His favorite food is noodles with meat and ___.

A. eggs B. tomatoes D. beef D. vegetables

Bottom of Form

PART 2: Listen and complete each blank with one word.

Name of museum: Laketown Science Museum

Closes on: (1) 15 December

Opening hours: 9 a.m. – (2) 6 p.m.

Best time to visit: in the (3) morning

Interesting things for children: History of the telephone and of (4) planes 

II. MULTIPLE CHOICE: (2.5 pts)

* Find the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

31.  A. musician B. show C. share D. television

* Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

32.  A: What would you like to drink?

B: “___”

A. I’d like the tomato soup. B. Some rice, please.

C. Can I have a minute or two. D. Just a bottle of mineral water, please.

33.  Mozart was one of the most famous ___of classical music.

A. actors B. composers C. artists D. makers

34.  – ___you have breakfast every morning?

– Yes, I do, but my sister ___.

A. Are-isn’t B. Do-don’t C. Are-does D. Do-doesn’t

35.  I ___a member of Green School Club last year.

A. become B. is becoming C. became D. am becoming

36.  My dad enjoys ___ stamps, and he has a big stamp collection.

A. raising B. making C. donating D. collecting

37.  We often ___ vegetables to a nursery school in the village.

A. dance B. donate C. join D. tutor

38.  He bought ___books and then left for home.

A. some B. lot of C. a lot D. a lots

39.  Parents usually wait for their children ___ the school gate ___ 11:30 a.m.

A. in-on B. at-on C. at-at D. in-at

* Choose the underlined word that needs correcting.

40.  I’d like some olive oil and curry powder but there isn’t some left.

A B C D

III. READING: (2.5 pts)

PART 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C, or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Dear Anna,

Thanks for your email. Now I’ll tell you about my favorite (1) ___. I have some hobbies, but my favorite is making greeting cards. I (2) ___this hobby two years ago. Now I can make different kinds of cards (3) ___my family, teachers, and friends. It’s an easy hobby. I just need some colored paper-colored pencils, and some glue. Making cards (4) ___me more patient and creative. I enjoy it so much.

I’m (5) ___ you a card next week on your birthday. I hope you’ll like it.

Love,

Mi

16.                 A. tutor B. hobby C. spare time D. elderly

17.                 A. starting B. starts C. start D. started

18.                 A. for B. with C. to D. of

19.                 A. donates B. collects C. learns D. makes

20.                 A. watering B. cooking C. sending D. having

PART 2. Read the passage and choose the answers (A, B, C or D) to each of the questions.

In 2019, Spain was the healthiest country in the world. The secret is their Mediterranean diet. This diet focuses on healthy fats and proteins. This includes cold tomato soup, plenty of seafood (especially fish), and veggies. Spanish people say that they have some of the most delicious salads in the world. Due to the Mediterranean diet, the Spanish suffer from fewer diseases than the rest of the world …

Physical health is important, but mental health is important too. Eight out of ten Spanish people are happy. Why? A major reason is the weather. Spain has beautiful weather all year round. Another reason is that Spain is home to a lively and relaxing culture. The Spanish enjoy the simple pleasures of life.

6.  In 2019, Spain was number ___in health.

A. one B. two C. three D. four

7.  The Mediterranean diet includes___.

A. lots of vegetables B. red meat C. potato soup D. some rice

8.  Spanish people___.

A. have more diseases than the rest of the world

B. have fewer diseases than the rest of the world

C. do not have diseases

D. have lots of diseases

9.  Beautiful ____makes the Spanish happy

A. beaches B. houses C. sights D. weather

10.  The Spanish enjoy ____.

A. good food B. simple pleasures C. good education D. simple life

IV. DO AS DIRECTED: (3 pts)

16.patient and caring /need/ you/ taking care /when /pets / to be (Put the words in the correct order)

You need to be patient and caring when taking care pets.

17.Her picture is not the same as her brother’s. (Rewrite the sentence so that its meaning stays the same)

Her picture is different from her brother’s.

18.My grandparents live in the countryside. (Make a question for the underlined word)

Where do your grandparents live?

19.Here / be / some / tips / help / you /keep fit// (Write a full sentence using the suggested words and phrases)

Here are some tips to help you keep fit.

20.Write a passage (40-60) about your eating habits.

 

 

 

ĐÊ THAM KHẢO 3

 

 

I. Listening.(2pts)

A. Choose the correct one/ True – False. (1pt)

1.The policewoman gets up at five to nine every morning. ………….

2.A nurse gets out of bed at ten past seven. ………….

3.A mechanic gets up at about twenty past eleven. ………….

4.An astronaut gets up at half past six. ………….

 

B. Fill in the missing word.(1pt)

1.Month they met: …………………….

2.Husband’s name: ………………………..

3.Where she met her husband: ………………………….

4.How old when they met: ……………………..

 

II. Multiple choice.(2,5pts)

*Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. chicken B. architect C. cheap D.  chair

* Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D)

2. – _______you_______ the football match yesterday?- Yes, I _______

A. Did; enjoy; did B. Did; enjoyed; did C. Do; enjoy; do D. Do; enjoyed; do

3. He enjoys ________ cycling at the weekend.

A. to go B. going C. goes D. go

4. You can share your stamps other collectors a stamp club.

A. with – at B. to – at C. with – in D. to – in

5. How much is that altogether? –

A. That is thirty thousand dong. B. It’s a thirty thousands dong.

C. That are thirty thousand song. D. This is thirty thousand dong.

6. The lemonade isn’t very sweet. I’ll add some more ______ .

A. salt              B. pepper                     C. sugar                      D. lemon

7. _______your mother_______doing yoga?

A. Do; enjoy B. Does; enjoys C. Does; enjoy D. Do; enjoys

8. This year’s musical festival is not it was last year.

A. as good as B. as well as C. different from D. worse

9. Look! They badminton with their friends.

A. play B. plays C. playing D. are playing

* Find error in the sentence.

10. There was a lot of people trying to enter the stadium to see the football match.

      A                   B                  C                                         D

III. Reading(2,5pts)

A. Read the passage carefully. Write True (T) or False (F) for each sentence. (1,25pts)

People in my area often have three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. For breakfast, we usually have pho or eel soup with bread. Sometimes we have instant noodles or xoi (sticky rice). Lunch often starts at 11:30 a.m. Most of us have lunch at home. We often have rice, fish, meat, and vegetables. Dinner is the main meal of the day. It’s also the time when family members gather at home, so it takes a bit longer than the other meals. It often starts at around 7:30 p.m. We usually have rice with a lot of fresh vegetables and seafood or meat. We normally talk about everyday activities during the meal. Then we have some fruit and green tea. I think the food in my area is fabulous. It’s very healthy and delicious.

True (T) or False (F)

1. People in Minh’s area often have four meals a day. …….

2. Most of them have lunch at home. …….

3. Lunch is the main meal of the day in his area. …….

4. People in his neighbourhood often have rice, fresh vegetables, and seafood or meat for dinner.

…….

5. After dinner, they often have some fruit and green tea. …….

 

B. Read the passages carefully, fill in the blanks with correct words. (1,25pts)

What kind of music do you enjoy? Some people like going to (1) ……. concerts or listening to an orchestra. The musicians wear very formal clothes, and the audience is silent until the end of the (2)……. . If you are a fan of rock music, you can dance to the music or sing some rock songs at football stadiums or in parks. (3) ……. music is often played at weddings and parties in many countries. Nowadays, we can (4) ……. to music in shops and lifts. Teenagers even listen to music when they (5) ……. . Music is everywhere!

 

1. A. classic B. class C. classical D. bus

2. A. performance B. orchestra C. band D. hotel

3. A. historical B. traditional C. national D. easy

4. A. hear B. listen C. have D. learn

5. A. study B. do C. go D. teach

 

IV. Writing.(3pts)

1. We need ten chairs for the party.(Make a question for the underlined words)

->………………………………………………………………

2. a lot of/ We / to prevent / garlic / eat / the flu /.(Put the words in the correct order)

->………………………………………………………………

3. She put a lot of sugar in her lemonade.(Make a question for the underlined words)

->………………………………………………………………

4. Her picture is not like mine.(Rewrite the sentence, using given words)

->Her picture is ………………………………………………………………

 

5. Write a paragraph about an outdoor activity at your school. ( 40-50 words)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

 

 

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Listening.(2pts)

A. Choose the correct one/ True – False. (1pt)

1.The policewoman gets up at five to nine every morning. ………….F

2.A nurse gets out of bed at ten past seven. ………….T

3.A mechanic gets up at about twenty past eleven. ………….F

4.An astronaut gets up at half past six. ………….T

 

B. Fill in the missing word.(1pt)

1.Month they met: ……November……………….

2.Husband’s name: ……William…………………..

3.Where she met her husband: ……(at)(their) school…………………….

4.How old when they met: ……11 /eleven………………..

 

II. Multiple choice.(2,5pts)

*Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. chicken B. architect C. cheap D.  chair

* Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D)

2. – _______you_______ the football match yesterday?- Yes, I _______

A. Did; enjoy; did B. Did; enjoyed; did C. Do; enjoy; do D. Do; enjoyed; do

3. He enjoys ________ cycling at the weekend.

A. to go B. going C. goes D. go

4. You can share your stamps other collectors a stamp club.

A. with – at B. to – at C. with – in D. to – in

5. How much is that altogether? –

A. That is thirty thousand dong. B. It’s a thirty thousands dong.

C. That are thirty thousand song. D. This is thirty thousand dong.

6. The lemonade isn’t very sweet. I’ll add some more ______ .

A. salt              B. pepper                     C. sugar                      D. lemon

7. _______your mother_______doing yoga?

A. Do; enjoy B. Does; enjoys C. Does; enjoy D. Do; enjoys

8. This year’s musical festival is not it was last year.

A. as good as B. as well as C. different from D. worse

9. Look! They badminton with their friends.

A. play B. plays C. playing D. are playing

* Find error in the sentence.

10. There was a lot of people trying to enter the stadium to see the football match.

      A                   B                  C                                         D

III. Reading(2,5pts)

A. Read the passage carefully. Write True (T) or False (F) for each sentence. (1,25pts)

People in my area often have three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. For breakfast, we usually have pho or eel soup with bread. Sometimes we have instant noodles or xoi (sticky rice). Lunch often starts at 11:30 a.m. Most of us have lunch at home. We often have rice, fish, meat, and vegetables. Dinner is the main meal of the day. It’s also the time when family members gather at home, so it takes a bit longer than the other meals. It often starts at around 7:30 p.m. We usually have rice with a lot of fresh vegetables and seafood or meat. We normally talk about everyday activities during the meal. Then we have some fruit and green tea. I think the food in my area is fabulous. It’s very healthy and delicious.

True (T) or False (F)

1. People in Minh’s area often have four meals a day. …….F

2. Most of them have lunch at home. …….T

3. Lunch is the main meal of the day in his area. …….F

4. People in his neighbourhood often have rice, fresh vegetables, and seafood or meat for dinner.

…….T

5. After dinner, they often have some fruit and green tea. …….T

 

B. Read the passages carefully, fill in the blanks with correct words. (1,25pts)

What kind of music do you enjoy? Some people like going to (1)……. concerts or listening to an orchestra. The musicians wear very formal clothes, and the audience is silent until the end of the (2)……. . If you are a fan of rock music, you can dance to the music or sing some rock songs at football stadiums or in parks. (3) ……. music is often played at weddings and parties in many countries. Nowadays, we can (4) ……. to music in shops and lifts. Teenagers even listen to music when they (5) ……. . Music is everywhere!

 

1. A. classic B. class C. classical D. bus

2. A. performance B. orchestra C. band D. hotel

3. A. historical B. traditional C. national D. easy

4. A. hear B. listen C. have D. learn

5. A. study B. do C. go D. teach

 

IV. Writing.(3pts)

1. We need ten chairs for the party.(Make a question for the underlined words)

->………………………………………………………………

How many chairs do you need for the party?

2. a lot of/ We / to prevent / garlic / eat / the flu /.(Put the words in the correct order)

->………………………………………………………………

We eat a lot of garlic to prevent the flu.

3. She put a lot of sugar in her lemonade.(Make a question for the underlined words)

->………………………………………………………………

How much sugar did she put in her lemonade?

4. Her picture is not like mine.(Rewrite the sentence, using given words)

->Her picture is ………………………………………………………………

Her picture is different from /not the same as mine. 

 

5. Write a paragraph about an outdoor activity at your school. ( 40-50 words)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *